Golding, Heron Leads SOFLO In Final Session Of Senior LCM Sectional Qualifier


Golding, Heron Leads SOFLO In Final Session Of Senior LCM Sectional Qualifier

By Sharon Robb

February 12, 2017—Kathleen Golding of South Florida Aquatic Club continued her winning ways in the second and final session of the Senior LCM Sectional Qualifier Saturday afternoon at Plantation Aquatics Complex.

Golding, 16, won the 100-meter freestyle in 59.00. Golding was also second in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:28.74, just getting out-touched by Mary Smutny of AquaKids Sharks in 4:28.48.

Golding was also seventh in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:09.38.

Other top SOFLO finishers were:

Kelley Heron was second in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:09.38.

Jessica Rodriguez was third in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:52.31 and was closely followed by sister Jennifer, placing sixth in 2:55.85.

Jennifer Rodriguez was third in the 50-meter breaststroke in 37.70 and Jessica was fifth in 38.41.

Rafael Rodriguez was fifth in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:15.02.

Samuel Quintero was fifth in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:33.35 and sixth in the 50-meter breaststroke in 32.96 with a time drop.

Leonardo Mateus was fifth in the 1500-meter freestyle in 17:41.32.

Ervin Marin was sixth in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:01.60.

SESSION TWO RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:

1.Allison Kopas, SFTL 2:27.24, 2. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 2:28.30, 3. Victoria Miyamoto, PC 2:29.22.

100-meter freestyle:

1.Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 59.00, 2. Jessica Nava, PC 59.78, 3. Solana Capalbo, Azura 1:00.34; SOFLO: 18. Kelley Heron 1:04.10, 26. Maya Coffey 1:06.02, time drop, 44. Alana Acevedo 1:08.23, 74. Stephanie Mlujeak 1:13.36.

100-meter butterfly:

1.Jessica Nava, Pine Crest 1:03.82, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, Pine Crest 1:04.03, 3. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 1:05.01; SOFLO: 21. Jessica Rodriguez 1:13.84, 30. Maya Coffey 1:16.49, 32. Alana Acevedo 1:16.75, 34. Alexandra Crespo 1:18.36.

400-meter freestyle:

1.Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 4:28.48, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:28.74, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, Pine Crest 4:33.04; SOFLO: 10. Marianna Serrao 4:46.71, time drop, 19. Abby Oyetunji 4:59.64, 24. Alexandra Crespo 5:19.14.

200-meter breaststroke:

1.Anna Auld, East Coast 2:48.30, 2. Victoria Miyamoto, Pine Crest 2:48.94, 3. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:52.31; SOFLO: 6. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:55.85.

100-meter backstroke:

1.Alexa Rivera, North Palm Beach 1:08.79, 2. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 1:09.38, 3. Mary Killman, STSA 1:09.99; SOFLO: 7. Kathleen Golding 1:10.73, 28. Stephanie Mlujeak 1:22.46.

50-meter breaststroke:

1.Chade Nersicio, East Coast 36.06, 2. Alberte Kjaersgaard, Hialeah 36.52, 3. Jennifer Rodriguez, SOFLO 37.70; SOFLO: 5. Jessica Rodriguez 38.41.

1500-meter freestyle:

1.Sidney Starman, Flying Fish 18:38.33, 2. Andrea Van Den Berg, Azura 18:57.62, 3. Adriana Rodriguez, Pompano Beach 19:40.35.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:

1.Patrick Groters, Pine Crest 2:09.44, 2. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 2:11.63, 3. Nicholas Vale, ine Crest 2:16.71; SOFLO: 8. Rafael Rodrguez 29.51, 9. Samuel Quintero 2:20.54, time drop, 15. Leonardo Mateus 2:23.27, 22. Sebastian Lares 2:31.48, 26. Sebastian Sevilla 2:35.98.

100-meter freestyle:

1.Marcus Lavado, Azura 52.39, 2. Nikita Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 52.91, 3. Philippe Marcoux, Swim Fort Lauderdale 54.01; SOFLO: 17. Luke Lezotte 57.49, 27. Heath Brames 58.35, 29. Max Asnis 58.45, 33. Juan Diaz 58.71, time drop, 35. Kevin Porto 58.87, 39. CJ Kopecki 59.01, 68. Tomas Pelaez 1:03.11.

100-meter butterfly:

1.Runar Borgen, PAQ 59.14, 2. Diego Machado, TSA 59.69, 3. Luis Villanueva, SOFLO 1:00.65; SOFLO: 6. Ervin Marin 1:01.60, 17. CJ Kopeci 1:04.20, 27. Luke Lezotte 1:06.78, 28. Juan Diaz 1:06.98.

400-meter freestyle:

1.Marcos Lavado, Azura 4:06.34, 2. Bernardo Abascal, Azura 4:13.20, 3. Andres Lares, Azura 4:13.80; SOFLO: 5. Rafael Rodriguez 4:15.02, 10. Ricardo Roche 4:23.52, 14. Luis Villanueva 4:28.00, time drop, 16. Max Asnis 4:32.77, 18. Juan Diaz 4:38.55, 22. Sebastian Sevilla 4:44.26, time drop.

200-meter breaststroke:

1.Adan Diaz, Azura 2:28.09, 2. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 2:28.24, 3. Brandon Moran, Azura 2:30.90; SOFLO: 5. Samuel Quintero 2:33.35, 11. Ervin Marin 2:43.04.

100-meter backstroke:

1.Patrick Groters, Pine Crest 1:00.06, 2. David Van Der Colff 1:01.53, 3. Philippe Marcoux, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:03.76; SOFLO: 7. Ricardo Roche 1:04.83, 8. Rafael Rodriguez 1:05.24, time drop, 16. Leonardo Mateus 1:07.43, 20. Kevin Porto 1:08.13, 32. Heath Brames 1:11.78, 34. Sebastian Lares 1:12.80.

50-meter breaststroke:

1.Marcos Lavado, Azura 30.53, 2. Adan Diaz, Azura 30.86, 3. Izaak Bastian, SAS 31.24; SOFLO: 6. Samuel Quintero 32.96, time drop, 9. Ervin Marin 33.39, 25. Eiza Gantus 37.91, time drop.

1500-meter freestyle:

1.Bernardo Abascal, Azura 16:19.68, 2. Andres Lares, Azura 16:41.62, 3. Luis Bucaro, TSA 17:16.70; SOFLO: 5. Leonardo Mateus 17:41.32.

