Podkoscielny Finishes Sixth At U.S. World Championship Trials; Will Compete At Junior Pan Pacs


By Sharon Robb
Greensboro, N.C., April 28, 2022—Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest Swimming was sixth in the 400-meter individual medley Thursday at the U.S. World Championship Trials at Greensboro Aquatic Center.

Podkoscielny, 17, was sixth in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:47.57. The University of Florida commit was seventh fastest in prelims in 4:48.82. It was the top finish by a Florida Gold Coast swimmer so far in the meet. She will represent the U.S. Junior team at the Junior Pan Pacs in Hawaii in August.

On Wednesday she was 14th in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:13.88 after going 2:13.30 in prelims.

Katie Grimes, 16, of Sandpipers of Nevada pulled away from the field on the freestyle leg to win the 400 IM in a best time 4:36.17. Olympic silver medalist Emma Weyant of Sarasota was second in 4:37.22 to also secure a spot on the world championship team.

“It just all goes back to my training,” Grimes said after her race. “Everybody who has seen me train for that race in practice knows that was a long time coming. The past times I’ve swum that race, it really hasn’t worked out like I wanted it to, but it all really came together very nicely. I’ve always loved the 400 IM. I think it’s a really fun race. I think it’s really interesting to watch. There are so many different components that go into it. It’s just a really cool race.”

Other Florida Gold Coast swimmer results:

Josh Zuchowski, 18, of FAST was seventh in the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 1:58.44. He went 1:58.94 in prelims, cracking 2 minutes and bettering his entry time of 2:00.22.

Erika Pelaez, 15, of Eagle Aquatics was 22nd in the 100-meter freestyle in 56.04.

Kaii Winkler, 16, of Eagle Aquatics was 20th in the 100-meter freestyle im 49.95.

In other Thursday races:

Men 400 IM: 1. Carson Foster, Texas 4:09.33, 2. Chase Kalisz, Athens Bulldogs 4:10.50.
Women 100 butterfly: 1. Torri Huske, Unattached 56.28, 2. Claire Curzan, TAC Titans 56.35.
Men 100 butterfly: 1. Caeleb Dressel, Gator Swim Club 50.20, 2. Michael Andrew, MA Swim Academy 50.88.
Women 50 breaststroke: 1. Lilly King, Indiana Swim Club 29.76, 2. Kaitlyn Dobler, Unattached 30.34.
Men 50 breaststroke: 1. Michael Andrew, MA Swim Academy 26.52, 2. Nic Fink, MAAC 26.55.
Women 50 backstroke: 1. Katharine Berkoff, NC State 27.12, 2. Regan Smith, Unattached 27.25.
Men 50 backstroke: 1. Hunter Armstrong, Ohio State 23.71, world record in non-Olympic event, 2. Justin Ress, Mission Viejo 23.92.

The International Team Trials that got under way on Tuesday, are serving as the qualifying meet for the 2022 FINA World Championships, Junior Pan Pacific Championships and Mel Zajac Jr. Invitational.

USA Swimming’s qualifying criteria for the 2022 World Championships in Budapest are:

Top-four finishers in the 100 and 200 freestyle events, along with the top-two finishers in the other Olympic events qualify for the U.S. team, as long as they both meet the FINA A standard and maximum roster size isn’t exceeded.

From there, winners of the stroke 50s and fifth and sixth-place finishers in the 100 and 200 freestyles will qualify.

The maximum U.S. roster size for the World Championships is 26 men and 26 women.

The Olympic Channel is live streaming the championship finals on Friday night. CNBC will broadcast Saturday night’s finals session. USA Swimming is streaming all prelims on their website.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Bolles Sweeps Team Titles; Pelaez, Weyant Double Winners On Final Day Of Piranhas Senior Invitational


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, March 6, 2022—Bolles School Sharks’ 55-swimmer contingent dominated the Piranhas Senior Invitational at the Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Bolles won the combined team title with 4,625.5 points ahead of Azura Florida Aquatics with 2,914.5 and Eagle Aquatics with 1,187.

Bolles won the men’s team title with 2,736.5 points followed by Azura with 1,495 points and host Plantation Swim Team with 561.

Bolles won the women’s team title with 1,785 points. Azura was second with 1,191 and Sarasota Sharks were third with 641.

U.S. junior national teammates and 2020 U.S. Olympic trials qualifiers Erika Pelaez of Eagle Aquatics and Gracie Weyant of Sarasota Sharks were double winners.

Pelaez, 15, won the 50-meter freestyle shootout in 26.36 and 100-meter backstroke in 1:03.16. She finished with 212 points.

Weyant, 16, won the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:31.56 and 200-meter individual medley in 2:15.94. She had 179 points.

Other individual winners were:
Bailey O’Regan of Sarasota Sharks in the 1500-meter freestyle in 17:32.40. Her 800 split was 9:16.80.

Athena Meneses Kovas of Azura won the 100-meter butterfly in 1:01.87.

