South Florida Aquatic Club Captures Combined, Boys Team Titles At 31st Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, December 12, 2021—In one of the most competitive meets of the year, South Florida Aquatic Club defended its combined and boys team titles Sunday at the 31st annual Speedo Winter Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The defending champion boys team led throughout the meet and won with 958.50 points. Metro Aquatics was second with 741 and St. Andrew’s Aquatics was third with 530.

The girls team moved into second place on the final day and finished with 491 points behind girls champion St. Andrew’s Aquatics with 864.

SOFLO, buoyed by depth, relays and talent, rallied on the final day to overtake early leader St. Andrew’s Aquatics with 1,449.50 points. St. Andrew’s finished runner-up with 1,394 and Metro Aquatics was third with 1,211.

SOFLO, the largest team, had 107 swimmers competing in 621 individual events and 28 relay events.

The competitiveness and parity of the four-day meet, one of the state’s oldest, signalled the return of Florida Gold Coast teams after months of recovering from the pandemic.

Among SOFLO winners were:

Gianna Martin, 10, 100-yard breaststroke, best time 1:18.63, time drop 2.16.

Noah Mejias, 10, 100-yard butterfly, best time 1:05.06, time drop 2.20; 100-yard individual medley, best time 1:08.45, time drop 4.00. Mejias was second in boys 10-and-under high point with 54 points just 2.50 points behind Alejandro Ruiz of Metro Aquatics.

Juan Vallmitjana, 12, 100-yard breaststroke, best time 1:09.37, time drop 3.19; 200-yard freestyle, best time 1:54.19, time drop 0.58. Vallmitjana was 11-12 boys high point winner with 72 points.

Javier Colmenares, 15, 100-yard breaststroke, best time 57.63,time drop 0.34.

Juan Mora, 17, 100-yard individual medley, 50.82.

Ricardo Roche, 22, 100-yard backstroke, best time 51.11, 0.97 time drop.

SOFLO won the boys’ 11-12 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:48.43 with Ryan Harries, Connor Jimenez, Maximiliano Remmele and Juan Vallmitjana.

SOFLO was second in the boys’ 10-and-under 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:59.01 with Lance Bergeron-Menard, Noah Mejias, Toma Petkov and Guillermo Mantilla and 13-14 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:34.88 with Carlos Rincon, Mason Jimenez, Tristan Dons and Felix Gonzalez.

SOFLO girls were second in the 11-12 400-yard freestyle relay in 4:15.01 with Sofia Rodriguez, Jianna Amores, Olivia Watson and Saree Young.

SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher, 18, earned 17-and-over girls high point honors with 53 points.

Aruba-based Giants Aquatics founder and coach Jordy Groters, 25, competed in eight events in between coaching his 13 swimmers. His highest finish was fourth in the 50-yard breaststroke final in 26.14. On the final night, he was fifth in the 100-yard individual medley in 53.55 and sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 58.02. One of his swimmers, Celine Samson qualified for her first-ever championship final in the 50-yard breaststroke. Her 38.92 prelim time for 9-10-year-olds is a club record.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,449.50, 2. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 1,394, 3. Metro Aquatics 1,211, 4. Midtown Weston 583, 5. Jupiter Dragons 571.50.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 864, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 491, 3. Metro Aquatics 470, 4. Midtown Weston 448, 5. Wellington 412.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 958.5, 2. Metro Aquatics 741, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 530, 4. Azura Florida Aquatics 332, 5. Plantation Swim Team 291.

HIGH POINT GIRLS
10-and-under, 1. Yurika Duardo, Blue Marlins 56; SOFLO: 9. Gianna Martin 25.
11-12, 1. Alera Hurwitz, St. Andrew’s 77.
13-14, 1. Gioia Balzano, Eagle Aquatics 66.
15-16, 1. Jillian Crooks, TS Aquatics 62; SOFLO: 7. Ana Villamil 43.50, 10. Nat Gembicki 32.50, 19. tie, Izzy Wilson 20 and Gabriella DeLuna 20, 23. Sophia Grubbs 19.
17-and-over, 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 53.

