SOFLO Leads After Day One Of Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Short Course Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

March 6, 2015—On a rain-soaked night at the Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, South Florida Aquatic Club began its quest for a fifth title Friday at the Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Short Course Junior Olympics.

South Florida Aquatic Club leads the combined team standings with 373 points followed by Metro Aquatics with 211 and Pine Crest Swimming with 197 points.

SOFLO also leads the women standings with 209 points followed by Pine Crest with 162 and AquaKids Sharks with 112.

Metro Aquatics is the top men’s team with 189 points. SOFLO is second with 164 and Azura Florida Aquatics has 88 points.

SOFLO, buoyed by depth, turned in some outstanding swims at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

Jacqueline Lugo, 12, won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 25.22. Lugo was also second in the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:03.97 and third in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.42.

Vanessa Mesa, 12, won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:18.25.

SOFLO’s A relay of Lugo, Kyana Castro, Isabella Di Salvo and Vanessa Mesa won the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:45.00.

Isabella Di Salvo, 12, was second in the 200-yard backstroke in a best time 2:13.70.

Sally Golding, 10, was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:18.33.

Erika Pelaez, 8, was second in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:47.98

SOFLO’s A relay of Marianna Serrao, Annita Huang, Delanie Perez and Kathleen Golding was third in the 800-yard freestyle relay in 7:58.57.

SOFLO’s 11-12 boys swept four of the top five spots in the 500-yard freestyle with Michael Arias (5:20.83), Nicolas Rossi (5:23.76), Jie Hoon Lee (5:25.17) and John Paul Handal (5:25.35).

Rafael Rodriguez, 13, was second in the 200-yard backstroke in a best time 2:00.26 and second in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 4:45.97.

Michael Arias, 12, was third in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:10.21.

SOFLO’s A relay of Jie Hoon Lee, John Paul Handal, Nicolas Rossi and Michael Arias were second in the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:53.10.

SOFLO’s A relay of Leonardo Mateus, Samuel Quintero, Gabriel Segui and Rafael Rodriguez was third in the 800-yard freestyle relay in 7:41.06.

Two Florida Gold Coast records were broken on the first day.

Aitan Fungairino, 14, of Metro Aquatics, won the 13-14 200-yard backstroke in a FGC record-breaking 1:51.52 in the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions. The eight-year-old mark was 1:52.99 set by longtime Metro Aquatics swimmer Carlos Omana of University of Florida.

Fungairino also led off Metro Aquatics’ winning 800-yard freestyle relay that broke the FGC Open record in 7:14.71. Fungairino was joined by teammates Fernando Rodriguez, 14, Andres Vargas, 13, and Adrian Aguilar, 14. Metro Aquatics held the previous Open record of 7:16.27.

Florida Swim Network, the only major network and website that covers swimming year-round, will live stream the finals each night.

A field of 838 swimmers from forty teams are entered in the three-day meet that continues on Saturday with prelims and finals.

FRIDAY RESULTS

TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 373, 2. Metro Aquatics 211, 3. Pine Crest Swimming 197, 4. East Coast Aquatic Club 150, 5. Azura Florida Aquatics 141, 6. Coral Springs Swim Club 121, 7. Wahoos of Wellington, AquaKids Sharks 117, 9. City of Hialeah 110, 10. FLA Aquatics 100.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 209, 2. Pine Crest Swimming 162, 3. AquaKids Sharks 112, 4. Wahoos of Wellington 90, 5. East Coast Aquatic Club 83, 6. North Palm Beach 81, 7. Gulliver 65, 8. Coral Springs Swim Club 54, 9. Azura Florida Aquatics 53, 10. Plantation Swim Team 43.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Metro Aquatics 189, 2. SOFLO 164, 3. Azura 88, 4. Pompano Beach Piranhas 81, 5. Hialeah 78, 6. St. Andrew’s Swimming 73, 7. East Coast Aquatic Club, Coral Springs Swim Club 67, 9. FLA 64, 10. Plantation Swim Team 48.

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. Pine Crest Swimming 1:38.56, 2. North Palm Beach 1:40.22, 3. AquaKids Sharks 1:40.89, 6. SOFLO A 1:42.95, 18. SOFLO B 1:48.07.

200-yard backstroke: 11-12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:11.51, 2. Isabella DiSalvo, SOFLO 2:13.70, best time, 3. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 2:14.30; SOFLO: 6. Kayla Cunningham 2:19.14; 13-14, 1. Jessica Nava, PC 2:02.68, 2. Madison Cummings, East Coast 2:06.79, 3. Gabriella Antonini, Gulliver 2:09.41; SOFLO: 5. Kathleen Golding 2:10.40.

50-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Isabella Chambers, PST 27.12, 2. Liah Perez, WOW 28.02, 3. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 28.30; SOFLO: 21. Valerie Vank 30.68, best time, 32. Emma Twombly 31.54, best time; 11-12, 1. Jacqueline Lugo, SOFLO 25.22, best time, 2. Gabrianna Banks, Heritage Aquatics 25.48, 3. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 25.49; SOFLO: 4. Vanessa Mesa 25.67, best time; 13-14, 1. Hailey Jerew, AquaKids Sharks 23.96, 2. Jessica Nava, PC 24.10, 3. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 24.57.

100-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Isabella Chambers, PST 1:16.57, 2. Sally Golding, SOFLO 1:18.33, best tie, 3. Riley Botting, CSSC 1:19.08; SOFLO: 13. Mia Escudero 1:28.81, best time, 15. Valerie Vank 1:29.86, best time, 17. Emma Twombly 1:31.28, best time, 21. Sabrina Osorio 1:31.74, best time; 11-12, 1. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 1:11.34, 2. Anna Auld, East Coast 1:12.23, 3. Amanda Kopas, SFTL 1:12.29; SOFLO: 7. Molly Golding 1:12.74, best time; 13-14, 1. Hannah Virgin, CSSC 1:05.24, 2. Hailey Jerew, AquaKids Sharks 1:05.40, 3. Chelai Van Der Westhuizen, PC 1:09.08; SOFLO: 8. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:10.97.

100-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 1:06.21, 2. Liah Perez, WOW 1:07.57, 3. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 1:10.27; 11-12, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 1:00.50, 2. Paige Lane, Azura 1:01.80, 3. Jacqueline Lugo, SOFLO 1:02.42; SOFLO: 4. Kyana Castro 1:02.81, 7. Isabella DiSalvo 1:03.71, best time, 8. Vanessa Mesa 1:03.73; 13-14, 1. Jessica Nava, PC 54.75, 2. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 54.92, 3. Eriana Temperino, East Coast 56.84; SOFLO: 4. Kathleen Golding 56.97, best time.

100-yard individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 1:10.30, 2. Isabella Chambers, PST 1:10.75, 3. Liah Perez, WOW 1:11.04; SOFLO: 4. Erika Pelaez 1:12.72, best time, 9. Sally Golding 1:14.90, best time, 17. Mia Escudero 1:21.69, best time, 30. Sabrina Osorio 1:27.25; 11-12, 1. Madeyn Hebert, East Coast 1:03.47, 2. Jacqueline Lugo, SOFLO 1:03.97, best time, 3. Gabrianna Banks, Heritage Aquatics 1:04.50; SOFLO: 4. Isabella Di Salvo 1:04.67, best time.

