Pembroke Pines Charter Jaguars Sweep Miramar, Taravella


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, September 11, 2019–Pembroke Pines Charter boys and girls teams picked up four more wins Wednesday night with victories over Miramar and Taravella at Academic Village Pool.

In the girls’ BCAA competition, Pembroke Pines defeated Taravella, 112-53, and Miramar, 140-11. In the other meet, Taravella topped Miramar, 101-18.

The girls swept all three relays. Daniela Barreto, Jena Legaspi and Mackenzie Ahearn were double winners.

Barreto won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:10.75 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:09.72.

Legaspi won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:28.46 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.88.

Ahearn won the 50-yard frestyle in 29.06 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:22.45.

Taravella’s Matea Smith won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:08.95 against both Pembroke Pines Charter and Miramar.

In the boys’ BCAA meet, Pembroke Pines Charter defeated Taravella 109-58 and Miramar, 142-5. Taravella defeated Miramar, 109-11.

Rafael Rodriguez led the Jaguars with wins in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.45 and 100-yard butterfly in 53.13.

Greg Trimble of Taravella was one of his team’s bright spot winning the 500-yard freestyle in 5:04.44 against Pines Charter and Miramar.

Taravella’s Juan Domecq was another bright spot winning two events in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.62 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.87.

GIRLS
Pines Charter 140, Miramar 11

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 2:10.33 (Legaspi, Barreto, Ahearn, Herne), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 2:23.25, 3, Miramar 3:24.26.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Daniela Barreto, PPC 2:10.75, 2. Molly Mason, PPC 2:24.69, 3. Constanza Jara, PPC 2:26.50.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Jena Legaspi, PPC 2:28.46, 2. Maria Herne, PPC 2:35.94, 3. Mayah Baptiste, MIR 2:57.07.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Mackenzie Ahearn, PPC 29.06, 2. Sarah Sevilla, PPC 31.51, 3. Alyssa Miragliotta, PPC 33.38.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Daniela Barreto, PPC 1:09.72, 2. Silvana Dioguardi, PPC 1:25.93, 3. Sarah Sevilla, PPC 1:27.76.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Maria Herne, PPC 59.94, 2. Kathia Jaramillo, PPC 1:09.91, 3. Saanvi Pottigari, PPC 1:10.81.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Sarah Vazquez, PPC 5:59.87, 2. Molly Mason, PPC 6:30.84, 3. Genesis Hernandez, PPC 7:22.90.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:58.81 (Ahearn, Masson, Jara, Jaramillo), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B :13.26, 3. xPembroke Pines Charter C 2:19.94.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:04.88, 2. Mayah Baptiste, MIR 1:17.19, 3. Constanza Jara, PPC 1:18.70.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Mackenzie Ahearn, PPC 1:22.45, 2. Kathia Jaramillo, PPC 1:24.39, 3. Alyssa Miragliotta, PPC 1:37.45.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 4:14.44 (Barreto, Legaspi, Jara, Herne), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 4:46.87, 3. xPembroke Pines Charter C 5:40.39.

Pines Charter 112, Taravella 53

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:10.33 (Legaspi, Barreto, Ahearn, Herne), 2. Taravella 2:14.39, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:23.25.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Matea Smith, TAR 2:08.95, 2. Daniela Barreto, PPC 2:10.75, 3. Molly Masson, PPC 2:24.69.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Jena Legaspi, PPC 2:28.46, 2. Marli Dearen, TAR 2:35.65, 3. Maria Hernez, PPC 2:35.94.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Rianna Martin, TAR 26.59, 2. Matea Smith, TAR 26.69, 3. Mackenzie Ahearn, PPC 29.06.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Daniela Barrto, PPC 1:09.72, 2. Silvana Dioguardi, PPC 1:25.93, 3. Sarah Sevilla, PPC 1:27.76.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Maria Herne, PPC 59.94, 2. Kathia Jaramillo, PPC 1:09.91, 3. Saanvi Pottigari, PPC 1:10.81.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Sarah Vazquez, PPC 5:59.87, 2. Marli Dearen, TAR 6:08.13, 3. Molly Masson, PPC 6:30.84.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Taravella 1:57.02, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:58.81, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter B 2:13.26.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:04.88, 2. Constanza Jara, PPC 1:18.70, 3. Brittney Coote, PPC 1:29.88.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Mackenzie Ahearn, PPC 1:22.45, 2. Kathia Jaramillo, PPC 1:24.39, 3. Janaina Domecq, TAR 1:35.16.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:14.44 (Barreto, Legaspi, Jara, Herne), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:46.87, 3. Taravella 5:29.63.

