Cooper City, Somerset Split In Tri-Meet; SOFLO Swimmers Come Up Big


By Sharon Robb
COOPER CITY, September 20, 2022—Somerset girls and Cooper City boys won Monday night during a tri-meet at the Cowboys’ pool.

Somerset girls, led by SOFLO swimmers Kaylee Del Rio, Sofia Osorio and Sabrina Osorio, defeated Cooper City, 91-81.

In other girls’ matchups, Cooper City defeated Flanagan, 81-7, and Somerset downed Flanagan, 91-7.

Cooper City Cowboys, led by SOFLO’s Chris Hau, Derek Hau and Ethan McPeek, topped Somerset, 107-70, in the boys meet.

Somerset was led by SOFLO swimmers Aldo Zepeda, Felix Gonzalez, Enrique Rodriguez and Giorgio Rusconi.

In other boys matchups, Somerset defeated Flanagan, 102-44, and Cooper City topped Flanagan, 153-20.

Cooper City was led by girls’ double winner Georgina Henriquez in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:20 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.

Several South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers played key roles in their teams’ victories.

SOFLO’s Ava Kuznik anchored the Cowboys winning 200-yard freestyle. Alexandra Strong anchored the Cowboys winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

SOFLO’s Sabrina Osorio of Somerset won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:15 and was second in the 200 IM in 2:27. Kaylee Del Rio won the 100-yard freestyle in 1:04. Sofia Osorio was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

The boys’ competition looked more like a SOFLO dual meet.

SOFLO’s Aldo Zepeda, Felix Gonzalez, Enrique Rodriguez and Giorgio Rusconi won events for Somerset.

Zepeda was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.56 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.13

Gonzalez, also a double winner, won the 200 IM in 2:06.25 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:16.19. Rodriguez won the 100-yard backstroke in 57.90.

Zepeda, Gonzalez and Rodriguez were members of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

SOFLO teammate Derek Hau of Cooper City won the 100-yard butterfly in 59.78. Chris Hau, Derek Hau and Ethan McPeek were members of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay. McPeek was also a member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Somerset 91, Cooper City 81
GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Somerset (Natalia Sibug, M. Baptiste, Sofia Osorio, Kaitlyn Barrios), 2. Cooper City.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Natalia Sibug, SOM 2:12, 2. Evelyn Riling, CC 2:40, 3. M. Baptiste, SOM 2:23.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Georgina Henriquez, CC 2:20, 2. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:27, 3. Pilar Duranti, SOM 2:29.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Julia Hernandez, SOM 27.66, 2. Kaylee Del Rio, SOM 29.12, 3. Emma Utkovic, CC 31.16.

Diving: 1. Lily Hirsch, CC

100-yard butterfly: 1. Georgina Henriquez, CC 1:02, 2. Julia Hernandez, SOM 1:05, 3. Carleigh Schleicher, CC 1:08.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaylee Del Rio, SOM 1:04, 2. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:05, 3. Gabrielle Reed, CC 1:12.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Pilar Duranti, SOM 5:54. 2. Alexandra Strong, CC 6:05, 3. M. Baptist, SOM 6:29.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 2:11 (Seimoni, Emma Utkovic, Evelyn Riling, Ava Kuznik), 2. Cooper City 2:31.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:06, 2. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:09, 3. Alexandra Strong, CC 1:12.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:15, 2. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:21, 3. Gabrielle Reed, CC 1:35.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City (Georgina Henrique, Emma Utkovic, Carleigh Schleicher, Alexandra Strong), 2. Somerset.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
Cooper City 107, Somerset 70
BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Somerset B 1:49.88 (Aldo Zepeda, Felix Gonzalez, Enrique Rodriguez, S. Fernandez), 2. Cooper City 2:02.75.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 1:59.56, 2. Derek Hau, CC 2:00.00, 3. L. Hussey, CC 2:10.91.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 2:06.25, 2. Chris Hau, CC 2:14.37, 3. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 2:15.25.

50-yard freestyle: 1. S. Fernandez, SOM 25.22, 2. Adlerian Corrieri, CC 26.12, 3. Yash Patel, CC 26.50.

Diving: 1. Evan Vazquez, CC, 2. Nick Dolton, CC

100-yard butterfly: 1. Derek Hau, CC 59.78, 2. Fernandez, SOM 1:02.03, 3. A. Vazquez, CC 1:06.66.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 53.13, 2. Yash Patel, CC 58.25, 3. L. Hussey, CC 58.25.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 5:16.19, 2. Chris Hau, CC 5:26.87, 3. Sebastian Carrasiquilla, CC 6:04.01.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 1:45.56 (Ethan McPeek, Yash Patel, Sebastian Carrasiquilla, A. Vasquez), 2. Cooper City 1:45.71, 3. Somerset 1:57.72.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 57.90, 2. Ethan McPeek, CC 1:04.07, 3. J. Sibug, SOM 1:20.36.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Giorgio Rusconi, SOM 1:07.91, 2. Adrian Corrieri, CC 1:07.53, 3. Bogdan, CC 1:14.32.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 3:39.93 (Chris Hau, Derek Hau, Ethan McPeek, Adrian Corrieri), 2. Cooper City, 3. Somerset.
EDITOR NOTE: Some results were illegible and first names and times missing.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cooper City Sweeps West Broward, Deerfield Beach; SOFLO’s Hau, McPeek, Kaplan, Strong, Andapally Win


By Sharon Robb
COOPER CITY, September 15, 2022—Cooper City swept Deerfield Beach and West Broward girls and boys teams in a BCAA meet Wednesday at the Cowboys pool.

The Cowboys girls team edged West Broward, 53-45 and Deerfield Beach, 90-4. In the other girls meet, West Broward topped Deerfield Beach, 74-5.

The girls team was led by double winner Georgina Henriquez in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:21.13 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.78.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Alexandra Strong of Cooper City won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:15.75 and was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:08.84.

SOFLO’s Carley Kaplan was a double winner for West Broward in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.63 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:36.84.

SOFLO’s Anjana Andapally of West Broward won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:22.78 and was second in the 50-yard freestyle in 28.03.

The Cowboys boys team routed West Broward, 81-22 and Deerfield Beach, 70-10. In the other meet, West Broward defeated Deerfield Beach, 54-17.

The Cowboys were led by boys double winners Derek Hau and Chris Hau and individual winner Ethan McPeek, all SOFLO swimmers.

Derek Hau won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:02.39 and 100-yard butterfly in 58.69. Chris Hau won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:11.22 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:16.96. McPeek won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:03.75.

GIRLS
Cooper City 53, West Broward 45

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City A 2:07.16 (Alexandra Strong, Georgina Henriquez, Carleigh Schleicher, Mia McDonald), 2. West Broward A 2:07.66, 3. West Broward B 2:23.63.

200-yard freestyle: 1. K. Diaz (WB) 2:11.93, 2. Carleigh Schleicher, CC 2:12.68, 3. L. Pando, WB 2:31.09.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Georgina Henriquez, CC 2:21.13, 2. G. Avila, WB 2:34.00, 3. Ava Kuznik, CC 2:51.97.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Carley Kaplan, WB 25.63, 2. Anjana Andapally, WB 28.03, 3. 28.03, 3. Mia McDonald, CC 28.41.

Diving: 1. Lily Hirsch, CC.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Georgina Henriquez, CC 1:02.78, 2. G. Avila, WB 1:05.60, 3. K. Diaz, WB 1:06.00.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Mia McDonald, CC 1:05.22, 2. Sophia Avila, WB 1:10.75, 3. Evelyn Riling, CC 1:13.50.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Carley Kaplan, WB 5:36.84, 2. Alexandra Strong, CC 6:08.84, 3. Ava Kuznik, CC 6:50.56.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. West Broward 1:55.75 (Avila, Pando, Diaz, Kaplan), 2. Cooper City 2:07, 3. Cooper City 2:10.60.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Alexandra Strong, CC 1:15.75, 2. Paas, WB 1:22.30, 3. Jillian Feudo, CC 1:26.66.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Anjana Andapally, WB 1:22.78, 2. Sieminski, CC 1:32.89, 3. L. Pando, WB 1:33.96.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 4:11.13, 2. Cooper City 5:06.10, 3. Cooper City 5:13.33.

BOYS
Cooper City 81, West Broward 22

200-yard medley relay: 1. Copper City 1:51.10 (Ethan McPeek, Derek Hau, Chris Hau, Adlerian Corrieri), 2. West Broward 1:59.06 (Matt McVeigh, Paas, O’Tero, Garrett Garcia-Studdard), 3. Cooper City 2:01.46.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Derek Hau, CC 2:02.39, 2. Garrett Garcia-Studdard, WB 1:59.06, 3. L. Hussey, CC 2:08.15.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Chris Hau, CC 2:11.22, 2. Ethan McPeek, CC 2:17.22, 3. O’Tero, WB 2:32.09.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Adlerian Corrieri, CC 25.16, 2. Matt McVeigh, WB 25.78, 3. Yash Patel, CC 26.90.

Diving: 1. Nick Dolton, CC 170.7, 2. Evan Vazquez, CC 167.03.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Derek Hau, CC 58.69, 2. O’Tero, WB 1:04.78, 3. Kitchman, CC 1:06.46.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Yash Patel, CC 58.09, 2. J. Le-Vega, CC 58.37, 3. Kenny Paas, WB 1:00.74.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Chris Hau, CC 5:16.96, 2. Sebastian Carrasiquilla, CC 5:38.53, 3. Matt McVeigh, WB 5:45.00.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 1:42.59 (Nicholas Veeser, Yash Patel, Sebastian Carrasiquilla, Evan Vazquez), 2. West Broward 1:45.28, 3. Cooper City 1:46.78.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ethan McPeek, CC 1:03.75, 2. Garrett Garcia-Studdard, WB 1:09.03, 3. DaSilva, CC 1:20.19.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Adriano Carrieri, CC 1:07.12, 2. Nicholas Veeser, CC 1:09.15, 3. Kenny Paas, WB 1:16.75.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 3:48.32 (Chris Hau, Derek Hau, Ethan McPeek, Adriano Corrieri), 2. Cooper City 4:11.31, 3. Cooper City 4:42.15.

