SOFLO Boys Finish Runner-Up; Lesage, Kuznik Win On Final Day Of FLA International Invitational


By Sharon Robb

June 26, 2016—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers won two individual titles on the fourth and final day of the FLA International Invitational Sunday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Lance Lesage, 13, won the 13-14 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:06.18, a 1.00 time drop. He finished with 36 points in the high point category.

Ava Kuznik, 10, led the SOFLO girls’ team. Kuznik won the 100-meter backstroke in 1:20.72. She was also second in the 50-meter freestyle in 34.55 and third in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:48.31. She totaled 65 points in high point and was runner-up in the 10-and-under category.

Rafael Rodriguez, 14, won the 13-14 high point title with 84 points.

SOFLO boys’ team finished runner-up in the boys’ team standings with 462 points. SOFLO girls were seventh with 221 and SOFLO was fourth in combined with 683. Several SOFLO swimmers did not compete on the fourth and final day.

Other SOFLO finishers among the Top 3 were:

Mariann Catalasan, 10, second, 50-meter breaststroke, 46.57, best time, 18 points.

Christian Tijero, 10, second, 200-meter freestyle, 2:29.29, best time, 31 points.

Zackary Harris, 11, second, 100-meter backstroke, 1:17.47, best time; third, 200-meter breaststroke, 3:09.29, best time, 41 points.

Leonardo Mateus, 14, second, 100-meter backstroke, 1:07.16, 59 points.

Alejandro Mateus, 11, third, 100-meter backstroke, 1:17.83, best time, 39 points.

Leah Pando, 10, third, 50-meter breaststroke, 46.80, best time, 35 points.

Tyler Bland, 15, third, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:43.31, 12 points.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 1,470.5, 2. Southwest Stars 935, 3. Patriot swim Team 833.5, 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 683, 5. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens 577.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 946, 2. SOFLO 462, 3. Blue Marlins 420, 4. Patriot ST 356.5, 5. Southwest Stars 327.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Southwest Stars 608, 2. Patriot ST 449, 3. Gator Swim Club 446.5, 4. Apex 427.5, 5. Mount Pearl Marlins 344, 7. SOFLO 221.

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Ella Klyce, STAR 2:33.13, 2. Camila Garcia, BM 2:45.07, 3. Ava Kuznik, SOFLO 2:48.31; SOFLO: 4. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:54.09, 5. Giada Porven 3:00.03, best time, 6. Fiorella Di Salvo 3:00.38, best time, 8. Luna Delgado 3:00.96, best time, 10. Judith-Alison Natino 3:11.41, best time; 11-12, 1. Caroline McCurdy, BG 2:22.51, 2. Isabella Chambers, PST 2:24.67, 3. Hayley Clark, STAR 2:25.06; SOFLO: 13. Valeria Garcia 2:40.22, best time, 14. Mia Escudero 2:41.31, best time, 27. Shayna Blitz 3:08.13, best time, 28. Kailey Smith 3:08.39; 13-14, 1. Jacey Hinton, APEX 2:11.00, 2. Daniela Flores Bautista, MARMO 2:13.42, 3. Kate Sullivan, MPM 2:13.71; SOFLO: 6. Paige Lane 2:19.73, 11. Isabella Di Salvo 2:24.67; 15-16, 1. Grace Maguire, BG 2:14.19, 2. Sydney Nesper, STAR 2:18.25, 3. Aviva Munoz, BG 2:18.36; 17-and-over, 1. Sophia Smith, APEX 2:12.29, 2. Lindsay Hay, HAT 2:19.40, 3. Lauren Siegel, PATS 2:22.52.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Casey Perez, BM 45.78, 2. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 46.57, best time, 3. Leah Pando 46.80, best time; SOFLO: 4. Judith-Alison Natino 47.44, best time, 5. Kaitlyn Barrios 47.81, best time, 8. Ava Kuznik 49.78, best time, 9. Maria Legaspi 50.30, best time, 18. Carleigh Schleicher 56.62, 19. Giada Porven 57.33, best time, 20. Sarah Vasquez 58.22, best time, 24. Abigail Natino 1:00.38, best time; 11-12, 1. Iza Ruiz, STAR 38.33, 2. Isabella Chambers, PST 38.38, 3. Audrey Moore, ST 40.31; SOFLO: 5. Mia Escudero 41.95, best time, 13. Valeria Garcia 44.69, 23. Shayna Blitz 50.70, best time, 28. Kailey Smith 54.55, best time; 13-14, 1.Gracie Khunduang, STAR 36.91, 2. Bridgette Grothman, APEX 37.73, 3. Gisel A. Valadez Zitle, MARMO 38.19; SOFLO: 7. Katrina Del Vecchio 40.15, 12. Valentina Carrion 41.32, best time, 17. Sophie Bedoya 43.10; 15-16, 1. Kendra Graham, PATS 35.05, 2. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 35.51, 3. Annabella Boardman, STAR 35.61; SOFLO: 12. Kellie Wilcox 41.28, 16. Zariya Harris 45.44, best time; 17-and-over, 1. Shannon Walsh, PATS 35.62, 2. Raquel Morgan, MPM 35.68, 3. Sarah Smith, WTST 38.40.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Ava Kuznik, SOFLO 1:20.72, 2. Ella Klyce, STAR 1:20.77, 3. Maya Sorunmu, SF 1:27.35; SOFLO: 6. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:34.56, best time, 7. Mariann Catalasan 1:40.14, 9. Judith-Alison Natino 1:41.17, best time, 17. Clara Bland 2:26.56; 11-12, 1. Kimberly McCaffrey, PATS 1:15.45, 2. Hayley Clark, STAR 1:17.54, 3. Iza Ruiz, STAR 1:19.11; SOFLO: 5. Mallory Schleicher 1:20.48, best time, 21. Kailey Smith 1:36.64, best time, 23. Shayna Blitz 1:46.80; 13-14, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, B 1:12.50, 2. Alexa Cecchi, STAR 1:14.35, 3. Ellie Koch, YSF 1:16.76; 15-16, 1. Grace Maguire, BG 1:08.29, 2. Laura Pittman, MPM 1:09.24, 3. Bella Garbacz, APEX 1:09.77; SOFLO: 12. Kellie Wilcox 1:20.96, 18. Zariya Harris 1:28.18; 17-and-over, 1. Lindsay Hay, HAT 1:12.14, 2. Lauren Siegel, PATS 1:12.48, 3. Fiona Maxwell, APEX 1:14.71.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Ella Klyce, STAR 1:14.34, 2. Casey Perez, BM 1:17.68, 3. Lauren Kennedy, SF 1:23.07; SOFLO: 5. Carleigh Schleicher 1:47.79, 6. Luna Delgado 1:48.66; 11-12, 1. Nakai Chinogwenya, SF 54.91, 2. Caroline McCurdy, BG 1:15.70, 3. Kayce Kennedy, SF 1:18.69; 13-14, 1. Gracie Khunduang, STAR 1:07.61, 2. Jocelyn Ruiz, BM 1:08.26, 3. Maddie Wambach, BG 1:09.71; SOFLO: 6. Paige Lane 1:10.75, 9. Alana Acevedo 1:13.56, best time; 15-16, 1. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 1:07.92, 2. Sydney Nesper, STAR 1:07.99, 3. Bella Garbacz, APEX 1:08.36; SOFLO: 19. Zariya Harris 1:24.96; 17-and-over, 1. Ting Wen Wuah, SAC 1:03.43, 2. Cathleen Li, BG 1:05.26, 3. Sophia Smith, APEX 1:07.34.

200-meter breaststroke:

