South Florida Aquatic Club Captures FGC Short Course Junior Olympics For Tenth Title


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, March 17, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club continues to build on its winning tradition, culture and legacy in Florida Gold Coast swimming.

On Sunday, the largest and most diverse club won the Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympic Short Course Championship at Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

It was a record ninth consecutive and tenth overall combined short course team title in the club’s 19-year history.

SOFLO won the combined team title with 936 points, nearly 300 points ahead of runner-up Pine Crest with 670.

SOFLO won the boys team totals with 524 points ahead of runner-up FAST with 401.

SOFLO girls finished runner-up to Pine Crest by just 18 points. Pine Crest, led by Julia Podkoscielny and Sara Lin, won with 429 points and SOFLO had 411.

Buoyed by talent, depth and strong relay contingent, SOFLO led the three-day meet from start-to-finish much to the delight of swimmers, parents and coaches.

The boys 10-and-under and 11-12 groups were the top age groups in team rankings. The 13-14 boys were ranked second. SOFLO girls 11-12 and 13-14 were ranked third.

The girls top points finisher in high point was Olivia Dinehart, 14, third in 13-14 with 70 points. Sebastian Lares, 14, was the top boys swimmer third with 64 points. Both left a lasting impression in their final JO Short Course meet since they will be aging up.

With 60 swimmers in 317 individual events and 42 relays SOFLO was the team to beat from opening day.

During the final day of competition, Olivia Dinehart won the 13-14 50-yard breaststroke in 29.38 and 1,650-yard freestyle in 17:05.70.

Madeline Smutny won the 13-14 200-yard butterfly in 2:07.72.

In an exciting relay race, SOFLO’s 11-12 girls 200-yard freestyle relay was second in 1:47.74 with Mariana Pinto, Gabriela Avila, Isabelle Wilson and Anastasia Lutz. Coral Springs Swim Club won in 1:47.69.

Isabelle Wilson was second in the 11-12 1,650-yard freestyle in 18:32.42.

SOFLO’s 13-14 400-yard freestyle relay was third in 3:41.81 with Olivia Dinehart, Elena Dinehart, Victoria Torres and Alexis Christensen.

SOFLO’s 11-12 boys 200-yard freestyle relay was third in 1:47.41 with Javier Colmenares, Luca Hincapie, Marvan Ekanayake and Kevin Moya.

SOFLO’s 13-14 400-yard freestyle relay was third in 3:22.69 with Juan Mora, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Zackary Harris and Sebastian Lares.

Stefano Mazzi was third in the 10-and-under 200-yard individual medley in 2:34.24.

Javier Colmenares was second in the 11-12 200-yard individual medley in 2:08.42. He was also second in the 50-yard breaststroke in 30.79.

Sebastian Lares was second in the 13-14 200-yard individual medley in 1:57.58.

Juan Mora was third in the 13-14 50-yard breaststroke in 28.09.

The top six finishers in each JO event qualify for the Florida Gold Coast All-Star team.

More than 600 swimmers and 43 teams competed. Among FGC teams competing at Pine Crest Swimming, Azura Florida Aquatics, East Coast, Heritage Aquatics, Hialeah, TS Aquatics, Metro Aquatics, North Palm Beach, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, FAST, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Gulliver and AquaKids Sharks.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 936, 2. Pine Crest Swimming 670, 3. Jupiter Dragons 580, 4. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 510, 5. FAST 506, 6. Metro Aquatics 448, 7. Wahoos of Wellington 379, 8. Gulliver 341, 9. Azura 324, 10. Coral Springs Swim Club 320.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 524.5, 2. FAST 401, 3. Jupiter 334.5, 4. Swim Fort Lauderdale 265, 5. Pine Crest 241, 6. Metro Aquatics 229, 7. City of Hialeah 207, 8. St. Andrew’s 206, 9. East Coast 179.5, 10. Azura 140.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Pine Crest 429, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 411.5, 3. St. Andrew’s 304, 4. Wahoos of Wellington 288.5, 5. Coral Springs 285, 6. Gulliver 263, 7. Jupiter 245.5, 8. Midtown Weston 226, 9. Metro Aquatics 219, 10. Azura 184.

AGE GROUP TEAM RANKINGS
GIRLS 10-AND-UNDER: 1. Wahoos of Wellington 161, 2. Metro Aquatics 128, 3. Jupiter 103, 4. Eagle Aquatics 77, 5. Midtown Weston 71, 9. SOFLO 42.

GIRLS 11-12: 1. Coral Springs Swim Club 153, 2. Azura Florida Aquatics 150, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 149.50, 4. Pine Crest 136, 5. Gulliver 117.