EDITOR NOTE: Because of rain some of the results were unreadable, writing illegible and could not be printed. Some times may also be incorrect.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pompano Beach Boys Win Twice; SOFLO’s Ethan McPeek, Derek Hau, Chris Hau Win


By Sharon Robb
POMPANO BEACH, September 9, 2022—Pompano Beach boys team swept Cooper City and Cardinal Gibbons Thursday at Pompano Beach Aquatic Center.

The Tornadoes defeated Cooper City, 94-83, and Cardinal Gibbons, 120-49. Cooper City downed Cardinal Gibbons, 126-50.

Pompano Beach swept all three boys relays. Giuliano Brunetti was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:01.43 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:57.13.

In the Pompano Beach meet, South Florida Aquatic Club’s Ethan McPeek of Cooper City won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.

Against Cardinal Gibbons, SOFLO’s Derek Hau of Cooper City won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58 and Chris Hau won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:08.40.

Marcus Szabo was a double winner for Cardinal Gibbons in the 100-yard butterfly in 53.72 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.26.

In the girls’ competition, there was more parity. Cooper City defeated Pompano Beach, 105-73. Cardinal Gibbons topped Cooper City, 93-80. Pompano Beach defeated Cardinal Gibbons, 84-53.

Evelyn Balog and Lilia Blanco were double winners for Pompano Beach.

Balog won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:05 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:35. Blanco won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.60 and 100-yard backstroke in 59.00.

Georgina Henriquez of Cooper City was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:19 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.

GIRLS
Cooper City 105, Pompano Beach 73

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pompano Beach 2:01.41 (Sofia Torres-Mendoza, Hayley Schneider, Nikki Wood, Amy Anderson), 2. Cooper City 2:06, 3. Cooper City 2:30.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Evelyn Balog, PB 2:05, 2. Carleigh Schleicher, CC 2:16, 3. Hayley Schneider, PB 2:23.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Georgina Henriquez, CC 2:19, 2. Isabel Torres-Mendoza, PB 2:24, 3. Nikki Wood, PB 2:39.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 24.60, 2. Mia McDonald, CC 28.00, 3. Avery Mlodnowski, CC 29.54.

1-meter diving: 1. Lily Hirsch, CC 144.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Isabel Torres-Mendoza, PB 1:02, 2. Georgina Henriquez, CC 1:02.1, 3. Sofia Torres-Mendoza, PB 1:06.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Strong, CC 1:03, 3. Mia McDonald, CC 1:05, 3. Madison Jockers, CC 1:10.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Evelyn Balog, PB 5:35, 2. Evelyn Riley, CC 7:05, 3. Jillian Feudo, CC 7:18.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City A 2:07 (Avery Mlodnowski, Emma Utkovic, Evelyn Riling, Ava Kuznik), 2. Cooper City B 2:10, 3. Pompano Beach 2:21.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 59.00, 2. Alexandra Strong, CC 1:15, 3. Jillian Feudo, CC 1:25.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Nikki Wood, PB 1:25, 2. Sofia Torres-Mendoza, PB 1:32.80, 3. Gabrielle Reed, CC 1:36.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City A 4:06 (Georgina Strong, Mia McDonald, Carleigh Schleicher, Alexandra Strong), 2. Pompano Beach 4:18, 3. Cooper City B 4:43.

Cardinal Gibbons 93, Cooper City 80
200-yard medley relay: 1. Cardinal Gibbons A 2:05, 2. Cooper City A 2:06, 3. Cooper City B 2:30.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Addison Byrne, CG 2:10, 2. Carleigh Schleicher, CC 2:16, 3. Evelyn Riling, CC 2:38.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Georgina Henriquez, CC 2:19, 2. Stephanie Udell, CG 2:33, 3. Ellie, CC 2:46.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nicole Creed, CG 26.18, 2. Emma Krystopher, CG 26.47, 3. Stephanie Udell, CG 27.56.

1-meter diving: 1. Lily Hirsch, CC 144.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Georgina Henriquez, CC 1:02, 2. Kaitlyn Armbruster, CG 1:04, 3. Carleigh Schleicher, CC 1:09.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 55.69, 2. Addison Byrne, CG 59.81, 3. Jenny Jean-Baptiste, CG 1:00.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kaitlyn Armbruster, CG 6:00, 2. Jillian Feudo, CC 7:18, 3. Evelyn Riling, CC 7:25.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cardinal Gibbons A 1:45, 2. Cardinal Gibbons B, 3. Cooper City 2:07.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Emma Krystopher, CG 1:38, 2. Nicole Creed, CG 1:01, 3. Alexandra Strong, CC 1:15.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Isabella Bengala, CG 1:26, 2. Gabrielle Reed, CC 1:36, 3. Rachel, CC 1:43.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cardinal Gibbons 3:56, 2. Cooper City A 4:06, 3. Cooper City B 4:43.

Pompano Beach 84, Cardinal Gibbons 53
200-yard medley relay: 1. Pompano Beach 2:01.41 (Sofia Torres-Mendoza, Hayley Schneider, Nikki Wood, Amy Anderson), 2. Cardinal Gibbons 2:05.41, 3. Pompano Beach 2:37.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Evelyn Balog, PB 2:05, 2. Addison Byrne, CG 2:10, 3. Hayley Schneider, PB 2:23.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Isabel Torres-Mendoza, PB 2:24, 2. Stephanie Udell, CG 2:33, 3. Nikki Wood, PB 2:39.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 24.60, 2. Nicole Creed, CG 26.47, 3. Emma Krystopher, CG 27.18.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Isabel Torres-Mendoza, PB 1:02, 2. Kaitlyn Armbruster, CG 1:04, 3. Sofia Torres-Mendoza, PB 1:06.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 55.6, 2. Addison Byrne, CG 59.84, 3. Jenny Jean-Baptiste, CG 1:00.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Evelyn Balog, PB 5.35, 2. Kaitlyn Armbruster, CG 6:00.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cardinal Gibbons A 1:45, 2. Cardinal Gibbons B 2:02, 3. Pompano Beach 2:21.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 59.00, 2. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 1:00, 3. Nicole Creed, CG 1:01.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Nikki Wood, PB 1:25, 2. Isabella Bengala, CG 1:26, 3. Sofia Torres-Mendoza, PB 1:32.80.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cardinal Gibbons 3:56, 2. Pompano Beach A 4:18, 3. Pompano Beach B 6:16.

BOYS
Pompano Beach 94, Cooper City 83

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:45.78 (Steven Gary, Charles Wingold, Alexander Escobar, Jake Schulte), 2. Cooper City A 1:48.13, 3. Cooper City B 1:56.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Gianni Famiano, PB 1:51.60, 2. Derek Hau, CC 1:58, 3. Sebastian Carrasiquilla, CC 2:02.78.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 2:01.43, 2. Chris Hau, CC 2:08.40, 3. Kolby Hardin, PB 2:09.56.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Charles Wingold, PB 22.50, 2. Alexander Escobar, PB 24.35, 3. Bogdan Buryk, CC 25.75.

1-meter diving: 1. Nicholas Dolton, CC 146.03, 2. Evan Vazquez, CC 126.98.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Adriano Brunetti, PB 57.12, 2. Derek Hau, CC 57.63, 3. Jonah Bennett, PB 1:02.28.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Aidan Chiodo, PB 57.00, 2. Yash Patel, CC 57.1, 3. Nick De Faria, PB 59.31.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 4:57.13, 2. Steven Gary, PB 5:02.06, 3. Chris Hau, CC 5:27.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:35.47 (Jonah Bennett, Gianni Famiano, Joseph Campanella, Noah Munoz-Ancona), 2. Cooper City A 1:42.5, 3. Cooper City 1:45.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ethan McPeek, CC 1:02, 2. Kolby Hardin, PB 1:02.9, 3. Alexander Escobar, PB 1:03.69.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Adriano Corrieri, CC 1:08.65, 2. Nicholas Veeser, CC 1:14.52, 3. Jordan LeVega, CC 1:17.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 3:27.38 (Steven Gary, Giuliano Brunetti, Jonah Bennett, Alexander Escobar), 2. Cooper City 3:34.37, 3. Pompano Beach 3:37.46.

Cooper City 126, Cardinal Gibbons 50
200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:48.13 (Ethan McPeek, Derek Hau, Adlerian Corrieri, Chris Hau), 2. Cooper City B 1:56, 3. Cooper City C 2:12.57.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Derek Hau, CC 1:58, 2. Tyler Armbruster, CG 2:01.38, 3. Sebastian Carrasiquilla, CC 2:02.01.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Chris Hau, CC 2:08.40, 2. Ethan McPeek, CC 2:13, 3. Aiden Vazquez, CC 2:33.37.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Adriano Corriera, CC 24.00, 2. Bogdan Buryk, CC 25.75, 3. Dylan Sanchez, CG 26.69.

