Pine Crest Dominates District 11-2A Meet; Sweeps Girls, Boys Team Titles


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, October 27, 2019–Pine Crest, looking stronger than ever, captured its first District 11-2A Swimming and Diving Championship.

The girls and boys teams dominated the meet to sweep the team titles in their Class 2A debut.

The girls won with 694 points and American Heritage Plantation was runner-up with 293 among a seven-team girls field.

The boys won with 518 points and Mater Lakes was second with 371 among an eight-team field.

Pine Crest swept all three girls relays and won all eight individual events.

Senior Andrea Santander and freshman Julia Podkoscielny were double winners.

USC-bound Santander won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.88 and 100-yard freestyle in 52.01.

Podkoscielny won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.19 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.91. Both were also members of winning relays.

Pine Crest’s girls individual winners were Rachel Botting, Esther Lin, Riley Botting and eighth grader Sara Lin.

Pine Crest won the boys 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays. American Heritage Plantation won the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Joshua Hanks was a double winner for the Panthers. He won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.19 and 100-yard breaststroke in 58.53 and was a member of two winning relays.

Pine Crest’s individual winners were Will Taner and Elvis Kotikovski.

American Heritage Plantation and Pompano Beach swimmers spoiled the Panthers’ quest to sweep all boys’ events.

Daniel Escobar of American Heritage Plantation won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.11 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:44.99.

Raphael Santos of Pompano Beach swept the 50- and 100-yard freestyles in 21.64 and 47.49.

Pine Crest girls and boys swept the top three sports in the 1-meter diving event. Defending state champion Kevin Mendez won the boys title with 520.90 points. Kaylee Greenberg won the girls title with 410.75.

The results were released officially on Saturday and can be found at fhsaa.org along with the region psych sheets.

The top two finishers in each event from each district meet as well as the next overall best times at-large for a field of 24 from the remaining best times among top 16 finishers in the district meets move on to regions.

For relays, the district champion advances plus the next overall best times at-large for a field of 16 from the remaining best times among eight finishers.

In diving, the top two in each district plus 18 at-large spots from the divers who placed in the top 16 in district meets. All divers must meet the minimum qualifying score of 280 points in the district meet.

Suncoast will host the Region 4-2A Swimming and Diving Championship at Lake Lytal Family Complex in West Palm Beach. The swimming is Oct. 30 at 2 p.m. and diving, held at the North County Aquatic Center in Jupiter, is also Oct. 30 at 9 a.m.

On the Region 4-2A psych sheet, Pine Crest girls have every top seeded spot in the individual and relay events except for two, sophomore Blair Stoneburg of Jensen Beach in the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly.

The boys top seeds have more parity with five different schools represented. Pine Crest has the fastest time in the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 694, 2. American Heritage Plantation 293, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 285, 4. Somerset 241, 5. Pompano Beach 220, 6. Mater Lakes 153, 7. Miami Pace 24.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:48.18 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin,Esther Lin, Rachel Botting), 2. American Heritage 1:57.53, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:58.45, 4. Somerset 2:00.81 (Isabella DiSalvo, Natalia Sibug, Sofia Osorio, Kyana Castro).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:53.88, 2. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:59.68, 3. Summer Schulte, PB 2:01.49.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.19, 2. Michelle Fernandez, ML 2:12.66, 3. Lara Jones, PC 2:12.75, 7. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:26.31.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.97, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 24.50, 3. Hanna Smith, PC 24.87, 8. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 26.78, 12. Kyana Castro, SOM 27.84.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 410.75, 2. Ava Andersen, PC 380.35, 3. Shiraz Shiff, PC 360.25.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Esther Lin, PC 1:00.23, 2. Emily Robertson, AHP 1:00.64, 3. Kaitlyn Armbruster, CG 1:01.69, 7. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:03.73, 12. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:07.62.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 52.01, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 52.46, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 53.14.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Riley Botting, PC 5:10.35, 2. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:16.12, 3. Felicia Tayor, AHP 5:23.02, 6. Natalia Sibug, SOM 5:25.03.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:37.73 (Rachel Botting, Andrea Santander, Hanna Smith, Isabella Chambers), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:42.85, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:49.04, 6. Somerset 1:55.27 (Kaitlyn Barrios, Sofia Osorio, Sabrina Osorio, Brooklyn Banks).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 57.91, 2. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.76, 3. Melody Yates, CG 1:02.40, 4. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:03.46, 8. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:06.43.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.95, 2. Michelle Fernandez, ML 1:06.49, 3. Riley Botting, PC 1:08.07, 6. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:12.30, 7. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:14.48.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 3:34.22 (Julia Podkoscielny, Isabella Chambers, Hanna Smith, Andrea Santander), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:46.63, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 3:53.00, 4. Somerset 3:54.95 (Kaitlyn Barrios, Kyana Castro, Natalia Sibug, Isabella DiSalvo).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 518, 2. Mater Lakes 371, 3. American Heritage Plantation 318, 4. Pompano Beach 301, 5. Somerset 183, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 158, 7. Miami Pace 52, 8. Stranahan 46.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:39.58 (Elvis Kotikovski, Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Erick Zepeda), 2. Mater Lakes 1:42.35, 3. Pompano Beach 1:43.36, 5. Somerset 1:51.59 (Enrique Rodriguez, Sebastian Fernandez, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Gabriel Munoz).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:47.11, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, ML 1:49.33, 3. Alexandro Marquez, PB 1:50.22.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:55.19, 2. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:57.99, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 2:05.38.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Raphael Santos, PB 21.64, 2. Daniel Quijado, ML 22.69, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 23.49.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Kevin Mendez, PC 520.90, 2. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 495.55, 3. Allen Levitis, PC 356.30.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Will Taner, PC 52.59, 2. Trent Albury, CG 53.68, 3. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 54.51, 4. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 56.14.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Raphael Santos, PB 47.49, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 48.02, 3. Daniel Quijada, ML 49.61.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:44.99, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, ML 4:52.33, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:52.60.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:29.43 (Joshua Hanks, Will Taner, Luc Ferrara, Jimmy Hart), 2. Mater Lakes 1:32.67, 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:35.40.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 53.58, 2. Will Taner, PC 54.31, 3. Sebastian Lares, AHP 55.01, 8. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 59.45.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.53, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:00.42, 3. Juan Pablo Pineda, ML 1:00.91.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation 3:17.52 (Daniel Escobar, Nicolas Rossi, Jiehoon Lee, Sebastian Lares), 2. Pine Crest 3:19.41, 3. Pompano Beach 3:23.55, 5. Somerset 3:39.85 (Gabriel Munoz, Jesse Lobo, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Enrique Rodriguez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Sharks Sweep American Heritage, Chaminade-Madonna


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 2, 2019—With one regular season meet remaining before districts, NSU University School Sharks got in some fine tuning Wednesday in their wins over American Heritage Plantation and Chaminade-Madonna.

