Baldwin, Lumsden, Petkov Lead SOFLO On Day Two Of SOFLO TYR Last Chance Summer Invite


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, June 25, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had another good day at the SOFLO TYR Last Chance Summer Invite Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

Jemma Baldwin, 11, and Christie-Ann Lumsden, 10, led the girls with five wins and best times. Baldwin won three events with all best times and Lumsden won two events with one best time.

Baldwin has totaled 53 points over two days. She won the 50-meter freestyle in 31.11 dropping 0.24 and tying with Boca Raton’s Lauren Meyer. She also won the 50-meter backstroke in 36.33, dropping 1.98 and 200-meter freestyle in 2:25.17, dropping 3.39. Baldwin has the 1500-meter freestyle remaining on Sunday.

Lumsden won the 50-meter breaststroke in 41.75, dropping 0.91 and 100-meter butterfly in 1:35.46. Lumsden has 43 points.

SOFLO girls also won eight individual events. They were:

Olivia Dinehart, 400 IM, 5:12.62.
Elise Dinehart, 200 breaststroke, 3:02.53, time drop 0.40.
Elena Dinehart, 200 backstroke, 2:25.85.
Katelyn Gembicki, 50 freestyle, 28.21, time drop 0.51.
Jianna Amores, 100 butterfly, 1:13.06, time drop 3.24.
Molly Golding, 100 butterfly, 1:06.02.
Joanna Valdiviezo, 200 freestyle, 2:48.03, time drop 10.69.
Maddie Smutny, 200 freestyle 2:08.33.

Toma Petkov, 10, led SOFLO boys with two wins. He won the 50 breaststroke in 46.18 and 200 freestyle in a best time 2:46.75, dropping 0.04. Petkov has 35 points.

There were five individual winners. They were:
Ethan Hall, 50 freestyle, 28.98, time drop 1.62.
Maximiliano Remmele, 200 backstroke, 2:31.82, time drop 5.67.
Ethan Phan, 100 butterfly, 1:25.49, time drop 1.23.
David Valdiviezo, 100 butterfly, 1:17.49.
Juan Vallmitjana, 100 butterfly, 1:07.00.

The three-day meet ends on Sunday with timed finals at 10:30 a.m. and expected to end at 11:37 a.m.

SOFLO heads the field with 112 swimmers (61 boys and 51 girls) in 628 individual events.

In addition to host SOFLO, other clubs competing are Azura, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Gulliver, Boca Raton Swim Team, Olympus, Coral Springs Swim Club, El Paso Borderland Swim Team, Shelton Doral, Hialeah Swim Club, Florida Keys Swim Club, Cooper City Cyclones, Heritage Aquatic Team, Homestead Wahoos, Tsunamis, North Miami Swim Team and Miami Swimming.

Admission is $5 per session. Admission allows spectators to enter the pool only within the barricaded area.

Meet and SOFLO club sponsor TYR is a USA manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies. TYR, created by athletes, is named for the Norse god of warriors in Germanic mythology.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

400-meter individual medley:
12-and-under: 1. Antonia Moreno, GRSC 6:20.30.
13-14, 1. Pilar Duranti, Azura 5:41.98, 2. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 5:45.72, 3. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 5:47.77.
15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 5:12.62, 2. Paola Gonzalez, USDST 5:13.03, 3. Gabriela Robles Cortes, Azura 5:21.48.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 3:02.53, time drop 0.40, 2. Ainsley Miller, SOFLO 3:05.85, time drop 0.20, 3. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 3:19.12.
15-and-over, 1. Paola Gonalez, USDST 2:44.30, 2. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:44.68, 3. Abbie Sargent, FKSC 2:51.91.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 41.75, 0.91 time drop, 2. Sofia De Angulo, MS 48.41, 3. Amber Connor, SOFLO 48.68.
11-12, 1. Emma Baker, CSSC 41.49, 2. Laila Harran, SOFLO 43.14, time drop 1.44, 3. Rafaela Dabus, GRSC 43.46.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Jameela Rashad, CSSC 32.22, 2. Amber Connor, SOFLO 36.57, 3. Temperance Horan, BR 36.94.
11-12, 1. tie, Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 31.11, 0.24 time drop and Lauren Meyer, BR 31.11, 3. Melissa Ramos, HSC 31.28.
13-14, 1. Katelyn Gembicki, SOFLO 28.21, time drop 0.51, 2. Sahara Idler, USDST 28.86, 3. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 29.21, time drop 0.84.
15-and-over, 1. Lucia Miller, Azura 27.67, 2. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 28.06, 3. Elyse Wood, GRSC 28.13.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Ainnara Lazzaro, SDST 2:32.74, 2. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 2:34.94, time drop 5.88, 3. Mikhel Martin, SOFLO 2:54.42.
15-and-over, 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 2:25.85, 2. Gio Musiello, GRSC 2:28.99, 3. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 2:38.12.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jameela Rashad, CSSC 40.04, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 43.70, 3. Varvara Dmitrova, SOFLO 44.84, 2.27 time drop.
11-12, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 36.33, 1.98 time drop, 2. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 37.26, 3. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 37.30, time drop 2.82.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 1:35.46, 2. Temperance Horan, BR 1:43.23, 3. Sofia De Angulo, MS 1:45.90.
11-12, 1. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 1:13.06, 3.24 time drop, 2. Laila Harran, SOFLO 1:17.17, 7.07 time drop, 3. Antonia Moreno, GRSC 1:17.60.
13-14, 1. Sahara Idler, USDST 1:05.96, 2. Lydia Smutny, SOFLO 1:10.47, time drop 0.30, 3. Alani Lopez, Azura 1:10.54.
15-and-over, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 1:06.02, 2. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 1:07.42, 3. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 1:07.58.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Joanna Valdiviezo, SOFLO 2:48.03, 10.69 time drop, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 2:48.94, 13.96 time drop, 3. Skyla Carroll, CSSC 2:56.80.
11-12, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 2:25.17, 3.39 time drop, 2. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 2:28.97, 2.01, time drop, 3. Melissa Ramos, HSC 2:32.56.
13-14, 1. Pilar Duranti, Azura 2:19.36, 2. Sahara Idler, USDST 2:19.60, 3. Layne Smith, FKSC 2:19.99.
15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 2:08.33, 2. Paola Gonzalez, USDST 2:11.01, 3. Gabriela Robles Cortes, Azura 2:12.32.