12-and-under, 1. Hayley Clark, STAR 2:55.10, 2. Iza Ruiz, STAR 2:59.44, 3. Sophie Cox, STAR 3:08.77; SOFLO: 5. Mallory Schleicher 3:14.32, best time, 8. Leah Pando 3:33.71, 9. Mariann Catalasan 3:37.46, 10. Valeria Garcia 3:39.30, 12. Maria Legaspi 3:53.66, best time, 13. Shayna Blitz 4:02.36; 13-14, 1. Gisel A. Valadez Zitle, MARO 2:53.40, 2. Isabella Taylor, HAT 2:55.77, 3. Gracie Khunduang, STAR 2:56.66; SOFLO: 16. Valentina Carrion 3:14.35, best time; 15-16, 1. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 2:48.32, 2. Julia Donahue, BG 2:49.10, 3. Kendra Graham, PATS 2:51.52; 17-and-over, 1. Shannon Walsh, PATS 2:50.12, 2. Raquel Morgan, MPM 2:50.77, 3. Lauren Siegel, PATS 3:02.81.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Ella Klyce, STAR 32.83, 2. Ava Kuznik, SOFLO 34.55, 3. Camila Garcia, BM 34.90; SOFLO: 6. Kaitlyn Barrios 35.57, best time, 9. Luna Delgado 36.85, best time, 12. Leah Pando 37.11, 13. Judith-Alison Natino 37.74, best time, 16. Fiorella Di Salvo 39.35, best time, 18. Mariann Catalasan 39.55, 20. Giada Porven 39.66, best time, 22. Maria Legaspi 40.30, best time, 26. Carleigh Schleicher 41.52, 30. Sarah Vasquez 44.09, best time, 41. Abigail Natino 49.60, 48. Clara Bland 1:06.56; 11-12, 1. Caroline McCurdy, BG 28.99, 2. Isabella Chambers, PST 29.45, 3. Emily Lopez-Diaz, YSF 30.31; SOFLO: 17. Valeria Garcia 33.51, best time, 24. Mia Escudero 34.89, best time, 38. Kailey Smith 38.83, 39. Shayna Blitz 40.01; 13-14, 1. Jacey Hinton, APEX 27.45, 2. Jillian Cudney, PATS 27.67, 3. Eliza Wallis, BG 28.54; SOFLO: 6. Katrina Vecchio 29.26, best time, 7. Paige Lane 29.31, 15. Isabella Di Salvo 30.09, 25. Alana Acevedo 31.13, best time, 29. Valentina Carrion 31.43, 48. Sophia Bedoya 33.02, best time; 15-16, 1. Bella Garbacz, APEX 27.80, 2. Lauren Zawacki, WTST 28.16, 3. Kendra Graham, PATS 28.60; SOFLO: 31. Kellie Wilcox 31.52, 34. Zariya Harris 31.81; 17-and-over, 1. Xiang Ql Amanda Lim, SAC 27.02, 2. Ting Wen Quah, SAC 27.39, 3. Cathleen Li, BG 27.99.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Henry Ajo, BM 2:29.15, 2. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 2:29.29, best time, 3. Nicholas Cecchi, STAR 2:32.29; SOFLO: 18. Kyle Dorn 3:15.30, 19. Owen Smith 3:21.05; 11-12, 1. Matvey Ivanov, BG 2:19.00, 2. Gio Rizzo, PATS 2:20.02, 3. Ronny Rueda, BM 2:27.08; SOFLO: 10. Aldo Zepeda 2:40.43, best time; 13-14, 1. Sasha Shashkov, BG 2:07.22, 2. Liam Swain, MPM 2:09.07, 3. Emerson Kiefer, APEX 2:09.20; SOFLO: 4. Michael Arias 2:10.89, 6. Lance Lesage 2:14.14, 13. Eiza Gantus 2:18.59, 26. Roberto Garrido 2:27.93, best time, 41. Gabriel Ferdinand 2:45.90; 15-16, 1. Andrew Matejka, BG 1:59.05, 2. Stevos Baczek, BG 1:59.27, 3. Alexander McCurdy, BG 2:05.88; 17-and-over, 1. Kai Quan Yeo, APSC 1:54.13, 2. Henry Gaissert, BG 1:57.43, 3. Arturo Olvera Bueno, MARMO 1:58.64.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Giancarlo Suarez, BM 44.49, 2. Siyuan Lu, YSF 47.14, 3. Nathaniel Olivares, LACES 47.48; SOFLO: 7. Lucas Porven 50.20, best time, 11. Jonathan Lozano 52.98, best time, 17. Joseph-Blake Natino 57.07, best time, 20. Kevin Moya 1:03.88, 21. Kyle Dorn 1:05.69, 23. Matthew Escudero 1:09.07, best time; 11-12, 1. Flash Jackson, PATS 37.53, 2. Max Wilson, ST 38.26, 3. Brennan Muramatsu, STAR 42.33; SOFLO: 5. Chris Vasquez 43.10, 6. Alejandro Mateus 43.59, best time; 13-14, 1. Andy Rogatinsky, PST 33.15, 2. Ben Mack-Jackson, STAR 34.56, 3. Aaron Coady, MPM 34.93; SOFLO: 9. Leonardo Mateus 38.37, best time, 13. Lance Lesage 41.52, best time, 14. Jiovanni Tapia 42.16, best time, 18. Gabriel Ferdinand 45.69, best time; 15-16, 1. Daniel Alber, BG 30.38, 2. Max Seidel, BG 32.88, 3. Matt Keane, PATS 33.05; SOFLO: 4. Tyler Bland 33.25; 17-and-over, 1. Chien Yin Lionel Khoo, SIN 30.00, 2. Greg Penny, ST 31.62, 3. Johnny Prindle, BG 32.02.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Henry Ajo, B 1:20.31, 2. Nicholas Cecchi, STAR 1:22.44, 3. Erick Collazo, BM 1:31.56; SOFLO: 13. Kyle Dorn 1:49.67, 17. Matthew Escudero 2:09.35, best time; 11-12, 1. Matvey Ivanov, BG 1:16.44, 2. Zackary Harris SOFLO 1:17.47, best time, 3. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:17.83, best time; SOFLO: 5. Logan Gonzalez 1:22.20, best time, 7. Aldo Zepeda 1:26.19, best time; 13-14, 1. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 1:06.18, best time, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 1:07.16, 3. Jack D’Avi, YSF 1:08.96; SOFLO: 8. Michael Arias 1:11.95, best time, 15. Marcos Vasquez 1:17.02, 20. Jiovanni Tapia 1:20.72, best time, 23. Roberto Garrido 1:23.67, best time, 32. Gabriel Ferdinand 1:33.13; 15-16, 1. Stevos Baczek, BG 1:02.61, 2. Andrew Matejka, BG 1:04.85, 3. TC McCaffrey, PATS 1:05.77 17-and-over, 1. Rex Tullius, ST 55.83, 2. Zheng Wen Quah, SAC 58.46, 3. Kai Quan Yeo, APSC 1:02.68.

200-meter breaststroke:

12-and-under, 1. Matvey Ivanov, BG 3:03.15, 2. Flash Jackson, PATS 3:08.18, 3. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 3:09.29, best time; SOFLO: 6. Logan Gonzalez 3:18.60, best time, 9. Alejandro Mateus 3:22.19; 13-14, 1. Ben Mack-Jackson, STAR 2:38.43, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, PST 2:43.01, 3. Ty Hoffman,BG 2:48.93; SOFLO: 6. Leonardo Mateus 2:56.60, best time; 15-16, 1. Max Seidel, BG 2:36.25, 2. Matt Keane, PATS 2:38.66, 3. Tyler Bland, SOFLO 2:43.31; 17-and-over, 1. Chien Yin Lionel Khoo, SIN 2:27.80, 2. Judd Fishman, COHO 2:44.16, 3. Johnny Prindle, BG 2:46.40.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Henry Ajo, B 31.39, 2. Nicholas Cecchi, STAR 32.29, 3. Giancarlo Suarez, BM 34.10; SOFLO: 20. Lucas Porven 37.89, 23. Jonathan Lozano 38.25, best time, 25. Owen Smith 38.53, 26. Kevin Moya 38.74, 34. Kyle Dorn 42.68, 41. Matthew Escudero 55.41; 11-12, 1. Matvey Ivanov, BG 29.29, 2. Gio Rizzo, PATS 29.38, 3. Flash Jackson, PATS 30.34; SOFLO: 4. Chris Vasquez 30.51, 5. Zackary Harris 30.55, best time, 8. Alejandro Mateus 31.84, best time, 11. Logan Gonzalez 32.94, 14. Aldo Zepeda 33.73; 13-14, 1. Kevin Fanjul, BM 27.61, 2. Bryce Sutherland, STAR 28.44, 3. Juan Rosas, YSF 28.69; SOFLO: 4. Eiza Gantus 28.82, 9. Lance Lesage 29.43, 20. Jiovanni Tapia 30.91, best time, 21. Roberto Garrido 30.92, best time, 32. Marcos Vazquez 32.51, best time; 15-16, 1. Max Seidel, BG 26.35, 2. TC McCaffrey, PATS 27.33, 3. Aidan McConkey, STAR 27.34; SOFLO: 8. Tyler Bland 27.79; 17-and-over, 1. Arturo Olvera Bueno, MARMO 25.51, 2. Antonio Perez, BM 25.87, 3. Martin Vivas, YSF 25.93.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

SOFLO’s Rafael Rodriguez Captures Four Events On Day Three Of FLA International Invitational


By Sharon Robb

June 25, 2016—South Florida Aquatic Club teenager Rafael Rodriguez came up big at the FLA International Invitational Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Rodriguez, 14, won four events all with lifetime-bests and has totaled 72.5 points over three days in the high point awards category.

Rodriguez won the 13-14 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:19.07 (0.22 time drop); 50-meter backstroke in a best time 30.65 (2.48 time drop); 50-meter butterfly in a best time 27.80 (1.04 time drop) and 100-meter freestyle in a best time 57.10 (0.11 time drop).

The only other boys’ individual winner was Lance Lesage in the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:24.34.

Leading the girls’ team was Sarah Acevedo, 12, who won the 12-and-under 200-meter butterfly in 2:47.91 and Leah Pando, 10, winner in the 10-and-under 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:41.85.

Other SOFLO top three finishers were:

Ava Kuznik, 10, second, 50-meter backstroke, 43.79; third, 100-meter freestyle, 1:19.74.

Kaitlyn Barrios, 10, third, 200-meter individual medley, 3:14.61, best time.

Paige Lane, 13, third, 50-meter backstroke, 35.09; third, 50-meter butterfly, 30.89.

Mallory Schleicher, 12, 200-meter backstroke, third, 2:49.33, best time; third, 100-meter freestyle, 1:07.32, best time.

Sebastian Lares, 12, second, 200-meter butterfly, 2:35.58, best time.

Leonardo Mateus, 14, second, 200-meter butterfly, 2:24.58, best time.

Alessandro Pereira, 9, second, 200-meter individual medley, 2:49.59, best time.

Christian Tijero, 10, third, 200-meter individual medley, 2:55.40.

Alejandro Mateus, 11, second, 50-meter backstroke, 36.79.

Zackary Harris, 11, third, 100-meter freestyle, 1:05.53, best time.

Heading into the fourth and final day, SOFLO boys’ team is second with 309 points behind Gator Swim Club. The girls’ team is seventh with 153 and SOFLO is fourth with 462 points in the combined team standings.

In the race of the day, Olympic medal hopefuls and Bolles alums Joseph Schooling of Singapore and Santo Condorelli of Canada competed in the 100-meter freestyle. In the exciting race, Schooling, 21, outsprinted Condorelli, 21, 49.17-49.32. Schooling and Singapore teammates have been training at SOFLO with head coach Sergio Lopez.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 890.5, 2. Southwest Stars 600, 3. Patriot Swim Team 481.5, 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 462, 5. Mount Pearl Marlins 356.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 562, 2. SOFLO 309, 3. Blue Marlins 257, 4. Southwest Stars 223, 5. Patriot Swim team 202.5.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Southwest Stars 377, 2. Apex Aquatics 265, 3. Patriot Swim Team 251, 4. Gator Swim Club 250.5, 5. Mount Pearl Marlins 223, 7. SOFLO 153.

GIRLS

200-meter butterfly:

12-and-under, 1. Sarah Acevedo, SOFLO 2:47.91, 2. Melissa Gonzalez, BM 2:55.44, 3. Keira Thompson, APEX 3:08.80; 13-14, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, BM 2:27.93, 2. Daniela Flores Bautista, MARMO 2:31.87, 3. Gracie Khunduang, STAR 2:34.14; SOFLO: 4. Kyana Castro 2:41.10; 15-16, 1. Sydney Nesper, STAR 2:32.25, 2. Nicole Kalavantis, BG 2:35.53, 3. Allora Williams, SF 2:43.85; 17-and-over, 1. Cathleen Li, BG 2:26.55, 2. Sophia Smith, APEX 2:37.56, 3. Fiona Maxwell, APEX 2:41.32.

