SOFLO’s Olivia Dinehart Wins Again On Final Day Of TYR Elite Showcase Classic


By Sharon Robb

ST. PETERSBURG, April 15, 2019–Olivia Dinehart of South Florida Aquatic Club closed out an outstanding meet Saturday on the final day of the TYR NASA (National Age Group Swimming Association) Elite Showcase Classic Saturday at North Shore Aquatic Complex.

Dinehart, 14, won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:04.54, bettering her prelim time of 1:05.90. She ended up sweeping the breaststroke events, winning the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:19.19 earlier in the meet.

Dinehart finished with 59 points for SOFLO girls who finished with 99 points among girls teams.

Dinehart was also eighth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.97.

SOFLO teammate Stefano Mazzi, 10, was ninth in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:33.49, dropping 0.75 seconds.

North Baltimore Aquatic Club won the combined team title with 1,005.5 points, the only team to crack 1,000 points. Pine Crest Swimming was the highest Florida Gold Coast team finisher placing eighth with 371. South Florida Aquatic Club was 34th with 101 points.

North Baltimore Aquatic Club also won the boys team title with 631 points. The Fish won the women’s team title with 490.5 points. Pine Crest was fifth with 284 and SOFLO was 24th with 99 points, tied with the Jupiter Dragons and Azura Florida Aquatics.

SOFLO, a TYR-sponsored team, had nine swimmers compete in the single age group swimming championship. With 92 teams entered, it was the largest meet SOFLO competed in.

SOFLO was one of six Florida Gold Coast teams that have swimmers entered including Azura Florida Aquatics, Eagles Aquatics, Heritage Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons and Pine Crest Swimming.

Among out-of-state teams were Tide Swimming, Virginia Gators, The Fish, Black Marlins, Delaware Swim Team, Lake Shore, Dolphin Swim Club, Poseidon Swimming, North Penn, Rose Bowl Aquatics, Ohio State Swim Club, Trident Aquatic Club, Jersey Wahoos, North Baltimore Aquatic Club and Potomac Marlins.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Baltimore Aquatic Club 1,005.5, 2. Delaware 699.5, 3. The Fish 655.5, 4. Virginia 607, 5. Team Pittsburgh 414.5, 8. Pine Crest Swimming 371, 10. Bolles 301.5, 18. Eagle Aquatics 240, 26. Jupiter Dragons 130, 27. Azura 128, 33. Heritage Aquatic 102, 34. South Florida Aquatic Club 101, 56. East Coast 43.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. The Fish 490.5, 2. Delaware 404, 3. North Baltimore 374.5, 4. Virginia 321, 5. Pine Crest Swimming 284, 8. Eagle Aquatics 182, 24. tie, South Florida Aquatic Club, Azura Florida Aquatics and Jupiter Dragons 99, 28. Bolles 94.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Baltimore 631, 2. Trident Aquatic Club 331.5, 3. Delaware 295.5, 4. Virginia 286, 5. Team Pittsburgh 251, 6. Bolles 207.5, 19. Heritage Aquatic Team 102, 21. Pine Crest Swimming 87, 32. Eagle Aquatics 58, 38. East Coast Aquatic Club 43, 44. Jupiter 31, 45. Azura 29, 69. South Florida Aquatic 2.

GIRLS

200-yard individual medley:
9-and-under, 1. Ayelet Nishikawa-Geitheim, CRIM 2:27.91; 10, 1. Elzaibeth Gregory, WAC 2:23.53.

100-yard butterfly:
9-and-under, 1. Audrey Derivaux, JW 1:08.49; 10, 1. Emerson Callis, QSTS 1:04.74.

50-yard butterfly:
11, 1. Renee Bak, JW 27.59; 12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 25.95; 13, 1. Georgia Colborn, DST 25.24; 14, 1. Megan Dunnigan, FVYT 25.70.

100-yard breaststroke:
11, 1. Nora Sherman, FISH 1:11.79; 12, 1. Emma Redman, FISH 1:05.86; 13, 1. Maggie Papanicholas, AA 1:04.57; 14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 1:04.54, time drop.

50-yard freestyle:
9-and-under, 1. Sarah Stegall, H4S 28.90; 10, 1. Alyse Block, OCSC 26.70.

200-yard freestyle:
11, 1. Dara Duffy, TIDE 2:03.30; 12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:52.67; 13, 1. Lainey Mullins, SSC 1:50.92; 14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:49.71, 8. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 1:54.97.

400-yard individual medley:
11, 1. Nora Sherman, FISH 4:59.53; SOFLO: 5. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 5:12.61, time drop; 12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 4:30.99; 13, 1. Lainey Mullins, SSC 4:22.87; 14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 4:19.40, 3. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 4:27.48, time drop.

400-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. North Baltimore 4:19.61.

