SOFLO Swimmers Wrap Up Successful Comets FGC Open Invitational

SOFLO Swimmers Wrap Up Successful Comets FGC Open Invitational


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

May 5,2013

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers and coaches got a good idea where they are in their long course training for upcoming summer meets.

SOFLO swimmers continued to drop times and turn in Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics and Seniors Championship cut times on the third and final day of the Comets’ FGC Open Invitational at Academic Village Pool.

The big season-ending meets are still three months away but SOFLO swimmers look to be on the right track. The FGC Junior Olympics 14-and-Under Championships are July 12-14 at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The FGC Senior and Area 1, 2, 3 Championships are July 26-28 at Coral Springs Aquatic Club. Based on this past weekend’s meet and the team’s workout schedule, SOFLO will be ready. SOFLO swimmers turned in at least one or more best times in their events over three days.

Nicolas Rossi, Rafael Rodriguez and Esteban Diaz-Velasco were among SOFLO swimmers that turned in lifetime-bests and won races.

Rossi, 10, won the 200-meter freestyle in a best time and FGJO cut of 2:35.60, dropping from 2:38.15. He won the 100-meter freestyle in a best time 1:13.52, a FGJO cut and time drop from 1:14.97.

Rodriguez, 11, won the 200-meter freestyle in a best time and FGJO cut 2:18.45, dropping from 2:22.64. He won the 50-meter backstroke in a best time 35.59, FGJO cut and drop from 36.69. He won the 100-meter breaststroke in a huge time drop from 1:41.90 to an FGJO cut of 1:25.96 and 100-meter freestyle in a best time 1:04.96, a FGJO cut and time from 1:06.79.

Diaz-Velasco, 14, won the 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:05.45, a FGJO cut and drop from 1:10.98. He won the 50-meter backstroke in another best time, 30.67, an FGJO cut and time drop from 33.91. He was second in the 100-meter freestyle in a best time 1:00.01, a FGJO cut, dropping from 1:06.69.

Lilli Calero, 13, won and swam a best time 20:05.89 in the 1500-meter freestyle, bettering her previous best of 20:15.14.

In one of the best races of the meet, Kevin Porto, 13, won the 1500-meter freestyle in a best time 18:17.61 (drop from 19:23.73), just edging out teammate CJ Kopecki in 18:17.78 (drop from 20:27.33).

Simon Ortiz, 15, won his age group in the 1500-meter freestyle in a best time 19:17.89, dropping from 20:24.21.

Other SOFLO winners were:

Kelley Heron, 13, 200-meter individual medley, 2:33.58, best time, FGJO, drop from 2:35.45; 100-meter backstroke, 1:11.11, best time, FGJO, drop from 1:13.48; 50-meter backstroke, 33.98, FGJO.

Marcella Marinheiro, 18, 200-meter individual medley, 2:40.32, FGSR. She won the 100-meter freestyle in 1:03.03.

Melissa Marinheiro, 16, 100-meter breaststroke, best time 1:25.57, FGSR, drop from 1:30.81.

Julien Pinon, 14, fresh off his training camp in Europe, 200-meter individual medley, 2:23.45, FGJO; 100-meter freestyle in 56.08, FGJO.

Kyana Castro, 10, 200-meter freestyle, 2:37.88, best time, FGJO, drop from 2:41.21; 50-meter butterfly, best time 36.27, FGJO cut, drop from 39.46.

Delanie Perez, 12, 200-meter freestyle, 2:26.68, FGJO; 100-meter breaststroke, 1:26.11, FGJO; 200-meter breaststroke, best time 3:04.72, FGJO, drop from 3:05.73.

Evelin Jimenez, 17, 100-meter backstroke, 1:17.28, best time, FGSR, drop from 1:37.22.

Isabella Di Salvo, 10, 50-meter backstroke, best time 40.63, FGJO, drop from 42.84; 100-meter breaststroke, best time 1:38.72, FGJO, drop from 1:44.67; 100-meter freestyle, best time 1:13.42, FGJO, best time, drop from 1:19.80.

Annita Huang, 11, 50-meter backstroke, best time 39.05, FGJO, drop from 39.12; 100-meter freestyle, best time 1:09.19, FGJO, drop from 1:10.66.

John Paul Handal, 10, 50-meter backstroke, best time 40.65, FGJO, drop from 42.94.

Jessica Rodriguez, 14, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:21.73, FGJO.

Tyler Gibson, 13, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:25.14.

Jordan Colon, 15, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:14.23, FGSR.

CJ Kopecki, 13, 200-meter butterfly, best time 2:23.29, FGJO cut, huge drop from 2:46.14.

Maria Lopez, 17, 50-meter backstroke, 35.44, FGJO; 200-meter butterfly, 2:28.25, FGSR.

Fernando Quintero, 16, 50-meter backstroke, 31.44, best time, FGSR, drop from 31.76.

Samuel Quintero, 12, 200-meter breaststroke, best time 3:05.79, FGJO, drop from 3:08.27.

Bianca Monti, 13, 100-meter freestyle, 1:05.78, FGJO.

Sam Walters, 12, 50-meter butterfly, best time 34.68, FGJO, drop from 39.78.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Dominates Day Two Of Comets FGC Invitational

SOFLO Dominates Day Two Of Comets FGC Open Invitational


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

May 3, 2013

The second session of the Comets’ Florida Gold Coast Open Invitational looked more like the South Florida Aquatic Club Invitational.

SOFLO swimmers won all but four of the timed final events on Saturday at Academic Village Pool in Pembroke Pines.

CJ Kopecki, 13, Isabella Di Salvo, 10, Delanie Perez, 12, and Esteban Diaz-Velasco, 14, led the large SOFLO contingent with lifetime-best times and race wins.

Kopecki lowered his best time in the 200-meter freestyle and won the event in 2:10.37, an FGJO cut. His previous best was 2:10.92. Kopecki also won the 50-meter butterfly in a FGJO cut 30.09, dropping from 32.24. Kopecki won the 100-meter butterfly in 1:06.28, a FGJO cut.

DiSalvo won the 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 45.11, a drop from 47.83 and FGJO cut. She won the 100-meter backstroke in a best time and FGJO cut 1:23.75, a huge time drop from 1:30.95. She also won the 50-meter freestyle in a best time and FGJO cut 33.48, dropping from 36.98.

Perez won the 50-meter breaststroke in a best time and FGJO cut 40.53, dropping from 41.14. She won the 100-meter butterfly in a best time and FGJO cut 1:16.30, dropping from 1:17.45. Perez won the 50-meter freestyle in a best time 31.60, a FGJO cut, dropping from her previous best of 32.36.

Diaz-Velasco, 14, won the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:20.35, a huge time drop from 2:31.67 and FGJO cut. He was also second in the 50-meter freestyle in a best time and FGJO cut 28.08, the first time he broke 30 seconds. His previous best was 30.09. He was second in the 800-meter freestyle in 10:46.95 in his race debut.

Other SOFLO winners were:

Rafael Rodriguez, 11, 100-meter backstroke, 1:15.56, best time, FGJO, drop from 1:18.36; 100-meter butterfly, 1:15.97, FGJO cut; 50-meter freestyle, 30.80, best time, FGJO, drop from 31.16.

Kelley Heron, 13, 200-meter freestyle, 2:17.48, FGJO cut; 800-meter freestyle, best time 9:42.98, FGJO, drop from 9:46.29.

Amber Hunter, 17, 200-meter freestyle 2:19.99, FGSR cut.

Sara Quintero, 9, 200-meter backstroke, 3:15.91, her first long course meters time in the event.

Annita Huang, 11, 200-meter backstroke, 2:48.61, best time, FGJO cut; 100-meter backstroke, best time 1:19.88, FGJO, drop from 1:22.58.

Samuel Quintero, 12, 200-meter backstroke, 2:41.96.

Fernando Quintero, 16, 200-meter backstroke, 2:28.18, best time, FGJO drop from 2:31.71.

Natasha Testa, 14, 50-meter butterfly, 32.26, FGJO.

Melissa Marinheiro, 16, 50-meter butterfly, 31.04; 200-meter breaststroke, 3:05.33, FGSR; 100-meter butterfly, 1:09.93, FGSR cut.

Marcella Marinheiro, 18, 200-meter backstroke, 2:40.43, FGSR.

Endi Babi, 24, 50-meter butterfly, 27.86, FGSR; 100-meter butterfly, 1:01.34, FGSR.

Brandon Moran, 11, 50-meter breaststroke, 39.56, best time, FGJO, first time breaking the 40-second barrier. His previous best was 43.56; 200-meter butterfly, 2:53.01, FGJO.

Jessica Rodriguez, 14, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:52.53, FGJO; 50-meter breaststroke, 38.56, best time, FGJO, drop from 39.44; 50-meter freestyle, best time 30.54, FGJO, drop from 30.86.

Evelin Jimenez, 17, 50-meter freestyle, 29.22, FGSR.

Daniela Jimenez, 17, 800-meter freestyle, 11:13.15.

Alfredo Mesa, 14, 50-meter freestyle, 27.79, FGJO; 800-meter freestyle, 9:54.53, FGJO.

Tyler Gibson, 13, 200-meter breaststroke 3:03.90.

Jordan Colon, 15, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:45.40, FGSR.

John Paul Handal, 10, 100-meter backstroke, best time 1:26.43, FGJO, drop from 1:32.96.

Kyana Castro, 10, 100-meter butterfly, 1:22.60, best time, FGJO, drop from 1:38.77.

