Groters, Acosta Double Winners On Day Three Of CCCAN Swimming Championships In Aruba


By Sharon Robb

SAVANETA, ARUBA, July 2, 2018–University of Denver-bound Patrick Groters of Aruba is making a lasting impression at the XXXI Central American and Caribbean Amateur Swimming Confederation (CCCAN) Swimming Championships at Pisina Olimpico Roly Bisslik.

Groters, a three-time high school state champion at University School, was a double winner on Day Three.

Groters, 18, won the 100-meter backstroke in 57.54, was second in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:38.21 and was a member of the winning 400-meter freestyle with older brother Jordy that finished in 3:34.01.

Earlier in the meet, Groters, was second in the 50-meter backstroke in 26.94 and sixth in the 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:24.91 with a time drop of 3.00 off his previous best of 2:27.14.

Marcelo Acosta, 21, of El Salvador was also a double winner in the 200-meter freestyle in 1:52.01 and 400-meter individual medley in 4:34.61.

Sisters Andrea and Daniella Van den Berg were members of Aruba’s winning 400-meter freesytle relay that finish in 4:02.64. Panama’s Cathy Cooper’s relay was runnerup in 4:04.63.

Other Florida Gold Coast top finishers:

Daniel Jacobs, Aruba, second, 200-meter freestyle, 1:53.86.

Renzo Tjon-A-Joe, Surinam, second, 50-meter butterfly, 24.90.

Daniella Van den Berg, Aruba, third, 200-meter freestyle, 2:08.78; fourth, 400-meter individual medley 5:14.46.

Nicholas Vale, Jamaica, third, 50-meter butterfly, 25.59; seventh, 200-meter freestyle, 1:58.39.

Racine Ross, Trinidad & Tobago, fourth, 50-meter butterfly, 29.07.

Andrea Van den Berg, Aruba, seventh, 200-meter freestyle, 2:16.97.

Jordy Groters, Aruba, seventh, 50-meter butterfly, 25.79.

Gaby Banks, Jamaica, eighth, 50-meter butterfly, 30.18.

Annabella Lyn, Jamaica, eighth, 100-meter backstroke, 1:10.56.

Early team leaders are Colombia in the women’s competition and Bahamas in the men’s competition after three days.

FINA approved the 2018 CCCAN Championships as an official qualifier for the 2018 Youth Olympic Games in Buenos Aires.

Savaneta is a town and district in southeastern Aruba. Until 1797, it was the island’s capital city. It is the home to the island’s oldest surviving home, a 150-year-old mud hut.

The swim meet, featuring 22 countries, is being live streamed every day beginning at 5:30 p.m. on Facebook on the CCCAN Facebook page. The swimming competition continues through Tuesday.

DAY THREE FINALS RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Morgan Cogle, JAM 2:14.16; 13-14, 1. Logan Watson-Brown, BERAG 2:08.84; 15-17, 1. Barbara Munoz Quintero, COL 2:06.85; 18-and-over, 1. Daniela Gutierrez Zapata, COL 2:04.73, 3. Daniella Van den Berg, ARU 2:08.78, PANB, 7. Andrea Van den Berg, ARU 2:16.97.

50-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Jillian Crooks, CAY 30.08; 13-14, 1. Sabrina Lyn, JAM 28.66; 15-17, 1. Madelyn Moore, BER 28.13, 4. Racine Ross, TTO 29.07, 8. Gaby Banks, JAM 30.18; 18-and-over, 1. Carmen Marquez, ESA 28.61.

100-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Keianna Moss, BAH 1:10.11; 13-14, 1. Danielle Treasure, BAR 1:08.91; 15-17, 1. Laura Sofia Melo Barrera, COL 1:04.32, 8. Annabella Lyn, JAM 1:10.56; 18-and-over, 1. Daniela Gutierrez Zapata, COL 1:04.47.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Krista Jurado, GUA 5:16.23; 15-17, 1. Bryanna Renuart, JAM 5:12.42; 18-and-over, 1. Sara Pastrana, HON 5:05.95, 4. Daniella Van den Berg, ARU 5:14.46.

400-meter freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. Bermuda 4:07.67; 15-17, 1. Aruba 3:57.72, 2. Jamaica 4:05.37 (Annabella Lyn, Bryanna Renuart, Naomi Eaton, Gaby Banks), 5. Trinidad & Tobao 4:13.25; 18-and-over, 1. Aruba 4:02.64 (Daniella Van den Berg, Andrea Van den Berg, Gaby Ponson, Ally Ponson), 2. Panama 4:04.63 (Cathy Cooper, Marielys, Sara Chi, Nimia Melissa Murua).

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Zarek Wilson, TTO 2:05.38; 13-14, 1. Brian Desmond, BERAG 1:59.73; 15-17, 1. Juan Morales Restrepo, COL 1:51.90, 2. Daniel Jacobs, ARU 1:53.86, 7. Nicholas Vale, JAM 1:58.39; 18-and-over, 1. Marcelo Acosta, ESA 1:52.01.

