St. Andrew’s Sweeps Palm Beach County Championships, Wins Record Ninth Combined Team Title; Secrest, Nersicio, Balbi Swimmers of the Meet


By Sharon Robb

WEST PALM BEACH, October 6, 2018—Boca Raton St. Andrew’s School owns the Palm Beach County High School Swimming and Diving Championship Series at Lake Lytal Family Aquatic Complex.

On Saturday night, with both talent and depth, the Scots captured a record ninth straight county combined swim title sweeping both the boys and girls team titles.

The Class 1A private school won the girls title with 361 points and boys title with 337.5. No other team in the field managed to score 300 points, but that’s not to say there wasn’t plenty of talent to go around.

Seniors Chade Nersicio of Trinity Christian and Jennifer Secrest of Oxbridge Academy were double winners and both shared Girl Swimmer of the Meet honors.

Nersicio defended her county titles winning the 50-yard freestyle in 22.89 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.34. She was a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays. She finished with 40 points in high point.

Secrest won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:01.23 and 100-yard butterfly in 54.81 and also finished with 40 points.

St. Andrew’s won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:46.33. Defending state breaststroke champion Shayna Fetes was the Scots lone individual girls winner in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.43.

St. Andrew’s senior Josh Balbi was named the Male Swimmer of the Meet and finished with 40 points. He won the 100-yard butterfly in 50.12 and 100-yard backstroke in 50.16. He was also a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay as the anchor leg.

The Scots swept all three relays to pile up the points.

Jupiter’s Varis Malone and Josh Zuchowski of King’s Academy were also double winners.

The diving competition was held Friday at Wellington Aquatic Complex.

Trinity Christian sophomore Chloe Bishop won the girls 1-meter title with 413.35, the only diver to crack 400 points. Boca Raton’s Emilie Moore was second with 394.25.

Jupiter senior Will Lefebvre won the boys diving title with 493.90 points followed by Jupiter junior Tyler Coffey with 454.05 and St. Andrew’s junior Jack Patton with 406.65. The trio were the only divers to score more than 400.

A record 909 high school swimmers and divers from 32 schools competed in the well-organized two-day meet which featured Division II Championships with 549 lower-seeded swimmers on Friday and 360 swimmers in the Division I prelims and finals on Saturday.

Unlike the Broward County Athletic Association which features only BCAA-member schools, the Palm Beach County Championships feature private and public schools to determine a true county champion.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Andrew’s 361, 2. Trinity Christian 293, 3. Jupiter 273.5, 4. Forest Hill 167, 5. Boca Raton 158, 6. Wellington 140, 7. King’s Academy 139.5, 8. Suncoast 118, 9. Park Vista 88, 10. tie, Atlantic, West Boca Raton 66, 12. Palm Beach Central 59, 13. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 47, 14. Oxbridge 40, 15. Spanish River 29, 16. tie, Benjamin, Palm Beach Gardens 24, 18. A.D. Henderson University School 16, 19. Lake Worth Christian 10, 20. Lake Worth 5.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:46.33, 2. Forest Hill 1:49.71, 3. Jupiter 1:51.63.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Nicole Gomez, TC 1:49.05, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SA 1:49.87, 3. Anna Auld, FH 1:52.20.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jennifer Secrest, OXB 2:01.23, 2. Eriana Temperino, TC 2:04.65, 3. Shayna Fetes, SA 2:05.93.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chade Nersicio, TC 22.89, 2. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 23.79, 3. Megan Murphy, FH 23.80.

1-meter diving: 1. Chloe Bishop, TC 413.35, 2. Emilie Moore, BR 394.25, 3. Amelia Lehel, WBOC 385.25.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jennifer Secrest, OXB 54.81, 2. Madison Cummings, ATL 55.34, 3. Eriana Temperino, TC 55.76.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Chade Nersicio, TC 50.34, 2. Aspen Gersper, SA 51.53, 3. Naima Dessout, TC 53.60.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Anna Auld, FH 4:50.95, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SA 4:52.20, 3. Nicole Gomez, TC 4:52.42.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Trinity Christian 1:34.97 (Nicole Gomez, Naima Dessout, Eriana Temperino, Chade Nersicio), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:36.73, 3. Forest Hill 1:42.38.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Megan Murphy, FH 55.09, 2. Madison Cummings, ATL 56.98, 3. Aspen Gersper, SA 57.29.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Shayna Fetes, SA 1:03.43, 2. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 1:04.69, 3. Lucy Miller, SA 1:06.18.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Trinity Christian 3:28.11 (Nicole Gomez, Shauna Abair, Eriana Temperino, Chade Nersicio), 2. St. Andrew’s 3:29.01, 3. Jupiter 3:36.78.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Andrew’s 337.5, 2. Jupiter High 243, 3. King’s Academy 232, 4. Boca Raton 201, 5. Suncoast 184, 6. Spanish River 125, 7. Park Vista 119, 8. Wellington 101, 9. West Boca Raton 100.5, 10. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 93, 11. Palm Beach Central 77, 12. A.D. Henderson University School 66, 13. Trinity Christian 62, 14. Atlantic 60, 15. Benjamin 44, 16. tie, Lake Worth, John I. Leonard, 18, 18. Cardinal Newman, 14, 19. Seminole Ridge 13, 20. American Heritage Delray Beach 3.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:37.82 (Julian Balbi, Matthew Aronsohn, Ryan Nordheim, Zachary Moore), 2. Jupiter 1:40.02, 3. King’s Academy 1:40.98.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Varis Monroe, JUP 1:43.71, 2. John Hollowell, SA 1:43.93, 3. Ted Ho, PV 1:44.46.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 1:54.00, 2. Ethan Roach, SR 1:57.08, 3. Nicolas Gallego, JUP 2:00.33.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 21.43, 2. tie, Ryan Nordheim, SA 21.91 and Michael Fernandez, WBOC 21.91.

