Schleicher, SOFLO Girls Relay Win; SOFLO Extends Lead On Day Three Of FGC Long Course Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

STUART, July 21, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club is on track to win its ninth consecutive and tenth overall title at the Florida Gold Coast Long Course Junior Olympic Championship at Sailfish Splash Water Park.

SOFLO continued to pile up the points with its depth on Saturday among a field of 31 Florida Gold Coast teams.

SOFLO leads the combined team standings with 418.5 points, more than 100 points ahead of Pine Crest Swimming with 290. SOFLO is second in the boys (210) and girls (208) team standings. Pine Crest leads the girls (246) and FAST leads the boys (221.5).

Mallory Schleicher, 14, continues to have the meet of her young career. Schleicher won the 13-14 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:11.74 with a time drop of 1.89.

Schleicher was also second in the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 5:07.59 with an impressive time drop of 8.89.

SOFLO’s 200-meter medley relay won the 10-and-under title in 2:30.12 with Mariana Pinto, Fiorella Di Salvo, Giada Porven and Sarah Vasquez.

SOFLO’s 200-meter freestyle was second in the 10-and-unders in 2:16.13 with Di Salvo, Porven, Vasquez and Pinto.

Other top three finishers were:

Valerie Vank, 200-meter breaststroke, second, 2:53.33, time drop 2.35.

Mariana Pinto, 200-meter freestyle, third, 2:30.14.

Alexis Christensen, 200-meter freestyle, third, 2:17.71, time drop 2.14.

Javier Roman, 200-meter breaststroke, third 2:35.48, time drop 0.73; 400-meter individual medley, third, 4:56.25, time drop 8.93.

Christian Tijero, 200-meter freestyle, third, 2:16.78, time drop 3.17.

Alessandro Pereira, 400-meter individual medey, third, 5:22.89, time drop 13.94.

Also on Friday night, SOFLO girls were second in the 13-14 800-meter freestyle relay in 9:02.12 with Sara Quintero, Jennamarie Brames, Sarah Acevedo and Mallory Schleicher.

The four-day meet concludes Sunday with prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m.

SOFLO is going after its ninth consecutive JO long course team title and tenth overall in club history. SOFLO has also won back-to-back short and long course JO titles five times.

It is the third time the meet is being co-hosted by FGC clubs Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club at Sailfish Splash Water Park, site of the annual FHSAA State High School Swimming and Diving meet for the past five years.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 418.5, 2. Pine Crest Swimming 290, 3. Flood Aquatics Swim Team 288.5, 4. Jupiter Dragons 208.5, 5. St. Andrew’s 183, 6. Metro Aquatics 164, 7. Gulliver 163, 8. Eagle Aquatics 146, 9. East Coast Aquatic Club 132.5, 10. City of Hialeah 128.5.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Pine Crest 246, 2. SOFLO 208, 3. St. Andrew’s 143.5, 4. Jupiter Dragons 107.5, 5. Eagle Aquatics 97.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. FAST 221.5, 2. SOFLO 210.5, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 122, 4. City of Hialeah 119.5, 5. Sunrise Swimming 108.

GIRLS
200-meter medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 2:30.12 (Mariana Pinto, Fiorella Di Salvo, Giada Porven, Sarah Vasquez), 2. YMCA of South Florida 2:34.96, 3. Metro Aquatics 2:42.13; 11-12, 1. SAS 2:08.33, 2. Pine Crest 2:10, 3. Azura 2:17.60, 4. SOFLO A (Mariann Catalasan, Valerie Vank, Luna Delgado, Alexis Christensen) 2:18.87, 6. SOFLO B (Hartley Pitters-Hinds, Natalia Sibug, Reagon Lowe, Kaitlyn Barrios) 2:21.71; 13-14, 1. Pine Crest A 2:03.78, 2. Pine Crest B 2:06.93, 3. Jupiter 2:07.72, 7. SOFLO A (Sara Quintero, Victoria Torres, Sarah Acevedo, Mallory Schleicher) 2:10.78, 12. SOFLO B (Sofia Osorio, Sabrina Osorio, Jennamarie Brames, Emma Twombly) 2:14.59.

200-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Sara Lin, PC 2:51.04, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 2:53.33, time drop 2.35, 3. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 2:55.40; SOFLO: 10. Natalia Sibug 3:06.76, time drop 0.38, 13. Mariann Catalasan 3:12.79, time drop 1.38, 25. Leah Pando 3:20.16, time drop 1.94; 13-14, 1. Micaela Sierra, CSSC 2:45.24, 2. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 2:45.42, 3. Riley Botting, PCS 2:46.01; SOFLO: 10. Victoria Torres 2:56.68, time drop 4.15, 12. Sabrina Osorio 2:57.16, time drop 5.21.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, YSF 2:26.38, 2. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:28.51, 3. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 2:30.14; SOFLO: 6. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:33.86, time drop 7.71, 13. Giada Porven 2:38.28, time drop 1.72, 22. Sarah Vasquez 2:42.85, time drop 4.42; 11-12, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 2:12.94, 2. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:15.15, 3. Alexis Christensen, SOFLO 2:17.71, time drop 2.14; SOFLO: 16. Luna Delgado 2:27.79, time drop 4.24, 20. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:29.08, time drop 0.35, 26. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:32.32, 36. Anastasia Lutz 2:37.82; 13-14, 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 2:11.74, time drop 1.89, 2. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 2:11.87, 3. Rebecca Montero, GRSC 2:12.59; SOFLO: 11. Sarah Acevedo 2:15.31, time drop 1.80, 29. Jennamarie Brames 2:19.05,43. Emma Twombly 2:21.97, time drop 1.18.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Anais Gedeon, EA 33.23, 2. Tania Mantilla, YSF 34.30, 3. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 34.52; SOFLO: 7. Giada Porven 35.91, time drop 1.23, 28. Sarah Vasquez 41.93; 11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, Azura 29.97, 2. Aspen Gersper, SAS 30.28, 3. Marin Zuchowski, FAST 30.47; SOFLO: 11. Valerie Vank 32.74, time top 0.30, 13. Luna Delgado 33.07, time drop 0.74, 29. Natalia Sibug 34.69, 34. Reagan Lowe 35.00, 40. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 35.17, 48. Ava Kuznik 35.53, time drop 0.18, 57. Anastasia Lutz 36.25, time drop 0.12, 59. Carleigh Schleicher 36.50; 13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 29.12, 2. Esther Lin, PC 29.61, 3. Giulianna Garcia, TSA 29.98; SOFLO: 18. Sara Quintero 31.61, 57. Jennamarie Brames 33.67, time drop 0.22; BRST: 41. Elizabeth Sikes 32.84, time drop 0.52.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 1:18.54, 2. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 1:20.53, 3. Tania Mantilla, YSF 1:20.87; SOFLO: 5. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:22.13, time drop 3.24, 7. Mariana Pinto 1:23.65, time drop 2.74; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:08.23, 2. Aspen Gersper, SAS 1:09.10, 3. Gabriella Deluna, YSF 1:12.51; SOFLO: 11. Alexis Christensen 1:17.18, 15. Mariann Catalasan 1:18.78, time drop 1.49, 17. Leah Pando 1:19.33, time drop 3.08, 24. Hartley pitters-Hinds 1:20.35, time drop 2.94, 30. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:21.02, time drop 1.95, 31. Reagan Lowe 1:21.07, time drop 1.41, 41. Ava Kuznik 1:22.38, time drop 1.77, 52. Anastasia Lutz 1:24.98; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:07.79, 2. Megan Murphy, ECAC 1:09.00, 3. Melody Yates, PC 1:09.81; SOFLO: 45. Sofia Osorio 1:17.39; BRST: 29. Elizabeth Sikes 1:15.05, time drop 0.27.