50-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Nigel Forbes, BAH 27.73; 13-14, 1. Lamar Taylor, BAH 26.18; 15-17, 1. Kael Yorke, TTO 25.17, 3. Nicholas Vale, JAM 25.59; 18-and-over, 1. Franco Reyes, PAN 24.77, 2. Renzo Tjon A Joe, SUR 24.90, 7. Jordy Groters, ARU 25.79.

100-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Zarek Wilson, TTO 1:06.78; 13-14, 1. Tristan Pragnell, BAR 1:01.50; 15-17, 1. Samir Junior Franco, COL 59.70; 18-and-over, 1. Patrick Groters, ARU 57.54.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Roan Baker, BAR 4:47.31; 15-17, 1. Sebastian Camacho Gomez, COL 4:44.60; 18-and-over, 1. Marcelo Acosta, ESA 4:34.61, PANB, 2. Patrick Groters, ARU 4:38.21, PANB.

400-meter freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. Bahamas 3:46.09; 15-17, 1. Curacao 3:35.31, 5. Aruba 3:41.00 (Nathan Croes, Kenrick Pichardo, Brandon Cheong, Daniel Jacobs), 6. Jamaica 3:44.08 (Nicholas Vale, Jesse Marsh, Cameron Brown, Jordane Payne); 18-and-over, 1. Aruba 3:34.01 (Jordy Groters, Derek Bransford, Patrick Groters, Mikel Schreuders).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Sebastian Lares, FGC Swimmers Among Field For This Weekend’s UANA Swimming Cup.


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, January 17, 2018—Sebastian Lares of South Florida Aquatic Club and several other Florida Gold Coast swimmers will be among a field of nearly 400 swimmers from 33 countries for this weekend’s UANA Swimming Cup at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

The inaugural Union Americana de Natacion (UANA) meet is an international age group meet featuring swimmers competing in 2,325 individual events and 140 relays. The format will be a dual meet between Central America, South America and Caribbean. Neither North Americans or Canadians are allowed to compete.

Each country is limited to a maximum of six girl and six boy swimmers per age group. Swimmers have no limit in event entries but only two swimmers from each country can score.

Swimmers are competing in 11-12, 13-14 and 15-17 boys and girls age group categories.

Lares will be joined by several Florida Gold Coast swimmers including SOFLO teammate Gaby Banks of Jamaica, Azura Florida Aquatics’ Adriana Gooding of Trinidad & Tobago and Panama’s Emily Santos and Ireyra Tamayo and Pine Crest Swimming’s Andrea Santander of Venezuela, Daniel Jacobs of Aruba, Nicholas and Simone Vale and Annabella Lyn of Jamaica and Racine Ross of Trinidad & Tobago; TS Aquatics’ Luis Bucaro of Guatemala;St. Andrew’s Swimming’s Izaak Bastian of the Bahamas; Curacao’s Chade Nersicio of East Coast Aquatics and Ecuador’s Victoria Abad Wood of Plantation Swim Team in the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

Lares will compete in six 13-14 events: 400-meter freestyle, 200- and 400-meter individual medley, 50- and 100-meter backstroke and 100-meter breaststroke.

Santander is seeded first in the 15-17 200-meter individual medley in 2:20.47. She is also entered in the 100-, 200- and 400-meter freestyle, 100-meter butterfly and 100-meter backstroke.

Timed final competition begins each day at 10:20 a.m.

The meet will also serve as one of the qualifiers for the Youth Olympic Games, Pan American Games and FINA World Championships. UANA is the regional governing body for aquatic sports in the Americas and has been in existence since 1948.

IF YOU GO

What: UANA Swimming Cup.

When: Friday-Sunday, 10:20 am timed finals each day. Warm-ups 8:30 a.m.

Where: Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd., Coral Springs

Of note: Swimmers from the Central American & Caribbean (CCCAN) and South American Swimming Confederations (CONSANAT) will compete and try to qualify for various major meets including the Pan American Games. For more information, call 954-340-5032.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Girls Defend Title, Boys Knock Off Defending Champion St. Andrew’s To Sweep Region 4-1A Championship


By Sharon Robb

DAVIE, October 27, 2017—Pine Crest did what Pine Crest does best at the Region 4-1A Swimming and Diving Championship Friday at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

The Panthers girls team defended its title with 519 points, more than 100 points ahead of St. Andrew’s with 392. The Panthers were the only team, girls or boys, to crack the 500-point mark.

The Panthers boys team knocked off defending champion St. Andrew’s by eight points, 358-350, to capture the region crown.

The Panthers won four individual girls and boys events in a meet that featured St. Andrew’s, NSU University School, Westminster Academy and Trinity Christian swimmers all winning individual events or relays. The region meet is considered the toughest region competition in the state.