BOYS

400-yard individual medley:
11, 1. Tristan Furlow, NBAC 4:45.17; 12, 1. Jack Haley, NCY 4:21.71; 1. 13, 1. Jude Winnington, DST 4:16.93; 14, 1. James Ewing, FISH 4:04.04.

400-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. North Baltimore 4:08.91.

200-yard individual medley:
9-and-under, 1. Spencer Belbot, NBAC 2:31.65; 10, 1. Andrew Perez, PEAQ 2:19.35, 9. Stefano Mazzi, SOFLO 2:33.49.

100-yard butterfly:
9-and-under, 1. Kai McMeeking, H4S 1:10.03; 10, 1. Daniel Branon, NBAC 1:01.99.

50-yard butterfly:
11, 1. Aidan Levine, TRI 27.09; 12, 1. Cohen Osborn, EDWY 25.11; 13, 1. Alexander Karahalis, DST 24.01; 14, 1. Ryan Merani, NBAC 23.89.

100-yard breaststroke:
11, 1. Louis Joos, BSS 1:09.41; 12, 1. Finnley Conklin, OCSC 1:04.16; 13, 1. Arie Loselevich, TRI 1:00.85; 14, 1. Alexander Doerwaldt, CAC 59.88.

50-yard freestyle:
9-and-under, 1. Spencer Belbot, NBAC 28.69; 10, 1. Daniel Branon, NBAC 26.79.

200-yard freestyle:
11, Azariah Mamousette, ICMY 2:01.44; 12, 1. Jack Haley, NCY 1:48.71; 13, 1. Alexander Karahalis, DST 1:48.77; 14, 1. Ryan Merani, NBAC 1:44.25.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Atkinson, Smutny Get In Some Racing At TYR Richmond Pro Swim Series


By Sharon Robb

RICHMOND, Va., April 13, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Alia Atkinson and Mary Smutny are getting in some racing against a strong field in the TYR Richmond Pro Swim Series at Collegiate School Aquatics Center.

The 30-year-old Atkinson’s best finish has been two ninth places in the 100-meter breaststroke in a season-best 1:08.55 and 50-meter butterfly in 27.53 in the B finals.

In the breaststroke, her splits were 32.36 and 36.19 easily winning the B event that would have placed her fifth in the championship final.

The four-time Jamaican Olympian also bettered the Pan American Games A standard time of 1:11.11 and was under the World Championships B standard of 1:09.79.

She was also 28th in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:03.53 and 46th in the 50-meter freestyle in 31.72.

Smutny, entered in six events, will swim her final two on Saturday, the 200-meter individual medley and 100-meter freestyle.

Earlier in the meet, Smutny, 18, was 25th in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:04.38; 28th in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:02.96; tenth in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:15.42 and 13th in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:19.61.

Among winners on Friday night: Hali Flickinger, 200-meter butterfly, 2:07.03; Bulgarian Antani Ivanov, 200-meter butterfly, 1:56.34; Olivia Smoglia, 50-meter freestyle, 24.83 and 100-meter backstroke, 58.73; Caeleb Dressel, 50-meter freestyle, 21.69; Ryan Murphy, 100-meter backstroke, 53.47; Annie Lazor, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:23.22; Josh Prenot, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:11.51; Farida Osman, 50-meter butterfly, 25.65; Caleb Dressel, 50-meter butterfly, 23.43; Katie Ledecky, 400-meter freestyle, 4:01.50; and Anton Ipsen, 400-meter freestyle, 3:48.22.

The four-day meet ends on Saturday. Atkinson’s final event is the 50-meter breaststroke. The action is being live streamed on USA Swimming’s website (prelims and finals) and NBC Sports (finals).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Olivia Dinehart Wins On Day Three Of TYR Elite Showcase Classic


By Sharon Robb

ST. PETERSBURG, April 12, 2019–Olivia Dinehart of South Florida Aquatic Club continued to shine at the TYR NASA (National Age Group Swimming Association) Elite Showcase Classic Friday at North Shore Aquatic Complex.

Dinehart, 14, won the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:19.19. She had the fastest morning time in 2:19.60 to earn the top seed for finals.

Dinehart was also eighth in the 100-yard freestyle in 52.97, a best time by 0.63. Her previous best was 53.60.

Dinehart has 37 points in high point. In addition to her first and eighth on Friday, she also has a third and two fourths.

Elena Dinehart, 14, was fourth in the 100-yard backstroke in 58.39, a best time by 0.27. She was sixth-fastest in prelims. She has 19 in high points.

SOFLO’s 200-yard freestyle relay was 12th in 1:49.93 with Isabelle Wilson, Natalia Sibug, Fiorella Di Salvo and Anastasia Lutz.

South Florida Aquatic Club is 26th among women with 71 points.

