Dinehart, Smutny Lead SOFLO On Day Three Of USA Swimming Futures Championship


By Sharon Robb
CARY, N.C., July 29, 2022—Olivia Dinehart and Maddie Smutny were top finishers for South Florida Aquatic Club at the USA Swimming Futures Championship Friday at Triangle Aquatic Center.

Olivia Dinehart, 17, was ninth in the 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:34.53, shaving 1.45 seconds off her previous best of 2:35.98.

Maddie Smutny, 17, was ninth in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:21.40, dropping 2.58 seconds. She was ninth fastest qualifier in prelims in 4:26.62. Her previous best time was 4:23.98.

SOFLO’s girls team is 13th among 45 teams with 33 points.

Other Friday SOFLO results:
Javier Colmenares, 16, 200 breaststroke, 44. 2:29.20.
Elena Dinehart, 17, 100 butterfly, 75. 1:05.15.
Olivia Dinehart, 17, 200 breaststroke, 11. 2:38.63 prelims, 9. 2:34.53, time drop 1.45, final.
Natalie Gembicki, 17, 100 butterfly time trial, 3. 1:06.28.
Alex Golding, 18, 200 breaststroke, 55. 2:30.48.
Sophia Grubbs, 17, 200 breaststroke, 86. 2:55.25.
Austin Nelson, 16, 400 freestyle, 74. 4:19.74.
Ricardo Roche, 22, 100 backstroke time trial, 1. 58.99.
Wisthon Rendon, 18, 100 butterfly, 110. 59.30.
Rafael Rodriguez, 20, 100 butterfly, 37. 57.30.
Mallory Schleicher, 18, 100 breaststroke time trial, 3. 1:19.06.
Maddie Smutny, 17, 400 freestyle, 9. 4:26.62 prelims, 4:21.40, final, 2.58 time drop; 100 butterfly, 113. 1:06.48.
Izzy Wilson, 15, 400 freestyle, 52. 4:35.51.

SOFLO has thirteen swimmers (seven girls and six boys) competing in 48 individual events and one relay.

Among Florida Gold Coast swimmer highlights:

Haitian Olympian Davidson Vincent, 20, of Azura was second in the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 54.35, dropping 0.39.

U.S. junior national team member Julia Podkoscielny, 17, was third in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:34.32. Pine Crest Swimming is seventh among girls teams with 72 points of which 53 have been scored by Podkoscielny.

Dario Martin, 17, of Olympus Swimming Club was third in the 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:18.22, dropping 0.45 seconds.

The Futures Championship, which ends Saturday night, is designed as an intermediate step between Sectional Championships and Junior Nationals or National Championships, and open to swimmers of all ages who have time standards. The seventh edition of Futures is one of five around the nation.

Swimmers from the following LSCs are eligible to compete including Florida Gold Coast, Florida Swimming, Southeastern, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Michigan, Louisiana, Mississippi, Kentucky, and Indiana.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. TAC Titans 918, 2. Sarasota Sharks 563, 3. Club Wolverine 448, 4. Bolles 447.5, 5. Chattahoochee Gold 196, 11. Pine Crest Swimming 72, 18. TS Aquatics 53, 25. Miami Country Day 38, 27. South Florida Aquatic Club 33, 30. Eagle Aquatics 28, 37. Azura 17, 39. Midtown Weston 15, 41. Treasure Coast Aquatics 12, 44. Metro Aquatics 7.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. TAC Titans 512, 2. Bolles 393.5, 3. Club Wolverine 155.5, 4. Sarasota Sharks 150, 5. Michigan Lakeshore 90, 13. Miami Country Day 38, 14. TS Aquatics 36, 19. Eagle Aquatics 28, 22. Olympus 21, 28. Azura 17.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota Sharks 413, 2. TAC Titans 406, 3. Club Wolverine 292.5, 4. Chattahoochee Gold 184, 5. Blue Dolfins 100.5, 7. Pine Crest Swimming 72, 13. SOFLO 33, 20. TS Aquatics 17, 22. Midtown Weston 15, 26. Treasure Coast 12, 30. Metro Aquatics 7

WOMEN
400-meter freestyle: 1. Hannah Bellard, CW 4:11.30, 2. Addison Sauickie, SYS 4:14.23, 3. Summer Cardwell, TBAC 4:16.79; SOFLO: 9. Maddie Smutny 4:21.40, time drop 2.58; FGC: 8. Erin Miller, PCS 4:27.84, 16. Brynn Stoneburg, TCA 4:30.22 (4:28.09 prelims).

