NSU University School Girls, Westminster Academy Boys Sweep Tri-Meet; SOFLO’s Sibug, Rodriguez, Gonzalez, Zepeda Win


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, October 13, 2022—With districts in two weeks, NSU University School, Somerset Academy and Westminster Academy continue to fine tune during the end of the regular season.

Host NSU University School swept the girls teams with a one-point win, 212-211 win over Westminster Academy and 203-176 victory over Somerset Academy. In the other matchup, Westminster Academy defeated Somerset, 212-202.

Westminster Academy topped Somerset 237-192 and NSU University School, 250-110. Somerset defeated NSU University School, 248-97.

Double winner Alexis Christensen led NSU University with wins in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:02.52 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:28.15.

NSU University School had five other individual wins and two relay victories.

Christian Clark of Westminster Academy was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.86 and 100-yard freestyle in 49.10.

Double winner Salvatore Lanzafame led NSU University School with wins in the 100-yard butterfly in 54.66 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.38.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Natalia Sibug of Somerset Academy won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.67. SOFLO and Somerset teammate Sofia Osorio was second in 1:06.85.

SOFLO and Somerset teammates Enrique Rodriguez, Felix Gonzalez and Aldo Zepeda led the boys’s team.

Rodriguez in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.81. Gonzalez won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:08.36. Zepeda won the 100-yard backstroke in 56.11.

COMBINED TEAM SCORES
Westminster Academy 449, Somerset 394
Westminster Academy 461, NSU University School 322
Somerset 424, NSU University School 300

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
Westminster Academy 212, Somerset 202
NSU University School 212, Westminster Academy 211
NSU University School 203, Somerset 176

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School A 1:55.64 (Alexis Christensen, Rafaella Araujo, Ornella Giuliano, Liliana Novak), 2. Somerset B 1:57.78, 3. Somerset A 2:05.22.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alexis Christensen, NSU 2:02.52, 2. Natalia Sibug, SOM 2:09.82, 3. Mariana Pinto, SOM 2:12.17.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Ornella Giuliano, NSU 2:21.06, 2. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:23.23, 3. Pilar Duranti, SOM 2:27.71.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Liliana Novak, NSU 25.95, 2. Sydney Gordon, WA 26.68, 3. Sofia Hernandez, SOM 26.71.

1-meter diving: 1. Blake Mackenzie, WA 219.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Ornella Giuliano, NSU 1:02.73, 2. Sofia Hernandez, SOM 1:03.22, 3. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:06.17.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Liliana Novak, NSU 57.27, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 58.07, 3. Isabella Bello, NSU 1:01.09.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:28.15, 2. Emma Kirk, WA 5:57.33.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Westminster Academy A 1:50.18 (Sydney Gordon, Daniella Gordon, Marley Scott, Pilar Lacaria), 2. NSU University School A 1:54.65, 3. Westminster Academy B 2:09.66.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:04.67, 2. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:06.85, 3. Danielle Gordon, WA 1:13.62.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:11.22, 2. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:11.91, 3. Kirsten Habibi, NSU 1:28.84.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 3:53.99, 2. Somerset A 4:07.16, 3. Somerset B 4:16.02.

BOYS TEAM SCORES
Westminster Academy 237, Somerset 192
Westminster Academy 250, NSU University School 110
Somerset 248, NSU University School 97

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School A 1:44.11 (Andres Teran, Salvatore Lanzafame, Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, Maverick Ross), 2. Westminster Academy A 1:44.18, 3. Somerset A 1:44.69.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:51.81, 2. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 2:00.04, 3. Frank Malo, WA 2:25.35.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 2:08.36, 2. Giorgio Rusconi, SOM 2:19.76, 3. Maverick Ross, NSU 2:26.44.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Christian Clark, WA 22.86, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 23.08, 3. Mark Pekic, WA 24.16.

1-meter diving: None

100-yard butterfly: 1. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSU 54.66, 2. Andres Teran, NSU 56.74, 3. Josh Justin, WA 58.09.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Christian Clark, WA 49.10, 2. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 49.64, 3. Christopher Bennett, WA 58.39.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Michael Planakis, WA 7:54.12.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Westminster Academy A 1:34.13 (Christian Clark, Kyle Gayle, Josh Justin, Mark Pekic), 2. Westminster Academy B 1:47.01, 3. Somerset A 1:52.64.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 56.11, 2. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 1:01.28, 3. Josh Justin, WA 1:01.97.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSU 1:02.38, 2. Giorgio Rusconi, SOM 1:07.19, 3. Mark Pekic, WA 1:11.09.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Somerset A 3:25.77 (Aldo Zepeda, Enrique Rodriguez, Felix Gonzalez, Sebastian Fernandez), 2. NSU University School A 3:25.92, 3. Somerset B 4:25.87.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Sweeps Somerset, Calvary Christian In Final Home Meet; Panthers Honor Seniors; SOFLO’s Rodriguez, Gonzalez, Zepeda Win


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, October 11, 2022—Pine Crest won its final home meet of the season Monday with convincing victories over Somerset Academy and Calvary Christian Fort Lauderdale.

The tri-meet was a makeup meet that was cancelled because of bad weather in September.

Pine Crest girls, led by double winners Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin and Riley Botting, defeated Somerset, 118-62, and Calvary Christian Fort Lauderdale, 123-57. In the other matchup, Somerset topped Calvary Christian Fort Lauderdale, 107-61.

Podkoscielny won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.73 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:09.13.

Lin won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:01.49 and 100-yard freestyle in 54.70.

Botting won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.90 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.06.

Calvary Christian Fort Lauderdale’s 200-yard freestyle relay was the only non-Pine Crest winner in 1:44.68 with Dylan Kanell, Marley Tyner, Summer Polling and Christina Paschal.

Pine Crest boys beat Somerset, 129-50, and Calvary Christian Fort Lauderdale, 144-39. In the other match, Calvary Christian Fort Lauderdale edged Somerset, 88-74.

Pine Crest swept all three relays and had five individual winners including double winner Ronin Jones.

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers and Somerset teammates Enrique Rodriguez, Felix Gonzalez and Aldo Zepeda won. Rodriguez and Zepeda were double winners.

Rodriguez won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.32 and 100-yard butterfly in 56.25.

Zepeda won the 100-yard freestyle in 50.45, tying with Pine Crest’s Ronin Jones and 100-yard backstroke in 56.62.

Gonzalez won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.93.

Pine Crest honored its six seniors: Ava Andersen, Lauren Balfour, Riley Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Colin Nealy and Rafael Opperman. Podkoscielny is finishing up a distinguished 14-year student-athlete career at Pine Crest before heading off to University of Florida.

COMBINED TEAM SCORES
Pine Crest 247, Somerset 112
Pine Crest 267, Calvary Christian 96
Somerset 181, Calvary Christian 149

GIRL TEAM SCORES
Pine Crest 118, Somerset 62
Pine Crest 123, Calvary Christian 57
Somerset 107, Calvary Christian 61

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:54.62, 2. Somerset 1:59.61 (Natalia Sibug, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Osorio, Sofia Hernandez), 3. Calvary Christian 2:00.31.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Sara Lin, PC 2:01.49, 2. Parker Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 2:08.04, 3. Natalia Sibug, SOM 2:11.81.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:20.35, 2. Emory Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 2:21.51, 3. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:25.38.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 24.73, 2. Christian Paschal, CCFT 25.36, 3. Sofia Hernandez, SOM 26.90.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Andersen, PC 259.57, 2. Kirra Reid, PC 170.40.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:00.90, 2. Sofia Hernandez, SOM 1:04.55, 3. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:05.76.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sara Lin, PC 54.70.2. Lauren Balfour, PC 55.89, 3. Christina Paschal, CCFT 56.52.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Parker Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 5:47.13, 2. Mariana Pinto, SOM 5:53.84, 3. Blair Joselson, PC 5:56.65.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Calvary Christian 1:44.68 (Dylan Kanell, Marley Tyner, Summer Polling, Christina Paschal), 2. Pine Cres A 1:50.21, 3. Somerset A 2:01.42.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:01.06, 2. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:05.37, 3. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:06.53.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:09.13, 2. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:13.03, 3. Johanna Henry, PC 1:17.42.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:43.54, 2. Pine Crest B 4:02.88, 3. Somerset A 4:10.51 (Sofia Osorio, Mariana Pinto, Natalia Sibug, Pilar Duranti).

