Francesca Perry Leads SOFLO Sharks At Friday Night Sunrise Sizzler


By Sharon Robb

SUNRISE, April 27, 2019—Francesca Perry came up big for South Florida Aquatic Club at the Friday Night 8-and-Under Sunrise Swimming Sizzler at Sunrise Civic Center.

Perry, 8, won two events and finished second, third and seventh in her other three events.

Perry won the 7-8 25-yard butterfly in a best time 17.22, dropping 0.53 seconds. She was second in the 25-yard backstroke in 19.90. She was third in the 25-yard breaststroke in a best time 22.04, dropping 0.91 seconds and was a member of SOFLO’s winning 100-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:07.90, shaving 4.18 off its seed time.

Jemma Baldwin, 8, collected first, second, third, fourth and fifth place finishes.

Baldwin was also a member of the winning 100-yard freestyle relay. She was second in the 25-yard freestyle in a best time 16.27, dropping 0.37 seconds. She was third in the 25-yard butterfly in a best time 17.85, dropping 1.30 seconds. She was fourth in the 25-yard backstroke in 20.60. She was fifth in the 25-yard breaststroke in a best time 23.07 dropping 0.58.

Cherill Royalty, 8, was a member of the winning relay and also took home two sixth places, one eighth and one 12th place with four best times.

Jordan Evans, 8, was the fourth member of the winning relay and also had sixth, 11, 13 and 15 finishes with two best times.

Aanya Robinson, 8, also had four best times and finishes of 10, 15 twice and 16.

In the boys’ races, Matthew Ortiz, 8, was a member of the second place 100-yard freestyle team that finished in 1:19.10. He was also fourth in the 25-yard butterfly in a best time 19.71, dropping 1.92. He also finished tenth and 12th twice with all best times.

Eric Ferrer, 8, was also a member of the runner-up relay and had two ninths, 13 and 19 finishes.

Daniel Chaussky, 8, was a member of the relay team and finished with a sixth, ninth and two 12th places.

Julian Sibug, 8, was also on the relay team and had three best times. He had one tenth, 17th, 26th and 30th places.

SOFLO was one of 14 teams in the field. Others were Azura Florida Aquatics, Coral Springs Swim Club, Cyclones Swim Team, Heritage Aquatic Team, Miami Swimming Academy, Midtown Weston, Plantation Swim Team, Swim Fort Lauderdale, SwimFast, TSAquatics, YMCA of South Florida, YMCA of South Palm Beach and host Sunrise Swimming.

SOFLO had 12 swimmers compete in 48 individual events and both girls and boys relays.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

25-yard butterfly:
6-and-under, 1. Wendy La Pietra, Azura 17.89; 7-8, 1. Francesca Perry, SOFLO 17.22, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Jemma Baldwin 17.85, time drop, 6. Cherill Royalty 19.98, 13. Jordan Evans 21.80, 15. Aanya Robinson 22.38, time drop.

25-yard backstroke:
6-and-under, 1. Wendy La Pietra, Azura 21.07; 7-8, 1. Sabina La Pietra, Azura 19.15; SOFLO: 2. Francesca Perry 19.90, 4. Jemma Baldwin 20.60, 8. Cherill Royalty 22.02, time drop, 15. Jordan Evans 23.31, 16. Aanya Robinson 23.37, time drop.

25-yard breaststroke:
6-and-under, 1. Wendy La Pietra, Azura 26.71; 7-8. 1. Sabina La Pietra, Azura 20.08; SOFLO: 3. Francesca Perry 22.04, time drop, 5. Jemma Baldwin 23.07, time drop, 6. Jordan Evans 23.71, time drop, 10. Aanya Robinson 24.87, time drop, 12. Cherill Royalty 26.13, time drop.

25-yard freestyle:
6-and-under, 1. Wendy La Pietra, Azura 16.68; 7-8, 1. Sabina La Pietra, Azura 15.61; SOFLO: 2. Jemma Baldwin 16.27, time drop, 6. Cherill Loyalty 17.19, 7. Francesca Perry 17.66, 11. Jordan Evans 18.14, time drop, 15. Aanya Robinson 19.23, time drop.

