Pine Crest Panthers Sweep Calvary Christian, South Florida Heat, Remain Undefeated; Next Up, Bolles Friday and Woodson Saturday


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 22, 2019–Pine Crest Panthers swept Calvary Christian and South Florida Heat Friday at Schlesinger Aquatics Center to remain undefeated.

The girls’ team defeated South Florida Heat, 148-33, and Calvary Christian, 129-57. In the other match-up, Calvary Christian topped South Florida Heat, 130-51.

The boys’ team was just as impressive with wins over South Florida Heat, 145-30, and Calvary Christian, 147-37. Calvary Christian defeated South Florida Heat, 119-40.

Both girls and boys teams are now 7-0 headed into this week’s big home meets against Jacksonville Bolles on Friday at 4:30 p.m. and Woodson Invitational on Saturday.

Against Calvary Christian and South Florida Heat, the Panthers swept all three girls and boys relays.

The girls team won all but two events. Sophia Souza of Calvary Christian won the 1-meter diving and Lydia Lanahan won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:22.94.

Julia Podkoscielny was the Panthers’ lone double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.72 and 100-yard butterfly in 59.51.

The boys’ team won all but one individual event, the 500-yard freestyle won by Dario Martin of South Florida Heat in 4:58.00.

Luc Ferrara, Elvis Kotikovski and Joshua Hanks were double winners.

Ferrara won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.14 and 100-yard butterfly in 57.39.

Kotikovski won the 100-yard freestyle in 51.04 and 100-yard backstroke in 54.25.

Hanks won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:57.89 and 100-yard breaststroke in 58.92.

COMBINED
Pine Crest 293, South Florida Heat 63
Pine Crest 276, Calvary Christian 94
Calvary Christian 249, South Florida Heat 91

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 148, South Florida Heat 33
Pine Crest 129, Calvary Christian 57
Calvary Christian 130, South Florida Heat 51

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:49.40 A (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Andrea Santander, Isabella Chambers), 2. Calvary Christian 1:56.51, 3. Pine Crest B 1:56.96.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Rachel Botting, PC 1:58.29, 2. Haley Cisewski, PC 2:01.13, 3. Adrianna Barone, CALV 2:01.15.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Lara Jones, PC 2:15.64, 2. Robyn Patton, CALV 2:27.61, 3. Sarah Souza, CALV 2:28.22.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 24.72, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 25.16, 3. Riley Botting, PC 25.33.

1-meter diving:
1. Sophia Souza, CALV 240.53, 2. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 232.57, 3. Ava Anderson, PC 221.02.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 59.51, 2. Adrianna Barone, CALV 1:02.04, 3. Sara Lin, PC 1:02.91.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 53.92, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 54.55, 3. Haley Cisewski, PC 56.33.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 5:22.94, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 5:26.92, 3. Brooke Cordoba, PC 5:40.82.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:44.67 (Andrea Santander, Lauren Balfour, Lara Jones Flora Beleznay), 2. Calvary Christian 1:45.37, 3. Pine Crest B 1:45.85.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Simone Vale, PC 1:01.15, 2. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:06.65, 3. Robyn Patton, CALV 1:07.44.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Riley Botting, PC 1:08.20, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 1:11.84, 3. Brooke Cordoba, PC 1:16.77.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest B 3:38.71 (Rachel Botting, Haley Cisewski, Daniela Munoz, Julia Podkoscielny), 2. Pine Crest A 3:40.70, 3. Calvary Christian 3:45.37.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 145, South Florida Heat 30
Pine Crest 147, Calvary Christian 37
Calvary Christian 119, South Florida Heat 40

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:42.16 (Elvis Kotikovski, Wyatt Denhard, Luc Ferrara, Joshua Hanks), 2. Pine Crest B 1:52.78, 3. Calvary Christian A 1:59.66.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:48.08, 2. Ronin Jones, PC 2:03.33, 3. Matt Barnes, CALV 2:15.20.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:57.89, 2. Dario Martin, SFH 2:00.26, 3. Wyatt Denhard, PC 2:12.72.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Luc Ferrara, PC 24.14, 2. Victor Lago, PC 24.31, 3. Shad Wallace, CALV 24.33.

1-meter diving:
1. Kevin Mendez, PC 288.22, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 208.20, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 185.77.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Luc Ferrara, PC 57.39, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 1:00.80, 3. Shad Wallace, CALV 1:06.70.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.04, 2. Rafael Opperman, PC 54.96, 3. Victor Lago, PC 55.50.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Dario Martin, SFH 4:58.00, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 5:05.76, 3. Colin Nealy, PC 5:25.69.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:32.37 (Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Erick Zepeda, Jimmy Hart), 2. Pine Crest B 1:42.52, 3. Calvary Christian 1:48.94.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 54.25, 2. Rafael Opperman, PC 1:08.11, 3. Josh Wallace. CALV 1:10.54.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.92, 2. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:07.32, 3. Ronin Jones, PC 1:08.14.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:31.71 (Jimmy Hart, Roman Ferrara, Rafael Opperman, Victor Lago), 2. Pine Crest B 4:03.45, 3. Calvary Christian A 4:05.55.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School, Calvary Christian Split Season Opener


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 5, 2019—NSU University School opened the season at home with a big win and narrow loss against Calvary Christian at NSU Aquatic Center.