HIGH POINT BOYS
10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, Metro Aquatics 56.50; SOFLO: 2. Noah Mejias 54, 7. Guillermo Mantilla 35.
11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 72; SOFLO: 11. Josha Menezes 28, 16. Maximiliano Remmele 23.50, 18. Adrian Rendon 22, 20. Ryan Harries 21, 22. Connor Jimenez 20.
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, Metro Aquatics 77; SOFLO: 17. Felix Gonzalez 21, 19. Jaden Amores 19.
15-16, 1. Zarek Wilson, TS Aquatics 75; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 59, 12. Alejandro Mateus 24, 14. Adrian Hernandez 21, 17. Austin Nelson 19, 20. Ivan Grass 16, 24. Aldo Zepeda 12.
17-and-over, 1. Gabriel Araya, Azura 60; SOFLO: 4. Juan Mora 52, 7. Ricardo Roche 39, 9. Alex Golding 30, 12. Wisthon Rendon 24, 15. Sebastian Lares 20, 21. Enrique Rodriguez 15.

GIRLS
200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:59.29, 2. Granite Falls 2:05.87, 3. Coral Springs Swim Club 2:07.72, 5. SOFLO A 2:13.87 (Christie Ann Lumsden, Joanna Valdiviezo, Sofia Duranti, Gianna Martin).

400-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Granite Falls 4:04.78, 2. SOFLO B 4:15.01 (Sofia Rodriguez, Jianna Amores, Olivia Wilson, Saree Young), 3. Wellington 4:15.91, 6. SOFLO 4:08.22 (Mckenzie McPherson, Sofia Gomez, Rose Seniuk, Jemma Baldwin).

13-14, 1. Westchester Aquatic Club 3:42.62, 2. Coral Springs 3:53.12, 3. Pine Crest 3:59.29.

Open, 1. Jupiter 3:36.03, 2. Westchester Aquatic Club 3:37.83, 3. Warwick 3:37.97, 4. SOFLO B 3:44.00 (Sarah Acevedo, JennaMarie Brames, Izzy Wilson, Gabriela Avila).

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 1:08.52, 2. Molly Behrend, WEST 1:10.44, 3. Camila Correa, MAC 1:10.59.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Alera Hurwitz, SAS 2:15.63, 2. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 2:17.56, 3. Veronica Metz, WOW 2:22.44; SOFLO: 6. Mackenzie McPherson 2:40.21.

13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:04.65, 2. Sahara Idler, MAC 2:05.96, 3. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:08.36; SOFLO: 7. Lydia Smutny 2:16.97, time drop 5.71, 8. Amanda Grubbs 2:17.43, time drop 8.04.

15-16, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 2:00.09, 2. Mariana Cote, MWA 2:08.36, 3. Keianna Moss, MAC 2:08.90; SOFLO: 9. Izzy Wilson 2:14.19, time drop 4.39.

17-and-over, 1. Sophia Diaz, MAC 2:02.79, 2. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 2:04.35, 3. Paige Lane, PCS 2:08.09; SOFLO: 6. Sarah Acevedo 2:15.00, 8. JennaMarie Brames 2:20.27.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 1:18.63, time drop 2.16, 2. Yurika Duardo, BMHG 1:20.21, 3. Alma Cancio Jorge, MAC 1:21.91; SOFLO: 4. Christie Ann Lumsden 1:22.38.

11-12, 1. Tessa Broedell, JUP 1:10.48, 2. Emma Han, WOW 1:11.30, 3. Lily Reed, SAS 1:12.84.

13-14, 1. Reese Andres, SAS 1:05.76, 2. Abby King, WEST 1:06.17, 3. Kiera Rampersad, EA 1:07.64.

15-16, 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:04.54, 2. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 1:05.61, 3. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 1:06.86, time drop 0.08; SOFLO: 5. Amanda Grubbs 1:07.63, 8. Mariann Catalasan 1:09.46, time drop 0.05.

