SOFLO’s Ethan McPeek Shines In Final Session Of NPB Summer Kickoff


By Sharon Robb

June 2, 2019—Ethan McPeek of South Florida Aquatic Club won one of the most exciting races of the 11th annual North Palm Beach Long Course Summer Kickoff Sunday at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex.

In the final session of the two-day meet, McPeek, 12, outsprinted teammate Hashan Ekanayake by 14/100ths of a second to win the 200-meter individual medley in 2:47.33. Ekanayake finished second in a best time 2:47.47 with a time drop of 8.80.

SOFLO swept second, third and fourth in the girls’ 11-12 200-meter individual medley. Fiorella Di Salvo, 11, was second in a best time 2:46.28 (2.06 time drop); Anastasia Lutz, 12, was third in a best time 2:46.82 (5.11 time drop) and Mariana Pinto was fourth in 2:48.48.

Other SOFLO top three finishers were:

Connor Jimenez, second, 200-meter individual medley, 3:01.44, time drop; third, 100-meter freestyle 1:16.50.

Hashan Ekanayake, second, 200-meter individual medley, 2:47.47, time drop.

Caitlyn Nguyen, third, 50-meter breaststroke, 47.92, time drop.

Juan Vallmitjana, second, 100-meter freestyle, 1:14.08; third, 200-meter individual medley, 3:02.03, time drop.

Reed Woodward, third, 100-meter butterfly, 1:54.87, time drop.

Luca Hincapie, third, 50-meter breaststroke, 42.25, time drop.

SOFLO swimmers had an outstanding final session with 86 best times (44 boys and 42 girls).

SOFLO had the largest team entered with 83 swimmers entered in 394 time final races.

The meet, one of the Florida Gold Coast’s top summer meets, attracted some of the Florida Gold Coast’s top teams including Azura, Boca Raton Swim Team, SwimFast, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Miami Swimming and hosts North Palm Beach and Plantation Swim Team.