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Ella Klyce, STAR 2:50.69, 2. Casey Perez, BM 2:59.08, 3. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 3:14.61, best time; SOFLO: 4. Ava Kuznik 3:20.86, 5. Mariann Catalasan 3:28.86, best time, 6. Judith-Alison Natino 3:29.23, best time, 7. Luna Delgado 3:30.97, best time, 8. Giada Porven 3:31.04, best time, 11. Maria Legaspi 3:39.78, best time; 11-12, 1. Hayley Clark, STAR 2:38.65, 2. Caroline McCurdy, BG 2:40.66, 3. Isabella Chambers, PST 2:41.46; SOFLO: 10. Mia Escudero 3:01.58, 11. Valeria Garcia 3:05.38, 20. Kailey Smith 3:28.57, best time; 13-14, 1. Jaiden Muramatsu, STAR 2:31.41, 2. Gisel A. Valadez Zitle, MARMO 2:34.07, 3. Bridgette Grothman, APEX 2:34.53; SOFLO: 7. Katrina Del Vecchio 2:39.66, best time, 10. Paige Lane, SOFLO 2:42.88, 41. Anabel Vazquez 3:16.91; 15-16, 1. Julia Donahue, BG 2:28.10, 2. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 2:29.39, 3. Bella Garbacz, APEX 2:31.91; SOFLO: 24. Zariya Harris 3:02.87; 17-and-over, 1. Lauren Siegel, PATS 2:30.66, 2. Shannon Walsh, PATS 2:36.16, 3. Raquel Morgan, MPM 2:37.34.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Ella Klyce, STAR 37.54, 2. Ava Kuznik, SOFLO 43.79, 3. Gabriella DeLuna, YSF 43.88; SOFLO: 4. Kaitlyn Barrios 45.41 and Judith-Alison Natino 45.41, tie, 8. Mariann Catalasan 46.88, 21. Abigail Natino 53.31, 25. Sarah Vasquez 55.03, 32. Carleigh Schleicher 56.97; 11-12, 1. Elizabeth Galicki, WTST 34.91, 2. Emily Lopez-Diaz, YSF 35.50, 3. Lauren Crawford, WTST 35.79; SOFLO: 21. Kailey Smith 46.22; 13-14, 1. Jacey Hinton, APEX 32.21, 2. Jocelyn Ruiz, B 34.25, 3. Paige Lane, SOFLO 35.09; SOFLO: 4. Katrina Del Vecchio 35.11, 5. Isabella Di Salvo 35.35, 13. Alana Acevedo 37.81, best time, 26. Sophia Bedoya 40.98, best time; 15-16, 1. Maddie Hofert, APEX 32.50, 2. Laura Pittman, MPM 32.55, 3. Lauren Zawacki, WT 33.19; SOFLO: 8. Kellie Wilcox 36.46, best time, 16. Zariya Harris 40.01; 17-and-over, 1. Ting Wen Quah, SAC 31.48, 2. Cathleen Li, BG 34.14, 3. Rosa Isela Escalante Saenz, MARMO 34.96.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Leah Pando, SOFLO 1:41.85, best time, 2. Casey Perez, BM 1:42.60, 3. Camilla Garcia, BM 1:43.53; SOFLO: 4. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:50.49, best time, 5. Maria Legaspi 1:53.24, 14. Abigail Natino 2:16.28; 11-12, 1. Iza Ruiz, STAR 1:24.24, 2. Caroline McCurdy, BG 1:25.61, 3. Michelle Cottle, STAR 1:27.69; SOFLO: 9. Valeria Garcia 1:37.98; 13-14, 1. Gracie Khunduang, STAR 1:20.03, 2. Gisel A. Valadez Zitle, MARMAO 1:20.12, 3. Isabella Taylor, HAT 1:20.44; SOFLO: 16. Valentina Carrion 1:28.85, best time, 30. Sophia Bedoya 1:42.06; 15-16, 1. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 1:15.47, 2. Annabella Boardman, STAR 1:18.06, 3. Kendra Graham, PATS 1:19.58; SOFLO: 16. Kellie Wilcox 1:29.88; 17-and-over, 1. Shannon Walsh, PATS 1:17.49, 2. Raquel Morgan, MPM 1:17.68, 3. Lauren Siegel, PATS 1:22.99.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Ella Klyce, STAR 33.83, 2. Casey Perez, BM 34.93, 3. Camila Garcia, BM 40.06; SOFLO: 5. Ava Kuznik 41.44, best time, 6. Leah Pando 42.24, 7. Kaitlyn Barrios 42.38, best time, 8. Mariann Catalasan 43.94, best time, 10. Luna Delgado 44.34, best time, 11. Giada Porven 45.91, best time, 12. Judith-Alison Natino 46.22, best time, 14. Carleigh Schleicher 46.89, 23. Abigail Natino 55.96, best time, 24. Sarah Vasquez 56.04, 25. Maria Legaspi 58.04; 11-12, 1. Michelle Cottle, STAR 33.71, 2. Hayley Clark, STAR 33.89, 3. Keira Thompson, APEX 34.45; SOFLO: 12. Valeria Garcia 38.09, 25. Kailey Smith 48.09; 13-14, 1. Jacey Hilton, APEX 29.83, 2. Jillian Cudney, PATS 30.31, 3. Paige Lane, SOFLO 30.89, SOFLO: 6. Paige Lane 31.55, best time, 7. Isabella DiSalvo 31.91, 9. Kyana Castro 32.62, 11. Alana Acevedo 32.96, best time; 15-16, 1. Kendra Graham, PATS 30.18, 2. Sydney Nesper, STAR 30.32, 3. Laura Pittman, MPM 30.58; SOFLO: 22. Zariya Harris 37.51; 17-and-over, 1. Ting Wen Quah, SAC 28.64, 2. Cathleen Li, BG 29.32, 3. Xiang Ql Amanda Lim, SAC 29.78.

200-meter backstroke:

12-and-under, 1. Kimberly McCaffrey, PATS 2:43.94, 2. Iza Ruiz, STAR 2:47.53, 3. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 2:49.33, best time; SOFLO: 7. Sarah Acevedo 2:54.90, 12. Leah Pando 3:06.42, best time; 13-14, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, BM 2:36.96, 2. Isabella Taylor, HAT 2:39.46, 3. Megan Buchanan, STAR 2:43.93; SOFLO: 12. Anabel Vazquez 2:59.36; 15-16, 1. Grace Maguire, BG 2:24.34, 2. Laura Pittman, MPM 2:31.14, 3. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 2:36.28; SOFLO: 9. Kellie Wilcox 2:53.02; 17-and-over, 1. Lauren Siegel, PATS 2:30.75, 2. Lindsay Hary, HAT 2:41.28, 3. Fiona Maxwell, APEX 2:42.78.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Ella Klyce, STAR 1:11.65, 2. Camila Garcia, BM 1:17.19, 3. Ava Kuznik, SOFLO 1:19.74; SOFLO: 4. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:20.88, 5. Judith-Alison Natino 1:23.88, best time, 7. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:24.97, best time, 8. Luna Delgado 1:25.92, 10. Giada Porven 1:28.72, 15. Maria Legaspi 1:29.80, best time, 16. Mariann Catalasan 1:29.93, 22. Carleigh Schleicher 1:37.69, 37. Abigail Natino 1:54.30, best time; 11-12, 1. Caroline McCurdy, BG 1:04.02, 2. Audrey Moore, ST 1:05.30, 3. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 1:07.32, best time; SOFLO: 12. Valeria Garcia 1:13.22, 24. Mia Escudero 1:16.98; 13-14, 1. Jillian Cudney, PATS 1:00.85, 2. Jacey Hilton, APEX 1:00.87, 3. Jaiden Muramatsu, STAR 1:02.39; SOFLO: 8. Paige Lane 1:03.85, 12. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:04.12, 17. Isabella Di Salvo 1:05.72, best time, 22. Alana Acevedo 1:07.23, best time, 26. Valentina Carrion 1:07.59, 53. Sophia Bedoya 1:20.31; 15-16, 1. Bella Garbacz, APEX 1:00.48, 2. Lauren Zawacki, WT 1:01.54, 3. Kelly Mitchell, BG 1:02.45; SOFLOL 33. Kellie Wilcox 1:10.63, best time, 36. Zariya Harris 1:12.97; 17-and-over, 1. Ting Wen Quah, SAC 57.80, 2. Xiang Ql Amanda Lim, SAC 59.19, 3. Sophia Smith, APEX 1:02.08.

200-meter freestyle relay:

12-and-under, 1.YSF Barracudas 2:10.74, 2. Plantation Swim Team 2:12.24, 3. Webbs Tornadoes 2:14.36; 13-14, 1. Mount Peal Marlins A 2:01.40, 2. Plantation 2:06.86, 3. Mount Pearl Marlins B 2:14.80; 15-16, 1. Mount Pearl Marlins A 2:00.07; 17-and-over, 1. Patriots 1:54.33, 2. Gator Swim Club B 1:54.82, 3. Apex 1:55.95.

BOYS

200-meter butterfly:

12-and-under, 1. Anthony Martinez, BM 2:34.79, 2. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 2:35.58, best time, 3. Matvey Ivanov, BG 2:35.75; SOFLO: 6. Zackary Harris 2:48.53; 13-14, 1. Kevin Fanjul, BM 2:23.39, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 2:24.58, best time, 3. Matt McGregor, PATS 2:25.85; 15-16, 1. Brayan Perez, BM 2:14.23, 2. Diego Mateus, BM 2:14.30, 3. Cristian Vasquez, BM 2:18.92; 17-and-over, 1. Judd Fishman, COHOL 2:17.66, 2. Will Hrabchak, BG 2:23.38, 3. Chip Sheldon, STAR 2:28.01.

