2022 FINAL BROWARD SWIMMING/DIVING HONOR ROLL, WEEK TEN, November 22, 2022


GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:43.82, AA-A, 2. Pine Crest 1:45.44, AA-C, 3. Cypress Bay 1:48.00, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:48.26, 5. Douglas 1:51.21, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 1:52.28, 7. Somerset 1:53.82, 8. NSU University School 1:55.09; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:44.24, AA-C.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:52.82, 2. Mariana Cote, CBV 1:53.54, 3. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 1:55.02, 4. Alanis Santiago, SFH 1:55.26, 5. Samira Zambrano, CB 1:55.59, 6. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 1:56.06, 7. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:56.61, 8. Gioia Balzano, SFH 1:58.25; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:48.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:58.81, AA-A, 2. Riley Botting, PC 2:02.26, AA-C, 3. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 2:06.24, 4. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:08.05, 5. Sara Linn, PC 2:08.05, 6. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:08.09, 7. Gioia Balzano, SFH 2:12.60, 8. Ana Villamil, CB 2:13.21, 9. Bella Egizi, PC 2:14.99, 10. Jade Renaud, STA 2:15.23, 11. Georgina Hernandez, CC 2:15.60, 12. Kendra Gomez, SB 2:16.68, 13. Mariann Catalasan, STA 2:16.81, 14. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:16.99; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:59.79, AA-A.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.01, AA-C, 2. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 23.50, AA-C, 3. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 24.30, 4. Riley McCormick, CSCS 24.32, 5. Anais Gedeon, SFH 24.40 6. Gioia Balzano, SFH 24.47,7. Lilia Blanco, PB 24.60, 8. Anastasia Lutz, STA 24.63, 9. Mia Patton, SFH 24.66, 10. Carley Kaplan, WB 24.74, 11. Christina Paschal, CCF 24.82, 12. Liliana Novak, NSUS 24.93, 13. Alanis Santiago, SFH 24.98, 14. Cassia Flynn, CG 25.01, 15. Ariel Rothenburg, PB 25.01, 16. Marley Tyner, CCFT 25.13, 17. Carolina Gonzalez, PIP 25.42, 18. Stephanie Udell, CG 25.50, 19. Dylan Kanell, CCFT 25.45, 20. Daniela Ortiz, CB 25.57, 21. Julianne McCranie, STA 25.59 and Sofia Hernandez, SOM 25.59, 23. Sidney Anton, WES 25.61, 24. Valentina Valecilles, CB 25.65; 2021 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 22.29, AA-A

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Ava Andersen, PC, 2. Kaitlyn Raby, STA, 3. Juliet Radich, CG, 4. Mackenzie Blake, WA, 5. Hayden Ferenc, FTL, 6. Sophia Cavaretta, FTL, 7. Catherine Kilroy, FTL, 8. Kirra Reid, PC, 9. Lindsay Ruoff, STA, 10. Ginger Boardman, FTL; 2021 TOP POINT TOTAL: Ava Andersen, PC 498.50

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 52.12, AA-A, 2. Julianne McCranie, STA 54.87, AA-C, 3. Riley McCormick, CSCS 57.54, 4. Carolyn Powell, DOUG 57.94, 5. Teresa Landron, STA 58.07, 6. Gabriella DeLuna, CB 58.09, 7. Samira Zambrano, CB 58.20, 8. tie, Alera Hurwitz, SFH 58.69 and Lena Lajko, STA 58.69, 10. Gioia Balzano, SFH 58.82, 11. Lauren Balfour, PC 59.12, 12. Bella Egizi, PC 59.23, 13. Gabriela Avila, WB 59.45, 14. Mia Patton, SFH 59.47, 15. Alani Lopez, SFH 59.74; 2021 TOP TIME: Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.93.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 50.61, AA-C, 2. Gioia Balzano, SFH 50.31, AA-C, 3. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 52.04, 4. Lilia Blanco, PB 52.66, 5. Alanis Santiago, SFH 52.71, 6. Carley Kaplan, WB 52.95, 7. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 53.11, 8. Brianna Hernandez, SB 53.48, 9. Cassia Flynn, CGL 53.76, 10. Anastasia Lutz, STA 53.91, 11. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.16, 12. Mia Gelin, STA 54.36, 13. Natalia Ortiz, CB 54.52, 14. Jacobson- Bertanzetti, PC 54.97, 15. Sara Lin, PC 55.57, 16. Payton Ward, DOUG 55.60, 17. Carolina Gonzalez, PIP 55.69, 18. Sidney Anton, WES 55.78, 19. Christina Paschal, CCFT 55.79, 20. Liliana Novak, NSUS 55.96; 2021 TOP TIME: Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 51.48

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 4:54.11 AA-C, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 5:11.78, 3. Mariana Cote, CB 4:57.61, 4. Julie Freshour, PB 5:10.60, 5. Reese Balkcom, DOUG 5:11.11, 6. Katherine Voet, FTL 5:11.42, 7. Samira Zambrano, CB 5:12.06, 8. Alanis Santiago, SFH 5:15.37, 9. Daniella Balkcom, DOUG 5:16.26, 10. Kaitylyn Jorgensen, PPC 5:16.76, 11. Sarah Vasquez, STA 5:20.85, 12. Alejandra Gil-Restrepo, CSCS 5:22.41, 13. Evelyn Balog, PB 5:23.24, 14. Amelie Bicerne, CB 5:23.50, 15. Jade Renaud, STA 5:24.85, 16. Lena Lajko, STA 5:26.20, 17. Lauren Balfour, PC 5:26.97; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 4:49.41

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:36.38, AA-C, 2. Pine Crest 1:37.22, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:39.60, 4. Cypress Bay 1:39.70, 5. Pompano Beach 1:41.90, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 1:42.02, 7. Calvary Christian 1:42.91, 8. West Broward 1:43.94, 9. Douglas 1:45.18; 2021 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.93, AA-A.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 51.78, AA-A, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.56, AA-A, 3. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 56.26, 4. Gioia Balzano, SFH 56.60, 5. Julianne McCranie, STA 56.75, 6. Carolyn Levy-Powell, DOUG 57.78, 7. Nicol Bellardi, CB 58.32, 8. Lilia Blanco, PB 59.00, 9. Nicole Creed, CG 59.12, 10. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 59.54, 11. Gabriella DeLuna, CB 59.77, 12. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 1:00.15, 13. Lena Lajko, STA 1:00.46, 14. Kendra Gomez, SB 1:00.85, 15. Allyson Lake, DOUG 1:01.80, 16. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:01.83; 2021 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 52.34, state record, AA-A.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:03.16, AA-C, 2. Ana Villamil, CB 1:05.13, 3. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:05.89, 4. Riley Botting, PC 1:07.02, 5. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:07.76, 6. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:08.43, 7. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:09.14, 8. Rafaella Araujo, NSUS 1:09.55, 9. Gayle Oneika, PPTN 1:10.27, 10. Erika Pelaez, SFH 1:10.74, 11. Alani Lopez, SFH 1:11.11, 12. Sara Mendoza, CB 1:11.92, 13. Hope Suther, SFH 1:11.91, 14. Abigail Santos, STA 1:12.11, 15. Parker Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 1:12.22, 16. Jade Renaud, STA 1:12.30, 17. Mia Gelin, STA 1:12.38; 2021 TOP TIME: Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:03.47, AA-C.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:24.30, AA-A, 2. Pine Crest 3:33.56, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:33.65, 4. Cypress Bay 3:33.98, 5. Pompano Beach 3:40.35, 6. Douglas 3:42.63, 7. Cardinal Gibbons 3:42.90, 8. Fort Lauderdale 3:44.75, 9. NSU University School 3:45.27; 2021 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.51, AA-A.

GIRLS TEAM POLL

  1. South Florida Heat, 2. Pine Crest, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Cypress Bay, 5. Pompano Beach, Cardinal Gibbons.

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:30.85, AA-A, 2. Taravella 1:37.34, 3. Pine Crest 1:37.98, 4. Fort Lauderdale 1:38.04, 5. Somerset 1:39.39, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:40.25, 7. Westminster Academy 1:40.53, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.76, 9. NSU University School 1:42.32, 10. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:43.92; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:31.94, AA-A.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 1:34.18, AA-A, 2. Alex Mansur, STA 1:40.60, 3. Gabriel Tortola, STA 1:41.10, 4. Mason Green, TAR 1:42.55, 5. Sean Doyle, CGL 1:42.97, 6. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:44.03, 7. Gianni Famiano, PB 1:44.34, 8. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:45.52, 9. Rithvik Marri, AHP 1:45.59, 10. Colin Nealy, PC 1:45.67, 11. Hashan Ekanayake, WES 1:47.59, 12. Andres Teran, NSUS 1:48.28, 13. Steven Gary, PB 1:48.44, 14. Freddy Rodriguez, PC 1:48.46, 15. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 1:48.49; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:36.78, AA-A.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:53.61, 2. Javier Colmenares, EVER 1:53.67, 3. Giulian Martin, SFH 1:54.19, 4. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 1:55.40, 5. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 1:55.93, 6. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 1:56.03, 7. Makar Goncharov, FTL 1:56.70, 8. Jake Jones, PC 1:59.75, 9. Kingsley Bailey PC 2:02.00, 10. tie, Stephen Kim, CB 2:02.86 and Joshua Barreto, SFH 2:02.86, 13. Colin Nealy, PC 2:04.86; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:53.25.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler SFH 20.34, 2. Samuel Collingwood, STA 20.69, AA-C, 3. Finn Winkler, SFH 21.43, 4. Brian Bencie, DB 21.58, 5. Miles Green, TAR 21.69, 6. Christian Clark, WA 21.91, 7. Charles Burnette, STA 22.13, 8. Roman Ferrara, PC 22.17, 9. Daniel Burg, AHP 22.22, 10. Lucas Opperman, PC 22.23, 11. Giulian Martin, SFH 22.31, 12. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 22.32, 13. Charles Wingold, PB 22.50, 14. Keith Rogers, FTL 22.62, 15. Lorenzo Herek, DOUG 22.86, 16. Josh Justin, WA 22.87, 17. Derek Hau, CC 22.88, 18. Jacob Pasche, CCFT 22.89; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 20.67.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. James Boardman, FTL, 2. Allen Levitis, PC, 3. Max Starkman, PC, 4. Danyal Ghadiali, PC, 5. Mason Starkman, CG, 6. Ashton Jacobi, PC, 7. Josiah Richardson, FLAN, 8. Frederico Camargo, CGL; 2021 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest, 606.75

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 49.41, AA-C, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 49.60, AA-C, 3. Mason Green, TAR 49.90, 4. Marcus Szabo, CG 50.44, 5. Nikita Efimov, SFH 51.83, 6. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 51.86, 7. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 51.96, 8. Adriano Brunetti, PB 53.09, 9. Jason Cuffe, FTL 53.63, 10. Josue Paiz, SFH 53.66, 11. Sebastian Lobaton NSU 53.79, 12. Kingsley Bailey, PC 54.21, 13. Christopher Lin, PC 54.78, 14. Juan Orjuela, STA 55.01, 15. Christian Clark, WA 55.33, 16. Gabriel Tortola, STA 55.44, 17. Finn Winkler, SFH 55.53, 18. Joshua Park, DOUG 55.69; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 48.87, AA-A.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 42.52, AA-A, 2. Samuel Collingwood, STA 46.08, 3. Finn Winkler, SFH 46.14, 4. Alex Mansur, STA 46.50, 5. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 47.25, 6. Gianni Famiano, PB 47.51, 7. Lucas Opperman, PC 47.82, 8. Brian Bencie, DB 47.83, 9. Daniel Burg, AHP 47.97, 10. Christian Clark, WA 48.28, 11. Kingsley Bailey, PC 48.83, 12. Roman Ferrara, PC 49.02, 13. Zackary Harris, PPC 49.36, 14. RJ Martin, TAR 49.38, 15. Josh Justin, WA 49.56, 16. Miles Green, TAR 49.81, 17. Jackson Wampler, SB 49.96, 18. Miguel Kocoglu, DOUG 50.22, 19. Charles Wingold, PB 50.39, 20. tie, Leonardo Garcia, CHAM 50.70 and Charles Burnette, STA 50.70; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 44.00, AA-A

