Cutler Bay Girls, Ransom Everglades Boys Win District 12-1A Team Titles; SOFLO Swimmers Dominate


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, November 1, 2022—Cutler Bay girls and Ransom Everglades boys swept the team titles at the District 12-1A Swimming and Diving Championships at host Ransom Everglades.

Cutler Bay, with two relay wins and four individual wins, won the girls team titles with 464 points. Ransom Everglades was second with 337 and Carrollton was third with 292.

Ransom Everglades, with one relay and one individual win, won the boys team title with 413 points. Cutler Bay was runner-up with 351.

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers Maddie Smutny, Izzy Wilson, Olivia Dinehart, Sophia Grubbs, Natalie Gembicki, Katelyn Gembicki, Elena Dinehart, Lydia Smutny, Jenesys Amores, Austin Nelson, Nicholas Pelaez and Jaden Amores all had top three finishes in individual events and relays.

Cutler Bay senior Olivia Dinehart won the 200-yard individual medley n 2:12.74 and was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.47. She was also a membe of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Teammate Maddie Smutny was a double winner in the 200 yard freestyle in 1:56.53 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:12.79.

Elena Dinehat won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.60.

Austin Nelson won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:55.82 and was a member of two winning relays. He was third in the 100 backstroke in 57.05.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. Cutler Bay 464, 2. Ransom Everglades 337, 3. Carrollton 292, 4. Coral Shores 257, 5. Miami Country Day 204, 6. Westminster Christian 128, 7. Immaculata LaSalle 117, 8. Doral Upper Charter 56, 9. Riviera Prep 51, 10. Doctors Charter 34, 11. Keys Gate Charter 24.

GIRLS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay 1:51.58 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddie Smutny, Natalie Gembicki) 2. Ransom 1:59.19, 3. Carrollton 2:00.07 (Izzy Wilson, Alexandra DeAngulo, Katia Alonso, Mila Fanjul.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Maddie Smutny, CB 1:56.53, 2. Corley Smith, COSH 1:58.09, 3. Izzy Wilson, CAR 2:02.83.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:12.74, 2, Sophia Grubbs, CB 2:14.68, 3. Abbie Sargent, COSH 2:17.21.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Hannah Webb, MC 24.87, 2. Natalie Gembicki, CB 25.18, 3. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 25.49.

