Big Week For FHSAA: Fate Of Fall High School Sports Hangs In Balance, No Live Streaming Of Crucial Vote


By Sharon Robb

GAINESVILLE, August 10, 2020—The Florida High School Athletic Association Board of Directors will decide the fate of the fall high school sports season, including swimming and diving, this week in front of a limited audience.

Two key meetings are scheduled. On Tuesday the FHSAA’s Sports Medicine Advisory Committee (SMAC) will present its three plans to the FHSAA Board of Directors.

On Friday, the FHSAA Board of Directors final voting session, based on input from several committees including the Athletic Director Advisory Committee, will be held.

In July, SMAC created a report that said starting football and volleyball is unsafe because those sports present a high risk of spreading the coronavirus. The board of directors relied on the SMAC report when voting to delay the start of fall practices from July 27 to Aug. 24.

SMAC also recommended that schools do not start sports until the positivity rate of COVID-19 tests is 5% or lower in its county, a suggestion the board opted against. The positivity rate statewide was 9.1% according to the Florida Department of Health. The rate varies widely by county particularly in South Florida, still a “hot spot” in Phase 1.

SMAC is expected to move back the start of sports even further than Aug. 24 based on current COVID-19 numbers.

The FHSAA Board of Directors’ 16-person panel is set to meet in person Friday at the Best Western Gateway Grand in Gainesville at 10 a.m. However, a live stream of the meeting isn’t planned by the FHSAA, much to the disappointment of parents, athletes and coaches. The first two zoom emergency meetings were live streamed on YouTube and attracted a viewership of more than 4,000 from around the state including media.

An FHSAA official said only 50 people, including board members and staff, will be allowed into the meeting ballroom because of Alachua County social-distancing restrictions. That unexpected move has already attracted heavy criticism as the FHSAA’s 700-plus member schools await the vote.

Coaches, parents and athletes assumed Friday’s meeting would be live streamed since the first two meetings were. FHSAA executive director George Tomyn has been asked for the meeting to be streamed to the public, but he has already said there would be no broadcast. Several media outlets have also complained about lack of access.

“I’m not trying to avoid anything,” Tomyn told the Orlando Sentinel last Friday. “This is how we decided to do things because this is the customary arrangement for our meetings. Of course, the social-distancing requirements mean we cannot accommodate as many people, but this is our standard meeting procedure. We’re an athletic association, not a broadcasting company.”

The FHSAA has an email address, questions@fhsaa.org, set up for anyone who wants to offer suggestions or ask questions. Those must be received before 8 a.m. on Friday to be shared with all board members for consideration. On an announcement on its FHSAA website, individuals who wish to speak to the board can attend the meeting and sign up on site prior to the start of the meeting.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Westminster Academy Wins Two Relays, SOFLO Boys Third On Day One Of Southern Zone South Sectional Championships In Gainesville


By Sharon Robb

GAINESVILLE, July 7, 2018—Westminster Academy Swim Club swept the 200-meter medley and 200-meter freestyle relays against a strong field on Day One of the Speedo Champions Series Southern Zone South Sectional Championships Friday at the University of Florida’s O’Connell Center Pool in Gainesville.

The foursome of Anthony Barbar, David Lambert, Austin Saunders and Robinson Molina won both the 200-meter medley relay in 1:43.17 and 200-meter freestyle relay in 1:35.70.

SOFLO’s highest women’s finisher was its seventh-place 200-meter medley relay of Paige Lane, Kelley Heron, Kathleen Golding and Jessica Rodriguez in 2:03.22.

SOFLO’s B relay of Lance Lesage, CJ Kopecki, Juan Pineda and Rafael Rodriguez finished eighth in 1:51.96 ahead of the A relay of Robert Wilson, Juan Serna, Marc Rojas and Ricardo Roche in 1:52.33.

South Florida Aquatic Club boys are third with 90 points. Metro Aquatics lead with 129. Sarasota YMCA Sharks lead the combined with 183 and women’s team standings with 62.

In addition to SOFLO, other top teams entered are host Gator Swim Club, Bolles, Sarasota YMCA Sharks, AquaKids Sharks, Gulliver Swim Club, Club Seminole, Westminster Academy, Trinity Prep, Metro Aquatics, Swim Florida, Highlander and Hurricane Aquatics.

The Speedo Sectionals Series display some of the top swimming talent across the U.S. The series has several stops in various zones. The full results can be found on Meet Mobile but being loaded extremely slow.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota YMCA Sharks 183, 2. Bolles 145, 3. Gator Swim Club 138, 4. Metro Aquatics 129, 5. St. Petersburg 99, 6. SOFLO 90.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Metro Aquatics 129, 2. Sarasota 121, 3. SOFLO 90, 4. Bolles and Gator Swim Club 86, 6. Westminster Academy 64.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota 62, 2. Bolles 59, 3. Gator Swim Club 52, 4. St. Petersburg 38, 5. Central Florida 29.

GIRLS

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Kensey McMahon, Bolles 16:41.91, 2. Kahra Williams, GSC 16:55,66, 3. Emma Weyant, SYS 16:58.35.

200-meter medley relay:
1. Gator Swim Club 1:56.34 (Juliana Lopez, Caitlin Brooks, Leah Reisker, Talia Bates), 2. Club Seminoles 1:58.72, 3. Swim Florida 1:59.18, 7. SOFLO 2:03.22 (Paige Lane, Kelley Heron, Kathleen Golding, Jessica Rodriguez).

200-meter freestyle relay:
1. Gator Swim Club A 1:45.30 (Kaitlyn Cronin, Kirschtine Balbuena, Geoorgie Bates, Victoria Bindi), 2. Club Seminole 1:47.12, 3. Gator Swim Club B 1:49.51, 10. SOFLO 1:51.71 (Paige Lane, Kelley Heron, Maya Coffey, Kathleen Golding).

BOYS

800-meter freestyle:
1. Robert Finke, SPA 8:05.15, 2. Ben Lawless, CCS 8:05.38, 3. Drew Clark, SYS 8:10.35; SOFLO: 19. Rafael Rodriguez 8:43.05, 41. Leonardo Mateus 9:04.88.

200-meter medley relay:
1. Westminster Academy Swim Club 1:43.17 (Anthony Barbar, David Lambert, Austin Saunders, Robinson Molina), 2. Club Seminole 1:46.93, 3. Gator Swim Club A 1:47.55, 8. SOFLO B 1:51.96 (Lance Lesage, CJ Kopecki, Juan Pablo Pineda, Rafael Rodriguez), 9. SOFLO A 1:52.33 (Robert Wilson, Juan Serna, Marc Rojas, Ricardo Roche).

200-meter freestyle relay:
1. Westminster Academy 1:35.70 (Anthony Barbar, David Lambert, Austin Saunders, Robinson Molina), 2. Gator Swim Club 1:36.54, 3. Metro Aquatics 1:37.84, 10. SOFLO A 1:41.64 (Jonathan Farah, Robert Wilson, Juan Serna, Rafael Rodriguez), 13. SOFLO B 1:43.73 (Lance Lesage, CJ Kopecki, Juan Pineda, Ricardo Roche).

