SOFLO’s Olivia Dinehart, Elena Dinehart, Dominic Bono Swim On Day One Of Shark Open Invitational


By Sharon Robb

SARASOTA, June 20, 2019—Three South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers raced in Thursday’s 800-meter freestyle timed final on opening day of the Sarasota Shark Open Invitational at Selby Aquatic Center.

Olivia Dinehart, 14, was SOFLO’s top finisher placing fifth in the 13-14 800-meter freestyle in 9:43.76. Elena Dinehart, 14, was eighth in 10:05.35.

Dominic Bono, 15, was 19th in the open 800-meter freestyle in a best time 9:04.70. He shaved 0.19 off his previous best. He has nine events left to swim.

The remaining SOFLO swimmers will begin competing Friday against North Florida and Georgia teams including the host Sarasota YMCA Sharks which already have commanding leads in all three team categories. SOFLO and TSA are the only Florida Gold Coast teams entered.

SOFLO’s swimmers (nine girls, three boys) entered in 96 individual events are: Gabriela Avila, 12; Sophia Avila, 10; Dominic Bono, 15; Elena Dinehart, 14; Elise Dinehart, 11; Olivia Dinehart, 14; Genesis Escobar, 11; Felix Gonzalez, 12; Daglia Hirsh, 12; Paige Lane, 16; LeeAnn Ranalli, 16; and Miguel Sierra, 16.

Prelims and finals are 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. Friday through Sunday.

The meet format is prelims and finals for 11-12, 13-14 and 15-and-over and timed finals for 10-and-unders and 11-and-over who do not have qualifying times.

THURSDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Sarasota Sharks 80, 2. Gwinnett Aquatics 31, 3. Tampa Bay Aquatic Club 28, 4. St. Petersburg Aquatics 26, 5. Sky Family Hurricanes 6, 6. South Florida Aquatic Club 5.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota Sharks 41, 2. St. Petersburg Aquatics 26, 3. Gwinnett Aquatics 25, 4. Tampa Bay Aquatic Club 7, 5. Sky Family Hurricanes 3.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota Sharks 39, 2. Tampa Bay Aquatic Club 21, 3. Gwinnett Aquatics 6, 4. SOFLO 5, 5. Sky Family Hurricanes 3.

GIRLS
800-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Michaela Mattes, SYS 9:04.88, 2. Summer Caldwell, TBAC 9:15.47, 3. Gracie Weyant, SYS 9:19.77; SOFLO: 5. Olivia Dinehart 9:43.76, 8. Elena Dinehart 10:05.35; Open, 1. Abby Licht, TBAC 9:22.01, 2. Mercedes Traba, SYS 9:23.68, 3. Alicia Davie, SYS 9:24.59

BOYS

800-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Isaac Saenz, GA 9:44.16, 2. Baylor Stanton, GA 10:18.59, 3. William Brockman, SPA 10:40.44; 13-14, 1. Graham Simmon, GA 9:08.79, 2. Max Eckerman, SYS 9:21.96, 3. Felipe Baffico, SYS 9:22.70; Open, 1. Caleb Kravitz, SPA 8:26.14, 2. Alexander Gusev, SYS 8:32.83, 3. Ben Cote, SPA 8:37.72; SOFLO: 19. Dominic Bono 9:04.70, time drop.

MIXED

800-meter freestyle:
BOYS
11-and-over, 1. Max Milburn, SYS 9:33.85, 2. Max Hajduk, SYS 9:46.52, 3. Nolan Patterson, GA 10:01.30.

GIRLS
11-and-over, 1. Christine Traynor, SYS 10:07.44, 2. Kate Domian, SKY 10:20.11, 3. Carter Roebuck, AGUA 10:23.55.

IF YOU GO

What: Sarasota Shark Open Invitational

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Friday-Sunday, prelims 8 a.m., finals 5:30 p.m.

Where: Selby Aquatic Center, 8501 Potter Park Drive, Sarasota.

Of note: The meet is hosted by the Sarasota YMCA Sharks….There will be combined team and individual high point trophies awarded….The meet is limited to 600 swimmers…For more information call the Sarasota Sharks office 1-941-552-8206.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Lares, Pinto, Torres Lead SOFLO Swimmers, FGC All-Stars Shine; Florida Swimming Sweeps Team Titles At FGC-Florida Swimming All-Star Meet


By Sharon Robb

FORT PIERCE, April 2, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers were successful as Florida Gold Coast All-Stars in the annual dual meet against Florida Swimming at Anne Wilder Aquatic Complex.

Sebastian Lares, 14, had one of his finest meets in his young career. He was a member of two winning Florida Gold Coast relay teams and had six Top 6 finishes in individual events.

Lares anchored the 200-yard medley relay that won in 1:36.85 with teammates Joshua Zuchowski, Parker Rosenthal and Matthew Tarafa. Lares swam third leg on the 200-yard freestyle relay that finished first in 1:28.68 with Tarafa, Agustin Rodriguez and Zuchowski.