1-meter diving: 1. Will Lefebvre, JUP 493.90, 2. Tyler Coffey, JUP 454.05, 3. Jack Patton, SA 406.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Josh Balbi, SA 50.12, 2. Ted Ho, PV 51.38, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 52.60.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Varis Monroe, JUP 48.06, 2. Ryan Nordheim, SA 48.38, 3. Benjamin Wang, SUN 48.88.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Pace Edwards, KA 4:44.96, 2. Cameron Taddonio, BR 4:45.11, 3. Nicolas Gallego, JUP 4:49.28.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:27.79, 2. Suncoast 1:33.03, 3. Park Vista 1:33.79.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Josh Balbi, SA 50.16, 2. Josh Zuchowski, KA 50.18, 3. John Hollowell, SA 53.20.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Michael Fernandez, WBOC 58.69, 2. Will Jason, BR 1:00.53, 3. Bora Hurst, KA 1:03.69.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:09.67 (Tom Piza, John Hollowell, Zachary Moore, Josh Balbi), 2. Jupiter 3:16.37, 3. King’s Academy 3:20.97.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

American Heritage Plantation Finishes In Top 12 At FSPA High School Invitational; Daniel Escobar Patriots’ Top Finisher


By Sharon Robb

STUART, September 30, 2018–American Heritage Plantation finished 12th in combined, boys and girls team totals at the FSPA High School Swimming and Diving Invitational Saturday at Sailfish Splash Aquatic Athletics Center.

Daniel Escobar was the Patriots’ top finisher, placing second in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:39.47. He turned in a season-best 4:38.96 in morning prelims, bettering his seed time of 4:47.24.

Escobar was also eighth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.63. He dropped 3.65 seconds in morning prelims in 1:47.13, bettering his previous best of 1:50.78.

Emme Ham was the Patriots’ top girls finisher placing ninth in the 100-yard breaststroke in a season-best 1:08.95, bettering her previous best of 1:10.02. Teammate Isabella Taylor was tenth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.06, also a season-best bettering her 2:16.05 entry time.

Florida State commit Chade Nersicio of Trinity Christian was a double winner. Nersicio, who represents Curacao internationally, swept the sprint events. She won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.45 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.84. She also anchored Trinity Christian’s winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

North Carolina-commit Caroline Cooper of Winter Park was the only other girls’ double winner in the 200-yard individual medley (2:06.04) and 100-yard butterfly (56.24).

Jupiter’s Tyler Coffey won the boys 1-meter diving with 470 points ahead of teammate Will Lefebvre with 461.50. Chloe Bishop of Trinity Christian won the girls diving with 416.20 points.

Oviedo swept the combined (594), girls (281) and boys (313) team titles.

The meet, sponsored by the Florida Swimming Pool Association, annually serves as a preview of the state meet venue for swimmers and provides a meet offering prelims and finals. The swim meet is the largest meet of its kind in the southeastern United States.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
1. Oviedo 594, 2. Creekside 493, 3. Seminole 459. 4 Jupiter 348.5, 5. Winter Park 335.5, 6. Doral Prep 274.5, 7. Trinity Christian 253, 8. King’s Academy 217, 9. Wellington 165, 10. tie, Forest Hill, Olympia 159, 12. American Heritage Plantation 125.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Oviedo 281, 2. Creekside 251, 3. Trinity Christian 237, 4. Jupiter 213.5, 5. Winter Park 195.5, 6. Seminole 188, 7. Forest Hill 159, 8. Jensen Beach 100.5, 9. Wellington 88, 10. King’s Academy 79, 11. Olympia 72, 12. American Heritage Plantation 69.

GIRLS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Seminole 1:47.84 (Emily Slater, Hannah Hofstatter, Anna Freyman, Olivia Ciancimino), 2. Creekside 1:48.26, 3. Oviedo 1:49.66, 12. American Heritage 1:56.40 (Julie Mason, Emme Ham, Isabella Taylor, Chris Prado).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Blair Stoneburg, JEN 1:48.92, 2. Carlie Ross, OV 1:52.63, 3. Anna Auld, FH 1:53.97.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Caroline Cooper, WP 2:06.04, 2. Eriana Temperino, TC 2:06.97, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 2:08.71, 10. Isabella Taylor, AH 2:13.06, 15. Thea Mckenna, AH 2:17.68.

