Oviedo Sweeps State 4A Girls, Boys Team Titles; Broward Shut Out Of State Titles; Boca Raton Girls Finish Third


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 15, 2019—Oviedo High School’s swim program made a little more history at the FHSAA State 4A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center.

The boys team, surprise winners last year winning its first state title in the program’s history, defended its title and won a second crown.

Even better, the girls team joined them winning its first girls title.

The boys topped a field of 44 teams with 214 points. Sanford Seminole and Sarasota Riverview tied for second with 177 points. Jupiter was top Palm Beach finisher placing fifth with 145 points and Deerfield Beach was top Broward team placing 17th with 32 points.

The girls team, runners-up last year by a slim margin, topped a field of 38 girls teams to win with 333 points. Creekside was second with 198 and Boca Raton was third with 167. Cypress Bay was top Broward team placing 11th with 79 points.

The last time an Orlando-area school won boys and girls swim championships in the same year was Dr. Phillips in 1995. It’s also the first time a girls team from the Orlando area has won a state title in 16 years. Lake Brantley last won in 2003.

“This year, we all have worked a lot harder to become close as a team,” Oviedo senior Abigail Gibbons, an Auburn commit, told the Orlando Sentinel. “We’re all fast kids, we’ve all been good at something, but you can’t do anything if you don’t believe in the team.

“So it’s something we worked for. We wanted it more than ever now, especially that we watched the boys get first place last year and girls got runner-up.”

It was a disastrous night for Broward County teams and swimmers. No boy or girl individual swimmer or relay finished in the Top 3 in any event.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Gaby Banks of Cypress Bay was top finisher placing fifth in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.38. Banks represents Jamaica internationally. Banks also led off Cypress Bay’s fifth place 200-yard freestyle relay that finished in 1:37.21 along with SOFLO teammate Jacqueline Lugo, Nicol Ballardi and SOFLO teammate Paige Lane.

Boca Raton sophomore Emilie Moore won the girls 1-meter diving title with 450.45 points and helped her girls team finish third.

Jupiter senior Tyler Coffey won the boys 1-meter diving title with 509.85 points. Cooper City’s Tyler Flowers was third with 453.35.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Oviedo 333, 2. Creekside 198, 3. Boca Raton 167, 4. Winter Park 138, 5. Riverview 132, 6. Buchholz 115, 7. Venice 107, 8. Plant 103, 9. Jupiter 92.5, 10. Gulf Coast 80, 11. Cypress Bay 79, 12. Nease 73, 13. Bartram 68, 14. Seminole 62.5, 15. tie, Forest Hill 61, Lake Brantley 61, 17. George Steinbrenner 59, 18. Windermere 55, 19. West Orange 46, 20. Joe Newsome 41, 21. Flagler Palm Coast 40, 22. Lake Nona 31, 23. Freedom 30, 24. Palm Harbor 20, 25. John Ferguson 17, 26. Cooper City 16, 27. Durant 15, 28. Palm Beach Gardens 14, 29. Miami Palmetto 11, 30. Mandarin 8, 31. tie, Palm Beach Central 7, Oakleaf 7, 33. Park Vista 6, 34. Lake Mary 4, 35. tie, East Ridge 3, Coral Gables 3, Deland 3, 38. Douglas 2, 39. tie, Lakewood Ranch 1, Hialeah Gardens 1.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Oviedo 1:42.45 (Gabriela Donahue, Sara Beth Cathcart, Abigail Gibbons, Kaylin Herbet), 2. Creekside 1:44.15, 3. Tampa Plant 1:45.31, 10. Cypress Bay 1:48.76 (Ellie Koch, Ana Villamil, Jacqueline Lugo, Gaby Banks).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Micayla Cronk, FLPC 1:44.39, 2. Savannah Barr, RIVS 1:47.39, 3. Anna Auld, FH 1:50.63.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Emma Weyant, RIVS 1:58.10, 2. Ella Bathurst, PLAN 2:00.74, 3. Gabriela Donahue, OV 2:01.98, 16. Molly Golding, CC 2:09.98.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Lexie Mulvihill, GEOS 22.46, 2. Abigail Gibbons, OV 23.11, 3. tie, Heidi Smithwick, JUP 23.12 and Stephanie Akakabota, SMSA 23.12, 5. Gaby Banks, CB 23.38.

1-meter diving:
1. Emilie Moore, BR 450.45, 2. Antonia Harnded, WMHS 419.50, 3. Lauren Miller, BATR 416.25.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Olivia Peoples, NEAS 53.15, 2. Abigail Gibbons, OV 53.49, 3. Jordan Agliano, LNOL 54.35.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Micayla Cronk, FLPC 48.20, 2. Lexie Mulvihill, GEOS 49.58, 3. Savannah Barr, RIVS 50.74