Lares was also second in the 200-yard butterfly in a best time 1:59.60. It was the first time he broke 2 minutes. His No. 12 seed time was 2:06.41.

Lares was third in the 400-yard individual medley in 4:13.65, fourth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.34 and sixth in the 100-yard backstroke in 55.59, 100-yard butterfly in 55.54 and 200-yard backstroke in 2:03.07.

Mariana Pinto was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:22.39 and fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:03.37.

Victoria Torres was second in the 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:23.15.

Natalia Sibug was fifth in the 11-12 100-yard breaststroke and Victoria Torres was also fifth in 13-14.

Javier Colmenares was third in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 1:00.52, fourth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:12.37 and sixth in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:02.33 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:13.25.

Stefano Mazzi was fifth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:10.94 and sixth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:37.81.

Natalia Sibug was sixth in the 50-yard breaststroke in 33.65.

Florida Swimming swept all three team titles. Florida Swimming won the combined, 871-556; men, 403-263; and women, 406-259.

SOFLO had six boys and four girls on the team at the three-day meet that ended on Sunday morning. The boys who qualified were Sebastian Lares, Alejandro Mateus, Javier Colmenares, Kevin Moya, Stefano Mazzi and Juan Vallmitjana. The girls were Victoria Torres, Mariana Pinto, Anastasia Lutz and Natalia Sibug.

The top six finishers at the FGC 14&Under Short Course Junior Olympics in Coral Springs qualified for the team. Several swimmers turned down spots because of spring break vacations and other commitments.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 871, 2. Florida Gold Coast 556.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 871, 2. Florida Gold Coast 556.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 406, 2. Florida Gold Coast 259.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Juliana Kodera, FL 31.42; 11-12, 1. Lillian Nesty, FL 28.31; SOFLO: 12. Anastasia Lutz 30.42, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Sarah Evans, FL 57.09.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Juliana Kodera, FL 59.11; 11-12, 1. Lillian Nesty, FL 53.22; SOFLO: 14. Anastasia Lutz 57.56, 25. Natalia Sibug 59.83.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Juliana Kodera, FL 2:08.19; 11-12, 1. Elia Klyce, FL 1:57.21; SOFLO: 4. Mariana Pinto 2:03.37; 13-14, 1. Blair Stoneburg, FL 1:49.77.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Tessa Broedell, FGC 1:16.31; 11-12, 1. Bianca Nieto, FGC 1:09.65; SOFLO: 5. Natalia Sibug 1:12.60; 13-14, 1. Riley Botting, FGC 1:05.03; SOFLO: 5. Victoria Torres 1:07.43.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Juliana Kodera, FL 1:08.59; 11-12, 1. Lillian Nesty, FL 1:02.80; SOFLO: 18. Natalia Sibug 1:06.87, 21. Anastasia Lutz 1:07.33.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Lilliana Krstolic, FL 2:32.68; 11-12, 1. Ella Klyce, FL 2:14.13; SOFLO: 9. Anastasia Lutz 2:23.09, 12. Mariana Pinto 2:24.72; 13-14, 1. Michelle Morgan, FL 2:05.10.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Michelle Morgan FL 4:23.69.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, FGC 27.85; 11-12, 1. Lillian Nesty, FL 25.01; SOFLO: 10. Anastasia Lutz 26.55, 18. Natalia Sibug 27.19; 13-14, 1. Blair Stoneburg, FL 23.73; SOFLO: 18. Victoria Torres 25.84.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, FGC 1:07.72; 11-12, 1. Lillian Nesty, FL 1:00.07; SOFLO: 15. Mariana Pinto 1:06.62; 13-14, 1. Blair Stoneburg, FL 55.66; SOFLO: 16. Victoria Torres 1:04.18, time drop.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Michelle Morgan, FL 4:51.19; SOFLO: 11. Victoria Torres 5:19.61.

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. FGC A 1:53.14, 4. FGC B 1:59.08, 6. FGC C 2:05.44, 7. FGC D 2:07.17; 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:40.68, 3. FGC B 1:46.18, 5. FGC A 1:48.23, 7. FGC D 1:52.12, 8. FGC C 1:57.46; 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming 1:35.45, 2. FGC A 1:36.94, 6. FGC B 1:44.45, 7. FGC C 1:44.56.

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. FGC A 2:07.37, 4. FGC B 2:13.70; 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:53.17, 3. FGC A 1:57.19; 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming 1:46.11, 2. FGC A 1:46.79, 6. FGC B 1:51.41, 7. FGC C 2:00.42.