1-meter diving: 1. Nicolette Xydas, CAR 363.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kiera Rampersad, RANS 57.16, 2. Elena Dinehart, CB 59.47, 3. Alexandra De Angulo, CAR 1:01.49.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Hannah Webb, MC 53.86, 2. Natalie Gembicki, CB 54.18, 3. Marcella Orlandini, ILAS 56.31.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Maddie Smutny, CB 5:12.79, 2. Izzy Wilson, CAR 5:14.76, 3. Corley Smith, COSH 5:16.48.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Coral Shores 1:43.26, 2. Cutler Bay 1:44.89 (Sophia Grubbs, Lydia Smutny, Elise Dinehart, Katelyn Gembicki), 3. Miami Country Day 1:48.06.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Elena Dinehart, CB 1:00.60, 2. Jenesys Amores, CB 1:03.40, 3. Tembleque Sanchez, RANS 1:06.44.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kiera Rampersad, RANS 1:06.40, 2. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:06.47, 3. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:08.21.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cutler Bay 3:43.73 (Elena Dinehart, Maddie Smutny, Natalie Gembicki, Olivia Dinehart), 2. Coral Shores 3:50.12, 3. Ransom Everglades 3:50.17.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. Ransom Everglades 413, 2. Cutler Bay 351, 3. Miami Country Day 236, 4. Immaculata LaSalle 221, 5. Riviera Prep 173, 6. Westminster Christian 157, 7. Coral Shores 108, 8. Doral Upper Charter 70, 9. Doctors Charter 64, 10. Keys Gate Charter 53, 11. Sports Leadership Academy 41, 12. Cushman 38.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Immaculata LaSalle 1:43.75, 2. Cutler Bay (Austin Nelson, Nicolai Ross, Jaden Amores, Nicholas Pelaez), 3. Miami Country Day 1:47.35.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ethan Sullivan, RANS 1:53.56, 2. Julian Lozano, RIV 1:53.64, 3. Lucas Franchak, ILAS 1:54.55.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Pablo Lopez Franco, ILAS 2:01.18, 2. Lucas Young, ILAS 2:01.97, 3. Alec Garcia-Caceres, RANS 2:09.70.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Evan Wilson, DR 22.00, 2. Julien Morel, CMSC 22.39, 3. Mario Solorzano, WC 22.95.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dylan Smiley, MC 49.70, 2. Nohan Gomez, RANS 54.04, 3. Jaden Amores, CB 55.03.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Julien Morel, CM 49.91, 2. Mario Solorzano, WC 50.44, 3. Victor Perez, RANS 52.86.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Austin Nelson, CB 4:55.82, 2. Ethan Sullivan, RANS 5:03.91, 3. Santiago Lozano, RIV 5:07.32.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ransom 1:34.50, 2. Immaculata 1:35.29, 3. Miami Country Day 1:36.27.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Pablo Lopez Franco, ILAS 54.24, 2. Nohan Gomez, RAN 55.19, 3. Austin Nelson, CB 57.05.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dylan Smiley, MC 56.36, 2. Lucas Young, ILAS 59.28, 3. Evan Wilson, DRCH 1:01.30.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cutler Bay 3:26.49 (Nicholas Pelaez, Jaden Amores, Nicolai Ross, Austin Nelson), 2. Ransom 3:26.77, 3. Westminster Christian 3:59.26.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Ransom Everglades Sweep District 12-1A Titles, SOFLO Swimmers Dominate; Benjamin Girls, Lincoln Park Boys Win District 9-1A Titles At Indian River


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, October 20, 2021–It was a great day for South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers at the FHSAA District 12-1A Swimming Championships Wednesday at Ransom Everglades.

Auburn University commit Olivia Dinehart and Maddy Smutny were double winners for Cutler Bay and teammate Elena Dinehart was an individual winner.

Olivia Dinehart won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:10.36 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.79.

Maddy Smutny won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.84 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:08.19.

Elena Dinehart won the 100-yard backstroke in 59.56. She was also second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.57.

The foursome of Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny and Nat Gembicki were members of the winning 200-yard medley (1:51.62) and 400-yard freestyle relays (3:39.92).

Gembicki was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 54.82 and third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.44.

Izzy Wilson of Carrollton was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:13.30.

Sophia Grubbs was third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.87 and fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.10.

Ivan Grass was a double winner for the Cutler Bay boys. Grass won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.57 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:54.91.

Cutler Bay’s 400-yard freestyle relay won in 3:25.77 with SOFLO swimmers Adrian Hernandez, Ivan Grass, Austin Nelson and Alexander Miller.

Cutler Bay’s 200-yard medley relay won in 1:46.40 with SOFLO swimmers Nelson, Miller, Jaden Amores and Hernandez.

Jaden Amores was also second in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.46 and third in the 100-yard backstroke in 58.40.

Hernandez was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.53 and third in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.61.

Nelson was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:56.43 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.55.

Miller was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.43. Nicholas Pelaez of Cutler Bay was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.62.

The 1-meter diving is scheduled for Thursday at 9:30 a.m.

