Pembroke Pines Charter Ends Dual Meet Season On Winning Note, Boys Team Finishes Undefeated


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, October 11, 2019–Pembroke Pines Charter swept Piper in its regular season finale Thursday at Academic Village Pool.

The Jaguars boys team defeated the Bengals, 130-26, to finish the regular season undefeated at 9-0.

In an exciting boys’ 100-yard butterfly race, Christian Tijero of Pembroke Pines Charter outsprinted Gabriel Ferdinand of Piper, 1:00.26-1:00.44.

The Jaguars swept all three boys relays and had seven different individual winners.

The girls team finished with an 8-1 win-loss record with a 127-24 win over Piper.

The Jaguar girls also swept all three relays and had seven different individual winners.

Piper had two individual winners. Jayden Scarlett won the boys’ 50-yard freestyle in 24.58. Sarah Colado won the girls’ 100-yard backstroke in 1:14.34.

Pembroke Pines Charter will now fine tune for the Oct. 29 District 11-3A meet at Fort Lauderdale High School Aquatic Center.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Pembroke Pines Charter 127, Piper 24

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 2:03.89 (Jena Legaspi, Victoria Torres, Daniela Barreto, Maria Herne), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 2:19.88.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Jena Legaspi, PPC 2:13.95, 2. Silvana Dioaguardi, PPC 2:34.13.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Kathia Jaramillo, PPC 2:50.40, 2. Ahana Thakur, PPC 2:55.12, 3. Nadiajah Saunders, PPC 3:19.13.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Molly Masson, PPC 28.75, 2. Genesis Hernandez, PPC 31.58, 3. Amaya White, PIP 33.31.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Daniela Barreto, PPC 1:08.03, 2. Mackenzie Ahern, PPC 1:16.08, 3. Analucia Raimont, PPC 1:38.58.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Victoria Torres, PPC 59.40, 2. Stella Dioguardi, PPC 1:14.09, 3. Samantha Sterghos, PIP 1:15.72.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Maria Herne, PPC 6:07.91, 2. Alyssa Miragliotta, PPC 8:08.14, 3. Melia Rodriguez, PPC 8:55.96.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:54.78 (Victoria Torres, Molly Masson, Mackenzie Ahearn, Daniela Barreto), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 2:09.46, 3. Piper A 2:12.00.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Sarah Colado, PIP 1:14.34, 2. Sarah Vazquez, PPC 1:15.12, 3. Saanvi Pottigari, PPC 1:27.87.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Stella Dioguardi, PPC 1:12.63, 2. Molly Masson, PPC 1:22.63, 3. Sarah Colado, PIP 1:24.07.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 4:10.64 (Maria Herne, Kathia Jaramillo, Jena Legaspi, Daniela Barreto), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 4:28.82.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

Pembroke Pines Charter 130, Piper 26

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:49.25 (Zackary Harris, Rafael Rodriguez, Ryan Alfonso, Christian Vasquezz), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 1:56.27, 3. Piper 2:01.31.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Zackary Harris, PPC 1:59.46, 2. Julian Villarta, PPC 2:02.01, 3. Benjamin Kim, PPC 2:16.85.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Lucas Porven, PPC 2:26.26, 2. Dylan Chaumowicz, PPC 2:37.45, 3. Luis Acosta PIP 2:49.00.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Jayden Scarlett, PIP 24.58, 2. Christian Vasquez, PPC 24.70, 3. Justin Rodriguez, PPC 26.44.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Christian Tijero, PPC 1:00.26, 2. Jayden Scarlett, PIP 1:00.44, 3. Gabriel Ferdinand, PPC 1:09.82.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Juan Villarta, PPC 54.22, 2. Anthony Fernandez, PPC 56.28, 3. Mason Jimenez, PPC 1:09.28.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 5:20.88, 2. Ventura Torres, PPC 5:54.97, 3. Tanner Gibson, PPC 5:56.00.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:39.97 (Christian Vasquez, Anthony Fernandez, Ventura Torres, Julian Villarta), 2. Piper 1:46.81, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter B 1:48.03.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Gabriel Ferdinand, PPC 1:07.32, 2. Ryan Alfonso, PPC 1:08.82, 3. Sergio Marrero-Bosch, PPC 1:25.15.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 1:10.14, 2. Christian Tijero, PPC 1:16.51, 3. Tanner Gibson, PPC 1:22.01.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 3:32.09 (Ryan Alfonso, Christian Vasquez, Zackary Harris, Rafael Rodriguez), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 4:45.95.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Florida Gold Coast Finishes Sixth On Final Day Of Southern Zones Championships; Schleicher Top SOFLO Swimmer


By Sharon Robb

MIDLAND, Tex., August 5, 2018—Florida Gold Coast, one of the meet underdogs, finished among the Top 10 on the fifth and final day of Southern Zones Age Group Championships Saturday at FMH Foundation Natatorium.

Florida Gold Coast swept sixth place in combined (385.5), boys (180.5) and girls (187) team categories.

Florida Swimming swept the combined (1,432), boys (679.5) and girls (700.5) team titles.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Mallory Schleicher, who enjoyed her finest week of swims at a national-caliber meet, was SOFLO’s top finisher placing ninth in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:30.43.

Schleicher, 14, finished with 29 points after competing in seven events which included a title in the 400-meter individual medley.

SOFLO teammates Valerie Vank and Christian Tijero competed on the 11-12 girls and boys 200-meter freestyle relays that finished in the Top 7. Vank, 12, had three points and competed in 11 events. Tijero, 12, competed in eight events.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 1,432, 2. Georgia 1,313.5, 3. Southeastern 1,217.5, 4. North Carolina 1,155, 5. South Texas 581.5, 6. Florida Gold Coast 385.5, 7. North Texas 335, 8. Kentucky 231, 9. Louisiana 192, 10. Border Swimming 156.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 679.5, 2. Southeastern 672.5, 3. Georgia 573, 4. North Carolina 515.5, 5. South Texas 262.5, 6. Florida Gold Coast 180.5.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 700.5., 2. Georgia 680.5, 3. North Carolina 585.5, 4. Southeastern 507, 5. South Texas 295, 6. Florida Gold Coast 187.