BOYS

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Joseph Campagnola, FL 30.46; 11-12, 1. Jeffrey Wolfe, FL 26.02; SOFLO: 10. Kevin Moya 29.79, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FGC 48.83; SOFLO: 6. Sebastian Lares 55.59, 13. Alejandro Mateus 58.32.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Joseph Campagnola, FL 58.52; SOFLO: 16. Juan Vallmitjana 1:07.70; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, FGC 52.61; SOFLO: 17. Kevin Moya 56.42.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Joseph Campagnola, FL 2:06.64; SOFLO: 11. Juan Vallmitjana 2:27.29; 11-12, 1. Wyatt Porch, FL 1:53.64; 13-14, 1. Ryan Reynolds, FL 1:44.66.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Declan Costello, FL 1:16.95; SOFLO: 10. Stefano Mazzi 1:26.82, 13. Juan Vallmitjana 1:33.54; 11-12, 1. Wyatt Porch, FL 1:03.05; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 1:07.20; 13-14, 1. Parker Rosenthal, FGC 1:01.30.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Owen Ekk, FL 1:08.05; SOFLO: 10. Stefano Mazzi 1:14.56; 11-12, 1. Wyatt Porch, FL 57.48; SOFLO: 6. Javier Colmenares 1:02.33, 20. Kevin Moya 1:07.70, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Alex Gonzalez, FL 2:26.91; SOFLO: 6. Stefano Mazzi 2:37.81; 11-12, 1. Wyatt Porch, FL 2:07.55; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 2:12.37; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FGC 1:51.17; SOFLO: 4. Sebastian Lares 2:00.34, 11. Alejandro Mateus 2:06.12.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FGC 4:00.87; SOFLO: 3. Sebastian Lares 4:13.65, 11. Alejandro Mateus 4:32.88.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Joseph Campagnola, FL 26.65; SOFLO: 11. Juan Vallmitjana 29.65; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, FGC 23.87; SOFLO: 19. Kevin Moya 26.13; 13-14, 1. Andrew Billitto, FL 21.98.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alex Gonzalez, FL 1:07.33; SOFLO: 13. Stefano Mazzi 1:16.51; 11-12, 1. Jeffrey Wolfe, FL 59.79; SOFLO: 3. Javier Colmenares 1:00.52, time drop, 21. Kevin Moya 1:11.41; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FGC 49.80; SOFLO: 6. Sebastian Lares 55.54, 17. Alejandro Mateus 58.36, time drop.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Mason Edmund, FL 4:45.90.

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Florida Swimming 1:48.08, 2. FGC A 1:53.08; 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:36.10, 2FGC A 1:39.84; 13-14, 1. FGC A 1:28.68 (Matthew Tarafa, Agustin Rodriguez, Sebastian Lares, Joshua Zuchowski).

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Florida Swimming 2:02.48, 2. FGC A 2:09.80, 3. FGC B 2:10.81; 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:45.93, 2. FGC A 1:47.84; 13-14, 1. FGC A 1:36.85 (Joshua Zuchowski, Parker Rosenthal, Matthew Tarafa, Sebastian Lares), 2. Florida Swimming 1:39.59, 3. FGC B 1:43.11.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Juliana Kodera, FL 1:07.24; 11-12, 1. Elia Klyce, FL 1:01.50; SOFLO: 10. Anastasia Lutz 1:05.93, 15. Mariana Pinto 1:07.87.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Michelle Morgan, FL 2:04.99.

500-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Emma Herrera, FGC 5:21.34; SOFLO: 2. Mariana Pinto 5:22.39.

100-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Blair Stoneburg, FL 50.55; SOFLO: 20. Victoria Torres 55.60, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Tessa Broedell, FGC 35.55; 11-12, 1. Ekaterina Baranova, FL 30.90; SOFLO: 6. Natalia Sibug 33.65.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Riley Botting, FGC 2:22.25; SOFLO: 2. Victoria Torres 2:23.15, time drop.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Blakely Hammel, FL 30.29; 11-12, 1. Anna Gavin, FL 26.81; SOFLO: 17. Natalia Sibug 29.76.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Blair Stoneburg, FL 2:03.13.

200-yard freestyle relay:
Mixed 10-and-under, 1. Florida Swimming 1:50.16, 3. FGC A 1:51.11; 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:37.86, 3. FGC A 1:40.13; 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming 1:30.88, 2. FGC 1:31.24.

BOYS

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Joseph Campagnola, FL 1:06.61; SOFLO: 5. Stefano Mazzi 1:10.94; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, FGC 56.55.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FGC 1:48.57; SOFLO: 6. Sebastian Lares 2:03.07, 9. Alejandro Mateus 2:06.45.

500-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Wyatt Porch, FL 5:04.30; SOFLO: 6. Javier Colmenares 5:13.25.

100-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Andrew Billitto, FL 47.48.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Liam Roberts, FL 34.49; SOFLO: 12. Juan Vallmitjana 43.09; 11-12, 1. Wyatt Porch, FL 29.72; SOFLO: 7. Javier Colmenares 32.10.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14. 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FGC 2:04.57.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Cole Herbet, FL 30.29; SOFLO: 18. Stefano Mazzi 32.96, time drop; 11-12, 1. Dylan Ducut, FL 25.49; SOFLO: 9. Kevin Moya 29.88.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Ryan Reynolds, FL 1:55.84; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Lares 1:59.60, time drop, 8. Alejandro Mateus 2:06.80, time drop.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Mariana Pinto SOFLO Top Finisher At FGC-Florida Swimming All-Star Meet At Indian River


By Sharon Robb

FORT PIERCE, March 29, 2019—Mariana Pinto was South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher for Florida Gold Coast All-Stars Friday night in the All-Star dual meet against Florida Swimming at Anne Wilder Aquatic Complex.

