Jacksonville Bolles Sweeps State 1A Team Titles; SOFLO’s Olivia Dinehart Repeats As State Champion; Kaii Winkler Breaks NAG Record


By Sharon Robb
STUART, November 18, 2022–Cutler Bay High School senior Olivia Dinehart left a lasting impression Friday night at the FHSAA State 1A Swimming and Diving Championship at Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center.

The South Florida Aquatic Club and Auburn-bound swimmer defended her title in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:01.60, an automatic All-American time with a 0.88 time drop. Last year she won in 1:02.18.

Dinehart was also sixth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.26 and was a member of the sixth place 200-yard medley and seventh place 400-yard freestyle relay teams.

Jacksonville Bolles swept the boys and girls team titles and continued its unmatched winning streaks.

Bolles topped a field of 40 boys teams with 546 points. South Florida Heat was runnerup with 182 points followed by St. Andrew’s (172.5) and Pine Crest (162).

Bolles, with only one relay win but plenty of depth, won the girls title among a 43-team field with 374 points. King’s Academy was second with 237 and St. Andrew’s was third with 229 points.

Bolles has won every boys state championship since 1988 and every girls title since 1991, and with decades of tradition on the line, Bolles kept the streak going. Bolles has now won a record 35 boys titles and 32 girls titles to continue as the state’s all-time high school swimming dynasty.

Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest finished her illustrious high school career with a state title in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.81, a time drop of 4.48 seconds and automatic All-American time. The University of Florida-bound swimmer finished with six individual state titles (10 overall including four relays). She was also second in the 100 backstroke in 54.56.

The only other individual event Broward state champion was double winner Erika Pelaez of South Florida Heat in the 100-yard butterfly in 52.12 and 100-yard backstroke in 52.30, both automatic All-American times. The North Carolina State commit also led off the state champion 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:24.30 with teammates Alanis Santiago, Mia Patton and Gioia Balzano.

Top-seeded Bolles (1:25.12) was disqualified in the boys’ 200-yard freestyle relay final opening the door for second-seeded Pine Crest (1:27.92) to rise to the occasion and capture the state title in 1:26.56 with Colin Nealy (21.56), Lucas Opperman (21.57), Kingsley Bailey (21.46) and Roman Ferrara (21.97). The relay dropped 1.13 seconds off its entry time of 1:27.69.

Kaii Winkler, 16, of South Florida Heat was a double winner in the boys’ 200-yard freestyle in 1:34.18, a time drop of 5.09 seconds, breaking Caeleb Dressel’s state high school record of 1:34.69. He also won the 100-yard freestyle in 42.52, his first sub-43 breaking the 15-16 national age group record of Ryan Hoffer’s 42.67 set in 2014 and breaking Ryan Murphy’s state high school record of 42.95. His splits were 20.57 and 21.95. He also split 18.98 on his freestyle split to open the meet in the 200-yard medley relay.

Pine Crest boys diving was shut out of a state title after dominating the event for six consecutive years by Kevin Mendez, one of the state’s most decorated athletes. Pine Crest’s Allen Levitis finished second with 476.75 points behind Lake Highland Prep’s Jack Bessire with 515.45.

It was evident the week delay imposed by the FHSAA because of Hurricane Nicole affected several athletes while a handful were out of the country on planned field trips including Pine Crest top diver Ava Andersen. The host meet facility was not damaged and teams were able to travel last weekend, the meet’s original date.

The FHSAA State 2A concludes the high school season on Saturday with prelims and finals. SOFLO swimmers competing are: Natalia Sibug, Sofia Hernandez, Sofia Osorio, Sabrina Osorio, Sebastian Fernandez, Felix Gonzalez, Giorgio Rusconi, Enrique Rodriguez, Aldo Zepeda and Carlos Salas.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. Bolles 374, 2. King’s Academy 237, 3. St. Andrew’s 229, 4. South Florida Heat 190, 5. Cutler Bay 148, 6. Pine Crest 143, 7. Montverde Academy 115, 8. PK Yonge 111, 9. Episcopal 94, 10. Berkeley Prep 74; Other local teams: 13. FAU High 47, 19. Benjamin 19, 25. Carrollton 14, 26. Ransom Everglades 13, 27. NSU University School 12, 28. tie, Westminster Academy, Coral Springs Charter 11, 36. Oxbridge 6, 37. Miami Country Day 5.
    GIRLS RESULTS
    1-meter diving: 1. Elle Jacobsen, HTRN 466.10, 2. Lana Schmadeke, EDWD 394.70, 3. Alexiya Downer, BOLL 383.20, 8. Mackenzie Blake, WA 351.25.

200-yard medley relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:42.41 (Ava Fasano, Alyssa Bozzuto, Emma Herrera, Julianna Bell), 2. Bolles 1:42.49, 3. South Florida Heat 1:43.82 (Samantha Schoenborn, Erika Pelaez, Anais Gedeon, Gioia Balzano).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Lillian Nesty, PKYO 1:46.65, 2. Bella Ekk, MAC 1:48.18, 3. Emma Sundermeyer, FOU 1:49.00, 7. Maddie Smutny, CB 1:53.44.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:58.81, time drop 4.48, 2. Michaela Mattes, CM 1:59.27, 3. Gwen Shahboz, PKYO 2:02.07, 5. Riley Botting, PC 2:02.26, 6. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:04.26, 8. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 2:06.62, 11. Sara Lin, PC 2:08.05.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Alyssa Bozzuto, KA 22.69, 2. Aspen Gersper, STA 22.79, 3. Katherine Meyers-Labenz, BOLL 23.27, 11. Riley McCormick, CSCS 24.32, 13. Natalie Gembicki, CB 24.44, time drop 0.01.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 52.12, 2. Julia Murphy, BOLL 54.93, 3. Aubrey Finn, EPIS 54.94, 8. Elena Dinehart, CB 56.40, time drop 0.11, 12. Riley McCormick, CSCS 57.83.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Aspen Gersper, STA 49.15, 2. Bella Ekk, MAC 50.11, 3. Gioia Balzano, SFH 50.31., 15. Natalie Gembicki, CB 53.19, 16. Alanis Santiago, SFH 53.52.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Michaela Mattes, CM 4:43.80, 2. Adele Sands, CAR 4:53.00, 3. Riley Botting, PC 4:56.80, 4. Maddie Smutny, CB 4:57.72, 7. Izzy Wilson, CAR 5:02.87.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 1:32.82 (Simany Lee, Katherine Meyers-Labenz, Julia Murphy, Lila Higgo), 2. King’s Academy 1:33.64, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:34.92, 4. Pine Crest 1:37.22, 11. Cutler Bay 1:41.43 (Sophia Grubbs, Lydia Smutny, Elise Dinehart, Katelyn Gembicki).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 52.30, time drop 0.50, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.56, 3. Alexia Sotomayor, STA 54.59, 8. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 56.26, 10. Elena Dinehart, CB 56.56.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:01.60, time drop 0.88, 2. Alyssa Bozzuto, KA 1:01.72, 3. Emily Santos, MON 1:02.60, 4. Sara Linn, PC 1:03.67, 15. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:07.14.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:24.30 (Erika Pelaez, Alanis Santiago, Mia Patton, Gioia Balzano), 2. Bolles 3:26.03, 3. St. Andrew’s 3:26.15, 7. Cutler Bay 3:32.49 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Natalie Gembicki, Maddie Smutny).

BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. Jacksonville Bolles 546, 2. South Florida Heat 182, 3. St. Andrew’s 172.5, 4. Pine Crest 162, 5. King’s Academy 133.5, 6. Out of Door Academy 96, 7. Montverde 94.5, 8. Episcopal 77, 9. Windermere 66, 10. Trinity Prep 49; Other locals: 11. LaSalle 45, 15. Miami Country Day 38, 21. Westminster Academy 31, 24. tie, Cutler Bay, NSU University School 24, 26. Ransom Everglades 21, 29. FAU High 15, 30. Oxbridge 14.
    BOYS RESULTS
    1-meter diving: 1. Jack Bessire, LH 515.45, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 476.75, 3. Jordan Green, FSU 427.60.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:28.05 (Carter Lancaster, William Heck, Aidan Paro, Andrew Heck), 2. South Florida Heat 1:30.85 (Finn Winkler, Giulian Martin, Nikita Efimov, Kaii Winkler), 3. Pine Crest 1:37.98, 16. Cutler Bay 1:42.76 (Austin Nelson, Nicolai Ross, Jaden Amores, Nicholas Pelaez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 1:34.18, time drop 5.09, 2. Kayden Lancaster, BOLL 1:36.43, 3. Felipe Baffico Balharry, OUT 1:37.90, 15. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:46.03.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Carter Lancaster, BOLL 1:45.02, 2. Aidan Paro, BOLL 1:46.54, 3. Wiliam Heck, BOLL 1:47.18, 7. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:54.25, 9. Giulian Martin, SFH 1:54.69, 10. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSU 1:55.40, 16. Jake Jones, PC 2:00.34.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Andrew Kravchenko, BOLL 20.41, 2. Seth Tolentino, BOLL 20.48, 3. Adam Varga, SPCA 20.81, 16. Christian Clark, WA 22.23.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 47.15, 2. Diego Balbi, STA 47.36, 3. Aidan Paro, BOLL 47.52, 9. Colin Nealy, PC 49.60.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 42.52, 1.42 time drop, 2. Andrew Kravchenko, BOLL 44.68, 3. Seth Tolentino, BOLL 44.86, 5. Finn Winkler, SFH 46.14, 16. Lucas Opperman, PC 48.32.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kayden Lancaster, BOLL 4:25.74, 2. Victor Derani, BOLL 4:30.21, 3. T.J. Froster, BS 4:30.50, 8. Austin Nelson, CB 4:41.75, time drop 6.44, 15. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 4:51.81.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:26.56 (Colin Nealy, Lucas Opperman, Kingsley Bailey, Roman Ferrara), 2. Windermere 1:27.42, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:28.04, Bolles DQ.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Landon Kyser, BOLL 49.02, 2. Noah Smith, KA 49.59, 3. Finn Winkler, SFH 50.25, 16. Austin Nelson, CB 54.55.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. William Heck, BOLL 53.60, 2. Wyatt Porch, BOLL 54.01, 3. Dylan Smiley, MCD 54.51, 5. Giulian Martin, SFH 57.16, 6. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSU 57.82, 9. Nikita Efimov, SFH 58.21, 13. Ronin Jones, PC 59.06

