Marinheiro Leads SOFLO; Smithwick, Zuchowski Win; Azura Dominates Day One Of FGC Senior Championships


By Sharon Robb
CORAL SPRINGS, July 22, 2022–Michelle Marinheiro was South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher at the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships Friday at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

Marinheiro, 19, was fourth in the 200-meter butterfly in a best time 2:25.12, shaving 1.54 seconds off her previous best of 2:26.66. She also dropped 1.90 seconds off her 400-meter freestyle time in 4:40.81.

Wisthon Rendon, 18, was SOFLO’s top boys finishing placing ninth in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:11.83.

SOFLO women’s team is third with 252, men’s team is fourth with 195 and fourth in combined with 447 points. Azura Florida Aquatics lead all three team categories, as expected.

In two exciting men’s relays, Azura won the 200-meter freestyle relay in 1:34.80 with Steven Aimable, Davidson Vincent, Matheo Mateos and Gabriel Araya edging out FAST in 1:34.88 with Noah Sipowski, Noah Smith, Josh Zuchowski and Varis Monroe.

FAST (Josh Zuchowski, Noah Sipowski, Nicolas Gallego and Varis Monroe) came back to win the 200-meter medley relay in 1:44.08 just ahead of Azura in 1:44.35 with Steven Aimable, Brandon Moran, Davidson Vincent and Gabriel Araya.

Stanford-bound Zuchowski, 19, won his first individual event of the meet in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:01.13. He was also fastest qualifier in the 200 butterfly in 2:03.41 but scratched from the final.

The U.S. junior national team swimmer is swimming through the meet since he has senior nationals, junior nationals and Junior Pan Pacs coming up before leaving for college.

Smithwick, 18, of Jupiter Dragons took up where she left off at last year’s meet winning the 100-meter freestyle in 57.50. She was second fastest qualifier in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:25.75 but scratched from finals.

In the men’s 400-meter freestyle Dylan Felt of Swim Fort Lauderdale won in 3:58.45 finishing ahead of rival Philip Moldovanu of Wahoos of Wellington in 4:01.53. Felt was also third in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:07.38.

Azura wins included both women’s relays, Gabriel Araya in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:05.51 and men’s 200 free relay.

University of Florida commit Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest Swimming, top qualifier in the morning 200-meter backstroke in 2:15.86, scratched from finals along with her teammates who are competing at Futures next week.

Pine Crest coach Mariusz Podkoscielny wanted his swimmers to race one event before practice sessions on Friday night and Saturday morning. The team’s Futures qualifiers leave for North Carolina on Tuesday.

The three-day meet continues Saturday with prelims at 8:30 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

St. Andrew’s Aquatics is defending long course champions after winning its first-ever title last August.

SOFLO has 29 swimmers (19 boys and 10 girls) in 131 individual events and 16 relays in eight relay events. After senior champs, SOFLO swimmers have Zones and Futures remaining to end the summer.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 753, 2. FAST 715, 3. TS Aquatics 522, 4. SOFLO 447, 5. Pompano Beach 292.50.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 326, 2. FAST 323, 3. SOFLO 252, 4. TS Aquatics 212, 5. Midtown Weston 206.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 427, 2. FAST 392, 3. TS Aquatics 310, 4. SOFLO 195, 5. Swim Fort Lauderdale 191.

WOMEN
200-meter backstroke: 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:24.56, 2. Anelis Roque, GPA 2:25.81, 3. Amanda Loomis, FAST 2:26.75; SOFLO: 13. Mariann Catalasan 2:35.76, 17. Sara Quintero 2:34.58.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 57.50, 2. Emma Herrera, FAST 59.01, 3. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 59.07.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Mia Zahab, GPA 2:20.44, 2. Gabriela Robles Cortes, Azura 2:20.88, 3. Giulianna Garcia, TSA 2:24.77; SOFLO: 4. Michelle Marinheiro 2:25.12, time drop 1.54, 7. Gabriella DeLuna 2:26.57, time drop 0.18, 14. Gabriela Avila 2:37.81.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Emily Trieschmann, NSU 4:20.88, 2. Corina Wong, MWA 4:33.05, 3. Ryan Flynn, GPA 4:33.82; SOFLO: 17. Michelle Marinheiro 4:40.81, time drop 1.90.

200-meter freestyle relay: 1. Azura 1:47.02 (Sirena Rowe, Julimar Avila, Lucia Miller, Solana Capalbo), 2. Midtown Weston 1:48.85, 3. TS Aquatics 1:49.14, 6. SOFLO A 1:52.01 (Natalie Gembicki, Ana Villamil, Elena Dinehart, Maddie Smutny), 12. SOFLO B 1:57.35 (Olivia Dinehart, Sophia Grubbs, Gabriela Avila, Isabelle Wilson).

200-meter medley relay: 1. Azura 1:58.48 (Sirena Rowe, Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Julimar Avila, Solana Capalbo), 2. FAST 2:02.06, 3. TS Aquatics 2:02.59, 6. SOFLO A 2:03.93 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Ana Villamil, Natalie Gembicki), 11. SOFLO B 2:10.51 (Isabelle Wilson, Sophia Grubbs, Sara Quintero, Maddie Smutny).

MEN
200-meter backstroke: 1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 2:01.13, 2. Mariano Sosa, Azura 2:06.72, 3. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:07.52; SOFLO: 9. Wisthon Rendon 2:11.83, 17. Aldo Zepeda 2:14.90, time drop 1.84, 20. Nicholas Pelaez 2:21.17, time drop 7.60, 25. Adrian Hernandez 2:18.68, 26. Hashan Ekanayake 2:20.51, time drop 3.85.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Varis Monroe, FAST 51.40, 2. Daniel Ramirez, WA 51.65, 3. Thomas Flower, NSU 51.70; SOFLO: 32. Alexander Miller 56.50.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Gabriel Araya, Azura 2:05.51, 2. Marcus Szabo, PB 2:07.28, 3. Dylan Felt, SFTL 2:07.38; SOFLO: 13. Jaden Amores 2:16.25, time drop 0.85.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, SFTL 3:58.45, 2. Philip Moldovanu, WOW 4:01.53, 3. Matheo Mateos, Azura 4:03.56; SOFLO: 10. Enrique Rodriguez 4:12.32, 19. Agustin Rodriguez 4:17.21, time drop 1.21, 20. Hashan Ekanayake 4:20.69, time drop 5.11, 22. Felix Gonzalez 4:22.87, time drop 14.87, 30. Alexander Miller 4:27.23, time drop 10.72.

200-meter freestyle relay: 1. Azura 1:34.80 (Steven Aimable, Davidson Vincent, Matheo Mateos, Gabriel Araya), 2. FAST 1:34.88, 3. TS Aquatics 1:36.93, 9. SOFLO A 1:40.68 (Alex Golding, Agustin Rodriguez, Wisthon Rendon, Enrique Rodriguez), 20. SOFLO B 1:44.00 (Alexander Miller, Aldo Zepeda, Marvan Ekanayake, Dominic Bono).

200-meter medley relay: 1. FAST 1:44.08, 2. Azura A 1:44.35, 3. Azura B 1:48.72, 8. SOFLO A 1:51.88 (Aldo Zepeda, Manuel Melendez, Agustin Rodriguez, Alex Golding), 16. SOFLO B 1:56.47 (Wisthon Rendon, Alexander Miller, Jaden Amores, Austin Nelson).