500-yard freestyle:
1. Emma Weyant, RIVS 4:40.85, 2. Anna Auld, FH 4:51.51, 3. Camille DeBoer, BUCH 4:55.99, 9. Mallory Schleicher, CC 4:55.86.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Oviedo 1:33.68 (Kaylin Herbet, Isabella Bishop, Jaden Herbet, Abigail Gibbons), 2. Winter Park 1:34.64, 3. Buchholz 1:36.23, 5. Cypress Bay 1:37.21 (Gaby Banks, Jacqueline Lugo, Nicol Bellardi, Paige Lane).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Gabriela Donahue, OV 54.72, 2. Megan Murphy, FH 56.30, 3. Jennifer Bird, CREE 56.59.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Ella Bathurst, PLAN 1:01.83, 2. Olivia Peoples, NEAS 1:02.65, 3. Leah Gentry-Tuney, FROR 1:03.28, 11. Molly Golding, CC 1:06.04.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Oviedo 3:24.71 (Sara Beth Cathcart, Isabella Bishop, Jaden Herbet, Gabriela Donahue), 2. Winter Park 3:26.20, 3. Buchholz 3:29.83, 7. Cypress Bay 3:32.20 (Paige Lane, Ellie Koch, Nicol Bellardi, Gaby Banks).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Oviedo 214, 2. tie, Seminole, Riverview 177, 4. Lake Brantley 173, 5. Jupiter 145, 6. Palm Harbor 142, 7. Creekside 141, 8. Venice 129, 9. Windermere 93, 10. Newsome 89, 11. tie, Plant 70, Atlanti 70, 13. George Steinbrenner 66, 14. Olympia 58, 15. Miami Palmetto 53, 16. Boca Raton 51, 17. tie, West Port 32, Deerfield Beach 32, 19. Cypress Bay 31, 20. South Broward 28, 21. tie, Vero Beach 27, Lakewood Ranch 27, 23. tie, West Orange 25, Wellington 25, 25. Nease 23, 26. tie, Cooper City 21, Winter Haven 21, 28. tie, Lake Nona 18, East Ridge 18, 30. Bartram Trail 17, 31. Gulf Coast 16, 31. Coral Reef 14, 33. Coral Glades 13, 34. tie, North Port 12, Lyman 12, 36. Mandarin 11, 37. Cypress Creek 9, 38. tie, Dr. Phillips 8, Buchholz 8, 40. Bloomingdale 6, 41. Celebration 5, 42. tie, Lake Mary 4, Western 4, 44. Dwyer 3, 45. George Jenkins 1.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Seminole 1:32.06 (Noah Evans, Dominik Toth, Jackson Haines, Dawson Joyce), 2. Oviedo 1:33.04, 3. Riverview 1:33.61, 15. Cypress Bay 1:40.94 (Yesh Mandava, Giancarlo Diegues, Philopatier Ibrahim, Jack D’Avi).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Cole Parnell, LB 1:38.08, 2. Varis Monroe, JUP 1:38.77, 3. Dimiter Zafirov, LWRA 1:39.21, 11. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:42.87, 16. Diego Machado, CB 1:50.41.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Alexander Gusev, RIV 1:48.88, 2. Liam Custer, RIV 1:51.17, 3. Ryan Gibbons, OV 1:51.72, 9. Dominic Bono, CORF 1:53.98.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Dawson Joyce, SMSA 20.17, 2. Sage Sungail, LB 20.52, 3. Wesley Kephart, VEN 20.60.

1-meter diving:
1. Tyler Coffey, JUP 509.85, 2. Brandon Wegner, OLYM 465.95, 3. Tyler Flowers, CC 454.35.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Alexander Gusev, RIV 48.62, 2. Reef Ide, WMHS 49.19, 3. Mason Herbert, OV 49.27.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Dawson Joyce, SMSA 44.70, 2. Varis Monroe, JUP 44.97, 3. Kyle Korvick, MPAL 45.11, 12. Robert Wilson, CC 47.69, 16. Diego Machado, CB 48.74.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Wesley Hyde, WPRT 4:28.90, 2. Jason Brzozowski, RIVS 4:30.35, 3. Liam Custer, RIVS 4:31.28, 12. Dominic Bono, CORF 4:39.83, 14. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:41.99.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Seminole 1:24.16 (Dawson Joyce, Jackson Haines, Gabriel Haynie, Dominik Toth), 2. Lake Brantley 1:24.21, 3. Oviedo 1:25.46, 13. Cypress Bay 1:29.24 (Jack D’Avi, Juan Rosas, Luis Bucaro, Philopatier Ibrahim).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Noah Evans, SMSA 49.77, 2. Reef Ide, WMHS 50.50, 3. Liam Kugler, PHAR 50.55.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Nathaniel Boccuzzo, LB 56.23, 2. Thomas Nagle, PLAN 56.94, 3. Mason Hebert, OV 57.12.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Lake Brantley 3:04.15, 2. Riverview 3:06.40, 3. Creekside 3:06.70, 13. Cypress Bay 3:14.08 (Diego Machado, Philopatier Ibrahim, Luis Bucaro, Jack D’Avi).

Sharon Robb Can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Boca Raton Girls Knock Off Cypress Bay To Win Region 4-4A Meet; Cypress Bay Boys Defend Title; SOFLO’s Bono, Schleicher, Banks, Lane Win


By Sharon Robb

BOCA RATON, November 11, 2019—Boca Raton girls team stunned defending champion Cypress Bay to capture the Region 4-4A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday at the Boca Raton High School Aquatic Center.

The Bobcat girls, led by double winners Ella Martinez and Paige Maceachern, two winning relays and top three diver sweep, won with 374 points. Cypress Bay was runner-up with 328. Cooper City was third with 249. The girls field featured 22 teams.

Cypress Bay defended its boys title with 266 points, just six points ahead of Miami Palmetto with 260 to top a field of 24 boys. Boca Raton was third with 237 points.

Deerfield Beach won the 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay. The Bucks’ Carter Carlson won the 100-yard breaststroke in 58.47 and was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 46.91.

South Broward’s Alex Marrero won the 100-yard backstroke in 52.59.

Jacob Wienants, the son of former Fort Lauderdale Swim Team and University of Miami swimmer Kurt Wienants, led off Miami Palmetto’s winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:11.49 with teammates Christian Perez, Roberto Valdes and Kyle Korvick.

South Florida Aquatic Club had two individual and two relay region champions.

Coral Reef junior Dominic Bono was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.09 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:39.96.

Mallory Schleicher of Cooper City won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:57.23 and was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.61.

SOFLO’s Gaby Banks led off and Paige Lane swam third leg on Cypress Bay’s winning 200-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:38.04 with teammates Jemma Kelly Lane and Nicol Bellardi.

Cooper City’s Tyler Flowers won the 1-meter diving title with 507.75 points, nearly a 200-point margin. Emilie Moore of Boca Raton won the girls title with 512.70 points followed by teammates Brooke Goedel and Grace Koenig.

