Podkoscielny, Crooks, Winkler Top FGC Finishers On Day Two Of USA Swimming Futures Championship


By Sharon Robb
CARY, N.C., July 28, 2022—It was another fast night of swimming at the USA Swimming Futures Championship Thursday at Triangle Aquatic Center.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher was its women’s 800-meter freestyle relay, placing 14th in 8:39.90 with Elena Dinehart, Maddie Smutny, Natalie Gembicki and Olivia Dinehart. SOFLO women are 16th among 52 teams.

Other Thursday SOFLO results:
Javier Colmenares, 16, 100 breaststroke time trial, 3. 1:07.43.
Elena Dinehart, 17, 100 backstroke, 26. 1:05.80, prelims; 25. 1:05.09.
Natalie Gembicki, 17, 100 freestyle, 102. 1:00.86.
Alex Golding, 18, 100 backstroke time trials, 1. 1:02.18; 400 IM, 48. 4:46.90.
Sophia Grubbs, 17, 100 freestyle time trial 1:03.38.
Ricardo Roche, 22, 100 backstroke, 18. 58.71, 0.95 drop.
Rafael Rodriguez, 20, 100 freestyle, 97. 54.40.
Mallory Schleicher, 18, 400 IM, 28. 5:07.91 prelims; 25. 4:45.92, finals.
Izzy Wilson, 15, 100 freestyle time trial, 1:03.61.

SOFLO has thirteen swimmers (seven girls and six boys) competing in 48 individual events and one relay.

Among Florida Gold Coast swimmer highlights:

Julia Podkoscielny, 17, prepping for next month’s Junior Pan Pacs, won the 400-meter individual medley in 4:46.37. She was second fastest in prelims in 4:52.36. In an exciting 100 meter backstroke race, she finished second in 1:02.31, dropping 1.10. Lily Cleason, 17, of Club Wolverine won in 1:02.25. Podkoscielny was third fastest in 1:03.18, dropping 0.23. Pine Crest Swimming is eighth among women’s teams with 37 points, all scored by Podkoscielny.

Jillian Crooks, 16, of TS Aquatics was second in the 100-meter freestyle in 56.56, dropping 0.29 seconds. Addison Sauickie, 16, of Sarasota Sharks won in 55.66.

Kaii Winkler, 16, of Eagle Aquatics was third in the 100-meter freestyle in 49.75. Macguire McDuff, 19, of Bolles won in 49.06 and Michael Cotter, 19, of TAC Titans was second in 49.65.

The Futures Championship is designed as an intermediate step between Sectional Championships and Junior Nationals or National Championships, and open to swimmers of all ages who have time standards. The seventh edition of Futures is one of five around the nation.

Swimmers from the following LSCs are eligible to compete including Florida Gold Coast, Florida Swimming, Southeastern, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Michigan, Louisiana, Mississippi, Kentucky, and Indiana.

THURSDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. TAC Titans 596, 2. Sarasota Sharks 382, 3. Club Wolverine 285.5, 4. Bolles 268, 5. Chattahoochee Gold 124, 13. TS Aquatics 43, 16. Pine Crest Swimming, 22. Eagle Aquatics 28, 32. SOFLO 15, 36. Treasure Coast 11, 36. Miami Country Day 11, 39. Metro Aquatics 7, 45. Midtown Weston 4.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. TAC Titans 339, 2. Bolles 229, 3. Sarasota Sharks 111, 4. Club Wolverine 101, 5. Dynamo 53, 13. Eagle Aquatics 28, 14. TS Aquatics 26, 27. Miami Country Day 11.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota Sharks 271, 2. TAC Titans 257, 3. Club Wolverine 184.5, 4. Chattahoochee Gold 112, 5. Blue Dolfins 76.5, 8. Pine Crest Swimming 37, 15. TS Aquatics 17, 16. SOFLO 15, 24. Treasure Coast 11, 25. Metro Aquatics 7, 33. Midtown Weston 4.

WOMEN
100-meter freestyle: 1. Addison Sauickie, SYS 55.66, 2. Jillian Crooks, TS Aquatics 56.56, 3. Meredith Whelehan, TAC 56.92; FGC: 18. Gioia Balzano, EA 58.06.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest Swimming 4:46.37, 2. Hannah Bellard, CW 4:47.67, 3. Michaela Mattes, SYS 4:48.13; SOFLO: 25. Mallory Schleicher 4:58.92, time drop 0.13; FGC: 26. Riley Botting, PC 5:00.19.

100-meter backstroke: 1. Lily Cleason, CW 1:02.25, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PCS 1:02.31, time drop 1.10, 3. Taylor Morris, TAC 1:02.90; SOFLO: 25. Elena Dinehart 1:05.09.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. Sarasota Sharks A 8:10.77, 2. TAC Titans 8:17.61, 3. Club Wolverine 8:22.57, 14. SOFLO 8:39.90 (Elena Dinehart, Maddie Smutny, Natalie Gembicki, Olivia Dinehart).

MEN
100-meter freestyle: 1. Macguire McDuff, Bolles 49.06, 2. Michael Cotter, TAC 49.65, 3. Kaii Winkler, Eagle Aquatics 49.75, 25. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 52.14, 27. Finn Winkler, Eagle Aquatics 52.75.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Michael Mullen, Bolles 4:21.50, 2. Lance Norris, TAC 4:22.59, 3. Amadeusz Knop, SYS 4:26.16.

100-meter backstroke: 1. Matthew Menke, HA 55.50, 2. Derek Maas, MLA 56.32, 3. Braeden Haughey, TAC 56.82; FGC: 14. Kaii Winkler, EA 58.76, 21. Finn Winkler, EA 59.09.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. TAC Titans A 7:27.72, 2. Bolles 7:36.93, 3. TAC Titans B 7:37.74, 10. TS Aquatics 7:51.48.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Begin Competing Wednesday At USA Swimming Futures Championship


By Sharon Robb
CARY, N.C., July 26, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will be among a talented field when the USA Swimming Futures Championship begins Wednesday at Triangle Aquatic Center.

The Futures Championship is designed as an intermediate step between Sectional Championships and Junior Nationals or National Championships, and open to swimmers of all ages who have time standards.

SOFLO’s talented contingent includes Javier Colmenares, 16; Elena Dinehart, 17; Olivia Dinehart, 17; Natalie Gembicki, 17; Alex Golding, 18; Sophia Grubbs, 17; Austin Nelson, 16; Wisthon Rendon, 18; Ricardo Roche, 22; Rafael Rodriguez, 20; Mallory Schleicher, 18; Maddie Smutny, 17; and Izzy Wilson, 15.

SOFLO swimmers (seven girls and six boys) will compete in 48 individual events and one relay.

Other notable swimmers competing are: Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest Swimming; Kaii Winkler of Eagle Aquatics; Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter Dragons; Addison Sauickie and Gracie Weyant of Sarasota Sharks; Jillian Crooks of TS Aquatics; Hannah Bellard of Club Wolverine; Davidson Vincent of Azura; and Lismar Lyon of Midtown Weston

Podkoscielny, 17, seeded first in the 400 IM (4:43.57) and 200 backstroke (2:12.42) is prepping for Junior Pan Pacs.