IF YOU GO
WHAT: Florida Gold Coast LCM Senior Championships.

WHEN: Friday-Sunday.

WHERE: Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd.

TIMELINES: Saturday, 8:30-11:49 a.m., 5-7:31 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m.-12:32 p.m., 5-7:29 p.m.

ADMISSION: $5 per sessions for prelims and finals. There will be a concession stand available. Heat sheets are available at http://www.swimcssc.com or Meet Mobile. For more information call swim office 954-340-5032.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Hosts Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships That Begin Thursday


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, March 15, 2022–Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club will host the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships Thursday through Sunday at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO is among thirty-seven teams from Broward, Palm Beach and Metro-Dade competing over four days.

Thursday timed finals begin at 5:10 p.m. and feature the 100 IM, 500 freestyle and 400 IM. The remainder of the meet will have prelims at 8:40 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m. On Sunday, the mixed 1,650-yard freestyle is 3 p.m.

Among other top teams are St. Andrew’s Aquatics, fresh off its first FGC 14-and-under Junior Olympics combined team title in the club’s 16-year history; Azura Florida Aquatics, Eagle Aquatics, Pine Crest Swimming, Metro Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons and Wahoos of Wellington.

After a year’s hiatus for the meet in 2020 because of the pandemic, SOFLO won the 2021 short course combined team title. SOFLO won combined with 2,007 points followed by Pine Crest and Gulliver. SOFLO also won the men’s and women’s team titles.

This year SOFLO will be going after its eighth senior championship title. SOFLO qualified 53 swimmers (32 boys and 21 girls) in 301 individual events. There are also 16 relay teams entered.

SOFLO’s contingent is led by Honduran Olympian Julio Horrego. Horrego, 23, who is competing in the 100-yard individual medley (49.85); 100-yard freestyle (44.71); 100-yard breaststroke (53.85); and 200 IM (1:47.55).

The only other SOFLO top seed is Olivia Dinehart, 17, 400 IM 4:22.12, 200 breaststroke 2:13.50, 100 breaststroke, 1:02.28; and 200 IM (1:47.55).

Among other top swimmers in a fast field are: Nicole Aguilar, 17, of Wahoos of Wellington; USA Swimming Junior National team member Julia Podkoscielny, 17,of Pine Crest Swimming; Dylan Felt, 17, of Swim Fort Lauderdale; Nestor Montero, 20, Metro Aquatics; Kyle Korvick, 18, Gulliver; Heidi Smithwick, 18, Jupiter Dragons; Kaii Winkler, 15, Eagle Aquatics; Giulian Martin, 15, Hurricane Aquatics; Davidson Vincent, 20, Azura Florida Aquatics; Sirena Rowe, 24, Azura; Yeziel Morales, 26, Azura; Josiah Morales, 27, PAQ; and Giuliano Brunetti, 16, of Pompano Beach Piranhas.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Riverview, Sarasota Sweep State 4A Team Titles; SOFLO’s Juan Mora Wins State Title; Broward Shut Out


By Sharon Robb
STUART, November 12, 2021—Maybe it’s something in the water in Sarasota.

Sarasota Riverview, fourth last year, and 3A boys state champion Sarasota High School, swept the FHSAA Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center.

Sarasota Riverview won the girls’ team title with 275 points ahead of Winter Park with 256.5 and Oviedo with 252. Jupiter, led by state champion Heidi Smithwick, was the top Palm Beach team placing sixth with 132.5 points. Cypress Bay was the top Broward team, 16th with 37 points.

Sarasota High School, which moved up to Class 4A this year, won the boys team title with 211 followed by Venice with 173, just ahead of Oviedo with 172.5. Boca Raton, led by a winning relay, was the top Palm Beach team in eighth place with 96 followed by top Broward team Taravella, ninth with 90 points.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Juan Mora, a senior at Doral Academy, turned out to be the lone state champion from Miami-Dade and Broward.

Mora won the 100-yard breaststroke in 54.71. He went a best time 54.65 in prelims to earn the top seed and automatic All-American time. He was also fifth in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 49.48. It was the first time he dipped under 50 seconds.

For Mora, it was a successful finish to a perfect high school season. He was a two-time district and two-time region champion and now state champion during the post-season. Mora scored 34 of Doral Academy’s 52 points.

Smithwick, a senior at Jupiter, won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.72, an automatic All-American time. She was also second in the 100-yard butterfly in 53.85, another automatic All-American time. She scored 37 points.

Boca Raton won the boys’ 200-yard freestyle in 1:25.08 with Gregory Nordheim, Robert Piper, Marcus Johnson and Maximilian zum Tobel. It was an All-American consideration time.

Zum Tobel was also third in the 50-yard freestyle in 20.01, an automatic All-American time and fourth in the 100-yard freestyle in 44.58.

Fort Lauderdale had two top three finishers. Dylan Felt, who trains with Swim Fort Lauderdale, was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:27.64, an automatic All-American time. He was also fifth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:39.52.

Fort Lauderdale freshman sprinter Tawannah McLemore was third in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.36, an All-American consideration time and third in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.48.

Taravella’s Zarek Wilson was third in the 100-yard freestyle in 44.57, an automatic All-American time. He also led off the Trojans’ third place 200-yard freestyle relay.

In the one-meter diving final, Palm Beach County had two champions. Boca Raton senior Emilie Moore won the girls’ title with 471.40 points. Dwyer senior Christian Torres won the boys’ title with 401.35. Fort Lauderdale freshman James Boardman was fourth with 375.10.

Riverview’s Gracie Weyant, younger sister to 2020 Olympian Emma Weyant, followed in her sister’s footsteps as a double state champion. She won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:01.15 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.61. Both were automatic All-American times.