NSU University School swept American Heritage Plantation and Chaminade-Madonna girls and boys teams.

The Shark girls defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 152-21, and American Heritage Plantation, 120-62. In the other girls matchup, American Heritage Plantation defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 120-26.

Mariangela Cincotti and Amanda Kopas were double winners for the Sharks. The Sharks won the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Cincotti won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.88 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:16.01.

Kopas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.85 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.52.

The Shark boys topped American Heritage Plantation, 102-67 and Chaminade Madonna, 137-20. In the other competition, American Heritage Plantation defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 123-25.

The Sharks won the boys’ 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Daniel Escobar, Cameron Brown and Sebastian Lares each won two events.

Brown won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.31 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.01. He was also a member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

Escobar won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.38 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:49.07.

Lares won the 100-yard butterfly in 55.85 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.65.

The Sharks host Westminster Academy and David Posnack on Thursday, Oct. 10, before it hosts its district meet on Oct. 25.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
NSU University School 152, Chaminade-Madonna 21
NSU University School 120, American Heritage Plantation 62
American Heritage Plantation 120, Chaminade-Madonna 26

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. NSU University School A 1:54.67 (Olivia Flack, Rafaella Araujo, Amanda Kopas, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. American Heritage Plantatuon 1:59.73, 3. NSU University School B 2:10.01.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:59.88, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSU 2:06.69, 3. Emily Robertson, AHP 2:08.58.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:13.85, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:15.72, 3. Emme Ham, AHP 2:22.88.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.42, 2. Olivia Flack, NSU 25.73, 3. Jennifer Langone, NSU 27.01.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Ashley Shechtman, NSU 189.90, 2. Alexia Lara, NSU 156.45, 4. Ella Farris, NSU 130.87.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 1:00.52, 2. Emily Robertson, AHP 1:03.91, 3. Calissa Page, NSU 1:09.41.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Olivia Flack, NSU 55.19, 2. Olivia Mason, AHP 56.74, 3. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 59.48.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:16.01, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:36.69, 3. Amari Porter, AHP 5:46.24.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation 1:46.28 (Eva Pierre-Antoine, Emme Ham, Christina Prado, Olivia Mason), 2. NSU University School A 1:46.60, 3. NSU University School B 1:55.65.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Siera Leete, NSU 1:10.23, 2. Kaiana Kibler, NSU 1:12.63, 3. Jamie Annis, AHP 1:16.09.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:09.06, 2. Emme Ham, AHP 1:13.27, 3. Amari Porter, AHP 1:18.66.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A 3:47.52 (Amanda Kopas, Olivia Flack, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:57.32, 3. NSU University School B 4:09.69.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
NSU University School 137, Chaminade-Madonna 20
NSU University School 102, American Heritage Plantation 67
American Heritage Plantation 123, Chaminade-Madonna 25

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:45.54 (Daniel Escobar, Jiehoon Lee, Sebastian Lares, Benjamin Gomez del Campo), 2. NSU University School A 1:46.01, 3. NSU University School B 2:01.63.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:47.43, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:50.13, 3. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:52.70.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 2:06.38, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:08.16, 3. Renato Franchi Filho 2:17.60.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Cameron Brown, NSU 23.31, 2. Arie Sternberg, NSU 24.97, 3. Jakob Kustin, NSU 25.55.

1-meter springboard diving:
None

100-yard butterfly:
1. Sebastian Lares, AHP 55.85, 2. Angelo Martinez, NSU 55.95, 3. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 1:00.74.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Max Fermayer, NSU 50.49, 2. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 50.90, 3. Daniel Watson, AHP 55.72.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:49.07, 2. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:49.12, 3. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 5:04.89.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A 1:35.72 (Max Fermayer, Cameron Brown, Marcelo Carrion, Pedro Pavao), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:40.80, 3. NSU University School B 1:43.25.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Sebastian Lares, AHP 58.65, 2. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 1:04.35, 3. Arie Sternberg, NSU 1:06.18.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Cameron Brown, NSU 1:03.01, 2. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:03.40, 3. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:07.15.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A 3:21.78 (Max Fermayer, Angelo Martinez, Marcelo Carrion, Pedro Pavao), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:22.06, 3. NSU University School B 3:52.61.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

American Heritage Plantation Girls, Boys Defeat Archbishop McCarthy In Tuneup For Saturday Woodson Invite


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, September 26, 2019–American Heritage Plantation boys and girls teams swept Archbishop McCarthy on Wednesday in a tuneup meet for Saturday’s prestigious Woodson Invite at Pine Crest.

The girls team won, 111-59, and boys team won, 97-58.

The girls swept all three relays and won all eight individual events.

Emme Ham, Olivia Mason and Emily Robertson were double winners for the Patriots.

Ham won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:23.16 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:12.60.

Mason swept the 50- and 100-yard freestyle events in 26.12 and 58.62.

Robertson won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:04.31 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:45.43.

The boys’ team was just as dominant as the girls, also sweeping all three relays and winning all eight individual events.

Daniel Escobar, Jiehoon Lee and Sebastian Lares each won two events for the Patriots.

Escobar won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.97 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.41.

Lee won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.13 and 100-yard breaststroke.

Lares won the 100-yard freestyle in 52.28 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.19.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
American Heritage Plantation 208, 2. Archbishop McCarthy 117.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
American Heritage Plantation 111, Archbishop McCarthy 59

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation A 2:00.18 (Amari Porter, Emme Ham, Emily Robertson, Eva Pierre-Antoine), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 2:10.78, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 2:21.44.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 2:11.53, 2. Christina Prado, AHP 2:14.59, 3. Mia Escudero, ARCH 2:26.78.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Emme Ham, AHP 2:23.16, 2. Amari Porter, AHP 2:31.19, 3. Gillian Leon, AHP 2:46.82.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Olivia Mason, AHP 26.12, 2. Syven Walker, ARCH 26.43, 3. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 26.56.