The seventh edition of Futures is one of five around the nation. In previous years, there were four hosting sites for four designated regions. The Board of Directors added another site and adjusted the boundary map to accommodate the fifth region.

Swimmers from the following LSCs are eligible to compete including Florida Gold Coast, Florida Swimming, Southeastern, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Michigan, Louisiana, Mississippi, Kentucky, and Indiana.

The other Futures sites are Geneva, Ohio; Minneapolis; College Station, Tex. and Santa Clara, Calif. The meets are capped at 800 swimmers.

Wednesday events are men’s and women’s 200-meter freestyle, 100-meter breaststroke, 200-meter butterfly, 800-meter freestyle and 1500-meter freestyle. The 800, 1500 and all relays are timed final events. Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals at 5:30 p.m.

ELSEWHERE
Stanford-bound Josh Zuchowski of FAST is competing in this week’s U.S. Summer Nationals in Irvine, Calif. The meet, which began Tuesday, is a lead-up to the Junior Pac Pacific Championships in Hawaii in August for him. He is entered in the 100 and 200 backstrokes, 100 butterfly and 200 IM. He is coming off last week’s FGC Senior Championships. In Tuesday morning’s prelims, Erika Pelaez, 16, of Eagle Aquatics turned in a 54.65 lifetime best in the 100-meter freestyle prelims of U.S. Nationals to move from No. 38 to seventh in the 15-16 year-old rankings.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Captures Girls Team Title, Runner-up In Combined; Wilson, Dinehart Sisters, Relays Shine At Southern Zone South Sectional Championships


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, July 10, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club kicked off the championship season in style at the Southern Zone South Sectional Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

On Sunday, SOFLO girls captured the girls team title and finished runner-up in the combined team standings.

SOFLO won the girls’ team title with 517.5 points ahead of Planet Swim Aquatics (428) and Azura Florida Aquatics (326.5).

Azura won the combined team title with 1,020 ahead of SOFLO with 833.5 and Academy Aquatic Club (599). Azura also won the boys’ team title with 693.5 and SOFLO was fourth (316).

Olivia Dinehart, 17, won her second event of the meet sweeping the breaststroke events. After winning the 100 in 1:12.79 earlier in the meet, she came back to win the 200 in 2:39.82 on the final night. She finished with 72 points.

Izzy Wilson, 15 was third in the 1500-meter freestyle in 17:49.12, her best finish of the meet.

Elena Dinehart, 17, was third in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:23.17. She finished with 52 points.

The Dinehart sisters were also members of the second place 400-meter medley relay team with Maddie Smutny and Natalie Gembicki that finished in 4:26.55. SOFLO’s B relay was sixth in 4:33.62 with Mallory Schleicher, Sophia Grubbs, Gabriella DeLuna and Michelle Marinheiro.

Roche, 22, was the top boys’ finisher placing fourth in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:13.73. He was also a member of the boys’ 400-meter medley relay that was fourth in 4:03.08 with Javier Colmenares, Wisthon Rendon and Alex Golding.

Erika Pelaez, 15, of Eagle Aquatics won two more events in the 100-meter freestyle in 57.93 and 200-meter backstroke in 2:19.85. The U.S. junior national team member won all six of her events. She finished with 120 of her girls team’s 136 points.

SOFLO had 29 swimmers (16 girls and 13 boys) compete in 131 individual events (77 girls and 54 boys) and 10 relays.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 1,020, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 833.5, 3. Academy Aquatic Club 599, 4. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 581, 5. Planet Swim Aquatics 537, 6. Sarasota Tsunami 444, 7. Golden Panther Aquatics 261, 8. FAST 260.5, 9. Eagle Aquatics 250, 10. Pine Crest Swimming 244.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 693.5, 2. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 406, 3. Academy Aquatic Club 385, 4. SOFLO 316, 5. Sarasota Tsunami 251.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 517.5, 2. Planet Swim Aquatics 428, 3. Azura Florida Aquatics 326.5, 4. Golden Panther Aquatics 261, 5. Academy Aquatic Club 214.

WOMEN
400-meter medley relay: 1. Planet Swim Aquatics 4:24.14, 2. SOFLO A 4:26.55 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddie Smutny, Natalie Gembicki), 3. Azura A 4:29.31, 6. SOFLO B 4:33.62 (Mallory Schleicher, Sophia Grubbs, Gabriella DeLuna, Michelle Marinheiro).

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 17:34.40, 2. Brynn Stoneburg, Treasure Coast 17:37.27, 3. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 17:49.12.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Sumner Chmielewski, SRQ 2:17.34, 2. Isabel Traba, CANE 2:20.72, 3. Sophia Diaz, MAC 2:22.41; SOFLO: 11. Gabriella DeLuna 2:26.50, 12. Michelle Marinheiro 2:26.56.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 57.93, 2. Aspen Gersper, SAS 58.41, 3. Kelsie Campbell, GPA 58.96; SOFLO: 17. Maddie Smutny 1:00.52, 23. Natalie Gembicki 1:00.78, 27. Mallory Schleicher 1:01.07.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:39.82, 2. Sophie Cox, BD 2:42.65, 3. Peyton Powell, STAR 2:42.99; SOFLO: 10. Mallory Schleicher 2:46.61, 12. Molly Golding, GSC 2:47.35, 19. Sophia Grubbs 2:50.71, 28. Mariann Catalasan 2:55.29, time drop 0.19, 33. Sally Golding 2:56.69.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:19.85, 2. Alexandra Stern, RATS 2:22.90, 3. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 2:23.17; SOFLO: 18. Gabriella DeLuna 2:32.24.

MEN
400-meter medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:54.60, 2. Azura 3:54.65, 3. Sarasota Tsunami 4:02.95, 4. SOFLO A 4:03.08 (Ricardo Roche, Javier Colmenares, Wisthon Rendon, Alex Golding), 10. SOFLO B 4:09.16 (Aldo Zepeda, Manuel Melendez, Agustin Rodriguez, Austin Nelson).

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Philip Moldovanu, WOW 16:06.87, 2. Sauod Alshamroukh, Azura 16:38.74, 3. William Johnson, RATS 16:39.42.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Diego Balbi, SAS 2:05.86, 2. Mitchell Ledford, Treasure Coast 2:06.30, 3. Carlos Vasquez, TSA 2:08.66; SOFLO: 11. Wisthon Rendon 2:13.71.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 50.47, 2. Zarek Wilson, TSA 51.61, 3. Rob Alexy, UN 51.93.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 2:21.13, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 2:28.55, 3. William Heary, SRQ 2:28.72; SOFLO: 10. Javier Colmenares 2:31.12, 22. Manuel Melendez 2:37.90, 32. Alexander Miller 2:43.68.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 2:02.98, 2. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:09.90, 3. Mariano Sosa, Azura 2:10.17; SOFLO: 4. Ricardo Roche 2:13.73, 9. Austin Nelson 2:15.27, 23. Alex Golding 2:19.37.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Girls Continue To Lead; Maddie Smutny Top SOFLO Finisher On Day Three Of Southern Zone South Sectional Championships


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, July 9, 2022—For the second consecutive day, South Florida Aquatic Club leads the girls team standings at the Southern Zone South Sectional Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO leads the 33-team girls field with 280 points followed by Planet Swim Aquatics with 262.5 and Azura Florida Aquatics with 181.5.

