SOFLO Swimmers Shine At Piranhas Turkey Classic


By Sharon Robb

POMPANO BEACH, November 21, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club had several swimmers finish among the top three at the recent Piranhas Turkey Classic at Pompano Beach Aquatic Center.

Noah Mejias, 8, won one event, had one second and two thirds.

Mejias won the 8-and-under 25-yard butterfly in 17.36. He was second in the 25-yard breaststroke in 21.81. He was third in the 25-yard backstroke in a best time 19.48 (0.26 drop) and third in the 25-yard freestyle in 16.33. He was also second in the quadathlon with a combined time of 1:14.98.

Cherill Royalty, 8, was second in the 25-yard freestyle in a best time 16.26 (0.09 drop).

Jordan Evans, 8, was second in the 25-yard breaststroke in a best time 20.89 (2.82 drop) and third in the 25-yard backstroke in a best time 19.69 (2.37 drop). She finished second in the quadathlon with a combined time of 1:16.50.

Connor Jimenez, 10, was second in the 50-yard backstroke in 34.24 and second in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 29.31 (0.18 drop).

Fiorella DiSalvo was third in the 11-12 50-yard breaststroke in 35.37.

Daniel Chaussky was third in the 8-and-under 25-yard breaststroke in 23.86.

Ryan Harries was third in the 9-10 50-yard breaststroke in 37.92.

Juan Vallmitjana, 10, was third in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 35.14 (2.81 drop) and third in the 50-yard freestyle in 29.37. He was third in the quadathlon with a combined time of 2:17.04.

Piranhas Turkey Classic Results
GIRLS

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Eva Milevska, Azura 17.92; 4. Cherill Royalty, SOFLO 18.42, 5. Jordan Evans, SOFLO 18.48.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Wendy LaPietra, Azura 18.75, 3. Jordan Evans, SOFLO 19.69.

25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Uma Vogan, BISC 20.45, 2. Jordan Evans, SOFLO 20.89, 5. Cherill Royalty, SOFLO 24.20.

25-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Uma Vogan, BISC 16.06, 2. Cherill Royalty, SOFLO 16.26, 5. Hailey Roman, SOFLO 17.10.

50-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 28.64; 11-12, 1. Ana Gedeon, YSF 28.26; 13-14, 1. Julianne McCranie, Azura 26.44; 15-and-over, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 25.18.

50-yard backstroke:
9-10, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 31.84; 11-12, 1. Valentina Foster, MWA 30.80; 13-14, 1. Erin Miller, SAS 27.79; 15-and-over, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 26.30.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-10, 1. Madison Abinuman, WOW 37.54; 11-12, 1. Reese Andres, SAS 33.10, 3. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 35.37; 13-14, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 31.13; 15-and-over, 1. Allyson Ponson, Azura 31.37.

50-yard freestyle:
9-10, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 27.18; 11-12, 1. Ana Gedeon, YSF 25.88; 13-14, 1. Erin Miller, SAS 24.85; 15-and-over, 1. Allyson Ponson, Azura 23.85.

BOYS

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 17.36, 4. Matthew Ortiz, SOFLO 18.05.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 18.97, 3. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 19.48.

25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Stepan Golik, SAS 21.76, 2. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 21.81, 3. Daniel Chaussky, SOFLO 23.86, 5. Zachary Snigur, SOFLO 23.92.

25-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Stepan Golik, SAS 16.01, 3. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 16.33.

50-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Bruno Sinchi, CM 30.41, 5. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 33.43, 6. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 34.34, 7. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 35.15; 11-12, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 26.86; 13-14, 1. Julian Balbi, SAS 24.61; 15-and-over, 1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 22.46.

50-yard backstroke:
9-10, 1. Adrian Rendon, MWA 33.46, 2. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 34.24, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 35.14; 11-12, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 28.88, 5. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 31.71; 13-14, 1. Julian Balbi, SAS 26.30; 15-and-over, 1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 23.10.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-10, 1. Kai Hall, WOW 37.60, 3. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 37.92, 5. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 38.19; 11-12, 1. Paul Pokatragool, SAS 31.16; 13-14, 1. Oscar Rios, HSC 29.22; 15-and-over, 1. Matheo Mateos, Azura 26.77.

50-yard freestyle:
9-10, 1. Bruno Sinchi, CM 28.87, 2. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 29.31, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 29.37; 11-12, 1. Paul Pokatragool, SAS 25.39; 13-14, 1. Joshua Cajuste, TSA 23.10; 15-and-over, 1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 21.09.

COMBINED EVENTS

Girls 8-and-Under Quadathlon
1. Uma Vogan, BISC 1:14.64, 2. Jordan Evans, SOFLO 1:16.50, 3. Eva Milevska, Azura 1:16.54, 4. Wendy LaPietra, Azura 1:18.59, 5. Cherill Royalty, SOFLO 1:19.21.

Girls 9-10
1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 2:05.89, 2. Madison Abinuman, WOW 2:10.20, 3. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 2:16.89, 4. Katja Milevska, Azura 2:18.24, 5. Emma Ham, WOW 2:19.29.

Girls 11-12
1. Ana Gedeon, YSF 2:00.98, 2. Reese Andres, SAS 2:02.15, 3. Valentina Foster, MWA 2:02.90, 4. Mia Patton, BEST 2:05.89, 5. Tania Mantilla, MWA 2:06.41.

Girls 13-14
1. Erin Miller, SAS 1:52.12, 2. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:53.18, 3. Nicol Bellardi, MWA 1:53.49, 4. Julianne McCranie, Azura 1:53.70, 5. Mariana Cote, MWA 1:56.19.

15-and-over, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 1:47.93, 2. Allyson Ponson, Azura 1:50.25, 3. Amanda Kopas, Azura 1:53.68, 4. Mariangela Cincotti, Azura 1:57.04, 5. Lydia Musleh, PAQ 1:58.44.

Boys 8-and-Under Quadathlon
1. Stepan Golik, SAS 1:14.54, 2. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:14.98, 3. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 1:19.48, 4. Jayden Park, MWA 1:20.46, 5. John Mann, Unattached 1:23.61.

Boys 9-10
1. Adrian Rendon, MWA 2:12.52, 2. Caleb Caponera, SAS 2:15.21, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:17.04, 4. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 2:17.31, 5. Becket Menacho, PB 2:21.63.

Boys 11-12
1. Paul Pokatragol, SAS 1:53.39, 2. Roberto Gossmann, Unattached 1:57.70, 3. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 1:59.81, 4. Adriano Brunetti, PB 2:04.10, 5. Diego Villalonga, MWA 2:04.48.