1-meter diving: 1. Mason, CG 155.93, 2. Nick Dolton, CC 146.03, 3. Evan Vazquez, CC 126.98.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Marcus Szabo, CG 53.72, 2. Derek Hau, CC 57.63, 3. Aiden Vazquez, CC 1:05.9.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Yash Patel, CC 57.00, 2. Ethan Wengrow, CC 1:00.4, 3. Dylan Sanchez, CG 1:00.39.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Tyler Armbruster, CG 5:24.28, 2. Chris Hau, CC 5:27, 3. Sebastiam Carrasiquilla, CC 5:36.15.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cardinal Gibbons A 1:42.06, 2. Cooper City A 1:42.50, 3. Cooper City B 1:45.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Marcus Szabo, CG 57.26, 2. Ethan McPeek, CC 1:02, 3. Giancarlo, CC 1:18.56.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Adriano Corrieri, CC 1:08.65, 2. Nicholas Veeser, CC 1:14.53, 3. Jordan Le-Vega, CC 1:17.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 3:34.37 (Chris Hau, Derek Hau, Ethan McPeek, Adrian Corrieri), 2. Cardinal Gibbons 3:47.19, 3. Cooper City 3:34.34.

Pompano Beach 120, Cardinal Gibbons 49
200-yard medley relay: 1. Pompano Beach A 1:45.78 (Steven Gary, Charles Wingold, Alexander Escobar, Jake Schulte), 2. Pompano Beach B 1:58.19, 3. Pompano Beach C 2:17.06.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Gianni Famiano, PB 1:51.60, 2. Tyler Armbruster, CG 2:01.38, 3. Jonah Bennett, PB 2:02.94.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Guiliano Brunetti, PB 2:01.43, 2. Kolby Hardin, PB 2:09.56, 3. Joseph Campanella, PB 2:32.42.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Charles Wingold, PB 22.50, 2. Alexander Escobar, PB 24.35, 3. Robert Sioblom, CG 26.47.

1-meter diving: 1. Mason, CG 155.93.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Marcus Szabo, CG 53.72, 2. Adriano Brunetti, PB 57.12, 3. Jonah Bennett, PB 1:02.28.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Aidan Chiodo, PB 57.00, 2. Nick De Faria, PB 59.31, 3. Dylan Sanchez, CG 1:00.34.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Guiliano Brunetti, PB 4:57.13, 2. Steven Gary, PB 5:02.06, 3. Tyler Armbruster, CG 5:24.25.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach A 1:35.47 (Jonah Bennett, Gianni Famiano, Joseph Campanella, Noah Munoz-Ancona), 2. Cardinal Gibbons A 1:42.00, 3. Pompano Beach B 1:54.8.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Marcus Szabo, CG 57.26, 2. Kolby Hardin, PB 1:02.9, 3. Alexander Escobar, PB 1:03.69.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Mateo Lineras-Figueroa, CG 1:20.59, 2. Nick De Faria, PB 1:20.66, 3. Declan Chiodo, PB 1:31.34.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 3:27.38 (Steven Gary, Guiliano Brunetti, Jonah Bennett, Alexander Escobar), 2. Pompano Beach 3:37.46, 3. Cardinal Gibbons A 3:47.19.

EDITOR’S NOTE: Please note these results were hand scored by host team Pompano Beach High School. Some times and names were illegible and some names incomplete.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cooper City Boys, Fort Lauderdale Girls Sweep BCAA Season Opener; SOFLO’s Derek Hau, Chris Hau Win


By Sharon Robb
DAVIE, August 25, 2022–Cooper City boys and Fort Lauderdale girls opened the Broward County Athletic Association swimming and diving season on a winning note Wednesday at host Nova High School Aquatic Complex.

Cooper City boys swept Fort Lauderdale, 111-71 and Nova, 144-36. Fort Lauderdale girls swept Nova, 129.50-46.50 and Cooper City, 113-72. Fort Lauderdale boys defeated Nova, 118-53. Cooper City girls defeated Nova, 121-50.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s brother duo Derek and Chris Hau led the Cowboys.

Derek Hau won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.39 and was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.78, after a close race against Fort Lauderdale’s Renato Corrales, who won in 1:56.56.

Chris Hau won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:10.08 and was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:25.20.

The duo was also members of the winning 200-yard medley relay in 1:46.77 just ahead of Fort Lauderdale in 1:46.96 and second place 400-yard freestyle relay behind Fort Lauderdale, 3:31.41-3:35.58. SOFLO’s Ethan McPeek was also a member of both Cooper City relays.

Katherine Voet and Tawannah McLemore were double winners for Fort Lauderdale.

Voet swept the distance freestyles in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:08.58 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:38.54.

McLemore won the sprints in the 50-meter freestyle in 24.32 and 100-meter freestyle in 55.36.

Renato Corrales and Jason Cuffe were double winners for Fort Lauderdale in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.56 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:17.14. Cuffe won the 100-yard backstroke in 59.00 and 100-yard butterfly in 57.06.

Fort Lauderdale’s Ginger Boardman won the girls 1-meter diving with 226.95 just edging out Flying Ls teammate Sophia Cavaretta with 221.30. James Boardman of Fort Lauderdale kept it in the family winning the boys title with 302.80 points.

GIRLS
Fort Lauderdale 129.50, Nova 46.50
Cooper City 121, Nova 50
Fort Lauderdale 113, Cooper City 72

200-yard medley relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 2:02.98 (Lola Rodgers, Cecilia Mirones, Rylie Barnhardt, Tawannah McLemore), 2. Cooper City 2:03.62, 3. Fort Lauderdale B 2:16.13.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Katherine Voet, FTL 2:08.58, 2. Emma Utkovic, CC 2:27.94, 3. Ava Kuznik, CC 2:29.90.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Georgina Henrique, CC 2:20.39, 2. Maya Sorunmu, NOVA 2:20.65, 3. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 2:26.48.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 24.32, 2. Elizabeth Volovich, NOVA 30.17, 3. Madison Jockers, CC 30.50.

1-meter diving: 1. Ginger Boardman, FTL 226.95, 2. Sophia Cavaretta, FTL 221.30, 3. Catherine Kilroy, FTL 201.25.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Maya Sorunmu, NOVA 1:05.31, 2. Georgina Henriquez, CC 1:05.58, 3. Carleigh Schleicher, CC 1:07.77.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 55.36, 2. Mia McDonald, CC 1:06.62, 3. Aly McComie-Waterman, FTL 1:11.03.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Katherine Voet, FTL 5:38.54, 2. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 5:42.43, 3. Alexandra Strong, CC 5:50.49.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Nova 1:58.37 (Elizabeth Volovichm Fabiola Saballos, Maria Madera, Maya Sorunmu), 2. Fort Lauderdale 2:07.18, 3. Cooper City 2:08.28.

100-yard backstroke: 1. D’Ziah German, FTL 1:10.13, 2. Alexandra Strong, CC 1:10.45, 3. Lola Rodgers, FTL 1:10.95.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Emma Utkovic, CC 1:32.89, 2. Elizabeth Volovich, NOVA 1:33.52, 3. Amira Soliman, FTL 1:33.74.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 4:00.41 (Rylie Barnhardt, Katherine Voet, Lola Rodgers, Tawannah McLemore), 2. Cooper City 4:04.28, 3. Fort Lauderdale 4:27.07.

BOYS
Fort Lauderdale 118, Nova 53
Cooper City 144, Nova 36
Cooper City 111, Fort Lauderdale 71

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:46.77 (Ethan McPeek, Adiano Corrieri, Derek Hau, Chris Hau), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:46.96, 3. Cooper City B 1:53.81.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Renato Corrales, FTL 1:56.56, 2. Derek Hau, CC 1:56.78, 3. Sebastian Carrasquilla, CC 2:05.10.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Chris Hau, CC 2:10.08, 2. Ethan McPeek, CC 2:13.94, 3. Connor Carey, FTL 2:25.16.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Keith Rogers, FTL 23.15, 2. Adriano Corrieri, CC 24.92, 3. Bogdan Buryk, CC 26.01.

1-meter diving: 1. James Boardman, FTL 302.80, 2. Nicholas Dolton, CC 180.60, 3. Evan Vazquez, CC 161.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jason Cuffe, FTL 57.06, 2. Connor Carey, FTL 59.14, 3. Christian Perez, NOVA 1:03.30.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Yash Patel, CC 59.48, 2. Jordan Le-Vega, CC 59.89, 3. Gonzalo Maldonado, CC 1:01.20.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Renato Corrales, FTL 5:17.14, 2. Chris Hau, CC 5:25.20, 3. Lucas Hussey, CC 5:37.62.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:44.23 (Bogdan Buryk, Yash Patel, Aiden Vazquez, Nicholas Veeser), 2. Cooper City B 1:46.22, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:47.84.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jason Cuffe, FTL 59.00, 2. Ethan McPeek, CC 1:02.16, 3. John Silva, FTL 1:09.47.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Derek Hau, CC 1:04.39, 2. Adriano Corrieri, CC 1:05.99, 3. Keith Rogers, FTL 1:10.89.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale A 3:31.41 (Jason Cuffe, Connor Carey, Renato Corrales, Keith Rogers), 2. Cooper City A 3:35.58, 3. Cooper City B 3:52.49.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Lumsden Wins Title; Ransom Everglades Relay Breaks FGC Record; SOFLO Boys Lead, Girls Second At Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb
STUART, July 15, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club leads the boys team standings and is second among girls teams after second day action at the 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics Friday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark.

The boys team leads with 112.5 points followed by St. Andrew’s Aquatics with 104 and defending champion Metro Aquatics with 84.

Defending champion SOFLO girls are second with 106 points behind St. Andrew’s Aquatics with 154.5. Wahoos of Wellington are third with 105.

Christie Ann Lumsden, 10, won SOFLO’s first JO title of the meet in the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:26.02, dropping 6.47 seconds off her previous best. Lumsden was also second in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:51.01, also a best time dropping 10.62 and dipping below 3 minutes for the first time.

SOFLO’s top boys’ finishers were Derek Hau and Juan Vallmitjana.

Hau, 14, was second in the 50-meter freestyle in a best time 26.04, dropping 0.74. He was also sixth in the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:12.00 with a time drop 1.22.

