Pine Crest Panthers Sweep Ransom Everglades, Somerset Academy In Season Opener


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 6, 2019–Pine Crest made a successful Class 2A season debut on Friday with wins over Ransom Everglades and Somerset Academy in a double dual meet at Schlesinger Aquatics Center.

The Panthers dominated the girls and boys events. Pine Crest girls defeated Ransom Everglades, 153-29, and Somerset Academy, 153-26. In the other dual meet, Ransom Everglades defeated Somerset, 110-49.

Pine Crest boys topped Ransom Everglades, 137-43, and Somerset Academy, 141-37. In the other dual meet Ransom Everglades defeated Somerset, 103-63.

The Panthers swept all three girls relays, eight individual events and 1-meter diving. The Panthers had two double winners.

Andrea Santander, competing in her first meet since the Pan American Games in Lima, Peru, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.20 and 100-yard freestyle in 52.39. She was on two winning relays.

Julia Podkoscielny, coming off an outstanding summer club season, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:08.61 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.31. She was also a member of two winning relays.

The boys team was just as impressive sweeping all three relays and individual events. The boys had four double winners.

Jimmy Hart won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.95 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:05.94.

Joshua Hanks won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.47 and 100-yard breaststroke in 59.81.

Will Taner won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.35 and 100-yard butterfly in 54.10.

Elvis Kotikovski won the 100-yard freestyle in 50.64 and 100-yard backstroke in 53.85.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Diego Nazario-Vazquez of Somerset Academy placed third in the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly and was a member of the second place 200-yard medley relay and fourth place 400-yard freestyle relay.

The Panthers’ next meet and early-season test is the Sept. 14 Plapp Invitational at Jacksonville Bolles.

COMBINED
Pine Crest 294, Somerset 63
Pine Crest 290, Ransom Eveglades 72
Ransom Everglades 213, Somerset 112

GIRLS
Pine Crest 153, Somerset 26
Pine Crest 153, Ransom Everglades 29
Ransom Everglades 110, Somerset 49

BOYS
Pine Crest 141, Somerset 37
Pine Crest 137, Ransom Everglades 43
Ransom Everglades 103, Somerset 63

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:48.89 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Rachel Botting), 2. Pine Crest B 1:54.99, 3. Ransom Everglades 2:01.71, 5. Somerset 2:07.59 (Jordyn Henry, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Osorio, Kaitlyn Barrios).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:56.20, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 2:00.95, 3. Lara Jones, PC 2:02.42, 8. Pilar Duranti, SOFLO 2:24.58.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:08.61, 2. Sara Lin, PC 2:18.56, 3. Simone Vale, PC 2:22.08, 5. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:27.43, 7. Sofia Osorio, SOM 2:31.21.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 24.64, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 25.10, 3. Esther Lin, PC 25.64.

1-meter diving: 1. Shiraz Shiff, PC 181.65, 2. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 180.16, 3. Ava Anderson, PC 176.92.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:03.26, 2. Lara Jones, PC 1:04.16, 3. Madison Kozel, PC 1:06.48.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 52.39, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 54.45, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 56.06, 6. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:00.35.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:19.01, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 5:27.11, 3. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:29.90, 7. Pilar Duranti, SOM 6:23.38.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:39.61 (Andrea Santander, Rachel Botting, Isabella Chambers, Hanna Elks Smith), 2. Pine Crest B 1:45.64, 3. Ransom Everglades 1:53.28.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:00.31, 2. Simone Vale, PC 1:04.83, 3. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:05.45, 5. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:07.40.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:06.01, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:08.62, 3. Brooke Cordoba, PC 1:15.51, 5. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:16.46, 6. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:18.66.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:44.59 (Andrea Santander, Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Lauren Balfour), 2. Pine Crest B 3:56.65, 3. Ransom Everglades 4:08.38, 5. Somerset 4:19.05 (Sofia Osorio, Pilar Duranti, Kaitlyn Barrios, Sabrina Osorio).

BOYS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:38.15 (Elvis Kotikovski, Joshua Hanks, Will Taner, Jimmy Hart), 2. Somerset 1:54.18 (Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Giorgio Rusconi, Enrique Rodriguez, Gabriel Munoz), 3. Pine Crest B 1:54.21.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:49.95, 2. Magnus Kron, RE 1:57.20, 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 1:59.98.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:58.47, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 2:10.85, 3. Wyatt Denhard, PC 2:17.72.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Will Taner, PC 22.35, 2. Luc Ferrara, PC 24.14, 3. Colin Nealy, PC 24.58, 4. Gabriel Munoz, SOM 25.13.

1-meter diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 181.04, 2. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 163.57.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Will Taner, PC 54.10, 2. Luc Ferrara, PC 57.23, 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 58.61.1. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:03.26, 2. Lara Jones, PC 1:04.16, 3. Madison Kozel, PC 1:06.48.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 50.64, 2. Magnus Kron, RE 53.78, 3. Victor Lago, PC 54.15, 5. Gabriel Munoz, SOM 58.91.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Jimmy Hart, PC 5:05.94, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 5:09.12, 3. Ronin Jones, PC 5:33.75.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:34.90 (Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Victor Lago, Wyatt Denhard), 2. Ransom Everglades 1:41.60, 3. Pine Crest B 1:42.16.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 53.85, 2. Roman Ferrara, PC 1:09.45, 3. Jake Jones, PC 1:11.26.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 59.81, 2. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:09.45, 3. Erick Zepeda, PC 1:09.59.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:21.26 (Jimmy Hart, Will Taner, Elvis Kotikovski, Luc Ferrara), 2. Ransom Everglades 3:42.59, 3. Pine Crest B 3:45.12, 4. Somerset 3:47.23 (Enrique Rodriguez, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Jesse Lobo, Gabriel Munoz).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Captures Combined, Boys Team Titles At 28th FGC Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, December 16, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club captured the combined and boys team titles Sunday at the 28th annual Speedo Winter Championships Sunday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

It was the first time since 2014, SOFLO won the combined team title. SOFLO won with a team record 1,612.5 points. Defending champion Pine Crest was second with 1,291 and St. Andrew’s Aquatics third with 1,057.

SOFLO won the boys team title with 873.5 points. Pine Crest was second with 478 and St. Andrew’s third with 437. Defending champion Azura was fourth with 406.

Pine Crest defended its title in the women’s competition, winning the team title with 812.5 points. SOFLO was runner-up with 739 and St. Andrew’s third with 620.

SOFLO’s top boys high point finisher was Diego Nazario-Vazquez, 12, third in the 11-12 age group with 71 points. He had five first places in relays and individual events, four second places, one third, sixth and seventh place.