Joseph Lee, 10, 100-meter butterfly, 1:25.31, best time, FGJO, drop from 1:35.04.

Brendan Cassie, 14, 50-meter breaststroke, 38.30, best tie, FGJO, drop from 38.44.

Roger Capote, 17, 50-meter breaststroke, 35.72, FGSR.

Xavier Brown, 18, 50-meter freestyle, 26.54, FGSR.

Alex Monti, 15, 800-meter freestyle 9:43.37.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Young Swimmers Rule Pool In Session Three Of Comets Invitational

SOFLO’s Young Swimmers Rule Pool In Session Three Of Comets Invitational


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

February 2, 2013

The future looks bright for South Florida Aquatic Club’s young swimmers.

The 10-and-under and 11-12 age group swimmers dominated Session Three of the Comets Florida Gold Coast Open Invitational Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

“Our little kids swam better than our older swimmers,” SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson said. “It was a great format for them. The younger kids got to sleep in and swim in warmer weather.”

The 2013 season-opening meet is a good gauge for the coaching staff, Anderson said.

“For sure this is a gauge meet,” Anderson said. “It’s an indication of what we have done for winter training. We understand it’s February and we wanted to train the kids longer and harder. We want to see what they could endure.

“I am pleased to see where we are at and it’s comforting for us as a staff to know we will be successful in the championship season. It’s been a good meet.”

Most of the SOFLO contingent swam at least one lifetime best time.

Michael Arias, 10, led SOFLO’s contingent with four wins. He won the 100-yard backstroke in a best time and JO cut 1:13.65, dropping from 1:18.32; 100-yard butterfly, 1:13.39; 50-yard freestyle in 29.52; and 500-yard freestyle in a best time and JO cut 5:55.39, dropping from 6:00.22.

Other SOFLO winners were:

Sara Quintero, 9, 200-yard breaststroke, 3:32.34.

Delanie Perez, 12, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:40.00; 50-yard breaststroke, 35.52; 100-yard butterfly, 1:06.21, best time.

Samuel Quintero, 12, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:43.05.

Isabella DiSalvo, 10, 100-yard backstroke 1:14.18; 50-yard freestyle, 29.50, best time.

Annita Huang, 11, 100-yard backstroke, 1:08.9.

Rafael Rodriguez, 11, 100-yard backstroke, 1:06.92; 500-yard freestyle, 5:27.86.

Michelle Marinheiro, 10, 100-yard butterfly, 1:28.07; 500-yard freestyle, 6:15.76, best time and JO cut.

The meet concludes on Sunday with two final sessions.

SESSION THREE RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 3:32.34; 11-12, 1. Delanie Perez, SOFLO 2:40.00; SOFLO: 3. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:46.37, best time, 4. Elise Larin 2:49.79, 5. Katherine DeBarros 2:50.63, 8. Anabel Vazquez 2:52.74, 11. Mikaela De Gracia 3:17.49.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Isabella DiSalvo, SOFLO 1:14.18, best time; SOFLO: 5. Sara Quintero 1:24.32, 7. Trinity Hoyos 1:25.81, 8. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:26.26, best time, 11. Morgan Cavanagh 1:30.30, best time, 13. Gretchen Montgomery 1:32.44, 14. Salma Hegazy 1:34.69, best time, 15. Celenia Lumelski 1:34.72, 16. Kayla Cunningham 1:34.81, best time, 18. Sophia Bedoya 1:36.12, best time, 20. Isabella Lizarazo 1:39.99, best time, 21. Adrianna Rigau 1:41.31, 22. Samantha Cortez 1:42.13, best time, 23. Analucia Raimont 1:42.41, best time, 24. Valentina Carrion 1:45.63, 26. Lauren Siegman 1:51.21; COMETS: 9. Jena Legaspi 1:28.16, best time, 1. Erika Pelaez 1:30.05, best time; 11-12, 1. Annita Huang, SOFLO 1:08.91, best time; SOFLO: 4. Anna Montgomery 1:11.29, best time, 5. Anabel Vazquez 1:12.45, best time, 8. Isabel Shashaty 1:15.11, best time, 9. Kellie Wilcox 1:15.27, best time, 12. Alexandra Crespo 1:18.19, best time, 13. Elise Larin 1:18.64, 15. Mikaela DeGracia 1:21.13, 16. Camila Alvarez 1:21.46, 19. Amy-Nicole Toro 1:46.81.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Sophie Kubida, Florida Keys 40.43; SOFLO: 2. Isabella DiSalvo 40.63, 3. Katrina Del Vecchio 42.97, best time, 5. Valentina Carrion 44.14, best time, 7. Celenia Lemelski 46.56, 8. Trinity Hoyos 48.47, 9. Sophia Bedoya 48.62, best time, 11. Gretchen Montgomery 49.19, 13. Morgan Cavanagh 51.55, best time, 14. Salma Hegazy 51.86, best time, 16. Samantha Cortez 52.93, 19. Kayla Cunningham 54.93, best time, 21. Isabella Lizarazo 55.68, best time, 23. Kylie McIntosh 56.49, best time, 27. Adrianna Rigau 58.93, best time, 28. Lauren Siegman 1:00.59, 29. Analucia Raimont 1:00.99; COMETS: 15. Jena Legaspi 52.10, best time, 17. Sabrina Osorio 53.27, best time, 22. Erika Pelaez 55.91, best time, 26. Sofia Osorio 58.47, best time; 11-12, 1. Delanie Perez, SOFLO 35.52; SOFLO: 2. Jennifer Rodriguez 37.11, best time, 3. Elise Larin 37.49, 5. Katherine DeBarros 38.36, 6. Annita Huang 38.81, best time, 8. Camila Alvarez 39.72, best time, 9. Anabel Vazquez 39.76, 10. Mikaela DeGracia 41.99, 12. Isabel Shashaty 42.68, best time, 13. Kellie Wilcox 43.08, 19. Amy-Nicole Toro 54.33.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Marinheiro, SOFLO 1:28.07; SOFLO: 2. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:32.22, best time, 6. Celenia Lumelski 1:39.73, 7. Trinity Hoyos 1:39.96, best time, 9. Gretchen Montgomery 1:44.88, 10. Isabella Lizarazo 1:50.79, 11. Salma Hegazy 1:51.20, best time; COMETS: 5. Jena Legaspi 1:38.78, best time; 11-12, 1. Delanie Perez, SOFLO 1:06.21, best time; SOFLO: 6. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:13.98, 8. Katherine DeBarros 1:15.45, best time, 10. Alexandra Crespo 1:16.71, 11. Anna Montgomery 1:17.29, best time, 13. Isabel Shashaty 1:22.09, best time, 16. Kellie Wilcox 1:31.92.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Isabella DiSalvo, SOFLO 29.50, best time; SOFLO: 2. Michelle Marinheiro 32.23, 4. Sara Quintero 32.85, best time, 8. Trinity Hoyos 34.58, 9. Katrina Del Vecchio 35.68, 11. Celenia Lumelski 35.94, 13. Valentina Carrion 36.60, best time, 14. Sophia Bedoya 36.92, 17. Lauren Siegman 37.90, best time, 18. Morgan Cavanagh 38.01, best time, 21. Gretchen Montgomery 38.97, best time, 22. Salma Hegazy 38.99, best time, 23. Kayla Cunningham 39.23, best time, 25. Kyle McIntosh 40.01, best time, 26. Isabella Lizarazo 40.62, 28. Adrianna Rigau 41.38, best time, 31. Samantha Cortez 42.95, 33. Analucia Raimont 44.41, best time, 38. Zoe Mutombo 48.46, best time; COMETS: 15. Jena Legaspi 37.55, best time, 16. Erika Pelaez 37.83, 36. Sabrina Osorio 47.69, 37. Sofia Osorio 47.90, best time; 11-12, 1. Allora Williams, SwimFast 27.19; SOFLO: 2. Annita Huang 28.92, 5. Isabel Shashaty 30.04, 6. Anabel Vazquez 30.12, 8. Anna Montgomery 30.47, 9. Elise Larin 30.56, 10. Camila Alvarez 30.98, best time, 12. Alexandra Crespo 31.58, best time, 16. Kellie Wilcox 32.79, best time, 19. Mikaela DeGracia 33.71, 22. Amy-Nicole Toro 44.84.

200-yard medley relay:

12-and-under, 1. SwimFast 2:08.47, 2. SOFLO “A” 2:11.42, 3. SOFLO “B” 2:18.92, 4. SOFLO “D” 2:28.15, 6. Comets “A” 3:06.50.

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Marinheiro, SOFLO 6:15.76, best time; SOFLO: 2. Isabella DiSalvo 6:32.54, 4. Sara Quintero 6:45.44, best time; 11-12, 1. Juliana Talamo, Rockway 5:31.64; SOFLO: 2. Delanie Perez 5:38.17, 3. Katherine DeBarros 5:50.77, 4. Jennifer Rodriguez 5:52.80, best time, 5. Annita Huang 5:55.58, 7. Anna Montgomery 6:01.01, best time, 10. Alexandra Crespo 6:09.50.

