Buchholz Girls Four-Peats, Oviedo Boys Win Team Title; SOFLO’s Golding, Lesage Top Finishers; St. Thomas’ Zapata Only Broward Winner At FHSAA State 4A Meet


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 10, 2018—Kathleen Golding of Cooper City and Lance Lesage of St. Thomas Aquinas were top South Florida Aquatic Club finishers Saturday at the FHSAA State 4A Swimming and Diving Championship at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center.

In her final state meet appearance, Golding was second in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time of 1:59.30, an automatic All-American time and fastest time in her three previous appearances as state champion. Top-seeded Emma Weyant of Riverview knocked off the defending champion in 1:58.07. Weyant also won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:44.32, a 6-second margin of victory.

Golding, a University of Florida commit, was also third in the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 50.86, lowering her seed time of 51.81.

Cooper City freshman Mallory Schleicher, in her state debut, was tenth in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 4:59.48 and first time under 5 minutes. Her previous best was 5:03.05. She was also 20th in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.63.

Cypress Bay sophomore Paige Lane was tenth in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 1:52.36. She lowered her previous best of 1:55.94 twice, also in prelims in 1:53.41 and bettered it in finals.

Lesage, a sophomore, was fifth in the 100-yard backstroke in 51.55 after swimming a best time 51.50 in prelims. He went out 25.08 in his first 50. His previous best was 53.35. Lesage was also 11th in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.50.

St. Thomas Aquinas teammate Juan Zapata was the lone Broward County champin winning the 100-yard butterfly in 50.05. He was also fifth in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:53.37.

Gainesville Buchholz won the girls team title for the fourth straight time with 250 points edging out Oviedo with 239.5. Buccholz qualified only seven swimmers led by Talia Bates, daughter of coach Tina Bates and University of Florida commit. The senior swimmers have been year-round Gator Swim Club swimmers since their freshman year.

“We kind of came into it, I did not envision them quite having this kind of success,” Buchholz coach Tina Bates told the Gainesville Sun. “They love high school swimming so much. They have a good, mature working relationship.

“Having such high-end swimmers, the one thing about their freshman year was their sprint ability. To have girls that have so much speed as a group is what makes them so good.”

Defending champion Talia Bates broke her own state record in the 100-yard butterfly in 52.82 and won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.45.

Oviedo, which didn’t win any events, won the boys team title with 231.5 points ahead of Seminole with 216.

Cooper City was the top Broward girls team finisher among a 40-team field placing 14th with 58 points followed by Cypress Bay 15th with 48 points.

St. Thomas Aquinas was the top Broward boys team finisher among a 46-team field placing 13th with 63 points. Cypress Ba was 21st with 27 points.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Buchholz 250, 2. Oviedo 239.5, 3. Riverview 230, 4. Plant 182, 5. Boca Raton 128, 6. West Orange 122, 7. Winter Park 108, 8. Sarasota 103, 9. Seminole 98, 10. Jupiter 95, 11. Forest Hill 88, 12. George Steinbrenner 87, 13. Palm Harbor 68, 14. Cooper City 58, 15. Cypress Bay 48, 16. Flagler Palm Coast 40, 17. St. Thomas Aquinas 30, 18. Atlantic 29, 19. Countryside 27, 20. Fleming Islad 26, 21. Olympia 25, 22. Durant 24, 23. Winter Springs 23, 24. Freedom 22, 25. Hialeah Gardens 18, 26. tie, Lakewood Ranch, Wellington 17, 28. tie, Lake Nona, Vero Beach 16, 30. Mandarin 15, 31. Lake Brantley 14, 32. Palm Beach Gardens 13, 33. tie, Timber Creek, Dr. Phillips 9, 35. Ferguson 7, 36. Miami Palmetto 6, 37. Park Vista 5, 38. East Ridge 4.5, 39. Palm Beach Central 4, 40. Douglas 2.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Tampa Plant 1:42.92 (Reagan Flynn, Ella Bathurst, Jilian Sculte, Ella Marlow), 2. Oviedo 1:43.34,3. West Orange 1:46.53, 12. Cooper City 1:50.58 (Imriel Coughlin, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding, Kate Kaplan), 13. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:50.79 (Lalainie Bannister, Isabella Nigro, Samantha Litman, Isabella Chambers).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Micayla Cronk, FLPC 1:46.68, 2. Ella Bathurst, PLAN 1:46.82, 3. Savannah Barr, RIV 1:48.83, 10. Paige Lane, CB 1:52.36.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Emma Weyant, RIV 1:58.07, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:59.30, 3. Paige Maceachern, BR 2:03.12, 16. Molly Golding, CC 2:10.71.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Talia Bates, BUCH 22.45, 2. Alexis Mulvihill, GEO 22.83, 3. Kaitlyn Cronin, BUCH 23.16, 8. Gaby Banks, CB 23.79.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Talia Bates, BUCH 52.82, 2. Abigail Gibbons, OVD 53.45, 3. Caitlin Brooks, BUCH 53.64.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Micayla Clark, FLPC 49.43, 2. Kaitlyn Cronin, BUCH 50.51, 3. Kathleen Golding, CC 50.86.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Emma Weyant, RIV 4:44.32, 2. Christina Cianciolo, RIV 4:50.21, 3. Anna Auld, FH 4:50.59, 10. Mallory Schleicher, CC 4:59.48.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Buchholz, 1:32.85 (Georgia Bates, Caitlin Brooks, Kaitlyn Cronin, Talia Bates), 2 Oviedo 1:35.15, 3. Plant 1:36.56, 9. Cypress Bay 1:37.51 (Gabrianna Banks, Paige Lane, Emily Lopez-Diaz, Ellie Koch), 13. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:39.77 (Kasey Jordan, Gabriella Chambers, Gina Fimiano, Isabella Chambers).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Caitlin Brooks, BUCH 52.54, 2. Gabriela Donahue, OVD 55.06, 3. Jaden Herbert, OVD 56.01.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ella Bathurst, PLAN 1:01.97, 2. Leah Gentry-Tuney, FR 1:04.58, 3. Jennifer Rodriguez, HG 1:04.69, 12. Molly Golding, CC 1:07.37.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Buccholz 3:23.21 (Kaitlyn Cronin, Julia Rodriguez, Leah Reisker, Talia Bates), 2. Sarasota 3:26.81, 3. Plant 3:27.22, 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:36.01 (Kasey Jordan, Lalainie Bannister, Gabriella Chambers, Isabella Chambers), 16. Cooper City 3:41.34 (Molly Golding, Kate Kaplan, Kathleen Golding, Mallory Schleicher).

