Doral Prep Firebirds Sweep District 12-3A Team Titles; Next Up Region Meet


By Sharon Robb

MIAMI, October 24, 2017–The Doral Prep Firebirds boys and girls teams won their third consecutive District 12-3A Swimming and Diving Championship Tuesday night at Ransom Everglades Tamiami Aquatic Center hosted by Belen Jesuit.

The boys’ team, after finishing the regular season undefeated highlighted with a win over defending state 2A champion Gulliver Prep, won the boys’ district title with 595 points, more than 200 points ahead of Belen Jesuit (360) and Terra Institute (311).

Doral swept all three boys relays and won four individual events.

The Firebirds’ individual winners were sophomore Nestor Montero in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.63; sophomore David Montana in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.33; senior Gregory Espinoza in the 100-yard butterfly in 53.03; and senior Sebastian Puentes in the 100-yard backstroke in 59.20.

The boys’ 100-yard backstroke was one of the most exciting races of the meet with Puentes out-touched Terra senior Alejandro De La Torre, second in 59.77. Puentes and De La Torre were the only swimmers to dip under 1 minute.

The girls’ team won with 521 points ahead of Terra Institute (424) and Mater Academy (332).

Both Doral Prep teams are coached by SOFLO age group coach Cathy Silveira.

Doral swept the top four places in the girls’ 200-yard freestyle. Senior Stephanie Hernandez won in 1:57.99, the only swimmer to crack 2 minutes. Hernandez also won the 100-yard freestyle in 54.59.

Doral’s individual winners were sophomores Madeleine Peraza in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:31.64 and Stephanie Suarez in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.54.

Doral also swept all three girls relays.

The rain-soaked meet was delayed by lightning.

The region meet is Nov. 4 at Florida Gulf Coast University Lee County Aquatic Center hosted by Estero.

DISTRICT 12-3A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Doral Prep Firebirds 521, 2. Terra 424, 3. Mater 332.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral 1:56.64, 2. Mater 2:02.29, 3. Terra 2:04.86.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Stephanie Hernandez, DOR 1:57.99, 2. Sabrina Perna, DOR 2:08.89, 3. Valentina Rios-Cano, DOR 2:11.04.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Stephanie Suarez, DOR 2:17.02, 2. Stephanie Sequera, DOR 2:19.93, 3. Caroline Rodriguez, TERR 2:20.94.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Vanessa Mesa, MAT 25.95, 2. Diana Borges, DOR 28.45, 3. Darium Leal, TERR 29.55.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, HML 58.72, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, MAT 1:00.86, 3. Sophia Diaz, DOR 1:01.47.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Stephanie Hernandez, DOR 54.59, 2. Vanessa Mesa, MAT 56.54, 3. Valentina Rios-Cano, DOR 1:01.44.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Madeleine Peraza, DOR 5:31.64, 2. Karla Gesto, MAT 6:33.60, 3. Annabella Ramirez, DOR 6:53.32.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 1:47.76, 2. Mater 1:52.07, 3. Hialeah Miami Lakes 1:58.12.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, HML 1:01.04, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, MAT 1:03.68, 3. Stephanie Rodriguez, TERR 1:03.94.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Stephanie Suarez, DOR 1:10.54, 2. Caroline Rodriguez, TERR 1:14.54, 3. Stephanie Sequera, DOR 1:15.71.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 3:52.55, 2. Terra 4:18.31, 3. Mater 5:34.13.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Doral Prep Firebirds 595, 2. Belen Jesuit 360, 3. Terra 11.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral 1:41.36, 2. Belen Jesuit 1:48.48, 3. Mater 1:49.80.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Aitor Fungairino, BEL 1:38.81, 2. Andres Wong, BEL 1:45.92, 3. Gregory Espinoza, DOR 1:46.37.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nestor Montero, DOR 1:58.63, 2. Santiago Gomez, DOR 2:02.97, 3. Hector Paz, BEL 2:04.07.

50-yard freestyle: 1. David Montana, DOR 22.33, 2. Donald Groh, TERR 23.17, 3. Vittorio Parravano, DOR 23.32.