NSU University School boys defeated Calvary Christian, 130-45.

NSU University School girls, without state champion diver Maia Goldstein and senior sprinter Olivia Flack in the lineup, lost by two points, 93.50-91.50.

NSU University School swept all three boys relays, won eight individual events and had two double winners.

Junior Pedro Pavao won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.10 and 100-yard freestyle in 49.94.

Senior Cameron Brown won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.03 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.29.

Junior Mariangela Cincotti, one of the county’s top swimmers, led the girls’ team with two individual wins and anchored the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Cincotti won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.99, the only swimmer in the field to break 2 minutes. She also won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:21.19.

Senior Amanda Kopas was also a double winner and led off the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Kopas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:12.32 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.18.

Calvary Christian’s Sarah Souza won two events and was a member of the winning the 400-yard freestyle relay. She won the 100-yard freestyle in 57.84 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:05.86.

NSU University School seventh grader Anastasia Lutz of South Florida Aquatic Club was third in the 100-yard freestyle in 59.59, breaking 1 minute, and was fifth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:20.37.

GIRLS
Calvary Christian 93.50, NSU University School 91.50

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School 1:54.91 (Amanda Kopas, Rafaella Araujo, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. Calvary Christian 1:55.80, 3. NSU University School 2:09.81.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, UNDA 1:59.99, 2. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 2:03.41, 3. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 2:05.73.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Amanda Kopas, UNDA 2:12.32, 2. Adrianna Barone, CALV 2:14.82, 3. Rafaella Araujo, UNDA 2:16.08.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.60, 2. Sofia Sarros, UNDA 27.26, 3. Jennifer Langone, UNDA 27.29.

1-meter diving: 1. Sophia Souza, CALV 227.65, 2. Hannah Hardy, CALV 175.65, 3. tie, Ashley Shechtman, UNDA, Tiffany Escobar, CALV 160.70.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, UNDA 1:00.18, 2. Adrianna Barone, CALV 1:01.94, 3. Robyn Patton, CALV 1:07.43.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sarah Souza, CALV 57.84, 2. Sofia Sarros, UNDA 59.56, 3. Anastasia Lutz, UNDA 59.59.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, UNDA 5:21.19, 2. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 5:33.23, 3. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 5:46.09.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Calvary Christian 1:44.35 (Robyn Patton, Angelic Hernandez, Lydia Lanahan, Chloe Carignan), 2. UNDA A 1:49.77, 3. UNDA B 1:56.56.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:05.86, 2. Kaiana Kibler, UNDA 1:10.34, 3. Siera Leete, UNDA 1:13.59.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Rafaella Araujo, UNDA 1:08.12, 2. Chloe Carignan, CALV 1:16.11, 3. Yardena Rubin, UNDA 1:24.80.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Calvary Christian 3:49.50 (Lydia Lanahan, Sarah Souza, Angelic Hernandez, Adrianna Barone), 2. UNDA A 3:55.96, 3. CALV B 4:30.18.

BOYS
NSU University School 130, Calvary Christian 45

200-yard medley relay: 1. UNDA 1:45.10 (Pedro Pavao, Cameron Brown, Angelo Martinez, Max Fermayer), 2. UNDA B 1:55.06, 3. CALV A 1:59.35.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Pedro Pavao, UNDA 1:49.10, 2. Max Fermayer, UNDA 1:55.25, 3. Matt Barnes, CALV 2:15.70.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Marcelo Carrion, UNDA 2:07.93, 2. Alan Oved, UNDA 2:23.23, 3. Josh Wallace, CALV 2:37.24.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Cameron Brown, UNDA 23.03, 2. Shad Wallace, CALV 24.61, 3. Arie Sternberg, UNDA 25.09.

1-meter diving: 1. Peter Vargas, CALV 131.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Angelo Martinez, UNDA 55.53, 2. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, UNDA 59.48, 3. Alexander Benashvili, UNDA 1:06.74.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Pedro Pavao, UNDA 49.94, 2. Renato Franchi Filho, UNDA 54.47, 3. Matt Barnes, CALV 1:00.36.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Max Fermayer, UNDA 5:12.53, 2. Angelo Martinez, UNDA 5:17.04, 3. Nigel Thorogood, CALV 7:22.83.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. UNDA A (Marcelo Carrion, Cameron Brown, Arie Sternberg, Sebastian Lobaton Vargas) 1:37.28, 2. CALV 1:54.22, 3. UNDA B 1:54.36.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, UNDA 1:04.56, 2. Arie Sternberg, UNDA 1:07.99, 3. Josh Wallace, CALV 1:08.57.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Cameron Brown, UNDA 1:04.29, 2. Marcelo Carrion, UNDA 1:06.23, 3. Alan Oved, UNDA 1:10.25.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. UNDA 3:26.51 (Max Fermayer, Marcelo Carrion, Angelo Martinez, Pedro Pavao), 2. UNDA B 4:01.16, 3. CALV 4:07.73.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Sweeps District 11-1A Team Titles; Santander, Meszaros, Vale Double Winners


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, November 3, 2018—Pine Crest continued its journey to the state meet with impressive wins at the District 11-1A Swimming and Diving Championships at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

With talent, depth and motivation, the girls team won its sixth consecutive district title and 31st in the last 32 years. The Panthers totaled 662 points among the nine-team field.