500-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Faith Mutschler, WOW 5:47.47, 2. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 5:47.98, best time, 3. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 5:53.17; SOFLO: 6. Sally Golding 6:13.77, 16. Emma Twombly 6:38.35, best time; 11-12, 1. Vanessa Mesa, SOFLO 5:18.25, 2. Anna Auld, East Coast Aquatic Club 5:20.14, 3. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 5:20.16; SOFLO: 4. Kyana Castro 5:22.18, 7. Michelle Marinheiro 5:31.42, best time, 9. Valentina Carrion 5:34.90, best time, 10. Molly Golding 5:35.18, 16. Sara Quintero 5:44.73, best time, 22. Rebekah Ling 5:52.57, best time, 23. Hailey Garbez 5:54.53, best time, 34. Emiliana Munoz 6:05.64, 36. Sarah Acevedo 6:08.30, best time; 13-14, 1. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 4:53.76, 2. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 4:55.81, 3. Juliana Talamo, Unattached 5:06.17; SOFLO: 12. Marianna Serrao 5;17.75, best time, 21. Annita Huang 5:26.40, best time, 24. Jennifer Rodriguez 5:28.66, best time, 33. Alexandra Crespo 5:39.55.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. SOFLO A 3:45.00 (Jacqueline Lugo, Kyana Castro, Isabella Di Salvo, Vanessa Mesa), 2. East Coast 3:55.31, 3. Azura 3:59.26, 4. SOFLO B 4:00.18 (Molly Golding, Michelle Marinheiro, Katrina Del Vecchio, Valentina Carrion).

800-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest Swimming 7:44.88 (Jessica Nava, Annabella Lyn, Alexandra Meszaros, Rachel Contich), 2. North Palm Beach 7:50.26, 3. SOFLO A 7:58.57 (Marianna Serrao, Annita Huang, Delanie Perez, Kathleen Golding).

BOYS

200-yard freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:31.59 (Adrian Aguilar, Fernando Rodriguez, Andres Vargas, Aitor Fungairino), record, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:34.43, 3. Pompano Beach Piranhas 1:34.59, 7. SOFLO A 1:37.10 (Sebastian Sevilla, Gabriel Segui, Leonardo Mateus, Rafael Rodriguez), 22. SOFLO B 1:45.55 (Brandon Moran, Eiza Gantus, Samuel Quintero, Sebastian Sierra).

200-yard backstroke: 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 2:09.40, 2. Joshua Balbi, WOW 2:11.46, 3. Andres Wong, MAC 2:13.99; SOFLO: 6. John Paul Handal 2:20.66, best time; 13-14, 1. Aitor Fungairino, MAC 1:51.51, record, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:00.26, best time, 3. Tyler Zuyus, Pompano Beach 2:00.46; SOFLO: 6. Leonardo Mateus 2:03.36, best time.

50-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Matthew Tarafa, Hialeah 26.42, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 26.44, 3. Kaii Winkler, FLA 26.53; SOFLO: 20. Alex Golding 29.87, best time, 28. Tyler Hering 30.97, best time, 30. Logan Gonzalez 31.06, best time, 43. Christian Tijero 32.32, best time; 11-12, 1. David Montana, MAC 24.97, 2. tie, Robert Wilson, PST 25.02, 3. Andres Wong, MAC 25.02; SOFLO: 5. Michael Arias 25.31; 13-14, 1. Nico Ferrara, CSSC 21.97, 2. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 22.20, 3. Tyler Zuyus, Pompano Beach 22.75.

100-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, East Coast 1:12.94, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 1:18.25, 3. Yannai Michael, PST 1:19.59; SOFLO: 5. Zackary Harris 1:20.39, best time, 10. Alex Golding 1:24.81, best time, 21. Samuel Bullen 1:36.70; 11-12, 1. David Montana, MAC 1:09.77, 2. Victor Valdes, Hialeah 1:09.95, 3. Michael Arias, SOFLO 1:10.21, best time; 13-14, 1. Izaak Bastian, St. Andrew’s 1:00.45, 2. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest 1:02.40, 3. Yona Rubin, SFTL 1:04.96; SOFLO: 6. Samuel Quintero 1:07.52.

100-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Sebastian Lares, Azura 1:03.79, 2. Kaii Winkler, FLA 1:04.05, 3. Finn Winkler, FLA 1:04.49; SOFLO: 4. Zackary Harris 1:08.66, best time, 8. Alejandro Mateus 1:12.39, best time, 20. Farouk Musa 1:25.52, best time; 11-12, 1. Joshua Balbi, WOW 1:00.26, 2. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 1:00.60, 3. David Gonzalez, Azura 1:00.99; SOFLO: 5. Jie Hoon Lee 1:02.06; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 52.56, 2. Drake Gil Boca Raton 54.20, 3. Nico Ferrera, CSSC 54.93; SOFLO: 7. Rafael Rodriguez 55.46.

100-yard individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, East Coast 1:03.81, 2. Sebastian Lares, Azura 1:06.86, 3. Agustin Rodrigez, Hialeah 1:07.73; SOFLO: 6. Zackary Harris 1:09.61, best time, 13. Alejandro Mateus 1:15.39, best time, 14. Alex Golding 1:15.48, best time; 11-12, 1. David Gonzalez, Azura 1:02.72, 2. Joshua Curtis, Jupiter 1:04.49, 3. Raphael Santos, Pompano Beach 1:04.63; SOFLO: 4. Jie Hoon Lee 1:04.94.

500-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, FLA 5:29.28, 2. Finn Winkler, FLA 5:44.47, 3. Sebastian Pacheco, MAC 5:48.54; SOFLO: 17. Noah Hew 6:52.81, best time; 11-12, 1. Andres Wong, Metro Aquatics 5:14.76, 2. Michael Arias, SOFLO 5:20.83, 3. Nicolas Rossi, SOFLO 5:23.76; SOFLO: 4. Jie Hoon Lee 5:25.17, 5. John Paul Handal 5:25.35; 13-14, 1. Aitor Fungairino, Metro Aquatics 4:33.22, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:45.97, best time, 3. Drake Gil, Boca Raton 4:52.81; SOFLO: 5. Leonardo Mateus 4:55.24, best time, 41. Brandon Moran 5:20.96, best time, 55. Sebastian Sierra 5:28.62.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Metro Aquatics 3:47.55 (David Montana, Hector Paz, Neil Picon, Andres Wong), 2. SOFLO A 3:53.10 (Jie Hoon Lee, John Paul Handal, Nicolas Rossi, Michael Arias), 3. Coral Springs 4:00.27.

800-yard freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 7:14.71, 2. St. Andrew’s Swimming 7:38.05, 3. SOFLO A 7:41.06 (Leonardo Mateus, Samuel Quintero, Gabriel Segui, Rafael Rodriguez).

IF YOU GO

WHAT: Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympic Short Course Championships

WHEN: Saturday-Sunday

SCHEDULE: Saturday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.

WHERE: Coral Springs Aquatic Complex Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd.

