SOFLO Swimmers, Relays Fare Well In Session Two Of FGC South SCY BB Spring Championships


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, March 4, 2019–South Florida Aquatic Club kicked off the day on a winning note in the Florida Gold Coast South SCY BB Spring Championships Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

During Session Two of the three-day meet, SOFLO swept the top three places in the boys’ 7-10 100-yard breaststroke. Juan Vallmitjana, 10, won in 1:28.24, shaving 6.71 seconds off his previous best. Mason Jimenez, 10, was second in a best time 1:28.83 with a time drop of 5.39 and Ryan Harries, 9, was third in 1:32.35, also a best time, with a drop of 3.22.

Among other SOFLO winners were:

Elise Dinehart won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 32.05. She was also third in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:22.40, another best time.

Dinehart was also a member of the winning 7-10 girls 200-yard freestyle relay that won in 2:10.39 with teammates Sophia Avila, Isabella Perry and Sofia Lugo.

SOFLO also won the 11-12 and 13-14 girls relays.

Zackary Harris won the 200-yard butterfly in 2:13.64.

SOFLO boys won the 7-10 200-yard freestyle relay in 2:08.94 with Mason Jimenez, Matthew Jimenez, Ryan Harries and Juan Vallmitjana.

SOFLO was among a field of 33 Florida Gold Coast teams from Miami-Dade and south Broward. SOFLO had the largest team entered with 82 swimmers (48 girls and 34 boys) competing in 330 individual events and 16 relays.

The meet was open to all swimmers on Broward County Florida Gold Coast registered teams who achieved a BB national time age group motivational time standard in one or more events.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 2:39.18; 13-14, 1. Rachel Yordi, OSC 2:22.81; 15-18, 1. Sophie G, RANS 2:25.72.

100-yard backstroke:
7-10, 1. Isabel Viera, Unattached 1:18.99; SOFLO: 4. Sofia Lugo 1:22.59, time drop, 5. Alexandra Strong 1:23.13, time drop, 9. Sophia Avila 1:25.39.

50-yard butterfly:
7-10, 1. Makayla Montenegro, MAC 36.58; SOFLO: 2. Olivia Wang 37.10, time drop, 4. Isabella Perry 38.08, time drop, 7. Mikhel Martin 38.66, 11. Jemma Baldwin 43.46.

100-yard breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Rosalia La Pietra, Azura 1:31.46; SOFLO: 3. Shelby Evans 1:35.69, time drop, 4. Sofia Lugo 1:37.05, time drop, 7. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:38.32, 10. Gianna Martin 1:44.19.

50-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 32.05, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Isabella Perry 32.48, time drop, 5. Sophia Avila 33.02, 7. Olivia Wang 33.48, time drop, 9. Alexandra Strong 34.08, time drop, 10. Alessandra Gendarmi 34.67, 11. Mikhel Martin 35.23.

100-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Sofia Olea, SF 1:20.70; SOFLO: 3. Elise Dinehart 1:22.40, time drop, 4. Sofia Lugo 1:22.99, time drop, 9. Isabella Perry, 1:26.00, time drop, 10. Olivia Wang 1:26.51, 11. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:28.74, 12. Saree Young 1:28.89, time drop, 13. Sophia Avila 1:29.04, time drop.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Amelie Bicerne, MWA 2:30.66; 13-14, 1. Carmen Sanchez-Tembleque, RANS 2:20.50; SOFLO: 4. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:26.93, time drop; 15-18, 1. Sophie G, RANS 2:20.78.

200-yard freestyle relay:
7-10, 1. SOFLO A 2:10.39 (Elise Dinehart, Sophia Avila, Isabella Perry, Sofia Lugo), 2. SOFLO B 2:22.63 (Alessandra Gendarmi, Alexandra Strong, Francesca Perry, Mikhel Martin); 11-12, 1. SOFLO A 1:57.31(Leah Pando, Fiorella Di Salvo, Sarah Vasquez, Isabella Rodriguez), 4. SOFLO B 2:03.93 (Caterina Fogli, Roshini Shivakumar, Genesis Escobar, Pilar Duranti); 13-14, 1. SOFLO A 1:48.83 (Kaitlyn Barrios, Hartley Pitters-Hinds, Ava Kuznik, Shayna Blitz), 2. SOFLO B 1:54.28; 15-18, 1. Azura 1:47.85, 3. SOFLO B 1:49.29 (Maria Herne, Ana Frable, Ruth Kaufman, Jena Legaspi).