Mixed 200-meter medley relay:
1. Club Seminole 1:50.99 (Madeline Cohen, William Pisani, Nicole Blank, Juan Sequera), 2. Gator Swim Club 1:54.00, 3. AquaKids Sharks 1:55.83 (Samuel Bauta, Mary Smutny, Hailey Jerew, Miguel Cancel), 6. SOFLO A 1:57.02 (Kelley Heron, Kathleen Golding, Robert Wilson, Samuel Quintero), SOFLO B DQ.

Mixed 200-meter freestyle relay:
1. Gator Swim Club 1:42.93 (Kaitlyn Cronin, Julian Hill, Trevor McGovern, Kirschtine Balbuena), 2. AquaKids Sharks 1:43.50 (Samuel Bauta, Mary Smutny, Hailey Jerew, Miguel Cancel), 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 1:45.00, 9. AquaKids Sharks B 1:51.59, 12. SOFLO B 1:51.89 (Kelley Heron, John Paul Handal, Molly Golding, Samuel Quintero), SOFLO A DQ.

IF YOU GO

What: Speedo Champions Series: Southern Zone South Sectional Championship

When: Saturday-Monday

Schedule: Saturday, 9 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals; Sunday, 9 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals; Monday, 9 a.m. prelims, 4 p.m. finals.

Where: University of Florida, O’Connell Center Pool, Gainesville.

Of note: Gator Swim Club is hosting the four-day meet. Admission is $5. For more information call 352-375-4683, ext. 4545.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Competes This Weekend In Southern Zone South Sectional Championships In Gainesville


By Sharon Robb

GAINESVILLE, July 2, 2018—The championship season begins Friday for South Florida Aquatic Club.

After months of training and competing in local meets, swimmers have a jam-packed schedule of top meets over the next seven weeks.

First up is the Speedo Champions Series Southern Zone South Sectional Championships that begin Friday at the University of Florida’s O’Connell Center Pool in Gainesville.

After this week’s four-day meet there is the July 13-15 Area 3 Developmental Championships; July 19-22 FGC Junior Olympics; July 27-29 FGC Senior Championships; July 31-Aug. 4 Junior Nationals; July 31-Aug. 4 Southern Zones; and Aug. 2-5 Futures Championships.

Marc Rojas, 24, and Kathleen Golding, 17, lead SOFLO’s 17-swimmer contingent at sectionals. SOFLO will also field 19 relay teams for 12 relay events.

The remaining SOFLO squad is: Maya Coffey, 16; Jonathan Farah, 20; Molly Golding, 15; John Paul Handal, 15; Kelley Heron, 18; C.J. Kopecki, 18; Paige Lane, 15; Lance Lesage, 15; Melissa Marinheiro, 21; Leonardo Mateus, 16; Juan Pineda, 16; Ricardo Roche, 18; Rafael Rodriguez, 16; Juan Serna, 16; and Robert Wilson, 15.

In addition to SOFLO, among other teams entered are host Gator Swim Club, Bolles, Sarasota YMCA, Gulliver Swim Club, Club Seminole, Westminster Academy, Trinity Prep, Metro Aquatics, Swim Florida, Highlander and Hurricane Aquatics.

The field will be star-studded headed by Caeleb Dressel, Ryan Lochte, Kelly Fertel, Penny Oleksiak, Jared Pike, Hannah Burns and Morgan Tankersley.

In last year’s south sectional meet in Orlando, SOFLO was sixth in combined among a field of 60 teams; the women were sixth and men finished seventh.

The Speedo Sectionals Series display some of the top swimming talent across the U.S. The series has several stops in various zones.

IF YOU GO

What: Speedo Champions Series: Southern Zone South Sectional Championship

When: Friday-Monday

Schedule: Friday, 5 p.m., timed finals; Saturday, 9 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals; Sunday, 9 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals; Monday, 9 a.m. prelims, 4 p.m. finals.

Where: University of Florida, O’Connell Center Pool, Gainesville.

Of note: Gator Swim Club is hosting the four-day meet. Admission is $5. For more information call 352-375-4683, ext. 4545.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Jennifer Rodriguez, Boys Relays Lead SOFLO On Day One Of GSC Holiday Classic


By Sharon Robb

GAINESVILLE, December 1, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club, competing against some of the nation’s top clubs, rose to the occasion on Day One of the Gator Swim Club Holiday Classic at University of Florida’s O’Connell Center.

SOFLO is sixth among boys’ teams with 50 points, tied for ninth among girls’ teams with 18 and tied for seventh in the combined team standings. SwimMAC leads the combined, boys and girls ahead of Bolles in all three categories.

Jennifer Rodriguez, 17, was SOFLO’s lone winner. Rodriguez won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.61. She was also fourth in the 400-yard individual medley in 4:42.94 with a time drop of 3.05. She accounted for 14 of SOFLO’s points.

SOFLO boys took second, third and fourth in the medley relays.

SOFO’s 11-12 200-yard medley relay was second in 1:58.40 with Alejandro Mateus, Logan Gonzalez, Lucas Porven and Samuel Bullen.

SOFLO’s open 400-yard medley relay was third in 3:33.41 with Lance Lesage, Samuel Quintero, Juan Serna and Heath Brames.

SOFLO’s 13-14 200-yard medley relay was fourth in 1:45.35 with Sebastian Lares, Javier Roman, John Paul Handal and Nicolas Rossi.

Other top four SOFLO individual finishers:

Juan Serna, second, 100-yard butterfly, 51.54, time drop of 1.73.

Alejandro Mateus, second, 200-yard butterfly 2:17.66 time drop of 5.63

Lucas Porven, fourth, 200-yard butterfly, 2:20.67, time drop of 8.38

Molly Golding, fourth, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:06.93, time drop of 0.51 and had an impressive time drop of 5.26 in the 400-yard individual medley prelims in 4:37.07.

Jonathan Lozano, fourth, 200-yard freestyle 2:14.7, time drop of 5.10.
The three-day meet continues Saturday with prelims and finals.

ROJAS SWIMS FIRST EVENT

SOFLO’s Marc Rojas competed in the 100-yard breaststroke Friday at the USA Swimming Winter National Championships in Columbus, Ohio. He finished 32nd in prelims in 56.15. Nic Fink of Athens Bulldogs won in a meet and pool record 50.80. Rojas swims the 200-yard breaststroke on Saturday.

GSC HOLIDAY CLASSIC DAY ONE

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 203.5, 2. Bolles 179.5, 3. Loggerhead 132.5, 4. Sarasota YMCA 125, 5. Gator Swim Club 119, 7. tie, SOFLO, Gulliver 68.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 85, 2. Bolles 84.5, 3. Gator Swim Club 72, 4. Loggerhead 63.5, 5. Sarasota YMCA 51, 6. SOFLO 50.

WOMEN TEAM TOTAL: 1. SwimMAC 118.5, 2. Bolles 95, 3. Sarasota YMCA 74, 4. Loggerhead 69, 5. Gulliver 53, 9. tie, SOFLO, Miami Shores, Central Florida 18.

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Madelyn Bowen, LA 2:14.00; SOFLO: 6. Giada Porven 2:22.52 11-12, 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs, MSA 1:52.29; SOFLO: 17. Alexis Christensen 2:07.34, time drop, 39. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:13.13, time drop; 13-14, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 1:51.22; SOFLO: 20. Mallory Schleicher 1:58.82, time drop, 33. Kayla Cunningham 1:59.94, time drop, 38. Katrina Del Vecchio 2:00.54, 42. Molly Golding 2:01.02, time drop, 45. Sarah Acevedo 2:01.06, time drop, 62. Sara Quintero 2:03.83, time drop, 95. Emma Twombly 2:09.17; 15-16, 1. Christina Cianciolo, SYS 1:50.80; SOFLO: 9./12. Paige Lane 1:54.97/1:55.08, 21. Maya Coffey 1:57.38, time drop, 45. Jacqueline Lugo 2:01.87; Open, 1. Hunter Scott, SYS 1:52.56.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Savannah Branon, Bolles 36.08; 11-12, 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 32.23.