The top girls’ finisher was Olivia Dinehart, 13, third in the 13-14 age group with 68 points. She had four first places, three second places, two third places, one fifth and sixth place. Mary Smutny, 18, was second highest in 17-18 with 67 points.

Olivia Dinehart was a double winner in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.72 and 100-meter individual medley in 59.21.

Diego Nazario-Vazquez won the 200-yard butterfly in a best time 2:07.65.

Javier Colmenares won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.22.

Sebastian Lares won the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 55.17.

SOFLO’s girls’ open 400-yard freestyle relay won in 3:28.81 with Mary Smutny, Maya Coffey, Gaby Banks and Kathleen Golding. Golding had the fastest split of 50.71 on her anchor leg. Smutny’s leadoff split was 50.76.

SOFLO’s boys 11-12 400-yard freestyle relay won big in 3:51.74 ahead of Metro Aquatics in 3:57.24 with Javier Colmenares, with a good leadoff split of 56.12, Kevin Moya, Jonathan Lozano and Diego Nazario-Vazquez with a blistering anchor leg of 54.35. The relay was seeded second in 3:57.39.

A field of more than 1,000 swimmers and 53 teams competed in the biggest holiday meet in South Florida.

SOFLO had 107 swimmers (56 boys and 51 girls) of all ages in the four-day meet. The swimmers competed in 636 individual events and 16 relay events with 55 relay teams.

Most Florida Gold Coast teams were represented including Azura Florida Aquatics, Blue Marlins, Boca Raton Swim Team, Club Seminole, City of Miami Parks, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Heritage Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, Westminster Academy, TS Aquatics, East Coast Aquatic, YMCA of South Florida and Metro Aquatics.

In last year’s meet, Pine Crest (1,317), Azura (1,165) and St. Andrew’s (923) were the top three finishers in the combined team standings.

Azura won the men’s team title with 694 points followed by Jupiter with 451 and Pine Crest with 422.

Pine Crest won the women’s team title with 895 followed by St. Andrew’s with 538 and North Palm Beach with 504.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,612.5, 2. Pine Crest 1,291, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 1,057.5, 4. Azura Florida Aquatics 913.5, 5. East Coast Aquatic Club 889.5.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 873.5, 2. Pine Crest 478.5, 3. St. Andrew’s 437, 4. Azura 406, 5. Jupiter Dragons 401.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Pine Crest 812.5, 2. SOFLO 739, 3. St. Andrew’s 620.5, 4. East Coast 577, 5. Azura 507.5.

BOYS HIGH POINT:

10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, City of Miami 66.

11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, Eagle Aquatics 88; SOFLO: 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 71, 4. Javier Colmenares 65.

13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, Hialeah 76; SOFLO: 3. Sebastian Lares 63, 10. Juan Mora 38, 11. Yannai Michael 30.

15-16, 1. Kevin DeGrijze, East Coast 74; SOFLO: 6. Dominic Bono 42, 6. Dominic Bono 42, 8. Miguel Sierra 35, 9. Lance Lesage 32.

17-and-over, 1. Steven Aimable, Unattached 76.

GIRLS HIGH POINT:

10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, Eagle Aquatics, 59; SOFLO: 9. Sarah Vasquez 28.

11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, Eagle Aquatics 88.

13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 84; SOFLO: 3. Olivia Dinehart 68, 9. Elena Dinehart 34.

15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter Dragons 81; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 53.

17-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, East Coast Aquatic Club 75; SOFLO: 2. Mary Smutny 67, 9. Kathleen Golding 35.

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. St. Andrew’s 2:02.82, 2. Metro Aquatics 2:03.98, 3. Jupiter Dragons 2:05.24; 5. SOFLO 2:05.82 (Giada Porven, Caterina Fogli, Elise Dinehart, Sarah Vasquez); 11-12, 1. Pine Crest 3:56.55, 2. SOFLO A 3:58.54 (Izzy Wilson, Mariana Pinto, Anastasia Lutz, Kaitlyn Barrios), 3. East Coast 4:01.39, 10. SOFLO B 4:12.22 (Mariann Catalasan, Leah Pando, Gabriela Avila, Natalia Sibug).

400-yard freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. Pine Crest 3:34.45, 2. St. Andrew’s 3;36.29, 3. SOFLO A 3:40.92 (Elena Dinehart, Victoria Torres, JennaMarie Brames, Olivia Dinehart), 10. SOFLO B 3:57.10 (Sally Golding, Alexis Christensen, Sabrina Osorio, Jena Legaspi); Open, 1. SOFLO A 3:28.81 (Mary Smutny, Maya Coffey, GAby Banks, Kathleen Golding), 2. East Coast 3:30.34, 3. Azura 3:33.16, 9. SOFLO B 3:39.55 (Molly Golding, Michelle Marinheiro, Hailey Jerew, Mallory Schleicher).

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 1:06.45.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Casey Perez, BM 2:14.79; 13-14, 1. Giulianna Garcia, TSA 2:09.17; SOFLO: 2. Maddie Smutny 2:09.60, time drop, 4. Elena Dinehart 2:14.79, time drop; 15-16, 1. Ella Martinez, ECAC 2:03.82; SOFLO: 4. Sara Quintero 2:09.20, time drop, 5. Mallory Schleicher 2:10.06, time drop, 6. Sarah Acevedo 2:10.31, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Shayna Fetes, SAS 2:06.82.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Leilani Bermudez, JDST 1:18.39; SOFLO: 7. Sarah Vasquez 1:25.80, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:07.36; SOFLO: 6. Natalia Sibug 1:14.10, time drop, 9. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:16.46; 13-14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 1:04.72; SOFLO: 8. tie, Sally Golding, Victoria Torres 1:08.52; 15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 1:05.29; 17-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, Azura 1:03.51; SOFLO: 3. Kathleen Golding 1:05.03, time drop, 5. Mary Smutny 1:08.30, time drop.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Ana Gedeon, Unattached 26.82.