50-meter freestyle: 1 Chade Nersicio, TC 23.45, 2. Blair Stoneburg, JEN 23.70, 3. Megan Murphy, FH 23.86.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Caroline Cooper, WP 56.24, 2. Eriana Temperino, TC 56.24, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 57.63.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Chade Nersicio, TC 50.84, 2. Nicole Agular, PBC 52.41, 3. Emma Chestang, CREE 52.47, 15. Olivia Mason, AH 55.76.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Anna Auld, FH 4:56.05, 2. Shannon Campbell, CREEK 4:57.96, 3. Sophie Hampson, OV 5:02.11.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Trinity Christian 1:37.76 (Eriana Temperino, Hailey Rudd, Naima Dessout, Chade Nersicio), 2. Creekside 1:38.48, 3. Winter Park 1:39.67, 13. American Heritage 1:45.73 (Olivia Mason, Thea Mckenna, Eva Pierre-Antoine, Chris Prado).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Megan Murphy, FH 56.16, 2. Gabby Donahue, OV 58.30, 3. Jaden Herbert, OV 58.32.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Madison Koutavas, CREE 1:04.98, 2. Anna Moore, CREE 1:05.22, 3. Ryan Flynn, FH 1:05.54, 9. Emme Ham, AH 1:08.95, 12. Isabella Taylor, AH 1:09.55, 13. Thea Mckenna, AH 1:10.09.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Creekside 3:32.07, 2. Trinity Christian 3:32.20, 3. Oviedo 3:32.64, 8. American Heritage 3:45.18 (Olivia Mason, Julie Mason, Isabella Taylor, Thea Mckenna).

1-meter diving: 1. Chloe Bishop, TC 416.20, 2. Julia Wortman, WELL 382.00, 3. Haley Fekete, JUP 377.85, 8. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 339.45, 14. Ava Andersen, PC 297.25, 26. Kirra Reid, PC 104.30.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Oviedo 313, 2. Seminole 271, 3. Creekside 242, 4. Doral 220.5, 5. Winter Park 140, 6. King’s Academy 138, 7. Jupiter 135, 8. Providence 108, 9. Cape Coral 89, 10. Olympia 87, 11. Wellington 77, 12. American Heritage Plantation 56.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Seminole 1:35.94 (Dawson Joyce, Skylar Klein, Erik Fosselius, Payton Poore), 2. Oviedo 1:36.33, 3. Doral 1:36.77, 14. American Heritage Plantation 1:46.59 (Sebastian Lares, Joseph Lee, Daniel Watson, Evan Wang).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Varis Monroe, JUP 1:43.09, 2. Blake Moran, PROV 1:43.95, 3. Philip Moldavanu, WELL 1:46.02, 8. Daniel Escobar, AH 1:49.63.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Steven Rua, CCOR 1:52.22, 2. Adrian Aguilar, DOR 1:52.78, 3. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 1:53.85, 11. Joseph Lee, AH 2:03.93.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Ian Cooper, CREE 20.98, 2. Dawson Joyce, SMSA 21.13, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 21.58.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dawson Joyce, SMSA 51.40, 2. Mason Herbet, OV 51.48, 3. Braeden Knight, BC 51.70.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Ian Cooper, CREE 46.27, 2. Aaron Rodriguez, DOR 47.26, 3. Luke Carey, OHS 47.49.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DOR 4:30.19, 2. Daniel Escobar, AH 4:39.47, 3. Ryan Gibbons, OV 4:43.37, 15. Nicolas Rossi, AH 5:00.36.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Seminole 1:25.42 (Dawson Joyce, Payton Poore, Griffin Ciancimino, Andy Rivera-Maldonado0, 2. Oviedo 1:27.44, 3. Doral Prep 1:27.79, 16. American Heritage 1:36.39 (Benjamin Gomez del Campo, Tommy Windisch, Nicolas Rossi, Daniel Escobar).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Carlos Cartagena, OV 50.59, 2. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 50.82, 3. Conner Lowery, PROV 51.76.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Steven Rua, CCOR 58.06, 2. Hector Rodriguez, WP 59.33, 3. Robert Haywood, SC 59.81.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral Prep 3:08.23 (Adrian Aguilar, Aaron Rodriguez, Nestor Montero, Vittorio Parravano), 2. Creekside 3:13.22, 3. Oviedo 3:14.16, 11. American Heritage Plantation 3:25.61 (Joseph Lee, Nicolas Rossi, Daniel Watson, Daniel Escobar).

1-meter diving: 1. Tyler Coffey, JUP 470.00, 2. Will Lefebvre, JUP 461.50, 3. Tristan Trax, VB 324.05, 4. Allen Levitis, PC 322.05.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

King’s Academy Sweeps Team Titles In Florida Christian Schools Championship


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 15, 2018—The King’s Academy of West Palm Beach swept the boys and girls team titles at the Florida Christian Schools Championship Saturday at host Westminster Academy.

King’s Academy, led by double winner Pauline Grabe, won the girls team title with 459 points. Trinity Christian of Lake Worth was second with 344.5.

Calvary Christian, led by individual winner Rachel Contich, was the top Broward finisher placing third with 342 points.

Grabe won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.28 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.47.

Contich won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:15.86. Westminster Academy’s JoJo Richter was the only other Broward girls winner in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.59.

Nicole Gomez of Trinity Christian was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.78 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:12.09.

Trinity Christian’s Chade Nersicio, who represents the Netherlands Antilles island of Curacao internationally, was a double winner in the 100-yard butterfly in 57.96 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.48.

Nersicio verbally committed to Florida State. Last year she was second in the 50 freestyle in 22.93 and third in the 100 freestyle in 50.22 in the State Class 1A meet. She has competed in the 2017 FINA World Championships in Hungary and 2016 Short Course World Championships in Canada.