100-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Grace Rainey, MAC 1:04.62; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 1:06.93, time drop, 24. Victoria Torres 1:11.11; 15-16, 1. Reagan Johnson, MAC 1:05.38; Open, 1. Jennifer Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:06.61.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Olivia Moore, LA 31.83; SOFLO: 12. Giada Porven 34.21, time drop; 11-12, 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs, MSA 25.17.

100-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Georgia Bates, GSC 55.89; SOFLO: 20. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:00.07, 34. Kayla Cunningham 1:01.66, time drop, 37. Sarah Acevedo 1:01.77, time drop; 15-16, 1. Anna Ashley, MAC 56.64; SOFLO: 8. Paige Lane 59.04, 13. Jacqueline Lugo 59.64, time drop, 15./14. Daniela Curbelo 1:00.08/59.67, 17. Jacqueline Lugo 1:00.24, time drop, 22. Maya Coffey 1:00.73, time drop; Open, 1. Aubrey Miller, LA 57.04.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Addison Reese, LAKR 2:15.52.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Olivia Moore, LA 1:12.41; SOFLO: 10. Giada Porven 1:17.53, time drop; 11-12. 1. Michaela Mattes, SYS 1:01.37.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 4:28.31; SOFLO: 8. Molly Golding 4:40.72, 15./15. Kayla Cunningham 4:39.66, time drop/4:40.89, 20. Mallory Schleicher 4:41.54 time drop, 39. Sara Quintero 4:50.12, time drop, 47. Sarah Acevedo 4:53.59, 61. Jena Legaspi 5:09.80, time drop; 15-16, 1. Sophia Francis, MAC 4:29.24; SOFLO: 31. Daniela Curbelo 4:51.71; Open, 1. Shae Clifton, SWIM 4:36.26; SOFLO: 4. Jennifer Rodriguez 4:42.94, time drop

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Gulliver 2:14.83; 11-12, 1. SwimMAC 1:50.92, 9. SOFLO A 2:08.66 (Kerry Cunningham, Kaitlyn Barrios, Alexis Christensen, Anastasia Lutz); 13-14, 1. SwimMAC 1:47.29, 11. SOFLO A 1:54.09 (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Mallory Schleicher, Katrina Del Vecchio), 16. SOFLO B 1:59.13 (Jena Legaspi, Victoria Torres, Sara Quintero, Emma Twombly).

400-yard medley relay:
Open, 1. Gator Swim Club 3:51.76; 13. SOFLO A 4:13.25 (Daniela Curbelo, Jennifer Rodriguez, Paige Lane, Maya Coffey).

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Simeon Prosinski, LA 2:07.31; SOFLO: 4. Jonathan Lozano 2:14.77 time drop; 11-12, 1. Andrew Billitto, WF 1:54.87; SOFLO: 5. Alejandro Mateus 2:01.96, 6. Christian Tijero 2:04.44, 12. Alessandro Pereira 2:06.31, time drop, 16. Nathaniel Garrick 2:07.54, time drop; 13-14, 1. Dawson Joyce, SA 1:43.30; SOFLO: 10./11. Nicolas Rossi 1:51.16, time drop/1:49.43, time drop, 27. Nicolas Munoz 1:54.24, time drop, 35. John Paul Handal 1:55.55, time drop, 49. Javier Roman 1:58.21, time drop; 15-16, 1. Trevor McGovern, GSC 1:40.65; SOFLO: 34. Juan Serna 1:49.52, 35. Lance Lesage 1:49.53, 51. Leonardo Mateus 1:51.25; Open, 1. Robert Finke, SPA 1:37.25; SOFLO: 8. Heath Brames 1:45.09, 11./16. Kevin Porto 1:45.09/1:49.12, 20. Juan Diaz 1:46.84.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Simeon Prosinski, LA 36.31; 11-12, 1. Abdelrahman Shahin, STRM 30.96; SOFLO: 5. Logan Gonzalez 32.85, time drop.

100-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Stephen Kim, MAC 58.61; SOFLO: 5. Javier Roman 1:04.45, time drop; 15-16, 1. Brandon Cheong, GSC 57.80; Open, 1. Kevin Reale, LA 57.58; SOFLO: 8. Samuel Quintero 1:00.88.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Walter Kueffer, Bolles 30.85; 11-12, 1. Hanson Higdon, ATAC 27.36; SOFLO: 9. Lucas Porven 29.19, time drop, 13. Christian Tijero 29.52, time drop.

100-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Baylor Nelson, MAC 52.26; SOFLO: 6. Sebastian Lares 55.71, 20. John Paul Handal 57.36, time drop, 41. Christian Vasquez 1:00.99; 15-16, 1. Derek Ledford, TCSC 50.82; SOFLO: 2. Serna 51.54, time drop, 29. Bryan Rivero 55.46, time drop; Open, 1. Jesse Marsh, SAS 50.20; SOFLO: 9./9. Juan Diaz 53.16, time drop/52.22, time drop.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Raymond Prosinski, LA 2:14.52; SOFLO: 2. Alejandro Mateus 2:17.66, time drop, 4. Lucas Porven 2:20.67, time drop.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Simeon Prosinski, LA 1:07.87; SOFLO: 6. Jonathan Lozano 1:14.78 time drop; 11-12, 1. El Mehdi El Aoufir, STRM 1:02.63; SOFLO: 6. Logan Gonzalez 1:05.37, time drop, 12. tie, Nathaniel Garrick 1:07.45, time drop, 12. tie, Alessandro Pereira 1:07.45, time drop.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 4:12.85, SOFLO: 6. Sebastian Lares 4:24.26, time drop, 7. Javier Roman 4:24.93, time drop, 17. John Paul Handal 4:33.66, time drop, 18. Nicolas Rossi 4:34.36, 29. Nicolas Munoz 4:40.31, time drop; 15-16, 1. Caleb Kravitz, SPA 4:02.27; SOFLO: 8. Leonardo Mateus 4:18.06, 19. Bryan Rivero 4:21.89; Open, 1. Robert Finke, SPA 3:45.30; SOFLO: 7. Samuel Quintero 4:15.75.

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Gator Swim Club 2:1,73; 11-12, 1. SwimMAC 1:56.94, 2. SOFLO 1:58.40 (Alejandro Mateus, Logan Gonzalez, Lucas Porven, Samuel Bullen); 13-14, 1. SwimMAC 1:39.32, 4. SOFLO A 1:45.35 (Sebastian Lares, Javier Roman, John Paul Handal, Nicolas Rossi), 11. SOFLO B 1:53.18 (Nicolas Munoz, Mark Andre De Gracia, Christian Vasquez, Alex Golding).