Mixed 200-meter freestyle relay:

1.East Coast Aquatic Club 1:45.15, 2. North Palm Beach B 1:46.66, 3. North Palm Beach A 1:47.06, 4. SOFLO A 1:48.68 (Kevin Porto, Kathleen Golding, Kelley Heron, Luke Lezotte), 13. SOFLO B 1:55.95, 14. SOFLO C 1:57.63, 17. SOFLO D 2:00.04.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements

Larin, Marin Top SOFLO Finishers At State 2A Meet; Gulliver Prep Sweeps Team Titles


By Sharon Robb

November 14, 2016—Ervin Marin of Mater Lakes and Elise Larin of Somerset Academy were South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finishers at the FHSAA State 2A Swimming and Diving Championships Saturday night in Stuart.

Marin was fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 59.04. He earned the sixth fastest seed time in morning prelims in 59.32, faster than his 1:00.18 seed.

Marin was also fourth in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:53.77. He was seventh in prelims in 1:55.96, bettering his seed time of 1:56.43.

Larin finished sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.92, after going 1:07.60, faster than her seed time of 1:08.56.

Other SOFLO top finishers:

Kevin Porto led off American Heritage’s 11th-place 200-yard medley relay in 1:40.82 along with teammates Carlos Rodriguez, Sebastian Vargas and Cristian Rossi. In prelims, the Patriots were 12th in 1:41.82.

Porto was also eighth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:48.50, after going 1:44.94 in prelims. His seed time was 1:43.56.

Porto was 14th in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:51.49 after going 4:44.03 in prelims. His seed time was 4:42.89.

Porto led off the Patriots sixth-place 400-yard freestyle relay that finished in 3:15.31 with teammates Nicholas Pacitti, CJ Kopecki and Sebastian Vargas.

Esteban Diaz-Velasco of Somerset was seventh in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:46.29, after going 1:45.49 in prelims. His seed time was 1:46.19.

Diaz-Velasco won the 100-yard backstroke consolation in 54.56, after going 54.28 in prelims faster than his 54.78 seed.

CJ Kopecki was 14th in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.90 improving his prelim time of 1:46.39. His seed time of 1:45.64.

Kopecki was 12th in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:48.54 after going 4:49.78 in prelims. His seed time was 4:48.83.

Brandon Moran of Mater Lakes was tenth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.73 faster than his prelim time of 1:00.88. His seed time was 1:00.58.

SOFLO’s Annita Huang was a member of all three American Heritage relays, either in prelims or finals. She swam the 200-yard freestyle relay in prelims that qualified fourth. She was a member of the sixth place 400-yard freestyle relay and 16th place 200-yard medley relay.

Three-time defending state champion American Heritage boys finished fifth with 109 points. The girls team, led by double winner Cathy Cooper, also finished fifth with 111.

Gulliver Prep swept the team titles. The girls team won its third consecutive state crown while the boys team, with only seven swimmers, won its first in the program’s history.

Going into the boys’ 400-yard freestyle relay final, Gulliver Prep was leading by one point. Throughout the night, the boys’ competition was close with only four points separating Gulliver Prep, Arnold and Tampa Jesuit for most of the meet.

The foursome of junior Trahern Gribble, senior Pablo Luchau, senior Orest Danyliv and junior Miguel Cancel won the relay in 3:07.31, an All-American consideration time, to clinch the title.

The boys finished with 234 points. Arnold was second in 225 and Tampa Jesuit was third with 220 in one of the closest competitions in state meet history.

Gulliver Prep was led by double winner Miguel Cancel in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:48.25 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:24.99. Both are automatic All-American times.

Junior Trahern Gribble won the 100-yard butterfly in 49.83, an All-American consideration time and was third in the 100-yard backstroke in 51.52. Gribble’s father, Matt, a University of Miami swimmer, two-time Olympian, world champion and world record holder was tragically killed at age 41 in a car accident in Miami.

The girls’ team, with 12 state qualifiers, was just as impressive dominating the girls’ field with 322 points for its three-peat, the first team in Miami-Dade County ever to accomplish the feat. Academy of Holy Names was runner-up with 159.

Broward had two state champions. American Heritage junior Cathy Cooper won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.34, an All-American consideration time, and 100-yard freestyle in 52.31.

University of Georgia-bound Zach Allen of Cardinal Gibbons won his third straight 2A diving title. He won the 1-meter springboard title with a season-best 551.90 points.

STATE 2 RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Gulliver Prep 322, 2. Academy of Holy Names 159, 3. Titusville 143, 4. Mosley 120, 5. American Heritage Plantation 111, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 87, 9. Suncoast 80, 23. Pompano Beach 38, 29. Coral Springs Charter 20.

BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Gulliver Prep 234, 2. Arnold 225, 3. Tampa Jesuit 220, 4. Suncoast 140, 5. American Heritage Plantation 109, 20. Cardinal Gibbons 36, 26. Pompano Beach 24, 27. Somerset 24.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:47.08, (Emily Cordovi, Olivia Hernandez, Alicia Mancilla, Sarah Abril), 2. Mosley 1:49.45, 3. Holy Names 1:51.05, 16. American Heritage 1:59.58 (Annita Huang, Thea McKenna, Molly Weidner, Olivia Mason).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ryley Ober, BY 1:48.98, 2. Hunter Scott, LB 1:51.41, 3. Alicia Mancilla, GP 1:55.43.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Mackenzie Stumpf, TS 2:03.14, 2. Isabella Penkwitz, BOOK 2:05.44, 3. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, GP 2:06.16.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AH 23.34, 2. Taylor Radcliffe, BK 24.44, 2. Savannah Yates, CG 24.47.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 54.67, 2. Abbey Duncan, WESC 55.31, 3. Hannah Sykes, WOLF 55.64.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AH 52.31, 2. Sarah Abril, GP 53.03, 3. Sophia Macaisa, LECA 53.16.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Ryley Ober, BY 4:52.20, 2. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, GP 4:53.69, 3. Alicia Mancilla, GP 4:56.13.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:38.74 (Sarah Abril, Chloe Hernandez, Daniela Luchau, Brooke Ellis), 2. Holy Names 1:38.99, 3. American Heritage 1:40.83 (Cathy Cooper, Jade Grabow, Molly Weidner, Olivia Mason).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 56.34, 2. Abbey Duncan, WESC 56.98, 3. Mimi Filkin, TAVA 57.38.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Mackenzie Stumpf, TS 1:02.60, 2. Savannah Yates, CG 1:04.63, 3. Callie Sellers, STAN 1:06.50, 6. Elise Larin, SOM 1:07.92.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:34.06 (Emily Cordovi, Sarah Abril, Alicia Mancilla, Brooke Ellis), 2. Holy Names 3:39.21, 3. Mosley 3:39.57, 6. American Heritage 3:42.20 (Cathy Cooper, Jude Grabow, Annita Huang, Thea McKenna).