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Gabriel Tortola, STA 4:35.95, 2. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 4:38.20, 3. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 4:40.37, 4. Hashan Ekanayake, WES 4:49.34, 5. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:49.45, 6. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 4:49.70, 7. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 4:50.73, 8. Mateo Shearer, STA 4:50.82, 9. Rithvik Marri, AHP 4:53.69, 10. Surfiel Santiago, SFH 4:54.23, 11. Jake Jones, PC 4:55.99, 12. Josue Paiz, SFH 4:57.27, 13. Tyler Armbrister, CB 4:57.69, 14. Andres Teran, NSUS 4:58.56, 15. Renato Corrales, FDTL 4:59.05, 16. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 4:59.48; 2021 TOP TIME: Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 4:27.64, AA-A

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:26.56, 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:27.14, 3. South Florida Heat 1:27.19, 4. Taravella 1:27.52, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:27.65, 6. Pompano Beach 1:27.91, 7. Westminster Academy 1:29.66, 8. NSU University School 1:34.32, 9. Calvary Christian 1:34.45, 10. Cypress Bay 1:34.99; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:24.22, AA-A

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 50.25, 2. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 51.78, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 52.18, 4. Jackson Wampler, SB 52.63, 5. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 53.24, 6. Marcus Szabo, CG 53.53, 7. Mateo Shearer, STA 54.32, 8. Steven Gary, PB 54.60, 9. Lorenzo Herek, DOUG 55.01, 10. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 56.51, 11. Giulian Martin, SFH 56.52, 12. Josh Justin, WA 57.10, 13. Kian Saffari, PC 57.15, 14. Jason Cuffe, FTL 57.43, 15. Rithvik Marra, AHP 57.49, 16. Sean Doyle, CGL 57.51, 17. Sebastian Lobaton, NSUS 57.89; 2021 TOP TIME: Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 50.34.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Javier Colmenares, EVER 55.92, AA-C, 2. Giulian Martin, SFH 57.16, 3. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 57.44, 4. Nikita Efimov, SFH 58.21, 5. Makar Goncharov, FTL 58.83, 6. Ronin Jones, PC 59.00, 7. Jake Jones, PC 1:00.03, 8. Brayden Spaulluto, MON 1:00.88, 9. Stephen Kim, CB 1:01.29, 10. Jacob Pasche, CALV 1:01.51, 11. RJ Martin, TAR 1:01.61; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 56.02, AA-C

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:03.74, AA-A, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:09.26, 3. Pine Crest 3:13.84, 4. Pompano Beach 3:14.15, 5. American Heritage Plantation 3:16.20, 6. Somerset 3:17.44, 7. Douglas 3:20.40, 8. NSU University School 3:22.81, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:26.64; 2021 TOP TIME: NSU University School 3:08.63, school record, AA-C.

BOYS TEAM POLL

  1. South Florida Heat, 2. Pine Crest, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Pompano Beach, 5. Somerset.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Bishop Kenny, Academy of the Holy Names Win State 2A Team Titles; Aldo Zepeda, Sabrina Osorio Top SOFLO Finishers


By Sharon Robb
STUART, November 19, 2022–Defending boys champion Jacksonville Bishop Kenny and Academy of the Holy Names won the team titles Saturday night in the FHSAA State 2A Swimming and Diving Championship at Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center.

Defending champion Bishop Kenny won its third boys team title since 2004 with 295.5 points. Rockledge was runner-up with 188 and Pompano Beach was third with 122. The boys field featured 45 teams.

The Academy of the Holy Names, an all-girls Catholic school, won the team title with 352 points, topping the 42-team field. It was the first title won by them since 2010. Defending champion Gulliver Prep was second with 254 points and Bishop Kenny was third with 153.

Somerset Academy, buoyed by South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers, had several top eight finishes. The boys team finished sixth with 105 points and girls were 17th with 39 points.

Aldo Zepeda, a senior, finished third in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 51.78, dropping 0.38 seconds. He was also ninth in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.25, another best time dropping 0.47 seconds.

Sabrina Osorio, a senior, was tenth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.76, a best time with a 0.70 drop. She was also 14th in the 200 IM in a best time 2:16.99, dropping 2.54.

Somerset’s boys 200 medley relay was sixth in 1:39.39 with Aldo Zepeda, Giorgio Rusconi, Enrique Rodriguez and Sebastian Fernandez.

Somerset was also sixth in the boys 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:17.58 with Zepeda, Felix Gonzalez, Sebastian Fernandez and Enrique Rodriguez.

Somerset’s girls 200 medley relay was eighth in 1:54.14 with Natalia Sibug, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Osorio and Sofia Hernandez.

While Broward was shut out of state champions, there were several top three finishers. Marcus Szabo of Cardinal Gibbons was third in the 100-yard butterfly in 50.44.

Lilia Blanco of Pompano Beach was third in the 200 IM in 2:08.09.

Giuliano Brunetti of Pompano Beach was third in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:38.20.

Pompano Beach was second in the boys 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:27.98 with Nicholas Potter, Gianni Famiano, Steven Gary and Giuliano Brunetti.

The Tornadoes were also third in the boys 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:14.15 with Gianni Famiano, Steven Gary, Kolby Hardin and Giuliano Brunetti.

Pompano Beach was third in the girls 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:40.35 with Isabel Torres-Mendoza, Evelyn Balog, Julia Freshour and Lilia Blanco.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. Academy of the Holy Names 352, 2. Gulliver Prep 254, 3. Bishop Kenny 153, 4. West Florida 123, 5. Barron Collier 118; Other local teams: 7. Pompano Beach 107, 9. Cardinal Gibbons 106, 17. Somerset 39, 37. American Heritage Plantation 4.

GIRLS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Rylie Darkatsh, STAN 430.85, 2. Olivia Riegler, BSS 379.45, 3. Kiley Gruber, BM 363.65.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:46.05 (Giovanna Musiello, Reese Rosenthal, Elyse Wood, Cassandra Kraft), 2. Academy of Holy Names 1:47.11, 3. Bishop Kenny 1:49.95, 8. Somerset 1:54.14 (Natalia Sibug, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Osorio, Sofia Hernandez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Brooke Beede, HN 1:50.87, 2. Brynn Stoneburg, JB 1:51.86, 3. Cadence Fort, ESTO 1:52.41.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Isabel Sayag, HN 2:05.43, 2. Giovanna Musiello, GP 2:05.54, 3. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:08.09, 14. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:16.99, time drop 2.54.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Dieffernthaller, HN 23.41, 2. Adeline Cloutier, ROB 23.61, 3. Hannah Ahn, ESID 23.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Hannah Ahn, ESID 54.13, 2. Avery Hawker, ROBI 54.18, 3. Isabel Sayg, HN 55.86.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Dieffenthaller, HN 51.05, 2. Adeline Cloutier, ROBI 51.06, 3. Mary Leigh Hardman, LW 51.36.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Brynn Stoneburg, JB 4:58.27, 2. Cadence Fort, ESTO 4:59.56, 3. Avery Hawker, ROBI 5:01.88.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Academy of the Holy Names 1:38.25, 2. Bishop Kenny 1:38.61, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:39.98.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Brooke Beede, HNMS 56.73, 2. Giovanna Musiello, GP 58.39, 3. Carsyn Ide, BC 59.05, 16. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:03.47.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Bilu Bianchi, CLE 1:02.64, 2. Michelle Fernandez, MAT 1:05.14, 3. Reese Rosenthal, GP 1:05.56, 10. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:07.76, time drop 0.70.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Academy of the Holy Names 3:30.30, 2. Gulliver Prep 3:35.91, 3. Pompano Beach 3:40.35 (Isabel Torres-Mendoza, Evelyn Balog, Julia Freshour, Lilia Blanco), 14. Somerset 3:51.32 (Natalia Sibug, Sofia Hernandez, Kaitlyn Barrios, Sofia Osorio).

BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. Bishop Kenny 295.5, 2. Rockledge 188, 3. Pompano Beach 122, 4. Stanton 119, 5. Jensen Beach 114; Other locals, 6. Somerset 105, 10. American Heritage Plantation 82, 20. Cardinal Gibbons 33, 34. Gulliver Prep 16.

BOYS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Nathan Frette, LKBV 577.65, 2. Lucas Smit, PB 455.40, 3. Benjamin Smit, PB 434.75, 7. Marcus Starkman, CG 343.30.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bishop Kenny 1:32.94 (Carter Wright, Evan Larson, Zachary Jones, Barrie Snyder), 2. Rockledge 1:34.59, 3. Clearwater 1:38.14, 6. Somerset 1:39.39 (Aldo Zepeda, Giorgio Rusconi, Enrique Rodriguez, Sebastian Fernandez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Elliot Weisel, ROCK 1:40.45, 2. Cameron Watson, PAX 1:41.31, 3. Brody Singley, WN 1:42.31, 6. Agustin Rodriguez, MAT 1:43.41, time drop 2.14, 7. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:44.04.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Mehdi Elaoufir, STAN 1:49.98, 2. Zachary Jones, BK 1:52.27, 3. Evan Larson, BK 1:53.83.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Barrie Snyder, BK 20.83, 2. Becket Koss, LB 21.35, 3. Brian Kirby, EST 21.52.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Shane McEliece, ARNO 49.66, 2. Peter Manelis, BSS 50.40, 3. Marcus Szabo, CG 50.44

100-yard freestyle: 1. Mehdi Elaoufir, STAN 45.15, 2. Eli Rollen, ROCK 45.23, 3. Ayden Cason, JB 46.87, 5. Agustin Rodriguez, MAT 47.14, 9. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 47.25, time drop 0.51.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Elliot Weisel, ROCK 4:30.23, 2. Brody Singley, WNAS 4:31.43, 3. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 4:38.20, 15. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 4:56.96.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bishop Kenny 1:26.58, 2. Pompano Beach 1:27.98 (Nicholas Potter, Gianni Famiano, Steven Gary, Giuliano Brunetti), 3. Jensen Beach 1:28.42.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Eli Rollen, ROCK 48.57, 2. Carter Wright, BK 51.60, 3. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 51.78, time drop 0.38, 6. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 52.99.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Shane McEliece, ARN 56.13, 2. Peter Manelis, BSS 58.57, 3. Anthony Hensel, PT 58.88, 16. Giorgio Rusconi, SOM 1:03.16.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bishop Kenny 3:10.01, 2. Rockledge 3:10.86, 3.Pompano Beach 3:14.15 (Gianni Famiano, Steven Gary, Kolby Hardin, Giuliano Brunetti), 6. Somerset 3:17.58 (Aldo Zepeda, Felix Gonzalez, Sebastian Fernandez, Enrique Rodriguez).

