South Florida Aquatic Club Girls Capture Team Title, Boys Finish Runnerup At FGC Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb
STUART, July 25, 2021–South Florida Aquatic Club won the girls’ team title and finished boys’ runner-up at the Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Long Course Junior Olympics Swimming Championships Sunday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark.

The girls’ team led team standings from the start of the meet and finished with 262 points ahead of Metro Aquatics with 234.

The boys’ team finished second with 246.50 behind Metro Aquatics with 346 points.

Metro Aquatics won the combined team title with 610 points. Defending champion SOFLO was second with 546.50 and St. Andrew’s Aquatics third with 370.

On the fourth and final day, meet host officials discovered a scoring error with the Top 16 finishers being computer- scored instead of only Top 8. Scores were adjusted resulting in lower team totals than the previous three days.

“We all agree, the four of us (coaches), that none of that mess with scoring should take anything away from the amazing effort that these kids put in and the phenomenal swims they produced,” SOFLO age group coach Jack Davies said. “We’re incredibly proud of the performances they put in.”

SOFLO’s 10-and-under swimmers swept the age group team titles. The girls won with 119 points and boys with 113.

SOFLO’s 10-and-under mixed relay of Lance Bergeron-Menard, Gianna Martin, Noah Mejias and Jemma Baldwin won in 2:25.55.

Juan Vallmitjana, 12, won the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:09.94, dropping 4.06 seconds off his previous best.

Over four days, SOFLO won eight individual JO titles.

Other SOFLO swimmers in the top three were:

Jemma Baldwin, 10, 200-meter freestyle, second, 2:33.01, time drop 9.96.

Amanda Grubbs, 12, 200-meter freestyle, third 2:18.46, time drop 9.06.

Gabriella DeLuna, 14, 200-meter individual medley, second 2:28.42, time drop 3.87.

Noah Mejias, 10, 200-meter freestyle, third 2:32.94, time drop 11.90; 100-meter butterfly, second 1:13.54, time drop 6.21.

SOFLO had 58 swimmers (29 girls and 29 boys) in 307 individual events and relays.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Metro Aquatics 610, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 546.50, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 370, 4. Jupiter Dragons 248, 5. Midtown Weston 240, 6. Gulliver 207, 7. Coral Springs Swim Club 167, 8. Wahoos of Wellington 148, 9. North Palm Beach 127, 10. Eagle Aquatics 125.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 262, 2. Metro Aquatics 234, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 215, 4. Midtown Weston 164, 5. Jupiter Dragons 123, 6. Gulliver Swim Club 121, 7. Wahoos of Wellington 93, 8. Eagle Aquatics 85, 9. Coral Springs Swim Club 70, 10. North Palm Beach 54.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Metro Aquatics 346, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 246.50, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 127, 4. Jupiter Dragons 103, 5. Ransom Everglades 102, 6. Coral Springs Swim Club 87, 7. Hurricane Aquatics 83, 8. Gulliver Swim Club 74, 9. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Garden 73.50, 10. North Palm Beach Swim Club 63.

AGE GROUP TEAM TOTALS
GIRLS: 10-and-under, 1. SOFLO 119, 2. Metro Aquatics 66, 3. Gulliver 58; 11-12, 1. Jupiter Dragons 118, 2. Midtown Western 111, 3. St. Andrew’s 106, 6. SOFLO 57; 13-14, 1. St. Andrew’s 109, 2. Metro Aquatics 97, 3. SOFLO 86.
BOYS: 10-and-under, 1. SOFLO 113, 2. Metro Aquatics 85, 3. North Palm Beach 63; 11-12, 1. Jupiter Dragons 98, 2. SOFLO 74.50, 3. St. Andrew’s 62; 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 206, 2. Hurricane Aquatics 83, 3. St. Andrew’s 65, 4. SOFLO 59.
COMBINED: 10-and-under, 1. SOFLO 250; 11-12, 1. Jupiter Dragons 234, 3. SOFLO 141.50; 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 321, 3. SOFLO 155.

GIRLS HIGH POINT: 10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 47; SOFLO: 2. Jemma Baldwin, 40, 8. Gianna Martin 20, 10. Christie Ann Lumsden 12; 11-12, 1. Alera Hurwitz, SAS 56; SOFLO: 5. Amanda Grubbs 36; 13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 53; SOFLO: 3. Gabriella DeLuna 37, 6. Izzy Wilson 22.

BOYS HIGH POINT: 10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 63; SOFLO: 3. Noah Mejias 40.50, 9. Eric Ferrer 15.50, 10. Lance Bergeron-Menard 15; 11-12, 1. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 55; SOFLO: 2. Juan Vallmitjana 41; 13-14, 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 58; SOFLO: 9. Hashan Ekanayake 17.

GIRLS
100-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Emma Herrera, Unattached 59.30.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 2:26.65; SOFLO: 2. Jemma Baldwin 2:33.01, time drop 9.96.
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, JUP 2:16.28; SOFLO: 3. Amanda Grubbs 2:18.46, time drop 9.06, 8. Sofia Lugo 2:23.78.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Reese Andres, SAS 2:41.16.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gia Euseppi, Unattached 38.89; SOFLO: 7. Sofia Rodriguez 40.72, time drop 1.30.
11-12, 1. Allison Jelly, JUP 33.12.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 1:19.63.
11-12, 1. Alera Hurwitz, SAS 1:08.07; SOFLO: 5. Amanda Grubbs 1:11.92, 6. Lydia Smutny 1:11.98, time drop 2.80, 8. Sofia Lugo 1:15.16.
13-14, 1. Emma Herrera, Unattached 1:03.45; SOFLO: 4. Gabriella DeLuna 1:06.28, time drop 1.63.

200-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:27.46; SOFLO: 2. Gabriella DeLuna 2:28.42, time drop 3.87.

Mixed 200-meter medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. SOFLO 2:25.55 (Lance Bergeron-Menard, Gianna Martin, Noah Mejias, Jemma Baldwin).
11-12, 1. Jupiter 2:08.56, 4. SOFLO 2:15.49 (Lydia Smutny, Juan Vallmitjana, Jose Rincon, Amanda Grubbs).
13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:57.56, 4. SOFLO 2:02.45 (Katelyn Gembicki, Derek Hau, Gabriella DeLuna, Alexander Miller).

BOYS
100-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 54.35; SOFLO: 6. Hashan Ekanayake 57.11, time drop 1.28.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 2:21.18; SOFLO: 3. Noah Mejias 2:32.94, time drop 11.90, 4. Eric Ferrer 2:34.10, time drop 7.03.
11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:09.94, time drop 4.06.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 2:31.61; SOFLO: 6. Alexander Miller 2:37.34, time drop 7.30.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Macos Machado, PB 37.69; SOFLO: 4. Lance Bergeron-Menard 38.90, time drop 1.65, 6. Guillermo Mantilla 39.37, 8. Eric Ferrer 40.30.
11-12, 1. Andrew Fiedor, JUP 32.42; SOFLO: 8. Jose Rincon 35.04.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 1:11.80; SOFLO: 2. Noah Mejias 1:13.54, time drop 6.21, 7. Lance Bergeron-Menard 1:27.59.
11-12, 1. Bruno Sinchi, RANS 1:04.58.
13-14, 1. Roberto Gossmann, TSA 59.78.

200-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 2:14.51; SOFLO: 6. Alexander Miller 2:21.98

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Makes More History, Captures Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

July 17, 2016—South Florida Aquatic Club continues to build on its’ winning tradition.

SOFLO captured its’ seventh consecutive team title and 13th overall at the Florida Gold Coast

14&Under Long Course Junior Olympics Sunday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark in Stuart.

SOFLO led the meet from opening day and built on its’ lead with talent, depth and relay dominance to win its’ sixth long course title.

SOFLO won the combined team title with 835 points followed by Gulliver Swim Club with 572 and East Coast Aquatic Club with 466.5 points.

SOFLO boys won the team title with 570 points, nearly 300 points more than the City of Hialeah Storm with 289.

SOFLO girls were fourth with 265 points. Co-host North Palm Beach Swim Club won the girls’ crown with 365 points.

It was the fourth consecutive year the club won back-to-back short and long course titles the same year.

“We are very competitive for sure,” said SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson. “We do target the championship meets. I really like to peak our entire program for the month of July and August of each year.”

SOFLO swimmers showed their versatility by swimming six events. The team’s strength in relays was also evident.

“It’s nice these kids are not specific in one race, they are specific in swimming which helped us with the relays,” Anderson said.

“We do expect them to swim six swims, challenging themselves and pushing themselves past their comfort zone. It does show. We had the B relays beating the A relays.

“People look to move forward in our program and over time it’s understood. The kids come to expect it. Our coaches are always striving to be better which is why we stay on top.”

SOFLO won its’ first JO title at the long course meet and have come full circle. Swimmers and coaches know there is going to be a target on their back at every major meet.

“For sure it is more difficult each time,” Anderson said. “I thought winning the first JO title was going to be the best, but I am not so sure that is the truth now because of the target on our backs. Our team continues to improve and so do the other teams in the FGC which makes it harder.

“The meet schedule is unreal and we were able to stay organized with the staff. Any time you win a championship meet going into the Olympics and first road trip out of the county, it is a huge thing for our program. It was nice to see our numbers stay where we needed them to be.”

It was the first time the JO meet was held in Stuart. It was also the first road trip and hotel stay for the young SOFLO 60-member team.

“This is the first time this group travelled and slept in a hotel,” Anderson said. “It was something special for them. We definitely got better and definitely matured. This is the culture that we have to enable kids to step up because they have to. They know what other kids did before them and they are following suit.”

Anderson and several other FGC coaches enjoyed the new venue.

“The environment was perfect for cultivating age group swimming with the waterpark atmosphere and the fact high school states are held there. The facility is definitely built for long course swimming. The spectators had a really nice area. It was such a healthy, wonderful environment.”

SOFLO boys had another impressive relay victory in the 11-12 200-meter freestyle, placing first in 1:55.55 with Juan Colmenares, Sebastian Lares, Javier Roman and Christian Vasquez.

Among SOFLO’s top three individual finishers were:

Valerie Vank, first, 50-meter breaststroke, 40.95, best time; second, 200-meter individual medley, 2:52.52.

Rafael Rodriguez, first, 1500-meter freestyle, 16:42.49, best time; second, 200-meter individual medley, 2:15.86, best time.

Michelle Marinheiro, second, 1500-meter freestyle, 18:56.22, best time.

Mallory Schleicher, second, 1500-meter freestyle, 19:08.60, best time.

Alessandro Pereira, second, 200-meter individual medley, 2:46.79, best time; second, 50-meter breaststroke, 42.39, best time.

Sebastian Lares, second, 200-meter individual medley, 2:28.80, best time; second, 200-meter butterfly, 2:25.14, best time.

Juan Serna, second, 100-meter freestyle, 56.75.

Leonardo Mateus, third, 1500-meter freestyle, 17:19.71.

Meet officials said the high point awards list will be released on Monday.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 835, 2. Gulliver Swim Club 572, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 466.5, 4. North Palm Beach 397, 5. Hialeah 390.5.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 570, 2. Hialeah 289, 3. Gulliver 268.5, 4. East Coast Aquatic Club 188, 5. Metro Aquatics 153.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Palm Beach 365, 2. Gulliver Swim Club 303.5, 3. East Coast 278.5, 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 265, 5. Pine Crest Swimming 219.

