St. Andrew’s Sweeps Team Titles; SOFLO Second In Combined And Boys, Third In Girls At FGC Junior Olympics; Rose Lockie Coaches Final SOFLO Meet


By Sharon Robb
STUART, July 18, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club finished runner-up in the combined and boys team standings and third among the girls teams Sunday at the 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics at Sailfish Splash Waterpark.

St. Andrews Aquatics won its second consecutive JO title, sweeping the combined, boys and girls team titles. The Boca Raton club also won the short course JOs combined and girls team titles in March at Coral Springs.

St. Andrew’s Aquatics won the combined with 671 points followed by SOFLO with 468 and Wahoos of Wellington with 421.

In a close battle for the boys team title, St. Andrew’s Aquatics won with 253.50 points. SOFLO was second with 227 and defending champion Metro Aquatics was third with 217. One point separated St. Andrew’s and SOFLO headed into Sunday’s boys prelims where St. Andrew’s picked up clutch points in the relays.

St. Andrew’s Aquatics won the girls team title with 417.50 points. Wahoos of Wellington edged SOFLO for second place, 247-241.

Longtime and beloved coach Rose Lockie coached her final meet before retiring from club coaching at SOFLO and high school coaching at Pembroke Pines Charter. Lockie will start her retirement with a trip to Seattle and then a “dream” Alaskan cruise.

“On this, my last day of coaching, I would like to thank you all for the wonderful memories I will be taking with me. It has been an honor and a privilege to be a member of this amazing team,” Coach Rose wrote in a note to coaches, swimmers and parents.

“A special thank you to Coach Chris for giving me the opportunity to coach Bronze from Day 1; to Coach Luis and Coach George, who have been by my side for 16 years. I wish you all the very best. Swimmers train hard to reach your goals. Good luck. So, thank you again as I move on to another chapter of my life. I will miss you all.”

SOFLO’s Christie Ann Lumsden and Juan Vallmitjana led in high point. Lumsden finished third with 42 points and Vallmitjana finished fourth with 31 points.

SOFLO’s 13-14 200-meter freestyle relay was third in 1:56.68 with Lydia Smutny, Jenesys Amores, Tania Mantilla and Katelyn Gembicki.

SOFLO’s 11-12 200-meter medley relay was third in 2:14.98 with Saree Young, Gianna Martin, Jianna Amores and Laila Harran.

Lydia Smutny was SOFLO’s top girls’ finisher placing second in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:28.05. Lumsden was third in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:32.26.

SOFLO’s 11-12 boys 200-meter medley relay was second in 2:16.08 with David Valdiviezo, Ethan Hall, Noah Mejias and Guillermo Mantilla.

Vallmitjana was the boys top finisher taking fourth in both the 200-meter IM in 2:20.74 and 200-meter freestyle in 2:04.35.

SOFLO had one of its largest contingents compete with 64 qualified swimmers (33 boys, 31 girls) in 274 individual events and relays. Next up are this week’s FGC Senior Championships for SOFLO.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 671, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 468, 3. Wahoos of Wellington 421, 4. Metro Aquatics 327, 5. Jupiter Dragons 250, 6. Swim Fort Lauderdale 226, 7. Ransom Everglades 207, 8. Plantation Swim Team 192, 9. North Palm Beach 180.50, 10. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens 161.50.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 253.50, 2. SOFLO 227, 3. Metro Aquatics 217, 4. Ransom Everglades 190, 5. Wahoos of Wellington 174.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s 417.50, 2. Wahoos of Wellington 247, 3. SOFLO 241, 4. Jupiter Dragons 202, 5. Swim Fort Lauderdale 155.

HIGH POINT GIRLS:
10-and-under, 1. Wendy La Pietra, SAS 50; SOFLO: 3. Christie Ann Lumsden 42.
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, Jupiter Dragons 54; SOFLO: 7. Laila Harran 24, 10. Mackenzie McPherson 18, 15. Jemma Baldwin 12.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 54; SOFLO: 13. Lydia Smutny 13, 18. Jenesys Amores 9, 22. Sarah Vasquez 6.

HIGH POINT BOYS:
10-and-under, 1. Lester Perez, MAC 50; SOFLO: 10. Ethan Phan 20, 11. Toma Petkov 18.
11-12, 1. Felipe Alvarez, PST 54; SOFLO: 10. Ethan Hall 21, 12. Noah Mejias 17, 19. David Valdiviezo 7.
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, Shelton Doral 54; SOFLO: 4. Juan Vallmitjana 31.

GIRLS
200-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:58.21, 2. Wahoos of Wellington 1:59.83, 3. Jupiter 1:59.97, 14. SOFLO B 2:04.68 (Sofia Gomez, Gianna Martin, Saree Young, Jianna Amores).
13-14, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:52.49, 2. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:55.04, 3. SOFLO A 1:56.68 (Lydia Smutny, Jenesys Amores, Tania Mantilla, Katelyn Gembicki).

200-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 2:12.79, 2. Jupiter 2:14.68, 3. SOFLO A 2:14.98 (Saree Young, Gianna Martin, Jianna Amores, Laila Harran), 14. SOFLO B 2:24.61 (Sofia Gomez, Sophie Szutkowski, Mackenzie McPherson, Jemma Baldwin).
13-14, 1. St. Andrew’s 2:05.20, 2. Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:06.49, 3. Pine Crest 2:12.02, 6. SOFLO A 2:14.51 (Jenesys Amores, Elise Dinehart, Lydia Smutny, Amanda Grubbs), 12. SOFLO B 2:12.93 (Amelie Bicerne, Ainsley Miller, Sofia Lugo, Katelyn Gembicki).

200-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:25.78; SOFLO: 8. Elise Dinehart 2:40.69.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Julieta Stolk, SAS 36.99.
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, JUP 32.19; SOFLO: 4. Laila Harran 34.29, 8. Sofia Gomez 35.64, 10. Ellie Jackson 35.84.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Addison Kent, Unattached 2:26.93; SOFLO: 4. Jenesys Amores 2:32.57, 16. Tania Mantilla 2:42.82.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Jilliam Henriquez, PST 2:24.21; SOFLO: 3. Christie Ann Lumsden 2:32.26.
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, Jupiter 2:12.00; SOFLO: 5. Mackenzie McPherson 2:23.26, 9. Laila Harran 2:22.77, 10. Jemma Baldwin 2:24.41, 12. Ellie Jackson 2:27.43, 16. Sofia Gomez 2:30.66.
13-14, 1. Addison Kent, Unattached 2:12.47; SOFLO: 9. Lydia Smutny 2:16.92, 15. Jenesys Amores 2:20.15, 16. Tania Mantilla 2:20.23.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Wendy LaPietra, SAS 1:17.32.
11-12, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 1:08.40; SOFLO: 5. Jianna Amores 1:12.89, 7. Mackenzie McPherson 1:13.48.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:20.87; SOFLO: 2. Lydia Smutny 2:28.05, 6. Amanda Grubbs 2:35.91, 13. Sofia Lugo 2:44.93.

BOYS
200-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:56.37, 2. Plantation 1:58.94, 3. Wahoos of Wellington 2:01.02; SOFLO: 4. SOFLO A 2:01.79 (Guillermo Mantilla, Noah Mejias, Eric Ferrer, Ethan Hall), 13. SOFLO B 2:07.61 (Lance Bergeron-Menard, Daniel Chaussky, David Valdiviezo, Rainier Leyva Riestra).
13-14, 1. Wahoos of Wellington 1:43.15, 2. Ransom Everglades 1:45.31, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:46.11; SOFLO: 4. SOFLO A 1:46.74 (Juan Vallmitjana, Nicolai Ross, Jose Rincon, Derek Hau), 14. SOFLO B 1:56.24 (Abraham Penaloza, Maximiliano Remmele, Felipe Rodriguez, Adrian Rendon).

200-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 2:14.31, 2. SOFLO A 2:16.08 (David Valdiviezo, Ethan Hall, Noah Mejias, Guillermo Mantilla), 3. Plantation 2:16.99, 13. SOFLO B 2:28.34 (Lance Bergeron-Menard, Eric Ferer, Daniel Chaussky, Rainier Layva Riestra).
13-14, 1. Wahoos of Wellington 1:57.14, 2. Ransom Everglades 1:58.41, 3. Jupiter 1:58.98, 9. SOFLO A 2:02.12 (Maximiliano Remmele, Derek Hau, Juan Vallmitjana, Nicolai Ross), 13. SOFLO B 2:07.36 (Matt McVeigh, Abraham Penaloza, Adrian Rendon, Jose Rincon).

200-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Juan Leon, Unattached 2:17.00; SOFLO: 4. Juan Vallmitjana 2:20.74, 9. Nicolai Ross 2:21.73, 11. Derek Hau 2:23.88.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Javier Massot, MACX 35.95.
11-12, 1. Andrey Pelykh, Pine Crest 32.54; SOFLO: 14. Guillermo Mantila 37.25.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, Shelton Doral 2:09.02; SOFLO: 10. Adrian Rendon 2:26.13, 12. Maximiliano Remmele 2:28.10.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Javier Massot, MAC 2:28.25.
11-12, 1. Felipe Alvarez, PST 2:10.45; SOFLO: 6. Ethan Hall 2:19.43, 12. Eric Ferrer 2:24.02, 14. Guillermo Mantilla 2:224.75.
13-14, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RE 1:59.67; SOFLO: 4. Juan Vallmitjana 2:04.35, 7. Nicolai Ross 2:05.67.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Daniel Gil-Restrepo, SAS 1:21.11; SOFLO: 5. Ethan Phan 1:24.29.
11-12, 1. Felipe Alvarez, PST 1:06.71; SOFLO: 5. Noah Mejias 1:10.94, 12. David Valdiviezo 1:16.36.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, Shelton Doral 2:09.44; SOFLO: 15. Adrian Rendon 2:32.68.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Boys Lead; Lumsden, Vallmitjana, Relays Shine On Day Three Of FGC Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb
STUART, July 17, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club leads the boys team standings going into the fourth and final day of the 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics at Sailfish Splash Waterpark.

SOFLO and St. Andrew’s are in a dogfight for the boys’ team title with SOFLO leading 170-169. Defending champion Metro Aquatics is third with 153.

St. Andrew’s has all but clinched the girls team title with 284.50 points. Wahoos of Wellington is second with 176 and SOFLO is third with 171.

Christian Ann Lumsden, 10, won her second event in the 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 41.18, bettering her previous best of 41.36. She was also third in the 100-meter freestyle in a best time 1:08.33. She has compiled 27 points in high point.

Juan Vallmitjana, 13, was second in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:16.68, bettering his previous best of 4:30.38.