The boys team won its fifth consecutive district title and 30th in the last 32 years. The boys won with 616 points.

Host NSU University School, the most improved team this season, finished runner-up in both the girls with 342 points and boys with 380 points.

The girls swept all three relays and won every individual event except for the 500-yard freestyle won by Calvary Christian’s Rachel Contich in 5:10.37.

Andrea Santander and Alexandra Meszaros were double winners for the Panthers.

Santander won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.22 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.81 and was a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Meszaros won the 100-yard butterfly in 57.23 and 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.85 and was also a member of the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Rachel Botting (50-yard freestyle), eighth grader Julia Podkoscielny (100-yard backstroke) and Riley Botting (100-yard breaststroke) were individual winners.

The Panther girls swept the top three places in the 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard breaststroke.

Pine Crest girls had four divers in the top six places of the 1-meter diving event including champion Ishani Singh with 478.15 points, who edged defending state champion Maia Goldstein of NSU University School with 472.40 points among the 11-diver field.

The Panther boys also swept all three relays and won four individual swimming events.

Pine Crest’s Nicolas Vale was a double winner in the 100-yard butterfly in 51.21 and 100-yard backstroke in 52.93 and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays. Teammates James Hart won the 200-yard freestyle and Joshua Hanks won the 200-yard individual medley.

Noah Sipowski of Westminster Academy (50-yard freestyle), James Gallet of Chaminade-Madonna (100-yard freestyle), Cristian Tortola of Chaminade-Madonna (500-yard freestyle) and Cameron Brown of NSU University School (100-yard breaststroke) were individual winners.

The boys 100-yard breaststroke was the most exciting race of the day with Brown winning in 1:00.13 followed by Hanks in 1:00.27 and Matthew Petreski in 1:00.52.

Pine Crest boys swept the top four places in the diving competition including winner Denny Gulia-Janovski with 524.95 points ahead of two-time defending state champion Kevin Mendez with 514.30.

NSU University School, with one of the state’s top aquatic venues, will also host the Region 4-1A meet on Friday, Nov. 9 at 10 a.m. for both swimming and diving.

DISTRICT 11-1A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 662, 2. NSU University School 342, 3. Calvary Christian 274.50, 4. South Florida Heat 209.50, 5. Sagemont 131, 6. Westminster Academy 120, 7. Chaminade-Madonna 114, 8. North Broward Prep 111, 9. Posnack 69.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:50.62 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Hanna Elks Smith), 2. Calvary Christian 1:55.14, 3. South Florida Heat 1:58.63.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:55.85, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:56.58, 3. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:57.66, 10. Alexis Christensen, NSU 2:02.95.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:06.22, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:09.01, 3. JoJo Richter, WA 2:11.82.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 24.61, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.92, 3. Daniela Munoz, PC 25.49.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 57.23, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSU 59.17, 3. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:00.40, 5. Sara Quintero, SAGE 1:00.73, 14. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 1:16.47.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 51.81, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 53.33, 3. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 53.96.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:10.37, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:13.09, 3. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:13.51, 5. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:20.12, 6. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:20.16.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:38.88 (Rachel Botting, Andrea Santander, Hanna Elks Smith, Alexandra Meszaros), 2. NSU University School 1:42.17, 3. Calvary Christian 1:42.44.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 59.61, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 1:00.62, 3. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:01.33.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:06.88, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:07.40, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:08.09.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:35.28 (Julia Podkoscielny, Rachel Botting, Alexandra Meszaros, Andrea Santander), 2. NSU University School 3:42.33, 3. South Florida Heat 3:47.91.

1-meter diving: 1. Ishani Singh, PC 478.15, 2. Maia Goldstein, NSU 472.40, 3. Kaylee Greenberg 434.50.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 616, 2. NSU University School 380, 3. Calvary Christian 200, 4. Chaminade-Madonna 196, 5. North Broward Prep 152, 6. Westminster Academy 130, 7. Posnack 86, 8. South Florida Heat 75, 9. Sagemont 7.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.14 (Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Petreski, Nicholas Vale, Joshua Hanks), 2. NSU University School 1:42.27, 3. Westminster Academy 1:51.79.

