SOFLO’s Golding, Rodriguez Swim First Events; Ciesla Top FGC Finisher On Day Two Of Speedo East Winter Junior Nationals


By Sharon Robb

December 10, 2015—Kathleen Golding and Jessica Rodriguez of South Florida Aquatic Club competed in their first event on Day Two of the Speedo East Winter Junior National Championships Thursday at Georgia Tech’s McAuley Aquatic Center.

Golding, 15, and Rodriguez, 16, both competed in the 200-yard individual medley.

Golding finished in 2:05.02 and Rodriguez turned in a 2:11.21.

Pine Crest Swimming’s Marta Ciesla, 17, was the Florida Gold Coast’s top finisher winning the 50-yard freestyle, her signature event, in a best time 22.52. Her seed time was 22.56.

In other events:

Hannah Cox, 17, of Upper Valley Aquatics won the 500-yard freestyle in a meet record 4:37.82. The previous record was 4:38.89 set in 2008 by Amber McDermott of Salmon Bay.

Walker Higgins, 15, of Tennessee Aquatics won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:18.40. Santi Corredor, 16, of Swim Florida was seventh in 4:25.18.

Alex Walsh, 14, of Nashville Aquatics won the girls 200-yard individual medley in 1:56.20.

Jacob Montague, 17, of Grosse Pointe, Ga. won the boys 200-yard individual medley in 1:46.72.

Michael Jensen, 17, of Upper Dublin won the 50-yard freestyle in 19.85, the only swimmer to break 20 seconds. Brody Heck of St. Andrew’s was third in 20.19 and Raiz Tjon-A-Joe of Azura Florida Aquatics was fourth in 20.36. Cody Cline of Wahoos of Wellington won the B final in 20.35.

SwimMAC broke the meet record in the girls’ 800-yard freestyle relay in 7:11.88 with Erika Brown, Alyssa Marsh, Christina Lappin and Jessica Merritt. SwimMAC also won the girls’ 200-yard medley relay.

Bolles won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:28.64 with Andy Song An, James Daugherty, Ariel Spektor and Tyler Rice. Upper Dublin won the 800 free relay in 6:33.56.

For the remainder of the meet, Golding will also swim the 100-yard butterfly (55.18), 200-yard freestyle (1:51.58) and 100-yard freestyle (51.22).

Rodriguez will swim the 100-meter breaststroke (1:03.63), in which she is seeded 34th, and 200-meter breaststroke (2:17.38).

Friday’s events are the 400 IM, 100 butterfly, 200 freestyle, 100 breaststroke and 100 backstroke.

Golding and Rodriguez will also swim in Sunday’s time trials. Golding will swim the 400-meter individual medley in Session One and 200-meter breaststroke in Session Two. Rodriguez will swim the 100-meter butterfly in Session One and 200-meter breaststroke in Session Two.

Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m. The meet is being live streamed at usaswimming.org.

The Speedo West Winter Junior National Championships are being held simultaneously this week at the University of Texas’ Lee & Joe Jamail Texas Swimming Center.

THURSDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

500-yard freestyle: 1. Hannah Cox, Upper Valley 4:37.82, meet record; 2. Lauren Case, Chattahoochee 4:40.28, 3. Paige Madden, City of mobile 4:43.31.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alex Walsh, Nashville 1:56.20, 2. Isabel Ivey, Gator Swim Club 1:57.04, 3. Tatum Wade, Nashville 1:57.70; 45. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:05.02; 112. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:11.21

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest Swimming 22.52, 2. Grace Countie, Marlins 22.67, 3. Alyssa Marsh, SwimMAC 22.69.

4×50-yard medley relay: 1. SwimMAC A 1:39.75, 2. Nashville Aquatics 1:39.84, 3. SwimMAC B 1:40.10, 16. Pine Crest 1:44.31.

4×200-yard freestyle relay; 1. SwimMAC A 7:11.88, 2. Nashville Aquatics 7:12.64, 3. Gator Swim Club 7:13.66.

BOYS

500-yard freestyle: 1. Walker Higgins, Tennessee Aquatics 4:18.40, 2. Trey Freeman, Baylor SC 4:18.82, 3. Jake Sannem, Upper Dublin 4:22.42.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jacob Montague, Grosse Pointe 1:46.72, 2. Daniel Chang, Barracuda SC 1:46.82, 3. Dean Farris, Metro Atlanta 1:47.84.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Michael Jensen, Upper Dublin 19.85, 2. Drew Kibler, Carmel SC 20.02, 3. Brody Heck, SA 20.19.