SOFLO SWIMMERS PRELIM RESULTS
GIRLS
200-yard medley relay: 7. Somerset 1:53.82 (Natalia Sibug, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Osorio, Sofia Hernandez).
200-yard individual medley: 13. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:17.37, time drop 2.16.
50-yard freestyle: 20. Sofia Hernandez, SOM 25.59, time drop 0.09.
100-yard butterfly: 18. Sofia Hernandez, SOM 1:01.09, time drop 0.19.
100-yard backstroke: 14. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:02.06; 18. Sofia Osorio 1:03.30.
100-yard breaststroke: 11. Sabrina Osorio 1:07.94, time drop 0.52.
400-yard freestyle relay: 12. Somerset 3:48.13 (Natalia Sibug, Sofia Hernandez, Kaitlyn Barrios, Sofia Osorio).
BOYS
200-yard medley relay: 5. Somerset 1:39.79 (Aldo Zepeda, Giorgio Rusconi, Enrique Rodriguez, Sebastian Fernandez).
200-yard freestyle: 5. Agustin Rodriguez, Mater 1:43.75; 6. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:44.03.
100-yard freestyle: 6. Agustin Rodriguez, Mater 47.49, 9. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 47.76.
500-yard freestyle: 13. Felix Gonzalez, SM 4:53.71.
100-yard backstroke: 4. Aldo Zepeda 51.98, time drop 0.18, 8. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 53.03.
100-yard breaststroke: 13. Giorgio Rusconi, SOM 1:02.06, time drop 0.98.
400-yard freestyle relay: 8. Somerset 3:17.44 (Aldo Zepeda, Felix Gonzalez, Sebastian Fernandez, Enrique Rodriguez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

2022 BROWARD SWIMMING/DIVING HONOR ROLL, WEEK NINE, November 8, 2022


GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:44.23, AA-A, 2. Pine Crest 1:47.48, 3. Cypress Bay 1:48.00, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:48.26, 5. Douglas 1:51.21, 6. Somerset 1:54.45, 7. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.72, 8. NSU University School 1:55.09; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:44.24, AA-C.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:52.82, 2. Mariana Cote, CBV 1:53.54, 3. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 1:55.02, 4. Samira Zambrano, CB 1:55.59, 5. Alanis Santiago, SFH 1:55.71, 6. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 1:56.06, 7. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:56.61, 8. Gioia Balzano, SFH 1:58.25; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:48.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:03.29, AA-C, 2. Riley Botting, PC 2:04.45, 3. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 2:06.72, 4. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:08.05, 5. Sara Linn, PC 2:09.31, 6. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:10.20, 7. Gioia Balzano, SFH 2:12.60, 8. Ana Villamil, CB 2:13.21, 9. Bella Egizi, PC 2:14.99, 10. Jade Renaud, STA 2:15.23, 11. Georgina Hernandez. CC 2:15.60, 12. Kendra Gomez, SB 2:16.68, 13. Mariann Catalasan, STA 2:16.81; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:59.79, AA-A.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.01, AA-C, 2. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 23.50, AA-C, 3. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 24.30, 4. Anais Gedeon, SFH 24.40 5. Gioia Balzano, SFH 24.47, 6. Lilia Blanco, PB 24.60, 7. Riley McCormick, CSCS 24.61, 8. Anastasia Lutz, STA 24.63, 9. Mia Patton, SFH 24.66, 10. Carley Kaplan, WB 24.74, 11. Christina Paschal, CCF 24.82, 12. Liliana Novak, NSUS 24.93, 13. Alanis Santiago, SFH 24.98, 14. Cassia Flynn, CG 25.01, 15. Ariel Rothenburg, PB 25.01, 16. Marley Tyner, CCFT 25.13, 17. Carolina Gonzalez, PIP 25.42, 18. Stephanie Udell, CG 25.50, 19. Dylan Kansell, CCFT 25.45, 20. Daniela Ortiz, CB 25.57, 21. Julianne McCranie, STA 25.59, 22. Sidney Anton, WES 25.61, 23. Sofia Hernandez, SOM 25.63, 24. Valentina Valecilles, CB 25.65; 2021 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 22.29, AA-A

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Ava Andersen, PC, 2. Kaitlyn Raby, STA, 3. Juliet Radich, CG, 4. Mackenzie Blake, WA, 5. Hayden Ferenc, FTL, 6. Sophia Cavaretta, FTL, 7. Catherine Kilroy, FTL, 8. Kirra Reid, PC, 9. Lindsay Ruoff, STA, 10. Ginger Boardman, FTL; 2021 TOP POINT TOTAL: Ava Andersen, PC 498.50

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 53.26 AA-A, 2. Julianne McCranie, STA 54.87, AA-C, 3. Riley McCormick, CSCS 57.70, 4. Carolyn Powell, DOUG 57.94, 5. Teresa Landron, STA 58.07, 6. Gabriella DeLuna, CB 58.09, 7. Samira Zambrano, CB 58.20, 8. tie, Alera Hurwitz, SFH 58.69, Lena Lajko, STA 58.69, 10. Gioia Balzano, SFH 58.82, 11. Lauren Balfour, PC 59.12, 12. Gabriela Avila, WB 59.45, 13. Bella Egizi, PC 59.23, 14. Mia Patton, SFH 59.47, 15. Alani Lopez, SFH 59.74; 2021 TOP TIME: Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.93.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 50.61, 2. Gioia Balzano, SFH 51.32, 3. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 52.04, 4. Lilia Blanco, PB 52.66, 5. Carley Kaplan, WB 52.95, 6. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 53.11, 7. Alanis Santiago, SFH 53.27, 8. Brianna Hernandez, SB 53.48, 9. Cassia Flynn, CGL 53.76, 10. Anastasia Lutz, STA 53.91, 11. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.16, 12. Mia Gelin, STA 54.36, 13. Natalia Ortiz, CB 54.52, 14. Jacobson- Bertanzetti, PC 54.97, 15. Sara Lin, PC 55.57, 16. Payton Ward, DOUG 55.60, 17. Carolina Gonzalez, PIP 55.69, 18. Sidney Anton, WES 55.78, 19. Christina Paschal, CCFT 55.79, 20. Liliana Novak, NSUS 55.96; 2021 TOP TIME: Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 51.48

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 4:54.11 AA-C, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 5:11.78, 3. Mariana Cote, CB 4:57.61, 4. Reese Balkcom, DOUG 5:11.11, 5. Katherine Voet, FTL 5:11.42, 6. Samira Zambrano, CB 5:12.06, 7. Julie Freshour, PB 5:15.19, 8. Alanis Santiago, SFH 5:15.37, 9. Daniella Balkcom, DOUG 5:16.26, 10. Kaitylyn Jorgensen, PPC 5:16.76, 11. Sarah Vasquez, STA 5:20.85, 12. Alejandra Gil-Restrepo, CSCS 5:22.41, 13. Evelyn Balog, PB 5:23.24, 14. Amelie Bicerne, CB 5:23.50, 15. Jade Renaud, STA 5:24.85, 16. Lena Lajko, STA 5:26.20, 17. Lauren Balfour, PC 5:26.97; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 4:49.41

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:36.38, AA-C, 2. Pine Crest 1:38.60, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:39.60, 4. Cypress Bay 1:39.70, 5. Calvary Christian 1:42.91, 6. Pompano Beach 1:42.93, 7. Cardinal Gibbons 1:43.49, 8. West Broward 1:43.94, 9. Douglas 1:45.18; 2021 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.93, AA-A.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 52.80, AA-A, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 55.42, AA-C, 3. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 56.27, 4. Gioia Balzano, SFH 56.60, 5. Julianne McCranie, STA 56.75, 6. Carolyn Levy-Powell, DOUG 57.78, 7. Nicol Bellardi, CB 58.32, 8. Lilia Blanco, PB 59.00, 9. Nicole Creed, CG 59.56, 10. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 59.62, 11. Gabriella DeLuna, CB 59.77, 12. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 1:00.15, 13. Lena Lajko, STA 1:00.46, 14. Kendra Gomez, SB 1:00.85, 15. Allyson Lake, DOUG 1:01.80, 16. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:01.83; 2021 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 52.34, state record, AA-A.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:03.16, AA-C, 2. Ana Villamil, CB 1:05.13, 3. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:05.89, 4. Riley Botting, PC 1:07.02, 5. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:08.43, 6. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:08.46, 7. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:09.14, 8. Rafaella Araujo, NSUS 1:09.55, 9. Gayle Oneika, PPTN 1:10.27, 10. Erika Pelaez, SFH 1:10.74, 11. Alani Lopez, SFH 1:11.11, 12. Sara Mendoza, CB 1:11.92, 13. Hope Suther, SFH 1:11.91, 14. Abigail Santos, STA 1:12.11, 15. Parker Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 1:12.22, 16. Jade Renaud, STA 1:12.30, 17. Mia Gelin, STA 1:12.38; 2021 TOP TIME: Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:03.47, AA-C.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:26.46, AA-A, 2. Pine Crest 3:33.56, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:33.65, 4. Cypress Bay 3:33.98, 5. Pomapno Beach 3:42.43, 6. Douglas 3:42.63, 7. Fort Lauderdale 3:44.75, 8. NSU University School 3:45.27, 9. Cardinal Gibbons 3:46.26; 2021 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.51, AA-A.

GIRLS TEAM POLL

  1. South Florida Heat, 2. Pine Crest, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Cypress Bay, 5. Cardinal Gibbons, NSU University School, Pompano Beach.

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:33.54, AA-C, 2. Taravella 1:37.34, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:38.04, 4. Pine Crest 1:38.05, 5. Somerset 1:40.20, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:40.45, 7. Westminster Academy 1:40.75, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.76, 9. NSU University School 1:42.32, 10. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:43.92; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:31.94, AA-A.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 1:39.18, AA-C, 2. Alex Mansur, STA 1:40.60, 3. Gabriel Tortola, STA 1:41.10, 4. Mason Green, TAR 1:42.55, 5. Sean Doyle, CGL 1:42.97, 6. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:44.37, 7. Gianni Famiano, PB 1:45.98, 8. Colin Nealy, PC 1:46.32, 9. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:46.37, 10. Rithvik Marri, AHP 1:46.96, 11. Hashan Ekanayake, WES 1:47.59, 12. Andres Teran, NSUS 1:48.28, 13. Steven Gary, PB 1:48.44, 14. Freddy Rodriguez, PC 1:48.46, 15. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 1:48.49; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:36.78, AA-A.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:53.61, 2. Javier Colmenares, EVER 1:53.67, 3. Giulian Martin, SFH 1:54.19, 4. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 1:56.53, 5. Makar Goncharov, FTL 1:56.70, 6. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 1:57.72, 7. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 1:57.74, 8. Jake Jones, PC 1:59.75, 9. Kingsley Bailey PC 2:02.00, 10. tie, Stephen Kim, CB 2:02.86 and Joshua Barreto, SFH 2:02.86, 12. Colin Nealy, PC 2:04.86; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:53.25.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler SFH 20.34, 2. Samuel Collingwood, STA 20.69, AA-C, 3. Finn Winkler, SFH 21.43, 4. Brian Bencie, DB 21.58, 5. Miles Green, TAR 21.69, 6. Christian Clark, WA 22.03, 7. Charles Burnette, STA 22.13, 8. Roman Ferrara, PC 22.17, 9. Lucas Opperman, PC 22.23, 10. Giulian Martin, SFH 22.31, 11. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 22.32, 12. Daniel Burg, AHP 22.42, 13. Charles Wingold, PB 22.50, 14. Keith Rogers, FTL 22.62, 15. Lorenzo Herek, DOUG 22.86, 16. Josh Justin, WA 22.87, 17. Derek Hau, CC 22.88, 18. Jacob Pasche, CCFT 22.89; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 20.67.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. James Boardman, FTL, 2. Allen Levitis, PC, 3. Max Starkman, PC, 4. Danyal Ghadiali, PC, 5. Mason Starkman, CG, 6. Ashton Jacobi, PC, 7. Josiah Richardson, FLAN, 8. Frederico Camargo, CGL, 9. Brandon Allen, STR; 2021 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest, 606.75