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 2:58.05 (Seth Tolentino, Carter Lancaster, Anthony Whittall, Kayden Lancaster), 2. South Florida Heat 3:03.74, 3. St. Andrew’s 3:05.95, 9. Pine Crest 3:16.33, 12. Cutler Bay 3:19.21 (Nicolai Ross, Austin Nelson, Nicholas Pelaez, Jaden Amores).

SOFLO SWIMMERS PRELIM RESULTS
GIRLS
200-yard medley relay: 5. Cutler Bay 1:46.17, time drop 0.66 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddie Smutny, Natalie Gembicki).
200-yard freestyle: 5. Maddie Smutny, CB 1:51.46, time drop 1.76.
200-yard individual medley: 4. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:04.80, 22. Sophia Grubbs, CB 2:12.47.
50-yard freestyle: 12. Natalie Gembicki, CB 24.51, 22. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 25.00.
100-yard butterfly: 7. Elena Dinehart, CB 56.44, time drop 0.07.
100-yard freestyle: 13. Natalie Gembicki, CB 52.61, time drop 0.67.
500-yard freestyle: 6. Maddie Smutny, CB 5:00.78, 8. Izzy Wilson, CAR 501.51, time drop 4.00.
200-yard freestyle relay: 14. Cutler Bay 1:42.09, time drop 0.34 (Sophia Grubbs, Lydia Smutny, Elise Dinehart, Katelyn Gembicki).
100-yard backstroke: 10. Elena Dinehart, CB 56.56, time drop 0.18.
100-yard breaststroke: 3. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:02.79, 15. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:06.56.
400-yard freestyle relay: 3. Cutler Bay 3:30.35, time drop 2.51 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Natalie Gembicki, Maddie Smutny).
BOYS
200-yard medley relay: 16. Cutler Bay 1:43.50 (Austin Nelson, Nicolai Ross, Jaden Amores, Nicholas Pelaez).
100-yard butterfly: 21. Jaden Amores, CB 54.63, time drop 0.25.
500-yard freestyle: 8. Austin Nelson, CB 4:41.83, time drop 6.36, 21. Nicolai Ross, CB 4:57.14.
100-yard backstroke: 14. Austin Nelson, CB 53.78, time drop 0.39, 19. Jaden Amores, CB 55.72, time drop 0.40.
400-yard freestyle relay: 11. Cutler Bay 3:19.76, time drop 1.80 (Nicolai Ross, Austin Nelson, Nicholas Pelaez, Jaden Amores).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Andrew’s Boys, King’s Academy Girls Win Region 4-1A Team Titles; Pelaez, Bozzuto, Winkler, Smiley Double Winners; SOFLO’s Nelson Wins


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, November 4, 2022—With so many great teams and swimmers, the Region 4-1A Swimming and Diving Championships remain the hardest region to get out of.

Friday’s mini-state meet featuring King’s Academy, Pine Crest, South Florida Heat, Cutler Bay and St. Andrew’s was no different.

St. Andrew’s won the boys team title with 369 points ahead of Pine Crest with 346 and King’s Academy won the girls team title with 374 points and St. Andrew’s was runner-up with 314 at NSU University School Aquatic Complex.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Austin Nelson of Cutler Bay won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:48.19 ahead of Pine Crest’s Freddy Rosenthal in 4:49.70. Nelson was also seventh in the 100-yard backstroke in 54.17. He also led off the eighth place 200-yard medley relay.

Teammate Olivia Dinehart was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.96, giving Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest (2:03.29) a run for her money. Dinehart was also second in the 100-yard breaststroke in another close race, this time against King’s Alyssa Bozzuto, 1:02.41-1:02.48.

There were four double winners: U.S. junior national team members Erika Pelaez and Kaii Winkler of South Florida Heat; Alyssa Bozzuto of King’s Academy and Dylan Smiley of Miami Country Day.

N.C. State commit Pelaez won the 100-yard butterfly in 53.26 and 100-yard backstroke in 52.80. She also led off the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Winkler won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:39.27 and 100-yard freestyle in 43.94. He also anchored the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Bozzuto won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.42 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.41. She was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyles.

Smiley won the 100-yard butterfly in 47.88 and 100-yard breaststroke in 55.37.

Pine Crest’s Julia Podkoscielny won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.29. Teammate Ava Andersen won the 1-meter diving title with 480.15 points.

Pine Crest won the boys 200-yard freestyle in 1:27.69 with Kingsley Bailey, Colin Nealy, Kian Saffari and Roman Ferrara. Allen Levitis won the boys diving with 538.05 points. All state qualifiers will be posted on the FHSAA.org site with the unenviable task of taking on Jacksonville Bolles’ powerhouse, the overwhelming favorite to sweep the team titles.

REGION 4-1A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. King’s Academy 374, 2. St. Andrew’s 314, 3. South Florida Heat 306.50, 4. Cutler Bay 274.50, 5. Pine Crest 265, 6. Coral Shores 101, 7. NSU University School 94, 8. FAU 92, 9. Oxbridge 85, 10. Carrollton 74.50, 11. Ransom Everglades 66, 12. Coral Springs Charter 62, 13. Miami Country Day 50.50, 14. Calvary Christian 43, 15. Westminster Academy 37, 16. St. John Paul II 24, 17. Immaculata-LaSalle 7, 18. Cardinal Newman 6, 19. Westminster Christian 2.

GIRLS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Ava Andersen, PC 480.15, 2. Mackenzie Blake, WA 446.10, 3. Madison Okon, KA 414.00.

200-yard medley relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:43.40 (Ava Fasano, Alyssa Bozzuto, Emma Herrera, Julianna Bell), 2. South Florida Heat 1:44.23, 3. St. Andrew;s 1:46.47, 4. Cutler Bay 1:46.83 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Mattea Sirulnik, Natalie Gemnicki), 11. Carrollton 1:57.48 (Izzy Wilson, Alexandra DeAngulo, Katia Alonso, Mila Fanjul).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Erin Miller, SA 1:51.47, 2. Kiersten Munna, KA 1:52.17, 3. Siena Griffiths, SA 1:52.37, 4. Maddie Smutney, CB 1:53.22, 9. Izzy Wilson, CAR 1:58.27.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:03.29, 2. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:03.96, 3. Riley Botting, PC 2:04.45, 8. Sophia Grubbs, CB 2:11.75, 10. Elise Dinehart, CB 2:15.52

50-yard freestyle: 1. Alyssa Bozzuto, KA 23.42, 2. Aspen Gersper, SA 23.92, 3. Ava Fasano, KA 23.93, 7. Natalie Gembicki, CB 24.45, 14. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 25.06,

100-yard butterfly: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 53.26, 2. Emma Herrera, KA 55.65, 3. Alexia Sotomayor, SA 56.30, 4. Elena Dinehart, CB 56.51, 13. Lydia Smutny, CB 1:00.11.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Aspen Gersper, SA 51.25, 2. Gioia Balzano, SFH 51.32, 3. Kiersten Munna, KA 52.35, 7. Natalie Gembicki, CB 53.28, 12. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 55.55.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Emma Herrera, KA 4:53.07, 2. Riley Botting, PC 4:54.11, 3. Maddie Smutny, CB 4:59.70, 6. Izzy Wilson, CAR 5:05.51, 10. Jenesys Amores, CB 5:18.27.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:34.40 (Alyssa Bozzuto, Ava Fasano, Kiersten Munna, Julianna Bell), 2. South Florida Heat 1:38.31, 3. Pine Crest 1:38.60, 7. Cutler Bay 1:42.43 (Sophia Grubbs, Lydia Smutny, Elise Dinehart, Katelyn Gembicki).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 52.80, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 55.42, 3. Alexia Sotomayor, SA 56.19, 6. Elena Dinehart, CB 56.74, 10. Jenesys Amores, CB 1:01.40, 14. Lydia Smutny, CB 1:02.96

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Alyssa Bozzuto, KA 1:02.41, 2. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:02.48, 3. Sara Lin, PC 1:03.16, 6. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:06.27, 13. Elise Dinehart, CB 1:10.07

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:26.46 (Erika Pelaez, Alanis Santiago, Alera Hurwitz, Gioia Balzano), 2. St. Andrew’s 3:30.07, 3. King’s Academy 3:32.15, 4. Cutler Bay 3:32.86 (Elena Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Natalie Gembicki, Olivia Dinehart).

BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. St. Andrew’s 369, 2. Pine Crest 346, 3. South Florida Heat 310, 4. King’s Academy 201.50, 5. Cutler Bay 138, 6. Oxbridge 125.50, 7. Ransom Everglades 104, 8. Westminster Academy 101, 9. NSU University School 96, 10. Miami Country Day 91.50, 11. Immaculata-LaSalle 88, 12. Calvary Christian 53, 13. FSU 47, 14. Doctors Charter 46, 15. Riviera Prep 44, 16. Westminster Christian 35.50, 17. Coral Shores 27, 18. St. John Paul II 10, 19. tie, Cushman, North Broward Prep, Chaminade-Madonna, 7.

BOYS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 538.05, 2. Sean Dowling, OX 472.10, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 428.95.

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:33.54 (Finn Winkler, Giulian Martin, Nikita Efimov, Kaii Winkler), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:34.61, 3. Pine Crest 1:38.05, 8. Cutler Bay 1:42.55 (Austin Nelson, Nicolai Ross, Jaden Amores, Nicholas Pelaez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 1:39.27, 2. Ambrus Barcsak, SA 1:41.45, 3. Valerio Bonuglia, SA 1:42.06, 9. Nicolai Ross, CB 1:49.13.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SA 1:52.91, 2. Giulian Martin, SFH 1:54.19, 3. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:54.20.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Noah Smith, KA 21.31, 2. Evan Wilson, DC 21.35, 3. Paul Pokatragol, FAU 21.47.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 47.88, 2. Diego Balbi, SA 47.93, 4. Valerio Bonuglia, SA 50.06, 9. Jaden Amores, CB 54.88.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 43.94, 2. Finn Winkler, SFH 47.15, 3. Christian Clark, WA 47.84.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Austin Nelson, CB 4:48.19, 2. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 4:49.70, 3. William Domokos-Murphy, SA 4:51.78, 5. Nicolai Ross, CB 4:55.87, 8. Nicholas Pelaez, CB 4:58.80.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.69 (Kingsley Bailey, Colin Nealy, Kian Saffari, Roman Ferrara), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:28.50, 3. South Florida Heat 1:28.88.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Diego Balbi, SA 50.06, 2. Noah Smith, KA 50.45, 3. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SA 50.75, 7. Austin Nelson, CB 54.17, 11. Jaden Amores, CB 56.12.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 55.37, 2. Giulian Martin, SFH 57.30, 3. Evan Wilson, DC 57.84.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:06.28 (Valerio Bonuglia, Ambrus Barcsak, Aitor Arrese-Igor, Diego Balbi), 2. South Florida Heat 3:10.93, 3. King’s Academy 3:15.87, 7. Cutler Bay 3:21.56 (Nicholas Pelaez, Jaden Amores, Nicolai Ross, Austin Nelson).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cutler Bay Girls, Ransom Everglades Boys Win District 12-1A Team Titles; SOFLO Swimmers Dominate


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, November 1, 2022—Cutler Bay girls and Ransom Everglades boys swept the team titles at the District 12-1A Swimming and Diving Championships at host Ransom Everglades.

Cutler Bay, with two relay wins and four individual wins, won the girls team titles with 464 points. Ransom Everglades was second with 337 and Carrollton was third with 292.

Ransom Everglades, with one relay and one individual win, won the boys team title with 413 points. Cutler Bay was runner-up with 351.

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers Maddie Smutny, Izzy Wilson, Olivia Dinehart, Sophia Grubbs, Natalie Gembicki, Katelyn Gembicki, Elena Dinehart, Lydia Smutny, Jenesys Amores, Austin Nelson, Nicholas Pelaez and Jaden Amores all had top three finishes in individual events and relays.

Cutler Bay senior Olivia Dinehart won the 200-yard individual medley n 2:12.74 and was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.47. She was also a membe of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Teammate Maddie Smutny was a double winner in the 200 yard freestyle in 1:56.53 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:12.79.

Elena Dinehat won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.60.

Austin Nelson won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:55.82 and was a member of two winning relays. He was third in the 100 backstroke in 57.05.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. Cutler Bay 464, 2. Ransom Everglades 337, 3. Carrollton 292, 4. Coral Shores 257, 5. Miami Country Day 204, 6. Westminster Christian 128, 7. Immaculata LaSalle 117, 8. Doral Upper Charter 56, 9. Riviera Prep 51, 10. Doctors Charter 34, 11. Keys Gate Charter 24.

GIRLS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay 1:51.58 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddie Smutny, Natalie Gembicki) 2. Ransom 1:59.19, 3. Carrollton 2:00.07 (Izzy Wilson, Alexandra DeAngulo, Katia Alonso, Mila Fanjul.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Maddie Smutny, CB 1:56.53, 2. Corley Smith, COSH 1:58.09, 3. Izzy Wilson, CAR 2:02.83.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:12.74, 2, Sophia Grubbs, CB 2:14.68, 3. Abbie Sargent, COSH 2:17.21.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Hannah Webb, MC 24.87, 2. Natalie Gembicki, CB 25.18, 3. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 25.49.

1-meter diving: 1. Nicolette Xydas, CAR 363.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kiera Rampersad, RANS 57.16, 2. Elena Dinehart, CB 59.47, 3. Alexandra De Angulo, CAR 1:01.49.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Hannah Webb, MC 53.86, 2. Natalie Gembicki, CB 54.18, 3. Marcella Orlandini, ILAS 56.31.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Maddie Smutny, CB 5:12.79, 2. Izzy Wilson, CAR 5:14.76, 3. Corley Smith, COSH 5:16.48.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Coral Shores 1:43.26, 2. Cutler Bay 1:44.89 (Sophia Grubbs, Lydia Smutny, Elise Dinehart, Katelyn Gembicki), 3. Miami Country Day 1:48.06.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Elena Dinehart, CB 1:00.60, 2. Jenesys Amores, CB 1:03.40, 3. Tembleque Sanchez, RANS 1:06.44.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kiera Rampersad, RANS 1:06.40, 2. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:06.47, 3. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:08.21.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cutler Bay 3:43.73 (Elena Dinehart, Maddie Smutny, Natalie Gembicki, Olivia Dinehart), 2. Coral Shores 3:50.12, 3. Ransom Everglades 3:50.17.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. Ransom Everglades 413, 2. Cutler Bay 351, 3. Miami Country Day 236, 4. Immaculata LaSalle 221, 5. Riviera Prep 173, 6. Westminster Christian 157, 7. Coral Shores 108, 8. Doral Upper Charter 70, 9. Doctors Charter 64, 10. Keys Gate Charter 53, 11. Sports Leadership Academy 41, 12. Cushman 38.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Immaculata LaSalle 1:43.75, 2. Cutler Bay (Austin Nelson, Nicolai Ross, Jaden Amores, Nicholas Pelaez), 3. Miami Country Day 1:47.35.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ethan Sullivan, RANS 1:53.56, 2. Julian Lozano, RIV 1:53.64, 3. Lucas Franchak, ILAS 1:54.55.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Pablo Lopez Franco, ILAS 2:01.18, 2. Lucas Young, ILAS 2:01.97, 3. Alec Garcia-Caceres, RANS 2:09.70.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Evan Wilson, DR 22.00, 2. Julien Morel, CMSC 22.39, 3. Mario Solorzano, WC 22.95.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dylan Smiley, MC 49.70, 2. Nohan Gomez, RANS 54.04, 3. Jaden Amores, CB 55.03.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Julien Morel, CM 49.91, 2. Mario Solorzano, WC 50.44, 3. Victor Perez, RANS 52.86.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Austin Nelson, CB 4:55.82, 2. Ethan Sullivan, RANS 5:03.91, 3. Santiago Lozano, RIV 5:07.32.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ransom 1:34.50, 2. Immaculata 1:35.29, 3. Miami Country Day 1:36.27.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Pablo Lopez Franco, ILAS 54.24, 2. Nohan Gomez, RAN 55.19, 3. Austin Nelson, CB 57.05.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dylan Smiley, MC 56.36, 2. Lucas Young, ILAS 59.28, 3. Evan Wilson, DRCH 1:01.30.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cutler Bay 3:26.49 (Nicholas Pelaez, Jaden Amores, Nicolai Ross, Austin Nelson), 2. Ransom 3:26.77, 3. Westminster Christian 3:59.26.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cutler Bay, Miami Beach Win Team Titles In Weather-Shortened Ransom-Everglades School Invite; SOFLO Girl Swimmers Dominate


By Sharon Robb
COCONUT GROVE, September 17, 2022–Cutler Bay and Miami Beach won the girls and boys team titles in the lightning-abbreviated 24th annual Ransom Everglades Invite Saturday at Ansin Aquatics Center.