4×50-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:28.64, 2. Upper Dublin 1:29.36, 3. Nova of Virginia 1:29.89, 17. Azura 1:33.13, 21. St. Andrew’s 1:33.62, 29. Pine Crest 1:35.10.

4×200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Upper Dublin 6:33.56, 2. Nova of Virginia 6:34.17, 3. Bolles 6:35.11, 13. Bolles 6:45.50.

ELSEWHERE

For the fourth time, Olympian Ryan Lochte of Daytona Beach will lead Team USA against Team Europe at the seventh Mutual of Omaha Duel in the Pool Friday through Saturday at the IUPUI Natatorium in Indianapolis. USA Swimming will live stream the event. The only other Floridian competing is St. Petersburg Aquatics’ Melanie Margalis. Among Team Europe swimmers are Katinka Hosszu, Yuliya Efimova, Lotte Friis, Hilda Luthersdottir, Laszlo Cseh, Daniel Gyurta, Vlad Morozov, Florida alum Dan Wallace, FSU alum Pavel Sankovich and Arkady Vyatchanin.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Copyright: Content cannot be reprinted or used in any form without permission from South Florida Aquatic Club.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Florida Gold Coast Wins Six Individual Titles On Day Two Of Southern Zone Age Group Championships

Florida Gold Coast Wins Six Individual Titles On Day Two Of Southern Zone Age Group Championships


By Sharon Robb

July 29, 2014—It was another outstanding day for Florida Gold Coast at the USA Swimming Southern Zone Age Group Championships Wednesday in San Antonio, Texas.

Florida Gold Coast’s Rafael Rodriguez of South Florida Aquatic Club and Andrea Santander of Gulliver Swimming were double winners on Day Two.

Both Rodriguez and Santander now have three south zone age group titles over two days.

Rodriguez, 12, after winning the 400-meter freestyle on opening day in a best time 4:18.36, added two more titles on Wednesday.

Rodriguez won his second title of the meet in the 200-meter freestyle in a best time of 2:03.16, dropping an impressive 3.77 seconds off his previous best of 2:06.93.

Rodriguez also won the 100-meter butterfly in 1:02.19, another best time, dropping 1.16 seconds from his previous best of 1:03.35.

After winning the 11-12 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:30.18, Santander, 12, won the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:08.16, dropping 1.32 seconds off her previous best.

Santander also won the 100-meter butterfly in 1:04.27, another best time 1:04.27, bettering her previous best of 1:05.26.

Cody Cline, 16, of the Wahoos of Wellington, the top seed after morning prelims, won his first title in the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 1:54.97, dropping 1.51 seconds bettering his previous best of 1:56.48.

Luke Smutny, 16, of AquaKids Sharks won the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 57.26, dropping 2.63 seconds from his previous best time of 59.89.

Florida Swimming and Florida Gold Coast dominated the 15-18 200-meter freestyle with five swimmers in the top eight. Lindsey Trematerra, 17, of Florida Swimming was the top finisher placing second in 2:04.19, dropping 1.54 from her previous best of 2:05.73.

Florida Swimming had three qualifiers in the top eight of the boys 13-14 200-meter freestyle.

Georgia leads the combined, boys and girls team totals after two days of competition.

Florida Swimming is runner-up in the combined and boys team standings and third in the girls race.

Florida Gold Coast, having its best showing in years, is fifth overall, third among the boys and fifth among the girls teams.

The Zone Championships feature top regional swimmers at the age group level. The meet continues through Saturday.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia 292, 2. Florida Swimming 240, 3. Southeastern 207, 4. North Carolina 174, 5. Florida Gold Coast 155, 6. South Texas 70, 7. Kentucky 65, 8. South Carolina 46, 9. Louisiana 31, 10. North Texas 26.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia 136, 2. Florida Swimming 125, 3. Florida Gold Coast 93, 4. Southeastern 84, 5. North Carolina 64.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia 156, 2. Southeastern 123, 3. Florida Swimming 115, 4. North Carolina 110, 5. Florida Gold Coast 62.