MEN TEAM SCORES
Pine Crest 129, Somerset 50
Pine Crest 144, Calvary Christian 39
Calvary Christian 88, Somerset 74

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:43.07, 2. Somerset A 1:47.65 (Aldo Zepeda, Felix Gonzalez, Enrique Rodriguez, Sebastian Fernandez), 3. Calvary Christian 1:49.77.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:51.32, 2. Lucas Opperman, PC 1:54.98, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 1:57.41.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 2:09.93, 2. Danil Sachenko, PC 2:15.71, 3. Christopher Lin, PC 2:16.89.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Colin Nealy, PC 23.04, 2. Lucas Opperman, PC 23.73, 3. Jacob Pasche, CCFT 23.79.

1-meter diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 294.15, 2. Ashton Jacobi, PC 228.67, 3. Max Starkman, PC 223.73.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 56.25, 2. Roman Ferrara, PC 59.37, 3. Danil Sachenko, PC 1:00.13.

100-yard freestyle: 1. tie, Aldo Zepeda, SOM and Ronin Jones, PC 50.45, 3. Colin Nealy, PC 50.53.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 5:11.91, 2. Brady Baur, PC 5:28.81, 3. Andre Porras-Aguilar, CC 5:48.40.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest B 1:34.96, 2. Pine Crest A 1:35.12, 3. Calvary Christian A 1:38.88.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ronin Jones, PC 1:01.39, 2. Jacob Pasche, CC 1:03.45, 3. Giorgio Rusconi, SOM 1:06.96.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 56.62, 2. Kingsley Bailey, PC 59.58, 3. Jake Jones, PC 1:00.49.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:26.24, 2. Pine Crest B 3:26.61, 3. Somerset A 3:27.41 (Aldo Zepeda, Enrique Rodriguez, Felix Gonzalez, Sebastian Fernandez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Girls Sweep Distance Event On Opening Day Of SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, September 30, 2022–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers dominated opening night action at the SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge Friday at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO girls swept the top three spots in the 1,650-yard freestyle.

Auburn University-commit Olivia Dinehart, 17, won the distance event in 17 minutes, 38.77 seconds. Teammates Maddy Smutny, 17, was second in 17:48.82 and Elena Dinehart, 17, was third in 17:59.96.

Juan Vallmitjana, 13, was SOFLO’s top boys’ finisher placing third in a best time 16:19.12, dropping 25.39 from his previous best of 16:44.51.

SOFLO teammate Felix Gonzalez, 15, was fourth in 16:47.64, also a best time dropping 3.02 seconds. His previous best was 16:50.66.

The three-day meet continues Saturday with two sessions beginning at 8:30 a.m. and concludes on Sunday, again with two sessions starting at 8:30 a.m. Warm-up is 7:30 a.m.

SOFLO heads the field with 174 (91 girls and 83 boys) swimmers in 879 individual events. Among other Florida Gold Coast teams in the field are Pine Crest, Metro Aquatics, Plantation Swim Team, Midtown Weston, Olympus Swim Club, North Miami Swim Team and Hialeah Swim Club. It is one of the most competitive fields ever assembled for the meet.

Admission is $5 per person, per session. Heat sheets are available for free online at http://www.soflomeets.info/IMX and Meet Mobile.

Meet title and club sponsor TYR SOFLO is an American designer, developer and manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies. TYR, created by athletes, is named for the Norse god of warriors in Germanic mythology. The company’s mission statement is starting from, powered by and made for athletes, we strive to create and re-imagine technologies that enhance experience and performance at every level.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

1,650-yard freestyle:

  1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 17:38.77, 2. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 17:48.82, 3. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 17:59.96; SOFLO: 5. Natalie Gembicki 18:11.78, 6. Izzy Wilson 18:17.64, 9. Sarah Vasquez 18:41.96.

BOYS
1,650-yard freestyle:

  1. Ricardo Alvarez, MAC 16:08.44, 2. Dylan Ferguson, MAC 16:13.53, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 16:19.12, time drop 25.39; SOFLO: 4. Felix Gonzalez 16:47.64, time drop 3.02, 7. Jaden Amores 17:10.19, 8. Hashan Ekanayake 17:12.89, 9. Ivan Grass 17:13.31.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

King’s Academy Girls, Bolles Boys Win Woodson Team Titles; Erika Pelaez, Kaii Winkler Swimmers Of The Meet; Rodriguez Top SOFLO Finisher


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, September 24, 2022–King’s Academy knocked off defending state girls champion Jacksonville Bolles to highlight the 58th annual Woodson Invitational Saturday at the Panthers’ pool.

King’s Academy, led by double winner Aly Bozzuto, individual winners Kiki Munna and Ava Fasano and winning 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relay teams won with 298 points. Bolles was runner-up with 249.50 and South Florida Heat was third with 183.

Bozzuto won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.23 and 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.35. Munna won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.69. Fasano won the 100-yard backstroke in 57.81

King’s Academy won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:44.82 with Fasano, Bozzuto, Emma Herrera and Julianna Bell and 200-yard freestyle relay with Bozzuto, Fasano, Munna and Bell.

Bolles, with five individual winners and two relay wins, won the boys team title with 387 points. St. Andrew’s was second with 149 and Pine Crest was third with 132.

Host Pine Crest had two individual winners. Diver Allen Levitis continued his streak winning the 1-meter title with 527.40 points. Riley Botting won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:00.56.

Erika Pelaez and Kaii Winkler, both of South Florida Heat, were the Swimmers of the Meet.

Pelaez, 16, a member of the U.S. junior national team, was awarded the Ann Marshall Award after winning the 50-yard freestyle in 23.47 after going 23.01 in prelims and 100-yard freestyle in 50.96 after going 50.61 in prelims. She was also a member of the runner-up 200-yard freestyle relay.

Winkler, 16, also a member of the U.S. junior national team, earned the Andy Coan Award. He was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 50.59 after going 49.41 in prelims and second in the 100-yard freestyle in 46.36 after going 45.31 in prelims. He also anchored the winning 200-yard freestyle relay with teammates Nikita Efimov, Finn Winkler and Giulian Martin.

South Florida Aquatic Club had several swimmers compete for Somerset. Enrique Rodriguez was top SOFLO finisher with a fifth place in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:49.45 and sixth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:50.38. Other SOFLO swimmers in the top 10 were Aldo Zepeda and Felix Gonzalez. Somerset was also fourth in the 400-yard freestyle relay with Zepeda, Rodriguez, Sebastian Fernandez and Gonzalez.

It was the first time in three years swimmers competed in front of a full house of fans after the pandemic.

The field featured 14 teams: American Heritage Plantation, Boca Raton, Bolles, Calvary Christian, Gulliver Prep, Immaculata-La Salle, Miami Country Day, NSU University School, Pine Crest, St. Andrew’s, Somerset Academy, South Florida Heat, The King’s Academy and Westminster Academy.

Bolles also had 40 swimmers competing at Saturday’s FSPA High School Invitational in Stuart.