200-yard freestyle: 1. James Hart, PC 1:47.20, 2. Cristian Tortola, CM 1:48.12, 3. Pedro Pavao, PC 1:48.51.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:58.62, 2. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:01.84, 3. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 2:03.05.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 22.28, 2. James Gallet, CM 22.76, 3. David Perez Miralles, NSU 23.08.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.21, 2. Jacob Silberman, PC 52.66, 3. Angelo Martinez, CM 55.98.

100-yard freestyle: 1. James Gallet, CM 49.87, 2. Pedro Pavao, NSU 50.01, 3. Antony Novak, PC 50.70.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Cristian Tortola, CM 4:55.45, 2. Ronin Jones, PC 5:40.99, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 5:41.73.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:30.93 (Antony Novak, Joshua Hanks, Jacob Silberman, James Hart), 2. NSU University School 1:32.07, 3. Chaminade-Madonna 1:37.61.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 52.93, 2. Antony Novak, PC 55.25, 3. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 55.73.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Cameron Brown, NSU 1:00.13, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:00.27, 3. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:00.52.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:19.69 (Nicholas Vale, Matthew Petreski James Hart, Jacob Silberman), 2. NSU University School 3:23.64, 3. Chaminade-Madonna 3:38.44.

1-meter diving: 1. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 524.95, 2. Kevin Mendez, PC 514.30, 3. Allen Levitis, PC 344.20.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Calvary Christian Sweeps North Broward Prep, Westminster Academy


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 9, 2018—With the regular high school season winding down, swimmers are now fine tuning for the post-season qualifying meets for the state championships.

In a tri-meet Tuesday at Westminster Acdemy’s pool, Calvary Christian girls defeated Westminster Academy, 131-53, and North Broward Prep, 133-39. Host Westminster Academy topped North Broward Prep, 92-58.

Calvary Christian swept all three relays and won six individual events.

Rachel Contich was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.76 and 100-yard freestyle in 1:01.99.

Robyn Patton was also a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.09 and 500-yard freestyle in 6:00.94.

In a close boys matchup, Calvary Christian edged Westminster Academy, 86-82, and North Broward Prep, 85-80. Westminster Academy defeated North Broward Prep, 87-73.

Shad Wallace was Calvary Christian’s lone individual winner in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:59.06.

Ethan Diegidio was a double winner for North Broward Prep in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:16.03 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.39.

Westminster Academy won the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays. North Broward won the 200-yard freestyle relay.

GIRLS
Calvary Christian 131, Westminster Academy 53
Calvary Christian 133, North Broward Prep 39
Westminster Academy 92, North Broward Prep 58

200-yard medley relay: 1. Calvary Christian 1:58.76, 2. Westminster Academy 2:10.02, 3. North Broward 2:15.89.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Contich, CALV 2:01.26, 2. Grace Parnas, CALV 2:31.39, 3. Mia Hibler, WA 2:34.63.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Chloe Caignan, CALV 2:31.97, 2. Mike Darquea,CALV 2:32.15, 3. Riley Michelin, CALV 3:32.21.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Robyn Patton, CALV 26.09, 2. Maddie Sipowski, WA 26.67, 3. Hailey Young, CALV 29.17.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:01.99, 2. Regina Gallastegui, NB 1:04.80, 3. Katie Lowe, NB 1:15.31.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Robyn Patton, CALV 6:00.94, 2. Ambyr Dak, CALV 6:43.51, 3. Alyssa Irwin, CALV 6:47.27.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Calvary Christian 1:50.09, 2. North Broward 1:57.83, 3. Westminster Academy 1:58.12.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Regina Gallastegui, NB 1:06.05, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 1:06.28, 3. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:07.58.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Maddie Sipowski, WA 1:13.75, 2. Chloe Carignan, CALV 1:17.47. 3. Emma Quirk, NB 1:30.22.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Calvary Christian 4:15.39, 2. North Broward 4:58.71, 3. Calvary Christian 5:45.27.

1-meter diving: 1. Sophia Souza, CALV 264.37, 2. Mackenzie Blake, WA 247.42, 3. Hannah Hardy, CALV 169.80.

BOYS
Calvary Christian 86, Westminster Academy 82
Calvary Christian 85, North Broward Prep 80
Westminster Academy 87, North Broward Prep 73

200-yard medley relay: 1. Westminster Academy 1:50.21, 2. North Broward 1:59.88, 3. Calvary Christian 2:05.78.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Christian Henderson, WA 2:09.45, 2. Nigel Thorogood, CALV 2:17.03, 3. Andrew Miller, CALV 2:40.34.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Ethan Diegidio, NBP 2:16.03, 2. Maxwell Myerson, NB 2:24.14, 3. Josh Wallace, CALV 2:38.54.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 23.00, 2. Josh Justin, WA 25.05, 3. Nikita Shakhraichuk, NB 25.10.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Maxwell Myerson, NB 1:01.98, 2. Shad Wallace, CALV 1:02.91, 3. Christina Henderson, WA 1:04.01.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Shad Wallace, CALV 5:59.06, 2. Nigel Thorogood, CALV 6:09.32, 3. Joshua Lencse, WA 8:05.23.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. North Broward 1:44.73, 2. Calvary Christian A 1:57.16, 3. Calvary Christian B 2:01.84.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Josh Justin, WA 59.81, 2. Christian Barthelemy, HCH 1:03.65, 3. Martin Villa, NB 1:08.10.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ethan Diegidio, NB 1:03.39, 2. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:03.50, 3. Nicholas Kazma, NB 1:25.78.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Westminster Academy 3:38.37, 2. Calvary Christian B 4:14.43, 3. Calvary Christian A 4:43.11.