SOFLO is also second in the combined team standings with 441 points, behind Azura with 598. Azura also leads the men’s 32-team field with 416.5 points. SOFLO is fourth with 161.

Maddie Smutny, 17, was SOFLO’s top finisher placing second in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:23.98, dropping 0.74. University of Florida freshman Anna Auld, 19, won her third event of the meet in the 400 in 4:17.74, just a week after competing in open water at the 19th FINA World Aquatics Championships. It was her third win. Auld has 76 points.

SOFLO teammate Elena Dinehart, 17, was fourth in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:06.30.

Erika Pelaez, 15, of Eagle Aquatics won two more events in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:01.42 and 50-meter freestyle in 25.86. The U.S. junior national swim team member has won four events. She has scored all 80 points for the girls team which is 12th.

SOFLO also took fifth and sixth in the women’s 200-meter freestyle relay.

University of Florida commit Julia Podkoscielny, 17, of Pine Crest Swimming and U.S. junior national team, won her first event of the meet in the 200 IM in 2:16.45.

Stanford commit Josh Zuchowski, 18, of FAST won the 100-meter backstroke in 56.34 and was second in the 200 IM in 2:06.59. He also won the 50 backstroke in a best time 27.09 on opening day.

The four-day meet concludes on Sunday with prelims at 8 a.m., 1500-meter freestyle distance events 3:15 p.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

SOFLO has 29 swimmers (16 girls and 13 boys) qualified in 131 individual events (77 girls and 54 boys) and 10 relays.

Some of the top teams entered are Azura Florida Aquatics, St. Petersburg Swimming, Treasure Coast Swimming, Flood Aquatics, Sarasota Tsunami, Pine Crest Swimming, Eagle Aquatics and Gulliver Swim Club.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 598, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 441, 3. Academy Aquatics 337, 4. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 336, 5. Planet Swim Aquatics 332.5, 6. Sarasota Tsunami 223, 7. FAST 221.5, 8. Pine Crest 186, 9. Eagle Aquatics 168, 10. Hurricane Aquatics 133.5.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 416.5, 2. Academy Aquatics 224, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 207, 4. SOFLO 161, 5. FAST 119.5.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 280, 2. Planet Swim Aquatics 262.5, 3. Azura 181.5, 4. Pine Crest 132, 5. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 129.

WOMEN
200-meter freestyle relay: 1. Planet Swim Aquatics 1:48.56, 2. Golden Panther Aquatics 1:50.17, 3. Academy Aquatic 1:50.17, 5. SOFLO A 1:51.09 (Ana Villamil, Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Gaby Banks), 6. SOFLO B 1:52.77 (Natalie Gembicki, Mallory Schleicher, Katelyn Gembicki, Maddie Smutny).

100-meter backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:01.42, 2. Annie Wohlgemuth, PSA 1:05.84, 3. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 1:05.90; SOFLO: 4. Elena Dinehart 1:06.30, 28. Gabriella DeLuna 1:09.53.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:16.45, 2. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 2:17.63, 3. Anna Auld, SAS 2:19.96; SOFLO: 7. Mallory Schleicher 2:24.05, 10. Olivia Dinehart 2:24.87, 22. Gabriella DeLuna 2:29.01.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 25.86, 2. Jacey Hilton, CANE 26.86, 3. Kelsie Campbell, GPS 27.00; SOFLO: 9. Gaby Banks 27.24, 25. Natalie Gembicki 27.71, time drop 0.43, 26. Ana Villamil 27.84, time drop 0.45.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Anna Auld, SAS 4:17.74, 2. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 4:23.98, time drop 0.74, 3. Sumner Chmielewski, SRQ 4:24.11; SOFLO: 15. Izzy Wilson 4:36.45, 24. Olivia Dinehart 4:32.59, 26. Elena Dinehart 4:33.76.

MEN
200-meter freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 1:35.61, 2. Azura A 1:36.06, 3. Azura B 1:38.56, 8. SOFLO A 1:41.36 (Alex Golding, Aldo Zepeda, Wisthon Rendon, Agustin Rodriguez), 13. SOFLO B 1:44.12 (Alexander Miller, Javier Colmenares, Alejandro Mateus, Enrique Rodriguez).

100-meter backstroke: 1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 56.34, 2. Noah Smith, FAST 58.70, 3. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SAS 59.85; SOFLO: 7. Ricardo Roche 1:00.25, 12. Aldo Zepeda 1:01.04, time drop 1.39, 14. Wisthon Rendon 1:01.23, 26. Austin Nelson 1:02.15, time drop 1.36, 27. Alejandro Mateus 1:02.17.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Matheo Mateos, Azura 2:05.88, 2. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 2:06.59, 3. Kaii Winkler, EA 2:07.46; SOFLO: 13. Ricardo Roche 2:14.37, 14. Javier Colmenares 2:14.39, 18. Alex Golding 2:15.46, 27. Alejandro Mateus 2:21.08, time drop 1.33.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Steven Aimable, Azura 23.28, 2. Maximilian zum Tobel, SAS 23.55, 3. Kaii Winkler, EA 23.58.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, SFTL 3:59.65, 2. Ryan Warmbier, Unattached 4:02.23, 3. Joao Lapagesse, Academy Aquatic 4:03.33

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Auld, Campbell Shine; Horrego, Dinehart Sisters, Women’s Relay Top Finishers For Second Place SOFLO At Southern Zone South Sectional Championships


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, July 7, 2022—Two swimmers coming off the 19th FINA World Aquatics Championships had plenty left in the tank Thursday at the Southern Zone South Sectional Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

A week after competing in the 25K open water event in Budapest Hungary, Anna Auld, 19, of St. Andrew’s Aquatics won the 800-meter freestyle in 8:51.08, just 0.11 off her entry time.

In Hungary, the University of Florida freshman was the top American finisher in the 25K, placing seventh in 5:25:25.60, just two minutes off the leader. She was also 20th in the 5K in 1:00:57.20.

In the best men’s race of the evening, Jamaican Kito Campbell, 19, of Azura Florida Aquatics out-touched South Florida Aquatic Club’s Julio Horrego, 23, by 1/100ths of a second to win the 50-meter breaststroke 28.65-28.66. They were the only two swimmers to dip below 29 seconds among the 31-swimmer field. In Hungary, Campbell competed in the 50 and 100 breaststrokes.

In the men’s 800 freestyle, Philip Moldovanu, 19, of the Wahoos of Wellington won in 8:26.75 ahead of Swim Fort Lauderdale’s Dylan Felt in 8:29.21. SOFLO’s Enrique Rodriguez, 17, dropped 3.12 seconds off his 800 time in 8:46.77 to finish 13th.

South Florida Aquatic Club had three swimmers among the top three finishers in their events. In addition to Horrego, Elena Dinehart, 17, was third in the 50-meter backstroke in 31.39. Olivia Dinehart, 17, was third in the 50-meter breaststroke in 33.87.

SOFLO’s women’s 800-meter freestyle relay was third in 8:44.81 with Olivia Dinehart, Natalie Gembicki, Mallory Schleicher and Elena Dinehart.

SOFLO women and men’s teams are both second among 50 teams. Azura leads the men’s team standings and Planet Swim Aquatics lead the women’s.