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 49.41, 2. Mason Green, TAR 49.90, 3. Marcus Szabo, CG 50.79, 4. Colin Nealy, PC 51.20, 5. Nikita Efimov, SFH 51.83, 6. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 51.86, 7. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 51.96, 8. Jason Cuffe, FTL 53.63, 9. Josue Paiz, SFH 53.66, 10. Sebastian Lobaton NSU 53.79, 11. Kingsley Bailey, PC 54.21, 12. Adriano Brunetti, PB 54.74, 13. Christopher Lin, PC 54.78, 14. Juan Orjuela, STA 55.01, 15. Christian Clark, WA 55.33, 16. Gabriel Tortola, STA 55.44, 17. Finn Winkler, SFH 55.53, 18. Joshua Park, DOUG 55.69; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 48.87, AA-A.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 43.94, AA-A, 2. Samuel Collingwood, STA 46.08, 3. Alex Mansur, STA 46.50, 4. Finn Winkler, SFH 47.15, 5. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 47.72, 6. Gianni Famiano, PB 47.76, 7. Brian Bencie, DB 47.83, 8. Christian Clark, WA 48.38, 9. Daniel Burg, AHP 48.44, 10. Lucas Opperman, PC 48.73, 11. Kingsley Bailey, PC 48.83, 12. Roman Ferrara, PC 49.02, 13. Zackary Harris, PPC 49.36, 14. RJ Martin, TAR 49.38, 15. Josh Justin, WA 49.56, 16. Miles Green, TAR 49.81, 17. Jackson Wampler, SB 49.96, 18. Miguel Kocoglu, DOUG 50.22, 19. Charles Wingold, PB 50.39, 20. tie, Leonardo Garcia, CHAM 50.70, Charles Burnette, STA 50.70; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 44.00, AA-A

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Gabriel Tortola, STA 4:35.95, 2. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 4:41.01, 3. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 4:42.22, 4. Hashan Ekanayake, WES 4:49.34, 5. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:49.45, 6. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 4:49.70, 7. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 4:50.73, 8. Mateo Shearer, STA 4:50.82, 9. Rithvik Marri, AHP 4:53.69, 10. Surfiel Santiago, SFH 4:54.23, 11. Jake Jones, PC 4:55.99, 12. Josue Paiz, SFH 4:57.27, 13. Tyler Armbrister, CB 4:57.69, 14. Andres Teran, NSUS 4:58.56, 15. Renato Corrales, FDTL 4:59.05, 16. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 4:59.48; 2021 TOP TIME: Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 4:27.64, AA-A

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:27.14, 2. South Florida Heat 1:27.19, 3. Taravella 1:27.52, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:27.65, 5. Pine Crest 1:27.69, 6. Pompano Beach 1:28.23, 7. Westminster Academy 1:29.66, 8. NSU University School 1:34.32, 9. Calvary Christian 1:34.45, 10. Cypress Bay 1:34.99; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:24.22, AA-A

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 51.02, 2. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 52.16, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 52.18, 4. Jackson Wampler, SB 52.63, 5. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 53.24, 6. Mateo Shearer, STA 54.32, 7. Marcus Szabo, CG 54.75, 8. Lorenzo Herek, DOUG 55.01, 9. Steven Gary, PB 56.20, 10. Lorenzo Herek, DOUG 56.40, 11. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 56.51, 12. Giulian Martin, SFH 56.52, 13. Josh Justin, WA 57.10, 14. Kian Saffari, PC 57.15, 15. Jason Cuffe, FTL 57.43, 16. Rithvik Marra, AHP 57.49, 17. Sean Doyle, CGL 57.51, 18. Sebastian Lobaton, NSUS 57.89; 2021 TOP TIME: Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 50.34.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Javier Colmenares, EVER 55.92, AA-C, 2. Giulian Martin, SFH 57.30, 3. Nikita Efimov, SFH 58.42, 4. Makar Goncharov, FTL 58.83, 5. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 58.48, 6. Ronin Jones, PC 59.01, 7. Jake Jones, PC 1:00.07, 8. Brayden Spaulluto, MON 1:00.88, 9. Stephen Kim, CB 1:01.29, 10. Jacob Pasche, CALV 1:01.51, 11. RJ Martin, TAR 1:01.61; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 56.02, AA-C

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:09.26, 2. South Florida Heat 3:10.93, 3. Pine Crest 3:13.84, 4. Pompano Beach 3:14.81, 5. American Heritage Plantation 3:17.45, 6. Somerset 3:17.58, 7. Douglas 3:20.40, 8. NSU University School 3:22.81, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:26.64; 2021 TOP TIME: NSU University School 3:08.63, school record, AA-C.

BOYS TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. South Florida Heat, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Douglas, 5. Pompano Beach, Westminster Academy, NSU University School.

2022 KEY DATES
Friday, Nov. 18: Class 1A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
Saturday, Nov. 19: Class 2A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart


EDITOR NOTE: High school coaches, swimmers and parents are reminded to email Sharon Robb with results, updated and corrected times.
Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Sarasota Riverview Girls, Sarasota Boys Repeat As State 4A Champions; Diver James Boardman Lone Broward State Champion


By Sharon Robb
STUART, November 5, 2022–Sarasota Riverview and Sarasota High defended their team titles at the FHSAA State 4A Swimming and Diving Championships Saturday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark.

Riverview won its second girls’ team title since 2013 with 387. Oviedo was runner-up with 232. Cypress Bay was the top Broward girls team placing fifth with 114 points.

Sarasota won its third consecutive title with 265 points. Two years ago Sarasota won the 3A title but since has been bumped up to 4A. Fort Lauderdale was the top boys finisher placing 15th with 48 points.

Fort Lauderdale sophomore James Boardman captured the boys’ 1-meter diving title with 494.70 points ahead of runnerup Jack Sparks with 487.30 to earn Broward County’s only state champion title.

Taravella’s Mason Green was third in the 100-yard butterfly in 49.90.

Cypress Bay’s top event was the girls 200-yard medley relay where the Lightning finished third in 1:48.00 with Nicole Bellardi, Ana Villamil, Gabriella DeLuna and Mariana Cote. Villamil was also seventh in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.13.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s 4A qualifiers were: Carley Kaplan of West Broward, Gabriella DeLuna and Ana Villamil of Cypress Bay, Hashan Ekanayake of Western and Ivan Grass of Miami Palmetto.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. Sarasota Riverview 387, 2. Oviedo 232, 3. Windemere 231, 4. West Orange 154, 5. Cypress Bay 114, 6. Winter Park 103, 7. Boone 95, 8. George Steinbrenner 93, 9. Venice 83, 10. Lake Brantley 82, 15. Fort Lauderdale 56, 22. Braddock 22, 29. Douglas 15, 35. South Broward 8, 38. West Broward 5.

GIRLS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Antonia Harned, WM 495.55, 2. Lanie Gutch, BOON 485.20, 3. Lauren French, WOR 415.85, 5. Hayden Ferenc, FTL 398.70, 8. Sophia Cavaretta, FTL 368.65, 10. Catherine Kilroy, FTL 360.75, 22. Ginger Boardman, FTL 142.20.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Sarasota Riverview 1:42.04 (Taylor Schwenk, Gracie Weyant, Addison Sauickie, Bailey O’Reagan), 2. Windemere 1:42.23, 3. Cypress Bay 1:48.00 (Nicole Bellardi, Ana Villamil, Gabriella DeLuna, Mariana Cote), 13. Douglas 1:51.68.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Addison Sauickie, SR 1:45.38, 2. Carinn Bethea, GU 1:48.96, 3. Addison Reese, WM 1:49.05, 10. Mariana Cote, CB 1:53.63.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Gracie Weyant, SR 1:58.66, 2. Bailey O’Reagan, SR 2:02.18, 3. Riley Leach, SR 2:02.61, 16. Nicole Bellardi, CB 2:12.35.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sarah Beth Cathcart, OV 23.09, 2. Kaylin Herbet, OV 23.23, 3. Maeve Eckerman, VEN 23.33, 5. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 23.51.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Bella Answeeney, GEO 53.75, 2. Addison Reese, WM 53.79, 3. Sofia Jorge, FERG 54.96, 15. Samira Zambrano, CB 58.24.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Addison Sauickie, SR 49.03, 2. Kaylin Herbert, OV 50.28, 3. Sarah Beth Cathcart, OV 50.59, 11. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 52.91, 12. Carley Kaplan, WB 52.95, 14. Brianna Hernandez, SB 53.73.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Bailey O’Reagan. SR 4:49.28, 2. Lauren Milbaum, SR 4:52.43, 3. Marin Rose, OV 4:54.47, 5. Mariana Cote, CB 4:58.41.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Windemere 1:33.78 (Addison Reese, Hollace Stokes, Maddie Reynolds, Brooke Larweth), 2. Oviedo 1:35.62, 3. West Orange 1:36.49, 9. Cypress Bay 1:39.75 (Ana Villamil, Daniela Ortiz, Natalia Ortiz, Samira Zambrano).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Maeve Eckerman, VEN 54.65, 2. Bella Answeeney, GEO 55.84, 3. Taylor Schwenk, SR 56.20, 10. Carolyn Levy-Powell, DOUG 58.55, 15. Nicol Bellardi, CB 59.70.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Gracie Weyant, SR 1:01.68, 2. Ekaterina Baranova, ALON 1:02.56, 3. Riley Leach, SR 1:03.19, 7. Ana Villamil, CB1:05.13, 12. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:06.27.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Sarasota Riverview 3:22.22, 2. Oviedo 3:26.98, 3. West Orange 3:28.95, 6. Cypress Bay 3:33.98 (Samira Zambrano, Natalia Ortiz, Nicol Bellardi, Mariana Cote), 15. Fort Lauderdale 3:49.74, Douglas, DQ.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. Sarasota 265, 2. Braddock 212, 3. Bartram Trail 147, 4. tie, Oviedo and Venice 138, 6. Boca Raton 130, 7. Lake Brantley 118, 8. Windermere 107, 9. Miami Beach 105.5, 10. George Steinbrenner 75, 15. Fort Lauderdale 48, 22. Taravella 27, 26. Miami Palmetto 19, 28. Coral Glades 11, 33. South Broward 5, 34. Western 2, 38. Deerfield Beach 1.

BOYS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. James Boardman, FTL 494.70, 2. Jack Sparks, FROR 487.30, 3. Trevor Kuhn, PHAR 437.00, 14. Josiah Richardson, FLAN 227.50.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Sarasota 1:32.91 (Evan Keogh, Liam Henry, Ethan Ooi, Luca Simon), 2. Lake Brantley 1:33.08, 3. Braddock 1:33.68, 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:38.04, 16. Taravella 1:43.44.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jacob Hamlin, BOON 1:36.29, 2. Raymond Prosinski, BATR 1:37.86, 3. Ryan Erisman, WM 1:38.07, 8. Sean Doyle, CGL 1:43.06, 9. Mason Green, TAR 1:43.16.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Amadeusz Knop, VEN 1:48.81, 2. Luca Oliva, OV 1:49.11, 3. Michael Kent, NPRT 1:51.82, Makar Goncharov, FTL, DQ.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, MB 20.65, 2. Jack Stokvis, GUCO 20.67, 3. Leif Bouwman, JUP 20.80, 16. Brian Bencie, DB 22.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Liam Henry, SARA 48.61, 2. Nathan Puchalski, SHR 49.86, 3. Mason Green, TAR 49.90.

100-yard freestyle: 1. George Gonzalez, BRAD 45.25, 2. Gregory Nordheim, BR 45.52, 3. Seth Basinger, LB 45.61.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Jacob Hamlin, BOON 4:22.04, 2. Ryan Erisman, WM 4:23.39, 3. Luca Oliva, OV 4:29.00, 15. Hashan Ekanayake, WES 4:45.63, 16. Ivan Grass, MP 4:45.94.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Boca Raton 1:24.28 (Marcus Johnson, Kevin Melo, Lucas Bailey, Gregory Nordheim), 2. Bartram 1:24.57, 3. Sarasota 1:24.96, 6. Braddock 1:26.95, 7. Fort Lauderdale 1:27.14.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Amadeusz Knop, VEN 49.06, 2. Nicholas Cecchi, WOR 49.36, 3. Evan Keough, SARA 49.56, 12. Jackson Wampler, SB 52.63.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Liam Henry, SARA 55.00, 2. George Gonzalez, BRAD 55.92, 3. Denzhel Tuliao, LB 56.44, 11. Makar Goncharov, FTL 58.97.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Braddock 3:05.26 (George Gonzalez, Anthony Pineiro, Marcelo Mansur, Dylan Ferguson), 2. Venice 3:06.74, 3. Miami Beach 3:07.50.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Andrew’s Boys, King’s Academy Girls Win Region 4-1A Team Titles; Pelaez, Bozzuto, Winkler, Smiley Double Winners; SOFLO’s Nelson Wins


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, November 4, 2022—With so many great teams and swimmers, the Region 4-1A Swimming and Diving Championships remain the hardest region to get out of.