1-meter diving: 1. Javier Saumell, BEL 403.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Gregory Espinoza, DOR 53.03, 2. Adrian Aguilar, DOR 53.23, 3. Cristian Vasquez, MAT 54.25.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Wong, BEL 48.82, 2. Aaron Rodriguez, DOR 49.45, 3. Hugo Marin, BEL 50.02.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Aitor Fungairino, BEL 4:37.37, 2. Nestor Montero, DOR 4:45.24, 3. Hector Paz, BEL 4:54.82.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 1:30.50, 2. Belen Jesuit 1:30.64, 3. WEHI 1:41.97.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sebastian Puentes, DOR 59.20, 2. Alejandro De La Torre, TERR 59.77, 3. Sebastian Pacheco, DOR 1:04.10.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victor Valdes, MAT 1:01.23, 2. Santiago Gomez, DOR 1:04.27, 3. Matthew Posso, DOR 1:04.95.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 3:13.98, 2. Terra 3:38.70, 3. Mater 4:01.80.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Doral Prep Firebirds Boys Knock Off Defending State Champion Gulliver Prep To Finish Undefeated, Give Cathy Silveira 100th Win


By Sharon Robb

October 11, 2017—For the first time in the swim program’s history, the Doral Prep Firebirds upset Gulliver Prep in their final boys’ dual meet of the season.

The Doral Prep Firebirds defeated the State 2A defending boys champions, 164-121, to finish undefeated and give head coach and South Florida Aquatic Club age group coach her 100th victory as Doral Prep head coach.

The teams, both competing in their final dual meet before the championship season begins with districts, split. The Gulliver Prep girls defeated the Doral Prep Firebirds, 197-86.

The Doral Prep Firebirds boys team came up big sweeping all three exciting relays, winning three individual events and coming through with its depth by finishing with seconds, thirds, fifths and sevenths to pile up points.

Winning individually for Doral were all underclassmen including Aaron Rodriguez, 16, in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.36 outsprinting Rene Peralta, 16, of Gulliver Prep in 23.74; Nestor Montero, 15, in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:44.46; and Santiago Gomez, 15, in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.82.

In another close race, Jonathan Rodriguez of Gulliver Prep out-touched Vittorio Parravano, 15, 49.89-49.96 in the 100-yard freestyle.

For Gulliver Prep, Trahern Gribble and Miguel Cancel, the team’s one-two punch, were double winners. Gribble won the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard backstroke. Cancel won the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly.

The defending State 2A girls champions were more fortunate, sweeping all three relays and every individual event.

Emily Cordovi and Alicia Mancilla were double winners.

GIRLS
Gulliver Prep 197, Doral Prep Firebirds 86

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep A 1:52.93 (Kayla Kraft, Julia Rosenthal, Emily Cordovi, Nicole Regueira), 2. Doral 1:57.33, 3. Gulliver Prep B 2:03.63.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, GP 1:56.09, 2. Stephanie Hernandez, Doral 1:58.48, 3. Sarah Abril, GP 2:02.54.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 2:12.28, 2. Olivia Hernandez, GP 2:16.71, 3. Stephanie Sequera, Doral 2:23.27.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nicole Regueira, GP 26.59, 2. Nicole Luchau, GP 27.23, 3. Shani Rupp, GP 29.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alicia Mancilla, GP 1:01.15, 2. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, GP 1:02.69, 3. Stephanie Suarez, Doral 1:02.80.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 53.91, 2. Stephanie Hernandez, Doral 56.99, 3. Daniela Luchau, GP 59.59.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alicia Mancilla, GP 5:13.55, 2. Nicole Regueira, GP 5:22.57, 3. Sarah Abril, GP 5:27.61.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep A 1:42.30 (Emily Cordovi, Olivia Hernandez, Chloe Hernandez, Sarah Abril), 2. Doral 1:47.21, 3. Gulliver Prep B 1:50.22.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kayla Kraft, GP 1:04.62, 2. Sabrina Perna, Doral 1:07.87, 3. Sophia Diaz, Doral 1:08.42.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Chloe Hernandez, GP 1:09.73,2. Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:10.06, 3. Stephanie Suarez, Doral 1:12.06.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep A 3:43.92 (Sarah Abril, Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, Alicia Mancilla, Olivia Hernandez), 2. Gulliver Prep B 3:49.49, 3. Doral Prep Firebirds 3:51.66.