58th WOODSON RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. King’s Academy 298, 2. Bolles 249.50, 3. South Florida Heat 183, 4. St. Andrew’s 162, 5. Pine Crest 143, 6. Gulliver Prep 120, 7. NSU University School 56.50, 8. Calvary Christian 36, 9. Miami Country Day 30, 10. Somerset 28, 11. Boca Raton 26, 12. American Heritage Plantation 12, 13. Westminster Academy 10.
    GIRLS RESULTS
    200-yard medley relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:44.82 (Ava Fasano, Aly Bozzuto, Emma Herrera, Julianna Bell), 2. Pine Crest 1:47.92, 3. Bolles A 1:48.49, 10. Somerset 2:06.06 (Pilar Duranti, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Hernandez, Mariana Pinto).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kiki Munna, KA 1:53.69, 2. Giovanna Musiello, GP 1:53.77, 3. Erin Miller, SAS 1:54.54.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Aly Bozzuto, KA 2:06.35, 2. Emma Herrera, KA2:07.84, 3. Lila Higgo, BSS 208.75.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.47, 2. Ava Fasano, KA 24.02, 3. Anais Gedeon, SFH 24.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Elyse Wood, GP 56.80, 2. Alexia Sotomayor, SAS 56.92, 3. Julia Murphy, BSS 57.52.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 50.96, 2. Madi Sipowski, KA 52.44, 3. Kiki Munna, KA 52.82.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:00.56, 2. Emma Herrera, KA 5:00.58, 3. Erin Miller, SAS 5:10.73, 16. Mariana Pinto, SOM 5:51.95.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:35.36 (Aly Bozzuto, Ava Fasano, Kiki Munna, Julianna Bell), 2. South Florida Heat 1:37.23, 3. Bolles 1:37.36, 11. Somerset 1:55.73 (Marie-Elise Baptiste, Kaitlyn Barrios, Sofia Osorio, Alyda Mendez).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ava Fasano, KA 57.81, 2. Elisabeth Eriendsdottir, BSS 58.01, 3. Giovanna Musiello, GP 58.58.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Aly Bozzuto, KA 1:03.23, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.14, 3. Madi Sipowski, KA 1:06.67, 9. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:12.14.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:33.67, 2. King’s Academy 3:33.72, 3. St. Andrew’s 3:38.09, 8. Somerset 3:58.64 (Sofia Hernandez, Natalia Sibug, Sabrina Osorio, Pilar Duranti).

1-meter diving: 1. Alexyia Downer, BSS 434.55, 2. Millie Cochrane, SAS 364.05, 3. Kirra Reid, PC 314.20.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Bolles 387, 2. St. Andrew’s 149, 3. Pine Crest 132, 4. South Florida Heat 123, 5. King’s Academy 105, 6. Boca Raton 91, 7. American Heritage Plantation 81, 8. Somerset 72, 9. NSU University School 55, 10. Westminster Academy 47, 11. Miami Country Day 40, 12. Gulliver Prep 31, 13. Calvary Christian 18, 14. Immaculata-La Salle 16.

BOYS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:35.06, 2. King’s Academy 1:37.58, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:39.05, 9. Somerset 1:44.73 (Aldo Zepeda, Enrique Rodriguez, Sebastian Fernandez, Felix Gonzalez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alston Qin, BSS 1:42.64, 2. Kayden Lancaster, BSS 1:42.89, 3. Ambrus Barcsak, SAS 1:44.88, 6. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:50.38.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Carter Lancaster, BSS 1:53.55, 2. Landon Kyser, BSS 1:55.22, 3. Aidan Paro, BSS 1:55.34, 9. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 2:07.20.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Andy Kravchenko, BSS 21.41, 2. Finn Winkler, SFH 21.43, 3. Noah Smith, KA 21.54, 8. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 22.32

100-yard butterfly: 1. Aidan Paro, BSS 50.53, 2. Kaii Winkler, SFH 50.59, 3. Dylan Smiley, MCDS 51.18.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andy Kravchenko, BSS 46.33, 2. Kaii Winkler, SFH 46.36, 3. Seth Tolentino, BSS 48.78.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alston Qin, BSS 4:39.90, 2. Kayden Lancaster, BSS 4:40.21, 3. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 4:42.22, 5. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:49.45, 6. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 4:50.73.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:27.19 (Nikita Efimov, Finn Winkler, Giulian Martin, Kaii Winkler), 2. King’s Academy 1:31.52, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:32.46.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Noah Smith, KA 50.42, 2. Finn Winkler, SFH 51.02, 3. Carter Lancaster, BSS 51.91. 8. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 54.69

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 57.78, 2. Will Heck, BSS 57.91, 3. Cohen Barron Chiam, BSS 58.03

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:09.39 Anthony Whittall, Seth Tolentino, Landon Kyser, Kayden Lancaster), 2. St. Andrew’s 3:15.51, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:20.78, 4. Somerset 3:24.37 (Aldo Zepeda, Enrique Rodriguez, Sebastian Fernandez, Felix Gonzalez).

1-meter diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 527.40, 2. Max Starkman, PC 383.70, 3. Ashton Jacobi, PC 378.05.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cooper City, Somerset Split In Tri-Meet; SOFLO Swimmers Come Up Big


By Sharon Robb
COOPER CITY, September 20, 2022—Somerset girls and Cooper City boys won Monday night during a tri-meet at the Cowboys’ pool.

Somerset girls, led by SOFLO swimmers Kaylee Del Rio, Sofia Osorio and Sabrina Osorio, defeated Cooper City, 91-81.

In other girls’ matchups, Cooper City defeated Flanagan, 81-7, and Somerset downed Flanagan, 91-7.

Cooper City Cowboys, led by SOFLO’s Chris Hau, Derek Hau and Ethan McPeek, topped Somerset, 107-70, in the boys meet.

Somerset was led by SOFLO swimmers Aldo Zepeda, Felix Gonzalez, Enrique Rodriguez and Giorgio Rusconi.

In other boys matchups, Somerset defeated Flanagan, 102-44, and Cooper City topped Flanagan, 153-20.

Cooper City was led by girls’ double winner Georgina Henriquez in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:20 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.

Several South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers played key roles in their teams’ victories.

SOFLO’s Ava Kuznik anchored the Cowboys winning 200-yard freestyle. Alexandra Strong anchored the Cowboys winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

SOFLO’s Sabrina Osorio of Somerset won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:15 and was second in the 200 IM in 2:27. Kaylee Del Rio won the 100-yard freestyle in 1:04. Sofia Osorio was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

The boys’ competition looked more like a SOFLO dual meet.

SOFLO’s Aldo Zepeda, Felix Gonzalez, Enrique Rodriguez and Giorgio Rusconi won events for Somerset.

Zepeda was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.56 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.13

Gonzalez, also a double winner, won the 200 IM in 2:06.25 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:16.19. Rodriguez won the 100-yard backstroke in 57.90.

Zepeda, Gonzalez and Rodriguez were members of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

SOFLO teammate Derek Hau of Cooper City won the 100-yard butterfly in 59.78. Chris Hau, Derek Hau and Ethan McPeek were members of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay. McPeek was also a member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Somerset 91, Cooper City 81
GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Somerset (Natalia Sibug, M. Baptiste, Sofia Osorio, Kaitlyn Barrios), 2. Cooper City.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Natalia Sibug, SOM 2:12, 2. Evelyn Riling, CC 2:40, 3. M. Baptiste, SOM 2:23.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Georgina Henriquez, CC 2:20, 2. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:27, 3. Pilar Duranti, SOM 2:29.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Julia Hernandez, SOM 27.66, 2. Kaylee Del Rio, SOM 29.12, 3. Emma Utkovic, CC 31.16.