1-meter diving: 1. Stephen Cardea, WA 136.95, 2. Rocco Casale, CALV 126.07, 3. Nicholas Cardea, WA 99.22.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Sweeps Calvary Christian, Chaminade-Madonna In Tri-Meet


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 26, 2018—Pine Crest remained undefeated in tri-meets with wins over Calvary Christian and Chaminade-Madonna Wednesday in its’ home pool.

In the girls’ competition, the Panthers defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 149-26, and Calvary Christian 137-49. Calvary Christian defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 140-38.

Pine Crest swept all three girls relays. Alexandra Meszaros and Andrea Santander were double winners for the Panthers.

Meszaros won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.11 and 100-yard butterfly in 58.38.

Santander won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.74 and 100-yard freestyle in 52.63.

Pine Crest’s Ishani Singh won the 1-meter diving event with 246.75 points.

Calvary Christian had two individual winners. Rachel Contich won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:13.87 and Sarah Souza won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:03.99.

The boys team defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 144-30, and Calvary Christian, 149-33. Calvary Christian defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 92-57.

Pine Crest won all three relays and all nine individual events. The Panthers had three double winners.

Elvis Kotikovski won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.42 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.21.

Jimmy Hart won the 100-yard freestyle in 49.77 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.49.

Nicholas Vale won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.14 and 500-yard freestyle 4:58.59.

In an exciting boys race, Hart out-touched teammate Jacob Silberman in the 100-yard breaststroke by 1/100ths of a second, 1:01.49-1:01.50.

Pine Crest’s next meet is on the road Friday at 4 p.m. at Westminster Academy.

This weekend Pine Crest will also send five divers to the FSPA High School Invitational at Sailfish Splash Aquatic Athletics Center including two-time state champion Kevin Mendez, a freshman.

COMBINED
Pine Crest 293, Chaminade-Madonna 56
Pine Crest 286, Calvary Christian 82
Calvary Christian 232, Chaminade-Madonna 95

GIRLS
Pine Crest 149, Chaminade-Madonna 26
Pine Crest 137, Calvary Christian 49
Calvary Christian 140, Chaminade-Madonna 38

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:51.24, 2. Pine Crest B 1:53.72, 3. Calvary Christian 1:57.37.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:57.11, 2. Riley Botting PC 2:00.08, 3. Daniela Munoz, PC 2:07.73.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:09.74, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:14.74, 3. Lara Jones, PC 2:16.40.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 24.73, 2. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.85, 3. Hanna Smith, PC 25.93.

1-meter diving: 1. Ishani Singh, PC 246.75, 2. Sarah Souza, CALV 232.72, 3. Shiraz Shiff, PC 220.05.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 58.38, 2. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:00.04, 3. Molly See, PC 1:03.10.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 52.63, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 54.99, 3. Esther Lin, PC 56.60.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:13.87, 2. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:26.82, 3. Brooke Cordoba, PC 5:45.25.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest C 1:38.50, 2. Pine Crest A 1:42.87, 3. Pine Crest B 1:46.83.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:03.99, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:04.00, 3. Simone Vale, PC 1:04.22.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:07.78, 2. Lara Jones, PC 1:10.47, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:11.38.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:41.02, 2. Pine Crest B 3:51.63, 3. Pine Crest C 3:56.01.

BOYS
Pine Crest 144, Chaminade-Madonna 30
Pine Crest 149, Calvary Christian 33
Calvary Christian 92, Chaminade-Madonna 57

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:38.12, 2. Pine Crest B 1:49.27, 3. Calvary Christin 2:02.02.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:47.14, 2. Cristian Tortola, CM 1:52.81, 3. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:54.38.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:59.91, 2. Angelo Martinez, CM 2:13.40, 3. Wyatt Denhard, PC 2:17.32.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 23.42, 2. Christopher Martinez, PC 25.55, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 25.59.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 236.03, 2. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 191.40, 3. Adam Shiff, PC 183.30.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jacob Silberman, PC 53.49, 2. Matthew Petreski, PC 55.61, 3. Angelo Martinez, CM 58.09.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jimmy Hart, PC 49.77, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 49.89, 3. Antony Novak, PC 50.85.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 4:58.59, 2. Cristian Tortola, CM 5:00.10, 3. Victor Lago, PC 5:37.00.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:33.09, 2. Pine Crest B 1:42.21, 3. Chaminade-Madonna 1:49.11.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 55.21, 2. Antony Novak, PC 1:00.40, 3. Josh Wallace, CALV 1:11.21.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:01.49, 2. Jacob Silberman, PC 1:01.50, 3. Erick Zepeda, PC 1:06.78.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest B 3:22.48, 2. Pine Crest A 3:30.99, 3. Calvary Christian 4:06.58.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Sharks Sweep Home Season-Opener Against Calvary Christian, South Florida Heat


By Sharon Robb

DAVIE, September 5, 2018—NSU University School had no trouble winning its’ home season-opener Wednesday against Calvary Christian and South Florida Heat.