SOFLO, a TYR-sponsored team, has nine swimmers competing in the single age group swimming championship. With 92 teams entered, it is the largest meet SOFLO has competed in.

SOFLO is one of six Florida Gold Coast teams that have swimmers entered including Azura Florida Aquatics, Eagles Aquatics, Heritage Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons and Pine Crest Swimming.

Among out-of-state teams competing are Tide Swimming, Virginia Gators, The Fish, Black Marlins, Delaware Swim Team, Lake Shore, Dolphin Swim Club, Poseidon Swimming, North Penn, Rose Bowl Aquatics, Ohio State Swim Club, Trident Aquatic Club, Jersey Wahoos, North Baltimore Aquatic Club and Potomac Marlins.

The four-day meet ends on Saturday.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Baltimore Aquatic Club 814, 2. Delaware 552, 3. The Fish 515.5, 4. Virginia 490, 5. Team Pittsburgh 342, 8. Pine Crest Swimming 298.5, 25. Jupiter Dragons 101, 26. Azura 99, 33. Heritage Aquatic 79, 36. South Florida Aquatic Club 71, 53. East Coast 39.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. The Fish 375.5, 2. Delaware 336, 3. North Baltimore 323, 4. Virginia 249, 5. Pine Crest Swimming 230.5, 20. Jupiter 82 and Azura, 82, 26. South Florida Aquatic Club 71.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Baltimore 491, 2. Trident 262.5, 3. Virginia 241, 4. Delaware 216, 5. Team Pittsburgh 204, 18. Heritage Aquatic 79, 22. Pine Crest Swimming 68, 33. Eagle Aquatics 40, 34. East Coast Aquatic 39, 45. Jupiter 19, 47. Azura 17.

GIRLS
200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. North Baltimore Aquatic Club 1:57.26; 11-12, 1. Delaware 1:43.57; 12. 1. SOFLO A 1:49.93 (Isabelle Wilson, Natalia Sibug, Fiorella Di Salvo, Anastasia Lutz) 13-14, 1. Pine Crest Swimming 1:37.21 (Riley Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Lara Jones, Isabella Chambers), 20. Pine Crest B 1:44.59.

1,650-yard freestyle:
13, 1. Hailey Autumn Brown, FISH 17:17.77; 14, 1. Sophia Knapp, TODE 17:06.91.

100-yard individual medley:
11, 1. Nora Sherman, FISH 1:03.93; 12, 1. Mackenzie McCranie, MJCC 1:00.09.

100-yard backstroke:
9-and-under, 1. Audrey Derivaux, JW 1:07.16; 10, 1. Alyse Block, OCSC 1:05.89; 11. 1. Campbell Chandler, NBAC 1:01.65; 12. Erika Pelaez, EA 56.68; 13., 1. Zoey Lusk, GATR 57.14; 14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 55.66, 4. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 58.39, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-and-under, 1. Tesse Broedell, JDST 35.06; 10, 1. Madeleine Steves, FISH 35.43.

200-yard breaststroke:
11, 1. Nora Sherman, FISH 2:35.24; 12, 1. Julia Barto, CDOG 2:22.29; 13, 1. Maggie Papanicholas, AA 2:21.84, 4. Sara Lin, PC 2:27.50; 14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:19.19, 2. Riley Botting, PC 2:20.89.

100-yard butterfly:
11, 1. Emily Moody, EDWY 1:02.32; 12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 57.01; 13, 1. Lainey Mullins, SSC 55.38; 14, 1. Lillian Derivaux, JW 55.46.

100-yard freestyle:
9-and-under, 1. Ayelet Nishikawa-Geitheim, CRIM 1:01.74; 10, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 58.14; 11, 1. Dara Duffy, TIDE 56.50; 12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 51.01; 13, 1. Lainey Mullins, SSC 50.78; 14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 51.23, 8. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 52.97, time drop.

BOYS
200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. North Baltimore Aquatic Club 1:53.56; 11-12, 1. North Baltimore Aquatic Club 1:44.13, 5. Pine Crest Swimming 1:46.47; 13-14, 1. The Fish 1:30.79.

1,650-yard freestyle:
13, 1. Jude Winnington, DST 16:49.52; 14, 1. Robert Dinunzio, TIDE 15:50.08.

100-yard individual medley:
11, 1. Aidan Levine, TRI 1:01.97; 12, 1. Jack Haley, NCY 56.77.

100-yard backstroke:
9-and-under, 1. Spencer Belbot, NBAC 1:09.46; 10, 1. Ethan Bathala, EAJ 1:04.03; 11, 1. Aidan Levine, TRI 59.71; 12, 1. Brady Johnson, WCS 55.49; 13-14, 1. Alexander Karahalis, DST 55.58; 14, 1. James Ewing, FISH 51.78.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-and-under, 1. Spencer Belbot, NBAC 36.00; 10, 1. Ethan Bathala, EAJ 34.54.