The timed final eight-team meet was called during the boys’ 100-yard backstroke and girls’ 100 breaststroke heats because of lightning but not before South Florida Aquatic Club girls came up big for Cutler Bay.

Cutler Bay, led by SOFLO swimmers’ six individual event victories and one relay win, won the girls team title with 356 points. Carrollton was runner-up with 339.

Miami Beach, led by double winner Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, won the boys team title with 424.5 points. Ransom-Everglades was runner-up with 372 points.

Host Ransom-Everglades, buoyed by depth, won the combined team title with 696 points. Cutler Bay was second with 612. They were the only teams to top the 600-point mark.

SOFLO’s Maddy Smutny and Natalie Gembicki were double winners for Cutler Bay.

Smutny, a senior, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.18 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:12.24 ahead of SOFLO teammate Izzy Wilson of Carrollton in 5:16.03.

Gembicki, also a senior, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.00 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.81.

Other Cutler Bay/SOFLO winners were freshman Jenesys Amores in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.31 and sophomore Katelyn Gembicki in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.69.

The SOFLO foursome of Amores, Elise Dinehart, Maddy Smutny and Natalie Gembecki won the 200-yard medley relay for Cutler Bay in 1:55.96.

Olivia Dinehart swam an exhibition in the 200-yard individual medley race in 2:12.34. Dinehart was set to take the SAT but for some reason her registration got canceled and meet organizers would not allow her to enter late.

Cutler Bay junior Austin Nelson was the lone SOFLO boys winner. Nelson won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.49 and was a member of the third place 200-yard medley relay team that finished in 1:48.44 with Nicholas Mejia, Jaden Amores and Armando Bertea.

Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula of Miami Beach was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.23 and 100-yard freestyle in 47.50.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS

  1. Ransom-Everglades 696, 2. Cutler Bay 612, 3. Miami Beach 525.5, 4. Miami Country Day 485, 5. Immaculata-La Salle 226, 6. Westminster Christian 193, 7. Doctors Charter School 63.5, 8. Keys Gate Charter 44.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Cutler Bay 356, 2. Carrollton 339, 3. Ransom-Everglades 324, 4. Miami Country Day 270, 5. Miami Beach 101, 6. Immaculata-La Salle 88, 7. Westminster Christian 84, 8. Doctors Charter School 33, 9. Keys Gate Charter 14.
    GIRLS RESULTS
    200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay 1:55.96 (Jenesys Amores, Elise Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Natalie Gembicki), 2. Carrollton 2:01.36 (Izzy Wilson, Alexandra De Angulo, Katia Alonso, Mila Fanjul), 3. Ransom Everglades 2:01.42.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 1:57.18, 2. Hannah Webb, MCDS 2:00.69, 3. Izzy Wilson, CAR 2:02.23.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Natalie Gembicki, CB 2:17.00, 2. Elise Dinehart, CB 2:23.58, 3. Sophia Lindfield, RANS 2:26.76; EXHIB: Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:12.34.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 25.69, 2. Marcella Orlandini, ILAS 25.89, 3. Luna Balzano, MB 26.63.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kiera Rampersad, RANS 58.59, 2. Hannah Webb, MC 59.72, 3. Alexandra De Angulo, CAR 1:03.23, 4. Lydia Smutny, CB 1:05.10.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Natalie Gembicki, CB 55.81, 2. Marcella Orlandini, ILAS 56.56, 3. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 57.84.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 5:12.24, 2. Izzy Wison, CAR 5:16.03, 3. Caitlin Martinez, CB 5:30.64, 4. Jenesys Amores, CB 5:30.96.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Miami Country Day 1:50.32 (Hannah Webb, Sidney Lydecker, Madison Castro, Olivia Quintaine), 2. Cutler Bay 1:51.32 (Katelyn Gembicki, Ainsley Miller, Lydia Smutny, Caitlin Martinez), 3. Ransom Everglades 1:56.85.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jenesys Amores, CB 1:04.31, 2. Lydia Smutny, CB 1:06.89, 3. Sophia Linfield, RANS 1:07.76.

100-yard breaststroke: CANCELLED LIGHTNING
400-yard freestyle relay: CANCELLED LIGHTNING

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Miami Beach 424.5, 2. Ransom- Everglades 372, 3. Cutler Bay 256, 4. Miami Country Day 215, 5. Immaculata-La Salle 138, 6. Westminster Christian 109, 7. Doctors Charter School 30.5, 8. Keys Gate Charter 30.

BOYS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Miami Beach 1:40.99 (Andy Serrano-Pena, Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, Leonardo Lopez-Casula, Tomas Fermin), 2. Ransom Everglades 1:47.42, 3. Cutler Bay 1:48.44 (Austin Nelson, Nicholas Mejia, Jaden Amores, Armando Bertea).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Tomas Fermin, MB 1:46.05, 2. Ethan Sullivan, RANS 1:55.23, 3. Mathias Alvarado, MB 1:56.79.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Dylan Smiley, MC 1:56.03, 2. Pablo Lopez Franco, ILAS 1:58.16, 3. Lucas Franchak, ILAS 2:10.08, 4. Nicholas Pelaez, CB 2:11.91.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, MB 21.23, 2. Victor Perez, RANS 24.03, 3. Julius Reus, MC 24.10.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, MB 53.11, 2. Nohan Gomez, RANS 54.45, 3. Leonardo Lopez-Casula, MB 55.13, 6. Jaden Amores, CB 56.46.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, MB 47.50, 2. Evan Wilson, DR 49.53, 3. Mathias Alvarado, MB 52.83.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Austin Nelson, CB 4:53.49, 2. Nicholas Pelaez, CB 5:08.34, 4. Ethan Sullivan, RANS 5:09.28.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Immaculata La Salle 1:34.77 (Lucas Young, Joaquin Espinal, Lucas Franchak, Pablo Lopez Franco), 2. Miami Beach 1:35.66, 3. Ransom Everglades 1:37.75.

100-yard backstroke: CANCELLED LIGHTNING
100-yard breaststroke: CANCELLED LIGHTNING
400-yard freestyle relay: CANCELLED LIGHTNING

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Ransom Everglades Sweep District 12-1A Titles, SOFLO Swimmers Dominate; Benjamin Girls, Lincoln Park Boys Win District 9-1A Titles At Indian River


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, October 20, 2021–It was a great day for South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers at the FHSAA District 12-1A Swimming Championships Wednesday at Ransom Everglades.

Auburn University commit Olivia Dinehart and Maddy Smutny were double winners for Cutler Bay and teammate Elena Dinehart was an individual winner.

Olivia Dinehart won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:10.36 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.79.

Maddy Smutny won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.84 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:08.19.

Elena Dinehart won the 100-yard backstroke in 59.56. She was also second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.57.

The foursome of Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny and Nat Gembicki were members of the winning 200-yard medley (1:51.62) and 400-yard freestyle relays (3:39.92).

Gembicki was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 54.82 and third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.44.

Izzy Wilson of Carrollton was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:13.30.

Sophia Grubbs was third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.87 and fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.10.

Ivan Grass was a double winner for the Cutler Bay boys. Grass won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.57 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:54.91.

Cutler Bay’s 400-yard freestyle relay won in 3:25.77 with SOFLO swimmers Adrian Hernandez, Ivan Grass, Austin Nelson and Alexander Miller.

Cutler Bay’s 200-yard medley relay won in 1:46.40 with SOFLO swimmers Nelson, Miller, Jaden Amores and Hernandez.

Jaden Amores was also second in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.46 and third in the 100-yard backstroke in 58.40.

Hernandez was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.53 and third in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.61.

Nelson was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:56.43 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.55.

Miller was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.43. Nicholas Pelaez of Cutler Bay was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.62.

The 1-meter diving is scheduled for Thursday at 9:30 a.m.

