South Florida Heat Sweeps Team Titles At Florida Christian Schools Championship; SOFLO’s Izzy Wilson Finishes Top Three


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, September 10, 2022—South Florida Heat dominated the annual Florida Christian Schools Championship Saturday at host Westminster Academy.

South Florida Heat swept the team titles, winning the girls’ team title with 529 points and boys’ team title with 450 points. Carrollton was girls’ runner-up with 317 points and Jupiter Christian was boys’ runner-up with 270 points.

South Florida Home Education Athletic Team (HEAT), established in 2004, is a Christian-based FHSAA accredited, not-for-profit organization working with home schooling families.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Izzy Wilson had two top three finishes. She was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:02.12 and third in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:05.70.

Samantha Schoenborn of South Florida Heat and Alexandra Stern of St. Edwards were double winners.

Schoenborn won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.24 and 100-yard backstroke in 59.88.

Stern won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:12.50 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:12.73.

South Florida Heat won all six girls and boys relays.

Finn Winkler of South Florida Heat was the only boys’ double winner. He won the 100-yard butterfly in 55.53 and 100-yard backstroke in 54.16.

Nikita Efimov of South Florida Heat won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.33.

FLORIDA CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. South Florida Heat 529, 2. Carrollton 317, 3. Calvary Christian 250, 4. Westminster Academy 244, 5. Clearwater Central Catholic 236, 6. Jupiter Christian 146, 7. Westminster Christian 74, 8. Saint Edwards 43.

GIRLS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:52.83, 2. Calvary Christian 2:05.70, 3. Carrollton 2:06.36.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alanis Santiago, SFH 1:56.33, 2. Izzy Wilson, CAR 2:02.12, 3. Lauren Gualtieri, CCC 2:03.29.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alexandra Stern, STED 2:12.50, 2. Gioia Balzano, SFH 2:12.60, 3. Manuella Lima, SFH 2:27.20.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 25.13, 2. Anais Gedeon, SFH 25.80, 3. Sydney Gordon, WA 26.53.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 1:01.24, 2. Victoria Reveron, SFH 1:02.02, 3. Mia Patton, SFH 1:04.13.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Gioia Balzano, SFH 53.61, 2. Christian Paschal, CCFT 56.58, 3. Arden Robinson, CCC 57.60.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Stern, STED 5:12.73, 2. Alanis Santiago, SFH 5:15.37, 3. Lauren Gualtieri, CCC 5:26.65.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:43.98, 2. Central Catholic 1:47.50, 3. Calvary Christian 1:47.73.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 59.88, 2. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 1:00.15, 3. Izzy Wilson, CAR 1:05.70.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Fiorella Di Salvo, SFH 1:14.07, 2. Alani Lopez, SFH 1:15.07, 3. Victoria Reveron, SFH 1:16.39.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:42.83, 2. Carrollton 4:00.35, 3. Calvary Christian 4:04.44.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. South Florida Heat 450, 2. Jupiter Christian 270, 3. Westminster Academy 258, 4. Calvary Christian 255, 5. Clearwater Central Catholic 205, 6. Westminster Christian 160, 7. Chaminade-Madonna 145, 8. St. Edwards 55, 9. Berean Christian 49.

BOYS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:38.52, 2. Jupiter Christian 1:45.98, 3. Calvary Christian 1:54.36.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Matty Turner, CCC 1:50.12, 2. Gunner Williams, CCC 1:51.99, 3. Christian Clark, WA 1:52.54.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:55.33, 2. Giulian Martin, SFH 1:56.47, 3. Joshua Barreto, SFH 2:08.53.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Mario Solorzano, WCH 22.32, 2. Kyle Gayle, WA 24.25,32. Barron Tate, CHAM 24.31.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 55.53, 2. Josue Paiz, SFH 56.17, 3. Joshua Barreto, SFH 57.89.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Christian Clark, WA 50.38, 2. Mario Solorzano, WCH 50.88, 3. Duy Vuong, JUPC 52.32.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Surfiel Santiago, SFH 5:10.33, 2. Roman Clement, SFH 5:40.54, 3. Sean Feinberg, CCC 6:10.72.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:31.83, 2. Jupiter Christian 1:36.49, 3. Westminster Academy 1:36.81.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 54.16, 2. Matty Turner, CCC 59.43, 3. Matthew Young, JUPC 1:03.68.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Giulian Martin, SFH 58.62, 2. Nikita Efimov, SFH 59.41, 3. Clayton Pinera, JUPC 1:04.22.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:25.41, 2. Calvary Christian 3:42.52, 3. Westminster Academy 3:44.42.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Panthers Sweep District 11-1A Team Titles, Extend Record Title Wins


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, October 23, 2021–After competing in Class 2A for the past two years, Pine Crest returned to the District 11-1A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday and picked up where it left off.

The Panthers won the girls’ team title with 541 points at NSU Aquatic Center. It was the girls 32nd title in 34 years.

The boys’ team won with 558 points for its 31st title in 34 years.