ADMISSION: $3 per session, $3 heat sheet per session.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Kathleen Golding Leads SOFLO In Final Session Of FGC Coral Springs LCM Invitational

Kathleen Golding Leads SOFLO In Final Session Of FGC Coral Springs LCM Invitational


By Sharon Robb

May 20, 2014

Kathleen Golding of South Florida Aquatic Club won two events and finished second in two others during the final session of the Florida Gold Coast Coral Springs Long Course Meter Invitational Sunday at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

Golding won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:10.74 and 400-meter individual medley in 5:11.20.

Golding was second in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:08.75 and 50-meter freestyle in 28.64.

SOFLO swept the 10-and-under, 11-12 and 13-14 age group titles in the 400-meter individual medley. Sara Quintero, 10, won in a best time 6:18.22, dropping 19.61 seconds. Molly Golding, 11, won in 5:54.13. Kathleen Golding, 13, won in 5:11.20.

Sara Quintero also won the 200-meter backstroke in 3:03.32.

In the boys’ competition, Rafael Rodriguez, 12, won the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 5:03.69, dropping from 12.47 seconds from his previous best. Leonardo Mateus, 12, wa second in a best time 5:30.09, dropping 11.61 seconds.

Zackary Harris won the 200-meter backstroke in 3:15.87.

SESSION IV RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:10.74; SOFLO: 18. Zariya Harris 2:32.16, best time, 30. Paolo Huerta 2:41.60, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Clement Bowe, Azura 2:05.70.

200-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 3:03.32; SOFLO: 2. Jena Legaspi 3:11.81; 11-12, 1. Gabby Beltrano, CSSC 2:40.60; SOFLO: 2. Isabella Di Salvo 2:44.77, 3. Anabel Vazquez 2:47.65, 4. Annita Huang 2:48.36; 13-14, 1. Megan Schimansky, CSSC 2:30.72; 15-and-over, 1. Alexander Yaremenko, Azura 2:35.72.

100-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Alessandra Baldari, North Palm Beach 1:07.74; SOFLO: 2. Kathleen Golding 1:08.75, 11. Zariya Harris 1:19.37, best time, 25. Paola Huerta 1:32.07; 15-and-over, 1. Alina Schulhofer, PAQ 1:08.53.

50-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Cathy Cooper, CSSC 27.80; SOFLO: 2. Kathleen Golding 28.64, 26. Zariya Harris 32.19, best time, 33. Mikaela De Gracia 32.68, best time, 44. Paola Huerta 34.31, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Clement Bowe, Azura 27.38.

100-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Hannah Virgin, CSSC 1:18.52; SOFLO: 33. Paola Huerta 1:59.53; 15-and-over, 1. Kelly Fertel, Rockway 1:16.05.

400-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 6:18.22; 11-12, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 5;54.13; 13-14, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 5:11.20; 15-and-over, 1. Alina Schulhofer, PAQ 5:36.50.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Jorge Depassier, Azura 2:07.30; SOFLO: 12. Samuel Quintero 2:22.40; 15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 1:55.87; SOFLO: 21. Alfredo Mesa 2:13.20.

200-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 3:15.87; 11-12, 1. Nicholas Brando, HASC 2:40.78; SOFLO: 4. Roberto Garrido 3:04.23; 13-14, 1. Marcela Bucaro, Azura 2:23.06; 15-and-over, 1. Ruslan Krutov, Azura 2:16.93.

100-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. George Lubian 1:05.17; SOFLO: 10. Samuel Quintero 1:13.33; 15-and-over, 1. Jemal Le Grand, Azura 54.44, 22. Alfredo Mesa 1:06.01, best time.

50-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Jorge Depassier, Azura 26.88; SOFLO: 18. Samuel Quintero 30.71, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Joe Vera-Ortiz, Azura 24.19; SOFLO: 28. Alfredo Mesa 28.07.

100-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Jorge Depassier, Azura 1:14.74; SOFLO: 6. Samuel Quintero 1:21.76; 15-and-over, 1. Joe Vera-Ortiz, Azura 1:06.69.

400-meter individual medley:

11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 5:03.69, best time; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 5:30.09, best time; 13-14, 1. Marcelo Lauzurique, MDCA 5:13.47; 15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 4:51.54.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Dominate Session III Of Coral Springs LCM Invitational

SOFLO Swimmers Dominate Session III Of Coral Springs LCM Invitational


By Sharon Robb

May 20, 2014

Rafael Rodriguez of South Florida Aquatic Club won three events in career-best times during the third session of the Florida Gold Coast Coral Springs Long Course Meter Invitational Sunday at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

Rodriguez, 12, won the 11-12 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:09.20; 50-meter backstroke in a best time 33.13 and 50-meter freestyle in a best time 28.37.

Other individual SOFLO boys winners were Alex Torres in the 10-and-under 100-meter breaststroke in 1:38.08 and Eiza Gantus in the 11-12 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:29.11.

In the girls’ competition, Sara Quintero, 10, won the 100-meter butterfly in 1:24.23 and was second in the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:35.85.

Vanessa Mesa won the 11-12 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:19.59. She was also second in the 50-meter freestyle in a best time 29.85 and third in the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 1:14.85.