Next up the Region 4-1A meet at NSU Aquatic Center on Oct, 29 at 10 a.m.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Ransom Everglades 390, 2. Carrollton 324, 3. Cutler Bay 314, 4. Coral Shores 273, 5. Miami Country Day 208, 6. Immaculata LaSalle 142, 7. Westminster Christian 136, 8. Riviera Prep 88, 9. Doctors Charter 29.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay 1:51.62 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Natalie Gembicki), 2. Ransom Everglades 1:54.70, 3. Carrollton 2:00.37.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 1:54.84, 2. Elena Dinehart, CB 1:55.57, 3. Nat Gembicki, CB 1:58.44.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:10.36, 2. Abbie Sargent, COSH 2:13.43, 3. Sophia Grubbs, CB 2:17.87.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Hannah Webb, MCDY 25.06, 2. Alexandra Hommen, RANS 25.53, 3. Marcella Orlandini, ILAS 25.58.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kiera Rampersad, RANS 58.65, 2. Sabrina Shipley, RANS 1:02.17, 3. Alexandra De Angulo, CTON 1:03.41.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Hannah Webb, MCDY 53.80, 2. Nat Gembicki, CB 54.82, 3. Alexandra Hommen, RANS 55.96.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 5:08.19, 2. Izzy Wilson, CAR 5:13.30, 3. Corley Smith, COSH 5:15.70.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ransom Everglades 1:44.57 (Sabrina Shipley, Lauren Heller, Dylan Stone, Alexandra Hommen), 2. Coral Shores 1:45.29, 3. Miami Country Day 1:46.03, Cutler Bay DQ.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Elena Dinehart, CB 59.56, 2. Andrea Lopez-McNenney, COSH 1:03.65, 3. Vicky Pena, COSH 1:09.39.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:06.79, 2. Kiera Rampersad, RANS 1:07.49, 3. Abbie Sargent, COSH 1:08.10, 4. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:08.10.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cutler Bay 3:39.92 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Nat Gembicki, Maddy Smutny), 2. Ransom Everglades 3:47.59, 3. Carrollton 3:57.94.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Ransom Everglades 409, 2. Cutler Bay 390, 3. Riviera Prep 245, 4. Miami Country Day 229, 5. Coral Shores 172, 6. Westminster Christian 136, 7. Doctors Charter 93, 8. Sports Leadership Academy 62, 9. Immaculata-LaSalle 52, 10. Miami Pace 42, 11. Miami Cushman 26, 12. Miami Archimedean 12.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay 1:46.40 (Austin Nelson, Alexander Miller, Jaden Amores, Adrian Hernandez), 2. Miami Country Day 1:51.34, 3. Riviera Prep 1:51.50.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ivan Grass, CB 1:52.57, 2. Nicholas Pelaez, CB 1:56.62, 3. Victor Perez, RANS 1:58.03.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Pablo Lopez Franco, ILAS 2:03.02, 2. Adrian Hernandez, CB 2:04.53, 3. Gabriel Navarro, DRCH 2:10.16.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Evan Wilson, DRCH 21.72, 2. Mario Solorzano, WC 22.58, 3. Stephen Baker, RANS 23.20.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 50.60, 2. Jaden Amores, CB 56.46, 3. Adrian Hernandez, CB 56.61.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Mario Solorzano, WC 50.50, 2. Alexander Miller, CB 51.43, 3. Stephan Baker, RANS 52.27.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Ivan Grass, CB 4:54.91, 2. Austin Nelson, CB 4:56.43, 3. Nohan Gomez, RANS 5:04.38.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ransom Everglades 1:34.69 (Coren O’Brien, Victor Perez, Nohan Gomez, Stephan Baker), 2. Riviera Prep 1:35.23, 3. Cutler Bay 1:41.15 (Nicholas Pelaez, Ryan Elsheba, Jaden Amores, Adam Elsheha).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Pablo Lopez Franco, ILAS 55.26, 2. Austin Nelson, CB 57.55, 3. Jaden Amores, CB 58.40.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 58.70, 2. Evan Wilson, DRCH 1:00.99, 3. Gabriel Navarro, DRCH 1:04.62.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cutler Bay, 3:25.77 (Adrian Hernandez, Ivan Grass, Austin Nelson, Alexander Miller), 2. Ransom Everglades 3:31.14, 3. Riviera Prep 3:38.38.

DISTRICT 9-1A RESULTS
at Indian River State College
GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Benjamin 505, 2. Lincoln Park Academy 367, 3. Somerset College Prep 288, 4. Jupiter Christian 258, 5. Pine School 172, 6. St. Edward’s 133, 7. John Carroll Catholic 59.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Benjamin (Kelly, Barkauskas, Bailey, D’Loughy) 2:04.70, 2. Jupiter Christian (Carpenito, McNeely, Meinke, Amersi) 2:08.24.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alanis Santiago (SOM) 1:57.74, 2. Ella Bailey (B) 2:00.50.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alexandra Stern (SE) 2:14.56, 2. Keyda Sagastume (SOM) 2:23.91.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lily Amersi (JC) 26.66, 2. Annarose Hilhorst (LPA) 27.19.

Diving: 1. Sarah Napier (B) 385.35, 2. Kate Miklas (LPA) 297.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sterling Carr (LPA) 1:02.38, 2. Ella Bailey (B) 1:04.11.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alanis Santiago (SOM) 53.97, 2. Allison Kelly (B) 55.58.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Stern (SE) 5:12.47, 2. Sophie Marx (B) 5:54.94.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Somerset College Prep Academy (Sagastume, Scarcella, Viloria, Santiago) 1:48.40, 2. Benjamin (Kelly, Morgan, Barkauskas, Bailey) 1:48.54.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Keyda Sagastume (SOM) 1:02.22, 2. Allison Kelly (B) 1:02.58.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Anna Viloria (SOM) 1:19.00, 2. Paige Craven (B) 1:20.78.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Somerset College Prep Academy (Sagastume, Scarcella, Viloria, Santiago) 3:59.29, 2. Benjamin (D’Loughy, Hellpern, Morgan, Marx) 4:14.96.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Lincoln Park Academy 411, 2. Benjamin 394, 3. Jupiter Christian 335, 4. Somerset College Prep Academy 312, 5. St. Edward’s 155, 6. Pine School 53, 7. John Carroll Catholic 2.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Jupiter Christian (Young, Pinera, Young, Howard) 1:53.72, 2. Benjamin (Kelly, Fleming Lake, Vidal, Quinn) 1:58.79.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jake Sciscente (LPA) 1:48.36, 2. Sawyer Pro (JC) 1:58.60.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alex Fleming Lake (B) 2:10.61, 2. Clayton Pinera (JC) 2:11.34.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Caden Quinn (B) 26.66, 2. Myles Armstrong (LPA) 27.31.

Diving: 1. Colin Stumbo (SOM) 304.40.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jake Sciscente (LPA) 52.59, 2. Tyler Kelly (B) 58.89.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Noah DiBernardo (LPA) 52.46, 2. Matthew Young (JC) 53.59.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Dillon Spooner (LPA) 5:14.61, 2. Alex Napier (B) 5:27.60.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Benjamin (Fleming Lake, Quinn, McCorkle, Kelly) 1:42.89, 2. Somerset College Prep Academy (Reed, Carlson, Campbell, Santiago) 1:47.16.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Surfiel Santiago (SOM) 58.92, 2. Noah DiBernardo (LPA) 1:00.53.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Clayton Pinera (JC) 1:07.41, 2. Alex Fleming Lake (B) 1:07.45.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jupiter Christian (Young, Pro, Young, Pinera) 3:36.58, 2. Lincoln Park Academy (Sciscente, Armstrong, DiBernardo, Spooner) 3:40.73.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Olivia Dinehart, Miguel Sierra Sweep Miami-Dade Swimmer Of The Year Honors


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, May 27, 2021—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers swept Miami-Dade Swimmer of the Year honors during the Miami Herald’s All-County Awards ceremony on Wednesday.

Olivia Dinehart, 16, of Cutler Bay was named Miami-Dade Girls’ Swimmer of the Year.

Miguel Sierra, 18, also of Cutler Bay, was selected Miami-Dade Boys Swimmer of the Year.

Both were selected off their performances at the Nov. 15, 2020 FHSAA State 1A Swimming and Diving Championship at Sailfish Splash Waterpark.

Dinehart, a sophomore, swam the third fastest qualifying time in prelims in the 200-yard individual medley in a lifetime best 2:03.88, an 0.96 drop and finished fourth in 2:04.19.

Dinehart then came back to finish second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.79. She went a best time in prelims in 1:02.71, a drop of 1.06. Dinehart finished with 32 points in high point.

Sierra, a senior, finished with 33 points, highest among SOFLO swimmers in the state meet. Sierra finished third in the 100-yard butterfly in 47.93, an automatic All-American time. Sierra had the fastest morning swim.

In addition to his All-American swim in the butterfly, Sierra was second in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 50.78.

Gulliver Prep’s Chris George was named Girls’ Coach of the Year and Caesar Asadi of Mater Lakes was Boys’ Coach of the Year.

In Broward County, Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest was named Broward County Girls Swimmer of the Year for the second consecutive year. She was also selected as the Class 4A-1A Female of the Year for all sports.

Pine Crest Diver Kevin Mendez was named Swimmer/Diver of the Year.