100-yard freestyle relay:
8-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 1:07.90, 2. Azura 1:12.43, 3. Sunrise 1:17.19.

BOYS

25-yard butterfly:
6-and-under, 1. Guy Soto, CCPR 22.98; 7-8, 1. Gabriel Soto, CCPR 17.23; SOFLO: 4. Matthew Ortiz 19.71, time drop, 9. Eric Ferrer 22.00, 12. Daniel Chaussky 22.73, 17. Julian Sibug 24.20, time drop, 19. Vishnu Shivakumar 24.42, 34. Toma Petkov 29.12, 43. David Gonzalez Maleno 31.95.

25-yard backstroke:
6-and-under, 1. Guy Soto, CCPR 24.78; 7-8, 1. Alex Diaz, SF 20.73; SOFLO: 9. Daniel Chaussky 23.36, 12. Matthew Ortiz 23.68, time drop, 19. Eric Ferrer 25.21, 25. Vishnu Shivakumar 25.76, 26. Julian Sibug 25.80, 30. Toma Petkov 27.16, 39. David Gonzalez Meleno 28.17, time drop.

25-yard breaststroke:
6-and-under, 1. Ryan Harris, Azura 28.28; 7-8, 1. Alex Diaz, SF 21.53; SOFLO: 6. Daniel Chaussky 25.47, 9. Eric Ferrer 26.25, 10. Julian Sibug 26.72, time drop, 12. Matthew Ortiz 26.96, time drop, 17. Vishnu Shivakumar 27.65, 25. Toma Petkov 28.35, 33. David Gonzalez Maleno 29.86, time drop.

25-yard freestyle:
6-and-under, 1. Ryan Harris, Azura 19.47; 7-8, 1. Gabriel Soto, CCPR 15.74; SOFLO: 10. Matthew Ortiz 19.10, time drop, 12. Daniel Chaussky 19.26, 13. Eric Ferrer 19.37, 28. Vishnu Shivakumar 22.28, 30. Julian Sibug 22.74, time drop, 33. Toma Petkov 23.03, 37. David Gonzalez Maleno 23.37.

100-yard freestyle relay:
8-and-under, 1. Midtown Weston 1:10.68, 2. SOFLO 1:19.10, 3. Cyclones 1:22.74.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Diego Nazario-Vazquez Leads SOFLO At Piranhas Turkey Classic


By Sharon Robb

POMPANO BEACH, November 26, 2018—Diego Nazario-Vazquez of South Florida Aquatic Club rose to the occasion at the recent Piranhas Turkey Classic at Pompano Beach Aquatic Center.

Nazario-Vazquez, 12, was SOFLO’s top finisher in the two-day meet. He won two events, finished second and 13th in two others and swam four best times.

Nazario-Vazquez won the 50-yard butterfly in 26.73 with a 3.58 time drop. He won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.05 with a 1.38 time drop.

He was also second in the 50-yard backstroke in 29.46 with a 2.76 time drop. He was 13th in the 50-yard breaststroke with an impressive time drop of 7.98.

Nazario-Vazquez was also third among the 11-12 age group in the combined events quadathlon.

Other top six SOFLO finishers were:

Francesca Perry, 8, was third in the 25-yard butterfly in a best time 17.75 with a 0.38 time drop and third in the 25-yard backstroke in a best time 19.71 with a 0.73 time drop. She was also eighth in the 25-yard breaststroke in 23.87 and eighth in the 25-yard freestyle in a best time 17.42 with a time drop of 0.22. She was ranked fourth in the quadathlon.

Shelby Evans, 8, collected a third in the 25-yard breaststroke in a best time 21.39 with a time drop of 0.10; fifth in the 25-yard backstroke in a best time 20.20 with a 0.25 time drop; eighth in the 25-yard butterfly in 19.82; and tenth place in the 25-yard freestyle in 18.25.

Connor Jimenez, 9, was third in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 34.27 with a 0.13 time drop.

Caterina Fogli, 10, was fifth in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 36.09 with a time drop of 0.64.