SOFLO boys 200-meter medley relay was second in 2:44.29 with Michael Barber, Toma Petkov, Ethan Phan and Niccolo Miccolis.

SOFLO girls picked up two third places and one fourth in the relays.

The 10-and-under 200-meter medley relay was third in 2:40.87 with Joanna Valdiviezo, Christie Ann Lumsden, Varvara Dmitrova and Valentina Remmele.

The 13-14 400-meter medley relay was third in 4:46.25 with Jenesys Amores, Lydia Smutny, Elise Dinehart and Katelyn Gembicki. The 11-12 relay was fourth in 5:02.99 with Saree Young, Gianna Martin, Jianna Amores and Laila Harran.

Weather and lightning delays played havoc with the meet and forced the rescheduling of events.

SOFLO has one of its largest contingents with 64 qualified swimmers (33 boys, 31 girls) in 274 individual events and relays.

At last summer’s JOs, SOFLO won the girls team title with 262 points ahead of Metro Aquatics with 234. SOFLO boys’ team finished second with 246.50 behind Metro Aquatics with 346 points. Metro Aquatics won the combined team title with 610 points. Defending champion SOFLO was second with 546.50.

The four-day meet, which concludes on Sunday, is being co-hosted by Martin County, Florida Gold Coast Swimming, Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club for the sixth time.

SATURDAY RESULTS
BOYS TEAM TOTALS
: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 170, 2. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 169, 3. Metro Aquatics 153, 4. Ransom Everglades 113. 5. Wahoos of Wellington 101, 6. Plantation Swim Team 90, 7. Blue Marlins 82, 8. Pine Crest Swimming 69, 9. Swim Fort Lauderdale 59, 10. North Palm Beach 58.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s 284.50, 2. Wahoos of Wellington 176, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 171, 4. Jupiter Dragons 140, 5. Swim Fort Lauderdale 104, 6. North Palm Beach 70.50, 7. Metro Aquatics 62, 8. Coral Springs Swim Club 61, 9. Midtown Weston 41, 10. Lake Lytal Lightning 38.

GIRLS
200-meter medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. St. Andrew’s 2:31.65, 2. Jupiter 2:37.93, 3. SOFLO A 2:40.87 (Joanna Valdiviezo, Christie Ann Lumsden, Varvara Dmitrova, Valentina Remmele).

400-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 4:56.42, 2. Jupiter 4:57.88, 3. Wahoos of Wellington 5:02.77, 4. SOFLO A 5:02.99 (Saree Young, Gianna Martin, Jianna Amores, Laila Harran), 6. SOFLO B 5:11.44 (Sofia Gomez, Sophie Szutkowski, Mackenzie McPherson, Ellie Jackson).
13-14, 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 4:41.70, 2. St. Andrew’s 4:42.44, 3. SOFLO A 4:46.25 (Jenesys Amores, Lydia Smutny, Elise DInehart, Katelyn Gembicki), 12. SOFLO B 4:56.16 (Tania Mantilla, Ainsley Miller, Sofia Lugo, Amanda Grubbs).

100-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:02.92; SOFLO: 7. Lydia Smutny 1:08.78, time drop 1.76.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Wendy La Pietra, SAS 33.79.
11-12, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 29.80; SOFLO: 5. Jianna Amores 31.96, time drop 0.98.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Jilliam Henriquez, PST 1:07.66; SOFLO: 3. Christie Ann Lumsden 1:08.33, time drop 2.09.
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, JDST 1:00.50; SOFLO: 4. Laila Harran 1:04.06, time drop 4.11, 12. Jianna Amores 1:06.20, time drop 3.67, 13. Mackenzie McPherson 1:06.74, time drop 0.89, 14. Ellie Jackson 1:07.00, time drop 1.85.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 58.20; SOFLO: 11. Amanda Grubbs 1:02.89, time drop 0.52.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Ekaterina Malyshev, WOW 2:42.74; SOFLO: 14. Elise Dinehart 3:01.36, time drop 2.96, 16. Ainsley Miller 3:06.58, time drop 2.12.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 41.18.
11-12, 1. Roxann Rohrbaugh, SAS 37.63; SOFLO: 8. Gianna Martin 39.68.

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, JDST 4:39.79; SOFLO: 4. Jemma Baldwin 4:57.67, time drop 11.66, 10. Mackenzie McPherson 5:04.34, time drop 3.95, 20. Sofia Gomez 5:14.59.
13-14, 1. Da’jah German, SFTL 4:41.58; SOFLO: 6. Sarah Vasquez 4:49.83, 10. Lucy Smutny 4:51.05. 12. Tania Mantilla 4:52.19.

BOYS
200-meter medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Metro Aquatics 2:35.27, 2. SOFLO A 2:44.29 (Michael Barber, Toma Petkov, Ethan Phan, Niccolo Miccolis), 3. Blue Marlins 2:44.91, 9. SOFLO B 3:00.08 (Alessandro Suarez Cabrera, Luis Escobar, Leonardo Zuluaga, Reynaldo Manzanarez).

400-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. No results
13-14, 1. Ransom Everglades 4:16.61 (Andy Serrano-Pena, Gabriela Martinez Cabrera, Nohan Gomez, Jake Kotz-Agramonte), FGC record, 2. Wahoos of Wellington 4:17.24, 3. Metro Aquatics 4:21.25, 5. SOFLO A 4:24.60 (Maximiliano Remmele, Derek Hau, Juan Vallmitjana, Nicolai Ross), 15. SOFLO B 4:37.48 (Adrian Rendon, Abraham Penaloza, Benjamin Kim, Mason Jimenez).

100-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, Unattached 57.64; SOFLO: 13. Derek Hau 1:04.08, time drop 0.37.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Javier Massot, MAC 34.39; SOFLO: 6. Ethan Phan 37.89, time drop 0.83.
11-12, 1. Felipe Alvarez, PST 30.02; SOFLO: 7. Noah Mejias 32.18, time drop 3.67, 11. David Valdiviezo 33.44, time drop 1.10.

100-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Felipe Alvarez, PST 1:00.03; SOFLO: 6. Ethan Hall 1:03.66, time drop 0.17, 11. Guillermo Mantilla 1:05.29, time drop 3.15.
13-14, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 54.87; SOFLO: 10. Juan Vallmitjana 57.60, time drop 1.15.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Gabriel Navarro, NMST 2:26.59; SOFLO: 8. Derek Hau 2:40.21, time drop 0.63, 15. Abraham Penaloza 2:48.19, time drop 3.93.

50-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Jack Morrison, SAS 37.49; SOFLO: 4. Ethan Hall 38.33.

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Felipe Alvarez, PST 4:40.07; SOFLO: 8. Eric Ferrer 4:59.58, 9. Guillermo Mantilla 5:00.81, time drop 18.66, 14. David Valdiviezo 5:04.03, time drop 13.52, 15. Noah Mejias 5:07.03, time drop 12.76.
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, Shelton Doral 4:15.83; SOFLO: 2. Juan Vallmitjana 4:16.68, time drop, 14. Nicolai Ross 4:36.33.

IF YOU GO
WHAT: 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics

WHEN: Thursday-Sunday

WHERE: Sailfish Splash Park, 931 SE Ruhnke, Stuart.

TIMELINE: Sunday, 8:30 a.m.-12:24 p.m., 5:30-7:13 p.m. Expect weather delays.

ADMISSION: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold but will be available at http://www.martincountyswimming.org or http://www.npbswimming.com. A concession stand is available. The venue will open to spectators, athletes and coaches at 7 a.m. each morning and 4 p.m. each afternoon.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Lumsden Wins Title; Ransom Everglades Relay Breaks FGC Record; SOFLO Boys Lead, Girls Second At Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb
STUART, July 15, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club leads the boys team standings and is second among girls teams after second day action at the 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics Friday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark.

The boys team leads with 112.5 points followed by St. Andrew’s Aquatics with 104 and defending champion Metro Aquatics with 84.

Defending champion SOFLO girls are second with 106 points behind St. Andrew’s Aquatics with 154.5. Wahoos of Wellington are third with 105.

Christie Ann Lumsden, 10, won SOFLO’s first JO title of the meet in the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:26.02, dropping 6.47 seconds off her previous best. Lumsden was also second in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:51.01, also a best time dropping 10.62 and dipping below 3 minutes for the first time.

SOFLO’s top boys’ finishers were Derek Hau and Juan Vallmitjana.

Hau, 14, was second in the 50-meter freestyle in a best time 26.04, dropping 0.74. He was also sixth in the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:12.00 with a time drop 1.22.

Vallmitjana, 13, was second in the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 4:53.49, dropping 18.94, dipping below 5 minutes.

Other top six finishers were:

Laila Harran, 12, 100-meter backstroke, third, 1:12.49, time drop 5.68; 50-meter freestyle, fourth, 29.28, time drop 1.22; 200 IM, sixth 2:44.46, time drop 2.48.

Toma Petkov, 10, 100-meter breaststroke, third, 1:39.68.

Ethan Phan, 10, 100 breaststroke, fourth, 1:41.63, time drop 0.54; 200 IM, fifth, 3:04.04, time drop 3.38.

Mackenzie McPherson, 12, 200-meter IM, fourth, 2:42.65, time drop 4.16.

Jenesys Amores, 13, 100-meter backstroke, fifth, 1:10.66, time drop 2.07.

Lydia Smutny, 13, 400 IM, fifth, 5:24.33.

Noah Mejias, 11, 100-meter breaststroke, fifth 1:25.66, time drop 4.19; 200 IM, fifth 2:40.27, time drop 2.93.

Jianna Amores, 11, 100-meter backstroke, sixth, 1:14.88, time drop 4.37.

Alessandro Suarez Cabrera, 10, 100-meter breaststroke, sixth, 1:42.36, time drop 4.81.

David Valdiviezo, 12, 100-meter backstroke, sixth, 1:15.10, time drop 3.44.

SOFLO’s top girls relay was the 13-14 400-meter freestyle relay, third in 4:11.38 with Amanda Grubbs, Elise Dinehart, Jenesys Amores and Katelyn Gembicki.

SOFLO’s top boys relay was the 11-12 400-meter freestyle relay third in 4:24.51 with Guillermo Mantilla, David Valdiviezo, Eric Ferrer and Ethan Hall.

Ransom Everglades Aquatic Club broke the Florida Gold Coast age group record in the boys’ 13-14 400-meter freestyle relay in 3:46.87 with Nohan Gomez, Andy Serrano-Pena, Gabriel Martinez Cabrera and Jake Kotz-Agramonte. It was the first FGC JO record and first gold medal in club history. The time is ranked sixth in the nation.

SOFLO has one of its largest contingents with 64 qualified swimmers (33 boys, 31 girls) in 274 individual events and relays.

