2022 BROWARD SWIMMING/DIVING HONOR ROLL, WEEK NINE, November 8, 2022


GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:44.23, AA-A, 2. Pine Crest 1:47.48, 3. Cypress Bay 1:48.00, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:48.26, 5. Douglas 1:51.21, 6. Somerset 1:54.45, 7. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.72, 8. NSU University School 1:55.09; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:44.24, AA-C.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:52.82, 2. Mariana Cote, CBV 1:53.54, 3. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 1:55.02, 4. Samira Zambrano, CB 1:55.59, 5. Alanis Santiago, SFH 1:55.71, 6. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 1:56.06, 7. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:56.61, 8. Gioia Balzano, SFH 1:58.25; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:48.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:03.29, AA-C, 2. Riley Botting, PC 2:04.45, 3. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 2:06.72, 4. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:08.05, 5. Sara Linn, PC 2:09.31, 6. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:10.20, 7. Gioia Balzano, SFH 2:12.60, 8. Ana Villamil, CB 2:13.21, 9. Bella Egizi, PC 2:14.99, 10. Jade Renaud, STA 2:15.23, 11. Georgina Hernandez. CC 2:15.60, 12. Kendra Gomez, SB 2:16.68, 13. Mariann Catalasan, STA 2:16.81; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:59.79, AA-A.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.01, AA-C, 2. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 23.50, AA-C, 3. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 24.30, 4. Anais Gedeon, SFH 24.40 5. Gioia Balzano, SFH 24.47, 6. Lilia Blanco, PB 24.60, 7. Riley McCormick, CSCS 24.61, 8. Anastasia Lutz, STA 24.63, 9. Mia Patton, SFH 24.66, 10. Carley Kaplan, WB 24.74, 11. Christina Paschal, CCF 24.82, 12. Liliana Novak, NSUS 24.93, 13. Alanis Santiago, SFH 24.98, 14. Cassia Flynn, CG 25.01, 15. Ariel Rothenburg, PB 25.01, 16. Marley Tyner, CCFT 25.13, 17. Carolina Gonzalez, PIP 25.42, 18. Stephanie Udell, CG 25.50, 19. Dylan Kansell, CCFT 25.45, 20. Daniela Ortiz, CB 25.57, 21. Julianne McCranie, STA 25.59, 22. Sidney Anton, WES 25.61, 23. Sofia Hernandez, SOM 25.63, 24. Valentina Valecilles, CB 25.65; 2021 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 22.29, AA-A

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Ava Andersen, PC, 2. Kaitlyn Raby, STA, 3. Juliet Radich, CG, 4. Mackenzie Blake, WA, 5. Hayden Ferenc, FTL, 6. Sophia Cavaretta, FTL, 7. Catherine Kilroy, FTL, 8. Kirra Reid, PC, 9. Lindsay Ruoff, STA, 10. Ginger Boardman, FTL; 2021 TOP POINT TOTAL: Ava Andersen, PC 498.50

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 53.26 AA-A, 2. Julianne McCranie, STA 54.87, AA-C, 3. Riley McCormick, CSCS 57.70, 4. Carolyn Powell, DOUG 57.94, 5. Teresa Landron, STA 58.07, 6. Gabriella DeLuna, CB 58.09, 7. Samira Zambrano, CB 58.20, 8. tie, Alera Hurwitz, SFH 58.69, Lena Lajko, STA 58.69, 10. Gioia Balzano, SFH 58.82, 11. Lauren Balfour, PC 59.12, 12. Gabriela Avila, WB 59.45, 13. Bella Egizi, PC 59.23, 14. Mia Patton, SFH 59.47, 15. Alani Lopez, SFH 59.74; 2021 TOP TIME: Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.93.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 50.61, 2. Gioia Balzano, SFH 51.32, 3. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 52.04, 4. Lilia Blanco, PB 52.66, 5. Carley Kaplan, WB 52.95, 6. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 53.11, 7. Alanis Santiago, SFH 53.27, 8. Brianna Hernandez, SB 53.48, 9. Cassia Flynn, CGL 53.76, 10. Anastasia Lutz, STA 53.91, 11. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.16, 12. Mia Gelin, STA 54.36, 13. Natalia Ortiz, CB 54.52, 14. Jacobson- Bertanzetti, PC 54.97, 15. Sara Lin, PC 55.57, 16. Payton Ward, DOUG 55.60, 17. Carolina Gonzalez, PIP 55.69, 18. Sidney Anton, WES 55.78, 19. Christina Paschal, CCFT 55.79, 20. Liliana Novak, NSUS 55.96; 2021 TOP TIME: Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 51.48

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 4:54.11 AA-C, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 5:11.78, 3. Mariana Cote, CB 4:57.61, 4. Reese Balkcom, DOUG 5:11.11, 5. Katherine Voet, FTL 5:11.42, 6. Samira Zambrano, CB 5:12.06, 7. Julie Freshour, PB 5:15.19, 8. Alanis Santiago, SFH 5:15.37, 9. Daniella Balkcom, DOUG 5:16.26, 10. Kaitylyn Jorgensen, PPC 5:16.76, 11. Sarah Vasquez, STA 5:20.85, 12. Alejandra Gil-Restrepo, CSCS 5:22.41, 13. Evelyn Balog, PB 5:23.24, 14. Amelie Bicerne, CB 5:23.50, 15. Jade Renaud, STA 5:24.85, 16. Lena Lajko, STA 5:26.20, 17. Lauren Balfour, PC 5:26.97; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 4:49.41

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:36.38, AA-C, 2. Pine Crest 1:38.60, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:39.60, 4. Cypress Bay 1:39.70, 5. Calvary Christian 1:42.91, 6. Pompano Beach 1:42.93, 7. Cardinal Gibbons 1:43.49, 8. West Broward 1:43.94, 9. Douglas 1:45.18; 2021 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.93, AA-A.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 52.80, AA-A, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 55.42, AA-C, 3. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 56.27, 4. Gioia Balzano, SFH 56.60, 5. Julianne McCranie, STA 56.75, 6. Carolyn Levy-Powell, DOUG 57.78, 7. Nicol Bellardi, CB 58.32, 8. Lilia Blanco, PB 59.00, 9. Nicole Creed, CG 59.56, 10. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 59.62, 11. Gabriella DeLuna, CB 59.77, 12. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 1:00.15, 13. Lena Lajko, STA 1:00.46, 14. Kendra Gomez, SB 1:00.85, 15. Allyson Lake, DOUG 1:01.80, 16. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:01.83; 2021 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 52.34, state record, AA-A.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:03.16, AA-C, 2. Ana Villamil, CB 1:05.13, 3. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:05.89, 4. Riley Botting, PC 1:07.02, 5. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:08.43, 6. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:08.46, 7. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:09.14, 8. Rafaella Araujo, NSUS 1:09.55, 9. Gayle Oneika, PPTN 1:10.27, 10. Erika Pelaez, SFH 1:10.74, 11. Alani Lopez, SFH 1:11.11, 12. Sara Mendoza, CB 1:11.92, 13. Hope Suther, SFH 1:11.91, 14. Abigail Santos, STA 1:12.11, 15. Parker Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 1:12.22, 16. Jade Renaud, STA 1:12.30, 17. Mia Gelin, STA 1:12.38; 2021 TOP TIME: Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:03.47, AA-C.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:26.46, AA-A, 2. Pine Crest 3:33.56, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:33.65, 4. Cypress Bay 3:33.98, 5. Pomapno Beach 3:42.43, 6. Douglas 3:42.63, 7. Fort Lauderdale 3:44.75, 8. NSU University School 3:45.27, 9. Cardinal Gibbons 3:46.26; 2021 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.51, AA-A.

GIRLS TEAM POLL

  1. South Florida Heat, 2. Pine Crest, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Cypress Bay, 5. Cardinal Gibbons, NSU University School, Pompano Beach.

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:33.54, AA-C, 2. Taravella 1:37.34, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:38.04, 4. Pine Crest 1:38.05, 5. Somerset 1:40.20, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:40.45, 7. Westminster Academy 1:40.75, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.76, 9. NSU University School 1:42.32, 10. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:43.92; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:31.94, AA-A.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 1:39.18, AA-C, 2. Alex Mansur, STA 1:40.60, 3. Gabriel Tortola, STA 1:41.10, 4. Mason Green, TAR 1:42.55, 5. Sean Doyle, CGL 1:42.97, 6. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:44.37, 7. Gianni Famiano, PB 1:45.98, 8. Colin Nealy, PC 1:46.32, 9. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:46.37, 10. Rithvik Marri, AHP 1:46.96, 11. Hashan Ekanayake, WES 1:47.59, 12. Andres Teran, NSUS 1:48.28, 13. Steven Gary, PB 1:48.44, 14. Freddy Rodriguez, PC 1:48.46, 15. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 1:48.49; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:36.78, AA-A.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:53.61, 2. Javier Colmenares, EVER 1:53.67, 3. Giulian Martin, SFH 1:54.19, 4. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 1:56.53, 5. Makar Goncharov, FTL 1:56.70, 6. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 1:57.72, 7. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 1:57.74, 8. Jake Jones, PC 1:59.75, 9. Kingsley Bailey PC 2:02.00, 10. tie, Stephen Kim, CB 2:02.86 and Joshua Barreto, SFH 2:02.86, 12. Colin Nealy, PC 2:04.86; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:53.25.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler SFH 20.34, 2. Samuel Collingwood, STA 20.69, AA-C, 3. Finn Winkler, SFH 21.43, 4. Brian Bencie, DB 21.58, 5. Miles Green, TAR 21.69, 6. Christian Clark, WA 22.03, 7. Charles Burnette, STA 22.13, 8. Roman Ferrara, PC 22.17, 9. Lucas Opperman, PC 22.23, 10. Giulian Martin, SFH 22.31, 11. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 22.32, 12. Daniel Burg, AHP 22.42, 13. Charles Wingold, PB 22.50, 14. Keith Rogers, FTL 22.62, 15. Lorenzo Herek, DOUG 22.86, 16. Josh Justin, WA 22.87, 17. Derek Hau, CC 22.88, 18. Jacob Pasche, CCFT 22.89; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 20.67.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. James Boardman, FTL, 2. Allen Levitis, PC, 3. Max Starkman, PC, 4. Danyal Ghadiali, PC, 5. Mason Starkman, CG, 6. Ashton Jacobi, PC, 7. Josiah Richardson, FLAN, 8. Frederico Camargo, CGL, 9. Brandon Allen, STR; 2021 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest, 606.75

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 49.41, 2. Mason Green, TAR 49.90, 3. Marcus Szabo, CG 50.79, 4. Colin Nealy, PC 51.20, 5. Nikita Efimov, SFH 51.83, 6. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 51.86, 7. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 51.96, 8. Jason Cuffe, FTL 53.63, 9. Josue Paiz, SFH 53.66, 10. Sebastian Lobaton NSU 53.79, 11. Kingsley Bailey, PC 54.21, 12. Adriano Brunetti, PB 54.74, 13. Christopher Lin, PC 54.78, 14. Juan Orjuela, STA 55.01, 15. Christian Clark, WA 55.33, 16. Gabriel Tortola, STA 55.44, 17. Finn Winkler, SFH 55.53, 18. Joshua Park, DOUG 55.69; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 48.87, AA-A.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 43.94, AA-A, 2. Samuel Collingwood, STA 46.08, 3. Alex Mansur, STA 46.50, 4. Finn Winkler, SFH 47.15, 5. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 47.72, 6. Gianni Famiano, PB 47.76, 7. Brian Bencie, DB 47.83, 8. Christian Clark, WA 48.38, 9. Daniel Burg, AHP 48.44, 10. Lucas Opperman, PC 48.73, 11. Kingsley Bailey, PC 48.83, 12. Roman Ferrara, PC 49.02, 13. Zackary Harris, PPC 49.36, 14. RJ Martin, TAR 49.38, 15. Josh Justin, WA 49.56, 16. Miles Green, TAR 49.81, 17. Jackson Wampler, SB 49.96, 18. Miguel Kocoglu, DOUG 50.22, 19. Charles Wingold, PB 50.39, 20. tie, Leonardo Garcia, CHAM 50.70, Charles Burnette, STA 50.70; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 44.00, AA-A

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Gabriel Tortola, STA 4:35.95, 2. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 4:41.01, 3. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 4:42.22, 4. Hashan Ekanayake, WES 4:49.34, 5. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:49.45, 6. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 4:49.70, 7. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 4:50.73, 8. Mateo Shearer, STA 4:50.82, 9. Rithvik Marri, AHP 4:53.69, 10. Surfiel Santiago, SFH 4:54.23, 11. Jake Jones, PC 4:55.99, 12. Josue Paiz, SFH 4:57.27, 13. Tyler Armbrister, CB 4:57.69, 14. Andres Teran, NSUS 4:58.56, 15. Renato Corrales, FDTL 4:59.05, 16. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 4:59.48; 2021 TOP TIME: Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 4:27.64, AA-A

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:27.14, 2. South Florida Heat 1:27.19, 3. Taravella 1:27.52, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:27.65, 5. Pine Crest 1:27.69, 6. Pompano Beach 1:28.23, 7. Westminster Academy 1:29.66, 8. NSU University School 1:34.32, 9. Calvary Christian 1:34.45, 10. Cypress Bay 1:34.99; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:24.22, AA-A

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 51.02, 2. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 52.16, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 52.18, 4. Jackson Wampler, SB 52.63, 5. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 53.24, 6. Mateo Shearer, STA 54.32, 7. Marcus Szabo, CG 54.75, 8. Lorenzo Herek, DOUG 55.01, 9. Steven Gary, PB 56.20, 10. Lorenzo Herek, DOUG 56.40, 11. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 56.51, 12. Giulian Martin, SFH 56.52, 13. Josh Justin, WA 57.10, 14. Kian Saffari, PC 57.15, 15. Jason Cuffe, FTL 57.43, 16. Rithvik Marra, AHP 57.49, 17. Sean Doyle, CGL 57.51, 18. Sebastian Lobaton, NSUS 57.89; 2021 TOP TIME: Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 50.34.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Javier Colmenares, EVER 55.92, AA-C, 2. Giulian Martin, SFH 57.30, 3. Nikita Efimov, SFH 58.42, 4. Makar Goncharov, FTL 58.83, 5. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 58.48, 6. Ronin Jones, PC 59.01, 7. Jake Jones, PC 1:00.07, 8. Brayden Spaulluto, MON 1:00.88, 9. Stephen Kim, CB 1:01.29, 10. Jacob Pasche, CALV 1:01.51, 11. RJ Martin, TAR 1:01.61; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 56.02, AA-C

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:09.26, 2. South Florida Heat 3:10.93, 3. Pine Crest 3:13.84, 4. Pompano Beach 3:14.81, 5. American Heritage Plantation 3:17.45, 6. Somerset 3:17.58, 7. Douglas 3:20.40, 8. NSU University School 3:22.81, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:26.64; 2021 TOP TIME: NSU University School 3:08.63, school record, AA-C.

BOYS TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. South Florida Heat, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Douglas, 5. Pompano Beach, Westminster Academy, NSU University School.