Logan Gonzalez, 13, was fifth in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 28.23 with a time drop of 0.45. He swam three best times in his other events where he was seventh, 17th and 22nd.

Dylan McVeigh, 8, was sixth in the 25-yard breaststroke in 23.67.

Joseph-Blake Natino, 9, was sixth in the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 40.73 with a 0.18 time drop. He had three other best times

In addition to SOFLO and host Piranhas, among other Florida Gold Coast teams that competed were Azura, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Midtown, Wellington Wahoos, SwimFast, Blue Marlins, Hialeah Storm, Coral Springs Swim Club, Heritage Aquatics and Westminster Academy.

The Piranhas also hosted the Food Drive To Feed The Hungry in Broward County. The unique idea has become popular among swimmers, parents and coaches. Instead of gate admission, attendees were asked to donate non-perishable food items that were collected at the gate.


Piranhas Turkey Classic Results
GIRLS

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Alina Rodriguez, PB 15:31; SOFLO: 3. Francesca Perry 17.75, 7. Jemma Baldwin 19.49, 8. Shelby Evans 19.82.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Alina Rodriguez, PB 18.58; SOFLO: 3. Francesca Perry 19.71, 5. Shelby Evans 20.20, 6. Jemma Baldwin 20.24, 7. Sofia Rodriguez 20.87.

25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Nayla DiSarno, Unattached 20.00; SOFLO: 3. Shelby Evans 21.39, 8. Francesca Perry 23.87, 9. Jordan Evans 24.39.

25-yard freestyle:
1. Alina Rodriguez, PB 15.28; SOFLO: 8. Francesca Perry 17.42, 9. Jemma Baldwin 17.77, 10. Shelby Evans 18.25.

50-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Ana Gedeon, YSF 30.45; SOFLO: 13. Sarah Vasquez 35.71; 11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, AZ 27.57; 13-14, 1. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 27.05; 15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, AZ 25.65.

50-yard backstroke:
9-10, 1. Tania Mantilla, Unattached 33.91; SOFLO: 5. Caterina Fogli 36.09; 11-12, 1. Julianne McCraine, AZ 29.09; 13-14, 1. Nicole Bellardi, MWA 29.25; 15-and-over, 1. Claudia Acosta, HSC 28.55.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-10, 1. Ana Gedeon, YSF 37.99; SOFLO: 13. Sarah Vasquez 42.67; 11-12, 1. Tawanna McLemore, TSA 33.18; SOFLO: 10. Kaitlyn Barrios 35.73; 13-14, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 31.32; 15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, AZ 30.09.

50-yard freestyle:
9-10, 1. Ana Gedeon, YSF 27.76; SOFLO: 18. Sarah Vasquez 32.30; 11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, AZ 25.86; SOFLO: 15. Anastasia Lutz 28.37; 13-14, 1. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 25.06; 15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, AZ 24.56.

BOYS

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Matthew Adam, Unattached 16.39.

25-yard backstroke
8-and-under, 1. Caleb Caponera, SAS 18.69.

25-yard breaststroke
8-and-under, 1. Matthew Meneses, Unattached 22.68; SOFLO: 6. Dylan McVeigh 23.67.

25-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Caleb Caponera, SAS 15.37.

50-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 29.20; SOFLO: 10. Connor Jimenez 33.41, 12. Juan Vallmitjana 35.01; 11-12, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 26.73; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 24.56; 15-and-over, 1. Thiago Sickert, AZ 22.13.

50-yard backstroke:
9-10, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 29.85; SOFLO: 3. Connor Jimenez 34.27, 14. Mason Jimenez 38.92; 11-12, 1. Diego Balbi, SAS 29.39; SOFLO: 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 29.46; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 26.03; SOFLO: 5. Logan Gonzalez 28.23; 15-and-over, 1. Thiago Sickert, AZ 23.87.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-10, 1. Gabriel Amorim, BMSC 38.20; SOFLO: 6. Joseph-Blake Natino 40.73, 13. Juan Vallmitjana 43.45, 15. tie, Mason Jimenez 43.54 and Connor Jimenez 43.54; 11-12, 1. Evan Wilson, MCDA 31.08; SOFLO: 13. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 37.05; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 29.81; SOFLO: 7. Logan Gonzalez 31.34; 15-and-over, 1. Thiago Sickert, AZ 27.28.