1-meter diving:
None

100-yard butterfly:
1. Emily Robertson, AHP 1:04.31, 2. Mia Escudero, ARCH 1:15.25, 3. Shana Xia, AHP 1:16.75.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Olivia Mason, AHP 58.62, 2. Syven Walker, ARCH 1:00.69, 3. Ashley Green, ARCH 1:01.28.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Emily Robertson, AHP 5:45.43, 2. Christina Prado, AHP 6:21.97, 3. Cynthia Chamoun, ARCH 7:25.59.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:51.25 (Olivia Mason, Emme Ham, Claire Lipman, Christina Prado), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 2:09.90, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 2:26.53.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Jamie Annis, AHP 1:15.00, 2. Jordan Jones, ARCH 1:17.21, 3. Shana Xia, AHP 1:17.93.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Emme Ham, AHP 1:12.60, 2. Amari Porter, AHP 1:19.10, 3. Samantha Solis, ARCH 1:22.62.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation A 3:57.97 (Olivia Mason, Emily Robertson, Amari Porter, Eva Pierre-Antoine), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 4:23.21, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 4:47.19.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
American Heritage Plantation 97, Archbishop McCarthy 58

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:51.31 (Sebastian Lares, Evan Wang, Jiehoon Lee, Benjamin Gomez del Campo), 2. Archbishop McCarthy A 2:00.34, 3. Archbishop McCarthy B 2:10.56.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:52.97, 2. Benjamin Gomez del Campo, AHP 2:01.60, 3. Jacob Johnson, ARCH 2:11.84.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 2:06.13, 2. Odin Farkas, AHP 2:27.50, 3. Gabriel Cruz, ARCH 2:50.18.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Ziv Bitton, AHP 25.62, 2. Evan Wang, AHP 25.97, 3. Nicholas Cackett, ARCH 26.43.

1-meter diving:
None

100-yard butterfly:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:00.41, 2. Matthew Mackenzie, ARCH 1:02.93, 3. Luca Molaro, ARCH 1:10.59.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Sebastian Lares, AHP 52.28, 2. Ziv Bitton, AHP 57.31, 3. Jacob Johnson, ARCH 57.50.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 5:16.25, 2. Benjamin Gomez del Campo, AHP 5:33.62, 3. Carson Hernandez, ARCH 7:32.62.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:38.56, 2. American Heritage Plantation B 1:49.97, 3. Archbishop McCarthy A 1:53.78.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Sebastian Lares, AHP 58.19, 2. Dennis Dale, ARCH 1:07.62, 3. Odin Farkas, AHP 1:13.88.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:02.94, 2. Nicholas Cackett, ARCH 1:09.56, 3. Evan Wang, AHP 1:14.50.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation A 3:37.53 (Sebastian Lares, Nicolas Rossi, Jiehoon Lee, Daniel Escobar), 2. Archbishop McCarthy A 4:07.71, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 4:09.88.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Panthers Remain Undefeated, Sweep American Heritage Plantation, Chaminade-Madonna


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 18, 2019—With the 55th annual Woodson Invitational nine days away, the Pine Crest Panthers got in some good racing Wednesday afternoon while remaining undefeated.

In the girls’ competition, the host Panthers swept Chaminde-Madonna, 153-27 and American Heritage Plantation, 149-33. In the other meet, American Heritage Plantation defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 121-38.

In the boys’ competition, Pine Crest defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 151-19, and American Heritage Plantation, 116-67. In the other meet, American Heritage Plantation topped Chaminade-Madonna, 131-19.

Both the Panthers girls and boys teams are 5-0.

Pine Crest girls won every event including all three relays, 1-meter springboard diving and eight individual swimming results.

Julia Podkoscielny and Andrea Santander were double winners. Both were also members of one winning relay.

Podkoscielny won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.46, 100-yard freestyle in 53.85 and was also lead-off for the winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

Santander won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.40, 100-yard backstroke in 59.84 and led off the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

In one of the more exciting races, Pine Crest’s “B” 200-yard freestyle relay of Julia Podkoscielny, Haley Cisewski, Rachel Botting and Simone Vale edged the Panthers “A” relay of Andrea Santander, Isabella Chambers, Esther Lin and Riley Botting by 1/100th of a second, 1:41.33-1:41.34.

Daniel Escobar and the Patriots’ 200-yard medley relay played spoilers ruining the Panthers’ opportunity to sweep.

Escobar won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:50.05 and the Patriots won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:46.88. Other than that, it was all Pine Crest.

Will Taner, Joshua Hanks and Elvis Kotikovski were double winners for the Panthers and members of two winning relays.

Taner won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.76 and 100-yard freestyle in 48.39.

Kotikovski won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.13 and 100-yard backstroke in 53.79.

Hanks won the 100-yard butterfly in 53.79 and 100-yard breaststroke in 59.36.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 304, Chaminade-Madonna 46
Pine Crest 265, American Heritage Plantation 100
American Heritage Plantation 252, Chaminade-Madonna 57

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 153, Chaminade-Madonna 27
Pine Crest 149, American Heritage Plantation 33
American Heritage Plantation 121, Chaminade-Madonna 38

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:56.97 (Hanna Elks Smith, Brooke Cordoba, Lara Jones, Daniela Munoz), 2. Pine Crest B 2:00.22, 3. American Heritage Plantation 2:00.25.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:55.46, 2. Emily Robertson, AHP 2:05.66, 3. Emma Gomez, PC 2:09.25.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Riley Botting, PC 2:13.24, 2. Lara Jones, PC 2:16.12, 3. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:19.64.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 24.40, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 24.84, 3. Daniela Munoz, PC 25.95.

1-meter diving:
1. Shiraz Shiff, PC 197.26, 2. Ava Andersen, PC 194.85, 3. Sarrah Ghadiali, PC 156.61.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Esther Lin, PC 1:01.08, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:01.60, 3. Simone Vale, PC 1:03.07.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 53.85, 2. Riley Botting, PC 56.21, 3. Daniela Munoz, PC 57.35.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Rachel Botting, PC 5:19.98, 2. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:20.67, 3. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:31.76.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest B 1:41.33 (Julia Podkoscielny, Haley Cisewski, Rachel Botting, Simone Vale), 2. Pine Crest A 1:41.34, 3. Pine Crest C 1:46.58.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 59.84, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:01.30, 3. Sara Lin, PC 1:03.60.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Esther Lin, PC 1:09.92, 2. Lara Jones, PC 1:10.31, 3. Emme Ham, AHP 1:11.56.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:37.36 (Andrea Santander, Isabella Chambers, Daniela Munoz, Riley Botting), 2. Pine Crest B 3:39.89, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:56.40.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 151, Chaminade-Madonna 19
Pine Crest 116, American Heritage Plantation 67
American Heritage 131, Chaminade-Madonna 19

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:46.88, 2. Pine Crest A 1:48.34, 3. Pine Crest B 1:57.88.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Will Taner, PC 1:49.76, 2. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:58.06, 3. Benjamin Gomez del Campo, AHP 2:00.42.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:01.92, 2. Sebastian Lares, AHP 2:07.47, 3. Daniel Watson, AHP 2:14.68.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 23.13, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 24.62, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 24.69.