200-meter freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. YMCA of South Florida 2:15.52, 2. SOFLO A (Fiorella Di Salvo, Giada Porven, Sarah Vasquez, Mariana Pinto) 2:16.13, 3. Blue Marlins 2:19.71.

400-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 5:16.53, 2. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 5:29.79, 3. Sara Lin, PC 5:39.13; SOFLO: 13. Mariann Catalasan 6:13.24; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 5:06.25, 2. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 5:07.59, time drop 8.87, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 5:10.66; SOFLO: 6. Sara Quintero 5:17.01, time drop.

BOYS
200-meter medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Sunrise 2:29.90, 2. Pine Crest 2:31.17, 3. Metro Aquatics 2:37.76, 4. SOFLO A 2:39.74 (Stefano Mazzi, Joseph-Blake Natino, Derek Hau, Juan Vallmitjana), 9. SOFLO B 2:56.95 (Matthew Jimenez, Matt McVeigh, Benjamin Kim, Connor Jimenez).

200-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 2:54.48, 2. Samuel Jouault, CM 2:55.78, 3. Makar Goncharov, SFTL 2:56.06; SOFLO: 5. Alessandro Pereira 2:56.69, time drop 2.97, 6. Javier Colmenares 2:57.43, time drop; 13-14, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, TSA 2:30.71, 2. Parker Rosenthal, GRSC 2:33.17, 3. Javier Roman, SOFLO 2:35.48, time drop 0.73; SOFLO: 5. Yannai Michael 2:37.65, time drop 0.92, 16. Samuel Bullen 2:49.95, time drop 6.80, 17. Alex Golding 2:50.42, time drop 4.86, 19. Logan Gonzalez 2:51.12, time drop 5.50, 22. Christopher Hau 2:53.22, time drop 1.95, 27. Mark Andre De Gracia 2:58.06.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 2:27.93, 2. William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 2:28.29, 3. Carlos Viada-Coroba. CM 2:28.82; SOFLO: 21. Stefano Mazzi 2:42.39, time drop 5.56, 24. Derek Hau 2:43.84, time drop 2.16, 35. Juan Vallmitjana 2:59.09; 11-12, 1. John Trieu, FAST 2:15.58, 2. Kaii Winkler, EA 2:16.76, 3. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 2:16.78, time drop 3.17, 29. Jonathan Lozano 2:30.55; 13-14, 1. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 1:59.59, 2. Trenton Edwards, FAST 2:00.84, 3. Nicolas Gallego, JDST 2:01.57; SOFLO: 8. Juan Colmenares 2:05.61, time drop 5.48, 10. Brennan Binder 2:06.87, time drop 4.69, 11. Enrique Rodriguez 2:07.01, time drop 4.38.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Rafael Landron, SUN 33.67, 2. Michael Fabry, Jupiter 34.05, 3. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 34.34; SOFLO: 20. Derek Hau 38.31, time drop 0.01, 39. Juan Vallmitjana 46.27; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 29.70, 2. Landon Kyser, HAT 30.33, 3. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 30.80; SOFLO: 5. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 31.50, time drop 0.38, 9. Lucas Porven 32.04, 61. Gavin Sheyda 38.01; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 27.21, 2. Nikita Efimov, OSC 27.97, 3. Carter Hewitt, ECAC 28.57; SOFLO: 12. Yannai Michael 29.33, time drop 2.23, 18. Brennan Binder 29.53, 26. Moises Rodriguez 30.15, 33. Manuel Melendez 30.56, time drop 1.11, 47. Zackary Harris 31.15, time drop 0.20.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 1:18.59, 2. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 1:20.23, 3. Andy Serrano-Pela, CM 1:20.31; SOFLO: 13. Stefano Mazzi 1:27.26, time drop 0.30, 19. Benjamin Kim 1:31.08, time drop 1.81; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 1:08.47, 2. Noah Smith, FAST 1:11.46, 3. Noah Rodriguez-Mora, SUN 1:11.73; SOFLO: 7 Christian Tijero 1:14.76, 10. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:15.82, 30. Jonathan Lozano 1:21.03, time drop 0.88, 41. Marvan Ekanayake 1:25.42, 44. Hashan Ekanayake 1:27.29 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 1:02.60, 2. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 1:04.10, 3. Carter Hewitt, ECAC 1:04.96; SOFLO: 6. Juan Colmenares 1:05.79, time drop 0.84, 10. Moises Rodriguez 1:07.08, time drop 0.81, 15. Alejandro Mateus 1:09.60, time drop 2.56, 19. Zackary Harris 1:11.38.

200-meter freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Sunrise 2:10.15, 2. Pine Crest 2:17.99, 3. Metro Aquatics 2:19.43, 8. SOFLO A (Juan Vallmitjana, Connor Jimenez, Stefano Mazzi, Derek Hau) 2:28.43, 9. SOFLO B (Matt McVeigh, Joseph-Blake Natino, Matthew Jimenez, Benjamin Kim) 2:35.32.

400-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 5:16.45, 2. Noah Smith, FAST 5:20.53, 3. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 5:22.89, time drop 13.94; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 5:24.46, time drop 23.06, 9. Lucas Porven 5:37.78, time drop 10.90, 15. Gavin Sheyda 5:57.72, time drop 4.71; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 4:37.21, 2. Kyle Korvick, GSC 4:44.40, 3. Javier Roman, SOFLO 4:56.25, time drop 8.93; SOFLO: 4. Enrique Rodriguez 4:47.96, time drop 20.01, 13. Alejandro Mateus 5:15.59.

IF YOU GO

What: 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 6 p.m.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark, 931 SE Ruhnke, Stuart.

Defending 2017 champions: Combined, SOFLO; Boys, SOFLO; Girls, Guliver Swimming.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets for prelims $3 per session and finals $3 per session. Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club are co-hosting the meet. Well-respected Scott Boggs is serving as head referee. Results are available on Meet Mobile or http://www.martincountyswimming.org. For more information call Jim McCombs, 772-485-3239.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Grant, Porven, Mateus Brothers Win At Swim Miami; Schleicher 11th In 5K Junior Open Water Nationals Debut


By Sharon Robb

MIAMI, May 6, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club distance swimmers were busy this past weekend.

At Swim Miami, Gina Grant, Giada Porven and Alejandro and Leonardo Mateus won Sunday off Miami Marine Stadium.

Grant, 20, won the Special Olympics one mile overall women’s title in 28:44.