2022 KEY DATES
Friday, Nov. 18: Class 1A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
Saturday, Nov. 19: Class 2A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart


EDITOR NOTE: High school coaches, swimmers and parents are reminded to email Sharon Robb with results, updated and corrected times.
Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

2022 BROWARD SWIMMING/DIVING HONOR ROLL, WEEK EIGHT, November 1, 2022


GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:45.77, AA-C, 2. Pine Crest 1:47.92, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:49.01, 4. Cypress Bay 1:49.49, 5. Douglas 1:51.21, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.76, 7. Somerset 1:55.27, 8. NSU University School 1:55.85; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:44.24, AA-C.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:52.82, 2. Mariana Cote, CBV 1:53.54, 3. Samira Zambrano, CB 1:55.59, 4. Alanis Santiago, SFH 1:55.71, 5. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 1:56.06, 6. tie, Lauren Balfour, PC 1:56.61 and Alexis Christensen, NSUS 1:56.61, 8. Gioia Balzano, SFH 1:58.25; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:48.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:03.58, 2. Riley Botting, PC 2:07.98, 3. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:08.05, 4. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 2:09.08, 5. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:10.20, 6. Sara Linn, PC 2:12.25, 7. Gioia Balzano, SFH 2:12.60, 8. Ana Villamil, CB 2:13.21, 9. Jade Renaud, STA 2:15.23, 10. Georgina Hernandez. CC 2:15.60, 11. Kendra Gomez, SB 2:16.68, 12. Mariann Catalasan, STA 2:16.81; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:59.79, AA-A.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.01, AA-C, 2. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 23.50, AA-C, 3. Anais Gedeon, SFH 24.40 and Alera Hurwitz, SFH 24.40, 5. Gioia Balzano, SFH 24.47, 6. Lilia Blanco, PB 24.60, 7. Anastasia Lutz, STA 24.63, 8. Mia Patton, SFH 24.66, 9. Riley McCormick, CSCS 24.67, 10. Carley Kaplan, WB 24.74, 11. Christina Paschal, CCF 24.82, 12. Alanis Santiago, SFH 24.98, 13. Cassia Flynn, CG 25.01, 14. Ariel Rothenburg, PB 25.01, 15. tie, Liliana Novack, NSUS 25.44 and Marley Tyner, CAL 25.44, 17. tie, Carolina Gonzalez, PIP 25.57 and Daniela Ortiz, CB 25.57, 19. Julianne McCranie, STA 25.59, 20. Sidney Anton, WES 25.61, 21. tie, Sofia Hernandez, SOM and Dylan Kanell, CAL 25.63, 22. Valentina Valecilles, CB 25.65; 2021 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 22.29, AA-A

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Ava Andersen, PC, 2. Kaitlyn Raby, STA, 3. Sophia Cavaretta, FTL, 4. Mackenzie Blake, WA, 5. Juliet Radich, CG, 6. Hayden Ferenc, FTL, 7. Catherine Kilroy, FTL, 8. Kirra Reid, PC, 9. Lindsay Ruoff, STA, 10. Ginger Boardman, FTL; 2021 TOP POINT TOTAL: Ava Andersen, PC 498.50

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 54.35, AA-A, 2. Julianne McCranie, STA 55.80, 3. Carolyn Powell, DOUG 57.94, 4. Gabriella DeLuna, CB 58.09, 5. Riley McCormick, CSCS 58.40, 6. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 58.69, 7. Teresa Landron, STA 58.78, 8. Gioia Balzano, SFH 58.82, 9. Samira Zambrano, CB 58.96, 10. Lauren Balfour, PC 59.12, 11. Lena Lajko, STA 59.22, 12. Alani Lopez, SFH 59.84, 13. Georgia Henriquez, CC 1:00.06, 14. Bella Egizi, PC 1:00.55, 15. Mia Patton, SFH 1:00.62, 16. Zoe Antonio, PC 1:00.84, 17. Julia Podskoscielny, PC 1:00.88; 2021 TOP TIME: Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.93

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 50.61, 2. Gioia Balzano, SFH 51.59, 3. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 52.04, 4. Lilia Blanco, PB 52.66, 5. Alanis Santiago, SFH 53.27, 6. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 53.38, 7. Brianna Hernandez, SB 53.52, 8. Cassia Flynn, CGL 53.76, 9. Carley Kaplan, WB 53.85, 10. Anastasia Lutz, STA 53.91, 11. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.16, 12. Natalia Ortiz, CB 54.52, 13. Mia Gelin, STA 54.66, 14. Sara Lin, PC 55.57, 15. Payton Ward, DOUG 55.60, 16. Carolina Gonzalez, PIP 55.69, 17. Sidney Anton, WES 55.78, 18. Christina Paschal, CCFT 55.79; 2021 TOP TIME: Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 51.48

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 4:56.61, 2. Mariana Cote, CB 4:57.81, 3. Reese Balkcom, DOUG 5:11.11, 4. Katherine Voet, FTL 5:11.42, 5. Samira Zambrano, CB 5:12.06, 6. Alanis Santiago, SFH 5:15.37, 7. Daniella Balkcom, DOUG 5:16.26, 8. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 5:17.69, 9. Kaitylyn Jorgensen, PPC 5:16.76, 10. Julie Freshour, PB 5:19.01, 11. Sarah Vasquez, STA 5:20.85, 12. Amelie Bicerne, CB 5:23.50, 13. Jade Renaud, STA 5:24.85, 14. Alejandra Gil-Restrepo, CSCS 5:25.52, 15. Lena Lajko, STA 5:26.20, 16. Lauren Balfour, PC 5:26.97; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 4:49.41

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:36.38, AA-C, 2. Cypress Bay 1:39.70, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.09, 4. Pine Crest 1:40.45, 5. Calvary Christian 1:42.92, 6. West Broward 1:43.94, 7. Pompano Beach 1:44.79, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 1:45.00, 9. Douglas 1:45.18; 2021 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.93, AA-A

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 53.50, AA-A, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 55.79, AA-C, 3. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 57.21, 4. Julianne McCranie, STA 57.34, 5. Carolyn Levy-Powell, DOUG 57.78, 6. Nicol Bellardi, CB 58.32, 7. Gioia Balzano, SFH 58.82, 8. Lilia Blanco, PB 59.00, 9. Nicole Creed, CG 59.89, 10. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 1:00.15, 11. Lena Lajko, STA 1:00.46, 12. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 1:00.68, 13. Kendra Gomez, SB 1:00.85, 14. Gabriela De Luna, CB 1:01.61, 15. Allyson Lake, DOUG 1:01.80; 2021 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 52.34, state record, AA-A.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.55, 2. Ana Villamil, CB 1:05.41, 3. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:05.89, 4. Riley Botting, PC 1:07.02, 5. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:08.43, 6. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:09.08, 7. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:09.14, 8. Rafaella Araujo, NSUS 1:09.88, 9. Gayle Oneika, PPTN 1:10.27, 10. Erika Pelaez, SFH 1:10.74, 11. Alani Lopez, SFH 1:11.21, 12. Sara Mendoza, CB 1:11.92, 13. Hope Suther, SFH 1:11.93, 14. Jade Renaud, STA 1:12.30, 15. Mia Gelin, STA 1:12.38, 16. Parker Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 1:12.49, 17. Abigail Santos, STA 1:12.64; 2021 TOP TIME: Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:03.47, AA-C.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:35.39, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:35.70, 3. Pine Crest 3:36.10, 4. Cypress Bay 3:37.36, 5. Douglas 3:44.14, 6. Fort Lauderdale 3:44.75, 7. NSU University School 3:45.27, 8. Pompano Beach 3:47.87, 9. Cardinal Gibbons 3:50.92; 2021 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.51, AA-A.

GIRLS TEAM POLL

  1. South Florida Heat, 2. Pine Crest, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Cypress Bay, 5. Fort Lauderdale, Pompano Beach, Somerset.

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:35.52, 2. Taravella 1:37.34, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.40, 4. Pine Crest 1:40.74, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.07, 6. NSU University School 1:42.66, 7. Westminster Academy 1:42.82, 8. American Heritage Plantation 1:43.12, 9. Somerset 1:43.68, 10. Douglas 1:44.19; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:31.94, AA-A.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 1:39.18, AA-C, 2. Alex Mansur, STA 1:42.52, 3. Mason Green, TAR 1:42.55, 4. Sean Doyle, CGL 1:42.97, 5. Gabriel Tortola, STA 1:43.40, 6. Colin Nealy, PC 1:46.32, 7. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:46.57, 8. Rithvik Marri, AHP 1:46.96, 9. Gianni Famiano, PB 1:47.34, 10. Hashan Ekanayake, WES 1:47.59, 11. Andres Teran, NSUS 1:48.28, 12. Steven Gary, PB 1:48.57, 13. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 1:48.61, 14. Surfiel Santiago, SFH 1:49.18, 15. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:49.50; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:36.78, AA-A.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:53.61, 2. Javier Colmenares, EVER 1:55.29, 3. Giulian Martin, SFH 1:56.47, 4. Makar Goncharov, FTL 1:56.70, 5. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 1:57.48, 6. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 1:57.72, 7. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 1:58.82, 8. Kingsley Bailey PC 2:02.00, 9. Stephen Kim, CB 2:02.86, 10. Jake Jones, PC 2:03.07, 11. Colin Nealy, PC 2:04.86; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:53.25

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler SFH 20.34, 2. Samuel Collingwood, STA 21.12, 3. Finn Winkler, SFH 21.43, 4. Miles Green, TAR 21.69, 5. Giulian Martin, SFH 22.31, 6. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 22.32, 7. Christian Clark, WA 22.34, 8. tie, Charles Wingold, PB 22.50 and Brian Bencie, DB 22.50, 10. Roman Ferrara, PC 22.53, 11. Lucas Opperman, PC 22.55, 12. Charles Bunette, STA 22.58, 13. Keith Rogers, FTL 22.62, 14. Daniel Burg, AHP 22.74, 15. Lorenzo Herek, DOUG 22.86, 16. Josh Justin, WA 22.87, 17. Derek Hau, CC 22.88; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 20.67.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. James Boardman, FTL, 2. Allen Levitis, PC, 3. Max Starkman, PC, 4. Danyal Ghadiali, PC, 5. Ashton Jacobi, PC, 6. Mason Starkman, CG, Josiah Richardson, FLAN, Frederico Camargo, CGL, Brandon Allen, STR; 2021 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest, 606.75

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 49.41, 2. Mason Green, TAR 50.01, 3. Marcus Szabo, CG 50.79, 4. Colin Nealy, PC 51.20, 5. Nikita Efimov, SFH 51.83, 6. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 51.93, 7. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 51.96, 8. Jason Cuffe, FTL 53.63, 9. Sebastian Lobaton NSU 53.79, 10. Kingsley Bailey, PC 54.21, 11. Adriano Brunetti, PB 54.93, 12. Christian Clark, WA 55.33, 13. Gabriel Tortola, STA 55.44, 14. Finn Winkler, SFH 55.53, 15. Juan Orjuela, STA 55.48, 16. Christopher Lin, PC 55.62, 17. Joshua Park, DOUG 55.69; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 48.87, AA-A

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 44.57, AA-A, 2. Alex Mansur, STA 47.03, 3. Samuel Collingwood, STA 47.37, 4. Brian Bencie, DB 47.83, 5. Finn Winkler, SFH 47.92, 6. Christian Clark, WA 48.38, 7. Daniel Burg, AHP 48.44, 8. Roman Ferrara, PC 49.02, 9. Gianni Famiano, PB 49.12, 10. Lucas Opperman, PC 49.24, 11. Zackary Harris, PPC 49.36, 12. RJ Martin, TAR 49.38, 13. Kingsley Bailey, PC 49.75, 14. Miles Green, TAR 49.81, 15. Jackson Wampler, SB 49.96, 16. Miguel Kocoglu, DOUG 50.22, 17. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 50.56, 18. Josh Justin, WA 50.59, 19. tie, Leonardo Garcia, CHAM 50.70 and Charles Burnette, STA 50.70; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 44.00, AA-A

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 4:41.01, 2. Gabriel Tortola, STA 4:41.06, 3. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 4:42.22, 4. Hashan Ekanayake, WES 4:49.34, 5. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:49.45, 6. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 4:50.73, 7. Mateo Shearer, STA 4:51.66, 8. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 4:54.59, 9. Rithvik Marri, AHP 4:54.71, 10. Jake Jones, PC 4:55.99, 11. Surfiel Santiago, SFH 4:57.63, 12. Andres Teran, NSUS 4:58.56, 13. Renato Corrales, FDTL 4:59.05, 14. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 4:59.48; 2021 TOP TIME: Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 4:27.64, AA-A

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:27.19, 2. Taravella 1:27.52, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:27.65, 4. Pine Crest 1:28.82, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:29.28, 6. Pompano Beach 1:30.09, 7. Westminster Academy 1:31.39, 8. NSU University School 1:34.32, 9. Cypress Bay 1:34.99, 10. Calvary Christian 1:36.11; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:24.22, AA-A

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 51.02, 2. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 53.61, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 53.89, 4. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 53.96, 5. Jackson Wampler, SB 54.60, 6. Marcus Szabo, CG 54.85, 7. Mateo Shearer, STA 55.16, 8. Lorenzo Herek, DOUG 56.40, 9. Giulian Martin, SFH 56.52, 10. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 56.69, 11. Josh Justin, WA 57.10, 12. Steven Gary, PB 57.30, 13. Jason Cuffe, FTL 57.43, 14. Rithvik Marra, AHP 57.49, 15. Sean Doyle, CGL 57.51, 16. Kian Saffari, PC 57.58, 17. Sebastian Lobaton, NSUS 57.96; 2021 TOP TIME: Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 50.34.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Javier Colmenares, EVER 57.76, 2. Makar Goncharov, FTL 58.90, 3. Giulian Martin, SFH 58.45, 4. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 58.48, 5. Nikita Efimov, SFH 59.41, 6. Ronin Jones, PC 59.83, 7. Brayden Spaulluto, MON 1:00.88, 8. Jake Jones, PC 1:01.04, 9. Stephen Kim, CB 1:01.29, 10. Jacob Pasche, CALV 1:01.51, 11. RJ Martin, TAR 1:01.61; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 56.02, AA-C

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:11.16, 2. Pine Crest 3:13.84, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:16.25, 4. Pompano Beach 3:18.00, 5. Douglas 3:20.40, 6. American Heritage Plantation 3:20.78, 7. NSU University School 3:24.15, 8. Somerset 3:24.37, 9. Cypress Bay 3:31.40; 2021 TOP TIME: NSU University School 3:08.63, school record, AA-C.

BOYS TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. South Florida Heat, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Douglas, 5. Fort Lauderdale, Pompano Beach.

2022 KEY DATES
Wednesday, 10 a.m., Region 4-2A Meet, Sailfish Splash Park, Stuart
Friday, 10 a.m., Region 4-1A Meet, NSU University School Aquatics Center
Nov. 4: Class 3A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
Nov. 5: Class 4A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
Nov. 11: Class 1A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
Nov. 12: Class 2A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
EDITOR NOTE: High school coaches, swimmers and parents are reminded to email Sharon Robb with results, updated and corrected times.
Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD SWIMMING/DIVING HONOR ROLL, WEEK SIX, October 18, 2022


GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:47.92, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:49.01, 3. Cypress Bay 1:49.49, 4. South Florida Heat 1:52.83, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.76, 6. NSU University School 1:55.85; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:44.24, AA-C.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:52.82, 2. Mariana Cote, CB 1:54.00, 3. Samira Zambrano, CB 1:55.59, 4. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:56.61, 5. Alanis Santiago, SFH 1:56.63, 6. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 1:57.05, 7. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 1:57.74, 8. Gioia Balzano, SFH 1:58.25; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:48.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:03.58, 2. Riley Botting, PC 2:07.98, 3. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:08.37, 4. Lila Blanco, PB 2:10.20, 5. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 2:10.84, 6. Sara Linn, PC 2:12.25, 7. Gioia Balzano, SFH 2:12.60, 8. Ana Villamil, CB 2:13.21, 9. Georgina Hernandez, CC 2:15.60, 10. Kendra Gomez, SB 2:16.68, 11. Jade Renaud, STA 2:16.92, 12. Bella Egizi, PC 2:17.11; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:59.79, AA-A.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.01, 2. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 23.99, 3. Anais Gedeon, SFH 24.45, 4. Gioia Balzano, SFH 24.47, 5. Lilia Blanco, PB 24.60, 6. Ana Lutz, STA 24.63, 7. Riley McCormick, CSCS 24.67, 8. Christina Paschal, CCF 24.82, 9. Carley Kaplan, WB 24.92, 10. Alanis Santiago, SFH 24.98, 11. Cassia Flynn, CG 25.01, 12. Ariel Rothenburg, PB 25.01, 13. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 25.13, 14. tie, Carolina Gonzalez, PIP 25.57 and Daniela Ortiz, CB 25.57, 16. Liliana Novak, NSU 25.58, 17. Julianne McCranie, STA 25.59, 18. Valentina Valecilles, CB 25.65, 19. tie, Sydney Anton, WES 25.68 and Judith Natino, EVER 25.68, 21. Mia Gelin, STA 25.78, 22. Marley Tyner, CCF 25.80, 23. Payton Ward, DOUG 25.81 and Giada Porven, PPC 25.81; 2021 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 22.29, AA-A

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Ava Andersen, PC 372.60, 2. Kirra Reid, PC 314.20, 3. Kaitlyn Raby, STA 281.30, 4. Hayden Ferenc, FTL 253.85, 5. Sophia Cavaretta, FTL 235.15, 6. Catherine Kilroy, FTL 224.30, 7. Ginger Boardman, FTL 215.55, 8. Blake Mackenzie, WA 208.50; 2021 TOP POINT TOTAL: Ava Andersen, PC 498.50

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 55.80, 2. Carolyn Powell, DOUG 57.94, 3. Riley McCormick, CSCS 58.40, 4. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 58.69, 5. Teresa Landron, STA 58.78, 6. Gioia Balzano, SFH 58.82, 7. Lauren Balfour, PC 59.12, 8. Gabriella De Luna, CB 59.71, 9. Alani Lopez, SFH 59.84, 10. Georgina Henriquez, CC 1:00.06, 11. Lena Lajko, STA 1:00.38, 12. Bella Egizi, PC 1:00.55, 13. Mia Patton, SFH 1:00.62, 14. Zoe Antonio, PC 1:00.84, 15. Julia Podskoscielny, PC 1:00.88; 2021 TOP TIME: Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.93

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 50.61, 2. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 52.04, 3. Gioia Balzano, SFH 52.15, 4. Lilia Blanco, PB 52.66, 5. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 53.38, 6. Brianna Hernandez, SB 53.52, 7. Carley Kaplan, WB 53.85, 8. Alanis Santiago, SFH 53.90, 9. Ana Lutz, STA 54.05, 10. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.16, 11. Natalia Ortiz, CB 54.52, 12. Cassia Flynn. CG 54.68, 13. Mia Gelin, STA 54.74, 14. Sara Lin, PC 55.57, 15. Payton Ward, DOUG 55.60, 16. Sidney Anton, WES 55.78, 17. Christina Paschal, CCFT 55.79, 18. Emory Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 56.61; 19. Liliana Novak, NSU 56.62, 20. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 56.82; 2021 TOP TIME: Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 51.48

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 4:56.61, 2. Mariana Cote, CB 5:01.07, 3. Reese Balkcom, DOUG 5:11.11, 4. Samira Zambrano, CB 5:12.06, 5.Alanis Santiago, SFH 5:15.37, 6. Katherine Voet, FTL 5:16.46, 7. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 5:17.69, 8. Julie Freshour, PB 5:19.01, 9. Amelie Bicerne, CB 5:23.50, 10. Sarah Vasquez, STA 5:24.58, 11. Jade Renaud, STA 5:24.85, 12. Alejandro Gil-Restrepo, CSCS 5:25.52, 13. Lena Lajko, STA 5:26.20, 14. Sarah Vasquez, STA 5:26.93, 15. Lauren Balfour, PC 5:20.97, 16. Evelyn Balog, PB 5:27.11, 17. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 5:30.07; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 4:49.41

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:37.23, 2. Cypress Bay 1:39.70, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.09, 4. Pine Crest 1:40.45, 5. Calvary Christian 1:44.49, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 1:45.00, 7. Douglas 1:45.19, 8. West Broward 1:46.71; 2021 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.93, AA-A

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 55.81, 2. Julianne McCranie, STA 57.34, 3. Carolyn Powell, DOUG 58.98, 4. Lilia Blanco, PB 59.00, 5. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 59.29, 6. Nicol Bellardi, CB 59.83, 7. Nicole Creed, CG 59.89, 8. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 1:00.15, 9. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 1:00.80, 10. Gabriella De Luna, CB 1:01.61, 11. Lena Lajko, STA 1:01.78, 12. Allyson Lake, DOUG 1:01.80, 13. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 1:01.95; 2021 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 52.34, state record, AA-A.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.55, 2. Ana Villamil, CB 1:05.41, 3. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:05.89, 4. Riley Botting, PC 1:07.02, 5. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:09.07, 6. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:09.14, 7. Erika Pelaez, SFH 1:10.74, 8. Gayle Oneika, PPTN 1:11.17, 9. Rafaella Araujo, NSUS 1:11.54, 10. Sara Mendoza, CB 1:11.92, 11. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:12.14, 12. Alani Lopez, SFH 1:12.20, 13. Jade Renaud, STA 1:12.30, 14. Mia Gelin, STA 1:12.38, 15. Parker Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 1:12.49, 16. Abigail Santos, STA 1:12.64, 17. Reese Balkcom, DOUG 1:13.58, 18. tie, Samantha Schoenborn, SFH and Maria Legaspi, PPC 1:13.69, 20. Manuella Lima, SFH 1:13.84, 21. Liliana Novak, NSUS 1:13.86; 2021 TOP TIME: Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:03.47, AA-C.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:35.70, 2. Cypress Bay 3:37.44, 3. Pine Crest 3:37.45, 4. South Florida Heat 3:40.70, 5. NSU University School 3:46.96, 6. Pompano Beach 3:48.59, 7. Fort Lauderdale 3:50.95, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 3:51.38; 2021 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.51, AA-A.

