Tjon A Joe Wins Second Gold Medal, Neckles Breaks FINA Masters World Record On Final Day Of CCCAN Swimming Championships In Barbados


By Sharon Robb

CHRISTCHURCH, BARBADOS, July 3, 2019—Renzo Tjon A Joe of Suriname swept the freestyle events on the fifth and final day of the 32nd Central American and Caribbean Aquatic Championships [CCCAN] Tuesday at National Aquatic Centre.

The Olympian and national record holder won the 50-meter freestyle in 22.70. He was top seed after prelims in 22.78. The day before he won the 100-meter freestyle in 50.35 after going 50.18 in the morning.

SOFLO’s Diego Nazario, 12, of Puerto Rico finished his successful week with a second-place finish as a member of the 4×100-meter medley relay in 4:31.79. His butterfly split was 1:04.98. He was 14th in his final individual event, 50-meter freestyle in 28.06. He finished with 11 points.

SOFLO teammate Sebastian Lares, 14, of Panama was a member of the fourth place 4×100-meter medley relay in 4:20.28. His breaststroke split was 1:14.10. He was 12th in the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:23.00 with a time drop of 0.57. He finished with seven points.

Jamaica’s Gaby Banks of SOFLO and Nicholas Vale are shortlisted for the FINA Junior World Championship set for August 20-25 in Budapest, Hungary.

At age 40, Nicky Neckles of Barbados broke the FINA Masters world record in the 40-44 age group in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:09.08 and won the event, beating swimmers more than half his age. The previous record was 2:10.57.

An estimated 500 athletes from 29 countries are competed. Several participants were attempting to qualify for the World Championship and Pan American Games before the July 3 deadline.

Twenty eight countries were represented at the swimming championships including Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vicente and Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos, and US Virgin Islands.

CCCAN is an age group swimming championship with 11-12, 13-14, 15-17 and 18-and-over age categories.

TUESDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Diana Paola Gomez Ruiz, MEX 4:39.43; 13-14, 1. Maria Yegres, VEN 4:28.53; 15-17, 1. Michelle Ramiez, HON 4:30.57; 18-and-over, 1. Silvia Garza Castro, MEX 4:31.59.

50-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Amari Ash, TTO 28.37; 13-14, 1. Miriam Sheehan, PUR 26.74; 15-17, 1. Elizabeth Timmer, ARU 26.92; 3. Gaby Banks, JAM 27.13/27.17; 18-and-over, 1. Cherelle Thompson, TTO 26.08. 3. Cathy Cooper, PAN 26.87/26.94, 7. Lauren Hew, CAY 27.57/27.87.

100-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Kokolo Foster, JAM 1:19.01; 13-14, 1. Emily Santos, PAN 1:13.40; 15-17, 1. Elisa Alejandra Funes, ESA 1:16.90, Gaby Banks, JAM, scratch; 18-and-under, 1. Anahi Schreuders, ARU 1:14.57.

200-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Elizabeth Jimenez Garrido, DOM 2:26.39; 13-14, 1. Camila Rodriguez Suriano, MEX 2:27.37; 15-17, 1. Danielle Titus, BAR 2:19.38, 11. Simone Vale, JAM 2:34.88; 18-and-over, 1. Krystal Lara, DOM 2:16.06.

4×100 meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. Mexico 4:43.15, 2. Bermuda 4:52.75, 3. Dominican Republic 4:56.59; 13-14, 1. Mexico 4:31.62, 2. Puerto Rico 4:34.07, 3. Jamaica 4:38.16; 15-17, 1. Mexico 4:29.18, 2. Barbados 4:38.48, 3. Honduras 4:38.94; 18-and-over, 1. Mexico 4:34.55, 2. Panama 4:51.05.

BOYS

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Luis Eduardo Corona Martinez, MEX 4:18.73; 13-14, 1. Josean Massucco, PUR 4:06.85; 15-17, 1. Chance Conde, PUR 4:04.33; 7. Nicholas Vale, JAM 4:18.82/4:18.57; 18-and-over, 1. Alex Sobers, BAR 3:59.74.