Gabriel Araya of Azura won the 800-meter freestyle in 8:39.08.

Kaii Winkler of Eagle Aquatics won the 50-meter freestyle in 24.83.

Harrison Herrera of Bolles won the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:20.34.

Martin Espernberger of Bolles won the 100-meter butterfly in 54.34.

Liam Custer won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:07.22.

Jack Harvey, swimming unattached, won the 100-meter backstroike in 57.23.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Bolles 4,625.5, 2. Azura Florida Aquatics 2,914.5, 3. Eagle Aquatics 1,187, 4. Sarasota Sharks 878, 5. Plantation Swim Team 836, 12. South Florida Aquatic Club 331.5.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bolles 2,736.5, 2. Azura 1,495.5, 3. Plantation Swim Team 561, 4. Eagle Aquatics 463, 5. Tornadoes Swim Club 398.5, 7. SOFLO 238.5.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bolles 1,785, 2. Azura 1,191, 3. Sarasota Sharks 641, 4. Eagle Aquatics 604, 5. Midtown Weston Aquatics 426., 13. SOFLO 93.

WOMEN
1500-meter freestyle: 1. Bailey O’Regan, SYS 17:32.40, 2. Kate Anderson, BSS 17:35.30, 3. Addison Sauickie, SYS 17:38.63.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 26.36, 2. Addison Sauickie, SYS 27.37.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 2:31.56, 2. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, AZ 2:34.04, 3. Micaela Sierra, AZ 2:36.86.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs, AZ 1:01.87, 2. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:02.15, 3. Emma Harvey, UN 1:02.62.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 2:15.94, 2. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, AZ 2:19.04, 3. Michaela Mattes, SYS 2:19.33.

100-meter backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:03.16, 2. Faith Khoo, BSS 1:05.08, 3. Jillian Crooks, TSA 1:07.88.

MEN
800-meter freestyle: 1. Gabriel Araya, AZ 8:39.08, 2. Sauod Alshamroukh, AZ 8:39.12, 3. Jahir Lopez, AZ 8:48.84.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 24.83, 2. Miguel Rojas Newman, BSS 25.41.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Harrison Herrera, BSS 2:20.34, 2. William Heck, BSS 2:22.00, 3. Eldad Zamir, BSS 2:25.14.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Martin Espernberger, BSS 54.34, 2. Carlos Vasquez, UN 55.19, 3. Davidson Vincent, AZ 55.62.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Liam Custer, SYS 2:07.22, 2. Amadeusz Knop, SYS 2:07.81, 3. Esteban Nunez Del Prado, AZ 2:08.34.

100-meter backstroke: 1. Jack Harvey, UN 57.23, 2. Max Wilson, STSA 57.53, 3. Kaii Winkler, EA 59.40.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Julio Horrego Wins First Event; Bolles Overtakes Lead On Day Two Of Piranhas Senior Invitational


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, March 4, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Julio Horrego pulled away from the field to win his signature event Friday at the Piranhas Senior Invitational at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Horrego, 23, a 2020 Honduran Olympian, won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:02.69 ahead of Bolles’ William Heck in 1:04.23. Horrego was the fastest morning qualifier in 1:04.61.

Horrego has the 50-meter breaststroke and 100-meter freestyle left to swim.

SOFLO teammate Ricardo Roche, 22, was 11th in the 50-meter backstroke in 28.93. He has the 200-meter backstroke left to swim.

SOFLO’s Dahlia Hirsh, 15, was 19th in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:24.14 and 25th in the 50-meter backstroke in 36.23. She has the 50-meter breaststroke left to swim.

Powerhouse Bolles leads the combined (1,993 points), men’s (1,093) and women’s (796) team categories.

Other individual winners were:

Mexico’s national age group record holder Athena Meneses Kovacs, 17, of Eagle Aquatics won the 50-meter butterfly shootout in 27.18.

U.S. Junior National Team member Gracie Weyant, 16, of Sarasota Sharks won the 400-meter individual medley in 4:50.59.

In the most exciting race of the night, Azura’s Nicole Frank Rodriguez, 18, a member of the 2020 Uruguay Olympic team, won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:11.81 just ahead of Weyant in 1:11.92 and Azura teammate and Uruguay national record holder Micaela Sierra, 17, in 1:11.99.

University of Florida-bound Michaela Mattes, 17, of Sarasota Sharks won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:02.23.

U.S. National Junior Swim Team member Erika Pelaez, 15, of Eagle Aquatics won the 50-meter backstroke shootout in 28.92.

Martin Espernberger, 18, of Bolles won the 50-meter butterfly shootout in 24.89.

Amadeusz Knop, 17, of Sarasota Sharks won the 400-meter individual medley in 4:29.85.

Kaii Winkler, 15, of Eagle Aquatics won the 200-meter freestyle in 1:52.06.

Stanford-bound Josh Zuchowski, 17, of Flood Aquatics and U.S. National Junior Team member won the 50-meter backstroke shootout in 27.52.