At last summer’s JOs, SOFLO won the girls team title with 262 points ahead of Metro Aquatics with 234. SOFLO boys’ team finished second with 246.50 behind Metro Aquatics with 346 points. Metro Aquatics won the combined team title with 610 points. Defending champion SOFLO was second with 546.50.

The meet is being co-hosted by Martin County, Florida Gold Coast Swimming, Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club for the sixth time.

FRIDAY RESULTS
BOYS TEAM TOTALS
: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 112.5, 2. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 104, 3. Metro Aquatics 84, 4. Ransom Everglades 51.5, 5. Wahoos of Wellington 50, 6. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens 44, 7. Pine Crest Swimming 39, 8. tie, Plantation Swim Team, Swim Fort Lauderdale 35, 10. North Palm Beach 27.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 154.5, 2. SOFLO 106, 3. Wahoos of Wellington 105, 4. Jupiter Dragons 78, 5. Swim Fort Lauderdale 59, 6. North Palm Beach 36.5, 7. Coral Springs Swim Club 33, 8. Metro Aquatics 32, 9. Midtown Weston 23, 10. tie, Plantation Swim Team, Lake Lytal Lightning 20.
GIRLS
200-meter freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. St. Andrew’s 2:12.96, 5. SOFLO A 2:22.39 (Valentina Remmele, Joanna Valdiviezo, Varvara Dmitrova, Christie Ann Lumsden).

400-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Jupiter 4:23.80, 4. SOFLO A 4:32.02 (Jemma Baldwin, Mackenzie McPherson, Jianna Amores, Laila Harran), 13. SOFLO B 4:33.94 (Gianna Martin, Saree Young, Sofia Gomez, Ellie Jackson).
13-14, 1. St. Andrew’s 4:10.45, 3. SOFLO A 4:11.38 (Amanda Grubbs, Elise Dinehart, Jenesys Amores, Katelyn Gembicki), 11. SOFLO B 4:18.87 (Tania Mantilla, Lydia Smutny, Sofia Lugo, Sarah Vasquez).

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Julieta Stolk, SAS 1:21.21.
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, JUP 1:09.12; SOFLO: 3. Laila Harran 1:12.49, time drop 5.68, 6. Jianna Amores 1:14.88, time drop 4.37, 8. Sofia Gomez 1:15.69, time drop 1.92, 9. Saree Young 1:15.96, time drop 0.76.
13-14, 1. Julianna Bell, FAST 1:07.22; SOFLO: 5. Jenesys Amores 1:10.66, time drop 2.07.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 1:26.02, time drop 6.47.
11-12, 1. Layla Bleakley, NPB 1:21.22; SOFLO: 7. Gianna Martin, 1:27.47, time drop 5.50.
13-14, 1. Ekaterina Malyshev, WOW 1:15.07.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Wendy La Pietra, SAS 31.57.
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, JUP 28.16; SOFLO: 4. Laila Harran 29.28, time drop 1.22.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 27.28; SOFLO: 10. Katelyn Gembicki 29.02.

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Wendy La Pietra, SAS 2:48.02; SOFLO: 2. Christie Ann Lumsden 2:51.01, time drop 10.62.
11-12, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 2:36.13; SOFLO: 4. Mackenzie McPherson 2:42.65, time drop 4.16, 6. Laila Harran 2:44.46, time drop 2.48, 8. Jemma Baldwin 2:45.50, time drop 6.03.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 5:08.06; SOFLO: 5. Lydia Smutny 5:24.33.

BOYS
200-meter freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Metro Aquatics 2:17.22, 6. SOFLO 2:27.55 (Alessandro Suarez Cabrera, Toma Petkov, Ethan Phan, Reynaldo Manzanarez), 10. SOFLO B 2:28.11 (Michael Barber, Luis Escobar, Gabriel Ferrer, Niccolo Miccolis).

400-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 4:17.39, 2. Plantation 4:20.44, 3. SOFLO A 4:24.51 (Guillermo Mantilla, David Valdiviezo, Eric Ferrer, Ethan Hall), 13. SOFLO B 4:51.48 (Noah Mejias, Daniel Chaussky, Lance Bergeron-Menard, Rainier Leyva Riestra).
13-14, 1. Ransom Everglades 3:46.87 FGC record (Nohan Gomez, Andy Serrano-Pena, Gabriel Martinez Cabrera, Jake Kotz-Agramonte), 5. SOFLO A 3:58.84 (Nicola Ross, Derek Hau, Felipe Rodriguez, Juan Vallmitjana), 15. SOFLO B 4:12.77 (Abraham Penaloza, Maximiliano Remmele, Joshua Menezes, Mason Jimenez).

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Javier Massot, MAC 1:20.72.
11-12, 1. Andres De Angulo, MS 1:09.24; SOFLO: 6. David Valdiviezo 1:15.10, time drop 3.44, 11. Ethan Hall 1:15.60, time drop 1.45, 12. Guillermo Mantilla 1:17.71.
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, Unattached 59.92; SOFLO: 7. Derek Hau 1:05.39, time drop 0.28.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Lester Perez, MAC 1:33.84; SOFLO: 3. Toma Petkov 1:39.68, 4. Ethan Phan 1:41.63, time drop 0.54, 6. Alessandro Suarez Cabrera 1:42.36, time drop 4.81.
11-12, 1. Mikhail Cherepanov, BRVO 1:20.19; SOFLO: 5. Noah Mejias 1:25.66, time drop 4.19.
13-14, 1. Juan Leon, Unattached 1:07.64; SOFLO: 6. Derek Hau 1:12.00, time drop 1.22.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Lester Perez, MAC 31.96.
11-12, 1. Aaron McQueeney, FAST 27.76; SOFLO: 4. Ethan Hall 28.86, 9. Guillermo Mantilla 29.93, time drop 1.24.
13-14, 1. Julian Granison, WOW 25.43; SOFLO: 2. Derek Hau 26.04, time drop 0.74.

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Javier Massot, MAC 2:49.89; SOFLO: 5. Ethan Phan 3:04.04, time drop 3.38.
11-12, 1. Caleb Caponera, SAS 2:36.27; SOFLO: 5. Noah Mejias 2:40.27, time drop 2.93, 8. David Valdiviezo 2:44.29, time drop 3.03, 10. Eric Ferrer 2:47.86, time drop 5.78.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, Unattached 4:41.75; SOFLO: 2. Juan Vallmitjana 4:53.49, time drop, 18.94.

IF YOU GO
WHAT: 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics

WHEN: Thursday-Sunday

WHERE: Sailfish Splash Park, 931 SE Ruhnke, Stuart.

TIMELINE: Saturday, 8:30 a.m.-1:23 p.m., 5:30-6:46 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m.-12:24 p.m., 5:30-7:13 p.m.

ADMISSION: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold but will be available at http://www.martincountyswimming.org or http://www.npbswimming.com. A concession stand is available. The venue will open to spectators, athletes and coaches at 7 a.m. each morning and 4 p.m. each afternoon.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Heads Field For FGC Junior Olympics That Begin Thursday


By Sharon Robb
STUART, July 13, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club will be one of the favorites when the 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics get under way Thursday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark.

SOFLO is sending one of its largest contingents with 64 qualified swimmers (33 boys, 31 girls) in 274 individual events and relays.

At last summer’s JOs, SOFLO won the girls team title with 262 points ahead of Metro Aquatics with 234. The girls team led from start to finish.

SOFLO boys’ team finished second with 246.50 behind Metro Aquatics with 346 points.

Metro Aquatics won the combined team title with 610 points. Defending champion SOFLO was second with 546.50 and St. Andrew’s Aquatics third with 370.

The meet begins Thursday at 5:30 p.m. with 96 entries competing in 15 heats of timed finals in the 1500 freestyle, 400 freestyle and 400 IM.

SOFLO’s Christie Ann Lumsden, 10, is top seed in two events, the 100 breaststroke, 1:32.49 and 50 breaststrokem 41.36.

SOFLO, Metro Aquatics and St. Andrew’s lead the field of FGC teams. Among other teams entered are Wahoos of Wellington, Miami Swimming, Gulliver, Heritage Aquatics, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Boca Raton, Blue Marlins, Lake Lytal Lightning, Pompano Beach Piranhas, North Miami Swim Team, Jupiter Dragons, Midtown Weston, Ransom, Pine Crest Swimming and Plantation Swim Team.

SOFLO swimmers making their final JO summer meet appearance are 14-year-olds: Anjana Andapally, Sarah Bedoya, Amelie Bicerne, Elise Dinehart, Genesis Escobar, Katelyn Gembicki, Derek Hau, Mason Jimenez, Benjamin Kim, Tania Mantilla, Matt McVeigh, Isabella Montes, Abraham Penaloza, Marianna Pinto, Felipe Rodriguez, Nicolai Ross and Sarah Vasquez.

The venue is the site for the FHSAA high school state meets every year as well as several other meets.

The meet is being co-hosted by Martin County, Florida Gold Coast Swimming, Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club for the sixth time.

IF YOU GO
WHAT: 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics

WHEN: Thursday-Sunday

WHERE: Sailfish Splash Park, 931 SE Ruhnke, Stuart.

TIMELINE: Thursday, 5:30-9:03 p.m.; Friday, 8:30 a.m.-12:40 p.m., 5:30-6:49 p.m.; Saturday, 8:30 a.m.-1:23 p.m., 5:30-6:46 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m.-12:24 p.m., 5:30-7:13 p.m.

ADMISSION: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold but will be available at http://www.martincountyswimming.org or http://www.npbswimming.com. A concession stand will be available. The venue will open to spectators, athletes and coaches at 7 a.m. each morning and 4 p.m. each afternoon.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Jemma Baldwin, Juan Vallmitjana Lead SOFLO On Day One Of SOFLO TYR Last Chance Summer Invite


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, June 24, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers got in some good racing against a competitive field at the SOFLO TYR Last Chance Summer Invite Friday night at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO girls were led by triple winner Jemma Baldwin, double winners Christie Ann Lumsden, Maddie Smutny and Laila Harran and four individual winners.

Baldwin, 11, won the 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:16.79, dropping 4.94 seconds off her previous best. She won the 100-meter freestyle in 1:08.13, another best time with a 0.48 time drop. She won the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 5:09.33, dropping 6.28 seconds.

Lumsden, 10, won the 100-meter backstroke in 1:25.43 with a time drop 6.00 and 400-meter freestyle in 5:26.92 in her event debut.

Smutny, 17, won the 100-meter freestyle in 59.89 and 400-meter freestyle in 4:33.62.

Harran, 12, won the 50-meter butterflyin 32.25 with a time drop of 3.89 and 200-meter individual medley in 2:46.94, another best time with a 7.06 time drop.