Giada Porven, 10, won the 10-and-under one mile age group in 24:51.

Leonardo Mateus, 16, won the 15-16 one mile age group in 18:20, was third overall and second overall among boys. Alejandro Mateus, 12, won the 11-12 one mile age group in 19:29 and was 14th overall.

Oceane Peretti, 20, won the overall 10K title and women’s race in 1:58:05.45. She was the only swimmer to crack two hours for the 6.2-mile course. Andres Lares, 18, of Davie was second overall and first male finisher in 2:00:13.41.

In the 5K, Adrian Aguilar, 17, of Kendall won the overall title and men’s race in 56:59. Anna Montgomery, 17, of Fort Lauderdale won the women’s title and was sixth overall in 57:27.

In the one-mile race, Olivia Hernandez, 16, of Miami won the overall and women’s titles in 17:37. Miguel Cancel, 18, was top men’s finisher and second overall in 18:17.

Katrina Bellio, 13, of Toronto won the overall title in the 800-meter swim in 14:09.38 ahead of teammate Kenna Smallegange, 14, in 14:09.60. Michael Wang, 13, also of Toronto won the boys race in 14:28 and was third overall.

In other results:
5K, 40-44, 2. Evelyn Salama, 1:26:03
5K, 17-18, 5. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:13:52.
5K, 19-24, 5. Theodore Sandoval, 1:17:12.
1 Mile, 10-and-under, 1. Giada Porven, 24:51.43.
1-Mile, 11-12, 1. Alejandro Mateus, 19:29.45.
1-Mile, 15-16, 1. Leonardo Mateus 18:20.19
1-Mile, 11-12, 2. Gavin Sheyda, 22:19.06.
1-Mile, 65-69, 2. George Mersinger 29:59.10
1-Mile, 11-12, 3. Lucas Porven 22:24.35.
1-Mile, 15-16, 3. Lance Lesage 19:09.10
1-Mile, 17-18, 3. Luis Villanueva 19:25.20.
1 Mile, 11-12, 4. Anastasia Lutz, 24:47.66.
1-Mile, 15-16, 4. Brandon Moran 19:10.54.
1 Mile, 11-12, 5. Hartley Pitters-Hinds, 26:00.54
1 Mile Special Olympics, 1. Gina Grant, 28:44.56

Swim Miami is part of the South Florida Swim Series with proceeds benefitting the H20s Foundation.

USA SWIMMING 5K JUNIOR NATIONALS

TEMPE, ARIZ.—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Mallory Schleicher was 11th in her USA Swimming Women’s Junior 5K National Championships debut Saturday at Town Lake.

Schleicher finished 11th out of a field of 32 open water swimmers in 1 hour, 4 minutes and 31.37, 5.62 behind winner Denigan Mariah of Northern Ky. Clippers Swimming in 1:01.05.32.

Anna Auld of Delray Beach-based East Coast Aquatic Club was top Florida Gold Coast finisher placing third in 1:02:31.78, just 2.36 out of first place.

In his open water debut, Jackson Carlile of Fishers Area Swimming Tigers won a close race against Connor Hunt of Ridgefield Aquatic Club in 59:57.91, just two seconds ahead in 1:00:00.26. It was Carlile’s first-ever open water race. Only 10 boys were in the field. The top two boys and girls finishers qualified for the World Junior Championships.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo

Porven, Arias Lead SOFLO On Final Day Of GCST Winter Open In Fort Myers


By Sharon Robb

FORT MYERS, January 15, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers returned home after a good showing at the GCST Winter Open Sunday at Florida Gulf Coast Aquatics Center.

Giada Porven, 9, ended her successful run with three more wins and one best time. Porven won the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 36.81 and won the 50-yard butterfly in 34.43 and 200-yard freestyle in 2:23.22. She finished the three-day meet with six wins, one second place, two best times and 61 high points.

Arias, 14, led the boys team with back-to-back wins in the 50-yard freestyle. He won the 13-14 age group in 22.88 and open division against stronger and older competition in 22.76. Arias was also second in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 58.08. Arias finished with 34 high points for three wins and one second place.

South Florida Aquatic Club won the 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:53.13 with Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Lucas Porven, Hashan Ekanayake and Samuel Bullen.

SOFLO also won the 11-12 200-yard medley relay in 2:07.25 with Marvan Ekanayake, Samuel Bullen, Lucas Porven and Diego Nazario-Vazquez.

SOFLO’s other top four finishers were:

Molly Golding, second, 200-yard individual medley, 2:13.56; third, 100-yard butterfly, 1:01.99, time drop.

Alexis Christensen, second, 200-yard freestyle, 2:07.95.

Mallory Schleicher, second, 1,000-yard freestyle, 10:45.65; third, 200-yard individual medley, 2:18.91.

Samuel Bullen, second, 200-yard breaststroke, 33.03; third, 50-yard backstroke, 32.78, time drop; fourth, 50-yard freestyle, 26.97; fourth, 50-yard butterfly, 31.31, time drop.

Sarah Vasquez, third, 50-yard backstroke, 39.98, time drop.

Lucas Porven, third, 100-yard individual medley, 1:09.77, time drop; third, 200-yard freestyle, 2:09.16, time drop.

Moises Rodriguez, third, 100-yard backstroke, 1:00.72, time drop.

Natalia Sibug, fourth, 50-yard breaststroke, 37.40.

SOFLO had 30 swimmers, 16 girls and 14 boys compete in 194 individual events and four relay events.

The field featured thirteen teams including teams SOFLO does not compete against on a regular basis. In addition to SOFLO, teams were Blue Wave Swimming, Carrollwood, Charlotte County, Cyclones, Florida Elite, Greater Tampa Association, host Gulf Coast, Plantation, Swim Florida, Sky Family YMCA Hurricanes and Tornadoes.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

100-yard freestyle relay:
8-and-under, 1. Swim Florida A 1:23.56, 2. Carrollwood Village 1:25.19.

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Swim Florida A 2:16.93; 11-12, 1. Greater Tampa A 1:52.55; SOFLO: 2. SOFLO A 1:53.05 (Alexis Christensen, Anastasia Lutz, Kaitlyn Barrios, Hartley Pitters-Hinds); Open, 1. tie, Greater Tampa A 1:42.63, Greater Tampa B 1:42.63, 3. Swim Florida 1:46.25

100-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Melissa Blaine, SWIM 1:06.85; SOFLO: 9. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:13.65, time dop, 16. Anastasia Lutz 1:16.77, time drop, 17, Reagan Lowe 1:17.75, time drop, 27. Kaitlyn Consuegra 1:22.49, time drop, 28. Carleigh Schleicher 1:22.92, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Nicole Rodriguez, SWIM 2:13.02; SOFLO: 2. Molly Golding 2:13.56, 3. Mallory Schleicher 2:18.91, 18. Jena Legaspi 2:31.13, 24. Mia Escudero 2:37.03, 29. Emma Twombly 2:43.54, Open, 1. Ella Bathurst, GTSA 2:12.34, 2. Lisa Cottage-Ramnick, SWIM 2:14.69, 3. Ella Marlow, GTSA 2:14.99.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Giada Porven, SOFLO 36.81, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Sarah Vasquez 39.98, time drop; 11-12, 1. Kaylee Walls, SKY 31.72; SOFLO: 6. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 33.81, 7. Alexis Christensen 33.82, time drop, 10. Natalia Sibug 34.73, time drop, 12. Reagan Lowe 35.29, time drop, 16. Kaitlyn Barrios 36.19.