Taravella 101, Miramar 18

200-yard medley relay:
1. Taravella 2:14.39 (Dearen, Domecq, Martin, Smith), 2. Taravella 2:44.33, 3. Miramar 3:24.26.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Matea Smith, TAR 2:08.95, 2. Rianna Martin, TAR 2:22.72.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Marli Dearen, TAR 2:35.65, 2. Mayah Baptiste, MIR 2:57.07.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Rianna Martin, TAR 26.59, 2. Matea Smith, TAR 26.69, 3. Terayne Bosch, TAR 32.33.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Janaina Domecq, TAR 1:18.15, 2. Isra Idris, TAR 1:31.09.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Marli Dearen, TAR 6:08.13, 2. Mia Pacarit, TAR 7:20.70.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Taravella 1:57.02, 2. Taravella 2:20.83.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Mayah Baptiste, MIR 1:17.19, 2. Gayl Botor, TAR 2:03.26.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Janaina Domecq, TAR 1:35.16, 2. Madison Dearen, TAR 1:45.45, 3. Alexia Sayers, MIR 1:56.77.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Taravella 5:29.63, 2. Taravella 6:34.25.

BOYS
Pines Charter 109, Taravella 58

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:47.71 (Harris, Ferdinand, Rodriguez, Vasquez), 2. Taravella A 1:49.02, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter B 1:55.50.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:49.45, 2. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 1:59.50, 3. Julian Villarta, PPC 2:07.66.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Greg Trimble, TAR 2:06.70, 2. Ryan Alfonso, PPC 2:21.27, 3. Lucas Porven, PPC 2:26.89.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Juan Domecq, TAR 24.62, 2. Justin Rodriguez, PPC 26.64, 3. Javier Gonzalez, PPC 27.16.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 53.13, 2. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 56.12, 3. Christian Tijero, PPC 1:00.38.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Christian Vasquez, PPC 54.69, 2. Anthony Fernandez, PPC 57.46, 3. Venture Torres, PPC 57.47.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Greg Trimble, TAR 5:04.44, 2. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 5:06.89, 3. Zackary Harris, PPC 5:16.29.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Taravella 1:36.33, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:36.88, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter B 1:45.70.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Matthew Kim, PPC 1:04.89, 2. Tanner Gibson, PPC 1:06.33, 3. Ventura Torresm PPC 1:13.94.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Juan Domecq, TAR 1:06.87, 2. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 1:08.96, 3. Gabriel Ferdinand, PPC 1:11.25.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 3:34.76 (Alfonso, Chaimowicz, Vasquez, Rodriguez), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 3:55.79, 3. xPembroke Pines Charter 4:32.40.

Pines Charter 142, Miramar 5

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:47.71 (Harris, Ferdinand, Rodriguez, Vasquez), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 1:55.50, 3. Miramar 2:30.94.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:49.45, 2. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 1:59.50, 3. Julian Villarta, PPC 2:07.66.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Ryan Alfonso, PPC 2:14.65, 2. Matthew Kim, PPC 2:21.27, 3. Lucas Porven, PPC 2:26.89.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Justin Rodriguez, PPC 26.64, 2. Javier Gonzalez, PPC 27.16, 3. Tanner Gibson, PPC 27.38.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 53.13, 2. Christian Tijero, PPC 1:00.39, 3. Dylan Chaimowicz, PPC 1:16.02.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Christian Vasquez, PPC 54.69, 2. Anthony Fernandez, PPC 57.46, 3. Venture Torres, PPC 57.47.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 5:06.89, 2. Zackary Harris, PPC 5:16.29, 3. Christian Tijero, PPC 5:20.77.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:36.88 (Harris, Ferdinand, Alfonso, Vasquez), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 1:45.70, 3. xPembroke Pines Charter C 2:29.52.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Matthew Kim, PPC 1:04.89, 2. Tanner Gibson, PPC 1:06.33, 3. Venture Torres, PPC 1:13.94.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Gabriel Ferdinand, PPC 1:11.25, 2. Julian Villarta, PPC 1:13.66, 3. Benjamin Kim, PPC 1:19.45.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 3:34.76 (Alfonso, Chaimowicz, Vasquez, Rodriguez), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 3:55.79, 3. xPembroke Pines Charter 4:32.40.