13-14
1. Julian Balbi, SAS 1:44.70, 2. Diego Balbi, SAS 1:47.29, 3. Christopher Gossmann, Unattached 1:47.87, 4. Oscar Rios, HSC 1:48.13, 5. Evan Wilson, MCDA 1:49.88.

15-and-over
1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 1:35.33, 2. Matheo Mateos, Azura 1:36.45, 3. Steven Amiable, Azura 1:37.17, 4. Michael Fernandez, SAS 1:37.70, 5. Gabriel Araya, Azura 1:38.14.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Head Field For This Weekend’s GRSC Fall Classic


By Sharon Robb

MIAMI, October 18, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will get a chance at some good racing at this weekend’s GRSC Fall Classic at Gulliver Swim Club.

SOFLO has 47 swimmers (25 girls and 22 boys) competing in 256 individual events.

Among SOFLO’s top seeds are:

Mariana Pinto, 12, 200-yard freestyle, 2:02.51.

Juan Vallmitjana, 10, 200-yard freestyle, 2:14.43; 50-yard freestyle, 28.91; 100-yard freestyle, 1:04.23; 50-yard butterfly, 35.01.

Javier Colmenares, 13, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:05.73; 200-yard individual medley, 2:08.42.

Shelby Evans, 9, 50-yard breaststroke, 40.20; 100-yard breaststroke, 1:31.06.

Fiorella Di Salvo, 11, 200-yard backstroke, 2:20.98; 200-yard individual medley, 2:25.51.

Logan Gonzalez, 14, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:21.36.

In addition to SOFLO, among other teams in the field are Metro Aquatics, Blue Marlins, Hurricanes Swimming, Ransom-Everglades, BEST, Hialeah, Midtown Weston, Florida Keys Swim Club, Alper J Swim Team and Shelton Doral Swim Team.

The meet is open to all 14-and-under swimmers who are not currently competing in high school swimming preparing for district meets.

IF YOU GO

What: GRSC Fall Classic

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, two sessions, 11 a.m; Sunday, two sessions, 10 a.m.

Where: Gulliver Swim Club, 6575 North Kendall Drive, Miami.

Of note: The meet, hosted by Gulliver Swim Club, is timed finals. Admission is $6 per session. Heat sheets are free and available on line. Concessions will be provided.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pinto, Di Salvo, Gonzalez Lead SOFLO On Day One Of Coral Springs Open Invitational


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, April 26, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club had three swimmers in the Top 10 on opening night of the Coral Springs Open Invitational at Coral Springs Aquatic Center’s Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

Mariana Pinto, 11, was fifth in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:56.82, first time breaking 5 minutes in the distance event. Her previous best was 5:17.86.

Fiorella Di Salvo, 11, was fifth in the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 5:59.35. She dipped below 6 minutes for the first time. Her seed time was 6:05.01.

Logan Gonzalez, 14, led SOFLO boys with a sixth-place finish in the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 5:24.14. His previous best was 5:40.28.

SOFLO has 97 swimmers (54 boys and 43 girls) racing in 472 individual events over three days.

In addition to SOFLO, some of the Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Blue Marlins, City of Miami Parks, East Coast, Heritage Aquatics, Hialeah, Midtown Weston, St. Andrew’s Swimming and host Coral Springs Swim Club.

Among international teams competing are Bulado Swim Club of Curacao and Orca Swim Club, also of Curacao. Shawn Neely, 16, leads Orca and is among top seeds in the boys breaststroke events and 50 freestyle.

The meet resumes on Saturday with a full schedule of events beginning at 9 a.m.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

400-meter freestyle:
1. Ella Martinez, SAS 4:33.96, 2. Mariana Cote, MWA 4:39.20, 3. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 4:42.25; SOFLO: 5. Mariana Pinto 4:56.82, time drop, 15. Sarah Vasquez 5:25.39, time drop, 22. Pilar Duranti 5:35.45, time drop, 25. Valeria Garcia 5:43.22, 29. Genesis Escobar 5:51.97, 30. Sarah Bedoya 5:54.96, 31. Elise Dinehart 5:58.23, 33. Jordyn Henry 6:09.01.

400-meter individual medley:
1. Amber Candido, CSSC 5:33.42, 2. Riley McCormick, CSSC 5:49.78, 3. Sammy Schoenborn, CSSC 5:50.76; SOFLO: 5. Fiorella Di Salvo 5:59.35.

BOYS

400-meter freestyle:
1. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 4:17.42, 2. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 4:19.14, 3. Santiago Espinoza, SAS 4:27.25; SOFLO: 13. Adrian Hernandez 4:53.29, time drop, 16. Hashan Ekanayake 4:56.00, time drop, 18. Austin Nelson 4:59.36, 25. Marvan Ekanayake 5:26.48, time drop, 26. Juan Vallmitjana 5:27.69, time drop, 27. Felix Gonzalez Maleno 5:29.79, 28. Connor Jimenez 5:37.08, time drop, 31. Mason Jimenez 5:51.43, 36. Matthew Jimenez 6:18.31.

400-meter individual medley:
1. Santiago Gomez, MWA 5:03.18, 2. Grant Aran, CSSC 5:13.98, 3. Brian Gonzalez, CSSC 5:15.59; SOFLO: 6. Logan Gonzalez 5:24.14, time drop.

IF YOU GO

What: Coral Springs Open Invitational.

When: Saturday-Sunday, 9 a.m. timed finals.

Where: Coral Springs Aquatic Center, Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd., Coral Springs.

How To Get There: If taking 1-95, take Copans Road exit and go west approx. 10 miles. Copans turns into Royal Palm Blvd., after crossing 441. The Aquatic Complex will be on the right hand side ½ mile after crossing Coral Ridge Drive. If taking Sawgrass Expressway, exit on Sample Road East.Continue East on Sample to first light, Coral Ridge Drive. Turn Right onto Coral Ridge, continue South to Royal Palm Blvd. Turn right onto Royal Palm. The Aquatic Complex will be on the right hand side (1/2 Mile).

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are free and may be found at http://www.swimcssc.com. Concession stand will be available. For questions or more information call 954-340-5032.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Olivia Dinehart Top SOFLO Finisher On Day Two Of TYR Elite Showcase Classic


By Sharon Robb

ST. PETERSBURG, April 11, 2019–For the second consecutive day, Olivia Dinehart was South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher on Day Two of the TYR NASA (National Age Group Swimming Association) Elite Showcase Classic Thursday Thursday at North Shore Aquatic Complex.