1-meter diving:
1. Kevin Mendez, PC 244.27, 2. Allen Levitas, PC 212.70, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 194.77.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 53.79, 2. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 56.70, 3. Daniel Escobar, AHP 58.12.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Will Taner, PC 48.39, 2. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 51.99, 3. Victor Lago, PC 54.13.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:50.05, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 5:09.32, 3. Benjamin Gomez del Campo, AHP 5:23.38.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:29.77 (Joshua Hanks, Elvis Kotikovski, Will Taner, Jimmy Hart), 2. American Heritage Plantation A 1:37.51, 3. Pine Crest B 1:38.84.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 53.79, 2. Sebastian Lares, AHP 57.39, 3. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:06.70.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 59.36, 2. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:02.56, 3. Daniel Watson, AHP 1:07.20.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:17.32 (Joshua Hanks, Elvis Kotikovski, Will Taner, Jimmy Hart), 2. American Heritage Plantation A 3:25.28, 3. Pine Crest B 3:46.15.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

American Heritage Plantation Wins Season-Opener Against Posnack; Next Up: Saturday’s Shark Invite At Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, September 13, 2019–American Heritage Plantation opened its 2019 season on a successful note Wednesday at the Patriots’ pool.

The girls’ team defeated David Posnack School, 129-22, and the boys’ team won, 126-32.

The girls swept all three relays and all eight individual events.

Emily Robertson, Emme Ham and Olivia Mason were double winners and all members of the winning relays.

Robertson won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:08.06 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:03.78.

Ham won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:23.05 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:12.63.

Mason won the 50-yard freestyle in 26.72 and 100-yard freestyle in 58.84.

The boys team was led by double winners Sebastian Lares and Daniel Escobar.

Lares won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.24 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.72.

Escobar won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.15 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:57.57.

Nicolas Rossi won the 100-yard freestyle in 54.66.

American Heritage Plantation will be among a field of 15 teams and 349 swimmers for the Shark Invite set for all day on Saturday.

COMBINED
American Heritage Plantation 255, David Posnack School 54
GIRLS
American Heritage Plantation 129, David Posnack School 22

200-yard medley relay:
1. American Heritage A 2:00.87 (Amari Porter, Emme Ham, Emily Robertson, Eva Pierre-Antoine), 2. American Heritage B 2:21.10, 3. Posnack 2:39.96.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Emily Robertson, AH 2:08.06, 2. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AH 2:19.22, 3. Darlene Mizrahi, POS 2:25.09.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Emme Ham, AH 2:23.05, 2. Felicia Taylor, AH 2:23.88, 3. Amari Porter, AH 2:28.75.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Olivia Mason, AH 26.72, 2. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AH 27.25, 3. Christina Prado, AH 27.40.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Emily Robertson, AH 1:03.78, 2. Felicia Taylor, AH 1:06.31.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Olivia Mason, AH 58.84, 2. Christina Prado, AH 1:02.65, 3. Claire Lipman, AH 1:04.93.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Amari Porter, AH 5:43.53, 2. Darlene Mizrahi, POS 6:22.68.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage A 1:49.56 (Christina Prado, Eva Pierre-Antoine, Felicia Taylor, Olivia Mason), 2. American Heritage B 2:09.02, 3. Posnack B 2:18.34.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Jamie Annis, AH 1:15.69, 2. Shana Xia, AH 1:22.68, 3. Treasure D’Souza, AH 1:24.09.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Emme Ham, AH 1:12.63, 2. Amari Porter, AH 1:18.63, 3. Gillian Leon, AH 1:29.15.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage A 4:21.03 (Emily Robertson, Christina Prado, Felicia Taylor, Olivia Mason), 2. American Heritage B 4:36.90.

BOYS
American Heritage Plantation 126, David Posnack School 32

200-yard medley relay:
1. American Heritage A 1:48.00 (Sebastian Lares, Daniel Watson, Jiehoon Lee, Evans Wang), 2. American Heritage B 2:02.91, 3. Posnack 2:13.06.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AH 1:54.15, 2. Nicholas Rossi, AH 1:58.22, 3. Benjamin Gomez del Campo, AH 2:00.75.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Sebastian Lares, AH 2:02.24, 2. Jiehoon Lee, AH 2:06.75, 3. Evan Wang, AH 2:27.81.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Odin Farkas, AH 25.06, 2. Ziv Bitton, AH 26.69, 3. Eitan Horowitz, POS 27.71.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Jiehoon Lee, AH 56.75, 2. Daniel Watson, AH 1:01.21.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Nicolas Rossi, AH 54.66, 2. Ziv Bitton, AH 1:00.44, 3. Jonah Lindenbaum, POS 1:08.25.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AH 4:57.57, 2. Benjamin Gomez del Campo, AH 5:25.76, 3. Isaac Tawil, POS 6:40.37.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage A 1:40.35 (Daniel Watson, Benjamin Gomez del Campo, Nicolas Rossi, Daniel Escobar), 2. Posnack B 1:50.34, 3. American Heritage B 2:05.10.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Sebastian Lares, AH 57.72, 2. Odin Farkas, AH 1:10.81, 3. Elias Levy, AH 1:26.90.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Daniel Watson, AH 1:07.44, 2. Evan Wang, AH 1:15.02, 3. Dylan Gordon, POS 1:16.87.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage A 3:32.34 (Sebastian Lares, Nicolas Rossi, Jiehoon Lee, Daniel Escobar), 2. American Heritage B 4:22.16, 3. Posnack A 5:38.53.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

American Heritage Plantation Sweeps David Posnack JCC; Joseph Lee, Isabella Taylor Win Thrillers


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, October 11, 2018—American Heritage Plantation tuned up for Saturday’s 55th annual Woodson Invitational Thursday with two decisive wins against David Posnack JCC.

The Patriots girls team defeated David Posnack, 104-31.

Olivia Mason and Isabella Taylor were double winners for the Patriots.

Mason won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:07.28 and 50-yard freestyle in 25.69.

Taylor won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.19 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:12.09.

In an exciting girls’ 100-yard breaststroke race between teammates, Taylor outsprinted Emme Ham to win in 1:12.09 ahead of Ham in 1:12.69.

American Heritage Plantation swept all three girls relays.

David Posnack’s lone winner was Zoe Abovitz in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:12.44.

The Patriots boys team topped David Posnack JCC, 128-23. American Heritage Plantation won the combined team title with 232 points.

The Patriots won 10 events including two relays. Sebastian Lares was a double winner in 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.50 and 100-yard butterfly in 58.68.

Nicolas Rossi won the 100-yard freestyle in 54.37. Daniel Escobar won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:50.75.

In a thrilling boys’ 100-yard backstroke race, Patriots’ Joseph Lee knocked off teammate Daniel Escobar by 3/100ths of a second. 1:01.91-1:01.94.

David Posnack’s lone win was the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:55.84 with Isaac Tawil, Jonah Lindenbaum, Eitan Horowitz and Dylan Gordon.

American Heritage Plantation will compete Saturday in the 55th Woodson Invitational at Pine Crest.