On Friday and Saturday, prelims are 8 a.m. and finals 6 p.m. On Sunday, prelims are 8 a.m., 1500-meter freestyle distance events 3:15 p.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

SOFLO has 29 swimmers (16 girls and 13 boys) qualified in 131 individual events (77 girls and 54 boys) and 10 relays.

Some of the top teams entered are Azura Florida Aquatics, St. Petersburg Swimming, Treasure Coast Swimming, Flood Aquatics, Sarasota Tsunami, Pine Crest Swimming, Eagle Aquatics and Gulliver Swim Club.

THURSDAY RESULTS
WOMEN TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Planet Swim Aquatics 125, 2. SOFLO 93, 3. Azura 77, 4. FAST 62, 5. Academy Aquatics 57, 6. Berkeley 48, 7. Golden Panther 38, 8. Pine Crest 36, 9. Hurricane Aquatics 35.5, 10. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 33.
MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 145, 2. SOFLO 87.5, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 81, 4. Academy Aquatic 73.5, 5. Plantation Swim Team 49, 6. Planet Swim 43, 7. Metro Aquatics 41, 8. FAST 36, 9. Gulf Coast 31, 10. Eagle Aquatics 21.

WOMEN
800-meter freestyle: 1. Anna Auld, St. Andrew’s Swimming 8:51.08, 2. Riley Botting, PC 9:11.06, 3. Cadence Fort, GCST 9:11.44; SOFLO: 10. Izzy Wilson 9:25.16, 12. Mallory Schleicher 9:25.82.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Kelsie Campbell, GPA 28.73, 2. Mia Zahab, GPA 28.97, 3. Adrianna Cera, CANE 28.97; SOFLO: 25. Natalie Gembicki 30.19, 26. Molly Golding 30.24, 39. Sara Quintero 31.90.

50-meter backstroke: 1. Annie Wohlgemuth, PSA 31.04, 2. Alyssa Bozzuto, FAST 31.15, 3. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 31.39; SOFLO: 21. Gabriella DeLuna 33.31, 29. Sara Quintero 34.29.

50-meter breaststroke: 1. Alyssa Bozzuto, FAST 33.77, 2. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 33.80, 3. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 33.87; SOFLO: 8. Ana Villamil 34.26, 11. Sophia Grubbs 34.55, 15. Molly Golding 35.01, 37. Mariann Catalasan 37.17, 48. Sally Golding 39.47.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. Planet Swim Aquatics 8:41.49, 2. Azura 8:44.48, 3. SOFLO A 8:44.81 (Olivia Dinehart, Natalie Gembicki, Mallory Schleicher, Elena Dinehart).

MEN
800-meter freestyle: 1. Philip Moldovanu, WOW 8:26.75, 2. Dylan Felt, SFTL 8:29.21, 3. Cole Firile, SRQ 8:30.98; SOFLO: 13. Enrique Rodriguez 8:46.77, time drop 3.12

50-meter butterfly: 1. Mitchell Ledford, Treasure Coast 24.50, 2. Josiah Morales, PAQ 25.12, 3. Kaii Winkle, EA 25.18; SOFLO: 23. Alejandro Mateus 27.89.

50-meter backstroke: 1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 27.09, 2. Lance Lesage, PC 27.63, 3. Steven Aimable, Azura 27.97; SOFLO: 6. Ricardo Roche 28.94, 8. Aldo Zepeda 29.04, 12. Alex Golding 29.80, 27. Nathaniel Garrick 32.42.

50-meter breaststroke: 1. Kito Campbell, Azura 28.65, 2. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 28.66, 3. Noah Sipowski, FAST 30.17; SOFLO: 11. Javier Colmenares 31.33, 13. Manuel Melendez 31.49.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. Azura 7:46.43, 2. Academy Aquatic Club 7:49.81, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 7:58.88, 5. SOFLO A 8:07.41 (Agustin Rodriguez, Ricardo Roche, Wisthon Rendon, Alex Golding).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

After Weather Delay, SOFLO Swimmers Come Up Big On Opening Day Of Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, March 18, 2022–South Florida Aquatic Club is well on its way of defending its title at the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships at Academic Village Pool.

After Thursday’s events were weather-delayed, action got under way Friday with some outstanding swims and a few shockers.

South Florida Aquatic Club leads the combined team standings (913.5), women (478.5) and men (435) categories.

TS Aquatics, the most improved team in the Florida Gold Coast, is second in combined (402.5) and women (235).

This year SOFLO is going after its eighth senior championship title. SOFLO qualified 53 swimmers (32 boys and 21 girls) in 301 individual events. There are also 16 relay teams entered.

In one of the most exciting races of the night, SOFLO’s Elena Dinehart, 17, knocked off U.S. Junior National swim team member Julia Podkoscielny, 17, of Pine Crest Swimming in 1:59.04. Podkoscielny finished in 1:59.40.

Kaii Winkler, 15, of Eagle Aquatics won the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 43.04 ahead of SOFLO’s Honduran Olympian Julio Horrego, 23, second in 44.09.

Horrego won the 100-yard individual medley in 50.26 ahead of SOFLO teammate Ricardo Roche, second in 52.23.

Olivia Dinehart, 17, won the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 57.50, dropping 2.25. Teammate Mallory Schleicher, 18, was second in 58.87.

SOFLO’s men’s 400-yard medley relay won in 3:23.48 with Ricardo Roche, Julio Horrego, Wisthon Rendon and Sebastian Lares.

TS Aquatics women’s 200-yard freestyle relay won in 1:36.02 with Jillian Crooks, Keianna Moss, Giulianna Garcia and Tawannah McLemore, topping Pine Crest Swimming for the first time in any meet. Pine Crest finished second in 1:36.57 with Lauren Balfour, Julia Podkoscielny, Julianne McCranie and Isabella Chambers.

Former SOFLO swimmer and TYR Swimmer of the Month Juan Mora, 17, now living and training in California, returned to compete in his final senior championships before heading off to the Naval Academy in June.

Swimming unattached, Mora finished 18th in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.48, after going 47.36 in prelims. He swims the 100 breaststroke, his signature event which he won a high school state title for Doral Academy, on Sunday.

SOFLO is among thirty-seven teams from Broward, Palm Beach and Metro-Dade competing over four days.

The meet continues Saturday with prelims at 8:40 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m. On Sunday, the mixed 1,650-yard freestyle is 3 p.m.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 913.5, 2. TS Aquatics 402.5, 3. Pine Crest Swimming 283, 4. Metro Aquatics 274.5, 5. Gulliver Swim Club 266, 6. Midtown Weston 232, 7. Plantation Swim Team 205, 8. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 201, 9. Swim Fort Laudrdale 186, 10. Pompano Beach Piranhas 165.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 478.5, 2. TS Aquatics 235, 3. Midtown Weston 228, 4. Pine Crest Swimming 218, 5. Gulliver 146.5, 6. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 115, 7. Coral Springs 86, 8. Pompano Beach Piranhas 83, 9. Metro Aquatics 79, 10. Jupiter Dragons 61.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 435, 2. Metro Aquatics 195.5, 3. Plantation 190, 4. Swim Fort Lauderdale 177, 5. TS Aquatics 167.5, 6. Gulliver Swim Club 119.5, 7. Eagle Aquatics 101, 8. Azura 88, 9. St. Andrew’s 86. 10. Pompano Beach Piranhas 82.