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, FGC 2:08.16, best time, 7. Emma Weyant, FL 2:13.33, best time, 13. Morgan Shinault, FL 2:17.87, 14. Olivia McMurray, FL 2:18.07, 15. Nicole Gomez, FL 2:18.11, 16. Vanessa Mesa, FGC 2:18.27, 19. Sophia Macaisa 2:18.71, 23. Ashton Bedlack, Florida 2:20.35, 26. Ava Carter, FL 2:21.19; 13-14, 1. Abigail Burke, FL 2:04.76, 3. Alena Kraus, FL 2:07.09, 6. Riley Ober, FL 2:08.26, 14. Elizabeth Richardson, FL 2:11.03, 16. Christina Cianciolo, FL 2:11.21, 26. Talia Bates, FL 2:13.50, 30. Mary Smutny 2:14.48, 36. Marissa Brannan, FGC 2:16.31; 15-18, 1. Emma Cole, GA 2:03.80, 2. Lindsey Trematerra, FL 2:04.19, best time, 3. Peyton Palsha, FL 2:05.80, 4. Kelsey Hahn, FL 2:06.00, 7. Arianna Noya, FGC 2:08.16, 8. Rose Smiddy, FGC 2:08.79, 9. Morgan Tankersley, FL 2:08.62, 20. Savanah Savitt, FL 2:11.72, 22. Makayla Ayers, FL 2:12.13, 30. Marlena Pigliacampi, FL 2:13.34, 32. Hannah Burdge, FL 2:14.37, 54. Brittney Campbell, FL 2:28.67.

50-meter breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Addie Farrington, GA 34.24, 8. Gabriela Donahue, FL 36.74, 14. Stephanie Suarez, FGC 37.67, 25. Emma Weyant, FL 39.76.

200-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Isabel Ivey, Florida 2:36.49, best time, 3. Victoria Miyamoto, FGC 2:40.63, best time, 11. Delanie Perez, FGC 2:55.08, 14. Julia Gawlik, FL 2:57.21, 16. Hailey Jerew, FGC 2:57.72; 15-18, 1. Lexi Glunn, GA 2:36.70, 2. Elizabeth Zubero, FGC 2:40.39, best time, 5. Peyton Palsha, FL 2:44.65, 9. Sara Lacusky, FGC 2:47.46, best time.

100-meter butterfly:

11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, FGC 1:04.27, best time, 8. Jennifer Secrest, FGC 1:08.76, 16. Ella Marlow, FL 1:09.95, 17. Ashton Bedlack, FL 1:10.05, 19. Morgan Shinault, FL 1:10.91, 20. Delaney Biro 1:11.50, 24. Vanessa Mesa, FGC 1:11.72, 27. Olivia McMurray, FL 1:12.39, 28. Ava Carter, FL 1:12.51, 29. Sophia Macaisa, FL 1:12.90, 36. Jocelyn Ruiz, FGC 1:14.11; 13-14, 1. Riley Gaines, SE 1:02.92, 6. Alena Kraus, FL 1:03.83, 7. Abigail Burke, FL 1:04.63; 15-18, 1. Sarah Chambliss, SE 1:01.84, 11. Chloe Bedard-Khalid, FGC 1:05.22, best time, 15. Marlena Pigliacampi, FL 1:05.91, 21. Kelsey Hahn, FL 1:07.49, 22. Elizabeth Zubero, FGC 1:07.50, 23. Savanah Savitt, FL 1:07.76, 24. Lindsey Trematerra, FL 1:07.79, 25. Alexa Rivera, FGC 1:07.87, 27. Hannah Burdge, FL 1:07.91, 36. Whittaker Johnston, FGC 1:09.14, best time.

400-meter medley relay:

11-12, 1. Georgia 4:33.01, 4. Florida 4:47.83 (Morgan Shinault, Gabriela Donahue, Ella Marlow, Ava Carter), Florida Gold Coast, DQ; 13-14, 1. Georgia 4:21.81, 4. Florida 4:26.45 (Abigail Burke, Isabel Ivy, Alena Kraus, Elizabeth Richardson), 6. Florida Gold Coast 4:32.39 (Melannie Vargas, Victoria Miyamoto, Emily Cordovi, Eriana Temperino); 15-18, 1. Georgia 4:22.70, 3. Florida Gold Coast 4:28.11 (Whittaker Johnston, Elizabeth Zubero, Cloe Bedard-Khalid, Rose Smiddy), 6. Florida 4:31.69 (Morgan Tankersley, Peyton Palsha, Marlena Pigliacampi, Lindsey Trematerra).