50-yard freestyle:
9-10, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 27.28; SOFLO: 10. Connor Jimenez 30.22, 11. Juan Vallmitjana 30.60; 11-12, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 25.05; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 22.34; SOFLO: 17. Logan Gonzalez 25.44; 15-and-over, 1. Thiago Sickert, AZ 21.20.

COMBINED EVENTS QUADATHLON
GIRLS

8-and-under, 1. Alina Rodriguez, PB 1:11.04; SOFLO: 4. Francesca Perry 1:18.75, 6. Shelby Evans 1:19.66, 8. Jemma Baldwin 1:22.85, 13. Sofia Rodriguez 1:29.92, 15. Jordan Evans 1:30.63.

9-10, 1. Ana Gedeon, YSF 2:11.38; SOFLO: 10. Sarah Vasquez 2:28.93, 18. Caterina Fogli 2:32.61.

11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, AZ 1:56.73; SOFLO: 16. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:10.02.

13-14, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:54.02.

15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, AZ 1:49.33.

BOYS

8-and-under, 1. Caleb Caponera, SAS 1:13.75.

9-10, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 2:05.92; SOFLO: 9. Connor Jimenez 2:21.44, 12. Juan Vallmitjana 2:28.91, 14. Joseph-Blake Natino 2:30.72, 17. Mason Jimenez 2:32.48.

11-12, 1. Evan Wilson, MCDA 1:54.76; SOFLO: 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:58.29, 21. Luca Hincapie 2:14.47.

13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 1:42.74; SOFLO: 10. Logan Gonzalez 1:53.03.

15-and-over, 1. Thiago Sickert, AZ 1:34.48.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Francesca Perry, Shelby Evans Lead SOFLO In Fall Season Opening Sizzler


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, August 25, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers started off the fall season on a successful note Saturday at the TYR Back To School Sizzler at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO’s Francesca Perry and Shelby Evans dominated the girls’ events.

Perry, 8, won two individual races and finished fourth and eighth in two other races with all best times.

Perry won the 25-yard butterfly in 18.13 and 25-yard backstroke in 20.44. She was fourth in the 25-yard breaststroke in 22.95 and eighth in the 25-yard freestyle in 17.64.

Evans 8, won one event and finished second, third and sixth in other races.

Evans won the 25-yard breaststroke in a best time 21.49; was second in the 25-yard backstroke in a best time 20.45; third in the 25-yard freestyle in a best time 16.53; and sixth in the 25-yard butterfly in a best time 19.75.

Lorenzo Bagnuoli was SOFLO’s top boys’ finisher. The 8-year-old was sixth in the 25-yard backstroke in a best time 23.02; seventh in the 25-yard butterfly in a best time 21.81; seventh in the 25-yard breaststroke in 26.82; and tied for ninth in the 25-yard freestyle in a best time 20.15. He dropped an impressive 6.05 seconds off his breaststroke event.

The developmental meet was cancelled because of bad weather.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

25-yard butterfly:
7-8, 1. Francesca Perry, SOFLO 18.13, time drop, 2. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 19.15, time drop, 3. Alicia Salazar, Unattached 19.32; SOFLO TOP 10: 6. Shelby Evans 19.75, time drop, 8. Saree Young 22.23, time drop, 9. Jordan Evans 22.26, time drop.

25-yard backstroke:
7-8, 1. Francesca Perry, SOFLO 20.44, time drop, 2. Shelby Evans, SOFLO 20.45, time drop, 3. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 20.69, time drop; SOFLO: 7. Saree Young 21.65, time drop, 10. Jordan Evans 22.83, time drop.

25-yard breaststroke:
7-8, 1. Shelby Evans, SOFLO 21.49, time drop, 2. Olivia Wilson, Unattached 22.51, 3. Alicia Salazar, Unattached 22.88; SOFLO: 4. Francesca Perry 22.95, time drop, 5. Jemma Baldwin 23.65, time drop, 6. Jordan Evans 23.78, time drop, 9. Saree Young 23.96, time drop.