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Nicholas Cecchi, STAR 2:47.86, 2. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 2:49.59, best time, 3. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 2:55.40; SOFLO: 6. Lucas Porven 3:09.71, best time, 14. Owen Smith 3:50.60; 11-12, 1. Matvey Ivanov, BG 2:38.68, 2. Flash Jackson, PATS 2:49.86, 3. Ronny Rueda, BM 2:50.54; SOFLO: 5. Alejandro Mateus 2:51.01, 10. Aldo Zepeda 3:03.93, best time, 15. Samuel Bullen 3:22.85; 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:19.07, best time, 2. Ben Mack-Jackson, STAR 2:24.58, 3. Ky Odlum, ST 2:28.64; SOFLO: 12. Eiza Gantus 2:38.68, best time, 33. Gabriel Ferdinand 3:17.63; 15-16, 1. Max Seidel, BG 2:15.05, 2. JJ Batt, BG 2:17.46, 3. TC McCaffrey, PATS 2:23.98; 17-and-over, 1. Sheng Jun Pang, ACE 2:09.51, 2. Chien Yin Lionel Khoo, SIN 2:10.86, 3. Kai Quan Yeo, APSC 2:13.12.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Nicholas Cecchi, STAR 39.10, 2. Erick Collazo, BM 42.60, 3. Henry Hazell, SEA 43.27; SOFLO: 7. Jonathan Lozano 44.92, 12. Kyle Dorn 47.59, best time, 20. Kevin Moya 52.50, 21. Owen Smith 54.26, 22. Joseph-Blake Natino 54.45, best time, 28. Matthew Escudero 58.56, best time; 11-12, 1. Max Wilson, ST 32.51, 2. Alejandro Mateus 36.79, 3. Flash Jackson 37.43; SOFLO: 9. Aldo Zepeda 40.90, best time, 12. Samuel Bullen 43.55; 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 30.65, best time, 2. Ky Odlum, ST 30.96, 3. Sasha Shashkov, BG 31.14; SOFLO: 4. Leonardo Mateus 31.71, best time, 5. Lance Lesage 32.03, 10. Michael Arias 33.65, 11. Nicolas Munoz 34.63, 12. Marcos Vazquez 35.03, best time, 18. Jiovanni Tapia 37.57, best time, 20. Roberto Garrido 39.36; 15-16, 1. Stevos Baczek, BG 28.78, 2. Andrew Matejka, BG 29.83, 3. TC McCaffrey, PATS 30.34; 17-and-over, 1. Zheng Wen Quah, SAC 26.53, 2. Rex Tullius, ST 26.90, 3. Juan Imposiato, YSF 29.81.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Nicholas Cecchi, STAR 1:37.39, 2. Giancarlo Suarez, BM 1:37.48, 3. Peter Roca, BM 1:44.29; SOFLO: 9. Jonathan Lozano 1:57.30, 10. Joseph-Blake Natino 2:05.83, best time, 12. Matthew Escudero 2:22.27; 11-12, 1. Flash Jackson, PATS 1:22.26, 2. Anthony Martinez, BM 1:25.07, 3. Matvey Ivanov, BG 1:27.74; SOFLO: 4. Zackary Harris 1:29.03, best time, 8. Alejandro Mateus 1:37.88, 10. Samuel Bullen 1:39.57, best time; 13-14, 1. Andy Rogatinsky, PST 1:11.78, 2. Ben Mack-Jackson, STAR 1:11.89, 3. Ty Hoffman, BG 1:16.80; SOFLO: 7. Leonardo Mateus 1:21.35, best time, 10. Michael Arias 1:23.51, 20. Jiovanni Tapia 1:33.34, best time, 29. Gabriel Ferdinand 1:47.08; 15-16, 1. Daniel Alber, BG 1:07.76, 2. Max Seidel, BG 1:09.14, 3. Alexander McCurdy, BG 1:11.59; 17-and-over, 1. Chien Yin Lionel Khoo, SIN 1:05.78, 2. Greg Penny, ST 1:09.75, 3. Johnny Prindle, BG 1:10.07.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Nicholas Cecchi, STAR 34.89, 2. Lucas Porven, SOFLO 38.20, best time, 3. Henry Hazell, SEA 38.70; SOFLO: 11. Jonathan Lozano 44.39, best time, 17. Owen Smith 48.86, best time, 21. Kevin Moya 59.55, 23. Joseph-Blake Natino 1:00.89, 24. Kyle Dorn 1:03.36; 11-12, 1. Matvey Ivanov, BG 31.28, 2. Gio Rizzo, PATS 31.44, 3. Max Wilson, STSA 32.88; SOFLO: 4. Zackary Harris 33.05, best time, 6. Chris Vasquez 33.51, 9. Alejandro Mateus 35.39, 19. Samuel Bullen 48.94; 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 27.80, best time, 2. Ky Odlum, ST 28.28, 3. Jonathan Nunez, PATS 29.43; SOFLO: 5. Leonardo Mateus 29.75, best time, 10. Eiza Gantus 31.49, best time, 11. Lance Lesage 31.80, best time, 15. Nicolas Munoz 32.46, 17. Marcos Vazquez 33.22, best time, 19. Jiovanni Tapia 33.48, best time; 15-16, 1. Daniel Alber, BG 26.71, 2. JJ Batt, BG 27.74, 3. Diego Mateus, BM 28.13; 17-and-over, 1. Zheng Wen Quah, SAC 24.90, 2. Chien Yin Lional Khoo, SIN 26.05, 3. Kai Quan Yeo, APSC 26.27.

200-meter backstroke:

12-and-under, 1. Gabriel Perez, B 2:52.52, 2. Henry Ajo, BM 2:54.80, 3. Ronny Rueda, BM 2:55.63; SOFLO: 5. Aldo Zepeda 3:05.08, best time; 13-14, 1. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 2:24.34, best time, 2. Liam Swain, MPM 2:26.24, 3. Jack D’Avi, YSF 2:27.03; SOFLO: 6. Michael Arias 2:35.46, 7. Nicolas Munoz 2:36.60, best time, 12. Roberto Garrido 2:49.72, best time, 17. Gabriel Ferdinand 3:17.11; 15-16, 1. Stevos Baczek, BG 2:14.11, 2. TC McCaffrey, PATs 2:21.28, 3. Andrew Matejka, BG 2:21.30; 17-and-over, 1. Rex Tullius, ST 2:01.40, 2. Judd Fishman, COHO 2:16.20, 3. Will Hrabchak, BG 2:16.95.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Nicholas Cecchi, STAR 1:12.35, 2. Giancarlo Suarez, BM 1:14.77, 3. Nathaniel Olivares, LACES 1:17.93; SOFLO: 6. Lucas Porven 1:20.33, best time, 14. Kyle Dorn 1:26.13, best time, 19. Kevin Moya 1:36.29, 27. Matthew Escudero 1:58.63; 11-12, 1. Brennan Muramatsu, STAR 1:04.09, 2. Matvey Ivanov, BG 1:04.45, 3. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:05.53, best time; SOFLO: 7. Alejandro Mateus 1:10.32, 13. Aldo Zepeda 1:15.36, best time, 18. Samuel Bullen 1:23.61, best time; 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 57.10, best time, 2. Sasha Shashkov, BG 57.62, 3. Ky Odlum, ST 58.31; SOFLO: 5. Leonardo Mateus 59.91, 17. Lance Lesage 1:02.84, 19. Eiza Gantus 1:03.48, 31. Jiovanni Tapia 1:06.47, best time, 37. Roberto Garrido 1:09.93, best time, 54. Gabriel Ferdinand 1:18.03; 15-16, 1. Stevos Baczek, BG 54.31, 2. Daniel Alber, BG 54.51, 3. Andrew Matejka, BG 55.56; 17-and-over, 1. Joseph Schooling, SAC 49.17, 2. Santo Condorelli, Canada 49.32, 3. Zheng Wen Quah, SAC 51.55.

200-meter freestyle relay:

12-and-under, 1. Swim Gym 2:44.36, 2. YSF Barracudas 2:47.30; 13-14, 1. Patriots 1:51.69, 2. Gator Swim Club A 1:52.26, 3. YSF Barracudas 1:54.60; 15-16, 1. Gator Swim Club A 1:42.10, 2. Patriots 1:48.90, 3. YSF Barracudas 1:50.45; 17-and-over, 1. Gator Swim Club A 1:40.04, 2. Plantation Swim Team 2:02.53.

IF YOU GO

What: FLA International Invitational

When: Sunday

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation

Schedule: Sunday, 8 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 5:30 p.m. All sessions are timed finals.

Admission: $5 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For information call 954-980-8666 or got to http://www.FLAswim.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Tijero, Lares, Rodriguez Win On Day Two Of FLA International Invitational


By Sharon Robb

June 24, 2016—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had another good day at the FLA International Invitational Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Despite the hot weather, SOFLO boys led the way with Christian Tijero, Sebastian Lares and Rafael Rodriguez winning individual races.

Tijero, 10, won the 10-and-under 400-meter freestyle in a best time 5:11.79. He had an impressive 26.88-second time drop off his previous best of 5:38.67.

Lares, 12, won the 12-and-under 400-meter individual medley in a best time 5:30.47, shaving 18.16 off his previous best of 5:48.63.

Rodriguez, 14, won the 13-14 400-meter individual medley in 4:53.86

Other top five SOFLO finishers were:

Leah Pando, 10, second, 400-meter freestyle, 5:49.14, best time, 9.46 time drop.

Fiorella Di Salvo, 8, fifth, 400-meter freestyle, 6:07.52, best time, 17.46 time drop.

Alessandro Pereira, 9, third, 400-meter freestyle, 5:22.04, best time, 15.25 time drop.

Lucas Porven, 10, fifth, 400-meter freestyle, 5:53.39.

Chris Vasquez, 12, third, 400-meter freestyle, 5:07.88, best time, 11.05 time drop.

Alejandro Mateus, 11, fifth, 400-meter freestyle, 5:16.96, best time, 15.24 time drop.

Leonardo Mateus, 14, third, 400-meter freestyle, 4:31.95.

Michael Arias, 13, fifth, 400-meter freestyle, 4:40.35, best time, 8.89 time drop.

The four-day meet continues through Sunday. SOFLO has sixty swimmers entered in 373 events.

FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

400-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Ella Klyce, STAR 5:16.26, 2. Leah Pando, SOFLO 5:49.14, best time, 3. Ava Kuznik, SOFLO 5:54.46; SOFLO: 5. Fiorella Di Salvo 6:07.52, best time, 6. Luna Delgado 6:20.39, 7. Giada Porven 6:20.57, best time, 9. Sarah Vasquez 6:48.88; 11-12, 1. Caroline McCurdy, BGSC 5:01.44, 2. Iza Ruiz, STAR 5:07.89, 3. Hayley Clark STAR 5:09.75; SOFLO: 10. Valeria Garcia 5:34.88, 11. Mia Escudero 5:36.32, best time; 13-14, 1. Daniela Flores Bautista, MAR 4:40.01, 2. Jacey Hilton, APEX 4:40.80, 3. Jillian Cudney, PATS 4:41.82; SOFLO: 6. Paige Lane 4:54.31, 9. Katrina Del Vecchio 4:56.05, best time, 17. Isabella Di Salvo 5:06.90; 15-16, 1. Sydney Nesper, STAR 4:49.65, 2. Aviva Munoz, BG 4:53.39, 3. Annabelle Boardman, STAR 4:54.86; 17-and-over, 1. Sophia Smith, APEX 4:45.80, 2. Angie Petrillo, PST 5:04.91, 3. Nelia Camacho, LACES 5:15.33.

400-meter individual medley:

12-and-under, 1. Isabella Chambers, PST 5:45.14, 2. Audrey Moore, STSA 5:57.77, 3. Kaycie Kennedy, SF 6:03.74; 13-14, 1. Isabella Taylor, HAT 5:32.22, 2. Gracie Khunduang, STAR 5:33.54, 3. Addison Russo, STAR 5:41.58; 15-16, 1. Julia Donahue, BG 5:09.06, 2. Grace Maguire, BG 5:14.61, 3. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 5:16.20; 17-and-over, 1. Lauren Siegel, PATS 5:27.71, 2. Geena Squartino, SF 5:28.01, 3. Fiona Maxwell, APEX 5:40.81.

200-meter medley relay:

14-and-under, 1. YSF Barracudas 2;11.08, 2. St. Thomas Swim Association 2:13.74, 3. Gator Swim Club A 2:13.87; 15-16, 1. YSF Barracudas 2:10.51, 2. Mount Pearl Marlins B 2:18.26, 3. Mount Pearl Marlins A 2:28.06; Open, 1.Gator Swim Club G 1:51.28, 2. Gator Swim Club D 1:59.24, 3. Patriot Swim Team C 2:01.45.

BOYS

400-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 5:11.79, best time, 2. Nicholas Cecchi, STAR 5:18.28, 3. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 5:22.04, best time; SOFLO: 5. Lucas Porven 5:53.39; 11-12, 1. Matvey Ivanov, BG 4:47.96, 2. Gio Rizzo, PATS 5:04.47, 3. Chris Vasquez, SOFLO 5:07.88, best time; SOFLO: 5. Alejandro Mateus 5:16.96, best time, 8. Aldo Zepeda 5:29.47, best time; 13-14, 1. Sasha Shashkov, BG 4:26.84, 2. Liam Swain, MPM 4:28.83, 3. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 4:31.95; SOFLO: 5. Michael Arias 4:40.35, best time, 8. Lance Lesage 4:48.44, 9. Eiza Gantus 4:55.53, 13. Roberto Garrido 5:08.02, best time; 15-16, 1. Andrew Matejka, BG 4:11.23, 2. Nick Pacitti, PST 4:17.78, 3. Stevos Baczek, BG 4:20.23; 17-and-over, 1. Arturo Olvera Bueno, MARMO 4:11.45, 2. Will Hrabchak, BG 4:27.00, 3. Chip Sheldon, STAR 4:41.75.

400-meter individual medley:

12-and-under, 1. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 5:30.47, best time, 2. Max Wilson, ST 5:36.17, 3. Christopher Hau, SF 6:08.43; 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:53.86, 2. Ben Mack-Jackson, STAR 5:15.62, 3. Matt McGregor, PATS 5:20.30; 15-16, 1. Max Seidel, BG 4:49.74, 2. Daniel Alber, BG 4:53.74, 3. Matt Keane, PATS 5:23.02; 17-and-over, 1. Judd Fishman, COHO 4:56.09, 2. Geoffrey Lo, APEX 5:23.73.

IF YOU GO

What: FLA International Invitational

When: Saturday-Sunday

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation

Schedule: Saturday, 8 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, 8 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 5:30 p.m. All sessions are timed finals.

Admission: $5 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For information call 954-980-8666 or got to http://www.FLAswim.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Schleicher, Rodriguez Lead SOFLO On Day One Of FLA International Invitational


By Sharon Robb

June 23, 2016—Mallory Schleicher and Rafael Rodriguez won individual distance events Thursday at the FLA International Invitational at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Schleicher, 12, won the 12-and-under 1500-meter freestyle in a best time 19:38.26, shaving 16.75 seconds off her previous best of 19:55.01.

Schleicher is also entered in the 100- and 200-meter backstroke events and 100-meter freestyle.

Rodriguez, 14, won the 800-meter freestyle in 8:45.07. He has nine more events over three days.

Other SOFLO finishers among the Top 3 were:

Chris Vasquez, 12, second, 800-meter freestyle, 10:35, 47.94 seconds drop.

Alejandro Mateus, 11, third, 800-meter freestyle, 11:17.62.

Leonardo Mateus, 14, third, 800-meter freestyle, 9:24.07.

Sarah Acevedo, 12, second, 800-meter freestyle, 10:12.82, 1:13.19 drop.

SOFLO’s Roberto Garrido, 14, dropped 37.08 seconds off his personal best in the 1500-meter freestyle to finish in 20:11.89.

The four-day meet continues through Sunday. SOFLO has sixty swimmers entered in 373 events.

THURSDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

1500-meter freestyle:

12-and-under, 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 19:38.26, best time, 2. Riley Botting, CSSC 20:06.84, 3. Kaycie Kennedy, SF 20:40.28; 13-14, 1. Michaela Avedisian, ECAC 18:51.65, 2. Megan Buchanan, STAR 19:42.38, 3. Jillian Cudney, PATS 19:50.67 15-16, 1. Cameron Thomas, SF 19:47.24.

800-meter freestyle:

12-and-under, 1. Isabella Chambers, PST 10:06.95, 2. Sarah Acevedo, SOFLO 10:12.82, 3. Faith Fowler, CSSC 10:40.22; 13-14, 1. Kate Sullivan, MPM 9:38.10, 2. Rachel Botting, CSSC 9:38.21, 3. Daniela Flores Bautista, MARMO 9:51.38; 15-16, 1. Sydney Nesper, STAR 10:04.68, 2. Laura Pittman, MPM 10:10.15, 3. Lauryn Coady, MPM 10:19.03; 17-and-over, 1. Sophia Smith, APEX 9:57.40, 2. Fiona Maxwell, APEX 10:32.98, 3. Angie Petrillo, PST 10:34.97.

BOYS

1500-meter freestyle:

12-and-under, 1. Matvey Ivanov, BG 18:54.92, 2. Brian Gonzalez, CSSC 19:12.33, 3. Miguel Siwady, Unattached 20:36.86; 13-14, 1. Liam Swain, MPM 17:29.88, 2. Emerson Kiefer, APEX 17:58.71, 3. Jack D’Avi, YSF 18:32.37; SOFLO: 8. Roberto Garrido 29:11.89, best time, 9. Jiovanni Tapia 21:05.32; 15-16, 1. Marco Alberto Cabral, LACES 19:59.29; 17-and-over, 1. Chip Sheldon, STAR 18:48.39, 2. Andy Miayres SGST 25:47.94, 3. Peter Vila, SGST 26:12.01.

800-meter freestyle:

12-and-under, 1. Brennan Muramatsu, STAR 10:09.11, 2. Chris Vasquez, SOFLO 10:35, best time, 3. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 11:17.62; 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 8:45.07, 2. Sasha Shashkov, BGSC 9:13.83, 3. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 9:24.07; 15-16, 1. Andrew Matejka, BGSC 8:42.08, 2. Nick Pacitti, PST 8:59.76, 3. TC McCaffrey, PATS 9:25.05; 17-and-over, 1. Will Hrabchak, BG 9:24.82.

IF YOU GO

What: FLA International Invitational

When: Friday-Sunday

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation

Schedule: Friday, 4, 6 p.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, 8 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 5:30 p.m. All sessions are timed finals.

Admission: $5 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For information call 954-980-8666 or got to http://www.FLAswim.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Busy Summer Continues For SOFLO Swimmers At FLA International Invitational


By Sharon Robb

June 23, 2016—The busy summer meet schedule continues for South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers at this weekend’s FLA International Invitational at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The four-day meet that begins on Thursday will feature several teams SOFLO swimmers will compete against for the first time this season.

SOFLO has sixty swimmers entered in 373 events.

Among those entered are Alana Acevedo, 14; Sarah Acevedo, 12; Michael Arias, 13; Kaitlyn Barrios, 10; Sophia Bedoya, 13; Clara Bland, 6; Tyler Bland, 15; Shayna Blitz, 11; Samuel Bullen, 11; Valentina Carrion, 14; Kyana Castro, 13; Mariann Catalasan, 10; Katrina Del Vecchio, 13; Luna Delgado, 10; Isabella DiSalvo, 14; Fiorella DiSalvo, 8; Kyle Dorn, 10; Matthew Escudero, 9; Mia Escudero, 11; Gabriel Ferdinand, 13; Eiza Gantus, 14; Valeria Garcia, 12; Roberto Garrido, 14; Logan Gonzalez, 11; Zachary Harris, 11; Zariya Harris, 16; Ava Kuznik, 10; Paige Lane, 13; Sebastian Lares, 12; Maria Legaspi, 10; Lance Lesage, 13; Jonathan Lozano, 9; Alejandro Mateus, 11; Leonardo Mateus, 14; Kevin Moya, 9; Nicolas Munoz, 13; Abigail Natino, 9; Joseph Blake Natino, 7; Judith Natino, 10; Leah Pando, 10; Alessandro Pereira, 9; Giada Porven, 8; Lucas Porven, 10; Gabriel Quiros, 14; Rafael Rodriguez, 14; Carleigh Schleicher, 10; Mallory Schleicher, 12; Kailey Smith, 11; Owen Smith, 9; Jiovanni Tapia, 13; Natasha Testa, 17; Christian Tijero, 10; Nicholas Upchurch, 15; Christian Vasquez, 12; Sarah Vasquez, 8; Anabel Vazquez, 14; Marcos Vazquez, 13; Kellie Wilcox, 15; and Aldo Zepeda, 11.