GIRLS TEAM POLL

  1. South Florida Heat, 2. Pine Crest, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Cypress Bay, 5. Fort Lauderdale.

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:36.85, 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.40, 3. Taravella 1:39.68, 4. Pine Crest 1:42.28, 5. American Heritage Plantation 1:43.55, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.65, 7. Westminster Academy 1:43.75, 8. NSU University School 1:43.88, 9. Douglas 1:44.19, 10. Somerset 1:44.73, 11. Western 1:45.44. 12. Pompano Beach 1:45.78; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:31.94, AA-A.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 1:40.48, 2. Mason Green, TAR 1:42.67, 3. Gabriel Tortola, STA 1:43.40, 4. Alex Mansur, STA 1:43.63, 5. Sean Doyle, CG 1:45.97, 6. Colin Nealy, PC 1:46.32, 7. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:46.57, 8. Rithvik Marri, AHP 1:46.96, 9. Gianni Famiano, PB 1:47.34, 10. Hashan Ekanayake, WES 1:47.59, 11. Andres Teran, NSUS 1:48.28, 12. Steven Gary, PB 1:48.57, 13. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:49.67, 14. Renato Corrales, FTL 1:50.71, 15. Christian Clark, WA 1:50.98, 16. Miguel Kocoglu, DOUG 1:51.16, 17. Finn Winkler, SFH 1:51.45, 18. Matthew Tan, STA 1:51.93, 19. Samuel Collingwood, STA 1:52.52, 20. Marcus Szabo, CG 1:52.98; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:36.78, AA-A.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Javier Colmenares, EVER 1:55.29, 2. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:55.33, 3. Giulian Martin, SFH 1:56.47; 4. Makar Goncharov, FTL 1:56.88, 5. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 1:57.48, 6. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 1:57.72, 7. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 1:59.74, 8. Kingsley Bailey PC 2:02.00, 9. Stephen Kim, CB 2:02.86, 10. Jake Jones, PC 2:03.07, 11. Colin Nealy, PC 2:04.86; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:53.25

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler SFH 20.34, 2. Finn Winkler, SFH 21.43, 3. Samuel Collingwood, STA 21.81, 4. Miles Green, TAR 21.90, 5. Giulian Martin, SFH 22.31, 6. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 22.32, 7. tie, Charles Wingold, PB 22.50 and Brian Bencie, DB 22.50, 9. Roman Ferrara, PC 22.53, 10. Lucas Opperman, PC 22.55, 11. Keith Rogers, FTL 22.62, 12. Christian Clark, WA 22.72, 13. Daniel Burg, AHP 22.74, 14. Lorenzo Herek, DOUG 22.86, 15. Josh Justin, WA 22.87, 16. Derek Hau, CC 22.88, 17. Charles Burnette, STA 23.01, 18. Brian Hamilton, CSCSC 23.14, 19. Matthew Tan, STA 23.18, 20. Juan Orjuela, STA 23.29, 21. Cole Jordan, STA 23.54, 22. Jacob Pasche, CCF 23.67, 23. Mekhi Dawkins, TAR 23.70; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 20.67.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 527.40, 2. Max Starkman, PC 383.70, 3. Ashton Jacobi, PC 378.05, 4. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 318.55, 5. James Boardman, FTL 279.35; 2021 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest, 606.75

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 49.41, 2. Mason Green, TAR 50.01, 3. Marcus Szabo, CG 50.79, 4. Colin Nealy, PC 51.20, 5. Nikita Efimov, SFH 51.83, 6. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 51.96, 7. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 52.21, 8. Jason Cuffe, FTL 53.63, 9. Kingsley Bailey, PC 54.21, 10. Adriano Brunetti, PB 54.93, 11. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSUS 55.02, 12. Christian Clark, WA 55.33, 13. Gabriel Tortola, STA 55.44, 14. Finn Winkler, SFH 55.53, 15. Juan Orjuela, STA 55.48, 16. Connor Carey, FTL 56.04, 17. Josue Paiz, SFH 56.17, 18. Marvan Ekanayake, WES 56.20, 19. Christopher Lin, PC 56.89, 20. Joshua Barreto, SFH 56.99, 21. Christian Tijero, PPC 57.07, 22. Derek Hau, CC 57.63, 23. Mateo Shearer, STA 57.66, 24. Brian Hamilton, CSCS 57.71, 25. Rithvik Marri, AHP 57.83, 26. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 57.99; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 48.87, AA-A

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 45.31, 2. Alex Mansur, STA 47.53, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 49.02, 4. Gianni Famiano, PB 49.12, 5. Samuel Collingwood, STA 49.20, 6. Christian Clark, WA 49.22, 7. RJ Martin, TAR 49.38, 8. Daniel Burg, AHP 49.39, 9. Lucas Opperman, PC 49.58, 10. Brian Bencie, DB 49.64, 11. Miles Green, TAR 49.81, 12. Jackson Wampler, SB 49.96, 13. Kingsley Bailey, PC 50.09, 14. Miguel Kocoglu, DOUG 50.26, 15. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 50.56, 16. Zackary Harris, PPC 50.92, 17. Josh Justin, WA 50.94, 18. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 51.38, 19. Charles Burnette, STA 51.66, 20. Juan Orejuela, STA 51.69, 21. Keith Rogers, FTL 51.85; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 44.00, AA-A

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 4:41.02, 2. Gabriel Tortola, STA 4:41.06, 3. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 4:42.22, 4. Hashan Ekanayake, WES 4:49.34, 5. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:49.45, 6. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 4:50.73, 7. Mateo Shearer, STA 4:54.26, 8. Rithvik Marri, AHP 4:54.71, 9. Jake Jones, PC 4:55.99, 10. Andres Teran, NSUS 4:58.56, 11. Renato Corrales, FTL 4:59.05, 12. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 4:59.48, 13. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 4:59.56, 14. Steven Gary, PB 5:02.06, 15. Tyler Armbruster, CG 5:05.12, 16. Alexander Zapata, CG 5:06.33, 17. Karvin Ortiz, PPC 5:06.83, 18. Alex Mansur, STA 5:09.83, 19. Surfiel Santiago, SFH 5:09.90; 2021 TOP TIME: Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 4:27.64, AA-A

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:27.19, 2. Pine Crest 1:28.82, 3. Taravella 1:29.64, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:29.92, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:30.40, 6. Pompano Beach 1:30.45, 7. Westminster Academy 1:33.31, 8. NSU University School 1:34.32, 9. Cypress Bay 1:34.99, 10. Pomapno Beach 1:35.47, 11. Calvary Christian 1:36.11, 12. Coral Glades 1:37.94; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:24.22, AA-A

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 51.02, 2. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 53.96, 3. Jackson Wampler, SB 54.60, 4. Marcus Szabo, CG 54.85, 5. Mateo Shearer, STA 55.16, 6. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 55.31, 7. Lorenzo Herek, DOUG 56.40, 8. Giulian Martin, SFH 56.52, 9. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 57.06, 10. Josh Justin, WA 57.10, 11. Steven Gary, PB 57.30, 12. Jason Cuffe, FTL 57.43, 13. Rithvik Marra, AHP 57.49, 14. Kian Saffari, PC 57.80, 15. Sean Doyle, CG 57.92, 16. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 57.95, 17. Jonas Santos, STA 59.08, 18. Juan Sarmiento, SFH 59.31, 19. Matthew Tan, STA 59.81; 2021 TOP TIME: Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 50.34.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Javier Colmenares, EVER 57.96, 2. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 58.60, 3. Giulian Martin, SFH 58.62, 4. Nikita Efimov, SFH 59.41, 5. Makar Goncharov, FTL 1:00.02, 6. Brayden Spaulluto, MON 1:00.88, 7. Stephen Kim. CB 1:01.29, 8. Ronin Jones, PC 1:01.47, 9. Jake Jones, PC 1:01.66, 10. RJ Martin, TAR 1:01.61; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 56.02, AA-C

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:12.94, 2. Pine Crest 3:13.84, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:16.25, 4. Pompano Beach 3:18.43, 5. American Heritage Plantation 3:20.78, 6. Douglas 3:22.53, 7. Somerset 3:24.37, 8. Cypress Bay 3:31.40, 9. NSU University School 3:32.02; 2021 TOP TIME: NSU University School 3:08.63, school record, AA-C.

BOYS TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. South Florida Heat, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Pompano Beach, 5. Fort Lauderdale, Taravella.

2022 KEY DATES
Oct. 18, District 12-3A, Gian Zumpano Aquatic Center, 4:30 p.m.
Oct. 19, District 10-4A, Fort Lauderdale, 5 p.m.
Oct. 19, District 11-4A, Miami-Dade North, 9 a.m.
Oct. 21, District 11-3A, Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, 11 a.m.
Oct. 24-29: Class 3A-4A Region Meets
Oct. 31-Nov. 5: Class 1A-2A Region Meets
Nov. 4: Class 3A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
Nov. 5: Class 4A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
Nov. 11: Class 1A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
Nov. 12: Class 2A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
EDITOR NOTE: High school coaches, swimmers and parents are reminded to email Sharon Robb with results, updated and corrected times.
Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD SWIMMING/DIVING HONOR ROLL, WEEK TWO, September 19, 2022


GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:48.86, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:50.95, 3. Cypress Bay 1:52.47, 4. South Florida Heat 1:52.83, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.76; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:44.24, AA-C.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:52.82, 2. Alanis Santiago, SFH 1:56.63; 3. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:58.96, 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:48.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:03.58, 2. Sara Linn, PC 2:12.25, 3. Gioia Balzano, SFH 2:12.60, 4. Ana Villamil, CB 2:14.91, 5. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:16.53, 6. Jade Renaud, STA 2:16.92, 7. Bella Egizi, PC 2:17.89, 8. Mariann Catalasan, STA 2:19.91; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:59.79, AA-A.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 24.60, 2. Ana Lutz, STA 24.84, 3. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 25.13, 4. Ana Lutz, STA 25.32, 5. Liliana Novak, NSU 25.58, 6. Carley Kaplan, WB 25.63, 7. Valentina Valecilles, CB 25.65, 8. Anais Gedeon, SFH 25.80, 9. Natalia Ortiz, CB 26.03, 10. Makaila Blanchard, ABM 26.16, 11. Nicole Creed, CG 26.18, 12. Nicole Creed, CG 26.23, 13. Stephanie Udell, CG 26.32, 14. tie, Tamalia Blanchard, ABM 26.34 and Sydney Gordon, WA 26.34, 16. Emma Krystopher, CG 26.47, 17. Parker Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 26.49, 18. Emory Jacobson-Bertanzaetti, PC 26.60, 19. Dylan Kanell, CCFT 26.64, 20. tie, Daniela Arezina, CG 26.88 and Hope Suther, SFH, 26.88; 2021 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 22.29, AA-A

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Ava Anderson, PC 263.47, 2. Serena Samuels, NOVA 191.75, 3. Lindsay Ruoff, STA 187.65, 4. Lily Hirsch, CC 144.75; 2021 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas 440.55

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 57.41, 2. Lena Lajko, STA 1:00.38, 3. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:00.51, 4. Bella Egizi, PC 1:00.55, 5. Zoe Antonio, PC 1:00.84, 6. Gabriella DeLuna, CB 1:00.96, 7. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 1:01.24, 8. Lena Lajko, STA 1:01.84, 9. Isabel Torres-Mendoza, PB 1:02.00, 10. Georgina Henriquez, CC 1:02.01, 11. Victoria Revereon, SFH 1:02.02, 12. Stephanie Udell, CG 1:02.08; 2021 TOP TIME: Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.93

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Gioia Balzano, SFH 53.61, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.16, 3. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 54.39, 4. Ana Lutz, STA 54.59, 5. Mia Gelin, STA 54.74, 6. Christina Paschal, CCFT 56.50, 7. Liliana Novak, NSU 56.62, 8. Emory Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 57.36, 9. Mia Gelin, STA 57.50, 10. Natalia Ortiz, STA 57.84, 11. Makalia Blanchard, ABM 58.25, 12. Maya Sorunmu, NOVA 58.53; 2021 TOP TIME: Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 51.48

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 4:56.61, 2. Alanis Santiago, SFH 5:15.37, 3. Mariana Cote, CB 5:22.28, 4. Sarah Vasquez, STA 5:24.58, 5. Jade Renaud, STA 5:24.85, 6. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 5:30.07, 7. Samira Zambrano, CB 5:32.07, 8. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:34.06, 9. Addison Byrne, CG 5:34.55, 10. Evelyn Balog, PB 5:35, 11. Carley Kaplan, WB 5:36.84; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 4:49.41

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:42.54, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.88, 3. South Florida Heat 1:43.98, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 1:45.00, 5. Cypress Bay 1:45.31, 6. Calvary Christian 1:47.73; 2021 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.93, AA-A

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 55.81, 2. Julianne McCranie, STA 57.34, 3. Lilia Blanco, PB 59.00, 4. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 59.88, 5. Nicole Creed, CG 59.89, 6. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 1:00.15, 7. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 1:00.80; 2021 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 52.34, state record, AA-A.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.55, 2. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.50, 3. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:10.11, 4. Mia Gelin, STA 1:12.38, 5. Maria Legaspi, PPC 1:13.69, 6. Fiorella Di Salvo, SFH 1:14.07, 7. Sofia Egizi, PC 1:14.14, 8. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:14.52, 9. Alani Lopez, SFH 1:15.07, 10. Sara Mendoza, CB 1:15.65, 11. Alexandra Strong, CC 1:15.75, 12. Johanna Henry, PC 1:15.81, 13. Parker Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 1:16.35, 14. Victoria Reveron, SFH 1:16.39; 2021 TOP TIME: Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:03.47, AA-C.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:38.25, 2. South Florida Heat 3:42.83, 3. Cypress Bay 3:45.27, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:45.81, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 3:51.38; 2021 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.51, AA-A.

GIRLS TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. South Florida Heat, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Cardinal Gibbons, 5. Archbishop McCarthy, NSU University School.