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Naomi Peng, ESID 446.45, 2. Carly Ehrlich, PB 428.10, 3. Mikayla Martin, BK 396.45.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Arnold 1:35.23, 2. Gulliver Prep 1:37.19, 3. Tampa Jesuit 1:37.23, 11. American Heritage 1:40.82 (Kevin Porto, Carlos Rodrigue, Sebastian Vargas, Cristian Rossi), Mater Lakes, DQ.

200-yard freestyle: 1. T.C. Smith, BY 1:39.46, 2. Ethan Long, LW 1:40.44, 3. Adam Tapia, TS 1:41.67, 5. Sebastian Vargas, AH 1:43.40, 7. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOM 1:46.29, 8. Kevin Porto, AH 1:48.50, 14. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:45.90.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Miguel Cancel, GP 1:48.25, 2. Daniel Orcutt, FWB 1:50.40, 3. Tyler Watson, PAX 1:52.11, 4. Ervin Marin, Mater 1:53.77.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Manden Smith, GULF 20.69, 2. Irvin Hoost, SB 20.89, 3. Anthony Davis, GB 21.29.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Trahern Gribble, GP 49.83, 2. Tyler Watson, PAX 50.68, 3. Sebastian Vargas, AH 50.87.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Manden Smith, GULF 45.75, 2. Ethan Long, LW 46.21, 3. Irvin Hoost, SB 46.39.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Miguel Cancel, GP 4:24.99, 2. T.C. Smith, BY 4:25.33, 3. Brendan Driscoll, JES 4:32.05, 12. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:48.54, 14. Kevin Porto, AH 4:51.49.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Tampa Jesuit 1:26.61, 2. Gulf Breeze 1:27.03, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:27.06.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Daniel Orcutt, FWB 50.17, 2. Conor Lynch, SLAK 50.20, 3. Trahern Gribble, GP 51.52, 9. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOM 54.56.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jabari Ramsey, LOL 56.86, 2. Chad McGuire, ARNO 57.30, 3. Jonah Martinez, CC 58.94, 4. Ervin Marin, Mater 59.04, 10. Brandon Moran, Mate 1:00.73.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:07.31 (Trahern Gribble, Pablo Luchau, Orest Danyliv, Miguel Cancel), 2. Suncoast 3:10.48, 3. Arnold 3:13.72, 6. American Heritage 3:14.47 (Kevin Porto, Sebastian Vargas, CJ Kopecki, Nicholas Pacitti).

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Zach Allen, CG 551.90, 2. Jonathan Geraghty, LP 542.85, 3. Hudson Coldren, CG 421.40.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Kevin Porto Wins Region 4-2A Title; Gulliver Prep Sweeps Team Titles


By Sharon Robb

November 8, 2016—Kevin Porto, competing in his first season for American Heritage, won his first region title for the Patriots at the Region 4-2A Swimming and Diving Championships at Gulliver Prep.

Porto, a junior, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:43.56 and led an American Heritage sweep of the top four spots. Sebastian Vargas was second in 1:44.42, SOFLO’s CJ Kopecki was third in 1:45.64 and Nicholas Pacitti was fourth in 1:45.76.

Porto was third in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:42.89. Kopecki also qualified in the 500 freestyle.

Porto qualified on the 200-yard medley relay with Cristian Rossi and 400-yard freestyle relay with Kopecki.

American Heritage finished third in both the boys and girls team competitions. The Patriots are defending boys state champions.

SOFLO’s Ervin Marin of Mater Lakes also did well finishing third in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:56.43 and second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.18.

Marin also qualified on the 200-yard medley relay along with SOFLO’s Brandon Moran and 200-yard freestyle relay.

SOFLO’s top girls qualifiers were Annita Huang of American Heritage and Elise Larin of Somerset. Huang qualified on the 200-yard medley relay and 400-yard freestyle relay.

Larin qualified in the 100-yard breaststroke, placing fifth in 1:08.56.

Gulliver Prep swept the boys and girls team titles for the first time in the program’s history. The girls were defending champions. The boys won their first region crown. Both teams are favorites going into this weekend’s state meet. The 2A meet is the fourth and final state meet, scheduled for Saturday. The 1A meet, where Pine Crest is favored to win the girls team title for the first time in 20 years, is Friday.

SOFLO CLASS 2A QUALIFIERS

Girls 200-yard medley relay, American Heritage, 15th seed, 1:55.77.

Boys 200-yard medley relay, American Heritage, 9th seed, 1:41.92; Mater Lakes, 11th, 1:42.43.

Boys 200-yard freestyle, Kevin Porto, AH, second seed 1:43.56, CJ Kopecki, AH, 10th seed, 1:45.64, Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Somerset, 14th 1:46.19.

Boys 200-yard individual medley, Ervin Marin, Mater Lakes, 6th seed, 1:56.43.

Boys 500-yard freestyle, Kevin Porto, AH, 6th seed, 4:42.89; CJ Kopecki, AH 13th seed, 4:48.83.

Girls 200-yard freestyle relay: American Heritage, 15th seed, 1:45.74.

Boys 200-yard freestyle relay: Mater Lakes, 15th seed, 1:32.70.

Boys 100-yard backstroke, Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Somerset, 8th seed, 54.78.

Girls 100-yard breaststroke: Elise Larin, Somerset, 12th seed, 1:08.56.

Boys 100-yard breaststroke: Ervin Marin, Mater Lakes, 5th seed, 1:00.18.

Girls 400-yard freestyle relay, American Heritage, 10th seed, 3:44.48.

Boys 400-yard freestyle relay, American Heritage, third seed, 3:14.40.