200-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:56.17; SOFLO: 6. Mariana Pinto 2:06.16, time drop; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:50.84; SOFLO: 5. Olivia Dinehart 1:56.30, time drop, 10. Elena Dinehart 2:01.13; 15-16, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 1:52.00; SOFLO: 6. Mallory Schleicher 1:55.82; 17-and-over, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 1:54.11; SOFLO: 10. Maya Coffey 2:00.73.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Ana Gedeon, Unattached 1:08.58; SOFLO: 6. Sarah Vasquez 1:14.98, time drop; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:00.56; SOFLO: 10. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:08.59; 13-14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 59.21; 15-16, 1. Paige MacEachern ECAC 58.11; SOFLO: 9. Molly Golding 1:01.51, 10. Sara Quintero 1:03.40; 17-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 56.60; SOFLO: 2. Kathleen Golding 57.16, 3. Mary Smutny 57.89; SOFLO: 9. Maya Coffey 1:04.91.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 31.78; SOFLO: 3. Caterina Fogli 35.14, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 58.77; SOFLO: 10. Mariann Catalasan 1:08.67; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.58; SOFLO: 3. Elena Dinehart 1:00.30; 15-16, 1. Logan Watson-Brown, WA 58.91; 17-and-over, 1. Shayna Fetes, SAS 59.17.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Jupiter 2:03.02, 2. Metro Aquatics 2:03.32, 3. Wellington 2:05.93, 4. SOFLO A 2:06.03 (Juan Vallmitjana, Stefano Mazzi, Leo Shee, Connot Jimenez), 10. SOFLO B 2:16.32 (Matthew Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Brandon Lozano, Mason Jimenez); 11-12, 1. SOFLO A 3:51.74 (Javier Colmenares, Kevin Moya, Jonathan Lozano, Diego Nazario-Vazquez), 2. Metro Aquatics 3:57.24, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 3:57.29, 9. SOFLO B 4:15.71 (Will Cunningham, Marvan Ekanayake, Luca Hincapie, Hashan Ekanayake).

400-yard freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. Hialeah 3:21.56, 2. East Coast 3:23.67, 3. SOFLO A 3:25.40 (Brennan Binder, Alejandro Mateus, Yannai Michael, Sebastian Lares), 8. SOFLO B 3:37.52 (Alex Golding, Christian Tijero, Christopher Hau, Zackary Harris); Open, 1. Pine Crest B 3:09.43, 2. St. Andrew’s 3:12.37, 3. TS Aquatics 3;12.85, 4. SOFLO A 3;13.01 (Michael Arias, Lance Lesage, Rafael Rodriguez, Robert Wilson), 13. SOFLO B 3:21.94 (Dominic Bono, Nicolas Rossi, Miguel Sierra, Juan Colmenares).

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 1:02.15.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 2:07.65, time drop; 13-14, 1. Chuli Martin, OSC 1:59.32; SOFLO: 3. Brenann Binder 2:02.17, time drop, 7. Alejandro Mateus 2:09.02, time drop; 15-16, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JDST 1:53.47; SOFLO: 5. Dominic Bono 1:57.45, time drop, 7. Miguel Sierra 1:58.02, 8. Nicolas Munoz 2:04.65, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Brayan Perez, BM 1:56.00; SOFLO: 9. Leonardo Mateus 2:08.31.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jared Berke, PC 1:22.70; SOFLO: 7. Stefano Mazzi 1:28.06, time drop; 11-12, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 1:08.22, time drop; 13-14, 1. Chuli Martin, OSC 1:00.94; SOFLO: 2. Yannai Michael 1:04.09, 7. Alex Golding 1:06.51, time drop; 15-16, 1. Andy Rogatinsky, PST 58.96; SOFLO: 2. Juan Pablo Pineda 59.06, time drop; SOFLO: 9. Javier Roman 1:02.02; 17-and-over, 1. Ricardo Martinez, ECAC 58.57; SOFLO: 8. Rafael Rodriguez 1:01.59, time drop.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 26.92.

200-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:53.94; 13-14, 1. Vitor Ballen Sega, Unattached 1:43.53; 15-16, 1. Kevin DeGrijze, ECAC 1:43.81; SOFLO: 8. Robert Wilson 1:46.60, time drop, 9. Lance Lesage 1:47.17; 17-and-over, 1. Diego Machado, TSA 1:41.86.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Michael Fabry, JDST 1:11.18; SOFLO: 9. Stefano Mazzi 1:16.78; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:00.68; SOFLO: 2. Javier Colmenares 1:02.79, time drop, 6. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:03.71, time drop; 13-14, 1. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 55.17, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Yannai Michael 58.64, 10. Brennan Binder 1:00.40; 15-16, 1. Raphael Santos, PC 53.37; 17-and-over, 1. Steven Aimable, Unattached 50.98; SOFLO: 8. Rafael Rodriguez 54.34.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 30.18; SOFLO: 3. Connor Jimenez, 34.28, 10. Brandon Lozano 37.73.

100-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 57.43; SOFLO: 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:03.13; 13-14, 1. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 54.81; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Lares 55.72, time drop, 8. Alejandro Mateus 59.02, time drop; 15-16, 1. Alex Marrero, SFTL 53.03; SOFLO: 3. Miguel Sierra 54.37, 10. Juan Colmenares 56.59; 17-and-over, 1. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 49.89; SOFLO: 6. Rafael Rodriguz 54.67.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Day Two Of 28th FGC Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, December 14, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club continued to flex its muscles on Day Two of the 28th annual Speedo Winter Championships Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Against a talented field of swimmers, SOFLO continues to lead all three team categories: combined (752), boys (382) and girls (370) team totals going into the third day of competition at the Florida Gold Coast meet. Pine Crest is second in all three categories.

Among SOFLO winners were:

Olivia Dinehart, 13, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:18.94, time drop. She leads 13-14 high point with 40 points.

Mary Smutny, 18, 200-yard individual medley, 2:04.30. She leads 17-and-over high point with 29 points.

Lance Lesage, 16, 50-yard backstroke, 24.54, time drop. He has 19 points in high point.

Sebastian Lares, 14, 200-yard individual medley, 1:58.98, time drop. He has 27 points in high point.

Diego Nazario-Vazquez, 12, 50-yard freestyle, 24.66, time drop. He has 29 points in high point.

Javier Colmenares, 12, is second in the 11-12 high point with 37 points.

Mallory Schleicher, 15, is second in the 15-16 high point with 35 points.

Dominic Bono, 15, is second in the 15-16 high point with 28 points.

A field of more than 1,000 swimmers and 53 teams are competing through Sunday in the biggest holiday meet in South Florida.

SOFLO has 107 swimmers (56 boys and 51 girls) of all ages in the four-day meet. The swimmers are competing in 636 individual events and 16 relay events with 55 relay teams.

Most Florida Gold Coast teams are represented including Azura Florida Aquatics, Blue Marlins, Boca Raton Swim Team, Club Seminole, City of Miami Parks, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Heritage Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, Westminster Academy, TS Aquatics, East Coast Aquatic, YMCA of South Florida and Metro Aquatics.

In last year’s meet, Pine Crest (1,317), Azura (1,165) and St. Andrew’s (923) were the top three finishers in the combined team standings.