WOMEN
100-yard individual medley: 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 57.50, time drop 2.25, 2. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 58.87, time drop 0.45, 3. Tawannah McLemore, TSA 58.93; SOFLO: 6. Natalie Gembicki 59.73, time drop 0.26, 10. Ana Villamil 1:00.77, 12. Gabriella Deluna 1:01.18, time drop 0.01, 16. Sophie Grubbs 1:01.52.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Erin Miller, SAS 4:56.24, 2. Riley Botting, PC 4:57.34, 3. Mariana Cote, MWA 4:58.58; SOFLO: 5. Maddy Smutny 5:01.71, 6. Elena Dinehart 5:03.20, 7. Natalie Gembicki 5:03.64, time drop 4.25, 8. Isabelle Wilson 5:05.29, 15. Michelle Marinheiro 5:12.64.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. TS Aquatics 1:36.02 (Jillian Crooks, Keianna Moss, Giulianna Garcia, Tawannah McLemore), 2. Pine Crest Swiming 1:36.57, 3. SOFLO A 1:37.24 (Natalie Gambicki, Ana Villamil, Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart), 7. SOFLO B 1:41.37 (Maddy Smutny, Mallory Schleicher, Jennamarie Brames, Michelle Marinheiro).

200-yard backstroke: 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 1:59.04, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:59.40, 3. Gio Musiello, GRSC 2:03.55; SOFLO: 5. Mallory Schleicher 2:04.14, 9. Gabriella Deluna 2:09.15, 12. Isabelle Wilson 2:09.23, 17. Mariann Catalasan 2:13.13.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jillian Crooks, TSA 50.09, 2. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 50.55, 3. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 51.28; SOFLO: 6. Mallory Schleicher 52.14, 9. Natalie Gembicki 52.50.

200-yard butterfly: 1. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 1:59.08, 2. Sophia Diaz, MAC 2:01.48, 3. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 2:02.47; SOFLO: 4. Maddy Smutny 2:02.95, 7. Elena Dinehart 2:07.10, 14. Michelle Marinheiro 2:08.75, 18. Gabriella Deluna 2:11.15.

400-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:46.73 (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Julianne McCranie, Isabella Chambers), 2. SOFLO A 3:47.80 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Mallory Schleicher), 3. TS Aquatics 3:55.81, 5. SOFLO B 4:01.62 (Isabelle Wilson, Sophia Grubbs, Ana Villamil, Natalie Gembicki).

MEN
100-yard individual medley: 1. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 50.26, 2. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 52.23, 3. Finn Winkler, EA 52.69; SOFLO: 5. Javier Colmenares 53.62, time drop 0.89, 16. Aldo Zepeda 54.66, time drop 0.90.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, SFTL 4:28.18, 2. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 4:31.00, 3. Gabriel Tortola, PST 4:37.41; SOFLO: 8. Austin Nelson 4:41.07, 12. Ivan Grass 4:46.13, 15. Javier Roman 4:49.92.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Plantation Swim Team 1:24.08 (Renato Herran, Ivan Capalbo, Karl-Wilson Aimable, Alex Marrero), 2. TS Aquatics 1:25.57, 3. SOFLO A 1:25.93 (Julio Horrego, Agustin Rodriguez, Alex Golding, Sebastian Lares), 10. SOFLO B 1:29.43 (Aldo Zepeda, Alexander Miller, Javier Colmenares, Manuel Melendez).

200-yard backstroke: 1. Carlos Cobos, UN 1:47.22, 2. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 1:48.05, 3. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 1:48.24; SOFLO: 6. Austin Nelson 1:51.91, 7. Wisthon Nelson 1:52.52, 8. Alex Golding 1:54.22, 11. Aldo Zepeda 1:54.02, 14. Alejandro Mateus 1:56.36, 15. Adrian Hernandez 1:56.38.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 43.04, 2. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 44.09, 3. Davidson Vincent, Azura 45.18; SOFLO: 8. Sebastian Lares 46.31.

200-yard butterfly: 1. Esteban Nunez Del Prado, Azura 1:48.09, 2. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:50.36, 3. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 1:50.42; SOFLO: 7. Wisthon Rendon 1:53.72, 10. Javier Roman 1:54.92, 12. Javier Colmenares 1:53.63, 13. Enique Rodriguez 1:53.96, 16. Alejandro Mateus 1:57.38.

400-yard medley relay: 1. SOFLO A 3:23.48 (Ricardo Roche, Julio Horrego, Wisthon Rendon, Sebastian Lares), 2. Plantation 3:26.96, 3. Metro Aquatics 3:29.47, 4. SOFLO B 3:29.55 (Austin Nelson, Javier Colmenares, Javier Roman, Agustin Rodriguez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Julio Horrego Top SOFLO Finisher On Final Day Of USA Swimming Southern Zone South Sectionals; Sarasota Sharks, Azura Win Team Titles


By Sharon Robb
ORLANDO, February 13, 2022–Julio Horrego of South Florida Aquatic Club wrapped up a successful meet Sunday at the USA Swimming Southern Zone South Sectional Championships at Rosen Aquatic & Fitness Center.

The 2020 Tokyo Olympian for Honduras was second in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:17.35, off his best time of 2:16.40 swum in 2018. U.S. Olympian Michel Andrew won in 2:14.98.

The 23-year-old finished with a first in the 100 breaststroke, second in the 200 IM, third in the 50 breaststroke, sixth in the 200-meter medley relay and 33rd in the 50 freestyle. Horrego scored 70 points.

SOFLO teammates Izzy Wilson was eighth in the 1500-meter freetyle in a best time 17:44.32, with an impressive time drop of 6.13. Maddy Smutny was eighth in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:20.01. Olivia Dinehart was sixth in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:40.90. Elena Dinehart was tenth in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:23.17. Wisthon Rendon was tenth in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:08.37.

SOFLO’s women’s 400-meter freestyle relay was third in 4:03.36 with Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher and Maddy Smutny.

Winners on the final day:
Katie Ledecky, swimming unattached for the Gator Swim Club, finished her perfect showing with a win in the 1500-meter freestyle in 15:40.63.University of Florida’s Aryan Nehra, swimming unattached, won the 1500-meter freestyle in 15:54.17.

University of Alabama-bound Lockett Bowley won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:13.61, three seconds ahead of Michaela Mattes of Sarasota Sharks.

Bolles Martin Espernberger, a finalist in the Austrian Euro Junior Championships, won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:01.25.

Marina Spadoni won the 100-meter freesyle in 56.53 ahead of Addison Sauickie of Sarasota Sharks in 56.65 and Blair Stoneburg of Treasure Coast Aquatics in 57.28.

Stanford-bound Andres Dupont Cabrera of Bolles won the 100-meter freestyle in 50.94.

Gracie Weyant of Sarasota Sharks won the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:33.10.

Canadian Megan Wheeler won the 200-meter backstroke in 2:15.21.

Azura’s Yeziel Morales, a Puerto Rican national record holder, won the 200-meter backstroke in 2:01.83 to finish a sweep of three backstroke events.

Sarasota Sharks won the combined team title (609.5) and women’s team title (360.5). Azura Florida Aquatics won the men’s team title (310.5).