Taravella 109, Miramar 11

200-yard medley relay:
1. Taravella 1:49.02 (Trimble, Domecq, Louis-Jeune, Martin), 2. Taravella 2:22.06, 3. Miramar 2:30.94.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Matias Ramont, TAR 2:42.40.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Greg Trimble, TAR 2:06.70, 2. R.J. Martin, TAR 2:25.70, 3. Nick Pototsky, TAR 2:36.97.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Juan Domecq, TAR 24.62, 2. Nick Potosky, TAR 28.94, 3. Jarrett Weintraub, TAR 29.57.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 56.12.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Mattias Arguelles, TAR 1:05.32, 2. Rolando Torres, TAR 1:17.14, 3. Tyler Lessa, TAR 1:29.75.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Greg Trimble, TAR 5:04.44.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Taravella A 1:36.33, 2. Taravella B 1:58.46.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Ethan Espinol, MIR 1:30.00, 2. Jarrett Weintraub, TAR 1:30.77, 3. Julian Anton, TAR 1:31.10.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Juan Domecq, TAR 1:06.87, 2. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 1:08.96, 3. R.J. Martin, TAR 1:14.89.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Taravella 4:43.44.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers, Coaches Shine At Sunrise Pre-JO Developmental Meet

SOFLO Swimmers, Coaches Shine At Sunrise Pre-JO Developmental Meet


By Sharon Robb

September 14, 2014—-South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers and coaches will be all smiles at school and practice on Monday after finishing the Pre-Junior Olympics Developmental Meet with some great swimming Sunday at Sunrise Civic Center.

The hard work in practice seems to be paying off for the 69 swimmers who competed during the two-day meet that featured several victories and best times.

SOFLO continued its opening day success on the final day of the Florida Gold Coast-sanctioned meet that featured several teams including host Sunrise, AquaKids Sharks,Plantation, Coral Springs and Pine Crest.

The girls won six events including double victories from Kayla Cunningham and Daniela Barreto.

Cunningham, 11, won the 11-12, 200-yard backstroke in 2:25.53 and 50-yard freestyle in a best time 29.18.

Barreto, 10, won the 10-and-under 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:30.60 and 100-yard individual medley in 1:25.07.

Madison Johnson, 12, 11-12, won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:10.58.

Kellie Wilcox, 13, won the 13-and-over 50-yard backstroke in a best time 32.71.

The boys also won six events led by double winner Samuel Quintero.

Quintero, 14, won the 13-and-over 50-yard backstroke in a best time 30.23 and 100-yard individual medley in 1:04.78.

Zackary Harris, 9, won the 10-and-under 200-yard backstroke in 2:38.80.

Sebastian Simko, 14, won the 13-and-over 200-yard backstroke in a best time 2:29.99.

Mark Andre De Gracia, 13, won the 10-and-under 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:35.18.

Alejandro Mateus, 9, won 10-and-under 100-yard butterfly in a best time 1:23.79.

With only three in the field, SOFLO teammates swept the boys 10-and-under 100-yard butterfly with Mateus, 9, first in a best time 1:23.79; Matthew Kim, 9, second in 1:43.89 and Tyler Hering, 9, third in 2:14.15.

SESSION THREE GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Giulianna Garcia, CSSC 2:41.66; SOFLO: 2. Jena Legaspi 2:51.64, best time, 4. Sarah Acevedo 3:03.33, best time; 11-12, 1. Margaret Miao, AK Sharks 2:29.18; SOFLO: 2. Valentina Carrion 2:32.22, best time, 10. Madison Johnson 2:39.38, 13. Rebekah Ling 2:41.79; 13-and-over, 1. Jodi Kennedy, SwimFast 2:29.81; SOFLO: 2. Alexandra Crespo 2:30.26.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Giulianna Garcia, CSSC 1:16.84; SOFLO: 3. Sarah Acevedo 1:32.82, best time; 11-12, 1. Madison Johnson, SOFLO 1:10.58; 13-and-over, 1. Mary Smutny, AK Sharks 1:05.89; SOFLO: 4. Zariya Harris 1:08.97, 6. Alexandra Crespo 1:12.56, 8. Alana Acevedo 1:15.48, best time.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Gabriela Molina, AK Sharks 37.01; SOFLO: 13. Molly Masson 43.97, best time, 22. Mariann Catalasan 45.65, best time, 33. Leah Pando 49.60, 35. Jadyn Parks 50.42, 40. Judith-Alison Natino 53.40, 42. Celeste Cuevas 54.69; 11-12, 1. Maddy Schain, AK Sharks 32.10; SOFLO: 10. Valentina Carrion 35.35, 16. Michelle Ordonez 37.01, 20. Amy-Nicole Toro 37.45, best time, 21. Lauren Siegman 37.48, 23. Zoe Rezende 38.25, 27. Lily Sines 39.54, 31. Andrea Chacon 40.47, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Kellie Wilcox, SOFLO 32.71, best time; SOFLO: 3. Zariya Harris 33.51, best time, 4. Raquel Lugo 33.53, 7. Isabel Shashaty 33.82, 10. Alana Acevedo 36.22, best time, 12. Camila Alvarez 37.56, best time, 13. Andrea Avellaneda 37.73.