Pine Crest sophomore Andrea Santander won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:48.36. She was also second in the 100-yard freestyle in 50.96 in a close finish behind Trinity Christian junior Chade Nercisio.

Making his final region meet appearance, senior Nico Ferrara won the 50-yard freestyle in 21.47. Last year he finished third in 21.65. Ferrara defended his title in the 100-yard freestyle in 45.95, bettering last year’s time of 46.90.

Pine Crest eighth grader and defending champion Kevin Mendez won the boys 1-meter diving title with 510.40 points for a full list. He was the only diver to crack 500 points.

NSU University School sophomore Maia Goldstein, also a defending champion, topped a field of 11 divers to win the girls title with 529.85 points, the most points by any diver, boy or girl. Pine Crest junior Ishani Singh was second with 496.70.

Pine Crest junior Nicholas Vale won the 100-yard butterfly in 50.10.

NSU University’s double threat Patrick Groters and Daniel Jacobs, both seniors, were double winners in their final region meet. Jacobs won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:43.07 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:41.12, defending both his region titles. Groters won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:53.47 and 100-yard backstroke in 50.80.

Westminster Academy senior Jessica Nava was a double winner in the 100-yard butterfly in 54.39 and 100-yard backstroke in 56.04. She won both events in last year’s events.

Trinity Christian junior Chade Nercisio won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.47 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.53. She also anchored the winning 200-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:37.34 with teammates Eriana Temperino, Nicole Gomez and Hailey Rudd.

The FHSAA State 1A meet is next Saturday at Sailfish Splash Park in Stuart. The state psych sheet is expected to be released Saturday night on fhsaa.org. Jacksonville Bolles is favored to win its 30th consecutive boys team title and 27th girls state title.

REGION 4-1A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1. Pine Crest 519, 2. St. Andrew’s 392, 3. Trinity Christian 224.50, 4. King’s Academy 164, 5. Westminster Academy 139, 6. NSU University School 123, 7. Calvary Christian 121.50, 8. Benjamin 121, 9. LaSalle 88, 10. Oxbridge 77, 11. Ransom Everglades 58, 12. South Florida Heat 57, 13. Cutler Bay 55, 14. Sagemont 40, 15. Westminster Christian 33, 16. Somerset 19, 17. Miami Country Day 18, 18. Marathon 12, 19. Carrollton 10, 20. American Heritage Delray Beach, North Broward Prep 9, 22. Doctor’s Charter, Chaminade-Madonna, Coral Shores, FAU 6.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St Andrew’s 1:46.38, 2. Pine Crest 1:47.12, 3. Westminster Academy 1:51.85.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:48.36, 2. Nicole Gomez, TC 1:49.18, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:52.75.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jen Secrest, OXB 2:02.55, 2. Alessandra Baldari, BEN2:02.62 3. Shayna Fetes, SA 2:06.18.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chade Nercisio, TC 23.47, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 23.96, 3. Lauren Hew, SA 24.09.

1-meter diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSUS 529.85, 2. Ishani Singh, PC 496.70, 3. Sophia Souza, CC 409.35.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 54.39, 2. Alessandra Baldari, BEN 54.53, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 55.79.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Chade Nerciscio, TC 50.53, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 50.96, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 52.52.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nicole Gomez, TC 4:56.26, 2. Emily Treischmann, SA 4:58.68, 3. Rachel Contich, CC 5:06.04.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Trinity Christian 1:37.34, 2. Pine Crest 1:37.78, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:38.91.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 56.04, 2. Lauren Hew, SA 56.33, 3. Gaby Antonini, LAS 57.97.

100-year breaststroke: 1. Shayna Fetes, SA 1:04.16, 2. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:04.74, 3. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.23.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:30.02, 2. Trinity Christian 3:31.62, 3. Pine Crest 3:32.14.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. Pine Crest 358, 2. St. Andrew’s 350, 3. King’s Academy 192, 4. NSU University School 167, 5. Ransom Everglades 156.50, 6. Sagemont 133, 7. Westminster Academy 121, 8. American Heritage Delray Beach 95, 9. Calvary Christian 85, 10. Miami Country Day 72, 11. Riviera Prep 64, 12. FAU 62, 13. Trinity Christian 60.50, 14. Coral Shores 53, 15. Cutler Bay 43, 16. South Florida Heat 41, 17. Slam Academy 37, 18. Chaminade-Madonna 35, 19. LaSalle 25, 20. North Broward Prep 24, 21. Westminster Christian 21, 22. Coral Springs Christian 16, 23. Doctor’s Charter 11, 24. Archimedean 8.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:35.15, 2. Pine Crest 1:35.32, 3. King’s Academy 1:39.39.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 1:43.07, 2. Tomas Piza, SA 1:44.33, 3. Jesse Marsh, SA 1:45.71.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 1:53.47, 2. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 1:55.99, 3. Felipe Urrutia, RE 1:56.61.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nico Ferrara, PC 21.47, 2. Izaak Bastian, SA 21.63, 3. Chase Perry, WA 21.71.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 51040, 2. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 488.15, 3. Blake Shaw, WA 487.35.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 50.10, 2. Jesse Marsh, SA 50.66, 3. Tiago Pereira, SA 51.72.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Nico Ferrara, PC 45.95, 2. Chase Perry, WA 47.76, 3. Tomas Piza, SA 48.04.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 4:41.12, 2. Pace Edwards, KA 4:51.33, 3. Cristian Tortola, CM 4:54.83.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:26.80, 2. Pine Crest 1:29.27, 3. NSU University School 1:03.52.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 50.80, 2. Joshua Balbi, SA 52.19, 3. Nicholas Vale, PC 52.28.