BOYS
Doral Firebirds 164, Gulliver Prep 12

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral Prep Firebirds A, 1:39.41 (Nestor Montero, Santiago Gomez, Vitto Parravano, Adrian Aguilar), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:40.17, 3. Doral Prep Firebiards B 1:47.00.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Miguel Cancel, GP 1:47.11, 2. Gregory Espinoza, DP 1:49.59, 3. Neil Picon, DP 1:54.07.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Trahern Gribble, GP 1:56.67, 2. Nestor Montero, DP 1:58.81, 3. Santiago Gomez, DP 2:05.33.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Aaron Rodriguez, DP 23.36, 2. Rene Peralta, GP 23.74, 3. Brandan Dunnigan, GP 24.20.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Miguel Cancel, GP 50.26, 2. Adrian Aguilar, DP 51.11, 3. Gregory Espinoza, DP 53.67.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 49.89, 2. Vittorio Parravano, DP 49.96, 3. David Montana, DP 51.26.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nestor Montero, DP 4:44.46, 2. Rene Peralta, GP 4:48.94, 3. Neil Picon, DP 5:01.09.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral Prep Firebirds A 1:30.63 (Adrian Aguilar, Aaron Rodriguez, David Montana, Santiago Gomez), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:31.31, 3. Doral Prep Firebirds B 1:35.93.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Trahern Gribble, GP 52.06, 2. Vittorio Parravano, DP 1:00.60, 3. Philip Meira, GP 1:02.36.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Santiago Gomez, DP 1:03.82, 2. Matthew Posso, DP 1:05.06, 3. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 1:05.27.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral Prep Firebirds A 3:15.70 (Adrian Aguilar, Aaron Rodriguez, David Montana, Vitto Parravano), 2. Gulliver Prep 3:17.81, 3. Doral Prep Firebirds 3:23.98.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Doral Prep Firebirds Defeat Mater Academy In Dual Meet


By Sharon Robb

October 3, 2017—Even after three lightning delays and a few swimmers out of the starting lineup, Doral Prep Firebirds had no problem sweeping Mater Academy Monday in a dual meet.

The girls team, led by double winners Stephanie Hernandez and Stephanie Sequera, defeated Mater, 91-74.

Hernandez won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:05.51 and 100-yard freestyle in 57.68. Sequera won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:22.50 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:14.36.

The boys team, led by double winner Nestor Montero, topped Mater, 125-42. The boys won every event except for one individual and one relay.

Montero won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.16 and 100-yard butterfly in 54.66.

In one of the most exciting races, only .41 separated the top three places in the boys’ 200-yard individual medley swept by Doral Prep Firebirds teammates Anthony Suardiaz (2:18.33), Juan Kommer (2:18.67) and Sebastian Pacheco (2:18.74).

Doral was without Aaron Rodriguez, out sick; Steph Suarez, competing at the Junior South American Games and two others that flew in from Las Vegas after the airport was shut down for a few hours.