400-yard medley relay:
Open, 1. Sarasota 3:28.63, 3. SOFLO A 3:33.41 (Lance Lesage, Samuel Quintero, Juan Serna, Heath Brames), 13. SOFLO B 3:45.70 (Juan Diaz, Bryan Rivero, Leonardo Mateus, Kevin Porto).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Get Busy Friday At GSC Holiday Classic And Winter Nationals


By Sharon Robb

GAINESVILLE, November 30, 2017–South Florida Aquatic Club will get in some good racing on its big road trip of the fall when the Gator Swim Club Holiday Classic begins Friday at Stephen O’Connell Center Natatorium.

The event features 42 teams and 1,100 swimmers. There are “A” cuts for most age groups and sectional cuts for seniors (17-and-up).

SOFO is sending 46 swimmers (24 boys, 22 girls) to the three-day meet to compete in 248 individual events and 12 relays in prelims and finals.

In addition to SOFLO and host Gator Swim Club, other teams competing are AquaKids Sharks, Area Tallahassee Aquatics, Beaches Aquatic Club, Berkeley Barracudas, Bolles, Central Brevard, Central Florida, Clearwater, Daytona Beach, Gulf Coast, Gulliver, Hilltoppers, Lakeland Area Swimming, Laker Swim, Loggerhead, Makos Aquatics, Mandarin, Martin County, Metro Aquatics, Miami Shores, PAQ, Pipeline, Piranhas YMCA, Rocoa of Brevard, St. Andrew’s, St. Augustine, St. Edwards, St. Petersburg, Sarasota YMCA, Seminole Aquatics, Storm, Swim Florida, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Swim Jax, SwimMAC, Tampa Bay Aquatics, Treasure Coast Aquatics, Treasure Coast Swimming, West Florida and YMCA of Florida.

The largest contingents are from Gator Swim Club (137), SwimMac (106), Bolles (106) and Sarasota YMCA (99).

SwimMac, Gator Swim Club and Bolles dominate the top seeds. Among SOFLO’s highest seeds are:

Christian Vasquez, 14, second seed, 100-yard butterfly, 54.07.

Giada Porven, 9, second seed, 100-yard butterfly, 1:16.24; third seed, 200-yard freestyle, 2:20.99; third seed, 200-yard individual medley, 2:42.25.

Molly Golding, 14, third seed, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:07.44; third seed, 200-yard breaststroke 2:23.26.

Alejandro Mateus, 12, second seed, 200-yard individual medley, 2:19.35; second seed, 100-yard butterfly, 1:01.56; third seed, 400-yard individual medley, 4:59.40; third seed, 200-yard butterfly, 2:23.29; fourth seed, 100-yard backstroke, 1:03.84.

Nicolas Rossi, 14, third seed, 500-yard freestyle, 4:46.23; third seed, 1,650-yard freestyle, 16:56.60.

Christian Tijero, 12, third seed, 200-yard backstroke, 2:24.04; fifth seed, 200-yard individual medley, 2:21.82.

Daniela Curbelo, 15, fourth seed, 200-yard butterfly 2:10.89.

Lucas Porven, 12, fourth seed, 400-yard individual medley, 5:13.22.

Jonathan Lozano, 10, fourth seed, 200-yard freestyle 2:19.87; fourth seed, 200-yard individual medley, 2:41.78.

Leonardo Mateus, 15, fourth seed, 1,650-yard freestyle, 16:32.38.

Bryan Rivero, 16, fourth seed, 200-yard backstroke, 1:55.99; fifth seed, 400-yard individual medley, 4:14.00.

Juan Serna, 16, fourth seed, 100-yard freestyle, 47.49; fifth seed, 50-yard freestyle, 21.77.

Logan Gonzalez, 12, fifth seed, 50-yard breaststroke, 33.87; fifth seed, 100-yard individual medley, 1:06.33; fifth seed, 50-yard backstroke, 30.61.

Paige Lane 15, fifth seed, 100-yard butterfly, 58.06.

Jennifer Rodriguez, 17, fifth seed, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:05.99.

Nathaniel Garrick, 12, fifth seed, 200-yard backstroke, 2:26.49.

Kayla Cunningham, 14, fifth seed, 200-yard backstroke, 2:07.46.

Juan Diaz, 17, fifth seed, 200-yard butterfly, 1:55.63.

Sisters Jennifer, 17, and Jessica, 18, will compete against each other. SOFLO’s Jennifer Rodriguez is seeded fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.99 and Jessica Rodriguez, a freshman at Florida competing in her home pool, is seeded sixth in 1:06.01.

WINTER NATIONALS

South Florida Aquatic Club will be represented at the USA Swimming Winter National Championships at Ohio State’s Bill and Mae McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion.

Marc Rojas will swim the 100 breaststroke (1:03.61) on Friday and 200 breaststroke (2:20.86) on Saturday. SOFLO coach Chris Anderson will coach Rojas and then fly to Gainesville for the GSC Holiday Classic.

SOFLO teammate Alia Atkinson, entered in the 100 butterfly, 100 breaststroke and 100 freestyle, dropped out of the meet.

IF YOU GO

What: 2017 Gator Swim Club Holiday Classic.

When: Friday-Sunday; Friday, sessions 8:30 a.m. and 1 p.m. prelims, 6 p.m., finals; Saturday, 8:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m., 6 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and 2:20 p.m., 5 p.m.

Where: University of Florida O’Connell Center, Gainesville.

Of note: Prelims will be held in two pools and finals in one.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Makes More History, Finishes Fourth; Mlujeak Shines At Gator Swim Club Holiday Classic


By Sharon Robb

December 7, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club placed fourth in the combined team standings, the highest finish by any Florida Gold Coast club, after three days of competing at the Gator Swim Club Holiday Classic.

It was an impressive finish for the 16-year-old club against older and larger national-caliber teams. SOFLO sent 38 swimmers with 16 scoring points at the Stephen O’Connell Center on the University of Florida campus.

SOFLO finished with 315 points behind Sarasota YMCA Sharks (1,153), Jacksonville Bolles (762.5) and SwimMac of Charlotte, N.C. (596.5).

SOFLO’s boys team finished fifth with 231 points and girls team placed 11th with 84 points.

Top SOFLO point scorers were Joseph Lee, 12 (49 points); Alejandro Mateus, 10, (34); John Paul Handal, 12, (29); Rafael Rodriguez, 13, (28); Molly Golding, 12, (20); Kelley Heron, 16, (18); Nicolas Rossi, 12 (14); Kayla Cunningham, 12, (27); Leonardo Mateus, 13, (12); and Tyler Bland, 14, (10).

SOFLO’s Stephanie Mlujeak, 16, had an outstanding meet. Mlujeak earned her summer sectional cut in the 200-yard backstroke in a best time 2:15.14 from 2:16.58. She finished 13th in the 15-16 event.

Mlujeak also swam personal bests dropping one second each with her 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke relay lead-off legs.

SOFLO’s final day top performers were:

Kayla Cunningham, second, 200-yard backstroke, 2:13.16, best time; fourth, 100-yard backstroke, 1:01.77.

Joseph Lee, second, 100-yard butterfly, 59.19, best time; third, 100-yard individual medley, 1:02.38, best time.

Molly Golding, third, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:10.82, best time.

Kelley Heron, fourth, 200-yard backstroke, 2:07.86.

Alejandro Mateus, third, 100-yard butterfly, 1:08.67, best time; fourth, 100-yard backstroke, 1:09.43, best time; fifth, 100-yard freestyle, 1:02.85, best time.

John Paul Handal, third, 100-yard butterfly, 1:00.40, best time; fourth, 100-yard individual medley, 1:03.56, best time; sixth, 100-yard backstroke, 1:03.97.