Dinehart, 14, was third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.79 and fourth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:59.27. Dinehart dropped 4.47 seconds off her 200 IM and 0.62 off her 500 freestyle. Dinehart has 23 points in high point.

Other Top 10 SOFLO finishers were:

Isabelle Watson, 500-yard freestyle, eighth, 5:23.66.

Fiorella Di Salvo, 500-yard freestyle, tenth, 5:45.03, time drop of 1.65; 200-yard individual medley, tenth, 2:27.91.

SOFLO, a TYR-sponsored team, has nine swimmers competing in the single age group swimming championship. With 92 teams entered, it is the largest meet SOFLO has competed in.

SOFLO is one of six Florida Gold Coast teams that have swimmers entered including Azura Florida Aquatics, Eagles Aquatics, Heritage Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons and Pine Crest Swimming.

Among out-of-state teams competing are Tide Swimming, Virginia Gators, The Fish, Black Marlins, Delaware Swim Team, Lake Shore, Dolphin Swim Club, Poseidon Swimming, North Penn, Rose Bowl Aquatics, Ohio State Swim Club, Trident Aquatic Club, Jersey Wahoos, North Baltimore Aquatic Club and Potomac Marlins.

THURSDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Baltimore Aquatic Club 442, 2. Delaware Swim Team 327, 3. The Fish 279.5, 4. Virginia Gators 271, 5. Team Pittsburgh Elite Aquatics 194, 8. Pine Crest 157, 19. Eagle Aquatics 96, 25. Jupiter Dragons 65, 26. Azura Florida Aquatics 57, 30. South Florida Aquatic Club 50, 31. Heritage Aquatic Team 49, 54. East Coast Aquatic 23.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. The Fish 206.5, 2. Delaware 189, 3. North Baltimore 161, 4. Pine Crest Swimming 131, 5. Virginia Gators 124, 9. EagleAquatics 74, 15. Jupiter Dragons 58, 21. South Florida Aquatic Club 50, 24. Azura 46.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Baltimore 281, 2. Virginia Gators 147, 3. Trident 144.5, 4. Delaware 138, 5. Team Pittsburgh 123, 18. Heritage Aquatic Team 49, 31. Pine Crest 26, 33. East Coast Aquatic Club 23, 34. Eagle Aquatics 22, 43. Azura 11, 53. Jupiter 53.

GIRLS

400-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. North Baltimore 4:44.24; 11-12, 1. North Baltimore 4:11.97, 11. SOFLO A 4:26.13 (Fiorella Di Salvo, Natalia Sibug, Isabelle Wilson, Anastasia Lutz); 13-14. 1. Delaware 3:51.28, 2. Pine Crest A 3:53.92, 21. Pine Crest B 4:12.23.

500-yard freestyle:
11-year-olds, 1. Neala Klein, WEST 5:25.58, 10. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 5:45.03, time drop; 12-year-olds, 1. Rowan O’Donoghue, DST 5:04.00, 8. Isabelle Watson, SOFLO 5:23.66; 13-year-olds, 1. Lainey Mullins, SSC 4:50.61; 14-year-olds, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 4:50.75, 4. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 4:59.27, time drop, 15. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 5:10.97.

100-yard individual medley:
9-and-under, 1. Audrey Derivaux, JW 1:09.86; 10, 1. Emerson Callis, QSTA 1:07.25.

200-yard individual medley:
11, 1. Nora Sherman, FISH 2:17.08, 10. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 2:27.91; 12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:07.51; 13, 1. Lainey Mullins, SSC 2:04.78; 14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:02.04, 3. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:04.79, time drop.

50-yard butterfly:
9-and-under, 1. Audrey Derivaux, JW 30.69, 10, 1. Elizabeth Gregory, WAC 28.66.

200-yard butterfly:
11, 1. Neala Klein, WEST 2:17.53; 12, 1. Penelope Lazar, GYWD 2:08.89; 13, 1. Lainey Mullins, SSC 2:02.18; 14, 1. Sophie Shao, KW 2:01.45.

50-yard backstroke:
11, 1. Campbell Chandler, NBAC 29.14; 12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 26.65; 13, 1. Caitlin Horning, DST 26.68, 14. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 26.05, 4. Elene Dinehart, SOFLO 27.57, time drop.

200-yard freestyle:
9-and-under, 1. Ayelet Nishikawa-Geitheim, CRIM 2:13.49; 10, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:04.41.

BOYS
400-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. North Baltimore 4:30.44; 11-12, 1. All Star Aquatics 4:05.71; 5. Pine Crest 4:15.91; 13-14, 1. Trident Aquatic Club 3:35.80

500-yard freestyle:
11-year-olds, 1. Tristan Furlow, NBAC 5:19.39; 12-year-olds, 1. Cash Strickland, LSSC 4:58.72; 13-year-olds, 1. Jude Winnington, DST 4:53.78; 14-year-olds, 1. Jake Sherman, BW 4:42.33.

100-yard individual medley:
9-and-under, 1. Spencer Belbot, NBAC 1:08.94; 10, 1. Daniel Branon, NBAC 1:05.43.

200-yard individual medley:
11, 1. Aidan Levine, TRI 2:14.41; 12, 1. Jack Haley, NCY 2:01.15; 13, 1. Alexander Karahalis, DST 1:58.93; 14, 1. Max Pintchouk, TRI 1:57.38.

50-yard butterfly:
9-and-under, 1. Julian Zimmer, QSTS 30.91; 10, 1. Daniel Branon, NBAC 28.22.

200-yard butterfly:
11, 1. Blake Madsen, MAKO 2:12.62; 12, Jack Haley, BCY 2:01.24; 13, 1. Alexander Karahalis, DST 1:59.11; 14, 1. James Ewing, FISH 1:52.16.

50-yard backstroke:
11, 1. Aidan Levine, TRI 28.20; 12, 1. Cohen Osborn, EDWY 25.92; 13, 1. William Porter, SAL 26.32; 14, 1. James Ewing, FISH 24.19.

200-yard freestyle:
9-and-under, 1. Spencer Belbot, NBAC 2:15.74; 10, 1. Andrew Perez, PEAQ 2:04.31.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Alessandro Pereira, Javier Colmenares Lead SOFLO In IMR (Ready) Challenge


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, October 6, 2018—Alessandro Pereira and Javier Colmenares were top finishers for South Florida Aquatic Club Saturday in the first session of the IMR (Ready) Challenge at Academic Village Pool.

Pereira, 12, won the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:26.06. SOFLO boys swept the top three spots in the 11-12 500-yard freestyle with all best times.