Vallmitjana, 13, was second in the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 4:53.49, dropping 18.94, dipping below 5 minutes.

Other top six finishers were:

Laila Harran, 12, 100-meter backstroke, third, 1:12.49, time drop 5.68; 50-meter freestyle, fourth, 29.28, time drop 1.22; 200 IM, sixth 2:44.46, time drop 2.48.

Toma Petkov, 10, 100-meter breaststroke, third, 1:39.68.

Ethan Phan, 10, 100 breaststroke, fourth, 1:41.63, time drop 0.54; 200 IM, fifth, 3:04.04, time drop 3.38.

Mackenzie McPherson, 12, 200-meter IM, fourth, 2:42.65, time drop 4.16.

Jenesys Amores, 13, 100-meter backstroke, fifth, 1:10.66, time drop 2.07.

Lydia Smutny, 13, 400 IM, fifth, 5:24.33.

Noah Mejias, 11, 100-meter breaststroke, fifth 1:25.66, time drop 4.19; 200 IM, fifth 2:40.27, time drop 2.93.

Jianna Amores, 11, 100-meter backstroke, sixth, 1:14.88, time drop 4.37.

Alessandro Suarez Cabrera, 10, 100-meter breaststroke, sixth, 1:42.36, time drop 4.81.

David Valdiviezo, 12, 100-meter backstroke, sixth, 1:15.10, time drop 3.44.

SOFLO’s top girls relay was the 13-14 400-meter freestyle relay, third in 4:11.38 with Amanda Grubbs, Elise Dinehart, Jenesys Amores and Katelyn Gembicki.

SOFLO’s top boys relay was the 11-12 400-meter freestyle relay third in 4:24.51 with Guillermo Mantilla, David Valdiviezo, Eric Ferrer and Ethan Hall.

Ransom Everglades Aquatic Club broke the Florida Gold Coast age group record in the boys’ 13-14 400-meter freestyle relay in 3:46.87 with Nohan Gomez, Andy Serrano-Pena, Gabriel Martinez Cabrera and Jake Kotz-Agramonte. It was the first FGC JO record and first gold medal in club history. The time is ranked sixth in the nation.

SOFLO has one of its largest contingents with 64 qualified swimmers (33 boys, 31 girls) in 274 individual events and relays.

At last summer’s JOs, SOFLO won the girls team title with 262 points ahead of Metro Aquatics with 234. SOFLO boys’ team finished second with 246.50 behind Metro Aquatics with 346 points. Metro Aquatics won the combined team title with 610 points. Defending champion SOFLO was second with 546.50.

The meet is being co-hosted by Martin County, Florida Gold Coast Swimming, Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club for the sixth time.

FRIDAY RESULTS
BOYS TEAM TOTALS
: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 112.5, 2. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 104, 3. Metro Aquatics 84, 4. Ransom Everglades 51.5, 5. Wahoos of Wellington 50, 6. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens 44, 7. Pine Crest Swimming 39, 8. tie, Plantation Swim Team, Swim Fort Lauderdale 35, 10. North Palm Beach 27.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 154.5, 2. SOFLO 106, 3. Wahoos of Wellington 105, 4. Jupiter Dragons 78, 5. Swim Fort Lauderdale 59, 6. North Palm Beach 36.5, 7. Coral Springs Swim Club 33, 8. Metro Aquatics 32, 9. Midtown Weston 23, 10. tie, Plantation Swim Team, Lake Lytal Lightning 20.
GIRLS
200-meter freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. St. Andrew’s 2:12.96, 5. SOFLO A 2:22.39 (Valentina Remmele, Joanna Valdiviezo, Varvara Dmitrova, Christie Ann Lumsden).

400-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Jupiter 4:23.80, 4. SOFLO A 4:32.02 (Jemma Baldwin, Mackenzie McPherson, Jianna Amores, Laila Harran), 13. SOFLO B 4:33.94 (Gianna Martin, Saree Young, Sofia Gomez, Ellie Jackson).
13-14, 1. St. Andrew’s 4:10.45, 3. SOFLO A 4:11.38 (Amanda Grubbs, Elise Dinehart, Jenesys Amores, Katelyn Gembicki), 11. SOFLO B 4:18.87 (Tania Mantilla, Lydia Smutny, Sofia Lugo, Sarah Vasquez).

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Julieta Stolk, SAS 1:21.21.
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, JUP 1:09.12; SOFLO: 3. Laila Harran 1:12.49, time drop 5.68, 6. Jianna Amores 1:14.88, time drop 4.37, 8. Sofia Gomez 1:15.69, time drop 1.92, 9. Saree Young 1:15.96, time drop 0.76.
13-14, 1. Julianna Bell, FAST 1:07.22; SOFLO: 5. Jenesys Amores 1:10.66, time drop 2.07.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 1:26.02, time drop 6.47.
11-12, 1. Layla Bleakley, NPB 1:21.22; SOFLO: 7. Gianna Martin, 1:27.47, time drop 5.50.
13-14, 1. Ekaterina Malyshev, WOW 1:15.07.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Wendy La Pietra, SAS 31.57.
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, JUP 28.16; SOFLO: 4. Laila Harran 29.28, time drop 1.22.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 27.28; SOFLO: 10. Katelyn Gembicki 29.02.

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Wendy La Pietra, SAS 2:48.02; SOFLO: 2. Christie Ann Lumsden 2:51.01, time drop 10.62.
11-12, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 2:36.13; SOFLO: 4. Mackenzie McPherson 2:42.65, time drop 4.16, 6. Laila Harran 2:44.46, time drop 2.48, 8. Jemma Baldwin 2:45.50, time drop 6.03.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 5:08.06; SOFLO: 5. Lydia Smutny 5:24.33.

BOYS
200-meter freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Metro Aquatics 2:17.22, 6. SOFLO 2:27.55 (Alessandro Suarez Cabrera, Toma Petkov, Ethan Phan, Reynaldo Manzanarez), 10. SOFLO B 2:28.11 (Michael Barber, Luis Escobar, Gabriel Ferrer, Niccolo Miccolis).

400-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 4:17.39, 2. Plantation 4:20.44, 3. SOFLO A 4:24.51 (Guillermo Mantilla, David Valdiviezo, Eric Ferrer, Ethan Hall), 13. SOFLO B 4:51.48 (Noah Mejias, Daniel Chaussky, Lance Bergeron-Menard, Rainier Leyva Riestra).
13-14, 1. Ransom Everglades 3:46.87 FGC record (Nohan Gomez, Andy Serrano-Pena, Gabriel Martinez Cabrera, Jake Kotz-Agramonte), 5. SOFLO A 3:58.84 (Nicola Ross, Derek Hau, Felipe Rodriguez, Juan Vallmitjana), 15. SOFLO B 4:12.77 (Abraham Penaloza, Maximiliano Remmele, Joshua Menezes, Mason Jimenez).

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Javier Massot, MAC 1:20.72.
11-12, 1. Andres De Angulo, MS 1:09.24; SOFLO: 6. David Valdiviezo 1:15.10, time drop 3.44, 11. Ethan Hall 1:15.60, time drop 1.45, 12. Guillermo Mantilla 1:17.71.
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, Unattached 59.92; SOFLO: 7. Derek Hau 1:05.39, time drop 0.28.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Lester Perez, MAC 1:33.84; SOFLO: 3. Toma Petkov 1:39.68, 4. Ethan Phan 1:41.63, time drop 0.54, 6. Alessandro Suarez Cabrera 1:42.36, time drop 4.81.
11-12, 1. Mikhail Cherepanov, BRVO 1:20.19; SOFLO: 5. Noah Mejias 1:25.66, time drop 4.19.
13-14, 1. Juan Leon, Unattached 1:07.64; SOFLO: 6. Derek Hau 1:12.00, time drop 1.22.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Lester Perez, MAC 31.96.
11-12, 1. Aaron McQueeney, FAST 27.76; SOFLO: 4. Ethan Hall 28.86, 9. Guillermo Mantilla 29.93, time drop 1.24.
13-14, 1. Julian Granison, WOW 25.43; SOFLO: 2. Derek Hau 26.04, time drop 0.74.

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Javier Massot, MAC 2:49.89; SOFLO: 5. Ethan Phan 3:04.04, time drop 3.38.
11-12, 1. Caleb Caponera, SAS 2:36.27; SOFLO: 5. Noah Mejias 2:40.27, time drop 2.93, 8. David Valdiviezo 2:44.29, time drop 3.03, 10. Eric Ferrer 2:47.86, time drop 5.78.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, Unattached 4:41.75; SOFLO: 2. Juan Vallmitjana 4:53.49, time drop, 18.94.

IF YOU GO
WHAT: 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics

WHEN: Thursday-Sunday

WHERE: Sailfish Splash Park, 931 SE Ruhnke, Stuart.

TIMELINE: Saturday, 8:30 a.m.-1:23 p.m., 5:30-6:46 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m.-12:24 p.m., 5:30-7:13 p.m.

ADMISSION: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold but will be available at http://www.martincountyswimming.org or http://www.npbswimming.com. A concession stand is available. The venue will open to spectators, athletes and coaches at 7 a.m. each morning and 4 p.m. each afternoon.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO, MAC Swimmers Dominate Session Three On Day Two Of Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, October 2, 2021–SOFLO’s Elena Dinehart and Juan Mora were double winners during the third session of the SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

Dinehart, 16, won the 200-yard backstroke in 2:03.65 and 100-yard freestyle in a best time 53.20, dropping 0.18. Dinehart led a SOFLO sweep in the freestyle with Maddie Smutny, 54.02 and Nat Gembicki, 56.04.

Mora, 17, won the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:06.72 and 200-yard backstroke in a best time 1:59.16, dropping 7.57 and cracking 2 minutes for the first time. Mora also led a SOFLO sweep in the breaststroke with Javier Colmenares, 2:15.65 and Manuel Melendez in a best time 2:16.50.