King’s Academy captured the boys team title with 514 points. Trinity Christian was second with 280 and Calvary Christian was third with 213 points.

King’s Academy swept all three boys relays and won five individual races.

Pace Edwards led King’s as a double winner. He won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.97 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.50.

King’s Josh Zuchowski was also a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.88 and 100-yard backstroke in 53.28.

King’s individual winner was Christian Proscia in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:04.03.

Noah Sipowski was a double winner for Westminster Academy in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.01 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.97.

Westminster Academy’s next home meet is Sept. 28 against Pine Crest.

FLORIDA CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. The King’s Academy 459, 2. Trinity Christian 344.5, 3. Calvary Christian 342, 4. Westminster Academy 222.5, 5. South Florida Heat 199, 6. Westminster Christian 184, 7. Lakeland Christian 168, 8. St. Edward’s School.

200-yard medley relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:55.99, 2. Trinity Christian 1:57.98, 3. Calvary Christian 1:58.61.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Nicole Gomez, TC 1:57.78, 2. Paige Munna, KA 2:04.34, 3. Brooke Engstrom, KA 2:06.79.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Rachel Contich, CC 2:15.86, 2. Shauna Abair, TC 2:16.41, 3. Adrianna Baron, SFH 2:20.43.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Pauline Grabe, KA 25.28, 2. tie, Naima Dessout, TC and JoJo Richter, WA 25.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Chade Nersicio, TC 57.96, 2. Rachel Contich, CC 1:00.95, 3. Hailey Russ, TC 1:03.26.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Pauline Grabe, KA 55.47, 2 Naima Dessout, TC 57.13, 3. Logan Zielinski, KA 57.35.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nicole Gomez, TC 5:12.09, 2. Paige Munna, KA 5:18.73, 3. Shauna Abair, TC 5:23.08.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Trinity Christian 1:40.22, 2. Calvary Christian 1:44.59, 3. King’s Academy 1:47.83.

100-yard backstroke: 1. JoJo Richter, WA 1:01.59, 2. Hailey Rudd, TC 1:03.30, 3. Sarah Souza, CC 1:05.12.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Chade Nersicio, TC 1:08.48, 2. Rachel Clancy, KA 1:12.26, 3. Maddie Sipowski, WA 1:12.61.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Trinity Christian 3:44.78, 2. King’s Academy 3:48.61, 3. South Florida Heat 4:11.10.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. The King’s Academy 514, 2. Trinity Christian 280, 3. Calvary Christian 213, 4. Westminster Academy 189, 5. Lakeland Christian 165, 6. Westminster Christian 137, 7. St. Edward’s School 135, 8. South Florida Heat 60, 9. Highlands Christian 31.

200-yard medley relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:45.92, 2. Trinity Christian 1:48.75, 3. Westminster Academy 1:55.60.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Pace Edwards, KA 1:51.97, 2. Hudson Bishop, TC 1:55.73, 3. Christian Proscia, KA 1:55.97.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 1:58.88, 2. Bora Hurst, KA 2:09.34, 3. Matthew Jablonski, KA 2:27.79.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 23.01, 2. Ricky Weaver, TC 23.65, 3. Riley Taylor, KA 23.69.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Kjaerulff, TC 1:00.21, 2. Nicholas Dominguez, SFH 1:03.16, 3. Shad Wallace, CC 1:03.37.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Pace Edwards, KA 50.60, 2. Josh Justin, WA 53.81, 3. Christian Barthelemy, HC 54.41.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Christian Proscia, KA 5:04.03, 2. Nicholas Kjaerulff, TC 5:05.17, 3. Christian Pisani, KA 5:47.67.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:35.64, 2. Trinity Christian 1:37.92, 3. Westminster Academy 1:46.85.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 53.28, 2. Riley Taylor, KA 55.69, 3. Hudson Bishop, TC 57.72.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:03.97, 2. Bora Hurst, KA 1:04.92, 3. Ricky Weaver, TC 1:07.73.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. King’s Academy A 3:37.89, 2. King’s Academy B 4:02.82, 3. Westminster Christian 4:15.41.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

FGC Swimmer Izaak Bastian Wins Second Gold Medal On Final Day Of UANA Swimming Cup


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, January 21, 2018—Izaak Bastian of the Bahamas won his second gold medal on the final day of the UANA Swimming Cup Sunday at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

The Bahamian national team member won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:04.37 in the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

The Florida State-bound and St. Andrew’s swimmer won the 50-meter breaststroke in 29.23 on Saturday. Bastian was also eighth in the 50-meter backstroke in 28.47 with a time drop of 2.23 seconds.

Bastian, 17, finished fifth in the 15-17 high point with 25 points. Mexico’s Guillermo Ruben Cruz Zuniga won the high point award with 57 points.

Curacao’s Chade Nersicio of East Coast Aquatic Club took two bronze medals in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:17.02 and 50-meter butterfly in 28.60. She was also 10th in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:00.36. Nersicio was fifth in high point with 24 points. Mexico’s Marie Ximena Conde Merlos won the high point title with 31 points.

Other Florida Gold Coast individual event finishers were:

Simone Vale, Jamaica, Pine Crest Swimming, eighth, 50-meter backstroke, 32.74, time drop; 22nd, 100-meter freestyle, 1:04.23.