Next up the Region 4-1A meet at NSU Aquatic Center on Oct, 29 at 10 a.m.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Ransom Everglades 390, 2. Carrollton 324, 3. Cutler Bay 314, 4. Coral Shores 273, 5. Miami Country Day 208, 6. Immaculata LaSalle 142, 7. Westminster Christian 136, 8. Riviera Prep 88, 9. Doctors Charter 29.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay 1:51.62 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Natalie Gembicki), 2. Ransom Everglades 1:54.70, 3. Carrollton 2:00.37.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 1:54.84, 2. Elena Dinehart, CB 1:55.57, 3. Nat Gembicki, CB 1:58.44.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:10.36, 2. Abbie Sargent, COSH 2:13.43, 3. Sophia Grubbs, CB 2:17.87.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Hannah Webb, MCDY 25.06, 2. Alexandra Hommen, RANS 25.53, 3. Marcella Orlandini, ILAS 25.58.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kiera Rampersad, RANS 58.65, 2. Sabrina Shipley, RANS 1:02.17, 3. Alexandra De Angulo, CTON 1:03.41.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Hannah Webb, MCDY 53.80, 2. Nat Gembicki, CB 54.82, 3. Alexandra Hommen, RANS 55.96.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 5:08.19, 2. Izzy Wilson, CAR 5:13.30, 3. Corley Smith, COSH 5:15.70.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ransom Everglades 1:44.57 (Sabrina Shipley, Lauren Heller, Dylan Stone, Alexandra Hommen), 2. Coral Shores 1:45.29, 3. Miami Country Day 1:46.03, Cutler Bay DQ.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Elena Dinehart, CB 59.56, 2. Andrea Lopez-McNenney, COSH 1:03.65, 3. Vicky Pena, COSH 1:09.39.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:06.79, 2. Kiera Rampersad, RANS 1:07.49, 3. Abbie Sargent, COSH 1:08.10, 4. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:08.10.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cutler Bay 3:39.92 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Nat Gembicki, Maddy Smutny), 2. Ransom Everglades 3:47.59, 3. Carrollton 3:57.94.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Ransom Everglades 409, 2. Cutler Bay 390, 3. Riviera Prep 245, 4. Miami Country Day 229, 5. Coral Shores 172, 6. Westminster Christian 136, 7. Doctors Charter 93, 8. Sports Leadership Academy 62, 9. Immaculata-LaSalle 52, 10. Miami Pace 42, 11. Miami Cushman 26, 12. Miami Archimedean 12.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay 1:46.40 (Austin Nelson, Alexander Miller, Jaden Amores, Adrian Hernandez), 2. Miami Country Day 1:51.34, 3. Riviera Prep 1:51.50.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ivan Grass, CB 1:52.57, 2. Nicholas Pelaez, CB 1:56.62, 3. Victor Perez, RANS 1:58.03.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Pablo Lopez Franco, ILAS 2:03.02, 2. Adrian Hernandez, CB 2:04.53, 3. Gabriel Navarro, DRCH 2:10.16.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Evan Wilson, DRCH 21.72, 2. Mario Solorzano, WC 22.58, 3. Stephen Baker, RANS 23.20.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 50.60, 2. Jaden Amores, CB 56.46, 3. Adrian Hernandez, CB 56.61.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Mario Solorzano, WC 50.50, 2. Alexander Miller, CB 51.43, 3. Stephan Baker, RANS 52.27.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Ivan Grass, CB 4:54.91, 2. Austin Nelson, CB 4:56.43, 3. Nohan Gomez, RANS 5:04.38.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ransom Everglades 1:34.69 (Coren O’Brien, Victor Perez, Nohan Gomez, Stephan Baker), 2. Riviera Prep 1:35.23, 3. Cutler Bay 1:41.15 (Nicholas Pelaez, Ryan Elsheba, Jaden Amores, Adam Elsheha).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Pablo Lopez Franco, ILAS 55.26, 2. Austin Nelson, CB 57.55, 3. Jaden Amores, CB 58.40.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 58.70, 2. Evan Wilson, DRCH 1:00.99, 3. Gabriel Navarro, DRCH 1:04.62.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cutler Bay, 3:25.77 (Adrian Hernandez, Ivan Grass, Austin Nelson, Alexander Miller), 2. Ransom Everglades 3:31.14, 3. Riviera Prep 3:38.38.