Other SOFLO individual winners were Derek Hau in the 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:16.42, dropping 11.60; Alexander Miller in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.85; and Agustin Rodriguez in the 400-yard individual medley in a best time 4:16.34, dropping 1.67.

The 11-team, three-day meet concludes on Sunday, again with two sessions at 8:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.

SOFLO has 160 swimmers (89 boys and 71 girls) competing in 867 individual events.

Up-and-coming swimmers will compete in the IMR (Ready) Challenge. All sessions are timed finals.

The IMR Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

The IMX (Xtreme) Challenge is the next step-up from the IMR competition. It includes a series of five or six events. Once swimmers complete the IMX program they can also see where their score ranks nationally, among their local LSC and own swim club.

In addition to host SOFLO, other Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Gulliver Swim Club, Plantation Swim Team, SwimFast, Miami Country Day Aquatics, Ransom Everglades, Metro Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team, Southern Wahoos Aquatic Team, City of Miami Parks and PAQ.

Heat sheets are available for free online at http://www.soflomeets.info/IMX and Meet Mobile.

SATURDAY RESULTS
SESSION THREE
GIRLS

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Paola Negin, MAC 2:12.38, 2. Sahara Idler, MAC 2:14.30, 3. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:14.90, 4. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 2:19.60.

15-and-over, 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 2:03.65, 2. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 2:09.46, 3. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO :13.71, time drop 6.34, 4. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 2:15.32.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Bianca Nieto, MAC 2:29.11, 2. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:29.83, 3. Isabel Viera, MAC 2:32.30.

15-and-over, 1. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 2:23.06, 2. Sophia Grubbs, SOFLO 2:29.02, 3. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 2:29.91, 4. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 2:33.06, time drop 7.47.

100-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Isabel Viera, MAC 58.48, 2. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 59.672, 3. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 59.85.

15-and-over, 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 53.20, time drop 0.18, 2. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 54.02, 3. Nat Gembicki, SOFLO 56.04.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 4:37.30, 2. Paola Negrin, MAC 4:41.14, 3. Sahara Idler, MAC 4:48.57.

15-and-over, 1. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 4:31.27, 2. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 4:31.86, time drop 11.03, 2. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 4:40.82, 4. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 4:45.02.

BOYS
200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 1:57.35, 2. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 2:01.24, 3. Carlos Viada-Coroba, MAC 2:04.19, 4. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 2:04.30, time drop 3.75.

15-and-over, 1. Juan Mora, SOFLO 1:59.16, time drop 7.57, 2. Sheldon Win, PAQ 2:01.51, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:01.95, 4. Adrian Hernandez, SOFLO 2:03.03.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Derek Hau, SOFLO 2:16.42, time drop 11.60, 2. Robert Alvarez, MAC 2:17.44, 3. Alexander Miller, SOFLO 2:21.48.

15-and-over, 1. Juan Mora, SOFLO 2:06.72, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:15.65, 3. Manuel Melendez, SOFLO 2:16.50, time drop 0.43, 4. Christopher Hau, SOFLO 2:19.12.

100-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Alexander Miller, SOFLO 51.85, 2. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 52.59, time drop 4.62, 3. Carlos Viada-Coroba, MAC 53.28.

15-and-over, 1. Josiah Morales, PAQ 46.81, 2. Ricardo Alvarez, MAC 48.16, 3. Steven Kehoe, BR 49.59.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 4:23.33, 2. Robert Alvarez, MAC 4:24.67, 3. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 4:29.53.

15-and-over, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:16.34, time drop 1.67, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 4:21.79, 3. Juan Mora, SOFLO 4:24.51, 4. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:25.40.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cypress Bay Girls, Cooper City Boys Win BCAA Meet


By Sharon Robb
COOPER CITY, September 30, 2021–Cypress Bay and Cooper City split their BCAA meet Wednesday at the Cowboys’ home pool.

Cypress Bay girls defeated Cooper City, 98-74 and Western, 114-50. In the other matchup, Cooper City topped Western 116-55.

In the boys’ matchups, Cooper City knocked off Cypress Bay, 91-75, and Western, 109-59. In the other matchup, Cypress Bay defeated Western, 90-72.

Cypress Bay came up big sweeping all three girls relays. Natalia Ortiz, Gabriella DeLuna, Samira Zambrano and Ana Villamil were individual event winners for the Lightning.

Mallory Schleicher was a double winner for Cooper City in the 200-yard freestyle (1:55.59) and 100-yard freestyle (53.97) and Sally Golding won two events in the 200-yard individual medley (2:12.53) and 100-yard backstroke (1:02.34).

Cooper City boys were led by individual winner Nicholas Dolton in diving, Alex Golding in the 200-yard individual medley and 200-yard medley relay.

Derek Hau was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle (23.75) and 100-yard freestyle (52.40).

Cypress Bay won the boys’ 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays. Wisthon Rendon was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle (1:50.46) and 500-yard freestyle (4:57.00). Landon Kyser also won two events in the 100-yard butterfly (52.62) and 100-yard backstroke (54.37).

GIRLS
Cypress Bay 98, Cooper City 74
Cypress Bay 114, Western 50
Cooper City 116, Western 55

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:54.03, 2. Cooper City 1:55.41, 3. Cypress Bay 1:58.98.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:55.59, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:00.91, 3. Samira Zambrano, CB 2:00.98.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Sally Golding, CC 2:12.53, 2. Mariana Cote, CB 2:14.64, 3. Ana Villamil, CB 2:24.60.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Natalia Ortiz, CB 26.00, 2. Kate Kaplan, CC 26.37, 3. Jemma Kelly, CB 27.44.

1-meter diving: 1. Cara Barkey, CC 270.70, 2. Hannah Egert, WES 253.90, 3. Lilli Hirsch, CC 177.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Gabriella DeLuna, CB 1:01.16, 2. Karina Manrique, CB 1:02.99, 3. Jennamarie Brames, CC 1:04.53.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 53.97, 2. Mariana Cote, CB 56.51, 3. Emma Twombly, CB 1:02.81.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Samira Zambrano, CB 5:22.53, 2. Natalia Ortiz, CB 5:32.73, 3. Jennamarie Brames, CC 5:45.62.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay A 1:44.35, 2. Cypress Bay B 1:49.60, 3. Cooper City 2:02.72.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sally Golding, CC 1:02.34, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 1:03.10, 3. Gabriella DeLuna, CB 1:04.75.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ana Villamil, CB 1:10.31, 2. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:11.47, 3. Juliana Fronimakis-Liu, CB 1:17.11.

400-year freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:48.53, 2. Cooper City 3:53.82, 3. Cypress Bay 4:16.46.

BOYS
Cooper City 91, Cypress Bay 75
Cooper City 109, Western 59
Cypress Bay 90, Western 72

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City 1:44.44 (Alex Golding, Christopher Hau, Javier Roman, Derek Hau), 2. Western 1:48.81, 3. Cooper City 1:51.94.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Wisthon Rendon, CB 1:50.46, 2. Hashan Ekanayake, WES 1:54.56, 3. Andres Teran, CC 1:58.63.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alex Golding, CC 2:01.91, 2. Stephen Kim, CB 2:04.57, 3. Yanni Michael, WES 2:10.92.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Derek Hau, CC 23.75, 2. Andres Teran, CC 24.57, 3. D. Diaz, WES 24.63.

1-meter diving: 1. Nicholas Dolton, CC 219.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Landon Kyser, CB 52.62, 2. Javier Roman, CC 54.97, 3. Yanni Michael, WES 59.89.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Derek Hau, CC 52.40, 2. Christopher Hau, CC 52.91, 3. D. Villalonga, CB 54.19.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Wisthon Rendon, CB 4:57.00, 2. Javier Roman, CC 5:06.82, 3. Hashan Ekanayake, WES 5:10.84.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay A 1:34.81, 2. Cooper City A 1:41.34, 3. Cooper City B 1:47.38.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Landon Kyser, CB 54.37, 2. Alex Golding, CC 56.00, 3. Ethan McPeek, CC 1:02.18.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Stephen Kim, CB 1:03.38, 2. Christopher Hau, CC 1:04.40, 3. Jeremiah Coughlin, CC 1:11.87.

400-year freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay A 3:22.03, 2. Cooper City A 3:22.99, 3. Western B 3:39.07.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cooper City Cowboys Sweep Weather-Abbreviated Season-Opener


By Sharon Robb
COOPER CITY, September 3, 2021—Cooper City, last season’s top BCAA team, started off on a good note in its season-opening tri-meet despite Mother Nature intervening.

Cooper City girls defeated Coral Springs Charter, 49-23, and Coral Springs, 63-2. In the other tri-meet matchup, Coral Springs Charter topped Coral Springs 48-4.

In the boys’ competition, Cooper City downed Coral Springs Charter, 59-5, and Coral Springs 58-6. In the other matchup, Coral Springs defeated Coral Springs Charter, 12-9.

The girls and boys teams each won five events before the meet was cancelled after the diving competition because of bad weather.

Five South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers won their events. Mallory Schleicher, Sally Golding and JennaMarie Brames led the girls’ team and Alex Golding and Derek Hau won for the boys team.

GIRLS
Cooper City 49, Coral Springs Charter 23
Cooper City 63, Coral Springs 2
Coral Springs Charter 48, Coral Springs 4

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City 1:56.78, 2. Coral Springs Charter 2:02.19, 3. Coral Springs Charter 2:11.44.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:56.65, 2. Mia McDonald, CC 2:25.38, 3. Emma Utkovic, CC 2:30.25.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Sally Golding, CC 2:13.42, 2. Amber Candida, CSC 2:22.82, 3. G. Bautista, CSC 2:41.06.