BOYS

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 2:13.64; 15-18, 1. Javier Marrero, AJSC 2:13.02.

100-yard backstroke:
7-10, 1. Tikhon Kolobov, NMST 1:19.55; SOFLO: 2. Oleksii Viazmetinov 1:20.26, time drop, 3. Mason Jimenez 1:21.55, time drop.

50-yard butterfly:
7-10, 1. Oliver Cannings, AJSC 34.02; SOFLO: 3. Ryan Harries 40.28.

100-yard breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:28.24, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Mason Jimenez 1:28.83, time drop, 3. Ryan Harries 1:32.35, time drop, 6. Oleksii Viazmetinov 1:34.15, time drop.

50-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Jesus Linares, MAC 30.42; SOFLO: 10. Mason Jimenez 32.48, time drop.

100-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Frank Vincze, SF 1:23.44; SOFLO: 2. Matthew Jimenez 1:23.47, time drop.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Andy Serrano-Perez, CM 2:21.53; 13-14, 1. Richard Navarro, MAC 2:14.36; SOFLO: 2. Aldo Zepeda 2:16.02, time drop; 15-18, 1. Thomas Hecker, MCDA 2:16.44.

200-yard freestyle relay:
7-10, 1. SOFLO A 2:08.94 (Mason Jimenez, Matthew Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Juan Vallmitjana); 11-12, 1. City of Miami 1:54.85, 2. SOFLO A 1:57.32 (Alessio Mazzi, Ethan McPeek, Derek Hau, Luca Hincapie); 13-14, 1. City of Miami 1:39.14, 2. SOFLO A 1:39.86 (Christopher Hau, Logan Gonzalez, Yanjun Wang, Diego Nazario-Vazquez), 3. SOFLO B 1:43.31 (Nathaniel Garrick, Christian Tijero, Aldo Zepeda, Matthew Kim); 15-18, 1. Miami Country Day 1:35.18, 2. SOFLO A 1:39.14 (Manuel Melendez, Nicholas Chaimowicz, Christian Vasquez, David Diaz Venturo).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Day One Of FGC South SCY BB Spring Championships


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, March 2, 2019–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers always seem to rise to the occasion in their home pool.

And, opening day of the Florida Gold Coast South SCY BB Spring Championships Friday at Academic Village Pool was no exception.

Top three finishes and time drops highlighted SOFLO swims against the large field of Florida Gold Coast swimmers from Dade and south Broward.

Among winners were:

Sofia Lugo, 200-yard freestyle, 2:32.48, time drop.

Ava Kuznik, 500-yard freestyle, 5:28.25, time drop.

Anastasia Lutz, 400-yard individual medley, 5:11.99.

Mason Jimenez, 200-yard freestyle, 2:26.40, time drop.

Nathaniel Garrick, 500-yard freestyle, 5:09.70, time drop.

SOFLO boys swept the second through fifth spots in the 13-14 200-yard freestyle, all with time drops. Nathaniel Garrick, 14, was top finisher placing second in 1:56.39, shaving 1.63 seconds off his previous best.

SOFLO heads a field of 33 Florida Gold Coast teams from Miami-Dade and south Broward. SOFLO has the largest team entered with 82 swimmers (48 girls and 34 boys) competing in 330 individual events and 16 relays.

The meet is open to all swimmers on Broward County Florida Gold Coast registered teams who achieved a BB national time age group motivational time standard in one or more events.