SESSION THREE RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Lalainie Bannister, SUN 2:34.87; SOFLO: 2. Sara Quintero 2:35.85, best time, 6. Sally Golding 2:47.94, best time, 16. Bella Leggett 3:00.56, best time; 11-12, 1. Vanessa Mesa, SOFLO 2:19.59, best time; SOFLO: 5. Mariano Serrao 2:23.04, 8. Annita Huang 2:28.47, 10. Molly Golding 2:30.58, best time, 13. Jacqueline Lugo 2:34.89.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Ruslan Krutov, Azura 38.59; SOFLO: 3. Erika Pelaez 39.87, 10. Bella Leggett 41.65, 12. Jena Legaspi 42.33, 48. Luna Delgado 54.63, 50. Kaitlyn Barrios 55.59, 58. Leah Pando 1:06.27; 11-12, 1. Gabby Beltrano, CSSC 34.31; SOFLO: 6. Annita Huang 38.07, 7. Jacqueline Lugo 38.15, 14. tie, Valentina Carrion 41.00, 14. tie, Celenia Lumelski 41.00, 20. Ivanna Fregoso 44.31.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 1:24.23, best time; SOFLO: 9. Sally Golding 1:37.28, best time; 11-12, 1. Jennifer Secrest, North Palm Beach 1:12.20; SOFLO: 3. Vanessa Mesa 1:14.85, best time, 8. Molly Golding 1:24.13, best time, 10. Anabel Vazquez 1:24.72, 14. Celenia Lumelski 1:27.61, 16. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:29.89.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. CiCi Robinson, North Palm Beach 31.81; SOFLO: 11. Erika Pelaez 36.19, 21. Bella Leggett 37.88, 25. Jena Legaspi 38.40, best time, 26. Sally Golding 38.59, 60. Luna Delgado 47.48, 62. Leah Pando 50.30, 68. Hailey Ahn 1:06.23; 11-12, 1. Jennifer Secrest, North Palm Beach 29.44; SOFLO: 2. Vanessa Mesa 29.85, best time, 3. Marianna Serrao 30.29, best time, 7. Isabella Di Salvo 30.88, best time, 11. Jacqueline Lugo 31.91, 13. Annita Huang 32.24, 17. Katrina Del Vecchio 32.63, 18. Anabel Vazquez 32.91, 31. Celenia Lumelski 34.71, 38. Ivanna Fregoso 36.19, best time, 56. Lily Sines 41.74.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Ruslan Krutov, Azura 1:34.51; SOFLO: 5. Bella Leggett 1:40.42, best time, 7. Sally Golding 1:41.83, 18. Erika Pelaez 1:49.92, best time, 20. Jena Legaspi 1:51.40, 42. Luna Delgado 2:21.09; 11-12, 1. Rachel Cherelstein, North Palm Beach 1:23.51; SOFLO: 2. Marianna Serrao 1:25.44, 4. Molly Golding 1:29.22, best time, 8. Isabella Di Salvo 1:34.43, best time, 10. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:34.75, best time, 11. Vanessa Mesa 1:34.88, 14. Valentina Carrion 1:35.58, best time, 15. Anabel Vazquez 1:36.39, 29. Ivanna Fregoso 1:55.14, best time, 31. Lily Sines 1:58.26, best time.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Dominic Bono, AquaKids Sharks 2:31.79; SOFLO: 5. Zackary Harris 2:41.95, best time, 6. Alex Golding 2:55.74, best time; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:09.20, best time; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 2:18.84, best time, 3. Eiza Gantus 2:24.52, best time, 11. Roberto Garrido 2:44.73.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Deron Gentles, Azura 37.76; SOFLO: 7. Alejandro Mateus 42.91, best time, 11. Alex Golding 44.16, best time, 18. Mark Andre De Gracia 48.33, best time, 20. Noah Hew 49.03, best time, 26. Nathaniel Garrick 53.19, 28. Pablo Navarro 54.08, 29. Farouk Musa 54.51, 30. Chris Vazquez 54.59, 38. Samuel Bullen 57.98, best time, 41. Tyler Hering 1:00.45; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 33.13, best time; SOFLO: 6. Derek Tom 38.84, best time, 10. Eiza Gantus 40.60, best time, 12. Marcos Vazquez 40.63, best time, 16. Roberto Garrido 42.22, best time, 21. Aamir Lacewala 45.79, best time.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Deron Gentles, Azura 1:20.77; SOFLO: 3. Zackary Harris 1:23.96, best time, 5. Alex Torres 1:28.82, 8. Alejandro Mateus 1:39.63, 10. Noah Hew 1:52.12, best time; 11-12,1. Gavin Smith, North Palm Beach 1:13.48; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 1:13.66, best time, 3. Joseph Lee 1:15.64, best time, 4. John Paul Handal 1:17.37, best time.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Tre ‘V Monroe, North Palm Beach 30.84; SOFLO: 4. Alex Torres 33.25, 13. Alejandro Mateus 38.95, best time, 14. Chris Vasquez 39.10, best time, 17. Mark Andre De Gracia 40.06, best time, 18. Noeh Hew 40.10, best time, 25. Nathaniel Garrick 43.74, 28. Tyler Hering 44.57, 29. Farouk Musa 44.79, 32. Samuel Bullen 45.68, 34. Pablo Navarro 46.07; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 28.37, best time; SOFLO: 7. Eiza Gantus 30.98, best time, 16. Derek Tom 34.63, best time, 18. Roberto Garrido 35.18, best time, 20. Marcos Vazquez 35.84, best time, 26. Aamir Lacewala 38.84, best time, 28. Gabriel Ferdinand 39.24.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Alex Torres, SOFLO 1:38.08; SOFLO: 4. Zackary Harris 1:40.20, best time, 5. Alex Golding 1:47.50, best time, 7. Mark Andre De Gracia 1:49.71, best time, 11. Alejandro Mateus 2:00.54, best time, 12. Samuel Bullen 2:01.48, 14. Noah Hew 2:08.10, best time, 18. Nathaniel Garrick 2:23.67; 11-12, 1. Eiza Gantus, SOFLO 1:29.11, best time; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 1:30.83, best time, 14. John Paul Handal 1:41.15, 16. Marcos Vazquez 1:48.01, best time, 20. Gabriel Ferdinand 1:57.11, 24. Aamir Lacewala 2:09.48.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Mother Nature Cuts Short Day One Of FGC Senior Championships

Mother Nature Cuts Short Day One Of FGC Senior Championships


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

July 26, 2013

Mother Nature cut the opening night of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

Lightning, thunder and rain forced the cancellation of the night’s session before Event 8.

Meet organizers have re-scheduled the remaining events for Saturday.

Meet organizers decided that all remaining relays (400 free/800 free) for the Friday night and Saturday night sessions have been cancelled.

Saturday session will be swum as prelims and finals with the exception of the 400 IM which will be seeded fastest to slowest and swum as timed finals in the morning.

All final events from Saturday will be held first followed by Friday’s remaining events including the 400 freestyle.

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle relay: 1. Westminster Academy “A” 1:50.85 (Lisa McManus, Kessica Nederlanden, Nicole Wilson, Yulia Lapshova), 16. SOFLO “A” 2:00.14 (Carly Swanson, Kaitlin Armstrong, Astrid Rigau, Leysha Caraballo), 19. SOFLO “B” 2:13.04 (Genesis Pabon, Lilli Carlero, Jessica Cordero, Karina Medina).

200-meter backstroke: 15-16, 1. Kierstin Chu, Empire Swimming 2:23.86; SOFLO: 31. Carly Swanson 2:45.50; Open, 1. Julie Suarez, Lake Lytal Lightning 2:19.63.

100-meter freestyle: 15-16, 1. Megan Gallagher, Empire Swimming 1:00.11; SOFLO: 29. Carly Swanson 1:04.30, 66. Lilli Carlero 1:07.30, 87. Leysha Caraballo 1:01.22, 90. Genesis Pabon 1:10.72, 98. Andrea Iglesia 1:13.11, 102. Lisamar Handal 1:16.55, 103. Karina Medina 1:18.73.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle relay: 1. Per-ZZ 1:36.68; 20. SOFLO “A” 1:50.72 (Eduardo Graziano, Joseph Perez, Edward Kon, Fernando Quintero), 22. SOFLO “B” 2:03.80 (Adrian Marrero, Simon Ortiz, Mathew Delvalle, Marco Crespo).

200-meter backstroke: 15-16, 1. Djan Madruga, Fluminese 2:10.89; SOFLO: 21. Fernando Quintero 2:29.78; Open, 1. Brandon Goldman, CSSC 2:03.98, senior national cut.

IF YOU GO

WHAT: Florida Gold Coast Long Course Senior Championships

WHEN: Saturday-Sunday

WHERE: Michael Lohberg Pool Of Champions, Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd.

SCHEDULE: Saturday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 5 p.m.

ADMISSION: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For information go to http://www.swimcssc.com or call 954-340-5032.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Caroline Kuczynski Rocks Pool For Three Wins At FGC Senior Championships

SOFLO’s Caroline Kuczynski Rocks Pool For Three Wins At FGC Senior Championships


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

July 28, 2012

Caroline Kuczynski, one of the busiest South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers this summer, won two individual events and led off the winning 800-meter freestyle relay to highlight action Saturday night at the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Championships.