200-yard breaststroke:
11, 1. Louis Joos, BSS 2:27.45; 12, 1. Nathan Kidder, DST 2:18.64; 13, 1. Arie Loselevich, TRI 2:10.66; 14, 1. Andrew Bolz, OCCS 2:08.38.

100-yard butterfly:
11, 1. Aidan Levine, TRI 1:00.44; 12, 1. Jack Haley, NCY 54.75; 13, 1. Alexander Karahalis, DST 53.92; 14, 1. Ryan Merani, NBAC 51.72.

100-yard freestyle:
9-and-under, 1. Ayelet Nishikawa-Geitheim, CRIM 1:01.74; 10, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 58.14; 11, 1. Azariah Mamousette, ICMY 55.25; 12, 1. Jack Haley, NCY 49.45; 13, 1. Nathaniel Oppenheim, RAC 49.96; 14, 1. Josiah Yeomans, QSTS 48.17.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Olivia Dinehart Top SOFLO Finisher On Day Two Of TYR Elite Showcase Classic


By Sharon Robb

ST. PETERSBURG, April 11, 2019–For the second consecutive day, Olivia Dinehart was South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher on Day Two of the TYR NASA (National Age Group Swimming Association) Elite Showcase Classic Thursday Thursday at North Shore Aquatic Complex.

Dinehart, 14, was third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.79 and fourth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:59.27. Dinehart dropped 4.47 seconds off her 200 IM and 0.62 off her 500 freestyle. Dinehart has 23 points in high point.

Other Top 10 SOFLO finishers were:

Isabelle Watson, 500-yard freestyle, eighth, 5:23.66.

Fiorella Di Salvo, 500-yard freestyle, tenth, 5:45.03, time drop of 1.65; 200-yard individual medley, tenth, 2:27.91.

SOFLO, a TYR-sponsored team, has nine swimmers competing in the single age group swimming championship. With 92 teams entered, it is the largest meet SOFLO has competed in.

SOFLO is one of six Florida Gold Coast teams that have swimmers entered including Azura Florida Aquatics, Eagles Aquatics, Heritage Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons and Pine Crest Swimming.

Among out-of-state teams competing are Tide Swimming, Virginia Gators, The Fish, Black Marlins, Delaware Swim Team, Lake Shore, Dolphin Swim Club, Poseidon Swimming, North Penn, Rose Bowl Aquatics, Ohio State Swim Club, Trident Aquatic Club, Jersey Wahoos, North Baltimore Aquatic Club and Potomac Marlins.

THURSDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Baltimore Aquatic Club 442, 2. Delaware Swim Team 327, 3. The Fish 279.5, 4. Virginia Gators 271, 5. Team Pittsburgh Elite Aquatics 194, 8. Pine Crest 157, 19. Eagle Aquatics 96, 25. Jupiter Dragons 65, 26. Azura Florida Aquatics 57, 30. South Florida Aquatic Club 50, 31. Heritage Aquatic Team 49, 54. East Coast Aquatic 23.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. The Fish 206.5, 2. Delaware 189, 3. North Baltimore 161, 4. Pine Crest Swimming 131, 5. Virginia Gators 124, 9. EagleAquatics 74, 15. Jupiter Dragons 58, 21. South Florida Aquatic Club 50, 24. Azura 46.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Baltimore 281, 2. Virginia Gators 147, 3. Trident 144.5, 4. Delaware 138, 5. Team Pittsburgh 123, 18. Heritage Aquatic Team 49, 31. Pine Crest 26, 33. East Coast Aquatic Club 23, 34. Eagle Aquatics 22, 43. Azura 11, 53. Jupiter 53.

GIRLS

400-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. North Baltimore 4:44.24; 11-12, 1. North Baltimore 4:11.97, 11. SOFLO A 4:26.13 (Fiorella Di Salvo, Natalia Sibug, Isabelle Wilson, Anastasia Lutz); 13-14. 1. Delaware 3:51.28, 2. Pine Crest A 3:53.92, 21. Pine Crest B 4:12.23.

500-yard freestyle:
11-year-olds, 1. Neala Klein, WEST 5:25.58, 10. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 5:45.03, time drop; 12-year-olds, 1. Rowan O’Donoghue, DST 5:04.00, 8. Isabelle Watson, SOFLO 5:23.66; 13-year-olds, 1. Lainey Mullins, SSC 4:50.61; 14-year-olds, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 4:50.75, 4. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 4:59.27, time drop, 15. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 5:10.97.

100-yard individual medley:
9-and-under, 1. Audrey Derivaux, JW 1:09.86; 10, 1. Emerson Callis, QSTA 1:07.25.