The State 3A meet, featuring swimmers from Pembroke Pines Charter, Archbishop McCarthy, St. Thomas Aquinas, Everglades, Plantation and Miami Belen is Saturday.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Sarasota Riverview 275, 2. Winter Park 256.5, 3. Oviedo 252, 4. Windermere 192, 5. Creekside 155, 6. Jupiter 132.5, 7. Nease 107, 8. Lake Brantley 97, 9. Venice 81.5, 10. Bartram 62; Others: 14. Boca Raton 54, 16. Cypress Bay 37, 19. Fort Lauderdale 32, 24. Cooper City 17, 26. Dwyer 15, 27. Palm Beach Central 14, 30. Doral 13, 34. Coral Reef 7, 37. South Broward 4, 41. tie, Western, Miami Palmetto 2, 43. Coral Glades 1.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Windermere 1:44.06 (Maddie Reynolds, Peyton Powell, Addison Reese, Brooke Larweth), AA-A, 2. Riverview 1:44.60, AA-C, 3. Jupiter 1:45.38, AA-C, 8. Boca Raton 1:49.00, 16. Cypress Bay 1:50.97.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Addison Sauickie, RIV 1:47.78, AA-A, 2. Lockett Bowley, WP 1:49.75, AA-C, 3. Gabriella Goodwin, OVD 1:50.33, AA-C, 13. Mariana Cote, CB 1:54.02, 16. Faith Mutschsler, PBC 1:55.42.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Gracie Weyant, RIV 2:01.15, AA-A, 2. Summer Chmielewski, SARA 2:03.94, 3. Heidi Bruining, LBRN 2:04.57.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 22.72, AA-A, 2. Maever Eckerman, VEN 23.18, AA-A, 3. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 23.36, AA-C, 6. Kiara Caamano, JUP 23.49.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jordan Agliano, LNOL 53.03, AA-A, 2. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 53.85, AA-A, 3. Addison Reese, WM 54.27, AA-A, 6. Sophia Diaz, DOR 56.00.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaylin Herbert, OVD 50.74, AA-C, 2. Kiara Caamano, JUP 50.76, AA-C, 3. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 51.48, 11. Morgan Cogle, JUP 52.85, 13. Brianna Hernandez, SB 52.92, 16. Cassia Flynn, CGL 53.14.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriella Goodwin, OVD 4:50.84, AA-A, 2. Julia Brzozowski, RIV 4:50.89, AA-A, 3. Sumner Chmielewski, SARA 4:51.91, AA-A, 12. Mariana Cote, CB 5:01.24, 13. Faith Mutschsler, PBC 5:01.75.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Winter Park 1:34.80, AA-A, (Cambria Semmen, Adrianna Lojewski, Isabella Lojewski, Lockett Bowley), 2. Windermere 1:35.39, AA-C, 3. Riverview 1:35.89, 12. Boca Raton 1:39.93, 13. Cypress Bay 1:40.02.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Grace Gavin, CREE 55.09, AA-C, 2. Jordan Agliano, LN 55.26, AA-C, 3. Carolina Chasser, WP 56.62,, 15. Katherine Nordheim, BR 58.55, 16. Riley MacVane, DWY 58.95.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Gracie Weyant, RIV 1:01.61, AA-A, 2. Peyton Powell WM 1:03.10, AA-C. 3. Heidi Bruining, LB 1:03.85, 10. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:05.89.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Winter Park 3:23.91, AA-A, (Isabella Lojewski, Caroline Chasser, Erika Hirschmann, Lockett Bowley), 2. Riverview 3:24.81, AA-A, 3. Oviedo 3:35.77, 5. Jupiter 3:29.72, 9. Cypress Bay 3:34.64, 12. Cooper City 3:38.52, 16. Miami Palmetto 3:45.37.

1-meter diving: 1. Emilie Moore, BR 471.40, 2. Lanie Gutch, BOON 462.20, 3. Antonina Harned, WM 442.25.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Sarasota High School 211, 2. Venice 173, 3. Oviedo, 172.5, 4. Bartram Trail 160, 5. Lake Brantley 138, 6. Nease 122, 7. West Orange 102, 8. Boca Raton 96, 9. Taravella 90, 10. Celebration 81; Others: 12. Fort Lauderdale 56, 14. Doral 52, 15. Miami Palmetto 48, 22. Cypress Bay 32, 27. Miami Beach 21, 29. tie, Jupiter 20, Dwyer 20, 33. tie, Braddock 19 and Wellington, 19, 41. Cooper City 7.
    BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
    200-yard medley relay: 1. Lake Brantley 1:33.00, AA-A, (Seth Basinger, Derin Deeter, Ashton Krstolic, Sage Sungail), 2. Venice 1:33.14, AA-A, 3. Nease 1:33.72, AA-C, 7. Boca Raton 1:35.73, 9. Doral 1:38.23, 10. Cypress Bay 1:39.09, 15. Jupiter 1:39.76, 16. Cooper City 1:40.65.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kyle Korvick, MP 1:36.85, AA-A, 2. Jack Hall, ATCO 1:38.09, AA-A, 3. Sage Sungail, LB 1:38.82, AA-C, 5. Dylan Felt, FTL 1:39.52, 9. Zarek Wilson, TAR 1:39.08, 11. Logan Zieschang, WELL 1:41.99.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Liam Custer, RIV 1:46.82, AA-A, 2. Amadeusz Knop, VEN 1:49.80, AA-C, 3. Evan Keogh, SARA 1:50.22, AA-C, 12. Alex Golding, CC 1:54.83.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Dawson Joye, SMSA 19.77, AA-A, 2. Larry Salls, SAND 19.97, AA-A, 3. Maximilian zum Tobel, BR 20.01, AA-A, 6. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, MB 21.09, 15. Caleb Da Silva, WELL 21.95.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Gage Hulbert, MAND 48.01, AA-A, 2. Jack Stokvis, GUCO 48.63, AA-A, 3. Larry Salls, SAND 49.04, AA-A, 5. Juan Mora, DOR 49.48, 9. Mason Green, TAR 50.86, 10. Landon Kyser, CB 51.09.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Dawson Joyce, SMSA 43.80, AA-A, 2. Sage Sungail, LB 44.46, AA-A, 3. Zarek Wilson, TAR 44.57, AA-A, 4. Maximilian zum Tobel, BR 44.58, 5. Kyle Korvick, MP 44.87, 9. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, MB 46.70, 11. Logan Zieschang, WELL 47.20, 15. Caleb DaSilva, WELL 47.53, 16. Gregory Nordheim, BR 48.29.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Liam Custer, RIV 4:21.11, AA-A, 2. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:27.64, AA-A, 3. Jack Hall, ATCO 4:28.58, AA-C.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Boca Raton 1:25.08, AA-C, (Gregory Nordheim, Robert Piper, Marcus Johnson, Maximilian zum Tobel), 2. Sarasota 1:25.32, AA-C, 3. Taravella 1:26.25 (Zarek Wilson, Mason Green, Miles Green, RJ Martin), 14. Fort Lauderdale 1:28.67, 15. Miami Palmetto 1:29.18.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Felipe Costa, CEL 49.04, AA-A, 2. Amadeusz Knop, VEN 49.75, AA-C, 3. Nicholas Cecchi, WOR 49.85, 8. Landon Kyser, CB 50.52.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Juan Mora, DOR 54.71, AA-A, 2. Brayden Taivassalo, BUCH 56.29, AA-C, 3. Max Eckerman, VEN 56.48, AA-C, 15. Brandon Hiebert, JUP 59.75.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Oviedo 3:06.59, AA-C (Andrew Christensen, Luca Oliva, Ryan Walker, Ryan Reynolds), 2. Sarasota 3:07.50, AA-C, Bartram 3:07.93, AA-C, 7. Taravella 3:12.20, 10. Jupiter 3:13.82, 12. Braddock 3:15.27, 14. Miami Palmetto 3:16.18, 15. Fort Lauderdale 3:16.67.

1-meter diving: 1. Christian Torres, DWY 401.35, 2. Aaron Storlie, NEAS 390.85, 3. Trevor Haskins, BATR 384.65, 4. James Boardman, FTL 375.10.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cypress Bay Girls, Braddock Boys Capture Region 4-4A Titles; SOFLO’s Juan Mora Double Winner


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, November 6, 2021—Cypress Bay dominated the girls’ field while Holmes Braddock narrowly won the Region 4-4A team titles Thursday at Academic Village Pool.