Friday’s mini-state meet featuring King’s Academy, Pine Crest, South Florida Heat, Cutler Bay and St. Andrew’s was no different.

St. Andrew’s won the boys team title with 369 points ahead of Pine Crest with 346 and King’s Academy won the girls team title with 374 points and St. Andrew’s was runner-up with 314 at NSU University School Aquatic Complex.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Austin Nelson of Cutler Bay won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:48.19 ahead of Pine Crest’s Freddy Rosenthal in 4:49.70. Nelson was also seventh in the 100-yard backstroke in 54.17. He also led off the eighth place 200-yard medley relay.

Teammate Olivia Dinehart was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.96, giving Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest (2:03.29) a run for her money. Dinehart was also second in the 100-yard breaststroke in another close race, this time against King’s Alyssa Bozzuto, 1:02.41-1:02.48.

There were four double winners: U.S. junior national team members Erika Pelaez and Kaii Winkler of South Florida Heat; Alyssa Bozzuto of King’s Academy and Dylan Smiley of Miami Country Day.

N.C. State commit Pelaez won the 100-yard butterfly in 53.26 and 100-yard backstroke in 52.80. She also led off the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Winkler won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:39.27 and 100-yard freestyle in 43.94. He also anchored the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Bozzuto won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.42 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.41. She was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyles.

Smiley won the 100-yard butterfly in 47.88 and 100-yard breaststroke in 55.37.

Pine Crest’s Julia Podkoscielny won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.29. Teammate Ava Andersen won the 1-meter diving title with 480.15 points.

Pine Crest won the boys 200-yard freestyle in 1:27.69 with Kingsley Bailey, Colin Nealy, Kian Saffari and Roman Ferrara. Allen Levitis won the boys diving with 538.05 points. All state qualifiers will be posted on the FHSAA.org site with the unenviable task of taking on Jacksonville Bolles’ powerhouse, the overwhelming favorite to sweep the team titles.

REGION 4-1A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. King’s Academy 374, 2. St. Andrew’s 314, 3. South Florida Heat 306.50, 4. Cutler Bay 274.50, 5. Pine Crest 265, 6. Coral Shores 101, 7. NSU University School 94, 8. FAU 92, 9. Oxbridge 85, 10. Carrollton 74.50, 11. Ransom Everglades 66, 12. Coral Springs Charter 62, 13. Miami Country Day 50.50, 14. Calvary Christian 43, 15. Westminster Academy 37, 16. St. John Paul II 24, 17. Immaculata-LaSalle 7, 18. Cardinal Newman 6, 19. Westminster Christian 2.

GIRLS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Ava Andersen, PC 480.15, 2. Mackenzie Blake, WA 446.10, 3. Madison Okon, KA 414.00.

200-yard medley relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:43.40 (Ava Fasano, Alyssa Bozzuto, Emma Herrera, Julianna Bell), 2. South Florida Heat 1:44.23, 3. St. Andrew;s 1:46.47, 4. Cutler Bay 1:46.83 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Mattea Sirulnik, Natalie Gemnicki), 11. Carrollton 1:57.48 (Izzy Wilson, Alexandra DeAngulo, Katia Alonso, Mila Fanjul).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Erin Miller, SA 1:51.47, 2. Kiersten Munna, KA 1:52.17, 3. Siena Griffiths, SA 1:52.37, 4. Maddie Smutney, CB 1:53.22, 9. Izzy Wilson, CAR 1:58.27.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:03.29, 2. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:03.96, 3. Riley Botting, PC 2:04.45, 8. Sophia Grubbs, CB 2:11.75, 10. Elise Dinehart, CB 2:15.52

50-yard freestyle: 1. Alyssa Bozzuto, KA 23.42, 2. Aspen Gersper, SA 23.92, 3. Ava Fasano, KA 23.93, 7. Natalie Gembicki, CB 24.45, 14. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 25.06,

100-yard butterfly: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 53.26, 2. Emma Herrera, KA 55.65, 3. Alexia Sotomayor, SA 56.30, 4. Elena Dinehart, CB 56.51, 13. Lydia Smutny, CB 1:00.11.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Aspen Gersper, SA 51.25, 2. Gioia Balzano, SFH 51.32, 3. Kiersten Munna, KA 52.35, 7. Natalie Gembicki, CB 53.28, 12. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 55.55.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Emma Herrera, KA 4:53.07, 2. Riley Botting, PC 4:54.11, 3. Maddie Smutny, CB 4:59.70, 6. Izzy Wilson, CAR 5:05.51, 10. Jenesys Amores, CB 5:18.27.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:34.40 (Alyssa Bozzuto, Ava Fasano, Kiersten Munna, Julianna Bell), 2. South Florida Heat 1:38.31, 3. Pine Crest 1:38.60, 7. Cutler Bay 1:42.43 (Sophia Grubbs, Lydia Smutny, Elise Dinehart, Katelyn Gembicki).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 52.80, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 55.42, 3. Alexia Sotomayor, SA 56.19, 6. Elena Dinehart, CB 56.74, 10. Jenesys Amores, CB 1:01.40, 14. Lydia Smutny, CB 1:02.96

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Alyssa Bozzuto, KA 1:02.41, 2. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:02.48, 3. Sara Lin, PC 1:03.16, 6. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:06.27, 13. Elise Dinehart, CB 1:10.07

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:26.46 (Erika Pelaez, Alanis Santiago, Alera Hurwitz, Gioia Balzano), 2. St. Andrew’s 3:30.07, 3. King’s Academy 3:32.15, 4. Cutler Bay 3:32.86 (Elena Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Natalie Gembicki, Olivia Dinehart).

BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. St. Andrew’s 369, 2. Pine Crest 346, 3. South Florida Heat 310, 4. King’s Academy 201.50, 5. Cutler Bay 138, 6. Oxbridge 125.50, 7. Ransom Everglades 104, 8. Westminster Academy 101, 9. NSU University School 96, 10. Miami Country Day 91.50, 11. Immaculata-LaSalle 88, 12. Calvary Christian 53, 13. FSU 47, 14. Doctors Charter 46, 15. Riviera Prep 44, 16. Westminster Christian 35.50, 17. Coral Shores 27, 18. St. John Paul II 10, 19. tie, Cushman, North Broward Prep, Chaminade-Madonna, 7.

BOYS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 538.05, 2. Sean Dowling, OX 472.10, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 428.95.

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:33.54 (Finn Winkler, Giulian Martin, Nikita Efimov, Kaii Winkler), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:34.61, 3. Pine Crest 1:38.05, 8. Cutler Bay 1:42.55 (Austin Nelson, Nicolai Ross, Jaden Amores, Nicholas Pelaez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 1:39.27, 2. Ambrus Barcsak, SA 1:41.45, 3. Valerio Bonuglia, SA 1:42.06, 9. Nicolai Ross, CB 1:49.13.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SA 1:52.91, 2. Giulian Martin, SFH 1:54.19, 3. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:54.20.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Noah Smith, KA 21.31, 2. Evan Wilson, DC 21.35, 3. Paul Pokatragol, FAU 21.47.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 47.88, 2. Diego Balbi, SA 47.93, 4. Valerio Bonuglia, SA 50.06, 9. Jaden Amores, CB 54.88.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 43.94, 2. Finn Winkler, SFH 47.15, 3. Christian Clark, WA 47.84.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Austin Nelson, CB 4:48.19, 2. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 4:49.70, 3. William Domokos-Murphy, SA 4:51.78, 5. Nicolai Ross, CB 4:55.87, 8. Nicholas Pelaez, CB 4:58.80.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.69 (Kingsley Bailey, Colin Nealy, Kian Saffari, Roman Ferrara), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:28.50, 3. South Florida Heat 1:28.88.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Diego Balbi, SA 50.06, 2. Noah Smith, KA 50.45, 3. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SA 50.75, 7. Austin Nelson, CB 54.17, 11. Jaden Amores, CB 56.12.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 55.37, 2. Giulian Martin, SFH 57.30, 3. Evan Wilson, DC 57.84.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:06.28 (Valerio Bonuglia, Ambrus Barcsak, Aitor Arrese-Igor, Diego Balbi), 2. South Florida Heat 3:10.93, 3. King’s Academy 3:15.87, 7. Cutler Bay 3:21.56 (Nicholas Pelaez, Jaden Amores, Nicolai Ross, Austin Nelson).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Gulliver Prep Girls, Pompano Beach Boys Win Region 4-2A Team Titles; SOFLO’s Aldo Zepeda, Somerset Boys Relay Wins


By Sharon Robb
STUART, November 2, 2022—Gulliver Prep girls and Pompano Beach boys won the team titles at the Region 4-2A Swimming and Diving Championships Wednesday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark.

Gulliver Prep, led by two relays wins and one double winner, won the girls crown with 399 points. Barron Collier was second with 249. Cardinal Gibbons was the top Broward team in third place with 225.

Pompano Beach won two boys relays and had one double winner to defend its title with 238 points. Jensen Beach was second with 204, just two points ahead of Barron Collier.

In one of the best races of the day, Somerset and South Florida Aquatic Club teammates Aldo Zepeda and Enrique Rodriguez battled it out for the 100-yard backstroke win. Zepeda won by 2/100ths in 52.16, dropping 2.57 seconds. Rodriguez also had a best time of 52.18, dropping 1.71 seconds.

In an exciting race to open the boys competition, Zepeda and Rodriguez were also members of the winning 200-yard medley relay for Somerset in 1:40.20 with SOFLO’s Giorgio Rusconi and Sebastian Fernandez. American Heritage Plantation was second in 1:40.45.

Somerset girls were fourth in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:54.45 with SOFLO’s Natalia Sibug, Sabrina Osorio and Sofia Osorio. Sofia Hernandez was anchor leg. Sibug was also sixth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.83, dropping 1.34 seconds off her previous best.

Somerset’s Sabrina Osorio was SOFLO’s top girls finisher placing third in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.46, dropping 0.62.

Gulliver Prep was led by double winner Giovanna Musiello. Musiello won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:07.15 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.74. Teammate Elyse Wood won the 100-yard butterflk.

Mater Academy double winner Michelle Fernandez won the 50-meter freestyle in 24.13 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.84.

Pompano Beach won the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays. Giuliano Brunetti won two events in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:56.53 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:43.30.

Juliet Radich of Cardinal Gibbons won the girls diving with 544.25 points and teammate Mason Starkman won the boys title with 381.65.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. Gulliver Prep 399, 2. Barron Collier 249, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 225, 4. Pompano Beach 201, 5. Somerset 175.5, 6. Jensen Beach 167, 7. Suncoast 142, 8. Mast Academy 119, 9. Estero 105, 10. American Heritage Plantation 97, 11. Mater Lakes 82, 12. Lely 68, 13. Dreyfoos 55.5, 14. Port Charlotte 54, 15. Bonita Springs 36, 16. American Heritage Boca Delray 33, 17. Lemon Bay 26, 18. Key West 14, 19. St. Brendan 10, 20. Cypress Lake 9, 21. Golden Gate 4, 22. tie, Mourning, South Miami 2.