Ireyra Tamayo, Panama, Azura, 11th, 50-meter backstroke 32.04, time drop of 0.75; seventh, 100-meter freestyle, 59.57; fifth, 50-meter butterfly, 29.93.

Adriana Gooding, Trinidad & Tobago, Azura, 11th, 50-meter butterfly, 31.38.

Gaby Banks, Jamaica, South Florida Aquatic Club, 15th, 100-meter freestyle, 1:01.47; 19th, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:30.97; 11th, 50-meter butterfly, 30.45, time drop of 0.33.

Annabella Lyn, Jamaica, Pine Crest Swimming, 16th, 50-meter backstroke, 32.73, time drop of 0.08; 12th, 100-meter freestyle, 1:00.76.

Victoria Abad Wood, Ecuador, Plantation Swim Team, 19th, 50-meter backstroke, 33.57; 42nd, 100-meter freestyle, 1:05.81; 27th, 50-meter butterfly, 32.84, time drop of 0.24.

Racine Ross, Trinidad & Tobago, Pine Crest Swimming, 20th, 50-meter backstroke, 33.65; 4th, 50-meter butterfly, 29.73.

Sebastian Lares, Panama, South Florida Aquatic Club, 16th, 50-meter backstroke, 32.09, time drop of 0.03; 10th, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:16.70, time drop of 2.64.

Nicholas Vale, Jamaica, Pine Crest Swimming, ninth, 50-meter backstroke, 28.49; 17th, 100-meter freestyle, 54.87.

Luis Bucaro, Guatemala, TS Aquatics, 20th, 100-meter freestyle, 54.94; 16th, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:17.38.

Gaby Banks of SOFLO and Nicholas Vale of Pine Crest Swimming were members of Jamaica’s fourth place mixed 15-17 4×50-meter freestyle relay that finished in 1:43.70, bettering its seed time of 1:47.40.

Other high point FGC swimmers were: 13-14 Girls, 21. Adriana Gooding, 3 points; 28. Simone Vale, 1; 15-17 Girls, 16. Ireyra Tamayo, Panama 13.50, 23. Racine Ross, Trinidad & Tobago 5 and Gaby Banks, Jamaica, 5; 15-17 Boys, 22. Nicholas Vale, Jamaica 8.

Mexico, early leaders the first two days, clinched the team title with 870 points. Brazil was second with 532 points and Argentina was third with 486.50.

The inaugural Union Americana de Natacion (UANA) meet is an international age group meet featuring swimmers competing in 2,325 individual events and 140 relays. The format is a dual meet between Central America, South America and Caribbean. Neither North Americans or Canadians are allowed to compete.

Each country was limited to a maximum of six girl and six boy swimmers per age group. Swimmers had no limit in event entries but only two swimmers from each country could score.

Swimmers competed in 11-12, 13-14 and 15-17 boys and girls age group categories.

The meet served as one of the qualifiers for the Youth Olympic Games, Pan American Games and FINA World Championships. UANA is the regional governing body for aquatic sports in the Americas and has been in existence since 1948.

The countries participating were Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, The Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, the Cayman Islands, Colombia, Costa Rica, Curacao, the Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Jamaica, St. Lucia, Mexico, Panama, Peru, Suriname, Turks and Caicos, Trinidad and Tobago, Uruguay and St. Vincent.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TOP 10 TEAM TOTALS: 1. Mexico 870, 2. Brazil 532, 3. Argentina 486.50, 4. Colombia 202.50, 5. Barbados 181.50, 6. Bahamas 166, 7. Trinidad & Tobago 158, 8. Peru 155, 9. Cayman Islands 113.50, 10. Honduras 101.

GIRLS

50-meter backstroke:

11-12, 1. Luiza Lima, Brazil 33.30, 2. Keianna Moss, Bahamas 33.71, 3. Emilia Julieta Gutierrez Merino, Mexico 34.16; 13-14, 1. Athena Meneses Kpvacs, Mexico 30.74, 2. Celia Del Rocio Pulido Ortiz, Mexico 30.85, 3. Maria Jose Miranda Gallegos, Mexico 31.97; FGC: 8. Simone Vale, Jamaica 32.74, time drop; 15-17, 1. Andrea Sansores De La Fuente, Mexico 29.73, 2. Valentina Arce Paez, Argentina 30.00, 3. Andrea Marcel Hurtado, Peru 30.33; FGC: 11. Ireyra Tamayo, Panama 32.04, time drop, 16. Annabella Lyn, Jamaica 32.73, time drop, 19. Victoria Abad Wood, Ecuador 33.57, 20. Racine Ross, Trinidad & Tobago 33.65.

100-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Perola Santos, Brazil 1:02.25, 2. Sofia Desiree Laureano Perez, Mexico 1:03.17, 3. Luiza Lima, Brazil 1:03.23; 13-14, 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs, Mexico 58.15, 2. Fabiana Pesce, Venezuela 59.24, 3. Logan Watson-Brown, Bermuda 59.79; FGC: 22. Simone Vale, Jamaica 1:04.23; 15-17, 1. Julieta Lema, Argentina 57.12, 2. Delfina Pignatiello, Argentina 58.71, 3. Dalahi Meza Coronado, Mexico 59.11; FGC: 7. Ireyra Tamayo, Panama 59.57, 10. Chade Nersicio, Curacao 1:00.36, 12. Annabella Lyn 1:00.76, 15. Gaby Banks, Jamaica 1:01.47, 42. Victoria Abad Wood, Ecuador 1:05.81.