BOYS
400-meter individual medley:
12-and-under: 1. John Albornoz, CSSC 5:33.25, 2. Ethan Hall, SOFLO 5:39.87, 3. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 5:56.28.
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, USDST 4:49.20, 2. Adrian Rendon, SOFLO 5:19.84, 3. Nicolai Ross, SOFLO 5:20.18.
15-and-over, 1. Dario Martin, OSC 4:45.55, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 4:52.47, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:53.64.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, USDST 2:30.42, 2. Anthony Pineiro, USDST 2:37.90, 3. Derek Hau, SOFLO 2:46.42.
15-and-over, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 2:31.87, 2. Brandon Moran, Azura 2:34.69, 3. Jacques Sonnier, BR 2:39.84.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 46.18, 2. Dylan Ehrlich, CSSC 48.10, 3. Edmond Negrin, HSC 48.50.
11-12, 1. John Albornoz, CSSC 37.06, 2. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 41.88, 2.71 time drop, 3. Jayden Guo, CSSC 41.89.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Noah Parker, Unattached 33.97, 2. Guy Soto, CCPR 34.41, 3. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 36.00, time drop 1.47.
11-12, 1. Ethan Hall, SOFLO 28.98, 1.62 time drop, 2. Adlai Nixon, Unattached 29.52, 3. Andres De Angulo, MS 29.73.
13-14, 1. Leonardo Moncada, SDST 27.65, 2. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 27.99, time drop 0.30, 3. Michael Kazar, Azura 28.04.
15-and-over, 1. Sidrell Williams, Azura 23.90, 2. Elias Segovia, Azura 25.29, 3. Michele Vandenbossche, Azura 25.35.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 2:31.82, 5.67 time drop, 2. Matt McVeigh, SOFLO 2:37.21, 3. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 2:39.49
15-and-over, 1. Abrahan Flores, Azura 2:11.71, 2. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 2:14.72, 3. Alex Golding, SOFLO 2:18.45.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Guy Soto, CCPR 41.24, 2. Noah Parker, Unattached 41.91, 3. Dylan Ehrlich, CSSC 2.46.
11-12, 1. Andres De Angulo, MS 33.62, 2. Francesco Corrales, SFTL 37.51, 3. Cameron Brown, Unattached 37.66.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 1:25.49, 1:23 time drop, 2. Samuel Ramos, GRSC 1:40.36.
11-12, 1. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 1:17.49, 2. Cameron Brown, Unattached 1:17.58, 3. Rainier Leyva Riestra, SOFLO 1:18.66.
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:07.00, 2. Adrian Rendon, SOFLO 1:08.02, 1.98 time drop, 3. Oliver Cannings, GRSC 1:10.03.
15-and-over, 1. Davidson Vincent, Azura 55.60, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 57.54, 3. Sidrell Williams, Azura 58.67.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 2:46.75, 0.04 time drop, 2. Michael Barber, SOFLO 2:54.32, 2.40 time drop, 3. Samuel Ramos, GRSC 2:54.55.
11-12, 1. Andres De Angulo, MS 2:22.63, 2. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 2:23.10, 4.13 time drop, 3. Francesco Corrales, SFTL 2:25.57.
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, USDST 1:56.45, 2. Anthony Pineiro, USDST 1:58.56, 3. Leonardo Moncada, SDST 2:14.16.
15-and-over, 1. Sauod Alshamroukh, Azura 1:56.55, 2. Elias Segovia, Azura 1:59.83, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:01.08.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com