Individual winners were:
Jenesys Amores, 400-meter freestyle 4:52.72, time drop 1.90.
Elena Dinehart, 100-meter backstroke 1:07.96.
Valentina Remmele, 200-meter individual medley, 3:14.54, time drop 4.50.
Olivia Dinehart, 200-meter individual medley, 2:27.65.

SOFLO boys were led by double winner Juan Vallmitjana and nine individual winners.

Vallmitjana, 13, won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:28.75 and 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:23.67, dropping 5.24.

Individual winners were:
Alessandro Suarez Cabrera, 50-meter butterfly 38.64.
Ricardo Roche, 100-meter backstroke, 1:00.27.
Ethan Hall, 100-meter freestyle, 1:03.83, time drop 2.56.
Toma Petkov, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:39.67, time drop 1.05.
Javier Colmenares, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:07.42.
Ethan Phan, 200-meter individual medley, 3:07.54, time drop 1.63.
Michael Barber, 400-meter freestyle 6:24.48.
Rainier Leyva Riestra, 400-meter freestyle, 4:57.95.
Enrique Rodriguez, 400-meter freestyle, 4:11.23.

The meet continues Saturday, with prelims at 8 a.m. for 13-and-older followed by prelims for 12-and-unders at 12:30 p.m. Championship finals are 7 p.m. On Sunday, timed finals begin 10:30 a.m. and expected to end at 11:37 a.m.

SOFLO heads the field with 112 swimmers (61 boys and 51 girls) in 628 individual events.

Over three days, swimmers from seventeen clubs are trying to hit qualifying times they need for various upcoming meets from BBs to Futures.

In addition to host SOFLO, other clubs competing are Azura, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Gulliver, Boca Raton Swim Team, Olympus, Coral Springs Swim Club, El Paso Borderland Swim Team, Shelton Doral, Hialeah Swim Club, Florida Keys Swim Club, Cooper City Cyclones, Heritage Aquatic Team, Homestead Wahoos, Tsunamis, North Miami Swim Team and Miami Swimming.

Admission is $5 per session. Admission allows spectators to enter the pool only within the barricaded area.

Meet and SOFLO club sponsor TYR is a USA manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies. TYR, created by athletes, is named for the Norse god of warriors in Germanic mythology.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

400-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 5:26.92.
11-12, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 5:09.33, time drop 6.28, 2. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 5:17.85, time drop 5.20, 3. Camila Canelon, BLST 5:22.45.
13-14, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 4:52.72, 2. Pilar Duranti, Azura 4:59.80, 3. Katelyn Gembicki, SOFLO 5:04.67.
15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 4:33.62, 2. Britta Schwengle, Azura 4:39.67, 3. Gabriela Robles Cortes, Azura 4:40.26.
200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Sahara Idler, USDST 2:29.03, 2. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 2:35.95, time drop 14.10, 3. Lydia Smutny, SOFLO 2:36.25, time drop 5.87.
15-and-over, 1. Gabriela Cortes, Azura 2:21.22, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:24.51, 3. Elizabeth Sikes, BR 2:28.93.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Jameela Rashad, CSSC 37.40, 2. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 39.55, 3. Temperance Horan, BR 40.82.
11-12, 1. Laila Harran, SOFLO 32.25, time drop 3.89, 2. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 33.27, 3. Lauren Meyer, BR 33.63.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 1:25.43, time drop 6.00, 2. Joanna Valdiviezo, SOFLO 1:31.69, time drop 2.90, 3. Temperance Horan, BR 1:35.35.
11-12, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 1:16.79, time drop 4.94, 2. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 1:17.83, time drop 2.13, 3. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 1:20.79, 4.30 time drop.
13-14, 1. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 1:10.00, 2. Ainnara Lazzaro, SDST 1:11.06, 3. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 1:12.73, time drop 0.99.
15-and-over, 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 1:07.96, 2. Gabriella Deluna, SOFLO 1:10.40, 3. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 1:13.68, time drop 0.44.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Jameela Rashad, CSSC 1:12.07, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 1:18.61, 0.74 time drop, 3. Sophia Gamboa-Pereira, CSSC 1:19.65.
11-12, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 1:08.13, 0.48 time drop, 2. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 1:09.95, 4.76 time drop, 3. Antonia Moreno, GRSC 1:10.20.
13-14, 1. Sahara Idler, USDST 1:03.08, 2. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 1:04.42, 3. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 1:04.47.
15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 59.89, 2. Gio Musiello, GRSC 1:00.55, 3. Natalie Gembicki, SOFLO 1:01.05.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia De Angulo, MS 1:43.40, 2. Amber Connor, SOFLO 1:49.84, time drop 1.08, 3. Katherine De Angulo, MS 1:52.33.
11-12, 1. Emma Baker, CSSC 1:32.38, 2. Laila Harran, SOFLO 1:34.22, 2.25 time drop, 3. Gabriela Vargas, GRSC 1:35.81.
13-14, 1. Manuella Lima, CSSC 1:23.64, 2. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 1:24.69, 4.21 time drop, 3. Ainsley Miller, SOFLO 1:27.97, 1:04 time drop.
15-and-over, 1. Paola Gonzalez, USDST 1:16.39, 2. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 1:16.62, 3. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 1:17.17.

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 3:14.54, 4.50 time drop, 2. Sofia De Angulo, MS 3:17.05, 3. Joanna Valdiviezo, SOFLO 3:23.69, 5.79 time drop.
11-12, 1. Laila Harran, SOFLO 2:46.94, time drop 7.06, 2. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 2:53.63, time drop 10.14, 3. Sofia Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:55.13, time drop 9.91.
13-14, 1. Sahara Idler, USDST 2:36.65, 2. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 2:45.77, time drop 0.86, 3. Tania Mantilla, SOFLO 2:48.95.
15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:27.65, 2. Gio Musiello, GRSC 2:28.14, 3. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 2:30.19.

BOYS
400-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Michael Barber, SOFLO 6:24.48, time drop 36.30.
11-12, 1. Rainier Leyva Riestra, SOFLO 4:57.95, time drop 34.74, 2. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 4:58.37, 12.08 time drop, 3. Alistair Bass, SFTL 5:04.30.
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, USDST 4:12.35, 2. Nicolai Ross, SOFLO 4:36.96, time drop 2.12, 3. Thomas Ramos, GRSC 4:50.67.
15-and-over, 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:11.23, time drop 0.94, 2. Sauod Alshamroukh, Azura 4:11.28, 3. Abrahan Flores, Azura 4:13.85.
200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:28.75, 2. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 2:37.14, time drop 5.31.
15-and-over, 1. Dario Martin, OSC 2:08.87, 2. Nikita Efimov, OSC 2:11.50, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:12.34.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Suarez Cabrera, SOFLO 38.64, 2. Ryan Slogrove, SFTL 38.69, 3. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 38.72, time drop 0.46.
11-12, 1. Andres De Angulo, MS 32.13, 2. Adlai Nixon, UN 32.46, 3. John Albornoz, CSSC 32.98.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Dylan Ehrlich, CSSC 1:31.00, 2. Michael Barber, SOFLO 1:37.11, 4.97 time drop, 3. Gabriel Ferrer, SOFLO 1:38.77, time drop 6.41.
11-12, 1. Andres De Angulo, MS 1:11.19, 2. Ethan Hall, SOFLO 1:17.05, time drop 3.71, 3. Tikhon Kolobov, NMST 1:19.16.
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, USDST 1:00.51, 2. Derek Hau, SOFLO 1:05.67, time drop 1.76, 3. Nicolai Ross, SOFLO 1:09.90.
15-and-over, 1. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 1:00.27, 2. Abraham Flores, Azura 1:01.69, 3. Michele Vandenbossche, Azura 1:01.86.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Ryan Slogrove, SFTL 1:12.89, 2. Noah Parker, UN 1:17.30, 3. Alessandro Suarez Cabrera, SOFLO 1:18.99.
11-12, 1. Ethan Hall, SOFLO 1:03.83, 2.56 time drop, 2. Andres De Angulo, MS 1:04.51, 3. Francesco Corrales, SFTL 1:06.34.
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, USDST 53.51, 2. Anthony Pineiro, USDST 54.53, 3. Julian Lozano, GRSC 1:00.09.
15-and-over, 1. Sauod Alshamroukh, Azura 53.28, 2. Davidson Vincent, Azura 53.36, 3. Elias Segovia, Azura 53.83.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 1:39.67, time drop 1.05, 2. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 1:42.17, time drop 3.44, 3. Dylan Ehrlich, CSSC 1:45.13.
11-12, 1. John Albornoz, CSSC 1:23.85, 2. Tikhon Kolobov, NMST 1:28.84, 3. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 1:30.99, time drop 2.02.
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, USDST 1:08.12, 2. Gabriel Navarro, NMST 1:10.72, 3. Anthony Pineiro, USDST 1:14.41.
15-and-over, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 1:07.42, 2. Manuel Melendez, SOFLO 1:08.74, time drop 0.82, 3. Dario Martin OSC 1:09.06.

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 3:07.54, time drop 1.63, 2. Ryan Slogrove, SFTL 3:09.94, 3. Noah Parker, UN 3:18.92.
11-12, 1. John Albornoz, CSSC 2:35.44, 2. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 2:48.00, time drop 1.87, 3. Rainier Leyva Riestra, SOFLO 2:51.51, time drop 5.59.
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:23.67, time drop 5.24, 2. Gabriel Navarro, NMST 2:24.08, 3. Julian Lozano, GRSC 2:27.76.
15-and-over, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 2:12.56, 2. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 2:13.77, 3. Austin Nelson, SOFLO 2:21.01.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Christie Ann Lumsden Triple Winner In Final Session Of FIU Spring LCM Invite


By Sharon Robb
NORTH MIAMI, May 22, 2022–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers turned in another outstanding day of swimming at the FIU Spring Invite Sunday at the Biscayne Bay campus pool.

Christie Ann Lumsden, 10, won three events. She won the 50-meter backstroke in a best time 42.23, dropping 3.07; 100-meter freestyle in a best time 1:10.42, dropping 1.49; and 50-meter butterfly in a best time 40.24, dropping 2.63.

Saree Young, 12, won two events in the 50-meter backstroke in 35.54 and 50-meter butterfly in a best time 34.41, dropping 2.44.

Other SOFLO girls winners are:
Valentina Remmele, 200 IM, 3:19.04, time drop 5.44.
Mackenzie McPherson, 200 IM, 2:46.81, time drop 1.18.
Rose Seniuk, 100-meter freestyle, 1:08.47, time drop 0.52.

Noah Mejias and David Valdiviezo led the SOFLO boys, each winning two events.