IF YOU GO

What: FLA International Invitational

When: Thursday-Sunday

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation

Schedule: Thursday, 4, 6 p.m.; Friday, 4, 6 p.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, 8 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 5:30 p.m. All sessions are timed finals.

Admission: $5 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For information call 954-980-8666 or got to http://www.FLAswim.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Tijero Leads SOFLO At FLA International Invitational


By Sharon Robb

June 30, 2015— Christian Tijero of South Florida Aquatic Club was a double winner Sunday at the FLA International Invitational at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

On Sunday, Tijero, 9, won the 10-and-under 100-meter backstroke in a best time, 1:25.97, dropping 2.27 seconds, and 100-meter butterfly in 1:30.71, also a best time, dropping 0.21.

Tijero finished with 56.5 points in high point awards and had seven total best times.

Other top SOFLO finishers on Sunday and Monday’s distance events were:

Katherine DeBarros was second in the 13-14 800-meter freestyle in a lifetime-best 10:50.28, shaving 9.15 off her previous best.

Samuel Asnis was second in the 15-16 1500-meter freestyle in 17:52.51.

Valerie Vank was second in the 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:30.62, dropping 2.09, and third in the 10-and-under 50-meter breaststroke in 46.15, also a best time by 2.20.

SOFLO’s 12-and-under girls’ relay of Luna Delgado, Sophia Bedoya, Mia Escudero and Emma Twombley was third in the 200-meter medley relay in 2:52.55.

Sam Bullen was second in the 10-and-under 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 46.38, dropping 0.09.

Logan Gonzalez was second in the 10-and-under 50-meter freestyle in 33.50.

SOFLO’s 12-and-under 200-meter medley relay of Nicolas Munoz, Samuel Bullen, Nicolas Rossi and Tyler Hering was second in 2:37.66, bettering its entry time of 2:38.06.

Plantation Swim Team, co-host of the event, won the women’s trophy with 507 points ahead of Elmbrook with 460. PST also was runner-up in the combined with 966 and men’s with 401 points.

South Eastern Virginia Association, which led throughout the meet, won the combined team title with 1,445.50 points and men’s team title with 904 points.

The meet ended on Monday with the distance events.

In addition to SOFLO, teams that competed were Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens, Centro Acuatico Centenario, City of Miami Parks, Coho Swim Club, Elmbrook, host FLA Aquatics, Hammerhead Aquatics, Heritage Aquatic Team, Miami Swimming, Oxbridge, Patriot Swim Team, Performance Aquatics, Phoenix Swimming, Pittsburgh Stingrays, Plantation Swim Team, Pompano Beach Piranhas, St. Andrew’s Swimming, Southeastern Virginia Aquatic Club, St. Thomas Swim Association, SwimFast, Webbs Tornadoes, Westminster Academy Swim Club and YBC Barracudas.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Eastern Virginia Association 1,445.5, 2. Plantation Swim Team 966, 3. Elmbrook 873, 4. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens 568, 5. Miami Swimming 508, 6. FLA 436, 7. Patriot Swim Team 417, 8. South Florida Aquatic Club 357, 9. Heritage Aquatic Team 310, 10. SwimFast 279.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SEVA 904, 2. Plantation Swim Team 401, 3. Blue Marlins 383, 4. Elmbrook 338.5, 5. SOFLO 246, 6. Miami Swimming 204, 7. YBC Barracudas 176, 8. FLA 164, 9. HAT 155, 10. Pompano Beach Piranhas 131.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Plantation Swim Team 507, 2. Elmbrook 460.5, 3. SEVA 437.5, 4. Miami Swimming 304, 5. Patriot Swim Team 291, 6. FLA 252, 7. SwimFast 206, 8. Phoenix 202, 9. Blue Marlins 185, 10. HAT 155.

MONDAY RESULTS

WOMEN

1500-meter freestyle:

12-and-under, 1. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 19:22.65, 2. Mattie Barfield, FLA 19:48.24, 3. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 20:41.13; 13-14, 1. Cameron Thomas, SwimFast 19:46.55, 2. Penelope Roca, Blue Marlins 19:48.90, 3. Jodi Kennedy, SwimFast 19:54.41; 15-16, 1. Selena Smith, SwimFast 22:54.92; 17-and-over, 1. Autumn Ledgin, St. Andrew’s 19:50.99, 2. Aly Pacitti, Plantation Swim Team 19:55.54, 3. Maria Perez, Blue Marlins 20:13.17.

800-meter freestyle:

12-and-under, 1. Gaby Chambers, Plantation Swim Team 10:58.48, 2. Gracie Hudson, HAFL 14:00.00; 13-14, 1. Callie Breiter, PHX 10:48.80, 2. Katherine DeBarros, SOFLO 10:50.28, 3. Samantha Litman, Plantation Swim Team 11:01.13; 15-16, 1. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 10:31.08, 2. Charlotte Hogan, PHX 10:37.44; 17-and-over, 1. Megan Moroney, St. Andrew’s 9:11.81, 2. Caroline Shirmer, St. Andrew’s 9:46.39, 3. Polly Valenza Hudson, HAFL 11:40.31.

MEN

1500-meter freestyle:

12-and-under, 1. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 19:45.02, 2. Jose Lopez, Miami Swimming 19:48.81, 3. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 20:06.28; 13-14, 1. Drake Gil, Boca Raton 18:23.69, 2. Luis Salazar, Blue Marlins 18:29.71, 3. Christopher Cortina, Blue Marlins 18:41.16; 15-16, 1. Kevin Porto, SOFLO 17:26.16, 2. Samuel Asnis, SOFLO 17:52.51, 3. Matt Taddonio, Boca Raton 18:02.02; 17-and-over, 1. Noah Zylberberg, St. Andrew’s 16:53.88, 2. Matt Fisher, Boca Raton 17:48.15, 3. Dylan Weiss, Plantation Swim Team 18:35.89.

800-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. TC McCaffrey, PATS 9:35.12; 15-16, 1. Christian Hamilton, HAFL 10:08.21, 2. Nick Diebold, PHX 10:32.93; 17-and-over, 1. Joseph Folz, PSTR 10:32.13.

SUNDAY RESULTS

WOMEN

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Audrey Moore, STSA 2:35.13, 2. Kimberly McCaffrey, PATS 2:37.35, 3. Nakai Chinogwenya, SwimFast 2:46.83; 11-12, 1. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 2:17.59, 2. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 2:19.18, 3. Alyssa Reilly, SEVA 2:23.48; 13-14, 1. Jenna Thompson, SEVA 2:13.96, 2. Zoe Woods, EBSC 2:16.02, 3. Callie Breiter, PHX 2:17.34; 15-16, 1. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 2:14.16, 2. Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano Beach 2:14.68, 3. Natalie Daniels, EBSC 2:17.35; 17-and-over, 1. Laine Morgan, Miami Swimming 2:15.72, 2. Maria Perez, Blue Marlins 2:18.09, 3. Camila Manrique, Plantation Swim Team 2:22.20.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Audrey Moore, STSA 42.40, 2. Kate Kaplan, Plantation Swim Team 45.71, 3. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 46.15; 11-12, 1. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 38.13, 2. Isabella Taylor, HAT 38.18, 3. Isabella Chambers, Plantation Swim Team 39.33; 13-14, 1. Maggie Teng, EBSC 34.91, 2. Molly Weidner, HAT 38.75, 3. Coco Weiner, EBSC 39.80; 15-16, 1. Fatimah Westbrook, Pompano Beach 34.75, 2. Kendra Graham, PATS 35.06, 3. Emily Ulmer, EBSC 36.39; 17-and-over, 1. Shannon Walsh, PATS 35.89, 2. Maria Perez, Blue Marlins 40.56, 3. Gina Grant, PST 1:00.19.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Kimberly McCaffrey, PATS 1:24.21, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 1:30.62, 3. Amari Porter, HAT 1:31.35; 11-12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 1:10.70, 2. Alyssa Reilly, SEVA 1:12.14, 3. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 1:17.68; 13-14, 1. Callie Breiter, PHX 1:10.38, 2. Jenna Thompson, SEVA 1:16.25, 3. Andrea Ducar, SEVA 1:16.66; 15-16, 1. Bella Garbacz, PHX 1:10.35, 2. Natalie Daniel, EBSC 1:11.34, 3. Lauren Zawacki, WTST 1:12.87; 17-and-over, 1. Laine Morgan, Miami Swimming 1:13.55, 2. Madison Boyd, SEVA 1:15.79, 3. Faith Moss, WA 1:16.04.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Casey Perez, Blue Marlins 1:32.07, 2. Nakai Chinogwenya, SwimFast 1:32.29, 3. Lauren Kennedy, SwimFast 1:35.19; 11-12, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 1:08.78, 2. Alyssa Reilly, SEVA 1:08.97, 3. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 1:10.06; 13-14, 1. Allora Williams, SwimFast 1:08.06, 2. Zoe Woods, EBSC 1:08.94, 3. Jenna Thompson, SEVA 1:10.84; 15-16, 1. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 1:05.23, 2. Emma Schaetz, EBSC 1:07.01, 3. Bella Garbacz, PHX 1:09.77; 17-and-over, 1. Laine Morgan, Miami Swimming 1:05.84, 2. Alexa Kalandiak, Miami Swimming 1:07.38, 3. Annie Valls, Miami Swimming 1:09.55.