25-yard freestyle:
7-8, 1. Lua Suzal, Unattached 16.26, 2. Alicia Salazar, Unattached 16.37, 3. Shelby Evans, SOFLO, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Jemma Baldwin 16.64, time drop, 8. Francesca Perry 17.64, time drop, 9. Saree Young 18.73, time drop, 10. Jordan Evans 19.52, time drop.

BOYS

25-yard butterfly:
6-and-under, 1. Mateo Virto, MWA 24.31, 2. Luis Escobar, Unattached 34.31, 3. Timofei Budyonny, MWA 35.63; 7-8, 1. Liam Fothergill, MWA 15.29, 2. Matthew Adan, Unattached 18.37, 3. Brandon Almuina, Unattached 19.56; SOFLO: 7. Lorenzo Bagnuoli 21.81, time drop, 9. Matthew Ortiz 24.20.

25-yard backstroke:
6-and-under, 1. Mateo Virto, MWA 23.83, 2. Luis Escobar, Unattached 27.31, 3. Guy Soto, CCPR 31.60; 7-8, 1. Liam Fothergill, MWA 18.50, 2. Dmitrijs Sterbs, CCPR 21.04, 3. Matthew Adan, Unattached 21.50; SOFLO: 6. Lorenzo Bagnuoli 23.02, time drop.

25-yard breaststroke:
6-and-under, 1. Mateo Virto, MWA 25.28, 2. Luis Escobar, Unattached 32.20, 3. Leonardo Zuluaga, MWA 34.47; 7-8, 1. Liam Fothergill, MWA 20.53, 2. Matthew Meneses, Unattached23.07, 3. Brandon Almuina, Unattached 23.66; SOFLO: 7. Lorenzo Bagnuoli 26.82, time drop, 9. Matthew Ortiz 28.78, 10. Julian Sibug 30.37.

25-yard freestyle:
6-and-under, 1. Mateo Virto, MWA 20.22, 2. Eli Montealegre, FFSC 24.97, 3. Luis Escobar, Unattached 25.02; 7-8, 1. Liam Fothergill, MWA 14.72, 2. Brandon Almuina, Unattached 16.40, 3. Luke James, FFSC 16.73; SOFLO: 9. tie, Lorenzo Bagnuoli and Matthew Ortiz, 20.15.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Back To Racing On Saturday


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, August 24, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers return to action on Saturday at the SOFLO Back To School & TYR Aviation Sizzler Developmental Meet.

After a too short summer vacation and students returning to school, more than 50 swimmers will now return to racing in their home pool at Academic Village Pool.

To ease back into competition event distances are limited to 25, 50 and 100 yards. SOFLO swimmers will compete in 194 individual events and three relays.

Among SOFLO’s top seeds are:

Francesca Perry, 8, 25-yard butterfly, 18.31.

Shelby Evans, 8, 25-yard breaststroke, 21.51 and 25-yard backstroke, 20.94.

Mark Andre De Gracia, 14, 50-yard freestyle, 26.24 and 100-yard individual medley, 1:02.46.

In addition to host SOFLO, other teams competing are Cooper City Cyclones, Midtown Weston Aquatics and Flying Fish Swim Club of Miami

The sizzler races for 6-and-unders and 7-8s begin 10 a.m. and end 10:30 a.m. The developmental meet for 9-14s begin after a 15-minute break around 10:45 a.m.

IF YOU GO

What: SOFLO Back To School & TYR Aviation Sizzler Developmental Meet

When: Saturday, 10 a.m.-noon, warm-up 9 a.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines.

Of note: There is no admission. Heat sheets are free and available online at soflomeets.info/Aviation or Meet Mobile. For information call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Get In Some Good Racing At NMST Open Invite Shamrock Sprint Meet


By Sharon Robb

NORTH MIAMI, April 16, 2018—Francesca and Isabella Perry and Juan Vallmitjana were among top South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers at the North Miami Swim Team Open Invite Shamrock Sprint Meet Saturday at Miami-Dade College North Campus pool.