The 2016 Canadian Olympic hopeful, competing in her third country this summer, won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:06.89, 100-meter butterfly in 1:01.27, and led off the winning 800-meter freestyle relay that won in 8:45.22 at the Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

Kuczynski, 21, a junior at Arizona State this fall, is coming off the Canadian Nationals in Edmonton where she won a gold medal and Swedish Nationals where she swam back-to-back best times in the 100-meter freestyle and was named Swimmer of the Day.

Kuczynski was joined on the relay by up-and-coming swimmers Kylie Herman, 15, Maria Lopez, 16, and Melissa Marinheiro, 15.

Melissa Marinheiro won the meet’s opening event knocking off Clara Smiddy, 16, of AK Sharks in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:07.91, just off her best time of 2:07.51. Marinheiro was the fastest morning seed in 2:08.31.

In morning prelims:

Kylie Herman, 15, lowered her best time from 2:17.40 to 2:17.17 in the girls 200-meter freestyle. Also in the event, Haley Wright, 15, dropped from 2:18.89 to 2:18.15. Evelin Jimenez, 17, dropped from 2:19.80 to 2:19.76 and her twin sister Daniela Jimenez, 17, dropped from 2:20.89 to 2:20.64.

In the boys’ 200-meter freestyle, Jacob Walters, 16, dropped from 2:07.68 to 2:07.05. Kyle Desrosiers, 16, swam a best time 2:08.29 lowering his previous best of 2:09.12. David Stoddard, 15, dropped from 2:12.57 to 2:09.23. Bryce Pierce, 15, dropped from 2:11.58 to 2:10.34.

Marc Rojas, 18, broke 2 minutes in the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 1:58.76, lowering his previous best of 2:01.55. Rojas also lowered his 400-meter individual medley time in 4:46.73, dropping from 4:57.39.

Also in the 200 freestyle, Carlo Morante, 19, dropped from 2:04.37 to 2:03.80. Jonathan Strod, 13, one of the youngest swimmers in the meet, dropped from 2:13.46 to 2:10.67.

Emily Jurich, 15, lowered her best time in the 50-meter backstroke in 35.58, dropping from 36.14.

August Charni, 15, swam a best time in the 50-meter backstroke in 31.54, lowering his previous best of 31.94. Also in the event, Fernando Quintero, 15, dropped from 32.35 to 31.76. Bryce Pierce, 15, dropped from 34.00 to 32.77. David Stoddard posted another best time, dropping from 34.19 to 33.14.

Keegan Boisson-Yates, 17, bettered his best time of 29.58 in the 50-meter backstroke in 28.60. Ben Fruitman, 17, dropped from 31.93 to 31.04.

In the girls 200-meter breaststroke, Rebecca Wilkerson, 15, had nice time drop from 3:06.51 to 3:01.58. Lindsey Sauer, 15, dropped from 3:03.10 to 3:01.70. Selina Voelkel, 16, dropped from 3:07.18 to 3:02.52.

In the boys 200-meter breaststroke, Jordan Colon, 15, also had a nice time drop from 2:46.11 to 2:41.66 along with Kyle Desrosiers, 16, who had a huge drop from 2:53.81 to 2:47.68. Roger Capote, 16, swam a best time 2:50.46 dropping from 2:52.87. Edward Kon, 16, dropped from 2:55.19 to 2:52.87.

Brandon Goldman, 17, also turned in an impressive best time in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:32.39, dropping from 2:39.03.

In the girls 100-meter butterfly, Kristina Brennan, 16, dropped from 1:09.94 to 1:09.52. Kylie Herman, 15, dropped from 1:13.63 to 1:12.30.

Jacob Walters, 16, equaled his best time of 1:01.70 in the 100-meter butterfly. Bryce Pierce, 15, dropped from 1:06.74 to 1:06.06.

In the girls 100-meter butterfly, Evelin Jimenez, 17, dropped from 1:08.61 to 1:08.40.

Carlo Morante, 19, dropped his best time of 1:02.51 to 1:02.03 in the 100-meter butterfly.

In the 400-meter individual medley, Kylie Herman, 15, lowered her best time from 5:39.33 to 5:33.86.

The three-day meet ends on Sunday with prelims at 8:30 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:

15-16, 1. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 2:07.91; SOFLO: 8. Emma Lincoln 2:13.18, 14. Amber Hunter 2:14.04, 16. Kylie Herman 2:15.07, 22. Haley Wright 2:18.15, 31. Lindsey Sauer 2:19.48, 33. Kristina Brennan 2:20.78, 40. Rebecca Wilkerson 2:23.60; Open, 1. Caroline Kuczynski, SOFLO 2:06.89; SOFLO: 31. Evelin Jimenez 2:19.76, 35. Daniela Jimenez 2:20.64, 46. Rachel Ling 2:22.30.

50-meter backstroke:

15-16, 1. Darby Goodwin, Jupiter 31.06; SOFLO: 11. Maria Lopez 33.12, 26. Emily Jurich 35.58; Open, 1. Jeserik Pinto, Davie 30.14; SOFLO: 5. Marcella Marinheiro 31.82, 9. Rachel Ling 33.86, 25. Danielle Ginzburg 35.93, 26. Evelin Jimenez 35.99, 27. Megan Schimansky 36.38.

200-meter breaststroke:

15-16, 1. Chase Harris, Jupiter 2:42.58; SOFLO: 11. Rebecca Wilkerson 3:00.90, 12. Selina Voelkel 3:02.12, 16. Lindsey Sauer 3:03.41; Open, 1. Emily Kopas, Davie 2:33.80.

100-meter butterfly:

15-16, 1. Isabella Paez, Metro Aquatics 1:02.46; SOFLO: 2. Maria Lopez 1:04.64, 7. Melissa Marinheiro 1:06.72, 12. Amber Hunter 1:07.91, 14. Kristina Brennan 1:08.97, 27. Kylie Herman 1:12.30, 29. Haley Wright 1:12.36; Open, 1. Caroline Kuczynski, SOFLO 1:01.27; SOFLO: 12. Evelin Jimenez 1:08.11, 43. Daniela Jimenez 1:17.57.

400-meter individual medley:

15-16, 1. Isabella Paez, Metro Aquatics 5:13.60; SOFLO: 8. Kylie Herman 5:33.86; Open, 1. Hannah Vandersluis, North Palm Beach 5:12.46.

800-meter freestyle relay:

Open, 1. SOFLO “A” 8:45.22 (Caroline Kuczynski, Kylie Herman, Maria Lopez, Melissa Marinheiro), 13. SOFLO “B” 9:17.34 (Haley Wright, Evelin Jimenez, Daniela Jimenez, Lindsey Sauer).

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:

15-16, 1. Daniel Digiacomo, Dave 1:56.29; SOFLO: 26. Jacob Walters 2:07.05, 31. Kyle Desrosiers 2:08.29, 35. David Stoddard 2:09.23, 36. Bryce Pierce 2:10.34, 47. Roger Capote 2:13.97, 50. August Charni 2:14.27, 52. Edward Kon 2:14.70; Open, 1. Augie Manganiello, AK Sharks 1:55.47; SOFLO: 8. Marc Rojas 2:00.78, 29. Carlo Morante 2:03.80, 30. Keegan Boisson-Yates 2:03.95, 57. Mauricio Hidalgo 2:09.31, 63. Jonathan Strod 2:10.67, 71. Ryan Capote 2:15.72.