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Gracie Weyant, FL 2:25.34, 2. Sasha Dauletau, STX 2:26.58, 3. Addison Reese, FL 2:27.59; 13-14, 1. Emily Campbell, NCS 2:26.70, 2. Sonia Vaishnani, STX 2:26.80. 3. Isabelle Sealey, FL 2:27.51; FGC: 9. Mallory Schleicher 2:30.43; 15-18, 1. Letitia Sim, SES 2:23.24, 2. Katie Wong, GA 2:24.59, 3. Sarah Brown, GA 2:26.43.

50-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Gaby Van Brunt, GA 27.14,2. Addison Sauickie, FL 27.80, 3. Lily Welsh, NCS 27.94; 13-14, 1. Blair Stomeburg, FL 26.83, 2. Karen Zhao, GA 26.95, 3. Madeline Smith, NCS 27.23; FGC: 8. Isabella Chambers 28.26, 9. Kiara Caamano 28.28; 15-18, 1. Bethany Tart, NCS 27.41, 2. Summer Eaker, NCS 27.59, 3. Anna Summers, GA 27.66.

50-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Gaby Van Brunt, GA 28.93, 2. Sasha Dauletau, STX 29.11, 3. Addison Reese, FL 29.26.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Blair Stoneburg, fL 2:21.95, 2. Usabelle Sealey,FL 2:23.54, 3. Jenna Taylor, GA 2:25.08; FGC: 8. Rebecca Montero 2:30.15; 15-18, 1. Tori Rucker, GA 2:19.82, 2. Jordan Edwards, GA 2:25.08, 3. Mary Miller Goldberg, SES 2:26.47.

200-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:50.78, 2. Team Georgie 1:52.21, 3. South Texas 1:52.90, 7. Florida Gold Coast 1:59.45 (Sara Lin, Sidney Anton, Giovanna Musiello, Valerie Vank); 13-14, 1. Georgia 1:49.79, 2. Florida Swimming 1:49.82, 3. North Carolina 1:51.17, 5. Florida Gold Coast 1:52.01 (Kiara Caamano, Isabella Chambers, Lydia Lanahan, Nicole Aguilar); 15-18, 1. North Carolina 1:49.96, 2. Southeastern 1:50.30, 3. Georgia 1:50.50.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Andrew Li, NCS 2:21.34, 2. Max Hatcher, NTX 2:24.16, 3. Isaac Lee, SES 2:24.34; 13-14, 1. Riley Sampson, FL 2:14.40, 2. Logan Ingerick, FL 2:14.78, 3. Spencer Freeman, NCS 2:16.05; 15-18, 1. Noah Evans, FL 2:12.08, 2. Thomas Nagle, FL 2:13.33, 3. Ethan Bevill, SES 2:15.18.

50-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Michael Robinson, MS 25.59, 2. River Paulk, WT 25.93, 3. Lucca Battaglini, NCS 26.76; 13-14, 1. Sage Sungail, FL 24.57, 2. Cash Woolsey, LA 24.81, 3. Reid Miller, NCS 24.84; FGC: 10. Matthew Tarafa 25.72; 15-18, 1. Tucker Schroer, GA 24.78, 2. Reid Chafin, GA 24.89, 3. Samuel Tiblier, SES 24.90.

50-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Michael Robinson, MS 28.02, 2. Lucca Battaglini, NCS 28.44, 3. Troy Keen, NCS 28.60.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Sage Sungali, FL 2:08.60, 2. Spencer Freeman, NCS 2:09.42, 3. Tais Brown, SES 2:10.20; FGC: 6. Angelo Martinez 2:18.41; 15-18, 1. Mason Mathias, SES 2:10.21, 2. Max Ransom, SES 2:11.32, 3. Jackson Caudill, KY 2:14.26.

200-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. North Carolina 1:47.31, 2. Southeastern 1:49.42, 3. Florida Swimming 1:51.29, 7. Florida Gold Coast 1:53.85 (Evan Pelletier, Christian Tijero, Makar Goncharov, Landon Kyser); 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming 1:39.44, 2. North Carolina 1:41.46, 3. Georgia 1:41.64, 6. Florida Gold Coast 1:44.08 (Victor Valdes, Nicolas Gallego, Aiden Kohanyi, Matthew Tarafa); 15-18, 1. Southeastern 1:39.15, 2. Florida Swimming 1:39.33, 3. Georgia 1:39.50.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher Leads FGC Zone All-Star Team On Opening Day Of Southern Zones


By Sharon Robb

MIDLAND, Tex., July 31, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Mallory Schleicher was the top finisher Tuesday on opening day of the Southern Zones Age Group Championships at FMH Foundation Natatorium.

Schleicher, 14, was fourth in the 13-14 800-meter freestyle in a lifetime-best 9:24.74, dropping 2.54 off her previous best of 9:27.28 to lead the Florida Gold Coast All-Stars.

SOFLO teammate Christian Tijero, 12, was 14th in the 11-12 400-meter freestyle in 4:45.98.

Valerie Vank was a member of the mixed 11-12 200-meter freestyle relay that finished eighth in 1:54.02. Landon Kyser, Julianne McCranie and Evan Pelletier were other relay members.

As expected Florida Swimming dominated opening day action and leads the combined (138), boys (34) and girls (52). Florida Gold Coast girls are fifth, boys are ninth and combined is seventh.

The meet continues Wednesday with prelims and finals.

TUESDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 138, 2. North Carolina Swimming 121, 3. Team Georgia 104, 4. Southeastern Swimming 65, 5. South Texas 54, 7. Florida Gold Coast 31.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 34, 2. Team Georgia 32, 3. North Carolina 24, 4. Southeastern Swimming 19, 5. tie, North Texas 17, South Texas 17, 9. Florida Gold Coast 3.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 52, 2. North Carolina 43, 3. South Texas 13, 4. Team Georgia 12, 5. Florida Gold Coast 10.

GIRLS

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Addison Sauickie, FL 4:31.94, 2. Abby Dunford, LA 4:38.47, 3. Megan Corcoran, SES 4:41.97; FGC: 8. Alexis Christensen 4:48.64, 22. Giovanna Musiello 5:04.59, 29. Bella Egizi 5:20.60.