Diving: 1. Lily Hirsch, CC

100-yard butterfly: 1. Georgina Henriquez, CC 1:02, 2. Julia Hernandez, SOM 1:05, 3. Carleigh Schleicher, CC 1:08.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaylee Del Rio, SOM 1:04, 2. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:05, 3. Gabrielle Reed, CC 1:12.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Pilar Duranti, SOM 5:54. 2. Alexandra Strong, CC 6:05, 3. M. Baptist, SOM 6:29.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 2:11 (Seimoni, Emma Utkovic, Evelyn Riling, Ava Kuznik), 2. Cooper City 2:31.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:06, 2. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:09, 3. Alexandra Strong, CC 1:12.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:15, 2. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:21, 3. Gabrielle Reed, CC 1:35.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City (Georgina Henrique, Emma Utkovic, Carleigh Schleicher, Alexandra Strong), 2. Somerset.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
Cooper City 107, Somerset 70
BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Somerset B 1:49.88 (Aldo Zepeda, Felix Gonzalez, Enrique Rodriguez, S. Fernandez), 2. Cooper City 2:02.75.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 1:59.56, 2. Derek Hau, CC 2:00.00, 3. L. Hussey, CC 2:10.91.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 2:06.25, 2. Chris Hau, CC 2:14.37, 3. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 2:15.25.

50-yard freestyle: 1. S. Fernandez, SOM 25.22, 2. Adlerian Corrieri, CC 26.12, 3. Yash Patel, CC 26.50.

Diving: 1. Evan Vazquez, CC, 2. Nick Dolton, CC

100-yard butterfly: 1. Derek Hau, CC 59.78, 2. Fernandez, SOM 1:02.03, 3. A. Vazquez, CC 1:06.66.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 53.13, 2. Yash Patel, CC 58.25, 3. L. Hussey, CC 58.25.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 5:16.19, 2. Chris Hau, CC 5:26.87, 3. Sebastian Carrasiquilla, CC 6:04.01.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 1:45.56 (Ethan McPeek, Yash Patel, Sebastian Carrasiquilla, A. Vasquez), 2. Cooper City 1:45.71, 3. Somerset 1:57.72.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 57.90, 2. Ethan McPeek, CC 1:04.07, 3. J. Sibug, SOM 1:20.36.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Giorgio Rusconi, SOM 1:07.91, 2. Adrian Corrieri, CC 1:07.53, 3. Bogdan, CC 1:14.32.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 3:39.93 (Chris Hau, Derek Hau, Ethan McPeek, Adrian Corrieri), 2. Cooper City, 3. Somerset.
EDITOR NOTE: Some results were illegible and first names and times missing.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Ready For FGC Senior Long Course Qualifier That Begins Friday


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, February 4, 2022–South Florida Aquatic Club is sending a small, but talented group of swimmers for the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Qualifier that gets under Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Swimmers and coaches are gearing up for the upcoming championship season starting with the two-day qualifier. SOFLO has 12 swimmers (28 boys and 17 girls) entered in 45 individual events and four relays.

The meet begins Friday at 5 p.m. with the mixed 800-meter freestyle. Two sessions are scheduled for Saturday at 8 a.m. and 5 p.m.

SOFLO swimmers competing are: Jaden Amores, 14; Gabriela Avila, 15; Amelie Bicerne, 14; Hashan Ekanayake, 15; Marvan Ekanayake, 15; Nathaniel Garrick, 17; Felix Gonzalez, 15; Sofia Hernandez, 16; Dahlia Hirsh, 15; Stephen Kim, 16; Nicholas Sachade, 15; and Christian Tijero, 16.

Heading the strong competitive field are U.S. junior national team member Erika Pelaez and Kaii Winkler of Eagle Aquatics; Patrick Doyle of Sunrise Swimming; Jesse Washington and Logan Watson-Brown of Sharks Swim Club; Mariana Cote, Midtown Weston; and Sebastian Lobaton and Renato Herran of Plantation Swim Team.

Nineteen teams will compete. In addition to SOFLO and host Plantation Swim Teams, other teams are Azura Florida Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team, Eagle Aquatics, Harbour Amateur Swim Club, Heritage Aquatics Team, Jupiter Dragons, Midtown Weston, North Miami, North Palm Beach, PAQ, Sharks Swim Club of Bermuda, Shelton Doral, Sunrise Swiming, Tornadoes Swim Club, TS Aquatics, Tsunami and Warwick Academy.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s McPherson, Chaussky Double Winners On Day Two Of FGC BB Silver South Long Course Championships


By Sharon Robb
POMPANO BEACH, July 17, 2021—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had another good day at the Florida Gold Coast BB Silver South Long Course Championships Saturday at Pompano Beach Aquatic Center.

Mackenzie McPherson, 11, was a double winner. She won the 11-12 50-meter freestyle in a best time 31.57 and 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:30.92. She was also third in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:22.56.

Daniel Chaussky, 10, was also a double winner with two best times in the 7-10 events. He won the 100-meter backstroke in 1:31.59 and 200-meter freestyle in 2:52.84. He was also third in the 100-meter breaststroke in another best time, 1:47.20.

Other individual winners were:

Nicolas Sachade, 15, 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:06.53.

Ian Barrios, 12, 200-meter freestyle, 2:26.25.

Felix Gonzalez, 14, won the 13-14 200-meter butterfly in a best time 2:31.02.

Matteo Castelli, 10, won the 7-10 50-meter freestyle in 35.98. He was also third in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:57.13.

Other top three finishers were:

Elise Dinehart, 13, 50-meter freestyle, second, 30.50, time drop.

Pilar Duranti, 13, 200-meter freestyle, second, 2:25.00.

Marvan Ekanayake, 14, 100-meter backstroke, second 1:10.62, time drop.

Ethan McPeek, 14, 100-meter breaststroke, second 1:20.96, time drop.

Isabella Montes, 13, 200-meter butterfly, third, 2:57.34, time drop.

Mariann Catalasan, 15, 200-meter freestyle, third, 2:24.42.

Ethan Hall, 11, 50-meter butterfly, third, 35.34.

South Florida Aquatic Club heads the field with 57 swimmers (31 boys and 26 girls) in 215 individual events.

Sunday events are: 200-meter breaststroke, 100-meter freestyle, 200-meter backstroke, 100-meter butterfly, 50-meter breaststroke, 50-meter backstroke and 200-meter individual medley. Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals 6 p.m. The distance events begin 4:15 p.m.

The 100’s strokes during prelims have been consolidated from separate age groups into one group. So instead of having an 11-12, 13-14, 15-18 100 butterfly, for example, it will be a multi- aged 11-18 100 butterfly in prelims. Finals will swim as 11-12, 13-14, and 15-18.

The meet was cancelled in 2020 because of the pandemic. In 2019, SOFLO won the combined, boys and girls team titles at Sunrise Civic Center.

In addition to SOFLO and host Pompano Beach Piranhas, other FGC teams competing are Hurricane Aquatics, Florida Keys Swim Club, SwimFast, North Miami Swim Team, Olympus, Cooper City Cyclones, Hialeah, Gulliver, Miami Country Day, Eagle Aquatics, Shelton Doral, Midtown Weston, Metro Aquatics, Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens, Miami Swimming and Ransom Everglades.

Meet organizers have a closed deck meet, with a designated area where only swimmers, coaches and volunteers are allowed, and a designated area for family members and spectators to set up their tents and chairs outside the deck.

Parents are asked to come in, watch their swimmer race and then leave the deck to allow space for others to do the same. Admission and parking are free.

During the competition the latest meet information will be posted on the Piranhas’ website, http://www.pompanopiranhas.com once there click on FGC BB Silver South Championship button there. Results will also be posted on Meet Mobile.