100-year breaststroke: 1. Izaak Bastian, SA 56.43, 2. Jonathan Yang, KA 58.26, 3. Felipe Urrutia, RE 59.54.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:12.03. 2. NSU University School 3:16.18, 3. King’s Academy 3:17.08.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Sweeps District 11-1A Team Titles; Next Up Region 4-A Meet


By Sharon Robb

DAVIE, October 20, 2017–Pine Crest dominated the District 11-1A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday with talent and depth at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

It was the girls’ fifth consecutive district crown and 30th in the last 31 years. For the boys, it was their fourth consecutive district title and 29th in the last 31 years.

The Panthers started their journey to the FHSAA State 1A Meet in Stuart winning the girls title with 689 points and boys title with 469 points.

Calvary Christian was girls runner-up with 283 points and Westminster Academy was boys runner-up with 275.

The Panther girls swept all three relays and won six individual events.

Andrea Santander and Hannah Virgin were double winners. Santander won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.60 and 100-yard freestyle in 52.11. Virgin won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:11.86 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.94.

Individual event winners were Rachel Botting in the 50-yard freestyle and Marissa Brannan in the 500-yard freestyle.

Defending state champion Jessica Nava of Westminster Academy was a double winner in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.14 and 100-yard backstroke in 59.28. Nava, a 2016 U.S. Olympic trials qualifier, committed to University of Virginia earlier this month.

Maia Goldstein of NSU University School won the girls’ 1-meter springboard diving title with 473.45 points in a close contest with Pine Crest’s 465.50.

Pine Crest swept the top two spots in boys’ diving. Kevin Mendez won the title with 504.20 points and Lyle Hayes-Macaluso was second with 463.30.

There was more parity in the boys’ competition.

Pine Crest swept the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays while NSU University School won the 400-yard freestyle relay.

In addition to diving, Pine Crest won three individual titles. Nicholas Vale won the 100-yard butterfly in 51.65; Nico Ferrara won the 100-yard freestyle in 46.94 and Matthew Petreski won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.60.

NSU University School teammates Patrick Groters and Daniel Jacobs were double winners. Groters, the defending state champion, won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:56.44 and 100-yard backstroke in 52.86.

Jacobs, who recently committed to Georgia Tech, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:44.49 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:49.07.

In a fun sprinters’ rivalry, Chase Perry of Westminster Academy won the 50-yard freestyle in 21.40 and was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.38. and Nico Ferrara won the 100-yard freestyle in 46.94 and was second in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.96.

Ten teams competed to qualify swimmers for the Oct. 27 Region 4-1A meet at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center at 10 a.m.

DISTRICT 11-1A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Pine Crest 689, 2. Calvary Christian 283, 3. NSU University School 280, 4. Westminster Academy 255, 5. South Florida Heat 160, 6. Sagemont 149, 7. North Broward Prep 103, 8. Chaminade-Madonna 73, 9. Posnack 41, 10. Coral Springs Christian 9.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:52.32 (Annabella Lyn, Hannah Virgin, Esther Lin Rachel Botting), 2. Westminster Academy 1:54.16, 3. Calvary Christian 1:56.03.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:51.60, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:55.61, 3. Annabella Lyn, PC 1:57.92.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:11.86, 2. Emily Weiss, PC 2:14.37, 3. Lara Jones, PC 2:14.90.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 25.18, 2. Marissa Brannan, PC 25.29, 3. JoJo Richter, WA 25.89.