COMBINED TEAM SCORES
American Heritage Plantation 232, David Posnack JCC 54

GIRLS
American Heritage Plantation 104, David Posnack JCC 31

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage A 2:05.31 (Isabella Taylor, Emme Ham, Chris Prado, Molly Weidner), 2. David Posnack 2:17.96, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 2:20.28.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Mason, AHP 2:07.28, 2. Zoe Abovitz, DP 2:12.15, 3. Chris Prado, AHP 2:13.56.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Isabella Taylor, AHP 2:17.19, 2. Thea Mckenna, AHP 2:22.43, 3. Emme Ham, AHP 2:29.72.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.69, 2. Molly Weidner, AHP 29.07, 3. Darlene Mizrahi, DP 29.34.

1-meter diving: None

100-yard butterfly: 1. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:05.88.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 1:00.53, 2. Chris Prado, AHP 1:00.97, 3. Claire Lipman, AHP 1:13.97.

500-yard freestyle: None

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:50.44 (Olivia Mason, Eva Pierre-Antoine, Thea Mckenna, Molly Weidner), 2. American Heritage Plantation B 2:05.83, 3. David Posnack 2:08.15.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Zoe Abovitz, DP 1:12.44, 2. Jamie Annis, AHP 1:16.35, 3. Shana Xia, AHP 1:20.00.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Isabella Taylor, AHP 1:12.09, 2. Emme Ham, AHP 1:12.69, 3. Molly Weidner, AHP 1:19.90.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 3:53.81 (Olivia Mason, Thea Mckenna, Isabella Taylor, Chris Prado).

BOYS
American Heritage Plantation 128, David Posnack JCC 23

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:52.28 (Sebastian Lares, Daniel Watson, Joseph Lee, Nicholas Rossi), 2. American Heritage B 2:08.94, 3. American Heritage C 2:14.37.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:50.75, 2. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:55.09, 3. Benjamin Gomez del Campo, AHP 2:04.81.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Sebastian Lares, AHP 2:09.50, 2. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 2:12.37, 3. Odin Farkas, AHP 2:29.66.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel DiMarcoberadino, AHP 25.00, 2. Evan Wang, AHP 25.66, 3. Isaac Tawil, DP 28.68.

1-meter diving: None

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sebastian Lares, AHP 58.68, 2. Jayden Scarlett, AHP 1:06.22, 3. Slavcho Karagueorguiev, AHP 1:30.34.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 54.37, 2. Daniel Watson, AHP 55.69, 3. Evan Wang, AHP 58.00.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Benjamin Gomez del Campo, AHP 5:34.43.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. David Posnack JCC 1:55.84 (Isaac Tawil, Jonah Lindenbaum, Eitan Horowitz, Dylan Gordon), 2. American Heritage Plantation A 1:56.56, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 2:00.47.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:01.91, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:01.94, 3. Jayden Scarlett, AHP 1:04.93.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Daniel Watson, AHP 1:10.12, 2. Odin Farkas, AHP 1:15.97, 3. Andres Villate, AHP 1:17.93.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation C 3:45.06 (Odin Farkas, Evan Wang, Joseph Lee, Sebastian Lares), 2. American Heritage Plantation A 3:52.00, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 3:52.03.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University Sharks Knock Off American Heritage Plantation, Chaminade-Madonna In Tri-Meet


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 3, 2018—NSU University School swept American Heritage Plantation and Chaminade-Madonna boys and girls teams Wednesday in a tri-meet at Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Center.

The Sharks girls’ team scored an impressive 110-73 victory over American Heritage Plantation and defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 144-36. American Heritage Plantation defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 119-43.

In an exciting girls’ 50-yard freestyle race, NSU University School junior Olivia Flack out-touched American Heritage Plantation sophomore Olivia Mason by 1/100ths of a second, 25.78-25.79.

The Sharks had three double winners: Mariangela Cincotti, Amanda Kopas and Olivia Flack.

Cincotti won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:01.86 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:18.07.

Kopas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:12.92 and 100-yard butterfly in 58.83.

NSU University School sixth grader Anastasia Lutz, the youngest swimmer in the meet, was third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:38.86 and fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:27.98. Teammate and seventh grader Alexis Christensen was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:07.34 and third in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:32.22.

Flack won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.78 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.72.

American Heritage Plantation won the girls 200-yard medley relay and two individual races by Olivia Mason and Thea Mckenna.

The Sharks boys’ team also scored impressive wins over American Heritage Plantation, 91-78, and Chaminade-Madonna, 120-45. American Heritage Plantation defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 127-38.

The Sharks won a close meet against the Patriots, clinching with a win in the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:28.24 with Marcelo Carrion, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, Miguel Angel Caballero and Pedro Pavao. The Sharks also won the 200-yard freestyle relay.

Cameron Brown was a double winner for the Sharks in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.96 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.16. Caballero and Pavao also won individual races.

Daniel Escobar was a double winner for the Patriots in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.24 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:48.50. Teammate Joseph Lee won the 100-yard butterfly in 56.09.

GIRLS
NSU University School 144, Chaminade-Madonna 36
NSU University School 110, American Heritage Plantation 73
American Heritage Plantation 119, Chaminade-Madonna 43

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation 1:59.59 (Julie Mason, Emme Ham, Isabella Taylor, Chris Prado), 2. NSU University School 2:07.61, 3. Chaminade-Madonna 2:15.37.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 2:01.86, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSUUS 2:07.34, 3. Calissa Page, NSUUS 2:13.14.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 2:12.92, 2. Isabella Taylor, AHP 2:15.63, 3. Anastasia Lutz, NSUUS 2:38.86.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 25.78, 2. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.79, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 27.09.

1-meter diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSUUS 253.80, 2. Ashley Shechtman, NSUUS 159.08, 3. Ella Farris, NSUUS 145.95.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 58.83, 2. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:05.51, 3. Gina Rodriguez, CM 1:07.20.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Mason, AHP 57.54, 2. Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 58.61, 3. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 59.55.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 5:18.07, 2. Isabella Taylor, AHP 5:25.80, 3. Alexis Christensen, NSUUS 5:32.22.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 1:43.58 (Olivia Flack, Amanda Kopas, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:48.73, 3. NSU University School B 1:54.69.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 1:02.72, 2. Julie Mason, AHP 1:04.71, 3. Giuliana Galetto, NSUUS 1:07.96.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:11.93, 2. Emme Ham, AHP 1:12.40, 3. Molly Weidmer, AHP 1:17.92.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSUUS 3:48.60 (Amanda Kopas, Olivia Flack, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:55.36, 3. Chaminade-Madonna 4:26.72.