SUNDAY SESSION FOUR RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia Olea, SF 3:10.77; SOFLO: 5. Saree Young 3:24.57, time drop, 8. Jemma Baldwin 3:29.74, 10. Shelby Evans 3:35.98, time drop, 14. Olivia Wilson 3:47.21; 11-12, 1. Ella Bailey, NPB 2:43.47; SOFLO: 2. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:46.28, time drop, 3. Anastasia Lutz 2:46.82, time drop, 4. Mariana Pinto 2:48.48, 27. Cali Harries 3:29.12, time drop, 28. Gel’lesa Lewis 3:31.85, time drop.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 1:13.87; SOFLO: 4. Alexandra Strong 1:20.09, time drop, 6. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:21.87, time drop, 14. Mackenzie McPherson 1:26.27, time drop, 16. Sofia Gomez 1:27.26, time drop, 18. Caitlyn Nguyen 1:27.94, time drop, 20. Gabriela Marin 1:28.61, time drop, 23. Shelby Evans 1:29.43, time drop, 25. Amanda Grubbs 1:29.74, 27. Olivia Wilson 1:30.85, 33. Cherill Royalty 1:34.54, 43. Aanya Robinson 1:39.29, 45. Jordan Evans 1:42.52; 11-12, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 1:02.61; SOFLO: 4. Anastasia Lutz 1:06.61, 5. Izzy Wilson 1:06.87, time drop, 6. Gabriela Avila 1:07.94, time drop, 28. Sarah Vasquez 1:13.97, time drop, 34. Jordyn Henry 1:17.70, time drop, 41. Gel’lesa Lewis 1:23.18, time drop, 44. Siena Ladner 1:26.93.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 1:21.24; 11-12, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 1:10.06; SOFLO: 5. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:18.86, time drop, 9. Gabriela Avila 1:21.58; 11-12, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 1:10.06; SOFLO: 5. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:18.86, time drop, 9. Gabriela Avila 1:21.58.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Carley Kaplan, CCPR 44.23; SOFLO: 3. Caitlyn Nguyen 47.92, time drop, 5. Shelby Evans 48.16, time drop, 9. Sofia Gomez 50.14, time drop, 10. Alessandra Gendarmi 50.86, time drop, 12. Saree Young 51.74, time drop, 14. Mackenzie McPherson 51.90, time drop, 21. Gabriela Marin 53.88, time drop, 24. Olivia Wilson 54.27, 28. Jordan Evans 55.21, 30. Amanda Grubbs 56.02, 31. Jemma Baldwin 56.57, 32. Sophia Avila 57.03, 41. Aanya Robinson 1:00.19, 47. Cherill Royalty 1:03.37, time drop; 11-12, 1. Bianca Nieto, GRSC 38.12; SOFLO: 5. Anastasia Lutz 41.93, time drop, 19. Gabriela Avila 44.64, 23. Sarah Vasquez 45.63, time drop, 24. Mariana Pinto 45.64, 25. Cali Harries 45.94, time drop, 32. Jordyn Henry 48.20, 35. Gel’lesa Lewis 48.56, 38. Pilar Duranti 49.59, time drop, 41. Siena Ladner 51.62.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 40.12; SOFLO: 5. Alexandra Strong 43.43, time drop, 7. Caitlyn Nguyen 44.63, time drop, 10. Alessandra Gendarmi 45.47, time drop, 11. Sophia Avila 45.52, 12. Saree Young 45.59, time drop, 13. Jemma Baldwin 45.64, time drop, 16. Mackenzie McPherson 46.85, 18. Sofia Gomez 47.69, 27. Amanda Grubbs 50.32, 33. Gabriela Marin 52.74, time drop, 35. Cherrill Royalty 55.64, 39. Aanya Robinson 56.30; 11-12, 1. Lena Lajko, SFTL 35.90; SOFLO: 5. Fiorella Di Salvo 38.01, time drop, 6. Izzy Wilson 38.12, time drop, 8. Mariana Pinto 38.46, time drop, 20. Jordyn Henry 40.98, time drop, 24. Pilar Duranti 42.18, time drop, 28. Siena Ladner 47.04.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 2:58.60; SOFLO: 2. Connor Jimenez 3:01.44, time drop, 3. Juan Vallmitjana 3:02.03, time drop, 14. Logan McPeek 4:01.69; 11-12, 1. Ethan McPeek, SOFLO 2:47.33; SOFLO: 2. Hashan Ekanayake 2:47.47, time drop, 5. Marvan Ekanayake 2:48.93, time drop, 8. Stefano Mazzi 2:52.93, time drop, 11. Derek Hau 2:53.44, time drop, 12. Benjamin Kim 2:56.91, time drop, 19. Mason Jimenez 3:21.13, 21. Matthew Jimenez 3:24.48.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Duy Vuong, NPB 1:13.13; SOFLO: 2. Juan Vallmitjana 1:14.08, 3. Connor Jimenez 1:16.50, 14. Aryav Thakur 1:32.78, time drop, 15. Martin Petkov 1:33.14, 16. Reed Woodward 1:34.37, time drop, 21. Noah Mejias 1:37.06, time drop, 22. Dylan McVeigh 1:37.28, 23. Preston Christensen 1:37.78, time drop, 34. Jacob Lee 1:49.53, time drop, 35. Daniel Chaussky 1:51.84; 11-12, 1. Alexander Zapata, TSA 1:04.57; SOFLO: 4. Marvan Ekanayake 1:08.91, time drop, 5. Felix Gonzalez 1:09.59, time drop, 7. Alessio Mazzi 1:10.26, time drop, 11. Luca Hincapie 1:10.63, time drop, 13. Ethan McPeek 1:10.95 16. Stefano Mazzi 1:12.38, time drop, 25. Matt McVeigh 1:19.64, time drop, 32. Matthew Jimenez 1:23.47, time drop, 33. Jordan Le-Vega 1:23.82, 34. Mason Jimenez 1:24.33, time drop, 36. Thomas Pereira-Ramallo 1:24.78, time drop, 41. Alexander Chaussky 1:29.64, time drop, 47. Noah Lee 1:48.82.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 1:24.58; SOFLO: 3. Reed Woodward 1:54.87, time drop; 11-12, 1. Alessandro Pereira, Azura 1:08.91; SOFLO: 5. Hashan Ekanayake 1:18.86, 6. Luca Hincapie 1:19.00, time drop, 12. Derek Hau 1:24.35, time drop, 13. Felix Gonzalez 1:27.65, time drop.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Duy Vuong, NPB 46.04; SOFLO: 10. Aryav Thakur 52.73, time drop, 13. Martin Petkov 54.32, 15. Dylan McVeigh 56.57, time drop, 17. Noah Mejias 58.65, time drop, 20. Logan McPeek 1:00.04, 22. Preston Christensen 1:00.48, time drop, 24. Jacob Lee 1:02.48, time drop, 25. Julian Sibug 1:02.51, 28. Daniel Chaussky 1:04.36, time drop, 30. Toma Petkov 1:06.65, 38. David Gonzalez 1:18.59; 11-12, 1. Karvin Jay Ortiz, Azura 41.75; SOFLO: 3. Luca Hincapie 42.25, time drop, 4. Derek Hau 42.77, time drop, 6. Benjamin Kim 44.27, time drop, 10. Matt McVeigh 46.79, 11. Hashan Ekanayake 47.50, time drop, 12. Marvan Ekanayake 47.69, time drop, 24. Thomas Pereira-Ramallo 53.22, time drop, 29. Noah Lee 57.38, 32. Aleksander Chaussky 59.64.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Duy Vuong, NPB 40.53; SOFLO: 11. Preston Christensen 49.32, time drop, 12. Dylan McVeigh 49.62, 17. Daniel Chaussky 51.87, time drop, 18. Aryav Thakur 52.24, time drop, 21. Logan McPeek 53.56, 28. Reed Woodward 57.73, 33. Julian Sibug 1:02.76, 34. David Gonzalez 1:03.26, time drop, 35. Jacob Lee 1:03.56, 38. Toma Petkov 1:06.69; 11-12, 1. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 32.75; SOFLO: 4. Ethan McPeek 36.76, time drop, 9. Alessio Mazzi 38.21, time drop, 12. Benjamin Kim 39.57, time drop, 14. Stefano Mazzi 39.94, time drop, 16. Matt McVeigh 41.09, time drop, 19. Jordan Le-Vega 43.60, 28. Thomas Pereira-Ramallo 46.26, 33. Aleksander Chaussky 48.59.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com