200-meter breaststroke:

14-and-under, 1. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 2:55.91, 2. Isabella Taylor, HAT 3:02.41, 3. Melanie Jimenez, Blue Marlins 3:05.68; 15-16, 1. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 2:47.29, 2. Kendra Graham, PATS 2:51.28, 3. Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano Beach 2:51.63; 17-and-over, 1. Shannon Walsh, PATS 2:51.03, 2. Annie Valls, Miami Swimming 2:54.22, 3. Alexa Kalandiak, Miami Swimming 3:07.43.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Audrey Moore, STSA 32.46, 2. Kimberly McCaffrey, PATS 34.26, 3. Megan Smith, Plantation Swim Team 34.57; 11-12, 1. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 28.26, 2. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 29.84, 3. Mattie Barfield, FLA 30.64; 13-14, 1. Brieanna Romney, SEVA 28.34, 2. Allora Williams, SwiFast 28.68, 3. Zoe Woods, EBSC 29.09; 15-16, 1. Gwen Gustafson, EBSC 27.89, 2. Bella Garbacz, PHX 27.95, 3. Kendra Graham, PATS 28.05; 17-and-over, 1. Osianna McReed, WA 28.54, 2. Laine Morgan, Miami Swimming 28.81, 3. Aly Pacitti, Plantation Swim Team 29.13.

200-meter medley relay:

12-and-under, 1.Plantation Swim Team A 2:21.09, 2. Plantation Swim Team B 2:43.12, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 2:52.55; 13-14, 1. SEVA 2:15.67, 2. Plantation Swim team 2:32.24; 15-16, None; Open, 1. Plantation Swim Team A 2:14.17, 2. Webbs Tornadoes 2:14.87, 2. Westminster Academy 2:19.37.

MEN

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Zachary Vasser, YBC 2:36.44, 2. Tyler Hering, SOFLO 2:44.21, 3. Ivan Uglanov, HAT 2:44.87; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 2:14.70, 2. Raphael Santos, Pompano Beach 2:17.02, 3. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 2:20.55; 13-14, 1. Sal Perez, FLA 2:05.04, 2. Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 2:05.87, 3. Ryan Linnihan, EBSC 2:06.75; 15-16, 1. Alex Moore, SEVA 2:01.35, 2. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, YBC 2:03.69, 3. Graydon Tinneny, SEVA 2:07.55; 17-and-over, 1. Nick Schwegel, SEVA 2:02.24, 2. Jonathan Spires, SEVA 2:04.75, 3. Taylor Eaddy, HAT 2:06.70.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Ivan Uglanov, HAT 45.70, 2. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 46.38, 3. Diego Santamarina, Blue Marlins 47.54; 11-12, 1. Flash Jackson, PATS 39.42, 2. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 41.98, 3. Abraham Alonso, Blue Marlins 42.40; 13-14, 1. Nick Talati, SEVA 34.53, 2. Andrew Garcia, FLA 34.69, 3. Andy Rogatinsky, Plantation Swim Team 34.78; 15-16, 1. Ben Attenberger, EBSC 32.48, 2. Kilian Nebe, SEVA 33.11, 3. Graydon Tinneny, SEVA 33.76; 17-and-over, 1. Brooks Peterson, SEVA 31.41, 2. Hank Contich, Unattached 32.50, 3. Jonathan Spires, SEVA 32.55.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 1:25.97, 2. Zachary Vasser, YBC 1:28.47, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 1:30.88; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 1:10.09, 2. Pedro Beron-Vera, Miami Swimming 1:16.65, 3. Jack D’Avi, YBC 1:17.86; 13-14, 1. TC McCaffrey, PATS 1:06.00, 2. Nick Talati, SEVA 1:07.32, 3. Sal Perez, FLA 1:09.02; 15-16, 1. Ariel Molina Macias, CAC 1:00.48, 2. Alex Moore, SEVA 1:01.48, 3. Tomer Korabelnikov, EBSC 1:05.18; 17-and-over, 1. Kevin Van Cleave, EBSC 1:03.78, 2. Blain Stewart, WA 1:04.27, 3. Nick Schwegel, SEVA 1:04.65.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 1:30.71, 2. Dylan Chaimowicz, Plantation Swim Team 1:33.50, 3. Joshua Brezenski, Plantation Swim Team 1:37.12; 11-12, 1. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 1:07.95, 2. Pedro Beron-Vera, Miami Swimming 1:12.32, 3. Jose Lopez, Miami Swimming 1:12.45; 13-14, 1. Brayan Perez, Blue Marlins 1:02.05, 2. Nick Talati, SEVA 1:02.34, 3. Sal Perez, FLA 1:05.07; 15-16, 1. Alex Moore, SEVA 59.31, 2. Kilian Nebe, SEVA 1:00.76, 3. Quinn Roth, SwimFast 1:02.78; 17-and-over, 1. Antonio Perez, Blue Marlins 59.82, 2. AJ Reid, Miami Swimming 59.83, 3. Nick Schwegel, SEVA 1:00.59.

200-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Alfredo Vieira Wolfermann, Miami Swimming 2:43.39, 2. CJ Omweg, SEVA 2:50.33, 3. Andy Rogatinsky, Plantation Swim Team 2:50.46; 15-16, 1. Ben Attenberger, EBSC 2:29.25, 2. Samuel Kult, EBSC 2:37.51, 3. Graydon Tinneny, SEVA 2:38.15; 17-and-over, 1. Brooks Peterson, SEVA 2:33.09, 2. AJ Reid, Miami Swimming 2:34.08, 3. Kevin Van Cleave, EBSC 2:37.15.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Zachary Vasser, YBC 33.39, 2. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 33.50, 3. Tyler Hering, SOFLO 33.93; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 28.57, 2. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 28.64, 3. Raphael Santos, Pompano Beach 29.58; 13-14, 1. Ryan Linnihan, EBSC 26.19, 2. Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 26.43, 3. Nick Talati, SEVA 26.66; 15-16, 1. Alex Moore, SEVA 25.01, 2. Kilian Nebe, SEVA 25.47, 3. Stevos Baczek, PHX 26.00; 17-and-over, 1. Logan Lassley, WA 24.40, 2. Jonathan Spires, SEVA 24.87, 3. Nick Schwegel, SEVA 25.41.

200-meter medley relay:

12-and-under, 1.Plantation Swim Team A 2:23.26, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club A 2:37.66, 3. SwimFast A 2:43.06; 13-14, 1. SEVA 2:09.14, 2. Plantation Swim Tea, 2:18.34; 15-16, 1. SEVA 1:57.95; 17-and-over, 1. SEVA 1:53.64, 2. Westminster Academy 1:55.65, 3. Plantation Swim Team 2:05.53.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Bullen, Escudero, Tijero, Gonzalez Top SOFLO Finishers On Day Two Of FLA International Invitational


By Sharon Robb

June 27, 2015—-South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers fared well against a good field of swimmers during second day action at the FLA International Invitational Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO’s up-and-coming age group swimmers collected one second and three third-place finishes.

Samuel Bullen, 10, was second in the 10-and-under 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:44.16, improving his previous best of 1:46.10.

Mia Escudero, 10, was third in the 10-and-under 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:42.76, dropping from 1:44.36.

Christian Tijero, 9, was third in the 10-and-under 200-meter individual medley in a best time 3:11.45, improving his previous best of 3:15.98.

Logan Gonzalez, 10, was third in the 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 42.55, dropping from 48.35.

Southeastern Virginia Aquatic Club continues to dominate the four-day meet maintaining its lead in the combined team standings with 899 points and men’s team totals with 521. Elmbrook leads the women’s team standings with 329.

Plantation Swim Team, buoyed by its relays, is third in the combined and women’s team standings and highest-placing Florida Gold Coast team. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens are third among men’s teams.

Teams competing are Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens, Centro Acuatico Centenario, City of Miami Parks, Coho Swim Club, Elmbrook, host FLA Aquatics, Hammerhead Aquatics, Heritage Aquatic Team, Miami Swimming, Oxbridge, Patriot Swim Team, Performance Aquatics, Phoenix Swimming, Pittsburgh Stingrays, Plantation Swim Team, Pompano Beach Piranhas, St. Andrew’s Swimming, Southeastern Virginia Aquatic Club, South Florida Aquatic Club, St. Thomas Swim Association, SwimFast, Webbs Tornadoes, Westminster Academy Swim Club and YBC Barracudas.

The four-day meet continues Sunday with two sessions at 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. and timed distance event finals on Monday.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Southeastern Virginia Aquatic 899, 2. Elmbrook Swim Club 632.5, 3. Plantation Swim Team 536, 4. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens 320, 5. FLA Aquatics, Miami Swimming 265, 7. Patriot Swim Team 243, 8. Heritage Aquatic Team 172, 9. South Florida Aquatic Club 171, 10. SwimFast 166.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Elmbrook 329, 2. SEVA 274, 3. Plantation Swim Team 269, 4. Patriot Swim Team 173, 5. Miami Swimming 163, 6. FLA 146, 7. SwimFast 121, 8. Phoenix 117, 9. Blue Marlins 100, 10. Heritage Aquatic Team 79.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SEVA 521, 2. Elmbrook 229.5, 3. Blue Marlins 220, 4. Plantation Swim Team 209, 5. SOFLO 117, 6. YBC Barracudas 114, 7. Miami Swimming 102, 8. FLA 99, 9. Heritage Aquatic Team 93, 10. Pompano Beach Piranhas 78.

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle relay:

12-and-under, 1. Plantation Swim Team A 2:04.65, 2. Plantation Swim Team B 2:12.90, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club A 2:18.18.

200-meter butterfly:

14-and-under, 1. Cameron Thomas, SwimFast 2:28.62, 2. Jenna Thompson, SEVA 2:29.74, 3. Alyssa Reilly, SEVA 2:31.34; 15-16, 1. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 2:23.09, 2. Meredith Gustafson, EBSC 2:32.41, 3. Renata Peralta, Miami Swimming 2:42.36; 17-and-over, 1. Laine Morgan, Miami Swimming 2:31.12, 2. Alexa Kalandiak, Miami Swimming 2:33.66, 3. Madison Collins, WTST 2:43.03.