Francesca Perry, 7, was second in 50-yard butterfly in a best time 42.39 and was fourth in the 200-yard individual medley in 3:26.52.

Isabella Perry, 9, was third in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:52.44 and fifth in the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 1:21.26, shaving 3.53 seconds off her previous time.

Juan Vallmitjana, 9, was third in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 41.05; fourth in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 33.49 and fourth in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:33.01.

Among SOFLO’s other top five finishers were:

Caterina Fogli, 50-yard backstroke, fourth, 38.59, time drop; 100-yard backstroke, fourth, 1:28.23, time drop; 50-yard butterfly, fourth, 43.51; 50-yard freestyle, fifth, 34.92.

Alexandra Strong, 100-yard backstroke, fifth, 1:38.39, time drop.

Jade McVeigh, 100-yard backstroke, fifth, 1:42.79.

Matt McVeigh, 50-yard backstroke, fifth, 42.03.

Erick Esser, 50-yard breaststroke, fourth, 44.02; 100-yard backstroke, fourth, 1:26.91, time drop; 100-yard breaststroke, fifth, 1:31.84, time drop.

Jamie Quintana, 100-yard backstroke, fifth, 1:27.67.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS SESSION ONE

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:14.67; SOFLO: 6. Isabella Perry 2:54.94, time drop.

25-yard backstroke:
6-and-under, 1. Uma Vogan, BISC 22.21; 7-8, 1. Emily Wolk, MCDA 21.90.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Belinda Muzii, MCDA 35.19; SOFLO: 4. Caterina Fogli 38.59, time drop, 14. Francesca Perry 42.89, time drop, 15. Alexandra Strong 44.46, time drop, 18. Sarah Bedoya 46.03, 24. Gabriela Marin 53.59, time drop.

25-yard breaststroke:
6-and-under, 1. Uma Vogan, BISC 26.47; 7-8, 1. Nila Nahuz, CANE 25.83.

25-yard butterfly:
6-and-under, 1. Uma Vogan, BISC 27.39; 7-8, 1. Veronica Barrera, MAC 21.82.

25-yard freestyle:
6-and-under, 1. Emma Falconi, MCDA 21.01; 7-8, 1. Nila Nahuz, CANE 19.90.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Ainnara Lazzaro, SDST 31.74; SOFLO: 5. Caterina Fogli 34.92, 7. Isabella Perry 37.28, 13. Sarah Bedoya 39.54, 15. Francesca Perry 40.49, 21. Gabriela Marin 45.19, time drop, 25. Alexandra Strong 47.72.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 1:16.06; SOFLO: 4. Caterina Fogli 1:28.23, time drop, 5. Alexandra Strong 1:38.39, time drop.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Miranda Salcedo, ASC 37.97; SOFLO: 2. Francesca Perry 42.39, time drop, 4. Caterina Fogli 43.51, 13. Gabriela Marin 1:10.09.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Belinda Muzii, MCDA 1:05.91; SOFLO: 5. Isabella Perry 1:21.26, time drop, 9.Sarah Bedoya 1:25.82, time drop, 10. Caterina Fogli 1:26.02.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Isabella Marko, CM 41.75; SOFLO: 9. Francesca Perry 55.46, 13. Gabriela Marin 1:02.97.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Ainnara Lazzaro, SDST 1:35.25.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Belinda Muzii, MCDA 1:17.94; SOFLO: 10. Alexandra Strong 1:52.46, time drop.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Isabella Marko, CM 1:32.30; SOFLO: 3. Isabella Perry 1:52.44.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Alexia Mohammed, CM 3:02.28; SOFLO: 4. Francesca Perry 3:26.52.

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Miami Country Day 1:47.00, 2. SOFLO A 2:35.62.

GIRLS SESSION TWO

200-yard freestyle:
11-and-open, 1. Brooke Mundy, EA 2:04.40

50-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Victoria Pena, FKSC 34.34; SOFLO: 14. Elizabeth Volovich 45.46; 13-14, 1. Zoe Marchetti, FKSC 28.95; SOFLO: 17. Jade McVeigh 47.81.