50-meter backstroke:

15-16, 1. Chad Moody, Pompano Beach 28.70; SOFLO: 10. August Charni 31.24, 13. Fernando Quintero 31.84, 22. Bryce Pierce 32.77, 28. David Stoddard 33.14, 42. Juan Saldana 35.33; Open, 1. Ramon Walton, St. Andrew’s Swimming 27.41; SOFLO: 3. Keegan Boisson-Yates 27.72, 4. Brandon Goldman 27.76, 13. Carlo Morante 29.87, 20. Ben Fruitman 31.04, 24. Ivan Parada 31.54, 44. Ryan Capote 33.88.

200-meter breaststroke:

15-16, 1. Shane McNamara, Empire Swimming 2:25.33; SOFLO: 11. Jordan Colon 2:39.01, 16. Kyle Desrosiers 2:48.04, 19. Ryan Capote 2:50.46, 23. Edward Kon 2:52.87, 26. Bowie Suen 2:55.80; Open, 1. Leo Martins, Davie 2:20.29; SOFLO: 7. Brandon Goldman 2:34.10.

100-meter butterfly:

15-16, 1. Zuhayr Pigot, Metro Aquatics 57.14; SOFLO: 4. Jacob Walters 1:00.82, 31. Ilya Evdokimov 1:04.83, 38. Bryce Pierce 1:06.06; Open, 1. Austin Saunders, Westminster Academy 56.81; SOFLO: 6. Keegan Boisson-Yates 58.55, 26. Carlo Morante 1:02.03, 31. Xavier Brown 1:02.62, 49. Mauricio Hidalgo 1:04.16, 70. Jonathan Strod 1:07.13.

400-meter individual medley:

15-16, 1. Shane McNamara, Empire Swimming 4:42.02; SOFLO: 13. Jordan Colon 5:05.03; Open, 1. Samuel Smiddy, AK Sharks 4:36.80; SOFLO: 5. Marc Rojas 4:46.73.

800-meter freestyle relay:

Open, 1. Metro Aquatics and Davie Nadadores, 7:55.79, 9. SOFLO “A” 8:16.89 (Keegan Boisson-Yates, Ivan Parada, Carlo Morante, Marc Rojas), 15. SOFLO “B” 8:35.32 (Jacob Walters, Bryce Pierce, Kyle Desrosiers, David Stoddard). 

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

OLYMPIC NOTEBOOK, Issue 5: Swimming Takes Center Stage At Olympics, SOFLO’s Atkinson Competes Sunday

OLYMPIC NOTEBOOK, Issue 5: Swimming Takes Center Stage At Olympics, SOFLO’s Atkinson Competes Sunday


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

July 28, 2012

Reigning world champion Ryan Lochte won his first gold medal of the 2012 London Olympics Saturday night to highlight a dramatic night of swimming at the steamy Aquatics Centre.

Lochte, 27, of Daytona Beach, won the 400-meter individual medley, the first of two highly-anticipated races against rival Michael Phelps. Lochte pulled away during the backstroke and won in 4:05.18, a textile-best.

Phelps, the two-time defending Olympic gold medalist and world record holder, was fourth in 4:09.28, 34/100ths out of medal contention.

It was the first gold medal for the U.S. team and first time Lochte beat Phelps in an Olympic final.

“I think I am in shock right now,” Lochte said. “Going into these Games I knew I was capable of getting the win. I’m happy that I was able to do that. I am ready to rock. This is going to be an Olympics to remember.

“I heard the fans screaming all throughout the race and definitely had my family there. It definitely helped me out a lot.”

Lochte was his laidback self before the race and on the medal podium. He wore new bright green shoes and put his diamond Stars and Stripes grill across his top front teeth for photographers. Lochte was not allowed to wear his grill on the podium. An IOC official told him he would not get his gold medal if he did.

“It’s just a unique way of showing my personality,” Lochte said.

Three-time Olympian Thiago Pereira of Brazil took the silver, his first-ever Olympic medal, in 4:08.86 and 17-year-old Kosuke Hagino of Japan finished with the bronze in 4:08.94. Hagino, who won the 200 IM at last year’s FINA Junior World Championships, was not expected to reach an Olympic final.

The race was no contest with Lochte leading from start-to-finish and crushing the men’s field. Lochte, who has six Olympic medals including three golds in his lifetime, had flirted with world record pace for the first 350 meters.

“I know he gave it everything he had,” Lochte said of the 16-time medal winner. “That’s all you can really ask. I’m going to talk to him and see how he feels about that.”

Phelps had barely made it into the final, qualifying eighth just out-touching Hungary’s Laszlo Cseh. Lochte, who said he didn’t feel good in the morning prelim, was third fastest qualifier.

“I was lucky to get in,” Phelps said. “I had a chance to put myself in a spot to start off on a good note and didn’t do it. Ryan had a good race.”

It is the first time since 2000 when Phelps was 15 that he has missed a medal in an Olympic event. It was the 400 IM that Phelps kept saying he would never race again after 2008 because it was too painful. But inexplicably decided to race it at trials.

“It was just a crappy race,” Phelps said. “They swam a better race than me, they swam a smarter race than me and that is why they are on the podium. It’s just really frustrating to start off on a bad note like this. It’s pretty upsetting.

“The biggest thing now is to try and get past this and move forward,” Phelps said. “I have a bunch of races and hopefully we can finish this a lot better than we started.”

On Wednesday, the two go head-to-head for the second and final time in the 200-meter individual medley, an event Phelps has won in each of the last two Olympics.

Meanwhile, China dominated the remainder of the swimming.

Sun Yang, 20, won the men’s 400-meter freestyle in an Olympic record 3:40.14, eclipsing Ian Thorpe’s Olympic record set in 2000. Olympic defending champion Tae-Hwan Park of South Korea, after being disqualified in morning prelims for a false start and then reinstated by FINA, was second in 3:42.06. American Peter Vanderkaay, who relocated to Gainesville to train for the Olympics, took the bronze in 3:44.69.

“I am very glad to have won the gold, it means a lot to me,” Yang said. “It is a reward for the many years of effort. Tonight, I did a good race. If I had won the gold without Park swimming in the final, maybe the Korean media would have said that it was a medal not gained well enough. To have Park in the race was a very good challenge for me.”

China’s 16-year-old Ye Shiwen won the women’s 400-meter individual medley in a world record time of 4:28.43, knocking off American Elizabeth Beisel of University of Florida, who was second in 4:31.27. China’s Xuanxu Li took bronze in 4:32.91.

The Aussies looked unbeatable on the women’s 400-meter freestyle relay with Alicia Coutts, 24, Cate Campbell, 20, Brittany Elmslie, 18, and Melanie Schlanger, 25, winning in an Olympic record 3:33.15. Schlanger held off the Netherlands, the defending Olympic champion that finished second in 3:33.79. The U.S. took bronze with Missy Franklin, Jessica Hardy, Lia Neal and Allison Schmitt. Neal became the first African-American woman to swim in an Olympic final.