800-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Emma Hastings, NCS 9:15.03 2. Meg Howell, FL 9:17.28, 3. Julia Brzozowski, FL 9:23.98; FGC: 4. Mallory Schleicher 9:24.74, 12. Lydia Lanahan 9:44.18, 17. Kiara Caamano 9:50.25; 15-18, 1. Summer Eaker, NCS 9:14.21, 2. Emily Knorr, NCS 9:18.11, 3. Carlie Rose, FL 9:22.63.

Mixed 200-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:48.58, 2. North Carolina 1:48.66, 3. Team Georgia 1:50.65, 8. Florida Gold Coast 1:54.02 (Landon Kyser, Valerie Vank, Julianne McCranie, Evan Pelletier); 13-14, 1. Team Georgia 1:43.42, 2. North Carolina 1:43.73, 3. Florida Swimming 1:43.88, 5. Florida Gold Coast 1:46.75 (Matthew Tarafa, Aiden Kohanyi, Nicole Aguilar, Kiara Caamano); 15-18, 1. Team Georgia 1:42.15, 2. North Carolina 1:43.29, 3. Southeastern 1:44.00.

BOYS

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Michael Robinson, MS 4:23.13, 2. Max Hatcher, NTX 4:23.51, 3. Isaac Lee, SES 4:26.15; FGC: 12. Makar Goncharov 4:43.90, 14. Christian Tijero 4:45.98, 18. Evan Pelletier 4:48.33.

1500-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Riley Sampson, Fl 16:27.11, 2. Sebastien Sergile, GA 16:46.46, 3. Ben Grottle, GA 16:53.99; FGC: 8. Nicolas Gallego 17:21.96, 19. Angelo Martinez 18:36.17; 15-18, 1. Mason Mathias, SES 16:27.08, 2. Charlie Fountain, GA 16:57.27, 3. Jackson Caudill, KY 16:58.07.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Four SOFLO Swimmers Selected For FGC Age Group Zone Team


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, July 20, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club had four talented swimmers selected for the Florida Gold Coast Age Group Zone Team.

Alexis Christensen, Mallory Schleicher, Valerie Vank and Christian Tijero, all currently competing in this weekend’s FGC Junior Olympics in Stuart, will compete along with other 11-14 year olds in the Southern Zone Age Group Swim Meet July 31-August 5 at COM Aquatic Center, in Midland, Texas.

The age group rosters are:

11-12 Girls: Sydney Anton (Azura); Alexis Christensen (SOFLO); Bella Egizi (Pine Crest); Sara Lin (Pine Crest); Julianne McCranie (Azura); Giovanna Musiello (Gulliver); Lily Soldani (Pine Crest); Valerie Vank (SOFLO).

11-12 Boys: Lucas Bailey (East Coast Aquatic Club); Makar Goncharov (Swim Fort Lauderdale); Landon Kyser (Heritage Aquatic Team), Evan Pelletier, (Martin Co. Swim Team), Christian Tijero (SOFLO).

13-14 Girls: Nicole Aguilar (Wahoos of Wellington); Riley Botting (Pine Crest); Kiara Caamano (North Palm Beach); Isabella Chambers (Pine Crest); Giulianna Garcia (Tamarac Swimming); Lydia Lanahan (Tamarac Swimming); Rebecca Montero (Gulliver); Mallory Schleicher (SOFLO).

13-14 Boys: Aiden Kohanyi (Tamarac Swimming); Nicolas Gallego (Jupiter Dragons); AJ Martinez (Swim Fort Lauderdale); Anthony Martinez (Hialeah Storm); Parker Rosenthal (Gulliver); Matthew Tarafa (Hialeah Storm); Victor Valdes (Hialeah Storm).

The zone coaching staff is Alison Templin, 11-12 Girls Coach; Gannon Mennis, 11-12 Boys Coach; Norman Abril, 13-14 Girls Coach and Gannon Mennis, 13-14 Boys Coach. Jennifer Gibson is head coach and team manager. Parents team chaperones are Stephanie Christensen and Tony Egizi.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://swim4soflo.com

Defending Champion SOFLO Off To Good Start At FGC Long Course Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

STUART, July 19, 2018—Alexis Christensen, Mallory Schleicher and Christian Tijero got South Florida Aquatic Club off to a good start Thursday at the Florida Gold Coast Long Course Junior Olympic Championship at Sailfish Splash Water Park.

SOFLO swimmers won three of the four individual mile races on opening night.

Christensen, 12, won the 11-12 1500-meter freestyle in a best time 18:34.63. She shaved 58.25 off her previous best mile time of 19:32.88 and broke 19 minutes for the first time.

Schleicher, 14, won the 13-14 1500-meter freestyle in 17:50.04, also a best time dropping 14.40 off her previous time of 18:04.44. It was the first time Schleicher cracked 18-minutes in the mile.

In the boys’ competition, Christian Tijero, 12, won the 11-12 1500-meter freestyle in a best time 18:21.43, bettering his previous best of 19:29.50, dropping 1:08.07 and cracking 19 minutes for the first time in his young career.

SOFLO teammate Alessandro Pereira, 11, was sixth in the mile in 19:07.81, also a best time dropping 38.32 from his previous best of 19:46.13.

Schleicher, Christensen and Tijero were recently named to the FGC age group zone team. They will represent SOFLO and FGC at the July 31-Aug. 5 Southern Age Group Swimming Championships at COM Aquatic Center in Midland, Tex.

The four-day meet continues Friday with prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m.

SOFLO is going after its ninth consecutive JO long course team title and tenth overall in club history. SOFLO has also won back-to-back short and long course JO titles five times.

SOFLO, defending champion in combined and boys team titles, has qualified 58 individual swimmers in 329 events. SOFLO has also entered 40 relay teams in 22 relay events.

It is the third time the meet is being co-hosted by FGC clubs Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club at Sailfish Splash Water Park, site of the annual FHSAA State High School Swimming and Diving meet for the past five years.

THURSDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 36, 2. FAST 26, 3. Metro Aquatics 21, 4. Jupiter Dragons 16, 5. Swim Fort Lauderdale.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 20, 2. tie, AquaKids Sharks, WOW 10, 4. tie, Metro Aquatics, FAST 7.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. FAST 19, 2. SOFLO 16, 3. Metro Aquatics 14, 4. Swim Fort Lauderdale 12, 5. Jupiter Dragons 11.

GIRLS

1500-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Alexis Christensen, SOFLO 18:34.63, time drop 58.25; SOFLO: 9. Kaitlyn Consuegra 20:42.26, time drop 19.57, 10. Leah Pando 20:47.99; 13-14, 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 17:50.04, time drop 14.40, 2. Faith Mutschler, WOW 18:01.89, 3. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 18:12.53; SOFLO: 7. Sarah Acevedo 18:32.09.

BOYS

1500-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 18:21.43, time drop 1:08.07, 2. Makar Goncharov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 18:22.05, 3. John Trieu, FAST 18:33.17; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 18:38.42, time drop 1:21.93, 7. Alessandro Pereria, 19:07.81, time drop 38.32, 9. Lucas Porven 19:22.28, time drop 1:45.77, 14. Gavin Sheyda 19:59.57, time drop 57.18, 19. Jonathan Lozano 20:47.27, time drop 38.40; 13-14, 1. Nicolas Gallego, Jupiter Dragons 17:03.32, 2. Trenton Edwards, FAST 17:17.14, 3. Christian Proscia, FAST 17:31:42.

IF YOU GO

What: 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Friday, prelims, 9 a.m., finals 6 p.m.; Saturday, 9 a.m., finals 6 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 6 p.m.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark, 931 SE Ruhnke, Stuart.

Defending 2017 champions: Combined, SOFLO; Boys, SOFLO; Girls, Guliver Swimming.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets for prelims $3 per session and finals $3 per session. Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club are co-hosting the meet. Well-respected Scott Boggs is serving as head referee. Results are available on Meet Mobile or http://www.martincountyswimming.org. For more information call Jim McCombs, 772-485-3239.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Valerie Vank, Christian Tijero Lead SOFLO At Michael Lohberg Invitational


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, Jun 18, 2018—Valerie Vank and Christian Tijero of South Florida Aquatic Club were triple winners during the Michael Lohberg Invitational this past weekend at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

Vank, 12, swept the 11-12 breaststroke events. She won the 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 37.16, dropping 1.34; 200-meter breaststroke in 2:55.68, dropping 2.49; and 100-meter breaststroke in 1:21.45, dropping 1.77.

Tijero, 12, won the 200-meter backstroke in 2:35.72 with a time drop 8.50; 100-meter backstroke in 1:12.00 with a time drop of 4.61; and 200-meter individual medley in 2:36.71 with a time drop of 2.50.

Other event winners were:
Alexis Christensen, 12, 400-meter freestyle, 4:55.58, time drop 3.10.

Fiorella Di Salvo, 10, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:38.71, time drop 1.10.

Alessandro Pereira, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:59.66, time drop 3.21; 200-meter butterfly, 2:38.82.

Among SOFLO swimmers improving times with several impressive time drops were:

Mariann Catalasan, 200-meter backstroke, 2:47.92, time drop 10.48; 100-meter breaststroke, 1:32.52, time drop 1.53.

Mariana Pinto, 400-meter freestyle, 5:27.59, time drop 27.18; 100-meter freestyle, 1:12.38, time drop, 3.32; 200-meter individual medley, 3:01.45, time drop 5.27.

Sarah Vasquez, 400-meter freestyle, 5:42.59, time drop 35.58; 100-meter breaststroke, 1:42.89, time drop 6.08.

Alexis Christiansen, 200-meter freestyle, 2:19.85, time drop, 5.73; 100-meter freestyle, 1:06.59, 0.95 time drop; 100-meter backstroke, 1:16.82, time drop 4.83.

Giada Porven, 100-meter butterfly, 1:21.77, time drop, 1.91.

Valerie Vank, 100-meter freestyle, 1:06.56, time drop, 7.49; 50-meter breaststroke, 37.16, 1.34 time drop; 50-meter butterfly, 33.04, time drop 2.15.

Luna Delgado, 200-meter butterfly, 2:54.09, 2.65 time drop.

Natalia Sibug, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:26.12, time drop 0.79; 200-meter individual medley, 2:48.29, time drop 5.16.

Derek Hau, 100-meter butterfly, 1:31.53, time drop 0.33; 200-meter freestyle, 2:46.00, time drop 6.96; 50-meter butterfly, 38.32, time drop 3.07; 100-meter breaststroke, 1:36.87, time drop 7.07; 50-meter freestyle 33.86, time drop 2.65.

Diego Nazario-Vazquez, 200-meter freestyle, 2:25.33, time drop 2.49; 50-meter butterfly 31.88, time drop 0.31; 200-meter individual medley, 2:44.50, time drop 6.80.

Christian Tijero, 100-meter butterfly, 1:10.36, time drop 2.74; 200-meter butterfly, 2:40.48, time drop 4.75; 100-meter backstroke 1:12.00, time drop 4.61.

Lucas Porven, 100-meter butterfly, 1:11.04, time drop 2.63; 200-meter butterfly, 2:41.51, time drop 6.73; 50-meter breaststroke 42.07, time drop 1.53; 50-meter butterfly 31.93, time drop 0.85.

Alessandro Pereira, 100-meter butterfly, 1:11.81, time drop 1.51; 50-meter breaststroke, 38.49, time drop 2.81.

Javier Colmenares, 100-meter freestyle, 1:07.52, time drop 0.21; 50-meter breaststroke 38.40, time drop 1.89; 100-meter backstroke, 1:18.69, time drop 1.04; 50-meter butterfly, 33.78, time drop 0.03.

Joseph-Blake Natino, 50-meter breaststroke 45.12, time drop 2.88; 100-meter breaststroke, 1:40.59, time drop 9.24.

Stefano Mazzi, 200-meter individual medley, 3:07.80, time drop 5.58.

SOFLO has 37 swimmers (20 girls, 12 boys) entered in 213 individual events.