Azura won the men’s team title with 694 points followed by Jupiter with 451 and Pine Crest with 422. Pine Crest won the women’s team title with 895 followed by St. Andrew’s with 538 and North Palm Beach with 504.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 752, 2. Pine Crest 593, 3. St. Andrew’s 481, 4. East Coast Aquatic Club 374, 5. Jupier Dragons 363.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 382, 2. Pine Crest 279, 3. Jupiter Dragons 220, 4. St. Andrew’s 218, 5. Azura Florida Aquatics 180.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 370, 2. Pine Crest 314, 3. St. Andrew’s 263, 4. East Coast Aquatic Club 238, 5. TS Aquatics 187.

GIRLS

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 58.42; 13-14, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 57.53; SOFLO: 5. Elena Dinehart 1:00.66, time drop, 8. Maddie Smutny 1:02.77, time drop; 15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 56.58; SOFLO: 7. Jacqueline Lugo 59.63; 17-and-over, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 55.84.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Sara Lin, PC 2:24.28; SOFLO: 7. Natalia Sibug 2:40.63, time drop; 13-14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:18.94, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Victoria Torres 2:25.66, time drop, 7. Sally Golding 2:26.04, time drop, 9. Sabrina Osorio 2:34.03, time drop; 15-16, 1. Lucy Miller, SAS 2:25.16; 17-and-over, 1. Shauna Abair, ECAC 2:24.80.

50-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, Azura 28.72; SOFLO: 10. Anastasia Lutz 33.05; 13-14, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 26.61; 15-16, 1. Gabby Beltrano, SAS 27.05; 17-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 25.64; SOFLO: 2. Mary Smutny 26.47.

200-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:10.18; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.01; SOFLO: 9. Sally Golding 2:14.64, time drop; 15-16, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 2:05.87; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 2:09.61, 7. Sara Quintero 2:14.08, time drop 9. Jacqueline Lugo 2:18.12; 17-and-over, 1. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 2:04.30.

50-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Sara Lin, PC 25.30; 13-14, 1. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 24.47; SOFLO: 9. Victoria Torres 25.75, time drop; 15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 23.75, 2. Logan Watson-Brown, WA 24.12, 3. Lucy Miller, SAS 24.48; 17-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 23.19; SOFLO: 2. Mary Smutny 23.74.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 4:59.42; SOFLO: 2. Olivia Dinehart 5:02.80, 7. Elena Dinehart 5:13.56, time drop, 10. Maddie Smutny 5:15.85, time drop; 15-16, 1. Mariangela Cincotti, Azura 5:00.20; SOFLO: 3. Mallory Schleicher 5:02.47, 4. Lucy Smutny 5:12.75, time drop, 6. Sara Quintero 5:13.52, time drop, 9. Sarah Acevedo 5;15.78, 10. Michelle Marinheiro 5:21.80; 17-and-over, 1. Rachel Contich, PC 5:02.56.

BOYS

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 56.89; SOFLO: 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 57.94, time drop, 6. Javier Colmenares 1:02.52; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 53.07; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Lares 53.38, time drop, 6. Brennan Binder 56.06, time drop, 7. Enrique Rodriguez 56.71, time drop; 15-16, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 51.57; SOFLO: 3. Miguel Sierra 51.89, 7. Robert Wilson 53.06, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Steven Aimable, Unattached 49.21;.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Alessandro Pereira, Unattached 2:24.95; SOFLO: 2. Javier Colmenares 2:28.03, time drop; 13-14, 1. Chuli Martin, OSC 2:12.93; SOFLO: 2. Yannai Michael 2:17.59, 3. Juan Mora 2:18.38, time drop, 5. Alex Golding 2:22.22, time drop, 9. Logan Gonzalez 2:5.54; 15-16, 1. Kevin DeGrijze, ECAC 2:07.64; SOFLO: 2. Juan Pablo Pineda 2:09.13, time drop, 5. Javier Roman 2:11.75, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Dylan Brisco, GSC 2:02.49.

50-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 26.97; SOFLO: 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 28.91, time drop; 13-14, 1. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 25.45; SOFLO: 4. Sebastian Lares 26.04, 7. Juan Mora 27.06, 10. Logan Gonzalez 28.01; 15-16, 1. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 24.54, time drop; SOFLO: 10. Miguel Sierra 25.96, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Steven Aimable, Unattached 23.07.

200-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 2:07.73; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 2:18.12; 13-14, 1. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 1:58.98, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Juan Mora 2:04.94, 7. Yannai Michael 2:06.15, 9. Brennan Binder 2:08.26; 15-16, 1. Kevin DeGrijze, ECAC 1:55.30; SOFLO: 4. Dominic Bono 1:58.39, time drop, 10. Juan Colmenares 2:01.76; 17-and-over. 1. Juan Zapata, Azura 1:55.00.

50-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 24.66, time drop; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 22.19; 15-16, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 21.45; SOFLO: 8. Michael Arias 22.33, 10. Robert Wilson 22.85; 17-18, 1. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 20.39.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Vitor Ballan Sega, Unattached 4:40.39; SOFLO: 7. Enrique Rodriguez 4:58.20, time drop; 15-16, 1. Daniel Escobar, TSA 4:40.49; SOFLO: 3. Lance Lesage 4:45.40, 6. Robert Wilson 4:50.23, 7. Dominic Bono 4:50.60, 8. Nicolas Rossi 4:54.75, 10. Michael Arias 4:56.26; 17-and-over, 1. Diego Machado, TSA 4:37.72.

IF YOU GO

What: 28th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Championships

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation.

Admission: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold at the meet. They are available for free online at http://www.swimpst.com and on Meet Mobile. Special all-session passes are also available. Parking will be free. For information call 954-452-2525.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Diego Nazario-Vazquez Leads SOFLO At Piranhas Turkey Classic


By Sharon Robb

POMPANO BEACH, November 26, 2018—Diego Nazario-Vazquez of South Florida Aquatic Club rose to the occasion at the recent Piranhas Turkey Classic at Pompano Beach Aquatic Center.

Nazario-Vazquez, 12, was SOFLO’s top finisher in the two-day meet. He won two events, finished second and 13th in two others and swam four best times.

Nazario-Vazquez won the 50-yard butterfly in 26.73 with a 3.58 time drop. He won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.05 with a 1.38 time drop.

He was also second in the 50-yard backstroke in 29.46 with a 2.76 time drop. He was 13th in the 50-yard breaststroke with an impressive time drop of 7.98.

Nazario-Vazquez was also third among the 11-12 age group in the combined events quadathlon.