REGION 4-2 RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Gulliver Prep 473, 2. Suncoast 267.5, 3. American Heritage 190, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 177, 5. Port Charlotte 155.5, 6. Lely 147, 7. Lemon Bay 116, 8. Cape Coral 116, 9. Pompano Beach 111, 10. Mast Academy 106.5, 11. Mater Lakes 79, 14. Archbishop McCarthy 59, 16. Somerset 27, 24. Goleman 1.

BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Gulliver Prep 336, 2. Suncoast 301.5, 3. American Heritage 246, 4. Cape Coral 244, 5. Mater Lakes 184.5, 6. Pompano Beach 184.5, 7. Lemon Bay 163, 8. Mast Academy 132, 9. Cardinal Gibbons 75, 10. Key West 70, 14. Goleman 35, 15. Archbishop McCarthy 31, 17. Somerset 28.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep (Emily Cordovi, Olivia Hernandez, Alicia Mancilla, Sarah Abril), 5. American Heritage 1:55.77 (Annita Huang, Thea McKenna, Jade Grabow, Cathy Cooper), 12. Archbishop McCarthy 2:09.09 (Jordan Jones, Valentina Carrion, Isabel Shashaty, Ashley Green), 15. Somerset 2:15.45 (Jeyra Mendez, Elisa Larin, Isabella DiSalvo, Sofia Rodriguez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Hunter Scott, LB 1:52.93, 11. Annita Huang, AH 2:03.41.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Brooke Ellis, GP 2:07.42, 15. Elise Larin, SOM 2:19.50, 17. Delanie Perez, GOLE 2:20.16, 22. Valentina Carrion, ABM 2:27.91.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AH 23.52, AA-C, 16. Isabel Shashaty, ABM 27.21.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Journi Northrop, MAN 446.15, 2. Carly Ehrlich, PB 437.65, 3. Gabriela Rochelle, SUN 332.00.

100- yard butterfly: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 55.16, AA-C, 14. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:05.05.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AH 51.97, 14. Isabel Shashaty, ABM 59.30.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, GP 4:53.84 AA-C.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:39.21 (Sarah Abril, Chloe Hernandez, Daniela Luchau, Brooke Ellis).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 57.29, 13. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:05.51, 15. Annita Huang, AH 1:06.38.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Savannah Yates, CG 1:06.65, 5. Elise Larin, SOM 1:08.56, 16. Delanie Perez, GOLE 1:13.40, 22. Valentina Carrion, ABM 1:18.42.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:34.15 (Emily Cordovi, Sarah Abril, Alicia Mancilla, Brooke Ellis), 4. American Heritage 3:44.48 (Cathy Cooper, Annita Huang, Olivia Mason, Thea McKenna), 11. Archbishop McCarthy 4:00.85 (Isabel Shashaty, Felicia Kozlowski, Valentina Carrion, Ashley Green).

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Suncoast 1:37.68 (Jared Ingram, Dylan Brisco, Gavin Smith, James Seton), 4. American Heritage 1:41.92 (Kevin Porto, Carlos Rodriguez, Sebastian Vargas, Cristian Rossi), 6. Mater Lakes 1:42.43 (Michael Fernandez, Brandon Moran, Ervin Marin, Pablo Murillo).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kevin Porto, AH 1:43.56, 2. Sebastian Vargas, AH 1:44.42, 3. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:45.64, 6. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOM 1:46.19.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Miguel Cancel, GP 1:51.40, AA-C, 3. Ervin Marin, ML 1:56.43, 9. Brandon Moran, ML 2:08.07, 11. Wyatt Jennessee, ABM 2:11.97.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Irvin Hoost, STB 20.88, AA-C, 21. Cristian Rossi, AH 24.21.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Zach Allen, CG 532.30, 2. Hudson Coldren, CG 450.60, 3. Gage Denson, LB 314.10.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Trahern Gribble, GP 51.38, 2. Sebastian Vargas, AH 51.66.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Irvin Hoost, STB 46.29, 24. Cristian Rossi, AH 57.29.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Miguel Cancel, GP 4:36.46, 3. Kevin Porto, AH 4:42.89, 7. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:48.83.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:28.47 (Pablo Luchau, Mauro Negrao, Jonathan Rodriguez, Miguel Cancel), 6. Mater Lakes 1:32.70 (Ervin Marin, Pablo Murillo, Juan Pablo Pineda, Michael Fernandez), 8. American Heritage 1:33.18 (Carlos Rodriguez, CJ Kopecki, Cristian Rossi, Nicholas Pacitti).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jared Ingram, SUN 52.31, 4. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOM 54.78, 11. Wyatt Jennessee, ABM 59.94.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jonah Martinez, CC 59.68, 2. Ervin Marin, ML 1:00.18, 3. Brandon Moran, ML 1:00.58.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:10.99 (Pablo Luchau, Trahern Gribble, Orest Danyliv, Miguel Cancel), 3. American Heritage 3:14.40 (Kevin Porto, CJ Kopecki, Nicholas Pacitti, Sebastian Vargas), 9. Archbishop McCarthy 3:42.26 (Andres Arias, Lorenzo Lanaro, Oscar Gonzalez, Wyatt Jennessee).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Kelley Heron Wins Two Region Titles; Ervin Marin Wins District Title; Pembroke Pines Charter Boys Third At Region 4-3A Meet


By Sharon Robb

October 29, 2016—Kelley Heron of Pembroke Pines Charter was a double winner at the Region 4-3A Swimming and Diving Championships Saturday at Florida Gulf Coast University/Lee County Aquatic Complex.

The South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.77 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.92. Both were best times for the junior who scored 40 points for her team.

Heron was also a member of the fifth-place 200-yard medley relay (1:59.38) with teammates Julianna Villarta, Justrina Villarta and Maya Hirian and seventh place 400-yard freestyle relay (4:07.77) with De Barros and the Villarta sisters.

Pembroke Pines Charter boys, coached by SOFLO’s Rose Lockie, finished third with 251 points behind state favorite Belen Jesuit (324) and defending state champion Doral (294).

Charter’s 200-yard medley relay of Ricardo Roche, Tyler Bland, Rafael Rodriguez and Juan Lucas was third in 1:40.77.

Ricardo Roche was second in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 1:57.90 and fourth in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 4:41.67.

Andres Lares was third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:44.00 and third in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 4:40.74.