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:38.52, 2. Pine Crest 1:42.86, 3. NSU University School 1:44.76, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:44.88, 5. Westminster Academy 1:45.01, 6. Pompano Beach 1:45.78, 7. American Heritage 1:46.79, 8. St. Thomas 1:47.75, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:48.04, 10. Cooper City 1:48.13; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:31.94, AA-A

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 1:43.89, 2. Gabriel Tortola, STA 1:45.43, 3. Colin Nealy, PC 1:46.32, 4. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:49.67, 5. Christian Clark, WA 1:50.98, 6. Gianni Famiano, PB 1:51.60, 7. Matthew Tan, STA 1:51.93, 8. Marcus Szabo, CG 1:52.98, 9. Andres Teran, NSU 1:53.48, 10. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 1:53.90, 11. Rafael Opperman, PC 1:54.57, 12. Surfiel Santiago, SFH 1:54.99, 13. Rithvik Marri, AHP 1:55.03, 14. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 1:55.65, 15. Christian Tijero, PPC 1:56.89; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:36.78, AA-A.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:55.33, 2. Giulian Martin, SFH 1:56.47; 3. Kingsley Bailey PC 2:02.00, 4. Jake Jones, PC 2:03.07, 5. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 2:03.74, 6. Colin Nealy, PC 2:04.86; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:53.25

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Samuel Collingwood, STA 21.81, 2. Charles Wingold, PB 22.50, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 22.53, 4. Josh Justin, WA 22.87, 5. Lucas Opperman, PC 22.95, 6. Charles Burnette, STA 23.01, 7. Cole Jordan, STA 23.78, 8. Juan Orjuela, STA 23.82, 9. AuJavae Dixon Whitfield, AHP 23.87, 10. Egor Frantsevskiy, NBP 23.88, 11. Adriano Corriera, CC 24.00 and Rafael Landron, STA 24.00, 13. Danil Sachenko, PC 24.05, 14. Ronin Jones, PC 24.19, 15. Kyle Gayle, WA 24.25, 16. Barron Tate, CHAM 24.31, 17. Alexander Escobar, PB 24.35, 18. Kyle Gayle, PC 24.39, 19. Leonardo Garcia, CHAM 24.50, 20. Giancarlo Porras-Aguilar, CCFT 24.62; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 20.67.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 239.85, 2. Max Starkman, PC 196.00, 3. Mason Starkman, CG 186.22, 4. Ashton Jacobi, PC 174.20, 5. Nicholas Dolton, CC 170.70, 6. Evan Vazquez, CC 167.03; 2021 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest, 606.75

100-yard butterfly: 1. Colin Nealy, PC 51.20, 2. Marcus Szabo, CG 51.61, 3. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 52.77, 4. Kingsley Bailey, PC 54.21, 5. Gabriel Tortola, STA 55.44, 6. Finn Winkler, SFH 55.53, 7. Juan Orjuela, STA 55.48, 8. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSUS 56.01, 9. Josue Paiz, SFH 56.17, 10. Christian Tijero, PPC 57.07, 11. Adriano Brunetti, PB 57.12, 12. Derek Hau, CC 57.63, 13. Mateo Shearer, STA 57.66, 14. Joshua Barreto, SFH 57.89, 15. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 57.99; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 48.87, AA-A

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 47.68, 2. Roman Ferrara, PC 49.02, 3. Samuel Collingwood, STA 49.20, 4. Christian Clark, WA 49.83, 5. Lucas Opperman, PC 50.23, 6. Kingsley Bailey, PC 50.27, 7. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 51.38, 8. Charles Burnette, STA 51.66, 9. Juan Orejuela, STA 51.69, 10. Zackary Harris, PPC 52.44, 11. Cole Jordan, STA 52.77, 12. Mason Jimenez, ABM 52.80, 13. Danil Sachenko, PC 52.97, 14. Leonardo Garcia, CHAM 53.32, 15. AuJavae Dixon Whitfield, AHP 53.35, 16. Diego Villalonga, CB 53.70, 17. Egor Frantsevskiy, NBP 53.71, 18. Leonardo Garcia, CHAM 53.72, 19. Javier Guardia, ABM 54.70; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 44.00, AA-A

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Gabriel Tortola, STA 4:49.94, 2. Mateo Shearer, STA 4:54.26, 3. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 4:57.13, 4. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 4:59.48, 5. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 4:59.56, 6. Steven Gary, PB 5:02.06, 7. Andres Teran, NSUS 5:06.19, 8. Tyler Armbruster, CG 5:10.04, 9. Surfiel Santiago, SFH 5:10.33, 10. Rithvik Marri, AHP 5:10.80, 11. Chris Hau, CC 5:16.96, 12. Rafael Landron, STA 5:19.26; 2021 TOP TIME: Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 4:27.64, AA-A

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:28.82, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:30.19, 3. South Florida Heat 1:31.83, 4. Pompano Beach 1:35.47, 5. Westminster Academy 1:36.81, 6. Cypress Bay 1:37.16, 7. Cardinal Gibbons 1:38.00, 8. Calvary Christian 1:39.94; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:24.22, AA-A

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 54.16, 2. Marcus Szabo, CG 55.21, 3. Mateo Shearer, STA 55.29, 4. Josh Justin, WA 57.10, 5. Kian Saffari, PC 57.86, 6. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 57.95, 7. Jonas Santos, STA 59.08, 8. Matthew Tan, STA 59.81, 9. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSUS 1:00.28, 10. Rafael Opperman, PC 1:00.64, 11. Leo Hauser, PC 1:00.97; 2021 TOP TIME: Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 50.34.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Giulian Martin, SFH 58.62, 2. Nikita Efimov, SFH 59.41, 3. Jake Jones, PC 1:01.66, 4. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 1:01.77, 5. Ronin Jones, PC 1:02.42; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 56.02, AA-C

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:13.84, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:19.07, 3. South Florida Heat 3:25.41, 4. Pompano Beach 3:27.38, 5. American Heritage Plantation 3:29.22, 6. Westminster Academy 3:32.39, 7. Archbishop McCarthy 3:32.48, 8. NSU University School 3:33.51, 9. Cooper City 3:34.37; 2021 TOP TIME: NSU University School 3:08.63, school record, AA-C

BOYS TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. South Florida Heat, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. NSU University School, 5. Somerset, Cooper City.

2022 KEY DATES
Sept. 21: Palm Leage Championships at NSU


Sept 23: Bolles at Pine Crest

Sept. 23-24, FSPA Invitational, Stuart

Sept. 24: 58th Woodson Invitational


Sept. 29: Gulliver Prep at Pine Crest


Oct. 13: Pine Crest at St. Andrew’s


Oct. 15: BCAA Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex
Oct. 17-22: Class 3A-4A District Meets
Oct. 24-29: Class 1A-2A District Meets
Oct. 24-29: Class 3A-4A Region Meets
Oct. 31-Nov. 5: Class 1A-2A Region Meets
Nov. 4: Class 3A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
Nov. 5: Class 4A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
Nov. 11: Class 1A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
Nov. 12: Class 2A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart

EDITOR NOTE: High school coaches, swimmers and parents are reminded to email Sharon Robb with results, updated and corrected times.
Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

2022 BROWARD SWIMMING/DIVING HONOR ROLL, WEEK ONE



GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:52.47, 2. South Florida Heat 1:52.83, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.94; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:44.24, AA-C.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Alanis Santiago, SFH 1:56.63; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:48.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Gioia Balzano, SFH 2:12.60, 2. Ana Villamil, CB 2:14.91, 3. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:16.53; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:59.79, AA-A.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 24.60, 2. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 25.13, 3. Ana Lutz, STA 25.32, 4. Liliana Novak, NSU 25.58, 5. Valentina Valecilles, CB 25.65, 6. Anais Gedeon, SFH 25.80, 7. Natalia Ortiz, CB 26.03, 8. Nicole Creed, CG 26.18, 9. Emma Krystopher, CG 26.47, 10. Sydney Gordon, WA 26.53, 11. Dylan Kanell, CCFT 26.64, 12. Hope Suther, SFH, 26.88; 2021 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 22.29, AA-A

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Serena Samuels, NOVA 191.75, 2. Lindsay Ruoff, STA 187.65, 3. Lily Hirsch, CC 144.75; 2021 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas 440.55

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 58.22, 2. Lena Lajko, STA 1:00.38, 3. Gabriella DeLuna, CB 1:00.96, 4. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 1:01.24, 5. Isabel Torres-Mendoza, PB 1:02.00, 6. Georgina Henriquez, CC 1:02.01, 7. Victoria Revereon, SFH 1:02.02, 8. Ornella Giuliano, NSU 1:03.80; 2021 TOP TIME: Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.93

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Gioia Balzano, SFH 53.61, 2. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 55.69, 3. Ana Lutz, STA 56.01, 4. Christina Paschal, CCFT 56.50, 5. Liliana Novak, NSU 56.62, 6. Mia Gelin, STA 57.50, 7. Natalia Ortiz, STA 57.84, 8. Makalia Blanchard, ABM 58.52; 2021 TOP TIME: Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 51.48

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Alanis Santiago, SFH 5:15.37, 2. Mariana Cote, CB 5:22.28, 3. Sarah Vazquez, STA 5:28.96, 4. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 5:30.07, 5. Samira Zambrano, CB 5:32.07, 6. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:34.06, 7. Evelyn Balog, PB 5:35; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 4:49.41

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:43.98, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:44.70, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:45.00, 4. Cypress Bay 1:45.31, 5. Calvary Christian 1:47.73; 2021 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.93, AA-A

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 59.00, 2. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 59.88, 3. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 1:00.15, 4. Julianne McCranie, STA 1:00.35, 5. Nicol Bellardi, CB 1:02.65; 2021 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 52.34, state record, AA-A.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.50, 2. Fiorella Di Salvo, SFH 1:14.07, 3. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:14.92, 4. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:14.94, 5. Alani Lopez, SFH 1:15.07, 6. Maria Legaspi, PPC 1:15.28, 7. Sara Mendoza, CB 1:15.65, 8. Victoria Reveron, SFH 1:16.39; 2021 TOP TIME: Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:03.47, AA-C.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:42.83, 2. Cypress Bay 3:45.27, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:48.01; 2021 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.51, AA-A.

GIRLS TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. South Florida Heat, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Cypress Bay, 5. Cooper City, NSU University School, Pembroke Pines Charter

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:38.52, 2. Pompano Beach 1:45.78, 3. St. Thomas 1:47.75, 4. Cooper City 1:48.13, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:48.71, 6. NSU University School 1:49.77; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:31.94, AA-A

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 1:48.13. 2. Gianni Famiano, PB 1:51.60, 3. Christian Clark, WA 1:52.54, 4. Andres Teran, NSU 1:54.42, 5. Surfiel Santiago, SFH 1:54.99, 6. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 1:55.65, 7. Christian Tijero, PPC 1:56.89; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:36.78, AA-A.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:55.33, 2. Giulian Martin, SFH 1:56.47; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:53.25

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Samuel Collingwood, STA 21.81, 2. Charles Wingold, PB 22.50, 3. Juan Orjuela, STA 23.82, 4. Egor Frantsevskiy, NBP 23.88, 5. Adriano Corriera, CC 24.00, 6. Kyle Gayle, WA 24.25, 7. Barron Tate, CHAM 24.31, 8. Alexander Escobar, PB 24.35, 9. Leonardo Garcia, CHAM 24.50, 10. Giancarlo Porras-Aguilar, CCFT 24.62, 11. Arthur Monastyrsky, NSU 24.85; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 20.67.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Nicholas Dolton, CC 146.03, 2. Evan Vazquez, CC 126.98; 2021 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest, 606.75

100-yard butterfly: 1. Marcus Szabo, CG 53.72, 2. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSU 54.86, 3. Gabriel Tortola, STA 55.44, 4. Finn Winkler, SFH 55.53, 5. Josue Paiz, SFH 56.17, 6. Juan Orjuela, STA 56.52, 7. Christian Tijero, PPC 57.07, 8. Adriano Brunetti, PB 57.12, 9. Derek Hau, CC 57.63, 10. Mateo Shearer, STA 57.66, 11. Joshua Barreto, SFH 57.89; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 48.87, AA-A

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 48.81, 2. Samuel Collingwood, STA 49.20, 3. Christian Clark, WA 50.38, 4. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 51.38, 5. Diego Villalonga, CB 53.70, 6. Egor Frantsevskiy, NBP 53.71, 7. Leonardo Garcia, CHAM 53.72, 8. Zackary Harris, PPC 53.89, 9. Javier Guardia, ABM 54.70, 10. Jeremiah Paiz, SFH 55.64, 11. Abram Johnson, SFH 55.90, 12. Jacob Pasche, CCFT 55.91; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 44.00, AA-A

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 4:57.13, 2. Steven Gary, PB 5:02.06, 3. Gabriela Tortola, STA 5:02.38, 4. Surfiel Santiago, SFH 5:10.33, 5. Rafael Landron, STA 5:19.26, 6. Tyler Armbruster, CG 5:24.28; 2021 TOP TIME: Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 4:27.64, AA-A

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:31.83, 2. Pompano Beach 1:35.47, 3. Westminster Academy 1:36.81, 4. Cypress Bay 1:37.16, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:37.28, 6. Calvary Christian 1:39.94; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:24.22, AA-A

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 54.16, 2. Marcus Szabo, CG 57.26, 3. Mateo Shearer, STA 58.27, 4. Matthew Tan, STA 59.81; 2021 TOP TIME: Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 50.34

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Giulian Martin, SFH 58.62, 2. Nikita Efimov, SFH 59.41; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 56.02, AA-C

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:25.41, 2. Pompano Beach 3:27.38, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:28.52, 4. Cooper City 3:34.37, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:37.03, 6. Archbishop McCarthy 3:39.31, 7. NSU University School 3:41.93; 2021 TOP TIME: NSU University School 3:08.63, school record, AA-C

BOYS TEAM POLL

  1. South Florida Heat, 2. NSU University School, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Pine Crest, Somerset, 5. Fort Lauderdale, Pembroke Pines Charter, Pompano Beach.

2022 KEY DATES
Sept. 17: Catholic States, Orlando; Plapp Invite at Bolles
Sept. 21: Palm League Championships at NSU
Sept 23: Bolles at Pine Crest
Sept. 24: 58th Woodson Invitational
Oct. 13: Pine Crest at St. Andrew’s
Oct. 15: BCAA Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex
Oct. 17-22: Class 3A-4A District Meets
Oct. 24-29: Class 1A-2A District Meets
Oct. 24-29: Class 3A-4A Region Meets
Oct. 31-Nov. 5: Class 1A-2A Region Meets
Nov. 4: Class 3A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
Nov. 5: Class 4A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
Nov. 11: Class 1A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
Nov. 12: Class 2A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
EDITOR NOTE: High school coaches, swimmers and parents are reminded to email Sharon Robb with results, updated and corrected times.
Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD SWIMMING, DIVING HONOR ROLL, WEEK TEN: November 8, 2021


GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:44.24, AA-C, 2. Pine Crest 1:45.85, AA-C, 3. Western 1:47.76, 4. Cypress Bay 1:49.69, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:51.02, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:51.07, 7. Cooper City 1:52.28, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 1:52.59; TOP 2020 TIME: Pine Crest 1:44.00, AA-A (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Esther Lin, Hanna Elks Smith).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:48.02, 2. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:51.11, 3. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 1:54.14, 4. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 1:54.95, 5. Mallory Schleicher, Cooper City 1:55.59, 6. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 1:55.83, 7. Natalia Ortiz, Cypress Bay 1:57.16, 8. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:57.67, 9. Jennamarie Brames, Cooper City 1:57.71, 10. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:58.00; 2020 TOP TIME: Haley Cisewski, Pine Crest 1:52.95.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:59.79, AA-A, 2. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 2:03.48, 3. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 2:05.67, 4. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 2:05.72, 5. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 2:07.20, 6. Mia Gelin, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:08.50, 7. Ana Villamil, Cypress Bay 2:09.04, 8. Samantha Schoenborn, South Florida Heat 2:09.44, 9. Teresa Landron, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:10.40, 10. Riley Barnhardt, Fort Lauderdale 2:10.81, 11. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 2:11.24, 12. Sara Quintero, Sagemont 2:11.81, 13. Sally Golding, Cooper City 2:11.75, 14. Giulianna Garcia, Monarch 2:11.98; 2020 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:59.00, AA-A.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 22.29, AA-A, 2. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 23.67, 3. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 23.81, 4. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 23.86, 5. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward Prep 24.01, 6. Lydia Lanahan, Calvary Christian 24.25, 7. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 24.28, 8. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 24.44, 9. Emily Lopez-Diaz, West Broward 24.60, 10. Mia Patton, South Florida Heat 24.86, 11. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 24.87, 12. Kate Kaplan, Cooper City 25.06, 13. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 25.09, 14. Sidney Anton, Western 25.12, 15. Syven Walker, Archbishop McCarthy 25.13, 16. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 25.16, 17. Anastasia Lutz, St. Thomas Aquinas 25.13, 18. Esther Lin, Pine Crest 25.18, 19. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.19; 2020 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 22.52.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas 440.55, 2. Ava Anderson, Pine Crest, 406.60, 3. Makenzie Blake, Westminster Academy, 406.00, 4. Sarrah Ghadiali, Pine Crest, 362.75, 5. Catherine Kilroy, Fort Lauderdale, 358.30, 6. Hannah Egert, Western 353.00, 7. Emma Murray, St. Thomas Aquinas 348.60, 8. Cara Barkey, Cooper City, 321.45; 2020 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas 478.15.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.17, 2. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 57.45, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 58.25, 4. Gabriella DeLuna, Cypress Bay 58.32, 5. Giulianna Garcia, Monarch 59.07, 6. Sara Quintero, Sagemont 59.12, 7. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 59.16, 8. Teresa Landron, St. Thomas Aquinas 59.22, 9. Samantha Schoenborn, South Florida Heat 59.66, 10. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 59.76, 11. Gabriella Avila, West Broward 59.98, 1:00.24, 12. Mia Patton, South Florida Heat 1:00.44; 2020 TOP TIME: Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.03.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 51.56, 2. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 51.67, 3. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 51.68, 4. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 51.79, 5. Cassia Flynn, Coral Gales 52.83, 6. Lydia Lanahan, Calvary Christian 52.92, 7. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 53.00, 8. Brianna Hernandez, South Broward 53.13, 9. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward 53.12, 10. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 53.50, 11. Sara Linn, Pine Crest 53.57, 12. Mallory Schleicher, Cooper City 53.97, 13. Emily Lopez-Diaz, West Broward 54.55, 14. Natalia Ortiz, Cypress Bay 54.66; 2020 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 49.47, AA-A.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 4:49.41, 2. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 4:52.97, AA-C, 3. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 4:59.80, 4. Rylie Barnhardt, Fort Lauderdale 5:10.40, 5. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 5:10.48, 6. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 5:15.74, 7. Amber Candido, Coral Springs Charter 5:16.54, 8. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 5:17.28, 9. Sally Golding, Cooper City 5:19.83, 10. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 5:20.31, 11. JennaMarie Brames, Cooper City 5:21.12, 12. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 5:21.37, 13. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 5:22.30, 14. Julia Freshour, Pompano Beach 5:22.89, 15. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 5:24.35, 16. Olivia Wiebe, South Florida Heat 5:24.98; 2020 TOP TIME: Riley Botting, Pine Crest 4:53.95, AA-C.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:33.93, AA-A, 2. Cypress Bay 1:39.03, 3. South Florida Heat 1:40.94, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 1:41.86, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.90, 6. Douglas 1:43.12, 7. Pompano Beach 1:43.68, 8. South Florida Heat 1:44.59, 9. South Broward 1:44.37; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.60, AA-C (Julia Podkoscielny, Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Hanna Smith).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 52.34, state record, AA-A, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 53.30, AA-A, 3. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 58.14, 4. Nicole Creed, Douglas 58.77, 5. Samantha Schoenborn, South Florida Heat 58.98, 6. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 59.39, 7. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward Prep 59.58, 8. Amber Candido, Coral Springs Charter 59.75, 9. Jaclyn Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons 1:00.13, 10. Gabriella DeLuna, Cypress Bay 1:00.15, 11. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 1:00.21, 12. Kendra Gomez, South Broward 1:00.28; 2020 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 53.75, AA-A.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:03.47, AA-C, 2. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:04.76, 3. Reese Andres, Pompano Beach 1:05.53, 4. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:05.56, 5. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:05.63, 6. Kate Kaplan, Cooper City 1:06.10, 7. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 1:06.31, 8. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:06.66, 9. Ana Villamil, Cypress Bay 1:07.16, 10. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:07.18, 11. Rafaella Araujo, NSU University School 1:07.47, 12. Brianna Hernandez, South Broward 1:07.75; 2020 TOP TIME: Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:04.61.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:27.51, AA-A, 2. South Florida Heat 3:29.44, AA-C, 3. Cypress Bay 3:34.89, 4. Cooper City 3:37.99, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:40.81, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:46.99, 7. Cardinal Gibbons 3:47.07, 8. Pompano Beach 3:47.19, 9. Coral Springs Charter 3:49.69, 10. NSU University School 3:51.26; 2020 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 3:33.84 (Erika Pelaez, Michaela Sierra, Mia Patton, Faith Suther).