The four-day meet continues with a full schedule Saturday through Sunday with prelims at 8:40 a.m. and prelims at 5 p.m.

Among teams entered are Bolles, Sarasota Sharks, Azura Florida Aquatics, Webbs Tornadoes, TS Aquatics, Midtown Weston, Southern Utah, Eagle Aquatics and Flood Aquatics.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. Bolles 1,993, 2. Azura Florida Aquatics 1,360.5, 3. Plantation Swim Team 392, 4. Eagle Aquatics 379, 5. Sarasota Sharks 318, 15. SOFLO 53.5.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bolles 1,093, 2. Azura 635.5, 3. Plantation Swim Team 271, 4. Tornadoes Swim Club 207, 5. Eagle Aquatics 95, 8. SOFLO 47.5.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bolles 796, 2. Azura 497, 3. Sarasota Sharks 246, 4. tie, Webbs Tornadoes Swim Team, Midtown Weston Aquatics 171, 6. Eagle Aquatics 164, 17. SOFLO 6.

WOMEN
50-meter butterfly: 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs, EA 27.18, 2. Addison Sauickie, SYS 28.68.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 4:50.59, 2. Bailey O’Regan, SYS 4:50.92, 3. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, AZ 4:56.59.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, AZ 1:11.81, 2. Gracie Weyant, SYS 1:11.92, 3. Michaela Sierra, AZ 1:11.99; SOFLO: 19. Dahlia Hirsh 1:24.14.

200-meter freestyle: 1. Michaela Mattes, SYS 2:02.23, 2. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:03.62, 3. Addison Sauickie, SYS 2:03.64.

50-meter backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 28.92, 2. Faith Khoo, BSS 31.94; SOFLO: 25. Dahlia Hirsh 36.23.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. Azura A 8:37.41 (Britta Schwengle, Julimar Avila, Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Gabriela Robles Cortes), 2. Bolles A 8:45.78, 3. Bolles B 9:14.18.

MEN
50-meter butterfly: 1. Martin Espernberger, BSS 24.89, 2. Davidson Vincent, AZ 26.90.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Amadeusz Knop, SYS 4:29.85, 2. Michael Mullen, BSS 4:38.73, 3. Carter Lancaster, BSS 4:40.07.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 1:02.69, 2. William Hack, BSS 1:04.23, 3. Ethan Malony, BSS 1:05.16.

200-meter freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:52.06, 2. Kayden Lancaster, BSS 1:54.66, 3. Gabriel Araya, AZ 1:55.77.

50-meter backstroke: 1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 27.52, 2. Carlos Cobos, UN 28.38; SOFLO: 9/11. Ricardo Roche 28.90/28.93.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 7:47.00 (Michael Mullen, Kayden Lancaster, Anthony Whittall, Seth Tolentino), 2. Azura 7:51.56, 3. Bolles B 8:08.62.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Julio Horrego Heads Field For Piranhas Senior Invitational That Begins Thursday


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, March 2, 2022—Olympian Julio Horrego heads South Florida Aquatic Club’s 12-swimmer contingent for the Piranhas Senior Invitational at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The four-day meet begins Thursday at 5 p.m. with the women’s 800-meter freestyle, men’s 1500-meter freestyle, 200-meter medley relay, 200-meter freestyle relay and mixed 200-meter medley and 200-meter freestyle relays.

The meet follows a full schedule Friday through Sunday with prelims at 8:40 a.m. and prelims at 5 p.m.

Horrego, 23, a member of the 2020 Honduran Olympic team, is entered in three events. He will compete in the 100-meter breaststroke, 50-meter breaststroke and 100-meter freestyle. Horrego is seeded first in the 100 breaststroke in 1:01.18, first in the 50 breaststroke in 28.35 and 11th in the 100 freestyle in 53.09.

Other SOFLO swimmers competing are Gabriela Avila, 15, Amelie Bicerne, 14, Mariann Catalasan, 15, Javier Colmenares, 15, Dahlia Hirsh, 15, Alejandro Mateus, 16, Sabrina Osorio, 17, Sofia Osorio, 17, Wisthon Rendon, 17, Ricardo Roche, 22, and Enrique Rodriguez, 17.

SOFLO swimmers will compete in 23 individual events.

The meet is expected to be fast. Among teams entered are Bolles, Sarasota Sharks, Azura Florida Aquatics, Webbs Tornadoes, TS Aquatics, Midtown Weston, Southern Utah, Eagle Aquatics and Flood Aquatics.

Some of the top swimmers expected to compete are Erika Pelaez of Eagle Aquatics, Michaela Mattes of Sarasota Sharks, Abbas Qali of Azura, Josh Zuchowski of Flood Aquatics, Nicole Frank Rodriguez of Azura, Gracie Weyant of Sarasota Sharks, Addison Sauickie of Sarasota Sharks, Yeziel Morales of Azura, Zarek Wilson of TS Aquatics, Liam Custer of Sarasota Sharks, Davidson Vincent of Azura and Carter Lancaster of Bolles.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Nicolas Sachade Top SOFLO Finisher In Final Session Of FGC Senior Long Course Qualifier


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, February 6, 2022–Nicolas Sachade of South Florida Aquatic Club was busy competing in four events in the third and final session of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Qualifier Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Sachade, 15, was SOFLO’s top finisher placing third in the 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:05.37, dropping 1.16 seconds and fifth in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:03.61.