BOYS

200-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Fabrice Touya, Flying Fish 3:21.93; 11-12, 1. Samuel Quintero, SOFLO 2:43.05, 2. Brandon Moran 2:44.78, best time, 5. Leonardo Mateus 3:04.54.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 1:13.65, best time; SOFLO: 2. Joseph Lee 1:15.02, best time, 3. Nicolas Rossi 1:15.84, 4. Derek Tom 1:19.64, 5. John Paul Handal 1:19.72, 8. Akira Huang 1:27.78, 9. Carlo Roche 1:29.15, best time, 10. Marcos Vazquez 1:30.61, best time, 12. Ryan Heron 1:30.81, best time,20. Erick Quintero 1:54.46; COMETS: 7. Zackary Harris 1:25.69, best time, 15. Alejandro Mateus 1:42.54, 16. Jake Cavanagh 1:46.97, best time, 19. Noah Hew 1:52.08, best time; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:06.92; SOFLO: 2. Samuel Quintero 1:08.30, 4. Bryant Segui 1:10.31, best time, 5. Sam Walters 1:11.51, best time, 6. Leonardo Mateus 1:11.58, 9. Brandon Moran 1:14.80, best time, 18. Roberto Garrido 1:27.09, best time, 19. Sebastian Sevilla 1:27.35, best time, 22. Sebastian Simko 1:30.06, 23. Ethan Hew 1:32.26, 25. Sebastian Sierra 1:42.69.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Benjamin Cote, Florida Keys 41.47, best time; SOFLO: 2. Joseph Lee 41.90, best time, 3. John Paul Handal 43.71, best time, 4. Nicolas Rossi 44.25, best time, 6. Derek Tom 45.86, 7. Akira Huang 47.09, best time, 9. Carlo Roche 48.96, best time, 10. Ryan Heron 49.35, 12. Marcos Vazquez 50.81, best time, 16. Thomas Bogota 53.38, 19. Diego Ochoa 54.67, 21. Erick Quintero 55.50; COMETS: 8. Zackary Harris 47.94, best time, 14. Mark Andre De Gracia 52.59, 18. Jake Cavanagh 54.65, best time, 23. Alejandro Mateus 56.50, best time, 24. Noah Hew 58.41, best time, 28. Miguel Crespo 1:08.64, best time; 11-12, 1. Juan Arvelo, Rockway 35.95; SOFLO: 2. Brandon Moran 36.36, 3. Bryant Segui 38.66, best time, 7. Ethan Hew 43.13, best time, 10. Sebastian Sevilla 44.19, best time, 16. Roberto Garrido 53.31, best time, 17. Sebastian Simko 53.63, 20. Sebastian Sierra 58.94.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 1:13.39; SOFLO: 2. Joseph Lee 1:16.93, best time, 3. John Paul Handal 1:19.29, best time, 4. Derek Tom 1:23.69, 7. Akira Huang 1:35.98, best time, 8. Carlo Roche 1:39.31, best time, 12. Ryan Heron 1:47.35, 13. Marcos Vazquez 1:56.48; COMETS: 10. Zackary Harris 1:42.58, best time; 11-12, 1. Keegan Rose, Flying Fish 1:06.99, best time; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 1:08.55, 3. Sam Walters 1:10.13, 4. Samuel Quintero 1:11.20, 6. Leonardo Mateus 1:13.22, 9. Sebastian Sevilla 1:34.92, 12. Sebastian Sierra 1:40.25, 13. Roberto Garrido 1:40.52, 14. Ethan Hew 1:44.35.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 29.52; SOFLO: 2. Nicolas Rossi 30.79, 3. John Paul Handal 31.71, best time, 4. Joseph Lee 32.70, 5. Derek Tom 33.13, 7. Carlo Roche 34.07, 9. Akira Huang 34.85, best time, 12. Marcos Vazquez 37.09, 14. Thomas Bogota 38.84, 18. Ryan Heron 39.87, 26. Diego Ochoa 44.91, 29. Erick Quintero 46.35; COMETS: 8. Zackary Harris 34.38, 21. Mark Andre De Gracia 41.95, 22. Jake Cavanagh 42.40, best time, 23. Alejandro Mateus 42.64, 28. Noah Hew 46.12, best time, 30. Miguel Crespo 48.04, best time; 11-12, 1. Keegan Rose, Flying Fish 25.02; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 27.34, 3. Sam Walters 28.16, 6. Brandon Moran 20.70, 8. Bryant Segui 30.36, 13. Sebastian Sevilla 33.33, best time, 15. Ethan Hew 33.62, best time, 16. Roberto Garrido 34.34, best time, 18. Sebastian Simko 34.89, 22. Sebastian Sierra 36.81.

200-yard medley relay:

12-and-under, 1. SOFLO “A” 2:09.56, 2. SOFLO “B” 2:16.23, 3. SOFLO “C” 2:33.86, 4. SOFLO “D” 2:51.29, 5. Comets 2:58.65.

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 5:55.59, best time; SOFLO: 2. Nicolas Rossi 6:01.83; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez 5:27.86; SOFLO: 2. Samuel Quintero 5:38.50, 4. Bryant Segui 5:57.13, best time, 5. Sam Walters 5:57.82, best time, 6. Leonardo Mateus 5:59.38, best time.

IF YOU GO

What: Comets Florida Gold Coast Open Invitational

Schedule: Sunday, 8:30-11:02 a.m. and Noon-1:52 p.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17189 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets. For information call 954-538-3721. Luis Soler is meet director.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Win, Drop Time In Session Two Of Comets FGC Open Invitational

SOFLO Swimmers Win, Drop Time In Session Two Of Comets FGC Open Invitational


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

February 2, 2013

Juan Lucas of South Florida Aquatic Club braved the early morning chilly weather to swim a best time and highlight Session Two of the Comets Florida Gold Coast Open Invitational Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

Lucas, 13, won the 100-yard backstroke in 58.68, a FGC Junior Olympic cut time and a time drop from 59.08.

For the second consecutive session in a row, SOFLO dominated the three-day meet.

Three-time Olympian Alia Atkinson, 24, bettered her time in the 50-yard breaststroke in 28.18, dropping from 28.51 to win the event. She also won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:06.54.

Astrid Rigau, 16, swam a best time in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:55.51, dropping from 2:58.89 to finish second.

Samantha Stinemire, 14, swam a lifetime-best in the 50-yard breaststroke in 38.85, dropping from 39.63. She also won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.32 and 50-yard freestyle in 26.69.

Other individual SOFLO winners were:

Endi Babi, 24, 100-yard butterfly, 53.45.

Melissa Marinheiro, 15, 100-yard backstroke, 1:01.24.

Alex Monti, 14, 50-yard breaststroke, 31.23 and 200-yard breaststroke in 2:28.24

Evelin Jimenez, 17, 100-yard butterfly, 1:01.49.

Jonathan Strod, 14, 100-yard butterfly, 58.01, and 200-yard individual medley, 2:09.27.

Maria Lopez, 17, 50-yard freestyle, 25.18.

Gustavo Valery, 14, 50-yard freestyle, 24.14.

Jessica Rodriguez, 14, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:27.97.

Jordan Colon, 15, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:22.30.

Kelley Heron, 13, 500-yard freestyle, 5:19.23.

SESSION TWO RESULTS

GIRLS

100-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Samantha Stinemire, SOFLO 1:02.32; SOFLO: 2. Kelley Heron 1:02.48, 3. Jessica Rodriguez 1:03.33, 6. Bianca Monti 1:08.32, best time, 10. Cristina Villegas 1:13.63, best time, 12. Abolade Oyetunji 1:15.12, best time, 13. Lilli Calero 1:15.34, 14. Zariya Harris 1:15.89, 16. Sofia Arriaga 1:16.29, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 1:01.24; SOFLO: 2. Marcella Marinheiro 1:01.50, 3. Maria Lopez 1:02.03, 4. Amber Hunter 1:04.44, 7. Kylie Herman 1:07.20, 8. Daniela Jimenez 1:09.06, 10. Andrea Melendez 1:11.15, 11. Clarisa Melendez 1:12.81, best time, 12. Carly Swanson 1:14.75, 13. Genesis Pabon 1:14.92, 15. Leysha Caraballo 1:17.80.

50-yard breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Justrina Villarta, SwimFast 38.71; SOFLO: 2. Samantha Stinemire 38.85, best time, 9. Sofia Arriaga 42.23, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 28.18, best time; SOFLO: 3. Karina Medina 37.32, 4. Astrid Rigau 37.40, best time, 4. Andrea Melendez 37.52, 6. Leysha Caraballo 37.88, 7. Genesis Pabon 37.92.

100-yard butterfly:

13-14, 1. Julia Talamo, Rockway 1:03.01; SOFLO: 3. Natasha Testa 1:04.86, 4. Jessica Rodriguez 1:05.59, best time, 5. Kelley Heron 1:06.34, best time, 7. Lilli Calero 1:09.94, 11. Zariya Harris 1:16.18, 12. Cristina Villegas 1:20.21, 13. Melissa Gonzalez 1:22.59, 14. Abolade Oyetunji 1:23.04; 15-and-over, 1. Evelin Jimenez, SOFLO 1:01.49; SOFLO: 4. Marcella Marinheiro 1:04.92, 5. Kylie Herman 1:05.43, 6. Haley Wright 1:05.46, 11. Jessie Cordero 1:14.98, 12. Carly Swanson 1:16.31, 14. Karina Medina 1:19.03.

50-yard freestyle:

13-14, 1. Samantha Stinemire, SOFLO 26.69; SOFLO: 2. Bianca Monti 26.96, 5. Natasha Testa 27.67, 7. Lilli Calero 28.82, 9. Abolade Oyetunji 28.86, 11. Cristina Villegas 29.34, 14. Zariya Harris 30.14, 15. Sofia Arriaga 30.23, 17. Melissa Gonzalez 31.11; 15-and-over, 1. Maria Lopez, SOFLO 25.18; SOFLO: 2. Evelin Jimenez 26.48, 3. Kylie Herman 26.90, 4. Amber Hunter 26.96, 5. Astrid Rigau 27.77, 7. Andrea Melendez 27.82, 9. Leysha Caraballo 28.21, 11. Genesis Pabon 28.42, 15. Carly Swanson 29.38, 16. Jessie Cordero 29.56, 18. Clarisa Melendez 30.18.