GIRLS
Doral Prep Firebirds 91, Mater Academy 74

200-yard medley relay: 1. Mater 2:04.61 (Kondratovitch, Jimenez, Mesa, Quijada), 2. Doral 2:11.05, 3. Mater 2:43.54.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Stephanie Hernandez, Doral 2:05.51, 2. Vanessa Mesa, Mater 2:16.26, 3. Alexandra Rusinque, Doral 2:40.79.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Stephanie Sequera, Doral 2:22.50, 2. Melanie Jimenez, Mater 2:30.94, 3. Diana Borges, Doral 2:46.74.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Natalia Perey, Doral 32.15, 2. Lexie Politi, Mater 34.90, 3. Andrea Parada, Doral 34.95.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sophia Diaz, Doral 1:01.93, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, Mater 1:01.94, 3. Olivia Irish, Doral 1:27.50.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Stephanie Hernandez, Doral 57.68, 2. Madeleine Peraza, Doral 59.27, 3. Vanessa Mesa, Mater 1:02.86.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Karla Gesto, Mater 6:40.52, 2. Sabrina Quijada, Mater 7:08.44, 3. Alexandra Rusinque, Doral 8:01.67.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater 1:53.47 (Kondratovich, Quijada, Jimenez, Mesa), 2. Doral A 2:11.32, 3. Doral B 2:14.20.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ana Kondratovich, Mater 1:06.00, 2. Madeleine Peraza, Doral 1:10.79, 3. Lexie Politi, Mater 1:35.24.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Stephanie Sequera, Doral 1:14.36, 2. Melanie Jimenez, Mater 1:15.48, 3. Karla Gesto, Mater 1:31.43.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral A 4:14.70, 2. Doral B 5:10.97, 3. Mater 5:28.39.

BOYS
Doral Prep Firebirds 125, Mater Academy 42

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral A 1:45.20, 2. Doral B 1:54.40, 3. Mater A 1:56.28.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Rodrigo Gomez, Doral 2:01.11, 2. Jose Fernandez, Doral 2:04.98, 3. Brandon Acosta, Doral 2:05.08.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Anthony Suardiaz, Doral 2:18.33, 2. Juan Kommer, Doral 2:18.67, 3. Sebastian Pacheco, Doral 2:18.74.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nestor Montero, Doral 23.16, 2. Neil Picon, Doral 23.71, 3. Kevin Gesto, Mater 25.32.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nestor Montero, Doral 54.66, 2. David Montero, Doral 54.80, 3. Gregory Espinoza, Doral 59.20.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Aguilar, Doral 52.17, 2. Neil Picon, Doral 52.44, 3. Jean Fernandez, Doral 57.30.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Santiago Gomez, Doral 5:02.79, 2. Michael Sanchez, Doral 5:03.98, 3. Victor Valdes, Mater 5:22.06.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral A 1:32.85, 2. Doral B 1:41.72, 3. Doral C 1:44.95.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Vittorio Paravano, Doral 1:05.80, 2. Juan Kommer, Doral 1:09.31, 3. Henry Ajo, Mater 1:10.26.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victor Valdes Mater 1:04.04, 2. Matthew Posso, Doral 1:05.90, 3. Eduardo Soto, Doral 1:14.52.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater 3:35.26 (Henry Ajo, Samuel Quijada, Luis Moreno, Victor Valdes), 2. Doral A 3:40.17, 3. Doral B 3:40.54.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Defending State 3A Champion Doral Prep Firebirds Dominate Four-Team Meet At Ransom-Everglades


By Sharon Robb

MIAMI, September 28, 2017–Doral Prep Firebirds came away with five wins and one tie in a four-team meet featuring Miami-Dade teams Wednesday at Ransom-Everglades.

Coached by South Florida Aquatic Club seniors and age group coach Cathy Silveira, Doral Prep Firebirds boys team, defending FHSAA State 3A champions, dominated the boys competition with depth and talent and could challenge for another state team title.

The Firebirds defeated Belen Jesuit, 183-97; Riviera, 202-64; and Ransom Everglades, 185-95.

Adrian Aguilar, a member of last year’s state champion team, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.45 and 100-yard freestyle in 49.75.

In the girls competition, Doral defeated Riviera, 198-48 and Our Lady of Lourdes 197-76; and tied Ransom-Everglades, 139-139.

Silveira, a 31-year coaching veteran, started Doral’s program 15 years ago and in recent years has been attracting more than 100 swimmers to the high school program on a consistent basis.

Last season, with only six swimmers, no divers and no individual winners, Doral made school history by becoming the first team in any sport at the school to win a state title. The swim team had never placed higher than fifth place.