100-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Reagan Flynn, GTSA 1:01.68; SOFLO: 8. Jena Legaspi 1:07.72, 23. Valeria Garcia 1:19.31, time drop; Open, 1. Morgan Tankersley, GTSA 1:01.47.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Adrianna DiNofa, SKY 31.54; SOFLO: 7. Sarah Vasquez 33.79, time drop; 11-12, 1. Aexa Brown, BW 26.70; SOFLO: 7. Anastasia Lutz 28.58, time drop, 10. Alexis Christensen 29.06, 17. Natalia Sibug 30.02, 29. Kaitlyn Consuegra 33.18, 31. Carleigh Schleicher 33.60; 13-14, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 24.61; SOFLO: 10. Molly Golding 26.78, time drop, 13. Mallory Schleicher 27.51, 31. Jena Legaspi 29.78, 36. Valeria Garcia 30.03; Open, 1. Morgan Tankersley, GTSA 24.86; SOFLO: 32. Mia Escudero 29.11.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Adrianna DiNofa, SKY 42.29; 11-12, 1. Melissa Blaine, SWIM 34.50; SOFLO: 4. Natalia Sibug 37.40, 5. Kaitlyn Barrios 37.57, time drop, 12. Anastasia Lutz 39.36, time drop, 17. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 43.27, time drop.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Kelsey Swartout, GCST 2:37.14; SOFLO: 13. Valeria Garcia 3:05.34; Open, 1. Ella Bathurst, GTSA 2:25.66.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Giada Porven, SOFLO 34.43; SOFLO: 8. Sarah Vasquez 40.27, time drop; 11-12, 1. Carrie Aylward, CCS 30.58; SOFLO: 5. Alexis Christensen 33.47, 6. Hartley Pitters-Hind 33.93, 8. Reagan Lowe 34.15, time drop, 13. Carleigh Schleicher 36.39, time drop, 16. Kaitlyn Consuegra 39.83.

100-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 57.90; SOFLO: 3. Molly Golding 1:01.99, time drop, 11. Mallory Schleicher 1:05.80, time drop, 19. Mia Escudero 1:10.91, 28. Valeria Garcia 1:18.42, time drop; Open, 1. Ella Marlow, GTSA 58.84.

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Swim Florida A 2:39.39; 11-12, 1. Greater Tampa A 2:06.63, 2. Swim Florida A 2:13.67, 3. SOFLO A 2:14.94 (Reagan Lowe, Natalia Sibug, Alexis Christensen, Hartley Pitters-Hinds); Open, 1. Swim Florida B 1:54.11, 2. Greater Tampa B 1:54.53, 3. Swim Florida A 1:56.02.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Giada Porven, SOFLO 2:23.22; 11-12, 1. Melissa Blaine, SWIM 2:07.69; SOFLO: 2. Alexis Christensen 2:07.95, 12. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:20.57, time drop, 15. Reagan Lowe 2:21.93, time drop, 18. Anastasia Lutz 2:28.84, time drop, 21. Kaitlyn Consuegra 2:34.36.

1,000-yard freestyle:
1. Morgan Tankersley, GTSA 10:30.67, SOFLO: 2. Mallory Schleicher 10:45.65.

BOYS

100-yard freestyle relay:
8-and-under, 1. Swim Florida A 1:29.41.

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Gulf Coast 2:01.65; 11-12, 1. SOFLO A 1:53.13 (Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Lucas Porven, Hashan Ekanayake, Samuel Bullen), 2. Swim Florida A 1:56.13, 3. Swim Florida B 2:08.58; Open, 1. Blue Wave 1:32.07, 2. Swim Florida 1:35.25, 3. Greater Tampa A 1:36.70.

100-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Tonio Hensel, CCS 1:04.14, SOFLO: 3. Lucas Porven 1:09.77, time drop, 7. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:13.03, time drop, 20. Marvin Ekanayake 1:22.12, 21. Hashan Ekanayake 1:23.23.

200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Tommy Nagle, GTSA 2:08.29; SOFLO: 10. Moises Rodriguez 2:19.75, 11. Juancamilo Rivero 2:21.69, time drop, 14. Chris Vasquez 2:24.51, 18. Logan Gonzalez 2:26.46; Open, 1. Kyle Trelka, BW 2:03.58.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Will Habermeyer, GTSA 35.95; SOFLO: 17. Alex Viazmetinov 44.94, time drop, 28. Preston Christensen 55.13; 11-12, 1. Aidan Clements, SWIM 30.56; SOFLO: 3. Samuel Bullen 32.78, time drop, 5. Marvan Ekanayake 35.24, 10. Hashan Ekanayake 36.41, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Calder Barrick, SKY 58.46; SOFLO: 3. Moises Rodriguez 1:00.72, time drop, 11. Alex Golding 1:07.65, 13. Juancamilo Rivero 1:08.01; Open, 1. Steven Rua, SWIM 55.68.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Will Habermeyer, GTSA 29.72; SOFLO: 17. Juan Vallmitjana 34.80, time drop, 22. Alex Viazmetinov 37.92, time drop, 35. Preston Christensen 47.72; 11-12, 1. Tonio Hansel, CCS 26.38; SOFLO: 4. Samuel Bullen 26.97, 7. Lucas Porven 27.76, time drop, 14. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 28.90, 25. Hashan Ekanayake 32.26, 26. Marvan Ekanayake 32.29; 13-14, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 22.88; SOFLO: 19. Moises Rodriguez 26.37, time drop, 27. Chris Vasquez 27.08, 28. Alex Golding 27.60, time drop; Open: 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 22.76.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Parker Seluk, GCST 2:18.06; SOFLO: 13. Juan Vallmitjana 2:48.47, 14. Alex Viazmetinov 2:53.81; 11-12, 1. Tonio Hensel, CC 2:02.12; SOFLO: 3. Lucas Porven 2:09.16, time drop, 6. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 2:17.71, time drop, 11. Hashan Ekanayake 2:24.13.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. DJ Bathurst, GTSA 39.53; SOFLO: 20. Juan Vallmitjana 50.12, 23. Alex Viazmetinov 52.35; 11-12, 1. Tonio Hensenl CCS 32.96; SOFLO: 2. Samuel Bullen 33.03.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Tommy Nagle, GTSA 2:23.35; SOFLO: 6. Logan Gonzalez 2:40.31, time drop, 7. Alex Golding 2:41.58, time drop; Open, 1. Sean-Douglas Gooden, TOR 2:17.39.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Landon Cairns, GCST 34.25; SOFLO: 14. Juan Vallmitjana 42.55, time drop; 11-12, 1. Aidan Clements, SWIM 29.98; SOFLO: 4. Samuel Bullen 31.31, time drop, 13. Marvan Ekanayake 35.69.