1-meter diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSUS 473.45, 2. Ishani Singh, PC 465.50, 3. Shiraz Shiff, PC 384.85.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 56.14, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 57.55, 3. Molly See, PC 1:00.72.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 52.11, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 54.89, 3. Annabella Lyn, PC 55.68.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Marissa Brannan, PC 5:08.24, 2. Rachel Contich, CC 5:15.89, 3. Molly See, PC 5:20.81.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:40.17 (Rachel Botting, Alexandra Meszaros, Marissa Brannan, Andrea Santander), 2. Calvary Christian 1:44.02, 3. Westminster Academy 1:44.75.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 59.28, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 1:00.53, 3. Daniela Gomez, PC 1:00.92.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:07.94, 2. Emily Weiss, PC 1:08.55, 3. Esther Lin, PC 1:08.80.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:37.95 (Alexandra Meszaros, Annabella Lyn, Marissa Brannan, Andrea Santander), 2. NSU University School 3:47.08, 3. South Florida Heat 4:12.06.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Pine Crest 469, 2. Westminster Academy 275, 3. NSU University School 267, 4. Calvary Christian 246, 5. Sagemont 191, 6. Chaminade-Madonna 145, 7. North Broward Prep 140, 8. South Florida Heat 103, 9. Posnack 65, 10. Coral Springs Christian 31.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:40.13 (Elvis Kotikovski, Jacob Silberman, Nicholas Vale, Nico Ferrara), 2. Sagemont 1:42.88, 3. Calvary Christian 1:48.63.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 1:44.49, 2. Connor Marks, CSC 1:50.56, 3. Antony Novak, PC 1:51.26.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 1:56.44, 2. Sam Quintero, SAGE 2:00.15, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 2:01.54.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chase Perry, WA 21.40, 2. Nico Ferrara, PC 21.96, 3. Christian Carlson, CC 22.55.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 504.20, 2. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 463.30, 3. Blake Shaw, WA 404.05.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.65, 2. Luis Villanueva, SAGE 54.89, 3. Samuel Cesin-Salazar, SAGE 56.49.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Nico Ferrara, PC 46.94, 2. Chase Perry, WA 47.38, 3. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUS 50.85.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 4:49.07, 2. Christian Tortola, CM 4:58.81,3 . Antony Novak, PC 5:04.51.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:29.20 (Nico Ferrara, Elvis Kotikovski, Nicholas Vale, Joshua Hanks), 2. NSU University School 1:30.85, 3. Calvary Christian 1:33.37.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 52.86, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 53.59, 3. Nicholas Valem PC 53.62.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:00.60, 2. Cameron Brown, SAGE 1:00.67, 3. Sam Quintero, SAGE 1:00.74.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 3:18.94 (Patrick Groters, Daniel Jacobs, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, Renato Franchi-Filho), 2. Pine Crest 3:26.44, 3. Sagemont 3:26.98.

DISTRICT 12-1A AT RANSOM EVERGLADES

Ransom Everglades swept the boys and girls District 12-1A team titles Wednesday at Jacobs Aquatic Center.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Ransom Everglades 451, 2. Miami Country Day 269, 3. Carrollton 230, 4. Westminster Christian 219, 5. LaSalle 204, 6. Cutler Bay 200, 7. Marathon 134, 8. Riviera Prep 113, 9. Doctor’s Charter 108, 10. Coral Shores 100, 11. SLAM 21, 12. Monsignor Pace 12.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay 2:04.95.
200-yard freestyle: 1. Pamela Torres, WC 2:04.62.
200-yard individual medley: 1. Emma Ballestas, CAR 2:14.80.
50-yard freestyle: 1. Hailey Jerew, CB 24.30.
1-meter springboard diving: 1. Jackqueline Goggins, LAS 315.75.
100-yard butterfly: 1. Gaby Antonini, LAS 1:00.70.
100-yard freestyle: 1. Paloma Sanchez, LAS 56.11.
500-yard freestyle: 1. Kathleen Hutchinson, RE 5:49.04.
200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ransom Everglades 1:47.79.
100-yard backstroke: 1. Gaby Antonini, LAS 1:01.13.
100-yard breaststroke: 1. Hailey Jerew, CB 1:08.30.
400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ransom Everglades 3:53.32.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Ransom Everglades 406, 2. Riviera Prep 318, 3. Miami Country Day 271, 4. Coral Shores 218, 5. SLAM 170, 6. La Salle 168, 7. Cutler Bay 164, 8. Archimedean 118, 9. Monsignor Pace 74.5, 10. Westminster Christian 72.5, 11. Doctor’s Charter 64, 12. Marathon 38.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Riviera prep 1:51.12.
200-yard freestyle: 1. Josten Medina, SLAM 1:53.03.
200-yard individual medley: 1. Felipe Urrutia, RE 2:04.00.
50-yard freestyle: 1. Benjamin Wilson, DC 22.87.
1-meter diving: 1. Tyler Arnold, CS 303.85.
100-yard butterfly: 1. Miguel Sierra, CB 55.51.
100-yard freestyle: 1. Josten Medina, SLAM 50.90.
500-yard freestyle: 1. Sebastian Sierra, SLAM 5:19.49.
200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Miami Country Day 1:35.10.
100-yard backstroke: 1. Pedro Beron Vera, LAS 59.32.
100-yard breaststroke: 1. Felipe Urrutia, RE 1:04.01.
400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ransom Everglades 3:30.81.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Boys Edge Sagemont, Girls Dominate


By Sharon Robb

October 8, 2017–NSU University School was pushed to the limit but prevailed for a 64-60 victory over Sagemont Saturday morning at Nova Southeastern Aquatics Center.