200-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Isabella Chambers, PST 2:38.42; SOFLO: 3. Jena Legaspi 2:46.20; 11-12, 1. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:25.53; 13-and-over, 1. Julianna Russell, Pine Crest 2:25.63.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Daniela Barreto, SOFLO 1:30.60, best time; SOFLO: 4. Mia Escudero 1:35.95, best time, 18. Molly Mason 1:51.57, best time, 21. Leah Pando 1:56.20; 11-12, 1. Kai Kibler, PST 1:20.99; SOFLO: 20. Amy-Nicole Toro 1:35.64, best time, 21. Zoe Rezende 1:35.69, 22. Lily Sines 1:36.85, 25. Michelle Ordonez 1:43.58, 27. Andrea Chacon 1:49.18, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Mary Smutny, AK Sharks 1:16.35.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Sofia Avellaneda, Sunrise 32.93; SOFLO: 3. Jena Legaspi 33.16, best time, 5. Sarah Acevedo 33.39, best time, 8. Daniela Barreto 33.98, best time, 34. Kerry Cunningham 40.09, best time, 36. Molly Masson 41.27, best time, 39. Judith-Alison Natino 42.79, 41. Leah Pando 43.57, 42. Mariann Catalasan 44.68, best time, 50. Jadyn Parks 47.00, 54. Celeste Cuevas 52.10; 11-12, 1. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 29.18, best time; SOFLO: 3. Karen Perez 29.88, best time, 5. Lauren Siegman 30.00, 8. Madison Johnson 30.26, 22. Zoe Rezende 32.32, 24. Amy-Nicole Toro 32.67, best time, 27. Michelle Ordonez 33.82, 29. Lily Sines 34.25, 34. Andrea Chacon 36.47, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Stephanie Tran, Sunrise 27.29; SOFLO: 2. Isabel Shashaty 27.65, best time, 4. Raquel Lugo 28.13, 5. Zariya Harris 28.37, 6. Kellie Wilcox 28.71, 10. Camila Alvarez 29.24, 11. Alana Acevedo 30.59, best time, 16. Andrea Avellaneda 32.26, best time.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Daniela Barreto, SOFLO 1:25.07; SOFLO: 5. Mia Escudero 1:28.71, best time, 14. Kerry Cunningham 1:39.41, best time, 22. Judith-Alison Natino 1:47.72, best time, 24. Mariann Catalasan 1:48.42, best time; 11-12, 1. Jo-Jo Richter, Pine Crest 1:10.26; SOFLO: 2. Kayla Cunningham 1:12.65, best time, 20. Lauren Siegman 1:20.52; 13-and-over, 1. Pamela Torres, AK Sharks 1:08.98; SOFLO: 4. Kellie Wilcox 1:12.57, best time, 5. Isabel Shashaty 1:12.65, best time, 6. Alexandra Crespo 1:13.27, 7. Camila Alvarez 1:13.35, best time, 8. Raquel Lugo 1:13.66.

SESSION FOUR GIRLS RESULTS

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Mallory Schleicher, Sunrise 6:39.31; SOFLO: 2. Sarah Acevedo 6:39.74; 11-12, 1. Maddy Schain, AK Sharks 5:52.18; SOFLO: 5. Karen Perez 6:12.63, 15. Zoe Rezende 7:09.73; 13-and-over, 1. Christine Baker, PCS 5:50.66; SOFLO: 3. Alana Acevedo 6:07.93, best time.