DISTRICT 9-1A RESULTS
at Indian River State College
GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Benjamin 505, 2. Lincoln Park Academy 367, 3. Somerset College Prep 288, 4. Jupiter Christian 258, 5. Pine School 172, 6. St. Edward’s 133, 7. John Carroll Catholic 59.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Benjamin (Kelly, Barkauskas, Bailey, D’Loughy) 2:04.70, 2. Jupiter Christian (Carpenito, McNeely, Meinke, Amersi) 2:08.24.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alanis Santiago (SOM) 1:57.74, 2. Ella Bailey (B) 2:00.50.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alexandra Stern (SE) 2:14.56, 2. Keyda Sagastume (SOM) 2:23.91.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lily Amersi (JC) 26.66, 2. Annarose Hilhorst (LPA) 27.19.

Diving: 1. Sarah Napier (B) 385.35, 2. Kate Miklas (LPA) 297.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sterling Carr (LPA) 1:02.38, 2. Ella Bailey (B) 1:04.11.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alanis Santiago (SOM) 53.97, 2. Allison Kelly (B) 55.58.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Stern (SE) 5:12.47, 2. Sophie Marx (B) 5:54.94.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Somerset College Prep Academy (Sagastume, Scarcella, Viloria, Santiago) 1:48.40, 2. Benjamin (Kelly, Morgan, Barkauskas, Bailey) 1:48.54.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Keyda Sagastume (SOM) 1:02.22, 2. Allison Kelly (B) 1:02.58.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Anna Viloria (SOM) 1:19.00, 2. Paige Craven (B) 1:20.78.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Somerset College Prep Academy (Sagastume, Scarcella, Viloria, Santiago) 3:59.29, 2. Benjamin (D’Loughy, Hellpern, Morgan, Marx) 4:14.96.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Lincoln Park Academy 411, 2. Benjamin 394, 3. Jupiter Christian 335, 4. Somerset College Prep Academy 312, 5. St. Edward’s 155, 6. Pine School 53, 7. John Carroll Catholic 2.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Jupiter Christian (Young, Pinera, Young, Howard) 1:53.72, 2. Benjamin (Kelly, Fleming Lake, Vidal, Quinn) 1:58.79.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jake Sciscente (LPA) 1:48.36, 2. Sawyer Pro (JC) 1:58.60.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alex Fleming Lake (B) 2:10.61, 2. Clayton Pinera (JC) 2:11.34.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Caden Quinn (B) 26.66, 2. Myles Armstrong (LPA) 27.31.

Diving: 1. Colin Stumbo (SOM) 304.40.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jake Sciscente (LPA) 52.59, 2. Tyler Kelly (B) 58.89.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Noah DiBernardo (LPA) 52.46, 2. Matthew Young (JC) 53.59.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Dillon Spooner (LPA) 5:14.61, 2. Alex Napier (B) 5:27.60.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Benjamin (Fleming Lake, Quinn, McCorkle, Kelly) 1:42.89, 2. Somerset College Prep Academy (Reed, Carlson, Campbell, Santiago) 1:47.16.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Surfiel Santiago (SOM) 58.92, 2. Noah DiBernardo (LPA) 1:00.53.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Clayton Pinera (JC) 1:07.41, 2. Alex Fleming Lake (B) 1:07.45.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jupiter Christian (Young, Pro, Young, Pinera) 3:36.58, 2. Lincoln Park Academy (Sciscente, Armstrong, DiBernardo, Spooner) 3:40.73.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Ransom Everglades Sweeps District 12-1A Team Titles; SOFLO’s Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Miguel Sierra, Adrian Hernandez District Champions


By Sharon Robb


MIAMI, November 1, 2020–Ransom Everglades swept the boys and girls team titles in the District 12-1A Swimming and Diving Championships Saturday at the host Raiders pool.