Pinto, 11, finished second in the 11-12 1,000-yard freestyle in a best time 11:00.88. She shaved 57.76 off her seed time and nearly broke 11 minutes.

Pinto was also a member of Florida Gold Coast’s sixth place 11-12 200-yard medley relay.

Pinto has the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard butterfly left to swim.

Sebastian Lares, 14, and Juan Vallmitjana, 10, were SOFLO’s top boys’ finishers.

Lares was a member of the third place 13-14 200-yard mixed medley relay with Parker Rosenthal, Giulianna Garcia and Isabella Chambers. Lares has six individual events left to swim over two days.

Vallmitjana was seventh in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:19.41. He was also a member of the tenth place 10-and-under 200-yard mixed medley relay. He has five individual events remaining.

No team results were released on opening night by meet hosts.

SOFLO has six boys and four girls on the team for the three-day meet that runs from Friday night to Sunday morning. The boys who qualified are Sebastian Lares, Alejandro Mateus, Javier Colmenares, Kevin Moya, Stefano Mazzi and Juan Vallmitjana. The girls are Victoria Torres, Mariana Pinto, Anastasia Lutz and Natalia Sibug.

The top six finishers at the FGC 14&Under Short Course Junior Olympics in Coral Springs qualified for the team. Several swimmers turned down spots because of spring break vacations and other commitments.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

1,000-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Emma Herrera, FGC 10:57.43, 2. Mariana Pinto, FGC 11:00.88, 3. Annika Stafford, FL 11:05.80; 13-14, 1. Michelle Morgan, FL 9:58.99, 2. Meg Howell , FL 10:25.06, 3. Mariana Cote, FGC 10:28.99.

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Gemma Gledhill, FL 5:47.00, 2. Lilliana Krstolic, FL 5:49.16, 3. Hana Sungail, FL 5:56.19.

200-yard mixed medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Florida Gold Coast A 2:04.70 (Asher Smith, Tessa Broedell, Alera Hurwitz, Andreas Dasilva), 2. Florida Swimming A 2:05.34, 3. Florida Swimming C 2:06.88; 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:48.26, 2. Florida Gold Coast A 1:49.29, 3. Florida Swimming C 1:52.32; 13-14, 1. Florida Gold Coast A 1:39.93 (Joshua Zuchowski, Michelle Fernandez, Nicole Aguilar, Matthew Tarafa), 2. Florida Swimming 1:40.96, 3. Florida Gold Coast 1:43.75 B (Sebastian Lares, Parker Rosenthal, Giulianna Grcia, Isabella Chambers).

BOYS

1,000-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Makar Goncharov, FGC 10:31.00, 2. Tyler Armbruster, FGC 10:55.37, 3. Henry Shoemaker, FL 10:57.10; 13-14, 1. Mason Edmund, FL 9:38.56, 2. Evan Keogh, FL 9:40.00, 3. Andrew Taylor, FL 9:40.49.

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Joseph Campagnola, FL 5:30.94, 2. Andreas Dalsilva, FGC 5:41.67, 3. Liam Halsey, FL 5:44.08; SOFLO: 7. Juan Vallmitjana, FGC 6:19.41.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast vs. Florida Swimming All-Star Dual Meet

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, Session II, 9 a.m. and Session III, 3 p.m.; Sunday, Session IV, 9 a.m.

Where: Indian River State College, Anne Wilder Aquatic Complex, 3209 Virginia Ave., Fort Pierce.

Of note: Admission is $5. Indian River Aquatics is hosting the meet. For more information call 772-462-7760.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Ten SOFLO Swimmers At FGC-Florida Swimming All-Star Meet Under Way At Indian River


By Sharon Robb

FORT PIERCE, March 29, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club has ten swimmers on the Florida Gold Coast All-Star team for the All-Star dual meet against Florida Swimming that began Friday night at Anne Wilder Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO has six boys and four girls on the team for the three-day meet that runs Friday night to Sunday morning.

The boys who qualified are Sebastian Lares, Alejandro Mateus, Javier Colmenares, Kevin Moya, Stefano Mazzi and Juan Vallmitjana.

The girls are Victoria Torres, Mariana Pinto, Anastasia Lutz and Natalia Sibug.

SOFLO’s longtime age group coach Rose Lockie is a member of the FGC All-Star coaching staff.

The top six finishers at the FGC 14&Under Short Course Junior Olympics in Coral Springs qualified for the team. Several swimmers turned down spots because of spring break vacations and other commitments.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast vs. Florida Swimming All-Star Dual Meet

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Session I, Friday 6 p.m.; Session II, Saturday, 9 a.m., Session III, 3 p.m.; Sunday, Session IV, 9 a.m.