100-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Tommy Nagle, GTSA 56.20; SOFLO: 2. Michael Arias 58.08, time drop, 8. Juancamilo Rivero 1:01.64, 9. Moises Rodriguez 1:02.47, time drop, 14. Chris Vasquez 1:04.03, 27. Logan Gonzalez 1:10.91; Open, 1. Steven Rua, SWIM 53.81.

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Greater Tampa A 2:21.32; 11-12, 1. SOFLO A 2:07.25 (Marvan Ekanayake, Samuel Bullen, Lucas Porven, Diego Nazario-Vazquez), 2. Gulf Coast 2:17.14, 3. Swim Florida A 2:17.58; Open, 1. Blue Wave Swimming 1:44.84.

1,000-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Joshua Benzon, GCST 10:02.58.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Porven, Golding, Arias Lead SOFLO On Day Two Of GCST Winter Open In Fort Myers


By Sharon Robb

January 13, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had a good day on a chilly Saturday at the GCST Winter Open at Florida Gulf Coast Aquatics Center.

Despite the weather, several SOFLO swimmers were hot in the pool.

Giada Porven continued her hot streak with two more wins in the 10-and-under 100-yard individual medley in 1:18.31 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:16.54. Porven was also second in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:34.91.

Molly Golding won the 13-14 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.84. Golding was also second in the 200-yard butterfly in a best time 2:15.65 and fifth in the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 57.08.

Michael Arias led the SOFLO boys, capturing the 13-14 100-yard freestyle in 49.38

Other top four SOFLO finishers were:

Samuel Bullen, second, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:13.11.

Moises Rodriguez, third, 200-yard backstroke, 2:12.10, time drop.

Alex Viazmetinov, third, 8-and-under, 25-yard backstroke, 22.55 and third, 25-yard freestyle, 17.40, time drop.

Mallory Schleicher, fourth, 13-14 200-yard backstroke, 2:21.64.

Sarah Vasquez, fourth, 10-and-under, 100-yard freestyle, 1:12.35, time drop.

Lucas Porven, fourth, 1,650-yard freestyle, 20:04.95.

SOFLO has 30 swimmers, 16 girls and 14 boys competing in 194 individual events and four relay events.

The three-day meet concludes on Sunday with sessions at 8:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.

The field features thirteen teams. In addition to SOFLO, teams are Blue Wave Swimming, Carrollwood, Charlotte County, Cyclones, Florida Elite, Greater Tampa Association, host Gulf Coast, Plantation, Swim Florida, Sky Family YMCA Hurricanes and Tornadoes.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Jewels Carlini, SWIM 1:58.73, 2. Nicole Rodriguez, SWIM 1:59.71, 3. Natalie Stafford, SKY 2:00.52; SOFLO: 5. Mallory Schleicher 2:02.19, 15. Emma Twombly 2:11.16, 22. Jena Legaspi 2:15.23, 28. Valeria Garcia 2:17.52, time drop, 32. Mia Escudero 2:19.04; Open, 1. Morgan Tankersley, GTSA 1:54.05, 2. Ella Marlow, GTSA 1:56.56, 3. Cat Sterlacci, GTSA 1:57.06.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alexa Ferro, SWIM 1:32.63, 2. Giada Porven, SOFLO 1:34.91, time drop, 3. Jade Hoffmeier, GTSA 1:36.26; SOFLO: 6. Sarah Vasquez 1:37.14, time drop; 11-12, 1. Melissa Blaine, SWIM 1:13.97, 2. Karla Medina, GTSA 1:15.84, 3. Aliah Sexton, BW 1:17.53; SOFLO: 6. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:22.54, time drop, 7. Natalia Sibug 1:22.65, 16. Anastasia Lutz 1:28.04, 24 Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:33.23, time drop; 13-14, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 1:08.84, 2. Clarice Spencer, SWIM 1:09.68, 3. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 1:10.19; SOFLO: 18. Mia Escudero 1:22.41, 20. Valeria Garcia 1:24.93; Open: 1. Ella Bathurst, GTSA 1:06.99, 2. Elise Ballash, FE 1:09.99, 3. Mikayla Puckett, GCST 1:10.00.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Nicole Rodriguez, SWIM 2:13.67, 2. Michelle Whelton, SKY 2:18.35, 3. Reagan Flynn, GTSA 2:19.69; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 2:21.64, 8. Jena Legaspi 2:24.61, 16. Emma Twombly 2:41.36; Open, 1. Morgan Tankersley, GTSA 2:10.99, 2. Ella Bathurst, GTSA 2:13.65, 3. Mandy Reeter, SWIM 2:16.58.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Isabel Rasmussen, SWIM 1:10.15, 2. Melanie Kersten, SKY 1:10.69, 3. Lainey Hooper, SWIM 1:11.67; SOFLO: 4. Sarah Vasquez 1:12.35, time drop; 11-12, 1. Alexa Brown, BW 59.12, 2. Brooke Beede, GTSA 59.53, 3.Melissa Blaine, SWIM 59.70; SOFLO: 14. Anastasia Lutz 1:04.75, 16. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:05.40, 17. Natalia Sibug 1:06.33, 29. Carleigh Schleicher 1:11.02, time drop; 13-14, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 53.06, 2. Jewels Carlini, SWIM 55.36, 3. Clarice Spencer, SWIM 56.03; SOFLO: 5. Molly Golding 57.08, time drop, 7. Mallory Schleicher 57.19, 33. Jena Legaspi 1:03.69, 35. Mia Escudero 1:04.71, time drop, 37. Valeria Garcia 1:05.07; Open, 1. Morgan Tankersley, GTSA 52.52, 2. Ella Bathurst, GTSA 52.79, 3. Maddy Burt, SWIM 54.30; SOFLO: 43. Valeria Garcia 1:05.37.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Natalie Stafford, SKY 2:15.22, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:15.65, time drop, 3. Clarice Spencer, SWIM 2:17.14; Open, 1. Katie Vasiloff, BW 2:11.42, 2. Ella Marlow, GTSA 2:11.95, 3. Cat Sterlacci, GTSA 2:13.73.

1,650-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Kelsey Swartout, GCST 17:52.35, 2. Ella Bathurst, GTSA 18:02.79, 3. Sophia Hasara, CVST 18:03.25; SOFLO: 5. Alexis Christensen 19:42.21.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Giada Porven, SOFLO 1:18.31, 2. Isabel Rasmussen, SWIM 1:19.36, 3. Cassidy Dart, BW 1:25.27.

200-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Melissa Blaine, SWIM 2:22.91, 2. Brooke Beede, GTSA 2:26.10, 3. Avery Hawker, GTSA 2:28.52; SOFLO: 8. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:37.32, time drop, 14. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:42.60, time drop, 15. Natalia Sibug 2:44.60, 17. Anastasia Lutz 2:49.15, 25. Carleigh Schleicher 3:03.86.