Cypress Bay won with 367 points. Miami Palmetto was runner-up with 197 points. The Lightning is winning its’ way through the 2021 girls high school season. Cypress Bay also won the District 11-4A crown and BCAA Championships under the coaching of John Spire.

Cypress Bay swept all three girls relays. Sophomore Mariana Cote was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.38 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:59.80. She also anchored the winning 200-yard medley relay and led off the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Fort Lauderdale freshman Tawannah Moore was a double winner in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.67 and 50-yard freestyle in 23.86. She was the only sprinter to dip below 24 seconds.

The only other Broward girls’ winners were Nicole Creed of Douglas in the 100-yard backstroke in 58.77 and Kate Kaplan of Cooper City in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.27.

Braddock won the boys’ team title with 234.5 points, just 2.5 points ahead of Fort Lauderdale with 232.

Fort Lauderdale High senior Dylan Felt, who trains with Swim Fort Lauderdale, was a double winner and one of only two swimmers in the meet to swim All-American consideration times.

Felt won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:39.88 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:31.77.

The only other double winner was South Florida Aquatic Club’s Juan Mora, a senior at Doral Prep Academy. Mora won the 100-yard butterfly in 50.50 and 100-yard breaststroke in 56.26, an All-American consideration time.

Other Broward boys winners were SOFLO’s Alex Golding of Cooper City in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:54.68; diver James Boardman of Fort Lauderdale with 393.15 points; and Landon Kyser of Cypress Bay in the 100-yard backstroke in 51.52.

Taravella won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:27.54 with Zarek Wilson, Mason Green, Miles Greens and RJ Martin.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Cypress Bay 367, 2. Palmetto 197, 3. Douglas 189, 4. Cooper City 173, 5. Fort Lauderdale 154, 6. Doral 149, 7. Coral Reef 140, 8. West Broward 123, 9. South Broward 121, 10. Ferguson 115.5, 11. Western 93, 12. Goleman 78, 13. Monarch 71, 14. Braddock 69.5, 15. Miami Beach 55, 16. Coral Glades 46, 17. Hialeah Gardens 28, 18. Piper 25, 19. Coral Gables 16, 20. Southwest Miami 15, 21. Nova 13, 22. South Dade 12, 23. Krop 10, 24. Miami Senior 3.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:50.26 (Nicol Bellardi, Ana Villamil, Gabriella DeLuna, Mariana Cote), 2. Cooper City 1:52.28 (Sally Golding, Kate Kaplan, Jennamarie Brames, Mallory Schleicher), 3. Douglas 1:56.32.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, CB 1:54.38, 2. Samira Zambrano, CB 1:56.93, 3. Natalia Ortiz, CB 1:57.16, 4. Jennamarie Brames, CC 1:57.71.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Sophia Perez, PAL 2:09.39, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:10.50, 3. Adriana Roldan, FERG 2:10.95, 4. Sally Golding, CC 2:11.75.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 23.86, 2. Emily Lopez-Diaz, WB 24.72, 3. Kate Kaplan, CC 25.07.

1-meter diving: 1. Isabella Reyes, PAL 361.95, 2. Catherine Kilroy, FTL 358.30, 3. Hannah Egert, WES 353.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sophia Diaz, DOR 56.89, 2. Meghan Perez, CORF 57.79, 3. Casey Perez, GOLE 58.15, 4. Gabriella DeLuna, CB 58.32.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 51.67, 2. Cassia Flynn, CGL 52.83, 3. Brianna Hernandez, SB 53.40, 4. Emily Lopez-Diaz, WB 54.55.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, CB 4:59.80, 2. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 5:10.85, 3. Samira Zambrano, CB 5:14.04.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:39.03 (Jemma Kelly, Natalia Ortiz, Karina Manrique, Ana Villamil), 2. Palmetto 1:41.55, 3. Doral 1:42.75.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Nicole Creed, DOUG 58.77, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 59.39, 3. Gabriella DeLuna, CB 1:00.15.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:06.27, 2. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:07.75, 3. Mercedes Pelayes, BRAD 1:08.28.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:35.78 (Mariana Cote, Natalia Ortiz, Samira Zambrano, Nicol Bellardi), 2. Cooper City 3:37.99 (Sally Golding, Jennamarie Brames, Kate Kaplan, Mallory Schleicher), 3. Palmetto 3:42.33.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Braddock 234.5, 2. Fort Lauderdale 232, 3. Doral 217, 4. tie, Cooper City, Palmetto 205, 6. Miami Beach 166, 7. Taravella 165.5, 8. Cypress Bay 161.5, 9. Douglas 108, 10. Coral Reef 80, 11. Western 75, 12. tie, Ferguson, South Broward 68, 14. Columbus 52, 15. Coral Glades 41, 16. Krop 26.5, 17. Goleman 24, 18. Coral Gables 23, 19. Monarch 20, 20. Hialeah Gardens 19, 21. Nova 8, 22. Miami Senior 2.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Braddock 1:38.22 (Dylan Ferguson, George Gonzalez, Marcelo Mansur, Juan Abella), 2. Doral 1:38.58, 3. Cypress Bay 1:39.51, 4. Cooper City 1:39.77 (Alex Golding, Christopher Hau, Javier Roman, Derek Hau).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, FTL 1:39.88, AA-C, 2. Zarek Wilson, TAR 1:41.08, 3. Kyle Korvick, PAL 1:41.12.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alex Golding, CC 1:54.68, 2. Stephen Kim, CB 2:00.18, 3. Jackson Wampler, SB 2:00.21.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marco Lopez-Casula, MB 21.86, 2. Peyton Selts, PAL 22.01, 3. Mason Green, TAR 22.10.

1-meter diving: 1. James Boardman, FTL 393.15, 2. Nicholas Dolton, CC 265.10.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Mora, DOR 50.50, 2. Mason Green, TAR 50.74, 3. Landon Kyser, CB 51.55, 4. Wisthon Rendon, CB 52.24, 5. Javier Roman, CC 52.47.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kyle Korvick, PAL 46.49, 2. Zarek Wilson, TAR 46.75, 3. Marco Lopez-Casula, MB 47.55.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:31.77, AA-C, 2. Carlos Lezcano, FERG 4:44.00, 3. Andrew Brantmeyer, FTL 4:45.29, 4. Alex Golding, CC 4:46.58, 5. Javier Roman, CC 4:50.09.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Taravella 1:27.54 (Zarek Wilson, Mason Green, Miles Green, RJ Martin), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:28.40, 3. Palmetto 1:29.23.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Landon Kyser, CB 51.52, 2. Marcelo Mansur, BRAD 53.10, 3. Jackson Wampler, SB 53.17.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Juan Mora, DOR 56.26, AA-C, 2. George Gonzalez, BRAD 58.99, 3. Juan Abella, BRAD 59.86.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Palmetto 3:13.62 (Kyle Korvick, Tristan Wilson, Marco Cancio, Peyton Selts), 2. Taravella 3:13.84, 3. Fort Lauderdale 3:14.49 (Dominick Mitchell, Jason Cuffe, Andrew Brantmeyer, Dylan Felt).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cypress Bay Girls, St. Thomas Boys Win Team Titles At BCAA Championships; SOFLO’s Javier Colmenares Double Winner; Next Up Districts


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, October 17, 2021—Cypress Bay girls and St. Thomas Aquinas boys won the Broward County Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championship Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

After last year’s meet was cancelled because of the pandemic, Cypress Bay, coached by John Spire, took up where it left off in 2019, winning its third team title in four years. Since 2013, Cypress Bay has finished first or second at the BCAA meet.