50-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Marvin Johnson, BAH 26.08, 14. Diego Nazario, PUR 28.06; 13-14, 1. Nathaniel Thomas, JAM 24.38; 15-17, 1. Lamar Taylor, BAH 23.33; 18-and-over, 1. Renzo Tjon A Joe, SUR 22.70/22.78, 7. Sidrell Williams, JAM 23.94/23.97.

100-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Gavin Kock, ARU 1:12.39; 13-14, 1. Ludovic Lomon, GUADE 1:07.13; 15-17, 1. Luis Ramirez, VEN 1:04.96; 18-and-over, 1. Josue Dominguez, DOM 1:02.90

200-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Kevin Alejandro Palencia Llamas, MEX 2:24.49; 13-14, 1. Eduardo Pardo Torres, MEX 2:11.53, 12. Sebastian Lares, PAN 2:23.00; 15-17, 1. Tristian Pragnell, BAR 2:09.76; 18-and-over, 1. Nicky Neckles, BAR 2:09.08.

4×100 meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. Mexico 4:28.06, 2. Puerto Rico 4:31.79, 3. Bermuda 4:39.62; 13-14, 1. Mexico 4:03.66, 2. Trinidad & Tobago 4:13.64, 3. Jamaica 4:15.93; 15-17, 1. Venezuela 3:56.54, 2. Mexico 3:58.20, 3. Bahamas 4:00.29; 18-and-over, 1. Panama 3:49.93, 2. Mexico 3:54.24, 3. Barbados 4:00.27.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Suriname’s Renzo Tjon A Joe Wins, SOFLO’s Banks, Nazario Fifth On Day Four Of CCCAN Swimming Championships In Barbados


By Sharon Robb

CHRISTCHURCH, BARBADOS, July 2, 2019—Suriname’s Renzo Tjon A Joe was top local finisher on Day Four of the 32nd Central American and Caribbean Aquatic Championships [CCCAN] Monday at National Aquatic Centre.

Tjon A Joe, 23, the fastest morning qualifier in 50.18, won the 100-meter freestyle in 50.35.

The national record holder who competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics and is the fastest swimmer in Surinamese history, swam at Westlake Prep School in Davie and trained with several Florida Gold Coast teams including Azura, SOFLO and Metro Aquatics.

Tjon A Joe will try and sweep the freestyles on Tuesday when he competes in the 50-meter freestyle.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Gaby Banks, 16, of Jamaica was fifth in the 100-meter freestyle in 59.76. Her 50 split was 28.94.

SOFLO’s top boys finisher was Diego Nazario, 12, fifth in the 200-meter butterfly in a best time 2:27.55, dropping 1.32 seconds. Sebastian Lares of Panama was eighth in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:19.26 after going 2:18.08 in prelims.

After four days of competition, Mexico continues to dominate the medal count with 95 (39 gold, 32 silver, 24 bronze) ahead of Panama with 24, Puerto Rico with 22 and Bahamas with 21 medals.

Jamaica’s Gaby Banks of SOFLO and Nicholas Vale are shortlisted for the FINA Junior World Championship set for August 20-25 in Budapest, Hungary.

An estimated 500 athletes from 29 countries are competing. Several participants are trying to qualify for the World Championship and Pan American Games before the July 3 deadline.

Twenty eight countries are represented at the swimming championships including Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vicente and Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos, and US Virgin Islands.

CCCAN is an age group swimming championship with 11-12, 13-14, 15-17 and 18-and-over age categories. The meet ends Tuesday.

The prelims and finals are being live streamed on the meet’s official Facebook page.

MONDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Laura Victoria Sanchez Campillo, MEX 2:28.60; 13-14, 1. Elan Daley, BER 2:25.44; 15-17, 1. Karen Rodriguez Cardenas, MEX 2:25.58, 11. Simone Vale, JAM 2:37.40; 18-and-over, 1. Julimar Avila, HON 2:23.58.

50-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Kokolo Foster, JAM 35.26; 13-14, 1. Emily Santos, PAN 33.38; 15-17, 1. Elisa Alejandra Funes, ESA 35.19, 9. Gaby Banks 37.04; 18-and-over, 1. Anahi Schreuders, ARU 34.16.