200-yard breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:27.97; SOFLO: 2. Kelley Heron 2:37.96, 3. Bianca Monti 2:45.05; 15-and-over, 1. Lauren Meryick, Flying Fish 2:50.99; SOFLO: 2. Astrid Rigau 2:55.51, best time, 4. Karina Medina 3:00.09.

200-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Julia Talamo, Rockway 2:23.68; SOFLO: 3. Samantha Stinemire 2:32.71, 5. Natasha Testa 2:44.58; 15-and-over, 1. Geena Squartino, SwimFlorida 2:14.58; SOFLO: 2. Melissa Marinheiro 2:15.43, 3. Marcella Marinheiro 2:19.08, 5. Daniela Jimenez 2:27.06, best time, 6. Haley Wright 2:31.19, 9. Leysha Caraballo 2:37.83, 11. Clarissa Melendez 2:40.86, 12. Jessie Cordero 2:44.84.

200-yard medley relay:

13-and-over, 1. SOFLO “B” 1:54.21, best time, 2. SOFLO “C” 1:55.20, best time, 3. SOFLO “A” 1:57.47, 5. SOFLO “D” 2:10.39, 6. SOFLO “E” 2:15.46.

500-yard freestyle:

13-14, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 5:19.23; SOFLO: 3. Jessica Rodriguez 5:25.13, 5. Lilli Calero 5:45.00, 8. Abolade Oyetunji 6:06.65, 10. Zariya Harris 6:17.32, best time, 11. Cristina Villegas 6:17.79, 12. Melissa Gonzalez 6:23.20; 15-and-over, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 5:06.54; SOFLO: 2. Melissa Marinheiro 5:10.89, 3. Maria Lopez 5:23.08, 5. Amber Hunter 5:33.75, 6. Daniela Jimenez 5:38.88, 7. Evelin Jimenez 5:42.22, 10. Carly Swanson 5:51.01, 11. Andrea Melendez 5:55.32, 12. Astrid Rigau 5:56.71, best time, 13. Genesis Pabon 6:11.84, 15. Jessie Cordero 6:25.29, 16. Clarissa Melendez 6:57.34, 17. Karina Medina 7:02.16.

BOYS

100-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Juan Lucas, SOFLO 58.68, best time; SOFLO: 2. Gustavo Valery 59.44, 3. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 59.81, best time, 5. Ryan Capote 1:02.50, 6. Kevin Porto 1:03.89, 8. Ricardo Roche 1:04.95, best time, 11. CJ Kopecki 1:06.28, 13. Simon Ortiz 1:08.56, 14. Cristian Rossi 1:09.25, 15. Matthew Menocal 1:09.91, best time, 16. Juan Osorio 1:10.18, best time, 18. Andres Arias 1:12.47; 15-and-over, 1. Bradley Adan, Rockway 57.82; SOFLO: 2. Ivan Parada 59.94, 3. Fernando Quintero 1:01.40, 6. Edward Kon 1:05.38, 7. Josemiguel Fernandez 1:06.04, best time, 9. Daniel Reyna 1:08.99, best time.

50-yard breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Alex Monti, SOFLO 31.23; SOFLO: 2. Juan Medina 35.77, best time, 4. Mathew Delvalle 38.01, 7. Marco Crespo 44.97; 15-and-over, 1. Ryan O’Hara, Unattached 30.94; SOFLO: 2. Roger Capote 31.58, 4. Bowie Suen 32.60.

100-yard butterfly:

13-14, 1. Jonathan Strod, SOFLO 58.01; SOFLO: 2. CJ Kopecki 59.83, 4. Alex Monti 1:00.35, best time, 5. Juan Lucas 1:02.05, 7. Ryan Capote 1:04.25, 9. Gustavo Valery 1:04.36, best time, 11. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 1:05.04, best time, 14. Ricardo Roche 1:09.07, best time, 15. Mathew Delvalle 1:09.72, best time, 16. Simon Ortiz 1:12.17, best time, 17. Baldwin Suen 1:12.28, 18. Mathew Menocal 1:16.58, 19. Andres Arias 1:17.75, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Endi Babi, SOFLO 53.45; SOFLO: 4. Jacob Walters 55.32, 5. Xavier Brown 57.13, 8. Jordan Colon 1:00.55, 9. Nikolas Ujueta 1:00.68, best time, 11. Josemiguel Fernandez 1:02.82, best time, 15. Edward Kon 1:05.16, 16. Fernando Quintero 1:06.25, 17. Daniel Reyna 1:08.46, 19. Eduardo Graziano 1:11.57, 22. Federico Molina 1:15.40.

50-yard freestyle:

13-14, 1. Gustavo Valery, SOFLO 24.14; SOFLO: 3. Juan Lucas 24.76, 4. Ryan Capote 24.82, 5. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 25.12, best time, 7. Cristian Rossi 26.31, 8. Kevin Porto 26.44, 9. Baldwin Suen 26.58, 11. Matthew Menocal 27.37, 15. Juan Medina 28.65, best time, 17. Andres Arias 29.09, 19. Mathew Delvalle 29.52, 21. Marco Crespo 30.83, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Luis Santiesteban, Rockway 23.04; SOFLO: 2. Ivan Parada 23.52, 4. Xavier Brown 23.77, best time, 6. Jacob Walters 24.40, 12. Eduardo Graziano 25.53, best time, 13. Bowie Suen 25.68, best time, 15. Fernando Quintero 25.83, 16. Nikolas Ujueta 25.88, best time, 21. Daniel Reyna 27.77, best time, 27. Federico Molina 29.05.

200-yard breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Alex Monti, SOFLO 2:28.24; SOFLO: 3. Cristian Rossi 2:45.45, 4. Juan Medina 2:52.80, 5. Simon Ortiz 2:56.35, 6. Juan Osorio 2:59.71; 15-and-over, 1. Jordan Colon, SOFLO 2:22.30; SOFLO: 3. Roger Capote 2:29.97.

200-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Jonathan Strod, SOFLO 2:09.27; SOFLO: 2. Alex Monti 2:11.46, 3. CJ Kopecki 2:14.65, 5. Ricardo Roche 2:24.18, 7. Matthew Menocal 2:31.80, 9. Juan Osorio 2:35.64, 11. Miguel Crespo 2:52.49, best time; 15-year-old, 1. Luis Santiesteban, Rockway 2:06.19; SOFLO: 2. Jordan Colon 2:09.32, 3. Jacob Walters 2:11.75, 5. Bowie Suen 2:18.68, 9. Nikolas Ujueta 2:22.76, 10. Josemiguel 2:26.99, 12. Eduardo Graziano 2:32.11, 15. Federico Molina 2:50.48.

200-yard medley relay:

13-and-over, 1. SOFLO “B” 1:48.52, 2. SOFLO “E” 1:53.55, 3. SOFLO “A” 1:53.58, 4. SOFLO “C” 1:55.34, 5. SOFLO “D” 1”55.73, 7. SOFLO “F” 2:05.47.

500-yard freestyle:

13-14, 1. Pablo Suarez, Atlantis 5:04.09; SOFLO: 2. Juan Lucas 5:05.20, best time, 3. Gustavo Valery 5:05.78, 4. CJ Kopecki 5:14.35, 5. Kevin Porto 5:16.54, 6. Jonathan Strod 5:16.75, best time, 8. Ryan Capote 5:17.31, 9. Ricardo Roche 5:27.59, 11. Simon Ortiz 5:37.64, best time, 13. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 5:40.64, 15. Cristian Rossi 5:45.41, 18. Baldwin Suen 5:47.21, 19. Juan Osorio 5:50.89, 20. Mathew Delvalle 5:55.39, best time, 21. Juan Medina 5:58.51; 15-and-over, 1. Bradley Adan, Rockway 4:55.63; SOFLO: 2. Endi Babi 5:07.69, 4. Edward Kon 5:15.88, 5. Roger Capote 5:16.90, 7. Fernando Quintero 5:27.41, best time, 11. Josemiguel Fernandez 5:47.50, best time, 12. Bowie Suen 5:58.19, best time, 13. Nikolas Ujueta 5:58.70.

IF YOU GO

What: Comets Florida Gold Coast Open Invitational

Schedule: Sunday, 8:30-11:02 a.m. and Noon-1:52 p.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17189 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets. For information call 954-538-3721. Luis Soler is meet director.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Rodriguez, Heron Dominate Session Four At Comets’ FGC Open Invitational

Rodriguez, Heron Dominate Session Four At Comets’ FGC Open Invitational


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

May 22, 2012

Rafael Rodriguez and Kelley Heron took turns dominating Session Four of the Comets’ Florida Gold Coast Open Invitational Sunday at Academic Village Pool in Pembroke Pines.

Heron, 12, led the SOFLO girls’ team capturing four events.

Heron, won the 200-meter freestyle in a best time and Junior Olympic cut time of 2:20.55; 100-meter breaststroke in 1:23.72, a best time and JO cut; 100-meter freestyle in 1:04.80, a best time and JO cut; and 200-meter breaststroke in 3:01.57, a best time and JO cut.