He was a member of the fourth place 200-meter freestyle relay team that finished in 1:51.93 with teammates Jaden Amores, Marvan Ekanayake and Felix Gonzalez. He also was 19th in the 100-meter freestyle in 59.12.

Amelie Bicerne, 14, was SOFLO’s top girls’ finisher. She was fourth in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:49.58 with a time drop of 1.64 seconds.

U.S. junior national team member Erika Pelaez, 15, of Eagle Aquatics won all five of her individual events and was a member of two winning relays over two days.

Other Top 10 SOFLO finishers were:

Gabriela Avila, 15, 100-meter butterfly, sixth 1:10.77; 100-meter freestyle, seventh 1:04.46.

Dahlia Hirsh, 15, 200-meter breaststroke, sixth 3:13.22.

Jaden Amores, 14, 100-meter backstroke, sixth 1:07.11, time drop 1.09 seconds. Amores had five best times in all five of his events.

SOFLO had 12 swimmers (28 boys and 17 girls) compete in 45 individual events and four relays during the two-day qualifier.

In addition to SOFLO and host Plantation Swim Teams, other teams that competed were Azura Florida Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team, Eagle Aquatics, Harbour Amateur Swim Club, Heritage Aquatics Team, Jupiter Dragons, Midtown Weston, North Miami, North Palm Beach, PAQ, Sharks Swim Club of Bermuda, Shelton Doral, Sunrise Swiming, Tornadoes Swim Club, TS Aquatics, Tsunami and Warwick Academy.

SATURDAY SESSION 3 RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter freestyle relay: 1. Eagle Aquatics 1:56.27 (Gioia Balzano, Mia Gelin, Fio DiSalvo, Erika Pelaez), 2. Plantation Swim Team 2:02.30, 3. Shelton Doral 2:03.36.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:26.76, 2. Mariana Cote, MWA 2:32.23, 3. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:33.51.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Riley McVane, NPB 1:01.26, 2. Tawannah McLemore, TSA 1:01.83, 3. Keianna Moss, TSA 1:02.53; SOFLO: 7. Gabriela Avila 1:04.46, 18. Amelie Bicerne 1:05.92, time drop 0.58.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Jillian Crooks, TSA 1:07.58, 2. Elizabeth Sikes, BR 1:08.39, 3. Ashley Hodge, UN 1:08.89; SOFLO: 6. Gabriela Avila 1:10.77.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 4:35.54, 2. Samira Zambrano, MWA 4:48.26, 3. Gioia Balzano, EA 4:48.58; SOFLO: 4. Amelie Bicerne 4:49.58, time drop 1.64.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 3:01.51, 2. Maria Legaspi, PST 3:05.32, 3. Mercedes Pelayes, SDST 3:12.00; SOFLO: 6. Dahlia Hirsh 3:13.22.

100-meter backstroke: 1. Jillian Crooks, TSA 1:11.18, 2. Tawannah McLemore, TSA 1:11.72, 3. Keianna Moss, TSA 1:12.47; SOFLO: 23. Dahlia Hirsh 1:27.68.

50-meter breaststroke: 1. Cecilie Holten, PAQ 33.71, 2. Marie Ballenger, PAQ 36.71, 3. Mercedes Pelayes, SDST 37.91.

BOYS
200-meter freestyle relay: 1. Plantation Swim Team 1:42.87 (Renato Herran, Kari-Wilson Aimable, Jose Robles, Juan Orjuela), 2. North Miami 1:47.96, 3. Plantation B 1:50.90, 4. SOFLO A 1:51 93 (Jaden Amores, Marvan Ekanayake, Felix Gonzalez, Nicolas Sachade).

200-meter individual medley: 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:16.98, 2. Finn Winkler, EA 2:21.27, 3. Kaii Winkler, EA 2:24.62; SOFLO: 12. Felix Gonzalez 2:35.59.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Zarek Wilson, TSA 53.84, 2. Marcelo Mansur, SDST 54.97, 3. Josiah Morales, PAQ 55.04; SOFLO: 12. Jaden Amores 58.69, time drop 1.72, 19. Nicolas Sachade 59.12, 27. Felix Gonzalez 1:01.82, 40. Marvan Ekanayake 1:04.31.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 1:00.58, 2. Renato Herran, PST 1:00.71, 3. Gabriel Tortola, PST 1:03.11; SOFLO: 5. Nicolas Sachade 1:03.61, 14. Marvan Ekanayake 1:11.50.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 4:17.97, 2. Zarek Wilson, TSA 4:21.39, 3. Daniel Gonzalez-Jimenez, UN 4:22.24; SOFLO: 15. Felix Gonzalez 4:50.30.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Emanuel Cuarta, PST 2:42.51, 2. Gabriel Navarro, NMST 2:43.39, 3. Sebastian Guio, HAT 2:43.68.