The Sharks were competing without a handful of swimmers including state champion Patrick Groters.

The boys were led by double winner Daniel Jacobs, one of the Sharks top swimmers, in the 50-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle. He led off the winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

Sagemont, led by double winner Amarsanaa Ganbaatar, picked up points winning the boys 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

The girls team had an easier time for a 105-45 win over Sagemont.

The Sharks were led by double winners Thais Carrion and Amanda Kopas. Sagemont was led by double winner Adriana Gooding in the 100-yard butterfly and 100-yard backstroke.

GIRLS

NSU University School 105, Sagemont 45

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSUS A 2:04.59 (Kaiana Kibler, Nadia Ajirnia, Madison Kozel, Thais Carrion), 2. Sagemont 2:06.60

200-yard individual medley: 1. Thais Carrion, NSUS 26.79, 2. Jennifer Langone, NSUS 27.04, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSUS 27.49.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Natalia Sarmiento, SAGE 2:08.53, 2. Thais Carrion, NSUS 2:10.45, 3. Calissa Page, NSUS 2:14.05.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 2:19.47, 2. Madison Kozel, NSUS 2:32.30.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Thais Carrion, NSUUS 26.79, 2. Jennifer Langone, NSUS 27.04, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSUS 27.49.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:01.58, 2. Madison Kozel, NSUS 1:05.17, 3. Tessa Mia Puskadi, NSUS 1:17.05.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sofia Saros, NSUS 1:00.72, 2. Jennifer Langone, NSUS 1:01.93, 3. Maggie Roach, NSUS 1:12.20.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 5:25.64, 2. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:37.38, 3. Natalia Sarmiento, SAGE 5:42.19.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSUS A 1:50.35 (Amanda Kopas, Jennifer Langone, Sofia Sarros, Calissa Page), 2. NSUS B 2:00.59.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:03.27, 2. Kaiana Kibler, NSUS 1:07.87, 3. Sara Quintero, SAGE 1:08.24.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Nadia Ajirnia, NSUS 1:20.25, 2. Joymarie Puskadi, NSUS 1:28.10, 3. Maggie Roach, SAGE 1:28.67.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSUS A 3:55.09 (Madison Kozel, Amanda Kopas, Thais Carrion, Sofia Sarros), 2. NSUS B 4:14.87, 3. Sagemont 4:17.15.

BOYS

NSU University School 64, Sagemont 60

200-yard medley relay: 1. Sagemont 1:52 (Amarsanaa Ganbaatar, Samuel Cesin, Luis Villanueva, Cameron Brown).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Joaquin Morales, NSUS 2:35.59, 2. Anthony Langone, NSUS 3:07.74.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Renato Franchi Filho, NSUS 2:10.40, 2. Samuel Cesin, SAGE 2:10.51.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 22.76, 2. Cameron Brown, SAGE 23.17, 3. Thiago Dalmaso Rodrigues, NSUS 26.34.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Samuel Cesin, SAGE 58.99, 2. Renato Franchi Filho, NSUS 1:05.05, 3. Alexander Benashvili, NSUS 1:08.58.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Amarsanaa Ganbaatar, SAGE 55.10, 2. Thiago Dalmaso Rodriguez, NSUS 1:05.21, 3. Alexander Benashvili, NSUS 1:09.29.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 4:43.87, 2. Luis Villanueva, SAGE 5:00.25.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSUS 1:45.12 (Daniel Jacobs, Renato Franchi Filho, Thiago Dalmaso Rodrigues, Alexander Benashvili).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Amarsanaa Ganbaatar, Sagemont 1:06.39, 2. Joaquin Morales, NSUS 1:27.79.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Cameron Brown, SAGE 1:01.83, 2. Luis Villanueva, SAGE 1:05.01, 3. Anthony Langone, NSUS 1:31.54.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Sagemont 3:37.35 (Cameron Brown, Samuel Cesin, Amarsanaa Ganbaatar, Luis Villanueva), 2. NSUS 3:47.17.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Picks Up Four Wins In Tri-Meet


By Sharon Robb

DAVIE, September 28, 2017—NSU University School’s swim team is making up for lost time after Hurricane Irma.

The Sharks were in winning form, sweeping the boys and girls team titles against Somerset and Immaculata LaSalle Thursday at Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Center.

The girls team, led by double winner Amanda Kopas, defeated Somerset, 130-34, and Immaculata LaSalle, 120-54.

Kopas, the youngest of three swimming sisters, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:15.93 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.87. She was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

LaSalle’s Gaby Antonini was a double winner in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:31.77 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:03.60. Somerset’s Isabella DiSalvo won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:03.82.

Maia Goldstein of NSUS won the girls 1-meter diving with 230 points.

In the boys competition, NSU University School led by double winners Patrick Groters and Daniel Jacobs, who compete for Aruba internationally, defeated Somerset, 104-45, and Immaculata LaSalle, 97-45.