Two-time defending champion SOFLO finished fifth in combined with 215 points, sixth in the men’s competition and eighth in the women’s competition.

SOFLO made club history in 2021 winning back-to-back Southern Zone South Sectional Championships. In February, SOFLO won the combined team title, was second among women and third among men. In July, SOFLO won the combined team title and boys team titles and girls were second.

SOFLO had 34 swimmers qualify in 151 individual events and has 20 relay teams in 10 relay events.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Sarasota Sharks 609.5, 2. Azura 542.5, 3. Bolles 462, 4. Gator Swim Club 302, 5. South Florida Aquatic Club 215, 6. Trinity Prep 197, 7. Sarasota Tsunami 171, 8. Academy Aquatic Club 165, 9. Blue Dolfins 161.5, 10. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 137.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota Sharks 360.5, 2. Azura 232, 3. Nepean Kanata Barracudas 184, 4. Bolles 155, 5. Blue Dolfins 118.5, 6. Gator Swim Club 111, 7. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 93, 8. South Florida Aquatic Club 84, 9. Academy Aquatic Club 76, 10. Unattached Gator Swim Club 60.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 310.5, 2. Bolles 307, 3. Sarasota Sharks 249, 4. Trinity Prep 195, 5. Gator Swim Club 191, 6. South Florida Aquatic Club 131, 7. Sarasota Tsunami 113, 8. Academy Aquatic CLub 89, 9. Rocoa Rockets 81, 10. Olympus Swimming Club 45, 11. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 44.

WOMEN
1500-meter freestyle: 1. Katie Ledecky, UN 15:40.63, 2. Michaela Mattes, SYS 16:29.86, 3. Blair Stoneburg, TCA 16:53.33; SOFLO: 8. Isabelle Wilson 17:44.32, time drop 6.13; FGC: 15. Jessica Smith, WOW 18:09.26, 16. Siena Griffiths, SAS 18:18.36, 19. Fatima Portillo, Azura 18:29.05, 21. Corley Smith, FKSC 18:56.20.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Lockett Bowley, BD 2:13.61, 2. Michaela Mattes, SYS 2:16.33, 3. Isabella Lojewski, BD 2:17.11; SOFLO: 8. Maddy Smutny 2:20.01, 21. Elena Dinehart 2:24.06; FGC: 6. Julimar Avila, Azura 2:18.74, 7. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 2:19.26; 9. Gabriela Robles Cortes, Azura 2:21.42, 22. Mariana Cote, MWA 2:26.23.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Marina Spadoni, UN 56.53, 2. Addison Sauickie, SYS 56.65, 3. Blair Stoneburg, TCA 57.28; SOFLO: 21. Olivia Dinehart 59.95; FGC: 11. Sirena Rowe, Azura 58.74.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 2:33.10, 2. Emily Santos, MVA 2:35.90, 3. Julie Brousseau, NKB 2:36.36; SOFLO: 6. Olivia Dinehart 2:40.90, 23. Sabrina Osorio 2:50.13, time drop 0.36; FGC: 9. Reese Andres, SAS 2:42.90, 18. Kate Kaplan, CC 2:47.30.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Megan Wheeler, NKB 2:15.21, 2. Brooke Manning, UN 2:17.78, 3. Sarah Sensenbrenner, SYS 2:18.64; SOFLO: 10. Elena Deinhart 2:23.17, 17. Mallory Schleicher 2:24.47, time drop 0.79; FGC: 13. Brynn Stoneburg, TCA 2:25.96, 19. Erin Miller, SAS 2:26.97.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. Azura 3:56.46 (Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Sirena Rowe, Michaela Sierra, Julimar Avila), 2. Nepean Kanata Barracudas 3:59.27, 3. SOFLO A 4:03.36 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher, Maddy Smutny), 10. SOFLO B 4:11.32 (Nat Gembicki, Sally Golding, Gabriella DeLuna, Ana Villamil).

MEN
1500-meter freestyle: 1. Aryan Nehra, UN 15:54.17, 2. Advait Page, UN 16:04.59, 3. Ryan Erisman, LAK 16:18.93; SOFLO: 18. Ivan Grass 17:21.83, 20. Mateo Shearer, HAT 17:29.98, 23. Hashan Ekanayake 17:46.01.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Martin Espernberger, Bolles 2:01.25, 2. Gage Hulbert, Bolles 2:02.10, 3. Michael Mullen, Bolles 2:03.71; SOFLO: 10. Wisthon Rendon 2:08.37, 20. Enrique Rodriguez 2:13.27; FGC: 4. Dario Martin 2:05.63, 6. Gabriel Araya, Azura 2:07.04, 9. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:06.77, 23. Alfredo Dominguez, BMHG 2:14.96, 24. Nikita Efimov, OSC 2:17.17.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Andres Dupont Cabrera, Bolles 50.94, 2. Leif Bouwman, UN 52.41, 3. Jack Hall, Bolles 52.93; FGC: 9. Jayhan Odlum-Smith, Azura 53.10, 10. Esteban Nunez Del Prado, Azura 53.23, 15. Chase Foulds, SAS 54.19.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Michael Andrew, MASA 2:14.98, 2. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 2:17.35, time drop 0.16, 3. Dario Martin, OSC 2:22.03; SOFLO: 17. Javier Colmenares 2:27.54; FGC: 5. Giulian Martin CANE 2:23.26, 18. Lucas Young, CANE 2:28.60, 22. Gabriel Navarro, NMST 2:32.97.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 2:01.83, 2. Amadeusz Knop, SYS 2:04.21, 3. Luigi Granco, TPA 205.71; SOFLO: 19. Wisthon Rendon 2:14.54, 20. Austin Nelson 2:15.25, time drop 2.87; FGC: 4. Carlos Cobos, UN 2:05.92, 7. Patrick Doyle, SUN 2:10.93.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. Azura A 3:32.26 (Davidson Vincent, Esteban Nunez Del Prado, Gabriel Araya, Yeziel Morales), 2. Trinity Prep 3:35.91, 3. Academy AC 3:37.98, 5. SOFLO A 3:43.56 (Alex Golding, Enrique Rodriguez, Javier Colmenares, Aldo Zepeda).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Julio Horrego, Elena Dinehart Top SOFLO Finishers At USA Swimming Southern Zone South Sectionals


By Sharon Robb
ORLANDO, February 12, 2022–Against a star-studded field, Julio Horrego and Elena Dinehart were South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finishers Saturday at the USA Swimming Southern Zone South Sectional Championships at Rosen Aquatic & Fitness Center.

Horrego, 23, a 2020 Honduran Olympian, was second in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:06.27. U.S. Olympian Michael Andrew, 22, won in 2:00.51.

Dinehart, 17, was sixth in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:05.93. Addison Sauickie, 16, of Sarasota Sharks won the event in 1:03.26.

In other finals:
Azura’s Yeziel Morales won the 100-meter backstroke in 56.57 to sweep the backstroke sprints.

Gracie Weyant of Sarasota Sharks won the 200 IM in 2:16.75 and Azura’s Nicole Frank Rodriguez was third in 2:18.68.

U.S. Olympian Natalie Hinds won the 50-meter freestyle in 25.45.

In the men’s 50-meter freestyle, Caeleb Dressel won in 21.89 ahead of morning fastest qualified Bruno Fratus of Coral Springs Swim Club in 22.20 and Michael Andrew in 23.32 after swimming the 200 IM.