Other top six SOFLO finishers were:

Francesca Perry, 8, was third in the 25-yard butterfly in a best time 17.75 with a 0.38 time drop and third in the 25-yard backstroke in a best time 19.71 with a 0.73 time drop. She was also eighth in the 25-yard breaststroke in 23.87 and eighth in the 25-yard freestyle in a best time 17.42 with a time drop of 0.22. She was ranked fourth in the quadathlon.

Shelby Evans, 8, collected a third in the 25-yard breaststroke in a best time 21.39 with a time drop of 0.10; fifth in the 25-yard backstroke in a best time 20.20 with a 0.25 time drop; eighth in the 25-yard butterfly in 19.82; and tenth place in the 25-yard freestyle in 18.25.

Connor Jimenez, 9, was third in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 34.27 with a 0.13 time drop.

Caterina Fogli, 10, was fifth in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 36.09 with a time drop of 0.64.

Logan Gonzalez, 13, was fifth in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 28.23 with a time drop of 0.45. He swam three best times in his other events where he was seventh, 17th and 22nd.

Dylan McVeigh, 8, was sixth in the 25-yard breaststroke in 23.67.

Joseph-Blake Natino, 9, was sixth in the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 40.73 with a 0.18 time drop. He had three other best times

In addition to SOFLO and host Piranhas, among other Florida Gold Coast teams that competed were Azura, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Midtown, Wellington Wahoos, SwimFast, Blue Marlins, Hialeah Storm, Coral Springs Swim Club, Heritage Aquatics and Westminster Academy.

The Piranhas also hosted the Food Drive To Feed The Hungry in Broward County. The unique idea has become popular among swimmers, parents and coaches. Instead of gate admission, attendees were asked to donate non-perishable food items that were collected at the gate.


Piranhas Turkey Classic Results
GIRLS

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Alina Rodriguez, PB 15:31; SOFLO: 3. Francesca Perry 17.75, 7. Jemma Baldwin 19.49, 8. Shelby Evans 19.82.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Alina Rodriguez, PB 18.58; SOFLO: 3. Francesca Perry 19.71, 5. Shelby Evans 20.20, 6. Jemma Baldwin 20.24, 7. Sofia Rodriguez 20.87.

25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Nayla DiSarno, Unattached 20.00; SOFLO: 3. Shelby Evans 21.39, 8. Francesca Perry 23.87, 9. Jordan Evans 24.39.

25-yard freestyle:
1. Alina Rodriguez, PB 15.28; SOFLO: 8. Francesca Perry 17.42, 9. Jemma Baldwin 17.77, 10. Shelby Evans 18.25.

50-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Ana Gedeon, YSF 30.45; SOFLO: 13. Sarah Vasquez 35.71; 11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, AZ 27.57; 13-14, 1. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 27.05; 15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, AZ 25.65.

50-yard backstroke:
9-10, 1. Tania Mantilla, Unattached 33.91; SOFLO: 5. Caterina Fogli 36.09; 11-12, 1. Julianne McCraine, AZ 29.09; 13-14, 1. Nicole Bellardi, MWA 29.25; 15-and-over, 1. Claudia Acosta, HSC 28.55.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-10, 1. Ana Gedeon, YSF 37.99; SOFLO: 13. Sarah Vasquez 42.67; 11-12, 1. Tawanna McLemore, TSA 33.18; SOFLO: 10. Kaitlyn Barrios 35.73; 13-14, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 31.32; 15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, AZ 30.09.

50-yard freestyle:
9-10, 1. Ana Gedeon, YSF 27.76; SOFLO: 18. Sarah Vasquez 32.30; 11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, AZ 25.86; SOFLO: 15. Anastasia Lutz 28.37; 13-14, 1. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 25.06; 15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, AZ 24.56.

BOYS

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Matthew Adam, Unattached 16.39.

25-yard backstroke
8-and-under, 1. Caleb Caponera, SAS 18.69.

25-yard breaststroke
8-and-under, 1. Matthew Meneses, Unattached 22.68; SOFLO: 6. Dylan McVeigh 23.67.

25-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Caleb Caponera, SAS 15.37.

50-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 29.20; SOFLO: 10. Connor Jimenez 33.41, 12. Juan Vallmitjana 35.01; 11-12, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 26.73; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 24.56; 15-and-over, 1. Thiago Sickert, AZ 22.13.

50-yard backstroke:
9-10, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 29.85; SOFLO: 3. Connor Jimenez 34.27, 14. Mason Jimenez 38.92; 11-12, 1. Diego Balbi, SAS 29.39; SOFLO: 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 29.46; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 26.03; SOFLO: 5. Logan Gonzalez 28.23; 15-and-over, 1. Thiago Sickert, AZ 23.87.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-10, 1. Gabriel Amorim, BMSC 38.20; SOFLO: 6. Joseph-Blake Natino 40.73, 13. Juan Vallmitjana 43.45, 15. tie, Mason Jimenez 43.54 and Connor Jimenez 43.54; 11-12, 1. Evan Wilson, MCDA 31.08; SOFLO: 13. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 37.05; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 29.81; SOFLO: 7. Logan Gonzalez 31.34; 15-and-over, 1. Thiago Sickert, AZ 27.28.

50-yard freestyle:
9-10, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 27.28; SOFLO: 10. Connor Jimenez 30.22, 11. Juan Vallmitjana 30.60; 11-12, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 25.05; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 22.34; SOFLO: 17. Logan Gonzalez 25.44; 15-and-over, 1. Thiago Sickert, AZ 21.20.

COMBINED EVENTS QUADATHLON
GIRLS

8-and-under, 1. Alina Rodriguez, PB 1:11.04; SOFLO: 4. Francesca Perry 1:18.75, 6. Shelby Evans 1:19.66, 8. Jemma Baldwin 1:22.85, 13. Sofia Rodriguez 1:29.92, 15. Jordan Evans 1:30.63.

9-10, 1. Ana Gedeon, YSF 2:11.38; SOFLO: 10. Sarah Vasquez 2:28.93, 18. Caterina Fogli 2:32.61.

11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, AZ 1:56.73; SOFLO: 16. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:10.02.

13-14, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:54.02.

15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, AZ 1:49.33.

BOYS

8-and-under, 1. Caleb Caponera, SAS 1:13.75.

9-10, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 2:05.92; SOFLO: 9. Connor Jimenez 2:21.44, 12. Juan Vallmitjana 2:28.91, 14. Joseph-Blake Natino 2:30.72, 17. Mason Jimenez 2:32.48.