100-meter butterfly: 1. Charlotte Hook, TAC 59.04, 2. Elizabeth Tilt, GOLD 59.55, 3. Susan Lagrand, OLY 1:00.74; FGC: 19. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:02.02, 23. Sophia Diaz 1:02.76.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 2:31.38, 2. Edwina Jalet, CW 2:34.15, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PCS 2:34.32; SOFLO: 9. Olivia Dinehart 2:34.53, time drop 1.45; FGC: 24. Riley Botting, PCS 2:42.63

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. Sarasota Sharks 3:46.80, 2. Club Wolverine 3:49.27, 3. TAC Titans 3:49.72, 13. Pine Crest 3:59.18, 20. SOFLO A 4:00.74 (Mallory Schleicher, Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Natalie Gembicki).

MEN
400-meter freestyle: 1. Lance Norris, TAC 3:53.31, 2. Michael Cotter, TAC 3:54.59, 3. Jonas Cantrell, SCS 3:57.50.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Derek Maas, MLA 53.88, 2. Davidson Vincent, Azura 54.35, 3. Michael Mullen, Bolles 54.53; FGC: 6. Dylan Smiley, MCD 54.80, 13. Carlos Vasquez 55.49, 24. Dario Martin, OSC 58.21.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Jorge Murillo, TAC 2:12.74, 2. Grayson Nye, TAC 2:15.53, 3. Dario Martin, OSC 2:18.22; FGC: 5. Dylan Smiley, MCD 2:20.03, 30. Lucas Young, CANE 2:28.21.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. TAC Titans 3:21.87, 2. Bolles A 3:22.96, 3. Bolles B 3:25.85, 14. TS Aquatics 3:33.26, 18. SOFLO A 3:36.06 (Ricardo Roche, Rafael Rodriguez, Javier Colmenares, Alex Golding), 22. T2 Aquatics 3:37.20.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Martin, Pelaez Double Winners Again In Third Session Of FIU Spring LCM Invite


By Sharon Robb
NORTH MIAMI, May 22, 2022–For the second day in a row, Erika Pelaez and Dario Martin each won two events at the FIU Spring Invite Sunday at the Biscayne Bay campus pool.

Pelaez, 15, of Eagle Aquatics won the 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:22.86, dropping 0.01 and 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:45.86, dropping 8.27.

On Saturday, she won the 100 breaststroke (1:16.54) and 200 butterfly (2:20.85). She scratched from the 400 IM and 400 freestyle.

Martin, 17, of Olympus Swim Club won the 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:04.01, dropping 3.34 and 200-meter breaststroke in 2:25.70.

On Saturday, Martin won the 200 butterfly (2:07.15) and 400 IM (4:40.19).

SOFLO had 59 swimmers (31 boys and 28 girls) entered in 308 individual events in the two 12-and-under sessions.

In addition to SOFLO and host Golden Panther Aquatics, other Florida Gold Coast teams that competed were Eagle Aquatics, Hialeah Swim Club, Metro Aquatics, Miami Country Day Aquatics and Olympus Swim Club.

SOFLO also had 99 other swimmers compete in the Canes Long Course Invite at University of Miami but official results have not posted.

SESSION THREE RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter individual medley: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:22.86, 2. Mia Zahab, GPA 2:26.12, 3. Eriana Temperino, GPA 2:29.05.

100-meter backstroke: 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 1:10.66, 2. Paola Negrin, MAC 1:11.88, 3. Hannah Webb, MCDA 1:16.82.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Kelsie Campbell, GPA 58.48, 2. Eriana Temperino, GPA 1:00.03, 3. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:00.15.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:45.86, 2. Isabel Viera, MAC 2:46.68, 3. Annamarie Munroe, UN 2:59.91.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:04.24, 2. Mia Zahab, GPA 1:04.38, 3. Anelis Roque, GPA 1:04.78.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Ryan Flynn, GPA 4:44.20, 2. Sophie Hampson, GPA 4:44.89, 3. Fiorella DiSalvo, EA 5:05.00.

BOYS
200-meter individual medley: 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 2:14.16, 2. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 2:16.28, 3. Juan Abella, MAC 2:22.09.