17-and-over, 1. Kate Kaplan, CCPR 1:05.98, 2. Victoria Torres, MWA 1:06.22, 3. Emily Malpeso, WEST 1:07.80; SOFLO: 5. Mallory Schleicher 1:08.57, time drop 3.96, 6. Sally Golding 1:09.37, 8. Sabrina Osorio 1:09.90.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 26.23, 2. Yurika Duardo, BMHG 27.91, 3. Thereza Milano, GRSC 27.95.

200-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, JUP 1:59.64, 2. Ava Wolfe, MWA 2:01.00, 3. Veronica Metz, WOW 2:03.45; SOFLO: 10. Sofia Gomez 2:16.81, time drop 2.55.

13-14, 1. Martyna Kaps, MPNY 1:53.75, 2. Siena Griffiths, SAS 1:53.78, 3. Leorah Rotchin, WOW 1:56.65; SOFLO: 8. Amanda Grubbs 2:00.06, time drop 6.35.

15-16, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 1:49.48, 2. Jillian Crooks, TSA 1:53.57, 3. Riley Botting, PC 1:53.69; SOFLO: 6. Nat Gembicki 1:55.76.

17-and-over, 1. Ella Martinez, SAS 1:52.30, 2. Kiara Caamano, JUP 1:52.45, 3. Faith Mutschler, WOW 1:54.44.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 1:10.86, 2. Yurika Duardo, BMHG 1:11.52, 3. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 1:13.77, time drop 5.97.

11-12, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 1:03.48, 2. Taylor Jerousek, MSC 1:05.58, 3. Emma Han, WOW 1:05.95.

13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 59.90, 2. Martyna Kaps, MPNY 59.94, 3. Kiera Rampersad, EA 1:00.46.

15-16, 1. Tawannah McLemore, TSA 58.70, 2. Nat Gembicki, SOFLO 59.99, time drop 1.41, 3. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 59.99, time drop 1.45; SOFLO: 5. Gabriella DeLuna 1:01.19, time drop 2.94, 9. Sophia Grubbs 1:03.43.

17-and-over, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 57.05, 2. Ella Martinez, SAS 58.41, 3. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 58.73; SOFLO: 5. Mallory Schleicher 59.75, 10. Sally Golding 1:02.43, time drop 0.53.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Thereza Milano, GRSC 31.94, 2. Gia Euseppi, NPB 33.41, 3. Ava Phillips, GFSC 33.43.

100-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Alera Hurwitz, SAS 1:01.05, 2. Serena Jourdy, WEST 1:01.69, 3. Allison Kelly, JUP 1:02.41.

13-14, 1. Lena Lajko, SFTL 57.78, 2. Gioia Balzano, EA 57.84, 3. Sam Schoenborn, SAS 58.87.

15-16, 1. Jillian Crooks, TSA 56.94, 2. Maria Delmonte, PPSC 57.41, 3. Julianne McCranie, PCS 58.21.

17-and-over, 1. Hanna Elks Smith, PCS 57.84, 2. Kiara Caamano, JUP 59.88, 3. Alex Ericson, CMA 1:00.01.

BOYS
200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:57.05, 2. SOFLO A 1:59.01 (Lance Bergeron-Menard, Noah Mejias, Toma Petkov, Guillermo Mantilla), 3. Blue Marlins 2:04.63.

400-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 3:48.43 (Ryan Harries, Connor Jimenez, Maximiliano Remmele, Juan Vallmitjana), 2. Jupiter 3:49.08, 3. Plantation Swim Team 3:53.38.
13-14, 1. Pine Crest 3:32.06, 2. SOFLO B 3:34.88 (Carlos Rincon, Mason Jimenez, Tristan Dons, Felix Gonzalez), 3. Jupiter 3:39.97.

15-16, 1. Metro Aquatics 3:16.89, 2. Pompano Beach 3:17.73, 3. Eagle Aquatics 3:19.33, 4. SOFLO B 3:20.27 (Javier Colmenares, Brennan Binder, Manuel Melendez, Zackary Harris).