100-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Emily Santos, Panama 1:16.13, 2. Astrid Caballero, Peru 1:17.68, 3. Perola Santos, Brazil 1:21.67; 13-14, 1. Selene Alborzen, Argentina 1:14.29, 2. Katya Fonseca, Brazil 1:16.52, 3. Micaela Sierra, Uruguay 1:19.97; 15-17, 1. Maria Fernanda Jimenez Peon, Mexico 1:11.61, 2. Valenina Marcantonio, Argentina 1:12.41, 3. Chade Nersicio, Curacao 1:17.02; FGC: 19. Gaby Banks, Jamaica 1:30.97.

50-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Sofia Desiree Laureano Perez, Mexico 30.14, 2. Astrid Caballero, Peru 31.42, 3. Zoe Anthony, Trinidad & Tobago 31.44; 13-14, 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs, Mexico 28.18, 2. Celia Del Rocio Pulido Ortiz, Mexico 29.26, 3. Fabiana Pesce, Venezuela 29.27; FGC: 11. Adriana Gooding, Trinidad & Tobago 31.38; 15-17, 1. Lyon Lismar, Venezuela 27.97, 2. Valentina Becerra Quintanilla, Colombia 28.41, 3. Chade Nersicio, Curacao 28.60; FGC: 4. Racine Ross, Trinidad & Tobago 29.73, 5. Ireyra Tamayo, Panama 29.93, 11. Gaby Banks, Jamaica 30.45, time drop, 27. Victoria Abad Wood, Ecuador 32.84, time drop.

Mixed 4×50-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Brazil 1:50.06, 2. Mexico 1:53.70, 3. Honduras 1:59.34; 13-14, 1. Mexico 1:44.62, 2. Argentina 1:47.56, 3. Brazil 1:48.68; 15-17, 1. Mexico 1:41.38, 2. Colombia 1:42.90, 3. Argentina 1:43.35.

BOYS

50-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Zarek Wilson, Trinidad & Tobago 30.20, 2. Jose Miguel Nangullasmu Arellane, Mexico 31.80, 3. Simon Bermudez, Colombia 32.83; 13-14, 1. Lamar Taylor, Bahamas 28.62, 2. Gabriel Nascimento, Brazil 29.21, 3. Ramiro Faya, Argentina 29.33; FGC: 16. Sebastian Lares 32.09, time drop; 15-17, 1. Jack Kirby, Barbados 26.63, 2. Guillermo Ruben Cruz Zuniga, Mexico 26.73, 3. Matheus Zacharias, Brazil 27.16; FGC: 8. Izaak Bastian, Bahamas 28.47, time drop, 9. Nicholas Vale, Jamaica 28.49.

100-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Joao Pierre Campos, Brazil 56.57, 2. Zarek Wilson, Trindad & Tobago 58.30, 3. Emiliano Moreno Viera, Mexico 59.46; 13-14, 1. Victor Manuel Salcedo Carrillo, Mexico 54.00, 2. Gustavo Saldo, Brazil 54.24, 3. Lamar Taylor, Bahamas 54.77; 15-17, 1. Guillermo Ruben CruzZuniga, Mexico 51.17, 2. Santiago Aguilera Gonzalez, Colombia 51.71, 3. Matheus Zacharias, Brazil 51.96; FGC: 17. Nicholas Vale, Jamaica 54.87, 20. Luis Bucaro, Guatemala 54.94.

100-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Nigel Forbes, Bahamas 1:15.07, 2. Breno Baspo, Brazil 1:16.06, 3. Nathaniel Ochoa Neurouth, Mexico 1:18.91; 13-14, 1. Juan Bautista Carroccia, Argentina 1:05.86, 2. Rafael Rached, Brazil 1:07.32, 3. Maximiliano Vega Cuevas, Mexico 1:10.09; FGC: 10. Sebastian Lares, Panama 1:16.70, time drop; 15-17, 1. Izaak Bastian, Bahamas 1:04.37, 2. Kevin Diaz Wurg, Argentina 1:05.51, 3. Jose David Solis, Costa Rica 1:06.02; FGC: 16. Luis Bucaro, Guatemala 1:17.38.

50-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Joao Pierre Campos, Brazil 28.08, 2. Gossmann Christiopher, Guatemala 28.36, 3. Nigel Forbs, Bahamas 28.68; 13-14, 1. Gabriel Dias, Brazil 26.46, 2. Lamar Taylor, Bahamas 26.59, 3. Joao Pedro Altoe, Brazil 27.04; 15-17, 1. Guillermo Ruben Cruz Zuniga, Mexico 24.95, 2. Kael Yorke, Trinidad & Tobago 25.52, 3. Mauricio Payne, Curacao 25.74.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Chade Nersicio Top FGC Finisher On Day One Of UANA Swimming Cup; SOFLO’s Gaby Banks Takes Fourth


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, January 19, 2018—Curacao national record holder Chade Nersicio was the top Florida Gold Coast finisher on opening day of the UANA Swimming Cup at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

Nersicio, 16, of East Coast Aquatic Club, holder of nine national records, was second in the 15-17 50-meter freestyle in 26.72, just off her national record of 26.45 set at the July 2017 CCAN meet in Trinidad & Tobago.