2021 TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. South Florida Heat, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Douglas, Cooper City, Pembroke Pines Charter.

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:31.94, AA-A, 2. NSU University School 1:37.79, 3. Pine Crest 1:39.28, 4. Cypress Bay 1:39.51, 5. Cooper City 1:39.77, 6. Somerset 1:41.07, 7. Douglas 1:41.53, 8. American Heritage Plantation 1:43.10, 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:43.27, 10. Everglades 1:43.30; 2020 TOP TIME: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.65 (Lance Lesage, Jonas Santos, Jack Faulkner, David Garzon).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:36.78, AA-A, 2. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 1:39.88, AA-C, 3. Zarek Wilson, Taravella 1:41.08, 4. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 1:42.85, 5. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.60, 6. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:45.79, 7. Andrew Brantmeyer, Fort Lauderdale 1:45.91, 8. Gabriel Tortola, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:46.32, 9. Rithvik Marri, AHP 1:46.36, 10. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 1:46.96, 11. Steven Gary, Pompano Beach 1:47.02, 12. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 1:47.22, 13. Sean Doyle, Coral Glades 1:47.56; 14. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 1:48.78, 15. Rafael Opperman, Pine Crest 1:49.33, 16. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 1:49.38, 17. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:49.89; 2020 TOP TIME: Benjamin Gomez del Campo, American Heritage Plantation 1:49.79.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:53.25, 2. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:53.66, 3. Alex Golding, Cooper City 1:54.68, 4. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 1:55.65, 5. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 1:56.89, 6. Marcelo Carrion, NSU University School 1:58.15, 7. Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 1:58.38, 8. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 1:58.45, 9. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 1:59.82, 10. Stephen Kim, Cypress Bay 1:59.91, 11. Jackson Wampler, South Broward 2:00.21, 12. Gianni Famiano, Pompano Beach 2:00.68; 2020 TOP TIME: Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 1:57.26.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 20.67, 2. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 21.13, 3. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 21.54, 4. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU University School 21.62, 5. Mason Green, Taravella 21.97, 6. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 22.00, 7. Jose Robles, Plantation 22.18, 8. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset 22.39, 9. John Lynch, Cardinal Gibbons 22.43, 10. Miles Green, Taravella 22.45, 11. Dominick Mitchell, Fort Lauderdale 22.50, 12. Egor Frantsevskiy, North Broward Prep 22.53, 13. Christian Clark, Westminster Academy 22.62, 14. Lucas Opperman, Pine Crest 22.67, 15. Steven Gary, Pompano Beach 22.75 and Keith Rogers, Fort Lauderdale 22.75, 17. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 22.93; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 20.61, AA-C.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest, 606.75, 2. Allen Levitis, Pine Crest, 490.50, 3. James Boardman, Fort Lauderdale, 393.15, 4. Ashton Jacobi, Pine Crest, 322.00, 5. Nicholas Dolton, Cooper City, 265.10; 2020 TOP POINT TOTALS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 579.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 48.87, AA-A, 2. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 50.46, 3. Mason Green, Taravella 50.74, 4. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 51.20, 5. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 51.37, 6. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 52.24, 7. Javier Roman, Cooper City 52.47, 8. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 52.55, 9. Jimmy McCrady, Fort Lauderdale 53.25, 10. Alejandro Mateus, Everglades 53.35, 11. Angelo Martinez, NSU University School 53.41, 12. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Somerset 53.95, 13. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 54.10, 14. Jack Faulkner, St. Thomas Aquinas 54.44, 15. Jason Cuffe, Fort Lauderdale 54.45, 16. Gustavo Tunon, Sagemont 54.60, 17. Luc Ferrara, Pine Crest 54.88; 2020 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 51.31.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 44.00, AA-A, 2. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 46.70, 3. Zarek Wilson, Taravella 46.75, 4. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 46.92, 5. Karl Aimable, NSU University School 47.47, 6. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 47.83, 7. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University 47.88, 8 . Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 48.26, 9. Gianni Famiano, Pompano Beach 48.40, 10. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 48.56, 11. Christian Clark, Westminster Academy 48.98, 12. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 49.24, 13. Aiden Kohanyi, South Florida Heat 49.33, 14. Charles Wingold, Pompano Beach 49.50, 15. Lucas Opperman, Pine Crest 49.61, 16. John Lynch, Cardinal Gibbons 49.66; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 47.68.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 4:31.77, AA-C, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 4:41.13, 3. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 4:43.51, 4. Andrew Brantmeyer, Fort Lauderdale 4:45.29, 5. Alex Golding, Cooper City 4:46.58, 6. Gabriel Tortola, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:46.62, 7. Steven Gary, Pompano Beach 4:49.82, 8. Rithvik Marri, American Heritage Plantation 4:50.06, 9. Javier Roman, Cooper City 4:50.09, 10. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 4:52.31, 11. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 4:53.39, 12. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 4:54.51, 13. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 4:55.86, 14. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 4:57.00; 2020 TOP TIME: Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 4:49.34.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:24.22, AA-A, 2. Taravella 1:27.54, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:28.40, 4. Pine Crest 1:28.41, 5. Pompano Beach 1:28.67, 6. NSU University School 1:28.64, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:31.08, 8. Douglas 1:33.47, 9. Cypress Bay 1:34.81, 10. Cooper City 1:35.10; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:28.02 (Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Erick Zepeda, Victor Lago).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 51.52, 2. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 51.76, 3. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset 52.48, 4. Jackson Wampler, South Broward 53.17, 5. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 53.45, 6. Jack Faulkner, St. Thomas Aquinas 53.63, 7. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU University School 53.66, 8. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 54.01, 9. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 54.19, 10. Alejandro Mateus, Everglades 54.34, 11. Nathaniel Garrick, Archbishop McCarthy 55.65, 12. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Somerset 55.68, 13. Sean Doyle, Coral Glades 55.78, 14. Alex Golding, Cooper City 56.00, 15. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 57.20, 16. Matthew Tan, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.40; 2020 TOP TIME: Lance Lesage, St. Thomas Aquinas 48.80.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 56.02, AA-C, 2. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 57.70, 3. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 58.10, 4. Aiden Kohanyi, South Florida Heat 58.38, 5. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 1:00.03, 6. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 1:00.40, 7. Wilson Ward, Douglas 1:01.14, 8. Marcelo Carrion, NSU University School 1:01.20, 9. Chris Hau, Cooper City 1:01.23, 10. Brayden Spaulluto, Monarch 1:01.90; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 55.53, AA-A.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. NSU University School 3:08.63, school record, AA-C, 2. Taravella 3:13.84, 3. Pompano Beach 3:14.13, 4. Pine Crest 3:14.47, 5. Fort Lauderdale 3:14.49, 6. Cooper City 3:18.03, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:18.70, 8. Cypress Bay 3:19.28, 9. American Heritage Plantation 3:19.53, 10. Somerset 3:20.40; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:15.76 (Joshua Hanks, Victor Lago, Luc Ferrara, Roman Ferrara).

2020 TEAM POLL

  1. South Florida Heat, 2. NSU University School, 3. Pine Crest, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, Fort Lauderdale, 5. Pompano Beach.

THIS WEEK IN SWIMMING

Nov. 12, Friday, FHSAA State 4A Meet, Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center, 9 a.m. prelims, 5:30 p.m. finals, girls diving 9 a.m., boys diving 1:30 p.m.

Nov. 13, Saturday, FHSAA State 3A Meet, Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center, 9 a.m. prelims, 5:30 p.m. finals, girls diving 9 a.m., boys diving 1:30 p.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD SWIMMING, DIVING HONOR ROLL, WEEK NINE: November 1, 2021


GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:44.24, AA-C, 2. Pine Crest 1:46.70, 3. Western 1:47.76, 4. Cypress Bay 1:49.69, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:51.02, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:51.07, 7. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.47, 8. Cooper City 1:55.41; TOP 2020 TIME: Pine Crest 1:44.00, AA-A (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Esther Lin, Hanna Elks Smith).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:48.02, 2. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:51.13, 3. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 1:54.14, 4. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 1:54.95, 5. Mallory Schleicher, Cooper City 1:55.59, 6. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 1:55.83, 7. Natalia Ortiz, Cypress Bay 1:57.47, 8. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:57.67, 9. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:58.00, 10. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 1:58.81; 2020 TOP TIME: Haley Cisewski, Pine Crest 1:52.95.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 2:01.89, AA-C, 2. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 2:03.48, 3. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 2:05.67, 4. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 2:05.72, 5. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 2:07.20, 6. Mia Gelin, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:08.50, 7. Ana Villamil, Cypress Bay 2:09.04, 8. Samantha Schoenborn, South Florida Heat 2:09.44, 9. Teresa Landron, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:10.40, 10. Riley Barnhardt, Fort Lauderdale 2:10.81, 11. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 2:11.24, 12. Sara Quintero, Sagemont 2:11.81, 13. Giulianna Garcia, Monarch 2:11.98, 14. Sally Golding, Cooper City 2:12.53, 2020 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:59.00, AA-A.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 23.02, AA-A, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 23.89, 3. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward Prep 24.01, 4. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 24.11, 5. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 24.13, 6. Lydia Lanahan, Calvary Christian 24.25, 7. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 24.34, 8. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 24.44, 9. Emily Lopez-Diaz, West Broward 24.60, 10. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 24.87, 11. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward 24.97, 12. Mia Patton, South Florida Heat 24.98, 13. Kate Kaplan, Cooper City 25.06, 14. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 25.09, 15. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 25.16, 16. tie, Sidney Anton, Western 25.18 and Esther Lin, Pine Crest 25.18, 18. Jaclyn Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons 25.27, 19. Jemma Kelly, Cypress Bay 25.28, 20. Anastasia Lutz, St. Thomas Aquinas 25.38, 21. Syven Walker, Archbishop McCarthy 25.39, 22. Reese Andres, Pompano Beach 25.48; 2020 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 22.52.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Ava Anderson, Pine Crest, 2. Makenzie Blake, Westminster Academy, 3. Sarrah Ghadiali, Pine Crest, 4. Catherine Kilroy, Fort Lauderdale, 5. Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas, 6. Cara Barkey, Cooper City, 7. Christina Hilton, Pompano Beach, 8. Hannah Egert, Western, 9. Emma Murray, St. Thomas Aquinas, 10. Alexia Lara, NSU University School; 2020 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas 478.15.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.51, 2. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 57.81, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 58.25, 4. Gabriella DeLuna, Cypress Bay 58.55, 5. Sara Quintero, Sagemont 59.12, 6. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 59.16, 7. Giulianna Garcia, Monarch 59.21, 8. Teresa Landron, St. Thomas Aquinas 59.53, 9. Samantha Schoenborn, South Florida Heat 59.66, 10. Gabriella Avila, West Broward 1:00.24, 11. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 1:00.25, 12. Mia Patton, South Florida Heat 1:00.44, 13. Bella Egizi, Pine Crest 1:00.50 and Sidney Anton, Western 1:00.50, 15. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 1:00.61, 16. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 1:00.76, 17. Bella Egizi, Pine Crest 1:00.97; 2020 TOP TIME: Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.03.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 51.56, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 51.76, 3. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 52.30, 4. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 52.43, 5. Lydia Lanahan, Calvary Christian 52.92, 6. Cassia Flynn, Cardinal Gibbons 53.00 and Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 53.00, 8. Brianna Hernandez, South Broward 53.13, 9. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward 53.12, 10. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 53.50, 11. Sara Linn, Pine Crest 53.57, 12. Mallory Schleicher, Cooper City 53.97, 13. Emily Lopez-Diaz, West Broward 54.57, 14. Natalia Ortiz, Cypress Bay 54.66; 2020 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 49.47, AA-A.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 4:49.41, 2. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 4:52.97, AA-C, 3. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 5:03.51, 4. Rylie Barnhardt, Fort Lauderdale 5:10.40, 5. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 5:10.48, 6. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 5:15.74, 7. Amber Candido, Coral Springs Charter 5:16.54, 8. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 5:17.28, 9. Sally Golding, Cooper City 5:19.83, 10. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 5:20.31, 11. JennaMarie Brames, Cooper City 5:21.12, 12. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 5:21.37, 13. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 5:22.30, 14. Julia Freshour, Pompano Beach 5:22.89, 15. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 5:24.35, 16. Olivia Wiebe, South Florida Heat 5:24.98; 2020 TOP TIME: Riley Botting, Pine Crest 4:53.95, AA-C.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.65, AA-C, 2. Cypress Bay 1:41.16, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.90, 4. South Florida Heat 1:42.92, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:43.06, 6. Pompano Beach 1:43.68, 7. South Florida Heat 1:44.59, 8. South Broward 1:44.86, 9. Calvary Christian 1:45.11, 10. NSU University School 1:45.23, 11. Douglas 1:45.91, 12. Fort Lauderdale 1:46.13; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.60, AA-C (Julia Podkoscielny, Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Hanna Smith).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 54.10, AA-A, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 55.13, AA-C, 3. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 58.14, 4. Samantha Schoenborn, South Florida Heat 58.98, 5. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward Prep 59.58, 6. Amber Candido, Coral Springs Charter 59.75, 7. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 59.60, 8. Jaclyn Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons 1:00.13, 9. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 1:00.21, 10. Nicole Creed, Douglas 1:00.69, 11. Kendra Gomez, South Broward 1:00.92; 2020 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 53.75, AA-A.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:03.47, AA-C, 2. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:04.76, 3. Reese Andres, Pompano Beach 1:05.53, 4. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:05.56, 5. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:05.63, 6. Kate Kaplan, Cooper City 1:06.10, 7. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 1:06.31, 8. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:06.66, 9. Ana Villamil, Cypress Bay 1:07.16, 10. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:07.18, 11. Rafaella Araujo, NSU University School 1:07.47, 12. Brianna Hernandez, South Broward 1:07.81; 2020 TOP TIME: Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:04.61.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:27.51, AA-A, 2. South Florida Heat 3:29.77, AA-C, 3. Cypress Bay 3:34.89, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:42.64, 5. Pompano Beach 3:47.72, 6. Coral Springs Charter 3:49.69, 7. NSU University School 3:51.26, 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:51.27; 2020 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 3:33.84 (Erika Pelaez, Michaela Sierra, Mia Patton, Faith Suther).

2021 TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, South Florida Heat, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, Pompano Beach, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter.