Juan Lucas was fourth in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 54.65 and fifth in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 53.40.

Rafael Rodriguez was sixth in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 4:43.88.

Charter’s 400-yard freestyle relay of Roche, Matthew Menocal, Rodriguez and Lares was fourth in 3:15.73. The 200-yard freestyle relay of Menocal, Casey Moya, Lares and Lucas was sixth in 1:31.14.

Pembroke Pines Charter girls’ team finished eighth among 20 teams with 157 points. Martin County won the team title with 372.5.

Katherine De Barros was fifth in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:42.67.

Heron and several SOFLO teammates will be headed to the Nov. 4 State 3A Meet at Sailfish Splashpark in Stuart. The final qualifiers will be posted on the FHSAA.org website on Sunday.

DISTRICT 12-2A AT GULLIVER PREP: Ervin Marin of Mater Academy won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.03. Teammate Brandon Moran was second in 1:00.19. Marin was also second in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:59.78 and Moran was fourth in the 200 IM in 2:06.86.

Mater Lakes finished runner-up among boys’ teams with 365 points.

Esteban Diaz-Velasco of Somerset won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:46.63 and was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 55.71.

Delanie Perez of Barbara Goleman led off her team’s seventh place 200-yard medley relay that finished in 2:22.55. She was also tenth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:17.30.

Elise Larin of Somerset was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:09.55. Larin was also ninth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:24.23 and Perez was tenth in 2:26.76. Isabella Di Salvo of Somerset was fourth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:05.25 and fifth in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:04.01.

Host Gulliver Prep swept the boys (508) and girls team titles. The defending state champion girls team won with 597 points.

The district qualifiers advance to the Nov. 5 Region 4-2A meet at Florida Gulf Coast University. Region qualifiers will be listed on the FHSAA.org website on Sunday.

REGION 4-3A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Martin County 372.5, 2. Doral Academy 317, 3. Fort Lauderdale 202, 4. TERRA 193, 5. West Boca Raton 167, 6. South Fork 163, 7. Mater Academy 159, 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 157, 9. Dwyer 112, 10. Nova 93, 11. Hollywood Hills 79, 12. Northeast 76, 13. Jensen Beach 68, 14. South Broward 52, 15. Hialeah-Miami Lakes 28.5, 16. Olympic Heights 20, 17. Okeechobee 18, 18. Dillard 8, 19. Westland Hialeah 4, 20. Boynton Beach 2.

BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Belen Jesuit 324, 2. Doral 294, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 251, 4. Fort Lauderdale 247, 5. Martin County 217, 6. Jensen Beach 156, 7. West Boca Raton 134, 8. Mater Academy 126, 9. Olympic Heights 108, 10. South Broward 90, 11. TERRA 73, 12. Hialeah Miami Lakes 64, 13. Dwyer 63, 14. Nova 46, 15. South Fork 21, 16. Okeechobee 14, 17. Westland Hialeah 9, 18. Boynton Beach 8, 19. Northeast 2.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral Academy 1:52.46, 2. Martin County 1:54.49, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:55.27, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:59.38 (Kelley Heron, Julianna Villarta, Justrina Villarta, Maya Hirian).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Stephanie Hernandez, DOR 1:57.14, 2. Maya Blair, MC 1:58.92, 3. Morgan Meadows, FTL 2:00.81, 12. Katherine DeBarros, PPC 2:14.75.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:09.77, best time, 2. Melanie Vargas, DOR 2:12.84, 3. Tiffany Korb, WBOC 2:13.48, 13. Julianna Villarta, PPC 2:26.64.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Delaney Simpkins, MC 24.38, 2. Vanessa Mesa, MAT 25.20, 3. Racine Ross, HH 25.29.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Autumn Bros, MC 370.60, 2. Isabelle Jewett, MC 354.25, 3. Aubrey Quintanilla, DWY 352.85.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Racine Ross, HH 58.09, 2. Jocelyn Ruiz, HML 1:00.17, 3. Gabby Johnson, MC 1:00.17, 8. Justrina Villarta, PPC 1:04.51.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Delaney Simpkins, MC 52.80, 2. Stephanie Hernandez, DOR 54.50, 3. Morgan Meadows, FTL 54.57.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Vanessa Mesa, MAT 5:15.56, 2. Juliana Talamo, TERR 5:25.92, 3. Kylie Eaker, MC 5:35.20, 5. Katherine DeBarros, PPC 5:42.67, best time, 9. Justrina Villarta 5:59.90, best time, 14. Jennifer Zukoski, PPC 6:18.84, 23. Kailey Smith, PPC 6:51.39.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Martin County 1:41.07, 2. Mater Academy 1:42.52, 3. Doral 1:43.11, 13. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:00.47 (Katherine DeBarros, Kailey Smith, Maya Hirian, Jennifer Zukoski).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kelley Heron, PPC 57.92, best time, 2. Melanie Vargas, DOR 58.33, 3. Carolyn Nolan, SF 1:01.46, 13. Maya Hirian, PPC 1:10.61.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Stephanie Suarez, DOR 1:07.47, 2. Tiffany Korb, WB 1:07.91, 3. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 1:09.17, 9. Julianna Villarta, PPC 1:15.54.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 3:42.77, 2. TERRA 3:45.64, 3. Mater Academy 3:48.37, 7. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:07.77 (Katherine DeBarros, Julianna Villarta, Justrina Villarta, Kelley Heron).