Mejias won the 200 IM in a best time 2:43.20 with a time drop of 3.20 and 100-meter freestyle in a best time 1:10.69 dropping 1.60.

Valdiviezo won the 50-meter backstroke in 37.76 and 50-meter butterfly in 34.79.

SOFLO teammate Eric Ferrer won the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:34.46 with a time drop of 1.17.

SOFLO had 59 swimmers (31 boys and 28 girls) entered in 308 individual events in the two 12-and-under sessions.

In addition to SOFLO and host Golden Panther Aquatics, other Florida Gold Coast teams that competed were Eagle Aquatics, Hialeah Swim Club, Metro Aquatics, Miami Country Day Aquatics and Olympus Swim Club.

SOFLO also had 99 other swimmers compete in the Canes Long Course Invite at University of Miami but official results have not posted.

SESSION FOUR RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 3:19.04, time drop 5.44, 2. Luna Varela, MAC 3:22.29, 3. Joanna Valdiviezo, SOFLO 3:28.55, time drop 16.25; SOFLO: 5. Savanna Alonso 3:58.28, time drop 16.41.
11-12, 1. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 2:46.81, time drop 1.18, 2. Rose Seniuk, SOFLO 2:512.27, time drop 6.09, 3. Laila Harran, SOFLO 2:56.92; SOFLO: 4. Marlena Groves 3:21.73.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Christie-Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 42.23, time drop 3.07, 2. Anastasia Morales, EA 45.18, 3. Joanna Valdiviezo, SOFLO 45.34, time drop 0.77; SOFLO: 5. Paige Fleming 49.23, time drop 2.53, 6. Eva Ortiz 49.56, time drop 2.87, 9. Karen Lino 51.34, time drop 4.30, 10. Ellie Phan 52.16, 11. Stephanie Dmitrova 54.64, 14. Savanna Alonso 56.64.
11-12, 1. Saree Young, SOFLO 35.54, 2. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 37.15, 3. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 38.20, time drop 8.18; SOFLO: 14. Sofia Martinez 46.21, 15. Danielle Brancati 46.24, 16. Gabriella Ordonez 47.53, 18. Constanza De La Sotta 49.76, time drop 6.40, 19. Isabella Callaway Coy 51.35, 20. Finley Mercier 53.59, time drop 3.91.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 1:10.42, time drop 1.49, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 1:19.06, time drop 2.67, 3. Anastasia Morales, EA 1:19.44; SOFLO: 7. Eva Ortiz 1:36.80, 8. Paige Fleming 1:37.94, time drop 0.32, 9. Stephanie Dmitrova 1:37.95, 11. Karen Lino 1:38.75, time drop 3.70, 12. Gabriela Ekht 1:39.41.
11-12, 1. Rose Seniuk, SOFLO 1:08.47, time drop 0.52, 2. Mely Ramos, HSC 1:09.89, 3. Saree Young, SOFLO 1:10.14, time drop 4.76; SOFLO: 10. Marlena Groves 1:19.43, 11. Sophia Rodriguez 1:20.34, 13. Gabriella Ordonez 1:26.01, 15. Sofia Martinez 1:31.15, 16. Daniella Brancati 1:31.73, 17. Isabella Callaway Coy 1:31.96, 18. Devy Otero 1:32.16, 19. Constanza De La Sotta 1:34.23, time drop 3.60, 25. Finley Mercier 1:46.52.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Daira Vazquez, MCDA 1:53.37, 2. Luna Varela, MAC 1:54.18, 3. Eva Ortiz, SOFLO 1:54.20; SOFLO: 4. Gabriela Ekht 2:02.75, time drop 0.09, 5. Savanna Alonso 2:03.77, time drop 4.99, 6. Paige Fleming 2:18.14.
11-12, 1. Alejandra Perez, MAC 1:30.90, 2. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 1:34.56, time drop 3.04, 3. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 1:34.58, time drop 0.99; SOFLO: 5. Laila Harran 1:37.34, 7. Sophia Rodriguez 1:49.40, time drop 2.06, 8. Isabella Callaway Coy 1:51.22, 9. Daniella Brancati 1:55.60, time drop 2.47, 10. Devy Otero 1:56.41, time drop 2.14, 11. Sofia Martinez 1:56.46, time drop 8.38, 13. Constanz De La Sotta 2:08.84, time drop 2.95.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Christie-Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 40.24, time drop 2.63, 2. Anastasia Morales, EA 41.51, 3. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 43.36; SOFLO: 6. Joanna Valdiviezo 48.34, time drop 0.61, 7. Karen Lino 49.58, time drop 3.52, 8. Ellie Phan 49.71, 11. Stephanie Dmitrova 53.34, 13. Gabriela Ekht 1:01.42.
11-12, 1. Saree Young, SOFLO 34.41, time drop 2.44, 2. Rose Seniuk, SOFLO 34.75, time drop 0.46, 3. Karly Quiroz, MAC 36.29; SOFLO: 6. Laila Harran 37.38, 8. Sophia Rodriguez 38.23, 9. Sofia Gomez 38.42, time drop 2.59, 13. Gabriella Ordonez 42.86, time drop 2.21, 14. Marlena Groves 43.74, 19. Devy Otero 52.46, 22. Finley Mercier 1:06.18.

BOYS
200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Lester Perez, MAC 2:56.85, 2. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 3:05.04, 3. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 3:09.05, time drop 5.32; SOFLO: 4. Ale Suarez Cabrera 3:14.27, time drop 14.69.
11-12, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 2:43.20, time drop 3.20, 2. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 2:49.19, time drop 0.31, 3. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 2:52.69, time drop 3.50; SOFLO: 4. Guillermo Mantilla 2:53.01, time drop 16.06, 5. Atharv Agashe 3:05.40, time drop 8.25.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Javier Massot, MAC 38.64, 2. Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 40.16, 3. Reynaldo Manzanrez, UN 44.21; SOFLO: 5. Gabriel Ferrer 45.39, time drop 1.37, 6. Ethan Phan 46.11, 8. Michael Barber 48.39, time drop 7.41, 11. Leonardo Zuluaga 49.70, time drop 0.46, 13. Santiago Zuluaga 54.04, time drop 5.91, 16. Terrence Cheung 59.95.
11-12, 1. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 37.76, 2. Braison Vega, MAC 41.24, 3. Marcel Cowley, MAC 42.07; SOFLO: 7. Dylan McVeigh 43.99, time drop 0.88, 8. Antonio Rico 44.25, 9. Samuel Rico 44.48, 12. David Gonzalez 46.20, time drop 0.21, 16. Adrian Plotnikov 52.02, time drop 4.68, 17. Pedro Di Napoli 59.69, time drop 4.65.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Lester Perez, MAC 1:10.94, 2. Javier Massot, MAC 1:12.57, 3. Ale Suarez Cabrera, SOFLO 1:15.99, time drop 8.17; SOFLO: 4. Zachary Snigur 1:16.33, time drop 2.63, 7. Toma Petkov 1:23.31, 8. Michael Barber 1:25.01, time drop 3.31, 12. Gabriel Ferrer 1:30.89, time drop 0.28, 15. Sean Tee 1:37.31, time drop 12.56, 16. Terrnce Cheung 1:54.81.
11-12, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:10.69, time drop 1.60, 2. Adrian Sanchez, MCDA 1:16.25, 3. Braison Vega, MAC 1:16.31; SOFLO: 8. Rafael Naranjo 1:19.18, 10. Dylan McVeigh 1:20.54, time drop 2.36, 11. Antonio Rico 1:21.22, time drop 0.28, 14. David Gonzalez 1:26.47, time drop 9.76, 15. Adrian Plotnikov 1:33.19, time drop 6.80, 17. Pedro Di Napoli 1:38.24, time drop 0.62.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Zachary Snigur, SOFLO 1:40.47, time drop 3.25, 2. Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 1:41.67, 3. Lester Perez, MAC 1:41.95; SOFLO: 4. Toma Petkov 1:44.45, 5. Ale Suarez Cabrera 1:47.17, time drop 6.56, 6. Leonardo Zuluaga 1:50.73, time drop 2.65, 10. Terrence Cheung 2:05.43, 11. Sean Tee 2:05.54, time drop 11.06, 12. Santiago Zuluaga 2:17.91.
11-12, 1. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 1:34.46, time drop 1.17, 2. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 1:34.77, 3. Braison Vega, MAC 1:36.35; SOFLO: 8. Kenneth Solia 1:58.34, time drop 10.92, 9. Adrian Plotnikov 2:18.34, time drop 12.95.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Javier Massot, MAC 35.25, 2. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 39.18, 3. Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 41.62; SOFLO: 7. Gabriel Ferrer 46.63, time drop 0.38, 11. Michael Barber 55.52, 12. Sean Tee 58.72, 13. Santiago Zuluaga 1:12.30.
11-12, 1. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 34.79, 2. Eric Ferrer 37.10, 3. Matteo Castelli, SOFLO 37.84; SOFLO: 4. Guillermo Mantilla 37.99, 9. Atharv Agashe 42.68, time drop 0.42, 14. Rafael Naranjo 45.06, time drop 0.70, 15. Antonio Rico 48.43, 19. David Gonzalez 50.17, time drop 2.82, 21. Samuel Rico 54.20.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine In Second Session Of FIU Spring LCM Invite; Lumsden, McPherson, Mejias Triple Winners; Action Continues Sunday


By Sharon Robb
NORTH MIAMI, May 21, 2022–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers dominated the second session of the FIU Spring Invite Saturday at the Biscayne Bay campus pool.

SOFLO won ten girls while posting eight best times and seven boys individual events with two best times.

Among SOFLO winners were:
Christie-Ann Lumsden, 10, 200-meter freestyle, 2:35.53, 6.95 time drop; 50-meter breaststroke, 42.27, time drop 0.06; 100-meter backstroke, 100-meter backstroke 1:31.43.

Mackenzie McPherson, 12, 100-meter butterfly, 1:14.66, time drop 2.13; 50-meter freestyle, 31.18, time drop 0.39; 400-meter freestyle 5:17.55.

Jemma Baldwin, 11, 200-meter freestyle, 2:28.56, time drop 4.45.

Gianna Martin, 11, 50-meter breaststroke, 41.58, 0.49 time drop.

Valentina Remmele, 10, 50-meter freestyle, 35.68.

Saree Young, 12, 100-meter backstroke 1:16.32, time drop 0.88.

Zachary Snigur, 10, 200-meter freestyle, 2:48.26, time drop 1.60.

Noah Mejias, 11, 200-meter freestyle, 2:34.00; 100-meter butterfly, 1:14.77. Also won the 400 IM in the first session in 5:53.09.