GIRLS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Juliet Radich, CG 544.25, 2. Madison Newman, JB 391.15, 3. Sophia O’Keefe, SUN 336.75.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:48.70 (Giovanna Musiello, Reese Rosenthal, Elyse Wood,, 2. Barron Collier 1:53.10, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.32, 4. Somerset 1:54.45 (Natalia Sibug, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Osorio, Sofia Hernandez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Brynn Stoneburg, JB 1:54.34, 2. Cadence Fort, ESTO 1:54.49, 3. Evelyn Balog, PB 2:00.53, 10. Natalia Sibug, SOM 2:06.37.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Giovanna Musiello, GP 2:07.15, 2. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:12.26, 3. Catie Laur, BC 2:13.92, 9. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:19.53, time drop 1.32.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Michelle Fernandez, MAT 24.13, 2. Caelan Burt, LELY 24.15, 3. Elyse Wood, GP 24.38.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Elyse Wood, GP 57.53, 2. Carsyn Ide, BC 57.71, 3. Catie Laur, BC 59.54, 7. Sofia Hernandez, SOM 1:01.28.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Caelan Burt, LELY 52.93, 2. Lilia Blanco, PB 52.89, 3. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 53.11.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Cadence Fort, ESTO 5:01.07, 2. Brynn Stoneburg, JB 5:10.74, 3. Julia Freshour, PB 5:15.59.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:41.10 (Aria Torretta, Reese Rosenthal, Cassandra Kraft, Sofia Ciperski), 2. Pompano Beach 1:42.93, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:43.49, 11. Somerset 1:50.29 (Mariano Pinto, Pilar Duranti, Marie-Elise Baptiste, Kaylee Del Rio).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Giovanni Musiello, GP 57.74, 2. Carsyn Ide, BC 58.63, 3. Nicole Creed, CG 59.56, 6. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:01.83, time drop 1.34, 10. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:03.29, time drop 0.47.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Michelle Fernandez, MATE 1:04.84, 2. Reese Rosenthal, GP 1:05.66, 3. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:08.46, time drop 0.62,

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mast 3:51.94 (Nicole Macedo, Kaia Zaney, Victoria Mopntalvo, Calla Kelbie), 2. Port Charlotte 4:06.53, 3. Dreyfoods 4:07.47.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. Pompano Beach 238, 2. Jensen Beach 204, 3. Barron Collier 202, 4. Estero 200, 5. American Heritage Plantation 182, 6. Somerset 172, 7. Mast 150.5, 8. Gulliver Prep 138, 9. Mater Lakes 135, 10. Suncoast 116, 11. Lemon Bay 106, 12. Cardinal Gibbons 96, 13. Port Charlotte 89, 14. Dreyfoos 55, 15. St. Brendan 50.5, 16. Key West 42, 17., tie, Mourning, Bonita Springs 10, 19. Lely 5, 20. Okeechobee 4.

BOYS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Mason Starkman, CG 381.65, 2. Sam Harvey, BC 367.80.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Somerset 1:40.20 (Aldo Zepeda, Giorgio Rusconi, Enrique Rodriguez, Sebastion Fernandez), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:40.45, 3. Mast 1:42.45.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Keanu Garnier-Chan, ESTO 1:43.86, 2. Anthony Hensel, PI 1:44.13, 3. Ayden Cason, JB 1:44.34, 4. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:44.37, 5. Agustin Rodriguez, MATE 1:45.55.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 1:56.53, 2. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 1:57.74, 3. Kaleb Cason, JB 1:58.63.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Becket Koss, LB 21.58, 2. Brian Kirby, ESTO 22.20, 3. Christopher Warnken, BC 22.33.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Marcus Szabo, CG 51.13, 2. Becket Koss, LB 51.52, 3. Alfredo Dominguez, MATE 51.99.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Ayden Cason, JB 47.45, 2. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 47.72, time drop 1.60, 3. Keanu Garnier-Chan, ESTO 47.74, 5. Agustin Rodriguez, MATE 48.07.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 4:43.30, 2. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 4:43.58, 3. Kaleb Cason, JB 4:47.11, 5. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 4:51.76, time drop 1.05.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:28.23 (Charles Wingold, Gianni Famiano, Giuliano Brunetti, Steven Gary), 2. Jensen Beach 1:28.95, 3. Mater Lakes 1:29.88.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 52.16, time drop 2.57, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 52.18, time drop 1.71, 3. Marcus Szabo, CG 54.75.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Anthony Hensel, PT 1:00.94, 2. Dyan Dam, DREY 1:01.89, 3. Juanfra Gudino, GP 1:02.24, 4. Giorgio Rusconi, SOM 1:03.04, time drop 2.85.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 3:14.81, 2. Jensen Beach 3:16.16, 3. Estero 3:17.02, 5. Somerset 3:17.58 (Enrique Rodriguez, Felix Gonzalez, Aldo Zepeda, Sebastian Fernandez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http//www.swim4soflo.com

St. Thomas Aquinas Sweeps District 11-3A Team Titles; SOFLO’s Catalasan, Vasquez, Colmenares, Mateus Win


By Sharon Robb
CORAL SPRINGS, October 21, 2022—Defending champion St. Thomas Aquinas dominated the field to sweep the boys and girls team titles in the District 11-3A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

The Raider girls swept all three relays and won seven individual events including diving to win the team title with an impressive 616 points among the 10-team field. Pembroke Pines Charter was second with 336.

The Raider boys also swept all three relays and won four individual events to win with 596 points ahead of Pembroke Pines Charter with 386. Seven boys teams competed.

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers captured seven individual events and played a role on a winning relay.

Mariann Catalasan of St. Thomas Aquinas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.76 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.74. Catalasan was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Sarah Vasquez, also of St. Thomas Aquinas, won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:20.85 and was second in 2:02.90.

Other St. Thomas Aquinas district champions were double winners Julianne McCranie in the 100-yard butterfly in 58.85 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.01. Anastasia Lutz won the 100-yard freestyle in 55.99.

SOFLO’s Javier Colmenares and Alejandro Mateus were double winners for Everglades.

Colmenares won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.00 and 100-yard breaststroke in 59.25.

Mateus won the 100-yard butterfly in 53.87 and 100-yard backstroke in 54.88.

Alex Mansur led the Raiders winning two events in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:44.12 and 100-yard freestyle in 47.84.

Other St. Thomas Aquinas winners were Samuel Collingwood in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.70 and Gabriel Tortola in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:51.83.

St. Thomas Aquinas’ Kaitlyn Raby won the 1-meter diving title with 460.70 points.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas 616.5, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 336, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 292, 4. Everglades 96, 5. South Plantation 84, 6. Plantation 59, 7. Piper 47.5, 8. McArthur 19, 9. Miramar 10, 10. Dillard 2.

GIRLS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Kaitlyn Raby, STA 460.70, 2. Lindsay Ruoff, STA 302.85.

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.28 (Julianne McCranie, Mariann Catalasan, Teresa Landron, Jade Renaud), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:09.18 (Ahana Thakur, Maria Legaspi, Kaitlyn Consuegra, Kaitlyn Jorgensen), 3. Everglades 2:39.15 (Sarah Bedoya, Leilah, Dahlia Morton, Jenna Valdes).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 2:01.55, 2. Sarah Vasquez, STA 2:02.90, 3. Mia Gelin (STA) 2:06.75.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Mariann Catalasan, STA 2:17.76, 2. Jade Renaud, STA 2:19.02, 3. Abigail Santos, STA 1:11.29.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Carolina Gonzalez, PIP 25.78, 2. Anastasia Lutz, STA 25.91, 3. Oneika Gayle, PTTN 26.16.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 58.85, 2. Lena Lajko, STA 1:01.14, 3. Teresa Landron, STA 1:02.33.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Anastasia Lutz, STA 55.99, 2. tie, Mia Gelin, STA 56.93 and Carolina Gonzalez, PIP 56.93.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Sarah Vasquez, STA 5:20.85, 2. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 5:26.72, 3. Jade Renaud, STA 5:26.80.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.96 (Teresa Landron, Jade Renaud, Mia Gelin, Anastasia Lutz), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:54.68 (Antonia Ortiz, Silvana Dioguardi, Kaitlyn Consuegra, Giada Porven), 3. Archbishop McCarthy 1:59.88 (Scarlett Kuchar, Sophia Spalding, Cristina Bermudez, Alexa Young-Tem).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 1:01.01, 2. Lena Lajko, STA 1:03.63, 3. Sarah Bedoya, EVER 1:07.88.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:08.74, 2. Oneika Gayle, PTTN 1:10.27, 3. Maria Legaspi, PPC 1:15.77.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:46.16 (Teresa Landron, Mia Gelin, Anastasia Lutz, Julianne McCranie), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 3:59.76, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:06.30.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas 596, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 386, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 312, 4. Everglades 210, 5. South Plantation 114, 6. Piper 98, 7. Miramar 24.

BOYS RESULTS
1-meter diving: None

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:44.50 (Mateo Shearer, Rafael Landron, Juan Orjuela, Nicholas Santarsiero), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.19 (Zackary Harris, Abraham Penaloza, Christian Tijero, Luca Hincapie), 3. Everglades 1:49.47 (Alejandro Mateus, Javier Colmenares, Randy Smith, Tyler Hering).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 1:44.12, 2. Gabriel Tortola, STA 1:49.73, 3. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 1:51.69.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Javier Colmenares, EVER 2:00.00, 2. Alejandro Osorio, STA 2:10.70, 3. Rafael Landron, STA 2:11.24.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Samuel Collingwood, STA 21.70, 2. Charles Burnette, STA 22.58, 3. Luca Hincapie, PPC 23.63.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 53.87, 2. Juan Orjuela, STA 56.40, 3. Christian Tijero, PPc 57.89.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 47.84, 2. Samuel Collingwood, STA 48.38, 3. Charles Burnette, STA 50.70.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriel Tortola, STA 4:51.83, 2. Mateo Shearer, STA 4:53.64, 3. Mason Jimenez, ABM 5:13.32.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:33.01 (Samuel Collingwood, Juan Orjuela, Gabriel Tortola, Alex Mansur), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:44.22 (Bruno Martins, Lucas Porven, Fernando Barreto, Austin Taylor), 3. Archbishop McCarthy 1:45.79 (Pablo Gomez, Alejandro Cabrera, Stefano Musso, Pedro Medina).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 54.88, 2. Mateo Shearer, STA 55.83, 3. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 58.36.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Javier Colmenares, EVER 59.25, 2. Rafael Landron, STA 1:05.87, 3. Zackary Harris, PPC 1:06.20.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:20.41 (Samuel Collingwood, Matthew Tan, Gabriel Tortola, Alex Mansur), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:33.65 (Christian Tijero, Benjamin Kim, Luca Hincapie, Zackary Harris), 3. Everglades 3:39.93 (Alejandro Mateus, Randy Smith, Tyler Hering, Javier Colmenares).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Jensen Beach’s Blair Stoneburg Makes History; SOFLO Trio Wins State Relay; Gulliver Prep Wins Girls Team Title At State 2A Meet


By Sharon Robb
STUART, November 5, 2021—Blair Stoneburg of Jensen Beach made history in her final FHSAA State 2A Swimming and Diving Championship appearance Friday at rainsoaked Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center.

The senior, going into the meet with five state titles added four more gold medals to join an elite group of swimmers in state history to win nine titles. Only 20 swimmers have won seven or more gold medals. Hollywood’s Katherine Rawls holds the record of 14 from 1931-1935.

“This night was pretty picture-perfect,” Stoneburg said.

The U.S. junior national team member and University of Wisconsin-commit won the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 1:46.96 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:42.04, also a best time. Both times were automatic All-American times. Her previous bests were 1:50.96 and 4:53.28 respectively.

Stoneburg was also a member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:37.09. She anchored the relay in the fastest split of 22.55 while her younger sister Brynn led off with a 24.75 split.

Stoneburg also anchored the winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:31.41. She had the fastest split in 48.85. Brynn Stoneburg led off with the second fastest split of 52.52.

As a freshman, Stoneburg won the 100-yard freestyle; as a sophomore the 100-yard butterfly and 200-meter freestyle; and as a junior won the 200-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle and was a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle.

“As a freshman I don’t know what I was thinking, I wish I would have written it down,” Stoneburg said. “I think freshman year Blair would be very proud of where I am now and very thankful for the people who supported me along the way. It’s been a crazy four years but a really fun four years and four years that I will never forget.