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, Gulliver 2:39.81; SOFLO: 2. Valerie Vank 2:52.52, 17. Kaitlyn Barrios 3:12.90, best time; 11-12, 1. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 2:33.30; SOFLO: 6. Mallory Schleicher 2:40.90, best time, 13. Sara Quintero 2:44.77, 42. Mia Escudero 2:55.40, best time, 43. Jena Legaspi 2:55.59, 45. Emma Twombly 2:57.02, best time, 52. Sabrina Osorio 2:59.61, best time; 13-14, 1. Jennifer Secrest, North Palm Beach 2:23.81; SOFLO: 10. Molly Golding 2:35.56, best time, 14. Katrina Del Vecchio 2:36.70, best time, 16. Jacqueline Lugo 2:37.08, best time, 26. Daniela Curbelo 2:41.02, best time, 32. Michelle Marinheiro 2:43.55, best time, 40. Valentina Carrion 2:46.22, best time.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, Gulliver 33.61; SOFLO: 4. Valerie Vank 38.31; 11-12, 1. Megan Murphy, East Coast 31.58; SOFLO: 17. Jena Legaspi 36.59, 45. Sofia Osorio 39.14, 51. Emma Twombly 41.76; 13-14, 1. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 31.90; SOFLO: 14. Katrina Del Vecchio 34.17, best time, 21. Paige Lane 35.04.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 40.95, best time; SOFLO: 19. Mariann Catalasan 48.13, 27. Judith-Alison Natino 50.87; 11-12, 1. Chloe Hernandez, Gulliver 36.29; SOFLO: 19. Mia Escudero 41.52, 27. Sabrina Osorio 43.80; 13-14, 1. Rachel Cherelstein, North Palm Beach 35.98; SOFLO: 6. Molly Golding 36.69; 32. Jacqueline Lugo 40.94, best time, 36. Valentina Carrion 41.40.

200-meter butterfly:

11-12, 1. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 2:34.51; SOFLO: 12. Mallory Schleicher 2:40.18, 13. Sarah Acevedo 2:40.96, best time, 14. Sara Quintero 2:43.28; 13-14, 1. Jennifer Secrest, North Palm Beach 2:22.93; SOFLO: 7. Michelle Marinheiro 2:36.55, best time, 13. Daniela Curbelo 2:43.45.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Aspen Gersper, St. Andrew’s 1:07.20; SOFLO: 13. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:15.92, best time, 18. Leah Pando 1:17.56, best time; 11-12, 1. Megan Murphy, East Coast 1:02.24; SOFLO: 15. Emma Twombly 1:07.08, best time, 35. Sarah Acevedo 1:09.45, best time; 13-14, 1. Nicole Gomez, North Palm Beach 59.05; SOFLO: 6. Paige Lane 1:02.15, 21. Kyana Castro 1:03.78, 23. Jacqueline Lugo 1:04.15, best time, 29. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:04.69, 44. Valentina Carrion 1:06.18, best time.

1500-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Bailey Durkin, East Coast 18:56.61; SOFLO: 2. Mallory Schleicher 19:08.60, best time, 4. Sara Quintero 19:18.87, best time; 13-14, 1. Anna Auld, East Coast 18:25.40; SOFLO: 2. Michelle Marinheiro 18:56.22, best time, 4. Kyana Castro 19:14.91.

200-meter freestyle relay:

11-12, 1. North Palm Beach 1:58.07, 8. SOFLO “A” (Mallory Schleicher, Sarah Acevedo, Sara Quintero, Emma Twombly), 2:05.20.

400-meter freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Pine Crest Swimming 4:06.70, 4. SOFLO “A” 4:10.57 (Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio, Jacqueline Lugo, Paige Lane), 10. SOFLO “B” 4:25.88 (Valentina Carrion, Molly Golding, Alana Acevedo, Michelle Marinheiro).

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, Miami Swimming 2:35.56; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 2:46.79, best time, 5. Jacob Navarro 2:57.91, best time, 8. Lucas Porven 3:00.17, best time, 9. Javier Colmenares 3:01.31, best time; 11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 2:21.89; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Lares 2:28.80, best time, 5. Javier Roman 2:33.79, best time, 6. Juan Colmenares 2:34.72, best time, 9. Zackary Harris 2:40.74, 15. Brennan Binder 2:43.96, best time, 17. Alejandro Mateus 2:44.13, best time, 21. Mark Andre De Gracia 2:46.06, best time, 22. Alex Golding 2:46.88, best time, 24. Christian Vasquez 2:47.80, best time, 52. Aldo Zepeda 2:59.20; 13-14, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, Pine Crest 2:12.78; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 2:15.86, best time, 6. Leonardo Mateus 2:23.94, 11. Jie Hoon Lee 2:26.32, best time, 18. Michael Arias 2:31.05, best time, 25. Nicolas Rossi 2:33.37, best time, 26. Eiza Gantus 2:33.77, best time.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Noah Smith, Unattached 34.46; SOFLO: 4. Christian Tijero 38.82, 13. Jonathan Lozano 42.98, best time; 11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 30.33; SOFLO: 4. Sebastian Lares 33.08, best time, 7. Juan Colmenares 34.52, best time, 10. Alejandro Mateus 35.56, best time, 18. Enrique Rodriguez 37.06, best time, 21. Odin Farkas 37.24, 27. Logan Gonzalez 38.07, best time; 13-14, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, Pine Crest 28.52; SOFLO: 4. Lance Lesage 30.25.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, Flying Fish 39.49; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 42.39, best time, 4. Jacob Navarro 43.65, best time; 11-12, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, Sunrise 34.49; SOFLO: 5. Javier Roman 36.99, best time, 7. Mark Andre De Gracia 38.61, 17. Enrique Rodriguez 41.20, best time, 20. Zackary Harris 41.37, 23. Alex Golding 41.81, best time, 25. Odin Farkas 42.22, best time, 13-14, 1. Kevin Degrijze, Swim Fort Lauderdale 33.61.

200-meter butterfly:

11-12, 1. Angelo Martinez, Unattached 2:23.31; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Lares 2:25.14, best time 13-14, 1. Nestor Montero, Metro Aquatics 2:13.38; SOFLO: 7. Jie Hoon Lee 2:22.96.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, Miami Swimming 1:03.99; SOFLO: 4. Christian Tijero 1:10.41, 8. Jacob Navarro 1:13.75, best time, 13. Lucas Porven 1:16.05, best time, 27. Jonathan Lozano 1:19.88, best time; 11-12, 1. Matthew Tarafa, Hialeah 58.92; SOFLO: 4. Juan Colmenares 1:02.11, best time, 6. Javier Roman 1:02.53, 7. Christian Vasquez 1:04.47, 10. Zackary Harris 1:05.11, best time, 13. Enrique Rodriguez 1:06.14, best time, 16. Brennan Binder 1:06.41, best time, 28. Alejandro Mateus 1:08.35, best time, 41. Logan Gonzalez 1:10.51, best time; 13-14, 1. Aaron Rodriguez, Hialeah 54.86; SOFLO: 2. Juan Serna 55.93, best time, 11. Michael Arias 58.90, best time, 18. Lance Lesage 59.70, best time, 26. Nicolas Rossi 1:00.95, 43. Nicolas Munoz 1:03.04, best time, 46. Eiza Gantus 1:03.21, 69. Ryan Alfonso 1:05.79.

1500-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Trenton Edwards, East Coast 18:55.89; SOFLO: 5. Christian Vasquez 19:51.08, best time; 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 16:42.49, best time; SOFLO: 3. Leonardo Mateus 17:19.71, 9. Nicolas Rossi 17:39.96, best time, 11. Joe Hoon Lee 17:50.97, best time.

200-meter freestyle relay:

11-12, 1. SOFLO “A” 1:55.55 (Juan Colmenares, Sebastian Lares, Javier Roman, Christian Vasquez), 6. SOFLO “B” 2:03.01 (Brennan Binder, Alejandro Mateus, Alex Golding, Zackary Harris).

400-meter freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 3:47.40; 2. SOFLO “A” 3:48.30 (Rafael Rodriguez, Leonardo Mateus, Michael Arias, Juan Serna), 7. SOFLO “B” 4:07.10 (Nicholas Munoz, Nicolas Rossi, Jie Hoon Lee, Eiza Gantus).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Ready To Defend FGC Junior Olympics Title This Weekend


By Sharon Robb

July 12, 2016—South Florida Aquatic Club will try and defend its title and long reign at this weekend’s Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Long Course Junior Olympics in Stuart.

SOFLO is going after its seventh consecutive JO title and 13th overall, including six long course titles, in its’ 16-year team history, seven as SOFLO.

At last year’s FGC Long Course JOs, SOFLO swept the combined, girls and boys team titles for the third year in a row. It was also the third consecutive year the club won back-to-back short and long course titles the same year.

In March, SOFLO won the combined and boys team titles at the FGC Short Course JOs at Coral Springs and would like to see its success continue.

For the first time, Junior Olympics will be held at the Sailfish Splash Waterpark, hosted by Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club. It is the same site that hosts the annual state high school meets.

It is also the first time SOFLO has travelled out of Broward County for JOs.

Swimmers will compete in the 10-and-under, 11-12 and 13-14 age groups.

SOFLO qualified 60 swimmers overall, 29 girls and 31 boys for 349 races. SOFLO also has 40 teams entered in 22 relay events.

Among SOFLO’s top seeded swimmers are:

Valerie Vank, 10, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:29.84; 50-meter breaststroke, 41.30.

Rafael Rodriguez, 14, 400-meter freestyle, 4:16.69; 200-meter freestyle, 2:02.13; 400-meter individual medley, 4:51.73.

Sebastian Lares, 12, 400-meter freestyle, 4:43.21; 400-meter individual medley, 5:30.47.

Juan Serna, 14, 50-meter butterfly, 27.73.

Mallory Schleicher, 12, 1500-meter freestyle, 19:38.26.

SOFLO’s other qualifiers are: Alana Acevedo, 14; Sarah Acevedo, 12; Ryan Alfonso, 13; Michael Arias, 13; Fabiana Avendano, 12; Kaitlyn Barrios, 10; Brennan Binder, 12; Valentina Carrion, 14; Kyana Castro, 13; Mariann Catalasan, 10; Javier Colmenares, 9; Juan Colmenares, 12; Daniela Curbelo, 13; Mark Andre De Gracia, 12; Katrina Del Vecchio, 13; Luna Delgado, 10; Mia Escudero, 11; Odin Farkas, 12; Eiza Gantus, 14; Alex Golding, 12; Molly Golding, 13; Logan Gonzalez, 11; Zackary Harris, 11; Kalin Hubbard, 12; Ava Kuznik, 10; Paige Lane, 13; Jie Hoon Lee, 13; Jena Legaspi, 12; Maria Legaspi, 10; Lance Lesage, 13; Jonathan Lozano, 9; Jacqueline Lugo, 14; Michelle Marinheiro, 13; Alejandro Mateus, 11; Leonardo Mateus, 14; Nicolas Munoz, 13; Judith-Alison Natino, 10; Jacob Navarro, 10; Sebastian Navarro, 12; Cassandra Oliver, 14; Sabrina Osorio, 11; Sofia Osorio, 11; Leah Pando, 10; Alessandro Pereira, 9; Giada Porven, 8; Lucas Porven, 10; Sara Quintero, 12; Enrique Rodriguez, 11; Javier Roman, 12; Nicolas Rossi, 13; Christian Tijero, 10; Emma Twombly, 12; Christian Vazquez, 12; Anabel Vazquez, 13; Marcos Vazquez, 13; and Aldo Zepeda, 11.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Long Course Junior Olympics

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Prelims, 9 a.m., finals 6 p.m.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark, 931 SE Ruhnke, Stuart

Host Teams: Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club

Admission: $3 per session, $5 prelim heat sheets, $3 finals heat sheet.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Rafael Rodriguez Breaks FGC Record; Sara Quintero Wins Big On Day One Of FGC Junior Olympics

SOFLO’s Rafael Rodriguez Breaks FGC Record; Sara Quintero Wins Big On Day One Of FGC Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

July 18—Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club opened the Florida Gold Coast 14-and-Under Long Course Junior Olympics Friday with some impressive swimming at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO, seeking its fifth JO long course title and 11th JO title overall, leads the combined team (272 points), boys team (122) and girls team (150) totals after the first day of competition.