GIRLS
Doral Prep Firebirds 198, Riviera 48

200-yard medley relay: 1. DPF 1:59.81 (Perna, Suarez, Diaz, Peraza), 2. DPF 2:21.38, 3. RIV 2:30.90.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Valentina Rios-Cano, DPF 2:10.50, 2. Diana Borges, DPF 2:23.03, 3. Sarah Feiler, RIV 2:31.71.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Stephanie Hernandez, DPF 2:17.03, 2. Stephanie Suarez, DPF 2:20.38, 3. Ana Garro, DPF 3:10.88.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sabrina Perna, DPF 27.75, 2. Isabella Alvarez, DPF 28.69, 3. Catherine Mateo, DPF 31.15.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sophia Diaz, DPF 1:03.06, 2. Stephanie Hernandez, DPF 1:04.87, 3. Natalia Perey, DPF 1:20.65.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Stephanie Sequera, DPF 58.69, 2. Madeleine Peraza, DPG 58.76, 3. Annabella Ramirez, DPF 1:08.77.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Alvarez, DPF 6:16.68, 2. Victoria Ferrer, RIV 6:51.98.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 1:49.46 (Diaz, Hernandez, Sequera, Peraza), 2. DPF 1:59.78, 3. RIV 2:17.62.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sophia Diaz, DPF 1:09.58, 2. Sabrina Perna, DPF 1:10.61, 3. Olivia Irish, DPF 1:22.21.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Stephanie Sequera, DPF 1:14.95, 2. Sarah Feiler, RIV 1:25.45, 3. Valentina Ruiz, RIV 1:31.52.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 4:00.57 (Hernandez, Peraza, Perna, Sequera), 2. DPF 4:21.22, 3. RIV 5:02.25.

Ransom Everglades 139, Doral Prep Firebirds 139, tie

200-yard medley relay: 1. DPF 1:59.81 (Perna, Suarez, Diaz, Peraza), 2. RE 2:06.28, 3. RE 2:20.55.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Valentina Rio-Cano, DPF 2:10.50, 2. Kathleen Hutchinson, RE 2:12.29, 3. Georgia Murphy, RE 2:15.87.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Stephanie Hernandez, DPF 2:17.03, 2. Stephanie Suarez, DPF 2:20.38, 3. Mattie Barfield, RE 2:24.83.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Ande Edmunds, RE 27.72, 2. Sabrina Perna, DPF 27.75, 3. Isabella Alvarez, DPF 28.69.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sophia Diaz, DPF 1:03.06, 2. Stephanie Hernandez, DPF 1:04.87, 3. Georgia Murphy, RE 1:13.19.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Stephanie Sequera, DPF 58.69, 2. Madeleine Peraza, DPF 58.76, 3. Ande Edmunds, RE 1:00.07.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kathleen Hutchinson, RE 5:55.35, 2. Isabella Alvarez, DPF 6:16.68, 3. Gaily Alfi, RE 6:39.71.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 1:49.46 (Diaz, Hernandez, Sequera, Peraza), 2. RE 1:51.89, 3. RE 1:58.52.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Mattie Barfield, RE 1:05.37, 2. Sophia Diaz, DPF 1:09.58, 3. Sabrina Perna, DPF 1:10.61.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Stephanie Sequera, DPF 1:14.95, 2. Calliste Skouras, RE 1:19.67, 3. Emanu Dooreck-Aloni, RE 1:20.31.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 4:00.57 (Hernandez, Peraza, Perna, Sequera), 2. RE 4:05.10, 3. DPF 4:21.22.