The girls’ team relied on its depth and 200-yard freestyle relay win to edge Carrollton School, 414-401, for the girls’ team titles.

The boys’ team, led by double winner Magnus Kron, individual winner Alec Garcia-Caceres and 200-yard freestyle relay win, won with 464 points, more than 100 than runner-up Cutler Bay with 358.

South Florida Aquatic Club had several swimmers finish among the top four including five district champions.

Sophomore Olivia Dinehart of Cutler Bay was a double winner and member of two winning relays. Dinehart won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.52 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.16.

Cutler Bay sophomore teammate and twin sister Elena Dinehart won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.30 and was also a member of two winning relays.

Sophomore Maddy Smutny of Cutler Bay was also a double winning and member of two winning relays. She won the 100-yard butterfly in 59.47 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:15.49.

Senior Lucy Smutny was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Senior Miguel Sierra of Cutler Bay was a double winner and member of two winning relays. Sierra won the 100-yard butterfly in 50.64 and 100-yard backstroke in 53.14.

Freshman Adrian Hernandez of Cutler Bay won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:12.24 and was a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Qualified swimmers now advance to the Region 4-1A meet hosted by St. Andrew’s School at Indian River State College, Nov. 2 for both swimming and diving at 9:30 a.m.

DISTRICT 12-1A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Ransom Everglades 414, 2. Carrollton School 401, 3. Cutler Bay 354, 4. Coral Shores 286, 5. Miami Country Day 201, 6. Westminster Christian 110.

GIRLS INDIVIDUALS
200-yard medley relay:

  1. Cutler Bay 1:52.59 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Lucy Smutny), 2. Ransom Everglades 1:58.61, 3. Carrollton 1:58.63 (Izzy Wilson, Maria Wolfington, Alexandra DeAngulo, Natalia Sibug).

200-yard freestyle:

  1. Corley Smith, COSH 1:59.11, 2. Tembleque Sanchez, RE 2:04.10, 3. Izzy Wilson, CAR 2:05.07.

200-yard individual medley:

  1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:09.52, 2. Sophia Grubbs, CB 2:17.70, 3. Katia Alonso, CAR 2:26.86, 8. Alana Deo, WC 2:31.47.

50-yard freestyle:

  1. Brooke Mundy, DR 25.13, 2. Hannah Webb, MC 25.22, 3. Natalie Gembicki, CB 25.64.

1-meter diving:

  1. Pia Cortes-Guerrero, CAR 341.95, 2. Nicolette Xydas, CAR 290.05.

100-yard butterfly:

  1. Maddy Smutny, CB 59.47, 2. Elena Dinehart, CB 59.82, 3. Sabrina Shipley, RE 1:02.50.

100-yard freestyle:

  1. Brooke Mundy, DR 54.63, 2. Natalie Gembicki, CB 55.11, 3. Hannah Webb, MCD 55.23.

500-yard freestyle:

  1. Maddy Smutny, CB 5:15.49, 2. Corley Smith, CO 5:18.39, 3. Lucy Smutny, CB 5:18.47, 4. Izzy Wilson, CAR 5:28.07.

200-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Ransom Everglades 1:45.11 (Lauren Heller, Sophie G, Dylan Stone, Alexandra Hommen), 2. Coral Shores 1:47.91, 3. Carrollton 1:50.09, 5. Cutler Bay 1:51.26 (Natalie Gembicki, Sophia Grubbs, Lauren Swicegood, Naomi Vera).

100-yard backstroke:

  1. Elena Dinehart, CB 1:00.30, 2. Zoe Marchetti, CS 1:02.20, 3. Lucy Smutny, CB 1:03.34.

100-yard breaststroke:

  1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:06.16, 2. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:07.36, 3. Maria Wolfington, CAR 1:13.85, 4. Alana Deo, WC 1:14.88.