Rafael Rodriguez, 12, broke his first Florida Gold Coast record of the meet in the 100-meter butterfly. He won the event in a lifetime best 1:03.35, breaking SOFLO teammate’s Julien Pinon FGC record.

It was a huge time drop for Rodriguez who entered the meet as the second seed in 1:07.26. He first bettered his time in 1:04.41 in prelims and dropped even more time in the final.

“I felt really good going into the race,” Rodriguez said. “I had a lot of energy. The fly is one of my better strokes. I have been working really hard in practice and it paid off tonight.

“I saw Bryan Rivero (Hialeah) in the first 50 and then I didn’t after that and I knew I had it,” Rodriguez said.

Rodriguez also anchored the winning 400-meter freestyle relay that won in 4:11.92 with teammates Leonardo Mateus, Eiza Gantus and Michael Arias and won the 400-meter freestyle in 4:26.84.

“I was really happy with the relay, I like swimming relays because it’s really fun,” Rodriguez said. “We are motivated because we are defending champions. We know it’s important to score a lot of points.”

Sara Quintero, 10, led the SOFLO girls team with an impressive win in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 5:08.94, a big time drop of 8.18 seconds. She was also fourth in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:18.51 with another impressive time drop of 5.38 seconds.

“I am happy,” Quintero said. “I was nervous because the girl next to me was really fast. I wasn’t sure I got first and got the gold medal. I was scared the other girls beat me since I was in the first heat. I really wanted to get that gold medal.

“I am really looking forward to getting a spot in high points, this is a good start,” Quintero said. “I think why I dropped all this time is because I have been working hard in practice and my friends are pushing me in practice and that helps me train harder.”

Quintero said her teammates cheering her on was motivating. It was her first 400 victory at JOs. “I did my first JOs when I was 8, the 400 has always been a good event for me,” Quintero said.

“I wanted to go under 5:10 and I told my friend and she told her friend and they were all cheering for me,” Quintero said. “I got out of the pool my teammates were happy for me. I am tired but I am ready to race tomorrow and the day after.”

Other individual champions for SOFLO were:

Isabella Di Salvo, 12, 200-meter backstroke 2:35.00, best time.

Kathleen Golding, 13, 50-meter freestyle, 27.30, best time, knocking off top-seeded Catharine Cooper, 14, of Coral Springs Swim Club.

SOFLO also picked up big points in the relays.

SOFLO girls swept the 400- and 800-meter freestyle relays and finished second in the 200-meter freestyle relay.

SOFLO boys won the 400-meter freestyle relay and was second in both the 200- and 800-meter freestyle relays.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 272, 2. North Palm Beach 114, 3. Gulliver Swim Club 104, 4. tie, Metro Aquatics, Azura Florida Aquatics 102, 6. Hialeah 99, 7. Pine Crest Swimming 76, 8. Jupiter 71, 9. Lake Lytal Lightning 56, 10. Miami Swimming 50.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 122, 2. Metro Aquatics 96, 3. Hialeah 92, 4. Azura Florida Aquatics 57, 5. Miami Swimming 50.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 150, 2. North Palm Beach 98, 3. Pine Crest 69, 4. Gulliver 65, 5. Azura Florida Aquatics 45.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-meter backstroke:

11-12, 1. Isabella DiSalvo, SOFLO 2:35.00, best time: SOFLO: 6. Anabel Vazquez 2:41.97, 11. Michelle Marinheiro 2:49.19, best time, 21. Rebekah Ling 3:00.65; 13-14, 1. Melannie Vargas, Miami-Dade 2:25.83; SOFLO: 2. Kelley Heron 2:27.76, best time; SOFLO: 17. Katherine DeBarros 2:47.07.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Madelyn Hebert, East Coast Aquatics 30.67; SOFLO: 36. Jasmine Ahmet 35.74, best time, 52. Sarah Acevedo 37.05, best time; 11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, Gulliver 27.31; SOFLO: 3. Vanessa Mesa 29.25, 7. Marianna Serrao 29.86, 16. Isabella DiSalvo 30.73, best time, 20. Jacqueline Lugo 31.18, best time, 35. Valentina Carrion 32.08, best time, 60. Michelle Marinheiro 33.12, best time, 74. Sophia Bedoya 33.64, 77. Alana Acevedo 33.81, best time, 85. Rebekah Ling 33.97, best time, 88. Katrina Del Vecchio 34.00, 90. Lauren Siegman 34.24; 13-14: 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 27.30, best time; SOFLO: 21. Abolade Oyetunji 29.90.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Margaret Miao, AquaKids Sharks 1:27.44; SOFLO: 11. Sally Golding 1:35.15, best time, 18. Bella Leggett 1:40.22, 23. Daniela Barreto 1:43.77, best time, 28. Sabrina Osorio 1:44.80, best time; 11-12: 1. Chelai Van Der Westhuizen, Pine Crest Swimming 1:19.57; SOFLO: 4. Marianna Serrao 1:21.38, best time, 10. Molly Golding 1:26.59, best time, 17. Valentina Carrion 1:30.55, best time, 29. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:34.07, best time, 31. Anabel Vazquez 1:34.59; 13-14: 1. Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano 1:16.45; SOFLO: 5. Kelley Heron 1:19.18, best time, 13. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:22.78, best time, 14. Elise Larin 1:23.47, best time.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 1:16.18; SOFLO: 4. Sara Quintero 1:18.51, best time, 5. Erika Pelaez 1:21.03, best time, 12. Bella Leggett 1:30.29, best time, 17. Jasmine Ashmet 1:33.31, best time, 20. Sally Golding 1:35.32; 11-12: 1. Andrea Santander, Gulliver 1:05.26; SOFLO: 3. Isabella Di Salvo 1:10.34, 4. Vanessa Mesa 1:12.02, 8. Kyana Castro 1:14.16, 30. Alana Acevedo 1:21.80, 35. Celenia Lumelski 1:27.31; 13-14: 1. Jessica Nava, Pine Crest 1:03.13; SOFLO: 2. Kathleen Golding 1:04.92, best time, 22. Delanie Perez 1:12.47, best time.

400-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 5:08.94, best time; SOFLO: 6. Erika Pelaez 5:26.36, best time, 11. Sally Golding 5:40.38, best time, 16. Sarah Acevedo 5:49.75, best time; 11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, Gulliver 4:34.49; SOFLO: 3. Marianna Serrao 4:47.96, best time, 8. Vanessa Mesa 4:53.93, 9. Kyana Castro 4:59.71, best time, 11. Molly Golding 5:00.55, best time, 17. Michelle Marinheiro 5:06.32, best time, 19. Valentina Carrion 5:08.51, best time, 28. Jacqueline Lugo 5:17.26, best time, 31. Alana Acevedo 5:18.84, best time, 42. Kayla Cunningham 5:29.79, best time; 13-14, 1. Alicia Mancilla, Gulliver 4:28.79; SOFLO: 6. Kelley Heron 4:43.55, 17. Abolade Oyetunji 4:56.21, best time.

200-meter freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Pine Crest “A” 1:54.44 (Alexandra Meszaros, Jessica Nava, Annabella Lyn, Marissa Brannan), 2. SOFLO “A” 1:56.88 (Kelley Heron, Abolade Oyetunji, Delanie Perez, Kathleen Golding), 3. Azura Florida Aquatics 1:57.67, 15. SOFLO “B” 2:05.30 (Katherine DeBarros, Elise Larin, Jennifer Rodriguez, Zariya Harris).

400-meter freestyle relay:

11-12, 1. SOFLO “A” 4:18.24 (Marianna Serrao, Kyana Castro, Isabella DiSalvo, Vanessa Mesa), 2. North Palm Beach 4:21.27, 3. Gulliver 4:29.57, 6. SOFLO “B” 4:35.09 (Molly Golding, Anabel Vazquez, Michelle Marinheiro, Valentina Carrion).

800-meter freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. SOFLO “A” 8:57.12 (Kelley Heron, Abolade Oyetunji, Delanie Perez, Kathleen Golding), 2. Pine Crest “A” 8:58.07, 3. North Palm Beach 9:27.19.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-meter backstroke:

11-12, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, Azura Florida Aquatics 2:22.28; SOFLO: 3. Leonardo Mateus 2:27.89, best time, 18. Roberto Garrido 3:04.48; 13-14, 1. Alberto Gomez, Miami-Dade 2:11.45; SOFLO: 4. Kevin Porto 2:19.16, best time, 12. Samuel Quintero 2:30.71, best time, 16. Juan Osorio 2:33.79.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, Jupiter 30.48; SOFLO: 10. Alex Torres 32.89, best time, 24. Alex Golding 34.23, best time, 41. Alejandro Mateus 36.73; 11-12, 1. Aaron Rodriguez, Hialeah 27.54, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, Azura 28.13, 3. Bryan Rivero, Hialeah 28.18; SOFLO: 10. Eiza Gantus 29.69, best time, 36. Nicolas Rossi 32.27, best time; 13-14, 1. Noah Zhang, OAC 25.88; SOFLO: 22. Juan Osorio 28.00, best time, 36. Andres Arias 28.96, 49. Gabriel Segui 29.90.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Victor Valdes, Hialeah 1:23.89; SOFLO: 10. Alex Torres 1:38.37, 11. Zackary Harris 1:38.67, best time, 13. Alex Golding 1:39.19, best time, 23. Mark Andre De Gracia 1:48.20, best time; 11-12, 1. Aaron Rodriguez, Hialeah 1:20.16; SOFLO: 8. Michael Arias 1:26.67, best time, 13. John Paul Handal 1:31.46, best time; 13-14, 1. Felipe Urrutia, Miami Swimming 1:10.03; SOFLO: 2. Ervin Marin 1:12.29, 11. Samuel Quintero 1:19.82, best time, 13. Brandon Moran 1:21.35.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Nicolas Gallego, Wahoos 1:13.87; SOFLO: 4. Zackary Harris 1:20.00, best time, 16. Alejandro Mateus 1:32.45, best time; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:03.35, FGC record, best time; SOFLO: 6. Jie Hoon Lee 1:12.73, 14. Michael Arias 1:17.33, 22. John Paul Handal 1:19.68; 13-14, 1. Miguel Cancel, Miami Swimming 58.62; SOFLO: 3. Ervin Marin 1:01.71, best time 26. Gabriel Segui 1:09.26.

400-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, FLA 5:11.98; SOFLO: 5. Alex Torres 5:25.03, best time, 9. Zackary Harris 5:36.21, best time; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:26.84; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 4:36.65, best time, 6. Michael Arias 4:56.18, best time, 7. Jie Hoon Lee 4:57.77, best time, 13. Nicolas Rossi 5:05.40, 14. John Paul Handal 5:05.44; 13-14, 1. Miguel Cancel, Miami Swimming 4:15.03; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Porto 4:20.45, best time, 17. Juan Osorio 4:39.55, best time, 24. Samuel Quintero 4:44.50, best time, 43. Gabriel Segui 4:56.66, best time, 49. Andres Arias 5:01.16, 51. Brandon Moran 5:06.50.