Where: Indian River State College, Anne Wilder Aquatic Complex, 3209 Virginia Ave., Fort Pierce.

Of note: Admission is $5. Indian River Aquatics is hosting the meet. For more information call 772-462-7760.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Hartley Pitters-Hinds, Alexis Christensen Lead SOFLO In Fourth Session On Final Day Of GCST Winter Open


By Sharon Robb

FORT MYERS, January 21, 2019—It was girl power for South Florida Aquatic Club during Session Four of the Gulf Coast Swim Team Winter Open Sunday at FGCU Aquatics Center.

Hartley Pitters-Hinds, 13, was top finisher placing third in the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 38.20, dropping 3.54 seconds off her previous best. It was her best finish during the three-day meet. She had two other Top 20 finishes on the final day. She finished with six points in high point.

Alexis Christensen, 13, was ninth in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:51.56. She had three other Top 17 finishes. She finished with three points.

SOFLO had 21 swimmers (13 girls and eight boys) compete in 127 individual events and three girls teams in two relay events.

The field was comprised mostly of teams from Central and North Florida in the Florida Swimming Association. Pompano Beach Piranhas, Heritage Aquatics and SOFLO are the only Florida Gold Coast teams.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Melissa Blaine, SWIM 2:14.59; SOFLO: 18. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:35.22, time drop; Open, 1. Nicole Rodriguez, SWIM 2:13.37.

100-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Ania Kokosinski, SWIM 1:02.01; SOFLO: 11. Alexis Christensen 1:09.00, 15. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:12.16; Open, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 59.92.

50-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Michelle Cottle, LAKR 24.66; SOFLO: 15. Alexis Christensen 27.71; Open, 1. Nicole Rodriguez, SWIM 25.79.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Addison Reese, LAKR 2:29.40; SOFLO: 9. Alexis Christensen 2:51.56; Open, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 2:31.34.

50-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Sophie Cox, LAKR 34.49; SOFLO: 3. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 38.20, time drop; Open, 1. Gina Fimiano, HAT 33.24.

100-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Michelle Whelton, SKY 1:01.14; SOFLO: 17. Alexis Christensen 1:15.00, 18. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:15.49, time drop; Open, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 58.22.

200-yard medley relay:
Open, 1. Swim Florida 1:52.07.

1,000-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Hayley Clark, LAKR 10:39.02.

BOYS

200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Colton Rasmussen, SWIM 2:02.03; Open, 1. Wesley Kephart, SKY 1:59.10.

100-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. James Rose, CCS 58.63; Open, 1. Amadeusz Knop, SKY 53.97.

50-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Colton Rasmussen, SWIM 23.11; Open, 1. Kirk Klemm, SWIM 22.69.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 2:27.36; Open, 1. Joseph Joyce, SKY 2:22.91.

50-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Brent Baker, SWIM 30.06; Open, 1. Kirill Luka, SKY 30.28.

100-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Colton Rasmussen, WIM 55.96; Open, 1. Sebastian Aguirre, PB 52.60.

200-yard medley relay:
Open, 1. Swim Florida 1:45.18.

1,000-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Ryan Staunch, SWIM 9:35.95.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Natalia Sibug Leads SOFLO In Third Session On Day Two Of GCST Winter Open


By Sharon Robb

FORT MYERS, January 20, 2019—Natalia Sibug was the highest finisher for South Florida Aquatic Club Saturday during Session Four of the Gulf Coast Swim Team Winter Open Saturday at FGCU Aquatics Center.

Sibug, 12, was second in the 11-12 100-yard breaststroke in 1:15.88. She also led off SOFLO’s girls 200-yard relay that finished fourth in 1:59.50 with teammates Genesis Escobar, Caterina Fogli and Gabriela Avila. The relay’s entry time was 2:00.62.

Other top SOFLO finishers were:

Julian Sibug, 8, was sixth in the 25-yard butterfly in 26.55. He was also seventh in the 25-yard breaststroke in 28.54 and seventh in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:07.56 with a time drop of 2.12.

Alessandra Gendarmi, 10, was eighth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:38.02. She also took ninth in the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 1:15.33 with a time drop of 1.56 and tenth in the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:28.23, dropping 21.55.

Felipe Rodriguez, 11, was tenth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:33.87.

Caterina Fogli, 11, was 11th in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 1:19.68, dropping 8.80.

SOFLO had 21 swimmers (13 girls and eight boys) compete in 127 individual events and three girls teams in two relay events.

The field was comprised mostly of teams from Central and North Florida in the Florida Swimming Association. Pompano Beach Piranhas, Heritage Aquatics and SOFLO are the only Florida Gold Coast teams.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Addison Bitel, LAKR 1:15.29; SOFLO: 10. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:28.23, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:22.37; SOFLO: 13. Gabriela Avila 2:46.20, time drop.