11-12, 1. Evan Wilson, MCDA 1:54.76; SOFLO: 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:58.29, 21. Luca Hincapie 2:14.47.

13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 1:42.74; SOFLO: 10. Logan Gonzalez 1:53.03.

15-and-over, 1. Thiago Sickert, AZ 1:34.48.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Juan Vallmitjana Lead SOFLO In IMR (Ready) Challenge On Final Day


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, October 7, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club won three boys events on Sunday in the second and final session of the IMR (Ready) Challenge at Academic Village Pool.

Diego Nazario-Vazquez was a double winner and Juan Vallmitjana won an event to lead the boys’ team.

Nazario-Vazquez, 12, won the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:03.38 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.32, also a best time. He finished with two first places, one second and one sixth place. He was sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:21.35 with a time drop of 13.79. He totaled 70 points.

Vallmitjana, 9, won the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time of 43.60. He also had three third places, one fourth and one eighth place and finished with 94 points.

Connor Jimenez, Leo Shee and Javier Colmenares all took second places in their events.

Luna Delgado, 12, was SOFLO girls top finisher with a second place in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:06.39. She finished with 31 points.

The session featured 10-and-under and 12-and-under swimmers only. The up-and-coming swimmers competed in the IMR (Ready) Challenge in timed finals.

SOFLO swimmers and other Florida Gold Coast swimmers got the opportunity to to see how they stack up against the rest of the nation’s age group swimmers.

The USA Swimming-sanctioned meet is a fun, motivational meet to help young swimmers reach the next level in their swimming careers.

The IMR Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

Once a swimmer competes in each IM Ready event at least once in an official meet, swimmers and parents can check their rankings on USA Swimming’s website.

The IMX (Xtreme) Challenge is the next step-up from the IMR competition. It includes a series of five or six events. Once swimmers complete the IMX program they can also see where their score ranks nationally, among their local LSC and own swim club.

SUNDAY SESSION I RESULTS
GIRLS

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Amanda De La Osa, Hialeah 36.35, 2. Maria Perez, MWA 36.48, 3. Sabrina Schnoeller, SFTL 37.39; SOFLO: 5. Isabella Perry 39.55, time drop, 10. Sophia Bedoya 41.61, time drop, 12. Jemma Baldwin 42.10, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
12-and-under, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, YSF 1:04.39, 2. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:06.48, 3. Maya Sorunmu, SF 1:10.15; SOFLO: 4. Natalia Sibug 1:10.26, 5. Mariann Catalasan 1:10.29, 6. Leah Pando 1:10.69, 7. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:10.97, time drop, 10. Anastasia Lutz 1:11.52, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Ana Gedeon, Unattached 37.11, 2. Isabel Viera, Unattached 40.72, 3. Elise Dinehart, Unattached 41.29; SOFLO: 8. Isabella Perry 44.50, time drop, 9. Shelby Evans 45.84, time drop.

100-yard breaststroke:
12-and-under, 1. Mercedes Pelayes, SDST 1:12.70, 2. Bianca Nieto, FFSC 1:15.11, 3. Jade Renaud, SF 1:16.07; SOFLO: 4. Natalia Sibug 1:16.79, 8. Leah Pando 1:21.06, time drop, 11. Mariann Catalasan 1:21.76.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Amanda De La Osa, HSC 33.25, 2. Sabrina Schnoeller, SFTL 36.72, 3. Victoria Corrales, FFSC 36.73; SOFLO: 10. Isabella Perry 41.54.

100-yard butterfly:
12-and-under, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, YSF 1:06.15, 2. Luna Delgado, SOFLO 1:06.39, 3. Maya Sorunmu, SF 1:06.69.

BOYS

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, CM 31.49, 2. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 34.40, time drop, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 38.41, time drop; SOFLO: 5. Matthew Jimenez 39.04, time drop, 6. Mason Jimenez 39.56, 11. Ryan Harries 43.14, 12. Brandon Lozano 44.52.

100-yard backstroke:
12-and-under, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 1:03.38, time drop, 2. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 1:05.75, 3. Marcus Szabo, PB 1:06.16; SOFLO: 6. Javier Colmenares 1:07.56, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 43.60, time drop, 2. Leo Shee, SOFLO 43.93, time drop, 3. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 44.04, time drop; SOFLO: 7. Matthew Jimenez 48.28, time drop, 8. Brandon Lozano 49.91, time drop, 10. Martin Petkov 50.92, time drop, 11. Emiliano Cavani 51.08.

100-yard breaststroke:
12-and-under, 1. Marco Cancio, CM 1:10.32, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 1:11.17, time drop, 3. Samuel Jouault, CM 1:12.84; SOFLO: 4. Alessandro Pereira 1:14.53, 5. Lucas Porven 1:18.91, 6. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:21.35, time drop.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 29.45, 2. Sebastian Guio, YSF 35.31, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 37.82; SOFLO: 6. Leo Shee 40.75.

100-yard butterfly:
12-and-under, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 1:01.32, 2. Marco Cancio, CM 1:02.11, 3. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 1:04.05, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Alessandro Pereira 1:04.81, 6. Lucas Porven 1:05.58.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine In First Session Of FGC Open Invite NMST


By Sharon Robb

NORTH MIAMI, September 27, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club’s older age group swimmers dominated the opening session of the FGC Open Invite NMST Saturday at Miami-Dade College North Aquatic Center.

The 11-and-over swimmers posted seven wins and personal-best times in the first of two sessions during the one-day meet.

Among SOFLO’s winners were:

Luna Delgado, 11-12 50-yard butterfly, 30.42.

Kaitlyn Barrios, 11-12 100-yard individual medley, 1:11.60.

Kevin Moya, 11-12, 50-yard backstroke, 32.83, best time.

Diego Nazario-Vazquez, 11-12, 100-yard backstroke, 1:06.26; 100-yard freestyle, 56.30.

Javier Colmenares, 11-12, 50-yard breaststroke, 34.23, best time; 100-yard individual medley, 1:05.04.

Other SOFLO top three finishers were:

Kaitlyn Barrios, 50-yard backstroke, second, 33.47, best time; 50-yard butterfly, third, 33.43.

Luna Delgado, 50-yard backstroke, third, 33.51; 100-yard freestyle, third, 1:01.29, best time.

Judith-Alison Natino, 100-yard breaststroke, second 1:26.57; 100-yard individual medley, third, 1:13.22, best time.

Gabriella Lissa, 50-yard freestyle, third, 31.43, best time.

Natalia Sibug, 200-yard breaststroke, third, 2:41.72, best time.