REGION 4-4A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Boca Raton 374, 2. Cypress Bay 328, 3. Cooper City 249, 4. Miami Palmetto 212.5, 5. Coral Reef 153, 6. Douglas 137, 7. Ferguson 94, 8. Hialeah Gardens 94, 9. West Broward 89, 10. Coral Glades 78, 11. South Broward 77, 12. Braddock 75.5, 13. Miami Beach 64, 14. Monarch 60, 15. Coral Gables 57, 16. Everglades 38, 17. Western 26, 18. Spanish River 25, 19. Taravella 22, 20. Our Lady of Lourdes 15, 21. Deerfield Beach 7, 22. Coral Springs 2.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Boca Raton 1:47.54 (Ella Martinez, Paige Maceachern, Katherine Nordheim, Monika Seniuta), 2. Cypress Bay 1:49.11, 3. Cooper City 1:52.02.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Ella Martinez, BR 1:51.01, 2. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:52.61, 3. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.45.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Paige Maceachern, BR 2:04.48, 2. Valeria Strohmeier, MP 2:06.56, 3. Molly Golding, CC 2:08.78.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Claudia Acosta, HG 24.14, 2. Gaby Banks, CB 24.23, 3. Caroline Nordheim, BR 24.35.

1-meter diving:
1. Emilie Moore, BR 512.70, 2. Brooke Goedel, BR 423.65, 3. Grace Koenig, BR 421.30.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Anelis Roque, FERG 56.27, 2. Katherine Nordheim, BR 57.71, 3. Giuliana Garica, MON 58.19.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Iliana Ravelo, CG 52.51, 2. Claudia Acosta, HG 52.80, 3. Paige Lane, CB 52.84.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 4:57.23, 2. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:05.05, 3. Paola Gonzalez, BRAD 5:08.85.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay 1:38.04 (Gaby Banks, Jemma Kelly, Paige Lane, Nicol Bellardi), 2. Boca Raton 1:38.33, 3. Miami Palmetto 1:42.15.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Ella Martinez, BR 56.77, 2. Anelis Roque, FERG 57.69, 3. Katherine Nordheim, BR 57.76.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Paige Maceachern, BR 1:04.61, 2. Molly Golding, CC 1:05.59, 3. Paola Gonzalez, 1:06.51.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Boca Raton 3:33.30 (Elizabeth Sikes, Caroline Nordheim, Katherine Nordheim, Ella Martinez), 2. Cypress Bay 3:36.03, 3. Cooper City 3:41.96.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Cypress Bay 266, 2. Miami Palmetto 260, 3. Boca Raton 237, 4. Deerfield Beach 174, 5. Cooper City 167.5, 6. Everglades 152, 7. Coral Glades 146, 8. South Broward 118, 9. Western 108, 10. Miami Beach 99.5, 11. Coral Reef 95, 12. Douglas 89, 13. Braddock 65, 14. West Broward 61, 15. Taravella 59, 16. Columbus 56, 17. Ferguson 31, 18. Coral Springs 16, 19. Hialeah Gardens 13, 20. Varela 12, 21. tie, Piper, Coral Gables 4, 23. Flanagan 2, 24. South Plantation 1.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Deerfield Beach 1:38.24 (Brian Bencie, Ben Simonson, Emilio Barrantes, Carter Carlson), 2. Boca Raton 1:39.70, 3. Cypress Bay 1:40.02.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Kyle Korvick, MP 1:39.74, AA-C, 2. Jacob Wienants, MP 1:42.80, 3. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:43.20.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Dominic Bono, CR 1:55.09, 2. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:56.02, 3. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:57.66.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Maximilian Zum Tobel, BR 21.69, 2. Samuel Jackson, EVER 21.99, 3. Tadas Seniuta, BR 22.02.

1-meter diving:
1. Tyler Flowers, CC 507.75, 2. Spencer Johnson, BR 315.20, 3. Wyatt Johnson, BR 314.65.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Jose Hermida, CR 51.51, 2. Gregory Nordheim, BR 53.12, 3. Yesh Mandava, CB 53.88.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Kyle Korvick, MP 45.61, AA-C, 2. Carter Carlson, DB 46.91, 3. Jacob Wienants, MP 47.39.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Dominic Bono, CR 4:39.96, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:42.01, 3. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:45.74.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Deerfield Beach 1:27.98, 2. Miami Palmetto 1:28.21, 3. Boca Raton 1:28.26.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Alex Marrero, SB 52.59, 2. Patrick Doyle, CGL 52.65, 3. Gregory Nordheim, BR 53.54.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Carter Carlson, DB 58.47, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 58.68, 3. Jose Hermida, CR 59.59.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Miami Palmetto 3:11.49 (Jacob Wienants, Christian Perez, Roberto Valdes, Kyle Korvick), 2. Cypress Bay 3:12.92, 3. Coral Glades 3:19.22.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Boca Raton Bobcats Sweep Girls, Boys District 10-4A Titles


By Sharon Robb

DEERFIELD BEACH, October 31, 2019—Boca Raton captured the girls and boys team titles at the District 10-4A Swimming and Diving Championships.

The Bobcats, led by three double winners, won the girls team title with 602 points. Douglas was runner-up with 407 and Coral Glades third with 238 points.

Sophomore Ella Martinez won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.30 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.90.

Junior Paige Maceachern won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:11.71 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.77.

Sophomore Elizabeth Sikes won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.39 and 100-yard freestyle in 54.73.

The boys won with 460 points. Coral Glades was second with 407 and Douglas third with 284 points.

Boca Raton’s Maximilian Zum Tobel won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.26.

Deerfield Beach won the boys 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

Taravella’s Juan Domecq was a double winner in the 100-yard butterfly in 55.13 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.45.

Boca Raton swept the 1-meter diving titles. Emilie Moore won the girls title with 512.90 points. Wyatt Johnson won the boys title with 373.95 points and led a three-diver sweep for the Bobcats.