Leonardo Mateus, fourth, 200-yard backstroke, 2:00.03, best time.

Katrina Del Vecchio, fifth, 100-yard individual medley, 1:03.97, best time; seventh, 100-yard freestyle, 57.72.

Rafael Rodriguez, fifth, 200-yard backstroke, 2:00.64, best time.

Tyler Bland, fifth, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:20.71, best time.

Juan Diaz, fifth, 200-yard butterfly, 2:00.02, best time.

Nicolas Rossi, seventh, 100-yard freestyle, 56.50.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota YMCA Sharks 1,153, 2. Bolles 762.5, 3. SwimMAC 596.5, 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 315, 5. Gator Swim Club 311.5, 6. Episcopal 280, 7. Metro Aquatics 273, 8. Tampa Bay Aquatics 252.5, 9. Area Tallahassee Aquatic Club 235.5, 10. St. Petersburg Aquatics 219.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota YMCA Sharks 426, 2. Bolles 378.5, 3. SwimMAC 261. 4. Metro Aquatics 256, 5. SOFLO 231, 6. Episcopal 216, 7. Gator Swim Club 162, 8. ATAC 137. 9. Loggerhead Aquatics 119, 10. Tiftarea Tidal Wave 104.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota YMCA Sharks 727, 2. Bolles 384, 3. SwimMAC 335.5, 4. Tampa Bay 206.5, 5. St. Petersburg 159, 6. Gator Swim Club 149.5, 7. Swim Florida 149, 8. AquaKids Sharks 103, 9. ATAC 98.5, 10. Loggerhead 93, 11. SOFLO 84.

GIRLS

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 1:06.05, 2. Erika Pelaez, GRSC 1:07.04, 3. Michaela Mattes, SYS 1:09.29; SOFLO: 20. Kerry Cunningham 1:18.80, best time, 33. Leah Pando 1:24.42, 41. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:26.38, best time; 11-12, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 58.61, 2. Olivia Peoples, BSS 1:00.26, 3. Georgia Bates, GSC 1:00.31; SOFLO: 4. Kayla Cunningham 1:01.77.

200-yard backstroke:

11-12, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 2:06.28, 2. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:13.16, best time, 3. Maslin Grant, SPA 2:17.67; 13-14, 1. Morgan Shinault, TB 2:04.66, 2. Mary Kate Kelley, BSS 2:06.55, 3. Leah Reisker, GSC 2:07.11; 15-16, 1. Celi Guzman, TB 1:59.98, 2. Klaudia Greer, TB 2:04.97, 3. Ali Andros, SYS 2:06.17; SOFLO: 4. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:07.86, 13. Stephanie Mlujeak 2:15.71; Open, 1. Paulina Watson Valero, BSS 2:00.49, 2. Grace Patrice, SYS 2:03.39, 3. Adrianna DeBoer, TCS 2:06.69.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 59.54, 2. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 1:00.01, 3. Erika Pelaez, GRSC 1:01.41; SOFLO: 31. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:11.88, 42. Leah Pando 1:13.06, best time; 11-12, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 53.15, 2. Georgia Bates, GSC 54.00, 3. Sara Stotler, LA 54.80; SOFLO: 7. Katrina Del Vecchio 57.72; 13-14, 1. Christina Cianciolo, SYS 51.41, 2. Sophia Macaisa, CFM 52.70, 3. Chloe Grimme, PS 52.92; 15-16, 1. Mary Smutny, AKS 51.59, 2. Klaudia Greer, TB 52.55, 3. Peyton Palsha, SPA 52.59; SOFLO: 16. Emiliana Pelaez, 55.28; Open, 1. Christin Rockway, TB 52.61, 2. Maddie Jean, SYS 53.23, 3. Savannah Sawyers, SPA 53.67.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 1:13.74, 2. Ann Wohlgemuth, BAC 1:20.42, 3. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 1:23.78; SOFLO: 18. Kerry Cunningham 1:33.46, best time, 21. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:34.94, best time, 23. Leah Pando 1:35.26, best time; 11-12, 1. Olivia Peoples, BSS 1:08.08, 2. Sasha Ramey, BSS 1:10.52, 3. Molly Golding, SOFLO 1:10.82, best time.

200-yard breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Emma Weyant, SYS 2:23.60, 2. Emily Morton, EAJ 2:23.86, 3. Christian Walch, SWIM 2:33.02; 15-16, 1. Peyton Palsha, SPA 2:19.82, 2. Amy Song, BSS 2:21.44, 3. Laurynn Harvard, SPA 2:22.10; SOFLO: 13. Emiliana Pelaez 2:34.65; Open, 1. Christin Rockway, TB 2:21.34, 2. Morgan Ayers, ATAC 2:24.43, 3. Adrianna DeBoer, TC 2:24.76.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, GRSC 1:08.54, 2. Sophia Ulvestad, SYS 1:10.22, 3. Dana Chen, MAC 1:12.05; SOFLO: 23. Kerry Cunningham 1:22.98, best time; 11-12, 1. Georgia Bates, GSC 59.91, 2. Sara Stotler, LA 1:00.27, 3. Bianca DeGrado, BSS 1:00.50.

200-yard butterfly:

13-14, 1. Isabel Traba, SYS 2:01.76, 2. Julia Rodriguez, GSC 2:07.21, 3. Hannah Sykes, EAJ 2:09.10; 15-16, 1. Mary Smutny, AKS 2:03.36, 2. Olivia Kercheval-Roig, ATAC 2:03.56, 3. Madi Tyle, SYS 2:05.11; Open, 1. Maddie Jean, SYS 2:05.84, 2. Miah Lopez, SYS 2:09.80, 3. Katherine Cameron, EAJ 2:12.21.

100-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Olivia Peoples, BSS 1:00.70, 2. Sara Stoner, LA 1:02.44, 3. Sydney Kang, GSC 1:02.92; SOFLO: 5. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:03.97, best time.

BOYS

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Joseph Pyon, EAJ 1:07.90, 2. Amadeusz Knop, SYS 1:08.12, 3. Raymond Prosinski, LA 1:08.88; SOFLO: 4. Alejandro Mateus 1:09.43, best time, 38. Lucas Porven 1:27.19, best time; 11-12, 1. Beau Bengston, TTW 58.99, 2. JD Bengston, TTW 1:01.35, 3. Alexander Bungert, GSC 1:02.19; SOFLO: 6. John Paul Handal 1:03.97.