The meet is named after six-time Olympic coach Michael Lohberg whose legacy continues to live on through coaches and generations of swimmers.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Nicole Creed, Unattached 2:37.74; SOFLO: 5. Mariann Catalasan 2:47.92, time drop, 10.48, 6. Alexis Christiansen 2:48.39; 13-14, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 2:27.48; 15-and-over, 1. Madison Cummings, ECAC 2:21.97.

400-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Erika Duardo, BMHG 5:26.49; SOFLO: 2. Mariana Pinto 5:27.59, time drop 27.18, 5. Sarah Vasquez 5:42.59, time drop 35.58, 6. Giada Porven 5:43.19; 11-12, 1. Alexis Christensen, SOFLO 4:55.58, time drop, 3.10; 13-14, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 4:30.27; 15-and-over, 1. Paige MacEachern, ECAC 4:32.89.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 5:04.57; 15-and-over, 1. Shayna Fetes, SAS 5:17.40.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Erika Duardo, BMHG 2:31.77; SOFLO: 2. Mariana Pinto 2:33.13, 7. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:41.79; 11-12, 1. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 2:19.84; SOFLO: 2. Alexis Christensen 2:19.85, time drop 5.73, 7. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:31.17, 8. Luna Delgado 2:35.75; 13-14, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 2:11.01; 15-and-over, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 2:08.86.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 1:20.48; SOFLO: 2. Giada Porven 1:21.77, time drop 1.91, 5. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:27.47; 11-12, 1. Casey Perez, BMHG 1:08.25; SOFLO: 5. Luna Delgado 1:15.66; 13-14, 1. Sophia Diaz, MAC 1:09.04; 15-and-over, 1. Madison Cummings, ECAC 1:01.97.

200-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Valerie Vank, SFLO 2:55.68, time drop 2.49; SOFLO: 5. Natalia Sibug 3:08.24; 13-14, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:43.34; 15-and-over, 1. Taylor Steele, CAC 2:35.92.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 36.20; SOFLO: 6. Mariana Pinto 39.86; 11-12, 1. Julianne McCraine, Azura 32.92; SOFLO: 4. Valerie Vank 34.90, 8. Alexis Christensen 38.00; 13-14, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 30.12; 15-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 30.32.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Erika Duardo, BMHG 1:09.76; SOFLO: 4. Mariana Pinto 1:12.38, time drop 3.32; 11-12, 1. Bianca Nieto, Unattached 1:05.43; SOFLO: 2. Valerie Vank 1:06.56, time drop 7.49, 3. Alexis Christensen 1:06.59, time drop 0.95; 13-14, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 59.55; 15-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 58.41.

200-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Regan Ronie, WOW 2:47.38; SOFLO: 2. Luna Delgado 2:54.09, time drop 2.65; 13-14, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:27.33; 15-and-over, 1. Madison Cummings, ECAC 2:20.32,

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Valentine Foster, Unattached 44.15; 11-12, 1. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 37.16, time drop 1.34; 13-14, 1. Micaela Sierra, CSSC 35.95; 15-and-over, 1. Taylor Steele, CAC 32.05.

800-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 9:20.71; 15-and-over, 1. Michaela Avedisian, ECAC 9:25.49.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 1:20.01; SOFLO: 4. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:26.38, 5. Mariana Pinto 1:26.92; 11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, Azura 1:11.22; SOFLO: 4. Alexis Christensen 1:16.82, time drop 4.83, 7. Mariann Catalasan 1:21.38, 8. Reagan Lowe 1:22.64; 13-14, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 1:06.19; Open, 1. Madison Cumings, ECAC 1:04.63.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 33.98; SOFLO: 6. Giada Porven 37.53; 11-12, 1. Casey Perez, BMHG 31.11; SOFLO: 4. Valerie Vank 33.04, time drop 2.15; 13-14, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 29.18; Open, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 27.47.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 1:38.71, time drop 1.10; SOFLO: 3. Mariana Pinto 1:41.70, 4. Sarah Vasquez 1:42.89, time drop 6.08; 11-12, 1. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 1:21.45, time drop 1.77, 5. Natalia Sibug 1:26.12, time drop, 0.79, 7. Mariann Catalasan 1:32.52, time drop 1.53; 13-14, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 1:17.80; Open, 1. Taylor Steele, CAC 1:11.34.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Erika Duardo, BMHG 31.36; 11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, Azura 29.62; SOFLO: 4. Alexis Christensen 31.11, 6. Anastasia Lutz 31.56; 13-14, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 27.37; 15-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 26.46.

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 2:57.40; SOFLO: 2. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:57.93, 3. Giada Porven 2:58.05, 5. Mariana Pinto 3:01.45, time drop 5.27, 6. Sarah Vasquez 3:05.96; 11-12, 1. Casey Perez, BMHG 2:37.96; SOFLO: 3. Valerie Vank 2:42.16, 7. Natalia Sibug 2:48.29, time drop 5.16; 13-14, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:25.76; Open, 1. Shayna Fetes, SAS 2:24.29.

BOYS RESULTS

200-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 2:35.72, time drop 8.50; 13-14, 1. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 2:17.91; 15-and-over, 1. Daniel Torres, Azura 2:12.41.

400-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 4:57.32; 11-12, 1. Henry Ajo, BMHG 4:55.75; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 4:58.39; 13-14, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 4:25.16; 15-and-over, 1. Aitor Fungairino, MAC 4:05.40.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 5:04.51; 15-and-over, 1. Nestor Montero, MAC 4:41.52.

1500-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Carlos Lezcano, MAC 18:03.72; 15-and-over, 1. Andres Vargas, MAC 16:42.57.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 2:20.45; SOFLO: 7. Derek Hau 2:46.00, time drop 6.96; 11-12, 1. Henry Ajo, BMHG 2:16.09; SOFLO: 6. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 2:25.33, time drop 2.49; 13-14, 1. Alexander Hazlett, GYWD 2:02.06; 15-and-over, 1. Marcos Lavado, Azura 1:53.90.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 1:16.20; SOFLO: 7. Derek Hau 1:31.53, time drop, 0.33; 11-12, 1. Lucas Bailey, ECAC 1:10.34; SOFLO: 2. Christian Tijero 1:10.36, time drop 2.74, 4. Lucas Porven 1:11.04, time drop 2.63, 5. Alessandro Pereira 1:11.81, time drop 1.51, 6. Diego Nazario-Vasquez 1:13.01, 7. Javier Colmenares 1:16.24; 13-14, 1. Alexander Hazlett, GYWD 1:00.83; 15-and-over, 1. Federico de Castro, CAC 54.68.