Pereira, 12, was followed by SOFLO teammates Diego Nazario-Vazquez, 12, in 5:29.21 and Javier Colmenares, 12, in 5:31.49.

Pereira was also second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:18.75, also a best time.

Colmenares won the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:17.79.

Fiorella Di Salvo was SOFLO’s girls top finisher placing second in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:21.12.

The first session featured 10-and-under and 12-and-under swimmers.

SOFLO swimmers and other Florida Gold Coast swimmers are getting the opportunity to to see how they stack up against the rest of the nation’s age group swimmers.

The USA Swimming-sanctioned meet is a fun, motivational meet to help young swimmers reach the next level in their swimming careers.

Up-and-coming swimmers compete in the IMR (Ready) Challenge. All sessions are timed finals.

The IMR Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

Once a swimmer competes in each IM Ready event at least once in an official meet, swimmers and parents can check their rankings on USA Swimming’s website.

The IMX (Xtreme) Challenge is the next step-up from the IMR competition. It includes a series of five or six events. Once swimmers complete the IMX program they can also see where their score ranks nationally, among their local LSC and own swim club.

On Sunday at 8:30 a.m., the 10-and-under and 12-and-under events are 50 backstroke, 100 backstroke, 50 breaststroke, 100 breaststroke, 50 butterfly and 100 butterfly. The 13-and-over events begin at noon and include the 200 butterfly, 200 IM and 500 freestyle.

SATURDAY SESSION I RESULTS
GIRLS

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Ana Gedeon, Unattached 1:12.44, 2. Katherine Voet, SFT 1:17.76, 3. Maria Perez, MWA 1:20.36.

200-yard individual medley:
12-and-under, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, YSF 2:21.78, 2. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:25.54, 3. Maya Sorunmu, SF 2:26.35; SOFLO: 5. Natalia Sibug 2:29.94, time drop, 6. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:32.10, time drop, 7. Leah Pando 2:32.46, time drop, 9. Luna Delgado 2:34.41, time drop.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Ana Gedeon, Unattached 1:03.96, 2. Katherine Voet, SFT 1:07.26, 3. Amanda De La Osa, HSC 1:07.49; SOFLO: 5. Pilar Duranti 1:12.48, time drop, 11. Isabella Perry 1:15.26, time drop.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, YSF 2:14.63, 2. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 2:21.12, time drop, 3 Katherine Voet, SFT 2:23.89; SOFLO: 4. Sarah Vasquez 2:24.95, 7. Giada Porven 2:29.78, 8. Pilar Duranti 2:33.24, time drop, 11. Caterina Fogli 2:40.38, time drop.

500-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Izzy Wilson, Unattached 5:31.90, 2. Bianca Nieto, FFSC 5:37.49, 3. GabrielaDeLuna, YSF 5:37.72; SOFLO: 6. Mariana Pinto 5:44.79, time drop, 9. Natalia Sibug 5:54.81, time drop. 10. Kaitlyn Barrios 5:55.50, time drop, 11. Leah Pando 5:56.24, time drop, 12. Luna Delgado 6:00.64, time drop, 13. Mariann Catalasan 6:01.67, time drop.

BOYS
100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 1:09.78, 2. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 1:17.42, time drop, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:20.22; SOFLO: 4. Mason Jimenez 1:21.64, time drop, 8. Ryan Harries 1:32.14, 9. Matthew Jimenez 1:32.27, time drop, 11. Emiliano Cavani 1:35.18, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
12-and-under, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:17.79, time drop, 2. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 2:18.75, time drop, 3. Marco Cancio, CM 2:20.60; SOFLO: 4. Lucas Porven 2:23.62, 12. Jonathan Lozano 2:35.12.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 1:00.33, 2. Andy Serrano-Pena, CM 1:05.56, 3. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 1:10.03, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Juan Vallmitjana 1:11.44, time drop, 6. Mason Jimenez 1:12.68, time drop, 7. Alex Viazmetinov 1:16.16, 11. Matthew Jimenez 1:22.01, time drop.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 2:11.64, 2. Andy Serrano-Pena, CM 2:18.74, 3. Sebastian Guio, YSF 2:21.53; SOFLO: 6. Stefano Mazzi 2:26.46, time drop, 7. Connor Jimenez, 2:31.87, 8. Juan Vallmitjana 2:34.50, 9. Joseph-Blake Natino 2:35.95, time drop, 11. Mason Jimenez 2:39.13.

500-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 5:26.06, time drop, 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 5:29.21, 3. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 5:31.49, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Lucas Porven 5:37.28, 9. Jonathan Lozano 5:47.28, time drop, 12. Hashan Ekanayake 5:57.72, time drop.

IF YOU GO

What: SOFLO IMX/IMR Challenge

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and noon.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Admission: $5 per session. Heat sheets are free and available on Meet Mobile or http://www.soflomeets.info/IMX. For information call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Schleicher, SOFLO Girls Relay Win; SOFLO Extends Lead On Day Three Of FGC Long Course Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

STUART, July 21, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club is on track to win its ninth consecutive and tenth overall title at the Florida Gold Coast Long Course Junior Olympic Championship at Sailfish Splash Water Park.

SOFLO continued to pile up the points with its depth on Saturday among a field of 31 Florida Gold Coast teams.

SOFLO leads the combined team standings with 418.5 points, more than 100 points ahead of Pine Crest Swimming with 290. SOFLO is second in the boys (210) and girls (208) team standings. Pine Crest leads the girls (246) and FAST leads the boys (221.5).

Mallory Schleicher, 14, continues to have the meet of her young career. Schleicher won the 13-14 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:11.74 with a time drop of 1.89.

Schleicher was also second in the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 5:07.59 with an impressive time drop of 8.89.

SOFLO’s 200-meter medley relay won the 10-and-under title in 2:30.12 with Mariana Pinto, Fiorella Di Salvo, Giada Porven and Sarah Vasquez.

SOFLO’s 200-meter freestyle was second in the 10-and-unders in 2:16.13 with Di Salvo, Porven, Vasquez and Pinto.

Other top three finishers were:

Valerie Vank, 200-meter breaststroke, second, 2:53.33, time drop 2.35.

Mariana Pinto, 200-meter freestyle, third, 2:30.14.

Alexis Christensen, 200-meter freestyle, third, 2:17.71, time drop 2.14.

Javier Roman, 200-meter breaststroke, third 2:35.48, time drop 0.73; 400-meter individual medley, third, 4:56.25, time drop 8.93.

Christian Tijero, 200-meter freestyle, third, 2:16.78, time drop 3.17.