SESSION THREE BOYS RESULTS

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Yannai Michael, PST 2:47.03; SOFLO: 2. Alejandro Mateus 2:51.30, best time, 4. Randy Smith 3:03.88, best time; 11-12, 1. Andy Rogatinsky, PST 2:30.33; SOFLO: 10. Gabriel Ferdinand 3:09.53; 13-and-over, 1. Matthew Cooper, Swim Fast 2:18.54; SOFLO: 3. Andres Arias 2:23.46, 4. Juan Medina 2:24.22, best time.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:23.79, best time; SOFLO: 2. Matthew Kim 1:43.89, 3. Tyler Hering 2:14.15; 11-12, 1. Christian Urbanek, PCS 1:09.22; SOFLO: 10. Michael Toro 1:25.61, 12. Ian Chalmers 1:34.10, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Tom Liraz, YBC 1:03.33; SOFLO: 2. Brandon Fratianni 1:05.82, best time.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Yannai Michael, PST 36.52; SOFLO: 2. Odin Farkas 37.92, best time, 3. Noah Hew 39.82, best time, 6. Nathaniel Garrick 42.21, best time, 10. Jacob Oram 43.20, best time, 11. Aldo Zepeda 43.23, best time, 16. Matthew Kim 45.38, 19. Sebastian Navarro 46.37, best time, 20. Farouk Musa 46.49, best time, 22. Tyler Hering 47.49, 23. Miguel Crespo 47.80, best time, 25. Samuel Bullen 48.77, best time, 27. Owen Sines 50.82, 31. Daniel Fiallo 52.25, 37. Daniel Romero 56.50, 44. Ethan Greenberg 1:05.90; 11-12, 1. Patrick Franzino, CSSC 35.38; SOFLO: 5. Michael Toro 36.48, 8. Ian Chalmers 39.74, best time, 15. Chris Vasquez 44.78, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Samuel Quintero, SOFLO 30.23, best time; SOFLO: 4. Andres Arias 31.67, 5. Sebastian Simko 31.92, best time, 7. Juan Medina 32.40.

200-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 2:38.80; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 2:23.98; SOFLO: 2. Joshua Hanks 2:26.51, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Sebastian Simko, SOFLO 2:29.99, best time.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Mark Andre De Gracia, SOFLO 1:35.18, best time; SOFLO: 3. Alejandro Mateus 1:38.26, best time, 5. Jacob Oram 1:43.36, 8. Fernando Barreto 1:47.83, best time, 9. Jacob Navarro 1:48.17, best time, 10. Sebastian Navarro 1:50.07, best time, 11. Matthew Kim 1:50.90, 13. Miguel Crespo 1:56.87, best time, 17. Daniel Romero 2:09.36, 18. Daniel Fiallo 2:31.61; 11-12, 1. Alexander Meyer, CSSC 1:20.30; SOFLO: 16. Chris Vasquez 1:47.32, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Matthew Cooper, SwimFast 1:09.54; SOFLO: 8. Ethan Hew 1:20.49, best time, 9. Wyatt Jennessee 1:21.27.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Joshua Justin, PST 33.09; SOFLO: 4. Randy Smith 33.77, best time, 6. Mark Andre De Gracia 34.09, best time, 8. Nathaniel Garrick 34.92, best time, 9. Noah Hew 34.94, best time, 10. Odin Farkas 35.51, best time, 13. Aldo Zepeda 35.91, 17. Jacob Oram 37.12, best time, 18. Sebastian Navarro 37.17, 20. Tyler Hering 38.48, 21. Fernando Barreto 38.86, best time, 23. Miguel Crespo 39.23, best time, 29. Samuel Bullen 41.35, best time, 31. Farouk Musa 42.35, best time, 33. Daniel Romero 43.13, 39. Daniel Fiallo 44.56, 41. Owen Sines 45.16, 48. Ethan Greenberg 1:06.19; 11-12, 1. Christian Urbanek, PCS 28.15; SOFLO: 10. Michael Toro 31.10, 21. Gabriel Ferdinand 34.76, best time, 22. Chris Vasquez 35.45, best time, 23. Ian Chalmers 35.70, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Matthew Cooper, Swim Fast 25.00; SOFLO: 2. Brandon Fratianni 25.33, best time, 5. Juan Medina 26.39, best time, 8. Samuel Quintero 26.98, best time, 16. Ethan Hew 28.53, 18. Wyatt Jennessee 29.05.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Andrei Chekmasov, Sunrise 1:19.13; SOFLO: 2. Randy Smith 1:27.04, best time, 3. Mark Andre De Gracia 1:27.38, best time, 5. Odin Farkas 1:30.28, best time, 6. Noah Hew 1:30.33, best time, 14. Jacob Navarro 1:39.56, 17. Fernando Barreto 1:41.14; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 1:13.07; SOFLO: 12. Gabriel Ferdinand 1:29.72, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Samuel Quintero, SOFLO 1:04.78; SOFLO: 4. Andres Arias 1:06.02, best time, 5. Sebastian Simko 1:10.33, best time, 8. Ethan Hew 1:14.84, best time, 10. Wyatt Jennessee 1:15.81.