400-yard medley relay:
Open, 1. SOFLO B 3:34.87 (Alejandro Mateus, Anthony Robaina, Javier Roman, Aldo Zepeda), 2. Miami Country Day 3:35.79, 3. PAQ 3:40.90.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:05.06, time drop 2.20, 2. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 1:07.07, 3. Landon Sagastume, RATS 1:07.07.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Emihlio Reveron, EA 2:06.42, 2. Caleb Caponera, SAS 2:14.35, 3. Robinson Naranjo, BMHG 2:15.79; SOFLO: 8. Joshua Menezes 2:32.67.

13-14, 1. Alfredo Dominguez, BMHG 1:55.95, 2. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 1:56.87, 3. Christian Jerome, USAM 1:57.24; SOFLO: 4. Jaden Amores 2:00.20.

15-16, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 1:53.37, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:54.13, time drop 4.70, 3. Marcus Szabo, PB 1:55.78; SOFLO: 4. Adrian Hernandez 1:58.49, time drop 1.43, 9. Austin Nelson 2:00.31, time drop 8.09.

17-and-over, 1. Gabriel Araya, Azura 1:47.49, 2. Dario Martin OSC 1:47.60, 3. Davidson Vincent, Azura 1:49.29; SOFLO: 6. Wisthon Rendon 1:56.22, 7. Enrique Rodriguez 1:56.62, time drop 1.85, 9. Javier Roman 1:57.03.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jayden Park, MWA 1:16.23, 2. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:18.89, time drop 2.99, 3. Luke Reid, Unattached 1:23.06; SOFLO: 10. Toma Petkov 1:36.22.

11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:09.37, time drop 3.19, 2. Jesus Linares, MAC 1:09.83, 3. Oliver Cannings, GRSC 1:10.37; SOFLO: 8. Ryan Harries 1:14.44, time drop 2.91, 9. Joshua Menezes 1:15.35.

13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 58.17, 2. Carlos Flores, MAC 1:00.94, 3. Maks Charnou, NMST 1:01.24; SOFLO: 8. Felipe Rodriguez 1:05.80.

15-16, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 57.63, time drop 0.34, 2. Evan Wilson, MCDA 58.80, 3. Ronin Jones, PCS 59.81.

17-and-over, 1. Rashed Al-Tarmoom, Azura 55.28, 2. Juan Mora, SOFLO 56.38, 3. Brandon Moran, Unattached 56.75; SOFLO: 10. Manuel Melendez 1:00.99, time drop 1.14.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Matthew Meneses, MAC 27.63, 2. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 27.70, time drop 0.48, 3. Jayden Park, MWA 27.79; SOFLO: 9. Lance Bergeron-Menard 29.18.

200-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:54.19, time drop 0.58, 2. Emihlio Reveron, EA 1:54.28, 3. Julian Lozano, GRSC 1:55.15.

13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 1:43.01, 2. Gabriel Tortola, PST 1:43.47, 3. Kingsley Bailey, SAS 1:48.41.

15-16, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 1:40.89, 2. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 1:40.91, 3. Marcelo Mansur, Unattached 1:42.55.

17-and-over, 1. Gabriela Araya, Azura 1:38.99, 2. Dylan Felt, SFTL 1:40.03, 3. Davidson Vincent, Azura 1:41.70; SOFLO: 7. Sebastian Lares 1:43.01, time drop 1.00.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:08.45, time drop 4.00, 2. Landon Sagastume, RATS 1:09.16, 3. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 1:09.56.

11-12, 1. Duy Vuong, JUP 1:01.03, 2. Brian Hamilton, CSSC 1:02.60, 3. Juan Pupo-Buch, CA 1:02.99; SOFLO: 9. Connor Jimenez 1:07.08, time drop 2.45, 10. Maximiliano Remmele 1:08.43, time drop 4.23.