The girls team defeated South Florida Heat, 126-53, and Calvary Christian 108-77. Calvary Christian defeated South Florida Heat, 109-72.

The boys team defeated South Florida Heat, 129-12, and Calvary Christian, 118-51. Calvary Christian defeated South Florida Heat, 103-20.

The girls team won five individual events and two relays.

Junior Amanda Kopas, the youngest of three swimming sisters, was a double winner in individual events for the Sharks. She won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:12.73 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.68. She was also a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Other individual winners in swimming were sophomores Mariangela Cincotti and Sofia Sarros.

NSU University junior two-time defending state champion Maia Goldstein won the 1-meter springboard diving event with 262.97 points.

NSU University had two other girl divers finish among the top seven, sophomore Ashley Shechtman and freshman Ella Farris. It is the first time in four years Hall of Fame coach Sally Hansell has had more than one diver.

Calvary Christian’s Rachel Contich won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:12.75 and was second in the 200-yard freestyle.

The boys team, with mostly underclassmen, won seven individual events and all three relays.

Junior David Perez was one of three double winners for the Sharks. He won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.43 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.49. Sophomore Pedro Pavao won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.29 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:15.70. Senior Miguel Angel Caballero won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.59 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.34. The other individual winner was junior Arie Sternberg.

Sophomore Rocco Casale of Calvary Christian, a diving newcomer with one month of diving under his belt, won the boys event with 126.83 points. Casale is also coached by Hansell.

SOFLO’s Anastasia Lutz, a sixth grader at NSU University School, came up with two fifth places in her first high school meet. She placed fifth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:40.25 and 500-yard freestyle in 6:23.23.

NSU University School’s next home meet is Wednesday, Sept. 12 against Pine Crest.

GIRLS
NSU University School 126, South Florida Heat 53
Calvary Christian 109, South Florida Heat 72
NSU University School 108, Calvary Christian 77

200-yard medley relay: 1. Calvary Christian 1:57.94 (Sarah Souza, Chloe Carignan, Robyn Patton, Rachel Contich), 2. South Florida Heat 2:01.56, 3. NSU University School 2:06.35.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU US 1:58.15, 2. Rachel Contich, CCA 1:58.28, 3. Lydia Lanahan, SFH 2:03.40.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSU US 2:12.73, 2. Adrianna Barone, SFH 2:17.77, 3. Robyn Patton, CCA 2:30.68, 5. Anastasia Lutz, NSU US 2:40.25.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sofia Sarros, NSU US 27.04, 2. Chloe Carignan, CCA 27.13, 3. Jennifer Langone, NSU US 27.14.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSU US 262.97, 2. Sophia Souza, CCA 211.50, 3. Hannah Hardy, CCA 169.80.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSU US 1:00.68, 2. Sarah Souza, CCA 1:08.54, 3. Calissa Page, NSU US 1:09.21.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Robyn Patton, CCA 56.96, 2. Thais Carrion, NSU US 58.21, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSU US 58.85.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Contich, CCA 5:12.75, 2. Mariangela Cincotti NSU US 5:12.82, 3. Adrianna Barone, SFH 5:30.06, 5. Anastasia Lutz, NSU US 6:23.63.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 1:45.74 (Mariangela Cincotti, Amanda Kopas, Thais Carrion, Sofia Sarros), 2. Calvary Christian 1:49.97, 3. NSU US “B” 1:55.92.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sarah Souza, CCA 1:05.94, 2. Lydia Lanahan, SFH 1:06.78, 3. Giuliana Galetto, NSU US 1:08.94.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Chloe Carignan, CCA 1:17.82, 2. Angelic Hernandez, SFH 1:18.14, 3. Nadia Ajirnia, NSU US 1:24.34.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 3:48.14 (Mariangela Cincotti, Amanda Kopas, Thais Carrion, Sofia Sarros), 2. South Florida Heat 3:54.02, 3. Calvary Christian 4:04.03.

BOYS
NSU University School 129, South Florida Heat 12
Calvary Christian 103, South Florida Heat 20
NSU University School 118, Calvary Christian 51

200-yard medley relay:
1. NSU University School 1:51.78 (Pedro Pavao, Miguel Caballero, Marcelo Carrion, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris), 2. Calvary Christian 2:02.31, 3. NSU US “B” 2:10.16.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Pedro Pavao, NSU US 1:57.29, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSU US 2:02.33, 3. Nigel Thorogood, CCA 2:16.21.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU US 2:13.59, 2. Alan Oved, NSU US 2:20.75, 3. Josh Wallace, CCA 2:33.16.