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:32.41, AA-A, 2. Cypress Bay 1:39.90, 3. NSU University School 1:40.02, 4. Pine Crest 1:40.41, 5. Everglades 1:43.30, 6. Somerset 1:43.62, 7. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.01, 8. Cooper City 1:44.31, 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:44.88, 10. Pompano Beach 1:45.54, 11. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:46.99; 2020 TOP TIME: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.65 (Lance Lesage, Jonas Santos, Jack Faulkner, David Garzon).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:38.00, AA-A, 2. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 1:40.20, 3. Zarek Wilson, Taravella 1:42.09, 4. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.96, 5. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 1:44.19, 6. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:45.79, 7. Gabriel Tortola, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:46.32, 8. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 1:46.96, 9. Steven Gary, Pompano Beach 1:47.40, 10. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 1:47.22, 11. Rithvik Marri, American Heritage Plantation 1:47.56, 12. Andrew Brantmeyer, Fort Lauderdale 1:47.85, 13. Hashan Ekanayake, Western 1:48.01, 14. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 1:48.78, 15. Rafael Opperman, Pine Crest 1:49.33, 16. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 1:49.38, 17. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:49.89; 2020 TOP TIME: Benjamin Gomez del Campo, American Heritage Plantation 1:49.79.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:53.25, 2. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:53.66, 3. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 1:55.65, 4. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 1:58.13, 5. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 1:58.45, 6. Marcelo Carrion, NSU University School 1:59.43, 7. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 1:59.82, 8. Marcelo Carrion, NSU University School 1:59.89, 9. Stephen Kim, Cypress Bay 1:59.91, 10. Alex Golding, Cooper City 2:00.04 and Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 2:00.04, 12. Gianni Famiano, Pompano Beach 2:01.10; 2020 TOP TIME: Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 1:57.26.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 20.67, 2. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 21.41, 3. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 21.83 and Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU University School 21.81, 5. Mason Green, Taravella 21.97, 6. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 22.00, 7. Jose Robles, Plantation 22.18, 8. Miles Green, Taravella 22.45, 9. Egor Frantsevskiy, North Broward Prep 22.53, 10. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset 22.54, 11. Christian Clark, Westminster Academy 22.62 and John Lynch, Cardinal Gibbons 22.62, 13. Dominick Mitchell, Fort Lauderdale 22.66, 14. Lucas Opperman, Pine Crest 22.67, 15. Steven Gary, Pompano Beach 22.75, 16. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 22.93; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 20.61, AA-C.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest, 2. Allen Levitis, Pine Crest, 3. James Boardman, Fort Lauderdale, 4. Ashton Jacobi, Pine Crest, 5. Danyal Ghadiali, Pine Crest, 6. Nicholas Dolton, Cooper City, 7. Max Starkman, Pine Crest, 8. Preston Gonzalez, Nova; 2020 TOP POINT TOTALS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 579.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 49.39, AA-C, 2. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 50.46, 3. Mason Green, Taravella 50.96, 4. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 51.37, 5. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 51.60, 6. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 52.71, 7. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 52.86, 8. Alejandro Mateus, Everglades 53.35, 9. Angelo Martinez, NSU University School 53.46, 10. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 54.10, 11. Javier Roman, Cooper City 54.13, 12. tie, Jason Cuffe, Fort Lauderdale 54.45 and Jimmy McCrady, Fort Lauderdale 54.45, 14. Gustavo Tunon, Sagemont 54.60, 15. Luc Ferrara, Pine Crest 54.88, 16. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU University School 55.03, 17. Dominick Mitchell, Fort Lauderdale 55.15, 18. Diego Nazario-Vazqauez, Somerset 55.27, 19. Giuliano Brunetti, Pompano Beach 55.37, 20. Christian Tijero, Pembroke Pines Charter 55.50, 21. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 55.55; 2020 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 51.31.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 44.32, AA-A, 2. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 46.79, 3. Zarek Wilson, Taravella 46.97, 4. Karl Aimable, NSU University School 47.47, 5. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 47.96, 6. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 48.26, 7. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 48.28, 8. Gianni Famiano, Pompano Beach 48.40, 9. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 48.56, 10. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 48.63, 11. Christian Clark, Westminster Academy 48.98, 12. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 49.24, 13. Aiden Kohanyi, South Florida Heat 49.33, 14. Charles Wingold, Pompano Beach 49.50, 15. Lucas Opperman, Pine Crest 49.61, 16. John Lynch, Cardinal Gibbons 49.66; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 47.68.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 4:32.52, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 4:41.79, 3. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 4:46.58, 4. Gabriel Tortola, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:46.62, 5. Andrew Brantmeyer, Fort Lauderdale 4:49.10, 6. Steven Gary, Pompano Beach 4:49.82, 7. Rithvik Marri, American Heritage Plantation 4:50.55, 8. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 4:52.31, 9. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 4:53.39, 10. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 4:54.51, 11. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 4:55.86, 12. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 4:57.00; 2020 TOP TIME: Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 4:49.34.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:24.52, AA-A, 2. Pompano Beach 1:28.67, 3. NSU University School 1:28.83, 4. Taravella 1:29.12, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:30.69, 6. Pine Crest 1:31.58, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:34.62, 8. Cypress Bay 1:34.81, 9. Cardinal Gibbons 1:35.15, 10. North Broward 1:36.43, 11. Westminster Academy 1:36.45; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:28.02 (Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Erick Zepeda, Victor Lago).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 51.72, 2. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 51.76, 3. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset 53.02, 4. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 53.45, 5. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU University School 53.66, 6. Jackson Wampler, South Broward 53.67, 7. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 54.01, 8. tie, Alejandro Mateus, Everglades 54.34 and Jack Faulkner, St. Thomas Aquinas 54.34, 10. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 55.05, 11. Alex Golding, Cooper City 56.00, 12. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Somerset 57.01, 13. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 57.20, 14. Matthew Tan, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.40, 15. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 57.67, 16. Jason Cuffe, Fort Lauderdale 58.46, 17. Kian Saffari, Pine Crest 58.48, 18. Nathaniel Garrick, Archbishop McCarthy 58.49, 19. Alexis Sanchez, Plantation 58.61; 2020 TOP TIME: Lance Lesage, St. Thomas Aquinas 48.80.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 56.58, AA-C, 2. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 57.70, 3. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 58.10, 4. Aiden Kohanyi, South Florida Heat 59.76, 5. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 1:00.18, 6. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 1:00.54, 7. Marcelo Carrion, NSU University School 1:01.20, 8. Chris Hau, Cooper City 1:01.23, 9. Wilson Ward, Douglas 1:01.30; 10. Brayden Spaulluto, Monarch 1:02.14, 11. Jake Jones, Pine Crest 1:02.28, 12. Gianni Famiano, Pompano Beach 1:02.44, 13. tie, Diego Villalonga, Cypress Bay 1:02.59 and Jose Robles, Plantation 1:02.59, 15. Stephen Kim Cypress Bay 1:02.95; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 55.53, AA-A.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. NSU University School 3:11.14, 2. Pompano Beach 3:14.13, 3. Pine Crest 3:16.34, 4. Fort Lauderdale 3:19.01, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:19.07, 6. Taravella 3:19.86, 7. Cypress Bay 3:19.97, 8. Cooper City 3:22.99, 9. American Heritage Plantation 3:23.07, 10. Somerset 3:26.97, 11. South Florida Heat 3:27.81, 12. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:31.83; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:15.76 (Joshua Hanks, Victor Lago, Luc Ferrara, Roman Ferrara).

2021 TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. Pompano Beach, South Florida Heat, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Fort Lauderdale, Pembroke Pines Charter.

THIS WEEK IN SWIMMING


Nov. 4, Thursday, Region 4-3A, Gian Zumpano Aquatics (Belen Jesuit host), swimming 5 p.m.

Nov. 4, Thursday, Region 3-4A Meet, Boca Raton High School Aquatic Complex, diving 9:30 a.m., swimming 5:30 p.m.

Nov. 4, Thursday, Region 4-4A Meet, Academic Village Pool, Academic Village Pool (Cooper City host), 5 p.m.

Nov. 5, Friday, FHSAA State 2A Meet, Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center, 9 a.m. prelims, 5:30 p.m. finals, girls diving 9 a.m., boys diving 1:30 p.m.

Nov. 6, Saturday, FHSAA State 1A Meet, Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center, 9 a.m. prelims, 5:30 p.m. finals, girls diving 9 a.m., boys diving 1:30 p.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD SWIMMING, DIVING HONOR ROLL, WEEK EIGHT: October 25, 2021


GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:46.66, 2. Pine Crest 1:46.70, 3. Western 1:47.76, 4. Cypress Bay 1:49.69, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:51.02, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:51.07, 7. Cooper City 1:55.41, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 1:55.59; TOP 2020 TIME: Pine Crest 1:44.00, AA-A (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Esther Lin, Hanna Elks Smith).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:48.02, 2. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:53.01, 3. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 1:54.14, 4. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 1:54.95, 5. Mallory Schleicher, Cooper City 1:55.59, 6. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 1:55.83, 7. Natalia Ortiz, Cypress Bay 1:57.47, 8. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:57.67, 9. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:58.00, 10. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 1:58.81, 11. Evelyn Balog, Pompano Beach 2:00.85, 12. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 2:00.91; 2020 TOP TIME: Haley Cisewski, Pine Crest 1:52.95.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 2:03.44, AA-C, 2. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 2:03.48, 3. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 2:05.72, 4. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 2:06.67, 5. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 2:07.20, 6. Mia Gelin, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:08.50, 7. Ana Villamil, Cypress Bay 2:09.04, 8. Teresa Landron, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:10.40, 9. Riley Barnhardt, Fort Lauderdale 2:10.81, 10. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 2:11.24, 11. Giulianna Garcia, Monarch 2:11.98, 12. Sally Golding, Cooper City 2:12.53, 2020 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:59.00, AA-A.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 23.08, AA-A, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 23.89, 3. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward Prep 24.01, 4. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 24.11, 5. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 24.13, 6. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 24.34, 7. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 24.44, 8. Lydia Lanahan, Calvary Christian 24.46, 9. Emily Lopez-Diaz, West Broward 24.60, 10. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 24.87, 11. Kate Kaplan, Cooper City 25.06, 12. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 25.09, 13. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 25.16, 14. tie, Sidney Anton, Western 25.18 and Esther Lin, Pine Crest 25.18, 16. Jemma Kelly, Cypress Bay 25.28, 17. Jaclyn Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons 25.31, 18. Ana Lutz, St. Thomas Aquinas 25.43, 19. Syven Walker, Archbishop McCarthy 25.45, 20. Reese Andres, Pompano Beach 25.48; 2020 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 22.52.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Ava Anderson, Pine Crest, 2. Makenzie Blake, Westminster Academy, 3. Sarrah Ghadiali, Pine Crest, 4. Catherine Kilroy, Fort Lauderdale, 5. Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas, 6. Christina Hilton, Pompano Beach, 7. Hannah Egert, Western, 8. Emma Murray, St. Thomas Aquinas, 9. Alexia Lara, NSU University School, 10. Hannah Steele, Pine Crest, 11. Cara Barkey, Cooper City; 2020 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas 478.15.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.51, 2. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 57.81, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 58.25, 4. Gabriella DeLuna, Cypress Bay 58.55, 5. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 59.16, 6. Giulianna Garcia, Monarch 59.21, 7. Teresa Landron, St. Thomas Aquinas 59.53, 8. Samantha Schoenborn, South Florida Heat 59.66, 9. Gabriella Avila, West Broward 1:00.24, 10. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 1:00.25, 11. Bella Egizi, Pine Crest 1:00.50 and Sidney Anton, Western 1:00.50, 13. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 1:00.61, 14. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 1:00.76, 15. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 1:01.33, 16. Sara Quintero, Sagemont 1:01.37, 17. Karina Manrique, Cypress Bay 1:01.68; 2020 TOP TIME: Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.03.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 51.56, 2. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 52.30, 3. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 52.43, 4. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 52.45, 5. Cassia Flynn, Cardinal Gibbons 53.00 and Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 53.00, 7. Brianna Hernandez, South Broward 53.13, 8. Lydia Lanahan, Calvary Christian 53.47, 9. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 53.50, 10. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward 53.77, 11. Mallory Schleicher, Cooper City 53.97, 12. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 53.99, 13. Natalia Ortiz, Cypress Bay 54.87, 14. Mia Gelin, St. Thomas Aquinas 55.41, 15. Ana Lutz, St. Thomas Aquinas 55.74, 16. Emily Lopez-Diaz, West Broward 55.90; 2020 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 49.47, AA-A.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 4:49.41, 2. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 4:56.60, 3. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 5:031.51, 4. Rylie Barnhardt, Fort Lauderdale 5:10.40, 5. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 5:10.48, 6. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 5:15.74, 7. Amber Candido, Coral Springs Charter 5:16.54, 8. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 5:17.28, 9. Sally Golding, Cooper City 5:19.83, 10. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 5:20.31, 11. JennaMarie Brames, Cooper City 5:21.12, 12. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 5:21.37, 13. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 5:22.30, 14. Julia Freshour, Pompano Beach 5:22.89, 15. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 5:24.35, 16. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:25.41, 17. Alejandra Gil-Restrepo, Coral Springs Charter 5:25.55; 2020 TOP TIME: Riley Botting, Pine Crest 4:53.95, AA-C.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.66, 2. Cypress Bay 1:41.87, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.90, 4. Pompano Beach 1:43.68, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:43.80, 6. South Florida Heat 1:44.59, 7. South Broward 1:44.86, 8. Douglas 1:45.91, 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:46.13, 10. Calvary Christian 1:46.69, 11. Coral Springs Charter 1:47.46, 12. NSU University School 1:47.76; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.60, AA-C (Julia Podkoscielny, Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Hanna Smith).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 54.10, AA-A, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 55.82, AA-C, 3. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 58.14, 4. Samantha Schoenborn, South Florida Heat 59.48, 5. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward Prep 59.58, 6. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 59.60, 7. Jaclyn Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons 1:00.13, 8. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 1:00.21, 9. Amber Candido, Coral Springs Charter 1:00.19, 10. Nicole Creed, Douglas 1:00.69, 11. Kendra Gomez, South Broward 1:00.92, 12. Gabriella DeLuna, Cypress Bay 1:01.45; 2020 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 53.75, AA-A.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:04.37, 2. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:05.56, 3. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:05.60, 4. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:05.63, 5. Kate Kaplan, Cooper City 1:06.10, 6. Reese Andres, Pompano Beach 1:06.37, 7. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:06.66, 8. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 1:06.96, 9. Ana Villamil, Cypress Bay 1:07.16, 10. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:07.18, 11. Rafaella Araujo, NSU University School 1:07.61, 12. Brianna Hernandez, South Broward 1:07.81; 2020 TOP TIME: Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:04.61.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:29.33, 2. South Florida Heat 3:33.35, 3. Cypress Bay 3:34.89, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:42.64, 5. Pompano Beach 3:48.27, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:51.27, 7. Cooper City 3:53.82, 8. NSU University School 3:55.00; 2020 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 3:33.84 (Erika Pelaez, Michaela Sierra, Mia Patton, Faith Suther).

2021 TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. South Florida Heat, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, Pompano Beach, 5. Archbishop McCarthy, Fort Lauderdale, Pembroke Pines Charter.