50-yard freestyle: 1. JennaMarie Brames, CC 27.07; 2. Madison Jockers, CC 30.85, 3. G. D’Attile, CSC 32.47.

One-meter diving: 1. Cara Barkey, CC, 2. Lily Hirsch, CC.

BOYS
Cooper City 59, Coral Springs Charter 5
Cooper City 58, Coral Springs 6
Coral Springs 12, Coral Springs Charter 9

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City 1:46.64, 2. Cooper City 2:00.34, 3. Cooper City 2:04.94.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Teran, CC 2:03.06, 2. Lucas Hussey, CC 2:11.97, 3. Maxime Rozenman, CC 2:15.49.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alex Golding, CC 2:06.84, 2. Ethan McPeek, CC 2:15.72, 3. Kale Tenney, CC 2:31.43.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Derek Hau, CC 23.21, 2. Brian, CSC 24.22, 3. Harris Aversa, CC 25.12.

1-meter diving: 1. Nicholas Dolton, CC.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http:www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Final Day Of North Palm Beach Summer Kickoff


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, June 6, 2021—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had another successful day at the 13th annual North Palm Beach Summer Kickoff at Plantation Aquatic Club.

On the second and final day Sunday, SOFLO swimmers won nine individual events and had several time drops.

Jemma Baldwin, 10, was a double winner in the 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:56.20, dropping 6.95 seconds and won the 100-meter freestyle in a best time 1:12.63, dropping 3.17. She had five wins and one runner-up finish over two days.

Individual winners were:

Gabriella DeLuna, 14, picked up where she left off on Saturday. She won the 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:32.29, dropping 0.60. She was 6-for-6 in winning her events, all with lifetime-best times.

Derek Hau, 13, won the 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:29.88 dropping a whopping 19.13 seconds. Hau was the only swimmer to crack 2:30 in the field. It was his second win of the meet.

Hashan Ekanayake, 14, won the 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:08.40 with a time drop of 1.41. He was also second in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:33.64, dropping 7.98.

Nicholas Pelaez, 14, won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:29.87.

Amanda Grubbs, 12, won the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 5:05.02 with a time drop of 1.68. She was also second in the 100-meter freestyle in a best time 1:06.85, dropping 1.38 and second in the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 1:12.91, dropping 1.38.

Connor Jimenez, 12, won the 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:44.73 with a time drop 10.05.

Christie Ann Lumsden, 9, won the 50-meter breaststroke in 45.52.

The meet, hosted by North Palm Beach Swim Club, was the summer kickoff for the long course season.

SOFLO had 70 swimmers (43 boys and 27 girls) competing in 376 individual events with the majority swimmers having at least one time drop.

Among other Florida Gold Coast teams that competed were Azura Florida Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Lake Lytal Lightning, Heritage Aquatics, Sunrise Swimming, Plantation Swim Team, Gulliver Swim Club, Swim Fast, Coral Springs Swim Club, North Miami Swim Team and host North Palm Beach.

Observing COVID-19 safety precautions, the meet was capped at 250 swimmers per session. No spectators were allowed at the meet. Face coverings were mandatory for all swimmers, coaches, officials and volunteers.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 2:56.20, time drop 6.95, 2. Antonia Moreno, GRSC 3:09.30, 3. Kiana Young, LLL 3:10.83; 11-12, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 2:48.11, 2. Cali Jerabek, NPB 2:52.04, 3. Gabriela Campuzano, LLL 2:52.09; SOFLO: 10. Mackenzie McPherson 3:01.81, time drop 2.88, 11. Ainsley Miller 3:03.97, time drop 2.52; 13-14, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 2:32.29, time drop 0.60, 2. Paola Negrin, GRSC 2:35.16, 3. Reese Rosenthal, GRSC 2:41.69; SOFLO: 7. Tania Mantilla 2:42.64, time drop 9.78, 11. Pilar Duranti 2:45.59, time drop 2.35, 12. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:46.10; 15-and-over, 1. Valeria Strohmeier, GRSC 2:33.45, 2. Chloe Hernandez, GRSC 2:37.80, 3. Maya Kirie, Unattached 2:38.35.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 1:12.63, 2. Jilliam Henriquez, Azura 1:12.85, 3. Wendy La Pietra, Azura 1:15.70; SOFLO: 4. Christie Ann Lumsden 1:17.44, time drop 0.11; 11-12, 1. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 1:06.60, 2. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 1:06.85, time drop 1.38, 3. Sofia Lugo, SOFLO 1:07.72, time drop 7.93; 13-14, 1. Ava Papadopoulos, LLL 1:02.96, 2. Paola Escobar, PST 1:04.40, 3. Gabriela Avila, SOFLO 1:05.44; SOFLO: 5. Dahlia Hirsh 1:06.54, time drop 0.03, 9. Katelyn Gembicki 1:07.85, time drop 1.26, 10. Amanda Bicerne 1:08.02; 15-and-over, 1. Riley MacVane, NPB 1:02.88, 2. Chloe Hernandez, GRSC 1:03.87, 3. Valeria Strohmeier, GRSC 1:04.14.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 45.52, 2. Eva Kolobova, NMST 45.95, 3. Addison Scott, SF 45.99; 11-12, 1. Cali Jerabek, NPB 39.43, 2. Layla Bleakley, NPB 40.20, 3. Liliana Novak, Azura 41.42; SOFLO: 5. Ainsley Miller 43.30.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Paige Eskra, NPB 2:56.70, 2. Reese Rosenthal, GRSC 2:56.86, 3. Abigail Santos, SFTL 2:58.13; SOFLO: 7. Dalia Hirsh 3:12.04, 9. Pilar Duranti 3:16.74; 15-and-over, 1. Adriana Roldan, GRSC 2:59.45, 2. Maya Kirie, Unattached 3:03.95, 3. Camila Garcia, Unattached 3:08.62.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 41.34, time drop 4.15, 2. Jillian Hernandez, Azura 41.89, 3. Anna Finneran, PST 43.79; SOFLO: 11. Joanna Valdiviezo 47.82, time drop 11.86; 11-12, 1. Rachel Nussbaum, NPB 37.62, 2. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 37.96, 3. Avery Gammons, LLL 38.10; SOFLO: 5. Alexandra Strong 38.88, 7. Sofia Lugo 39.27, 8. Saree Young 39.36, time drop 6.23.

100-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 1:10.26, time drop 1.62, 2. Ava Papadopoulos, LLL 1:12.46, 3. Sofia Moreno, GRSC 1:14.36; SOFLO: 8. Katelyn Gembicki 1:16.86, time drop 2.02, 10. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:17.94, 12. Amelie Bicerne 1:18.60, time drop 0.71; 15-and-over, 1. Riley MacVane, NPB 1:10.92, 2. Emily Froman, YY 1:12.71, 3. Valeria Strohmeier, GRSC 1:15.09.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Antonia Moreno, GRSC 1:27.46, 2. Kiana Young, LLL 1;30.47, 2. Valerie Dufflocq, NPB 1:42.42; 11-12, 1. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 1:12.47, 2. Amanda Grubbs 1:12.91, time drop 1.38, 3. Kayla Diaz, SF 1:14.81; SOFLO: 4. Sofia Lugo 1:17.38, 9. Mackenzie McPherson 1:26.07, 11. Ainsley Miller 1:35.33, time drop 1.16.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 2:33.73, time drop 5.74, 2. Gabby Meserole, LLL 2:41.48, 3. Gabriela Avila, SOFLO 2:47.70; SOFLO: 5. Dahlia Hirsh 2:59.07; 15-and-over, 1. Sophia Perez, GRSC 2:36.38, 2. Olivia Wiebe, SF 2:37.82, 3. Elizabeth Sikes, BRST 2:43.80.

400-meter freestyle:
12-and-under, 1. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 5:05.02, time drop 1.68, 2. Alessandra Gendarmi, PST 5:06.80, 3. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 5:07.35; SOFLO: 4. Alexandra Strong 5:18.97, time drop 5.96; 13-14, 1. Kaitlyn DeMaria, NPB 4:54.38, 2. Ava Papadopoulos, LLL 4:55.87, 3. Sofia Moreno, GRSC 4:58.82; SOFLO: 5. Tania Mantilla 5:02.26, time drop 11.70, 8. Amelie Bicerne 5:04.54, 9. Sarah Vasquez 5:05.21, time drop 9.81, 12. Katelyn Gembicki 5:15.04; 15-and-over, 1. Riley McVane, NPB 4:43.85, 2. Olivia Wiebe, SF 4:44.22, 3. Deborah Alarcon, GRSC 5:01.76.