Vanessa Mesa, 10, was the only other individual champion winning the 50-meter backstroke in 39.83, a best time and JO cut. Mesa was also second in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:33.94, a best time and JO cut.

Rodriguez led the SOFLO boys’ team.

Rodriguez, 10, won a session-high five events.

Rodriguez won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:30.91; 50-meter backstroke in 38.49; 100-meter freestyle in 1:10.83; 50-meter butterfly in 36.16; and 400-meter freestyle in 5:19.55. All five victory swims were best times and JO cuts.

Andres Lares, 12, won the 50-meter backstroke in 35.30, a best time and JO cut time.

Brandon Moran, 10, won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:34.47, a best time and JO cut. Eight-year-old Sebastian Lares of the Comets Swim Team was second in the 100-meter breaststroke in a lifetime-best time of 2:01.65. Moran also won the 200-meter breaststroke in 3:17.45.

Nearly every SOFLO swimmer had at least one best time and Junior Olympic qualifying cut in the session.

SUNDAY RESULTS

SESSION FOUR RESULTS

GIRLS                                                                          

200-meter freestyle relay:

12-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 2:07.02, 2. SOFLO B 2:15.34, 3. SOFLO C 2:20.54, 4. SOFLO D 2:23.42.

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Andrea Santander, Miami Beach 2:29.16; SOFLO: 2. Vanessa Mesa 2:33.94, best time, 4. Annita Huang 2:35.83, best time, 7. Anabel Vazquez 2:46.12, best time, 8. Kyana Castro 2:48.15,, best time, 9. Michelle Marinheiro 2:51.64, best time, 10. Natalie Simm 3:00.44, best time, 11. Camila Alvarez 3:00.53, best time, 15. Trinity Hoyos 3:13.84; COMETS: 13. Sara Quintero 3:07.53; 11-12, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:20.55, best time; SOFLO: 2. Bianca Monti 2:24.26, best time, 4. Sarah Bucaro 2:27.65, best time, 5. Delanie Perez 2:28.07, best time, 6. Andrea Bucaro 2:30.20, 11. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:37.26, best time, 13. Katherine DeBarros 2:40.54, best time, 14. Abolade Oyetunji 2:40.97, 16. Zarriya Harris 2:46.15, 18. Anna Montgomery 2:46.66, best time, 21. Lauren Simm 2:50.79, 23. Lisa Strod 2:51.14, 24. Isabel Shashaty 2:54.10, best time, 26. Catalin Grant 3:03.80, best time, 27. Kellie Wilcox 3:04.53, best time.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Vanessa Mesa, SOFLO 39.83, best time; SOFLO: 2. Annita Huang 40.76, best time, 4. Anabel Vazquez 41.93, 10. Isabella Di Salvo 46.27, 11. Michelle Marinheiro 46.64, best time; COMETS: 13. Sara Quintero 46.92; 11-12, 1. Halie Murphy, Unattached 37.26; SOFLO: 4. Sarah Bucaro 39.44, best time, 7. Anna Montgomery 41.40, 8. Jennifer Rodriguez 42.22, best time, 10. Kellie Wilcox 42.88, 11. Lauren Simm 43.03, best time, 14. Abolade Oyetunji 43.81, 17. Zariya Harris 44.48, best time, 19. Lisa Strod 45.22, 23. Paola Huerta 49.74.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Gabriella Marchesani, Davie 1:35.13; SOFLO: 3. Elise Larin 1:38.06, best time, 6. Anabel Vazquez 1:47.85, best time, 8. Camila Alvarez 1:48.93, 12. Isabella Di Salvo 1:52.61, best time, 13. Kyana Castro 1:53.38, best time, 17. Natalie Simm 1:57.93, best time, 19. Trinity Hoyos 1:59.60; COMETS: 21. Sara Quintero 2:01.85; 11-12, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 1:23.72, best time; SOFLO: 2. Bianca Monti 1:28.22, best time, 4. Delanie Perez 1:28.45, best time, 7. Andrea Bucaro 1:33.23, 9. Katherine DeBarros 1:35.85, best time, 13. Lauren Simm 1:43.42, best time, 15. Lisa Strod 1:46.45, best time, 19. Isabel Shashaty 1:50.12, best time, 21. Catalin Grant 1:57.27, 23. Paola Huerta 2:18.02.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Andrea Santander, Miami Beach 1:08.44; SOFLO: 3. Vanessa Mesa 1:10.55, best time, 4. Annita Huang 1:13.53, best time, 5. Anabel Vazquez 1:16.47, 7. Camila Alvarez 1:19.77, best time, 9. Kyana Castro 1:20.79, 10. Elise Larin 1:20.94, best time, 11. Michelle Marinheiro 1:22.15, best time, 12. Natalie Simm 1:24.80, 14. Isabella Di Salvo 1:27.11, 19. Trinity Hoyos 1:31.27, best time; COMETS: 23. Sara Quintero 1:33.81, best time; 11-12, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 1:04.80, best time; SOFLO: 2. Bianca Monti 1:05.89, best time, 4. Abolade Oyetunj 1:10.54, 5. Delanie Perez 1:10.75, best time, 7. Sarah Bucaro 1:10.91, best time, 10. Andrea Bucaro 1:11.26, 12. Katherine DeBarros 1:15.94, best time, 15. Zarriya Harris 1:18.07, best time, 17. Anna Montgomery 1:18.60, 19. Lisa Strod 1:19.04, 20. Isabel Shashaty 1:19.41, best time, 23. Lauren Simm 1:23.04, best time, 25. Catalin Grant 1:26.27, best time, 26. Kellie Wilcox 1:26.34, best time, 33. Paola Huerta 1:41.40.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Andrea Santander, Miami Beach 34.41; SOFLO: 4. Vanessa Mesa 38.45, best time, 7. Annita Huang 41.05, best time, 8. Camila Alvarez 42.07, 9. Kyana Castro 42.33, 12. Isabella Di Salvo 45.11, 14. Elise Larin 46.17, best time, 15. Natalie Simm 46.42, best time, 21. Michelle Marinheiro 52.27, best time, 23. Trinity Hoyos 54.28; 11-12, 1. Racine Ross, Davie 32.00; SOFLO: 2. Bianca Monti 34.51, best time, 4. Sarah Bucaro 36.08, 9. Jennifer Rodriguez 39.02, 11. Abolade Oyetunji 40.30, 14. Isabel Shashaty 42.18, best time, 15. Zarriya Harris 42.49, best time, 17. Anna Montgomery 43.70, 22. Kellie Wilcox 49.02, best time, 24. Catalin Grant 51.61, best time.

200-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Juliana Talamo, Rockway 3:02.04; SOFLO: 2. Elise Larin 3:34.27; 11-12, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 3:01.57, best time; SOFLO: 2. Delanie Perez 3:09.76 best time, 5. Katherine DeBarros 3:19.13, 7. Jennifer Rodriguez 3:23.42.

400-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Andrea Santander, Miami Beach 5:12.18, best time; SOFLO: 2. Vanessa Mesa 5:19.94, best time, 3. Annita Huang 5:32.12, 4. Anabel Vazquez 5:46.46, 5. Michella Marinheiro 5:51.97, 6. Kyana Castro 5:59.14, 7. Camila Alvarez 6:07.15, 8. Trinity Hoyos 6:47.63; 11-12, 1. Gaia Fella, Davie 5:11.86; SOFLO: 2. Valentina Diaz 5:42.55, 3. Abolade Oyetunji 5:42.59, best time, 4. Zariya Harris 5:52.55.   

BOYS

200-meter freestyle relay:

12-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 2:03.12, 2. SOFLO B 2:12.60, 3. SOFLO D 2:18.41, 4. SOFLO C 2:23.50, 5. SOFLO E 2:52.80.