400-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Cutler Bay 3:44.27 (Elene Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Natalie Gembicki, Maddy Smutny), 2. Ransom Everglades 3:50.31, 3. Coral Shores 3:57.80, 4. Carrollton 4:00.25 (Izzy Wilson, Natalia Solano, Katia Alonso, Alexandra DeAngulo).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Ransom Everglades 464, 2. Cutler Bay 358, 3. Westminster Christian 259, 4. Coral Shores 192, 5. Miami Country Day 175, 6. Doctors Charter 37, 7. Sports Leadership Academy 30.

BOYS INDIVIDUALS
200-yard medley relay:

  1. Cutler Bay 1:48.58 (Austin Nelson, Alexander Miller, Miguel Sierra, Matthew Hebert), 2. Westminster Christian 1:52.26, 3. Ransom Everglades 1:57.02.

200-yard freestyle:

  1. Magnus Kron, RE 1:47.99, 2. Paolo Rebessi, RE 1:59.32, 3. Ivan Grass, CB 2:00.17.

200-yard individual medley:

  1. Alec Garcia-Caceres, RE 2:24.12, 2. Geronimo Carom, RE 2:27.49, 3. Ilan Zenatti, MC 2:30.14.

50-yard freestyle:

  1. Evan Wilson, DR 22.31, 2. Mario Solorzano, WC 22.94, 3. Stephen Baker, RE 23.94.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly:

  1. Miguel Sierra, CB 50.64, 2. Dylan Smiley, MC 52.33, 3. David Chavez, SLAM 56.54, 4. Adrian Hernandez, CB 58.76, 5. Esteban Acosta, WC 1:03.03.

100-yard freestyle:

  1. Magnus Kron, RE 49.89, 2. Mario Solorzano, WC 52.06, 3. Stephen Baker, RE 52.90.

500-yard freestyle:

  1. Adrian Hernandez, CB 5:12.24, 2. Ivan Grass, CB 5:13.92, 3. Paolo Rebessi, RE 5:18.08, 4. Austin Nelson, CB 5:26.71.

200-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Ransom Everglades 1:37.21 (Magnus Kron, Alex Tong, Victor Perez, Stephan Baker), 2. Cutler Bay 1:39.70 (Austin Nelson, Adrian Hernandez, Allen Alfonso, Ivan Grass), 3. Westminster Christian 1:40.59 (Esteban Acosta, Mario Solorzano, Joshua Francis, Noah Lopez-Calleja).

100-yard backstroke:

  1. Miguel Sierra, CB 53.14, 2. Austin Nelson, CN 1:00.60, 3. Domenico Pretto, CB 1:08.71.

100-yard breaststroke:

  1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 1:00.60, 2. Evan Wilson, DR 1:02.38, 3. Alexander Miller, CB 1:08.33.

400-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Cutler Bay 3:29.83 (Miguel Sierra, Matthew Hebert, Alexander Miller, Adrian Hernandez), 2. Ransom Everglades 3:30.25, 3. Coral Shores 4:01.61, 4. Westminster Christian 4:59.83 (William Battle, Alexander Elejabarrieta, Julio Santoyo, Joseph Christensen).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Sweeps District 11-1A Team Titles; Next Up Region 4-A Meet


By Sharon Robb

DAVIE, October 20, 2017–Pine Crest dominated the District 11-1A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday with talent and depth at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

It was the girls’ fifth consecutive district crown and 30th in the last 31 years. For the boys, it was their fourth consecutive district title and 29th in the last 31 years.

The Panthers started their journey to the FHSAA State 1A Meet in Stuart winning the girls title with 689 points and boys title with 469 points.

Calvary Christian was girls runner-up with 283 points and Westminster Academy was boys runner-up with 275.

The Panther girls swept all three relays and won six individual events.

Andrea Santander and Hannah Virgin were double winners. Santander won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.60 and 100-yard freestyle in 52.11. Virgin won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:11.86 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.94.

Individual event winners were Rachel Botting in the 50-yard freestyle and Marissa Brannan in the 500-yard freestyle.