Mariann Catalasan, 50-yard breaststroke, second 38.39; 200-yard backstroke, second, 2:26.11, best time.

Javier Colmenares, 100-yard breaststroke, second, 1:12.36, best time; 50-yard butterfly, second, 30.06, best time.

Diego Nazario-Vazquez, 200-yard butterfly, second, 2:12.81; 100-yard individual medley, second, 1:06.14, best time.

Kevin Moya, 50-yard freestyle, third, 27.51.

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Olivia Dinehart, Unattached 2:02.17; SOFLO: 14. Kaitlyn Consuegra 2:24.17.

50-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Mia Gelin, EA 32.23; SOFLO: 2. Kaitlyn Barrios 33.47, time drop, 3. Luna Delgado 33.51, 4. Mariann Catalasan 33.99, 9. Abigail-Marie Natino 35.62; 13-14, 1. Sydney Sever, Unattached 36.56; 15-and-over, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, BM 30.64.

100-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Alexa Avila, BM 1:19.21; SOFLO: 2. Judith-Alison Natino 1:26.57, 4. Abigail-Marie Natino 1:33.92, time drop, 10. Cali Harries 1:42.93; 13-14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, Unattached 1:10.44; SOFLO: 5. Gabriela Lissa 1:28.66, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Anamaria Paulus, CANE 2:05.90.

200-yard butterfly:
1. Jocelyn Ruiz, BM 2:13.93; SOFLO: 5. Luna Delgado 2:26.13, 8. Natalia Sibug 2:54.71.

50-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Izzy Wilson, Unattached 29.06; SOFLO: 7. Isabella Rodriguez 30.44, time drop, 10. Carleigh Schleicher 31.51, time drop; 13-14, 1. Luna Balzano, EA 27.32; SOFLO: 3. Gabriella Lissa 31.43, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Kaya Martin, MCDA 28.40.

100-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Alexa Vila, BM 1:09.30; SOFLO: 4. Judith-Alison Natino 1:14.52, time drop, 5. Leanne Sorensen 1:18.88, 6. Abigail-Marie Natino 1:20.23; 13-14, 1. Elena Dinehart, Unattached 1:03.58; SOFLO: 5. Gabriella Lissa 1:18.87, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, BM 1:05.96.

200-yard breaststroke:
1. Olivia Dinehart, Unattached 2:32.14; SOFLO: 3. Natalia Sibug 2:41.72, time drop, 4. Mariann Catalasan 2:51.18, time drop, 5. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:51.47, time drop.

50-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Luna Delgado, SOFLO 30.42; SOFLO: 3. Kaitlyn Barrios 33.43, 4. Carleigh Schleicher 33.69; 13-14, 1. Beverly Muzii, MCDA 29.94; 15-and-over, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, BM 28.74.

100-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Casey Perez, BM 59.97; SOFLO: 3. Luna Delgado 1:01.29, time drop, 7. Judith-Alison Natino 1:04.83, time drop, 9. Kaitlyn Consuegra 1:07.09, time drop; 13-14, 1. Carmen Sanchez-Tembleque, MS 1:05.22; 15-and-over, None.

50-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 34.52; SOFLO: 2. Mariann Catalasan 38.39, 10. Cali Harries 46.42; 13-14 1. Arina Muravyeva, NMST 46.16; 15-and-over, 1. Kaya Martin, MCDA 38.37.

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:00.16; SOFLO: 4. Carleigh Schleicher 1:19.66, 5. Kaitlyn Consuegra 1:20.01, time drop; 13-14, 1. Elena Dinehart, Unattached 1:04.93; 15-and-over, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, BM 1:01.49.

100-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 1:11.60; SOFLO: 3. Judith-Alison Natino 1:13.22, time drop, 6. Carleigh Schleicher 1:20.32, time drop, 8. Leanne Sorenen 1:22.34, time drop, 9. Abigail-Marie Natino 1:22.42, time drop; 13-14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, Unattached 1:05.78; 15-and-over, 1. Giovanna Key, MCDA 1:16.58.

200-yard backstroke:
1. Elena Dinehart, Unattached 2:17.79; SOFLO: 2. Mariann Catalasan 2:26.11, time drop, 4. Natalia Sibug 2:32.84, 5. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:34.24, 7. Kaitlyn Consuegra 2:43.53, time drop, 8. Gabriella Lissa 2:51.66.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Brooke Mundd, MCDA 2:22.78; SOFLO: 4. Natalia Sibug 2:31.53, 6. Luna Delgado 2:37.01, 7. Judith-Alison Natino 2:38.92, time drop.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Miami Country Day Aquatics 1:50.37.

500-yard freesyle:
1. Olivia Dinehart, Unattached 5:14.87; SOFLO; 6. Natalia Sibug 6:05.77, 8. Kaitlyn Consuegra 6:18.03.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:
1. Tomas Farias, ASC 1:54.25; SOFLO: 16. Hashan Ekanayake 2:19.59, time drop.

50-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Kevin Moya, SOFLO 32.83, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Alessio Mazzi 36.61, time drop, 9. Benjamin Kim 37.22, time drop; 13-14, 1. Henry Ajo, BM 30.17; 15-and-over, 1. Tim Phung, NMST 28.80.

100-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Evan Wilson, MCDA 1:12.21; SOFLO: 2. Javier Colmenares 1:12.36, time drop, 4. Derek Hau 1:22.71, time drop; 13-14, 1. Finn Winkler, EA 1:08.95; 15-and-over, 1. Max Uttenreuther, NMST 1:06.28.

200-yard butterfly:
1. Brayan Perez, BM 1:59.65; SOLO: 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 2:12.81.

50-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 24.84; SOFLO: 3. Kevin Moya 27.51, 6. Javier Colmenares 27.82, time drop; 13-14, 1. Finn Winkler, EA 24.12; 15-and-over, 1. Ben Phung, NMST 23.04.

100-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 1:06.26; 13-14, 1. Luca Lesentier, MS 58.56; 15-and-over, 1. Ben Wilson, MCDA 58.01.

200-yard breaststroke:
1. Alan Bertea, Unattached 2:40.88; SOFLO: 5. Ryan Harries 3:25.49.

50-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 27.57; SOFLO: 2. Javier Colmenares 30.06, time drop, 4. Kevin Moya 31.36, time drop, 5. Luca Hincapie 32.0, time drop; 13-14, 1. Finn Winkler, EA 26.57; 15-and-over, 1. Brayan Perez, BM 24.95.