200-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 2:59.66, time drop 3.21; 13-14, 1. Victor Valdes, HSC 2:37.76; 15-and-over, 1. Kevin DeGrijze, ECAC 2:23.43.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 36.79; 11-12, 1. Henry Ajo, BMHG 33.59; SOFLO: 3. Christian Tijero 34.83; 13-14, 1. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 29.06; 15-and-over, 1. Yuri Costa, CAC 27.19.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Marcus Kjaerulff, ECAC 1:09.52; 11-12, 1. Henry Ajo, BMHG 1:00.95; SOFLO: 6. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:06.10, 7. Javier Colmenares 1:07.52, time drop 0.21; 13-14, 1. Alexander Hazlett, GYWD 56.03; 15-and-over, 1. Jhonny Perez, Azura 51.87.

200-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 2:38.82; SOFLO: 2. Christian Tijero 2:40.48, time drop 4.75, 3. Lucas Porven 2:41.51, time drop 6.73; 13-14, 1. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 2:25.21; 15-and-over, 1. Madison Cummings, ECAC 2:20.32.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 37.55; SOFLO: 4. Joseph-Blake Natino 45.12, time drop 2.88; 11-12, 1. Henry Ajo, BMHG 38.20; SOFLO: 2. Javier Colmenares 38.40, time drop 1.89, 3. Alessandro Pereira 38.49, time drop 2.81, 7. Lucas Porven 42.07, time drop 1.53; 13-14, 1. Chase Foulds, ECAC 32.39; 15-and-over, 1. Yuri Costa, CAC 29.14.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 1:18.02; 11-12, 1. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 1:12.00, time drop 4.61; SOFLO: 7. Javier Colmenares 1:18.69, 1.04 time drop; 13-14, 1. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 1:03.11; Open, 1. Aitor Fungairino, MAC 58.28.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Marcus Kjaerulff, ECAC 34.11; SOFLO: 6. Derek Hau 38.32, 3.07 time drop; 11-12, 1. Lucas Bailey, ECAC 30.89; SOFLO: 3. Diego Nazario Vazquez 31.88, 0.31 time drop, 4. Lucas Porven 31.93, 0.85, time drop, 5. Christian Tijero 32.25, 8. Javier Colmenares 33.78, 0.03 time drop; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 27.24; Open, 1. Fredrico de Castro, CAC 24.86.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 1:21.85, 6. Derek Hau 1:36.87, time drop 7.07, 7. Joseph-Blake Natino 1:40.59, time drop 9.24; 11-12, 1. Paul Pokatragool, SAS 1:26.15; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 1:26.24, 5. Lucas Porven 1:31.99; 13-14, 1. Alexander Hazlett, GYWD 1:13.16; Open, 1. Marcos Lavado, Azura 1:07.39.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Marcus Kjaerulff, ECAC 30.55; SOFLO: 5. Derek Hau 33.86. time drop 2.65; 11-12, 1. Henry Ajo, BMHG 27.76; SOFLO: 4. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 29.54; 13-14, 1. Alexander Hazlett, GYWD 25.44; Open, 1. Luis Flores, Azura 22.89.

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 2:41.99; SOFLO: 5. Stefano Mazzi 3:07.80, time drop 5.58; 11-12, 1. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 2:36.71, time drop 2.50; SOFLO: 4. Diego Nazario-Vazuez 2:44.50, time drop 6.80; 13-14, 1. Alexander Hazlett, GYWD 2:18.27; Open, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 2:10.08.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Chalk Up Wins, Best Times In GRSC Summer Invite


By Sharon Robb

MIAMI, May 24, 2018—Diego Nazario-Vazquez won three events to highlight South Florida Aquatic Club’s success at the three-day Florida Gold Coast GRSC Summer Invite.

Nazario-Vazquez, 12, won the 11-12 50-meter freestyle in a best time 29.97; 50-meter backstroke in a best time 34.84; and 50-meter butterfly in a best time 32.19 to lead the SOFLO boys team.

Christian Tijero, 12, was a double winner, capturing the 11-12 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:19.95. He also tied for first in the 50-meter breaststroke in 42.10.

Mariana Pinto, 10, was a double winner to lead the SOFLO girls team. She won the 10-and-under 200-meter freestyle in 2:40.93 and 100-meter freestyle in 1:15.70.

Other individual SOFLO winners were:

Javier Colmenares, 11, won the 11-12 200-meter individual medley in 2:42.90.

Kerry Cunningham, 12, won the 11-12 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:53.09.

Luna Delgado, 12, won the 11-12 50-meter butterfly in a best time 33.81.

Jonathan Lozano, 10, won the 10-and-under 100-meter freestyle in a best time 1:11.85.

Anastasia Lutz, 11, won the 11-12 50-meter freestyle in a best time 31.37.

Alessandro Pereira, 11, won the 11-12 100-meter backstroke in 1:18.11.

Giada Porven, 10, won the 10-and-under 50-meter backstroke in a best time 41.56.

Natalia Sibug, 12, won the 11-12 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 39.41.

In one of the most exciting boys’ races on Saturday, Miguel Cancel, 18, of AquaKids Sharks outsprinted Aitor Fungairino, 17, of Metro Aquatics by 2/100ths of a second, 1:57.45-1:57.47, in the 200-meter freestyle.

SESSION I
GIRLS

800-meter freestyle:
Open, 1. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, GST 9:26.05; SOFLO: 25. Anastasia Lutz 12:02.51.

BOYS
1500-meter freestyle:
11-and-over, 1. Nestor Montero, MAC 16:47.05; SOFLO: 19. Christian Tijero 19:33.13, 26. Gavin Sheyda 20:56.75.