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Belen Jesuit 1:37.64, 2. Doral 1:38.63, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:40.77 (Ricardo Roche, Tyler Bland, Rafael Rodriguez, Juan Lucas).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Aitor Fungairino, BJ 1:39.24, 2. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 1:40.82, 3. Andres Lares, PPC 1:44.00, 7. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:47.54, 10. Matthew Menocal, PPC 1:51.96, best time.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julio Horrego, MAT 1:55.07, 2. Ricardo Roche, PPC 1:57.90, best time, 3. Noah Proctor, MC 1:59.01, 10. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 2:09.52, best time, 22. Ryan Alfono, PPC 2:29.43.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 20.96, 2. Diego Faucher, DOR 21.56, 3. Daniel Simpson, BJ 22.05, 19. Casey Moya, PPC 24.16, 24. Brandon Fratiani, PPC 25.96.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Michael Tsiopelas, MC 409.30, 2. Javier Saumell, BJ 347.15, 3. Blake Shreves, NOV 346.85.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Adrian Moya, DOR 49.85, 2. Alejandro Carriazo, BJ 49.97, 3. Parker Bierman, DWY 52.01, 5. Juan Lucas, PPC 53.40, best time, 11. Tyler Gibson, PPC 56.06, best time, 24. Sherard Huggins, PPC 1:02.56.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 46.26, 2. Diego Faucher, DOR 47.19, 3. Geno Darin, OH 48.55, 10. Matthew Menocal, PPC 49.82, best time, 19. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 52.61.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DOR 4:32.98, 2. Aitor Fungairino, BJ 4:33.00, 3. Andres Lares, PPC 4:40.74, best time, 4. Ricardo Roche, PPC 4:41.67, best time, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:43.88, best time.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 1:27.15, 2. Belen Jesuit 1:28.85, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:29.92, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:31.14 (Matthew Menocal, Casey Moya, Andres Lares, Juan Lucas).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Alejandro Carriazo, BJ 52.59, 2. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 52.75, 3. Noah Proctor, MC 54.12, 4. Juan Lucas, PPC 54.65, best time, 18. Martin Berti, PPC 1:06.63, best time.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Julio Horrego, MAT 58.18, 2. Cameron Anderson, MC 1:00.93, 3. Juan Ramirez, BJ 1:01.31, 8. Tyler Bland, PPC 1:02.95, 10. Tyler Gibson 1:03.31, best time.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 3:09.16, 2. Belen Jesuit 3:11.24, 3. Fort Lauderdale 3:13.48, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:15.73, best time (Ricardo Roche, Matthew Menocal, Rafael Rodriguez, Andres Lares).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Golding Ends On Winning Note At Futures Championships; SOFLO Women Finish Sixth


By Sharon Robb

August 7, 2016—Kathleen Golding of South Florida Aquatic Club won her second title on the final night of the USA Swimming Futures Championships Sunday at Georgia Tech’s McCauley Aquatic Center in Atlanta.

Golding, 15, won the 100-meter freestyle in a lifetime-best 56.31, shaving 1.24 seconds off her previous best of 57.55.

Golding was seeded third going into the event. She first lowered her seed time in prelims in 57.28, the fastest swim of the morning.

It was the Cooper City High School sophomore’s second win of the meet. The U.S. Olympic Trials qualifier won the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:01.99, dropping nearly six seconds after being seeded 34th.

Golding also had one second and two thirds in other events, all in best times. Golding was second in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:19.38.

She was also third in the 50-meter freestyle in 26.45 and 100-meter butterfly in 1:01.74. She also swam on three relays that finished in the Top 10.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s women’s team finished sixth with 155 points and tenth in combined with 171. Golding finished with 89 points in high point.

Other SOFLO swimmers turning in best times on the final night were:

Ervin Marin, 200-meter individual medley, back-to-back best times, 2:09.38, 2:10.62.

Luke Lezotte, 100-meter freestyle, 56.28.

Dynamo Swim Club won the combined and men’s team titles. SwimMAC won the women’s title, edging out Dynamo.

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

COMBINED: 1. Dynamo Swim Club 922, 2. SwimMAC 863, 3. Marlins of Raleigh 574, 4. Tennessee Aquatics 350, 5. Stingrays 273.5, 6. Swim Fort Lauderdale 245, 10. South Florida Aquatic Club 171.

MEN: 1. Dynamo 451, 2. SwimMAC 380, 3. Marlins of Raleigh 308, 4. Metro Aquatics 216.5, 5. Swim Fort Lauderdale 205, 13. Pine Crest Swimming 67.5, 19. AquaKids Sharks 49, 30. South Florida Aquatic Club 16.

WOMEN: 1. SwimMAC 483, 2. Dynamo 471, 3. Marlins of Raleigh 266, 4. Tennessee Aquatics 194, 5. Gator Swim Club 192, 6. South Florida Aquatic Club 155, 18. Pine Crest Swimming 46, 23. Swim Fort Lauderdale 40.

WOMEN

100-meter freestyle:

1.Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 56.31, best time; FGC: 21. Cathy Cooper 58.80, 23. Eriana Temperino 58.93, 26. Mary Smutny 59.45, 29. Nicole Gomez 59.49, 32. Jennifer Secrest 59.68, 43. Alexa Rivera 1:00.16, 55. Andrea Santander 1:00.72, 76. Chade Nersicio 1:01.53, 84. Rachel Contich 1:01.85, 87. Savannah Yates 1:02.00.

200-meter backstroke:

1.Evie Bragg, Dynamo 2:15.06; SOFLO: 15. Allison Kopas, SFTL 2:22.09, 23. Kelley Heron 2:23.30; FGC: 13. Allison Kopas 2:21.23, 31. Madison Cummings 2:24.31.

200-meter individual medley:

1.Julia Menkhaus, SwimMAC 2:18.08; SOFLO: 72. Jessica Rodriguez 2:31.38; FGC: 9. Allison Kopas 2:21.96, 18. Jennifer Secrest 2:24.20, 33. Alexa Rivera 2:26.54, 36. Eriana Temperino 2:26.87, 46. Rose Smiddy 2:27.99, 49. Hannah Virgin 2:28.36, 57. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:29.04, 58. Victoria Miyamoto 2:29.08, 67. Nicole Gome 2:30.32, 78. Mary Smutny 2:31.94, 81. Andrea Santander 2:32.16.

1500-meter freestyle:

1.Ana Pozder, TAC 16:47.10; SOFLO: 14. Melissa Marinheiro 17:41.02; FGC: 20. Audrey Mason, PC 18:05.30.

400-meter medley relay:

1.Dynamo 4:13.61, 7. Pine Crest 4:27.50, 8. SOFLO 4:27.64 (Kelley Heron, Jessica Rodriguez, Kathleen Golding, Melissa Marinheiro), 13. East Coast 4:30.13.

MEN

100-meter freestyle: Final Not Posted On Meet Mobile.

SOFLO: 51. Ryan Capote 54.81, 76. Luke Lezotte 56.28, best time; FGC: 21. Irvin Hoost, MAC 53.43, 22. Seggio Bernardina, ECAC 53.47, 26. Daniel Jacobs, PCS 53.70, 27. Miguel Madeira, MAC 53.94, 31. Nico Ferrara, PC 54.10, 32. Diego Faucher, MAC 54.13, 34. Alexander Arrieta, MAC 54.18, 36. Nikita Tretyakov, SFTL 54.20, 41. Adrian Moya, MAC 54.41, 67. Ryan Graff, PC 55.36, 69. Parker Bierman 55.65, 72. Christian Soderberg 55.83, 81. Xavier Philips, ECAC 57.01.