Alessandro Pereira, 400-meter individual medey, third, 5:22.89, time drop 13.94.

Also on Friday night, SOFLO girls were second in the 13-14 800-meter freestyle relay in 9:02.12 with Sara Quintero, Jennamarie Brames, Sarah Acevedo and Mallory Schleicher.

The four-day meet concludes Sunday with prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m.

SOFLO is going after its ninth consecutive JO long course team title and tenth overall in club history. SOFLO has also won back-to-back short and long course JO titles five times.

It is the third time the meet is being co-hosted by FGC clubs Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club at Sailfish Splash Water Park, site of the annual FHSAA State High School Swimming and Diving meet for the past five years.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 418.5, 2. Pine Crest Swimming 290, 3. Flood Aquatics Swim Team 288.5, 4. Jupiter Dragons 208.5, 5. St. Andrew’s 183, 6. Metro Aquatics 164, 7. Gulliver 163, 8. Eagle Aquatics 146, 9. East Coast Aquatic Club 132.5, 10. City of Hialeah 128.5.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Pine Crest 246, 2. SOFLO 208, 3. St. Andrew’s 143.5, 4. Jupiter Dragons 107.5, 5. Eagle Aquatics 97.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. FAST 221.5, 2. SOFLO 210.5, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 122, 4. City of Hialeah 119.5, 5. Sunrise Swimming 108.

GIRLS
200-meter medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 2:30.12 (Mariana Pinto, Fiorella Di Salvo, Giada Porven, Sarah Vasquez), 2. YMCA of South Florida 2:34.96, 3. Metro Aquatics 2:42.13; 11-12, 1. SAS 2:08.33, 2. Pine Crest 2:10, 3. Azura 2:17.60, 4. SOFLO A (Mariann Catalasan, Valerie Vank, Luna Delgado, Alexis Christensen) 2:18.87, 6. SOFLO B (Hartley Pitters-Hinds, Natalia Sibug, Reagon Lowe, Kaitlyn Barrios) 2:21.71; 13-14, 1. Pine Crest A 2:03.78, 2. Pine Crest B 2:06.93, 3. Jupiter 2:07.72, 7. SOFLO A (Sara Quintero, Victoria Torres, Sarah Acevedo, Mallory Schleicher) 2:10.78, 12. SOFLO B (Sofia Osorio, Sabrina Osorio, Jennamarie Brames, Emma Twombly) 2:14.59.

200-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Sara Lin, PC 2:51.04, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 2:53.33, time drop 2.35, 3. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 2:55.40; SOFLO: 10. Natalia Sibug 3:06.76, time drop 0.38, 13. Mariann Catalasan 3:12.79, time drop 1.38, 25. Leah Pando 3:20.16, time drop 1.94; 13-14, 1. Micaela Sierra, CSSC 2:45.24, 2. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 2:45.42, 3. Riley Botting, PCS 2:46.01; SOFLO: 10. Victoria Torres 2:56.68, time drop 4.15, 12. Sabrina Osorio 2:57.16, time drop 5.21.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, YSF 2:26.38, 2. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:28.51, 3. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 2:30.14; SOFLO: 6. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:33.86, time drop 7.71, 13. Giada Porven 2:38.28, time drop 1.72, 22. Sarah Vasquez 2:42.85, time drop 4.42; 11-12, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 2:12.94, 2. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:15.15, 3. Alexis Christensen, SOFLO 2:17.71, time drop 2.14; SOFLO: 16. Luna Delgado 2:27.79, time drop 4.24, 20. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:29.08, time drop 0.35, 26. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:32.32, 36. Anastasia Lutz 2:37.82; 13-14, 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 2:11.74, time drop 1.89, 2. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 2:11.87, 3. Rebecca Montero, GRSC 2:12.59; SOFLO: 11. Sarah Acevedo 2:15.31, time drop 1.80, 29. Jennamarie Brames 2:19.05,43. Emma Twombly 2:21.97, time drop 1.18.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Anais Gedeon, EA 33.23, 2. Tania Mantilla, YSF 34.30, 3. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 34.52; SOFLO: 7. Giada Porven 35.91, time drop 1.23, 28. Sarah Vasquez 41.93; 11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, Azura 29.97, 2. Aspen Gersper, SAS 30.28, 3. Marin Zuchowski, FAST 30.47; SOFLO: 11. Valerie Vank 32.74, time top 0.30, 13. Luna Delgado 33.07, time drop 0.74, 29. Natalia Sibug 34.69, 34. Reagan Lowe 35.00, 40. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 35.17, 48. Ava Kuznik 35.53, time drop 0.18, 57. Anastasia Lutz 36.25, time drop 0.12, 59. Carleigh Schleicher 36.50; 13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 29.12, 2. Esther Lin, PC 29.61, 3. Giulianna Garcia, TSA 29.98; SOFLO: 18. Sara Quintero 31.61, 57. Jennamarie Brames 33.67, time drop 0.22; BRST: 41. Elizabeth Sikes 32.84, time drop 0.52.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 1:18.54, 2. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 1:20.53, 3. Tania Mantilla, YSF 1:20.87; SOFLO: 5. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:22.13, time drop 3.24, 7. Mariana Pinto 1:23.65, time drop 2.74; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:08.23, 2. Aspen Gersper, SAS 1:09.10, 3. Gabriella Deluna, YSF 1:12.51; SOFLO: 11. Alexis Christensen 1:17.18, 15. Mariann Catalasan 1:18.78, time drop 1.49, 17. Leah Pando 1:19.33, time drop 3.08, 24. Hartley pitters-Hinds 1:20.35, time drop 2.94, 30. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:21.02, time drop 1.95, 31. Reagan Lowe 1:21.07, time drop 1.41, 41. Ava Kuznik 1:22.38, time drop 1.77, 52. Anastasia Lutz 1:24.98; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:07.79, 2. Megan Murphy, ECAC 1:09.00, 3. Melody Yates, PC 1:09.81; SOFLO: 45. Sofia Osorio 1:17.39; BRST: 29. Elizabeth Sikes 1:15.05, time drop 0.27.

200-meter freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. YMCA of South Florida 2:15.52, 2. SOFLO A (Fiorella Di Salvo, Giada Porven, Sarah Vasquez, Mariana Pinto) 2:16.13, 3. Blue Marlins 2:19.71.

400-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 5:16.53, 2. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 5:29.79, 3. Sara Lin, PC 5:39.13; SOFLO: 13. Mariann Catalasan 6:13.24; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 5:06.25, 2. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 5:07.59, time drop 8.87, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 5:10.66; SOFLO: 6. Sara Quintero 5:17.01, time drop.