Lake Lytal Lightning is hosting the FGC SCY BB North Championships in West Palm Beach.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Sofia Lugo, SOFLO 2:32.48, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Isabella Perry 2:39.22, time drop, 6. Alessandra Gendarmi 2:43.17, time drop, 7. Mikhel Martin 2:46.93, time drop; 11-12, 1. Belinda Muzil, MCDA 2:11.35; SOFLO: 4. Sarah Vasquez 2:15.30, time drop; 13-14, 1. Camille Schechter, CANE 2:04.87; SOFLO: 6. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:08.07, time drop, 7. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:09.31, time drop; 15-18, 1. Valentina Rosa, GRSC 2:01.97; SOFLO: 7. Jena Legaspi 2:07.50, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Rosalia La Pietra, Azura 2:50.49; SOFLO: 3. Elise Dinehart 2:54.01, time drop, 7. Alessandra Gendarmi 3:08.96; 11-12, 1. Reese Rosenthal, GRSC 2:30.53; SOFLO: 8. Gabriela Avila 2:37.68, time drop; 13-14, 1. Maya Sorunmu, SF 2:21.58; SOFLO: 9. Emma Schain 2:31.54, time drop, 11. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:32.39, time drop; 15-18, 1. Brooke Mundy, MCDA 2:16.84; SOFLO: 2. Jena Legaspi 2:21.34, time drop, 3. Jennamarie Brames 2:21.43.

500-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Carolina Seaone, MAC 6:31.62; 11-12, 1. Katelyn Gembicki, GRSC 6:05.20; SOFLO: 10. Pilar Duranti 6:18.87, time drop; 13-14, 1. Ava Kuznik, SOFLO 5:28.25, time drop; SOFLO: 5. Sofia Osorio 5:39.70, time drop, 7. Kaitlyn Barrios 5:42.15, time drop, 11. Kaitlyn Consuegra 5:57.69, time drop; 15-18, 1. Sara Custodio, MAC 5:38.74.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Anastasia Lutz, SOFLO 5:11.99; 13-14, 1. Beverly Muzii, MCDA 4:52.81; SOFLO: 3. Sabrina Osorio 4:59.07, time drop; 15-18, 1. Brooke Mundy, MCDA 4:57.50.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Mason Jimenez, SOFLO 2:27.40, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Olek Viazmetinov 2:30.71, time drop; 11-12, 1. Luke Weingard, MWA 2:10.35; 13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 1:55.04; SOFLO: 2. Nathaniel Garrick 1:56.39, 3. Zackary Harris 1:57.12, time drop, 4. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:57.29, time drop, 5. Christian Tijero 1:57.50, time drop; 15-18, 1. Pedro Beron-Vera, Unattached 1:54.03; SOFLO: 11. Manuel Melendez 1:58.44, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Elan Baker, NMST 2:53.46; SOFLO: 4. Ryan Harries 3:00.56, time drop; 11-12, 1. Reese Rosenthal, GRSC 2:30.53; SOFLO: 8. Gabriela Avila 2:37.68, time drop; 13-14, 1. Gustavo Tunon, Unattached 2:16.41; SOFLO: 5. Samuel Bullen 2:20.55; 15-18, 1. Luca Lesentier, Unattached 2:08.13; SOFLO: 6. Manuel Melendez 2:15.69, time drop.

500-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Frank Vincze, SF 6:47.22; 11-12, 1. Peyton Selts, GRSC 5:47.28; SOFLO: 6. Ethan McPeek 5:55.45, time drop; 13-14, 1. Nathaniel Garrick, SOFLO 5:09.70, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Zackary Harris 5:17.02, time drop, 6. Lucas Porven 5:25.39, 10. Adrian Hernandez 5:39.83; 15-18, 1. Mateo Jaime-Luna, GRSC 5:15.42.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Peyton Selts, GRSC 5:43.90; 13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 4:36.90; SOFLO: 3. Zackary Harris 4:48.23, 4. Christian Tijero 4:49.46; 15-18, 1. Jorge Lopez, MAC 4:41.70.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast South SCY BB Spring Championships South

When: Saturday-Sunday

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines.

Schedule: Saturday, 8:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Teams: SOFL, AKS, AAST, ASC, BMHG, BISC, CANE, CM, DRSC, EA, FLA, FKSC, FFSC, FIU, GRSC, HSC, MACM, MLB, MBS, MCDA, MSA, MS, NMST, OSC, SDST, SWAT, SGST, UofM, YSF, AZFL, SF, CCPR, BKSC.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are available for free at soflomeets.info/BB South or Meet Mobile. The meet is short course yards. For more information, call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com