The FGC BB Silver North Long Course Championships are being hosted by Boca Raton Swim Team, also Friday through Saturday. The teams are Azura Florida Aquatics, Coral Springs, East Coast Aquatics, FAST, Hammerhead Aquatics, Heritage Aquatic Team, Jupiter Dragons, Lake Lytal Lightning, Martin County, North Palm Beach, PAQ, Pine Crest, Plantation, St. Andrew’s Aquatics, Sunrise, Swim Fort Lauderdale, TS Aquatics, Tsunamis and Wahoos of Wellington.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Florencia Valdes, MWA 2:38.56; SOFLO: 3. Isabella Montes 2:57.34, time drop.
15-18, 1. Addison Byrne, PB 2:38.85.

100-meter backstroke:
7-10, 1. Jenica Ramos, MAC 1:31.12; SOFLO: 6. Joanna Valdiviezo 1:39.49, time drop, 8. Danielle Brancati 1:42.17.
11-12, 1. Dilcia Jimenez, BM 1:21.28; SOFLO: 3. Mackenzie McPherson 1:22.56.
13-14, 1. Natalia Ortiz, MWA 1:15.85; SOFLO: 3. Gabriela Avila 1:16.47.
15-18, 1. Laura Martinez, PB 1:20.06.

50-meter freestyle:
7-10, 1. Lua Suzal, MAC 35.50.
11-12, 1. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 31.57, time drop; SOFLO: 5. Ainsley Miller 32.89.
13-14, 1. Nicole Macedo, GRSC 30.43; SOFLO: 2. Elise Dinehart 30.50, time drop, 4. Dahlia Hirsh 30.88, 5. Amelie Bicerne 31.23, 6. Anjana Andapally 31.49, 8. Genesis Escobar 31.83.
15-18, 1. Alexandra De Angulo, MS 29.99.

50-meter butterfly:
7-10, 1. Leonor Valera, MAC 42.24.
11-12, 1. Madison Aguero, BRVO 33.11; SOFLO: 6. Ainsley Miller 37.91.

100-meter breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Sofia DeAngulo, MS 1:51.28.
11-12, 1. Francesca Ninova, CANE 1:34.54; SOFLO: 4. Olivia Wilson 1:40.38.
13-14, 1. Shila Jenkins, CANE 1:26.25; SOFLO: 6. Anjana Andapally 1:34.33, 8. Gabriela Avila 1:40.17.
15-18, 1. Nicole Torres-Torres, GRSC 1:25.07.

200-meter freestyle:
7-10, 1. Sofi Papasakellariou, MAC 2:51.78; SOFLO: 4. Gabriella Ordonez 3:17.25, time drop, 5. Joanna Valdiviezo 3:18.41.
11-12, 1. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 2:30.92, time drop; SOFLO: 8. Ainsley Miller 2:40.73, time drop.
13-14, 1. Maria Grant, MS 2:23.94; SOFLO: 2. Pilar Duranti 2:25.00, 4. Dahlia Hirsh 2:26.71, 7. Anjana Andapally 2:30.64.
15-18, 1. Leslie Dame, CANE 2:20.55; SOFLO: 3. Mariann Catalasan 2:24.42.

BOYS
200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Felix Gonzalez, SOFLO 2:31.02, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Marvan Ekanayake 2:39.20.
15-18, 1. John Fanjul, GRSC 2:22.04.

100-meter backstroke:
7-10, 1. Daniel Chaussky, SOFLO 1:31.59, time drop.
11-12, 1. Alexander Diaz, SF 1:23.07.
13-14, 1. Anthony Lander, MS 1:10.28; SOFLO: 2. Marvan Ekanayake 1:10.62, time drop, 4. Luca Hincapie 1:11.48, 6. Armando Bertea 1:12.00, time drop.
15-18, 1. Nicolas Sachade, SOFLO 1:06.53, time drop.

50-meter freestyle:
7-10, 1. Matteo Castelli, SOFLO 35.98.
11-12, 1. Jorvir Tigrero, NMST 30.39; SOFLO: 8. Maximiliano Remmele 32.92.
13-14, 1. Leonardo Garcia, MCDA 27.74.
15-18, 1. Steven Gary, PB 26.26.

50-meter butterfly:
7-10, 1. Eric Macedo, GRSC 42.06.
11-12, 1. Jorvir Tigrero, NMST 33.92; SOFLO: 3. Ethan Hall 35.34, 5. David Valdiviezo 36.21, time drop.

100-meter breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Eric Macedo, GRSC 1:45.43; SOFLO: 3. Daniel Chaussky 1:47.20, time drop, 7. Matteo Castelli 1:56.79.
11-12, 1. Ilan Villar, CANE 1:30.62.
13-14, 1. Christopher De Angulo, MS 1:16.28; SOFLO: 2. Ethan McPeek 1:20.96, time drop, 6. Benjamin Kim 1:23.17, time drop, 8. Andres Gonzalez 1:24.15.
15-18, 1. Maximus Pagan, GRSC 1:20.27.

200-meter freestyle:
7-10, 1. Daniel Chaussky, SOFLO 2:52.84, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Matteo Castelli 2:57.13.
11-12, 1. Ian Barrios, SOFLO 2:26.25; SOFLO: 2. Ethan Hall 2:27.07, 6. David Valdivieso 2:39.16, time drop.
13-14, 1. Lucas Young, CANE 2:11.92; SOFLO: 5. Felipe Rodriguez 2:15.87.
15-18, 1. Matthew Fernandez, MS 2:08.26.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine In Opening Session Of Last Chance Meet, Eight Make Winter Championships Cuts


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, November 21, 2020–On a perfect day for a swim meet, South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers rose to the occasion in the opening session of the Last Chance Age Group Meet Saturday at Academic Village.

The session served as a last chance for swimmers to make qualifying cut times for the Dec. 10-13 30th annual Speedo Winter Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Eight SOFLO swimmers made the most of the opportunity making their cuts. Ethan McPeek, 14, made his first cut ever in the 50-yard butterfly in a lifetime-best 28.31, dropping 1.28 off his previous best. Felix Gonzalez, 13, also made his cut in the 50-yard butterfly in 28.56, a best time by 1.60.

Four swimmers made their cut in the 50-yard breaststroke including Gabriella DeLuna, 14, 34.88; Maria Legaspi, 14, 34.66; Julianne McCranie, 14, 35.80; and Sebastian Fernandez Fernandez, 15, 32.46, with a nice drop of 2.97. Two others, Derek Hau, 13, 52.87 and Hashan Ekanayake, 14, 53.71 qualified in the 100-yard freestyle.

In addition to competing against teammates, SOFLO swimmers got the chance to go up against several swimmers from Boca Raton Swim Club and Plantation Swim Team under strict COVID-19 guidelines and safety measures.

SOFLO won 15 girls events and swept the 13-14 and 15-and-over 200-yard freestyle relays.

Izzy Wilson, 14, was a triple winner in the 13-14 50-yard backstroke in 31.76, 400-yard individual medley in 4:59.09 and 200-yard backstroke in 2:23.38 with one time drop in the 50 backstroke.

Paige Lane, 18, was a triple winner in the 15-and-over in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.10; 100-yard freestyle in 54.50 and 50-yard butterfly in 26.40.

Molly Golding, 17, was a double winner in the 15-and-over 50-yard breaststroke in 31.87 and 200-yard backstroke in 2:15.69.

SOFLO boys also won 15 individual events and won the 13-14 200-yard freestyle relay.

Jaden Amores, 13, was a double winner in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 28.77 and 200-yard backstroke in 2:16.89, another best time.

Javier Colmenares, 14, was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.38 and 100-yard freestyle in a best time 52.58.