13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 54.07, 2. Carlos Flores, MAC 56.04, 3. Gabriel Tortola, PST 56.20.

15-16, 1. Zarek Wilson, TSA 51.61, 2. Finn Winkler, EA 52.36, 3. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 54.51, time drop 0.61; SOFLO: 7. Aldo Zepeda 55.69.

17-and-over, 1. Juan Mora, SOFLO 50.82, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 50.85, 3. Nikita Efimov, OSC 52.38.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 32.61, 2. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 33.45, 3. Lance Bergeron-Menard, SOFLO 33.49, time drop 2.06; SOFLO: 5. Guillermo Mantilla 34.36.

100-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Julian Lozano, GRSC 1:01.12, 2. Duy Vuong, JUP 1:02.67, 3. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 1:03.74, time drop 2.14; SOFLO: 4. Connor Jimenez 1:04.31, time drop 1.08.

13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 52.24, 2. Dylan Ferguson, MAC 53.86, 3. Lucas Bailey, SAS 54.87; SOFLO: 10. Jaden Amores 59.32, time drop 0.56.

15-16, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 50.90, 2. Zarek Wilson, TSA 51.05, 3. Cole Gorsuch, PPSC 51.40; SOFLO: 8. Austin Nelson 54.67, time drop 2.62, 9. Alejandro Mateus 55.02.

17-and-over, 1. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 51.11, time drop 0.97, 2. Roman Pinder, LSC 52.77, 3. Karl-Wilson Aimable, PST 52.87, 8. Wisthon Rendon 54.44.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Heads Field For 31st Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, December 7, 2021—Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club heads the field for the 31st annual Speedo Winter Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The four-day meet, one of the oldest in the state, begins Thursday at 5 p.m. with relays and 1,650-yard freestyle event. Friday, Saturday and Sunday prelims are 8:30 a.m. and finals 5 p.m. Two pools are being used.

Last year South Florida Aquatic Club swept the combined and boys titles. SOFLO won the combined team title with 748 points. Metro Aquatics was runner-up with 676 and Midtown Weston Aquatics was third with 476.5 points.

Defending champion SOFLO repeated as boys champion with 433 points. Metro Aquatics was second with 365 and Wahoos of Wellington was third with 218.

Midtown Weston Aquatics, led all four days to win the girls team title with 394 points. SOFLO was runner-up with 315 and Metro Aquatics was third with 311.

SOFLO, the largest team, has entered 107 swimmers in 621 individual events and 28 relay events.

Other top teams competing are Azura Florida Aquatics, Pine Crest Swimming, St. Andrew’s, Midtown Weston, Jupiter Dragons and Metro Aquatics.

Several swimmers who competed in the Junior Pan American Games are entered including Haitian Olympian Davidson Vincent, Gabriel Araya, Joaquin Vargas, Maria Munoz, Yeziel Morales, Nicole Frank, Rashed Al-Tarmoom and Abbas Qali of Azura Florida Aquatics and Zarek Wilson of TSA.

Among SOFLO’s top seeds are:

Juan Vallmitjana, 12, 1,650-yard freestyle, 17:24.44; 500-yard freestyle, 5:07.07; 400-yard individual medley, 4:36.66; 200-yard freestyle, 1:54.77.

Mallory Schleicher, 18, 500-yard freestyle 4:52.65.

Sophia Grubbs, 16, 50-yard breaststroke 30.32.

Javier Colmenares, 15, 400-yard individual medley, 4:11.84; 100-yard breaststroke 57.97.

Gianna Martin, 10, 100-yard breaststroke 1:20.79.

Aldo Zepeda, 16, 100-yard individual medley 52.48.

Juan Mora, 17, 100-yard individual medley 50.16.

Among other notable swimmers:

Former NSU University School, Pine Crest Swim Club and Missouri swimmer Jordy Groters, 25, of Aruba, founder and coach of Giants Aquatics, is top seed in the 17-and-over 50-yard breaststroke in 25.60. He will also be coaching several of his club swimmers.