Doral Prep Firebirds 197, Our Lady of Lourdes 76

200-yard medley relay: 1. DPF 1:59.81 (Perna, Suarez, Diaz, Peraza), 2. DPF 2:21.38, 3. OLL 2:34.62.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Valentina Rios-Cano, DPF 2:10.50, 2. Diana Borges, DPF 2:23.03, 3. Patricia Duarte, DPF 2:36.65.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Stephanie Hernandez, DPF 2:17.03, 2. Stephanie Suarez, DPF 2:20.38, 3. Carolina Saumell, OLL 2:54.89.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sabrina Perna, DPF 27.75, 2. Isabella Alvarez, DPF 28.69, 3. Catherine Mateo, DPF 31.15.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sophia Diaz, DPF 1:03.06, 2. Stephanie Hernandez, DPF 1:04.87, 3. Natalia Perey, DPF 1:20.65.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Stephanie Sequera, DPF 58.69, 2. Madeleine Peraza, DPF 58.76, 3. Annabella Ramirez, DPF 1:08.77.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Alvarez, DPF 6:16.68, 2. Carolina Samuell, DPF 7:01.38, 3. Catalina Corral, DPF 7:27.38.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 1:49.46 (Diaz, Hernandez, Sequera, Peraza), 2. OLL 1:52.01, 3. DPF 1:59.78.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sophia Diaz, DPF 1:09.58, 2. Sabrina Perna, DPF 1:10.61, 3. Olivia Irish, DPF 1:22.21.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Stephanie Sequera, DPF 1:14.95, 2. Natalia Perna, DPF 1:37.11, 3. Manuela Jaramillo, OLL 1:41.70.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 4:00.57 (Hernandez, Peraza, Perna, Sequera), 2. DPF 4:21.22, 3. OLL 5:12.31.

Other Scores
Ransom-Everglades 216, Riviera 38
Our Lady of Lourdes 152, Riviera 80
Ransom-Everglades 217, Our Lady of Lourdes 60

BOYS
Doral Prep Firebirds 183, Belen Jesuit 97

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral Prep Firebirds 1:45.14 (Montero, Gomez, Parravano, Rodriguez), 2. Doral Prep Firebirds 1:48.19, 3. Belen Jesuit 1:49.83.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DPF 1:47.45, 2. Andres Wong, BJ 1:49.01, 3. Gregory Espinoza, DPF 1:54.75.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Aitor Fungairino, BJ 1:55.58, 2. Nestor Montero, DPF 1:59.50, 3. Santiago Gomez, DPF 2:08.05.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Hugo Marin, BJ 23.15, 2. tie, David Montana, DPF 23.46, Vittorio Parravano, DPF 23.46.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Brandon Acosta, DPF 57.47, 2. Maxwell Belisario, BJ 58.78, 3. Gregory Espinoza, DPF 59.84.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DPF 49.75, 2. Hugo Marin, BJ 50.58, 3. Anthony Suardiaz 54.37.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nestor Montero, DPF 4:49.55, 2. Andres Wong, BJ 4:59.54, 3. Neil Picon, DPF 5:01.27.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral Prep Firebirds 1:30.48 (Espinoza, Valdivieso, Suardiaz, Picon), 2. Belen Jesuit 1:34.64, 3. Doral Prep Firebirds 1:38.06.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Aitor Fungairino, BJ 52.19, 2. Jose Fernandez, DPF 1:05.92, 3. Brandon Acosta, DPF 1:08.10.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Matthew Posso, DPF 1:06.32, 2. Santiago Gomez, DPF 1:07.39, 3. Alberto Suarez, DPF 1:07.58.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral Prep Firebirds 3:14.82 (Gomez, Picon, Espinoza, Montana), 2. Belen Jesuit 3:19.19, 3. Doral Prep Firebirds 3:31.96.

Doral Prep Firebirds 202, Riviera 64

200-yard medley relay: 1. DPF 1:45.14 (Montero, Gomez, Parravano, Rodriguez), 2. DPF 1:48.19, 3. RIV 1:52.44.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DPF 1:47.45, 2. Gregory Espinoza, DPF 1:54.75, 3. Neil Picon, DPF 1:56.19.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nestor Montero, DPF 1:59.50, 2. Santiago Gomez, DPF 2:08.05, 3. Matthew Posso, DPF 2:10.92.