“It is a little bittersweet,” Stoneburg said. “I don’t know if it’s hit me yet that this is my last state championship. I think it will hit me tomorrow maybe when I am talking to my family about everything.”

Brynn Stoneburg, a sophomore, was second in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 57.52, bettering her previous best of 59.29. She was also third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.10, another best time, shaving 4.46 off her previous best of 1:55.56.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Anthony Martinez, Agustin Rodriguez and Matthew Tarafa joined leadoff swimmer Ronny Rueda to win the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:10.73.

Gulliver Prep, buoyed by depth and relay win, won the girls’ team title with 247 points. The 200-yard medley relay of Giovanna Musiello, Reese Rosenthal, Elyse Wood and Cassandra Kraft won in 1:47.20. Its’ 200-yard freestyle relay was second in 1:38.43 and 400-yard freestyle relay third in 3:37.23.

Jensen Beach, third last year, finished runner-up among the girls’ field of 41 teams with 195 points. Cardinal Gibbons was the top Broward team placing ninth with 96 points. Two-time defending girls state 2A champion Pine Crest did not compete after moving back to 1A classification this year.

“I’m super proud of the entire team,” Stoneburg said. “We all had amazing swims. We really fed off each other’s energy. As one person would finish the other person would go. It really carried over. I’m really thankful for them. They helped me have the senior year I have been dreaming about.”

Jacksonville Bishop Kenny won the boys team title with 230 points. Panama City Arnold was second with 199.5 and Mater Lakes Academy was third with 152. Pompano Beach was the top Broward team finishing sixth with 99 points.

The Class 1A meet, featuring top teams Pine Crest, South Florida Heat, St. Andrew’s and King’s Academy and SOFLO’s Maddy Smutny, Olivia Dinehart, Elene Dinehart and Nat Gembicki of Cutler Bay, is Saturday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark. Five-time defending state champion diver Kevin Mendez of Pine Crest will make his sixth and final state meet appearance.

CLASS 2A STATE RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Gulliver Prep 247, 2. Jensen Beach 195, 3. Cape Coral 190, 4. Estero 151, 5. TR Robinson 148, 6. Stanton 131, 7. Bishop Kenny 121, 8. Bishop Moore 116, 9. Cardinal Gibbons 96, 10. Rockledge 92, 12. Pompano Beach 75, 18. Soimerset 39, 21. Mater Lakes 34, 22. Suncoast 33, 40. American Heritage Plantation 3.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Rylie Darkatsh, STAN 428.75, 2. Brianna McMillan, BK 369.95, 3. Jonna Kirk, ASTR 367.80, 18. Sophia O’Keefe, SUNC 199.85, 19. Gianna Moscariello, SUNC 199.60.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:47.20 (Giovanna Musiello, Reese Rosenthal, Elyse Wood, Cassandra Kraft), 2. TR Robinson 1:49.70, 3. Cape Coral 1:51.21, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:52.59 (Jaclyn Nelson, Melody Yates, Stephanie Udell, Kaitlyn Armbruster), 10. Somerset 1:55.53 (Natalia Sibug, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Osorio, Sofia Hernandez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Blair Stoneburg, JENB 1:46.96, 2. Jessica Beede, ROB 1:48.74, 3. Brynn Stoneburg, JENB 1:51.10, 14. Camila Saporta, GP 2:00.56, 15. Evelyn Balog, PB 2:01.39, 16. Paige Eskra, GP 2:01.74.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Melissa Blaine, CCOR 2:04.97, 2. Isabel Sayag, ROB 2:06.35, 3. Giovanna Musiello, GP 2:07.45, 4. Aria Torretta, GP 2:10.81, 5. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:13.30, 12. Pietra Wagner, GP 2:17.19, 13. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:18.23.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Mary Leigh Hardman, LWAL 23.82, 2. Madison Lehman, CCOR 23.83, 3. Hannah Ahn, ESID 24.09, 4. Cassandra Kraft, GP 24.10, 12. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 25.34.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Hannah Ahn, ESID 54.32, 2. Avery Hawker, ROB 55.28, 3. Isabel Sayag, ROB 55.48, 5. Elyse Wood, GP 57.07, 10. Lilia Blanco, PB 59.76, 14. Stephanie Udell, CG 1:00.54, 15. Kaitlyn Armbruster, CG 1:01.27, 16. Reese Rosenthal, GP 1:01.41.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Giuliana Carlini, ESTO 51.43, 2. Mary Leigh Hardman, LWAL 51.53, 3. Claire Han, PENS 51.89, 8. Cassandra Kraft, GP 53.49, 14. Amari Porter, AHP 56.11.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Blair Stoneburg, JENB 4:42.04, 2. Cadence Fort, ESTO 4:57.73, 3. Melissa Blaine, CCOR 5:03.12, 10. Camila Saporta, GP 5:20.63, 11. Paige Eskra, GP 5:22.57, 14. Mariana Pinto 5:26.03, 16. Sofia Moreno, GP 5:32.68.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jensen Beach 1:37.09 (Brynn Stoneburg, Madeline Kohs, Melody McAfee, Blair Stoneburg), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:38.43 (Reese Rosenthal, Elyse Wood, Cassandra Kraft, Aria Torretta), 3. Bishop Kenny 1:39.85, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:41.86 (Jaclyn Nelson, Melody Yates, Stephanie Udell, Addison Byrne), 8. Pompano Beach 1:43.75 (Lilia Blanco, Reese Andres, Samantha Escobar, Julia Freshour).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Giuliana Carlini, ESTO 56.58, 2. Brynn Stoneburg, JENB 57.52, 3. Giovanna Musiello, GP 58.61, 7. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 1:00.53, 11. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:02.77, 14. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:03.77.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Michelle Fernandez, MATE 1:03.60, 2. Avery Hawker, ROB 1:05.62, 3. Reese Andres, PB 1:05.79, 6. Reese Rosenthal, GP 1:06.278. Aria Torretta, GP 1:07.41, 12. Pietra Wagner, GP 1:09.03, 14. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:09.72, 16. Margaret Miao, GP 1:11.58.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jensen Beach 3:31.41 (Brynn Stoneburg, Madeline Kohs, Melody McAfee, Blair Stoneburg), 2. Cape Coral 3:34.57, 3. Gulliver Prep 3:37.23 (Giovanna Musiello, Camilla Saporta, Elyse Wood, Aria Torretta), 9. Cardinal Gibbonms 3:47.07 (Melody Yates, Kaitlyn Armbruster, Daniela Arezina, Addison Byrne), 10. Pompano Beach 3:47.19 (Lilia Blanco, Sofia Torres-Mendoza, Reese Andres, Evelyn Balog).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Bishop Kenny 230, 2. Arnold Palmer 199.5, 3. Mater Lakes 152, 4. Rockledge 124, 5. Clearwater 107, 6. Pompano Beach 99, 7. Charlotte 98, 8. Stanton 95, 9. Somerset Academy 91, 10. Eastside 79, 13. Jensen Beach 70, 15. Suncoast 63.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Elisha Dees, EDWH 513.55, 2. Thomas Dowling, SUN 504.40, 3. Nataniel Agustin, PENS 488.65.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Panama City Arnold 1:34.44 (Shane McEliece, Luke Maggiore, Colin McEliece, Benjamin Parsons), 2. Bishop Kenny 1:34.62, 3. Stanton 1:38.51, 7. Somerset 1:41.07 (Aldo Zepeda, Enrique Rodriguez, Diego Nazario Vazquez, Gabriel Munoz), 9. American Heritage Plantation 1:43.36 (Rithvik Marri, Alessandro Pereira, Kiril Prikhodko, Tyler Zhou), Pompano Beach DQ.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Elliot Weisel, ROCK 1:39.93, 2. Ethan Russell, VAN 1:42.46, 3. Matthew Tarafa, MATE 1:42.70, 4. Agustin Rodriguez, MATE 1:43.44, 12. Rithvik Marri, AHP 1:46.36, 14. Steven Gary, PB 1:47.74.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Shane McEliece, ARN 1:49.91, 2. Mehdi Elaoufir, STAN 1:51.43, 3. Tristian Ide, ATPO 1:53.02, 8. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:59.89, 9. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 1:56.89, 11. Gianni Famiano, PB 2:00.87, Giuliano Brunetti, DQ.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Drew Johnson, CLEA 20.57, 2. Joshua Cajuste, PB 21.13, 3. Aria Besharat, MORN 21.15, 14. David Yost, SUNC 22.17.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Shane McEliece, ARN 49.57, 2. Charles Plaisted, CHAR 49.77, 3. Marcus Szabo, CG 51.20, 9. Anthony Martinez, MATE 53.06, 10. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 53.95.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Drew Johnson, CLEA 45.89, 2. John Trieu, SCBB 46.44, 3. Aria Besharat, MORN 46.45, 4. Joshua Cajuste, PB 46.70, 7. Matthew Tarafa, MATE 47.59, 13. Gianni Famiano, PB 48.84.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Elliot Weisel, ROCK 4:29.96, 2. Mehdi Elaoufir, STAN 4:32.09, 3. Ethan Russell, VANO 4:36.39, 8. William Johnson, JENB 4:51.27, 5. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:41.13, 7. Agustin Rodriguez, MATE 4:47.00, 10. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 4:43.51, 12. Rithvik Marri, AHP 4:50.06.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Arnold 1:25.29 (Luke Maggiore, Benjamin Parsons, Colin McEliece, Shane McEliece), 2. Mater Lakes 1:26.36 (Ronny Rueda, Anthony Martinez, Matthew Tarafa, Agustin Rodriguez), 3. Bishop Kenny 1:28.30, 5. Pompano Beach 1:29.92 (Gianni Famiano, Davi Moreira, Joshua Cajuste, Steven Gary), 9. Gulliver Prep 1:31.82 (Evan Abril, Daniel Preston, Lorenzo Luna, Nicholas Aday).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Caleb Rohacs, STE 53.56, 2. Logan Hamilton, PC 55.13, 3. Keelan Fort, ESTO 55.33, 6. Marcus Szabo, CG 54.25, 13. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 55.68.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Tristan Ide, ATPO 55.91, 2. Luke Maggiore, ARNO 56.50, 3. Colin McEliece, ARNO 57.16, 5. Parker Rosenthal, GP 59.30, 7. Anthony Robaina, MATE 1:00.09.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater Lakes 3:10.73 (Ronny Rueda, Anthony Martinez, Agustin Rodriguez, Matthew Tarafa), 2. Bishop Kenny 3:15.45, 3. Estero 3:16.14, 5. American Heritage Plantation 3:19.53 (Kirill Prikhodko, Rithvik Marri, Alessandro Pereira, Tyler Zhou), 6. Pompano Beach 3:19.94 (Gianni Famiano, Davi Moreira, Joshua Cajuste, Steven Gary), 10. Somerset 3:20.40 (Aldo Zepeda, Enrique Rodriguez, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Gabriel Munoz).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Gulliver Prep Girls, Mater Lakes Boys Win District 12-2A Titles; SOFLO’s Agustin Rodriguez Double Winner


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, October 24, 2021–Host Gulliver Prep girls and Mater Lakes boys won the team titles Saturday at the District 12-2A Swimming and Diving Championships.

Gulliver Prep, led by freshman Giovanna Musiello, won the girls’ team title with 579 points. Mater Lakes was runner-up with 307 points. The team won every individual event and swept all three relays.

Mater Lakes, led by double winner Agustin Rodriguez, Anthony Robaina and Matthew Tarafa, all of South Florida Aquatic Club, knocked off Gulliver Prep by eight points to win the boys’ title for the first time.

Mater Lakes finished with 442 points. Gulliver Prep had 434 points.

Mater Lakes won the boys’ 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays which clinched the title.

Rodriguez anchored the 200-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:30.90 with Ronny Rueda, Anthony Robaina and Anthony Martinez.

Rodriguez also won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:46.00 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:52.92.

Robaina was also a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:24.50 with Ronny Rueda, Anthony Martinez and Tarafa.