100-meter backstroke: 1. Dario Martin, OSC 1:04.01, 2. Richard Navarro, MAC 1:06.25, 3. Carlos Viada-Coroba, MAC 1:06.57.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Ricardo Alvarez, MAC 54.51, 2. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 56.30, 3. Marco Aurelio Lopez-Casula, EA 57.79.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Dario Martin, OSC 2:25.70, 2. Nikita Efimov, OSC 2:32.09, 3. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 2:32.49.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Ricardo Alvarez, MAC 1:00.90, 2. Luis Salazar, HSC 1:03.35, 3. Dylan Ferguson, UN 1:03.65.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 4:29.42, 2. Robert Alvarez, MAC 4:29.49, 3. Liam Lesentier, EA 4:37.41.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Erika Pelaez, Dario Martin Double Winners In Opening Session Of FIU Spring LCM Invite; Second Session Begins At Noon


By Sharon Robb
NORTH MIAMI, May 21, 2022–Erika Pelaez and Dario Martin were double winners in the opening session of the FIU Spring Invite Saturday at the Biscayne Bay campus pool.

Pelaez, 15, of Eagle Aquatics, won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:16.54 and 200-meter butterfly in 2:20.85. Both were best times. She dropped 2.82 in the breaststroke and 2.29 in the fly. She has four events left to swim.

At 13, Pelaez was the youngest swimmer to qualify for the 2021 U.S. Olympic Trials. Her 100 freestyle time of 56.03 was the youngest for any U.S. 13-year-old and faster than Missy Franklin’s 56.14 at the 2008 Trials. She is a member of USA Swimming junior national team.

Martin, 17, of Miami Beach and Olympus Swim Club, won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:07.15 and 400-meter IM in 4:40.19. He has the backstroke events left to swim. Both Pelaez and Martin are home schoolers and compete for South Florida Heat during the high school season.

SOFLO’s Noah Mejias, 11, the youngest in the boys’ 400-meter individual medley field, finished in 5:53.09 in his long course event debut. He is also entered in four events in the 11-12 competition.

Action continues in the well-organzed meet with the 12-and-under session at noon. Two sessions are Sunday at 8:30 a.m. for for 13-and-over and noon for 12-and-under swimmers.

SOFLO has 59 swimmers (31 boys and 28 girls) entered in 308 individual events in four sessions.

In addition to SOFLO and host Golden Panther Aquatics, other Florida Gold Coast teams entered are Eagle Aquatics, Hialeah Swim Club, Metro Aquatics, Miami Country Day Aquatics and Olympus Swim Club.

Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are available on Meet Mobile.

SOFLO also has 99 other swimmers competing in the Canes Long Course Invite at University of Miami but official results were not posted on Friday. The meet was also lightning-delayed.

SESSION ONE RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter freestyle: 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:10.05, 2. Eriana Temperino, GPA 2:12.09, 3. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:12.41.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:16.54, 2. Kiera Rampersad, EA 1:17.86, 3. Isabel Viera, MAC 1:19.75.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:20.85, 2. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:21.93, 3. Sophia Diaz, MAC 2:25.06.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Kelsie Campbell, GPA 26.96, 2. Sofia Jorge, MAC 27.35, 3. Paola Negrin, MAC 28.37.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Sophia Diaz, MAC 2:43.06, 2. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 2:47.97, 3. Melanie Palmira, HSC 2:51.74.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Mia Zahab, GPA 5:11.28, 2. Isabel Viera, MAC 5:22.22, 3. Gioia Balzano, EA 5:32.03.

BOYS
200-meter freestyle: 1. Ricardo Alvarez, MAC 1:57.45, 2. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 2:02.99, 3. Juan Abella, MAC 2:03.31.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 1:08.68, 2. Nikita Efimov, OSC 1:09.78, 3. Robert Alvarez, MAC 1:10.81.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Dario Martin, OSC 2:07.15, 2. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 2:14.85, 3. Dylan Ferguson, UN 2:19.80.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Marco Aurelio Lopez-Casula, EA 25.63, 2. Ricardo Alvarez, MAC 25.93, 3. Michael Quintana. MAC 26.01.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Richard Navarro, MAC 2:23.93, 2. Juan Abella, MAC 2:25.75, 3. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 2:31.52.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Dario Martin, OSC 4:40.19, 2. Nikita Efimov, OSC 4:46.92, 3. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 4:59.31; SOFLO: 11. Noah Mejias 5:53.09.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Panthers Sweep District 11-1A Team Titles, Extend Record Title Wins


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, October 23, 2021–After competing in Class 2A for the past two years, Pine Crest returned to the District 11-1A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday and picked up where it left off.

The Panthers won the girls’ team title with 541 points at NSU Aquatic Center. It was the girls 32nd title in 34 years.

The boys’ team won with 558 points for its 31st title in 34 years.