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:30.91, best time; SOFLO: 2. Brandon Moran 2:36.68, best time, 3. Bryant Segui 2:38.44, best time, 4. Leonardo Mateus 2:38.86, best time, 5. Nicolas Rossi 2:42.85, best time, 6. Joseph Lee 2:52.79, best time, 8. Nicolas Drolet 2:53.30, best time, 10. John Paul Handal 2:59.54, best time, 14. Roberto Garrido 3:28.23, best time; 11-12, 1. Jorge Depassier, Davie 2:17.24; SOFLO: 3. Nicholas Perera 2:18.28, best time, 6. Kevin Porto 2:22.89, best time, 7. Ricardo Roche 2:24.48, 9. C.J. Kopecki 2:25.64, best time, 10. Andres Lares 2:29.28, best time, 11. Miguel Hernandez 2:30.22, best time, 15. Matthew Liang 2:33.89, best time, 17. Tyler Gibson 2:35.27, best time, 21. Luis Bucaro 2:48.54, 22. Andres Arias 2:49.14, best time, 23. Sam Walters 2:52.86, best time, 28. Brandon Carrasco 3:06.74, 30. Gabriel Saavedra 3:13.36, best time, 31. Ethan Hew 4:12.40, best time.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 38.49, best time; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 39.60, best time, 3. Bryant Segui 40.69, 5. Joseph Lee 44.78, best time, 6. Nicolas Rossi 45.40, best time, 8. John Paul Handal 46.72, 10. Roberto Garrido 48.87, best time; COMETS: 7. Sebastian Lares 46.23, best time; 11-12, 1. Andres Lares, SOFLO 35.30, best time; SOFLO: 3. Nicholas Perera 36.12, best time, 5. Kevin Porto 36.75, 14. Sam Walters 41.97, best time, 21. Gabriel Saavedra 47.84, 27. Ethan Hew 1:00.25.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Brandon Moran, SOFLO 1:34.47, best time; 3. Nicolas Drolet 2:02.49, best time; COMETS: 2. Sebastian Lares 2:01.65, best time; 11-12, 1. Alessandro Marchesani, Davie 1:17.04; SOFLO: 3. Tyler Gibson 1:27.87, best time, 5. Samuel Quintero 1:29.60, best time, 7. C.J. Kopecki 1:31.07, 10. Ricardo Roche 1:33.41, 12. Miguel Hernandez 1:37.33, best time, 13. Matthew Liang 1:37.57, best time, 20. Andres Arias 1:47.81, best time, 22. Sam Walters 1:49.71, 25. Luis Bucaro 2:01.53, best time, 27. Ethan Hew 2:12.40, 28. Brandon Carrasco 2:14.41.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:10.83, best time; SOFLO: 2. Brandon Moran 1:15.19, best time, 3. Leonardo Mateus 1:15.36, best time, 4. Bryant Segui 1:15.83, 5. Nicolas Rossi 1:15.90, best time, 8. Joseph Lee 1:21.33, 9. John Paul Handal 1:25.54, 15. Roberto Garrido 1:37.87, best time; COMETS: 10. Sebastian Lares 1:31.55, best time; 11-12, 1. Bryan Quintero, Miami Beach 1:02.51; SOFLO: 3. Nicholas Perera 1:04.66, best time, 6. Andres Lares 1:05.86, 9. C.J. Kopecki 1:06.71, best time, 10. Ricardo Roche 1:08.28, 13. Kevin Porto 1:09.52, 14. Miguel Hernandez 1:10.00, best time, 17. Tyler Gibson 1:13.00, best time, 20. Matthew Liang 1:14.11, best time, 22. Andres Arias 1:18.28, best time, 25. Luis Bucaro 1:20.95, 26. Sam Walters 1:21.40, 33. Brandon Carrasco 1:27.61, best time, 34. Gabriel Saavedra 1:31.19, best time, 38. Ethan Hew 2:02.49.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 36.16, best time; SOFLO: 3. Bryant Segui 37.09, 5. Leonardo Mateus 40.58, best time, 6. Joseph Lee 43.18, 7. John Paul Handal 43.32, 9. Nicolas Rossi 47.32, best time, 10. Nicolas Drolet 48.04; COMETS: 11. Sebastian Lares 51.63, best time; 11-12, 1. Gabriel Munoz, Davie 31.84; SOFLO: 2. Nicholas Perera 32.91, best time, 4. Andres Lares 33.22, best time, 7. Kevin Porto 35.22, 17. Matthew Liang 41.14, 19. Luis Bucaro 43.15, 23. Andres Arias 46.35, best time, 26. Brandon Carrasco 49.23, 27. Gabriel Saavedra 57.16.

200-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Brandon Moran, SOFLO 3:17.45; 11-12, 1. Bryan Quintero, Miami Beach 2:47.70; SOFLO: 3. Tyler Gibson 3:06.88, best time, 4. Samuel Quintero 3:08.27, best time, 5. C.J. Kopecki 3:13.21, 8. Ricardo Roche 3:20.40.

400-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 5:19.55, best time; SOFLO: 2. Brandon Moran 5:30.58, best time, 3. Leonardo Mateus 5:37.70, best time, 4. Nicolas Rossi 5:55.01, 5. Nicolas Drolet 6:04.00, 6. Joseph Lee 6:07.49, 7. John Paul Handal 6:23.65; 11-12, 1. Jorge Depassier, Davie 4:52.76; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Porto 4:59.49, 4. Andres Lares 5:01.30, best time, 10. Matthew Liang 5:41.39, best time, 11. Andres Arias 5:46.10, 12. Sam Walters 6:01.57, best time, 13. Luis Bucaro 6:06.70, 14. Gabriel Saavedra 6:54.06.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Kelley Heron Wins Four In Session Two Of Comets FGC Open Invitational

SOFLO’s Kelley Heron Wins Four In Session Two Of Comets FGC Open Ivitational


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

May 20, 2012

Kelley Heron looked like the Energizer Bunny during the second session of the Comets’ Florida Gold Coast Open Invitational Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

Heron, 12, captured four individual events with four career-best and Junior Olympic times during Session Two of the three-day meet.

Heron won the 11-12 200-meter backstroke in 2:37.74, bettering her  previous best of 2:42.59.

She also won the 50-meter breaststroke in 38.99, bettering her previous best of 39.59. She won the 100-meter backstroke in 1:14.74, bettering her previous best of 1:15.76 and won the 50-meter freestyle in 29.90, cracking the 30-second barrier and dropping from 31.76.

Other SOFLO champions were:

Nicolas Rossi, 9, 10-and-under 200-meter individual medley in 3:20.87, JO cut.

Leonardo Mateus, 10, 200-meter backstroke, 2:57.60, best time.

Brandon Moran, 10, 50-meter breaststroke, 43.95 best time and JO cut, previous best 49.59.

Rafael Rodriguez, 10, 100-meter backstroke, 1:22.37, JO cut and best time, 1:22.38 previous best; 50-meter freestyle, 32.82, best time and JO cut, 34.37 previous best.

Vanessa Mesa, 10, 100-meter butterfly, 1:22.22 JO, best time, previous best 1:30.69.

Bryant Segui, 10, 1:19.58, JO cut and best time, previous best 1:21.42;  200-meter butterfly in 3:04.76.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

SESSION TWO

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Amanda Kopas, Davie 3:05.62; SOFLO: 3. Camila Alvarez 3:24.39, 5. Kyana Castro 3:32.05, 6. Michelle Marinheiro 3:32.23, best time, 9. Trinity Hoyos 3:42.52; 11-12, 1. Halie Murphy, Unattached 2:49.88; SOFLO: 2. Katherine DeBarros 2:58.68, best time, 3. Jennifer Rodriguez 3:00.38, best time, 5. Abolade Oyetunji 3:13.79, best time, 6. Lauren Simm 3:17.08, best time, 7. Lisa Strod 3:18.26, best time, 9. Isabel Shashaty 3:24.06, best time, 10. Kellie Wilcox 3:30.62, 11. Catalin Grant 3:39.43, best time.

200-meter medley relay:

12-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 2:26.76, 2. SOFLO B 2:35.91, 3. SOFLO 2:48.46, 4. SOFLO 2:52.75.

200-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Valeria Villa, Davie 3:00.95; 11-12, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:37.74, best time; SOFLO: 3. Sarah Bucaro 2:51.61, 6. Andrea Bucaro 2:57.04, 7. Ann Montgomery 3:04.62, 8. Valentina Diaz 3:11.46.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Andrea Santander 41.39; SOFLO: 3. Elise Larin 45.24, best time, 4. Annita Huang 47.58, best time, 6. Anabel Vazquez 49.01, best time, 7. Camila Alvarez 49.12, 9. Vanessa Mesa 51.22, best time, 15. Isabella DiSalvo 52.97, 17. Kyana Castro 53.58, 22. Trinity Hoyos 55.85, best time, 23. Michelle Marinheiro 55.88, best time; 11-12, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 38.99, best time; SOFLO: 4. Delanie Perez 42.29, best time, 6. Andrea Bucaro 43.87, 7. Jennifer Rodriguez 44.54, 10. Katherine DeBarros 45.72, best time, 13. Lisa Strod 47.62, 15. Abolade Oyetunji 47.89, 16. Lauren Simm 47.98, best time, 17. Valentina Diaz 48.76, 20. Kellie Wilcox 50.15, best time, 23. Zariya Harris 51.07, best time, 25. Isabel Shashaty 51.80, best time, 26. Ann Montgomery 52.60, 28. Catalian Grant 55.06, 32. Paola Huerta 1:01.23.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Andrea Santander, Miami Beach 1:20.22; SOFLO: 2. Vanessa Mesa 1:22.12, best time, 4. Annita Huang 1:24.50, best time, 5. Anabel Vazquez 1:26.56, best time, 8. Elise Larin 1:33.62, best time, 10. Camila Alvarez 1:35.95, best time, 12. Kyana Castro 1:37.58, best time, 13. Isabella DiSalvo 1:40.23, best time, 14. Michelle Marinheiro 1:40.46, 16. Trinity Hoyos 1:46.79; 11-12, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 1:14.74, best time; SOFLO: 2. Sarah Bucaro 1:19.85, best time, 3. Bianca Monti 1:19.99, best time, 7. Andrea Bucaro 1:23.49, 9. Delanie Perez 1:27.03, best time, 10. Katherine DeBarros 1:27.92, best time, 11. Anna Montgomery 1:28.46, best time, 12. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:28.53, 16. Zariya Harris 1:32.22, best time, 17. Lauren Simm 1:32.86, 18. Kellie Wilcox 1:33.55, best time, 19. Isabel Shashaty 1:33.62, best time, 20. Abolade Oyetunji 1:34.58, 21. Lisa Strod 1:34.65, 29. Catalin Grant 1:46.18, 33. Paola Huerta 1:57.86.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Vanessa Mesa, SOFLO 1:22.22, best time; SOFLO: 5. Camila Alvarez 1:39.02, best time, 6. Kyana Castro 1:42.02, best time, 7. Anabel Vazquez 1:44.76, best time, 9. Elise Larin 1:49.56, best time, 10. Isabella DiSalvo 1:53.63, 12. Michelle Marinheiro 1:55.63, 13. Trinity Hoyos 1:58.91; 11-12, 1. Racine Ross, Davie 1:13.21; SOFLO: 2. Bianca Monti 1:14.48, best time, 3. Sarah Bucaro 1:21.41, best time, 4. Delanie Perez 1:22.00, 5. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:27.50, best time, 7. Katherine DeBarros 1:30.06, best time, 9. Isabel Shashaty 1:33.97, best time, 10. Abolade Oyetunji 1:34.07, best time, 11. Zarriya Harris 1:34.21, best time, 12. Lauren Simm 1:34.78, best time, 20. Lisa Strod 1:47.65, best time, 21. Catalin Grant 1:50.99, best time.