100-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:11.55; SOFLO: 10. Elizabeth Volovich 2:04.57; 13-14, 1. Brooke Mundy, EA 1:20.88; 15-and-over, 1. Caroline Rodriguez, ASC 1:14.63.

200-yard butterfly:
Open, 1. Beverly Muzii, MCDA 2:21.06.

50-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Mia Gelin, EA 28.60; SOFLO: 21. Elizabeth Volovich 40.71, time drop; 13-14, 1. Rachel Yordi, OSC 26.45; SOFLO: 20. Jade McVeigh 39.66; 15-and-over, 1. Iliana Ravelo, ASC 26.39.

100-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:01.14; 13-14, 1. Ysabella Farias, ASC 1:06.83; SOFLO: 5. Jade McVeigh 1:42.79; 15-and-over, 1. Anamaria Paulus, CANE 1:31.65.

200-yard breaststroke:
Open, 1. Beverly Muzii, MCDA 2:36.15.

50-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Sara Acevedo, CM 35.53; 13-14, 1. Raschel Yordi, OSC 29.84; 15-and-over, 1. Anamaria Paulus, CANE 40.42.

100-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Brianna Ray, MCDA 1:02.48; 13-14, 1. Beverly Muzii, MCDA 57.69; SOFLO: 14. Jade McVeigh 1:30.17; 15-and-over, 1. Iliana Ravelo, ASC 56.65.

50-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Abbie Sargeant, FKSC 35.95; SOFLO: 13. Elizabeth Volovich 1:00.66; 13-14, 1. Rachel Yordi, OSC 33.75.

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:00.93; 13-14, 1. Brooke Mundy, EA 1:07.74; 15-and-over, 1. Caroline Rodriguez, ASC 1:03.10.

100-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Brianna Ray, MCDA 1:13.97; SOFLO: 10. Elizabeth Volovich 1:45.63, time drop; 13-14, 1. Rachel Yordi, OSC 1:09.06.

200-yard backstroke:
Open, 1. Fabiana Avendano, SDST 2:26.77.

200-yard individual medley:
Open, 1. Illiana Ravelo, ASC 2:20.02.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Miami Country Day 1:48.95.

400-yard individual medley:
Open, 1. Beverly Muzii, MCDA 5:05.97.

BOYS SESSION ONE

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, CM 2:25.85; SOFLO:7. Juan Vallmitjana 2:45.71

25-yard backstroke:
6-and-under, 1. Andrei Saper, EA 28.63; 7-8, 1. Elan Baker, NMST 19.96.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Joshua Barreto, OSC 34.66; SOFLO: 3. Juan Vallmitjana 41.05, time drop, 5. Matt McVeigh 42.03, 7. Brandon Lozano 44.14, time drop, 19. Mathias Galarraga 47.59, 23. Adrian Sowma 49.70, 24. Martin Petkov 49.75, 26. Ethan Hill 51.00, time drop.

25-yard breaststroke:
6-and-under, 1. Andrei Saper, EA 31.98; 7-8, 1. George Gerasim, UNNM 24.96.

25-yard butterfly:
6-and-under, 1. Tan Estrada, OSC 37.63; 7-8, 1. Elan Beker, NMST 19.11; SOFLO: 8. Brandon Lozano 28.02.