100-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Elizabeth Jimenez Garrido, DOM 1:02.09; 13-14, 1. Miriam Sheehan, PUR 58.10; 15-17, 1. Logan Watson-Brown, BERAG 58.05, 5. Gaby Banks, JAM 59.76/1:00.68; 18-and-over, 1. Krystal Lara, DOM 57.50. 6. Cathy Cooper, PAN 59.90/59.95, 9. Lauren Hew, CAY 1:01.07.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Aide Beatriz Diaz Lugo, MEX 2:21.60; 15-17, 1. Michelle Ramirez, HON 2:20.07; 18-and-over, 1. Mariana Sanchez Badillo, MEX 2:19.91.

4×200-meter freestyle relay:
15-17, 1. Mexico 8:43.58, 2. Honduras 9:04.55, 3. Trinidad & Tobago 9:05.05.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Raul Hernandez Diaz, MEX 2:23.07; 13-14, 1. Roberto Bonilla, GUA 2:12.10, 8. Sebastian Lares, PAN 2:19.26/2:18.08; 15-17, 1. Tyler Christianson, PAN 2:06.44, 8. Nicholas Vale, JAM 2:16.52/2:16.63; 18-and-over, 1. Carlos Kossio Mendez, MEX 2:07.56.

50-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Braynsly Dirksz, ARU 33.49; 13-14, 1. Ludovic Lomon, GUADE 30.46; 15-17, 1. Andres Martijena Diaz, DOM 29.66; 18-and-over, 1. Edgar Crespo, PAN 27.90.

100-meter freestyle
11-12, 1. Marvin Johnson, BAH 57.36, 9. Diego Nazario, PUR 1:00.54; 13-14, 1. Rodrigo Ramos Chavez, MEX 53.47; 15-17, 1. Fernando Ponce, GUA 2:06.25; 16. Nicholas Vale, JAM 54.71; 18-and-over, 1. Renzo Tjon A Joe, SUR 50.35/50.18, 4. Sidrell Williams, JAM 51.95/52.83.

200-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Santiago Custodio Alcantara, MEX 2:21.03, 5. Diego Nazario, 2:27.55, time drop 1.32; 13-14, 1. Josean Massucco, PUR 2:06.86; 15-17, 1. Fernando Ponce, GUA 2:06.25; 18-and-under, 1. Carlos Kossio Mendez, MEX 2:04.29.

4×200-meter freestyle relay:
15-17, 1. Mexico 7:53.04, 2. Venezuela 8:05.71, 3. Bermuda 8:10.67; 18-and-over, 1. Mexico 7:51.48, 2. Panama 7:58.26, 3. Trinidad & Tobago 8:03.03.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Nazario, Vale, Williams Top Finishers On Day Two Of CCCAN Swimming Championships


By Sharon Robb

CHRIST CHURCH, BARBADOS, June 30, 2019—Diego Nazario of Puerto Rico was South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher on Day Two of the 32nd Central American and Caribbean Aquatic Championships [CCCAN] Saturday at National Aquatic Centre.

Nazario, 12, making his CCCAN debut, was seventh in the 100-meter butterfly final in 1:06.71, just off his best time of 1:06.21. He was eighth fastest in prelims in 1:07.36.

The Sharks’ Silver Group swimmer will also swim the 50-meter butterfly, 100-meter freestyle, 200-meter butterfly and 50-meter freestyle.

Other top Florida Gold Coast finishers on Saturday were:

Sidrell Williams, 22, of Jamaica was fourth in the 100-meter butterfly in 56.85. He was fifth fastest in prelims in 57.34. Williams is also competing in the 200-meter freestyle, 200-meter freestyle, 50-meter butterfly, 100-meter freestyle and 50-meter freestyle.

Nicholas Vale, 17, of Jamaica was seventh in the 100-meter butterfly in 58.18. He will also swim the 200-meter freestyle, 50-meter butterfly, 200-meter individual medley, 100-meter freestyle and 400-meter freestyle.

Local swimmers still to swim:

SOFLO’s Sebastian Lares, 14, will compete in four individual events and two relays: 100-meter backstroke, 400-meter individual medley, 200-meter individual medley and 200-meter backstroke.

Gaby Banks, 16, is seeded second in the 50-meter freestyle in 26.65. She will also swim the 50-meter butterfly, 200-meter breaststroke, 100-meter butterfly, 50-meter breaststroke, 100-meter freestyle and 100-meter breaststroke.