Defending district champion Westminster Academy was fourth among boys’ teams and seventh among the girls field.

It was one of the fastest district meets in meet history and bodes well for this week’s Region 4-1A meet Oct. 29, Friday at 10 a.m. at NSU Aquatic Center.

In the girls’ competition, Riley Botting of Pine Crest and Erika Pelaez of South Florida Heat were double winners.

Botting won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.84 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:00.19.

Pelaez won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.08 and 100-yard backstroke in 54.10.

Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.44 and was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 55.82.

Other individual winners were Riley McCormick of Coral Springs Charter in the 100-yard butterfly in 58.99, Lydia Lanahan of Calvary Christian in the 100-yard freestyle in 53.47 and Michaela Sierra of South Florida Heat in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.37.

Pine Crest swept the girls’ 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays. South Florida Heat won the 200-yard medley relay.

South Florida HEAT boys won six individual events and 200-yard medley relay.

Kaii Winkler, Dario Martin and Finn Winkler were double winners.

Kaii Winkler won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:39.31 and 100-yard freestyle in 46.71.

Martin won the 100-yard butterfly in 50.14 and 100-yard breaststroke in 58.17.

Finn Winkler won the 50-yard freestytle in 21.96 and 100-yard backstroke in 52.77.

Individual boys’s winners were Marcelo Carrion of NSU University School in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.26 and Kingsley Bailey of Pine Crest in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:52.31.

In a rare district event result, South Florida HEAT swept the top three places in the 100-yard breaststroke with Dario Martin, 58.17, Nikita Efimov, 1:00.73 and Aiden Kohanyi, 1:01.22.

Defending champion Kevin Mendez of Pine Crest won his sixth consecutive 1-meter diving district title with 576.10 points in his final senior appearance. Teammate Ava Anderson won the girls’ title with 498.50.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Pine Crest 541, 2. South Florida Heat 378, 3. Coral Springs Charter 268, 4. NSU University School 250, 5. Calvary Christian 162.50, 6. North Broward Prep 159, 7. Westminster Academy 137.50, 8. Sagemont 35, 9. David Posnack Jewish Day School 4.

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:46.66, 2. Pine Crest 1:50.89, 3. NSU University School 1:56.69.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:53.84, 2. Alejandra Gil-Restrepo, CSC 2:02.08, 3. Lara Jones, PC 2:02.66.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:03.44, 2. Micaela Sierra, SFH 2:06.67, 3. Samantha Scoenborn, SFH 2:13.12.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.08, 2. Hanna Smith, PC 23.89, 3. Gioia Balzano, SFH 23.34.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Riley McCormick, CSC 58.99, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:00.76, 3. Sara Quintero, SAGE 1:01.37.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Lydia Lanahan, CC 53.47, 2. Hanna Smith, PC 53.57, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 53.83.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:00.19, 2. Gioia Balzano, SFH 5:16.49, 3. Amber Candido, CSC 5:22.98.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.83, 2. South Florida Heat 1:44.59, 3. Calvary Christian 1:46.69.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 54.10, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 55.82, 3. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 59.48.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Michaela Sierra, SFH 1:04.37, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:07.89, 3. Sara Lin, PC 1:08.61.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:31.88, 2. South Florida Heat 3:33.35, 3. NSU University School 3:55.00.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Anderson, PC 498.50, 2. Makenzie Blake, WA 415.05, 3. Sarrah Ghadiali, PC 367.05.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Pine Crest 558, 2. South Florida Heat 366, 3. NSU University School 315, 4. Westminster Academy 202, 5. North Broward Prep 195, 6. Calvary Christian 141, 7. David Posnack Jewish Day School 97, 8. Coral Springs Charter 38, 9. Sagemont 24, 10. Chaminade-Madonna 14.

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:35.44, 2. NSU University School 1:40.24, 3. Pine Crest 1:45.66.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkle, SFH 1:39.31, 2. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:46.96, 3. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:46.98.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:00.26, 2. Angelo Martinez, NSU 2:04.56, 3. Ronin Jones, PC 2:06.45.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 21.96, 2. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU 22.03, 3. Egor Frantsevskiy, NBP 22.61.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dario Martin, SFH 50.14, 2. Nikita Efimov, SFH 52.17, 3. Angelo Martinez, NSU 54.77.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 46.71, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU 48.44, 3. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU 49.51.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 4:52.31, 2. Frederick Rosenthal, PC 5:00.61, 3. Rafael Opperman, PC 5:16.69.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:27.89, 2. NSU University School 1:30.66, 3. Pine Crest 1:34.79.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 52.77, 2. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU 53.88, 3. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU 54.26.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dario Martin, SFH 58.17, 2. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:00.73, 3. Aiden Kohanyi, SFH 1:01.22.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 3:14.63, 2. Pine Crest 3:25.19, 3. South Florida Heat 3:33.68.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 576.10, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 510.35, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 382.80, 4. Ashton Jacobi, PC 359.70.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com