100-meter backstroke: 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 1:02.87, 2. Landon Kyser, HAT 1:03.02, 3. Nicolas Sachade, SOFLO 1:05.37, time drop 1.16; SOFLO: 6. Jaden Amores 1:07.11, time drop 1.09.

50-meter breaststroke: 1. Brayden Spalluto, TSU 32.23, 2. Emanuel Cuarta, PST 33.35, 3. Diego Villalonga, MWA 34.49.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Ready For FGC Senior Long Course Qualifier That Begins Friday


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, February 4, 2022–South Florida Aquatic Club is sending a small, but talented group of swimmers for the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Qualifier that gets under Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Swimmers and coaches are gearing up for the upcoming championship season starting with the two-day qualifier. SOFLO has 12 swimmers (28 boys and 17 girls) entered in 45 individual events and four relays.

The meet begins Friday at 5 p.m. with the mixed 800-meter freestyle. Two sessions are scheduled for Saturday at 8 a.m. and 5 p.m.

SOFLO swimmers competing are: Jaden Amores, 14; Gabriela Avila, 15; Amelie Bicerne, 14; Hashan Ekanayake, 15; Marvan Ekanayake, 15; Nathaniel Garrick, 17; Felix Gonzalez, 15; Sofia Hernandez, 16; Dahlia Hirsh, 15; Stephen Kim, 16; Nicholas Sachade, 15; and Christian Tijero, 16.

Heading the strong competitive field are U.S. junior national team member Erika Pelaez and Kaii Winkler of Eagle Aquatics; Patrick Doyle of Sunrise Swimming; Jesse Washington and Logan Watson-Brown of Sharks Swim Club; Mariana Cote, Midtown Weston; and Sebastian Lobaton and Renato Herran of Plantation Swim Team.

Nineteen teams will compete. In addition to SOFLO and host Plantation Swim Teams, other teams are Azura Florida Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team, Eagle Aquatics, Harbour Amateur Swim Club, Heritage Aquatics Team, Jupiter Dragons, Midtown Weston, North Miami, North Palm Beach, PAQ, Sharks Swim Club of Bermuda, Shelton Doral, Sunrise Swiming, Tornadoes Swim Club, TS Aquatics, Tsunami and Warwick Academy.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Eagle Aquatics’ Pelaez, Winkler Top FGC Finishers; Bolles Sharks Win Boys’ Title On Final Day Of USA Swimming East Speedo Winter Junior Championships


By Sharon Robb
GREENSBORO, N.C., December 11, 2021–Eagle Aquatics teammates Erika Pelaez and Kaii Winkler wrapped up a successful meet on the fourth and final day of the USA Swimming East Speedo Winter Junior Championships Saturday at Greensboro Aquatic Center.

Pelaez, 15, took home her second silver medal after finishing second in the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 48.62, dropping 0.23 from her previous best of 48.85. She won her first silver in the 100 backstroke in 52.26, another best time.

Kaii Winkler, 15, was third in the 100-yard freestyle in 43.71, a best time dropping 1.11 seconds off his previous best of 44.79. The top four finishers in the race all were under 44 seconds. It was his best finish in five events he qualified in.

Jacksonville Bolles Sharks captured the boys’ team title with 427 points ahead of SwimMAC with 418. Carmel Swim Club, after winning every girls relay, won the girls team title with 511 points ahead of Dynamo Swim Club with 290.5. Carmel won the combined with 659 points and SwimMAC was runner-up with 617.5.

Thomas Heilman of Cavaliers broke the 13-14 NAG record in the 200 butterfly prelims for his 14th NAG in 11 days and came back to win the event in 1:42.77.

Olympian Katie Grimes, 15, of Sandpiper won the 1,650-yard freestyle in a meet record 15:34.74. She lowered the record by more than 21 seconds. Teammate Claire Weinstein, 14, was second in 15:52.84, a new National Age Group record. The previous record was 15:54.46 set by former Florida Gold Coast swimmer Becca Mann of St. Andrew’s Aquatics in 2012.

Cal Berkeley-bound Matthew Chai, 18, of FAST won the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time by more than 17 seconds in 14:45.37.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s top trio of elite swimmers competed in their final events of the meet.

Olivia Dinehart, 16, was 48th in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:20.17. It was her fifth event.

Maddie Smutny, 16, was 57th in 200-yard butterfly in 2:06.26 in her third event.