25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Patricia Nemes, SWIM 23.18.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Addison Bitel, LAKR 1:17.87; SOFLO: 8. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:38.02; 11-12, 1. Kaylei Cunniff, SWIM 1:13.85; SOFLO: 2. Natalia Sibug 1:15.88, 18. Gabriela Avila 1:29.74, 20. Genesis Escobar 1:34.21, 21. Pilar Duranti 1:34.35, time drop.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Kaitlyn Coles, CVST 20.72.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Rylee Erisman, LAKR 1:11.92; 11-12, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:05.74; SOFLO: 16. Caterina Fogli 1:16.93, time drop, 18. Gabriela Avila 1:19.63, 19. Pilar Duranti 1:20.84, time drop, 25. Genesis Escobar 1:26.62.

25-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Michae Willhite, SWIM 17.49.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Addison Bitel, LAKR 1:08.08; SOFLO: 9. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:15.33, time drop; 11-12, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 57.82; SOFLO: 17. Gabriela Avila 1:05.88, 24. Caterina Fogli 1:09.83, 27. Pilar Duranti 1:11.26, time drop, 29. Genesis Escobar 1:12.24.

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Kaitlyn Coles, CVST 19.45.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Rylee Erisman, LAKR 1:10.60; 11-12, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:05.60; SOFLO: 11. Caterina Fogli 1:19.68, time drop.

100-yard freestyle relay:
8-and-under, 1. Gulf Coast 1:23.06.

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Swim Florida 2:16.61; 11-12, 1. Swim Florida 1:55.09, 4. SOFLO A 1:59.50 (Natalia Sibug, Genesis Escobar, Caterina Fogli, Gabriela Avila).

BOYS

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Parker Seluk, GCST 1:10.45.

200-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:08.44; SOFLO: 19. Felipe Rodriguez 3:13.43.

25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Marcos Machado, PB 23.84; SOFLO: 7. Julian Sibug 28.54.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Hunter Seluk, GCST 1:32.47; SOFLO: 7. Julian Sibug 2:07.56, time drop; 11-12, 1. Jayden Repak, CVST 1:05.93; SOFLO: 10. Felipe Rodriguez 1:33.87.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Barnaby Cotterill, GCST 19.74.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Landon Cairns, GCST 1:11.67; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 58.22; SOFLO: 19. Felipe Rodriguez 1:39.17.

25-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Chad Oake, SWIM 16.38.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Landon Cairns, GCST 1:01.98; 11-12, 1. Ryan Erisman, LAKR 53.35; SOFLO: 24. Felipe Rodriguez 1:22.74.

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Marcos Machado, PB 19.08; SOFLO: 6. Julian Sibug 26.55.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Landon Cairns, GCST 1:11.69; 11-12, 1. Ryan Erisman, LAKR 59.23.

Mixed 8-and-under 100-yard freestyle relay:
1. Gulf Coast Swim Team 1:20.33.

Mixed 10-and-under 200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Gulf Coast Swim Team 2:16.44.

Mixed 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Gulf Coast Swim Team 2:08.47.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Hit The Road For First Meet Of The New Year


By Sharon Robb

FORT MYERS, January 17, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club’s age group developmental swimmers will kick off the New Year at the Gulf Coast Swim Team Winter Open Friday through Sunday at FGCU Aquatics Center.

Twenty-one swimmers (13 girls and eight boys) will compete in 127 individual events and three girls teams in two relay events.

SOFLO swimmers racing are: Gabriela Avila, 12; Sophia Avila, 10; Samuel Bullen 13; Alexis Christensen, 13; Fiorella DiSalvo, 11; Pilar Duranti, 11; Genesis Escobar, 11; Caterina Fogli, 11; Alessandra Gendarmi, 10; Calista Harries, 12; Ryan Harries, 9; Sofia Lugo, 10; Alessio Mazzi, 12; Stefano Mazzi, 10; Leah Pando, 12; Hartley Pitters-Hinds, 13; Felipe Rodriguez, 11; Julian Sibug, 8; Natalia Sibug, 12; Juan Vallmitjana, 9; and Reed Woodward, 9.

Bullen is top seed in the 13-14 50-yard backstroke in 29.42, the only swimmer under 30 seconds in the field.

Natalia Sibug is seeded first in the 11-12 50-yard breaststroke in 34.39 and second in the 11-12 100-yard breaststroke in 1:14.10.

The competitive field is mostly teams from Central and North Florida in the Florida Swimming Association. Pompano Beach Piranhas, Heritage Aquatics and SOFLO are the only Florida Gold Coast teams.

IF YOU GO

What: GCST Winter Open

When: Friday-Sunday

Where: FGCU Aquatics Center, 10501 FGCU Blvd. South, Fort Myers.

Schedule: Friday, 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, sessions 8:30 a.m. and 1 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher Leads FGC Zone All-Star Team On Opening Day Of Southern Zones


By Sharon Robb

MIDLAND, Tex., July 31, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Mallory Schleicher was the top finisher Tuesday on opening day of the Southern Zones Age Group Championships at FMH Foundation Natatorium.