GIRLS 13-14: 1. Pine Crest 287, 2. St. Andrew’s 232, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 220, 4. Gulliver 146, 5. Midtown Weston 112.

BOYS 10-AND-UNDER: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 134, 2. Pine Crest 101, 3. Metro Aquatics 86, 4. Flood Aquatics 84, 5. St. Andrew’s 82.

BOYS 11-12: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 163.50, 2. Swim Fort Lauderdale 152, 3. Pine Crest 135, 4. Metro Aquatics 134, 5. Jupiter Dragons 124.

BOYS 13-14: 1. Flood Aquatics 259, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 227, 3. City of Hialeah 205, 4. East Coast Aquatic 139.50, 5. Jupiter Dragons 136.50.

HIGH POINT AWARDS

GIRLS 10-AND-UNDER: 1. Gina Balzano, EA 77; SOFLO: 22. Giada Porven 8, 31. Elise Dinehart 4, 34. Lydia Smutny 2.

GIRLS 11-12: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 77; SOFLO: 12. Mariana Pinto 24, 15. Natalia Sibug 22, 23. Isabelle Wilson 17, 33. Anastasia Lutz 8.50, 41. Mariann Catalasan 2, Sarah Vasquez 2.

GIRLS 13-14: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 77; SOFLO: 3. Olivia Dinehart 70, 9. Elena Dinehart 35, 25. Victoria Torres 13, 26. Madeline Smutny 12, 29. Sally Golding 9, 42. Alexis Christensen 1.

BOYS 10-AND-UNDER: 1. William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 73; SOFLO: 4. Stefano Mazzi 44, 9. Juan Vallmitjana 24, 19. Connor Jimenez 11, 23. Ryan Harries 7.

BOYS 11-12: 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 77; SOFLO: 5. Javier Colmenares 57, 19. Kevin Moya 18.50, 31. Hashan Ekanayake, 7, Jonathan Lozano, 7.

BOYS 13-14: 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 77; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Lares 64, 5. Juan Mora 56, 29. Alejandro Mateus 7, 34. Alex Golding 4, 36. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 3, 36. Logan Gonzalez 3, 42. Samuel Bullen 2

GIRLS

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:29.41, 2. Maria Perez, MWA 2:40.07, 3. Alejandra Gil-Restrepo, CSSC 2:41.91; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:10.50, 2. Sara Lin, PC 2:15.42, 3. Gabriella Deluna, MWA 2:16.70; SOFLO: 6. Mariana Pinto 2:19.77, 8. Natalia Sibug 2:22.46; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:04.82, 2. Riley Botting, PC 2:07.79, 3. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 2:09.47; SOFLO: 8. Sally Golding 2:14.28.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 32.53, 2. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 32.65, 3. Abigail Almacen, SUN 33.97; 11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, Azura 27.87, 2. Nicole Creed, CSSC 28.97, 3. Gabriella Deluna, MWA 29.15; SOFLO: 9. Anastasia Lutz 30.56; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 25.51, 2. Aspen Gersper, SAS 26.12, 3. Katherine Nordheim, SAS 27.32; SOFLO: 5. Elena Dinehart 28.13.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Tessa Broedell, JDST 35.51, 2. Isabel Viera, Unattached 36.60, 3. Myriam Smithwick, JDST 37.76; SOFLO: 11. Elise Dinehart 41.33; 11-12, 1. Sara Lin, PC 30.46, 2. Mercedes Pelayes, SDST 32.30, 3. Abbie Sarg, FKSC 32.58; SOFLO: 5. Natalia Sibug 33.24; 13-14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 29.38, 2. Michelle Ferrnandez, HSC 29.98, 3. Micaela Sierra, CSSC 30.04; SOFLO: 7. Victoria Torres 30.90.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Emma Herrera, JDST 2:18.01, 2. Sofia Moreno, GRSC 2:19.36, 3. Bianca Nieto, Unattached 2:19.41; 13-14, 1. Madeline Smutny, SOFLO 2:07.72, 2. Giulianna Garcia, TSA 2:08.13, 3. Rebecca Montero, GRSC 2:10.72; SOFLO: 4. Elena Dinehart 2:11.96.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 58.77, 2. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 1:01.05, 3. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:01.90; SOFLO: 22. Sofia Lugo 1:08.47, 27. Elise Dinehart 1:10.52; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 51.59, 2. Julianne McCranie, Azura 56.00, 3. Valentina Fraga, PC 56.57; 13-14, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 50.84, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 52.23, 3. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 52.62.