SESSION II
GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:
Open, 1. Mary Smutny, AKS 2:07.66; SOFLO: 25. Alexis Christensen 2:25.58, time drop.

100-meter breaststroke:
Open, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:20.03; SOFLO: 17. Leah Pando 1:36.11, time drop, 20. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:38.75, time drop, 24. Ava Kuznik 1:42.67, time drop, 36. Annie Schulz 1:55.07, time drop.

200-meter butterfly:
Open, 1. Mary Smutny, AKS 2:21.61.

50-meter freestyle:
Open, 1. Mary Smutny, AKS 27.16; SOFLO: 26. Alexis Christensen 31.28, time drop.

200-meter backstroke:
Open, 1. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, GST 2:32.29; SOFLO: 18. Alexis Christensen 2:51.66, 25. Leah Pando 2:54.72, 31. Fiorella Di Salvo 3:02.18, 33. Giada Porven 3:05.21, 35. Ava Kuznik 3:10.13.

400-meter individual medley:
11-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 5:19.73; SOFLO: 28. Mariann Catalasan 6:12.08, time drop.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:
Open, 1. Miguel Cancel, AKS 1:57.45.

100-meter breaststroke:
Open, 1. Parker Rosenthal, GST 1:15.85.

200-meter butterfly:
Open, 1. Nestor Montero, MAC 2:14.93.

50-meter freestyle:
Open, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 25.56.

200-meter backstroke:
Open, 1. Miguel Cancel, AKS 2:09.84; SOFLO: 18. Jonathan Lozano 2:52.67, time drop.

400-meter individual medley:
Open, 1. Miguel Cancel, AKS 4:38.39; SOFLO: 16. Alessandro Pereira 5:36.83, 21. Lucas Porven 5:48.68.

SESSION III
GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 2:40.93; SOFLO: 12. Savini Subasingha 3:08.84; 11-12, 1. Izzy Wilson, AKS 2:29.55; SOFLO: 2. Kerry Cunningham 2:33.82, time drop, 4. Luna Delgado 2:36.41, time drop, 5. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:37.39, 6. Natalia Sibug 2:39.42, time drop, 7. Anastasia Lutz 2:39.83, 10. Reagan Lowe 2:40.97.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Lydia Smutny, AKS 1:42.70; 11-12, 1. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 1:17.02; SOFLO: 2. Luna Delgado 1:18.36, 3. Kerry Cunningham 1:23.72, 6. Carleigh Schleicher 1:30.49, time drop.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Katelyn Gembicki, GST 33.72; SOFLO: 3. Mariana Pinto 34.28, 4. Savini Subasingha 34.92, 5. Giada Porven 35.63, 6. Sarah Vasquez 36.00; 11-12, 1. Anastasia Lutz, SOFLO 31.37, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Kaitlyn Barrios 31.56, time drop, 4. Reagan Lowe 32.31, time drop, 6. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 32.85, 7. Luna Delgado 33.03, time drop, 9. Judith-Alison Natino 33.44, time drop.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Makayla Montenegro, MAC 41.32; SOFLO: 4. Giada Porven 49.25, time drop, 5. Andrea Viera 49.41, time drop, 6. Sarah Vasquez 49.47, time drop; 11-12, 1. Natalia Sibug, SOFLO 39.41, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Kaitlyn Barrios 41.88, time drop, 8 Anastasia Lutz 44.63, time drop, 11. Judith-Alison Natino 48.22, 12. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 48.39.

100-meter backstroke
10-and-under, 1. Katelyn Gembicki, GSC 1:27.07; SOFLO: 2. Mariana Pinto 1:28.77; 11-12, 1. Paola Gonzalez, AC 1:17.98; SOFLO: 2. Mariann Catalasan 1:21.08, time drop, 3. Kerry Cunningham 1:22.07, 4. Natalia Sibug 1:23.79, time drop, 7. Reagan Lowe 1:25.78, 9. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:29.88, 10. Leanne Sorensen 1:30.24, time drop, 11. Gabriella Lissa 1:33.51, 12. Abigail-Marie Natino 1:34.41, time drop, 13. Kaitlyn Consuegra 1:35.58, time drop.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Morlote, GSC 2:38.25; SOFLO: 5. Stefano Mazzi 2:47.95, time drop, 8. Juan Vallmitjana 2:57.58, 10. Alex Viazmetinov 3:11.22; 11-12, 1. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 2:19.95, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 2:22.14, time drop, 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 2:27.82, time drop, 4. Juan Colmenares 2:29.23, 5. Lucas Porven 2:31.20, time drop, 10. Hashan Ekanayake 2:41.77.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 1:16.51; 11-12, 1. Marcelo Mansur, MAC 1:13.41; SOFLO: 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:14.03, time drop, 3. Javier Colmenares 1:19.61, 8. Gavin Sheyda 1:28.48.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Peyton Selts, GSC 32.31; SOFLO: 2. Jonathan Lozano 33.52, time drop, 5. Stefano Mazzi 36.31, time drop, 8. Juan Vallmitjana 37.22, 12. Joseph-Blake Natino 38.54, time drop; 11-12, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 29.97, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Christian Tijero 30.26, time drop, 5. Juan Colmenares 31.91.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 38.31; SOFLO: 2. Joseph-Blake Natino 48.00, time drop, 3. Jonathan Lozano 48.06, 4. Stefano Mazzi 48.84, time drop, 6. Juan Vallmitjana 53.60, 8. Alex Viazmetinov 54.00, time drop, 11. Matthew Jimenez 55.19, time drop; 11-12, 1. tie, Christian Tijero, SOFLO and Giulian Martin, Hurricane Aquatics 42.10; SOFLO: 7. Lucas Porven 43.60, time drop, 11. Steven Sawyer 45.97.

100-meter backstroke
10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 1:20.45; SOFLO: 6. Connor Jimenez 1:39.99, 8. Matthew Jimenez 1:41.45, 10. Brandon Lozano 1:42.67, 13. Mason Jimenez 1:54.62; 11-12, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:18.11; SOFLO: 4. Hashan Ekanayake 1:26.62, time drop, 9. Gavin Sheyda 1:30.39, time drop.