Boca Raton will host the Region 4-4A Swimming and Diving Championships on Nov. 8. The diving is 10:35 a.m. and swimming at 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Boca Raton 602, 2. Douglas 407, 3. Coral Glades 238, 4. Spanish River 219, 5. Monarch 163, 6. Taravella 150, 7. Coral Springs 122, 8. Deerfield Beach 114, 9. Piper 63.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Boca Raton 1:52.96 (Ella Martinez, Paige Maceachern, Monika Seniuta, Caroline Nordheim), 2. Douglas 1:55.83, 3. Coral Glades 2:02.47.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Ella Martinez, BR 1:57.30, 2. Kaitlyn Bonasera, CGL 2:02.65, 3. Sarah Schimansky, CGL 2:06.48.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Paige Maceachern, BR 2:11.71, 2. Giulianna Garica, MON 2:17.94, 3. Ray Young, DOUG 2:26.96.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Elizabeth Sikes, BR 25.39, 2. Matea Smith, TAR 25.44, 3. Caroline Nordheim, BR 25.47.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Emilie Moore, BR 512.90, 2. Brooke Goedel, BR 475.95, 3. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 461.90.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Giulianna, Garica, MON 59.55, 2. Katherine Nordheim, BR 1:00.29, 3. Andromeda Smith, DOUG 1:03.05.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Elizabeth Sikes, BR 54.73, 2. Caroline Nordheim, BR 55.70, 3. Emelie Poirier, SR 55.73.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Sarah Schimansky, CGL 5:22.87, 2. Kaitlyn Bonasera, CGL 5:29.30, 3. Lara Caglayan, BR 5:42.32.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Boca Raton 1:45.32 (Paige Maceachern, Gabriella Genz, Ella Martinez, Elizabeth Sikes), 2. Douglas 1:45.94, 3. Taravella 1:51.22.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Ella Martinez, BR 58.90, 2. Katherine Nordheim, BR 1:01.46, 3. Anna Rosa, DOUG 1:04.87.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Paige Maceachern, BR 1:08.77, 2. Ray Young, DOUG 1:11.04, 3. Emily Rosa, DOUG 1:11.85.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Boca Raton 3:44.69 (Caroline Nordheim, Elizabeth Sikes, Katherine Nordheim, Monika Seniuta), 2. Coral Glades 4:01.02, 3. Monarch 4:07.53.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Boca Raton 460, 2. Coral Glades 407, 3. Douglas 284, 4. Taravella 229.5, 5. Deerfield Beach 227, 6. Coral Springs 140, 7. Spanish River 117, 8. Piper 100, 9. Monarch 89.5.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Deerfield Beach 1:42.17 (Brian Bencie, Ben Simonson, Emilio Barrantes, Carter Carlson), 2. Coral Glades 1:43.68, 3. Douglas 1:44.00.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Emilio Barrantes, DB 1:47.86, 2. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:48.38, 3. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:51.53.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Patrick Doyle, CGL 2:00.88, 2. Greg Trimble, TAR 2:06.71, 3. Wilson Ward, DOUG 2:09.26.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Maximilian Zum Tobel, BR 22.26, 2. Tadas Seniuta, BR 22.27, 3. Genesis Gray, BR 23.19.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Wyatt Johnson, BR 373.95, 2. Spencer Johnson, BR 358.30, 3. Ross Jackson, BR 304.15.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Juan Domecq, TAR 55.13, 2. Gregory Nordheim, BR 55.26, 3. Grant Aran, CGL 55.56.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Carter Carlson, DB 48.25, 2. Emilio Barrantes, DB 49.06, 3. Tadas Seniuta, BR 49.57.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:55.02, 2. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:57.00, 3. Jason Bonasera, CGL 5:03.20.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Deerfield Beach 1:30.74 (Carter Carlson, Brian Bencie, Ben Simonson, Emilio Barrantes), 2. Taravella 1:33.58, 3. Boca Raton 1:35.04.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Patrick Doyle, CGL 54.52, 2. Grant Aran, CGL 57.00, 3. Gregory Nordheim, BR 57.06.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Juan Domecq, TAR 1:00.45, 2. Carter Carlson, DB 1:01.30, 3. Wilson Ward, DOUG 1:01.84.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Coral Glades 3:22.42 (Patrick Doyle, Grant Aran, Jason Bonasera, Brian Gonzalez), 2. Douglas 3:25.93, 3. Boca Raton 3:28.07.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Hosts 55th Woodson Invitational On Saturday


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 12, 2018—A field of 350 swimmers and divers from fifteen teams will compete Saturday in the 55th annual Woodson Invitational at Pine Crest’s Woodson Pool.

Swimmers and divers are looking forward to competing in the state’s oldest invitational against some of the state’s top teams as a gauge for the upcoming post-season meets. The meet also serves as a sneak peak of the state meet in all classifications.

Among teams competing are defending 1A state champion Jacksonville Bolles, NSU University School, Boca Raton, St. Andrew’s, Winter Park, American Heritage Plantation, Tampa Berkeley, King’s Academy, Calvary Christian and South Florida Heat.

Among top swimmers in the field are Mariangela Cincotti and Amanda Kopas of NSU University School; Cameron Taddonio and Paige MacEachern of Boca Raton; Andrea Santander, Alexandra Meszaros, Elvis Kotikovski, Nicholas Vale, Joshua Hanks and Hannah Virgin; Josh Balbi, Tiago Pereira, Emily Trieschmann and defending state breaststroke champion Shayna Fetes of St. Andrew’s; Matthew Dieffenthaller of Berkeley; Leah DeGeorge, Daniel Bowen and Rafael Ponce de Leon of Bolles.

In last year’s Woodson, Jacksonville Bolles swept the team titles with its depth. The boys won with 372 points after sweeping all three relays and only one individual event. The girls won with 329.50 points after winning only one relay.

Returning Woodson champions are Santander in the 200-yard individual medley; Fetes in the 100-yard breaststroke; Pine Crest’s Ishani Singh and Kevin Mendez in diving; and Nicholas Vale in the 100-yard butterfly.

Patrick Groters of NSU University School and Jessica Nava of Westminster Academy were named the meet’s Most Valuable Swimmers.

Groters, a senior, won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:51.43 and 100-yard backstroke in 51.77 and totaled 32 points to earn the Andy Coan Award. It was the second time in three years he earned the honor.