200-meter freestyle relay:

13-14, 1.Metro Aquatic Club of Miami 1:44.83 (Adrian Aguilar, Aitor Fungairino, Fernando Rodriguez, Andres Solares), 2. SOFLO “A” 1:47.82 (Kevin Porto, Andres Arias, Juan Osorio, Ervin Marin), 3. Azura Florida Aquatics 1:48.74.

400-meter freestyle relay:

11-12, 1. SOFLO “A” 4:11.92 (Leonardo Mateus, Eiza Gantus, Michael Arias, Rafael Rodriguez), 2. Metro Aquatics 4:13.93, 3. Hialeah 4:14.75, 7. SOFLO “B” 4:42.47 (Nicolas Rossi, Roberto Garrido, Jie Hoon Lee).

800-meter freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 8:34.39 (Aitor Fungairino, Fernando Rodriguez, David Llanio), 2. SOFLO “A” 8:38.16 (Kevin Porto, Juan Osorio, Samuel Quintero, Ervin Marin).

IF YOU GO

What: 14 & Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics

When: Saturday-Sunday

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street, Plantation

Schedule: Saturday, Session 4, 8:30 a.m.-12:13 p.m., Session 5, timed finals, 1:15-3:10 p.m., Session 6, 6-8:35 p.m.; Sunday, Session 7, 8:30-11:18 a.m., Session 8, 10-and-under timed finals, noon-1:27 p.m.; Session 9, 2:30-5:58 p.m.; Session 10, 6:30-7:48 p.m.

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets per session.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Golding Sisters Lead SOFLO On Day Two Of FGC Short Course Junior Olympics

Golding Sisters Lead SOFLO On Day Two Of FGC Short Course Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

March 8, 2014

Sisters Kathleen and Molly Golding led another successful South Florida Aquatic Club team effort on Day Two of the Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Short Course Junior Olympics Saturday at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions in Coral Springs.

Kathleen Golding, 13, was a double winner, capturing the 13-14 200-yard breaststroke in 2:21.95 and 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.06.

Molly Golding, 10, won the 10-and-under 200-yard freestyle in 2:10.39.

SOFLO’s other individual champions were:

Nicolas Rossi, 10, 10-and-under 200-yard freestyle, 2:10.41.

Rafael Rodriguez, 12, 400-yard individual medley, 4:31.45

SOFLO relays also continued to pile up important points headed into the third and final day of competition.

SOFLO’s 11-12 400-yard medley relay won in 4:15.62 with Annita Huang, Marianna Serrao, Isabella Di Salvo and Vanessa Mesa.

SOFLO’s “A” 13-14 girls 200-yard medley relay of Kelley Heron, Delanie Perez, Kathleen Golding and Liz Travieso was second in 1:52.51.

SOFLO’s “A” 11-12 girls 200-yard medley relay was second in 1:58.20 with Annita Huang, Elise Larin, Isabella Di Salvo and Vanessa Mesa.

SOFLO’s “A” 13-14 girls 400-yard medley relay was second in 4:05.88 with Kelley Heron, Delanie Perez, Kathleen Golding and Abolade Oyetunji.

SOFLO’s “A” 10-and-under girls 200-yard medley relay was third in 2:13.18 with Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Sara Quintero and Elizabeth Chevaldova.

SOFLO’s “A” 11-12 boys 200-yard medley relay of Leonardo Mateus, Brandon Moran, Gabriel Segui and Rafael Rodriguez was second in 1:55.55.

SOFLO’s “A” 11-12 boys 400-yard medley relay was second in 4:14.92 with Leonardo Mateus, Brandon Moran, Gabriel Segui and Rafael Rodriguez.

SOFLO’s “A” 13-14 boys 200-yard medley relay was third in 1:44.96 with Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Ervin Marin, C.J. Kopecki and Kevin Porto. The same foursome was also third in the 400-yard medley relay in 3:48.37.

The top six swimmers in each individual event automatically qualify for the FGC All-Stars team that will compete in a dual meet against Florida Swimming All-Stars on April 5-6 at Indian River State College.

The three-day meet concludes on Sunday with prelims and finals. Meet organizers are not posting the team results until the meet concludes.

DAY TWO SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. East Coast Aquatics 2:11.21, 3. SOFLO “A” 2:13.18 (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Sara Quintero, Elizabeth Chevaldova), 12. SOFLO “B” 2:25.60 (Bella Leggett, Sally Golding, Erika Pelaez, Jasmine Ahmet); 11-12, 1. Pine Crest 1:57.11, 2. SOFLO “A” 1:58.20 (Annita Huang, Elise Larin, Isabella DiSalvo, Vanessa Mesa), 8. SOFLO “B” 2:02.96 (Jacquelien Lugo, Marianna Serrao, Kyana Castro, Anabel Vazquez); 13-14, 1. CSSC 1:50.20, 2. SOFLO “A” 1:52.51 (Kelley Heron, Delanie Perez, Kathleen Golding, Liz Travieso), 16. SOFLO “B” 2:04.22 (Katherine DeBarros, Jennifer Rodriguez, Abolade Oyetunji, Andrea Pereira).

200-yard freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. North Palm Beach 1:58.27, 4. SOFLO “A” 2:00.94 (Sara Quintero, Kayla Cunningham, Elizabeth Chevaldova, Molly Golding), 16. SOFLO “B” 2:11.82 (Bella Leggett, Sally Golding, Jasmine Ashmet, Erika Pelaez).

200-yard breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Savannah Yates, Pine Crest 2:33.56; SOFLO: 6. Marianna Serrao 2:38.04; 13-14, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:21.95; SOFLO: 5. Delanie Perez 2:30.05, 10. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:37.67.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:10.39; SOFLO: 7. Sara Quintero 2:17.42; 11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, Unattached 1:54.13; SOFLO: 4. Vanessa Mesa 2:01.60, 6. Annita Huang 2:03.57; 13-14, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 1:51.06.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, Unattached 29.26; 11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, Unattaced 26.80; 13-14, 1. Jessica Nava, Pine Crest 25.70.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, Unattached 1:08.24; SOFLO: 4. Kayla Cunningham 1:12.15; 11-12, 1. Madison Cummings, East Coast 1:02.65; SOFLO: 4. Annita Huang 1:04.72; 13-14, 1. Jessica Nava, Pine Crest 58.65; SOFLO: 5. Kelley Heron 1:00.33.

400-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, Unattached 4:37.09; SOFLO: 5. Anabel Vazquez 5:07.97; 13-14, 1. Alessandra Baldari, North Palm Beach 4:28.67; SOFLO: 7. Delanie Perez 4:48.74, 13. Jennifer Rodriguez 4:58.14, 33. Alexandra Crespo 5:14.88, 34. Katherine DeBarros 5:15.64.

400-yard medley relay:

11-12, 1. SOFLO “A” 4:15.62 (Annita Huang, Marianna Serrao, Isabella DiSalvo, Vanessa Mesa); 13-14, 1. CSSC 4:02.33, 2. SOFLO “A” 4:05.88 (Kelley Heron, Delanie Perez, Kathleen Golding, Abolada Oyetunji), 11. SOFLO “B” 4:26.14 (Liz Travieso, Jennifer Rodriguez, Alexandra Crespo, Andrea Pereira).

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. Jupiter 2:12.15; 9. SOFLO “A” 2:24.31 (Alex Golding, Nicolas Rossi, Zackary Harris, Alejandro Mateus); 11-12, 1. Azura 1:51.90; 2. SOFLO “A” 1:55.55 (Leonardo Mateus, Brandon Moran, Gabriel Segui, Rafael Rodriguez), 11. SOFLO “B” 2:09.00 (John Paul Handal, Michael Arias, Jie Hoon Lee, Sebastian Sierra); 13-14, 1. St. Andrew’s Swimming 1:43.34; 3. SOFLO “A” 1:44.96 (Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Ervin Marin, C.J. Kopecki, Kevin Porto), 10. SOFLO “B” 1”53.10 (Bruno Berti, Tyler Gibson, Juan Osorio, Christopher Sanchez).

200-yard freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. Jupiter 1:58.64, 6. SOFLO “A” 2:05.81 (Nicolas Rossi, Alex Golding, Alejandro Mateus, Zackary Harris).

200-yard breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest 2:17.93, 3. Gabriel Segui 2:34.87, 4. Brandon Moran 2:36.58; 13-14, 1. Alberto Gomez, Miami Dade 2:12.47.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Nicolas Rossi, SOFLO 2:10.41; 11-12, 1. Joaquin Riojas, Unattached 1:51.70; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 1:51.85, 7. Leonardo Mateus 1:59.50; 13-14, 1. Nicholas Sharp, St. Andrew’s Swimming 1:45.27; SOFLO: 2. C.J. Kopecki 1:46.55, 6. Ervin Marin 1:49.80, 8. Kevin Porto 1:51.35.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Max Cope, Gulliver 29.21; 11-12, 1. Diego Machado, Azura 27.08; SOFLO: 6. Gabriel Segui 28.06; 13-14, 1. Philip Marcoux, Swim Fort Lauderdale 24.84.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Josh Zuchowski, Jupiter 1:08.47; SOFLO: 7. Nicolas Rossi 1:15.51; 11-12, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, Azura 58.54; SOFLO: 5. Leonardo Mateus 1:04.04; 13-14, 1. Nicholas Sharp, St. Andrew’s Swimming 52.85; SOFLO: 5. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 57.34, 8. Kevin Porto 58.57.

400-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:31.45; SOFLO: 8. Gabriel Segui 4:52.54, 9. Brandon Moran 4:59.13, 16. John Paul Handal 5:13.94; 13-14, 1. Alberto Gomez, Miami Dade 4:11.05; SOFLO: 2. C.J. Kopecki 4:15.82, 3. Ervin Marin 4:19.70, 11. Ricardo Roche 4:35.14, 15. Samuel Quintero 4:42.75, 17. Matthew Menocal 4:45.09, 22. Juan Osorio 4:58.33.

400-yard medley relay:

11-12, 1. Azura “A” 4:05.94, 2. SOFLO “A” 4:14.92 (Leonardo Mateus, Brandon Moran, Gabriel Segui, Rafael Rodriguez), 12. SOFLO “B” 4:42.03 (John Paul Handal, Michael Arias, Jie Hoon Lee, Sebastian Sierra); 13-14, 1. Miami Dade 3:46.25, 3. SOFLO “A” 3:48.37 (Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Ervin Marin, C.J. Kopecki, Kevin Porto), 9. SOFLO “B” 4:08.31 (Richardo Roche, Tyler Gibson, Juan Osorio, Bruno Berto).

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Junior Olympics

When: Sunday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.

Where: Coral Springs Aquatic Complex Michael Lohberg Pool Of Champions, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd., Coral Springs.

Defending champions: South Florida Aquatic Club.

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For questions call 954-345-2121. Parking is free. Traffic is expected to be heavy each night because of the Our Town event being held simultaneously during the meet.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pinon, SOFLO Breaks Three Florida Gold Coast Records On Day One Of Junior Olympics

Pinon, SOFLO Breaks Three Florida Gold Coast Records On Day One Of Junior Olympics


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

March 8, 2013

Julien Pinon touched the wall nearly a full body length ahead of the field, glanced at the scoreboard and pumped his fist twice after realizing what he had just done.

The South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer, competing in his final Florida Gold Coast 14-and-Under Short Course Junior Olympic Championships, broke a six-year-old FGC record in the 500-yard freestyle.