SESSION IV:
GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:
Open, 1. Mary Smutny, AKS 2:28.78; SOFLO: 33. Leah Pando 3:01.51, 38. Fiorella DiSalvo 3:06.41.

100-meter backstroke:
Open, 1. Anelis Roque, MAC 1:10.63; SOFLO: 19. Leah Pando 1:24.54, 25. Fiorella DiSalvo 1:27.31, time drop.

100-meter freestyle:
Open, 1. Stephanie Hernandez, MAC 1:01.79.

200-meter breaststroke:
Open, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 2:49.98; SOFLO: 16. Mariann Catalasan 3:14.17, time drop.

100-meter butterfly:
Open, 1. Mary Smutny, AKS 1:05.35; SOFLO: 29. Fiorella DiSalvo 1:29.27, time drop.

400-meter freestyle:
Open, 1. Mary Smutny, AKS 4:26.63; SOFLO: 20. Kaitlyn Consuegra 5:28.88, 21. Leah Pando 5:29.16, time drop.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:
Open, 1. Miguel Cancel, AKS 2:09.84.

100-meter backstroke:
Open, 1. Miller Albury, PAQ 1:03.15.

100-meter freestyle:
Open, 1. Miguel Cancel, AKS 53.62.

200-meter breaststroke:
Open, 1. Parker Rosenthal, Gulliver 2:39.77; SOFLO: 15. Alessandro Pereira 3:02.87, 22. Lucas Porven 3:16.04.

100-meter butterfly:
Open, 1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 59.99.

400-meter freestyle:
Open, 1. Miguel Cancel, AKS 4:12.01; SOFLO: 21. Christian Tijero 4:55.87, 31. Gavin Sheyda 5:18.60, time drop.

SESSION V
GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 3:06.36; SOFLO: 2. Mariana Pinto 3:06.72, 8. Savini Subasingha 3:30.87, time drop; 11-12, 1. Kerry Cunningham, SOFLO 2:53.09, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Natalia Sibug 2:53.81, 5. Mariann Catalasan 2:57.74, time drop, 7. Luna Delgad 2:58.37, 10. Kaitlyn Consuegra 3:10.66, 11. Carleigh Schleicher 3:11.17.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Giada Porven, SOFLO 41.56, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Sarah Vasquez 44.00, time drop, 14. Pilar Duranti 48.12, time drop; 11-12, 1. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 36.06; SOFLO: 2. Alexis Christensen 37.18, time drop, 3. Reagan Lowe 38.18, time drop, 4. Mariann Catalasan 38.50, time drop, 5. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 39.03, 6. Kerry Cunningham 39.54, 8. Leanne Sorensen 41.75, time drop.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 1:15.70; SOFLO: 2. Giada Porven 1:16.82, 3. Sarah Vasquez 1:18.35, time drop, 6. Savini Subasingha 1:22.23, time drop; 11-12, 1. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 1:07.31; SOFLO: 2. Alexis Christensen 1:07.54, time drop, 3. Luna Delgado 1:09.43, time drop, 6. Natalia Sibug 1:11.29, time drop, 7. Anastasia Lutz 1:11.46, 8. Reagan Lowe 1:11.68, time drop, 9. Kerry Cunningham 1:11.94, time drop, 10. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:12.40, 11. Kaitlyn Consuegra 1:14.65, time drop.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 1:47.61; SOFLO: 7. Alessandra Gendarmi-Gonzalez 2:05.31; 11-12, 1. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 1:26.13; SOFLO: 2. Natalia Sibug 1:26.91, time drop, 4. Anastasia Lutz 1:38.00, time drop, 7. Reagan Lowe 1:40.02, 12. Leanne Sorensen 1:51.48.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 36.25; SOFLO: 2. Giada Porven 37.29, time drop, 6. Mariana Pinto 40.69, 8. Savini Subasingha 41.22, time drop, 9. Sarah Vasquez 41.57, time drop; 11-12, 1. Luna Delgado, SOFLO 33.81, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Carleigh Schleicher 37.79, time drop, 4. Alexis Christensen 37.84, time drop, 6. Anastasia Lutz 38.72, time drop.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Peyton Selts, GSC 3:03.47; SOFLO: 3. Derek Hau 3:05.32, time drop; 11-12, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:42.90; SOFLO: 8. Gavin Sheyda 3:02.19, time drop, 11. Hashan Ekanayake 3:06.95, time drop.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 36.47; SOFLO: 3. Jonathan Lozano 39.18, time drop, 5. Stefano Mazzi 42.25, time drop, 6. Connor Jimenez 43.69, time drop, 8. Juan Vallmitjana 45.30, time drop, 9. tie, Matthew Jimenez 45.87, time drop and Preston Feldman 45.87; 11-12, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 34.84, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Christian Tijero 35.27, time drop, 6. Hashan Ekanayake 40.76, 11. Alessio Mazzi 43.25, time drop.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Jonathan Lozano, SOFLO 1:11.85, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Derek Hau 1:19.12, time drop, 8. Connor Jimenez 1:24.98, time drop, 10. Alex Viazmetinov 1:29.70, 11. Matthew Jimenez 1:34.27, time drop; 11-12, 1. Marcelo Mansur, MAC 1:03.72; SOFLO: 2. Christian Tijero 1:04.85, time drop, 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:05.29, 4. Alessandro Pereira 1:06.47, time drop, 5. Lucas Porven 1:07.59, time drop, 6. Javier Colmenares 1:08.01.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 1:22.83; SOFLO: 2. Derek Hau 1:43.94, time drop, 4. Juan Vallmitjana 1:51.99, time drop, 6. Matthew Jimenez 1:56.15, time drop, 8. Connor Jimenez 1:59.62, time drop, 12. Matthew Jimenez 2:07.51, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sebastian Losada Herrera, MAC 1:31.80.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 33.44; SOFLO: 7. Stefano Mazzi 42.31, time drop, 8. Juan Vallmitjana 44.09, time drop, 14. Preston Feldman 1:00.13; 11-12, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 32.19, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Lucas Porven 32.78, time drop, 4. Alessandro Pereira 32.97, time drop, 5. Juan Colmenares 33.81, time drop, 11. Marvan Ekanayake 37.95, time drop.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com