Nava, also a senior, finished with 32 points after winning the 50-yard freestyle in 23.84 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.07 to earn the Ann Marshall Award.

The Ann Marshall Award for outstanding female competitor and Andy Coan Award for outstanding male competitor will be presented at the conclusion of the meet.

Marshall and Coan were highly-decorated Pine Crest swimmers before going on to make their mark on the national and international stage. Marshall is expected to present the female award.

Coan, a former world record holder in the 100-meter freestyle, passed away in a Boca Raton hospice in March 2017 at age 60 after losing his battle with liver cancer.

2017 WOODSON INVITATIONAL RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1. Bolles 329.50, 2. St. Andrew’s 263.50, 3. Pine Crest 255, 4. Boca Raton 103, 5. Winter Park 94, 6. Westminster Academy 76, 7. NSU University School 63, 8. Benjamin School 61, 9. Calvary Christian 38, 10. American Heritage Delray Beach 34, 11. South Florida Heat 7.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:48.19, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:49.86, 3. Pine Crest 1:51.68.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alessandra Baldari, BENJ 1:51.84, 2. Lauren Hew, SAS 1:54.06, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:54.26.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:04.39, 2. Shayna Fetes, SAS 2:07.93, 3. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 2:10.39.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 23.84, 2. Emily MacDonald, Bolles 24.38, 3. Hannah Trieschmann, SAS 24.79.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Caroline Cooper, WP 55.53, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 57.29, 3. Kate Wilkerson, Bolles 59.51.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 51.07, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 51.14, 3. Emily MacDonald, Bolles 53.87.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alessandra Baldari, BENJ 4:57.21, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 5:02.95, 3. Leah DeGeorge, Bolles 5:06.77.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:37.55, 2. Pine Crest 1:39.41, 3. Winter Park 1:41.42.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lauren Hew, SAS 56.99, 2. Caroline Cooper, WP 57.03, 3. Mary Kate Kelley, Bolles 59.51.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Shayna Fetes, SAS 1:05.56, 2. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.87, 3. Lucy Miller, SAS 1:08.03.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:31.22, 2. St. Andrew’s 3:32.09, 3. Bolles 3:35.40.

1-meter diving: 1. Ishani Singh, PC 477.25, 2. Kaleigh Dundov, BR 432.60, 3. Lisa Fischer, SAS 392.40.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Bolles 372, 2. Pine Crest 229, 3. St. Andrew’s 189, 4. Boca Raton 160, 5. Winter Park 120, 6. NSU University School 86, 7. Westminster Academy 76, 8. Calvary Christian 68, 9. American Heritage Delray Beach 35, 10. Cooper City 10, 11. Chaminade-Madonna 3.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:35.69, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:36.17, 3. Pine Crest 1:37.88, 5. Boca Raton 1:45.36 (Tadas Seniuta, Cameron Taddonio, Jose Garcia, Kyle Tatton).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Tomas Piza, SAS 1:43.74, 2. Noah Emerson, Bolles 1:46.50, 3. Hector Rodriguez, WP 1:48.16.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 1:51.43, 2. Ariel Spektor, Bolles 1:51.69, 3. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:57.11

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chase Perry, WA 21.58, 2. John Pate, Bolles 21.84, 3. Izaak Bastian, SAS 21.87.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.79, 2. Ariel Spektor, Bolles 51.90, 3. Jose Garcia, BR 52.89.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Chase Perry, WA 47.22, 2. Nico Ferrara, PC 47.71, 3. John Pate, Bolles 48.33.

500-yard freestyle: 1. James Kim, Bolles 4:50.68, 2. Neo Garcia Nohra, Bolles 4:52.30, 3. Miles Herman, Bolles 4:55.53.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 1:27.35, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:29.24, 3. Pine Crest 1:30.06, 7. Boca Raton 1:35.55 (Ryan Nordheim, Tadas Seniuta, Arda Aktarma, Eric Matheus).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 51.77, 2. Joshua Balbi, SAS 53.27, 3. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 54.69.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Izaak Bastian, SAS 57.94, 2. Paul DeGrado, Bolles 58.92, 3. Jacob Silberman, PC 1:00.24.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:13.64, 2. St. Andrew’s 3:17.76, 3. Boca Raton 3:22.53.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 497.95, 2. Blake Shaw, WA 447.45, 3. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 437.90.

IF YOU GO

What: 55th Woodson Invitational

When: Saturday, prelims 9 a.m.; finals, 4:30 p.m.; warm-up for prelims, 7:30 a.m. and finals, 3 p.m. Diving finals are 10 a.m.

Where: Woodson Pool, Pine Crest School, 1501 NE 62nd Street, Fort Lauderdale.

How to get there: Take I-95 to Cypress Creek Road, head east on Cypress Creek Road. The road will turn into 62nd Street. Go over the railroad tracks and the campus is on the left hand side. Take the first possible entrance on the left where there is a multi-story parking garage. Follow signs to the pool walking east along the corridor. Team buses should park in the West Lot in front of the baseball field.

Defending champions: Jacksonville Bolles (girls), Jacksonville Bolles (boys).

Of note: The pool is a 25-yard heated pool with six short-course racing lanes with a separate 50-meter pool for warm-up and swim-down…The timeline has morning prelims ending at 12:23 p.m…For questions call 954-492-4173.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

West Broward Bobcats Sweep Western, SOFLO Swimmers Play Key Role

West Broward Bobcats Sweep Western, SOFLO Swimmers Play Key Role


By Sharon Robb

October 3, 2014—West Broward High School, tuning up for next week’s Broward County Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championships, swept Western at Bamford Park.

The girls team defeated Western, 95-48 and were led by double winners Stephanie Mlujeak, Melissa Marinheiro and Bianca Monti, all South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers.

Marinheiro won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.40 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:10.03.

Mlujeak won the 100-yard freestyle in 1:04.16 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:12.63.

Monti won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:29.56 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:23.40.

SOFLO teammate Zariya Harris won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:09.63.