Simone Vale, 15, of Jamaica; Renzo Tjon A Joe, 23, of Suriname; Cathy Cooper, 19, of Panama and Lauren Hew of the Cayman Islands.

Jamaica’s Gaby Banks and Nicholas Vale are also shortlisted for the FINA Junior World Championship set for August 20-25 in Budapest, Hungary.

An estimated 500 athletes from 29 countries are competing. Several participants are trying to qualify for the World Championship and Pan American Games before the July 3 deadline.

Twenty eight countries are represented at the swimming championships including Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vicente and Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos, and US Virgin Islands.

CCCAN is an age group swimming championship with 11-12, 13-14, 15-17 and 18-and-over age categories. The meet ends Tuesday.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Fernanda Elizabeth Portillo Arrieta, MEX 2:50.46; 13-14, 1. Emily Santos, PAN 2:38.78; 15-17, 1. Elise Alejandra Funes, ESA 2:44.60, 12. Gaby Banks, JAM 3:16.46; 18-and-over, 1. Oreoluwa Cherebin, GRN 2:49.53.

50-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Elizabeth Jimenez Garrido, DOM 31.64; 13-14, 1. Elan Daley, BER 31.43; 15-17, 1. Citlali Jimenez Torres, MEX 30.31, 10. Simone Vale, JAM 32.15; 18-and-over, 1. Krystal Lara, DOM 30.12.

100-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Valery Ruiz, PAN 1:07.99; 13-14, 1. Miriam Sheehan, PUR 1:01.44; 15-17, 1. Logan Watson-Brown, BERAG 1:04.33, 13. Simone Vale, JAM 1:09.58, 17. Gaby Banks, JAM 1:10.87; 18-and-over, 1. Krystal Lara, DOM 1:01.49.

BOYS

200-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Gavin Kock, ARU 2:38.18; 13-14, 1. Roberto Bonilla, GUA 2:27.58; 15-17, 1. Tyler Christianson, PAN 2:19.54; 18-and-over, 1. Josue Dominguez, DOM 2:19.06.

50-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Marvin Johnson, BAH 31.23; 13-14, 1. Nathaniel Thomas, JAM 27.69; 15-17, 1. Davante Carey, BAH 26.91; 18-and-over, 1. Jeron Thompson, TTO 26.96.

100-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Marvin Johnson, BAH 1:02.54, 7. Diego Nazario Vazquez, PUR 1:06.71; 13-14, 1. Miguel Eduardo Rojas Newman, MEX 57.95; 15-17, 1. Davante Carey, BAH 56.18, 7. Nicholas Vale, JAM 58.18; 18-and-over, 1. Franco Reyes, PAN 55.18, 4. Sidrell Williams, JAM 56.85.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Van den Berg, Acosta, Horrego Win At CCCAN Swimming Championships In Aruba


By Sharon Robb

SAVANETA, ARUBA, July 1, 2018–Daniella Van den Berg of Aruba, Marcelo Acosta of El Salvador and Julio Horrego of Honduras were among winners during the first two days of competition at the XXXI Central American and Caribbean Amateur Swimming Confederation (CCCAN) Swimming Championships at Pisina Olimpico Roly Bisslik.

Van den Berg, 21, won the 18-and-over 800-meter freestyle in a lifetime-best 9:03.81. She shaved two seconds off her previous best of 9:05.50. Her sister Andrea was seventh.

Acosta, 21, won the 18-and-over 1500-meter freestyle in 15:41.21. Acosta was also a member of the fourth place mixed 200-meter freestyle relay.

Julio Horrego, 19, won the 200-meter breaststroke in a best time of 2:20.87, dropping 1.00 off his previous best of 2:21.12.

Also on Day One, Jamaica set a senior national and 15-17 record of 1:42.81 for the bronze medal in the 15-17 mixed 200-meter freestyle relay team of Nicholas Vale, Jesse Marsh, Bryanna Renuart and Gabrianna Banks. The previous record was 1:43.70.

Other Florida Gold Coast top finishers:

Cathy Cooper, 18, of Panama was a member of the second place 200-meter freestyle mixed relay.

Jamaica’s Simone Vale, 14, was second in the 50-meter backstroke in 32.02. Teammate Annabella Lyn, 17, was seventh in a best time 31.90 with a time drop of 1.00.