Defending district champion Westminster Academy was fourth among boys’ teams and seventh among the girls field.

It was one of the fastest district meets in meet history and bodes well for this week’s Region 4-1A meet Oct. 29, Friday at 10 a.m. at NSU Aquatic Center.

In the girls’ competition, Riley Botting of Pine Crest and Erika Pelaez of South Florida Heat were double winners.

Botting won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.84 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:00.19.

Pelaez won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.08 and 100-yard backstroke in 54.10.

Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.44 and was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 55.82.

Other individual winners were Riley McCormick of Coral Springs Charter in the 100-yard butterfly in 58.99, Lydia Lanahan of Calvary Christian in the 100-yard freestyle in 53.47 and Michaela Sierra of South Florida Heat in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.37.

Pine Crest swept the girls’ 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays. South Florida Heat won the 200-yard medley relay.

South Florida HEAT boys won six individual events and 200-yard medley relay.

Kaii Winkler, Dario Martin and Finn Winkler were double winners.

Kaii Winkler won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:39.31 and 100-yard freestyle in 46.71.

Martin won the 100-yard butterfly in 50.14 and 100-yard breaststroke in 58.17.

Finn Winkler won the 50-yard freestytle in 21.96 and 100-yard backstroke in 52.77.

Individual boys’s winners were Marcelo Carrion of NSU University School in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.26 and Kingsley Bailey of Pine Crest in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:52.31.

In a rare district event result, South Florida HEAT swept the top three places in the 100-yard breaststroke with Dario Martin, 58.17, Nikita Efimov, 1:00.73 and Aiden Kohanyi, 1:01.22.

Defending champion Kevin Mendez of Pine Crest won his sixth consecutive 1-meter diving district title with 576.10 points in his final senior appearance. Teammate Ava Anderson won the girls’ title with 498.50.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Pine Crest 541, 2. South Florida Heat 378, 3. Coral Springs Charter 268, 4. NSU University School 250, 5. Calvary Christian 162.50, 6. North Broward Prep 159, 7. Westminster Academy 137.50, 8. Sagemont 35, 9. David Posnack Jewish Day School 4.

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:46.66, 2. Pine Crest 1:50.89, 3. NSU University School 1:56.69.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:53.84, 2. Alejandra Gil-Restrepo, CSC 2:02.08, 3. Lara Jones, PC 2:02.66.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:03.44, 2. Micaela Sierra, SFH 2:06.67, 3. Samantha Scoenborn, SFH 2:13.12.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.08, 2. Hanna Smith, PC 23.89, 3. Gioia Balzano, SFH 23.34.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Riley McCormick, CSC 58.99, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:00.76, 3. Sara Quintero, SAGE 1:01.37.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Lydia Lanahan, CC 53.47, 2. Hanna Smith, PC 53.57, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 53.83.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:00.19, 2. Gioia Balzano, SFH 5:16.49, 3. Amber Candido, CSC 5:22.98.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.83, 2. South Florida Heat 1:44.59, 3. Calvary Christian 1:46.69.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 54.10, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 55.82, 3. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 59.48.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Michaela Sierra, SFH 1:04.37, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:07.89, 3. Sara Lin, PC 1:08.61.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:31.88, 2. South Florida Heat 3:33.35, 3. NSU University School 3:55.00.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Anderson, PC 498.50, 2. Makenzie Blake, WA 415.05, 3. Sarrah Ghadiali, PC 367.05.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Pine Crest 558, 2. South Florida Heat 366, 3. NSU University School 315, 4. Westminster Academy 202, 5. North Broward Prep 195, 6. Calvary Christian 141, 7. David Posnack Jewish Day School 97, 8. Coral Springs Charter 38, 9. Sagemont 24, 10. Chaminade-Madonna 14.

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:35.44, 2. NSU University School 1:40.24, 3. Pine Crest 1:45.66.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkle, SFH 1:39.31, 2. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:46.96, 3. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:46.98.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:00.26, 2. Angelo Martinez, NSU 2:04.56, 3. Ronin Jones, PC 2:06.45.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 21.96, 2. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU 22.03, 3. Egor Frantsevskiy, NBP 22.61.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dario Martin, SFH 50.14, 2. Nikita Efimov, SFH 52.17, 3. Angelo Martinez, NSU 54.77.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 46.71, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU 48.44, 3. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU 49.51.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 4:52.31, 2. Frederick Rosenthal, PC 5:00.61, 3. Rafael Opperman, PC 5:16.69.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:27.89, 2. NSU University School 1:30.66, 3. Pine Crest 1:34.79.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 52.77, 2. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU 53.88, 3. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU 54.26.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dario Martin, SFH 58.17, 2. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:00.73, 3. Aiden Kohanyi, SFH 1:01.22.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 3:14.63, 2. Pine Crest 3:25.19, 3. South Florida Heat 3:33.68.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 576.10, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 510.35, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 382.80, 4. Ashton Jacobi, PC 359.70.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Heat Sweeps Westminster Academy, Chaminade