Alexander Miller, 14, was a double winner in the 13-14 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 31.20 and 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:23.50.

Ivan Capalbo, 20, was a triple winner for Plantation Swim Team in the 15-and-over 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle and 200-yard breaststroke.

PST teammate Renato Herran, 17, was a double winner in the 15-and-over 200-yard freestyle and 50-yard butterfly.

Plantation Swim Team boys swept the 100-yard freestyle with Capalbo, Herran, and Jose Robles, 16. Capalbo won in a best time 47.54, the only swimmer to dip under 48 seconds. Capalbo and Herran were also members of the winning 200-yard free relay.

The second session for 12-and-under swimmers begins 1 p.m. and scheduled to end 3:21 p.m. The third session for developmental swimmers begins 4 p.m. and ends 5:23 p.m. All sessions are being streamed on SOFLO’s YouTube site.

SESSION ONE (13-and-over) RESULTS
GIRLS

50-yard backstroke: 13-14, 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 31.76, time drop, 2. Siena Ladner, SOFLO 31.77, 3. Abby Juskiewicz, PST 33.63; 15-and-over, 1. LeeAnn Ranalli, PST 29.00, 2. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 30.48, 3. Camryn Kreitman, PST 33.71.

200-yard freestyle: 13-14, 1. Natalia Sibug, PST 2:04.43, 2. Julianne McCranie, SOFLO 2:07.15, 3. Gabriela Avila, SOFLO 2:09.79; 15-and-over, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 1:57.10, 2. Alexis Christensen, SOFLO 2:01.01, 3. Sally Golding, SOFLO 2:01.33.

400-yard individual medley: 13-14, 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 4:59.09, 2. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 5:13.39; 15-and-over, 1. Sofia Osorio, SOFLO 5:13.14, 2. LeeAnn Ranalli, PST 5:23.49.

50-yard freestyle: 13-14, 1. Sidney Anton, Unattached 25.51, 2. Anastasia Lutz, PST 27.09, 3. Genesis Escobar, SOFLO 27.61; 15-and-over, 1. Sofia Jackson, SOFLO 26.44, 2. Ana Frable, SOFLO 26.91, 3. Sofia Hernandez, SOFLO 27.35.

50-yard breaststroke: 13-14, 1. Maria Legaspi, SOFLO 34.66, time drop, 2. Natalia Sibug, PST 34.87, 3. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 34.88, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 31.87, 2. Ana Frable, SOFLO 34.78, 3. Gabrielle Genz, BRST 36.65.

200-yard butterfly: 13-14, 1. Gabriela Avila, SOFLO 2:39.06, 2. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 2:43.77; 15-and-over, None.

100-yard freestyle: 13-14, 1. Sidney Anton, Unattached 55.76, 2. Natalia Sibug, PST 58.59, 3. Andrea Freites, SOFLO 59.97, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 54.50, 2. LeeAnn Ranalli, PST 56.18, 3. Sally Golding, SOFLO 56.35.

500-yard freestyle: 13-14, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 5:39.14, 2. Julianne McCranie, SOFLO 5:41.58, 3. Fiorella DiSAlvo, SOFLO 5:58.13; 15-and-over, 1. Alexis Christensen, SOFLO 5:25.15, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, SOFLO 5:32.82, 3. Olivia Ware, SOFLO 6:29.93.

200-yard backstroke: 13-14, 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 2:23.38, 2. Anastasia Lutz, PST 2:26.88, 3. Andrea Freites, SOFLO 2:31.40; 15-and-over, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:15.69, 2. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 2:18.01.

50-yard butterfly: 13-14, 1. Sidney Anton, Unattached 27.45, 2. Ella Bethke, BRST 29.99, 3. Kaitlyn Barrios, PST 31.66; 15-and-over, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 26.40, 2. Daniela Barreto, SOFLO 30.90, 3. Sabrina Osorio, SOFLO 31.69, time drop.

200-yard breaststroke: 13-14, 1. Cassandra Genz, BRST 2:49.79, 2. Maria Legaspi, SOFLO 2:49.87, 3. Cali Harries, SOFLO 2:57.85; 15-and-over, 1. Sally Golding, SOFLO 2:30.71.

200-yard freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. SOFLO A 1:50.11 (Gabriela Avila, Gabriella DeLuna, Mariana Pinto, Julianne McCranie), 2. Plantation Swim Team A 1:52.08, 3. SOFLO B 1:52.60; 15-and-over, 1. SOFLO A 1:46.03 (Molly Golding, Sara Quintero, Alexis Christensen, Paige Lane), 2. SOFLO B 1:49.94

BOYS
50-yard backstroke: 13-14, 1. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 28.77, time drop, 2. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 29.30, time drop, 3. Alejandro Osorio, PST 29.32; 15-and-over, 1. Jackson Wampler, PST 26.50, 2. Alex Golding, SOFLO 27.48, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 28.06, time drop.

200-yard freestyle: 13-14, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 1:55.38, 2. Felix Gonzalez, SOFLO 1:58.93, time drop, 3. Luca Hincapie, SOFLO 2:03.25, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Renato Herran, PST 1:45.65, 2. Philopatier Ibrahim, SOFLO 1:46.93, 3. Andres Lares, SOFLO 1:48.30.

400-yard individual medley: 13-14, 1. Derek Hau, SOFLO 4:41.26, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Nick Chaimowicz, SOFLO 4:37.27.

50-yard freestyle: 13-14, 1. Juan Orjuela, PST 24.10, 2. Gabriel Tortola, Unattached 24.54, 3. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 24.59; 15-and-over, 1. Ivan Capalbo, PST 21.51, 2. Jose Robles, PST 22.90, 3. Andres Lares, SOFLO 23.23.

50-yard breaststroke: 13-14, 1. Alexander Miller, SOFLO 31.20, time drop, 2. Juan Sarmiento, PST 32.55, 3. Karvin Jay Ortiz, PST 33.23; 15-and-over, 1. Manuel Melendez, SOFLO 29.30, 2. Alex Golding 29.89, time drop, 3. Diego Lopez, BRST 30.30.

200-yard butterfly: 13-14, 1. Gabriel Tortola, Unattached 2:14.10, 2. Juan Orjuela, PST 2:16.15, 3. Luca Hincapie, SOFLO 2:17.75; 15-and-over, 1. Philopatier Ibrahim, SOFLO 1:58.82, 2. Taylor Cope, BRST 2:13.64.

100-yard freestyle: 13-14, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 52.58, time drop, 2. Alexander Miller, SOFLO 52.61, time drop, 3. Derek Hau, SOFLO 52.87, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Ivan Capalbo, PST 47.54, 2. Renato Herran, PST 48.28, 3. Jose Robles, PST 50.56.

500-yard freestyle: 13-14, 1. Nicholas Pelaez, SOFLO 5:20.55, time drop, 2. Jonathan Lozano, PST 5:25.63, 3. Karvin Jay Ortiz, PST 5:26.56; 15-and-over, 1. Alexis Sanchez, PST 5:19.71.

200-yard backstroke: 13-14, 1. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 2:16.89, time drop, 2. Juan Sarmiento, PST 2:18.68, 3. Ethan McPeek, SOFLO 2:19.50; 15-and-over, 1. Adrian Hernandez, SOFLO 2:00.38, time drop, 2. Andres Lares, SOFLO 2:02.33, 3. Philopatier Ibrahim, SOFLO 2:02.44.

50-yard butterfly: 13-14, 1. Ethan McPeek, SOFLO 28.31, time drop, 2. Alejandro Osorio, PST 28.49, 3. Felix Gonzalez, SOFLO 28.56, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Renato Herran, PST 23.71, 2. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 24.82, 3. Taylor Cope, BRST 25.39.