Schleicher, 14, was fourth in the 13-14 800-meter freestyle in a lifetime-best 9:24.74, dropping 2.54 off her previous best of 9:27.28 to lead the Florida Gold Coast All-Stars.

SOFLO teammate Christian Tijero, 12, was 14th in the 11-12 400-meter freestyle in 4:45.98.

Valerie Vank was a member of the mixed 11-12 200-meter freestyle relay that finished eighth in 1:54.02. Landon Kyser, Julianne McCranie and Evan Pelletier were other relay members.

As expected Florida Swimming dominated opening day action and leads the combined (138), boys (34) and girls (52). Florida Gold Coast girls are fifth, boys are ninth and combined is seventh.

The meet continues Wednesday with prelims and finals.

TUESDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 138, 2. North Carolina Swimming 121, 3. Team Georgia 104, 4. Southeastern Swimming 65, 5. South Texas 54, 7. Florida Gold Coast 31.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 34, 2. Team Georgia 32, 3. North Carolina 24, 4. Southeastern Swimming 19, 5. tie, North Texas 17, South Texas 17, 9. Florida Gold Coast 3.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 52, 2. North Carolina 43, 3. South Texas 13, 4. Team Georgia 12, 5. Florida Gold Coast 10.

GIRLS

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Addison Sauickie, FL 4:31.94, 2. Abby Dunford, LA 4:38.47, 3. Megan Corcoran, SES 4:41.97; FGC: 8. Alexis Christensen 4:48.64, 22. Giovanna Musiello 5:04.59, 29. Bella Egizi 5:20.60.

800-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Emma Hastings, NCS 9:15.03 2. Meg Howell, FL 9:17.28, 3. Julia Brzozowski, FL 9:23.98; FGC: 4. Mallory Schleicher 9:24.74, 12. Lydia Lanahan 9:44.18, 17. Kiara Caamano 9:50.25; 15-18, 1. Summer Eaker, NCS 9:14.21, 2. Emily Knorr, NCS 9:18.11, 3. Carlie Rose, FL 9:22.63.

Mixed 200-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:48.58, 2. North Carolina 1:48.66, 3. Team Georgia 1:50.65, 8. Florida Gold Coast 1:54.02 (Landon Kyser, Valerie Vank, Julianne McCranie, Evan Pelletier); 13-14, 1. Team Georgia 1:43.42, 2. North Carolina 1:43.73, 3. Florida Swimming 1:43.88, 5. Florida Gold Coast 1:46.75 (Matthew Tarafa, Aiden Kohanyi, Nicole Aguilar, Kiara Caamano); 15-18, 1. Team Georgia 1:42.15, 2. North Carolina 1:43.29, 3. Southeastern 1:44.00.

BOYS

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Michael Robinson, MS 4:23.13, 2. Max Hatcher, NTX 4:23.51, 3. Isaac Lee, SES 4:26.15; FGC: 12. Makar Goncharov 4:43.90, 14. Christian Tijero 4:45.98, 18. Evan Pelletier 4:48.33.

1500-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Riley Sampson, Fl 16:27.11, 2. Sebastien Sergile, GA 16:46.46, 3. Ben Grottle, GA 16:53.99; FGC: 8. Nicolas Gallego 17:21.96, 19. Angelo Martinez 18:36.17; 15-18, 1. Mason Mathias, SES 16:27.08, 2. Charlie Fountain, GA 16:57.27, 3. Jackson Caudill, KY 16:58.07.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Fourteen SOFLO Swimmers Headed To FGC-Florida Swimming All-Star Meet At Indian River This Weekend


By Sharon Robb

FORT PIERCE, March 21, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club has fourteen swimmers on the Florida Gold Coast All-Star team for this weekend’s All-Star dual meet against Florida Swimming at Indian River State College.

SOFLO has nine boys and five girls on the team for the three-day meet that runs from Friday night to Sunday morning.

The boys who qualified are Jonathan Lozano, Juan Colmenares, Javier Roman, Aldo Zepeda, Yannai Michael, Alejandro Mateus, Lucas Porven, Alessandro Pereira and Enrique Rodriguez.

The girls are Mariana Pinto, Giada Porven, Alexis Christensen, Mallory Schleicher and Sarah Acevedo.

Last year SOFLO sent 21 swimmers, second largest since 2010 when 24 swimmers competed.

In 2017, Florida Gold Coast boys defended their title, 319-317. The FGC girls lost, 389-247. Florida Swimming won the combined team title, 736-584.

SOFLO age group coach Lynnette Hundell was selected FGC assistant coach for the 13-14 girls.

The All-Star meet coaching staff is led by head coach Michael Averett of Swim Fort Lauderdale and FGC age group chair Jennifer Gibson, also of Swim Fort Lauderdale. Erin Condon of Gator Swim Club is head coach of the Florida Swimming All-Star team.

The top six finishers at the FGC 14&Under Junior Olympics in Coral Springs qualified for the team. Several swimmers turned down spots because of spring break vacations.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast vs. Florida Swimming All-Star Dual Meet

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Session I, Friday 6 p.m.; Session II, Saturday, 9 a.m., Session III, 3 p.m.; Sunday, Session IV, 9 a.m.