BOYS
200-meter medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Sunrise 2:29.90, 2. Pine Crest 2:31.17, 3. Metro Aquatics 2:37.76, 4. SOFLO A 2:39.74 (Stefano Mazzi, Joseph-Blake Natino, Derek Hau, Juan Vallmitjana), 9. SOFLO B 2:56.95 (Matthew Jimenez, Matt McVeigh, Benjamin Kim, Connor Jimenez).

200-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 2:54.48, 2. Samuel Jouault, CM 2:55.78, 3. Makar Goncharov, SFTL 2:56.06; SOFLO: 5. Alessandro Pereira 2:56.69, time drop 2.97, 6. Javier Colmenares 2:57.43, time drop; 13-14, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, TSA 2:30.71, 2. Parker Rosenthal, GRSC 2:33.17, 3. Javier Roman, SOFLO 2:35.48, time drop 0.73; SOFLO: 5. Yannai Michael 2:37.65, time drop 0.92, 16. Samuel Bullen 2:49.95, time drop 6.80, 17. Alex Golding 2:50.42, time drop 4.86, 19. Logan Gonzalez 2:51.12, time drop 5.50, 22. Christopher Hau 2:53.22, time drop 1.95, 27. Mark Andre De Gracia 2:58.06.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 2:27.93, 2. William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 2:28.29, 3. Carlos Viada-Coroba. CM 2:28.82; SOFLO: 21. Stefano Mazzi 2:42.39, time drop 5.56, 24. Derek Hau 2:43.84, time drop 2.16, 35. Juan Vallmitjana 2:59.09; 11-12, 1. John Trieu, FAST 2:15.58, 2. Kaii Winkler, EA 2:16.76, 3. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 2:16.78, time drop 3.17, 29. Jonathan Lozano 2:30.55; 13-14, 1. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 1:59.59, 2. Trenton Edwards, FAST 2:00.84, 3. Nicolas Gallego, JDST 2:01.57; SOFLO: 8. Juan Colmenares 2:05.61, time drop 5.48, 10. Brennan Binder 2:06.87, time drop 4.69, 11. Enrique Rodriguez 2:07.01, time drop 4.38.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Rafael Landron, SUN 33.67, 2. Michael Fabry, Jupiter 34.05, 3. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 34.34; SOFLO: 20. Derek Hau 38.31, time drop 0.01, 39. Juan Vallmitjana 46.27; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 29.70, 2. Landon Kyser, HAT 30.33, 3. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 30.80; SOFLO: 5. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 31.50, time drop 0.38, 9. Lucas Porven 32.04, 61. Gavin Sheyda 38.01; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 27.21, 2. Nikita Efimov, OSC 27.97, 3. Carter Hewitt, ECAC 28.57; SOFLO: 12. Yannai Michael 29.33, time drop 2.23, 18. Brennan Binder 29.53, 26. Moises Rodriguez 30.15, 33. Manuel Melendez 30.56, time drop 1.11, 47. Zackary Harris 31.15, time drop 0.20.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 1:18.59, 2. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 1:20.23, 3. Andy Serrano-Pela, CM 1:20.31; SOFLO: 13. Stefano Mazzi 1:27.26, time drop 0.30, 19. Benjamin Kim 1:31.08, time drop 1.81; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 1:08.47, 2. Noah Smith, FAST 1:11.46, 3. Noah Rodriguez-Mora, SUN 1:11.73; SOFLO: 7 Christian Tijero 1:14.76, 10. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:15.82, 30. Jonathan Lozano 1:21.03, time drop 0.88, 41. Marvan Ekanayake 1:25.42, 44. Hashan Ekanayake 1:27.29 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 1:02.60, 2. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 1:04.10, 3. Carter Hewitt, ECAC 1:04.96; SOFLO: 6. Juan Colmenares 1:05.79, time drop 0.84, 10. Moises Rodriguez 1:07.08, time drop 0.81, 15. Alejandro Mateus 1:09.60, time drop 2.56, 19. Zackary Harris 1:11.38.

200-meter freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Sunrise 2:10.15, 2. Pine Crest 2:17.99, 3. Metro Aquatics 2:19.43, 8. SOFLO A (Juan Vallmitjana, Connor Jimenez, Stefano Mazzi, Derek Hau) 2:28.43, 9. SOFLO B (Matt McVeigh, Joseph-Blake Natino, Matthew Jimenez, Benjamin Kim) 2:35.32.

400-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 5:16.45, 2. Noah Smith, FAST 5:20.53, 3. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 5:22.89, time drop 13.94; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 5:24.46, time drop 23.06, 9. Lucas Porven 5:37.78, time drop 10.90, 15. Gavin Sheyda 5:57.72, time drop 4.71; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 4:37.21, 2. Kyle Korvick, GSC 4:44.40, 3. Javier Roman, SOFLO 4:56.25, time drop 8.93; SOFLO: 4. Enrique Rodriguez 4:47.96, time drop 20.01, 13. Alejandro Mateus 5:15.59.

IF YOU GO

What: 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 6 p.m.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark, 931 SE Ruhnke, Stuart.

Defending 2017 champions: Combined, SOFLO; Boys, SOFLO; Girls, Guliver Swimming.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets for prelims $3 per session and finals $3 per session. Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club are co-hosting the meet. Well-respected Scott Boggs is serving as head referee. Results are available on Meet Mobile or http://www.martincountyswimming.org. For more information call Jim McCombs, 772-485-3239.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Handal, DiSalvo, Rossi Lead SOFLO At XX FLA International Cup


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, June 26, 2018—John Paul Handal, Fiorella Di Salvo and Nicolas Rossi were top finishers for South Florida Aquatic Club at the XX FLA International Cup at Academic Village Swimming Pool.

Handal, 15, won the 200-meter butterfly in a best time 2:21.80. He shaved 2.55 seconds off his previous best of 2:24.35. Handal finished with 15 points in high point and was SOFLO’s lone individual champion.

Handal was also ninth in the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:16.95, dropping 1.10 seconds off his previous best. He was eighth in the 50-meter butterfly in 29.75.

Di Salvo, 10, was the only SOFLO swimmer in the Top 10 of high point finishing with 22 points in the 10-and-under age group category.

Di Salvo’s best finish was second place in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 5:29.16, dropping 6.85 seconds off her previous best. She had four best times in the five events she swam. She had third, fourth, fifth and sixth place finishes.

Also in the 400-meter freestyle, Nicolas Rossi, 15, finished fourth in 4:31.92 and earned 15 points.