Pine Crest’s Mariusz Podkoscielny was chosen Coach of the Year.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SENIOR SPOTLIGHT: Lucy Smutny


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, May 16, 2021–Swimming truly is a family affair for Lucy Smutny.

With five siblings (two older brothers, two younger sisters and one older sister) and parents who swam in college, it was inevitable she would grow up around a swimming pool, but she didn’t mind. She loves it.

“Both my parents swam at college so they put my brothers in it and then we all just followed after,” Smutny said. “It’s nice because we can all relate to the daily life and when we’re tired.

“We’re all home schooled and my parents are so happy we all did the same thing. They don’t have to travel across the world to get us to places. It’s really nice.”

And yes, the siblings are competitive.

“Oh, we are competitive,” Smutny said. “No one has killed each other yet. There would be smack talk and that would push the other person to want to go faster. And, surprisingly we are all still living under one roof.

“We used to live on a lake and we would just jump in swimming and racing each other. I think that’s where it all started.”

The COVID-19 pandemic lockdown was a challenge for Smutny and her family.

“It was a bit of a struggle at the beginning,” she said. “Swimming always got us out of the house and we were able to do something. Once that stopped we were sitting in the house asking ‘what are we going to do now?’ A few of us would work out together in the garage and we’d go to my grandpa’s pool and swim a little bit so it wasn’t as hard as we thought it would be.”

Twelve years after competing for AquaKids Sharks and South Florida Aquatic Club, Smutny, 18, is headed to the United States Coast Guard Academy in New London, Conn., where she will continue swimming for the Division III program and study civil engineering. She leaves for college at the end of June.

“I have been around a pool since I was so small,” Smutny said. “My brothers swam forever. I just grew up with it. I have no idea where I would be without swimming.”

Smutny is home schooled. She competed for Cutler Bay’s swim team for three years, where she was team captain two years and qualified for the state meet all three seasons.

“I think I will remember my last state meet as most special to me just because it was the last one,” Smutny said. “I went up there and I didn’t care how I did, I just wanted to have fun because it was my last one.”

Her turning point in swimming came in middle school, she said.

“I had a coach who was really pushing us to do our best,” Smutny said. “I watched my older brothers in the senior group and they talked about finding colleges that had swim teams. I thought, ‘wow, that is awesome, I really hope I can do that one day.’ I think that helped push me forward.”

Smutny also competed in water polo at the end of her junior year. “I just wanted to try it out,” she said. “It was fun.”

But swimming has always been her passion. Her longevity in the sport is a tribute to her coaches, she said.

“The coaches are really good at what they do,” Smutny said. “They always make sure you are doing okay, that you’re not being overworked. They are really understanding. They always want you to do your best. They are also good with communicating with their swimmers. That’s what really got me going and kept me motivated.”

Home schooling has been beneficial for her swimming. “It’s really nice because you can shape everything around your school. It creates free time and you’re not locked down to a schedule. Swimming has helped with time management for everything.

“School was always the priority. Even the coaches stressed how school comes first and we needed to get good grades if we wanted to keep swimming. My parents also stressed education or else there would be consequences.”

Smutny has enjoyed her time with her teammates and swimming in a 6-lane, 25-yard pool on the campus of Westminster Christian School.

“I think I’m going to miss everything honestly,” she said. “I’m sitting there at practices and I can see everything and I really am going to miss it all. There is nothing I can really pinpoint.

“I think I will be emotional because I have grown up with everyone on our side of the team. Leaving them is probably going to stir up a little emotion.”

Smutny is one of 23 graduating seniors who will be honored Sunday, May 23 during Seniors Night in an intimate setting at Academic Village Pool.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Powerhouse Jacksonville Bolles Sweeps FHSAA State 1A Team Titles; Miguel Sierra, Olivia Dinehart Top SOFLO Finishers


By Sharon Robb
STUART, November 15, 2020—The season’s journey through the pandemic for St. Andrew’s and King’s Academy ended with two runner-up finishes Sunday at the FHSAA State 1A Swimming and Diving Championship at Sailfish Splash Waterpark.

And, for Jacksonville Bolles, the legacy continued.

Bolles extended its state championship streak to a record 33 years for the boys and 30 years for the girls and is the state’s all-time high school swimming dynasty.

Bolles, buoyed by two winning relays, won the girls title with 380 points, an 87-point cushion ahead of St. Andrew’s among 45 teams. Cutler Bay was third with 172 points.

As always, overall depth and relay strength enabled Bolles boys to sweep all three relays and collect three individual titles to win with 501 points among a field of 33 teams.

St. Andrew’s girls, led by double winner Aspen Gersper and winning 200-yard medley relay, finished second with 293.

“The girls stepped up and Aspen winning two events was phenomenal,” St. Andrew’s coach Sid Cassidy said. “You just need more bodies to beat Bolles. They have so many people that score. They brought out the best in us.”

King’s Academy boys, led by double winner Joshua Zuchowski, was second with 222 points, redeeming their tie finish with St. Andrew’s for the region title.

“It was always the goal coming into the season to get second place overall,” said King’s Academy coach Jonathan Zuchowski referring to his team’s highest finish at state. “I knew exactly what we had to do.”

St. Andrew’s set the tone early winning the opening event. The Scots knocked off Bolles to win the girls’ 200-yard medley relay in an automatic All-American time of 1:43.35 with Ella Martinez, Lucia Miller, Nicole Aguilar and Stella Urness.

The Scots picked up their second girls’ win in the 100-yard butterfly with Gersper, a freshman, winning in a lifetime-best 54.51 after placing fourth in the 100 freestyle Saturday at the Toyota U.S. Open in Sarasota.

Gersper was a double winner, capturing the 100-yard backstroke in a lifetime best 54.28, an automatic All-American time. She has been swimming on the high school team since seventh grade.

“I’m excited, I’m ecstatic,” Gersper said. “I am happy I did what I did. I just wanted to get some personal best times honestly. I just wanted to be in a good mindset.”

King’s Academy junior Joshua Zuchowski, who has narrowed his college choices to five including Florida and Stanford, was a double winner. He won the 200-yard individual medley in a lifetime best 1:46.85, nearly three seconds ahead of his closest competitor and automatic All-American time. He dropped 4.23 off his previous best. He also won the 100-yard backstroke by more than three seconds in 47.45, another lifetime best and automatic All-American time.

In the best race of the evening, St. Andrew’s senior Tiago Pereira won the boys’ first state title in the 100-meter butterfly in 47.22 with the top three swimmers finishing in 47-plus automatic All-American times including SOFLO’s Miguel Sierra, third in 47.93. Sierra had the fastest morning swim. Pereira bounced back after being disqualified in the 50-yard freestyle.

SOFLO swimmers had their share of good swims in what is arguably the toughest state classification to compete in.

Cutler Bay senior Miguel Sierra finished with 33 points, highest among SOFLO swimmers. In addition to his All-American swim in the butterfly, Sierra was second in the 100 backstroke in a best time 50.78.

Cutler Bay sophomore Olivia Dinehart swam the third fastest qualifying time in prelims in the 200-yard individual medley in a lifetime best 2:03.88, an 0.96 drop and finished fourth in 2:04.19. Dinehart came back to finish second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.79. She went a best time in prelims in 1:02.71, a drop of 1.06. Dinehart finished with 32 points.

Also in the 200 IM, Sara Quintero of Sagemont swam the 12th fastest time of 2:12.41, with a time drop of 0.61 and came back to lower that time at night in 2:11.72. She was also 16th in the 100 butterfly in 1:00.02.

In the 100-yard butterfly, sophomore Maddy Smutny of Cutler Bay had the sixth fastest prelim time in 56.12, a best time by 0.74 and finished eighth in 56.50.

Teammate Elena Dinehart, also a sophomore, won the B final in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.79. She was also fifth in the 100-yard backstroke in 58.25. She went a best time of 57.60 in prelims.

In the 500-yard freestyle, Cutler Bay sophomore Maddy Smutny broke 5 minutes for the first time. She swam the third fastest in a best time 4:59.96, a 1.49 drop, in prelims and came back to finish sixth in 5:00.31.

Cutler Bay senior Lucy Smutny had the seventh fastest time of 58.90, a best time by 0.38 drop. She came back at night to finish seventh in 59.63. She was also 11th in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:10.32.

Cutler Bay sophomore Sophia Grubbs, swam a best time in the 100-yard breaststroke prelims in 1:05.51, an 0.55 drop and finished eighth in 1:06.10. She was also 18th in the 200 IM in a best time 2:13.55.