200-meter backstroke:

1.Jackson Gunning, RAYS 2:05.81; SOFLO: 29. Ricardo Roche 2:12.46; FGC: 18. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 2:08.80, 38. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 2:14.69, 40. Carolus Josefina, ECAC 2:14.73, 44. Aitor Fungairino, MAC 2:16.70.

200-meter individual medley:

1.Zachary Hils, LEXKY 2:06.11; SOFLO: 11. Ervin Marin 2:09.38, best time, finals, 2:10.62, best time, prelims; FGC: 2. Nikita Tretyakov, SFTL 2:06.37, 10. Brandon Vives, MAC 2:08.96, 17. Patrick Groters, PC 2:09.07, 43. Joseph Perez, MAC 2:13.58, 53. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 2:15.62, 68. Yona Rubin, SFTL 2:19.80, 70. Kevin Degrijze, Unattached 2:21.20.

800-meter freestyle:

1.Santiago Corredor, Swim Florida 8:17.01; SOFLO: 19. Rafael Rodriguez 8:36.87, best time.

400-meter medley relay: Not Posted On Meet Mobile.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Finishes In Top 10 Combined, Girls At Southern Zone South Sectional Championship


By Sharon Robb

July 10, 2016—With only ten women swimmers, South Florida Aquatic Club finished eighth among 44 women’s teams at the Speedo Southern Zone South Sectional Championship at Orlando YMCA Aquatic Center.

After the fourth and final night of competition on Sunday, SOFLO finished with 197 points, finishing ahead of older and more established swim clubs.

SOFLO finished ninth in the combined team standings with 353 points among 26 teams and men’s team was 16th with 64 points.

Scarlet Aquatics won the combined (1,239) and women’s (580) team titles. Metro Aquatics won’s the men’s championship with 593.5 points.

SOFLO’s Kathleen Golding, 15, posted another best time. She was fifth in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:40.05, dropping 2.75 seconds off her previous best of 2:43.80. She first bettered it in morning prelims in 2:42.80.

SOFLO teammate Jennifer Rodriguez also had a best time in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:46.01, a 3.27-second drop.

Ervin Marin had best time in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:11.46 and Samuel Quintero had a best time 2:34.07 in the 200-meter breaststroke.

Among teams that competed were Bolles, Gator Swim Club, Gulliver Swim Club, Hurricane Aquatics, Sarasota YMCA, Miami Swimming, Westminster Academy, Metro Aquatics, Scarlet (N.J.) Aquatics and Highlander Aquatics.

The stacked field featured Andrea Pinto of Gator Swim Club, Arkady Vyatchanin, swimming unattached; Isabella Paez of Metro Aquatics, who just missed making the Venezuelan Olympic team; Belarus Olympian Pavel Sankovich and South African Olympian Sebastian Rousseau of Gator Swim Club.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Scarlet Aquatics 1,239, 2. Gator Swim Club 1,050, 3. Metro Aquatics 857.5, 9. SOFLO 353.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Metro Aquatics 593.5, 2. Scarlet Aquatics 545, 3. Gator Swim Club 474, 16. SOFLO 64.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Scarlet Aquatics 580, 2. Gator Swim Club 576, 3. Sarasota YMCA 337, 8. SOFLO 197.

WOMEN

200-meter butterfly:

1.Isabella Paez, Metro Aquatics 2:12.27, 2. Alina Faunce, T2 Aquatics 2:17.26, 3. Isabel Traba, Sarasota 2:18.17.

100-meter freestyle:

1.Letizia Bertelli, FIU 56.61, 2. Lydia Ware, Seminole 57.82, 3. Kendall Dawson, FSLA 57.88.

200-meter breaststroke:

1.Hilda Luthersdottir, Gator Swim Club 2:27.90, 2. Caroline White, Trinity Prep 2:35.61, 3. Elizabeth Zubero, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:39.49; SOFLO: 5. Kathleen Golding 2:40.05, best time, 17. Jessica Rodriguez 2:45.61, 19. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:46.01, best time.

200-meter backstroke:

1.Matea Samardzic, Scarlet 2:09.11, 2. Chelsea Lawson, Gator Swim Club 2:15.61, 3. Ashley Boddiford, Bolles 2:18.91; SOFLO: 10. Kelley Heron 2:23.19.

MEN

200-meter butterfly:

1.Jonathan Gomez, Scarlet 2:00.45, 2. Zachary Poti, Bolles 2:03.70, 3. Joseph Carbone, Unattached 2:03.91; SOFLO: 23. Max Asnis 2:10.47, 27. Ervin Marin 2:11.46, best time, 31. CJ Kopecki 2:13.23.

100-meter freestyle:

1.Ariel Spektor, Bolles 52.09, 2. David Murphy, Trinity Prep 52.66, 3. Emanuele Rossi, Sarasota 52.73.

200-meter breaststroke:

1.Nicholas Brown, EAJ 2:18.80, 2. Paul Degrado, Bolles 2:22.65, 3. Joseph Perez, Metro Aquatics 2:24.89; SOFLO: 28. Samuel Quintero 2:34.07, best time.

200-meter backstroke:

1.Carlos Omana, Metro Aquatics 2:02.98, 2. Zachary Poti, Bolles 2:05.06, 3. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 2:05.47; SOFLO: 16. Ricardo Roche 2:17.96, 21. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 2:14.63, 32. Leonardo Mateus 2:20.12.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Atkinson Wins Final Olympic Tuneup On Day Two Of Southern Zone South Sectional Championship


By Sharon Robb

July 8, 2016—Four-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson competed in her final individual race until the Rio Summer Olympics Friday night at the Speedo Southern Zone South Sectional Championship at Orlando YMCA Aquatic Center.

Atkinson, 27, won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:06.80 in her final tuneup race in her signature event.

Atkinson was also ninth in the 50-meter backstroke in a best time 29.78. Her previous best was 30.35.

Several SOFLO swimmers turned in some outstanding times against a top-caliber breaststroke field.