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:35.44, 2. Cypress Bay 1:39.90, 3. NSU University School 1:40.24, 4. Pine Crest 1:41.81, 5. Everglades 1:43.30, 6. Cooper City 1:44.31, 7. tie, Fort Lauderdale 1:44.88 and American Heritage Plantation 1:44.88, 9. Pompano Beach 1:45.54, 10. Somerset 1:46.36, 11. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:46.99; 2020 TOP TIME: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.65 (Lance Lesage, Jonas Santos, Jack Faulkner, David Garzon).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:39.31, AA-C, 2. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 1:40.20, 3. 3. Zarek Wilson, Taravella 1:42.09, 4. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.96, 5. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 1:44.19, 6. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:45.79, 7. Gabriel Tortola, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:46.32, 8. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 1:46.96, 9. Steven Gary, Pompano Beach 1:47.40, 10. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 1:47.22, 11. Rithvik Marri, American Heritage Plantation 1:47.78, 12. Andrew Brantmeyer, Fort Lauderdale 1:47.85, 13. Hashan Ekanayake, Western 1:48.01, 14. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 1:48.97, 15. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 1:49.38, 16. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:49.89, 17. Brian Bencie, Deerfield Beach 1:50.22, 18. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 1:50.46; 2020 TOP TIME: Benjamin Gomez del Campo, American Heritage Plantation 1:49.79.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:53.25, 2. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:53.66, 3. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 1:55.65, 4. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 1:58.13, 5. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 1:58.45, 6. Marcelo Carrion, NSU University School 1:59.43, 7. Stephen Kim, Cypress Bay 1:59.91, 8. Alex Golding, Cooper City 2:00.04, 9. Gianni Famiano, Pompano Beach 2:01.41, 10. Jack Faulkner, St. Thomas Aquins 2:02.39, 11. Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 2:03.27, 12. Rithvik Marri, AHP 2:03.37, 13. Angelo Martinez, NSU University School 2:03.54, 14. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 2:03.73, 15. Derek Hau, Cooper City 2:03.97, 16. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 2:04.24, 17. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 2:04.44 and Jackson Wampler, South Broward 2:04.44, 19. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 2:04.60; 2020 TOP TIME: Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 1:57.26.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 20.67, 2. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 21.41, 3. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 21.96, 4. Mason Green, Taravella 21.97, 5. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 22.00, 6. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU University School 22.03, 7. Jose Robles, Plantation 22.18, 8. Miles Green, Taravella 22.45, 9. Egor Frantsevskiy, North Broward Prep 22.61, 10. Dominick Mitchell, Fort Lauderdale 22.66, 11. Steven Gary, Pompano Beach 22.75, 12. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 22.93, 13. John Lynch, Cardinal Gibbons 22.98, 14. Charles Wingold, Pompano Beach 23.00, 15. Lucas Opperman, Pine Crest 23.02, 16. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset, 23.04, 17. Kirill Prikhodko, American Heritage Plantation 234.11, 18. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 23.13, 19. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 23.13, 20. Derek Hau, Cooper City 23.21, 21. Christian Clark, Westminster Academy 23.22; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 20.61, AA-C.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest, 2. Allen Levitis, Pine Crest, 3. James Boardman, Fort Lauderdale, 4. Danyal Ghadiali, Pine Crest, 5. Nicholas Dolton, Cooper City, 6. Ashton Jacobi, Pine Crest, 7. Max Starkman, Pine Crest, 8. Preston Gonzalez, Nova; 2020 TOP POINT TOTALS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 579.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 50.14, 2. Mason Green, Taravella 50.96, 3. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 51.37, 4. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 51.60, 5. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 51.91, 6. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 52.71, 7. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 52.86, 8. Alejandro Mateus, Everglades 53.35, 9. Angelo Martinez, NSU University School 53.95, 10. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 54.10, 11. Javier Roman, Cooper City 54.13, 12. tie, Jason Cuffe, Fort Lauderdale 54.45 and Jimmy McCrady, Fort Lauderdale 54.45, 14. Dominick Mitchell, Fort Lauderdale 55.15, 15. Giuliano Brunetti, Pompano Beach 55.37, 16. Christian Tijero, Pembroke Pines Charter 55.50, 17. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 55.55, 18. Diego Nazario, Somerset 55.75, 19. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU University School 55.94, 20. tie, Javier Colmenares, Pembroke Pines Charter and Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest, 55.97; 2020 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 51.31.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 44.32, 2. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 46.79, 3. Zarek Wilson, Taravella 46.97, 4. Karl Aimable, NSU University School 47.47, 5. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 47.96, 6. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 48.26, 7. Gianni Famiano, Pompano Beach 48.04, 8. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 48.44, 9. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 48.56, 10. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 48.91, 11. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 49.50, 12. RJ Martin, Taravella 49.71, 13. Aiden Kohanyi, South Florida Heat 49.72, 14. Lucas Opperman, Pine Crest 49.74, 15. John Lynch, Cardinal Gibbons 49.91; 16. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset 50.10; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 47.68.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 4:32.52, 2. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 4:46.58, 3. Gabriel Tortola, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:46.62, 4. Andrew Brantmeyer, Fort Lauderdale 4:49.10, 5. Steven Gary, Pompano Beach 4:49.82, 6. Rithvik Marri, American Heritage Plantation 4:50.55, 7. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 4:52.31, 8. Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 4:52.51, 9. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 4:53.39, 10. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 4:54.51, 11. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 4:55.86, 12. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 4:57.00, 13. Hashan Ekanayake, Western 4:57.17, 14. Mateo Shearer, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:59.74; 2020 TOP TIME: Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 4:49.34.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:27.50, 2. Taravella 1:29.12, 3. Pompano Beach 1:29.20, 4. NSU University School 1:30.66, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:30.69, 6. Pine Crest 1:31.58, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:34.62, 8. Cypress Bay 1:34.81, 9. Cardinal Gibbons 1:35.15, 10. Douglas 1:37.72, 11. Westminster Academy 1:37.77, 12. North Broward Prep 1:38.84, 13. South Broward 1:40.04, 14. Cooper City 1:40.03; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:28.02 (Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Erick Zepeda, Victor Lago).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 51.72, 2. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 52.77, 3. Jackson Wampler, South Broward 53.67, 4. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 53.88, 5. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 54.01, 6. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU University School 54.26, 7. tie, Alejandro Mateus, Everglades 54.34 and Jack Faulkner, St. Thomas Aquinas 54.34, 9. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 55.05, 10. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset 55.61, 11. Alex Golding, Cooper City 56.00, 12. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 57.20, 13. Matthew Tan, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.62, 14. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 57.67, 15. Jason Cuffe, Fort Lauderdale 58.46, 16. Nathaniel Garrick, Archbishop McCarthy 58.49, 17. Alexis Sanchez, Plantation 58.61, 18. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Somerset 59.30, 19. Sean Doyle, Cardinal Gibbons 59.36; 2020 TOP TIME: Lance Lesage, St. Thomas Aquinas 48.80.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 57.23, 2. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 58.10, 3. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 59.84, 4. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 1:01.14, 5. Marcelo Carrion, NSU University School 1:01.20, 6. Aiden Kohanyi, South Florida Heat 1:01.22, 7. Chris Hau, Cooper City 1:01.23, 8. Wilson Ward, Douglas 1:01.30, 9. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 1:01.65, 10. Brayden Spaulluto, Monarch 1:02.14, 11. Gianni Famiano, Pompano Beach 1:02.44, 12. tie, Diego Villalonga, Cypress Bay 1:02.59 and Jose Robles, Plantation 1:02.59, 14. Stephen Kim Cypress Bay 1:02.95; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 55.53, AA-A.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. NSU University School 3:14.63, 2. Pompano Beach 3:16.59, 3. Pine Crest 3:18.16, 4. Fort Lauderdale 3:19.01, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:19.07, 6. Taravella 3:19.86, 7. Cypress Bay 3:19.97, 8. Cooper City 3:22.99, 9. American Heritage Plantation 3:23.07, 10. Somerset 3:26.97, 11. South Florida Heat 3:28.64, 12. Taravella 3:32.18; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:15.76 (Joshua Hanks, Victor Lago, Luc Ferrara, Roman Ferrara).

2020 TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. South Florida Heat, 4. tie, Fort Lauderdale, Pompano Beach.

THIS WEEK IN SWIMMING

October 26, Tuesday
District 11-4A, South Broward Aquatic Center, 9 a.m.
District 12-4A, Belen Jesuit, 10 a.m.
District 12-3A, Belen Jesuit, 4:30 p.m.

October 27, Wednesday
District 10-4A, Nova High School, 6 p.m.

October 28, Thursday
District 11-3A, Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, 10 a.m.

October 29, Friday
Region 4-1A, NSU Aquatic Center, 10 a.m.

October 30, Saturday
Region 4-2A, Sailfish Splash Park, 9 a.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD SWIMMING, DIVING HONOR ROLL, WEEK SEVEN: October 18, 2021


GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:46.70, 2. Western 1:47.76, 3. South Florida Heat 1:48.89, 4. Cypress Bay 1:49.69, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:51.02, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:51.07, 7. Cooper City 1:55.41, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 1:55.59; TOP 2020 TIME: Pine Crest 1:44.00, AA-A (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Esther Lin, Hanna Elks Smith).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:48.02, 2. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:53.01, 3. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 1:54.14, 4. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 1:54.95, 5. Mallory Schleicher, Cooper City 1:55.59, 6. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 1:55.83, 7. Natalia Ortiz, Cypress Bay 1:57.47, 8. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:57.67, 9. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:58.00, 10. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 1:58.81, 11. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 2:00.91; 2020 TOP TIME: Haley Cisewski, Pine Crest 1:52.95.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 2:03.48, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 2:03.74, 3. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 2:05.72, 4. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 2:07.20, 5. Mia Gelin, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:08.50, 6. Ana Villamil, Cypress Bay 2:09.04, 7. Teresa Landron, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:10.40, 8. Riley Barnhardt, Fort Lauderdale 2:10.81, 9. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 2:10.88, 10. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 2:11.24, 11. Giulianna Garcia, Monarch 2:11.98, 12. Sally Golding, Cooper City 2:12.53, 13. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 2:12.66; 2020 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:59.00, AA-A.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 23.27, 2. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward Prep 24.01, 3. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 24.11, 4. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 24.13, 5. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 24.37, 6. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 24.44, 7. Lydia Lanahan, Calvary Christian 24.50, 8. Emily Lopez-Diaz, West Broward 24.60, 9. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 24.87, 10. Kate Kaplan, Cooper City 25.06, 11. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 25.08, 12. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 25.09, 13. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 25.16, 14. Sidney Anton, Western 25.18, 15. Jemma Kelly, Cypress Bay 25.28, 16. Ana Lutz, St. Thomas Aquinas 25.43, 17. Syven Walker, Archbishop McCarthy 25.45, 18. Reese Andres, Pompano Beach 25.48; 2020 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 22.52.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Ava Anderson, Pine Crest, 2. Catherine Kilroy, Fort Lauderdale, 3. Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Christina Hilton, Pompano Beach, 5. Hannah Egert, Western, 6. Sarrah Ghadiali, Pine Crest, 7. Makenzie Blake, Westminster Academy, 8. Emma Murray, St. Thomas Aquinas, 9. Alexia Lara, NSU University School, 10. Hannah Steele, Pine Crest, 11. Cara Barkey, Cooper City; 2020 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas 478.15.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.51, 2. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 57.81, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 58.25, 4. Gabriella DeLuna, Cypress Bay 58.55, 5. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 59.16, 6. Giulianna Garcia, Monarch 59.21, 7. Teresa Landron, St. Thomas Aquinas 59.53, 8. Samantha Schoenborn, South Florida Heat 59.66, 9. Gabriella Avila, West Broward 1:00.24, 10. Bella Egizi, Pine Crest 1:00.50 and Sidney Anton, Western 1:00.50, 12. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 1:00.61, 13. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 1:00.76, 14. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 1:01.33, 15. Karina Manrique, Cypress Bay 1:01.68, 16. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 1:01.84; 2020 TOP TIME: Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.03.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 51.56, 2. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 52.30, 3. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 52.43, 4. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 52.45, 5. Cassia Flynn, Cardinal Gibbons 53.00 and Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 53.00, 7. Brianna Hernandez, South Broward 53.13, 8. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 53.50, 9. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward 53.77, 10. Mallory Schleicher, Cooper City 53.97, 11. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 53.99, 12. Lydia Lanahan, Calvary Christian 54.04, 13. Natalia Ortiz, Cypress Bay 54.87, 14. Mia Gelin, St. Thomas Aquinas 55.41, 15. Ana Lutz, St. Thomas Aquinas 55.74, 16. Emily Lopez-Diaz, West Broward 55.90; 2020 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 49.47, AA-A.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 4:49.41, 2. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 4:56.60, 3. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 5:031.51, 4. Rylie Barnhardt, Fort Lauderdale 5:10.40, 5. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 5:10.48, 6. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 5:15.74, 7. Amber Candido, Coral Springs Charter 5:16.54, 8. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 5:17.28, 9. Sally Golding, Cooper City 5:19.83, 10. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 5:20.31, 11. JennaMarie Brames, Cooper City 5:21.12, 12. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 5:21.37, 13. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 5:22.30, 14. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 5:24.35, 15. Julia Freshour, Pompano Beach 5:24.80, 16. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:25.41, 17. Alejandra Gil-Restrepo, Coral Springs Charter 5:25.55, 18. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 5:26.23, 19. Olivia Wiebe, South Florida Heat 5:27.68; 2020 TOP TIME: Riley Botting, Pine Crest 4:53.95, AA-C.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.66, 2. Cypress Bay 1:41.87, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.90, 4. Pompano Beach 1:43.68, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:43.80, 6. South Broward 1:44.86, 7. South Florida Heat 1:45.66, 8. Douglas 1:45.91, Fort Lauderdale 1:46.13, 9. Coral Springs Charter 1:47.46; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.60, AA-C (Julia Podkoscielny, Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Hanna Smith).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 56.35, 2. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 58.14, 3. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward Prep 59.58, 4. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 59.60, 5. Samantha Schoenborn, South Florida Heat 59.97, 6. Jaclyn Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons 1:00.13, 7. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 1:00.21, 8. Amber Candido, Coral Springs Charter 1:00.19, 9. Nicole Creed, Douglas 1:00.69, 10. Kendra Gomez, South Broward 1:00.92, 11. Gabriella DeLuna, Cypress Bay 1:01.45, 12. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:01.55; 2020 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 53.75, AA-A.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:05.56, 2. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:05.60, 3. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:05.63, 4. Kate Kaplan, Cooper City 1:06.10, 5. Reese Andres, Pompano Beach 1:06.47, 6. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:06.66, 7. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 1:06.96, 8. Ana Villamil, Cypress Bay 1:07.16, 9. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:07.18, 10. Rafaella Araujo, NSU University School 1:07.61, 11. Brianna Hernandez, South Broward 1:07.81; 2020 TOP TIME: Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:04.61.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:29.33, 2. Cypress Bay 3:34.89, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:42.64, 4. South Florida Heat 3:45.85, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:51.27, 6. Cooper City 3:53.82, 7. Pompano Beach 3:55.14; 2020 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 3:33.84 (Erika Pelaez, Michaela Sierra, Mia Patton, Faith Suther).

2021 TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. South Florida Heat, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Archbishop McCarthy, Fort Lauderdale, Pembroke Pines Charter.

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:36.07, 2. Cypress Bay 1:39.90, 3. NSU University School 1:40.95, 4. Pine Crest 1:41.81, 5. Everglades 1:43.30, 6. Cooper City 1:44.31, 7. Fort Lauderdale 1:44.88, 8. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.89, 9. Pompano Beach 1:45.54, 10. Somerset 1:46.36, 11. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:46.99; 2020 TOP TIME: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.65 (Lance Lesage, Jonas Santos, Jack Faulkner, David Garzon).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 1:40.20, 2. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:41.70, 3. Zarek Wilson, Taravella 1:42.09, 4. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.96, 5. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 1:44.19, 6. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:45.79, 7. Gabriel Tortola, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:46.32, 8. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 1:47.22, 9. Rithvik Marri, American Heritage Plantation 1:47.79, 10. Andrew Brantmeyer, Fort Lauderdale 1:47.85, 11. Hashan Ekanayake, Western 1:48.01, 12. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 1:48.97, 13. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 1:49.05, 14. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 1:49.38, 15. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:49.89, 16. Brian Bencie, Deerfield Beach 1:50.22, 17. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 1:50.46; 2020 TOP TIME: Benjamin Gomez del Campo, American Heritage Plantation 1:49.79.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:53.25, 2. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:53.66, 3. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 1:55.65, 4. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 1:58.13, 5. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 1:58.45, 6. Marcelo Carrion, NSU University School 1:59.43, 7. Stephen Kim, Cypress Bay 1:59.91, 8. Alex Golding, Cooper City 2:00.04, 9. Jack Faulkner, St. Thomas Aquins 2:02.39, 10. Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 2:03.27, 11. Rithvik Marri, AHP 2:03.37, 12. Angelo Martinez, NSU University School 2:03.54, 13. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 2:03.73, 14. Derek Hau, Cooper City 2:03.97, 15. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 2:04.24, 16. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 2:04.44 and Jackson Wampler, South Broward 2:04.44, 18. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 2:04.60; 2020 TOP TIME: Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 1:57.26.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 20.67, 2. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 21.41, 3. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 21.96, 4. Mason Green, Taravella 21.97, 5. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 22.00, 6. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU University School 22.16, 7. Jose Robles, Plantation 22.18, 8. Miles Green, Taravella 22.45, 9. Dominick Mitchell, Fort Lauderdale 22.66, 10. Steven Gary, Pompano Beach 22.75, 11. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 22.93, 12. John Lynch, Cardinal Gibbons 22.98, 13. Charles Wingold, Pompano Beach 23.00, 14. Lucas Opperman, Pine Crest 23.02, 15. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 23.13, 16. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 23.14, 17. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset 23.16, 18. Derek Hau, Cooper City 23.21, 19. Christian Clark, Westminster Academy 23.22, 20. Kirill Prikhodko, American Heritage Plantation 23.36; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 20.61, AA-C.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest, 2. James Boardman, Fort Lauderdale, 3. Allen Levitis, Pine Crest, 4. Danyal Ghadiali, Pine Crest, 5. Nicholas Dolton, Cooper City, 6. Max Starkman, Pine Crest, 7. Ashton Jacobi, Pine Crest, 8. Preston Gonzalez, Nova; 2020 TOP POINT TOTALS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 579.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 50.93, 2. Mason Green, Taravella 50.96, 3. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 51.37, 4. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 51.60, 5. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 51.91, 6. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 52.71, 7. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 52.86, 8. Alejandro Mateus, Everglades 53.35, 9. Angelo Martinez, NSU University School 53.95, 10. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 54.10, 11. Javier Roman, Cooper City 54.13, 12. tie, Jason Cuffe, Fort Lauderdale 54.45 and Jimmy McCrady, Fort Lauderdale 54.45, 14. Dominick Mitchell, Fort Lauderdale 55.15, 15. Christian Tijero, Pembroke Pines Charter 55.50, 16. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 55.55, 17. Diego Nazario, Somerset 55.75, 18. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU University School 55.94, 19. tie, Javier Colmenares, Pembroke Pines Charter and Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest, 55.97; 2020 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 51.31.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 44.32, 2. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 46.79, 3. Zarek Wilson, Taravella 46.97, 4. Karl Aimable, NSU University School 47.47, 5. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 47.96, 6. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 48.26, 7. Gianni Famiano, Pompano Beach 48.04, 8. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 48.56, 9. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 48.91, 10. Joshua Cajuste, Fort Lauderdale 49.41, 11. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 49.50, 12. RJ Martin, Taravella 49.71, 13. Lucas Opperman, Pine Crest 49.74, 14. John Lynch, Cardinal Gibbons 49.91; 15. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset 50.10, 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 47.68.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 4:32.52, 2. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 4:46.58, 3. Gabriel Tortola, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:46.62, 4. Andrew Brantmeyer, Fort Lauderdale 4:49.10, 5. Steven Gary, Pompano Beach 4:50.71, 6. Rithvik, Marri, American Heritage Plantation 4:52.97, 7. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 4:53.39, 8. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 4:53.95, 9. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 4:54.51, 10. Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 4:55.25, 11. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 4:55.86, 12. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 4:57.00, 13. Hashan Ekanayake, Western 4:57.17, 14. Mateo Shearer, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:59.74; 2020 TOP TIME: Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 4:49.34.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:27.50, 2. Taravella 1:29.12, 3. Pompano Beach 1:29.82, 4. Fort Lauderdale 1:30.69, 5. NSU University School 1:30.71, 6. Pine Crest 1:31.58, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:34.62, 7. Cypress Bay 1:34.81, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 1:35.15, 9. Douglas 1:37.72, 10. Westminster Academy 1:37.77, 11. South Broward 1:40.04, 12. Cooper City 1:40.03; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:28.02 (Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Erick Zepeda, Victor Lago).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 51.72, 2. Jackson Wampler, South Broward 53.67, 3. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 54.01, 4. tie, Alejandro Mateus, Everglades 54.34 and Jack Faulkner, St. Thomas Aquinas 54.34, 6. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 54.47, 7. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 54.63, 8. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset 55.61, 9. Alex Golding, Cooper City 56.00, 10. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU University School 56.28, 11. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 57.20, 12. Matthew Tan, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.62, 13. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 57.67, 14. Jason Cuffe, Fort Lauderdale 58.46, 15. Nathaniel Garrick, Archbishop McCarthy 58.49, 16. Alexis Sanchez, Plantation 58.61, 17. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 59.25, 18. Sean Doyle, Cardinal Gibbons 59.36; 2020 TOP TIME: Lance Lesage, St. Thomas Aquinas 48.80.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 57.23, 2. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 58.10, 3. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 59.84, 4. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 1:01.14, 5. Marcelo Carrion, NSU University School 1:01.20, 6. Chris Hau, Cooper City 1:01.23, 7. Wilson Ward, Douglas 1:01.30, 8. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 1:01.65, 9. Aiden Kohanyi, South Florida Heat 1:01.96, 10. Brayden Spaulluto, Monarch 1:02.14, 11. Gianni Famiano, Pompano Beach 1:02.44, 12. tie, Diego Villalonga, Cypress Bay 1:02.59 and Jose Robles, Plantation 1:02.59, 14. Stephen Kim Cypress Bay 1:02.95; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 55.53, AA-A.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:18.16, 2. Fort Lauderdale 3:19.01, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:19.07, 4. Taravella 3:19.86, 5. Cypress Bay 3:19.97, 6. NSU University School 3:20.77, 7. Pompano Beach 3:22.93, 8. Cooper City 3:22.99, 9. American Heritage Plantation 3:23.32, 10. South Florida Heat 3:28.64, 11. Somerset 3:31.66, 12. Taravella 3:32.18; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:15.76 (Joshua Hanks, Victor Lago, Luc Ferrara, Roman Ferrara).