Nersicio, a junior at Trinity Christian School in Lake Worth, earned two silvers and two bronze medals and led her team to a fourth place finish at the FHSAA State 1A meet last November, four months after competing in the 2017 FINA World Championships in Hungary.

Nersicio has the 100-meter butterfly and 50-meter breaststroke left to swim in the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

Jamaica’s Gaby Banks of South Florida Aquatic Club was fourth in the 50-meter freestyle in 27.31. Banks was also 32nd in the 200-meter individual medley, 2:43.04.

Nersicio and Banks are among fourteen FGC swimmers representing their native countries. Other FGC finishers were:

Ireyra Tamayo, Panama, Azura, fifth, 200-meter indivdual medley, 2:28.78, time drop of 1.12 seconds; 10th, 50-meter freestyle, 28.11.

Emily Santos, Panama, Azura, eighth, 200-meter individual medley, 2:45.88, time drop of 6.46 seconds.

Adriana Gooding, Trinidad & Tobago, Azura, 11th, 200-meter individual medley, 2:36.43.

Simone Vale, Jamaica, Pine Crest Swimming, 13th, 400-meter freestyle, 4:58.19; 13th, 200-meter individual medley, 2:39.71.

Annabella Lyn, Jamaica, Pine Crest, 13th, 200-meter individual medley, 2:32.52, time drop of 4.28 seconds; 14th, 50-meter freestyle, 28.39.

Victoria Abad Wood, Ecuador, Plantation Swim Team, 25th, 200-meter individual medley, 2:40.42, time drop of 3.63 seconds; 29th, 50-meter freestyle, 29.51.

Luis Bucaro, Guatemala, TS Aquatics, ninth, 400-meter freestyle, 4:12.12, time drop of 1.49 seconds; ninth, 200-meter individual medley, 2:18.75.

Daniel Jacobs, Aruba, Pine Crest Swimming, 13th, 400-meter freestyle, 4:16.74; 31st, 50-meter freestyle, 26.01.

Nicholas Vale, Jamaica, Pine Crest Swimming, 15th, 400-meter freestyle, 4:20.19; 10th, 200-meter individual medley, 2:18.79.

Sebastian Lares, Panama, South Florida Aquatic Club, 16th, 400-meter freestyle, 4:36.01; 16th, 200-meter individual medley, 2:29.21.

Racine Ross, Trinidad & Tobago, Pine Crest Swimming, 33rd, 200-meter individual medley, 2:43.08.

Gooding also led off Trinidad & Tobago’s 13-14 4×50-meter medley relay that finished fifth in 2:15.09 along with teammates Brianna Bocage, Regan Allen and DeNicha Lewis. Her backstroke split was 33.94.

Ireyra Tamayo anchored Panama’s 15-17 fourth place 4×50-meter medley relay that finished in 2:08.56 with teammates Larissa Bueno, Andrea Valdes and Marialuisa Avila. Tamayo’s split was 27.35.

Banks and Lyn were members of Jamaica’s 15-17 4×50-meter medley relay that placed sixth in 2:09.56 with teammates Brianna Anderson and Naomi Eaton.

Ross swam on Trinidad & Tobago’s 15-17 seventh place 4×50-meter medley relay in 2:11.35 with teammates Jada Chatoor, Ileana Bocage and Daniella Williams.

Brazil and Mexico were the top team finishers on opening day. Mexico had nine wins in various age group races and Brazil won seven.

The inaugural Union Americana de Natacion (UANA) meet is an international age group meet featuring swimmers competing in 2,325 individual events and 140 relays. The format is a dual meet between Central America, South America and Caribbean. Neither North Americans or Canadians are allowed to compete.

Each country is limited to a maximum of six girl and six boy swimmers per age group. Swimmers have no limit in event entries but only two swimmers from each country can score.

Swimmers are competing in 11-12, 13-14 and 15-17 boys and girls age group categories.

The meet is also serving as one of the qualifiers for the Youth Olympic Games, Pan American Games and FINA World Championships. UANA is the regional governing body for aquatic sports in the Americas and has been in existence since 1948.

The countries participating are Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, The Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, the Cayman Islands, Colombia, Costa Rica, Curacao, the Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Jamaica, St. Lucia, Mexico, Panama, Peru, Suriname, Turks and Caicos, Trinidad and Tobago, Uruguay and St. Vincent.

The three-day meet continues Saturday with timed finals beginning at 10:20 a.m. followed by time trials at 3:30 p.m.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Tania Jaqueline Naranjo Carballeda, Mexico 4:44.17, 2. Belem Santaolaya Rivera, Mexico 4:51.47, 3. Tyara Ramos, Brazil 4:51.52; 13-14, 1. Ana Hussman, Argentina 4:30.76, 2. Daniela Arely Flores Bautista, Mexico 4:33.77, 3. Lucia Gauna, Argentina 4:34.06; FGC: 13. Simone Vale, Jamaica 4:58.19; 15-17, 1. Delfina Pignatiello, Argentina 4:19.32, 2. Delfina Dini, Argentina 4:23.72, 3. Marie Ximena Conde Merlos, Mexico 4:30.71.