Pinon, 14, despite being broken down from heavy training, swam a lifetime-best 4:35.28, a nine-second time drop from his previous best of 4:44.04, breaking the record of former Comets Swim Team swimmer Tyler Sell.

Sell’s old record was 4:35.63 set at the March 2007 Junior Olympics.

His splits were even, 27s and 28s. He opened with a 24.49 split and finished with a 26.81 split, his fastest two splits.

“I am pretty tired and broken down right now, lets see what I do,” Pinon said before his record-breaking swim.

Pinon broke his second FGC record of the night with his SOFLO teammates in the 800-yard freestyle.

Alex Monti, 14, Gustavo Valery, 14, Jonathan Strod, 14, and Pinon, all making their final 14-and-Under JO appearances, broke a 15-year-old FGC and FGC Open records winning the event in 7:18.34.

Pinon swam an anchor leg split of 1:44.19.

The FGC record of 7:06.26 was set in March, 1998 by the now-defunct Fort Lauderdale Swim Team. The FGC Open record of 7:21.46 was set by Metro Aquatics in March 2009.

Pinon was also second in the 100-yard butterfly in 52.36, another lifetime-best dropping from his previous best of 53.23 and second in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time of 21.70, dropping from 22.39.

Pinon was SOFLO’s highest finisher on opening night of the three-day meet at the Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO boys 200-yard freestyle of Gustavo Valery, Alex Monti, Cristian Rossi and Pinon was second in a best time 1:32.19. Its seed time was 1:34.88.

Michael Arias, 10, was second in the 10-and-under 100-yard butterfly in a best time of 1:09.22, dropping from 1:11.48.

SOFLO’s 11-12 boys 400-yard freestyle relay of Sam Walters, Leonardo Mateus, Sam Quintero and Rafael Rodriguez finished third in a best time 4:00.23.

Delanie Perez, 12, led SOFLO girls with a second-place finish in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:11.40, dropping from 1:13.63 and second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:29.73, another best time dropping from 5:36.33.

Michelle Marinheiro, 10, was third in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 6:06.34, bettering her previous best of 6:15.76.

Other third-place finishers were Jessica Rodriguez in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:07.67 and Kyana Castro in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:11.73, also a best time by nearly 5 seconds.

Two-time defending champion SOFLO is the unofficial leader after the first day, however official results will not be released until after Sunday’s final session to keep swimmers and coaches in suspense for the trophy presentation.

SOFLO has 51 swimmers competing in individual and relay events during the three-day meet. .

The meet has 836 athletes, including 186 relay-only swimmers. SOFLO, Davie, Pine Crest and Coral Springs have the largest teams.

FGC JUNIOR SHORT COURSE OLYMPICS

DAY ONE RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Pine Crest 1:38.00, 4. SOFLO (Natasha Testa, Bianca Monti, Jessica Rodriguez, Kelley Heron) 1:43.38, 20. SOFLO “B” 1:52.20 (Stephanie Mlujeak, Cristina Villegas, Abolade Oyetunji, Lilli Calero).

200-yard backstroke:

11-12, 1. Jessica Nava, PC 2:09.21; SOFLO: 9. Annita Huang 2:22.77, 12. Ann Montgomery 2:27.72, 13. Anabel Vazquez 2:28.27; 13-14, 1. Caroline Schirmer, St. Andrew’s 2:04.64; SOFLO: 4. Kelley Heron 2:09.79, 22. Stephanie Mlujeak 2:24.93.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Vanessa Mesa, Miami-Dade 27.00; SOFLO: 8. Isabella DiSalvo 29.40. 19. Michelle Marinheiro 31.33; 11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, FLA 24.52; SOFLO: 16. Andrea Pereira 27.40, 23. Annita Huang 27.91, 34. Isabel Shashaty 28.47, 47. Camila Alvarez 29.04; 13-14, 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 23.53; SOFLO: 22. Natasha Testa 26.33, 26. Bianca Monti 26.44, 39. Abolade Oyetunji 28.13.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Avedisian, Jupiter 1:17.51; 11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, FLA 1:10.00; SOFLO: 2. Delanie Perez 1:11.40, 10. Elise Larin 1:16.41, 12. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:18.06, 16. Katherine De Barros 1:18.77, 28. Alexandra Crespo 1:21.79; 13-14, 1. Cybele Jung, Jupiter 1:06.36; SOFLO: 3. Jessica Rodriguez 1:07.67, 11. Kelley Heron 1:10.96, 34. Bianca Monti 1:16.95, 37. Lilli Calero 1:18.99.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Vanessa Mesa, Miami Dade 1:09.46; SOFLO: 3. Kyana Castro 1:11.73, 7. Isabella Di Salvo 1:14.24, 15. Michelle Marinheiro 1:25.23, 19. Sara Quintero 1:26.99; 11-12, 1. Jessica Nava, Pine Crest 57.38; SOFLO: 15. Andrea Pereira 1:11.17; 13-14, 1. Allison Kopas, Davie 57.83; SOFLO: 11. Natasha Testa 1:01.07.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Daniela Munoz, Pine Crest 1:12.01; SOFLO: 7. Isabella Di Salvo 1:14.76; 11-12, 1. Alexa Meszaros, FLA 1:03.66; SOFLO: 15. Anabel Vazquez 1:11.17, 23. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:12.12, 23. Elise Larin 1:12.12.

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Vanessa Mesa, Miami Dade 5:49.54; SOFLO: 3. Michelle Marinheiro 6:06.34; 9. Sara Quintero 6:34.90; 11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, FLA 5:22.04; SOFLO: 2. Delanie Perez 5:29.73, 7. Katherine De Barros 5:40.71, 8. Annita Huang 5:42.28, 12. Andrea Pereira 5:46.53, 15. Jennifer Rodriguez 5:48.89, 19. Anabel Vazquez 5:54.43, 25. Alexandra Crespo 5:59.58, 31. Anna Montgomery 6:04.74; 13-14, 1. Rose Smiddy, AK Sharks 5:02.10; SOFLO: 6. Kelley Heron 5:14.89, 9. Jessica Rodriguez 5:16.94, 21. Lilli Calero 5:27.77, 27. Bianca Monti 5:30.15.

400-yard freestyle relay:

11-12, 1. Pine Crest 3:51.74; 5. SOFLO “A” 4:02.59 (Annita Huang, Katherine De Barros, Anabel Vazquez, Delanie Perez), 15. SOFLO “B” 4:13.94 (Isabel Shashaty, Anna Montgomery, Elise Larin, Jennifer Rodriguez).

800-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Pine Crest 7:58.01, 8. SOFLO “A” 8:21.11 (Jessica Rodriguez, Lilli Calero, Bianca Monti, Kelley Heron).

BOYS

200-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:30.14, 2. SOFLO “A” 1:32.19 (Gustavo Valery, Alexander Monti, Cristian Rossi, Julien Pinon), 9. SOFLO “B” 1:37.64 (Juan Lucas, CJ Kopecki, Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Jonathan Skarie).

200-yard backstroke:

11-12, 1. Kyle Dimatteo, Lake Lytal 2:11.14; SOFLO: 3. Sam Quintero 2:19.14, 6. Gabriel Segui 2:24.27, 7. Leonardo Mateus 2:25.15; 13-14, 1. Joseph Perez, Metro Aquatics 2:00.06; SOFLO: 5. Juan Lucas 2:01.51, 10. Gustavo Valery 2:08.90, 13. Kevin Porto 2:09.66, 19. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 2:12.87, 23. Ricardo Roche 2:15.52.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Sebastian Marsal, Miami Dade 26.69; SOFLO: 4. Michael Arias 28.23, 7. Nicolas Rossi 29.10, 53. Akira Huang 35.55; 11-12, 1. Keegan Rose, Flying Fish 23.95; SOFLO: 11. Rafael Rodriguez 27.02, 17. Sam Walters 27.76; 13-14, 1. Raphael Marcoux, SFTL 21.07; SOFLO: 2. Julien Pinon 21.70, 7. Gustavo Valery 23.14, 15. Cristian Rossi 24.23, 24. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 24.77, 50. Baldwin Suen 26.11.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. David Montana, Metro Aquatics 1:19.51; SOFLO: 8. John Paul Handal 1:28.50; 11-12, 1. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 1:07.12; SOFLO: 3. Sam Quintero 1:13.32, 5. Brandon Moran 1:14.64; 13-14, 1. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 59.25; SOFLO: 4. Alexander Monti 1:04.34, 7. Jonathan Strod 1:05.76, 20. Baldwin Suen 1:11.38, 21. Cristian Rossi 1:13.07.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Andres Wong, Metro Aquatics 1:08.13; SOFLO; 2. Michael Arias 1:09.22, 6. Joan Paul Handal 1:12.97, 8. Jie Hoon Lee 1:16.65; 11-12, 1. Gabriel Munoz, Davie 57.48; SOFLO: 11. Gabriel Segui 1:08.10, 15. Sam Walters 1:09.27, 18. Leonardo Mateus 1:11.27; 13-14, 1. Raphael Marcoux, SFTL 50.76; SOFLO: 2. Julien Pinon 52.36, 6. Jonathan Strod 55.46, CJ Kopecki 58.10.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Sebastian Marsal, Miami Dade 1:07.41; SOFLO: 3. Nicolas Rossi 1:12.95, 8. Jie Hoon Lee 1:16.99; 11-12, 1. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 59.46; SOFLO: 3. Rafael Rodriguez 1:05.42, 14. Brandon Moran 1:10.77.

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Sebastian Marsal, Miami Dade 5:39.05; SOFLO: 3. Michael Arias 5:43.99, 5. Jie Hoon Lee 6:08.44, 6. Nicolas Rossi 6:11.56; 11-12, 1. Kyle Dimatteo, Lake Lytal Lightning 5:13.16; SOFLO: 4. Rafael Rodriguez 5:17.89, 7. Samuel Quintero 5:31.53, 11. Leonardo Mateus 5:42.97, 14. Sam Walters 5:46.49; 13-14, 1. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 4:35.28, FGC record; 5. Alexander Monti 4:53.68, 9. Gustavo Valery 4:57.22, 15. CJ Kopecki 5:02.22, 17. Jonathan Strod 5:03.28, 20. Juan Lucas 5:05.06, 26. Kevin Porto 5:07.91, 39. Ricardo Roche 5:22.80, 45. Matthew Menocal 5:29.03.

800-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. SOFLO “A” 7:18.34 (Alex Monti, Gustavo Valery, Jonathan Strod, Julien Pinon), 7. SOFLO “B” 7:38.92 (Cristian Rossi, Kevin Porto, CJ Kopecki, Juan Lucas).

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast 14-and-Under Junior Olympics Short Course Championship

When: Saturday-Sunday

Where: Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd.

Schedule: Saturday, girls prelims 9-11:11 a.m., boys prelims 9-11:11 a.m.; finals 5-8:28 p.m.; Sunday, girls prelims 9 a.m.-12:45 p.m., boys prelims 9 a.m.-1:44 p.m.; finals 5-5:57 p.m.

Admission: $3 each session, $3 heat sheet.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Breaks Florida Gold Coast Girls Relay Record At Junior Olympics

SOFLO Breaks Florida Gold Coast Girls Relay Record At Junior Olympics


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

July 21, 2012

It was South Florida Aquatic Club’s relays that stole the show at Plantation Central Park Saturday night at the Florida Gold Coast 14-and-Under Junior Olympics.

The girls’ 11-12 200-meter medley relay broke the FGC age group record in 2:12.09 with Isabella Pittinger, 12, Kelley Heron, 12, Bianca Monti, 12, and Catharine Cooper, 12. The previous record was 2:12.22 by FLA.