200-yard individual medley:
11, 1. Nora Sherman, FISH 2:17.08, 10. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 2:27.91; 12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:07.51; 13, 1. Lainey Mullins, SSC 2:04.78; 14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:02.04, 3. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:04.79, time drop.

50-yard butterfly:
9-and-under, 1. Audrey Derivaux, JW 30.69, 10, 1. Elizabeth Gregory, WAC 28.66.

200-yard butterfly:
11, 1. Neala Klein, WEST 2:17.53; 12, 1. Penelope Lazar, GYWD 2:08.89; 13, 1. Lainey Mullins, SSC 2:02.18; 14, 1. Sophie Shao, KW 2:01.45.

50-yard backstroke:
11, 1. Campbell Chandler, NBAC 29.14; 12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 26.65; 13, 1. Caitlin Horning, DST 26.68, 14. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 26.05, 4. Elene Dinehart, SOFLO 27.57, time drop.

200-yard freestyle:
9-and-under, 1. Ayelet Nishikawa-Geitheim, CRIM 2:13.49; 10, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:04.41.

BOYS
400-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. North Baltimore 4:30.44; 11-12, 1. All Star Aquatics 4:05.71; 5. Pine Crest 4:15.91; 13-14, 1. Trident Aquatic Club 3:35.80

500-yard freestyle:
11-year-olds, 1. Tristan Furlow, NBAC 5:19.39; 12-year-olds, 1. Cash Strickland, LSSC 4:58.72; 13-year-olds, 1. Jude Winnington, DST 4:53.78; 14-year-olds, 1. Jake Sherman, BW 4:42.33.

100-yard individual medley:
9-and-under, 1. Spencer Belbot, NBAC 1:08.94; 10, 1. Daniel Branon, NBAC 1:05.43.

200-yard individual medley:
11, 1. Aidan Levine, TRI 2:14.41; 12, 1. Jack Haley, NCY 2:01.15; 13, 1. Alexander Karahalis, DST 1:58.93; 14, 1. Max Pintchouk, TRI 1:57.38.

50-yard butterfly:
9-and-under, 1. Julian Zimmer, QSTS 30.91; 10, 1. Daniel Branon, NBAC 28.22.

200-yard butterfly:
11, 1. Blake Madsen, MAKO 2:12.62; 12, Jack Haley, BCY 2:01.24; 13, 1. Alexander Karahalis, DST 1:59.11; 14, 1. James Ewing, FISH 1:52.16.

50-yard backstroke:
11, 1. Aidan Levine, TRI 28.20; 12, 1. Cohen Osborn, EDWY 25.92; 13, 1. William Porter, SAL 26.32; 14, 1. James Ewing, FISH 24.19.

200-yard freestyle:
9-and-under, 1. Spencer Belbot, NBAC 2:15.74; 10, 1. Andrew Perez, PEAQ 2:04.31.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Olympians Jason Lezak, Breeja Larson Head Florida Gold Coast Swimposium Sunday At SOFLO’s Academic Village Pool


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, April 9, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club will host the Florida Gold Coast Symposium Awards and Breakout Clinics Sunday at Academic Village Pool.

Four-time U.S. Olympian Jason Lezak and gold medalist Breeja Larson are guest instructors for the Mutual of Omaha Breakout Clinics.

Lezak and Larson are both inspiring and entertaining during these clinics. Larson loves talking about technique, positive attitude and finding balance.

The Olympians will be teaching on the essentials of great freestyle and breaststroke, the tips for a better starts and turns, strategies for better nutrition, sleep, stretching and of course, goal setting and motivation. The program will last 3 hours.

The event schedule is:

9-11 a.m., Parent Clinic with Jane Grosser and Bob Staab, for parents of swimmers attending the clinic.

Noon-2 p.m., Parent Clinic with Jane Grosser and Bob Staab, for parents of swimmers attending the clinic.

8:30 a.m.-Noon, Mutual of Omaha Breakout Clinic for 12-and-older swimmers with Jason Lezak and Breeja Larson.

10:45 a.m.-2 p.m., Mutual of Omaha Breakout Clinic for 11-and-under swimmers with Jason Lezak and Breeja Larson.

9-10:30 a.m., Florida Gold Coast Athlete Clinic including Safe Sport presentation for swimmers 11-and-under with Mike Averett before the breakout clinic.

Noon-2 p.m., Florida Gold Coast Athlete Clinic including Safe Sport presentation for swimmers 12-and-older with Mike Averett before the breakout clinic.

Noon-4 p.m., Club Leadership and Business Management School 201 in-person course, For Florida Gold Coast teams with Dave Thomas.

9 a.m.-2 p.m., Coaches Clinic for Florida Gold Coast coaches with Jim Richardson.

Noon-12:30 p.m., Lunch

2-3 p.m., Florida Gold Coast Awards Ceremony for athletes and families for FGC Record Breakers 2018, Zone Team 2018, Top 5 Swimmers at each age 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 for period from Sept. 1, 2017-Aug. 31, 2018.