Katie Ledecky won the 400-meter freestyle in 4:00.95. Michaela Mattes of the Sarasota Sharks was second in 4:12.04 and Blair Stoneburg of Treasure Coast was third in 4:15.35.

University of Florida freshman Aryan Nehra won the 400 freestyle in 3:39.65, the only swimmer to dip under 4 minutes.

The Speedo Championship Series four-day meet concludes Sunday with prelims at 9 a.m., time trials at 1:30 p.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

SOFLO has 34 swimmers qualified in 151 individual events and has 20 relay teams in 10 relay events.

Defending champion SOFLO made club history in 2021 winning back-to-back Southern Zone South Sectional Championships. In February, SOFLO won the combined team title, was second among women and third among men. In July, SOFLO won the combined team title and boys team titles and girls were second.

SATURDAY RESULTS
WOMEN

100-meter backstroke: 1. Addison Sauickie, SYS 1:03.26, 2. Megan Wheeler, NKB 1:03.60, 3. Maever Eckerman, SYS 1:04.76; SOFLO: 6. Elena Dinehart 1:05.93; FGC: 15. Brynn Stoneburg, TCA 1:08.34.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 2:16.75, 2. Julie Brousseau, NKB 2:18.43, 3. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 2:18.68; SOFLO: 14. Mallory Schleicher 2:24.90; FGC: 5. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter Dragons 2:21.16, 8. Julimar Avila, Azura 2:25.93, 19. Ella Martinez, SAS 2:25.61.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Natalie Hinds, UN 25.45, 2. Sirena Rowe, Azura 26.19, 3. Manita Sathianchokwisan, Bolles 26.27; FGC: 7. Blair Stoneburg, TCA 26.82, 8. Kiara Caamano JUP 27.00, 14. Julimar Avila, Azura 27.54, 19. Sofia Jorge, MAC 27.51.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Katie Ledecky, UN 4:00.95, 2. Michaela Mattes, SYS 4:12.04, 3. Blair Stoneburg, TCA 4:15.35; SOFLO: 11. Maddy Smutny 4:27.72, 21. Olivia Dinehart 4:30.79; FGC: 13. Mariana Cote, MWA 4:28.94, 14. Brynn Stoneburg, TCA 4:29.49, 25. Ella Martinez, SAS 4:39.27.

400-meter medley relay: 1. Sarasota Shrks 4:16.69, 2. Bolles 4:20.28, 3. Nepean Kanata Barracudas 4:20.35, 7. Azura 4:26.32, 8. SOFLO B 4:28.76, 15. Midtown Weston 4:35.53, 18. SOFLO A 4:43.30.

MEN
100-meter backstroke: 1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 56.57, 2. Felipe Costa, TPA 57.78, 3. Luigi Franco, TPA 57.80; SOFLO: 19. Wisthon Rendon 1:01.52; FGC: 6. Landon Kyser, HAT 59.20, 7. Patrick Doyle, SUN 59.93, 15. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 1:01.29, 22. Michele Vandenbossche, Azura 1:02.37.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Michael Andrew, MASA 2:00.51, 2. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 2:06.27, 3. Dario Martin, OSC 2:07.45; FGC: 9. Esteban Nunez Del Prado, Azura 2:08.61, 14. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:13.55, 15. Nikita Efimov, OSC 2:13.69, 21. Giulian Martin, CANE 2:13.66.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Caeleb Dressel, GSC 21.89, 2. Bruno Fratus, CSSC 22.20, 3. Michael Andrew, MASA 23.32; FGC: 10. Leif Bouwman, UN 24.13, 24. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 24.95.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Aryan Nehra, UN 3:59.65, 2. Amadeusz Knop, SYS 4:00.41, 3. Kayden Lancaster, Bolles 4:05.58; SOFLO: 12. Enrique Rodriguez 4:12.17, 23. Ivan Grass 4:18.13; FGC: 7. Gabriel Araya, Azura 4:08.79.

400-meter medley relay: 1. Bolles A 3:46.88, 2. Azura 3:51.46, 3. Bolles B 3:53.93, 7. SOFLO A 4:01.42, 11. SOFLO B 4:07.71, 13. St. Andrew’s 4:12.99, 14. Heritage Aquatic Team 4:13.63.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Eagle Aquatics’ Pelaez, Winkler Top FGC Finishers; Bolles Sharks Win Boys’ Title On Final Day Of USA Swimming East Speedo Winter Junior Championships


By Sharon Robb
GREENSBORO, N.C., December 11, 2021–Eagle Aquatics teammates Erika Pelaez and Kaii Winkler wrapped up a successful meet on the fourth and final day of the USA Swimming East Speedo Winter Junior Championships Saturday at Greensboro Aquatic Center.

Pelaez, 15, took home her second silver medal after finishing second in the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 48.62, dropping 0.23 from her previous best of 48.85. She won her first silver in the 100 backstroke in 52.26, another best time.

Kaii Winkler, 15, was third in the 100-yard freestyle in 43.71, a best time dropping 1.11 seconds off his previous best of 44.79. The top four finishers in the race all were under 44 seconds. It was his best finish in five events he qualified in.

Jacksonville Bolles Sharks captured the boys’ team title with 427 points ahead of SwimMAC with 418. Carmel Swim Club, after winning every girls relay, won the girls team title with 511 points ahead of Dynamo Swim Club with 290.5. Carmel won the combined with 659 points and SwimMAC was runner-up with 617.5.

Thomas Heilman of Cavaliers broke the 13-14 NAG record in the 200 butterfly prelims for his 14th NAG in 11 days and came back to win the event in 1:42.77.

Olympian Katie Grimes, 15, of Sandpiper won the 1,650-yard freestyle in a meet record 15:34.74. She lowered the record by more than 21 seconds. Teammate Claire Weinstein, 14, was second in 15:52.84, a new National Age Group record. The previous record was 15:54.46 set by former Florida Gold Coast swimmer Becca Mann of St. Andrew’s Aquatics in 2012.

Cal Berkeley-bound Matthew Chai, 18, of FAST won the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time by more than 17 seconds in 14:45.37.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s top trio of elite swimmers competed in their final events of the meet.

Olivia Dinehart, 16, was 48th in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:20.17. It was her fifth event.

Maddie Smutny, 16, was 57th in 200-yard butterfly in 2:06.26 in her third event.

SOFLO’s Elena Dinehart, 16, was 56th in the 200-yard backstroke in 2:01.56.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 607.5,2. Carmel Swim Club 589, 3. Bolles Sharks 467.5, 4. Dynamo Swim Club 466.5, 5. Mason Manta Rays 338.5, 15. Eagle Aquatics 77.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Carmel Swim Club 511, 2. Dynamo 290.5, 3. Sarasota Sharks 252, 4. SwimMAC 199.5, 5. Lakeside 173, 18. Eagle Aquatics 49.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bolles Sharks 427, 2. SwimMac 418, 3. SwimAtlanta 276, 4. Mason Manta Rays 250, 5. Dynamo Swim Club 190, 23. Eagle Aquatics 28.

GIRLS

1,650-yard freestyle:

  1. Katie Grimes, Sandpipers of Nevada 15:34.74, 2. Claire Weinstein, Sandpiper 15:52.84, 3. Hayden Miller, CFSU 16:02.22.