West Broward girls won every individual event and the girls 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

Several other SOFLO swimmers played a role in the boys’ 97-59 victory.

SOFLO teammates Alex Monti, Brendan Cassie and Juan Osorio each won two events. The boys team also won every individual event and both relays.

Monti won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:15.15 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:18.87.

Cassie won the 50-yard freestyle in 27.54 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.97.

Osorio won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.22 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.38.

West Broward will swim Cooper City and South Broward next Wednesday before Saturday’s BCAA meet.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

West Broward 95, Western 58

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. West Broward 2:14.94 (Mlujeak, Monti, Harris, Marinheiro), 2. Western 2:20, 3. West Broward 2:33.91.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 1:59.40, 2. Camila Manrique, W 2:06.98, 3. Victoria Gutierrez, W 2:11.03.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Bianca Monti, WB 2:29.56, 2. Harris, WB 2:33.97, 3. Erica Shuler, W 2:48.60.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Maria Rodriguez, WB 30.38, 2. Kassidee Adsungur, W 32.91, 3. Jennifer Lentchner, W 35.53.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Zariya Harris, WB 1:09.63, 2. Jessica Gergel, W 1:30.15, 3. Kayla Sulecchia, W 1:31.81.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Stephanie Mlujeak, WB 1:04.16, 2. Rodriguez, WB 1:06.62, 3. Kassidee Adsungur, W 1:10.16.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 5:10.03, 2. Camila Manrique, W 5:41.81, 3. Victoria Gutierrez, W 5:52.12.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. West Broward 2:11.75 (Harris, Bonfield, Nunez, Rodriguez), 2. West Broward 2:30.69, 3. Western 2:30.88.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Stephanie Mlujeak, WB 1:12.63, 2. Jessica Gerael, W 1:22.81, 3. Jenna Kelemen, W 1:24.25.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Bianca Monti, WB 1:23.40, 2. Lumelski, WB 1:30.62, 3. Jennifer Lentchner, W 1:47.03.

400-yard freestyle relay: No result reported on official scoresheet.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

West Broward 97, Western 59

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. West Broward 1:58.21 (Juan Osorio, Brendan Cassie, Alex Monti, Cadeno), 2. Western 2:10, 3. West Broward 2:16.87.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Brandon Adelkoph, WB 2:06.02, 2. Simon Ortiz, WB 2:09.75, 3. Max Munoz, W 2:13.85.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alex Monti, WB 2:15.15, 2. Leo Manrique, W 2:30.22, 3. Cadena, WB 2:32.56.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Brendan Cassie, WB 27.54, 2. Malek Young, W 28.72, 3. Tyler Young, W 30.28.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Osorio, WB 1:02.22, 2. Brady Kennerson, W 1:04.44, 3. Liu, WB 1:13.20.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Brandon Adelkopf, WB 57.72, 2. Andrew Zhang, W 1:03.44, 3. Enzo Suliver, W 1:07.59.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Monti, WB 5:18.87, 2. Simon Ortiz, WB 5:47.22, 3. Rodriguez, WB 6:18.12.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. West Broward 1:58.56 (Rodriguez, Cala, Cadera, Cloveie), 2. Western 2:02.72, 3. Western 2:08.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Juan Osorio, WB 1:02.38, 2. Leonardo Manrique, W 1:07.12, 3. Brady Lennerson, W 1:10.47.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Brendan Cassie, WB 1:10.97, 2. Andrew Zhang, W 1:15, 3. Valencia, WB 1:26.

400-yard freestyle relay: No result reported on official score sheet.

Pine Crest Girls Remain Unbeaten

BOCA RATON—Pine Crest girls’ team remained undefeated with an impressive 117.5-68.5 victory over Boca Raton at the Bobcats’ pool.

The Panthers (5-0) were led by double winners Tyla Martin and Marta Ciesla and swept all three relays.

University of Florida-bound Martin won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:12.67 and 100-yard butterfly in 58.98.

Ciesla, a sophomore, won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.11 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.00.

Freshman Victoria Miyamoto was a double winner for Boca Raton. She won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:05.89 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.16.

It was a role reversal in the boys competition.

The Boca Raton Bobcats, looking for a return trip to the awards podium at the state meet, dominated Pine Crest for a 115-70 victory.

Boca Raton (6-1) swept all three relays and won every individual event except two.

Matthew Fisher and Brody Heck each won two events for Boca Raton.

Fisher, a senior, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.59 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:58.85.

Heck, a junior, swept the 50- and 100-yard freestyles in 21.43 and 48.16 respectively.

Pine Crest’s Carolyn Chaney won the girls diving event with 276.20 and Jacob Williams won the boys diving with 176.40 points.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

Pine Crest 117.5, Boca Raton 68.5

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 1:51.41 (Miriyam Ghalim Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla), 2. Boca Raton 1:53.73, 3. Pine Crest “B” 1:58.54.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Lindsey Swartz, PC 1:57.13, 2. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 2:02.07, 3. Katherine Gurley, BR 2:06.05.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Tyla Martin, PC 2:12.67, 2. Moll See, PC 2:21.35, 3. Daniela Gomez, PC 2:23.71.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 24.11, 2. Kelly Harrington, BR 24.70, 3. Brooke Bernstein, PC 25.63.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Carolyn Chaney, PC 276.20, 2. Caylin Hirapara, BR 259.75, 3. Ali Watson, PC 207.80.