BOYS
NSU University School 91, American Heritage Plantation 78
NSU University School 120, Chaminade-Madonna 45
American Heritage Plantation 127, Chaminade-Madonna 38

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:46.67 (Daniel Escobar, Daniel Watson, Joseph Lee, Nicolas Rossi), 2. NSU University School 1:47.23, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 1:56.07.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:49.24, 2. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 1:50.83, 3. Cristian Tortola, CM 1:51.06, 5. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:59.07.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUUS 2:06.39, 2. Angelo Martinez, CM 2:12.22, 3. Daniel Watson, AHP 2:17.79.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Cameron Brown, NSUUS 23.96, 2. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUUS 24.13, 3. David Perez, NSUUS 24.17.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Joseph Lee, AHP 56.09, 2. Angelo Martinez, CM 57.73, 3 Alan Oved, NSUUS 1:03.34.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 50.98, 2. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUUS 52.78, 3. David Perez, NSUUS 53.97.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:48.50, 2. Cristian Tortola, CM 5:02.16, 3. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 5:20.90.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 1:36.27 (David Perez, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, Cameron Brown, Marcelo Carrion), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:41.28, 3. NSU University School B 1:48.23.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 1:00.80, 2. Jayden Scarlett, AHP 1:04.65, 3. Tommy Windisch, AHP 1:06.85.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Cameron Brown, NSUUS 1:03.16, 2. Miguel Angel Caballero, AHP 1:04.72, 3. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:04.72.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 3:28.24 (Marcelo Carrion, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, Miguel Angel Caballero, Pedro Pavao), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:30.76, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 3:58.08.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

American Heritage Plantation Finishes In Top 12 At FSPA High School Invitational; Daniel Escobar Patriots’ Top Finisher


By Sharon Robb

STUART, September 30, 2018–American Heritage Plantation finished 12th in combined, boys and girls team totals at the FSPA High School Swimming and Diving Invitational Saturday at Sailfish Splash Aquatic Athletics Center.

Daniel Escobar was the Patriots’ top finisher, placing second in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:39.47. He turned in a season-best 4:38.96 in morning prelims, bettering his seed time of 4:47.24.

Escobar was also eighth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.63. He dropped 3.65 seconds in morning prelims in 1:47.13, bettering his previous best of 1:50.78.

Emme Ham was the Patriots’ top girls finisher placing ninth in the 100-yard breaststroke in a season-best 1:08.95, bettering her previous best of 1:10.02. Teammate Isabella Taylor was tenth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.06, also a season-best bettering her 2:16.05 entry time.

Florida State commit Chade Nersicio of Trinity Christian was a double winner. Nersicio, who represents Curacao internationally, swept the sprint events. She won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.45 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.84. She also anchored Trinity Christian’s winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

North Carolina-commit Caroline Cooper of Winter Park was the only other girls’ double winner in the 200-yard individual medley (2:06.04) and 100-yard butterfly (56.24).

Jupiter’s Tyler Coffey won the boys 1-meter diving with 470 points ahead of teammate Will Lefebvre with 461.50. Chloe Bishop of Trinity Christian won the girls diving with 416.20 points.

Oviedo swept the combined (594), girls (281) and boys (313) team titles.

The meet, sponsored by the Florida Swimming Pool Association, annually serves as a preview of the state meet venue for swimmers and provides a meet offering prelims and finals. The swim meet is the largest meet of its kind in the southeastern United States.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
1. Oviedo 594, 2. Creekside 493, 3. Seminole 459. 4 Jupiter 348.5, 5. Winter Park 335.5, 6. Doral Prep 274.5, 7. Trinity Christian 253, 8. King’s Academy 217, 9. Wellington 165, 10. tie, Forest Hill, Olympia 159, 12. American Heritage Plantation 125.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Oviedo 281, 2. Creekside 251, 3. Trinity Christian 237, 4. Jupiter 213.5, 5. Winter Park 195.5, 6. Seminole 188, 7. Forest Hill 159, 8. Jensen Beach 100.5, 9. Wellington 88, 10. King’s Academy 79, 11. Olympia 72, 12. American Heritage Plantation 69.

GIRLS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Seminole 1:47.84 (Emily Slater, Hannah Hofstatter, Anna Freyman, Olivia Ciancimino), 2. Creekside 1:48.26, 3. Oviedo 1:49.66, 12. American Heritage 1:56.40 (Julie Mason, Emme Ham, Isabella Taylor, Chris Prado).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Blair Stoneburg, JEN 1:48.92, 2. Carlie Ross, OV 1:52.63, 3. Anna Auld, FH 1:53.97.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Caroline Cooper, WP 2:06.04, 2. Eriana Temperino, TC 2:06.97, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 2:08.71, 10. Isabella Taylor, AH 2:13.06, 15. Thea Mckenna, AH 2:17.68.

50-meter freestyle: 1 Chade Nersicio, TC 23.45, 2. Blair Stoneburg, JEN 23.70, 3. Megan Murphy, FH 23.86.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Caroline Cooper, WP 56.24, 2. Eriana Temperino, TC 56.24, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 57.63.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Chade Nersicio, TC 50.84, 2. Nicole Agular, PBC 52.41, 3. Emma Chestang, CREE 52.47, 15. Olivia Mason, AH 55.76.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Anna Auld, FH 4:56.05, 2. Shannon Campbell, CREEK 4:57.96, 3. Sophie Hampson, OV 5:02.11.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Trinity Christian 1:37.76 (Eriana Temperino, Hailey Rudd, Naima Dessout, Chade Nersicio), 2. Creekside 1:38.48, 3. Winter Park 1:39.67, 13. American Heritage 1:45.73 (Olivia Mason, Thea Mckenna, Eva Pierre-Antoine, Chris Prado).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Megan Murphy, FH 56.16, 2. Gabby Donahue, OV 58.30, 3. Jaden Herbert, OV 58.32.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Madison Koutavas, CREE 1:04.98, 2. Anna Moore, CREE 1:05.22, 3. Ryan Flynn, FH 1:05.54, 9. Emme Ham, AH 1:08.95, 12. Isabella Taylor, AH 1:09.55, 13. Thea Mckenna, AH 1:10.09.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Creekside 3:32.07, 2. Trinity Christian 3:32.20, 3. Oviedo 3:32.64, 8. American Heritage 3:45.18 (Olivia Mason, Julie Mason, Isabella Taylor, Thea Mckenna).