Six other SOFLO relay swims were impressive reaching the winners’ podium.

The girls’ 10-and-under 200-meter medley relay team of Gabriella Beltrano, 10, Anabel Vazquez, 10, Delaney Biro, 10, and Vanessa Mesa, 10, won in a season-best 2:31.35, a wide margin of victory over runner-up Jupiter Dragons in 2:35.38.

The boys’ 10-and-under 200-meter medley relay team of Leo Mateus, 10, Rafael Rodriguez, 10, Carter Carlson, 10, and Nicolas Rossi, 9, won in a season-best 2:31.82.

The boys’ 13-14 200-meter medley relay team of Gustavo Valery, 14, Tristan Celestin, 13, Julien Pinon, 13, and Cristian Rossi, 13, won in a season-best 1:57.88.

SOFLO girls’ 10-and-under 200-meter freestyle relay of Delaney Biro, 10, Kyana Castro, 9, Anabel Vazquez, 10, and Vanessa Mesa, 10, won in a season-best 2:13.61.

The boys’ 13-14 400-meter medley relay team of Gustavo Valery, 14, Tristan Celestin, 13, Julien Pinon, 13, and Alfredo Mesa, 13, won in a season-best 4:19.97.

The girls’ 11-12 400-meter medley relay team of Isabella Pittinger, 12, Kelley Heron, 12, Bianca Monti, 12, and Catharine Cooper, 12, won in a season-best 4:52.57.

Buoyed by talent and depth, SOFLO swimmers also continued their domination in the individual events.

SOFLO individual event champions were:

Kelley Heron, 12, won the 11-12 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:14.55. Her previous best was 2:20.55. She also won the 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:53.07, a big time drop, lowering her previous best of 3:01.57.

Rafael Rodriguez, 10, won the 10-and-under 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:22.64. His previous best was 2:25.27. Rodriguez was second in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:18.36.

Other top three SOFLO finishers were:

Julien Pinon, 13, second, 200-meter freestyle, 1:59.41, best time, 2:03.07 previous best.

Vanessa Mesa, 10, tied for second, 200-meter freestyle, 2:26.95, best time, 2:30.42, previous best; third, 100-meter backstroke 1:24.65.

Delaney Biro, 10, second, 50-meter butterfly, 35.74, best time, 36.46 previous best.

Jessica Rodriguez, 13, third, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:47.82, best time, 2:55.34 previous best; third, 400-meter individual medley, 5:23.41.

Nicholas Perera, 12, third, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:54.09; second, 400-meter individual medley, 5:18.25, best time.

Samantha Stinemire, 14, second, 100-meter backstroke, 1:09.54, best time, 1:18.00, previous best.

Andres Lares, 12, second, 100-meter backstroke, 1:12.73, best time, 1:16.82, previous best.

Gabriella Beltrano, 10, second, 100-meter backstroke, 1:22.83, best time, 1:25.18, previous best.

Leo Mateus, 10, third, 100-meter backstroke, 1:21.34, best time, 1:23.86, previous best.

Delanie Perez, 12, third, 400-meter individual medley, 5:45.45, best time.

In morning prelims:

Heron, 12, earned the top seed in the 11-12 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:18.24, dropping from 2:20.55. Also in the event, Andrea Pereira, 11, lowered her best time from 2:30.89 to 2:23.93 to earn the fifth seed.

Heron swam the second fastest time in the 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:57.10, breaking 3 minutes for the first time and dropping from her previous best of 3:01.57.

Anabel Vazquez, 10, improved her best time from 2:43.39 to 2:39.00, seventh fastest time in the 200-meter freestyle.

Natasha Testa, 13, lowered her best time from 31.69 to 31.66 in the 13-14 50-meter butterfly to advance into finals.

In the 11-12 50-meter butterfly, Pittinger, 12, turned in a best time 31.86, third fastest and bettering her previous best of 32.81. Bianca Monti, 12, swam a best time 31.95, dropping from 34.51 to earn the fourth seed.

Pittinger also earned the top seed in the 100-meter backstroke in a best time of 1:13.55, dropping from 1:14.11.

Delaney Biro, 10, swam the second fastest time in the 50-meter butterfly in a best time 34.94, dropping from 36.46.

In the 13-14 200-meter breaststroke, Jessica Rodriguez, 13, earned the second seed in a best time 2:49.61, dropping from 2:55.34. Also in the event, Audrey Mason, 14, swam a best time 2:50.63, dropping from 2:51.98, fourth fastest time.

Delanie Perez, 12, swam a best time of 3:09.18 dropping from 3:09.76 in the 200-meter breaststroke.

In the 13-14 100-meter backstroke, Samantha Stinemire, 14, swam a best time 1:12.92, dropping from 1:18.00 and Veronica Postolski, 14, dropped from 1:17.25 to 1:14.01 to make finals.

In the 10-and-under 100-meter backstroke, Gabriella Beltrano, 10, earned the second seed in a best time 1:23.38, dropping from 1:25.18 and Delaney Biro, 10, dropped from 1:27.25 to 1:25.72. Vanessa Mesa, 10, also qualified in 1:23.39.

Rafael Rodriguez, 10, swam the fastest prelim time in the 10-and-under 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:22.88, improving his previous best of 2:25.27.

In the 13-14 50-meter butterfly, Ryan Capote, 14, dropped time from 29.97 to 29.54 and Sebastian Vargas, 13, lowered his best time from 29.81 to 29.74. Both qualified for finals.

Alexander Monti, 14, turned in a best time of 2:45.96 in the 200-meter breaststroke, dropping from 2:53.86 to make finals.

Andres Lares, 12, swam a best time 31.66 in the 11-12 50-meter butterfly, improving his previous best of 33.22 and earning the fourth seed.

Leo Mateus, 10, earned the fourth seed in the 50-meter butterfly in a best time of 36.30, dropping from 38.04. Mateus also earned the second seed in the 100-meter backstroke in a best time of 1:20.25 dropping from 1:23.86.

Connor Marks, 10, swam a best time of 1:26.54, dropping from 1:26.90 in the 100-meter backstroke.

Nicholas Perera, 12, earned the fourth fastest seed in the 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:54.06 dropping from 2:56.46.

Julien Pinon, 13, turned in a best time of 1:08.99 dropping from 1:11.60 in the 100-meter backstroke to qualify for finals.

In the 11-12 100-meter backstroke, SOFLO qualified four swimmers for finals, including three with best times. Andres Lares, 12, dropped from 1:16.82 to 1:13.06, Kevin Porto, 12, dropped from 1:15.63 to 1:13.58 and Samuel Quintero, 11, dropped from 1:16.83 to 1:16.62. Ricardo Roche, 12, also qualified in 1:16.18.

The three-day meet concludes on Sunday with prelims at 8:30 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. SOFLO “A” 2:31.35 (Gabriella Beltrano, Anabel Vazquez, Delaney Biro, Vanessa Mesa); 11-12, 1. SOFLO “A” 2:12.09, FGC record (Isabella Pittinger, Kelley Heron, Bianca Monti, Catharine Cooper), 3. SOFLO “B” 2:22.45 (Megan Schimansky, Delanie Perez, Hannah Virgin, Abolade Oyetunji); 13-14, 1. Jupiter 2:07.53, 4. SOFLO “A” 2:10.98 (Samantha Stinemire, Audrey Mason, Natasha Testa, Steph Campo), 6. SOFLO “B” 2:14.53 (Veronica Postolski, Jessica Rodriguez, Jenna Deal, Carly Swanson).

200-meter freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. SOFLO “A” 2:13.61 (Delaney Biro, Kyana Castro, Anabel Vazquez, Vanessa Mesa), 6. SOFLO “B” 2:26.69 (Camila Alvarez, Isabella DiSalvo, Gabriella Beltrano, Sarah Schimansky).

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Andrea Santander, Miami Beach 2:22.93; SOFLO: 2. Vanessa Mesa 2:26.95, best time, 6. Anabel Vazquez 2:35.01, best time, 10. Kyana Castro 2:41.21, best time, 14. Michelle Marinheiro 2:46.23, best time, 23. Camila Alvarez 2:51.47, best time, 25. Isabella DiSalvo 2:53.28, best time, 37. Sarah Schimansky 3:00.55; 11-12, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:14.55, best time; SOFLO: 6. Sarah Bucaro 2:24.42, best time, 8. Andrea Pereira 2:25.68, 13. Annita Huang 2:26.83, best time, 14. Megan Schimansky 2:27.41, best time, 16. Hannah Virgin 2:28.33, best time, 17. Abolade Oyetunji 2:29.77, best time, 28. Katherine DeBarros 2:32.74, best time, 38. Lisa Strod 2:35.63, best time, 44. Ashley Tan 2:39.07, best time, 46. Zariya Harris 2:39.34, best time, 48. Alexandra Crespo 2:39.46, best time; 13-14, 1. Hannah Burdge, Martin County 2:08.43; SOFLO: 14. Audrey Mason 2:18.96, 16. Sophia Bucaro 2:19.76, 20. Veronica Postolski 2:20.92, 27. Samantha Stinemire 2:23.44 best time, 39. Carly Swanson 2:25.94, 43. Andrea Bucaro 2:26.62, 44. Lilliana Calero 2:27.65, 45. Charlene Forti 2:28.02.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Andrea Santander, Miami Beach 33.10; SOFLO: 2. Delaney Biro 35.74, 11. Gabriella Beltrano 39.14, best time, 14. Kyana Castro 39.46, best time; 11-12, 1. Jessica Nava, Pine Crest 30.72; SOFLO: 4. Isabella Pittinger 31.57, best time, 7. Bianca Monti 32.54, 13. Sarah Bucaro 34.11, best time, 20. Hannah Virgin 35.57, 28. Maya Ginzburg 36.52, best time, 38. Isabel Shashaty 37.92, 40. Daniela Gomez 38.22, 44. Abolade Oyetunji 38.79; 13-14, 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 29.87; SOFLO: 7. Natasha Testa 31.25, best time, 17. Samantha Stinemire 32.92, best time, 30. Charlene Forti 33.98, best time, 37. Jenna Deal 34.29, 58. Lilliana Calero 35.84, best time, 64. Alani Carrasco 36.10, 65. Kristin Sauer 36.14, best time, 68. Monica Rodriguez 36.44, 70. Jessica Cordero 36.63, 75. Stephanie Mlujeak 37.04.

200-meter breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:53.07, best time; SOFLO: 4. Delanie Perez 3:05.73, best time, 11. Elise Larin 3:16.00, best time, 13. Maya Ginzburg 3:17.23, best time, 14. Katherine DeBarros 3:17.89, best time; 13-14, 1. Kelly Fertel, Rockway 2:43.48; SOFLO: 3. Jessica Rodriguez 2:47.82, best time, 4. Audrey Mason 2:51.03.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Dakota Brisco, Lake Lytal Lightning 1:21.71; SOFLO: 2. Gabriella Beltrano 1:22.83, best time, 3. Vanessa Mesa 1:24.65, 6. Delaney Biro 1:26.49, 15. Isabella DiSalvo 1:30.95, best time, 17. Camila Alvarez 1:31.58, best time, 19. Kyana Castro 1:32.84, best time, 38. Michelle Marinheiro 1:40.05; 11-12, 1. Gabriella Antonini, FLA 1:12.61; SOFLO: 2. Isabella Pittinger 1:13.44, best time, 5. Megan Schimansky 1:15.65, best time, 12. Bianca Monti 1:19.93, best time, 15. Andrea Pereira 1:20.93, 18. Annita Huang 1:22.58, best time, 21. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:23.99, best time, 25. Ashley Tan 1:24.58, best time, 30. Zariya Harris 1:26.62, best time, 36. Daniela Gomez 1:28.49, 42. Isabel Shashaty 1:42.69; 13-14, 1. Caroline Schirmer, Jupiter 1:08.92; SOFLO: 2. Samantha Stinemire 1:09.54, best time, 7. Veronica Postolski 1:14.15, 17. Sophia Bucaro 1:16.30, 19. Jenna Deal 1:17.08, 22. Danielle Ginzburg 1:17.99, best time, 28. Charlene Forti 1:19.72, 29. Carly Swanson 1:19.76, 32. Monica Rodriguez 1:20.89, 35. Stephanie Mlujeak 1:21.44.