BOYS
200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. George Gerasim, NMST 2:52.67, 2. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 2:55.46, time drop 7.23, 3. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 3:10.46, time drop 1.80; SOFLO: 5. Guillermo Mantilla 3:13.65; 11-12, 1. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 2:44.73, time drop 10.05, 2. Frank Vincze, SF 2:45.16, 3. Julian Lorenzo, GRSC 2:47.39; SOFLO: 4. Joshua Menezes 2:48.86, 7. Maximiliano Remmele 2:59.08, time drop 2.76, 10. David Valdiviezo 3:03.48, time drop 4.27; 13-14, 1. Derek Hau, SOFLO 2:29.88, time drop 19.13, 2. Felix Gonzalez, SOFLO 2:30.13, 3. Juan Orjuela, PST 2:30.91; SOFLO: 5. Andres Tejada 2:31.16, time drop 0.92, 8. Nicholas Pelaez 2:32.63, time drop 22.39; 15-and-over, 1. Rodrigo Azpurua, BRST 2:24.84, 2. Jacques Sonnier, BRST 2:26.05, 3. Jack Faulkner, SFTL 2:26.06.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 1:04.52, 2. George Gerasim, NMST 1:13.90, 3. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 1:15.69; SOFLO: 4. Noah Mejias 1:15.97, time drop 3.56, 6. Lance Bergeron-Menard 1:18.01, 12. Matteo Castelli 1:21.72; 11-12, 1. Jeremiah Paiz, SUN 1:03.97, 2. Benjamin Aguilera, CM 1:07.96, 3. Alejandro Escoto, GRSC 1:08.45; SOFLO: 4. Jose Rincon 1:08.56, 5. Joshua Menezes 1:08.61, 6. Ethan Hall 1:09.28, 10. Alex Viazmetinov 1:10.38, time drop 4.16, 11. Ian Barrios 1:11.04; 13-14, 1. Peyton Selts, GRSC 57.29, 2. Gabriel Tortola, PST 57.91, 3. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 59.48, time drop 0.82; SOFLO: 5. Kevin Moya 1:00.37, time drop 2.78, 6. Andres Tejada 1:00.90, time drop 5.64, 7. Nicholas Pelaez 1:00.92, time drop 11.25, 11. Felix Gonzalez 1:02.34, time drop 5.32; 15-and-over, 1. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 55.00, 2. Alex Marrero, PST 55.66, 3. Karl-Wilson Aimable, PST 55.79.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 42.64, 2. Nicolas Ilonta, SFTL 48.05, 3. Lance Bergeron-Menard, SOFLO 48.15; SOFLO: 5. Eric Ferrer 50.22, 8. Matteo Castelli 51.57, 11. Daniel Chaussky 52.81, time drop 11.55; 11-12, 1. Gabriel Navarro, Unattached 34.87, 2. Oliver Cannings, GRSC 40.13, 3. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 41.34, time drop 0.35; SOFLO: 7. Ethan Hall 44.21.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Maks Charnou, NMST 2:52.15, 2. Juanfrancisco Gudino, GRSC 2:52.61, 3. Ethan McPeek SOFLO 2:54.36, time drop 4.42; SOFLO: 4. Felipe Rodriguez 2:54.42, time drop 4.70; 15-and-over, 1. Emanuel Cuarta, PST 2:37.98, 2. Jacques Sonnier, BRST 2:43.08, 3. Ariel Gizersky, NMST 2:50.10.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 40.81, 2. Lance Bergeron-Menard, SOFLO 41.55, 3. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 42.48, time drop 14.50; SOFLO: 4. Matteo Castelli 43.43, 9. Daniel Chaussky 46.23, time drop 5.64; 11-12, 1. Gabriel Navarro, Unattached 35.96, 2. Alejandro Escoto, GRSC 36.11, 3. Frank Vincze, SF 36.97; SOFLO: 4. Jose Rincon 37.51, 6. Maximiliano Remmele 37.56, time drop 0.79, 9. Alex Viazmetinov 39.45, time drop 1.25.

100-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 1:08.40, time drop 1.41, 2. Sebastian Guio, HAT 1:10.44, 3. Mathias Esteves, GRSC 1:11.24; SOFLO: 4. Kevin Moya 1:11.42, time drop 51.16, 6. Ethan McPeek 1:13.09, 9. Marvan Ekanayake 1:15.49, 10. Armando Bertea 1:16.09, time drop 13.58, 12. Felix Gonzalez 1:16.78, time drop 8.47; 15-and-over, 1. Alex Marrero, PST 1:03.34, 2. Landon Kyser, HAT 1:03.66, 3. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 1:04.95.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 1:14.90, 2. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:19.75, 3. George Gerasim, NMST 1:22.58; SOFLO: 6. Eric Ferrer 1:32.58; 11-12, 1. Jeremiah Paiz, SUN 1:11.08, 2. Jose Rincon, SOFLO 1:15.19, 3. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 1:16.87, time drop 10.10; SOFLO: 8. Ian Barrios 1:26.95, 9. David Valdiviezo 1:27.46.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Nicholas Pelaez, SOFLO 2:29.87, 2. Antoine Sharp, LLL 2:31.50, 3. Andres Tejada, SOFLO 2:33.30, time drop 2.08; SOFLO: 5. Derek Hau 2:35.53, 8. Abraham Penaloza 3:17.60; 15-and-over, 1. Miguel Bernotti, BRST 2:15.59, 2. Rodrigo Azpurua, BRST 2:17.56, 3. Dylan Felt, SFTL 2:20.73.

400-meter freestyle:
12-and-under, 1. Jeremiah Paiz, SUN 4:49.97, 2. Aiden Sabocik, LLL 5:08.50, 3. Alex Viazmetinov, SOFLO 5:11.59; SOFLO: 5. Joshua Menezes 5:12.48, time drop 5.83; 13-14, 1. Gabriel Tortola, PST 4:29.19, 2. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 4:33.64, time drop 7.98, 3. Peyton Selts, GRSC 4:38.36; SOFLO: 11. Felipe Rodriguez 4:56.57; 15-and-over, 1. Dylan Felt, SFTL 4:18.16, 2. Thomas Powers-Hammond, SFTL 4:23.26, 3. Landon Kyser, HAT 4:24.79.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Gabriella DeLuna Triple Winner On Opening Day Of 13th North Palm Beach Summer Kickoff


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, June 5, 2021—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had several outstanding swims on opening day of the 13th annual North Palm Beach Summer Kickoff Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Club.

Gabriella DeLuna, 14, won three events including the mixed 400-meter individual medley topping the boys’ field.

Deluna first won the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:30.67, dropping 2.56. In the same event, teammate Fiorella Di Salvo, 13, was third in 2:40.42.

DeLuna also won the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 1:07.91, dropping 1.63.

In her third and final race, she won the mixed 400-meter individual medley in a best time 5:22.58, dropping 5.60 and beating the boys’ field.

Other SOFLO winners were:

Derek Hau, 13, won the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:14.73 with a nice time drop of 13.67. Hau also had another nice drop of 17.11 to finish fourth in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:07.24. He also dropped 34.76 in the 400-meter individual medley and finished fourth in 5:30.59.

Hashan Ekanayake, 14, won the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:27.35, dropping 0.76.

Gianna Martin, 10, won the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:34.18 with a time drop of 16.47.

Jemma Baldwin, 10, won the 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:25.67, dropping 9.34. Also in the event, teammate Joanna Valdiviezo, 9, had a 27.27-second time drop to finish sixth in 1:39.88. Baldwin also won the 50-meter freestyle in a best time 33.17, dropping 0.84.

Noah Mejias, 10, won the 50-meter butterfly in a best time 35.85, dropping 8.39. In the same event, teammate Daniel Chaussky dropped 19.18 to finish ninth in 42.45.

SOFLO had five finishers in the top 11 of the 13-14 200-meter freestyle, all with best times. Hashan Ekanayake, 14, led the way with his runner-up finish in 2:08.02, dropping 1.67 seconds. Felix Gonzalez, 14, had the biggest time drop of 22.04 to finish fifth in 2:12.44.

The meet, hosted by North Palm Beach Swim Club at Plantation Aquatic Complex, is the summer kickoff for the long course season.

SOFLO has 70 swimmers (43 boys and 27 girls) competing in 376 individual events.

Among other Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Azura Florida Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Lake Lytal Lightning, Heritage Aquatics, Sunrise Swimming, Plantation Swim Team, Gulliver Swim Club, Swim Fast, Coral Springs Swim Club, North Miami Swim Team and host North Palm Beach.

Sunday events for the older swimmers (13-and-over) are the 200-meter IM, 100 freestyle, 200 breaststroke, 100 backstroke, 200 butterfly and 400 freestyle and younger swimmers (12-and-under), 400 freestyle, 200 IM, 100 freestyle, 100 butterfly, 50 breaststroke and 50 backstroke.

Observing COVID-19 safety precautions, the meet was capped at 250 swimmers per session. No spectators are allowed at the meet. There will be no concessions at the meet. Face coverings are mandatory for all swimmers, coaches, officials and volunteers.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Kiana Young, LLL 2:41.77, 2. Antonia Moreno, GRSC 2:42.22, 3. Addison Scott, SF 2:50.14; SOFLO: 7. Gianna Martin 3:05.04; 11-12, 1. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 2:26.58, 2. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 2:27.09, 3. Alessandra Gendarmi, PST 2:28.84; SOFLO: 5. Sofia Lugo 2:29.17, time drop 12.16, 9. Alexandra Strong 2:32.42, time drop 1.39; 13-14, 1. Ava Papadopoulos, LLL 2:16.57, 2. Caitlin Martinez, GRSC 2:17.77, 3. Sofia Moreno, GRSC 2:21.43; SOFLO: 5. Amelie Bicerne 2:22.64, time drop 4.09, 8. Gabriela Avila 2:24.32, time drop 0.52, 11. Katelyn Gembicki 2:25.28, time drop 3.91; 15-and-over, 1. Colleen Furgeson, Azura 2:12.87, 2. Riley MacVane, NPB 2:13.10, 3. Elizabeth Sikes, BRST 2:19.31.

100-meter breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 1:34.18, time drop 16.47, 2. Lydia Wagner, LLL 1:35.77, 3. Addison Scott, SF 1:36.39; 11-12, 1. Layla Bleakley, NPB 1:27.24, 2. Ainsley Miller, SOFLO 1:35.87, 3. Aubrey Hiller, LLL 1:37.49; SOFLO: 7. Sofia Gomez 1:41.02, time drop 9.42; 13-14, 1. Reese Rosenthal, GRSC 1:20.76, 2. Abigail Santos, SFTL 1:23.46, 3. Paola Escobar, PST 1:23.69; SOFLO: 4. Dahlia Hirsh 1:25.30, time drop 2.92, 11. Sarah Vasquez 1:34.51; 15-and-over, 1. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 1:12.95, 2. Micaela Sierra, Azura 1:13.25, 3. Julimar Avila, Azura 1:15.03.