SOFLO’s Elena Dinehart, 16, was 56th in the 200-yard backstroke in 2:01.56.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 607.5,2. Carmel Swim Club 589, 3. Bolles Sharks 467.5, 4. Dynamo Swim Club 466.5, 5. Mason Manta Rays 338.5, 15. Eagle Aquatics 77.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Carmel Swim Club 511, 2. Dynamo 290.5, 3. Sarasota Sharks 252, 4. SwimMAC 199.5, 5. Lakeside 173, 18. Eagle Aquatics 49.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bolles Sharks 427, 2. SwimMac 418, 3. SwimAtlanta 276, 4. Mason Manta Rays 250, 5. Dynamo Swim Club 190, 23. Eagle Aquatics 28.

GIRLS

1,650-yard freestyle:

  1. Katie Grimes, Sandpipers of Nevada 15:34.74, 2. Claire Weinstein, Sandpiper 15:52.84, 3. Hayden Miller, CFSU 16:02.22.

200-yard backstroke:

  1. Jo Jo Ramey, FAST 1:52.42, 2. Rye Ulett, DYN 1:53.04, 3. Sophie Brison, DYN 1:53.29; FGC: 17. Erika Pelaez 1:56.29.

100-yard freestyle:

  1. Anna Moesch, Unattached 47.90, 2. Erika Pelaez, Eagle Aquatics 48.62, time drop 0.23, 3. Katherine Helms, MAKO 48.84.

200-yard breaststroke:

  1. Grace Rainey, SwimMAC 2:10.23, 2. Gracie Weyant, Sarasota Sharks 2:11.98, 3. Avery Klamfoth, SwimMAC 2:12.63.

200-yard butterfly:

  1. Alex Shackell, CSC 1:54.26, 2. Hannah Bellard, Club Wolverine 1:55.23, 3. Bella Answeeney, TV 1:57.34.

4×100-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Carmel Swim Club A 3:17.25, 2. Phoenix Swimming 3:20.06, 3. Sarasota Sharks 3:22.26, 4. Carmel Swim Club B 3:22.34.

BOYS
1,650-yard freestyle:

  1. Matthew Chai, FAST 14:45.37, 2. Alec Enyeart, TST 14:56.69, 3. Brice Barrieault, SAND 14:59.83.

200-yard backstroke:

  1. Baylor Nelson, SwimMAC 1:41.89, 2. Jonny Marshall, FAST 1:41.99, 3. Sam Powe, MCC 1:42.37; FGC: 11. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 1:44.40.

100-yard freestyle:

  1. Daniel Diehl, CUY 43.37, 2. andres Dupont Cabrera, Bolles 43.68, 3. Kaii Winkler, Eagle Aquatics 43.71, time drop 1.11; FGC: 9. Maximilian zum Tobel, St. Andrew’s Aquatics 44.29, time drop 0.15.

200-yard breaststroke:

  1. Baylor Nelson, SwimMAC 1:54.83, 2. Matthew Lucky, Unattached 1:55.94, 3. Will Heck, Bolles 1:57.24.

200-yard butterfly:

  1. Thomas Heilman, Cavaliers 1:42.77, 2. Carl Bloebaum, Manta Rays 1:42.94, 3. Gibson Holmes, Manta Rays 1:42.95.

4×100-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Bolles 2:56.11 (Miguel Rojas Newman, Andres Dupont Cabrera, Drew Salts, Carter Lancaster), 2. SwimMAC 2:56.70, 3. New Albany 2:56.94.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Erika Pelaez Takes Silver; Thomas Heilman Breaks Two NAG Records At USA Swimming East Speedo Winter Junior Championships


By Sharon Robb
GREENSBORO, N.C., December 10, 2021–Erika Pelaez of Eagle Aquatics was the top Florida Gold Coast finisher on Day Three of the USA Swimming East Speedo Winter Junior Championships Friday at Greensboro Aquatic Center.

Pelaez, 15, was second in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 52.26. She bettered her previous best of 52.91 by 0.65 seconds. Berit Berglund of Carmel Swim Club won the event in 51.32, also a best time, dropping 0.77.

Thomas Heilman, 14, of Cavalier Aquatics broke two National Age Group records in the 100-yard butterfly and 200-yard freestyle within 20 minutes in morning prelims. He won in 45.81 bettering his 46.42 prelim record swim.

Heilman also broke his own NAG record in the 200-yard freestyle. He was second in 1:34.68, bettering his morning record of 1:35.28.

Heilman has now broken twelve NAG records in the last ten days.

Auburn-bound Olivia Dinehart, 16, had a busy morning of racing competing in three events. She was 54th in the 400-yard IM in 4:28.47; 89th in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.53; and 65th in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.90. She has the 200-yard breaststroke left to swim on Saturday.

Maddie Smutny, 16, was 107th in the 100-yard butterfly in 57.37. She has the 200-yard butterfly left to swim.

SOFLO’s Elena Dinehart, 16, was 81st in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.21 and 90th in the 100-yard backstroke in 57.46. She has the 200-yard backstroke remaining on the final day of competition.

Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m. The meet is being live streamed. Results can be found on Meet Mobile.