Those interested in signing up for the clinics can go to the Florida Gold Coast Swimming website at http://www.fgcswim.org. The clinic is only $50 thanks to the FGC-LSC.

The top five swimmers from the zone and open water zones, will be honored.

Open water zone honorees are:

11-12, Maris Proscia, Reese Andres, Dash Edwards, Tyler Armbruster, Liam Aleman.

13-14, Mallory Schleicher, Rylie Barnhardt, Sarah Acevedo, Erin Miller, Dominic Bono, Pace Edwards, Nicholas Kjaerulff, Alejandro Mateus.


Zone team honorees are:

11-12, Sidney Anton, Alexis Christensen, Bella Egizi, Sara Lin, Julianne McCranie, Giovanna Musiello, Valerie Vank, Lucas Bailey, Makar Goncharov, Landon Kyser, Evan Pelletier, Christian Tijero.

13-14, Nicole Aguilar, Riley Botting, Kiara Caamano, Isabella Chambers, Giulianna Garcia, Lydai Lanahan, Rebecca Montero, Mallory Schleicher, Hudson Bishop, Aiden Kohanyi, Nicolas Gallego, Angelo Martinez, Anthony Martinez, Parker Rosenthal, Matthew Tarafa, Victor Valdes.

Ten Florida Gold Coast record breakers will also be honored including Sara Lin of Pine Crest.

Academic Village Pool is located at 17191 Sheridan Street next to Pembroke Pines Charter School. There is plenty of parking.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http:///www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Sharks Race TYR Elite Showcase Classic This Week


By Sharon Robb

ST. PETERSBURG, April 9, 2019–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will compete in the TYR NASA (National Age Group Swimming Association) Elite Showcase Classic Thursday through Saturday at North Shore Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO, a TYR-sponsored team, will have nine swimmers compete in the single age group swimming championship. With 95 teams entered, it is the largest meet SOFLO has competed in.

SOFLO swimmers will compete in 61 individual events and four relays over three days in the four-day meet

The qualified swimmers are Elena Dinehart, 14, Olivia Dinehart, 14, Fiorella DiSalvo, 15, Sophia Grubbs, 13, Anastasia Lutz, 12, Stefano Mazzi, 10, Hartley Pitters-Hinds, 13, Natalia Sibug, 12, and Isabelle Wilson, 12.

SOFLO’s Olivia Dinehart is seeded first in the 13-14 200-yard breaststroke in 2:16.51 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.99 and is the favorite in both events.

SOFLO is one of six Florida Gold Coast teams that have swimmers entered including Azura Florida Aquatics, Eagles Aquatics, Heritage Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons and Pine Crest Swimming.

Among out-of-state teams competing are Tide Swimming, Virginia Gators, The Fish, Black Marlins, Delaware Swim Team, Lake Shore, Dolphin Swim Club, Poseidon Swimming, North Penn, Rose Bowl Aquatics, Ohio State Swim Club, Trident Aquatic Club, Jersey Wahoos, North Baltimore Aquatic Club and Potomac Marlins.

SOFLO will compete in the short course prelims and finals are Thursday, Friday and Saturday at 8:30 a.m. and 5 p.m. The Saturday finals are 4 p.m. On Wednesday the meet got underway with 10-and-under 500 freestyles, 11-12 1,000 freestyles and 200 medley relays.

The meet is held under the umbrella of the International Swim Coaches Association.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Lares, Pinto, Torres Lead SOFLO Swimmers, FGC All-Stars Shine; Florida Swimming Sweeps Team Titles At FGC-Florida Swimming All-Star Meet


By Sharon Robb

FORT PIERCE, April 2, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers were successful as Florida Gold Coast All-Stars in the annual dual meet against Florida Swimming at Anne Wilder Aquatic Complex.

Sebastian Lares, 14, had one of his finest meets in his young career. He was a member of two winning Florida Gold Coast relay teams and had six Top 6 finishes in individual events.

Lares anchored the 200-yard medley relay that won in 1:36.85 with teammates Joshua Zuchowski, Parker Rosenthal and Matthew Tarafa. Lares swam third leg on the 200-yard freestyle relay that finished first in 1:28.68 with Tarafa, Agustin Rodriguez and Zuchowski.

Lares was also second in the 200-yard butterfly in a best time 1:59.60. It was the first time he broke 2 minutes. His No. 12 seed time was 2:06.41.

Lares was third in the 400-yard individual medley in 4:13.65, fourth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.34 and sixth in the 100-yard backstroke in 55.59, 100-yard butterfly in 55.54 and 200-yard backstroke in 2:03.07.

Mariana Pinto was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:22.39 and fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:03.37.