1-meter diving: 1. Chloe Bishop, TC 416.20, 2. Julia Wortman, WELL 382.00, 3. Haley Fekete, JUP 377.85, 8. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 339.45, 14. Ava Andersen, PC 297.25, 26. Kirra Reid, PC 104.30.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Oviedo 313, 2. Seminole 271, 3. Creekside 242, 4. Doral 220.5, 5. Winter Park 140, 6. King’s Academy 138, 7. Jupiter 135, 8. Providence 108, 9. Cape Coral 89, 10. Olympia 87, 11. Wellington 77, 12. American Heritage Plantation 56.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Seminole 1:35.94 (Dawson Joyce, Skylar Klein, Erik Fosselius, Payton Poore), 2. Oviedo 1:36.33, 3. Doral 1:36.77, 14. American Heritage Plantation 1:46.59 (Sebastian Lares, Joseph Lee, Daniel Watson, Evan Wang).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Varis Monroe, JUP 1:43.09, 2. Blake Moran, PROV 1:43.95, 3. Philip Moldavanu, WELL 1:46.02, 8. Daniel Escobar, AH 1:49.63.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Steven Rua, CCOR 1:52.22, 2. Adrian Aguilar, DOR 1:52.78, 3. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 1:53.85, 11. Joseph Lee, AH 2:03.93.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Ian Cooper, CREE 20.98, 2. Dawson Joyce, SMSA 21.13, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 21.58.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dawson Joyce, SMSA 51.40, 2. Mason Herbet, OV 51.48, 3. Braeden Knight, BC 51.70.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Ian Cooper, CREE 46.27, 2. Aaron Rodriguez, DOR 47.26, 3. Luke Carey, OHS 47.49.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DOR 4:30.19, 2. Daniel Escobar, AH 4:39.47, 3. Ryan Gibbons, OV 4:43.37, 15. Nicolas Rossi, AH 5:00.36.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Seminole 1:25.42 (Dawson Joyce, Payton Poore, Griffin Ciancimino, Andy Rivera-Maldonado0, 2. Oviedo 1:27.44, 3. Doral Prep 1:27.79, 16. American Heritage 1:36.39 (Benjamin Gomez del Campo, Tommy Windisch, Nicolas Rossi, Daniel Escobar).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Carlos Cartagena, OV 50.59, 2. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 50.82, 3. Conner Lowery, PROV 51.76.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Steven Rua, CCOR 58.06, 2. Hector Rodriguez, WP 59.33, 3. Robert Haywood, SC 59.81.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral Prep 3:08.23 (Adrian Aguilar, Aaron Rodriguez, Nestor Montero, Vittorio Parravano), 2. Creekside 3:13.22, 3. Oviedo 3:14.16, 11. American Heritage Plantation 3:25.61 (Joseph Lee, Nicolas Rossi, Daniel Watson, Daniel Escobar).

1-meter diving: 1. Tyler Coffey, JUP 470.00, 2. Will Lefebvre, JUP 461.50, 3. Tristan Trax, VB 324.05, 4. Allen Levitis, PC 322.05.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Girls, Gulliver Prep Boys Capture Team Titles At Shark Invitational; Cincotti, Zapata, Lesage, Escobar Double Winners


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 22, 2018–Pine Crest captured the girls team title and Gulliver Prep won the boys team title Saturday in the Shark Swimming and Diving Invitational at Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Center.

The Panthers, runners-up at last weekend’s Bolles School Byron Plapp Invitational, won the girls team title with 799.50 points in the nine-team field. Defending State 2A champion Gulliver Prep was second with 571.50, St. Thomas Aquinas third with 570 and NSU University School fourth with 500.

Pine Crest won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:50.78 with Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin and Rachel Botting and 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:40.36 with Rachel Botting, Esther Lin, Hanna Smith and Alexandra Meszaros.

The Panthers individual winners were Rachel Botting in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.92, Simone Vale in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.43 and Sara Lin in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.28.

Gulliver Prep knocked off Pine Crest by nearly 200 points. Gulliver Prep won with 768 points in the 10-team field. Pine Crest was second with 578, NSU University School was third with 457 and St. Thomas Aquinas fourth with 437.

Sophomore Mariangela Cincotti of NSU University School was a double winner. She won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.72 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:07.59, the county’s fastest time this season. Both times were season-bests.

NSU University School teammate Amanda Kopas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.99.

There were three boys double winners.

Junior Daniel Escobar of American Heritage Plantation won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.58 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:47.20.

St. Thomas Aquinas’ Juan Zapata won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.91 and 100-yard butterfly in 51.28.

St. Thomas Aquinas teammate Lance Lesage of South Florida Aquatic Club won the 100-yard freestyle in 49.21 and 100-yard backstroke in 53.88.

In one of the most exciting races of the meet, the host Sharks won the girls’ 400-yard freestyle relay of Amanda Kopas, Olivia Flack, Thais Carrion and Mariangela Cincotti won in 3:38.01 buoyed an impressive anchor leg of 52.99 by Cincotti. Her 100 split is the second fastest in the county this season. Pine Crest’s relay of Alexandra Meszaros, Julia Podkoscielny, Hanna Smith and Riley Botting finished second in 3:39.96.

In two exciting boys relay races, Pine Crest out-touched Gulliver Prep in the 200-yard medley, 1:41.76-1:41.94 and 400-yard freestyle relay in the final event, 3:20.70-3:20.91. The Panthers medley relay was Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Petreski, Luc Ferrara and Joshua Hanks. The 400 free relay was Kotikovski, Petreski, Jimmy Hart and Antony Novak.

Petreski was the Panthers only individual winner in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.22.

Defending state champion Maia Goldstein of NSU University School won the girls 1-meter diving with 473.85 points. Sarah and Sophia Souza of Calvary Christian tied for second with 383.65.

Gulliver Prep junior Skyklar Mignon won the boys 1-meter diving event with 482.95, more than 100 points ahead of Allen Levitis of Pine Crest with 351.20.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 799.50, 2. Gulliver Prep 571.50, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 570, 4. NSU University School 500, 5. American Heritage Plantation 305, 6. Calvary Christian 266, 7. Sagemont 109, 8. Chaminade-Madonna 90, 9. American Heritage Delray Beach 61.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:50.78 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Rachel Botting), 2. Pine Crest B 1:53.92, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:54.30.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUS 1:55.72, 2. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:59.39, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:01.08, 7. Sara Quintero, SAGE 2:04.22, 15. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 2:09.33, 19. Anastasia Lutz, NSUS 2:19.87.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 2:09.99, 2. Olivia Hernandez, GP 2:12.63, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:12.74.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 24.92, 2. Isabella Chambers, STA 25.21, 3. Olivia Flack, NSUS 25.72.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 57.18, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 57.43, 3. Hanna Smith, PC 1:01.39.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Contich, CALV 54.59, 2. Isabella Taylor, AH 55.89, 3. Chloe Hernandez, GP 56.09, 21. Anastasia Lutz 1:03.04.