50-yard freestyle: 1. tie, David Montana, DPF 23.46, Vittorio Parravano, DPF 23.46, 3. Lester Ruiz, RIV 24.07.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Brandon Acosta, DPF 57.47, 2. Gregory Espinoza, DPF 59.84, 3. Juan Kommer, DPF 1:02.91.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DPF 49.75, 2. Michael Rominach, RIV 53.82, 3. Anthony Suardiaz, DPF 54.37.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nestor Montero, DPF 4:49.55, 2. Neil Picon, DPF 5:01.27, 3. Nicholas Curtis, RIV 5:53.72.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 1:30.48 (Espinoza, Valdivieso, Suardiaz, Picon), 2. DPF 1:38.06, 3. RIV 1:38.57.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ege Elemec, RIV 1:05.69, 2. Jose Fernandez, DPF 1:05.92, 3. Brandon Acosta, DPF 1:08.10.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Matthew Posso, DPF 1:06.32, 2. Santiago Gomez, DPF 1:07.39, 3. Alberto Suarez, DPF 1:07.58.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 3:14.82 (Gomez, Picon, Espinoza, Montana), 2. DPF 3:31.96, 3. RIV 3:37.59.

Doral Prep Firebirds 185, Ransom Everglades 95

200-yard medley relay: 1. DPF 1:45.14 (Montero, Gomez, Paravano, Rodriguez), 2. DPF 1:48.19, 3. RE 1:59.31.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DPF 1:47.45, 2. Gregory Espinoza, DPF 1:54.75, 3. Neil Picon, DPF 1:56.19.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nestor Montero, DPF 1:59.50, 2. Santiago Gomez, DPF 2:08.05, 3. Matthew Posso, DPF 2:10.92.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Tomas Gomez, RE 23.11, 2. tie, David Montana, DPF 23.46, Vittorio Parravano, DPF 23.46.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Brandon Acosta, DPF 57.47,2 . Gregory Espinoza, DPF 59.84, 3. Merlin Plant, RE 1:01.25.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DPF 49.75, 2. Matthew Simko, RE 52.46, 3. Anthony Suardiaz, DPF 54.37.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nestor Montero, DPF 4:49.55, 2. Neil Picon, DPF 5:01.27, 3. Felipe Urrutia, RE 5:06.19.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 1:30.48 (Espinoza, Valdivieso, Suardiaz, Picon) 2. RE 1:36.48, 3. DPF 1:38.06.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jose Fernandez, DPF 1:50.92, 2. Brandon Acosta, DPF 1:08.10, 3. Juan Kommer, DPF 1:09.44.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Felipe Urrutia, RE 1:03.77, 2. Nico Valls, RE 1:03.91, 3. Matthew Posso, DPF 1:06.32.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 3:14.82 (Gomez, Picon, Espinoza, Montana), 2. DPF 3:31.96, 3. RE 3:34.22.

Other Scores:
Ransom Everglades 163, Riviera 103
Belen Jesuit 170, Riviera 96
Belen Jesuit 156, Ransom Everglades 124

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Pinon, Huang Lead American Heritage At FSPA Invitational


By Sharon Robb

September 26, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Julien Pinon and Annita Huang of American Heritage Plantation won individual and relay events Saturday at the FSPA High School Invitational at the Sailfish Splash Aquatics Athletic Center in Stuart.

Huang, 14, was a member of the Patriots’ winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:39.57 with teammates Audrey Mason, Jade Grabow and Catharine Cooper.

Huang was also 13th in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:06.47 and 26th in the 100-yard freestyle in 57.77.

Pinon, 17, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:14.82 and 100-yard butterfly in a season-best 50.95, dropping 2.12. His previous best was 53.07.

SOFLO and American Heritage teammates CJ Kopecki was sixth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:48.07 and eighth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.66. Jonathan Farah was tenth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.65.

Doral and Plant topped an elite field of 39 teams to win the boys and girls team titles.

GIRLS

TEAM TOTALS: 1. H.B. Plant 255, 2. Creekside 205, 3. Boca Raton 185, 4. Doral Prep Firebirds 162, 5. Jupiter 161, 6. American Heritage Plantation 157, 7. Wellington 131, 8. Newsome 109, 9. Gulf Coast 103, 10. Fort Myers 87.