Guillermo Mantilla, 11, 50-meter breaststroke, 44.00.

Lance Bergeron-Menard, 11, 50-meter freestyle, 33.60.

David Valdiviezo, 12, 100-meter backstroke, 1:21.18; 400-meter freestyle, 5:17.55, 35.61 time drop.

Action continues Sunday with two sessions at 8:30 a.m. for 13-and-over and noon for 12-and-under swimmers.

SOFLO has 59 swimmers (31 boys and 28 girls) entered in 308 individual events in four sessions.

In addition to SOFLO and host Golden Panther Aquatics, other Florida Gold Coast teams entered are Eagle Aquatics, Hialeah Swim Club, Metro Aquatics, Miami Country Day Aquatics and Olympus Swim Club.

Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are available on Meet Mobile.

SOFLO also has 99 other swimmers competing in the Canes Long Course Invite at University of Miami but official results were not posted on Friday. The meet was also lightning-delayed.

SESSION TWO RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Christie-Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 2:35.53, time drop 6.95, 2. Luna Varela MAC 2:57.50, 3. Jacee Gormley, EA 3:07.44; SOFLO: 6. Gabriela Ekht 3:31.11.
11-12, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 2:28.56, time drop 4.45, 2. Laila Harran, SOFLO 2:28.82, time drop 1.43, 3. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 2:32.71; SOFLO: 7. Gianna Martin 2:38.90, time drop 26.14, 11. Marlena Groves 2:50.33, 15. Isabella Callaway Coy 3:16.47, time drop 14.99.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 42.27, time drop 0.06, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 49.61, time drop 1.13, 3. Anastasia Morales, EA 50.80; SOFLO: 7. Stephanie Dmitrova 55.56, 8. Savanna Alonso 58.21, time drop 5.60, 9. Ellie Phan 58.59, 10. Gabriela Ekht 59.15, time drop 0.19, 11. Paige Fleming 1:00.05, 12. Karen Lino 1:02.68, time drop 2.58.
11-12, 1. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 41.58, time drop 0.49, 2. Alma Cancio Jorge, MAC 42.26, 3. Rose Seniuk, SOFLO 43.50; SOFLO: 5. Laila Harran 44.82, 7. Saree Young 45.67, time drop 6.07, 8. Jemma Baldwin 46.12, 13. Sophia Rodriguez 49.39, time drop 0.32, 19. Constanza De La Sotta 57.80, time drop 3.13.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Luna Varela, MAC 1:32.19, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 1:41.15, 3. Varvara Dmitrova, UN 1:44.26.
11-12, 1. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 1:14.66, time drop 2.13, 2. Laila Harran, SOFLO 1:24.24, 3. Alma Cancio Jorge, MAC 1:30.17; SOFLO: 4. Marlena Groves 1:41.28.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 35.68, 2. Anastasia Morales, EA 35.80, 3. Jacee Gormley, EA 38.1; SOFLO: 7. Stephania Dmitrova 41.83, time drop 0.77, 8. Gabriela Ekht 42.15, time drop 0.41, 9. Paige Fleming 42.28, time drop 0.95, 11. Karen Lino 45.37, time drop 0.04, 12. Savanna Alonso 47.88, time drop 0.99.
11-12, 1. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 31.18, time drop 0.39, 2. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 32.22, 3. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 32.36, time drop 0.69; SOFLO: 6. Saree Young 33.10, 14. Sophia Rodriguez 35.82, 20. Constanza De La Sotta 42.33, 21. Isabella van Vredendaal 47.42.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 1:31.43, 2. Anastasia Morales, EA 1:37.37, 3. Luna Varela, MAC 1:40.39; SOFLO: 5. Stephanie Dmitrova 1:46.07, 7. Paige Fleming 1:53.10, time drop 2.07, 8. Karen Lino 1:55.52, 9. Savanna Alonso 2:08.90.
11-12, 1. Saree Young, SOFLO 1:16.32, time drop 0.88, 2. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 1:19.74, time drop 1.45, 3. Rose Seniuk, SOFLO 1:21.62; SOFLO: 10. Marlena Groves 1:36.67, 12. Isabella Callaway Coy 1:50.82, 13. Constanza de La Sotta 1:55.86, time drop 8.79.

400-meter freestyle:
12-and-under, 1. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 5:17.55, 2. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 5:19.47.

BOYS
200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Zachary Snigur, SOFLO 2:48.26, time drop 1.60, 2. Ale Suarez-Cabrera, SOFLO 2:52.62, time drop 9.02, 3. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 2:53.29; SOFLO: 5. Michael Barber 2:56.72, time drop 18.36, 9. Gabriel Ferrer 3:08.75, time drop 0.98, 10. Leonardo Zuluaga 3:24.94, 11. Sean Tee 3:28.19, time drop 15.27.
11-12, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 2:34.00, 2. Atharv Agashe, SOFLO 2:42.32, time drop 5.16, 3. Kenneth Solis, UN 2:42.45, 8. Matteo Castelli 2:47.81, time drop 7.52, 14. Antonio Rico 2:57.92, time drop 5.12, 15. David Gonzalez 2:58.84, time drop 13.52, 17. Samuel Rico 3:04.98.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Lester Perez, MAC 44.44, 2. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 45.93, time drop 1.32, 3. Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 46.18; SOFLO: 4. Ethan Phan 47.80, time drop 4.24, 5. Zachary Snigur 48.29, 10. Leonardo Zuluaga 53.62, 13. Gabriel Ferrer 57.10, 14. Sean Tee 57.34, 16. Terrence Cheung 58.76, 17. Santiago Zuluaga 1:00.62.
11-12, 1. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 44.00, 2. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 44.08, time drop 6.14, 3. Braison Vega, MAC 45.34, SOFLO: 4. Lance Bergeron-Menard, SOFLO 46.66, time drop 1.49; 6. Dylan McVeigh 47.66, time drop 1.59, 9. Benjamin Liss 50.10, time drop 9.00, 16. Matheus Rodriguez 58.10, 17. Pedro Di Napoli 1:00.20, time drop 2.02, 19. Adrian Plotnikov 1:08.13.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Javier Massot, MAC 1:20.13, 2. Lester Perez, MAC 1:26.84, 3. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 1:31.13; SOFLO: 5. Leonardo Zuluaga 1:51.34.

11-12, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:14.77, 2. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 1:16.95, time drop 1.04, 3. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 1:22.28, time drop 9.02; SOFLO: 4. Guillermo Mantilla 1:26.05, 7. Benjamin Liss 1:42.99.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Lester Perez, MAC 32.75, 2. Javier Massot, MAC 34.10, 3. tie, Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 35.58 and Zachary Snigur, SOFLO 35.58; SOFLO: 5. Toma Petkov 36.54, 7. Ethan Phan 37.47, 10. Michael Barber 38.34, time drop 0.87, 16. Gabriel Ferrer 41.80, 18. Terrence Cheung 46.31, time drop 1.22, 19. Sean Tee 46.86, time drop 0.86, 22. Santiago Zuluaga 51.93.
11-12, 1. Lance Bergeron-Menard, SOFLO 33.60, 2. Jayden Sarmiento, HSC 33.71, 3. Braison Vega, MAC 33.97; SOFLO: 6. Benjamin Liss 35.37, time drop 0.95, 10. Rafael Naramjo 36.18, 11. Dylan McVeigh 36.57, time drop 0.54, 12. Antonio Rico 36.99, time drop 1.04, 17. David Gonzalez 38.70, time drop 3.07, 19. Samuel Rico 39.26, 22. Adrian Plotnikov 43.15, time drop 0.76, 24. Matheus Rodriguez 46.73, time drop 10.63, 25. Pedro Di Napoli 58.00.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Javier Massot, MAC 1:24.90, 2. Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 1:27.45, 3. Reynaldo Manzanarez, UN 1:37.53; SOFLO: 4. Ale Suarez Cabrera 1:38.86, 5. Michael Barber 1:42.08, time drop 2.00, 10. Santiago Zuluaga 1:57.86, time drop 1.10.
11-12, 1. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 1:21.18, 2. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 1:27.04, time drop 2.34, 3. Atharv Agashe, SOFLO 1:29.32, time drop 0.57; SOFLO: 5. Dylan McVeigh 1:34.2, 6. David Gonzalez 1:34.46, time drop 10.42, 8. Samuel Rico 1:36.17, time drop 3.21, 9. Antonio Rico 1:45.33, 12. Adrian Plotnikov 1:59.89, time drop 3.01.

400-meter freestyle:
12-and-under, 1. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 5:17.55, time drop 35.61, 2. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 5:19.47, time drop 18.77, 3. Ian Estrada, UN 5:47.12.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO White Bounces Back On Final Day Of Dual Meet, Sweeps All Three Team Titles


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, April 23, 2022–After SOFLO Blue took an early lead in the combined and boys team standings Friday night, SOFLO White bounced back to win combined, boys and girls team titles at the Intrasquad Dual Meet Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

Led by the performances of the 12-and-unders in Saturday’s highly-charged action, SOFLO White won the combined, 1,355-1,320; boys, 598-591; and girls, 609-581 and earned bragging rights.

After Friday night’s 13-and-over action, SOFLO Blue led combined, 723-719, and boys team standings, 372-277. SOFLO White led the girls, 370-275.

Nearly 180 swimmers (100 boys and 74 girls) competed in 650 events including relays in a spirited atmosphere.

Christie Ann Lumsden, 10, led the 10-and-under girls winning four events with four best times. She won the 200 IM in 3:01.63, dropping 7.73; 50 freestyle in 33.18, dropping 1.09; 100-meter freestyle in 1:11.91, dropping 2.91; and 100-meter breaststroke in 1:32.49, dropping 1.48.

Laila Harran, 12, led the 11-12 girls winning three individual events and finishing second in another. She won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:30.25, 50-meter freestyle in 30.93, 100-meter freestyle in 1:08.17 and was second in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:18.17.

Kenneth Solis, 10, and Toma Petkov, 10, led the 10-and-under boys.

Solis won four events. They were the 200-meter freestyle in 2:42.01, 50-meter freestyle in 35.09, 100-meter freestyle in 1:17.96 and 100-meter backstroke in 1:35.32.

Petkov won three events and placed second in another. He won the 200 IM in 3:04.39; 400 freestyle in 5:50.67; and 100-meter breaststroke in 1:41.74, dropping 19.44. He was also second in the 50-meter freestyle in 37.36, dropping 5.57.

Ryan Harries, 12, led the 11-12 boys. He won four events, all with best times. He won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:25.44, dropping 2.29; 50-meter freestyle in 30.67, dropping 0.81; 400-meter freestyle in 5:04.74, dropping 2.36; and 100-meter breaststroke in 1:26.63, dropping 1.55.