Victoria Torres was second in the 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:23.15.

Natalia Sibug was fifth in the 11-12 100-yard breaststroke and Victoria Torres was also fifth in 13-14.

Javier Colmenares was third in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 1:00.52, fourth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:12.37 and sixth in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:02.33 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:13.25.

Stefano Mazzi was fifth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:10.94 and sixth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:37.81.

Natalia Sibug was sixth in the 50-yard breaststroke in 33.65.

Florida Swimming swept all three team titles. Florida Swimming won the combined, 871-556; men, 403-263; and women, 406-259.

SOFLO had six boys and four girls on the team at the three-day meet that ended on Sunday morning. The boys who qualified were Sebastian Lares, Alejandro Mateus, Javier Colmenares, Kevin Moya, Stefano Mazzi and Juan Vallmitjana. The girls were Victoria Torres, Mariana Pinto, Anastasia Lutz and Natalia Sibug.

The top six finishers at the FGC 14&Under Short Course Junior Olympics in Coral Springs qualified for the team. Several swimmers turned down spots because of spring break vacations and other commitments.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 871, 2. Florida Gold Coast 556.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 871, 2. Florida Gold Coast 556.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 406, 2. Florida Gold Coast 259.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Juliana Kodera, FL 31.42; 11-12, 1. Lillian Nesty, FL 28.31; SOFLO: 12. Anastasia Lutz 30.42, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Sarah Evans, FL 57.09.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Juliana Kodera, FL 59.11; 11-12, 1. Lillian Nesty, FL 53.22; SOFLO: 14. Anastasia Lutz 57.56, 25. Natalia Sibug 59.83.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Juliana Kodera, FL 2:08.19; 11-12, 1. Elia Klyce, FL 1:57.21; SOFLO: 4. Mariana Pinto 2:03.37; 13-14, 1. Blair Stoneburg, FL 1:49.77.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Tessa Broedell, FGC 1:16.31; 11-12, 1. Bianca Nieto, FGC 1:09.65; SOFLO: 5. Natalia Sibug 1:12.60; 13-14, 1. Riley Botting, FGC 1:05.03; SOFLO: 5. Victoria Torres 1:07.43.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Juliana Kodera, FL 1:08.59; 11-12, 1. Lillian Nesty, FL 1:02.80; SOFLO: 18. Natalia Sibug 1:06.87, 21. Anastasia Lutz 1:07.33.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Lilliana Krstolic, FL 2:32.68; 11-12, 1. Ella Klyce, FL 2:14.13; SOFLO: 9. Anastasia Lutz 2:23.09, 12. Mariana Pinto 2:24.72; 13-14, 1. Michelle Morgan, FL 2:05.10.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Michelle Morgan FL 4:23.69.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, FGC 27.85; 11-12, 1. Lillian Nesty, FL 25.01; SOFLO: 10. Anastasia Lutz 26.55, 18. Natalia Sibug 27.19; 13-14, 1. Blair Stoneburg, FL 23.73; SOFLO: 18. Victoria Torres 25.84.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, FGC 1:07.72; 11-12, 1. Lillian Nesty, FL 1:00.07; SOFLO: 15. Mariana Pinto 1:06.62; 13-14, 1. Blair Stoneburg, FL 55.66; SOFLO: 16. Victoria Torres 1:04.18, time drop.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Michelle Morgan, FL 4:51.19; SOFLO: 11. Victoria Torres 5:19.61.

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. FGC A 1:53.14, 4. FGC B 1:59.08, 6. FGC C 2:05.44, 7. FGC D 2:07.17; 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:40.68, 3. FGC B 1:46.18, 5. FGC A 1:48.23, 7. FGC D 1:52.12, 8. FGC C 1:57.46; 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming 1:35.45, 2. FGC A 1:36.94, 6. FGC B 1:44.45, 7. FGC C 1:44.56.

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. FGC A 2:07.37, 4. FGC B 2:13.70; 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:53.17, 3. FGC A 1:57.19; 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming 1:46.11, 2. FGC A 1:46.79, 6. FGC B 1:51.41, 7. FGC C 2:00.42.