200-meter butterfly:

11-12, 1. Maria Kleimann, Rockway 2:56.57.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Andrea Santander, Miami Beach 30.95; SOFLO: 3. Vanessa Mesa 33.47, best time, 4. Annita Huang 33.92, best time, 5. Anabel Vazquez 35.74, 8. Kyana Castro 36.93, 9. Tie, Camila Alvarez 37.06, best time, 9. Tie, Elise Larin 37.06, best time, 11. Michelle Marinheiro 38.18, best time, 13. Isabella DiSalvo 38.57, 21. Trinity Hoyos 41.51; 11-12, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 29.90, best time; SOFLO: 2. Bianca Monti 30.43, best time, 5. Andrea Bucaro 32.47, 6. Delanie Perez 32.73, best time, 7. Abolade Oyetunji 32.74, 9. Sarah Bucaro 33.01, 12. Jennifer Rodriguez 33.83, best time, 16. Katherine DeBarros 34.77, best time, 17. Zariya Harris 35.25, best time, 19. Lauren Simm 35.54, best time, 23. Lisa Strod 35.81, 24. Isabel Shashaty 36.22, best time, 25. Anna Montgomery 36.95, 27. Kellie Wilcox 38.49, best time, 31. Catalin Grant 40.78, best time, 34. Paola Huerta 41.52.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Nicolas Rossi, SOFLO 3:20.87; SOFLO: 2. Joseph Lee 3:24.30, 3. Nicolas Drolet 3:27.81, best time, 4. John Paul Handal 3:33.27; 11-12, 1. Gabriel Munoz, Davie 2:43.82; SOFLO: 5. Luis Bucaro 3:16.71, best time, 6. Sam Walters 3:21.20, best time, 7. Andres Arias 3:22.38, best time, 9. Andre Molko 3:32.78, 10. Gabriel Saavedra 3:33.45, best time, 11. Brandon Carrasco 3:41.45.

200-meter medley relay:

12-and-under, 1. SOFLO 2:22.03, 2. SOFLO B 2:30.63, 3. SOFLO C 2:40.96, 4. SOFLO D 2:48.84.

200-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Leonardo Mateus 2:57.60; 11-12, 1. Jorge Depassier, Davie 2:39.76; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Porto 2:40.85, 3. Andres Lares 2:41.00, 5. Nicholas Perera 2:44.17, best time, 9. C.J. Kopecki 2:54.29, 13. Miguel Hernandez 3:03.65.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Brandon Moran, SOFLO 43.95, best time; SOFLO: 2. Bryant Segui 46.22, 3. Rafael Rodriguez 46.42, best time, 4. Leonardo Mateus 52.14, 5. Nicolas Rossi 52.38, best time, 6. John Paul Handal 52.63, 7. Nicolas Drolet 54.28, 13. Dylan Face 1:03.28; COMETS: 9. Sebastian Lares 54.85, best time; 11-12, 1. Bryan Quintero, Miami Beach 35.92, best time; SOFLO: 3. C.J. Kopecki 40.07, best time, 4. Tyler Gibson 40.79, best time, 8. Ricardo Roche 44.31, 9. Miguel Hernandez 44.82, best time, 10. Matthew Liang 45.74, 19. Sam Walters 50.63, best time, 20. Andre Molko 51.06, best time, 25. Andres Arias 52.47, 26. Gabriel Saavedra 54.12, 28. Noah Molko 54.85, best time, 31. Ethan Hew 56.56, best time, 34. Brandon Carrasco 1:02.27, best time.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:22.37, best time; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 1:26.52, 3. Brandon Moran 1:27.79, best time, 5. Nicolas Drolet 1:32.59, 7. Nicolas Rossi 1:34.26, 8. Joseph Lee 1:37.13, 9. John Paul Handal 1:40.43, 13. Roberto Garrido 1:47.78, best time, 17. Dylan Face 1:51.46; COMETS: 11. Sebastian Lares 1:42.41; 11-12, 1. Jorge Depassier, Davie 1:15.79; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Porto 1:17.32, 3. Ricardo Roche 1:17.85, best time, 4. Nicholas Perera 1:18.41, best time, 10. Matthew Liang 1:23.77, best time, 13. Tyler Gibson 1:30.24, best time, 14. Andres Arias 1:31.13, best time, 16. Sam Walters 1:31.95, best time, 18. Luis Bucaro 1:33.51, best time, 20. Andre Molko 1:34.75, 24. Gabriel Saavedra 1:38.58, best time, 28. Brandon Carrasco 1:41.52, 33. Ethan Hew 2:03.47.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Bryant Segui, SOFLO 1:19.58, best time; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 1:21.96, best time; 5. Nicolas Drolet 1:42.43, best time; 6. Joseph Lee 1:43.40, 7. John Paul Handal 1:47.07, best time, 8. Nicolas Rossi 1:48.99; 11-12, 1. Gabriel Munoz, Davie 1:09.32; SOFLO: 3. Nicholas Perera 1:12.49, best time, 4. C.J. Kopecki 1:12.85, best time, 6. Kevin Porto 1:17.64, 9. Ricardo Roche 1:22.69, 10. Tyler Gibson 1:22.70, best time, 13. Miguel Hernandez 1:33.49, 14. Matthew Liang 1:34.52, 15. Sam Walters 1:38.79, best time, 17. Andres Arias 1:48.80, 19. Gabriel Saavedra 1:54.96, 20. Brandon Carrasco 1:56.67, best time.

200-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Bryant Segui, SOFLO 3:04.76; 11-12, 1. Gabriel Munoz, Davie 2:34.97; SOFLO: 2. Nicholas Perera 2:35.59, best time, 5. Andres Lares 2:58.84, best time.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 32.82, best time; SOFLO: 2. Brandon Moran 33.77, best time, 4. Nicolas Rossi 34.12, best time, 5. Bryant Segui 34.62, 7. Leonardo Mateus 35.20, best time, 8. Nicolas Drolet 38.41, 9. John Paul Handal 38.79, 10. Joseph Lee 39.53, best time, 16. Roberto Garrido 42.41, best time, 22. Dylan Face 45.71, best time; COMETS: 12. Sebastian Lares 40.28, best time; 11-12, 1. Bryan Quintero, Miami Beach 28.63; SOFLO: 5. C.J. Kopecki 30.36, best time, 6. Kevin Porto 30.47, best time, 8. Andres Lares 30.84, best time, 9. Miguel Hernandez 31.14, best time, 10. Ricardo Roche 31.29, best time, 14. Tyler Gibson 32.95, best time, 16. Matthew Liang 34.37, ties best time, 19. Luis Bucaro 35.55, best time, 24. Andres Arias 36.21, 25. Andre Molko 36.65, 26. Sam Walters 36.70, best time, 36. Gabiel Saavedra 40.54, best time, 37. Noah Molko 40.59, best time, 39. Brandon Carrasco 42.39, best time, 44. Ethan Hew 54.79, best time

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Senior Swimmers Dominate Day 3 Of Comets FGC Open Invitational

South Florida Aquatic Club Senior Swimmers Dominate Day 3 Of Comets FGC Open Invitational


January 29, 2012

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

South Florida Aquatic Club continued its domination at the Comets Florida Gold Coast Open Invitational Sunday at Academic Village Pool in Pembroke Pines.

Buoyed by depth and talent among its senior swimmers, SOFLO captured 24 of 28 events on the final day of the three-day competition, the first major competition of the 2012 season.

“This was definitely the first tune-up of the season for our older kids,” said SOFLO CEO Chris Anderson. “We wanted to see our progress from holiday training.

“After doing a recap of the meet, we felt not only did our athletes do a good job but our coaches feel we’re on the right path for having a great Senior Championships.”

Maria Lopez had an outstanding meet in the middle distance events. “She had some very, very nice solid swims,” Anderson said.

SOFLO’s Leonie Davies went under 2 minutes for the first time in the 200-yard freestyle, swimming 1:59 in prelims and 1:59.07 in finals.

“We had a bunch of unattached people training here in mid-November and after high school season they are already producing and going best times. It’s really exciting. Our kids and coaches are doing such a great job.”

Among SOFLO winners were:

Melissa Marinheiro, 14, 100-yard freestyle, 53.96; 200-yard backstroke, 2:11.71.

Marcella Marinheiro, 17, 100-yard freestyle, 52.92; 200-yard backstroke, 2:07.12

Julien Pinon, 13, 100-yard freestyle, 51.30; 200-yard freestyle, 1:51.83

Xavier Brown, 17, 100-yard freestyle, 49.34; 50-yard butterfly, 25.11

Diego Rodriguez, 14, 50-yard backstroke, 30.20

Kaitlin Armstrong, 15, 50-yard backstroke, 31.30

Ivan Parada, 17, 50-yard backstroke, 28.68

Kylie Herman, 14, 200-yard butterfly 2:23.72; 200-yard freestyle, 2:04.70

Alfredo Mesa, 13, 200-yard butterfly, 2:22.78

Maria Lopez, 16, 200-yard butterfly 2:08.59; 200-yard freestyle, 1:57.88.