200-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Coral Springs 1:47.69, 2. SOFLO A 1:47.74 (Mariana Pinto, Gabriela Avila, Isabelle Wilson, Anastasia Lutz), 3. East Coast 1:47.81, 16. SOFLO B 1:54.41 (Fiorella Di Salvo, Isabella Rodriguez, Sarah Vasquez, Natalua Sibug).

400-yard freestyle relay:
13-14, 1.Pine Crest 3:33.57, 2. St. Andrew’s 3:37.41, 3. SOFLO A 3:41.81 (Olivia Dinehart, Elena Dinehart, Victoria Torres, Alexis Christensen).

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Kiersten Munna, FAST 18:28.72, 2. Isabelle Wilson, SOFLO 18:32.42, 3. Emma Herrera, JDST 18:36.89; SOFLO: 4. Mariana Pinto 18:37.26, 9. Sarah Vasquez 19:49.89; 13-14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 17:05.70, 2. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 17:17.53, 3. Erin Miller, SAS 17:25.01; SOFLO: 10. Alexis Christensen 18:15.17.

BOYS

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 2:30.85, 2. Andreas Dasilva, WOW 2:34.06, 3. Stefano Mazzi, SOFLO 2:34.24; SOFLO: 18. Mason Jimenez 2:53.30; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 2:03.96, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:08.42, 3. Alessandro Pereira, Azura 2:10.60; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 1:50.77, 2. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 1:57.58, 3. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 2:00.78.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Asher Smith, FAST 31.98, 2. Jordan Jean, PC 32.52, 3. Anthony Palumbo, CSSC 33.14; SOFLO: 6. Connor Jimenez 34.03, 7. Stefano Mazzi 34.04, 14. Leo Shee 35.98, 19. Oleksii Viazmetinov 36.69, 28. Matthew Jimenez 37.66; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 26.14, 2. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 28.41, 3. Riley Brisco, LLL 28.94; SOFLO: 5. Kevin Moya 29.93; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 23.04, 2. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 25.24, 3. Gregory Nordheim, SAS 25.34.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Oliver Cannings, AJSC 36.32, 2. Gabriel Amorim, BMSC 36.66, 3. Jared Berke, PC 36.87; SOFLO: 7. Juan Vallmitjana 39.53, 8. Ryan Harries 39.67; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 30.46, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 30.79, 3. Giulian Martin, CANE 31.25; 13-14, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, TSA 27.28, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 27.91, 3. Juan Mora, SOFLO 28.09.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 2:05.59, 2. Alessandro Pereira, Azura 2:12.90, 3. Lucas Bailey, ECAC 2:16.59; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 1:49.62, 2. Drio Martin, OSC 1:57.60, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 1:59.96; SOFLO: 8. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 2:06.16, 10. Alejandro Mateus 2:10.26.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 59.08, 2. Andreas Dasilva, WOW 59.26, 3. Jared Berke, PC 1:01.45; SOFLO: 8. Stefano Mazzi 1:03.99, 10. Juan Vallmitjana 1:04.23, 19. Oleksii Viazmetinov 1:07.56, 39. Mason Jimenez 1:12.48; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAt 51.80, 2. Riley Brisco, LLL 54.01, 3. Henry Evans, JDST 54.18; SOFLO: 6. Kevin Moya 57.58; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 47.61, 2. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 48.16, 3. Juan Mora, SOFLO 48.68.

200-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Jupiter 1:45.96, 2. Pine Crest 1:47.33, 3. SOFLO A 1:47.41 (Javier Colmenares, Luca Hincapie, Marvan Ekanayake, Kevin Moya), 15. SOFLO B 1:53.84 (Ethan McPeek, Jonathan Lozano, Hashan Ekanayake, Alessio Mazzi).

400-yard freestyle relay:

13-14: 1. City of Hialeah 3:18.56, 2. FAST 3:19.55, 3. SOFLO A 3:22.69 (Juan Mora, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Zackary Harris, Sebastian Lares), 11. SOFLO B 3:35.68 (Nathaniel Garrick, Alex Golding, Logan Gonzalez, Alejandro Mateus).

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Makar Goncharov, SFTL 17:44.72, 2. Tyler Armbruster, PC 18:06.44, 3. Gavin Sheyda, FAST 18:38.40; SOFLO: 5. Hashan Ekanayake 18:59.40, 8, Jonathan Lozano 19:54.74; 13-14, 1. Christina Proscia, FAST 16:24.37, 2. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 16:43.22, 3. Mason Taylor, JDST 16:43.86; SOFLO: 10. Alejandro Mateus 17:49.36, 11. Nathaniel Garrick 17:51.92.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com