Defending state champion Jessica Nava of Westminster Academy was a double winner in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.14 and 100-yard backstroke in 59.28. Nava, a 2016 U.S. Olympic trials qualifier, committed to University of Virginia earlier this month.

Maia Goldstein of NSU University School won the girls’ 1-meter springboard diving title with 473.45 points in a close contest with Pine Crest’s 465.50.

Pine Crest swept the top two spots in boys’ diving. Kevin Mendez won the title with 504.20 points and Lyle Hayes-Macaluso was second with 463.30.

There was more parity in the boys’ competition.

Pine Crest swept the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays while NSU University School won the 400-yard freestyle relay.

In addition to diving, Pine Crest won three individual titles. Nicholas Vale won the 100-yard butterfly in 51.65; Nico Ferrara won the 100-yard freestyle in 46.94 and Matthew Petreski won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.60.

NSU University School teammates Patrick Groters and Daniel Jacobs were double winners. Groters, the defending state champion, won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:56.44 and 100-yard backstroke in 52.86.

Jacobs, who recently committed to Georgia Tech, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:44.49 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:49.07.

In a fun sprinters’ rivalry, Chase Perry of Westminster Academy won the 50-yard freestyle in 21.40 and was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.38. and Nico Ferrara won the 100-yard freestyle in 46.94 and was second in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.96.

Ten teams competed to qualify swimmers for the Oct. 27 Region 4-1A meet at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center at 10 a.m.

DISTRICT 11-1A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Pine Crest 689, 2. Calvary Christian 283, 3. NSU University School 280, 4. Westminster Academy 255, 5. South Florida Heat 160, 6. Sagemont 149, 7. North Broward Prep 103, 8. Chaminade-Madonna 73, 9. Posnack 41, 10. Coral Springs Christian 9.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:52.32 (Annabella Lyn, Hannah Virgin, Esther Lin Rachel Botting), 2. Westminster Academy 1:54.16, 3. Calvary Christian 1:56.03.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:51.60, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:55.61, 3. Annabella Lyn, PC 1:57.92.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:11.86, 2. Emily Weiss, PC 2:14.37, 3. Lara Jones, PC 2:14.90.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 25.18, 2. Marissa Brannan, PC 25.29, 3. JoJo Richter, WA 25.89.

1-meter diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSUS 473.45, 2. Ishani Singh, PC 465.50, 3. Shiraz Shiff, PC 384.85.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 56.14, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 57.55, 3. Molly See, PC 1:00.72.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 52.11, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 54.89, 3. Annabella Lyn, PC 55.68.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Marissa Brannan, PC 5:08.24, 2. Rachel Contich, CC 5:15.89, 3. Molly See, PC 5:20.81.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:40.17 (Rachel Botting, Alexandra Meszaros, Marissa Brannan, Andrea Santander), 2. Calvary Christian 1:44.02, 3. Westminster Academy 1:44.75.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 59.28, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 1:00.53, 3. Daniela Gomez, PC 1:00.92.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:07.94, 2. Emily Weiss, PC 1:08.55, 3. Esther Lin, PC 1:08.80.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:37.95 (Alexandra Meszaros, Annabella Lyn, Marissa Brannan, Andrea Santander), 2. NSU University School 3:47.08, 3. South Florida Heat 4:12.06.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Pine Crest 469, 2. Westminster Academy 275, 3. NSU University School 267, 4. Calvary Christian 246, 5. Sagemont 191, 6. Chaminade-Madonna 145, 7. North Broward Prep 140, 8. South Florida Heat 103, 9. Posnack 65, 10. Coral Springs Christian 31.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:40.13 (Elvis Kotikovski, Jacob Silberman, Nicholas Vale, Nico Ferrara), 2. Sagemont 1:42.88, 3. Calvary Christian 1:48.63.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 1:44.49, 2. Connor Marks, CSC 1:50.56, 3. Antony Novak, PC 1:51.26.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 1:56.44, 2. Sam Quintero, SAGE 2:00.15, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 2:01.54.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chase Perry, WA 21.40, 2. Nico Ferrara, PC 21.96, 3. Christian Carlson, CC 22.55.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 504.20, 2. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 463.30, 3. Blake Shaw, WA 404.05.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.65, 2. Luis Villanueva, SAGE 54.89, 3. Samuel Cesin-Salazar, SAGE 56.49.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Nico Ferrara, PC 46.94, 2. Chase Perry, WA 47.38, 3. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUS 50.85.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 4:49.07, 2. Christian Tortola, CM 4:58.81,3 . Antony Novak, PC 5:04.51.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:29.20 (Nico Ferrara, Elvis Kotikovski, Nicholas Vale, Joshua Hanks), 2. NSU University School 1:30.85, 3. Calvary Christian 1:33.37.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 52.86, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 53.59, 3. Nicholas Valem PC 53.62.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:00.60, 2. Cameron Brown, SAGE 1:00.67, 3. Sam Quintero, SAGE 1:00.74.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 3:18.94 (Patrick Groters, Daniel Jacobs, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, Renato Franchi-Filho), 2. Pine Crest 3:26.44, 3. Sagemont 3:26.98.