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, September 30, 2021–South Florida Heat boys and girls teams picked up four wins with a sweep of Chaminade and host Westminster Academy in a tri-meet.

South Florida Heat girls, led by double winners Erika Pelaez, Samantha Schoenborn and Micaela Sierra, defeated Westminster Academy, 106-61, and Chaminade 112-16. In the other matchup, Westminster Academy topped Chaminade 133-17.

South Florida Heat girls won all but two individual events and one relay.

Pelaez won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.27 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.56.

Schoenborn won the 100-yard butterfly in 50.66 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.80.

Sierra won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:10.88 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.18.

South Florida Heat won the girls’ 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

South Florida Heat boys swept all three relays. Kaii Winkler and Dario Martin were double winners.

Winkler won the 50-yard freestyle (20.67) and 100-yard freestyle (44.32).

Martin won the 100-yard butterfly in 51.05 and 100-year breaststroke in 58.46.

GIRLS
South Florida Heat 106, Westminster Academy 61
South Florida Heat 112, Chaminade 16
Westminster Academy 133, Chaminade 17

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat A 1:49.48, 2. South Florida Heat B 2:00.43, 3. Westminster Academy 2:12.68.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Gioia Balzano, SFH 2:01.47, 2. Hope Suther, SFH 2:12.42, 3. Sydney Gordon, WA 2:15.44.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Micaela Sierra, SFH 2:10.88, 2. Marley Scott, WA 2:51.81, 3. Isabella Volkert, WA 3:02.44.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.27, 2. Mia Patton, SFH 25.67, 3. Sydney Gordon, WA 27.19.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 50.66, 2. Mia Patton, SFH 1:03.14, 3. Fiorella DiSalvo, SFH 1:06.45.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 51.56, 2. Anais Gedeon, SFH 57.87, 3. Arizel Sosa, SFH 1:08.90.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Lynn-Rose Ruiz, WA 6:49.93, 2. Karsen Reeves, WA 7:13.40.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Westminster Academy 1:54.47, 2. South Florida Heat 1:57.32, 3. Westminster Academy 2:21.20.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 1:00.80, 2. Gioia Balzano, SFH 1:02.70, 3. Fiorella DiSalvo, SFH 1:09.70.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Micaela Sierra, SFH 1:07.18, 2. Anais Gedeon, SFH 1:20.75, 3. Hope Suther, SFH 1:24.06.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:45.85, 2. Westminster Academy 4:58.73.

1-meter diving: 1. Makenzie Blake, WA 205.25.

BOYS
South Florida Heat 95, Westminster Academy 66
South Florida Heat 101, Chaminade 11
Westminster Academy 124, Chaminade 11

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat A 1:36.48, 2. South Florida Heat B 1:50.91, 3. Westminster Academy 1:54.96.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Frank Maio, WA 2:27.12, 2. Matias Rodriguez, WA 2:48.74, 3. Charles Scasserra, WA 3:00.94.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:59.63, 2. Joshua Barreto, SFH 2:12.86, 3. Christian Clark, WA 2:16.23.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 20.67, 2. Max Flores, WA 25.51, 3. Mark Pekic, WA 25.86.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dario Martin, SFH 51.05, 2. Finn Winkler, SFH 54.10, 3. Aiden Kohanyi, SFH 58.08.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 44.32, 2. Christian Clark, WA 52.13, 3. Leo Garcia, CHAM 53.93.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Josue Paiz, SFH 5:31.73, 2. Kyle Gayle, WA 6:06.20, 3. Thomas Breza, WA 7:34.25.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:33.51, 2. Westminster Academy 1:54.22.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 54.88, 2. Jordan Cote, WA 1:11.11, 3. Layton McCartney, WA 1:24.80.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dario Martin, SFH 58.46, 2. Nikita Efimov, SFH 59.84, 3. Aiden Kohanyi, SFH 1:03.61.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:28.64, 2. Westminster Academy A 4:31.17, 3. Westminster Academy B 5:10.23.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com