Kathleen Golding, 15, turned in a best time in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:13.21. She first bettered her previous best time of 1:19.03 in prelims in 1:15.87. She had a 5.82-second time drop.

Jennifer Rodriguez, 15, swam back-to-back best times in 1:16.99 in the final and 1:17.96 in prelims. Her previous best was 1:19.92, a drop of 2.93.

Molly Golding, 13, also swam back-to-back best times with a 1:18.33 in the final and 1:19.27 in prelims, bettering her previous best of 1:22.01 by 3.68 seconds.

Ervin Marin, 16, swam back-to-back best times with 1:08.65 in the final and 1:08.95 in prelims, a 2.59-second drop bettering his previous best of 1:11.24.

In the 50-meter backstroke, Kevin Porto, 15, broke 30 seconds for the first time. He swam 29.39 in prelims and came back and lowered it in finals in 29.19 for a 0.20 drop. His previous best was 30.10.

Ryan Capote, 18, also broke 30 seconds with back-to-back best times of 29.99 in prelims and 29.60 in finals. He shaved 0.39 off his previous best of 30.00.

Ricardo Roche will join SOFLO teammate Rafael Rodriguez at the Aug. 4-7 Futures Championships in Atlanta after swimming his best time and qualifying cut of 4:40.98 in the 400-meter individual medley. He swam 4:42.75 in prelims.He had a 9.75 time drop off his previous best of 4:50.73. Roche will compete in Atlanta instead of Zones.

Rodriguez had made his Futures cut in the 800-meter freestyle in a best time 8:37.49 on Thursday. In the 400 IM, Rodriguez swam back-to-back best times in 4:47.79 in finals and 4:48.48 in prelims, shaving 3.94 seconds off his previous best of 4:51.73.

Among teams competing are Bolles, Gator Swim Club, Gulliver Swim Club, Hurricane Aquatics, Sarasota YMCA, Miami Swimming, Westminster Academy, Metro Aquatics, Scarlet (N.J.) Aquatics and Highlander Aquatics.

The stacked field includes Andrea Pinto of Gator Swim Club, Arkady Vyatchanin, swimming unattached; Isabella Paez of Metro Aquatics, who just missed making the Venezuelan Olympic team; Belarus Olympian Pavel Sankovich and South African Olympian Sebastian Rousseau of Gator Swim Club.

FRIDAY RESULTS

WOMEN

200-meter freestyle:

1. Andrea Pinto, Gator Swim Club 1:59.94, 2. Kendall Dawson, FSLA 2:01.72, 3. Matea Samardzic, SCAR 2:02.16.

100-meter breaststroke:

1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 1:06.80, 2. Hilda Luthersdottir, Gator Swim Club 1:08.57, 3. Caroline White, Trinity Prep 1:11.73; SOFLO: 17. Kathleen Golding 1:13.21, best time, 20. Jessica Rodriguez 1:16.99, 21. Jessica Rodriguez 1:16.95, best time, 28. Molly Golding 1:18.33, best time, 30. Kelley Heron 1:18.75.

50-meter backstroke:

1. Naomi Ruele, FIU 29.27, 2. Caitlin Brooks, Gator Swim Club 29.48, 3. Lydia Ware, Seminole 30.03; SOFLO: 9. Alia Atkinson 29.78, best time, 18. Kelley Heron 31.69

100-meter butterfly:

1. Isabella Paez, MAC 59.89, 2. Claire Maiocco, Trinity Prep 1:01.40, 3. Andrea Pinto, Gator Swim Club 1:02.16.

400-meter individual medley:

1. Matea Samardzic, Scarlet 4:42.26, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:54.64, 3. Grace Patrice, Sarasota 5:00.86.

800-meter freestyle relay:

1. Scarlet Aquatics 8:29.06, 2. Sarasota YMCA 8:30.18, 3. Gator Swim Club 8:32.59, 7. SOFLO “A” 8:49.55 (Kathleen Golding, Marcella Marinheiro, Melissa Marinheiro, Kelley Heron) 20. SOFLO “B” 9:23.51 (Kylie Herman, Jennifer Rodriguez, Jessica Rodriguez, Molly Gooding).

MEN

200-meter freestyle:

1. Andrea D’Arrigo, Gator Swim Club 1:49.85, 2. Eric Geunes, Gator Swim Club 1:53.61, 3. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 1:54.05.

100-meter breaststroke:

1. Juan Sequera, Metro Aquatics 1:03.11, 2. Mark Szaranek, Gator Swim Club 1:04.52, 3. Paxton Rhoads, Tampa Bay 1:05.15; SOFLO: 19. Ervin Marin 1:08.65, best time.

50-meter backstroke:

1. Corey Main, Gator Swim Club 26.14, 2. Ayooluwakunmi Ogunfeibo, Seminole 26.73, 3. Leighton Mayers, Scarlet 26.95; SOFLO: 15. Kevin Porto 29.19, best time, 25. Ryan Capote 29.60, best time.

100-meter butterfly:

1. Pavel Sankovich, Seminole 53.77, 2. Mark Szaranek, Gator Swim Club 54.09, 3. Noah Lense, Tampa Bay 55.39.

400-meter individual medley:

1. Sebastian Rousseau, Gator Swim Club 4:21.28, 2. Jonathan Gomez, Scarlet 4:29.01, 3. Nicholas Brown, EAJ 4:29.65; SOFLO: 12. Ricardo Roche 4:40.98, best time, 14. Ervin Marin 4:44.79, 21. Rafael Rodriguez 4:47.79, best time

800-meter freestyle relay:

1. Gator Swim Club 7:38.49, 2. Sarasota YMCA 7:46.03, 3. Scarlet Aquatics 7:48.63, 11. SOFLO A 8:02.75 (Rafael Rodriguez, Juan Diaz, Sam Asnis, Ricardo Roche), 20. SOFLO “B” 8:15.11 (Max Asnis, Ryan Capote, Esteban Diaz-Velasco, CJ Kopecki).

IF YOU GO

What: Southern Zone South Sectional Championship

When: Saturday-Sunday

Scheduled: Saturday, 9 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals; Sunday, 9 a.m. prelims, 4 p.m. finals.

Where: YMCA Aquatic Center, 8422 International Drive, Orlando

Admission: $5. Meet host YMCA of Central Florida. For more information 407-363-1911.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com