Noah Mejias, 11, won the 200 IM in 2:46.40, dropping 5.97 and 100-meter butterfly in 1:14.69. He was also second in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:33.94 and third in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:24.26.

SATURDAY 12&Under RESULTS
GIRLS

1500-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Jemma Baldwin, White 20:05.24, 2. Rose Seniuk, White 21:04.59, 3. Sofia Rodriguez, Blue 21:22.52.

Mixed 4×50-meter medley relay: 1. SOFLO White 2:24.45 (Sofia Gomez, Ryan Harries, Noah Mejias, Rose Seniuk), 2. SOFLO Blue A 2:27.24, 3. SOFLO White D 2:36.56.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Joanna Valdiviezo, White 2:58.72, time drop 19.69, 2. Valentina Remmele, Blue 3:02.90, 3. Devy Otero, Blue 3:20.49.
11-12, 1. Laila Harran, Blue 2:30.25, 2. Sofia Gomez, White 2:30.98, time drop 1.76, 3. Ellie Jackson, White 2:33.84.

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, Blue 3:01.63, 2. Valentina Remmele, Blue 3:33.54, 3. Savanna Alonso, White 4:14.69.
11-12, 1. Mackenzie McPherson, Blue 2:47.99, time drop 4.73, 2. Jemma Baldwin, White 2:51.53, time drop 2.81, 3. Saree Young, Blue 2:52.96, time drop 12.82.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, Blue 33.18, time drop 1.09, 2. Joanna Valdiviezo, White, 37.98, time drop 5.11, 3. Devy Otero, Blue 38.48.
11-12, 1. Laila Harran, Blue 30.93, 2. Mackenzie McPherson, Blue 32.03, 3. Saree Young, Blue 33.39, time drop 1.07.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Varvara Dmitrova, Blue 1:48.44.
11-12, 1. Jianna Amores, Blue 1:16.18, 2. Mackenzie McPherson, Blue 1:16.79, time drop 4.04, 3. Jemma Baldwin, White 1:18.93, time drop 5.53.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, Blue 1:11.91, time drop 2.91, 2. Valentina Remmele, Blue 1:26.11, 3. Devy Otero, Blue 1:29.35.
11-12, 1. Laila Harran, Blue 1:08.17, 2. Jemma Baldwin, White 1:10.81, time drop 1.82, 3. Ellie Jackson, White 1:11.49.

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Sofia Gomez, White 5:09.25, time drop 4.09, 2. Mackenzie McPherson, Blue 5:11.12, 3. Rose Seniuk, White 5:23.60.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Joanna Valdiviezo, White 1:33.37, time drop 6.12, 2. Stephanie Dmitrova, White 1:42.78, 3. Varvara Dmitrova, Blue 1:43.96, time drop 1.01.
11-12, 1. Saree Young, Blue 1:17.20, time drop 4.64, 2. Laila Harran, Blue 1:18.17, 3. Sofia Gomez, White 1:21.69.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, Blue 1:32.49, time drop 1.48, 2. Amber Connor, Blue 1:51.69, 3. Valentina Remmele, Blue 1:53.57.
11-12, 1. Gianna Martin, White 1:32.97, time drop 0.37, 2. Sofia Gomez, White 1:37.60, 3. Sophie Szutkowski, Blue 1:40.19.

Mixed 4×50-meter freestyle relay: 1. SOFLO Blue A 2:09.12 (Lance Bergeron-Menard, Eric Ferrer, Sofia Rodriguez, Laila Harran), 2. SOFLO White A 2:13.54, 3. SOFLO White B 2:13.87.

BOYS
1500-meter freestyle:
11-12: 1. Atharv Agashe, White 22:00.52.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Kenneth Solis, Blue 2:42.01, 2. Zachary Snigur, White 2:49.86, 3. Reynaldo Manzanarez, Blue 2:59.89.
11-12, 1. Ryan Harries, White 2:25.44, time drop 2.29, 2. Eric Ferrer, Blue 2:27.23, time drop 6.87, 3. Guillermo Mantilla, White 2:29.96, time drop 11.08.

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, White 3:04.39, 2. Ethan Phan, White 3:14.37, 3. Zachary Sniur, White 3:26.41.
11-12, 1. Noah Mejias, White 2:46.40, time drop 5.97, 2. David Valdiviezo, Blue 2:49.50, time drop 7.41, 3. Eric Ferrer, Blue 2:56.19, time drop 12.26.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Kenneth Solis, Blue 35.09, 2. Toma Petkov, White 37.36, time drop 5.57, 3. Niccolo Miccolis, White 38.21.
11-12, 1. Ryan Harries, White 30.67, time drop 0.81, 2. Guillermo Mantilla, White 31.12, time drop 2.10, 3. Lance Bergeron-Menard, Blue 32.57, time drop 1.02.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Ethan Phan, White 1:26.72, 2. Leonardo Zuluaga, Blue 1:47.95.
11-12, 1. Noah Mejias, White 1:14.69, 2. David Valdiviezo, Blue 1:18.60, time drop 4.35, 3. Matthew Ortiz, White 1:38.34.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Kenneth Solis, Blue 1:17.96, 2. Zachary Snigur, White 1:18.96, 3. Ethan Phan, White 1:20.74.
11-12, 1. Guillermo Mantilla, White 1:08.44, time drop 6.45, 2. Rainier Leyva Riestra, Blue 1:08.71, time drop 7.07, 3. Eric Ferrer, Blue 1:09.52, time drop 2.77.

400-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, White 5:50.67.
11-12, 1. Ryan Harries, White 5:04.74, time drop 2.36, 2. Eric Ferrer, Blue 5:10.45, time drop 18.23, 3. Atharv Agashe, White 5:44.69, time drop 5.67.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Kenneth Solis, Blue 1:35.32, 2. Gabriel Ferrer, Blue 1:41.57, 3. Michael Barber, White 1:44.08.
11-12, 1. David Valdiviezo, Blue 1:20.21, time drop 10.81, 2. Guillermo Mantilla, White 1:23.62, time drop 6.61, 3. Noah Mejias, White 1:24.26.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, White 1:41.74, time drop 19.44, 2. Zachary Snigur, White 1:43.72, 3. Ethan Phan, White 1:45.61.
11-12, 1. Ryan Harries, White 1:26.63, time drop 1.55, 2. Noah Mejias, White 1:33.94, 3. David Valdiviezo, Blue 1:37.82.

Mixed 4×50-meter freestyle relay: 1. SOFLO Blue A 2:09.12 (Lance Bergeron-Menard, Eric Ferrer, Sofia Rodriguez, Laila Harran), 2. SOFLO White A 2:13.54, 3. SOFLO White B 2:13.87.

13&Over 1500 Complete Results
GIRLS

13-14, 1. Amelie Bicerne, Blue 19:21.36, 2. Sarah Vasquez, White 19:24.96, 3. Elise Dinehart, Blue 20:21.25.
15-and-over, 1. Natalie Gembicki, White 19:13.22, 2. Cali Harries, White 20:24.08.

BOYS
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, White 17:37.39, 2. Tristan Dons, Blue 20:12.05.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Florida Swimming Sweeps Team Titles; SOFLO’s Guillermo Mantilla Wins Twice In Final Session Of Florida Gold Coast-Florida Swimming All-Stars Meet


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, March 28, 2022—Gullermo Mantilla ended on a winning note for the Florida Gold Coast All-Stars in the fourth and final session of the 2022 Florida Gold Coast vs. Florida All-Star Meet Sunday at Indian River State College.

The 10-year-old South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:08.97.

Mantilla was also a member of the 10-and-under relay that won in 1:47.43 with teammates Christopher Chaison, Kira Perry and Penelope Lopez-Casula.

Mantilla finished with five wins, four seconds and one third in ten individual and relay events over three days.

Other top finishes or time drops for SOFLO swimmers are:

Jaden Amores, third, 200-yard butterfly, 2:00.62; fifth 200-yard backstroke, 2:02.12, time drop 0.93.

Christie Ann Lumsden, fourth, 50-yard breaststroke 37.80.

Connor Jimenez, fifth, 100-yard backstroke 1:03.77.

Jen Amores, sixth, 200-yard backstroke, 2:13.32, time drop 3.25.

Florida Gold Coast All-Stars swept all three mixed 200-yard freestyle relay events.

Florida Swimming won the combined, boys and girls team titles.

SUNDAY SESSION FOUR RESULTS
TEAM TOTALS:
1. Combined, Florida Swimming 815, Florida Gold Coast 612; Boys, Florida Swimming 401, Florida Gold Coast 265; Girls 362, Florida Gold Coast 303.

GIRLS
100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gia Euseppi, FGC 1:08.25, 2. Jilliam Henriquez, FGC 1:10.04, 3. Skylar Revere, FL 1:12.47.
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, FGC 1:02.59, 2. Thaomy Tran, FL 1:04.57, 3. Maddie Swiss, FL 1:05.59; SOFLO: 17. Laila Harran 1:09.49.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Taylor Schwenk, FL 2:08.57, 2. Ella Gotham, FL 2:08.68, 3. Madison McKendree, FL 2:09.28; SOFLO: 6. Jen Amores 2:13.32, time drop 3.25, 20. Amelie Bicerne 2:27.89.

500-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Izzy Riva, FL 5:12.06, 2. Allison Kelly, FGC 5:17.73, 3. Veronica Metz, FGC 5:17.84.

100-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Olivia Moore, FL 52.05, 2. Caitlin Bartle, FL 53.68, 3. Blakely Hammel, FL 53.78; SOFLO: 21. Amanda Grubbs 56.64, 24. Jen Amores 56.94, 32. Lydia Smutny 58.29, 34. Elise Dinehart 58.52, 42. Amelie Bicerne 1:00.44.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Makayla Hill, FL 36.12, 2. Isabella Herrera, FL 37.42, 3. Amaya Ballesteros, FL 37.74; SOFLO: 4. Christie Ann Lumsden 37.80.
11-12, 1. Sarah Stegall, FL 31.93, 2. Tessa Broedell, FGC 32.76, 3. Alexas Weigner, FL 33.58.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Riley Leach, FL 2:27.78, 2. Blakely Hammel, FL 2:29.12, 3. Victoria Edgar, FL 2:29.35; SOFLO: 12. Elise Dinehart 2:41.30.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Kira Perry, FGC 29.53, 2. Grace Panna, FL 29.87, 3. Isabella Herrera, FL 31.42; SOFLO: 20. Christie Ann Lumsden 38.00.
11-12, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, FGC 26.34, 2. Veronica Metz, FGC 28.67, 3. Sofia Jandera Chambless, FL 28.86; SOFLO: 13. Jemma Baldwin 29.88, time drop 1.23.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Taylor Schwenk, FL 2:09.33, 2. Neala Klein, FL 2:09.91, 3. Olivia Moore, FL 2:09.92; SOFLO: 9. Lydia Smutny 2:18.27, 12. Amanda Grubbs 2:24.42.