200-yard breaststroke: 13-14, 1. Alexander Miller, SOFLO 2:23.50, time drop, 2. Karvin Jay Ortiz, PST 2:43.22, 3. Adriano Corrieri, PST 2:48.08; 15-and-over, 1. Ivan Capalbo, PST 2:14.56, 2. Manuel Melendez, SOFLO 2:19.95, 3. Alex Golding, SOFLO 2:21.38.

200-yard freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. SOFLO A 1:40.38 (Hashan Ekanayake, Marvan Ekanayake, Nicholas Pelaez, Derek Hau), 2. Plantation Swim Team A 1:41.11, 3. SOFLO B 1:41.14; 15-and-over, 1. Plantation Swim Team A 1:29.66 (Jackson Wampler, Ivan Capalbo, Renato Herran, Jose Robles), 2. SOFLO A 1:30.59, 3. SOFLO B 1:38.00.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Royalty, Gonzalez Lead SOFLO On Day One Of Broward BC Championships


By Sharon Robb

SUNRISE, February 24, 2020–Cherill Royalty and Felix Gonzalez were top finishers for South Florida Aquatic Club Sharks on Day One of the Broward County BC Championships at Sunrise Civic Center Pool.

Royalty, 8, won the 8-and-under 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 48.00 and 50-yard butterfly in 37.34, another best time. She was also second in the 50-yard backstroke in 44.19.

Felix Gonzalez, 13, won the 13-14 100-yard butterfly in a best time 1:04.16. He was also second in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:08.03 and third in the 50-yard breaststroke in 36.04.

SOFLO’s B team won the mixed 200-yard freestyle relay in 2:03.22 with Alexandra Strong, Aleksander Chaussky, Ian Barrios and Anjana Andapally.

Other SOFLO top three finishers:

Genesis Escobar, 50-yard breaststroke, second, 40.99, time drop.

Amanda Grubbs, 100-yard backstroke, third, 1:18.85, time drop.

Cali Harries, 50-yard breaststroke, third, 38.38, time drop.

Roshini Shivakumar, 100-yard butterfly, third, 1:29.65, time drop.

Anjana Andapally, 200-yard freestyle, third 2:30.94.

Dylan McVeigh, 50-yard breaststroke, third, 45.65, time drop.

Matt McVeigh, 200-yard freestyle, third, 2:24.40, time drop.

The meet was open to all swimmers on Broward County Florida Gold Coast registered teams who have yet to achieve a BB national time age group motivational time standard in the events they are entered.

BB time standards have been calculated for the 50s of the strokes and 100 individual medley in the 13-and-over age group.

In addition to SOFLO, other teams in the field were Azura Florida Aquatics, Coral Springs Swim Club, Cyclones, Eagles Swim Club, Heritage Aquatic Team, Midtown Weston, Pine Crest, Plantation Swim Team, Pompano Beach, Swim Fort Lauderdale, SwimFast, Team FLA TS Aquatics, Westminster Academy and host Sunrise Swimming.

SOFLO had 58 swimmers (22 girls, 36 boys) compete in 274 individual events.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

Mixed 200-yard freestyle relay:
12-and-under: 1. SOFLO B 2:03.22 (Alexandra Strong, Aleksander Chaussky, Ian Barrios, Anjana Andapally), 5. SOFLO A 2:06.03; 13-and-over: 1. Swim Fast 150.47.

50-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Jilliam Henriquez, Azura 41.80; SOFLO: 2. Cherill Royalty 44.19, 9. Christie Ann Lumsden 49.19, time drop.

100-yard backstroke
9-10, 1. Roxan Rodriguez, MWA 1:24.98; SOFLO: 8. Gianna Martin 1:34.42, 9. Aanya Robinson 1:36.34; 11-12, 1. Lola Rodgers, PC 1:15.10; SOFLO: 3. Amanda Grubbs 1:18.85, time drop, 10. Sophia Avila 1:22.45, time drop; 13-14, 1. Abby Juskiewicz, PST 1:11.72; SOFLO: 12. Roshini Shivakumar 1:21.40, 14. Cali Harries 1:23.51, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Claire-Michelle Sweet, MWA 1:11.54.

50-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Cherill Royalty, SOFLO 48.00, time drop; 9-10, 1. Lily Mirones, SUN 45.79; SOFLO: 8. Aanya Robinson 49.81; 11-12, 1. Salome Paniagua, MWA 40.49; SOFLO: 2. Genesis Escobar 40.99, time drop, 4. Anjana Andapally 41.57, time drop, 9. Alexandra Strong 42.43, time drop; 13-14, 1. Makaila Blanchard, SF 37.51; SOFLO: 3. Cali Harries 38.38, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Claire-Michelle Sweet, MWA 38.29.

50-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Jilliam Henriquez, Azura 35.24; SOFLO: 4. Christie Ann Lumsden 38.04; 9-10, 1. Makahla Gregory, SF 33.12; 11-12, 1. Sam Springer, CSSC 30.32; SOFLO: 5. Amanda Grubbs 32.00, 7. Olivia Wang 32.18, time drop; 13-14, 1. Elleyah Mizrachi, PST 30.79; SOFLO: 6. Cali Harries 32.07, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Lindsay Selbach, FLA 28.99.

50-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Cherill Royalty, SOFLO 37.34, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Christie Ann Lumsden 49.34, 14. Gabriela Ekht 1:00.40, time drop.

100-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Roxan Rodriguez, MWA 1:23.83; SOFLO: 4. Aanya Robinson 1:39.34; 11-12, 1. Kayla Mann, PC 1:15.96; SOFLO: 4. Amanda Grubbs 1:18.99, time drop, 5. Anjana Andapally 1:24.19, time drop, 8. Sophia Avila 1:28.86, time drop, 10. Mikhel Martin 1:30.69, 13. Gabriela Marin 1:31.81, time drop; 13-14, 1. Camryn Britto, SF 1:07.57; SOFLO: 3. Roshini Shivakumar 1:29.65, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Eva Pierre-Antoine, CCPR 1:07.97.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Roxan Rodriguez, MWA 2:42.30; SOFLO: 5. Gianna Martin 2:57.01; 11-12, 1. Addison Palumbo, CSSC 2:25.57; SOFLO: 3. Anjana Andapally 2:30.94; 13-14, 1. Annelise Driscoll, PC 2:21.71; SOFLO: 4. Roshini Shivakumar 2:24.64, time drop, 7. Carli Harries 2:27.31, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Eva Pierre-Antoine, CCPR 2:12.80.

BOYS

50-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Daniel Gil-Restrepo, CSSC 42.41; SOFLO: 6. Matthew Ortiz 46.30, time drop, 9. Zachary Snigur 48.89, 12. Tom Petkov 52.71, time drop, 15. Alesandro Suarez Cabrera 54.00, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
9-10, 1. Felipe Alvarez, Unattached 1:18.60; SOFLO: 4. Andy Ding 1:27.82, 11. Lorenzo Bagnuoli 1:34.27, 12. Jacob Lee 1:34.63, 14. Atharv Agashe 1:37.95; 11-12, 1. Jose Torres, SFTL 1:12.77; SOFLO: 10. Ian Barrios 1:22.49, time drop; 13-14, 1. Joshua Olds, MWA 1:06.91; SOFLO: 2. Felix Gonzalez 1:08.03, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Juan Perez, MWA 1:05.55.