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Kimberly McCaffrey, PATS 2:55.17, 2. Audrey Moore, STSA 3:04.98, 3. Melissa Gonzalez, Blue Marlins 3:13.14; 11-12, 1. Iliaza Aguiar, FLA 2:36.66, 2. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:38.70, 3. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 2:39.61; 13-14, 1. Maggie Teng, EBSC 2:33.45, 2. Bridgette Grothman, Phoenix 2:34.98, 3. Andrea Ducar, SEVA 2:27.35; 15-16, 1. Leah Westcott, EBSC 2:29.53, 2. Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano 2:31.22, 3. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 2:31.55; 17-and-over, 1. Laine Morgan, Miami Swimming 2:33.29, 2. Shannon Walsh, PATS 2:38.27, 3. Annie Valls, Miami Swimming 2:39.81.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1 Kimberly McCraffrey, PATS 38.66, 2. Amari Porter, HAT 39.94, 3. Megan Smith, Plantation Swim Team 42.68; 11-12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 33.52, 2. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 33.88, 3. Isabella Chambers, Plantation Swim Team 35.54; 13-14, 1. Zoe Woods, EBSC 31.85, 2. Allora Williams, SwimFast 33.63, 3. Taylor Politi, FLA 35.59; 15-16, 1. Natalie Daniel, EBSC 31.62, 2. Leah Westcott, EBSC 33.62, 3. Lauren Zawacki, WTST 33.65; 17-and-over, 1. Lexi Blickman, Phoenix 34.49, 2. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy 35.23, 3. Madison Boyd, SEVA 35.27.

200-meter backstroke:

14-and-under, 1. Callie Breiter, Phoenix 2:28.93, 2. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:35.85, 3. Alyssa Reilly, SEVA 2:36.96; 15-16, 1. Natalie Daniel, EBSC 2:31.90, 2. Leah Westcott, EBSC 2:33.17, 3. Natalie Marsan, EBSC 2:35.43; 17-and-over, 1. Laine Morgan, Miami Swimming 2:38.86, 2. Madison Boyd, SEVA 2:41.67, 3. Skye Downey, Plantation Swim Team 2:46.29.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Audrey Moore, STSA 1:35.63, 2. Kimberly McCaffrey, PATS 1:37.76, 3. Mia Escudero, SOFLO 1:42.76; 11-12, 1. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 1:21.70, 2. Isabella Taylor, HAT 1:23.73, 3. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 1:24.53; 13-14, 1. Maggie Teng, EBSC 1:14.87, 2. Daniela Kim, YBC Barracudas 1:19.21, 3. Bridgette Grothman, Phoenix 1:22.40; 15-16, 1. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 1:16.54, 2. Kendra Graham, PATS 1:17.46, 3. Emily Ulmer, EBSC 1:19.40; 17-and-over, 1. Annie Valls, Miami Swimming 1:17.06, 2. Shannon Walsh, PATS 1:17.48, 3. Alexa Kalandiak, Miami Swimming 1:26.69.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Melissa Gonzalez, Blue Marlins 38.28, 2. Casey Perez, Blue Marlins 38.94, 3. Amari Porter, HAT 39.68; 11-12, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 31.75, 2. Alyssa Reilly, SEVA 31.88, 3. Mattie Barfield, FLA 33.44; 13-14, 1. Zoe Woods, EBSC 29.68, 2. Andrea Ducar, SEVA 30.33, 3. Brieanna Romney, SEVA 31.84; 15-16, 1. Kendra Graham, PATS 30.04, 2. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 30.80, 3. Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano 31.05; 17-and-over, 1. Aly Pacitti, Plantation Swim Team 30.90, 2. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy 32.05, 3. Shannon Walsh, PATS 32.74.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Audrey Moore, STSA 1:12.54, 2. Kimberly McCaffrey, PATS 1:15.71, 3. Megan Smith, Plantation Swim Team 1:17.82; 11-12, 1. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 1:02.96, 2. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 1:03.65, 3. Mattie Barfield, FLA 1:07.02; 13-14, 1. Zoe Woods, EBSC 1:00.67, 2. Callie Breiter, Phoenix 1:02.26, 3. Allora Williams, SwimFast 1:02.70; 15-16, 1. Gwen Gustafson, EBSC 1:00.39, 2. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 1:01.08, 3. Bella Garbacz, Phoenix 1:02.06; 17-and-over, 1. Laine Morgan, Miami Swimming 1:01.16, 2. Aly Pacitti, Plantation Swim Team 1:03.01, 3. Maria Perez, Blue Marlins 1:04.37.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle relay:

12-and-under, 1. Plantation Swim Team A 2:07.61, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club A 2:16.45, 3. SwimFast 2:21.55; 13-14, 1. SEVA 1:51.81, 2. Plantation Swim Team 2:03.67; 15-16, 1. SEVA 1:44.89, 2. Elmbrook 1:51.77; 17-and-over, 1. SEVA 1:40.17, 2. Westminster Academy 1:41.22, 3. Elmbrook 1:47.21.

200-meter butterfly:

14-and-under, 1. Brayan Perez, Blue Marlins 2:16.21, 2. Nick Talati, SEVA 2:18.98, 3. Sal Perez, FLA 2:24.60; 15-16, 1. Samuel Kult, EBSC 2:16.88, 2. Diego Mateus, Blue Marlins 2:17.17, 3. Josten Medina, Miami Swimming 2:18.97; 17-and-over, 1. Nick Schwegel, SEVA 2:10.46, 2. Antonio Perez, Blue Marlins 2:20.62, 3. Felipe Farias, Plantation Swim Team 2:26.47.

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Ivan Uglanov, HAT 3:07.30, 2. Zachary Vasser, YBC 3:07.66, 3. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 3:11.45; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 2:41.30, 2. Jack D’Avi, YBC Barracudas 2:44.57, 3. Jose Lopez, Miami Swimming 2:47.41; 13-14, 1. Nick Talati, SEVA 2:22.29, 2. TC McCaffrey, PATS 2:22.42, 3. Ryan Linnihan, EBSC 2:26.00; 15-16, 1. Ariel Molina Macias, CAC 2:14.43, 2. Ben Attenberger, EBSC 2:17.02, 3. Graydon Tinneny, SEVA 2:20.04; 17-and-over, 1. Kevin Van Cleave, EBSC 2:14.16, 2. Nick Schwegel, SEVA 2:15.88, 3. Jonathan Spires, SEVA 2:18.78.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Zachary Vasser, YBC Barracudas 41.17, 2. Joshua Justin, Plantation Swim Team 41.38, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 42.55; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 32.17, 2. Raphael Santos, Pompano 34.41, 3. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 34.66; 13-14, 1. TC McCaffrey, PATS 30.98, 2. Ryan Linnihan, EBSC 31.02, 3. Andrew Garcia, FLA 31.74; 15-16, 1. Ariel Molina Macias, CAC 28.92, 2. Tomer Korabelnikov, EBSC 30.06, 3. Kenny Cordovev, Blue Marlins 30.50; 17-and-over, 1. Blain Stewart, Westminster Academy 29.42, 2. Kevin Van Cleave, EBSC 29.58, 3. Logan Lassley, Westminster Academy 30.28.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Ivan Uglanov, HAT 1:39.41, 2. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 1:44.16, 3. Farouk Musa, Unattached 1:46.91; 11-12, 1. Flash Jackson, PATS 1:30.72, 2. Sergio Santamarina, Blue Marlins 1:32.80, 3. Dylan Tamaroff, SwimFast 1:33.20; 13-14, 1. Andy Rogatinsky, Plantation Swim Team 1:15.37, 2. Nick Talati, SEVA 1:16.16, 3. Nicholas Grande, Blue Marlins 1:12.16; 15-16, 1. Ben Attenberger, EBSC 1:07.98, 2. Killian Nebe, SEVA 1:10.15, 3. Felipe Urrutia, Miami Swimming 1:12.77; 17-and-over, 1. Brooks Peterson, SEVA 1:09.10, 2. Kevin Van Cleave, EBSC 1:11.24, 3. AJ Reid, Miami Swimming 1:11.80.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Ivan Uglanov, HAT 38.85, 2. Zachary Vasser, YBC Barracudas 39.39, 3. Joshua Brezenski, Plantation Swim Team 39.47; 11-12, 1. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 31.14, 2. Jose Lopez, Miami Swimming 31.72, 3. Raphael Santos, Pompano 32.58; 13-14, 1. Nick Talati, SEVA 28.73, 2. Brayan Perez, Blue Marlins 28.94, 3. Sal Perez, FLA 29.28; 15-16, 1. Killian Nebe, SEVA 27.24, 2. Alex Moore, SEVA 27.31, 3. Kenny Cordovez, Blue Marlins 27.58; 17-and-over, 1. Antonio Perez, Blue Marlins 26.95, 2. Taylor Eaddy, HAT 27.24, 3. Logan Lassley, Westminster Academy 27.48.

200-meter backstroke:

14-and-under, 1. Matthew McDonald, Phoenix 2:09.03, 2. TC McCaffrey, PATS 2:24.25, 3. Landon Potter, SEVA 2:31.31; 15-16, 1. Ariel Molina Macias, CAC 2:11.96, 2. Tomer Korabelnikov, EBSC 2:18.62, 3. Judd Fishman, COHO 2:20.81; 17-and-over, 1. Nick Schwegel, SEVA 2:15.75, 2. Kevin Van Cleave, EBSC 2:16.07, 3. Blain Stewart, Westminster Academy 2:24.37.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Siyuan Lu, YBC Barracudas 1:08.75, 2. Zachary Vasser, YBC Barracudas 1:13.23, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 1:15.79; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 1:02.91, 2. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 1:03.46, 3. Raphael Santos, Pompano 1:04.26; 13-14, 1. Ryan Linnihan, EBSC 56.67, 2. Mattheus Santos, Pompano 58.06, 3. Nick Talati, SEVA 58.25; 15-16, 1. Alex Moore, SEVA 54.60, 2. Killian Nebe, SEVA 56.19, 3. Kenny Cordovez, Blue Marlins 56.82; 17-and-over, 1. Jonathan Spires, SEVA 54.08, 2. Nick Schwegel, SEVA 54.94, 3. Michael Saco, Miami Swimming 55.06.

IF YOU GO

What: FLA International Invitational Classic

When: Friday-Monday

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street.

Schedule: Sunday, Session 4, 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.; Monday, Session 5, 9 a.m. Timed Finals distance events.

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheet. For information call 954-468-5590 or http://www.FLAswim.com

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com