1-meter diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSUS 473.85, 2. Sarah Souza, CALV 383.65, 3. Emma Murray, STA 322.25.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUS 5:07.59, 2. Riley Botting, PC 5:12.96, 3. Julia Podskoscielny, PC 5:14.72, 5. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:23.55, 8. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 5:35.48.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:40.36 (Rachel Botting, Esther Lin, Hanna Smith, Alexandra Meszaros), 2. NSU University School 1:41.38, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:42.99.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Simone Vale, PC 1:02.43, 2. Olivia Flack, NSUS 1:02.46, 3. Esther Lin, PC 1:04.58.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:07.28, 2. Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:09.59, 3. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:10.22.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 3:38.01 (Amanda Kopas, Olivia Flack, Thais Carrion, Mariangela Cincotti) 2. Pine Crest 3:39.96, 3. Gulliver Prep 3:44.78.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Gulliver Prep 768, 2. Pine Crest 578, 3. NSU University School 457, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 437, 5. American Heritage Plantation 404, 6. Calvary Christian 163, 7. Chaminade-Madonna 126, 8. North Broward Prep 38, 9. American Heritage Delray Beach 36, 10. Sagemont 1.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:41.76 (Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Patreski, Luc Ferara, Joshua Hanks), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:41.94, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.98.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AH 1:49.58, 2. Nicolas Rossi, AH 1:50.76, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSUS 1:50.84.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 1:55.91, 2. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUS 2:02.61, 3. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 2:02.66, 4. Joseph Lee, AH 2:07.46.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Rene Peralta, GP 23.47, 2. David Perez. NSUS 23.78, 3. Brandan Dunnigan, GP 23.93.

1-meter diving: 1. Skyklar Mignon, GP 482.95, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 351.20, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 253.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 51.28, 2. Matthew Petreski, PC 54.45, 3. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 55.20, 9. Joseph Lee, AH 56.59.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 49.21, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 49.41, 3. Rene Peralta, GP 49.61.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AH 4:47.20, 2. Cristian Tortola, CM 4:48.88, 3. Nicolas Rossi, AH 5:03.33.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:30.47 (Brandan Dunnigan, Jonathan Rodriguez, Philip Meira, Rene Peralta), 2. Pine Crest A 1:32.69, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:35.70.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 53.88, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 56.17, 3. Jack Faulkner, STA 57.75.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:00.22, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:01.82, 3. Ethan DiEgidio, NBP 1:01.93.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:20.70 (Kotikovski, Petreski, Jimmy Hart, Antony Novak), 2. Gulliver Prep 3:20.91, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:23.00.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

American Heritage Plantation Wins Season Opener Against Archbishop McCarthy


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, September 14, 2018—American Heritage Plantation successfully opened its 2018 season with a win over Archbishop McCarthy Thursday at the Patriots pool.

The girls team, led by double winners Olivia Mason and Isabella Taylor, defeated the Mavericks, 102-67.

The boys team, led by double winner Daniel Escobar, won 115-55.

The girls team swept all three relays and won seven of eight individual events.

Olivia Mason won the 50-yard freestyle in 26.15 and 100-yard freestyle in 58.93. Sister Julie Mason won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:10.62 and was second in the 500-yard freestyle. The pair swam on at least one of the winning relays and together on the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Taylor won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.97 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:34.96.

The boys team also swept all three relays. Escobar won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:50.78 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:52.71.

SOFLO’s Joseph Lee won the 100-yard butterfly in 57.34 and was a member of two winning relays. SOFLO’s Nicolas Rossi was also a member of two winning relays and had two seconds in individual events.

In one of the more exciting races of the afternoon, Oscar Gonzalez of Archbishop McCarthy outsprinted Tommy Windisch of American Heritage in the 100-yard backstroke by 47/100ths of a second, 1:05.12-1:05.59.

American Heritage’s next meet is Sept. 21 at Pine Crest at 4 p.m.

COMBINED TEAM SCORES
American Heritage 217, Archbishop McCarthy 122
GIRLS
American Heritage 102, Archbishop McCarthy 67

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage A 2:02.84 (Julie Mason, Emme Ham, Eva Pierre-Antoine, Molly Weidner), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 2:07.59, 3. American Heritage B 2:19.68.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Julie Mason, AH 2:10.62, 2. Jordan Jones, AM 2:28.31, 3. Savannah Korb, AM 2:28.57.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Isabella Taylor, AH 2:17.97, 2. Thea McKenna, AH 2:19.06, 3. Emme Ham, AH 2:25.04.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Mason, AH 26.15, 2. Syven Walker, AN 26.60, 3. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AH 27.28.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Chris Prado, AH 1:12.21, 2. Mia Escudero, AM 1:13.06, 3. Felicia Koslowski, AM 1:16.94.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Mason, AH 58.93, 2. Syven Walker, AN 1:01.84, 3. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AH 1:02.19.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Taylor, AH 5:34.96, 2. Julie Mason, AH 5:46.62, 3. Savannah Korb, AM 6:49.59.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage A 1:47.59 (Olivia Mason, Thea Mckenna, Eva Pierre-Antoine, Isabella Taylor), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 1:57.75, 3. American Heritage 2:02.78.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jordan Jones, AM 1:16.37, 2. Jamie Annis, AH 1:18.12, 3. Shana Xia, AH 1:19.15.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Emme Ham, AH 1:12.15, 2. Thea Mckenna, AH 1:12.34, 3. Valentina Carrion, AM 1:17.96.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage A 3:58.71 (Olivia Mason, Julie Mason, Isabella Taylor, Thea Mckenna), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 4:22.09, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 4:34.88.

BOYS
American Heritage 115, Archbishop McCarthy 55

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage A 1:50.43 (Sebastian Lares, Evan Wang, Joseph Lee, Tommy Windisch), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 1:53.09, 3. American Heritage B 2:07.62.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AH 1:50.78, 2. Nicolas Rossi, AH 1:58.53, 3. Benjamin Gomez del Campo, AH 2:03.16.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Juan Mora, AM 2:12.93, 2. Daniel Watson, AH 2:14.50, 3. Tommy Windisch, AH 2:23.90.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel DiMarcoberadino, AH 25.07, 2. Robert Pope, AM 25.15, 3. Evan Wang, AH 25.56.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Joseph Lee, AH 57.34, 2. Juan Mora, AM 58.06, 3. John Lynch, AM 1:05.75.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Benjamin Gomez del Campo, AH 55.03, 2. Daniel DiMarcoberdaino, AH 58.03, 3. Robert Pope, AM 59.37.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AH 4:52.71, 2. Nicolas Rossi, AH 5:13.84, 3. Joseph Lee, AH 5:17.07.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage A 1:40.84 (Daniel Watson, Benjamin Gomez del Campo, Nicolas Rossi, Joseph Lee), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 1:52.50, 3. American Heritage C 1:59.37.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Oscar Gonzalez, AM 1:05.12, 2. Tommy Windisch, AH 1:05.59, 3. Odin Farkas, AH 1:09.28.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Daniel Watson, AH 1:09.65, 2. Evan Wang, AH 1:11.53, 3. Nicik Cackett, AM 1:15.18.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage A 3:41.93 (Daniel Escobar, Tommy Windisch, Daniel Watson, Nicolas Rossi), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 3:52.56, 3. American Heritage B 4:01.62.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com