1-meter diving: 1. Jessie Creed, BR 479.35, 2. Julia Wortman, WELL 454.30, 3. Kara Holt, OLY 441.85.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Oviedo 231.5, 2. Seminole 216, 3. Lake Brantley 211, 4. Buchholz 150, 5. Newsome 127, 6. Jupiter 123, 7. Riverview 110, 8. Fletcher 103, 9. Olympia 91, 10. Miami Palmetto 85, 11. St. Petersburg 84, 12. Palm Harbor 81, 13. St. Thomas Aquinas 63, 14. George Steinbrenner 58, 15. Winter Park 54, 16. Plant 46, 17. tie, Countryside, Lakewood Ranch 43, 19. Mandarin 41, 20. Fleming Island 29, 21. Cypress Bay 27, 22. West Port Ocala 24, 23. East Ridge 20, 24. Boca Raton 19, 25. tie, Coral Glades, Treasure Coast 16, 27. Cooper City 15, 28. Park Vista 14.5, 29. tie, Boone, West Orange 14, 31. tie, Apopka, Lyman, Strawberry Crest 13, 34. Vero Beach 12, 35. tie, Spanish River, Coral Reef, 10, 37. Douglas 9, 38. Deerfield Beach, Western 8, 40. Southwest Miami 7, 41. tie, Sarasota, North Port, Flagler Palm Coast 6, 44. Bloomingdale 5, 45. Cypress Creek 4, 46. Wiregrass Ranch 2.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Seminole 1:33.61, 2. Buccholz 1:33.70, 3. Oviedo 1:34.05, 14. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:39.14 (Lance Lesage, Juan Zapata, Kalvin Hernandez, David Garzon), 15. Cypress Bay 1:40.64 (Yesh Mandava, Samuel Manrique, Max Miller, Jack D’Avi).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Julian Hill, BUCH 1:35.70, 2. Peyton Werner, BUCH 1:38.40, 3. Kyle Korvick, MPAL 1:40.50, 12. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:44.46, 14. Jose Diaz, WES 1:45.23.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Garrett McGovern, NEWS 1:50.30, 2. Carlos Catagena-Diaz, OVD 1:52.03, 3. Nathaniel Boccuzzo, LBRN 1:52.08, 5. Juan Zapata, STA 1:53.37, 13. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:57.81.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Dawson Joyce, SNSA 20.34, 2. Cole Parnell, LBRN 20.73, 3. Luke Carey, OLY 21.01, 15. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 22.05.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 50.06, 2. Sebastian Aguirre, LWRA 50.27, 3. Jhon Moncada, LBRN 50.59, 16. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 53.11.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Dawson Joyce, SMSA 45.12, 2. Cole Parnell, LBRN 45.42, 3. Kyle Korvick, MPAL 45.66, 11. Lance Lesage, STA 47.50.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Julian Hill, BUCH 4:22.35, 2. Peyton Werner, BUCH 4:27.09, 3. Chance Conde, FLET 4:30.44.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Seminole 1:24.38, 2. Lake Brantley 1:25.32, 3. Oviedo 1:26.19, 13. Deerfield Beach 1:29.21 (Carter Carlson, Ian Martinez, Ben Simonson, Emilio Barrantes).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jhon Moncada, LBRN 50.47, 2. Noah Evans, SMSA 50.68, 3. Carlos Cartagena-Diaz, OVD 50.74, 5. Lance Lesage, STA 51.55, 7. Patrick Doyle, CGL 52.60, 12. Jose Diaz, WES 53.25.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Nathaniel Boccuzzo, LBRN 56.88, 2. Hector Rodriguez, WP 57.12, 3. Daniel Varon, TR 57.60.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Lake Brantley 3:06.26 (Sage Sungail, Jhon Moncada, Alexander Guitian, Nathaniel Boccuzzo), 2. Buchholz 3:07.30, 3. Seminole 3:10.77, 9. Cypress Bay 3:13.65 (Jack D’Avi, Max Miller, Luis Bucaro, Philopatier Ibrahim).

1-meter diving: 1. Tyler Coffey, JUP 516.10, 2. Brandon Wegner, OLY 502.70, 3. Will Lefebvre, JUP 500.10, 4. Tyler Flowers, CC 441.05.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com