200-yard backstroke:

11-12, 1. Alexander Bungert, GSC 2:13.22, 2. Lou Body VI 2:15.74, 3. Conner Coronado, TB 2:17.42; 13-14, 1. Ethan McCloud, TCSC 1:51.85, 2. Trevor McGovern, GSC 1:58.41, 3. Jared Zhang, BSS 1:59.30; SOFLO: 4. Leonardo Mateus 2:00.03, best time, 5. Rafael Rodriguez 2:00.64, best time; 15-16, 1. Robert Finke, SPA 1:48.24, 2. Aitor Fungairino, MAC 1:50.91, 3. Dan Sofjins, SYS 1:50.96; Open, 1. Quinn Cassidy, UN 1:50.24, 2. Kevin Martins, GSC 1:54.63, 3. Al Biala, TB 1:54.98.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. El Mehdi El Aoufir, BSS 59.81, 2. Raymond Prosinski, LA 1:00.55, 3. Amadeusz Knop, SYS 1:02.61; SOFLO: 5. Alejandro Mateus 1:02.85, best time, 14. Logan Gonzalez 1:06.17, 31. Nathaniel Garrick 1:09.77, 41. Lucas Porven 1:14.12, best time; 11-12, 1. Beau Bengston, TTW 52.83, 2. JD Bengston, TTW 53.99, 3. David Gapinski, LA 54.01; SOFLO: 7. Nicolas Rossi 56.50; 13-14, 1. Sterling Crane, EAJ 47.68, 2. Noah Emerson, BSS 48.99, 3. Julian Hill, GSC 49.13; 15-16, 1. Matt Nutter, SYS 46.44, 2. John Pate, BSS 46.50, 3. Aitor Fungairino, MAC 46.71; Open, 1. Bradley deBorde, GSC 43.90, 2. Emiro Goossen, UN 44.46, 3. David Lambert, NTCA 44.81.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Aidan Paro, BSS 1:18.63, 2. Joseph Pyon, EAJ 1:21.82, 3. Abdelrahman Shahin, BSS 1:23.36; SOFLO: 11. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 1:30.08; 11-12, 1. Colton Frantz, SYS 1:05.39, 2. Nicholas Tayag, YFFC 1:06.80, 3. Christian Perez, TB 1:09.42.

200-yard breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Ethan McCloud, TCS 2:08.36, 2. Julian Hill, GSC 2:09.43, 3. Christopher Dieffernthaller, BERK 2:16.03; SOFLO: 5. Tyler Bland 2:20.71, best time; 15-16, 1. Brandon Vives, MAC 2:04.70, 2. Brett Riley, SYS 2:07.22, 3. Rafi Chambasian, ATAC 2:09.98; Open, 1. Nick D’Innocenzo, GSC 1:56.96, 2. Juan Sequera, MAC 1:59.11, 3. Nick Brown, EAJ 2:03.87.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Amadeusz Knop, SYS 1:06.83, 2. Aidan Clements, SWIM 1:07.51, 3. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:08.67, best time, 24. Lucas Porven 1:26.57, 26. Logan Gonzalez 1:28.34, best time; 11-12, 1. Beau Bengston, TTW 58.94, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 59.19, best time, 3. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 1:00.40, best time.

200-yard butterfly:

13-14, 1. Sterling Crane, EAJ 1:53.10, 2. Braeden Knight, EAJ 1:56.75, 3. Arik Katz, SYS 1:56.87; 15-16, 1. Brendan Firlie, SYS 1:52.69, 2. Martin Baffico, SYS 1:52.73, 3. Dalton Stier, MAC 1:56.82; SOFLO: 5. Juan Diaz 2:00.02, best time; Open, 1. Luke Smutny, AKS 1:49.62, 2. Juan Sequerra, MAC 1:49.72, 3. Alejandro Carriazo, MAC 1:50.32.

100-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Colton Frantz, SYS 1:00.06, 2. JD Bengston, TTW 1:00.91, 3. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 1:02.38, best time; SOFLO: 4. John Paul Handal 1:03.56, best time.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Copyright: Content cannot be reprinted or used in any form without permission from South Florida Aquatic Club.

Lochte, Beisel, Davie’s Silva Win Big On Day Two Of Sectionals In Gainesville

Lochte, Beisel, Davie’s Silva Win Big On Day Two Of Sectionals In Gainesville


July 8, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Olympians Ryan Lochte and Elizabeth Beisel along with Davie Nadadores’ Evandro Silva looked impressive on Day Two of the Speedo Champion Series’ Southern Zone Sectional Championships Friday night at the O’Connell Center in Gainesville.

Lochte, 26, fine tuning for world championships, led a Gainesville top four sweep in the men’s 200-meter freestyle.

Lochte won the event in 1:49.09, just 4/10ths off his season best time. Peter Vanderkaay was second in 1:49.41 and Conor Dwyer was third in 1:49.61. All three at the University of Florida and all are members of the 800-meter freestyle relay for worlds.

Shaune Fraser, 23, of Gainesville Swim Club was fourth in 1:51.41.

Beisel swam a career-best won the women’s 200-meter freestyle in 1:59.17 bettering her previous best of 2:00.19.

Davie Nadadores’ Evandro Silva, 19, out-touched teammate Renato Prono, 20, to win the 100-meter breaststroke in an exciting race, 1:04.82 to 1:04.98.

Fort Lauderdale Aquatics 800-meter freestyle relay team of Briana Emig, Damaris Iriondo, Olivia Katcher and Lauren Driscoll finished second in 8:28.83.

SOFLO’s Taylor McKnight, 18, was first alternate in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:05.85 and finished 30th in 1:05.87. SOFLO teammate Tyler Sell, 19, was 53rd in the 200-meter freestyle in 1:59.56.

The four-day meet continues on Saturday with prelims and finals.

Other Friday local results:

Women’s 200-meter freestyle: 12. Damaris Iriondo, FLA 2:05.70, 15. Lauren Driscoll, FLA 2:06.40, 17. Alison Templin, Lake Lytal 2:05.53, 19. Alina Schulhofer, DANA 2:06.23, 28. Olivia Katcher, FLA 2:07.79, 33. Carmen Cianci, DANA 2:08.60, 36. Olivia Katcher, FLA 2:08.92, 45. Victoria Ho, Lake Lytal 2:09.35, 49. Ana Anaya, MAC 2:09.70, 55. Lani Cabrera, DANA 2:10.03, 58. Clara Smiddy, AK Sharks 2:10.37, 65. Rebecca Aiello, FLA 2:10.87, 69. Harper Bruens, FLA 2:11.31, 74. Amanda Ford, SAS 2:11.56, 76. Isabella Paez, MAC 2:11.60, 78. Julie Suarez, Lake Lytal 2:11.71, 80. Mariangela Macchiavello, GPA 2:11.80, 86. Daniela Vega Monroy, Lake Lytal 2:12.16, 93. Flavia Segatto, FLA 2:12.61, 94. Alejandra Gonzalez, Unattached 2:12.67, 98. Rose Smiddy, AK Sharks 2:13.18, 103. Alexandra Ladd, NPB 2:13.62, 112. Carla Robles, MAC 2:14.26, 114. Khamai Simpson, AK Sharks 2:14.43, 118. Carolyn Lee, Lake Lytal 2:15.06, 124. Natalie Campillo, MAC 2:15.53, 127. Zoie Balthazar, DANA 2:15.91, 130. Brenna Ruth, SAS 2:16.79, 131. Maggie Holling, Lake Lytal 2:16.89, 139. Colleen Williams, FLA 2:18.40, 141. Lorena Guercio, DANA 2:18.74, 144. Ali Offerdahl, SF 2:19.76.