Cypress Bay won with 531 points, ahead of defending champion St. Thomas Aquinas with 446. Fort Lauderdale edged Pembroke Pines Charter for third place, 251-250.5.

St. Thomas Aquinas captured the boys team title with 371 points. Fort Lauderdale was runner-up with 328 and Pompano Beach was third with 319 points.

St. Thomas Aquinas edged Cypress Bay for the combined team title, 817-813.5 points.

Cypress Bay won the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays and finished second behind Western in the 200-yard medley relay.

Mariana Cote of Cypress Bay was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 1:54.14, dropping 4.03 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:03.51. Nicol Bellardi was the only other girls individual winner for the Lightning in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:07.20, dropping 1.55.

Freshman Tawannah McLemore of Fort Lauderdale and Julianne McCranie of St. Thomas Aquinas were also double winners.

McLemore won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 24.11, dropping 0.73, and 100-yard freestyle in 52.43, also a best time dropping 3.25.

McCranie won the 100-yard butterfly in 57.51 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.14.

The only other BCAA champion was Victoria Torres of Pembroke Pines Charter in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:05.63, dropping 1.08.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Javier Colmenares of Everglades was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 1:55.65, dropping 1.02 and 100-yard breaststroke in 58.10. He had the fastest qualifying times in prelims.

There were two other boys’ double winners.

Joshua Cajuste of Pompano Beach won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 21.41, dropping 0.79 and 100-yard freestyle in 46.79, also a best time dropping 2.09.

Fort Lauderdale High senior Dylan Felt, who trains with Swim Fort Lauderdale, was also a double winner in individual events. He won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:40.20 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:32.52.

Felt also anchored the Flying Ls thrilling 400-yard freestyle relay win in 3:19.01 with teammates Andrew Brantmeyer, Jason Cuffe and Dominick Mitchell, just ahead of St. Thomas Aquinas in 3:19.07.

The only other individual champions were Mason Green of Taravella in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 50.96, dropping 1.30 and Landon Kyser of Cypress Bay in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 51.72, dropping 2.72.

Fort Lauderdale swept the 1-meter diving titles. Catherine Kilroy won the girls title with 244.50 points, edging Kaitlyn Ross of St. Thomas Aquinas with 241.60.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas 817.5, 2. Cypress Bay 813.5, 3. Fort Lauderdale 579, 4. Pompano Beach 542. 5. Cooper City 515, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 443.5, 7. Douglas 337, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 324, 9. South Broward 315, 10. Western 313, 11. Coral Springs Charter 278, 12. Taravella 272, 13. Coral Glades 268.5, 14. Monarch 194, 15. West Broward 133, 16. Nova 67, 17. Piper 53, 18. Deerfield Beach 36, 19. South Plantation 35, 20. Flanagan 26, 21. Coral Springs 9, 22. Plantation, Northeast, Everglades 0.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Cypress Bay 531, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 446, 3. Fort Lauderdale 251, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 250.5, 5. Coral Springs Charter 235, 6. Cooper City 226, 7. Pompano Beach 223, 8. Douglas 209, 9. South Broward 178, 10. Western 170, 11. Cardinal Gibbons 165, 12. Monarch 119, 13. West Broward 115, 14. Coral Glades 103.5, 15. Piper 47, 16. Deerfield Beach 32, 17. tie, Nova, Taravella 22, 19. Northeast 16, 20. Flanagan 6, 21. tie, South Plantation, Coral Springs 4.

GIRLS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Catherine Kilroy, Fort Lauderdale 244.50, 2. Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas 241.60, 3. Christine Hilton, Pompano Beach 225.30.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Western 1:47.76 (Melissa Nassery, Sidney Anton, Gabrielle Hyson, Alanna Arentsen), 2. Cypress Bay 1:49.69, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:51.02.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 1:54.14, 2. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 1:55.83, 3. Natalia Ortiz, Cypress Bay 1:57.47.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 2:07.20, 2. Ana Villamil, Cypress Bay 2:09.04, 3. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 2:11.24.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 24.11, 2. Emily Lopez-Diaz, West Broward 24.60, 3. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 24.87.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.51, 2. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 57.81, 3. Gabriella DeLuna, Cypress Bay 58.55.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 52.43, 2. tie, Cassia Flynn, Cardinal Gibbons 53.00 and Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 53.00.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 5:03.51, 2. Rylie Barnhardt, Fort Lauderdale 5:10.40, 3. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 5:10.48.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:41.87 (Jemma Kelly, Natalia Ortiz, Alana Bracamonte, Samira Zambrano), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.90, 3. Pompano Beach 1:43.68.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 58.14, 2. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 59.60, 3. Jaclyn Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons 1:00.13.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:05.63, 2. Kate Kaplan, Cooper City 1:06.10, 3. Reese Andres, Pompano Beach 1:06.47.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:34.89, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:42.64, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:51.27.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas 371.5, 2. Fort Lauderdale 328, 3. Pompano Beach 319, 4. Cooper City 289, 5. Cypress Bay 282.5, 6. Taravella 250, 7. Pembroke Pines Charter 193, 8. Everglades 175.5, 9. Coral Glades 165, 10. Cardinal Gibbons 159, 11. Western 143, 12. South Broward 137, 13. Douglas 128, 14. Monarch 75, 15. Plantation 63.5, 16. Nova 45, 17. Coral Springs Charter 43, 18. South Plantation 31, 19. Flanagan 20, 20. West Broward 18, 21. Piper 6, 22. Coral Springs 5, 23. Deerfield Beach 4.

BOYS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. James Boardman, Fort Lauderdale 266.75, 2. Nicholas Dolton, Cooper City 161.95.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:39.90 (Unknown Swimmer, Stephen Kim, Landon Kyser, Unknown Swimmer), 2. Everglades 1:43.30, 3. Cooper City 1:44.86.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 1:40.20, 2. Zarek Wilson, Taravella 1:42.09, 3. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.96.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 1:55.65, 2. Stephen Kim, Cypress Bay 1:59.91, 3. Alex Golding, Cooper City 2:00.04.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 21.41, 2. Mason Green, Taravella 21.97, 3. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 22.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mason Green, Taravella 50.96, 2. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 51.37, 3. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 51.60.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 46.79, 2. Zarek Wilson, Taravella 46.97, 3. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 47.96.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 4:32.52, 2. Gabriel Tortola, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:46.62, 3. Andrew Brantmeyer, Fort Lauderdale 4:49.10.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Taravella 1:29.12 (RJ Martin, Mason Green, Miles Green, Zarek Wilson), 2. Pompano Beach 1:29.82, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:30.69.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 51.72, 2. Jackson Wampler, South Broward 53.67, 3. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 54.01.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 58.10, 2. Chris Hau, Cooper City 1:01.23, 3. Wilson Ward, Douglas 1:01.30.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 3:19.01 (Andrew Brantmeyer, Jason Cuffe, Dominick Mitchell, Dylan Felt), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:19.07, 3. Taravella 3:19.86.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cooper City Girls, Fort Lauderdale Boys Sweep BCAA Meet


By Sharon Robb
COOPER CITY, October 7, 2021—Cooper City, Fort Lauderdale and Nova got in a little tuneup before the Oct. 16 BCAA Swimming and Diving Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Cooper City girls defeated Fort Lauderdale, 98-87, and Nova, 147-28. In the other matchup, Fort Lauderdale defeated Nova, 90-21.