100-yard butterfly: 1.Tyla Martin, PC 58.98, 2. Miriyam Ghali, PC 1:01.44, 3. Molly See, PC 1:01.62.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 53.00, 2. Kelly Harrington, BR 53.70, 3. Whittaker Johnston, BR 57.08.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Victoria Miyamoto, BR 5:05.89, 2. Lindsey Swartz, PC 5:07.71, 3. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 5:19.46.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 1:44.45 (Brooke Bernstein, Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Tyla Martin, Julianna Russell), 2. Boca Raton 1:48.48, 3. Pine Crest “B” 1:50.62.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Whittaker Johnston, BR 1:01.71, 2. Miriyam Ghali, PC 1:01.98, 3. Jamie Flores, PC 1:02.82.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victoria Miyamoto, BR 1:10.16, 2. Chelaine van der Westhuizen, PC 1:11.86, 3. Grayson Johnston, BR 1:12.38.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 3:42.48 (Marta Ciesla, Brooke Bernstein, Jamie Flores, Miriyam Ghali), 2. Boca Raton 3:44.09 “A”, 3. Boca Raton “C” 3:56.36.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

Boca Raton 115, Pine Crest 70

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Boca Raton “A” 1:42.83 (Jose Garcia, Kyle Tatton, Connor Predmore, Brody Heck), 2. Pine Crest “A” 1:45.00, 3. Boca Raton “B” 1:51.86.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Fisher, BR 1:51.59, 2. John Graner, PC 1:56.18, 3. Matthew Kronengold, PC 1:57.86.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Connor Predmore, BR 2:04.78, 2. Ryan Graff, PC 2:04.97, 3. Eric Matheus, BR 2:13.14.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Brody Heck, BR 21.43, 2. Christian Soderberg, PC 23.47, 3. James Rivera, BR 23.65.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Jacob Williams, BR 176.40, 2. Hunter Fields, PC 168.75, 3. Dane Gailitis, PC 166.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Eric Matheus, BR 57.82, 2. Jose Garcia, BR 57.96, 3. Julian Munoz, PC 1:01.21.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Brody Heck, BR 48.16, 2. Anton Generalov, PC 51.28, 3. Michael Dugan, BR 52.95.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Fisher, BR 4:58.85, 2. John Graner, PC 5:09.54, 3. Matthew Taddonio, BR 5:13.06.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 1:34.94 (Ryan Graff, John Graner, Christian Soderberg, Yani Fabre), 2. Boca Raton “A” 1:35.31, 3. Boca Raton “C” 1:40.70.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Anton Generalov, PC 56.16, 2. Jose Garcia, BR 1:03.17, 3. Liam Sargent, BR 1:04.59.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ryan Graff, PC 1:03.05, 2. Kyle Tatton, BR 1:05.17, 3. Michael Dugan, BR 1:08.14.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Boca Raton “A” 3:23.16 (Matthew Fisher, Eric Matheus, Kyle Tatton, Brody Heck), 2. Pine Crest “A” 3:32.15, 3. Boca Raton “B” 3:44.14.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

American Heritage Boys Win Season-Opener; SOFLO’s Pinon Takes Two Firsts, Second, Third

American Heritage Boys Win Season-Opener; SOFLO’s Pinon Takes Two Firsts, Second, Third


By Sharon Robb

September 16, 2014—Defending boys 2A state champion American Heritage Plantation began its quest for another state title Tuesday with impressive wins over two of South Florida’s top programs.

The Patriots defeated Boca Raton, 103-77, and host St. Andrew’s, 108-68, in their season-opener at the Duff Tyler Aquatic Complex in Boca Raton. Boca Raton defeated St. Andrew’s, 107-76.

The season-opener gave American Heritage coach Nobutaka Tan an opportunity to gauge his team’s strength and weaknesses against two of the stronger boys’ teams so early in the season.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Julien Pinon, fresh off a summer of training and competing overseas for France, led off the winning 200-yard freestyle relay and anchored the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Pinon was also second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.40 and third in the 100-yard freestyle in 50.03.

SOFLO teammates Cristian Rossi was seventh in 25.47 and CJ Kopecki was tenth in 24.09 in the 50-yard freestyle.

American Heritage had four different swimmers win individual events and also won the 200- and 400-yard freestyler relays.

The boys’ competition was evenly balanced, but it was the Patriots’ depth that clinched the wins.

Boca Raton, third place finishers at last year’s state meet, had three individual winners and St. Andrew’s had two individual winners and won the 200-yard medley relay.

American Heritage heads the field for Saturday’s Sun Invitational at Nova Southeastern.

In the girls’ competition, the St. Andrew’s Scots defeated cross-town rival Boca Raton, 110-75 and American Heritage Plantation, 119-55. Boca Raton defeated American Heritage Plantation, 115-66.

Seven-time state champion Megan Moroney of St. Andrew’s, one of the state’s most recruited swimmers, was a double winner in individual events and relays.

Moroney won the 100-meter butterfly in 56.99 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.35. She also led off the winning 200-yard medley relay and anchored the winning 400-yard freestyle.

Scots teammate Rachael Bradford-Feldman was also a double winner capturing the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.62 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.53.