25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Daynna Franklyn, SWIM 21.26, 2. Sophie Nichols, CVST 22.10, 3. Karter Seluk, GCST 26.51.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Sophie Nichols, CVST 19.49, 2. Daynna Franklyn, SWIM 19.64, 3. Molly Polk, CVST 22.31.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Isabel Rasmussen, SWIM 1:18.46, 2. Melanie Kersten, SKY 1:27.46, 3. Kate Domian, SKY 1:29.12; 11-12, 1. Brooke Beede, GTSA 1:08.29, 2. Emma Nash, SWIM 1:12.24, 3. Avery Hawker, GTSA 1:12.56; SOFLO: 6. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:15.73, 7. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:15.90, 10. Natalia Sibug 1:16.80.

25-yard freestyle:
1. Sophie Nichols, CVST 15.88, 2. Daynna Franklyn. SWIM 16.10, 3. Avery Petersen, FE 18.77.

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Daynna Franklyn, SWIM 17.05, 2. Sophie Nicholas, CVST 19.72, 3. Karter Seluk, GCST 21.51.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Giada Porven, SOFLO 1:16.54, 2. Cassidy Dart, BW 1:30.86, 3. Melanie Kersten, SKY 1:32.95; 11-12, 1. Melissa Blaine, SWIM 1:08.61, 2. Carrie Aylward, CCS 1:11.03, 3. Kaylee Walls, SKY 1:11.63; SOFLO: 17. Carleigh Schleicher 1:29.28.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Tommy Nagle, GTSA 1:51.91, 2. Spencer Howery, GCST 1:52.17, 3. Colton Frantz, SKY 1:55.00; SOFLO: 16. Moises Rodriguez 2:05.62, time drop, 17. Alex Golding 2:07.24, 21. Chris Vasquez 2:08.65; Open, 1. Brendan Peacock, SWIM 1:48.02, 2. Robby Wilson, CCPR 1:50.03, 3. Evan Weber, SKY 1:50.32.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Parker Seluk, GCST 1:27.05, 2. DJ Bathurst, GTSA 1:28.98, 3. Alex Medina, GTSA 1:30.16; SOFLO: 17. Juan Vallmitjana 1:54.94; 11-12, 1. Tonio Hensel, CCS 1:10.81, 2. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 1:13.11, 3. Jayden Repak, CVST 1:16.90; SOFLO: 5. Lucas Porven 1:22.37; 13-14, 1. Tommy Nagle, GTSA 1:02.7, 2. Colton Frantz, SKY 1:07.33, 3. Spencer Howery, GCST 1:07.45; SOFLO: 9. Logan Gonzalez 1:13.58, 12. Juancamilo Rivero 1:14.89, 23. Chris Vasquez 1:19.88; Open, 1. Sean-Douglas Gooden, TOR 1:00.83, 2. Kyle Trelka, BW 1:02.11, 3. Evan Weber, SKY 1:02.57.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Amadeusz Knop, SKY 2:05.14, 2. Calder Barrick, SKY 2:07.01, 3. Moises Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:12.10, time drop; SOFLO: 10. Logan Gonzalez 2:23.99, time drop, 11. Alex Golding 2:24.35; Open, 1. Garrett Stanley, SWIM 1:57.98, 2. Steven Rua, SWIM 1:58.96, 3. Ryan Staunch, SWIM 2:04.99.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Parker Seluk, GCST 1:05.61, 2. Gio Medina, GCST 1:06.41, 3. Noah Jones, BW 1:06.82; SOFLO: 16. Juan Vallmitjana 1:17.79, time drop, 21. Alex Viazmetinov 1:22.87; 11-12, 1. Tonio Hensel, CCS 56.46, 2. Aidan Clements, SWIM 58.06, 3. Liam Connor, PST 59.83; SOFLO: 6. Lucas Porven 1:00.50, time drop, 9. Samuel Bullen 1:01.89, 10. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:02.63, time drop, 22. Hashan Ekanayake 1:09.68, 23. Marvan Ekanayake 1:10.87; 13-14, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 49.38, 2. Tommy Nagle, GTSA 52.50, 3. Calder Barrick, SKY 52.86; SOFLO: 17. Moises Rodriguez 58.59, 24. Alex Golding 59.41, time drop, 28. Logan Gonzalez 1:01.38; Open, 1. Kyle Trelka, BW 48.07, 2. Robby Wilson, CCPR 49.57, 3. Brett Branigin, BW 50.28.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Tommy Nagle, GTSA 2:08.02, 2. Amadeusz Knop, SKY 2:11.84, 3. Reece Hawker, GTSA 2:14.04; SOFLO: 5. Juancamilo Rivero 2:21.17, 8. Chris Vasquez 2:34.00, 10. Moises Rodriguez 2:35.86; Open, 1. Steven Rua, SWIM 1:58.70, 2. Nick Salzone, SWIM 2:03.40, 3. Joshua Benzon, GCST 2:05.01.

1,650-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Michael Brent, SWIM 16:59.44, 2. Wesley Kephart, SKY 17:04.30, 3. Charlie Plaisted, SKY 17:07.48; SOFLO: 4. Lucas Porven 20:04.95.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Parker Seluk, GCST 1:15.06, 2. Landon Cairns, GCST 1:16.94, 3. Will Habermeyer, GTSA 1:17.53; SOFLO: 26. Juan Vallmitjana 1:36.34.

200-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Tonio Hensel, CCS 2:19.92, 2. Aidan Clements, SWIM 2:23.65, 3. Jayden Repak, CVST 2:25.81; SOFLO: 5. Samuel Bullen 2:29.00, time drop, 17. Marvan Ekanayake 2:56.11, time drop, 18. Hashan Ekanayake 2:58.22.

25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Connor Smith, CVST 23.21, 2. Kanaloa Acol, GCST 23.61, 3. Alex Viazmetinov, SOFLO 24.65.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Kanaloa Acol, GCST 19.78, 2. Joshua Hammond, FE 22.35, 3. Alex Viazmetinov, SOFLO 22.55; SOFLO: 4. Peston Christensen 24.97.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Landon Cairns, GCST 1:16.13, 2. Peter Mihalev, SKY 1:16.92, 3. Bodi Burrill, CVST 1:17.57; 11-12, 1. Aidan Clements, SWIM 1:04.60, 2. William Wadsworth, SKY 1:07.10, 3. Becket Koss, SKY 1:08.13; SOFLO: 6. Samuel Bullen 1:12.47, time drop, 8. Marvan Ekanayake 1:17.45, time drop, 13. Hashan Ekanayake 1:19.09, time drop.

25-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Connor Smith, CVST 15.94, 2. Kanaloa Acol, GCST 16.86, 3. Alex Viazmetinov, SOFLO 17.40, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Preston Christensen 21.13, time drop.

25-yad butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Connor Smith, CVST 23.08, 2. Chad Oake, SWIM 23.50, 3. Joshua Hammond, FE 24.45.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Parker Seluk, GCST 1:16.68, 2. Landon Cairns, GCST 1:16.84, 3. Josiah Tan, BW 1:22.37; 11-12, 1. William Wadsworth, SKY 1:03.79, 2. Aidan Clements, SWIM 1:07.96, 3. Tonio Hensel, CCS 1:08.37; SOFLO: 6. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:11.17, 14. Marvan Ekanayake 1:25.97, time drop.