Friday Results
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Carmel Swim Club 505, 2. SwimMAC 440.5, 3. Bolles 349.5, 4. Dynamo 321.5, 5. New Albany 249.5, 15. Eagle Aquatics 44.
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Carmel Swim Club 380, 2. Dynamo 192.5, 3. Sarasota Sharks 178, 4. SwimMAC 136.5, 5. Lakeside 130, 16. Bolles 40.5, 22. Eagle Aquatics 32.
BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bolles 309, 2. SwimMAC 304, 3. SwimAtlanta 192, 4. Mason Manta Rays 165, 5. New Albany 138, 23. Flood Aquatics 16, 26. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 15, 30. Eagle Aquatics 12.

GIRLS
400-yard individual medley: 1. Elizabeth Tilt, Chattahoochee Gold Swim Club 4:12.01, 2. Haley McDonald, Lakeside Swim Team 4:12.26, 3. Grace Rainey, SwimMAC 4:12.88;

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alex Shackell, Carmel Swim Club 51.21, 2. Charlotte Crush, Lakeside Swim Team 52.52, 3. Anna Boemer, Solo Aquatics 52.84; FGC: 17. Erika Pelaez, Eagle Aquatics 52.74, time drop 0.70.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Anna Moesch, Unattached 1:45.87, 2. Addison Sauickie, Sarasota Sharks 1:46.50, 3. Natalie Mannion, Commonwealth Swimming 1:46.76.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Devon Kitchel, Carmel Swim Club 1:00.53, 2. Mackenzie Headley, Farmington Valley YMCA 1:00.87, 3. Jessey Li, Manta Rays 1:00.90.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Berit Berglund, Carmel Swim Club 51.32, 2. Erika Pelaez, Eagle Aquatics 52.26, time drop 0.65 3. Levenia Sim, TNT Swimming 52.39.

BOYS
400-yard individual medley: 1. Baylor Nelson, SwimMAC 3:42.78, 2. Kyle Ponsler, Fishers Area Swimming Tigers 3:47.75, 3. Jackson Millard, Kentucky Aquatics 3:48.41.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Thomas Heilman, Cavaliers Y 45.81, 2. Carl Bloebaum, Manta Rays 46.06, 3. Tate Bacon, Unattached 46.47; Locals: 4. Mitchell Ledford, Treasure Coast 46.64, time drop 0.22.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Diehl, Cumberland YMCA 1:33.68, 2. Thomas Heilman, Cavaliers Y 1:34.68, 3. Sebastian Sergile, Swim Atlanta 1:35.19; Locals: 9. Kaii Winkler, Eagle Aquatics 1:37.08, time drop 2.23, 24. Kyle Korvick, Gulliver 1:40.47.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Will Scholtz, Lakeside Swim Team 53.67, 2. Will Heck, Bolles 53.71, 3. Ethan Maloney, Bolles 53.97.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Will Modglin, Zionsville Swim Club 45.90, 2. Jonny Marshall, Firestone Akron Swim Team 46.87, 3. Sam Powe, MCC 47.09; FGC: 13. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 48.03.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pelaez, Zum Tobel, Zuchowski Top FGC Finishers On Day Two Of USA Swimming East Speedo Winter Junior Championships


By Sharon Robb
GREENSBORO, N.C., December 9, 2021–Three Florida Gold Coast swimmers finished in the Top 10 on Day Two of the USA Swimming East Speedo Winter Junior Championships Thursday at Greensboro Aquatic Center.

Erika Pelaez, 15, of Eagle Aquatics was fourth in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 22.40, a time drop of 0.12. She was sixth fastest in prelims in 22.72.

Maximilian zum Tobel, 18, of St. Andrew’s Aquatics was fourth in the 50-yard freestyle in 20.06. He was sixth fastest in prelims in 20.27.

Josh Zuchowski, 17, of FAST was seventh in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:46.95. He was sixth fastest in prelims in 1:46.92.

Two South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers also saw action.

Maddie Smutny, 16, was 46th in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:00.42. She has the 100- and 200-yard butterfly events left to swim.

Auburn-bound Olivia Dinehart, 16, was 102nd in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.67. She has four events left to swim: 400 IM, 200 freestyle, 100 breaststroke and 200 breaststroke.

SOFLO’s Elena Dinehart, 16, will compete in three events: 200 freestyle, 100 backstroke and 200 backstroke.

In other action among the nation’s best:

Baylor Nelson, 18, of SwimMAC won the 200 IM in a meet record 1:42.01.

Thomas Heilman, of Cavalier Aquatics 14, just missed the 50-yard freestyle national age group record winning the sprint in 19.83.

Anna Moesch, 16, swimming unatatched won the women’s 50-yard freestyle in 22.33.

Devon Kitchel, 17, of Carmel Swim Club won the 200 IM in 1:56.39.

Michaela Mattes, 16, of Sarasota Sharks won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:42.06, winning by three seconds.

Logan Zucker, 18, of SwimMAC won the men’s 500 freestyle in 4:19.46, winning by two seconds.

Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m. The meet is being live streamed. Results can be found on Meet Mobile.

Thursday Results
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Carmel Swim Club 284, 2. SwimMAC 240, 3. Dynamo 200, 4. Bolles 172.5, 5. Sarasota Sharks 154, 17. Eagle Aquatics 18.
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Carmel Swim Club 223, 2. Dynamo 138, 3. Sarasota Sharks 114, 4. Club Wolverine 101, 5. SwimMAC 79, 24. Eagle Aquatics 15.
BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 284, 2. SwimMAC 240, 3. Dynamo 200, 4. Bolles 172.5, 5. Sarasota Sharks 154, 17. Eagle Aquatics 18.

GIRLS
500-yard freestyle:

  1. Michaela Mattes, Sarasota Sharks 4:42.06, 2. Hannah Bellard, Club Wolverine 4:45.18, 3. Natalie Mannion, Commonwealth Swimming 4:45.20.

200-yard individual medley:

  1. Devon Kitchel, Carmel Swim Club 1:56.39, 2. Alex Shackell, Carmel Swim Club 1:57.78, 3. Emily Thompson, Greater Somerset County YMCA 1:58.29.

50-yard freestyle:

  1. Anna Moesch, Unattached 22.33, 2. Alex Shackell, Carmel Swim Club 22.34, 3. Katherine Helms, Mason Makos 22.39; FGC: 4. Erika Pelaez, Eagle Aquatics 22.40, time drop 0.12.

4×100-yard medley relay:

  1. Carmel Swim Club 3:33.88, 2. Dynamo 3:39.53, 3. TAC Titans 3:39.97.

BOYS
500-yard freestyle:

  1. Logan Zucker, MAC 4:19.46, 2. Lance Norris, TAC Titans 4:21.42, 3. Liam Custer, Sarasota Sharks 4:21.52.

200-yard invidual medley:

  1. Baylor Nelson, SwimMAC 1:42.01, 2. Will Modglin, Zionsville Swim Club 1:45.39, 3. Gibson Holmes, Manta Rays 1:45.50; FGC: 7. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 1:46.95.

50-yard freestyle:

  1. Thomas Heilman, Cavaliers 19.83, 2. Lucca Battaglini, Unattached 19.96, 3. Brendon Whitfield, Lynchburg YMCA 20.01; FGC: 4. Maxiilian zum Tobel, St. Andrew’s 20.06, 14. Kaii Winkler, Eagle Aquatics 20.46.

4×100-yard medley relay:

  1. SwimMAC 3:12.14, 2. Mason Manta Rays 3:12.66, 3. Lakeside 3:14.12.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Head To USA Swimming Speedo Winter Junior Championships East


By Sharon Robb
GREENSBORO, N.C., December 6, 2021–South Florida Aquatic Club will send three swimmers to the USA Swimming Speedo Winter Junior Championships East Wednesday through Saturday at Greensboro Aquatic Center.

The USA Swimming Speedo Winter Junior Championships will be split into two short course yards meets.

Jamail Texas Swim Center in Austin will host the West. Both meets will be scored separately and geography determines which teams will compete in East and West.

Timed finals begin 6 p.m. on Wednesday. The remainder of the week prelims are 9 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

SOFLO will be well-represented by four talented swimmers: Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart and Maddie Smutny.

Elena Dinehart is entered in three events: 200 freestyle, 100 backstroke and 200 backstroke.

Auburn-bound Olivia Dinehart is qualified in five events: 200 IM, 400 IM, 200 freestyle, 100 breaststroke and 200 breaststroke.

Maddie Smutny is entered in three events: 500 freestyle, 100 butterfly and 200 butterfly.

The men’s and women’s East field will be fast.

Thomas Heilman, who set six 13-14 National Age Group records last week at the Toyota U.S. Open heads the men’s field. The 14-year-old from Cavalier Aquatics will race six events: 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle, 200 freestyle, 100 butterfly, 200 butterfly and 200 individual medley.

U.S. junior national team member Josh Zuchowski, 17, of FAST is also among top-seeded swimmers: first in the 200-yard backstroke, second in the 100 backstroke and third in the 200 IM. He is also competing in the 50 freestyle, 100 butterfly and 200 butterfly.

Top seeds in the East include Eagle Aquatics’ Erika Pelaez (50 freestyle and 100 freestyle), Sarasota’s Liam Custer (500 freestyle), SwimMAC’s Baylor Nelson (200 individual medley, 200 breaststroke and 400 individual medley), Carmel’s Gretchen Lueking (200 freestyle), Dynamo’s Rye Ulett (200 backstroke) and Mitchell Ledford of Treasure Coast (100 butterfly).

Other local swimmers entered are: Kyle Korvick, Gulliver; Ava Fasano, FAST; Maximilian zum Tobel, St. Andrew’s Aquatics; Giulian Martin, Hurricane Aquatics; and Kaii Winkler, Eagle Aquatics.

The meet will be live streamed. Results can be found on Meet Mobile.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com