Matthew Gonzalez, 17, 200-yard butterfly, 2:07.95

Andres Melendez, 14, 100-yard breaststroke 1:19.65

Alex Monti, 13, 100-yard breaststroke 1:06.48

Marc Rojas, 17, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:02.56; 200-yard freestyle, 1:49.43

Gustavo Valery, 13, 200-yard backstroke 2:04.01

Daniel Reyna, 16, 200-yard backstroke, 2:32.80

Jonathan Strod, 13, 50-yard butterfly, 28.05

SUNDAY SESSION SEVEN RESULTS

GIRLS

100-yard freestyle: 13-14, 1. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 53.96; SOFLO: 2. Kylie Herman 57.80, 3. Andrea Melendez 58.56, 5. Natasha Testa 1:00.59, 6. Stephanie Mlujeak 1:02.28, 7. Jessie Cordero 1:03.18, 10. Maya Hirian 1:06.25, 12. Cristina Villegas 1:03.75, 15. Johmi Vargas 1:05.29, 18. Clarisa Melendez 1:06.60, 19. Vanessa Garcia 1:09.82, 20. Sofia Arriaga 1:10.17, 21. Julie Montgomery 1:10.26, 23. Alisa Huang 1:12.40, 24. Melissa Gonzalez 1:14.06, 27. Garryne Badere 1:21.99; 15-and-over, 1. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO 52.92; SOFLO: 2. Amber Hunter 55.02, 3. Evelin Jimenez 55.23, 4. Leonie Davies 56.55, 5. Luana Cabral 56.58, 6. Daniela Jimenez 58.69, 7. Kaitlin Armstrong 59.48, 9. Astrid Rigau 1:03.70, 15. Hannah Doyle 1:05.00.

50-yard backstroke: 13-14, 1. Gina Mancinelli, Devilrays 39.17; SOFLO: 2. Garryne Badere 40.21; 15-and-over, 1. Kaitlin Armstrong, SOFLO 31.30; SOFLO: 2. Luana Cabral 32.10, 4. Astrid Rigau 35.66.

200-yard butterfly: 13-14, 1. Kylie Herman, SOFLO 2:23.72; SOFLO: 2. Natasha Testa 2:35.13; 15-and-over, 1. Maria Lopez, SOFLO 2:08.59; SOFLO: 3. Evelin Jimenez 2:20.93, 4. Haley Wright 2:23.38.

100-yard breaststroke: 13-14, 1. Andrea Melendez, SOFLO 1:19.65; SOFLO: 4. Vanessa Garcia 1:30.32, 5. Jessie Cordero 1:34.91, 6. Melissa Gonzalez 1:37.13, prelims, 4. Charlene Forti 1:28.22, Sofia Arriaga 1:33.71, Johmi Vargas 1:34.33, Cristina Villegas 1:36.44, 11. Alisa Huang 1:41.08; 15-and-over, 1. Vanessa Aycart, Delvilrays 1:11.69; SOFLO: 4. Kaitlin Armstrong 1:18.88, 5. Hannah Doyle 1:31.53.

200-yard backstroke: 13-14, 1. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 2:11.71; SOFLO: 2. Stephanie Mlujeak 2:25.01, 4. Maya Hirian 2:38.19, 5. Clarisa Melendez 2:39.71, 8. Julia Montgomery 2:50.72; 15-and-over, 1. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO 2:07.12; SOFLO: 2. Leonie Davies 2:16.82, 3. Daniella Jimenez 2:31.04.

50-yard butterfly: 13-14, 1. Adrienne Aponte, Swim Fort Lauderdale 30.25; SOFLO: 5. Garryne Badere 39.90; 15-and-over, 1. Vanessa Aycart, Devilrays 29.58.

200-yard freestyle: 13-14, 1. Kylie Herman, SOFLO 2:04.70; SOFLO: 2. Andrea Melendez 2:05.28, 5. Stephanie Mlujeak 2:14.39, 7. Natasha Testa 2:18.23, 9. Jessie Cordero 2:19.51, 13. Cristina Villegas 2:21.52, 15. Johmi Vargas 2:23.59, 18. Clarisa Melendez 2:29.22, 19. Vanessa Garcia 2:30.80, 20. Julia Montgomery 2:31.66, 21. Maya Hirian 2:33.43, 22. Sofia Arriaga 2:33.56, 23. Alisa Huang 2:36.71, 24. Monica Gonzalez 2:39.26; 15-and-over: 1. Maria Lopez, SOFLO 1:57.88; SOFLO: 2. Leonie Davies 1:59.07, 3. Amber Hunter 2:03.07, 4. Haley Wright 2:03.33, 5. Evelin Jimenez 2:04.62, 6. Daniela Jimenez 2:10.39, 8. Hannah Doyle 2:17.48, 9. Astrid Rigau 2:18.41.

400-yard individual medley: 13-and-over, 1. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO 4:45.69. 

BOYS

100-yard freestyle: 13-14, 1. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 51.30; SOFLO: 2. Alfredo Mesa 53.27, 3. Cristian Rossi 53.46, 4. Jonathan Strod 54.12, 5. Ryan Capote 54.29, 6. Alex Monti 54.79; 11. Alexander Viloria 58.82, 15. Simon Ortiz 1:04.00, 16. Luiz Hosfeld 1:06.93, 17. Mathew Delvalle 1:08.56, 19. Marco Crespo 1:09.48, 20. Matthew Cooper 1:11.09, 22. Bryan Moran 1:21.68; 15-and-over, 1. Xavier Brown, SOFLO 49.34; SOFLO: 2. Ivan Parada 51.43, 5. William Perry III 55.07, 8. Roger Capote 55.67, 9. Teddy Sandoval 56.16, 13. Edward Kon 57.95, 15. Dylan Allen 59.22, 17. Juan Saldana 59.60, 18. Daniel Reyna 1:01.87, 19. Charles Santamaria 1:04.44, 21. Juan Deiros 1:10.15, 22. James Madera 1:29.03.

50-yard backstroke: 13-14, 1. Diego Rodriguez, SOFLO 30.20; SOFLO: 2. Jack Davies 32.22, 4. Luiz Hosfeld 40.28; 15-and-over, 1. Ivan Parada, SOFLO 28.68, 3. Daniel Reyna 33.11, 5. Charles Santamaria 35.60, 6. Juan Deiros 42.46; prelims, 3. Fernando Quintero 29.35, 5. Juan Saldana 31.96.

200-yard butterfly: 13-14, 1. Alfredo Mesa, SOFLO 2:22.78; SOFLO: 2. Ryan Capote 2:27.41; 15-and-over, 1. Matthew Gonzalez, SOFLO 2:07.95; SOFLO: 2. Teddy Sandoval 2:29.24.

100-yard breaststroke: 13-14, 1. Alex Monti, SOFLO 1:06.48; SOFLO: 2. Jordan Colon 1:07.03, 3. Diego Rodriguez 1:12.50, 6. Cristian Rossi 1:13.14, 7. Gustavo Valery 1:14.66, 8. Matthew Delvalle 1:30.69, 11. Jonathan Strod 1:18.77, 12. Alexander Viloria 1:23.63, 13. Matthew Cooper 1:32.24, 14. Mathew Delvalle 1:33.04, 15. Marco Crespo 1:37.03; 15-and-over, 1. Marc Rojas, SOFLO 1:02.56; SOFLO: 2. Roger Capote 1:09.60, 4. William Perry III 1:15.16, 9. James Madera 1:44.79.

200-yard backstroke: 13-14, 1. Gustavo Valery, SOFLO 2:04.01; SOFLO: 2. Jordan Colon 2:17.35, 3. Jack Davies 2:22.32, 4. Alex Monti 2:27.71, 5. Simon Ortiz 2:34.31; 15-and-over, 1. Daniel Reyna, SOFLO 2:32.80; prelims, 1. Fernando Quintero 2:17.58, 2. Edward Kon 2:22.92, 3. Matthew Mila 2:32.51.

50-yard butterfly: 13-14, 1. Jonathan Strod, SOFLO 28.05; 15-and-over, 1. Xavier Brown, SOFLO 25.11; SOFLO: 5. Charles Santamaria 30.80.

200-yard freestyle: 13-14, 1. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 1:51.83; SOFLO: 2. Alfredo Mesa 1:56.53, 3. Gustavo Valery 1:56.60, 4. Cristian Rossi 2:01.07, 5. Ryan Capote 2:01.83, 7. Jack Davies 2:11.86, 8. Simon Ortiz 2:12.46, 10. Mathew Delvalle 2:32.77, 16. Marco Crespo 2:31.78, 18. Bryan Moran 3;19.26; 15-and-over, 1. Marc Rojas, SOFLO 1:49.43; SOFLO: 2. Matthew Gonzalez 1:56.00, 3. Roger Capote 1:58.61, 4. Xavier Brown 2:01.73, 5. Teddy Sandoval 2:02.16, 6. William Perry III 2:03.92, 14. Dylan Allen 2:12.25, 15. Josh Coote 2:12.80, 17. Juan Deiros 2:44.97.

400-yard individual medley: 13-and-over, 1. Marc Rojas, SOFLO 4:30.69; SOFLO: 2. Julian Pinon 4:40.32, 3. Jordan Colon 4:42.16, 4. Diego Rodriguez 5:00.59, 5. Alexander Viloria 5:01.26, 6. Juan Saldana 5:01.73.  

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com