Tarafa won the 100-yard freestyle in 48.60 and was also second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:48.15. Robaina was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.17.

Luca Lesentier of Mast Academy was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.78 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.03. He also led off the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Musiello led Gulliver Prep with individual wins in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.53 and 100-yard backstroke in 59.72. She was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Camila Saporta and Cassandra Kraft were also double winners: Saporta in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:03.10 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:25.60 and Kraft in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.03 and 100-yard freestyle in 57.30.

Top qualifiers advance into the Region 4-2A meet, hosted by Jensen Beach High School at Sailfish Splash Waterpark, Oct. 30, Saturday at 9 a.m.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Gulliver Prep 579, 2. Mater Lakes 307, 3. Mast Academy 276, 4. Key West 275, 5. St. Brendan 205, 6. Imater Prep 31, 7. South Miami Senior High 29, 8. Mourning 19, 9. Hialeah-Miami Lakes 9.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:50.37 (Giovanna Musiello, Reese Rosenthal, Elyse Wood, Cassandra Kraft), 2. Mater 2:03.82, 3. Mast 2:04.79.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Camila Saporta, GP 2:03.10, 2. Paige Eskra, GP 2:08.57, 3. Angelina Fuentes, SB 2:15.01.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Giovanna Musiello, GP 2:13.53, 2. Aria Torretta, GP 2:17.69, 3. Nicole Macedo, MAST 2:22.51.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Cassandra Kraft, GP 25.03, 2. Michelle Fernandez, MAT 25.15, 3. Sofia Ciperski, GP 26.91.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Elyse Wood, GP 58.72, 2. Reese Rosenthal, GP 1:00.17, 3. Leslie Dame, MAST 1:03.74.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cassandra Kraft, GP 57.30, 2. Sofia Ciperski, GP 57.95, 3. Giorgia Pascual, GP 1:00.44.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Camila Saporta, GP 5:25.60, 2. Sofia Moreno, GP 5:26.18, 3. Paige Eskra, GP 5:32.42.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:43.59 (Elyse Wood, Cassandra Kraft, Reese Rosenthal, Aria Torretta), 2. MAT 1:50.59, 3. MAST 1:52.18.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Giovanna Musiello, GP 59.72, 2. Nicole Macedo, MAST 1:02.46, 3. Sofia Moreno, GP 1:04.41.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Reese Rosenthal, GP 1:05.33, 2. Michelle Fernandez, MAT 1:06.77, 3. Margaret Miao, GP 1:11.67.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:47.85 (Elyse Wood, Giovanni Musiello, Camila Saporta, Aria Torretta), 2. St. Brendan 4:16.21, 3. Mast 4:21.39.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Mater Lakes 442, 2. Gulliver Prep 434, 3. Mast Academy 283, 4. Key West 248, 5. Mourning 145, 6. Imater Prep 69, 7. St. Brendan 61, 8. South Miami Senior High 24, 9. Westland 4.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Mast 1:43.94 (Luca Lesentier, Daniel De Aguiar, Peter Roca, Liam Lesentier), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:43.97, 3.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Agustin Rodriguez, MAT 1:46.00, 2. Matthew Tarafa, MAT 1:48.15, 3. Russel Svetlov, MORN 1:50.72.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Juanfra Gudino, GP 2:06.23, 2. Peter Roca, MAST 2:07.70, 3. Richard Navarro, SB 2:08.47.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Luca Lesentier, MAST 21.78, 2. Aria Besharat, MORN 22.00, 3. Russel Svetlov, MORN 22.31.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Anthony Martinez, MATE 54.17, 2. Juanfra Gudino, GP 55.71, 3. Michael McKenzie, MORN 57.65.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Tarafa, MATE 48.60, 2. Aria Besharat, MORN 48.99, 3. Charles Pujula, IMAP 49.93.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Agustin Rodriguez, MATE 4:52.92, 2. Peter Roca, MAST 5:08.54, 3. Sergio Camaraza, MATE 5:36.27.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater 1:30.90 (Ronny Rueda, Anthony Robaina, Anthony Martinez, Agustin Rodriguez), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:34.49, 3. Key West 1:38.91.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Luca Lesentier, MAST 55.03, 2. Richard Navarro, SB 56.54, 3. Lorenzo Jaime Luna, GP 58.17.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Parker Rosenthal, GP 1:01.66, 2. Anthony Robaina, MAT 1:02.17, 3. Daniel De Aguiar, MAST 1:08.70.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater 3:24.50 (Ronny Rueda, Anthony Robaina, Anthony Martinez, Matthew Tarafa), 2. Gulliver Prep 3:27.99, 3. Mast 3:30.96.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cypress Bay Girls, St. Thomas Boys Win Team Titles At BCAA Championships; SOFLO’s Javier Colmenares Double Winner; Next Up Districts


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, October 17, 2021—Cypress Bay girls and St. Thomas Aquinas boys won the Broward County Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championship Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

After last year’s meet was cancelled because of the pandemic, Cypress Bay, coached by John Spire, took up where it left off in 2019, winning its third team title in four years. Since 2013, Cypress Bay has finished first or second at the BCAA meet.

Cypress Bay won with 531 points, ahead of defending champion St. Thomas Aquinas with 446. Fort Lauderdale edged Pembroke Pines Charter for third place, 251-250.5.

St. Thomas Aquinas captured the boys team title with 371 points. Fort Lauderdale was runner-up with 328 and Pompano Beach was third with 319 points.

St. Thomas Aquinas edged Cypress Bay for the combined team title, 817-813.5 points.

Cypress Bay won the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays and finished second behind Western in the 200-yard medley relay.

Mariana Cote of Cypress Bay was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 1:54.14, dropping 4.03 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:03.51. Nicol Bellardi was the only other girls individual winner for the Lightning in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:07.20, dropping 1.55.

Freshman Tawannah McLemore of Fort Lauderdale and Julianne McCranie of St. Thomas Aquinas were also double winners.

McLemore won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 24.11, dropping 0.73, and 100-yard freestyle in 52.43, also a best time dropping 3.25.

McCranie won the 100-yard butterfly in 57.51 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.14.

The only other BCAA champion was Victoria Torres of Pembroke Pines Charter in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:05.63, dropping 1.08.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Javier Colmenares of Everglades was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 1:55.65, dropping 1.02 and 100-yard breaststroke in 58.10. He had the fastest qualifying times in prelims.

There were two other boys’ double winners.

Joshua Cajuste of Pompano Beach won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 21.41, dropping 0.79 and 100-yard freestyle in 46.79, also a best time dropping 2.09.

Fort Lauderdale High senior Dylan Felt, who trains with Swim Fort Lauderdale, was also a double winner in individual events. He won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:40.20 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:32.52.

Felt also anchored the Flying Ls thrilling 400-yard freestyle relay win in 3:19.01 with teammates Andrew Brantmeyer, Jason Cuffe and Dominick Mitchell, just ahead of St. Thomas Aquinas in 3:19.07.

The only other individual champions were Mason Green of Taravella in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 50.96, dropping 1.30 and Landon Kyser of Cypress Bay in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 51.72, dropping 2.72.

Fort Lauderdale swept the 1-meter diving titles. Catherine Kilroy won the girls title with 244.50 points, edging Kaitlyn Ross of St. Thomas Aquinas with 241.60.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas 817.5, 2. Cypress Bay 813.5, 3. Fort Lauderdale 579, 4. Pompano Beach 542. 5. Cooper City 515, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 443.5, 7. Douglas 337, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 324, 9. South Broward 315, 10. Western 313, 11. Coral Springs Charter 278, 12. Taravella 272, 13. Coral Glades 268.5, 14. Monarch 194, 15. West Broward 133, 16. Nova 67, 17. Piper 53, 18. Deerfield Beach 36, 19. South Plantation 35, 20. Flanagan 26, 21. Coral Springs 9, 22. Plantation, Northeast, Everglades 0.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Cypress Bay 531, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 446, 3. Fort Lauderdale 251, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 250.5, 5. Coral Springs Charter 235, 6. Cooper City 226, 7. Pompano Beach 223, 8. Douglas 209, 9. South Broward 178, 10. Western 170, 11. Cardinal Gibbons 165, 12. Monarch 119, 13. West Broward 115, 14. Coral Glades 103.5, 15. Piper 47, 16. Deerfield Beach 32, 17. tie, Nova, Taravella 22, 19. Northeast 16, 20. Flanagan 6, 21. tie, South Plantation, Coral Springs 4.

GIRLS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Catherine Kilroy, Fort Lauderdale 244.50, 2. Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas 241.60, 3. Christine Hilton, Pompano Beach 225.30.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Western 1:47.76 (Melissa Nassery, Sidney Anton, Gabrielle Hyson, Alanna Arentsen), 2. Cypress Bay 1:49.69, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:51.02.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 1:54.14, 2. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 1:55.83, 3. Natalia Ortiz, Cypress Bay 1:57.47.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 2:07.20, 2. Ana Villamil, Cypress Bay 2:09.04, 3. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 2:11.24.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 24.11, 2. Emily Lopez-Diaz, West Broward 24.60, 3. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 24.87.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.51, 2. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 57.81, 3. Gabriella DeLuna, Cypress Bay 58.55.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 52.43, 2. tie, Cassia Flynn, Cardinal Gibbons 53.00 and Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 53.00.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 5:03.51, 2. Rylie Barnhardt, Fort Lauderdale 5:10.40, 3. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 5:10.48.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:41.87 (Jemma Kelly, Natalia Ortiz, Alana Bracamonte, Samira Zambrano), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.90, 3. Pompano Beach 1:43.68.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 58.14, 2. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 59.60, 3. Jaclyn Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons 1:00.13.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:05.63, 2. Kate Kaplan, Cooper City 1:06.10, 3. Reese Andres, Pompano Beach 1:06.47.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:34.89, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:42.64, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:51.27.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas 371.5, 2. Fort Lauderdale 328, 3. Pompano Beach 319, 4. Cooper City 289, 5. Cypress Bay 282.5, 6. Taravella 250, 7. Pembroke Pines Charter 193, 8. Everglades 175.5, 9. Coral Glades 165, 10. Cardinal Gibbons 159, 11. Western 143, 12. South Broward 137, 13. Douglas 128, 14. Monarch 75, 15. Plantation 63.5, 16. Nova 45, 17. Coral Springs Charter 43, 18. South Plantation 31, 19. Flanagan 20, 20. West Broward 18, 21. Piper 6, 22. Coral Springs 5, 23. Deerfield Beach 4.

BOYS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. James Boardman, Fort Lauderdale 266.75, 2. Nicholas Dolton, Cooper City 161.95.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:39.90 (Unknown Swimmer, Stephen Kim, Landon Kyser, Unknown Swimmer), 2. Everglades 1:43.30, 3. Cooper City 1:44.86.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 1:40.20, 2. Zarek Wilson, Taravella 1:42.09, 3. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.96.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 1:55.65, 2. Stephen Kim, Cypress Bay 1:59.91, 3. Alex Golding, Cooper City 2:00.04.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 21.41, 2. Mason Green, Taravella 21.97, 3. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 22.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mason Green, Taravella 50.96, 2. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 51.37, 3. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 51.60.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 46.79, 2. Zarek Wilson, Taravella 46.97, 3. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 47.96.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 4:32.52, 2. Gabriel Tortola, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:46.62, 3. Andrew Brantmeyer, Fort Lauderdale 4:49.10.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Taravella 1:29.12 (RJ Martin, Mason Green, Miles Green, Zarek Wilson), 2. Pompano Beach 1:29.82, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:30.69.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 51.72, 2. Jackson Wampler, South Broward 53.67, 3. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 54.01.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 58.10, 2. Chris Hau, Cooper City 1:01.23, 3. Wilson Ward, Douglas 1:01.30.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 3:19.01 (Andrew Brantmeyer, Jason Cuffe, Dominick Mitchell, Dylan Felt), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:19.07, 3. Taravella 3:19.86.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com