Women’s 100-meter breaststroke: 1. Lysistrati Halkides, Unattached 1:10.44, 3. Mhyria Miller, FK 1:12.78, 5. Daniela Victoria, Unattached 1:13.52, 12. Ekaterina Alyabyeva, DANA 1:15.69, 14. Briana Emig, FLA 1:16.27, 27. Rachel Hirsch, Lake Lytal 1:18.04, 28. Lindsey Swartz, PC 1:18.32, 29. Evita Leter, MAC 1:18.81, 32. Hannah Vandersluis, NPB 1:19.14, 35. Evita Leter, MAC 1:19.31, 39. Chase Harris, Jupiter 1:19.52, 40. Mallory McKeon, PC 1:19.56, 42. Ashley Bransford, SA 1:19.61, 47. Julia Corley, Lake Lytal 1:20.43, 49. Kelly Fertel, RWY 1:20.43, 50. Chelsea Britt, FLA 1:20.71, 61. Kristina Figueroa, DANA 1:22.54, 64. Christina Herfuth, Lake Lytal 1:23.41, 70. Francesca Vandersluis, NPB 1:24.50, 71. Marie Borrelli, DANA 1:24.64, 78. Peyton Brown, NPB 1:25.32,  81. Hannah Coombs, SAS 1:27.13.

Women’s 100-meter butterfly: 4. Ana Anaya, MAC 1:02.82, 6. Chelsea Britt, FLA 1:03.12, 17. Isabella Paez, MAC 1:03.79, 19. Megan Moroney, SAS 1:04.72, 30. Taylor McKnight, SOFLO 1:05.87, 32. Christina Herfuth, Lake Lytal 1:06.12, 46. Alexandra Paz, MAC 1:06.73, 47. Harper Bruens, FLA 1:06.83, 52. Lacey Bobo, Lake Lytal 1:06.93, 57. Veronica Greulach, FLA 1:07.10, 61. Olivia Katcher, FLA 1:07.39, 62. Alexandra Ladd, NPB 1:07.42, 64. Diana Chang, DANA 1:07.47, 67. Kristina Reyno, MAC 1:07.64, 72. Daniela Vega Monroy, Lake Lytal 1:08.08, 80. Khamai Simpson, AKS 1:08.89, 86. Chelsea Onstott, FLA 1:09.18, 87. Alexia Royal-Eatmon, DANA 1:09.21, 88. Amanda King, SAS 1:09.40, 95. Carolyn Lee, Lake Lytal 1:10.07, 97. Julia Corley, Lake Lytal 1:10.42, 99. Macarena Marcos, FLA 1:10.55, 102. Carla Robles, MAC 1:10.68, 104. Ana Rodriguez, Unattached 1:11.10, 105. Shelby Pearce, Jupiter 1:11.25, 112. Jennifer Zislin, FLA 1:11.88, 115. Ali Offerdahl, SF 1:12.24.

Women’s 400-meter individual medley: 4. Lauren Driscoll, FLA 5:00.79, 6. Lysistrati Halkides, Unattached 5:01.85, 7. Briana Emig, FLA 5:02.77, 10. Ekaterina Alyabyeva, DANA 4:59.61, 17. Rebecca Aiello, FLA 5:04.91, 22. Mallory McKeon, PC 5:09.77, 27. Isabella Paez, Mac 5:12.35, 28. Rose Smiddy, AKS 5:12.43, 35. Rose Smiddy, AKS 5:14.30, 51. Lani Cabrera, DANA 5:20.30, 52. Kelly Fertel, RWY 5:20.80, 56. Flavia Segatto, FLA 5:21.38, 57. Lindsey Swartz, PCS 5:22.54, 59. Veronica Greulach, FLA 5:22.96, 61. Geena Squartino, SF 5:23.44, 64. Amanda King, SAS 5:24.59, 68. Chelsea Onstott, FLA 5:26.82, 69. Shelby Pearce, Jupiter 5:26.97.

Men’s 200-meter freestyle: 5. Fernando Ernesto Santos, Unattached 1:52.88, 6. Aaron Dsouza, DANA 1:53.43, 14. Jesus Marin, DANA 1:55.83, 23. Juan Sequera, RWY 1:56.79, 25. Julian Ballestas, MAC 1:56.14, 31. Juan Olano, RWY 1:59.04, 35. David Jegerlehner, DANA 1:57.98, 36. Miguel Robles Castro, DANA 1:57.99, 39. Juan Olano, RWY 1:58.44, 47. Stephen Lichtner, MAC 1:58.98, 48. William Purnell, FLA 1:59.03, 53. Tyler Sell, SOFLO 1:59.56, 55. Ruben Izarra, DANA 1:59.90, 56. Nicholas Coard, FLA 2:00.10, 61. Yousef Alaskara, DANA 2:00.54, 64. Michael Zislin, FLA 2:00.76, 66. Richard Andrews, Lake Lytal 2:00.80, 71. Samuel Smiddy, AK Sharks 2:01.05, 72. Derek Chait, AK Sharks 2:01.13, 81. Max Abreu, Unattached 2:01.76, 82. Arturo Castro, FLA 2:01.83, 89. Alexander Tarr, SA 2:02.19, 98. Lance Rutkin, FLA 2:03.19, 100. Michael Christian, Jupiter 2:03.20, 102. David Knight, NPB 2:03.66, 104. Jason McCormick, FLA 2:03.84, 107. Jordan Taylor, FLA 2:04.60, 120. Giovanni Perez, MAC 2:12.71.

Men’s 100-meter breaststroke: 1. Evandro Silva, DANA 1:04.82, 2. Renato Prono, DANA 1:04.98, 7. Nicholas Manousos, Unattached 1:07.76,  9. Scott Neuman, FLA 1:06.78, 10. Armin Hornikel, SA 1:07.57, 11. Francisco Souza, DANA 1:07.80, 17. Ryan Rosenbaum, FLA 1:06.97, 21. Kameron Sipowski, Jupiter 1:10.15, 26. Quinn Cassidy, SAS 1:09.42, 42. Cheyenne Rodriguez, FLA 1:11.85, 45. Javier Diaz, MAC 1:12.19, 49. Jonathan Key, SA 1:12.43, 50. Steven Vergona, FLA 1:12.49, 52. Juan Olano, RWY 1:12.72, 54. Jordan Taylor, FLA 1:13.03, 56. Austin Coleman, Lake Lytal 1:13.16, 62. Adrian Soos, Unattached 1:13.61, 79. Nicolas Morales, DANA 1:16.16, 81. Joshua Asseraf, FLA 1:16.53, 84. Jason McCormick, FLA 1:17.63, 88. Joseph Yakymiw, DANA 1:19.12.

Men’s 100-meter butterfly: 8. Armin Hornikel, SA 59.06, 11. Luiz Pedro Ribeiro Pereira, DANA 57.34, 13. Joel Kempter, DANA 57.76, 14. Santiago Pombo, DANA 57.81, 15. David Knight, NPB 57.83, 16. Stephen Lichtner, MAC 58.39, 17. Brendon Andrews, Lake Lytal 57.51, 18. Gabruel Huen, DANA 57.69, 23. Juan Sequera, RWY 58.48, 26. Austin Manganiello, AKS 58.27, 28. Charles Williams, FLA 58.92, 29. Julian Ballestas, MAC 58.97, 38. Austin Manganiello, AKS 59.48, 43. Julian Radice, MAC 59.69, 44. Marcio Pinto, DANA 59.74, 47. Daniel Roa, DANA 1:00.02, 48. Gonzalo DeLeon, FLA 1:00.03, 51. Arvin Moradi, DANA 1:00.34, 60. Yousef Alaskari, DANA 1:00.90, 63. Derek Chait, AKS 1:01.07, 64. Aaron Tam, MAC 1:01.13, 66. Alexander Lilley, DANA 1:01.16, 71. Darren Rubenchik, SA 1:01.49, 72. Boleck Depawlikowski, RWY 1:01.52, 74. Michael Zislin, FLA 1:01.56, 78. Javier Diaz, Mac 1:01.76, 79. Parker Gullage, MAC 1:01.79, 80. Richard Andrews, Lake Lytal 1:01.82, 82. Michael Christian, Jupiter 1:01.98, 87. Lance Rutkin, FLA 1:02.36, 93. Samuel Smiddy, AKS 1:02.79, 95. Arturo Castro, FLA 1:02.94, 97. Nicholas Coard, FLA 1:03.04, 99. Wali Toulson, SAS 1:03.19, 102. Giovanni Perez, MAC 1:03.66, 105. Evin Zekthi, Unattached 1:03.81, 106. Johnny Szerdi, Lake Lytal 1:03.83, 108. Joshua Zarrabeitia, FLA 1:04.59, 109. Steven Vergona, FLA 1:04.69.