400-meter individual medley:

11-12, 1. Jessica Nava, Pine Crest 5:30.74; SOFLO: 3. Delanie Perez 5:45.45, best time, 8. Sarah Bucaro 5:58.69, 9. Jennifer Rodriguez 5:58.82, best time; 13-14, 1. Kelly Fertel, Rockway 5:10.44; SOFLO: 3. Jessica Rodriguez 5:23.41, 15. Andrea Bucaro 5:47.91, best time, 18. Alani Carrasco 5:53.55, best time, 24. Lilliana Calero 6:03.91.

400-meter medley relay:

11-12, 1. SOFLO “A” 4:52.57 (Isabella Pittinger, Kelley Heron, Bianca Monti, Catharine Cooper), 3. SOFLO “B” 5:18.19 (Megan Schimansky, Delanie Perez, Sarah Bucaro, Hannah Virgin); 13-14, 1. Jupiter 4:42.42, 3. SOFLO “A” 4:44.98 (Samantha Stinemire, Audrey Mason, Natasha Testa, Steph Campo), 7. SOFLO “B” 4:58.31 (Veronica Postolski, Jessica Rodriguez, Sophia Bucaro, Carly Swanson).

BOYS

200-meter medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. SOFLO “A” 2:31.82 (Leo Mateus, Rafael Rodriguez, Carter Carlson, Nicolas Rossi), 8. SOFLO “B” 2:53.68 (Derek Tom, Joshua Hanks, Connor Marks, Alexander Meyer); 11-12, 1. Blue Marlins 2:14.30, 2. SOFLO “A” 2:17.73 (Andres Lares, Samuel Quintero, Nicholas Perera, Kevin Porto), 7. SOFLO “B” 2:27.70 (Ricardo Roche, Christian Carlson, Gabriel Segui, Andres Arias); 13-14, 1. SOFLO “A” 1:57.88 (Gustavo Valery, Tristan Celestin, Julien Pinon, Cristian Rossi), 4. SOFLO “B” 2:04.87.

200-meter freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. Metro Aquatics 2:11.81, 2. SOFLO “A” 2:12.34 (Leo Mateus, Connor Marks, Nicolas Rossi, Rafael Rodriguez).

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:22.64, best time; SOFLO: 7. Nicolas Rossi 2:38.35, best time, 27. Connor Marks 2:48.83, best time, 28. Nicolas Drolet 2:49.14, best time, 31. Carter Carlson 2:50.15, 32. Jie Hoon Lee 2:50.86, best time, 39. Derek Tom 2:54.44, best time, 44. John Paul Handal 2:57.12, best time, 49. Andrew McDade 3:02.71, 50. Alexander Meyer 3:03.87; COMETS: 54. Sebastian Lares 3:08.66; 11-12, 1. Alberto Gomez, Miami Dade 2:07.72; SOFLO: 9. Kevin Porto 2:18.56, 34. Luis Bucaro 2:34.82, best time, 39. Andres Arias 2:38.03, 43. Salomon Molko 2:39.55, best time; 13-14, 1. Nicolas Medina, Davie 1:59.09; SOFLO: 2. Julien Pinon 1:59.41, best time, 6. Alfredo Mesa 2:07.63, best time, 8. Juan Lucas 2:10.12, 15. Gustavo Valery 2:12.31, best time, 18. Sebastian Vargas 2:13.17, 24. Ryan Capote 2:14.50, 30. Cristian Rossi 2:15.93, best time, 46. C.J. Kopecki 2:19.05, best time, 60. Simon Ortiz 2:23.17, best time, 68. Tyler Gibson 2:26.82, 70. Estaban Diaz-Velasco 2:35.58.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Michael Fernandez, Hialeah 35.46; SOFLO: 7. Leo Mateus 37.23, 14. Carter Carlson 38.04, 26. Connor Marks 40.60, best time, 30. John Paul Handal 41.59, best time, 31. Jie Hoon Lee 42.19, best time, 39. Alexander Meyer 43.72; 11-12, 1. Gabriel Munoz, Davie 30.53; SOFLO: 7. Andres Lares 32.77, 21. Gabriel Segui 35.26, best time; 13-14, 1. Alejandro Carriazo, Metro Aquatics 28.14; SOFLO: 7. Ryan Capote 30.19, 8. Sebastian Vargas 30.26, 15. Cristian Rossi 30.26, best time, 20. Jonathan Strod 30.53, best time, 22. Alexander Monti 30.71, 38. C.J. Kopecki 32.24, best time, 55. Collin Burt 34.17, best time.

200-meter breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Alberto Gomez, Miami Dade 2:39.77; SOFLO: 3. Nicholas Perera 2:54.09, 8. Samuel Quintero 3:11.13, 11. Brandon Moran 3:14.47, best time, 13. Gabriel Segui 3:21.02, best time, 21. Gian Savino 3:29.80; 13-14, 1. Joseph Perez, Metro Aquatics 2:31.77; SOFLO: 4. Tristan Celestin 2:40.18, 7. Alexander Monti 2:47.52, 16. Tyler Gibson 2:57.58, best time. 

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, FLA 1:15.26; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 1:18.36, best time, 3. Leo Mateus 1:21.34, 7. Connor Marks 1:26.09, best time, 14. Derek Tom 1:30.45, best time, 17. Jie Hoon Lee 1:31.48, best time, 19. Andrew McDade 1:32.31, best time, 21. John Paul Handal 1:32.96, best time, 24. Gregory Trimble 1:33.65, best time, 25. Nicolas Rossi 1:34.25, 27. Nicolas Drolet 1:34.73, 33. Akira Huang 1:37.33, best time, 36. Joshua Hanks 1:39.32, best time; COMETS: 34. Sebastian Lares 1:37.93, best time; 11-12, 1. Miguel Cancel, Unattached 1:10.53; SOFLO: 2. Andres Lares 1:12.73, best time, 6. Ricardo Roche 1:15.76, best time, 7. Kevin Porto 1:15.79, 8. Samuel Quintero 1:17.64, 15. Christian Carlson 1:20.04, 28. Andres Arias 1:24.51, best time, 30. Sam Walters 1:25.39; 13-14, 1. William Pisani, Lake Lytal Lightning 1:04.21; SOFLO:  6. Gustavo Valery 1:06.63, best time, 7. Juan Lucas 1:08.71, best time, 8. Juan Lucas 1:08.99, 16. Estaban Diaz-Velasco 1:12.03, 22. Sebastian Vargas 1:14.96, 23. Ryan Capote 1:15.25.

400-meter individual medley:

11-12, 1. Ervin Marin, Blue Marlins 5:15.37; SOFLO: 2. Nicholas Perera 5:18.25, best time, 10. Ricardo Roche 5:33.24, best time, 13. Samuel Quintero 5:48.08, 14. Brandon Moran 6:05.03, best time, 16. Gabriel Segui 6:10.00; 13-14, 1. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 5:00.34; SOFLO: 8. Alfredo Mesa 5:20.12, 14. C.J. Kopecki 5:31.37, best time.

400-meter medley relay:

11-12, 1. Blue Marlins 4:48.91, 3. SOFLO “A” 5:05.78 (Andres Arias, Samuel Quintero, Nicholas Perera, Ricardo Roche), 6. SOFLO “B” 5:22.72 (Christian Carlson, Brandon Moran, Gabriel Segui, Kevin Porto); 13-14, 1. SOFLO “A” 4:19.97 (Gustavo Valery, Tristan Celestin, Julien Pinon, Alredo Mesa), 6. SOFLO “B” 4:35.08 (Juan Lucas, Jonathan Strod, Sebastian Vargas, Cristian Rossi).

Team results, boys 11-12 50-meter butterfly results not available.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Make Twenty-One FGJO Cuts On Day Two Of Developmental Meet

SOFLO Swimmers Make Twenty-One FGJO Cuts On Day Two Of Developmental Meet


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

May 28, 2011

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers continued to dominate the Florida Gold Coast Area 2 Developmental Meet on Day Two at Academic Village Pool Saturday in Pembroke Pines.

SOFLO girls and boys combined for twenty-one Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympic qualifying cut times.

The girls, led by Samantha Stinemire and Isabella Pittinger, posted eleven JO times and boys, led by Rodrigo Rodriguez, had ten.

Stinemire, 12, won the 11-12 200-meter freestyle in 2:31.52, a season-best and FGJO time. She also won the 50-meter butterfly in 36.84, another FGJO time.

Pittinger, 11, won the 11-12 50-meter freestyle in 32.12 and finished third in the 50-meter butterfly in 37.35. Both were FGJO times.

Other SOFLO girls with FGJO times were:

Kelley Heron, 11, 12-and-under 200-meter breaststroke, first, 3:06.21, season-best.

Amanda Kopas, 8, one of the youngest swimmers in the meet, 10-and-under 200-meter freestyle, second 2:55.45, season-best.

Sarah Bucaro, 11, 11-12 50-meter butterfly, second 36.89, season-best.

Bianca Monti, 11, 11-12 100-meter backstroke, first 1:26.34, season-best.

Lilli Calero, 12, 11-12 100-meter backstroke, second 1:27.89, season-best.

Maya Hirian, 12, 11-12 50-meter freestyle, second 34.08, season-best.

Vanessa Mesa, 9, 10-and-under 400-meter freestyle, second 5:55.23.

For the boys, Rodriguez, 12, led the way with FGJO cuts in the 11-12 200-meter freestyle, winning in a season-best 2:30.80 and 11-12 50-meter freestyle, fifth place in 33.54.

Other SOFLO boys with FGJO times were:

Cristian Rossi, 12, 12-and-under 200-meter breaststroke, first 3:18.26.

Ricardo Roche, 11, 12-and-under 200-meter breaststroke, second 3:19.95.

Sebastian Vargas, 12, 11-12 200-meter freestyle, second 2:37.61.

Marcus Franco, 8, one of the youngest boys in the meet and following the family’s swimming tradition, placing second in the 10-and-under 50-meter butterfly in 43.34 in his first meet making his first FGCJO time.

Julien Pinon, 12, 12-and-under 200-meter butterfly, first 2:34.27.

Juan Lucas, 12, 12-and-under 200-meter butterfly, second 2:59.59.

Andres Lares, 11, 11-12 100-meter backstroke, first 1:25.63.

Collin Burt, 12, 11-12 50-meter freestyle, fourth 33.20.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter breaststroke: 12-and-under, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 3:06.21, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Luisa Suzuki 3:29.16; 13-14, 1. So Pozsonyiova, PST 3:06.46.