50-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Luca Pichardo, CCPR 49.51; SOFLO: 5. Ethan Phan 51.99, 6. Alessandro Suarez Cabrera 52.32, time drop, 7. Zachary Snigur 53.05, 9. Luis Escobar 57.08, 14. Toma Petkov 59.65; 9-10, 1. Nomar Alvarez, Unattached 44.88; SOFLO: 3. Dylan McVeigh 45.65, time drop, 4. Daniel Chaussky 47.63, time drop, 9. Jacob Lee 49.24, 10. Vishnu Shivakumar 49.42, time drop, 11. Andy Ding 49.69, 12. Eric Ferrer 49.85; 11-12, 1. Jose Torres, SFTL 39.48; SOFLO: 8. Noah Lee 43.20, time drop, 9. Ian Barrios 43.64, time drop; 13-14, 1. Leo Covic, SFTL 35.76; SOFLO: 3. Felix Gonzalez 36.04; 15-and-over, 1. Juan Perez, MWA 34.12.

50-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Luca Pichardo, CCPR 34.55; SOFLO: 10. Alessandro Suarez Cabrera 42.77, time drop; 9-10, 1. Makahla Gregory, SF 33.12; 11-12, 1. Christian King, PC 29.53; SOFLO: 6. Ian Barrios 30.87, time drop; 13-14, 1. Juan Sarmiento, PST 26.67; 15-and-over, 1. Ventura Torres, MWA 26.02.

50-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Nicholas Cuffe, SFTL 40.51; SOFLO: 4. Matthew Ortiz 44.01, time drop, 6. Toma Petkov 47.93, time drop, 8. Ethan Phan 54.59, 9. Alessandro Suarez Cabrera 58.63.

100-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Roger Moscote-Chen, Unattached 1:19.36; SOFLO: 4. Andy Ding 1:39.38, 5. Lorenzo Bagnuoli 1:47.96; 11-12, 1. Jose Torres, SFTL 1:17.06; 13-14, 1. Felix Gonzalez, SOFLO 1:04.16, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Juan Perez, MWA 1:01.83.

200-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Davi Moreira, PB 2:20.25; SOFLO: 3. Matt McVeigh 2:24.40, time drop; 13-14, 1. Juan Sarmiento, PST 2:06.69; 15-and-over, 1. Giancarlo Porras, Azura 2:07.59.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http:///www.swim4soflo.com

Pinto, Gonzalez, Bono Lead SOFLO On Day One Of 29th Speedo Winter Championships In Plantation


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, December 12, 2019—Mariana Pinto, Felix Gonzalez and Dominic Bono of South Florida Aquatic Club were among Top Four finishers on opening day of the 29th annual Speedo Winter Championships Thursday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Mariana Pinto, 12, was second in the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 18:21.91, dropping 15.35 off her previous best of 18:37.26.

Felix Gonzalez, 12, was third in the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 18:26.51, shaving 31.50 off his previous best of 18:58.01.

Dominic Bono, 16, was fourth in the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 15:57.19, dropping 15:57.19 and dipping below 16 minutes for the first time. His previous best was 16:12.05.

Isabella Wilson was fifth in the 1,650-yard freestyle in 18:06.28 and Sarah Vasquez was sixth in 19:25.75. Both were also best times.

Defending champion SOFLO is fourth in combined with 141 points. Azura leads with 289.

The Winter Champs are one of three meets SOFLO swimmers are competing in this week. The others are the Speedo Winter Junior Championships-East in Atlanta and Sunrise Holiday Championships.

SOFLO has entered 91 swimmers in 507 individual events and 48 relays in 28 relay events.

Most Florida Gold Coast teams are represented including Azura Florida Aquatics, Blue Marlins, Boca Raton Swim Team, Club Seminole, City of Miami Parks, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Heritage Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, Westminster Academy, TS Aquatics, East Coast Aquatic, YMCA of South Florida and Metro Aquatics.

THURSDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Azura 289, 2. Metro Aquatics 229, 3. St. Andrew’s 205, 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 141, 5. Midtown Weston 121, 6. Pine Crest Swimming 97, 7. TS Aquatics 96, 8. Gulliver 90, 9. Swim Fort Lauderdale 61, 10. Jupiter 58.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 174, 2. Metro Aquatics 138, 3. tie, SOFLO, St. Andrew’s 81, 5. TS Aquatics 54.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s 124, 2. Azura 115, 3. Midtown Weston 96, 4. Metro Aquatics 91, 5. Pine Crest 76.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. Gulliver 1:58.04, 2. Metro Aquatics 2:01.14, 3. St. Andrew’s 2:03.48, 9. SOFLO A 2:07.35, 13. SOFLO B 2:17.96; 13-14, 1. Pine Crest 1:50.57, 2. Azura 1:51.59, 3. SOFLO A 1:54.75, 10. SOFLO B 2:01.22; Open, 1. Azura 1:44.31, 2.St. Andrew’s 1:48.42, 3. Metro Aquatics 1:49.11, 11. SOFLO A 1:54.73, 16. SOFLO B 1:59.61.

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Neala Klein, WEST 18:04.29, 2. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 18:21.91, time drop, 3. Leorah Rotchin, WOW 18:57.00; SOFLO: 6. Sarah Vasquez 19:25.75, time drop; 13-14, 1. Erin Miller, SAS 16:58.24, 2. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 17:27.88, 3. Mariana Cote, MWA 17:29.14; SOFLO: 5. Isabelle Wilson 18:06.28, time drop; 15-16, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 16:35.34, 2. Anna Auld, ECAC 16:36.45, 3. Faith Mutschler, WOW 17:32.46; 17-and-over, 1. Adrianna Barone, SAS 17:16.18.

200-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:46.72, 2. Gulliver 1:46.74, 3. Midtown Weston 1:49.34, 8. SOFLO A 1:53.24, 14. SOFLO B 2:00.99; 13-14, 1. Midtown Weston 1:39.90, 2. Pine Crest 1:41.47, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:42.17, 5. SOFLO A 1:43.91, 13. SOFLO B 1:49.69; Open, 1. Azura 1:35.73, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:37.56, 3. Pine Crest 1:39.36, 14. SOFLO A 1:45.01, 21. SOFLO B 1:48.34.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:56.79, 2. Azura 1:58.14, 3. SOFLO A 1:59.83; 13-14, 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:43.00, 2. TS Aquatics 1:43.33,3. Azura 1:44.72, 4. SOFLO A 1:46.18, 14. SOFLO B 1:53.84; Open, 1. Azura 1:31.97, 2. PAQ 1:33.49, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:33.86, 7. SOFLO B 1:39.52, 12. SOFLO A 1:41.23.

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 17:37.32, 2. Gabriel Tortola, Azura 18:21.89, 3. Felix Gonzalez, SOFLO 18:26.51, time drop; 13-14, 1. Nicholas Kjaerulff, SA 16:04.21, 2. Colin Nealy, PCS 16:27.71, 3. Marcelo Mansur, MAC 16:50.77; 15-and-over, 1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 15:15.10, 2. Gabriel Araya, Azura 15:28.42, 3. Hector Paz, MAC 15:52.89; SOFLO: 4. Dominic Bono 15:57.19, time drop, 8. Leonardo Mateus 16:50.33, 10. Juan Colmenares 16:52.97, time drop.

200-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:45.27, 2. Azura 1:46.14, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:47.23, 6. SOFLO A 1:48.74; 13-14, 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:33.05, 2. TS Aquatics 1:33.64, 3. Metro Aquatics 1:34.86, 9. SOFLO A 1:37.25, 14. SOFLO B 1:43.17.

IF YOU GO

What: 29th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Championships

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Friday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 4:30 p.m.-6:38 p.m., finals; Saturday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 4:30 p.m.-7:10 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 4:30 p.m.-6:56 p.m. finals.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation.

Admission: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold at the meet. They are available for free online at http://www.swimpst.com and on Meet Mobile phone ap. Special all-session passes are also available. Parking is free. For information call 954-452-2525.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com