2020 TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. South Florida Heat, 4. Fort Lauderdale, 5. Pompano Beach.

THIS WEEK IN SWIMMING
Oct. 20, Wednesday
District 12-1A, Ransom Everglades, 3 p.m.

Oct. 21, Thursday
District 10-1A, St. Andrew’s School, 5:30 p.m.

Oct. 22, Friday
District 12-2A Championships, Gulliver Prep, noon.

District 11-1A Championships, NSU Aquatics Center, 10 a.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD SWIMMING, DIVING HONOR ROLL, WEEK SIX: October 11, 2021


GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:46.70, 2. South Florida Heat 1:48.89, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:51.07, 4. Cypress Bay 1:54.03, 5. Cooper City 1:55.41, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 1:56.75, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:58.18; TOP 2020 TIME: Pine Crest 1:44.00, AA-A (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Esther Lin, Hanna Elks Smith).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:48.02, 2. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:53.01, 3. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 1:54.95, 4. Mallory Schleicher, Cooper City 1:55.59, 5. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:58.00, 6. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 1:58.81, 7. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 2:00.91, 8. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 2:00.98, 9. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 2:01.47, 10. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 2:01.52; 2020 TOP TIME: Haley Cisewski, Pine Crest 1:52.95.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 2:03.48, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 2:03.74, 3. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 2:05.72, 4. Mia Gelin, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:08.50, 5. Teresa Landron, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:10.40, 6. Riley Barnhardt, Fort Lauderdale 2:10.81, 7. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 2:10.88, 8. Ana Villamil, Cypress Bay 2:12.47, 9. Sally Golding, Cooper City 2:12.53, 10. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 2:12.66, 11. Samantha Schoenborn, NSU University School 2:13.12, 12. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 2:13.64; 2020 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:59.00, AA-A.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 23.27, 2. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward Prep 24.01, 3. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 24.13, 4. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 24.37, 5. Lydia Lanahan, Calvary Christian 24.50, 6. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 24.69, 7. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 25.08, 8. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 25.09, 9. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 25.16, 10. Lopez-Diaz, West Broward 25.30, 11. Syven Walker, Archbishop McCarthy 25.45, 12. Jaclyn Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons 25.64; 2020 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 22.52.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Ava Anderson, Pine Crest, 2. Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. Sarrah Ghadiali, Pine Crest, 4. Makenzie Blake, Westminster Academy, 5. Christina Hilton, Pompano Beach, 6. Catherine Kilroy, Fort Lauderdale, 7. Hannah Egert, Western, 8. Emma Murray, St. Thomas Aquinas, 9. Alexia Lara, NSU University School, 10. Hannah Steele, Pine Crest, 11. Cara Barkey, Cooper City; 2020 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas 478.15.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 58.25, 2. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 59.16, 3. Samantha Schoenborn, South Florida Heat 59.66, 4. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas 59.71, 5. Bella Egizi, Pine Crest 1:00.50, 6. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 1:00.61, 7. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 1:00.76, 8. Gabriella DeLuna, Cypress Bay 1:00.94, 9. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 1:01.84, 10. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 1:02.05, 11. Sally Golding, Cooper City 1:02.38, 12. Kaitlyn Armbruster, Cardinal Gibbons 1:02.49, 13. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:02.57, 14. Karina Manrique, Cypress Bay 1:02.99; 2020 TOP TIME: Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.03.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 51.56, 2. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 52.30, 3. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 52.45, 4. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward 53.77, 5. Mallory Schleicher, Cooper City 53.97, 6. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 53.99, 7. Lydia Lanahan, Calvary Christian 54.04, 8. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 54.91, 9. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 54.92, 10. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Pembroke Pines Charter 56.41, 11. Lopez-Diaz, West Broward 56.50, 12. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 56.51, 13. Syven Walker, Archbishop McCarthy 56.89, 14. tie, Jaclyn Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons 57.28 and Charley Goldstein, 57.28; 2020 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 49.47, AA-A.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 4:49.41, 2. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 4:56.60, 3. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 5:15.74, 4. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 5:17.28, 5. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 5:20.31, 6. JennaMarie Brames, Cooper City 5:21.12, 7. Rylie Barnhardt, Fort Lauderdale 5:21.31, 8. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 5:21.37, 9. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 5:22.30, 10. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 5:24.35, 11. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 5:26.23, 12. Olivia Wiebe, South Florida Heat 5:27.68, 13. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:28.57, 14. Amber Candido, Coral Springs Charter 5:31.22, 15. Natalia Ortiz, Cypress Bay 5:32.73, 16. Yardena Rubin, NSU University School 5:34.91; 2020 TOP TIME: Riley Botting, Pine Crest 4:53.95, AA-C.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.66, 2. Cypress Bay 1:44.35, 3. South Florida Heat 1:45.66, 4. Pompano Beach 1:46.87, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:47.06, 6. Calvary Christian 1:47.71, 7. Fort Lauderdale 1:48.41, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 1:48.72, 9. NSU University School 1:49.55, 10. Coral Springs Charter 1:50.12, 11. Westminster Academy 1:52.54, 12. Archbishop McCarthy 1:53.87; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.60, AA-C (Julia Podkoscielny, Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Hanna Smith).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 56.35, 2. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward Prep 59.58, 3. Samantha Schoenborn, South Florida Heat 59.97, 4. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 1:01.04, 5. Jaclyn Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons 1:01.36, 6. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:01.55, 7. Charley Goldstein, Pine Crest 1:01.96, 8. Sally Golding, Cooper City 1:02.34, 9. Dylan Morris, NSU University School 1:02.53, 10. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 1:02.70, 11. Nicole Creed, Douglas 1:02.77; 2020 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 53.75, AA-A.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:05.56, 2. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:05.60, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:06.66, 4. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 1:06.96, 5. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:07.18, 6. Rafaella Araujo, NSU University School 1:07.61, 7. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:09.06, 8. Reese Andres, Pompano Beach 1:09.80, 9. Ana Villamil, Cypress Bay 1:09.89, 10. Kate Kaplan, Cooper City 1:11.47; 2020 TOP TIME: Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:04.61.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:29.33, 2. South Florida Heat 3:45.85, 3. Cypress Bay 3:48.53, 4. Cooper City 3:53.82, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:54.96, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:55.47, 7. Pompano Beach 3:57.95, 8. Archbishop McCarthy 4:09.06, 9. Western 4:09.45, 10. NSU University School 4:09.82; 2020 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 3:33.84 (Erika Pelaez, Michaela Sierra, Mia Patton, Faith Suther).

2021 TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. South Florida Heat, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Cooper City, Cypress Bay, Pompano Beach, Pembroke Pines Charter, 5. Archbishop McCarthy, Fort Lauderdale.

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:36.07, 2. NSU University School 1:40.95, 3. Pine Crest 1:41.81, 4. Cooper City 1:44.31, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:44.88, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.89, 7. Pompano Beach 1:45.54, 8. Somerset 1:46.36; 2020 TOP TIME: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.65 (Lance Lesage, Jonas Santos, Jack Faulkner, David Garzon).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:41.70, 2. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 1:44.18, 3. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 1:44.19, 4. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:45.79, 5. Marcus Szarbo, Cardinal Gibbons 1:47.22, 6. Alex Mansur St. Thomas Aquinas 1:47.62, 7. Rithvik Marri, American Heritage Plantation 1:47.79, 8. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 1:48.97, 9. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 1:49.13, 10. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:49.89, 11. Brian Bencie, Deerfield Beach 1:50.22, 12. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 1:50.46, 13. tie, Alexis Sanchez, Plantation, 1:50.89 and Gianni Famiano, Pompano Beach 1:50.89; 2020 TOP TIME: Benjamin Gomez del Campo, American Heritage Plantation 1:49.79.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:53.25, 2. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:53.66, 3. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 1:58.13, 4. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 1:58.45, 5. Marcelo Carrion, NSU University School 1:59.43, 6. Alex Golding, Cooper City 2:01.91, 7. Angelo Martinez, NSU University School 2:03.54, 8. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 2:03.73, 9. Stephen Kim, Cypress Bay 2:04.37, 10. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 2:04.44, 11. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 2:04.46, 12. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 2:04.60; 2020 TOP TIME: Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 1:57.26.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 20.67, 2. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 21.96, 3. Mason Green, Taravella 21.97, 4. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 22.12, 5. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU University School 22.16, 6. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 22.75, 7. Jose Robles, Plantation 22.85, 8. tie, Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School and Miles Green, Taravella 22.93, 10. John Lynch, Cardinal Gibbons 22.98, 11. Charles Wingold, Pompano Beach 23.00, 12. Lucas Opperman, Pine Crest 23.02, 13. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 23.13, 14. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 23.14, 15. Dominick Mitchell, Fort Lauderdale 23.19, 16. Derek Hau, Cooper City 23.21, 17. Christian Clark, Westminster Academy 23.22, 18. Kirill Prikhodko, American Heritage Plantation 23.36, 19. Keith Rogers, Fort Lauderdale 23.40, 20. Egor Frantsevsky, North Broward 23.63; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 20.61, AA-C.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest, 2. Allen Levitis, Pine Crest, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, Pine Crest, 4. Max Starkman, Pine Crest, 5. James Boardman, Fort Lauderdale, 6. Ashton Jacobi, Pine Crest, 7. Nicholas Dolton, Cooper City, 8. Preston Gonzalez, Nova; 2020 TOP POINT TOTALS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 579.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 50.93, 2. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 51.91, 3. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 52.09, 4. Mason Green, Taravella 52.25, 5. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 52.71, 6. Marcus Szarbo, Cardinal Gibbons 52.74, 7. Angelo Martinez, NSU University School 53.95, 8. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 54.10, 9. Javier Roman, Cooper City 54.13, 10. Dominick Mitchell, Fort Lauderdale 55.15, 11. Jason Cuffe, Fort Lauderdale 55.23, 12. Christian Tijero, Pembroke Pines Charter 55.50, 13. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU University School 55.94, 14. tie, Javier Colmenares, Pembroke Pines Charter and Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest, 55.97; 2020 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 51.31.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 44.32, 2. Karl Aimable, NSU University School 47.47, 3. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 48.56, 4. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 48.91, 5. Joshua Cajuste, Fort Lauderdale 49.41, 6. Lucas Opperman, Pine Crest 49.74, 7. tie, Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.91 and John Lynch, Cardinal Gibbons 49.91, 9. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset 50.10, 10. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 50.15, 11. Gianni Famiano, Pompano Beach 50.19, 12. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 50.38, 13. Kirill Prikhodko, American Heritage Plantation 50.45, 14. Victor Lago, Pine Crest 50.53, 15. Christian Clark, Westminster Academy 50.71; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 47.68.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 4:40.09, 2. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 4:46.58, 3. Rithvik, Marri, American Heritage Plantation 4:52.97, 4. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 4:53.39, 5. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 4:53.95, 6. Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 4:55.25, 7. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 4:55.39, 8. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 4:55.86, 9. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 4:57.00, 10. Steven Gary, Pompano Beach 5:00.96, 11. Javier Roman, Cooper City 5:03.53, 12. Nathaniel Garrick, Archbishop McCarthy 5:03.60, 13. Hashan Ekanayake, Western 5:03.97; 2020 TOP TIME: Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 4:49.34.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:27.50, 2. NSU University School 1:30.71, 3. Pine Crest 1:31.58, 4. Pompano Beach 1:32.34, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:32.51, 6. Cypress Bay 1:34.81, 7. Taravella 1:35.97, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:37.00, 9. Westminster Academy 1:37.77, 10. Cardinal Gibbons 1:38.22, 11. Cooper City 1:40.03, 12. North Broward Prep 1:41.49; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:28.02 (Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Erick Zepeda, Victor Lago).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 54.37, 2. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 54.47, 3. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 54.63, 4. Alex Golding, Cooper City 56.00, 5. Jack Faulkner, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.09, 6. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset 56.25, 7. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU University School 56.28, 8. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 57.20, 9. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 58.84, 10. Nathaniel Garrick, Archbishop McCarthy 58.95, 11. Jason Cuffe, Fort Lauderdale 59.01, 12. Marcus Szarbo, Cardinal Gibbons 59.25, 13. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 59.65, 14. Alejandro Mateus, Everglades 59.66, 15. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Somerset 59.83; 2020 TOP TIME: Lance Lesage, St. Thomas Aquinas 48.80.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 57.23, 2. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 59.84, 3. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 1:01.14, 4. Marcelo Carrion, NSU University School 1:01.20, 5. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 1:01.31, 6. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 1:01.80, 7. Aiden Kohanyi, South Florida Heat 1:01.96, 8. Stephen Kim Cypress Bay 1:03.38, 9. Wilson Ward, Douglas 1:04.15, 10. Christopher Hau, Cooper City 1:04.40, 11. Jose Robles, Fort Lauderdale 1:04.42, 12. Jake Jones, Pine Crest 1:04.87; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 55.53, AA-A.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:20.60, 2. NSU University School 3:20.77, 3. Cypress Bay 3:22.03, 4. Cooper City 3:22.99, 5. Pompano Beach 3:25.97, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:27.78, 7. South Florida Heat 3:28.64, 8. Somerset 3:31.66, 9. American Heritage Plantation 3:31.76, 10. Taravella 3:32.18, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:38.72, 12. Western 3:39.07; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:15.76 (Joshua Hanks, Victor Lago, Luc Ferrara, Roman Ferrara).

2020 TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. South Florida Heat, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Pompano Beach, 5. Archbishop McCarthy, Cooper City, NSU University School, Fort Lauderdale.

THIS WEEK IN SWIMMING


OCT. 11, MONDAY
Cooper City, Cardinal Gibbons at Pompano Beach

OCT. 13, WEDNESDAY
Gulliver Prep at Pine Crest, 4:30 p.m.
Somerset Academy at American Heritage Plantation, 4 p.m.
Stranahan, Taravella at Cypress Bay, 7 p.m.
Archbishop McCarthy at Western
North Broward Prep at Westminster Academy

OCT. 14, THURSDAY
South Florida Middle School Championships at Miami Country Day School, 10 a.m.

OCT. 15, FRIDAY
St. Andrew’s at Pine Crest, 5:30 p.m.

OCT. 16, SATURDAY
BCAA Swimming and Diving Championships, Plantation Aquatic Complex

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com