SESSION FOUR BOYS RESULTS

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Yannai Michael, PST 6:41.12; SOFLO: 2. Alejandro Mateus 7:05.32, 3. Randy Smith 7:16.97, 4. Noah Hew 7:17.60; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 5:48.49; SOFLO: 8. Gabriel Ferdinand 7:35.72; 13-and-over, 1. Gian Savino, CSSC 5:35.87; SOFLO: 5. Ethan Hew 6:15.25, best time.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Fine Tunes In Second Day Action At Area 2 Meet

SOFLO Fine Tunes In Second Day Action At Area 2 Meet


By Sharon Robb

July 13, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers got in some solid racing against the boys and girls competition Saturday in the Florida Gold Coast Area 2 Long Course Developmental Championship Meet at Sunrise Civic Center.

Several swimmers, tuning up for next week’s 14-and-under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics in Plantation, got the opportunity to fine tune while racing against some of the top age group swimmers in the FGC.

Sarah Acevedo, 10, was a double winner. Acevedo won the 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:35.92 and 50-meter butterfly in 42.11, another best time.

Daniela Barreto, 10, won the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:45.83.

Sophia Bedoya, 11, won the 50-meter freestyle in a best time 33.20.

SOFLO’s girls’ 13-14 200-meter freestyle relay won in 2:06.73 with teammates Isabel Shashaty, Zariya Harris, Abolade Oyetnji and Mikaela De Gracia.

Juan Osorio, 14, won the 100-meter backstroke in a best 1:10.54 just ahead of teammate Samuel Quintero, 13 in 1:11.24, also a best time.

Quintero won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:20.28.

SOFLO took two of the top three spots in the boys 13-14 200-meter freestyle relay. SOFLO’s A team won in 1:57.38 with Juan Osorio, Bryant Segui, Samuel Quintero and Andres Arias) and SOFLO’s B team was third in 2:11.43 with Sebastian Simko, Wyatt Jennessee, Brandon Moran and Ethan Hew.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Sarah Acevedo, SOFLO 1:35.92, best time; SOFLO: 4. Daniela Barreto 1:38.82,best time, 14. Molly Mason 1:49.33, best time, 20. Celeste Cuevas 2:11.99; 11-12, 1. Samantha Trodick, SUN 1:22.28; SOFLO: 3. Celenia Lumelski 1:29.02, best time; 5. Alana Acevedo 1:29.63, best time, 7. Amy-Nicole Toro 1:33.17; 13-14, 1. Lauren Noyola, CSSC 1:16.89; SOFLO: 2. Abolade Oyetunji 1:17.03, best time, 4. Kellie Wilcox 1:22.07, 5. Zariya Harris 1:22.44.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Sarah Acevedo, SOFLO 42.11, best time; SOFLO: 2. Jena Legaspi 42.38, 9. Sabrina Osorio 46.76, 28. Sofia Osorio 53.95, best time, 29. Molly Mason 56.03, 46. Leah Pando 1:07.79, best time; 11-12, 1. Cassandra Oliver, YBC 36.02; SOFLO: 5. Alana Acevedo 36.70, best time, 7. Celenia Lumelski 38.16, best time; 13-14, 1. Victoria Gutierrez, SUN 33.47; SOFLO: 5. Alexandra Crespo 34.98, best time, 6. Isabel Shashaty 35.03, best time, 7. Zariya Harris 35.25, best time.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Daniela Barreto, SOFLO 1:45.83, best time; SOFLO: 3. Jena Legaspi 1:49.62, best time, 16. Sarah Acevedo 2:08.64, 23. Leah Pando 2:22.48; 11-12, 1. Gaby Chambers, PST 1:36.21.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Briana Dattile, CSSC 37.44; SOFLO: 4. Daniela Barreto 38.21, best time, 6. Jena Legaspi 38.34, best time, 19. Sabrina Osorio 41.04, best time, 26. Sofia Osorio 42.35, best time, 44. Molly Mason 46.43, 55. Celeste Cuevas 50.06, 57. Leah Pando 50.58; 11-12, 1. Sophia Bedoya, SOFLO 33.20, best time; SOFLO: 3. Lauren Simpson 33.72, best time; 13-14, 1. Maya Ginzburg, CSSC 30.78.