100-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 56.30; SOFLO: 4. Kevin Moya 1:00.32, time drop, 5. Hashan Ekanayake 1:04.45, time drop, 9. Marvan Ekanayake 1:0-8.18, time drop, 10. Luca Hincapie 1:08.47, time drop; 13-14, 1. David Chavez, MS 52.56; 15-and-over, 1. Ben Wilson, MCDA 52.04.

50-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 34.23, time drop; SOFLO: 7. Derek Hau 40.20, time drop, 10. Benjamin Kim 41.71, time drop; 13-14, 1. Charles Wingold, HAFL 34.81; 15-and-over, 1. Max Uttenreuther, NMST 30.90.

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:00.34; SOFLO: 5. Luca Hincapie 1:14.37; 13-14, 1. David Chavez, MS 57.86; 15-and-over, 1. Brayan Perez, BM 53.73.

100-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 1:05.04; SOFLO: 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:06.14, time drop, 4. Kevin Moya 1:12.75, time drop; 13-14, 1. Finn Winkler, EA 1:01.15; 15-and-over, 1. Jr. Blandon, SWAT 1:05.23.

200-yard backstroke:
1. Luca Lesentier, MS 2:17.57.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Max Uttenreuther, NMST 2:14.12.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Miami Country Day Aquatics 1:37.65.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Tomas Farias, ASC 5:02.96; SOFLO: 5. Hashan Ekanayake 6:03.81, time drop, 7. Marvan Ekanayake 6:27.95, time drop.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Wins Big In Season Opener Against Somerset


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 7, 2018—Pine Crest, the county’s top-ranked swimming and diving team, opened the 2018 season Friday with a lopsided victory over Somerset.

The girls team won 148-31 and boys team won 139-37 at their home pool. Both teams won every individual event and all three relays.

The season-opening wins also marked the successful debut of new head coach Mariusz Podkoscielny who takes the reins from veteran Hall of Fame coach Jay Fitzgerald who retired after last season.

The girls team was led by double winners Lara Jones and Andrea Santander.

Jones, 14, a freshman, won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:02.81 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:30.61.

Santander, 16, who represents Venezuela internationally and qualified for the Youth Olympic Games in Buenos Aires, Argentina, Oct. 7-12, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.32 and 100-yard freestyle in 52.53.

Nicholas Vale, a national age group record holder for Jamaica, was a double winner for the boys team. Vale 17, won 100-yard freestyle in 47.66 and 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.17. Six other boys won individual swimming events.

Pine Crest swept the 1-meter diving titles. Ishani Singh won the girls event with 232.50 and Denny Gulia-Janovski won the boys event with 264.00. The Panthers had 10 divers in the girls and boys field, picking up 26 points.

Several South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers competed for Somerset. SOFLO’s Kyana Castro was Somerset’s top finisher, placing second in the girls’ 100-yard butterfly in 1:04.34. SOFLO’s Diego Nazario-Vazquez, 12, was third in the boys’ 200-yard freestyle in 2:06.15 and fourth in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.70.

Pine Crest’s next opponent is NSU University School on Sept. 12 at the Nova Southeastern Aquatic Complex.

GIRLS
Pine Crest 148, Somerset 31

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:52.45 (Simone Vale, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Daniela Munoz), 2. Pine Crest 1:54.06, 3. Somerset 2:01.99 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Katrina Del Vecchio, Kyana Castro).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Lara Jones, PC 2:02.81, 2. Flora Beleznay, PC 2:09.61, 3. Emma Gomez, PC 2:15.28, 4. Elise Larin, SOM 2:18.63.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:06.32, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:13.33, 3. Riley Botting, PC 2:15.44, 4. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 2:27.46.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 24.56, 2. Hanna Smith, PC 25.11, 3. Daniela Munoz, PC 26.02, 4. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 26.08, 5. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 28.24, 6. Kyana Castro, SOM 28.79.

1-meter diving: 1. Ishani Singh, PC 232.50, 2. Shiraz Shiff, PC 210.15, 3. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 206.40.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Esther Lin, PC 59.96, 2. Kyana Castro, SOM 1:04.34, 3. Madison Kozel, PC 1:05.48, 5. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:14.72.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 52.53, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 54.85, 3. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 57.03, 5. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:01.29.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Lara Jones, PC 5:30.61, 2. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:41.73, 3. Emma Gomez, PC 6:00.98.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:43.47 (Andrea Santander, Esther Lin, Lara Jones, Flora Beleznay), 2. Pine Crest 1:44.10, 3. Pine Crest 1:50.99, 4. Somerset 1:51.27 (Katrina Del Vecchio, Kaitlyn Barrios, Payola Inestroza, Natalia Sibug).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:01.42, 2. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:06.87, 3. Madison Kozel, PC 1:09.82.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:06.83, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:08.12, 3. Esther Lin, PC 1:11.76, 4. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:15.94, 5. Elise Larin, SOM 1:16.39.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:45.59 (Julia Podkoscielny, Flora Beleznay, Simone Vale, Rachel Botting), 2. Pine Crest 3:50.44, 3. Somerset 4:10.03 (Isabella Di Salvo, Kyana Castro, Kaitlyn Barrios, Elise Larin).

BOYS
Pine Crest 139, Somerset 37

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:40.23 (Elvis Kotikovski, Jacob Silberman, Matthew Petreski, Joshua Hanks), 2. Somerset 2:03.03.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:45.17, 2. Victor Lago, PC 2:01.93, 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 2:06.15.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 2:00.17, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:05.36, 3. Gabriel Munoz, SOM 2:28.09.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Luc Ferrara, PC 24.54, 2. Victor Lago, PC 25.62, 3. Nicholas Santana, SOM 26.49, 4. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 26.70.

1-meter diving: 1. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 264.00, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 207.30, 3. Adam Shiff, PC 159.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jacob Silberman, PC 53.47, 2. Luc Ferrara, PC 1:01.05, 3. Gabriel Munoz, SOM 1:07.35.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 47.66, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 52.70, 3. Christopher Martinez, PC 57.15.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Antony Novak, PC 5:08.47, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 5:14.90, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 5:50.70

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:29.47 (Joshua Hanks, Nicholas Vale, Jacob Silberman, Jimmy Hart), 2. Somerset 1:44.87 (Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Nicholas Santana, Edwin Reyes, Gabriel Munoz), 3. Pine Crest 1:47.00.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 55.19, 2. Antony Novak, PC 1:05.36, 3. Ronin Jones, PC 1:16.85.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:00.87, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:02.00, 3. Jacob Silberman, PC 1:02.11.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:21.58 (Nicholas Vale, Jimmy Hart, Matthew Petreski, Elvis Kotikovski), 2. Pine Crest 3:42.87, 3. Somerset 4:23.67.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com