1-meter diving: 1. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 427.60, 2. Alssa Brander, AH 397.55, 3. Ishani Singh, PC 391.05.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Plant 1:50.02 (Morgan Tankersley, Caroline Rossi, Catarina Sterlacci, Sarah Rossi), 2. Creekside 1:50.90, 3. Doral Prep 1:54.43.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Morgan Tankersley, PLAN 1:50.66, 2. Klaudia Greer, NEWS 1:52.21, 3. Elizabeth Richardson, VB 1:53.45.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Melanie Vargas, DOR 2:09.62, 2. Caroline Rossi, PLAN 2:10.01, 3. Savannah Bowser, CCOR 2:10.72.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Catharine Cooper, AH 23.93, 2.Victoria Fonville, PROV 24.37, 3. Kelly Harrington, BR 24.73.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Celi Guzman, SCHS 56.81, 2. Madison Conway, WIRE 57.18, 3. Sherridon Dressel, CHS 57.28.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Morgan Tankersley, PLAN 51.99, 2. Klaudia Greer, NEWS 52.32, 3. Sherridon Dressel, CHS 52.83.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Audrey Mason, AH 5:07.10, 2. Emma Feehery, CSNA 5:07.63, 3. Lacy Phillips, PBC 5:10.50.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Plant (Morgan Tankersley, Catarina Sterlacci, Caroline Rossi, Sidney Whitfield) 1:39.50, 2. Boca Raton 1:40.97, 3. Creekside 1:42.39.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Celi Guzman, SCHS 56.72, 2. Madison Conway, WIRE 56.95, 3. Francesca Choy, JUP 59.36.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victoria Miyamoto, BR 1:07.52, 2. Caroline Rossi, PLAN 1:07.67, 3. Kate Revels, CREEK 1:09.16.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage (Audrey Mason, Jade Grabow, Annita Huang, Catharine Cooper) 3:39.57, 2. Boca Raton 3:40.00, 3. Creekside 3:40.80.

BOYS

TEAM TOTALS: 1. Doral 257, 2. Belen Jesuit 242.5, 3. Creekside 241, 4. American Heritage Plantation 220, 5. Wellington 140, 6. Gulf Coast 129, 7. Clay 105.5, 8. Strawberry Crest 99, 9. Plant 93, 10. Boca Raton 86.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 491.35, 2. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 417.40, 3. Alex Farrow, SEAC 411.20.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral (Adrian Aguilar, Mumy Llenin, Adrian Moya, Diego Faucher) 1:36.58, 2. Belen Jesuit 1:37.29, 3. Creekside 1:38.32.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 1:41.82, 2. Alex Arrieta, DOR 1:42.06, 3. Aitor Fungairino, BEL 1:43.52, 6. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:48.07.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Brandon Vives, COL 1:53.70, 2. Rip Lyster, GUCO 1:53.73, 3. Joseph Perez, DOR 1:54.69, 10. Jonathan Farah, AH 2:02.65.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Cody Cline, WELL 20.44, 2. Adrian Moya, DOR 21.88, 3. Blake McGovern, NEWS 22.04.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 50.95, 2. Max Garcia-del Pozo, BEL 52.51, 3. Diego Faucher, DOR 52.66.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cody Cline, WELL 45.39, 2. Adrian Moya, DOR 47.58, 3. Carter Strickland, CREE 48.88.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Arrieta, DOR 4:38.30, 2. Aitor Fungairino, BEL 4:43.62, 3. Dakota Mahaffey, CHS 4:43.62, 8. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:53.66.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation 1:29.22, 2. Doral 1:29.34, 3. Wellingon 1:30.34.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Dakota Mahaffey, CHS 51.51, 2. Alejandro Carriazo, BEL 53.23, 3. Ethan Chestang, CREEK 53.58.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Al Madden, JENB 57.27, 2. Paxton Rhoads, PLAN 58.05, 3. Brandon Vives, COL 58.37, 13. Jonathan Farah, AH 1:03.32.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 3:09.44 (Alex Arrieta, Adrian Moya, Adrian Aguilar, Diego Faucher), 2. Belen Jesuit 3:12.14, 3. Creekside 3:14.26.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com