Mixed 200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. FGC 1:47.43, 2. Florida A (Christopher Chaison, Kira Perry, Guillermo Mantilla, Penelope Lopez-Casula) 1:52.31, 3. Florida B 1:53.98.
11-12, 1. FGC A 1:38.83 (Roger Moscote, Allison Kelly, Brian Hamilton, Aria-Noelle Mindley), 2. Florida A 1:39.36, 3. FGC B 1:41.82.
13-14, 1. Florida Gold Coast 1:32.82, 2. Florida B 1:32.99, 3. Florida A 1:33.06.

BOYS
100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Guillermo Mantilla, FGC 1:08.97, 2. Ashton Lind, FL 1:10.21, 3. Porter DeBruin, FL 1:10.83.
11-12, 1. Duy Vuong, FGC 1:00.65, 2. Caleb Stuhlmacher, FL 1:01.75, 3. Beau Barry, FL 1:03.37; SOFLO: 5. Connor Jimenez 1:03.77.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Kingsley Wickstrom, FL 1:57.86, 2. Mathias Esteves de Macedo, FGC 2:00.58, 3. Sebastian Guio, FGC 2:01.03; SOFLO: 5. Jaden Amores 2:02.12, time drop 0.93.

500-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Caleb Stuhlmacher, FL 5:06.54, 2. Liam Schermerhorn, FL 4:14.26, 3. Charlie Russell, FL 5:18.87; SOFLO: 11. Ryan Harries 5:39.78.

100-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Andy Kravchenko, FL 47.27, 2. George Gonzalez, FGC 47.49, 3. Alex Malaj, FL 48.59.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Davin Mathis, FL 35.98, 2. Matthew Shi, FL 37.06, 3. Leon Joos, FL 37.32; SOFLO: 12. Toma Petkov 40.53, time drop 1.92.
11-12, 1. Finn Zubero, FL 30.36, 2. Christian Guettler, FL 30.74, 3. Daniel Varabyou, FGC 31.76; SOFLO: 9. Joseph Blake-Natino 33.86, 14. Ryan Harries 34.99.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, FGC 2:08.69, 2. Louis Joos, FL 2:08.98, 3. Luca Young, FGC 2:09.02.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Ivan Fesenko, FL 30.67, 2. David Mathis, FL 31.07, 3. Micah West, FL 32.28.
11-12, 1. Roger Moscote, FGC 26.34, 2. Duy Vuong, FGC 26.50, 3. Brian Hamilton, FGC 26.69; SOFLO: 17. Joseph Blake-Natino 30.64, time drop 0.11.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Bogdan Zverev, Fl 1:54.07, 2. Michael Gumino, FL 1:57.39, 3. Jaden Amores, FGC 2:00.62; SOFLO: 9. Juan Vallmitjana 2:10.28.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Guillermo Mantilla Continues To Shine In Third Session Of Florida Gold Coast-Florida Swimming All-Star Meet


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, March 27, 2022—Guillermo Mantilla of South Florida Aquatic Club is coming up big at the 2022 Florida Gold Coast vs. Florida All-Star Meet at Indian River State College.

In Saturday afternoon’s third session, Mantilla, 10, won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 26.98, dropping 0.20 seconds. Mantilla was also second in the 200-yard freestye in 2:11.15.

Mantilla led off the second place 10-and-under 200-yard medley relay that finished in 2:08.95 with FGC teammates Eric Macedo, Luis Felipe Quingatuna and Christopher Chaison.

The 11-12 200-yard medley relay with SOFLO’s Connor Jimenez and Joseph Blake-Natino was also second in 1:56.10 with FGC teammates Felipe Alvarez and Trace Colton.

SOFLO’s Christie Ann Lumsden was a member of FGC’s winning 10-and-under 200-yard medley relay that won in 2:08.85 with FGC teammates Gia Euseppi, Jilliam Henriquez and Penelope Lopez-Casula.

After three sessions, Florida Swimming remains in the lead for all three categories and has already clinched the combined and boys team titles: Combined, 602-447; Boys, 305-196; and Girls, 267-233.

SATURDAY SESSION THREE RESULTS
TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Combined, Florida Swimming 602, FGC 447; Boys, Florida Swimming 305, FGC 196; Girls 267, FGC 233.

GIRLS
200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Charlotte Driesse, FL 2:07.65, 2. Blakely Hammel, FL 2:07.75, 3. Caitlin Bartle, FL 2:09.10; SOFLO: 17. Elise Dinehart 2:22.35, 22. Amanda Grubbs 2:25.96.

100-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Izzy Riva, FL 1:04.43, 2. Sarah Stegall, FL 1:04.48, 3. Sofia Krajewski, FL 1:05.70.
10-and-under, 1. Gia Euseppi, FGC 1:09.30, 2. Makayla Hill, FL 1:09.48, 3. Skylar Revere, FL 1:11.29.

50-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Olivia Moore, FL 24.39, 2. Angelina Lista, FL 24.68, 3. Aidyn Reese, FL 24.71; SOFLO: 27. Jen Amores 26.32, 33. Lydia Smutny 27.71, 34. Amelie Bicerne 27.78.
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, FGC 25.34, 2. Aria-Noelle Mindley, FGC 25.51, 3. Veroonica Metz, FGC 25.71; SOFLO: 22. Jemma Baldwin 27.81, time drop 0.26.
10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, FGC 25.91, 2. Kira Perry, FGC 27.67, 3. Jilliam Henriquez, FGC 28.22.

100-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Logan Jaffe, FL 57.42, 2. Caitlin Bartle, FL 58.05, 3. Charlotte Driesse, FL 58.48; SOFLO: 22. Jen Amores 1:04.96, time drop 1.19, 24. Amanda Grubbs 1:05.86, 27. Lydia Smutny 1:06.21.
11-12, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, FGC 1:00.61, 2. Mia Pistanek, FL 1:02.77, 3. Carly Chin, FGC 1:04.24.
10-and-under, 1. Grace Panna, FL 1:07.90, 2. Isabella Herrera, FL 1:09.47, 3. Makayla Hill, FL 1:12.24.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Olivia Moore, FL 4:59.09, 2. Cher Patrick, FL 4:59.57, 3. Taylor Schwenk, FL 5:02.71; SOFLO: 10. Elise Dinehart 5:27.59.

200-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, FGC 1:56.88, 2. Veronica Metz, FGC 2:01.33, 3. Alejandro Ordonez, FL 2:01.75; SOFLO: 16. Jemma Baldwin 2:12.55, time drop 0.85, 18. Laila Harran 2:13.64.
10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, FG 2:00.12, 2. Gia Euseppi, FGC 2:10.41, 3. Jilliam Henriquez, FGC 2:10.70; SOFLO: 6. Christie Ann Lumsden 2:.18.05, time drop 2.07

200-yard medley relay:
13-14, 1. Florida C 1:46.97, 2. Florida A 1:48.95, 3. Florida B 1:50.41.
11-12, 1. FGC 1:53.70, 2. Florida A 1:55.45, 3. Florida B 1:58.71.
10-and-under, 1. FGC 2:08.85 (Gia Euseppi, Christie Ann Lumsden, Jilliam Henriquez, Penelope Lopez-Casula), 2. Florida A 2:09.85, 3. Florida B 2:12.22.

BOYS
200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Joey Campagnola, FL 1:53.79, 2. George Gonzalez, FGC 1:54.00, 3. Louis Joos, FL 1:57.24; SOFLO: 14. Jaden Amores 2:06.35, time drop 1.65.

100-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. tie, Finn Zubero, FL 1:00.67 and Duy Vuong, FGC 1:00.67, 3. Christian Guettler, FL 1:00.88; SOFLO: 15. Connor Jimenez 1:06.02, 19. Joseph Blake-Natino 1:07.98, time drop 2.81 20. Ryan Harries 1:08.03, time drop 0.80.
10-and-under, 1. Davin Mathis, FL 1:09.96, 2. Leon Joos, FL 1:10.86, 3. Alden Davis, FL 1:11.60.

50-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Andy Kravchenko, FL 21.21, 2. Walter Kueffer IV 22.06, 3. Cole Conlan, FL 22.26; SOFLO: 19. Juan Vallmitjana 24.77.
11-12, 1. Brian Hamilton, FGC 24.12, 2. Christian Guettler, FL 24.12, 3. Roger Moscote, FGC 24.37; SOFLO: 15. Connor Jimenez 26.43, time drop 0.05, 22. Joseph Blake-Natino 28.61, time drop 0.18.
10-and-under, 1. Guillermo Mantilla, FGC 26.98, time drop 0.20, 2. Matthew Shi, FL 27.17, 3. Davin Mathis, FL 27.48; SOFLO: 20. Toma Petkov 32.71.

100-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Michael Gumino, FL 52.53, 2. Joey Campagnola, FL 52.73, 3. Cole Conlan, FL 52.87; SOFLO: 7. Jaden Amores 54.54, time drop 1.34.
11-12, 1. Roger Moscote, FGC 58.43, 2. Duy Vuong, FGC 58.69, 3. Liam Schermerhorn, FL 1:02.12.
10-and-under, 1. Ivan Fesenko, FL 1:09.25, 2. Max Hrach, FL 1:11.34, 3. Ian Estrada, FGC 1:12.36; SOFLO: 14. Toma Petkov 1:25.79.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, FGC 4:37.43, 2. Dillon Brigman, FL 4:39.90, 3. Kingsley Wickstrom, FL 4:43.92; SOFLO: 6. Juan Vallmitjana 4:51.68.

200-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Caleb Stuhlmacher, FL 1:54.69, 2. Roger Moscote, FGC 1:55.32, 3. Felipe Alvarez, FGC 1:58.42.
10-and-under, 1. Matthew Shi, FL 2:05.27, 2. Guillermo Mantilla, FGC 2:11.15, 3. Porter DeBruin, FL 2:12.46.

200-yard medley relay:
13-14, 1. Florida A 1:37.75, 2. Florida B 1:38.61, 3. FGC A 1:38.93.
11-12, 1. Florida A 1:49.89, 2. FGC B 1:56.10 (Connor Jimenez, Joseph Blake-Natino, Felipe Alvarez, Trace Colton), 3. Florida B 1:56.13.
10-and-under, 1. Florida A 2:07.92, 2. FGC A 2:08.95 (Guillermo Mantilla, Eric Macedo, Luis Felipe Quingatuna, Christopher Chaison), 3. Florida B 2:10.28.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com