200-meter butterfly:

11-12, 1. Amanda Kopas, SFTL 2:53.58.

200-meter freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. Sunrise Swimming 2:31.44; SOFLO: 2. “A” 2:36.24 (Jena Legaspi, Sarah Acevedo, Daniela Barreto, Sabrina Osorio); 11-12, 1. PST 2:14.17; SOFLO: 3. “A” 2:23.53 (Ivanna Fregoso, Alana Acevedo, Celenia Lumelski, Sophia Bedoya); 13-14, 1. SOFLO “A” 2:06.73 (Isabel Shashaty, Zariya Harris, Abolade Oyetunji, Mikaela De Gracia).

BOYS

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Zachary Vasser, YBC 1:34.43; SOFLO: 3. Randy Smith 1:36.45, best time, 6. Brennan Binder 1:40.51, 9. Miguel Crespo 1:47.24, best time, 12. Noah Hew 1:48.48, best time, 22. Colin Kim 2:03.55, 24. Sebastian Navarro 2:04.52; 11-12, 1. Jason Allen, CSSC 1:23.10; SOFLO: 6. Roberto Garrido 1:28.98; 13-14, 1. Juan Osorio, SOFLO 1:10.54, best time; SOFLO: 2. Samuel Quintero 1:11.24, best time, 6.Sebastian Simko 1:17.61.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Zachary Vasser, YBC 43.00; SOFLO: 10. Mark Andre De Gracia 48.08, best time, 14. Brennan Binder 50.11, 16. Fernando Barreto 51.01, best time, 21. Noah Hew 52.61, 27. Samuel Bullen 1:00.08, best time, 28. Tyler Hering 1:01.80, best time, 30. Clint Kim 1:03.58, 32. Colin Kim 1:08.74; 11-12, 1. Jack D’Avi, YBC 37.14; SOFLO: 8. Michael Toro 41.24; 13-14, 1. Jose Diaz, Unattached 31.38; SOFLO: 6. Brandon Moran 33.77.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Domenico Mcphillips, HAT 1:47.85; SOFLO: 11. Jacob Navarro 2:04.25, 12. Samuel Bullen 2:05.22, 14. Fernando Barreto 2:07.87, best time, 15. Miguel Crespo 2:08.85, best time, 18. Sebastian Navarro 2:15.63; 11-12, 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 1:37.84; 13-14, 1. Samuel Quintero, SOFLO 1:20.28; SOFLO: 2. Brandon Moran 1:20.82, 5. Bryant Segui 1:25.00, 6. Juan Osorio 1:25.61.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Joshua Justin, Unattached 37.37; SOFLO: 5. Randy Smith 38.23, 6. Mark Andre De Gracia 39.37, best time, 11. Noah Hew 40.37, 14. Jacob Oram 40.58, 15. Brennan Binder 40.59, 19. Tanner Gibson 40.88, 23. Nathaniel Garrick 432.01, best time, 28. Fernando Barreto 43.34, best time, 29. Tyler Hering 44.10, best time, 30. Jacob Navarro 44.51, 32. Miguel Crespo 44.54, best time,35. Sebastian Navarro 45.20, 39. David Kim 45.76, 47. Samuel Bullen 48.02, 53. Clint Kim 53.19, 59. Colin Kim 56.30, 63. Ethan Greenberg 1:13.49; 11-12, 1. Robert Wilson, PST 31.73; SOFLO: 6. Roberto Garrido 35.25; 13-14, 1. Alejandro Alvaro, PST 29.08; SOFLO: 6. Samuel Quintero 30.09.

200-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Juan Zapata, PST 2:41.66; SOFLO: 2. Bryant Segui 2:44.50.

200-meter freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. SOFLO “A” 1:57.38 (Juan Osorio, Bryant Segui, Samuel Quintero, Andres Arias), 2. YBC 2:00.25, 3. SOFLO “B” 2:11.43 (Sebastian Simko, Wyatt Jennessee, Brandon Moran, Ethan Hew).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com