50-yard freestyle: 1. David Perez, NSU US 23.43, 2. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSU US 24.55, 3. Arie Sternberg, NSU US 25.55.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Rocco Casale, CCA 126.83.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Shad Wallace, CCA 1:01.83, 2. Enrique Perez, NSU US 1:01.84, 3. Alexander Beneshvili, NSU US 1:08.71.

100-yard freestyle: 1. David Perez, NSU US 53.59, 2. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSU US 54.12, 3. Thiago Dalmaso Rodrigues, NSU US 58.83.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Pedro Pavao, NSU US 5:15.70, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSU US 5:29.93, 3. Shad Wallace, CCA 6:09.70.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 1:40.67 (Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, David Perez, Arie Sternberg, Alan Oved), 2. NSU University School “B” 1:57.29, 3. Calvary Christian 2:02.68.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Arie Sternberg, NSU US 1:08.23, 2. Josh Wallace, CCA 1:11.42, 3. Caleb Young, CCA 1:29.48.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU US 1:06.34, 2. Alan Oved, NSU US 1:10.61, 3. Nicholas Almeida, SFH 1:16.60.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University 3:38.11 (Pedro Pavao, Marcelo Carrion, Miguel Angel Caballero, David Perez), 2. Calvary Christian 4:06.60, 3. NSU US “B” 4:06.94.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Sweeps District 11-1A Team Titles; Next Up Region 4-A Meet


By Sharon Robb

DAVIE, October 20, 2017–Pine Crest dominated the District 11-1A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday with talent and depth at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

It was the girls’ fifth consecutive district crown and 30th in the last 31 years. For the boys, it was their fourth consecutive district title and 29th in the last 31 years.

The Panthers started their journey to the FHSAA State 1A Meet in Stuart winning the girls title with 689 points and boys title with 469 points.

Calvary Christian was girls runner-up with 283 points and Westminster Academy was boys runner-up with 275.

The Panther girls swept all three relays and won six individual events.

Andrea Santander and Hannah Virgin were double winners. Santander won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.60 and 100-yard freestyle in 52.11. Virgin won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:11.86 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.94.

Individual event winners were Rachel Botting in the 50-yard freestyle and Marissa Brannan in the 500-yard freestyle.

Defending state champion Jessica Nava of Westminster Academy was a double winner in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.14 and 100-yard backstroke in 59.28. Nava, a 2016 U.S. Olympic trials qualifier, committed to University of Virginia earlier this month.

Maia Goldstein of NSU University School won the girls’ 1-meter springboard diving title with 473.45 points in a close contest with Pine Crest’s 465.50.

Pine Crest swept the top two spots in boys’ diving. Kevin Mendez won the title with 504.20 points and Lyle Hayes-Macaluso was second with 463.30.

There was more parity in the boys’ competition.

Pine Crest swept the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays while NSU University School won the 400-yard freestyle relay.

In addition to diving, Pine Crest won three individual titles. Nicholas Vale won the 100-yard butterfly in 51.65; Nico Ferrara won the 100-yard freestyle in 46.94 and Matthew Petreski won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.60.

NSU University School teammates Patrick Groters and Daniel Jacobs were double winners. Groters, the defending state champion, won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:56.44 and 100-yard backstroke in 52.86.

Jacobs, who recently committed to Georgia Tech, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:44.49 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:49.07.

In a fun sprinters’ rivalry, Chase Perry of Westminster Academy won the 50-yard freestyle in 21.40 and was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.38. and Nico Ferrara won the 100-yard freestyle in 46.94 and was second in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.96.

Ten teams competed to qualify swimmers for the Oct. 27 Region 4-1A meet at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center at 10 a.m.

DISTRICT 11-1A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Pine Crest 689, 2. Calvary Christian 283, 3. NSU University School 280, 4. Westminster Academy 255, 5. South Florida Heat 160, 6. Sagemont 149, 7. North Broward Prep 103, 8. Chaminade-Madonna 73, 9. Posnack 41, 10. Coral Springs Christian 9.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:52.32 (Annabella Lyn, Hannah Virgin, Esther Lin Rachel Botting), 2. Westminster Academy 1:54.16, 3. Calvary Christian 1:56.03.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:51.60, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:55.61, 3. Annabella Lyn, PC 1:57.92.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:11.86, 2. Emily Weiss, PC 2:14.37, 3. Lara Jones, PC 2:14.90.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 25.18, 2. Marissa Brannan, PC 25.29, 3. JoJo Richter, WA 25.89.