FHSAA STATE 1A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Jacksonville Bolles 380, 2. St. Andrew’s 293, 3. Cutler Bay 172, 4. PK Yonge 128, 5. King’s Academy 125, 6. tie, South Florida Heat, Berkeley Prep 122, 8. Jacksonville Episcopal 91, 9. Clearwater Central Catholic 72, 10. tie, Foundation, Trinity Prep 71, 29. Jupiter Christian 14, 30. Oxbridge 13, 45. Lake Worth Christian 1.
    GIRLS INDIVIDUAL

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:43.35, 2. Bolles 1:44.37, 3. Cutler Bay 1:47.02 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Natalie Gembicki).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Sarah Lankford, SHOR 1:49.21, 2. Erin Miller, SA 1:49.25, 3. Megan McGrath, BOLL 1:49.31.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Michaela Mattes, CMOO 2:01.10, 2. Sasha Ramey, BOLL 2:02.90, 3. Ella Martinez, SA 2:03.55, 4. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:04.19, 13. Sara Quintero, SAGE 2:11.72, 18. Sophia Grubbs, CB 2:13.55.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 22.52, 2. Manita Sathianchokwisan, BOLL 22.85, 3. McKenna Smith, AATL 23.15.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Aspen Gersper, SA 54.51, 2. Mabry Bishop, BERK 54.78, 3. Mary Kelley, EPIS 54.92, 8. Maddy Smutny, CB 56.50, 9. Elena Dinehart, CB 56.79, 16. Sara Quintero, SAGE 1:00.02.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 49.47, 2. Manita Sathianchokwisan, BOLL 50.21, 3. McKenna Smith, AATL 50.34.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Michaela Mattes, CMOO 4:47.19, 2. Lauren Gualtieri, CCC 4:54.12, 3. Sarah Lankford, SHOR 4:55.36, 6. Maddy Smutny, CB 5:00.31, 11. Lucy Smutny, CB 5:10.32, 14. Izzy Wilson, CTON 5:13.37.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 1:33.01, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:34.10, 3. King’s Academy 1:39.67.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Aspen Gersper, SA 54.28, 2. Mary Kelley, EPIS 54.73, 3. Ella Martinez, SA 56.46, 5. Elena Dinehart, CB 58.25, 7. Lucy Smutny, CB 59.63.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Marcela Scaramuzza, WIND 1:01.41, 2. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:02.79, 3. Jessica Strong, BOLL 1:03.11, 8. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:06.10.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:23.19, 2. St. Andrew’s 3:24.76, 3. South Florida Heat 3:33.84, 6. Cutler Bay 3:37.11 (Natalie Gembicki, Maddy Smutny, Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart).

1-meter diving: 1. Amy Wotovich, BERK 420.65, 2. Elizabeth Isenhour, FRST 402.35, 3. Makenzie Blake, WA 390.30.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Jacksonville Bolles 501, 2. King’s Academy 222, 3. St. Andrew’s 184, 4. Berkeley Prep 174, 5. Bishop Verot 140, 6. Jacksonville Episcopal 131, 7. Trinity Prep 105.5, 8. Maclay 101, 9. Lake Highland Prep 81, 10. Out of Door Academy 68, 33. Florida Atlantic HS 1.
    BOYS INDIVIDUAL
    200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:30.72, 2. King’s Academy 1:32.86, 3. Bishop Verot 1:36.83, 10. Cutler Bay 1:43.16 (Austin Nelson, Alexander Miller, Miguel Sierra, Adrian Hernandez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Dupont Cabrera, BOLL 1:35.60, 2. Tyler Roberton, BERK 1:38.16, 3. Pace Edwards, KA 1:39.02.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 1:46.85, 2. Logan Ingerick, BERK 1:49.83, 3. Tomohiro Nozaki, BOLL 1:51.47.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Julian Smith, EPIS 20.56, 2. Noah Sipowski, KA 20.57, 3. Ryan Nordheim, SA 20.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Tiago Pereira, SA 47.22, 2. Martin Espernberger, BOLL 47.82, 3. Miguel Sierra, CB 47.93.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Dupont Cabrera, BOLL 44.09, 2. Tyler Roberton, BERK 44.76, 3. Ryan Nordheim, SA 45.55.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Conor Cranfield, BVRT 4:26.27, 2. Joshua Brown, LHIP 4:28.77, 3. Pace Edwards, KA 4:30.29,

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 1:21.96, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:23.79, 3. Berkeley Prep 1:24.07.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 47.45, 2. Miguel Sierra, CB 50.78, 3. Tucker Peterson BOLL 51.14.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. William Hack, BOLL 54.20, 2. Ansen Meyer, BOLL 55.39, 3. Harrison Herrera, BOLL 55.79.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:02.73, 2. King’s Academy 3:04.79, 3. Berkeley Prep 3:04.96.

1-meter diving: 1. Blakeman Shaw, WA 488.00, 2. Jack Bessire, LHIP 423.15, 3. Canon Fleming, COBC 390.70.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine At Region 4-1A Meet, Nine Swimmers Qualify For State Meet Including Three Region Champions


By Sharon Robb
FORT PIERCE, November 8, 2020—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers turned in their finest high school performance of the COVID-19 abbreviated season at the recent Region 4-1A Swimming and Diving Championship at Indian River State College Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO qualified nine swimmers and three relays featuring SOFLO swimmers. SOFLO will have a total of 16 swimmers compete in individual events in this weekend’s 1A and 2A state meets.

The Class 1A classification is arguably the most competitive of all classifications and toughest state meet to qualify for.

SOFLO’s region champions were Olivia Dinehart in the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard breaststroke, Maddy Smutny in the 500-yard freestyle and Miguel Sierra in the 100-yard butterfly.

Among SOFLO’s state qualifiers are:

Cutler Bay senior Miguel Sierra is seeded first with an automatic All-American time of 48.75 in the 100-yard butterfly. He is also seeded second in the 100-yard backstroke in 51.61 behind King’s Academy Josh Zuchowski (49.59, All-American consideration time).

Cutler Bay sophomore Olivia Dinehart is top seed in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.77, an All-American consideration time and second seed in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.84.

Cutler Bay sophomore Maddy Smutny is third seed in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:01.45 and sixth seed in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.86.

Cutler Bay senior Lucy Smutny is fourth seed in the 100-yard backstoke in 59.28 and eighth seed in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:06.61.

Cutler Bay sophomore Elena Dinehart is seeded fifth in the 100-yard backstroke in 59.53 and seeded 15th in the 100-yard butterfly in 59.94.

Cutler Bay sophomore Sophia Grubbs is eighth seed in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.06.

Sagemont’s Sara Quintero is 12th seed in the 200 IM in 2:13.02 and seeded 14th in the 100 butterfly in 59.90.

Cutler Bay sophomore Sophia Grubbs is 19th seed in the 200 IM in 2:14.30.

Carrollton’s Izzy Wilson is 18th seed in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:16.24.

Cutler Bay’s girls 200-yard medley relay featuring Elena and Olivia Dinehart and Maddy Smutny is seeded third in 1:49.35. Cutler Bay’s girls 400-yard freestyle, featuring the same threesome, is seeded fourth in 3:38.00.

Cutler Bay’s boys 400-yard freestyle relay, featuring Miguel Sierra and Adrian Hernandez, is seeded 14th in 1:45.38.

Sophia Souza of Calvary Christian won the girls 1-meter diving title with 431.45, less than 3 points ahead of Oxbridge Academy’s Noa Miller with 428.50. She is seeded fourth.

Westminster Academy senior Blakeman Shaw won the boys 1-meter diving with 498.25.

Qualified swimmers and divers advance into the FHSAA State 1A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark Aquatics Center in Stuart.

Defending champion Jacksonville Bolles is the overwhelming favorite to sweep the team titles.

Last season Bolles extended its state championship streak to a national record 32 years for the boys and 29 years for the girls to finish the season as the state’s all-time high school swimming dynasty.

Bolles is historically one of the best high school programs in American swimming history, producing 13 Olympic medalists (winning 20 total medals), in addition to 9 other Olympians who weren’t students but trained with the Bolles club team.

Please note: FHSAA officials and host coaches withheld the region results until every meet was completed to avoid any early advantage for coaches. The results were posted Sunday.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Andrew’s 476, 2. King’s Academy 285, 3. Cutler Bay Academy 272, 4. South Florida Heat 165, 5. Ransom Everglades 156, 6. Carrollton 150, 7. Calvary Christian 144, 8. Coral Shores 128, 9. Westminster Academy 118, 10. Miami Country Day 77, 11. tie, Oxbridge, Sagemont 52, 13. tie, Berean Christian, Westminster Christian, Cardinal Newman 47, 16. Doctors Charter School 27, 17. Lake Worth Christian 24.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:45.59, 2. Cutler Bay 1:49.35 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Natalie Gembicki), 3. South Florida Heat 1:49.78, 6. Carrollton 2:00.21 (Izzy Wilson, Maria Wolfington, Alexandra DeAngulo, Natalia Solano), 10. Westminster Christian 2:16.24 (Valentina Stromeyer, Sophie Lamesla, Alana Deo, Tala Naber).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Erin Miller, SA 1:53.97, 2. Kiersten Munna, KA 1:55.57, 3. Lillian Smith, SA 1:58.15, 7. Izzy Wilson, CAR 2:01.86.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:04.84, 2. Ella Martinez, SA 2:05.51, 3. Nicole Aguilar, SA 2:08.01, 5. Sara Quintero, SAGE 2:13.02.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.37, AA-C, 2. Lucia Miller, SA 23.90, 3. Logananne Zielinski, KA 24.44.