Fort Lauderdale boys edged Cooper City, 101-90, and Nova, 144-37. In the other matchup, Cooper City defeated Nova, 146-32.

Mallory Schleicher and Kate Kaplan were double winners for the Cowboys. The Cowboys won every event except two. The Cowboys won the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Schleicher won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.19 and 100-yard freestyle in 56.07.

Kaplan won the 50-yard freestyle in 26.50 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:11.91.

Rylie Barnhardt was the Flying Ls lone individual winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:10.81.

Dylan Felt was a double winner for the Flying Ls. Felt won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:46.66 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:48.06. The Cowboys also won the 200-yard medley relay and 400-yard freestyle relay. In the 200-yard medley, the Cowboys just edged the Flying Ls, 1:44.31-1:44.88.

Alex Golding was a double winner for Cooper City in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.69 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.90.

Cooper City’s next meet is Monday, Oct. 11 against Cardinal Gibbons and Pompano Beach. It was the Flying Ls’ regular season-ender.

GIRLS
Cooper City 98, Fort Lauderdale 87
Cooper City 147, Nova 28
Fort Lauderdale 90, Nova 21

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:58.13, 2. Fort Lauderdale B 2:13.09, 3. Cooper City B 2:21.41.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:56.19, 2. Elizabeth Meyler FT 2:30.67, 3. Ava Kuznik, CC 2:33.20.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 2:10.81, 2. Sally Golding, CC 2:13.18, 3. Lola Rodgers, FTL 2:38.74.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kate Kaplan, CC 26.50, 2. Charlotte Lucas, FTL 27.19, 3. Ava Kuznik, CC 29.88.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sally Golding, CC 1:02.38, 2. JennaMarie Brames, CC 1:05.47, 3. Carleigh Schleicher, CC 1:10.01.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 56.07, 2. Isabella Maisonette, FTL 1:08.16, 3. Emma Utokic, CC 1:09.59.

500-yard freestyle: 1. JennaMarie Brames, Cooper City 5:21.12, 2. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 5:28.08, 3. Maya Coan, FTL 6:24.53.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale B 1:54.03, 2. Cooper City A 2:04.16, 3. Fort Lauderdale C 2:06.92.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Carleigh Schleicher, CC 1:11.47, 2. Cecilia Mirones, FTL 1:11.57, 3. Lola Rodgers, FTL 1:13.75.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:11.91, 2. Charlotte Lucas, FTL 1:20.93, 3. Natalie Carpenter, FTL 1:30.93.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City A 4:02.72, 2. Fort Lauderdale B 4:42.09, 3. Cooper City B 5:03.81.

BOYS
Fort Lauderdale 101, Cooper City 90
Fort Lauderdale 144, Nova 37
Cooper City 146, Nova 32

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:44.31, 2. Fort Lauderdale A 1:44.88, 3. Fort Lauderdale B 1:51.31.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, FTL 1:46.66, 2. Andrew Brantmeyer, FTL 1:53.13, 3. Andres Teran, CC 1:55.03.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alex Golding, CC 2:05.69, 2. Jason Cuffe, FTL 2:12.59, 3. Ethan McPeek, CC 2:13.75.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Dominick Mitchell, FTL 23.19, 2. Derek Hau, CC 23.28, 3. Keith Rogers, FTL 24.15.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Javier Roman, CC 54.13, 2. Dominick Mitchell, FTL 55.85, 3. Roman Bennett, FTL 1:05.96.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrew Brantmeyer, FTL 51.75, 2. Christopher Hau, CC 52.06, 3. Derek Hau, CC 53.28.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:48.06, 2. Javier Roman, CC 5:06.62, 3. Lucas Hussey, CC 5:58.38.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale A 1:33.78, 2. Cooper City A 1:40.03, 3. Fort Lauderdale B 1:42.21.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Alex Golding, CC 58.90, 2. Jason Cuffe, FTL 1:00.93, 3. Ethan McPeek, CC 1:02.88.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Christopher Hau, CC 1:07.90, 2. Keith Rogers, FTL 1:10.94, 3. Sean Meyler, FTL 1:10.95.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City A 3:24.31, 2. Cooper City B 4:03.03, 3. Fort Lauderdale A 4:05.97.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Fort Lauderdale, Pompano Beach Split BCAA Tri-Meet


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, September 30, 2021–Pompano Beach and Fort Lauderdale split their BCAA meet Wednesday at the Flying L’s pool.

Pompano Beach girls defeated Fort Lauderdale, 100-85, and Fort Lauderdale boys edged Pompano Beach, 90-86.

In the other matchups, Fort Lauderdale girls defeated Plantation 149-7, and Pompano Beach boys defeated Plantation, 126-22.

Pompano Beach won the girls’ 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays. Evelyn Balog, Lilia Blanco, Reese Andres, Julia Freshour and diver Christina Hilton were individual winners for the Tornadoes.

Tawannah McLemore was a double winner for Fort Lauderdale in the 100-yard butterfly (1:00.76) and 100-yard freestyle (56.08).

In the boys competition, Dylan Felt was a double winner for Fort Lauderdale in the 200-yard freestyle (1:44.18) and 500-yard freestyle (4:40.09).

Other winners for the Flying Ls were diver James Boardman, Jason Cuffe, Dominick Mitchell and 200-yard medley relay.

Joshua Cajuste was a double winner for Pompano Beach in the 50-yard freestyle (22.12) and 100-yard freestyle (49.41).

Other winners for the Tornadoes were Giuliano Brunetti and 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Jose Robles was Plantation’s lone winner in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.42.

GIRLS
Pompano Beach 143, Plantation 8
Pompano Beach 100, Fort Lauderdale 85
Fort Lauderdale 149, Plantation 7

200-yard medley relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:59.91 (Cecilia Mirones, Charlotte Lucas, Rylie Barnhardt, Tawannah McLemore), 2. Pompano Beach A 2:07.35, 3. Pompano Beach B 2:09.75.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Evelyn Balog, PB 2:07.07, 2. Lorelei Bennett, PB 2:11.64, 3. Cecilia Mirones, FTL 2:22.14.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:16.09, 2. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 2:18.69, 3. Victoria Zlateva, PB 2:33.40.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Reese Andres, PB 25.99, 2. Charlotte Lucas, FTL 26.92, 3. Samantha Escobar, PB 27.30.