100-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 1:25.67, time drop 9.34, 2. Addison Scott, SF 1:30.38, 3. Anna Finneran, PST 1:33.83; SOFLO: 6. Joanna Valdiviezo 1:39.88, time drop 27.27; 11-12, 1. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 1:20.80, time drop, 0.17, 2. Alexandra Strong, SOFLO 1:21.22, time drop 0.34, 3. Rachel Nussbaum, NPB 1:22.11; SOFLO: 5. Sofia Lugo 1:22.40, 8. Saree Young 1:25.16, time drop 13.08, 9. Sofia Gomez 1:25.78, time drop 13.66, 10. Mackenzie McPherson 1:29.13, 11. Mikhel Martin 1:29.27, time drop 6.48.

200-meter backstroke: 13-14, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 2:30.67, 2. Ava Papadopoulos, LLL 2:34.94, 3. Fiorella DiSalvo, SOFLO 2:40.42; SOFLO: 6. Katelyn Gembicki 2:43.12, time drop 3.18, 8. Amelie Bicerne 2:43.85, time drop 2.05, 12. Tania Mantilla 2:48.88; 15-and-over, 1. Riley MacVane, NPB 2:29.32, 2. Chloe Hernandez, GRSC 2:40.66, 3. Adriana Roldan, GRSC 2:41.88.

50-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Jilliam Henriquez, Azura 37.40, 2. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 37.47, time drop 6.90, 3. Antonia Moreno, GRSC 38.18; SOFLO: 7. Christie Ann Lumsden 44.48; 11-12, 1. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 32.17, 2. Cali Jerabek, NPB 34.20, 3. Kayla Diaz, SF 34.52; SOFLO: 7. Sofia Lugo 35.36, time drop 6.70.

100-meter butterfly: 13-14, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 1:07.91, time drop 1.63, 2. Paola Negrin, GRSC 1:10.58, 3. Gabby Meserole, LLL 1:11.25; SOFLO: 5. Gabriela Avila 1:12.84, time drop 2.40, 8. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:17.41; 15-and-over, 1. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 1:05.54, 2. Valeria Strohmeier, GRSC 1:07.99, 3. Samantha Roberts, Azura 1:08.54.

50-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 33.17, time drop 0.84, 2. Jilliam Henriquez, Azura 34.23, 3. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 35.38, time drop 5.89; SOFLO: 5. Christie Ann Lumsden 35.71; 11-12, 1. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 30.01, 2. Cali Jerabek, NPB 30.40, 3. Rachel Nussbaum, NPB 31.43; SOFLO: 4. Amanda Grubbs 31.67, time drop 0.79, 9. Mikhel Martin 33.14, time drop 4.15, 10. Mackenzie McPherson 33.24, 11. Alexandra Strong 33.43; 13-14, 1. Elyse Wood, GRSC 29.57, 2. Anastasia Lutz, PST 29.63, 3. Carlin Hughes, LLL 29.78; SOFLO: 5. Gabriela Avila 30.21, 9. Katelyn Gembicki 30.60, time drop 0.08; 15-and-over, 1. Julimar Avila, Azura 27.33, 2. Celina Marquez, Azura 27.34, 3. Samantha Roberts, Azura 27.71.

Mixed 400-meter individual medley: 12-and-under, 1. Emma Lewis, BRST 6:23.64, 2. Caitlyn Britto, SF 7:08.69; 13-14, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 5:22.58, time drop 5.60, 2. Paola Negrin, GRSC 5:38.32, 3. Ava Papadopoulos, LLL 5:40.06; SOFLO: 4. Amanda Bertea 5:45.31, time drop 4.44.

BOYS
200-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 2:21.45, 2. George Gerasim, NMST 2:34.81, 3. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 2:41.13, time drop 3.92; SOFLO: 5. Noah Mejias 2:45.12, 6. Guillermo Mantilla 2:46.35, time drop 6.17; 11-12, 1. Frank Vincze, SF 2:24.03, 2. Julian Lozano, GRSC 2:25.80, 3. Alex Viazmetinov, SOFLO 2:26.60, time drop 13.86; SOFLO: 4. Connor Jimenez 2:27.35, time drop 16.09, 8. Joshua Menezes 2:20.97, time drop 0.04; 13-14, 1. Gabriel Tortola, PST 2:05.68, 2. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 2:08.02, time drop 1.67, 3. Andres Tejada, SOFLO 2:11.48, time drop 12.77; SOFLO: 4. Nicholas Pelaez 2:12.08, time drop 18.98, 5. Felix Gonzalez 2:12.44, time drop 22.04. 11. Kevin Moya 2:16.20, time drop 0.98; 15-and-over, 1. Dylan Felt, SFTL 2:00.15, 2. Jorge Depassier, Azura 2:00.24, 3. Miguel Bernotti, BRST 2:02.19.

100-meter breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 1:34.27, 2. Alex Diaz, SF 1:36.54, 3. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:38.10; 7. Eric Ferrer 1:48.21, 9. Daniel Chaussky 1:49.40, 11. Matteo Castelli 1:52.10; 11-12, 1. Gabriel Navarro, Unattached 1:16.82, 2. Jacob Wagner, LLL 1:28.96, 3. Oliver Cannings, GRSC 1:29.37; SOFLO: 4. Joshua Menezes 1:29.60, 11. Martin Petkov 1:43.56, time drop 1.11; 13-14, 1. Derek Hau, SOFLO 1:14.73, time drop 13.67, 2. Sebastian Guio. HAT 1:19.57, 3. Maks Charnou, NMST 1:19.98; SOFLO: 4. Felipe Rodriguez 1:20.48, 6. Ethan McPeek 1:22.28, time drop 1.65, 9. Felix Rodriguez 1:22.72, time drop 16.85, 12. Benjamin Kim 1:23.83, time drop 1.34; 15-and-over, 1. Brandon Moran, Azura 1:06.62, 2. Jacques Sonnier, BRST 1:10.33, 3. Emanuel Cuarta, PST 1:11.22.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. George Gerasim, NMST 1:27.97, 2. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 1:30.20, 3. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 1:30.23; SOFLO: 4. Lance Bergeron-Menard 1:30.36, 10. David Gonzalez 1:45.18; 11-12, 1. Julian Lozano, GRSC 1:17.58, 2. Frank Vincze, SF 1:17.59, 3. Jose Rincon, SOFLO 1:19.00; SOFLO: 5. Maximiliano Remmele 1:19.95, time drop 2.64, 6. Alex Viazmetinov 1:21.44, time drop 6.10, 9. Ethan Hall 1:23.11.

200-meter backstroke: 13-14, 1. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 2:27.35, time drop 0.76, 2. Mathias Esteves, GRSC 2:29.47, 3. Sebastian Guio, HAT 2:31.20; SOFLO: 6. Ethan McPeek 2:38.11; 15-and-over, 1. Joaquin Vargas, Azura 2:06.66, 2. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:15.67, 3. Jose Ochoa, Azura 2:19.92.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 35.85, time drop 8.39, 2. Colby Metzger, Unattached 38.76, 3. Liam Lewis, BRST 39.14; SOFLO: 9. Daniel Chaussky 42.45, time drop 19.18; 11-12, 1. Gabriel Navarro, Unattached 32.01, 2. Jeremiah Paiz, SUN 32.49, 3. Jose Rincon, SOFLO 32.63; SOFLO: 4. Connor Jimenez 34.37, time drop 1.70, 9. Joshua Menezes 37.17, 10. Alex Viazmetinov 37.67, time drop 13.28, 11. David Valdiviezo 38.13.

100-meter butterfly: 13-14, 1. Juan Orjuela, PST 1:02.90, 2. Antoine Sharp, LLL 1:06.08, 3. Andres Tejada, SOFLO 1:06.98, time drop 6.21; SOFLO: 4. Derek Jau 1:07.24, time drop 17.11, 6. Nicholas Pelaez 1:08.21, time drop 13.14, 12. Felix Gonzalez 1:10.49, time drop 14.22; 15-and-over, 1. Abbas Qali, Azura 55.07, 2. Davidson Vincent, Azura 55.37, 3. Steven Aimable, Azura 55.80.

50-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 29.66, 2. George Gerasim, NMST 33.01, 3. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 33.90, time drop 0.25; SOFLO: 5. Lance Bergeron-Menard 35.25, 8. Daniel Chaussky 37.42; 11-12, 1. Gabriel Navarro, Unattached 29.13, 2. Jose Rincon, SOFLO 30.45, time drop 0.01, 3. Aiden Sabocik, LLL 31.34; SOFLO: 5. Connor Jimenez 31.45, 6. Ethan Hall 31.57; 13-14, 1. Peyton Selts, GRSC 26.19, 2. Antoine Sharp, LLL 26.55, 3. Juan Orjuela, PST 26.69; SOFLO: 4. Kevin Moya 27.21, time drop 2.00, 7. Carlos Rincon 28.29, 9. Nicholas Pelaez 28.43, time drop 4.66; 15-and-over, 1. Jorge Depassier, Azura 24.17, 2. Joaquin Vargas, Azura 24.32, 3. Gabriel Araya, Azura 24.49.

400-meter individual medley: 12-and-under, 1. Gabriel Navarro, Unattached 5:32.31, 2. Jeremiah Paiz, SUN 5:33.63; 13-14, 1. Sebastian Guio, HAT 5:23.58, 2. Jonathan Lozano, PST 5:25.82, 3. Andres Tejada, SOFLO 5:28.05, time drop 9.04; SOFLO: 5. Derek Hau 5:30.59, time drop 34.76, 9. Amanda Bertea 5:45.31, time drop 4.44; 15-and-over, 1. Jose Ochoa, Azura 4:52.63, 2. Landon Kyser, HAT 5:06.79, 3. Rodrigo Azpurua, BRST 5:09.59.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com