25-yard freestyle:
6-and-under, 1. Alexandr Anosov, MCDA 28.44; 7-8, 1. Elan Beker, NMST 17.83.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Santana De La Cruz, NMST 32.40; SOFLO: 4. Juan Vallmitjana 33.49, time drop, 18. Matt McVeigh 39.47, 19. Brandon Lozano 39.48, time drop, 23. Mathias Galarraga 41.23, 36. Martin Petkov 47.68, 38. Adrian Sowma 48.40, 41. Ethan Hill 49.86.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, CM 1:15.44; SOFLO: 8. Matt McVeigh 1:35.28.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Anthony Palermo, FKSC 32.59; SOFLO: 7. Juan Vallmitjana 43.56, 10. Ethan Hill 53.94.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Juanfra Gudino, CANE 1:09.25; SOFLO: 10. Brandon Lozano 1:28.43, 13. Mathias Galarraga 1:35.29, 14. Matt McVeigh 1:36.33, 15. Martin Petkov 1:37.29, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Joshua Barreto, OSC 37.72; SOFLO: 9. Matt McVeigh 50.52, 10. Martin Petkov 52.22, time drop, 17. Ethan Hill 57.49, 23. Adrian Sowma 1:00.71, 27. Mathias Galarraga 1:12.17.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Lucas Franchak 1:33.56.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Joshua Barreto, OSC 1:16.43; SOFLO: 4. Juan Vallmitjana 1:33.01, 12. Ethan Hill 1:53.99.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Joshua Barreto, OSC 1:21.25; SOFLO: 9. Martin Petkov 1:52.33, 10. Brandon Lozano 2:04.48.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 2:48.63.

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Miami Beach 2:32.54, 2. SOFLO A 2:43.71 (Brandon Lozano, Ethan Hill, Martin Petkov, Juan Vallmitjana).

BOYS SESSION TWO

200-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Ben Wilson, MCDA 1:55.38; SOFLO: 17. Jaime Quintana 2:55.54, 18. Sebastian Bozeman 3:13.03.

50-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Peter Roca, EA 36.04; SOFLO: 7. Juan-Esteban Ramirez 49.73, time drop, 8. Julien Perdigon 51.84; 13-14, 1. Finn Winkler, EA 27.76; 15-and-over, 1. Zach Schechter, CANE 28.94.

100-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:13.03; SOFLO: 5. Erick Esser 1:31.84, time drop, 7. Jaime Quintana 1:36.64, 12. Julien Perdigon 2:10.71; 13-14, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 1:02.79; 15-and-over, 1. Joshua Desrouleaux, NMST 1:14.44,

200-yard butterfly:
Open, 1. AJ Martinez, SFTL 2:00.05.

50-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Marcelo Mansur, MAC 28.14; SOFLO: 8. Jaime Quintana 33.99, time drop, 16. Erick Esser 37.42, time drop, 17. Julien Perdigon 41.94, 20. Juan-Esteban Ramirez 46.32; 13-14, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 24.13; 15-and-over, 1. Ben Phung, NMST 23.99.

100-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:01.43; SOFLO: 4. Erick Esser 1:26.91, time drop, 5. Jaime Quintana 1:27.67, 6. Juan-Esteban Ramirez 1:48.22, time drop; 13-14, 1. Diego Marques, MBS 1:11.54; 15-and-over, 1. Tim Phung, NMST 1:06.74.

200-yard breaststroke:
Open, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 2:18.37; SOFLO: 9. Sebastian Bozeman 3:32.05.

50-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Evan Wilson, MCDA 30.67; 13-14, 1. AJ Martinez, SFTL 26.10; 15-and-over, 1. Ben Wilson, MDA 25.82.

100-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Evan Wilson, MCDA 1:01.63; SOFLO: 6. Jaime Quintana 1:21.12, 8. Erick Esser 1:21.52, 10. Julien Perdigon 1:41.54; 13-14, 1. Juan Pallin, ASC 55.83; 15-and-over, 1. Ben Wilson, MCDA 51.35.

50-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 34.46; SOFLO: 4. Erick Esser 44.02, 9. Julien Perdigon 1:02.75, 10. Juan-Esteban Ramirez 1:09.51, time drop; 13-14, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 29.97; 15-and-over, 1. Ben Wilson, MCDA 31.24.

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Abelardo Kauefate, SDST 1:17.43; 13-14, 1. Finn Winkler, EA 1:01.39; 15-and-over, 1. Zach Schechter, CANE 1:02.51.

100-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:02.68; 13-14, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 57.05; 15-and-over, 1. Tim Phung, NMST 1:05.60.

200-yard backstroke:
Open, 1. Zach Schechter, CANE 2:14.20.

200-yard individual medley:
Open, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 2:13.15.

200-yard freestyle relay:
Open, 1. Miami Country Day 1:39.24.

400-yard individual medley:
Open, 1. Byron Norris, CANE 4:57.53.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com