Where: Indian River State College, 3209 Virginia Ave., Fort Pierce.

Of note: Admission is $5. Indian River Aquatics is hosting the meet. For more information call 772-462-7760.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Florida Swimmers Take Center Stage On Day Two Of World Team Trials


By Sharon Robb

June 29, 2017—Ryan Murphy and Caeleb Dressel, who grew up swimming in Florida, won national titles Wednesday at the Phillips 66 National Championships and World Team Trials at Indiana University Natatorium in Indianapolis.

Murphy, the Olympic champion, won the 200-meter backstroke in 1:54.30 while Dressel won his first national title in the 50-meter butterfly in a national meet record 23.05 and qualified for his second world championship event after earning a spot in the 100-meter freestyle.

Dressel, a double Olympic gold medalist on relays in Rio, won an hour after finishing sixth in the 200-meter freestyle final.

Murphy graduated from Jacksonville Bolles and trained with the club team. Dressel graduated from Clay High School and trains with the club team.

Other Wednesday winners were:

Lilly King won the 200-meter breaststroke to set up a showdown with Russian rival Yulia Efimova at next month’s world championships. King won in a best time 2:21.83, dropping 2.2 seconds off her previous best. They will meet for the first time at worlds.

Katie Ledecky beat her best time in the world this year by a half second winning the 200-meter freestyle in 1:54.84. Ledecky has the 400 freestyle left to swim on Friday.

“Certainly growing in confidence in that race,” said Ledecky, who won the 800 freestyle the night before. “It’s right on or faster than what I was at Trials last year (1:54.88).

Kathleen Baker won the 200-meter backstroke by 2:17 seconds in 2:06.38, the fastest time in the world this year. Teenager Regan Smith, 15, was second and will be the youngest American to race in an individual event at worlds since Elizabeth Beisel in 2007.

Olympic gold medalist Kelsi Worrell of Louisville won the 50-meter butterfly in 25.69.

The winners of each event qualify for worlds with runners-up also likely to make the team through a selection process.

The five day meet continues Thursday. Thursday’s events are: 400-meter individual medley, 100-meter butterfly, 50-meter breaststroke and 50-meter backstroke.

The meet is being live streamed at usaswimming.org and also televised over 12 hours on the NBC Sports Group that includes NBCSN, Universal HD and NBC on July 1-2, 1-3 p.m.

FLORIDA GOLD COAST RESULTS

Women’s 200-meter freestyle: 60. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:04.04.

Men’s 200-meter freestyle: 71. Luke Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 1:54.32.

Women’s 200-meter breaststroke: 21. Rachel Bradford Feldman, Louisville 2:31.21, 23. Emily Kopas, Michigan 2:31.83.

Men’s 200-meter breaststroke: 14. Alex Evdokimov, Coral Springs SC 2:14.72/B Final, 4. Alex Evdokimov 2:14.00.

Women’s 200-meter backstroke: 14. Clara Smiddy, Michigan 2:11.94, 75. Darby Goodwin, VILL 2:18.59; B Final, 8. Clara Smiddy, 2:13.10.

Women’s 50-meter butterfly: 45. Jessica Nava, Pine Crest 27.91, 64. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 28.55.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

Women’s 200-meter freestyle: 1. Katie Ledecky, Stanford 1:54.84, 2. Leah Smith, Cavaliers 1:56.68, 3. Melanie Margalias, St. Petersbrg 1:56.90.

Men’s 200-meter freestyle: 1. Townley Haas, Nova Aquatics 1:45.03, 2. Blake Pieroni, Indiana 1:46.30, 3. Zane Grothe, Badger 1:46.39.

Women’s 200-meter breaststroke: 1. Lilly King, Indiana 2:21.83, 2. Bethany Galat, TAMU 2:22.24, 3. Miranda Tucker, Club Wolverine 2:25.82.

Men’s 200-meter breaststroke: 1. Kevin Cordes, Unattached 2:07.41, 2. Nicolas Fink, Athens Bulldogs 2:08.63, 3. Josh Prenot, Cal Aquatics 2:08.72.

Women’s 200-meter backstroke: 1. Kathleen Baker, TE 2:06.38, 2. Regan Smith, RIP 2:08.55, 3. Asia Seidt, Lakeside 2:08.99.

Men’s 200-meter backstroke: 1. Ryan Murphy, Cal Aquatics 1:54.30, 2. Jacob Pebley, Cal Aquatics 1:54.78, 3. Robert Owen, Hoki 1:57.17.

Women’s 50-meter butterfly: 1. Kelsi Worrell, Cardinals 25.69, 2. Hellen Moffitt, NCAC 26.19, 3. Kendyl Stewart, Trojan 26.24.

Men’s 50-meter butterfly: 1. Caeleb Dressel, Bolles 23.05, 2. Cullen Jones, Wolfpack 23.27, 3. Tim Phillips, SwimMAC 23.37.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com