IF YOU GO

What: GCST Winter Open

When: Sunday, 8:30 a.m., 1:30 p.m.

Where: Lee County/FGCU Aquatics Center, 10501 FGCU Blvd. S., Fort Myers.

Of Note: A field of 524 swimmers is competing. The results are being posted on Meet Mobile or at http://www.gcst.org.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Giada Porven Leads SOFLO On Day One Of GCST Winter Open In Fort Myers


By Sharon Robb

January 12, 2018—Giada Porven of South Florida Aquatic Club won the opening event at the GCST Winter Open Friday at Florida Gulf Coast Aquatics Center.

Porven, 9, won the 10-and-under 500-yard freestyle in 6:15.64, just off her best time of 6:15.55 and earned nine points in high point. Teammate Emma Twombly, 13, was 11th in the 13-14 500-yard freestyle in 5:56.33.

SOFLO’s Mia Escudero, 13, was sixth in the 13-14 400-yard individual medley in 5:21.37.

Juan Vallmitjana, 8, was SOFLO’s top boys finisher placing sixth in the 10-and-under 200-yard individual medley in 3:23.20.

SOFLO has 30 swimmers, 16 girls and 14 boys competing in 194 individual events and four relay events.

The three-day meet continues on Saturday. Morning sessions are Saturday and Sunday at 8:30 a.m.

The field features thirteen teams. In addition to SOFLO, teams are Blue Wave Swimming, Carrollwood, Charlotte County, Cyclones, Florida Elite, Greater Tampa Association, host Gulf Coast, Plantation, Swim Florida, Sky Family YMCA Hurricanes and Tornadoes.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Giada Porven, SOFLO 6:15.64, 2. Alyssa Kemp, SKY 7:13.34, 3. McKenna Smith, CVST 7:19.79; 11-12, 1. Lily Perkins, SWIM 5:32.61, 2. Melissa Blaine, SWIM 5:37.43, 3. Kaitlyn Labella, CVST 5:47.24; 13-14, 1. Kelsey Swartout, GCST 5:11.44, 2. Jewels Carlini, SWIM 5:14.41, 3. Nicole Rodriguez, SWIM 5:15.17; SOFLO: 11. Emma Twombly 5:56.33; 15-and-over, 1. Sophia Hasara, CVST 5:19.65, 2. Phoebe Langius, SWIM 5:21.54, 3. Gabriella Shepherd, SWIM 5:21.91.

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Isabel Rasmussen, SWIM 2:47.82, 2. Cassidy Dart, BW 3:04.07, 3. Maddie Polk, CVST 3:15.20.

400-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Melissa Blaine, SWIM 4:59.67, 2. Avery Hawker, GTSA 5:09.54, 3. Kaitlyn Labella, CVST 5:28.03; 13-14, 1. Nicole Rodriguez, SWIM 4:44.67, 2. Clarice Spencer, SWIM 4:45.31, 3. Kelsey Swartout, GCST 4:45.91; SOFLO: 6. Mia Escudero 5:21.37; 15-and-over, 1. Morgan Tankersley, GTSA 4:33.60.

BOYS

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Parker Seluk, GCST 5:48.99, 2. Gio Medina, GCST 5:57.63, 3. Landon Cairns, GCST 6:01.55; 11-12, 1. Aidan Clements, SWIM 5:23.12, 2. Tonio Hensel, CCS 5:25.38, 3. Nicholas Fabian, GCST 5:35.67; 13-14, 1. Spencer Howery, GCST 4:55.75, 2. Colton Rasmussen, SWIM 4:59.92, 3. Joey Sacco, SKY 5:12.65; 15-and-over, 1. Steven Rua, SWIM 4:48.99, 2. Wesley Kephart, SKY 4:52.25, 3. Joshua Benzon, GCST 4:55.75.

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Parker Seluk, GCST 2:37.60, 2. Landon Cairns, GCST 2:45.01, 3. Hunter Selk, GCST 2:53.41; SOFLO: 6. Juan Vallmitjana 3:23.20.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Aidan Clements, SWIM 5:00.98, 2. Jayden Repak, CVST 5:01.59, 3. William Wadsworth, SKY 5:07.15; 13-14, 1. Tommy Nagle, GTSA 4:22.50, 2. Colton Frantz, SKY 4:30.58, 3. Colton Rasmussen, SWIM 4:30.92; 15-and-over, 1. Conor Cranfield, SWIM 4:19.20, 2. Ryan Staunch, SWIM 4:22.78, 3. Wesley Kephart, SKY 4:26.14.

IF YOU GO

What: GCST Winter Open

When: Saturday and Sunday, 8:30 a.m.

Where: Lee County/FGCU Aquatics Center, 10501 FGCU Blvd. S., Fort Myers.

Of Note: A field of 524 swimmers is competing. The results will be posted on Meet Mobile or at http://www.gcst.org.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Shines At Pompano Beach Piranhas Open Water Extreme Race


By Sharon Robb

September 4, 2017—-South Florida Aquatic Club was well-represented at the Sept. 2 Pompano Beach Piranhas Open Water Extreme Race that featured 5K, one mile, 500-meter and 100-meter swims off Pompano Beach.

SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher continued her winning ways by placing first in the women’s 5-mile 14-and-under category and second overall with a time of 1:21:47.483.

The race was swum in one direction and the entire 5K was against the current. That is part of the challenge of open water racing and what makes it interesting, according to SOFLO coach George Mersinger.

In the 1-mile race, SOFLO swimmers Lucas Porven and his sister Giada both made their open water debut and had amazing results.

Lucas Porven placed fourth among 11-year- olds and 15th in the 14-and-under age group with a time of 24:06.023.

Giada Porven was the youngest competitor in the mile swim at 9 years old and placed first among 10-and-under girls and 14th in the 14- and-under category with a time of 26:34.533.

SOFLO coach George Mersinger also swam the mile and finished in 32:02.477 that placed him fifth in the 60-69 age group and 93rd overall for males.

5K RESULTS

WOMEN OVERALL: 1. Kensey McMahon 1:17:36, 2. Mallory Schleicher 1:21:47, 3. Blair Stoneburg 1:23:55.

14-and-under, 1. Isabella Taylor 1:29:48, 2. Gaby Chambers 1:30:11, 3. Sarah Acevedo 1:32:06.

15-18, 1. Barbara Bernal 1:27.56, 2. Abigail Bush 1:28.58, 3. Adriana Rodriguez 1:33:52.

19-29: 1. Monica Sita 2:10:42.

30-39: 1. Julie Corpe 1:43:20, 2. Lynda Micheletti 2:24:02.

40-49: 1. Suzanne Dearworth 1:38:04, 2. Lisa Devona 2:09:10, 3. Debra Robenhymer 2:12:53.

50-59: 1. Karl Kolb 1:50:21, 2. Daniel Messinger 1:54:15, 3. Kathleen Casey 2:02:12.

60-69: 1. Cathy Mancino 1:59:58, 2. Karen Lewin 2:15:20.