200-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Emilia Julieta Gutierrez Merino, Mexico 2:36.33, 2. Sofia Desiree Laureano Perez, Mexico 2:36.57, 3. Luiza Lima, Brazil 2:38.19; FGC: 8. Emily Santos, Panama 2:45.88, time drop; 13-14, 1. Selene Alborzen, Argentina 2:23.78, 2. Athena Meneses Kovacs, Mexico 2:25.26, 3. Maria Jose Miranda Gallegos, Mexico 2:27.41; FGC: 11. Adriana Gooding, Trinidad & Tobago 2:36.43, 13. Simone Vale, Jamaica 2:39.71; 15-17, 1. Andrea Marcel Hurtado, Perui 2:24.19, 2. Marie Ximena Conde Merlos, Mexico 2:4.62, 3. Valentina Arce Paez, Argentina 2:27.01; FGC: 5. Ireyra Tamayo, Panama 2:28.78, time drop, 13. Annabella Lyn, Jamaica 2:32.52, time drop, 25. Victoria Abad Wood, Ecuador 2:40.42, time drop;32. Gaby Banks, Jamaica 2:43.04, 33. Racine Ross, Trinidad & Tobago 2:43.08.

50-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Perola Santos, Brazil 28.77, 2. Luiza Lima, Brazil 29.36, 3. Sofia Desiree Laureano Perez, Mexico 29.37; 13-14, 1. Fabiana Pesce, Venezuela 27.10, 2. Athena Meneses Kovacs, Mexico 27.10, 3. Emily MacDonald, Jamaica 27.42; 15-17, 1. Julieta Lema, Argentina 26.16, 2. Chade Nersicio, Curacao 26.72, 3. Lyon Lismar, Venezuela 26.79; FGC: 4. Gaby Banks, Jamaica 27.31, 10. Ireyra Tamayo, Panama 28.11, 14. Annabella Lyn, Jamaica 28.39, 29. Victoria Abad Wood, Ecuador 29.52.

4×50-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. Brazil 2:15.66, 2. Mexico 2:17.36, 3. Honduras 2:21.63; 13-14, 1. Mexico 2:03.39, 2. Argentina 2:05.71, 3. Peru 2:12.63; 15-17, 1. Argentina 1:59.72, 2. Mexico 2:02.65, 3. Colombia 2:04.43.

BOYS

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Joao Pierre Campos, Brazil 4:21.80, 2. Emiliano Moreno Viera, Mexico 4:26.34, 3. Zarek Wilson, Trinidad & Tobago 4:33.49; 13-14, 1. Gustavo Saldo, Brazil 4:12.55, 2. Maximilliano Vega Cuevas, Mexico 4:14.84, 3. Juan Jose Bolanos, Costa Rica 4:16.38; FGC: 16. Sebastian Lares, Panama 4:36.01; 15-17, 1. Juan Morales Restrepo, Colombia 4:02.03, 2. Lucas Alba, Argentina 4:03.87, 3. Gonzalo Garay, Argentina 4:05.71; FGC: 9. Luis Bucaro, Guatemala 4:12.12, time drop, 13. Daniel Jacobs 4:16.74, 15. Nicholas Vale, Jamaica 4:20.19.

200-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Emiliano Moreno Viera, Mexico 2:28.81, 2. Joao Pedro Afonso, Brazil 2:29.07, 3. Zarek Wilson, Trinidad & Tobago 2:31.50; 13-14, 1. Maximilliano Vega Cuevas, Mexico 2:14.52, 2. Roan Barker, Barbados 2:18.23, 3. Manolo Rodriguez, Argentina 2:18.44; FGC: 16. Sebastian Lares, Panama 2:29.21; 15-17, 1. Axel Salgado Salinas, Mexico 2:10.95, 2. Jose David Solis, Costa Rica 2:11.31, 3. Nicolas Weigandt, Argentina 2:12.47; FGC: 9. Luis Bucaro, Guatemala 2:18.75, 10. Nicholas Vale, Jamaica 2:18.79.

50-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Joao Pierre Campos, Brazil 26.57, 2. Zarek Wilson, Trinidad & Tobago 27.32, 3. Vitor Pelissari, Brazil 27.44; 13-14, 1. Victor Manuel Salcedo Carrillo, Mexico 24.56, 2. Lamar Taylor, Bahamas 24.57, 3. Joao Pedro Altoe, Brazil 24.83; 15-17, 1. Guillermo Rueben Cruz Zuniga, Mexico 23.54, 2. Matheus Zacharias, Brazil 23.88, 3. Izaak Bastian, Bahamas 24.08; FGC: 31. Daniel Jacobs, Aruba 26.01.

4×50-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. Brazil 2:04.84, 2. Mexico 2:07.67, 3. Honduras 2:16.63; 13-14, 1. Brazil 1:52.77, 2. Argentina 1:53.09, 3. Mexico 1:58.00; 15-17, 1. Mexico 1:48.97, 2. Colombia 1:50.51, 3. Barbados 1:51.99.

IF YOU GO

What: UANA Swimming Cup.

When: Saturday-Sunday, 10:20 am timed finals each day. Warm-ups 8:30 a.m.

Where: Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd., Coral Springs

Of note: Swimmers from the Central American & Caribbean (CCCAN) and South American Swimming Confederations (CONSANAT) will compete and try to qualify for various major meets including the Pan American Games. For more information, call 954-340-5032.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com