DISTRICT 12-1A AT RANSOM EVERGLADES

Ransom Everglades swept the boys and girls District 12-1A team titles Wednesday at Jacobs Aquatic Center.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Ransom Everglades 451, 2. Miami Country Day 269, 3. Carrollton 230, 4. Westminster Christian 219, 5. LaSalle 204, 6. Cutler Bay 200, 7. Marathon 134, 8. Riviera Prep 113, 9. Doctor’s Charter 108, 10. Coral Shores 100, 11. SLAM 21, 12. Monsignor Pace 12.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay 2:04.95.
200-yard freestyle: 1. Pamela Torres, WC 2:04.62.
200-yard individual medley: 1. Emma Ballestas, CAR 2:14.80.
50-yard freestyle: 1. Hailey Jerew, CB 24.30.
1-meter springboard diving: 1. Jackqueline Goggins, LAS 315.75.
100-yard butterfly: 1. Gaby Antonini, LAS 1:00.70.
100-yard freestyle: 1. Paloma Sanchez, LAS 56.11.
500-yard freestyle: 1. Kathleen Hutchinson, RE 5:49.04.
200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ransom Everglades 1:47.79.
100-yard backstroke: 1. Gaby Antonini, LAS 1:01.13.
100-yard breaststroke: 1. Hailey Jerew, CB 1:08.30.
400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ransom Everglades 3:53.32.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Ransom Everglades 406, 2. Riviera Prep 318, 3. Miami Country Day 271, 4. Coral Shores 218, 5. SLAM 170, 6. La Salle 168, 7. Cutler Bay 164, 8. Archimedean 118, 9. Monsignor Pace 74.5, 10. Westminster Christian 72.5, 11. Doctor’s Charter 64, 12. Marathon 38.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Riviera prep 1:51.12.
200-yard freestyle: 1. Josten Medina, SLAM 1:53.03.
200-yard individual medley: 1. Felipe Urrutia, RE 2:04.00.
50-yard freestyle: 1. Benjamin Wilson, DC 22.87.
1-meter diving: 1. Tyler Arnold, CS 303.85.
100-yard butterfly: 1. Miguel Sierra, CB 55.51.
100-yard freestyle: 1. Josten Medina, SLAM 50.90.
500-yard freestyle: 1. Sebastian Sierra, SLAM 5:19.49.
200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Miami Country Day 1:35.10.
100-yard backstroke: 1. Pedro Beron Vera, LAS 59.32.
100-yard breaststroke: 1. Felipe Urrutia, RE 1:04.01.
400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ransom Everglades 3:30.81.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com