Natalie Coughlin, 29, as a member of the U.S. relay that swam prelims along with Amanda Weir and qualified, tied for most career Olympic medals with Jenny Thompson and Dara Torres of the Coral Springs Swim Club with 12. Coughlin, who did not qualify in an individual event, is now done for the week and will be a team cheerleader, she said.

“I really have no idea what to think of it so far,” Coughlin said. “I’ll have to let that one sit and I’ll have to take it all in. I’m very proud of it but I’ve never been on a morning relay before.”

If the Florida Gators swimmers were a country, they would be tied with China for Olympic swim medals with three.

SOFLO three-time Olympian Vlad Polyakov was eliminated in the morning prelims of the men’s 100-meter breaststroke, his only event in London.

Polyakov finished 34th in 1:02.15. His splits were 29.06 and 33.09. Suriname’s Diguan Pigot of Metro Aquatics was 43rd in 1:05.55.

In the men’s breaststroke semifinals, which were crazy fast, South Africa’s Cameron van der Burgh broke 59 seconds for the second time in his career to earn the top seed in an Olympic record 58.83, breaking Kosuke Kitajima’s Olympic mark of 58.91 set in 2008. American Brendan Hansen barely qualified for finals with the eighth fastest time in 59.78.

American Dana Vollmer set an Olympic, American and textile-best in prelims of the 100-meter butterfly prelims in 56.25 and earned the top seed after semifinals in 56.36.

On Sunday, SOFLO’s three-time Olympian Alia Atkinson of Jamaica will compete in the prelims of the 100-meter breaststroke, the first of three events she is entered in.

The swimming attracted its share of VIPs including Queen Elizabeth for the morning session and First Lady Michelle Obama for the evening session.

NBC, with its mega hours and channels of coverage, is not making any friends by showing the swimming finals on tape-delay especially in this social media era where followers know who won immediately after races. Twitter lit up with complaints about it and NBC’s sub-par live streaming which kept cutting in out and out online on the first full day of competition.

The U.S. swim team’s “Call Me Maybe” video parody has now hit 2 million viewers on YouTube.

Water polo

Hungary will put its 17-match unbeaten Olympic streak on the line Sunday as it begins its quest for an unprecedented fourth consecutive Olympic gold medal. Hungary opens up against gold medal favorite Serbia on opening day of the water polo competition. The U.S. team, 2008 Olympic silver medalist, opens up against Montenegro.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Emma Lincoln Leads SOFLO On Day One Of FGC Senior Championships At Coral Springs

Emma Lincoln Leads SOFLO On Day One Of FGC Senior Championships At Coral Springs


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

July 27, 2012

Emma Lincoln stole the show Friday night at the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships in her home pool at the Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

The 16-year-old South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer won the 15-16 100-meter freestyle with a career-best time and anchored the winning 400-meter freestyle relay.

Lincoln won the 100-meter freestyle in 59.57 seconds, lowering her previous best of 59.91. She was the fifth fastest qualifier in morning prelims.

Lincoln joined teammates Caroline Kuczynski, 21, Marcella Marinheiro, 17, and Melissa Marinheiro, 15, to win the relay in 4:02.22, bettering their seed time of 4:06.23.

Kuczynski, a junior at Arizona State, is competing in six events this weekend. The U.S. is the third country the 2016 Canadian Olympic hopeful has competed in this summer. She also competed in meets in Sweden and Canada.

Kuczynski posted a best time 59.90 in the 100-meter freestyle, in the first of the six events. It was the second fastest time in morning prelims. Her previous best was 1:00.24. She finished second in finals in 59.33, lowering her best time again.

Kuczynski was also fourth in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:30.71.

Alex Rodriguez, 21, swam the fastest 50-meter breaststroke prelim time in a career-best 29.81, cracking 30 seconds for the first time and lowering his previous best of 30.26. He finished second in finals in 30.14 behind Davie’s Leonardo Martins (30.09).

Maria Lopez, 16, was second in the 200-meter butterfly in a best time 2:22.01, lowering her previous best of 2:22.21. Amber Hunter, 16, was third in 2:30.53. Lopez also swam a best time in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:40.01, lowering her previous best of 4:52.91.

Other SOFLO “A” finalists:

Brandon Goldman, 17, third in the 200-meter butterfly in a best time 2:08.66, lowering his previous best of 2:22.76 which he lowered first in prelims in 2:12.08.

Kelly Kealty, 15, fourth in the 50-meter breaststroke in a best time of 36.98, bettering her previous best of 37.09.

Ilya Evdokimov, 16, fourth in the 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 32.24, lowering his best time of 32.41.

Marc Rojas, 18, was fifth in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:08.63, lowering his previous best of 4:09.82.

Emily Jurich, 15, fifth in the 50-meter breaststroke in 37.07, also a best time, lowering her previous best of 40.13.

Melissa Marinheiro, 15, fifth in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:00.79 and eighth in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:35.37.

Marcella Marinheiro, 17, sixth in the 200-meter backstroke, 2:31.24.

Carlo Morante, 19, seventh in the 200-meter backstroke, 2:21.39.

Evelin Jimenez, 17, eighth in the 200-meter butterfly in a best time 2:34.90, lowering her previous best of 2:35.20.

In morning prelims:

Melissa Marinheiro, 15, swam a best time 2:29.08 in the 200-meter butterfly, lowering her previous best of 2:30.40 and earning the third seed.

Rachel Ling, 17, lowered her best time in the 200-meter backstroke from 2:44.21 to 2:38.20. She also bettered her time in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:04.88, dropping from 1:06.71. Daniela Jimenez dropped from 1:05.93 to 1:05.03 in the 100 freestyle.

Kylie Herman, 15, bettered her best time in the 100-meter freestyle from 1:04.87 to 1:03.38. Herman dropped her 200-meter butterfly time in 2:36.77 dropping from 2:41.27.

Lindsey Sauer, 15, also bettered her time in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:04.67 dropping from 1:04.73. Also in the event, Haley Wright, 15, dropped from 1:05.92 to 1:05.21. Kaitlin Armstrong, 16, bettered her time from 1:07.79 to 1:06.14. Rebecca Wilkerson swam a best time in 1:06.69, dropping from 1:07.36. Wilkerson also swam a best time in the 50-meter breaststroke in 38.18, dropping from 39.72.

Emily Jurich, 15, swam a best time 37.52 in the 50-meter breaststroke dropping from 40.13. Also in the event, Selina Voelkel, 16, dropped from 39.97 to a best time 38.81.

Brandon Goldman, 17, swam the sixth fastest time in the 200-meter butterfly prelims in a best time 2:12.08, dropping from 2:22.76.

David Stoddard, 15, posted two best times. He dropped from 2:29.08 to 2:28.39 in the 200-meter backstroke. And, in the 100-meter freestyle he swam a lifetime-best 58.13, lowering his previous best of 1:00.17.

Kyle Desrosiers, 16, swam a best time in the 100-meter freestyle in 58.15, dropping from 59.57. Also in the event, Bryce Pierce, 15, dropped from 1:00.36 to 58.21 and Josh Cutter, 16, dropped from 1:00.29 to 58.41. Ilya Evdokimov, 16, dropped from 1:01.73 to 59.92. William Perry swam 1:01.51, dropping 1/100th off his previous best.