200-yard backstroke:

  1. Jo Jo Ramey, FAST 1:52.42, 2. Rye Ulett, DYN 1:53.04, 3. Sophie Brison, DYN 1:53.29; FGC: 17. Erika Pelaez 1:56.29.

100-yard freestyle:

  1. Anna Moesch, Unattached 47.90, 2. Erika Pelaez, Eagle Aquatics 48.62, time drop 0.23, 3. Katherine Helms, MAKO 48.84.

200-yard breaststroke:

  1. Grace Rainey, SwimMAC 2:10.23, 2. Gracie Weyant, Sarasota Sharks 2:11.98, 3. Avery Klamfoth, SwimMAC 2:12.63.

200-yard butterfly:

  1. Alex Shackell, CSC 1:54.26, 2. Hannah Bellard, Club Wolverine 1:55.23, 3. Bella Answeeney, TV 1:57.34.

4×100-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Carmel Swim Club A 3:17.25, 2. Phoenix Swimming 3:20.06, 3. Sarasota Sharks 3:22.26, 4. Carmel Swim Club B 3:22.34.

BOYS
1,650-yard freestyle:

  1. Matthew Chai, FAST 14:45.37, 2. Alec Enyeart, TST 14:56.69, 3. Brice Barrieault, SAND 14:59.83.

200-yard backstroke:

  1. Baylor Nelson, SwimMAC 1:41.89, 2. Jonny Marshall, FAST 1:41.99, 3. Sam Powe, MCC 1:42.37; FGC: 11. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 1:44.40.

100-yard freestyle:

  1. Daniel Diehl, CUY 43.37, 2. andres Dupont Cabrera, Bolles 43.68, 3. Kaii Winkler, Eagle Aquatics 43.71, time drop 1.11; FGC: 9. Maximilian zum Tobel, St. Andrew’s Aquatics 44.29, time drop 0.15.

200-yard breaststroke:

  1. Baylor Nelson, SwimMAC 1:54.83, 2. Matthew Lucky, Unattached 1:55.94, 3. Will Heck, Bolles 1:57.24.

200-yard butterfly:

  1. Thomas Heilman, Cavaliers 1:42.77, 2. Carl Bloebaum, Manta Rays 1:42.94, 3. Gibson Holmes, Manta Rays 1:42.95.

4×100-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Bolles 2:56.11 (Miguel Rojas Newman, Andres Dupont Cabrera, Drew Salts, Carter Lancaster), 2. SwimMAC 2:56.70, 3. New Albany 2:56.94.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Erika Pelaez Takes Silver; Thomas Heilman Breaks Two NAG Records At USA Swimming East Speedo Winter Junior Championships


By Sharon Robb
GREENSBORO, N.C., December 10, 2021–Erika Pelaez of Eagle Aquatics was the top Florida Gold Coast finisher on Day Three of the USA Swimming East Speedo Winter Junior Championships Friday at Greensboro Aquatic Center.

Pelaez, 15, was second in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 52.26. She bettered her previous best of 52.91 by 0.65 seconds. Berit Berglund of Carmel Swim Club won the event in 51.32, also a best time, dropping 0.77.

Thomas Heilman, 14, of Cavalier Aquatics broke two National Age Group records in the 100-yard butterfly and 200-yard freestyle within 20 minutes in morning prelims. He won in 45.81 bettering his 46.42 prelim record swim.

Heilman also broke his own NAG record in the 200-yard freestyle. He was second in 1:34.68, bettering his morning record of 1:35.28.

Heilman has now broken twelve NAG records in the last ten days.

Auburn-bound Olivia Dinehart, 16, had a busy morning of racing competing in three events. She was 54th in the 400-yard IM in 4:28.47; 89th in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.53; and 65th in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.90. She has the 200-yard breaststroke left to swim on Saturday.

Maddie Smutny, 16, was 107th in the 100-yard butterfly in 57.37. She has the 200-yard butterfly left to swim.

SOFLO’s Elena Dinehart, 16, was 81st in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.21 and 90th in the 100-yard backstroke in 57.46. She has the 200-yard backstroke remaining on the final day of competition.

Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m. The meet is being live streamed. Results can be found on Meet Mobile.

Friday Results
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Carmel Swim Club 505, 2. SwimMAC 440.5, 3. Bolles 349.5, 4. Dynamo 321.5, 5. New Albany 249.5, 15. Eagle Aquatics 44.
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Carmel Swim Club 380, 2. Dynamo 192.5, 3. Sarasota Sharks 178, 4. SwimMAC 136.5, 5. Lakeside 130, 16. Bolles 40.5, 22. Eagle Aquatics 32.
BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bolles 309, 2. SwimMAC 304, 3. SwimAtlanta 192, 4. Mason Manta Rays 165, 5. New Albany 138, 23. Flood Aquatics 16, 26. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 15, 30. Eagle Aquatics 12.

GIRLS
400-yard individual medley: 1. Elizabeth Tilt, Chattahoochee Gold Swim Club 4:12.01, 2. Haley McDonald, Lakeside Swim Team 4:12.26, 3. Grace Rainey, SwimMAC 4:12.88;

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alex Shackell, Carmel Swim Club 51.21, 2. Charlotte Crush, Lakeside Swim Team 52.52, 3. Anna Boemer, Solo Aquatics 52.84; FGC: 17. Erika Pelaez, Eagle Aquatics 52.74, time drop 0.70.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Anna Moesch, Unattached 1:45.87, 2. Addison Sauickie, Sarasota Sharks 1:46.50, 3. Natalie Mannion, Commonwealth Swimming 1:46.76.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Devon Kitchel, Carmel Swim Club 1:00.53, 2. Mackenzie Headley, Farmington Valley YMCA 1:00.87, 3. Jessey Li, Manta Rays 1:00.90.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Berit Berglund, Carmel Swim Club 51.32, 2. Erika Pelaez, Eagle Aquatics 52.26, time drop 0.65 3. Levenia Sim, TNT Swimming 52.39.

BOYS
400-yard individual medley: 1. Baylor Nelson, SwimMAC 3:42.78, 2. Kyle Ponsler, Fishers Area Swimming Tigers 3:47.75, 3. Jackson Millard, Kentucky Aquatics 3:48.41.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Thomas Heilman, Cavaliers Y 45.81, 2. Carl Bloebaum, Manta Rays 46.06, 3. Tate Bacon, Unattached 46.47; Locals: 4. Mitchell Ledford, Treasure Coast 46.64, time drop 0.22.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Diehl, Cumberland YMCA 1:33.68, 2. Thomas Heilman, Cavaliers Y 1:34.68, 3. Sebastian Sergile, Swim Atlanta 1:35.19; Locals: 9. Kaii Winkler, Eagle Aquatics 1:37.08, time drop 2.23, 24. Kyle Korvick, Gulliver 1:40.47.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Will Scholtz, Lakeside Swim Team 53.67, 2. Will Heck, Bolles 53.71, 3. Ethan Maloney, Bolles 53.97.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Will Modglin, Zionsville Swim Club 45.90, 2. Jonny Marshall, Firestone Akron Swim Team 46.87, 3. Sam Powe, MCC 47.09; FGC: 13. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 48.03.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com