BOYS

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Joseph Campagnola, FL 30.46; 11-12, 1. Jeffrey Wolfe, FL 26.02; SOFLO: 10. Kevin Moya 29.79, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FGC 48.83; SOFLO: 6. Sebastian Lares 55.59, 13. Alejandro Mateus 58.32.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Joseph Campagnola, FL 58.52; SOFLO: 16. Juan Vallmitjana 1:07.70; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, FGC 52.61; SOFLO: 17. Kevin Moya 56.42.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Joseph Campagnola, FL 2:06.64; SOFLO: 11. Juan Vallmitjana 2:27.29; 11-12, 1. Wyatt Porch, FL 1:53.64; 13-14, 1. Ryan Reynolds, FL 1:44.66.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Declan Costello, FL 1:16.95; SOFLO: 10. Stefano Mazzi 1:26.82, 13. Juan Vallmitjana 1:33.54; 11-12, 1. Wyatt Porch, FL 1:03.05; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 1:07.20; 13-14, 1. Parker Rosenthal, FGC 1:01.30.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Owen Ekk, FL 1:08.05; SOFLO: 10. Stefano Mazzi 1:14.56; 11-12, 1. Wyatt Porch, FL 57.48; SOFLO: 6. Javier Colmenares 1:02.33, 20. Kevin Moya 1:07.70, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Alex Gonzalez, FL 2:26.91; SOFLO: 6. Stefano Mazzi 2:37.81; 11-12, 1. Wyatt Porch, FL 2:07.55; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 2:12.37; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FGC 1:51.17; SOFLO: 4. Sebastian Lares 2:00.34, 11. Alejandro Mateus 2:06.12.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FGC 4:00.87; SOFLO: 3. Sebastian Lares 4:13.65, 11. Alejandro Mateus 4:32.88.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Joseph Campagnola, FL 26.65; SOFLO: 11. Juan Vallmitjana 29.65; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, FGC 23.87; SOFLO: 19. Kevin Moya 26.13; 13-14, 1. Andrew Billitto, FL 21.98.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alex Gonzalez, FL 1:07.33; SOFLO: 13. Stefano Mazzi 1:16.51; 11-12, 1. Jeffrey Wolfe, FL 59.79; SOFLO: 3. Javier Colmenares 1:00.52, time drop, 21. Kevin Moya 1:11.41; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FGC 49.80; SOFLO: 6. Sebastian Lares 55.54, 17. Alejandro Mateus 58.36, time drop.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Mason Edmund, FL 4:45.90.

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Florida Swimming 1:48.08, 2. FGC A 1:53.08; 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:36.10, 2FGC A 1:39.84; 13-14, 1. FGC A 1:28.68 (Matthew Tarafa, Agustin Rodriguez, Sebastian Lares, Joshua Zuchowski).

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Florida Swimming 2:02.48, 2. FGC A 2:09.80, 3. FGC B 2:10.81; 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:45.93, 2. FGC A 1:47.84; 13-14, 1. FGC A 1:36.85 (Joshua Zuchowski, Parker Rosenthal, Matthew Tarafa, Sebastian Lares), 2. Florida Swimming 1:39.59, 3. FGC B 1:43.11.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Juliana Kodera, FL 1:07.24; 11-12, 1. Elia Klyce, FL 1:01.50; SOFLO: 10. Anastasia Lutz 1:05.93, 15. Mariana Pinto 1:07.87.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Michelle Morgan, FL 2:04.99.

500-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Emma Herrera, FGC 5:21.34; SOFLO: 2. Mariana Pinto 5:22.39.

100-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Blair Stoneburg, FL 50.55; SOFLO: 20. Victoria Torres 55.60, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Tessa Broedell, FGC 35.55; 11-12, 1. Ekaterina Baranova, FL 30.90; SOFLO: 6. Natalia Sibug 33.65.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Riley Botting, FGC 2:22.25; SOFLO: 2. Victoria Torres 2:23.15, time drop.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Blakely Hammel, FL 30.29; 11-12, 1. Anna Gavin, FL 26.81; SOFLO: 17. Natalia Sibug 29.76.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Blair Stoneburg, FL 2:03.13.

200-yard freestyle relay:
Mixed 10-and-under, 1. Florida Swimming 1:50.16, 3. FGC A 1:51.11; 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:37.86, 3. FGC A 1:40.13; 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming 1:30.88, 2. FGC 1:31.24.

BOYS

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Joseph Campagnola, FL 1:06.61; SOFLO: 5. Stefano Mazzi 1:10.94; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, FGC 56.55.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FGC 1:48.57; SOFLO: 6. Sebastian Lares 2:03.07, 9. Alejandro Mateus 2:06.45.

500-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Wyatt Porch, FL 5:04.30; SOFLO: 6. Javier Colmenares 5:13.25.

100-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Andrew Billitto, FL 47.48.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Liam Roberts, FL 34.49; SOFLO: 12. Juan Vallmitjana 43.09; 11-12, 1. Wyatt Porch, FL 29.72; SOFLO: 7. Javier Colmenares 32.10.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14. 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FGC 2:04.57.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Cole Herbet, FL 30.29; SOFLO: 18. Stefano Mazzi 32.96, time drop; 11-12, 1. Dylan Ducut, FL 25.49; SOFLO: 9. Kevin Moya 29.88.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Ryan Reynolds, FL 1:55.84; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Lares 1:59.60, time drop, 8. Alejandro Mateus 2:06.80, time drop.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com