Men’s 400-meter individual medley: 2. William Purnell, FLA 4:30.20, 8. Evandro Silva, DANA 4:40.79, 14. Julian Radice, MAC 4:42.43, 15. Daniel Roa, DANA 4:46.82, 16. Ryan Rosenbaum, FLA 4:48.77, 26. Austin Manganiello, AKS 4:43.81, 31. Boleck Depawlikowski, RWY 4:52.67, 36. Boleck Depawlikowski, RWY 4:52.23, 37. Nicholas Manousos, Unattached 4:52.52, 40. Adrian Soos, Unattached 4:53.76, 50. Gonzalo De Leon, FLA 4:55.29, 51. Ronald Santos, RWY 4:55.94, 52. David Tagliaferro, DANA 4:56.09, 58. Shawn Warner, SAS 4:58.96, 62. Jonathan Key, SA 5:01.77, 64. Alejandro Hernandez, Unattached 5:04.19, 65. Aaron Tam, MAC 5:04.35, 68. Evin Zekthi, Unattached 5:07.69. 

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pedraza, Mathieu Win On Opening Night Of Southern Zone Sectionals at UF

Pedraza, Mathieu Win On Opening Night Of Southern Zone Sectionals At UF


July 7, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Joey Pedraza, who grew up swimming in the Florida Gold Coast, and Alicia Mathieu were winners on opening night of the Speedo Champion Series’ Southern Zone Sectional Championships at the O’Connell Center in Gainesville.

Pedraza, 23, swimming unattached for the Gainesville Swim Club, won the 800-meter freestyle in 8:14.26, bettering his seed time of 8:17.22.

The Cuban-born Pedraza, a Pine Crest alum, is coming off his senior year at University of Florida, where he was an All-American and SEC Academic honor roll student.

The top local men’s finisher was University of Florida-bound Carlos Omana, 18, of the Metro Aquatic Club of Miami, third in 8:23.71.

Mathieu, 19, also swimming unattached for the Gainesville Swim Club, won the women’s 1500-meter freestyle in 16:33.55, bettering her seed time of 16:44.88.

Fort Lauderdale Aquatics had two finishers in the top five. Briana Emig, 20, was third in 16:48.55, bettering her seed time of 17:05.02. Damaris Iriondo, 18, was fifth in 17:09.46.

The four-day meet continues Friday with a full schedule of prelim events beginning at 9 a.m.

A field of 661 swimmers and 55 teams are competing including sixteen Florida Gold Coast teams SOFLO, AK Sharks, City of Hialeah Storm, Davie Nadadores, Florida Keys, FLA, Golden Panther Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, Lake Lytal, Metro Aquatics, North Palm Beach, Pine Crest, Rockway, St. Andrew’s Swimming, Shark Aquatics and SwimFast.

On Friday, South Florida Aquatic Club’s Taylor McKnight is scheduled to compete in the 100-meter butterfly and Tyler Sell is entered in the 200-meter freestyle. Sell, seeded No. 1 in the 800-meter freestyle, did not compete.

Other Thursday local results:

Women’s 1500-meter freestyle: 22. Amanda Ford, St. Andrew’s 17:43.99, 25. Geena Squartino, SwimFast 17:51.10, 27. Clara Smiddy, AK Sharks 17:55.27, 28. Flavia Segatto, FLA 17:58.43, 37. Daniela Vega Monroy, Lake Lytal 18:09.58, 42. Macarena Marcos, FLA 18:14.50, 43. Rose Smiddy, AK Sharks 18:15.82, 53. Alejandra Gonzalez, MAC 18:38.07, 55. Chelsea Onstott, FLA 18:46.49, 56. Lorena Guercio, Davie Nadadores 18:51.13, 59. Shelby Pearce, Jupiter 19:02.78.

Men’s 800-meter freestyle: 3. Carlos Omana, Metro Aquatics 8:23.71, 6. Ryan Rosenbaum, FLA 8:28.94, 26. Lance Rutkin, FLA 8:48.47, 28. Alexander Tarr, Shark Aquatics 8:48.73, 48. Aaron Tam, Metro Aquatics 9:10.52.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Meet Record Highlights Los Angeles Grand Prix Day One, Speedo Champions Series Underway in Gainesville.

Meet Record Highlights Los Angeles Grand Prix Day One, Speedo Champions Series Underway in Gainesville.


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Kate Ziegler of FAST broke the meet record in the 800-meter freestyle qualifier Thursday night to highlight action at the Los Angeles Grand Prix.

Ziegler, 22, was the fastest qualifier in the 800 prelims in 8 minutes, 31.05 seconds to break the previous record of 8:31.29 set by Chloe Sutton in 2009.

Ziegler’s time was the tenth fastest in the world.

Sutton, 18, of Mission Viejo was second in 8:41.11. Chelsea Chenault, 15, Terrapins Swim Team was third in 8:44.57

In a close mile prelim race, Tunisian Olympian and world champion Ous Mellouli of the Trojan Swim Club was the top qualifier in the 1500-meter freestyle in 15:11.21. U.S. national team member Chad LaTourette of Mission Viejo was second fastest in 15:11.22.

At the halfway mark, Mellouli, 26,  led by nearly a body length until LaTourette, 21, made it a race.

The meet, which ends Sunday, is the final stop of the 2009-2010 USA Swimming Grand Prix Series and features 12 Olympians in the field.

SPEEDO CHAMPIONS SERIES

Teenager Danielle Valley won the 1500-meter freestyle Thursday night at the Speedo Champions Series Southern Zone Southern Sectional Championships at the University of Florida’s O’Connell Center in Gainesville.

Valley, 15, of Sarastoa YMCA Sharks and seeded fourth at 17:10.64 swam a career-best 16:43.09 to win the event. Sharla Milne, 18, swimming unattached, was second in 16:49.69.

Damaris Iriondo, 17, of Fort Lauderdale Aquatics was the top local finisher, placing fifth in 17:13.19, off her seed time of 17:05.72.

In the men’s 800-meter freestyle, Carlos Omana, 17, of Metro Aquatics Club of Miami won in a career-best 8:12.15. Omana was seeded sixth with a previous best time of 8:18.06.

Nicholas Caldwell, 17, of Sarasota YMCA Sharks was second in 8:13.23. Indian River’s Joey Pedraza, 22, who grew up swimming in the Florida Gold Coast, was fourth in 8:26.13.

The meet continues through Sunday.

Sharon Robb can be reached at srobb@sun-sentinel.com

http://www.swim4comets.com

http://www.csscswim.com