Groters, coming off his MVP performance at the Woodson Invitational, won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:43.49 and 100-yard breaststroke in 59.93.

Jacobs won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:46.18 and 50-yard freestyle in 23.01.

LaSalle’s Pedro Beron Vera was also a double winner in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.93 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:05.50. He was the only non-NSUS swimmer to win events.

GIRLS
NSU University School 130, Somerset 34
Immaculata LaSalle 96, Somerset 49
NSU University School 120, Immaculata LaSalle 54

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School 2:01.30 (Amanda Kopas, Nadia Ajirnia, Madison Kozel, Thais Carrion), 2. LaSalle A 2:10.95, 3. LaSalle 2:11.08.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Thais Carrion, NSUS 2:08.10, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 2:12.20, 3. Calissa Page, NSUS 2:17.13.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 2:15.93, 2. Kaiana Kibler, NSUS 2:37.68, 3. Joymarie Puskadi, NSUS 2:55.33.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Paloma Sanchez, LAS 25.38, 2. Jennifer Langone, NSUS 27.15, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSUS 27.48.

1-meter diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSUS 230.00, 2. Jackqueline Goggins, LAS 179.48.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:03.82, 2. Madison Kozel, NSUS 1:04.77, 3. Tessa Mia Puskadi, NSUS 1:17.18.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 55.87, 2. Paloma Sanchez, LAS 57.17, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSUS 1:00.41.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Gaby Antonini, LAS 5:31.77, 2. Thais Carrion, NSUS 5:46.60, 3. Alexis Christensen, NSUUS 5:48.48.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSUS A 1:50.98 (Sofia Sarros, Calissa Page, Jennifer Langone, Nadia Ajirnia), 2. NSUS B 2:00.16, 3. LaSalle 2:03.79.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Gaby Antonini, LAS 1:03.60, 2. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:04.37, 3. Madison Kozel, NSUS 1:12.09.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Nadia Ajirnia, NSUS 1:20.39, 2. Calissa Page, NSUS 1:23.71, 3. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:26.53.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSUS A 3:55.87 (Thais Carrion, Amanda Kopas, Sofia Sarros, Madison Kozel), 2. LaSalle 4:13.10, 3. NSUS B 4:13.97.

BOYS
NSU University School 104, Somerset 45
Immaculata LaSalle 67, Somerset 62
NSU University School 97, Immaculata LaSalle 45

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSUS 1:47.57 (Patrick Groters, Renato Filho, Daniel Jacobs, Diego Darquea-Juris), 2. LaSalle 2:01.81, 3. Somerset 2:20.06.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 1:46.18, 2. Pancho Beron Vera, LAS 2:07.89, 3. Jesse Lobo, SOM 2:19.57.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Renato Filho, NSUS 2:13.01, 2. Ryan Kibler, NSUS 2:58.77, 3. None.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 23.01, 2. Diego Darquea-Juris, NSUS 24.69, 3. Yohance Forde, LAS 25.25.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Pedro Beron Vera, LAS 1:00.93, 2. Renato Filho, NSUS 1:01.71, 3. Marcelo Carrion, NSUS 1:01.89.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Diego Darquea-Juris, NSUS 55.15, 2. Jesse Lobo, SOM 1:02.73, 3. Alexander Benashvili, NSUS 1:04.38.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 4:43.49, 2. Juan Mederos, SOM 7:47.51, 3. James Mitchell, SOM 7:48.14.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSUS 1:48.21 (Marcelo Carrion, Renato Filho, Alexander Benashvili, Joaquin Morales), 2. LaSalle 1:48.93, 3. Somerset 1:59.10.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Pedro Beron Vera, LAS 1:05.50, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSUS 1:06.45, 3. Yohance Forde, LAS 1:17.22.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 59.93, 2. Pancho Beron Vera, LAS 1:17.67, 3. Ryan Kibler, NSUS 1:26.23.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSUS 3:30.93 (Patrick Groters, Daniel Jacobs, Marcelo Carrion, Diego Darquea-Juris), 2. LaSalle 4:38.18, 3. NSUS B 4:51.93.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http:www.swim4soflo.com

American Heritage Plantation Sweeps NSU University School, Chaminade-Madonna


By Sharon Robb

September 21, 2017—The high school swimming season resumed on Wednesday with American Heritage Plantation sweeping NSU University School and Chaminade-Madonna at the Patriots’ pool.

After nearly two weeks out of the pool because of Hurricane Irma, swimmers and divers were happy to be on a pool deck and shake off the rust.

In the girls’ competition, American Heritage Plantation defeated NSU University School, 93-81, and Chaminade-Madonna, 126-30. NSU University defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 133-33.

Double winner Cathy Cooper led the Patriots. Cooper won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:03.56 and 100-yard freestyle in 54.43. Cooper was also a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Annita Huang, Emme Ham, Olivia Mason and Isabella Taylor also won individual events for American Heritage Plantation.