Juancamilo Rivero, 15, was fifth in the 200-meter butterfly in a best time 2:34.09, dropping 14.90. He was ninth in the 50-meter butterfly in 30.90. He earned five points.

Other Top 10 SOFLO finishers:

Ruth Kauffman, 15, 200-meter backstroke, sixth, 2:54.20, time drop 6.86, three points.

Sofia Gonzalez, 12, 50-meter breaststroke, sixth, 41.70; 200-meter backstroke, seventh, 2:53.78, time drop 5.83; 100-meter breaststroke, eighth, 1:31.53, six points.

Manuel Melendez, 14, 50-meter backstroke, seventh, 33.83; 50-meter breaststroke, seventh 36.96, four points.

Nicolas Munoz, 15, 50-meter backstroke, eighth 32.37, five points.

Matthew Kim, 13, 200-meter breaststroke, eighth, 3:07.76, time drop 8.79, one point.

Reagan Lowe, 12, 200-meter backstroke, eighth, 2:54.02; 100-meter freestyle, ninth 1:10.06, time drop 1.62, 11 points.

Stefano Mazzi, 10, 50-meter butterfly, eighth, 41.96; 200-meter backstroke, 3:10.88, eight points.

Matt McVeigh, 10, 50-meter breaststroke, fifth, 49.66; 50-meter backstroke, ninth, 45.06, one point.

Anastasia Lutz, 11, 200-meter freestyle, ninth, 2:14.17.

Caterina Fogli, 10, 50-meter butterfly, ninth, 46.98.

Marcos Vazquez, 15, 100-meter backstroke, ninth, 1:10.21, time drop 1.54; 100-meter butterfly, tenth, 1:06.44, time drop 0.96.

Alessio Mazzi, 11, 200-meter backstroke, tenth, 3:22.64.

Pilar Duranti, 10, 50-meter butterfly, tenth, 46.99, time drop 0.51.

Sophia Bedoya, 15, 50-meter breaststroke, tenth 43.43.

Marvan Ekanayake, 11, 200-meter backstroke, fifth, 2:56.01; 50-meter backstroke, ninth, 38.89, four points.

Hashan Ekanayake, 11, 200-meter backstroke, seventh, 2:56.56; 200-meter freestyle, tenth, 2:38.38, five points.

Joseph-Blake Natino, 9, 100-meter backstroke, ninth, 1:40.81, time drop 3.92.

Preston Feldman, 10, 100-meter backstroke, tenth, 1:41.23.

As expected, Gator Swim Club won the combined and men team titles. Gator Swim Club finished with 1,070 points and Aiken-Augusta was second with 1,004. SOFLO was 12th with 160 points.

Gator Swim Club won the men’s team title with 689. Aiken-Augusta was second with 397. SOFLO was 11th with 76 points.

Aiken-Augusta won the women’s team title with 503. Gator Swim Club was second witgh 381. SOFLO was tenth with 84 points.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 1,070, 2. Aiken-Augusta 1,004, 3. Southwest Stars 644.5, 4. Eagle Aquatics 514, 5. YMCA of South Florida 468, 12. South Florida Aquatic Club 160.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 689, 2. Aiken-Augsta 397, 3. Southwest Stars 310, 4. City of Miami Parks 234, 5. Heritage Aquatic Team, 11. South Florida Aquatic Club 76.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Aiken-Augusta 503, 2. Gator Swim Club 381, 3. Eagle Aquatics 370, 4. Southwest Stars 334.5, 5. YMCA of South Florida 283, 10. South Florida Aquatic Club 84.

HIGH POINT GIRLS: 10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 101, 8. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 22; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 168; 13-14, 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs, EA 98; 15-16, 1. Anna Summers, Aiken-Augusta 115; 17-and-over, 1. Annabella Boardman, Southwest Stars 55.

HIGH POINT BOYS: 10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 110; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 97; 13-14, 1. Matvey Ivanov, Gator Swim Club 88; 15-16, 1. Matthew McDonald, Gator Swim Club 77; 17-and-over, 1. Robinson Molina, Westminster Academy 56.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:28.26; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:14.41; SOFLO: 9. Anastasia Lutz 2:41.17.

400-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Amy Riordan, ASL 4:39.36; 15-16, 1. Anna Summers, ASL 4:43.59; 17-and-over, 1. Ashley Williamson, ASL 4:40.50.

200-meter butterfly:
12-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:51.88; 13-14, 1. Amy Riordan, ASL 2:41.92; 15-16, 1. Ava Bartolomei, STAR 2:33.22; 17-and-over, None.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, YSF 37.90; SOFLO: 5. Fiorella Di Salvo 41.93, time drop 1.15; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 31.50; 13-14, 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs, EA 30.63; 15-16, 1. Anna Summers, ASL 32.79; 17-and-over, 1. Melannie Vargas, GPA 31.88.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Izabella Gonzalez, YSF 1:41.11; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:23.11; SOFLO: 8. Sofia Gonzalez 1:31.53; 13-14, 1. Rachel Yordi, OSC 1:22.86; 15-16, 1. Caitlyn Harney, STAR 1:23.34; 17-and-over, 1. Annabella Boardman, STAR 1:18.88.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, YSF 35.83; SOFLO: 6. Fiorella DiSalvo 39.37, time drop 1.03, 9. Caterina Fogli 46.98, 10. Pilar Duranti 46.99, time drop 0.51; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 29.67; 13-14, 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs 28.89; 15-16, 1. Anna Summers, ASL 30.50; 17-and-over, 1. Letizia Bertelli, GPA 29.48.

200-meter backstroke:
12-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:28.82; SOFLO: 7. Sofia Gonzalez 2:53.78, time drop 5.83, 8. Reagan Lowe 2:54.02; 13-14, 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs, EA 2:21.31; 15-16, 1. Anna Summers, ASL 2:31.70; SOFLO: 6. Ruth Kauffman 2:54.20, time drop 6.86; 17-and-over, 1. Melannie Vargas, GPA 2:31.20.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 1:06.62; SOFLO: 4. Fiorella DiSalvo 1:14.80, time drop 5.24; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:01.59; SOFLO: 9. Reagan Lowe 1:10.06, time drop 1.62; 13-14, 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs, EA 59.05; 15-16, 1. Alexa Cecchi, MV 1:00.69; 17-and-over, 1. Letizia Bertelli, GPA 1:00.60.