MEN OVERALL: 1. Ricardo Valdivia 1:14:35, 2. Mattheus Santos 1:14:40, 3. Tyler Zuyus 1:18:01.

14-and-under, 1. Steven Grady 1:25:14, 2. Emilio Barrantes 1:28:23.

15-18, 1. Andres Lares 1:18:10, 2. Andy Rogatinsky 1:24:08, 3. Alex Marquez 1:25:32.

19-29, 1. Cecilio Moreta 1:19:01, 2. Felipe Gomez 1:22.22, 3. Jeffrey Colarusso 1:33:39.

30-39, 1. Francisco Ramos 1:35:20, 2. Edmund Haskins 1:58:30.

40-49, 1. Rob Abcug 1:32:16, 2. Eddie Ames 1:43:30, 3. Matt Sabo 1:52:01.

50-59, 1. David Boudreau 1:34:59, 2. John Adair 1:49:45, 3. Richard Schoenborn 2:06:10.

60-69, 1. Carlos Lloreda 1:38:03, 2. John Peck 1:42:15, 3. Steve Vosilla 1:57:59.

MILE: MEN OVERALL: 1. Raphael Santos 18:47, 2. Santiago Gomez 18:50, 3. Eisner Barberena 19:23; WOMEN OVERALL: 1. Adriana Gooding 21:19, 2. Anabela Shearer 21:23, 3, Nicole Sowell 21:28.

500-METER: MEN OVERALL: 1. Max Fermayer 7:59, 2. Isiah Reilly 8:07, 3. Renzo Nuzzi 8:47; WOMEN OVERALL: 1. Breanna Gonzalez 9:24, 2. Breanna Wood 9:35, 3. Amy Torres 11:31.

100-METER: MEN OVERALL: 1. Liam Fothergill 1:42.177, 2. Benjamin Orna 1:42.327, 3. Christian Baltar 1:55; WOMEN OVERALL: 1. Lexy Bennett 1:32.77, 2. Violette Bennett 1:33.92, 3. Shelby Evans 1:43.00.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com
Reply Reply All Forward

Pereira, Rodriguez Lead SOFLO On Day Two Of FLA International Cup


By Sharon Robb

June 24, 2017—Alessandro Pereira and Enrique Rodriguez came up big for South Florida Aquatic Club on Day Two of the FLA International Cup Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Pereira, 10, won the 400-meter freestyle in 5:08.25 and has 14 points for high point.

Rodriguez, 12, won the 400-meter freestyle in 4:51.70, with an impressive time drop of 28.58. It was the first time the young swimmer dipped below 5 minutes in the distance event. His previous best was 5:20.28.

SOFLO girls were led by top finishers Mariann Catalasan and Giada Porven.

Catalasan, 11, was third in the 400-meter individual medley in 6:38.58.

Porven, 9, was fifth in the 400-meter freestyle in 5:38.43 with a time drop of 6.36 seconds.

South Florida Aquatic Club is third among the combined teams with 177 points, the top Florida Gold Coast team. SOFLO boys are second with 128 points.

The four-day meet continues on Saturday at 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

SOFLO, among 33 teams competing including several from out-of-state, has 71 swimmers entered with 39 boys and 32 girls, competing in 448 individual events.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 336, 2. Elmbrook Swim Club 282, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 177, 4. Plantation Swim Team 176, 5. Southeastern Virginia Aquatic Club 133, 8. Swim Fast 66, 11. Pompano Beach Piranhas 44, 15. City of Miami Parks 32, 19. tie, YMCA of South Florida, Heritage Aquatic Team 15.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 144, 2. SOFLO 128, 3. Plantation Swim Team 65, 4. Southeastern Virginia Aquatic 50, 5. Elmbrook Swim Club 49.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 134, 2. Elmbrook Swim Club 77, 3. Plantation Swim Team 65, 4. Teamnl 62, 5. SwimFast 57.

GIRLS

400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Alexa Avila Blue Marlins 5:20.11; SOFLO: 5. Giada Porven 5:38.43, time drop, 6. Fiorella Di Salvo 5:42.51, time drop, 7. Anastasia Lutz 5:50.97, time drop, 8. Sarah Vasquez 6:18.17, time drop; 11-12, 1. Mary Grace Guzzino, NYSA 4:56.27; SOFLO: 6. Alexis Christensen 5:16.28, time drop; 13-14, 1. Jacey Hinton, BGSC 4:33.92; SOFLO: 9. Katrina Del Vecchio 4:54.77, time drop, 20. Kalin Hubbard 5:22.42, time drop; 15-16, 1. Zoe Woods, EBSC 4:45.93; SOFLO: 11. Alana Acevedo 5:09.13, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Geena Squartino, SwimFast 4:41.33.

400-meter individual medley: 12-and-under, 1. Megan Smith, PST 6:09.87; SOFLO: 3. Mariann Catalasan 6:38.58; 13-14, 1. Kaylyn Schoof, EBSC 5:04.96; SOFLO: 4. Daniela Curbelo 5:22.54, time drop; 15-16, 1. Julia Donahue, BGSC 5:07.14; 17-and-over, 1. Grace Maguire, BGSC 5:12.92.

BOYS

400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 5:08.25; 11-12, 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:51.70, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Christian Tijero 4:59.34, time drop, 7. Aldo Zepeda 5:11.93, time drop, 10. Lucas Porven 5:19.91, time drop, 23. Gavin Sheyda 6:14.20; 13-14, 1. Michael Linnihan, EBSC 4:17.69; SOFLO: 8. Nicolas Rossi 4:40.56, 24. Alex Golding 5:04.18, time drop, 25. Chris Vasquez 5:05.19; 15-16, 1. Andrew Matejka, BGSC 4:08.76; 17-and-over, 1. Nick Pacitti, PST 4:13.66.

400-meter individual medley: 12-and-under, 1. Carter Miller, NYSA 5:15.08; SOFLO: 3. Alejandro Mateus 5:31.88, time drop, 5. Juan Pinilla 5:35.54, 8. Javier Colmenares 5:47.52; 13-14, 1. Edward Park, NYSA 4:59.92; SOFLO: 5. Javier Roman 5:18.67, 9. Juan Colmenares 5:23.97; 15-16, 1. Max Seidel, BGSC 4:43.80; SOFLO: 3. Leonardo Mateus 5:04.36; 17-and-over, 1. Alex Moore, SEVA 4:59.98.

200-meter medley relay: 14-and-under, 1. Elmbrook Swim Club 2:00.10; Open, 1. Elmbrook Swim Club, 1:57.02.

200-meter freestyle relay: 14-and-under, 1. Elmbrook Swim Club 1:47.06; Open, 1. Southeastern Virginia Aquatic 1:42.19

IF YOU GO

What: FLA International Cup presented by D&J Sports

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, 8 a.m.-12:24 p.m., 1-4:42 p.m. and 5:30-7:54 p.m. and Sunday, 8-11:42 a.m., 12:15-3:35 p.m. and 5:30-7:28 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session and heat sheets are $3 per session. An all-sessions pass will also be available. The format is timed finals. For more information call 954-593-8552 or go to http://www.FLAswim.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com