The Suns’ Amanda Kopas was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard butterfly and was leadoff swimmer in the 200-yard medley relay.

In the boys’ competition, the Patriots defeated NSU University School, 102-62, and Chaminade-Madonna, 124-37. NSU University School defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 82-60.

Fernando Salazar, CJ Kopecki, Kevin Porto and Joseph Lee were individual winners for the Patriots.

The Patriots also won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:48.56 with Daniel Escobar, Joseph Lee, CJ Kopecki and Nicholas Pacitti.

NSU University School’s one-two punch Patrick Groters and Daniel Jacobs were double winners in individual events. Both were also members of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Groters won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:57 and 100-yard backstroke in 54.12.

Jacobs swept the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.31 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:49.22.

GIRLS

NSU University School 133, Chaminade-Madonna 33

American Heritage Plantation 93, NSU University School 81

American Heritage Plantation 126, Chaminade-Madonna 30

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School A 2:01.62 (Amanda Kopas, Nadia Ajirnia, Madison Kozel, Thais Carrion), 2. American Heritage B 2:03.19 (Annita Huang, Emme Ham, Julie Mason, Chris Prado), 3. American Heritage A 2:03.62 (Isabella Taylor, Thea Mckenna, Molly Weidner, Chloe Granbow).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AHP 2:03.56, 2. Thais Carrion, NSUS 2:12.31, 3. Annita Huang, AHP 2:13.28.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 2:16.78, 2. Thea Mckenna, AHP 2:18.87, 3. Issabella Taylor, AHP 2:23.37.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.84, 2. Sofia Sarros, NSUS 27.12, 3. Jennifer Langone, NSUS 27.69.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSUS 221.44.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 1:04.25, 2. Madison Kozel, NSUS 1:06.78, 3. Molly Weidner, AHP 1:11.46.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AHP 54.43, 2. Olivia Mason, AH 59.81, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSUS 1:00.06.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Taylor, AHP 5:36.68, 2. Thais Carrion, NSUS 5:51.97, 3. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 5:53.60.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:49.09 (Cathy Cooper, Olivia Mason, Molly Weidner, Chloe Grabow), 2. NSU University School A 1:50.72, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 1:59.26.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Annita Huang, AHP 1:09.78, 2. Madison Kozel, NSUS 1:12.94, 3. Chloe Grabow, AHP 1:14.82.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Emme Ham, AHP 1:12.31, 2. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:12.84, 3. Julie Mason, AHP 1:19.65.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 3:53.78 (Cathy Cooper, Olivia Mason, Isabella Taylor, Thea Mckenna), 2. NSUS A 3:58.10 (Thais Carrion, Amanda Kopas, Sofia Sarros, Madison Kozel), 3. NSUS B 4:17.90 (Jennifer Langone, Alexis Christensen, Calissa Page, Kaiana Kibler).

BOYS

NSU University School 82, Chaminade-Madonna 60

American Heritage Plantation 102, NSU University School 62

American Heritage Plantation 124, Chaminade-Madonna 37

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:48.56 (Daniel Escobar, Joseph Lee, CJ Kopecki, Nicholas Pacitti), 2. Chaminade-Madonna A 1:51.03, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 1:52.35.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 1:47.31, 2. Nicholas Pacitti, AHP 1:52.62, 3. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:56.72, 4. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 2:03.62.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 1:57.00, 2. Joseph Lee, AHP 2:09.84, 3. Marcus Franco, CM 2:23.06.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Fernando Salazar, AHP 24.34, 2. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUS 24.50, 3. Sebastian Lopez, CM 25.53.

1-meter springboard diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. CJ Kopecki, AHP 54.71, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSUS 1:04.09, 3. James Gallet, CM 1:04.97.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kevin Porto, AHP 50.84, 2. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUS 54.00, 3. Tommy Windisch, NSUS 55.65.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 4:49.22, 2. CJ Kopecki, AHP 5:02.00, 3. Daniel Escobar, AHP 5:03.90.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 1:35.90 (Patrick Groters, Daniel Jacobs, Marcello Carrion, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris), 2. American Heritage A 1:37.93 (Kevin Porto, Nick Ulrich, Daniel DiMarcoberdin, Nicolas Rossi), 3. American Heritage B 1:51.60.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 54.12, 2. Kevin Porto, AHP 59.62, 3. Nicholas Pacitti, AHP 1:01.03.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:08.56, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSUS 1:11.31, 3. Nick Ulrich, AHP 1:19.07.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 3:33.16 (Patrick Groters, Daniel Jacobs, Marcelo Carrion, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris), 2. American Heritage Plantation A 3:33.58 (Kevin Porto, CJ Kopecki, Nicholas Pacitti, Joseph Lee), 3. American Heritage B 3:42.62 (Nicholas Rossi, Daniel Watson, Daniel Escobar, Tommy Windisch).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.

http://www.swim4soflo.com