Ben Fruitman, 17, dropped from 2:29.49 to 2:25.05 in the 200-meter backstroke. Fruitman also improved his 100-meter freestyle time in 57.48 dropping from 57.81.

Ryan Capote, 14, swam a career-best time in the 100-meter freestyle in 59.96, dropping from 1:01.08.

Jacob Walters, 16, dropped from 2:20.73 to 2:24.30 in the 200-meter butterfly.

Jonathan Strod, 13, lowered his best time in the 50-meter breaststroke from 37.07 to 35.98. Also in the event, Derek Maguire, 18, swam a best time 36.92 dropping from 36.38.

FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle relay:

1.Metro Aquatics 1:51.37, 6. SOFLO “A” 1:54.43 (Emma Lincoln, Maria Lopez, Anne Kuczynski, Melissa Marinheiro), 10. SOFLO “B” 1:55.17 (Kristina Brennan, Amber Hunter, Evelin Jimenez, Kylie Herman).

200-meter backstroke:

15-16, 1. Clara Smiddy, AK Sharks 2:22.14; SOFLO: 13. Maria Lopez 2:32.25, 15. Kristina Brennan 2:37.38; Open, 1. Megan Moroney, St. Andrew’s Swimming 2:19.90; SOFLO: 6. Marcella Marinheiro 2:31.24, 11. Rachel Ling 2:39.72, 12. Megan Schimansky 2:42.13.

100-meter freestyle:

15-16, 1. Emma Lincoln, SOFLO 59.57, best time; SOFLO: 5. Melissa Marinheiro 1:00.79, 20. Kylie Herman 1:03.38, best time, 24. Kristina Brennan 1:03.73, 33. Lindsey Sauer 1:04.67, best time, 34. Amber Hunter 1:04.68, 40. Haley Wright 1:05.21, best time, 49. Kaitlin Armstrong 1:06.14, best time, 56. Rebecca Wilkerson 1:06.69, best time, 72. Kelly Kealty 1:08.47; Open, 1. Katelyn Miller, Unattached 58.06; SOFLO: 2. Caroline Kuczynski 59.33, 16. Marcella Marinheiro 1:02.21, 24. Evelin Jimenez 1:03.03, 35. Rachel Ling 1:04.88, best time, 36. Anne Kuczynski 1:04.90, 37. Daniela Jimenez 1:05.03, best time.

200-meter butterfly:

15-16, 1. Isabella Paez, Metro Aquatics 2:16.09; SOFLO: 2. Maria Lopez 2:22.01, best time, 3. Amber Hunter 2:30.53, 8. Melissa Marinheiro 2:35.37, 11. Kylie Herman 2:35.44, best time, 15. Haley Wright 2:38.56; Open: 1. Rya Marynowski, Empire Swimming 2:19.43;  SOFLO: 8. Evelin Jimenez 2:34.90.

50-meter breaststroke:

15-16, 1. Anna Valls, Miami Swimming 33.37; SOFLO: 4. Kelly Kealty 36.98, 5. Emily Jurich 37.07, 12. Rebecca Wilkerson 38.18, best time in prelims, 15. Rebecca Wilkerson 38.54, 19. Selina Voelkel 38.81, best time; Open: 1. Hana Vandersluis, North Palm Beach 35.10.

400-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. Megan Moroney, St. Andrew’s swimming 4:225.04; SOFLO: 4. Caroline Kuczynski 4:30.71, 20. Daniela Jimenez 4:50.31, best time.

400-meter freestyle relay:

1.SOFLO “A” 4:02.22 (Caroline Kuczynski, Marcella Marinheiro, Melissa Marinheiro, EmmaLincoln), 14. SOFLO “B” 4:17.24 (Kaitlin Armstrong, Kylie Herman, Amber Hunter, Evelin Jimenez).

BOYS

200-meter freestyle relay:

1.Westminster Academy “A” 1:34.80, 11. SOFLO “A” 1:41.13 (Ben Fruitman, Alex Rodriguez, Austin Pillado, Keegan Boisson-Yates), 21. SOFLO “B” 1:44.78 (Ivan Parada, August Charni, Carlo Morante, Ilya Evdokimov).

200-meter backstroke:

15-16, 1. B. Depawlikowski, Metro Aquatics 2:12.69; SOFLO: 16. David Stoddard 2:29.25, best time, 24. August Charni 2:31.03, 26. Fernando Quintero 2:32.14; Open, 1. Gabriel Pedrao, Unattached 2:12.00; SOFLO: 7. Carlo Morante 2:21.39, 12. Ben Fruitman 2:24.21, best time, 26. Ryan Capote 2:39.00.

100-meter freestyle:

15-16, 1. Zuhayr Pigot, Metro Aquatics 53.99; SOFLO: 24. Jacob Walters 57.99, 27. David Stoddard 58.13, best time, 28. Kyle Desrosiers 58.15, best time, 30. Bryce Pierce 58.21, best time, 34. Josh Cutter 58.41, best time, 48. August Charni 59.34, 53. Ilya Evdokimov 59.92, best time, 67. Jordan Colon 1:01.07, 70. Roger Capote 1:01.31, 74. William Perry 1:01.51, 77. Fernando Quintero 1:01.84, 90. Bowie Suen 1:03.37; Open, 1. Daniel Spas, Heritage Aquatics 52.32; SOFLO: 13. Alex Rodriguez 55.24, 23. Keegan Boisson-Yates 55.42, 46. Carlo Morante 57.16, 55. Ben Fruitman 57.48, best time, 62. Ivan Parada 57.95, 81. Jonathan Strod 59.30, best time, 86. Austin Pillado 59.71, equals best time, 89. Ryan Capote 59.96, best time, 100. Mauricio Hidalgo 1:00.81, 116. Di Sanguinetti 1:50.58.

200-meter butterfly:

15-16, 1. Fernando Bohorquez, Davie Nadadores 2:08.22; SOFLO: 9. Jacob Walters 2:17.70, best time, 28. Joshua Coote 2:34.48; Open, 1. SOFLO: 21. Mauricio Hidalgo 2:21.97.

50-meter breaststroke:

15-16, 1. Jordy Groters, Davie Nadadores 30.67; SOFLO: 4. Ilya Evdokimov 32.24, 31. Kyle Desrosiers 36.34, 33. Josh Cutter 36.39, 36. Bowie Suen 36.62, 38. Edward Kon 36.76, 43. William Perry 38.29; Open, 1. Leonardo Martins, SOFLO 30.09; SOFLO: 2. Alex Rodriguez 30.14, 36. Brandon Goldman 34.26, 44. Jonathan Strod 35.98, best time, 48. Derek Maguire 36.92, best time.

400-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. Samuel Smiddy, AK Sharks 4:05.56; SOFLO: 5. Marc Rojas 4:08.63, 27. Austin Pillado 4:33.51.

400-meter freestyle relay:

1.Miami Swimming 3:37.11, 9. SOFLO “A” 3:43.36 (Alex Rodriguez, Carlo Morante, Marc Rojas, Keegan Boisson-Yates), 20. SOFLO “B” 3:54.61 (Ben Fruitman, Jacob Walters, Ivan Parada, David Stoddard).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com