1-meter diving: 1. Christina Hilton, PB 250.85, 2. Catherine Kilroy, FTL 237.30, 3. Julia Maier, FTL 183.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 1:00.76, 2. Reese Andres, PB 1:04.12, 3. Sofia Torres-Mendoza, PB 1:07.90.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 56.08, 2. Evelyn Balog, PB 59.75, 3. Lorelei Bennett, PB 1:00.79.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 5:21.31, 2. Lilia Blanco, PB 5:21.37, 3. Julia Freshour, PB 5:42.67.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach A 1:46.87 (Lilia Blanco, Reese Andres, Victoria Zlateva, Sofia Torres-Mendoza), 2. Fort Lauderdale A 1:48.41, 3. Fort Lauderdale B 1:59.84.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Freshour, PB 1:08.09, 2. Lola Rodgers, FTL 1:11.36, 3. Hayley Schneider, PB 1:16.40.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Charlotte Lucas, FTL 1:17.91, 2. Victoria Zlateva, PB 1:20.69, 3. Natalie Carpenter, FTL 1:31.66.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach A 3:57.95 (Lilia Blanco, Reese Andres, Evelyn Balog, Julia Freshour), 2. Pompano Beach B 4:15.91, 3. Fort Lauderdale 4:41.11.

BOYS
Fort Lauderdale 90, Pompano Beach 86
Fort Lauderdale 134, Plantation 23
Pompano Beach 126, Plantation 22

200-yard medley relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale A 1:46.90 (Dylan Felt, Keith Rogers, Dominick Mitchell, Andrew Brantmeyer), 2. Fort Lauderdale B 1:49.63, 3. Pompano Beach 1:57.77.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, FTL 1:44.18, 2. tie, Alexis Sanchez, PLAN and Gianni Famiano, PB 1:50.89.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jason Cuffe, FTL 2:08.76, 2. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 2:09.85, 3. Kolby Hardin, PB 2:18.15.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Joshua Cajuste, PB 22.12, 2. Jose Robles, PLAN 22.85, 3. Dominick Mitchell, FTL 23.32.

1-meter diving: 1. James Boardman, FTL 303.10.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dominick Mitchell, FTL 55.62, 2. Jimmy McCrady, FTL 57.74, 3. Gianni Famiano, PB 58.57.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Joshua Cajuste, PB 49.41, 2. Andrew Brantmeyer, FTL 52.60, 3. Connor Carey, FTL 55.87.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:40.09, 2. Steven Gary, PB 5:01.63, 3. Joseph Campanella, PB 6:01.13.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach A 1:32.34 (Joshua Cajuste, Gianni Famiano, Charles Wingold, Steven Gary), 2. Fort Lauderdale A 1:32.51, 3. Fort Lauderdale B 1:39.73.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 1:00.05, 2. Alexis Sanchez, PLAN 1:00.11, 3. Jason Cuffe, FTL 1:02.12.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jose Robles, PLAN 1:04.42, 2. Charles Wingold, PB 1:09.77, 3. Sean Meyler, FTL 1:10.05.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach A 3:25.97 (Joshua Cajuste, Gianni Famiano, Giuliano Brunetti, Steven Gary), 2. Pompano Beach B 3:54.97, 3. Fort Lauderdale A 4:11.58.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Four SOFLO, Eleven Other Florida Gold Coast Swimmers Named USA Swimming Scholastic All-Americans


By Sharon Robb
COLORADO SPRINGS, September 21, 2021–South Florida Aquatic Club had four swimmers named to the USA Swimming 2021 Scholastic All-American team.

Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Juan Mora and Mallory Schleicher earned the honor.

The foursome is among 1,231 swimmers name to the Scholastic All-American team.

Florida had the second most selected from local swim clubs with 80 swimmers. North Carolina led with 93. California was third with 68.

The Southern Zone led with 392 swimmers followed by Central and Eastern tied with 285 and Western with 269 swimmers.

There were 645 males and 586 females earning the honor.

According the USA Swimming guidelines to be considered for this year’s team, swimmers had to have achieved a grade point average of 3.5 for the 2020-21 school year and had a 2019 Winter Junior qualifying time in any individual event between September 1, 2020 and August 31, 2021.

The number of athletes increased by 13% from 2020, when 1,087 were named. In 2019, 1,634 made the team.

Other Florida Gold Coast swimmers named to the team were:

Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest Swimming.
Erika Pelaez, Eagle Aquatics
Paige Maceachern, Pine Crest Swimming.
Dylan Felt, Swim Fort Lauderdale.
Nicole Aguilar, Wahoos of Wellington.
Giulian Martin, Hurricane Aquatics.
Ella Martinez, St. Andrew’s Aquatics.
Erin Miller, St. Andrew’s Aquatics.
Philip Moldovanu, Wahoos of Wellington.
Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter Dragons
Maximilian Zum Tobel, St. Andrew’s Aquatics

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Fort Lauderdale Flying Ls Top Coral Springs Charter


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, September 19, 2021–Fort Lauderdale High School girls battled Coral Springs Charter in a close competition while the boys won with breathing room to spare.

The girls, led by double winner Tawannah McLemore, won 99-84.

McLemore won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.69 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.92. The Flying Ls picked up key points by sweeping all three top places in the 1-meter diving including winner Catherine Kilroy.

Other Fort Lauderdale winners were Lola Rodgers, Charlotte Lucas and 200-yard freestyle relay with Lucas, Rylie Barnhardt, Cecilia Mirones and McLemore.

Amber Candido of Coral Springs Charter also won two events in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:18.39 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:31.22.

The boys, led by double winners Dylan Felt and Dominick Mitchell, defeated Coral Springs Charter, 150-84.

Felt won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.31 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:48.01.

Mitchell won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.59 and 100-yard butterfly in 55.15.

Fort Lauderdale swept all three boys relays and won every individual event but one. James Boardman won the 1-meter diving with 325.95 points.

GIRLS
Fort Lauderdale 99, Coral Springs Charter 84

200-yard medley relay: 1. Coral Springs Charter 1:43.24 (Amber Candido, Briana Dattile, Riley McCormick, Hailey Wells), 2. Fort Lauderdale 2:00.14, 3. Coral Springs Charter 2:08.37.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Hailey Wells, CSC 2:15.34, 2. Cecilia Mirones, FTL 2:16.32, 3. Maya Coan, FTL 2:22.47.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Amber Candido, CSC 2:18.39, 2. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 2:18.45, 3. Lola Rodgers, FTL 2:36.78.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 24.69, 2. Riley McCormick, CSC 26.44, 3. Charlotte Lucas, FTL 27.70.

1-meter diving: 1. Catherine Kilroy, FTL 246.55, 2. Julia Maier, FTL 187.95, 3. Hayley Maier, FTL 124.40.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Riley McCormick, CSC 1:02.05, 2. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 1:05.74, 3. Giuliana Silva, FTL 1:25.00.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 55.92, 2. Sahara Ethridge, CSC 1:01.41, 3. Isabella Maisonette, FTL 1:07.94.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Amber Candido, CSC 5:31.22, 2. Alejandra Gil Restrepo, CSC 5:38.31, 3. Cecilia Mirones, FTL 6:00.78.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:48.67 (Charlotte Lucas, Rylie Barnhardt, Cecilia Mirones, Tawannah McLemore), 2. Coral Springs Chartrer 1:50.12, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:59.59.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lola Rodgers, FTL 1:11.73, 2. Hailey Wells, CSC 1:15.37, 3. Evangeline Meyler, FTL 1:16.79.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Charlotte Lucas, FTL 1:17.42, 2. Gaby Bautista, CSC 1:18.58, 3. Alejandra Gil Restrepo, CSC 1:19.49.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Coral Springs Charter 4:12.95 (Riley McCormick, Briana Dattile, Hailey Wells, Alejandra Gil Restrepo), 2. Fort Lauderdale 4:40.86, 3. Coral Springs Charter 4:55.43.