1-meter diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSUS 473.45, 2. Ishani Singh, PC 465.50, 3. Shiraz Shiff, PC 384.85.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 56.14, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 57.55, 3. Molly See, PC 1:00.72.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 52.11, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 54.89, 3. Annabella Lyn, PC 55.68.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Marissa Brannan, PC 5:08.24, 2. Rachel Contich, CC 5:15.89, 3. Molly See, PC 5:20.81.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:40.17 (Rachel Botting, Alexandra Meszaros, Marissa Brannan, Andrea Santander), 2. Calvary Christian 1:44.02, 3. Westminster Academy 1:44.75.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 59.28, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 1:00.53, 3. Daniela Gomez, PC 1:00.92.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:07.94, 2. Emily Weiss, PC 1:08.55, 3. Esther Lin, PC 1:08.80.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:37.95 (Alexandra Meszaros, Annabella Lyn, Marissa Brannan, Andrea Santander), 2. NSU University School 3:47.08, 3. South Florida Heat 4:12.06.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Pine Crest 469, 2. Westminster Academy 275, 3. NSU University School 267, 4. Calvary Christian 246, 5. Sagemont 191, 6. Chaminade-Madonna 145, 7. North Broward Prep 140, 8. South Florida Heat 103, 9. Posnack 65, 10. Coral Springs Christian 31.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:40.13 (Elvis Kotikovski, Jacob Silberman, Nicholas Vale, Nico Ferrara), 2. Sagemont 1:42.88, 3. Calvary Christian 1:48.63.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 1:44.49, 2. Connor Marks, CSC 1:50.56, 3. Antony Novak, PC 1:51.26.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 1:56.44, 2. Sam Quintero, SAGE 2:00.15, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 2:01.54.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chase Perry, WA 21.40, 2. Nico Ferrara, PC 21.96, 3. Christian Carlson, CC 22.55.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 504.20, 2. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 463.30, 3. Blake Shaw, WA 404.05.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.65, 2. Luis Villanueva, SAGE 54.89, 3. Samuel Cesin-Salazar, SAGE 56.49.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Nico Ferrara, PC 46.94, 2. Chase Perry, WA 47.38, 3. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUS 50.85.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 4:49.07, 2. Christian Tortola, CM 4:58.81,3 . Antony Novak, PC 5:04.51.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:29.20 (Nico Ferrara, Elvis Kotikovski, Nicholas Vale, Joshua Hanks), 2. NSU University School 1:30.85, 3. Calvary Christian 1:33.37.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 52.86, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 53.59, 3. Nicholas Valem PC 53.62.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:00.60, 2. Cameron Brown, SAGE 1:00.67, 3. Sam Quintero, SAGE 1:00.74.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 3:18.94 (Patrick Groters, Daniel Jacobs, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, Renato Franchi-Filho), 2. Pine Crest 3:26.44, 3. Sagemont 3:26.98.

DISTRICT 12-1A AT RANSOM EVERGLADES

Ransom Everglades swept the boys and girls District 12-1A team titles Wednesday at Jacobs Aquatic Center.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Ransom Everglades 451, 2. Miami Country Day 269, 3. Carrollton 230, 4. Westminster Christian 219, 5. LaSalle 204, 6. Cutler Bay 200, 7. Marathon 134, 8. Riviera Prep 113, 9. Doctor’s Charter 108, 10. Coral Shores 100, 11. SLAM 21, 12. Monsignor Pace 12.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay 2:04.95.
200-yard freestyle: 1. Pamela Torres, WC 2:04.62.
200-yard individual medley: 1. Emma Ballestas, CAR 2:14.80.
50-yard freestyle: 1. Hailey Jerew, CB 24.30.
1-meter springboard diving: 1. Jackqueline Goggins, LAS 315.75.
100-yard butterfly: 1. Gaby Antonini, LAS 1:00.70.
100-yard freestyle: 1. Paloma Sanchez, LAS 56.11.
500-yard freestyle: 1. Kathleen Hutchinson, RE 5:49.04.
200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ransom Everglades 1:47.79.
100-yard backstroke: 1. Gaby Antonini, LAS 1:01.13.
100-yard breaststroke: 1. Hailey Jerew, CB 1:08.30.
400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ransom Everglades 3:53.32.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Ransom Everglades 406, 2. Riviera Prep 318, 3. Miami Country Day 271, 4. Coral Shores 218, 5. SLAM 170, 6. La Salle 168, 7. Cutler Bay 164, 8. Archimedean 118, 9. Monsignor Pace 74.5, 10. Westminster Christian 72.5, 11. Doctor’s Charter 64, 12. Marathon 38.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Riviera prep 1:51.12.
200-yard freestyle: 1. Josten Medina, SLAM 1:53.03.
200-yard individual medley: 1. Felipe Urrutia, RE 2:04.00.
50-yard freestyle: 1. Benjamin Wilson, DC 22.87.
1-meter diving: 1. Tyler Arnold, CS 303.85.
100-yard butterfly: 1. Miguel Sierra, CB 55.51.
100-yard freestyle: 1. Josten Medina, SLAM 50.90.
500-yard freestyle: 1. Sebastian Sierra, SLAM 5:19.49.
200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Miami Country Day 1:35.10.
100-yard backstroke: 1. Pedro Beron Vera, LAS 59.32.
100-yard breaststroke: 1. Felipe Urrutia, RE 1:04.01.
400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ransom Everglades 3:30.81.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com