Catharine Cooper of American Heritage, who competes internationally for Panama, was a double winner in the freestyle events, winning the 50 in 24.50 and 100 in 53.73.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
St. Andrew’s 110, Boca Raton 75
St. Andrew’s 119, American Heritage Plantation 55
Boca Raton 115, American Heritage Plantation 66
GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:50.10 (Megan Moroney, Rachael Bradford-Feldman, CJ McCartin, McKenna Keith), 2. Boca Raton 1:54.35, 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:58.67.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Cassidy Blackwin, SA 1:58.31, 2. Ali Pacitti, AH 2:01.49, 3. Marin Mullen, SA 2:04.83.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Rachael Bradford-Feldman, SA 2:05.62, 2. Victoria Miyamoto, BR 2:14.88, 3. Julianna Carbone, SA 2:21.46.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Catharine Cooper, AH 24.50, 2. Kelly Harrington, BR 24.97, 3. Chelsea Scuderi, SA 25.56.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Caylin Hirapara, BR 243.85, 2. Julie Carter, BR 172.65, 3. Maya Sikora, SA 158.25.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Megan Moroney, SA 56.99, 2. Julianna Carbone, SA 1:02.85, 3. Whittaker Johnston, BR 1:03.29.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Catharine Cooper, AH 53.73, 2. Kelly Harrington, BR 55.16, 3. Chelsea Scuderi, SA 56.50.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Ali Pacitti, AH 5:19.98, 2. Cassidy Blackwin, SA 5:20.19, 3. Marissa Brannan, AH 5:29.60.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:43.20 (Cassidy Blackwin, Chelsea Scuderi, Julianna Carbone, McKenna Keith), 2. Boca Raton 1:43.32, 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:47.29.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Megan Moroney, SA 57.35, 2. Whittaker Johnston, BR 1:01.42, 3. Marin Mullen, SA 1:04.43.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Rachael Bradford-Feldman, SA 1:07.53, 2. Victoria Miyamoto, BR 1:10.24, 3. Grayson Johnston, BR 1:11.93.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:38.79 (CJ McCartin, Chelsea Scuderi, Rachael Bradford-Feldman, Megan Moroney), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:50.84, 3. St. Andrew’s 3:57.57.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
American Heritage Plantation 108, St. Andrew’s 68
American Heritage Plantation 103, Boca Raton 77
Boca Raton 107, St. Andrew’s 76
BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:39.28 (Nick Sharp, Izaak Bastian, Tanner Fuller, Nicholas Conrad), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:41.10, 3. Boca Raton 1:48.01.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Chris Garcia, AH 1:46.25, 2. Julien Pinon, AH 1:47.40, 3. Matthew Fisher, BR 1:49.68.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Fernando Bohorquez, AH 1:59.79, 2. Nick Sharp, SA 2:02.53, 3. Jonathan Farah, AH 2:06.27.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Brody Heck, BR 21.25, 2. Nicholas Conrad, SA 21.60, 3. Kyle Tatton, BR 23.69, 7. Cristian Rossi, AH 25.47, 10. CJ Kopecki, AH 24.09.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Jacob Williams, BR 181.55, 2. Alex Hofstetter, BR 160.70, 3. John Morin, SA 153.71.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Taylor Eaddy, AH 53.27, 2. Nicholas Conrad 54.33, 3. Nico Medina, AH 54.44, 4. CJ Kopecki, AH 56.49.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Brody Heck, BR 46.66, 2. Chris Garcia, AH 49.78, 3. Julien Pinon, AH 50.03.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nico Medina, AH 4:48.18, 2. Matthew Fisher, BR 4:53.87, 3. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 5:04.65.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation 1:30.53 (Julien Pinon, Chris Garcia, Carlos Rodriguez, Taylor Eaddy), 2. Boca Raton 1:31.53, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:31.74.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Nick Sharp, SA 54.96, 2. Fernando Bohorquez, AH 58.82, 3. Jonathan Farah, AH 1:00.06.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Izaak Bastian, SA 1:03.38, 2. Ricardo Martinez, SA 1:04.18, 3. Kyle Tatton, BR 1:04.62.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation 3:20.11 (Taylor Eaddy, Chris Garcia, Sebastian Vargas, Julien Pinon), 2. Boca Raton 3:21.33, 3. St. Andrew’s 3:31.83.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Andrew’s Splash Invitational Kicks Off Season In Palm Beach County

St. Andrew’s Splash Invitational Kicks Off Season In Palm Beach County


By Sharon Robb

September 9, 2014–Weather may have played havoc and shortened the eighth annual St. Andrew’s September Splash Invitational Saturday in Boca Raton, but there were still plenty of good swims to open the season in Palm Beach County.

St. Andrew’s senior Megan Moroney was the girls only individual event double winner.

Moroney won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.20 and 100-yard butterfly in 56.69. She also led off the winning 200-yard medley relay that won in 1:52.66 with teammates Julianna Carbone, CJ McCartin and McKenna Keith.

Moroney is being recruited by Duke, Florida, Stanford and Virginia among others.

Several other St. Andrew’s swimmers missed the meet because of college visits.

Siblings Jena and William Pisani of Suncoast finished among the top two in their events. Jena Pisani was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:00.37 and William Pisani won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:46.42.

The meet attracted the majority of teams from Palm Beach County in addition to Gulliver Prep from Dade and University School and Sagemont from Broward.

The start of the meet was delayed by lightning and finally cancelled after the butterfly event.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:52.66 (Megan Moroney, Julianna Carbone, CJ McCartin, McKenna Keith), 2. Suncoast 1:53.53, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:55.94.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Niki Urquidi, Gulliver Prep 1:57.10, 2. Jena Pisani, Suncoast 2:00.37, 3. Sloane Sizemore, American Heritage Delray Beach 2:00.82.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Megan Moroney, St. Andrew’s 2:06.20, 2. Kelly Fertel, Gulliver Prep 2:09.78, 3. Alessandra Baldari, Benjamin 2:10.38.

50-yard freestyle: 1. McKenna Keith, St. Andrew’s 25.55, 2. Santana Sizemore, American Heritage Delray Beach 26.10, 3. Chelsea Scuderi, St. Andrew’s 26.20.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Daniela Castillo, Sagemont 251.10, 2. Maia Goldstein, University School 233.35, 3. Gabbreila Cabrera, Wellington 216.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Megan Moroney, St. Andrew’s 56.69, 2. Allison Kopas, University School 1:00.00, 3. Brooke Ellis, Gulliver Prep 1:00.97.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:42.90 (Nick Sharp, Izaak Bastian, Nicholas Conrad, Carson Fregosi), 2. University School 1:43.06, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:44.19.

200-yard freestyle: 1. William Pisani, Suncoast 1:46.42, 2. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 1:50.19, 3. Andreas Rintel, Oxbridge 1:51.88.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Daniel Pereira, University School 1:58.27, 2. Nick Sharp, St. Andrew’s 1:59.53, 3. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver Prep 1:59.64.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nicholas Conrad, St. Andrew’s 22.43, 2. Max Landau, American Heritage Delray Beach 22.77, 3. Sean McCauley, American Heritage Delray Beach 23.20.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Nolan Mallet, Dreyfoos 254.40, 2. David Libfield, Park Vista 195.85, 3. John Morin, St. Andrew’s 165.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Corey Simpson, Wellington 1:07.82, 2. Jared Sheppard, West Boca 1:20.94, 3. Luis Davila, West Boca 1:21.16.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com