BOYS
Fort Lauderdale 150, Coral Springs Charter 84

200-yard medley relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:45.44 (Dylan Felt, Keith Rogers, Dominick Mitchell, Andrew Brantmeyer), 2. Fort Lauderdale B 1:48.55, 3. Fort Lauderdale C 2:03.55.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, FTL 1:45.31, 2. Andrew Brantmeyer, FTL 1:52.24, 3. Jimmy McCrady, FTL 1:59.78.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Connor Carey, FTL 2:19.27, 2. John Silva, FTL 2:30.06, 3. Roman Bennett, FTL 2:34.39.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Dominick Mitchell, FTL 23.59, 2. Keith Rogers, FTL 23.70, 3. Brian Hamilton, CSC 24.45.

1-meter diving: 1. James Boardman, FTL 325.95.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dominick Mitchell, FTL 55.15, 2. Jason Cuffe, FTL 55.23, 3. Jimmy McCrady, FTL 57.39.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrew Brantmeyer, FTL 52.67, 2. Brian Hamilton, CSC 53.07, 3. Connor Carey, FTL 55.83.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:48.01, 2. Sean Nehme, FTL 6:17.32, 3. Sean Meyler, FTL 6:57.69.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:33.33 (Jason Cuffe, Jimmy McCrady, Dominick Mitchell, Dylan Felt), 2. Fort Lauderdale B 1:40.09, 3. Fort Lauderdale C 1:52.43.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jason Cuffe, FTL 1:06.37, 2. Anthony Palumbo, CSC 1:09.72, 3. Sean Nehme, FTL 1:16.64.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Keith Rogers, FTL 1:09.37, 2. Sean Meyler, FTL 1:10.27, 3. John Silva, FTL 1:15.50.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale A 4:15.67 (Sean Nehme, Trent Jacklich, Emi Vallejo, Sean Meyler), 2. Fort Lauderdale B 4:34.02.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Flying Ls Sweep McArthur, West Broward In BCAA Tri-Meet


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, September 19, 2021–Fort Lauderdale High School is looking good the first month of the season.

The Flying Ls boys and girls teams swept McArthur and West Broward in a BCAC tri-meet.

The girls’ team defeated West Broward, 61.50-35.50 and McArthur 85-6. In the other matchup, West Broward downed McArthur, 63-8.

In the boys’ meet, Fort Lauderdale defeated West Broward, 81-12, and McArthur, 87-2. In the other matchup, West Broward topped McArthur 40-2.

Rylie Barnhardt and Tawannah McLemore were double winners for the Flying Ls girls.

Barnhardt won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:20.74 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:04.73.

McLemore won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.83 and 100-yard freestyle in 54.92.

Fort Lauderdale won the girls 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays. West Broward won the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Catherine Kilroy won the girls 1-metyer diving with 249.05.

Jason Cuffe and Dylan Felt were double winners for the boys.

Cuffe won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:12.64 and 100-yard backstroke in 59.05.

Felt won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:44.82 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:50.30.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
West Broward 103, McArthur 10
Fort Lauderdale 142.50, West Broward 47.50
Fort Lauderdale 172, McArthur 8

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
West Broward 63, McArthur 8
Fort Lauderdale 61.50, West Broward 35.50
Fort Lauderdale 85, McArthur 6

200-yard medley relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 2:00.33 (Cecilia Mirones, Charlotte Lucas, Rylie Barnhardt, Tawannah McLemore), 2. West Broward 2:11.26, 3. Fort Lauderdale B 2:23.31.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Avila, WB 2:09.26, 2. Cecilia Mirones, FTL 2:16.32, 3. Evangeline Meyler, FTL 2:33.83.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 2:20.74, 2. Hirsh, WB 2:27.48, 3. Lola Rodgers, FTL 2:34.92.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 24.83, 2. Lopez-Diaz, WB 25.30, 3. Charlotte Lucas, FTL 27.36.

1-meter diving: 1. Catherine Kilroy, FTL 249.05, 2. Julia Maier, FTL 170.75, 3. Hayley Maier, FTL 110.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. tie, Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 1:04.73 and Avila, WB 1:04.73, 3. Gonzalez, MC 1:12.79

100-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 54.92, 2. Lopez-Diaz, WB 56.50, 3. Isabella Maisonette, FTL 1:08.94.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Cecilia Mirones, FTL 5:56.60.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:49.56 (Charlotte Lucas, Rylie Barnhardt, Cecilia Mirones, Tawannah McLemore), 2. Fort Lauderdale B 2:08.06, 3. West Broward 2:11.20.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lola Rodgers, FTL 1:12.61, 2. Pando, WB 1:13.14, 3. Evangeline Meyler, FTL 1:20.21.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Hirsh, WB 1:15.93, 2. Charlotte Lucas, FTL 1:19.11, 3. Amira Soliman, FTL 1:43.25.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. West Broward 4:14.15 (Avila, Hirsh, Lissa, Lopez-Diaz), 2. Fort Lauderdale A 4:48.10, 3. Fort Lauderdale B 5:28.01.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
West Broward 40, McArthur 2
Fort Lauderdale 81, West Broward 12
Fort Lauderdale 87, McArthur 2

200-yard medley relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale A 1:46.63 (Dylan Felt, Keith Rogers, Dominick Mitchell, Andrew Brantmeyer), 2. Fort Lauderdale B 1:48.81, 3. Fort Lauderdale C 2:00.06.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, FTL 1:54.82, 2. Andrew Brantmeyer, FTL 1:54.84, 3. Jimmy McCrady, FTL 2:00.18.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jason Cuffe, FTL 2:12.64, 2. Connor Carey, FTL 2:26.23, 3. John Silva, FTL 2:28.55.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Andre DeGracia, WB 25.43, 2. Garcia Studdard, WB 25.63, 3. Roman Bennett, FTL 25.67.

1-meter diving: 1. James Boardman, FTL 283.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dominick Mitchell, FTL 55.58, 2. Jimmy McCrady, FTL 59.19, 3. Roman Bennett, FTL 1:03.38.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrew Brantmeyer, FTL 52.02, 2. Keith Rogers, FTL 52.51, 3. Aiden Carey, FTL 57.21.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:50.30, 2. Sean Nehme, FTL 6:20.73, 3. Sean Meyler, FTL 7:43.24.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:346.64 (Jason Cuffe, Jimmy McCrady, Dominick Mitchell, Dylan Felt), 2. Fort Lauderdale B 1:38.77, 3. Fort Lauderdale C 1:54.02.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jason Cuffe, FTL 59.05, 2. Dominick Mitchell, FTL 1:02.73, 3. Garcia Studdard, WB 1:08.87.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Keith Rogers, FTL 1:10.15, 2. Sean Meyler, FTL 1:10.41, 3. Andre DeGracia, WB 1:14.05.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 4:12.13 (Sean Nehme, Trent Jacklich, Emiliano Vallejo, Sean Meyler), 2. Fort Lauderdale B 4:40.62.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com