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, FGC 2:03.16, 2. Arik Katz, FL 2:06.22, 6. Michael Morton, FL 2:09.66, 8. Cole Parnell, FL 2:01.47, 12. Bryan Rivero, FGC 2:13.90, 14. Leonardo Mateus, FGC 2:14.04, best time, 20. Jonathan Skarie, FL 2:15.52, 21. Andres Wong, FGC 2:15.80, best time, 29. Jace Crawford, FL 2:19.07, 30. Aaron Rodriguez, FGC 2:19.59, 34. Jason Brzozowski, FL 2:21.08; 13-14, 1. Zach Hils, KY 1:55.29, 3. Nicholas Hackett, FL 1:57.29, 4. Lucas Kravchenko, FL 1:57.59, 5. Matthew Nutter, FL 1:58.73, 16. John Yambor-Maul, FL 2:04.09, 17. Maximilian Asnis, FGC 2:04.22, 20. Adrian Aguilar, FGC 2:05.01, 21. Alex Webster, FL 2:05.12, 37. Fernando Rodriguez, FGC 2:10.18; 15-18, 1. Cody Cline, FGC 1:54.98, best time, 3. Hans Schroeder, FL 1:55.87, 4. Alexander Arrieta, FGC 1:56.09, 5. Matt Holmes, Florida 1:57.17, 8. Caleb Tosh, FL 1:58.84, 14. Derek Peeples, FL 1:59.35, 22. Keanan Dols, FL 2:00.66, 25. Luke Smutny, FGC 2:00.94, best time, 26. Christopher Holmes, FL 2:01.76, 28. Miguel Basalo, FGC 2:02.27, 33. Sebastian Vargas, FGC 2:02.81, 47. Adrian Moya, FGC 2:07.48, 52. CJ Volz, FL 2:14.69.

50-meter breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Ben Duckworth, NC 33.36, 5. Jonathan Skarie, FL 34.59, 7. Nate Boccuzzo, FL 35.34, 11. Santiago Gomez, FGC 36.51, 19. Michael Fernandez, FGC 38.52, best time, 20. Julian Smith, FL 38.72.

200-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Dillon Hall, GA 2:25.86, 2. Alberto Gomez, FGC 2:27.63, 4. Brett Riley, FL 2:30.18, 16. Kyle Tatton, FGC 2:40.89, 18. Bryan Quintero, FGC 2:45.74; 15-18, Matthew Dunphy, SE 2:24.02, 4. Jason Tillotson, FL 2:28.33, 8. Matt Holmes, FL 2:32.98, 11. Andreas Rintel, FGC 2:32.79, 13. John Fulginiti, FL 2:34.02.

100-meter butterfly:

11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:02.19, 9. Nate Boccuzzo, FL 1:06.28, 11. Bryan Rivero, FGC 1:07.16, 26. Jace Crawford, FL 1:11.55, 27. Julian Smith, FL 1:11.79, 29. Michael Fernandez, FGC 1:12.38, 32. Jason Brzozowski, FL 1:13.22, 35. Jonathan Skarie 1:14.19, 37. Joshua Balbi, FGC 1:15.64, 42. Michael Morton, FL 1:16.66; 13-14, 1. Alex Ballard, GA 57.56, 3. Nicholas Hackett, FL 58.07, 8. Mason Whitley, FL 59.16, 12. Jake Adcock, FL 1:00.13, best time, 13. Leonardo Mateus, FGC 1:00.47, best time, 15. Ervin Marin, FGC 1:01.08, best time, 25. John Yambor-Maul, FL 1:02.65, 26. Maximillian Asnis, FGC 1:02.69, 27. Adrian Aguilar, FGC 1:02.76; 15-18, 1. Luke Smutny, FGC 58.26, best time; 3. Caleb Tosh, FL 57.87, 7. Alexander Arrieta, FGC 58.44, 10. Adrian Moya, FGC 59.03, best time, 12. John Fulginiti, FL 59.30, 13. Cody Cline, FGC 59.49, 17. Hans Schroeder, FL 1:00.06, 18. Derek Peeples, FL 1:00.31, 19. Keanan Dols, FL 1:00.32, 20. Sebastian Vargas, FGC 1:00.39, 24. Miguel Basalo, FGC 1:00.63, best time, 32. Jonathan Farah, FGC 1:01.21, 49. CJ Volz, FL 1:06.91, best time.

400-meter medley relay:

11-12, 1. Georgia 4:24.90, 4. Florida Gold Coast 4:33.75 (Leonardo Mateus, Santiago Gomez, Rafael Rodriguez, Aaron Rodriguez), 6. Florida 4:36.13 (Cole Parnell, Nate Boccuzzo, Arik Katz, Michael Morton); 13-14, 1. Georgia 4:00.37, 3. Florida 4:06.43 (Lucas Kravchenko, Brett Riley, Nicholas Hackett, Mason Wilby), 6. Florida Gold Coast 4:12.33 (Alberto Gomez, Adrian Aguilar, Leonardo Diego Mateus, Ervin Marin); 15-18, 1. Georgia 3:57.05, 3. Florida 4:01.14 (Keanan Dols, John Fulginiti, Celeb Tosh, Hans Schroeder), 6. Florida Gold Coast 4:03.44 (Jonathan Farah, Andreas Rintel, Luke Smutny, Cody Cline).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com