200-meter freestyle relay:
12-and-under, 1. Delfines Del Naco 2:06.87, 2. SOFLO A 2:12.13, 3. SOFLO B 2:26.71; 14-and-under, 1. Aiken-Augusta 1:57.62; Open, 1. Aiken-Augusta 1:58.22.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Valentina Foster, Unattached 44.56; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 37.51; SOFLO: 6. Sofia Gonzalez 41.70; 13-14, 1. Rachel Yordi, OSC 37.66; 15-16, 1. Emmy Higgins, BGSC 38.64; SOFLO: 10. Sophia Bedoya 43.43; 17-and-over, 1. Nicole Hunnewell, GPA 36.52.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 1:19.43; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:08.49; 13-14, 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs, EA 1:05.60; 15-16, 1. Anna Summers, ASL 1:11.05; 17-and-over, 1. Melannie Vargas, GPA 1:22.41.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 1:17.71; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:07.03; 13-14, 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs, EA 1:02.68; 15-16 1. Anna Summers, ASL 1:10.98; 17-and-over, 1. Letizia Bertelli, GPA 1:05.30.

200-meter breaststroke:
12-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 3:02.99; 13-14, 1. Rachel Yordi, OSC 3:01.06; 15-16, 1. Caitlyn Harney, STAR 2:58.55; 17-and-over, 1. Daniela Kim, YSF 2:48.99.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, YSF 32.11; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 28.62; 13-14, 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs, EA 27.32; 15-16, 1. Alexa Cecchi, MVAC 28.35; 17-and-over, 1. Helina Reyes, LACES 29.31.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 2:31.45; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 2:12.42; SOFLO: 10. Hashan Ekanayake 2:38.38, 11. Marvan Ekanayake 2:43.77.

400-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Matvey Ivanov, BGSC 4:26.57; 15-16, 1. Sasha Shashkov, BGSC 4:22.74; SOFLO: 4. Nicolas Rossi 4:31.92; 17-and-over, 1. Andrew Matejka, BGSC 4:09.03.

200-meter butterfly:
12-and-under, Kaii Winkler EA 2:38.25; 13-14, 1. Matvey Ivanov, BGSC 2:21.68; 15-16, 1. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 2:21.80, time drop 2.55; SOFLO: 5. Juancamilo Rivero 2:34.09, time drop 14.90; 17-and-over, 1. Christopher Trinidad, NACO 2:16.36.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, CM 37.39; SOFLO: 9. Matt McVeigh 45.06, 14. Joseph-Blake Natino 47.03, 15. Matthew Jimenez 47.17, 22. Preston Feldman 49.52, 27. Mathias Galarraga 53.64; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 31.39; SOFLO: 9. Marvan Ekanayake 38.89, 12. Hashan Ekanayake 40.83; 13-14, 1. Ethan Sido, STAR 31.17; SOFLO: 7. Manuel Melendez 33.83, 14. Matthew Kim 35.96, time drop 2.73; 15-16, 1. Matthew McDonald, BGSC 29.54; SOFLO: 8. Nicolas Munoz 32.37; 17-and-over, 1. Robinson Molina, WA 26.73.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Joshua Barreto, OSC 1:30.92; 11-12, 1. Michael Yang, BGSC 1:21.33; 13-14, 1. Kevin Jiang, BGSC 1:13.61; SOFLO: 12. Manuel Melendez 1:12.08, time drop 0.68; 15-16, 1. Andy Rogatinsky, PST 1:12.77; SOFLO: 9. John Paul Handal 1:16.95, time drop 1.10; 17-and-over, 1. Davion Conley, WA 1:08.06.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 36.12; SOFLO: 8. Stefano Mazzi 41.96; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 29.88; 13-14, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 28.59; 15-16, 1. Matthew McDonald, BGSC 26.77; SOFLO: 8. John Paul Handal 29.75, 9. Juancamilo Rivero 30.90; 17-and-over, 1. Mark Anthony Beckles, FFSC 26.39.

200-meter backstroke:
12-and-under, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:28.55; SOFLO: 5. Marvan Ekanayake 2:56.01, 7. Hashan Ekanayake 2:56.56, 9. Stefano Mazzi 3:10.88, 10. Alessio Mazzi 3:22.64; 13-14, 1. Caleb Maldari, BGSC 2:19.64; 15-16, 1. Jack D’Avi, YSF 2:21.72; 17-and-over, 1. Drew Dickson, WA 2:20.94.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 1:10.77; 11-12, 1. Nicholas Cecchi, STAR 1:00.77; 13-14, 1. Joshua Justin, WA 51.95; 15-16, 1. Manuel Lopez, Unattached 55.93; 17-and-over, 1. Robinson Molina, WA 51.95.

200-meter freestyle relay:
14-and-under, 1. Delfines Del Naco 1:52.09; Open, 1. Westminster Academy 1:39.68.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Joshua Barreto, OSC 42.04; SOFLO: 5. Matt McVeigh 49.66; 11-12, 1. Nicholas Cecchi, STAR 37.62; 13-14, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 33.73; SOFLO: 7. Manuel Melendez 36.96; 15-16, 1. Andy Rogatinsky, PST 32.56; 17-and-over, 1. Davion Conley, WA 29.72.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 1:19.58; SOFLO: 9. Joseph-Blake Natino 1:40.81, time drop 3.92, 10. Preston Feldman 1:41.23; 11-12, 1. Nicholas Cecchi, STAR 1:07.82; SOFLO: 11. Marvan Ekanayake 1:24.50; 13-14, 1. Caleb Maldari, BGSC 1:04.22; 15-16, 1. Matthew McDonald. BGSC 1:05.32; SOFLO: 9. Marcos Vazquez 1:10.21, time drop 1.54; 17-and-over, 1. Robinson Molina, WA 57.76.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, C 1:21.52; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:06.23; 13-14, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 1:02.09; 15-16, 1. Matthew McDonald, BGSC 1:02.29; SOFLO: 10. Marcos Vazquez 1:06.44, time drop 0.96; 17-and-over, 1. Christopher Trinidad, NACO 57.85.

200-meter breaststroke:
12-and-under, 1. Michael Yang, BGSC 2:55.43; 13-14, 1. Andy Wei, BGSC 2:43.06; SOFLO: 8. Matthew Kim 3:07.76, time drop 8.79; 15-16, 1. Ty Hoffman, BGSC 2:41.76; 17-and-over, 1. Mike Jeschke, ASL 2:33.82.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 33.04; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 27.92; 13-14, 1. Cesar Alvarez, NACO 26.99; 15-16, 1. Reid Chafin, ASL 25.79; 17-and-over, 1. Robinson Molina, WA 24.03.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com