200-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Allor Williams, Unattached 2:54.71; SOFLO: 2. Amanda Kopas 2:55.45, FGJO, 3. Annita Huang 3:05.74, 5. Ashley Tan 3:08.45, 7. Isabel Shashaty 3:18.73, 8. Ashley Ruf 3:26.23, 9. Elise Larin 3:30.63, 10. Kellie Wilcox 3:31.46, 12. Melanie Stahl 3:33.26, 13. Natalia Rossi 3:51.28; 11-12, 1. Samantha Stinemire, SOFLO 2:31.52, FGJO; SOFLO: 4. Maya Hirian 2:44.30, 5. Alisa Kislych 2:44.40, 7. Isabella Pittinger 2:45.79, 8. Luisa Suzuki 2:48.28, 9. Megan Damon 2:49.29, 10. Megan Schimansky 2:49.91, 13. Valentina Garcia 3:08.42, 14. Lauren Simm 3:08.75, 15. Catalina Lizarazo 3:15.12, 16. Linda Mylly 3:15.56, 17. Valentina Diaz 3:16.64, 19. Melanie Alicea 3:27.59, 20. Vanessa Garcia 3:29.76.

100-meter freestyle: 13-14, 1. Audrey Mason, SOFLO 1:08.43; SOFLO: 8. Johmi Vargas 1:14.37, 12. Julia Montgomery 1:20.50, 13. Maria Fernandez 1:20.68; 15-and-over, 1. Aleezee True, LST 1:17.82.

50-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Thea McKenna, Unattached 41.77, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Ashley Tan 44.52, 4. Amanda Kopas 45.56, 5. Nicole Venema 46.93, 7. Megan Appelbaum 48.61, 9. Isabel Shashaty 51.82, 10. Kellie Wilcox 53.26, 12. Catalina Grant 54.41, 14. Elise Larin 56.35, 18. Annita Huang 58.37; CSSC: 15. Cara Virgin 57.49, 21. Emma Gomez 1:07.44, 22. Sarah Schimansky 1:11.76, 24. Melissa Blandin 1:13.88; 11-12, 1. Samantha Stinemire, SOFLO 36.84, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Sarah Bucaro 36.89, FGJO, 3. Isabella Pittinger 37.35, FGJO, 6. Lilliana Calero 39.52, 9. Alisa Kislych 41.58, 11. Maya Hirian 42.06, 14. Lauren Simm 47.43, 15. Lilian Skopp 48.57, 20. Vanessa Garcia 54.08, 22. Catalina Lizarazo 58.46, 24. Daniela Gomez 1:06.68, 25. Brianna Hanks 1:14.76.

200-meter butterfly: 12-and-under, 1. Abigail Fossas, PST 2:54.09; 13-14, 1. Angie Petrillo, PST 2:59.67; SOFLO: 2. Monica Rodriguez 2:59.85.

100-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Allor Williams, Unattached 1:39.50; SOFLO: 3. Isabel Shashaty 1:44.82, 5. Annita Huang 1:45.37, 6. Julie Mason 1:46.72, 7. Catalina Grant 1:46.80, 8. Natalia Rossi 1:47.32, 11. Kellie Wilcox 1:48.95, 12. Melanie Stahl 1:51.61, 13. Ashley Ruf 1:51.80, 15. Elise Larin 1:54.36, 16. Melissa Blandin 1:54.59, 18. Makaela De Gracia 1:56.34; CSSC: 23. Olivia Mason 2:12.31, 24. Molly Mason 2:24.34; 11-12, 1. Bianca Monti, SOFLO 1:26.34, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Lillian Calero 1:27.89, FGJO, 3. Megan Schimansky 1:29.49, 4. Natasha Testa 1:30.98, 6. Luisa Suzuki 1:32.41, 7. Megan Damon 1:32.47, 9. Valentina Garcia 1:37.00, 15. Valentina Diaz 1:44.94, 16. Linda Mylly 1:46.45, 18. Catalina Lizarazo 1:50.43, 20. Melanie Alicea 1:53.03; 13-14, 1. Taylor Early, SF 1:20.97; SOFLO: 2. Audrey Mason 1:21.18, 4. Maria Fernandez 1:24.74, 11. Julia Montgomery 1:36.21; 15-and-over, 1. Krista Gomes, PST 1:21.88.

50-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Thea McKenna, Unattached 35.31; SOFLO: 3. Ashley Tan 38.21, 8. Megan Appelbaum 39.20, 9. Ashley Ruf 41.52, 11. Julie Mason 42.01, 14. Catalin Grant 43.53, 16. Makaela De Gracia 44.05, 17. Natalia Rossi 44.35, 26. Melanie Stahl 49.23, 28. Melissa Blandin 49.67; CSSC: 23. Olivia Mason 47.73, 24. Cara Virgin 49.08, 39. Emma Gomez 59.84, 40. Molly Mason 1:00.69; 11-12, 1. Isabella Pittinger, SOFLO 32.12, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Maya Hirian 34.08, FGJO, 4. Megan Schimansky 35.56, 5. Megan Damon 37.40, 11. Linda Mylly 39.34, 12. Valentina Garcia 39.39, 13. Lauren Simm 40.12, 16. Vanessa Garcia 41.39, 17. Valentina Diaz 42.41, 19. Lilian Skopp 45.51, 21. Melanie Alicea 45.92, 25. Daniela Gomez 51.17, 26. Brianna Hanks 55.30.

200-meter individual medley: 13-14, 1. Audrey Mason, SOFLO 2:47.43; SOFLO: 4. Monica Rodriguez 2:55.83, 8. Johmi Vargas 3:08.61.

200-meter freestyle relay: 12-and-under, 1. SOFLO “B” (Sarah Bucaro, Maya Hirian, Alisa Kislych, Samantha Stinemire) 2:14.53, 2. SOFLO “C” (Isabella Pittinger, Catalina Lizarazo, Amanda Kopas, Megan Schimansky) 2:28.50,  3. SOFLO “D” (Megan Damon, Elise Larin, Natalia Rossi, Annita Huang) 2:45.02, 4. SOFLO “E” (Melanie Alicea, Lilian Skopp, Catalin Grant, Ashley Tan) 2:55.56.

400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Adriana Cortes Urbina, PST 5:41.65; SOFLO: 2. Vanessa Mesa 5:55.23; 13-14, 1. Taylor Early, SF 5:04.64; SOFLO: 4. Johmi Vargas 5:44.73, 5. Julia Montgomery 6:11.39. 

BOYS

200-meter breaststroke: 12-and-under, 1. Cristian Rossi, SOFLO 3:18.26, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Ricardo Roche 3:19.95, FGJO, 4. Tyler Gibson 3:38.63; 13-14, 1. Alex Monti, SOFLO 3:08.47; SOFLO: 3. Tomas Legaspi 3:22.31; 15-and-over, 1. Christian Polania, PST 3:19.28.

200-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Juan Zapata, PST 3:07.07; SOFLO: 4. Tiago Saliba 3:29.13, 6. Sam Walters 3:34.23, 7. Gabriel Saavedra 3:52.43, 8. Ethan Hew 4:20.37; 11-12, 1. Rodrigo Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:30.80, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Vargas 2:37.61, FGJO, 7. Andres Lares 2:44.77, 8. Jack Davies 2:45.35, 9. Collin Burt 2:46.03, 11. Lorenzo Lanaro 3:07.84, 13. Christopher Face 3:19.44, 15. Andre Molko 3:33.46, 16. Noah Molko 3:48.75.

100-meter freestyle: 13-14, 1. Alex Monti, SOFLO 1:09.00; SOFLO: 10. Tomas Legaspi 1:16.20, 11. Simon Ortiz 1:17.11, 12. Luiz Hosfeld 1:19.31; 15-and-over, 1. Gomes Del Campo, Midtown Weston 1:05.79.

50-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Max Cope, Unattached 42.36; COMETS: 2. Marcus Franco 43.34; SOFLO:  5. Sam Walters 49.84, 6. Gannen Tages 49.99, 9. Tiago Saliba 56.70, 11. Gabriel Saavedra 1:05.05; 11-12, 1. Elad Fraiman, PST 37.68; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Vargas 38.59, 6. Collin Burt 41.22, 7. Bruno Berti 41.51, 8. Rodrigo Rodriguez 41.57, 10. Nicholas Dworet 46.14, 11. Lorenzo Lanaro 46.24, 15. Jack Davies 50.70.

200-meter butterfly: 12-and-under, 1. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 2:34.27, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Juan Lucas 2:59.59, FGJO; 13-14, 1. Andre Menchaca, SOFLO 2:49.12; 15-and-over, 1. Nicholas Dolce, PST 2:32.10.

100-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Max Cope, Unattached 1:36.37; CSSC: 4. Joshua Hanks 1:53.38; SOFLO: 8. Gabriel Saavedra 1:59.27, 9. Tiago Saliba 2:02.78, 14. Maliik Pitter 3:04.50; 11-12, 1. Andres Lares, SOFLO 1:25.63, FGJO; SOFLO: 5. Bruno Berti 1:35.36, 6. Lorenzo Lanaro 1:37.76, 9. Andre Molko 1:55.33; 13-14, 1. Andre Menchaca, SOFLO 1:22.30; SOFLO: 3. Simon Ortiz 1:25.51, 5. Tomas Legaspi 1:27.15; 15-and-over, 1. Nick Duval, Unattached 1:24.51.

50-meter freestyle: 10-and-under 1. Max Cope, Unattached 36.63; COMETS: 2. Marcus Franco, 39.12, 5. Nicolas Rossi 39.93; CSSC: 7. Connor Marks 41.77, 19. Joshua Hanks 47.10, 34. Alex Dworet 1:10.78, SOFLO: 3. Gannen Tages 39.59, 10. Sam Walters 43.88, 11. Gianni Savino 44.13, 23. Alexander Goldfarb 48.34, 26. Juan Gutierrez 52.95, 30. Ryan Schmuki 56.15, 31. Ethan Hew 59.44, 35. Maliik Pitter 1:12.08; 11-12, 1. Ricardo Gutierrez, Midtown Weston 32.46; SOFLO: 4. Collin Burt 33.20, FGJO, 5. Rodrigo Rodriguez 33.54, 6. Bruno Berti 34.68, 8. Jack Davies 36.19, 13. Christopher Face 39.06, 14. Nicholas Dworet 39.16, 16. Andre Molko 40.92, 17. Gu Bogoslavsky 43.05, 20. Santiago Castro 45.70, 21. Daneil Perkowski 45.92, 22. Noah Molko 47.83, 26. Lucas Fuentes 1:00.23.

200-meter individual medley: 13-14, 1. Alex Monti, SOFLO 2:49.88; SOFLO: 5. Simon Ortiz 3:15.34; 15-and-over, 1. Nicholas Dolce, PST 2:43.85.

200-meter freestyle relay: 12-and-under, 1. SOFLO “B” (Tiago Saliba, Lorenzo Lanaro, Pablo Ziehm, Andre Molko) 2:37.73, 2. SOFLO “C” (Gianni Savino, Gabriel Saavedra, Noah Molko, Christopher Face) 3:11.98. 

400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Diego Avellaneda, PST 6:01.83; 11-12, 1. Nicholas Pacitti, HAT 5:39.48; 13-14, 1. Baldwin Suen, Unattached 5:24.90; SOFLO: 2. Luiz Hosfeld 5:44.03; 15-and-over, 1. Nicholas Dolce, PST 4:50.72.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Area 2 Developmental Meet

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, 8:30 a.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Teams: Comets, Coral Springs Swim Club, Heritage Aquatic Team, Lauderhill Swim Team, Midtown Weston Aquatics, Plantation Swim Team, Pompano Piranhas USA, Swim Fast, South Florida Aquatic Club, YMCA of Broward County.

Admission: $3, heat sheets $3. For information call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com