Racine Ross, 17, of Trinidad & Tobago was third in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:05.47.

Nicholas Vale, 16, of Jamaica was third in the 100-meter butterfly in 56.67.

Patrick Groters, 18, of Aruba was second in the 50-meter backstroke in 26.94 and sixth in the 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:24.91 with a time drop of 3.00 off his previous best of 2:27.14.

Jordy Groters, 21, of Aruba, competing in his second-to-last career swim meet, was sixth in the 100-meter butterfly in 58.16.

Early team leaders are Colombia in the women’s competition and Bahamas in the men’s competition after two days.

FINA also approved the 2018 CCCAN Championships as an official qualifier for the 2018 Youth Olympic Games in Buenos Aires.

Savaneta is a town and district in southeastern Aruba. Until 1797, it was the island’s capital city. It is the home to the island’s oldest surviving home, a 150-year-old mud hut.

The swim meet, featuring 22 countries, is being live streamed every day beginning at 5:30 p.m. on Facebook on the CCCAN Facebook page. The swimming competition continues through July 3.

DAY ONE FINALS RESULTS
GIRLS

800-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Manuela Libreros Bolivar, COL 9:27.76; 15-17, 1. Michelle Ramirez, HON 9:17.91; 18-and-over, 1. Daniella Van den Berg, ARU 9:03.81, PAN B, 7. Andrea Van den Berg, ARU 10:07.45.

BOYS

1500-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Carlos Menafra, PAN 17:12.78; 15-17, 1. Juan Morales Restrepo, COL 16:20.43; 18-and-over, 1. Marcelo Acosta, ESA 15:41.21, PAN A.

200-meter freestyle mixed relay:
11-12, 1. Trinidad and Tobago, 1:50.29; 13-14, 1. Bermuda 1:45.04; 15-17, 1. Colombia 1:42.20; 18-and-over, 1. Aruba 1:40.66 (Jordy Groters, Ally Ponson, Gaby Ponson, Mikel Schreuders), 2. Panama 1:40.84 (Isaac Beitia, Sara Chi, Cathy Cooper, Franco Reyes).

DAY TWO FINALS
GIRLS

200-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Emily Santos, PAN 2:40.25; 13-14, 1. Krista Jurado, GUA 2:45.77; 15-17, 1. Elisa Alejandra Funes, ESA 2:41.67; 18-and-over, 1. Maria Fernanda Far, PAN 2:46.21.

50-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Jillian Crooks, CAY 32.11; 13-14, 1. Logan Watson-Brown, BERAG 31.62, 2. Simone Vale, JAM 32.02; 15-17, 1. Madelyn Moore, BER 30.23, 7. Annabella Lyn, JAM 31.90, time drop 1.00; 18-and-over, 1. Gisela Morales, GUA 29.89.

100-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Jillian Crooks, CAY 1:06.87; 13-14, 1. Sabrina Lyn, JAM 1:03.82; 15-17, 1. Barbara Munoz Quintero, COL 1:04.17, 3. Racine Ross, TTO 1:05.47; 18-and-over, 1. Daniela Gutierrez Zapata, COL 1:02.45.

BOYS

200-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Nigel Forbes, BAH 2:36.00; 13-14, 1. Sam Williamson, BERAG 2:32.21; 15-17, 1. Luis Sebastian Weekes, BAR 2:22.21; 18-and-over, 1. Julio Horrego, HON 2:20.87, time drop, 1.00, 6. Patrick Groters, ARU, 2:24.91, time drop 3.00.

50-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Zarek Wilson, TTO 30.04; 13-14, 1. Lamar Taylor, BAH 27.66; 15-17, 1. Davante Carey, BAH 26.84; 18-and-over, 1. Steven Aimable, FGUY 26.83, 2. Patrick Groters, ARU 26.94.

100-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Nigel Forbes, BAH 1:01.95; 13-14, 1. Lamar Taylor, BAH 59.45; 15-17, 1. Kael Yorke, TTO 55.28, 3. Nicholas Vale, JAM 56.67; 18-and-over, 1. Franco Reyes, PAN 55.20, 6. Jordy Groters, ARU 58.16.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com