1-meter diving: 1. Sophia Souza, CALV 431.45, 2. Noa Miller, OXB 428.50, 3. Makenzie Blake, WA 425.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Aspen Gersper, SA 55.40, 2. Nicole Aguilar, SA 56.56, 3. Maddy Smutny, CB 56.86, 4. Sara Quintero, SAGE 59.90, 5. Elene Dinehart, CB 59.94, 16. Fiorello DiSalvo, SFH 1:07.40.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 50.38, AA-C, 2. Logananne Zielinski, KA 52.86, 3. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 54.01.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 5:01.45, 2. Erin Miller, SA 5:06.60, 3. Lucy Smutny, CB 5:06.61, 7. Izzy Wilson, CAR 5:16.24.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:36.89, 2. King’s 1:41.42, 3. Calvary Christian 1:44.64, 9. Cutler Bay 1:52.43 (Lucy Smutny, Naomi Vera, Lauren Swicegood, Sophia Grubbs), 11. Westminster Christian 2:02.63 (Sophie Lamelas, Tala Naber, Valentina Stromeyer, Alana Deo).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Aspen Gersper, SA 55.33, 2. Ella Martinez, SA 56.16, 3. Lucy Smutny, CB 59.28, 4. Elena Dinehart, CB 59.53, 14. Fiorella DiSalvo, SFH 1:08.80.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:03.77, AA-C, 2. Lucia Miller, SA 1:04.39, 3. Michael Sierra, SFH 1:05.22, 4. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:06.06, 10. Alana Deo, WC 1:14.34.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:29.10, 2. King’s 3:36.15, 3. Cutler Bay 3:38.00 (Natalie Gembicki, Olivia Dinehart, Elena Dinehart, Maddy Smutny), 8. Carrollton 3:58.33 (Katia Alonso, Alexandra DeAngulo, Izzy Wilson, Natalia Solano).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. tie, King’s Academy, St. Andrew’s 470, 3. Cutler Bay 208, 4. Ransom Everglades 161, 5. South Florida Heat 149, 6. Westminster Academy 111, 7. FAU High 108, 8. Westminster Christian 102, 9. Oxbridge 70, 10. Calvary Christian 69, 11. Miami Country Day 66, 12. Coral Shores 56, 13. Cardinal Newman 36, 14. tie, Doctors Charter, Berean Christian 28, 16. Sagemont 16, 17. Sports Leadership Academy 7.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. King’s 1:38.49, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:40.03, 3. Cutler Bay 1:45.38 (Austin Nelson, Alexander Miller, Miguel Sierra, Matthew Hebert), 6. Westminster Christian 1:50.59 (Mario Solorzano, Joshua Francis, Esteban Acosta, Noah Lopez-Calleja).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Pace Edwards, KA 1:41.86, 2. Kacper Rafal, SA 1:42.52, 3. Santiago Espinoza, SA 1:45.43, 9. Kevin Moya, SAGE 1:55.43.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 1:51.08, 2. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:57.63, 3. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SA 1:59.95.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Noah Sipowski, KA 20.97, 2. Ryan Nordheim, SA 20.99, 3. Tiago Pereira, SA 21.93.

1-meter diving: 1. Blakeman Shaw, WA 498.25, 2. Oliver Sunham, SA 283.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Miguel Sierra, CB 48.75, AA-A, 2. Tiago Pereira, SA 51.08, 3. Diego Balbi, SA 51.63, 11. Adrian Hernandez, CB 57.91.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Ryan Nordheim, SA 46.22, 2. Kacper Rafal, SA 47.80, 3. Magnus Kron, RE 49.25.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Pace Edwards, KA 4:41.18, 2. Santiago Espinoza, SA 4:45.74, 3. Christian Pisani, KA 4:51.01.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:29.94 (Noah Sipowski, Noah Smith, Josh Zuchowski, Pace Edwards), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:25.79, 3. Ransom Everglades 1:34.67, 5. Cutler Bay 1:37.41 (Allen Alfonso, Austin Nelson, Ivan Grass, Adrian Hernandez).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 49.59, 2. Miguel Sierra, CB 51.61, 3. Diego Balbi, SA 53.56, 8. Austin Nelson, CB 58.58, 10. Kevin Moya, SAGE 1:00.94.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Noah Sipowski, KA 58.01, 2. Dario Martin, SFH 1:00.26, 3. Dylan Smiley, MC 1:00.43.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:06.79, 2. King’s Academy 3:13.27, 3. Cutler Bay 3:25.24 (Miguel Sierra, Matthew Hebert, Alexander Miller, Adrian Hernandez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cutler Bay Sweeps Westminster Christian; SOFLO Sisters Olivia, Elena Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Miguel Sierra Come Up Big


By Sharon Robb


MIAMI, October 24, 2020—Cutler Bay got in a little fine tuning for its’ upcoming district meet by sweeping Westminster Christian Saturday at the Warriors’ pool.

The girls team, led by South Florida Aquatic Club’s Olivia Dinehart, Elena Dinehart and Maddy Smutny, defeated Westminster Christian, 102-16.

The boys team, led by SOFLO’s Miguel Sierra, topped Westminster Christian, 88-53.

The SOFLO swimmers are also in the midst of competing in the three-day national virtual meet against the Mason Manta Rays at Academic Village Pool in Pembroke Pines.

Olivia Dinehart, Elena Dinehart and Maddy Smutny were double winners and were members of two winning relays.

Olivia Dinehart won the 100-yard freestyle in 55.05 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.11.

Elena Dinehart won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:14.79 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.42.

Smutny won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:00.73 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.69.

Sierra was a double winner and was a member of two winning relays.

Sierra won the 100-yard butterfly in 51.96 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.94 and swam on the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

GIRLS
Cutler Bay 102, Westminster Christian 16


200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay 1:53.73 (Olivia Dinehart, Elena Dinehart, Madeline Smutny, Natalie Gembicki), 2. Cutler Bay B 2:07.82 (Vera, Madeline, Vera, Naomi).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Madeline Smutny, CB 2:00.73, 2. Naomi Vera, CB 2:40.89.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Elena Dinehart, CB 2:14.79, 2. Sophia Grubbs, CB 2:19.35, 3. Isabelle Susko, CB 2:43.73.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Natalie Gembicki, CB 26.04, 2. Lauren Swicegood, CB 30.54, 3. Abbigail Susko, CB 30.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Madeline Smutny, CB 1:00.69, 2. Sophie Lamelas, WC 1:07.32, 3. Valentina Stromeyer, WC 1:16.26.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 55.05, 2. Natalie Gembicki, CB 55.97, 3. ISabelle Susko, CB 1:06.04.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cutler Bay 2:04.28 (Isabelle Susko, Lauren Susko, Lauren Swicegood, Naomi Vera).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Elena Dinehart, CB 1:02.42, 2. Sophie Lamelas, WC 1:10.68.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:08.11, 2. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:09.58.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cutler Bay 3:54.65 (Olivia Dinehart, Elena Dinehart, Natalie Gembicki, Madeline Smutny).

BOYS
Cutler Bay 88, Westminster Christian 53


200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay A 1:48.02 (Austin Nelson, Allen Alfonso, Miguel Sierra, Alexander Miller), 2. Westminster Christian 1:50.71, 3. Cutler Bay B 1:57.18.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Hernandez, CB 1:57.29, 2. Mario Solorzano, WC 1:58.05, 3. Ivan Grass, CB 1:59.31.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Austin Nelson, CB 2:15.41, 2. Alexa Elejabarrieta, WC 2:45.85, 3. William Battle, WC 2:46.12.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Esteban Acosta, WC 24.29, 2. Alexander Miller, CB 24.65, 3. Allen Alfonso, CB 25.62.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Miguel Sierra, CB 51.96, 2. Adrian Hernandez, CB 59.69, 3. Alexander Miller, CB 1:03.37.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Hebert, CB 56.39, 2. Domenico Pretto, CB 1:03.74, 3. William Battle, WC 1:05.72.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cutler Bay 1:43.70 (Allen Alfonso, Grass Alfonso, Domenico Pretto, Matthew Hebert), 2. Westminster Christian 1:55.35.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Miguel Sierra, CB 57.94, 2. Mario Solorzano, WC 1:02.22, 3. Austin Nelson, CB 1:04.69.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Joshua Francis, WC 1:11.62, 2. Allen Alfonso, CB 1:12.18, 3. Matthew Hebert, CB 1:15.87.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cutler Bay 3:32.66 (Miguel Sierra, Austin Nelson, Alexander Miller, Adrian Hernandez), 2. Westminster Christian 4:06.34.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com