Spectator admission is $5 per session. There are special all-session passes on sale. Parking is free. Heat sheets are available at http://www.swimpst.com and on Meet Mobile.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Opening Day Of Gulliver Fall Classic; Amanda Grubbs Triple Winner


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, October 16, 2021–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers got the opportunity to race well against some good competition Saturday at the Gulliver Swim Club Fall Classic at Gulliver Prep School.

Amanda Grubbs was a triple winner and Gianna Martin, Jenesys Amores and Mikhel Martin were all double winners for SOFLO.

Grubbs, 12, won the 50-yard butterfly in 24.94, 100-yard breaststroke in 1:20.73 and 400-yard individual medley in 5:05.41. She was second in the 50-yard backstroke in 32.97.

Martin, 10, won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:30.32 and 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:20.79, dropping 1.14.

Amores, 12, won the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 31.50, dropping 0.68 and 100-yard freestyle in 58.95. She was also second in the 50-yard butterfly and 400-yard individual medley.

Martin, 12, won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:16.75 and 200-yard backstroke in a best time 2:35.05, dropping 0.07. She was also fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:25.77.

Lance Bergeron-Menard, 10, led the boys’ team. He won the 50-yard butterfly in 34.17. He was also second in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:29.58, dropping 6.97; second in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 35.55, dropping 1.10 and second in the 100-yard freestyle in 1:10.15.

SOFLO has 32 swimmers (21 girls and 11 boys) competing in 187 individual events.

The two-day meet concludes Sunday at 9 a.m. with Session II and ends 11:52 a.m. Sunday events are 200 IM, 100 butterfly, 200 breaststroke, 50 freestyle, 100 backstroke, 50 breaststroke and 500 freestyle.

In addition to SOFLO and host Gulliver, other Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Ransom Everglades, Metro Aquatics, Miami Swimming and Miami Country Day Aquatics.

Admission is $5. Heat sheets can be found at http://www.gulliverswimclub.org.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 2:30.32, 2. Didia Miccolis, SOFLO 2:52.31.
11-12, 1. Mikhel Martin, SOFLO 2:16.75; SOFLO: 10. Sofia Rodriguez 2:25.53, time drop 7.01, 11. Jianna Amores 2:31.06, 13. Sophie Szutkowski 2:36.98.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:56.89; SOFLO: 4. Amelie Bicerne 2:05.34, 5. Katelyn Gembicki 2:06.54, 7. Pilar Duranti 2:07.65, time drop 0.15, 13. Cali Harries 2:14.35, time drop 2.30, 14. Genesis Escobar 2:19.95, 16. Gabriela Marin 2:30.63, time drop 11.09, 18. Sophia Avila 2:32.90.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alma Cancio Jorge, MAC 31.95; SOFLO: 6. Didia Miccolis 41.70.
11-12, 1. Amanda Gruibbs, SOFLO 29.94, 2. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 30.38, time drop 0.14; SOFLO: 4. Jianna Amores 31.53, time drop 0.05, 18. Sophie Szutkowski 42.88.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 1:20.79, time drop 1.14; SOFLO: 3. Sofia Duranti 1:42.87.
11-12, 1. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 1:20.73; SOFLO: 4. Mikhel Martin 1:25.77.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:07.14; SOFLO: 8. Katelyn Gembicki 1:21.57, time drop 3.96, 9. Cali Harries 1:22.21, 13. Genesis Escobar 1:25.84, time drop 2.14.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Thereza Milano, GRSC 33.90; SOFLO: 6. Didia Miccolis 39.63.
11-12, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 31.50, time drop 0.68, 2. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 32.97; SOFLO: 9. Jianna Amores 36.02, time drop 0.01, 11. Sofia Rodriguez 36.34, 13. Sophie Szutkowski 37.35.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:07.04, 4. Gabriela Marin 3:07.89.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Thereza Milano, GRSC 1:03.97; SOFLO: 5. Didia Miccolis 1:16.12, 7. Sofia Duranti 1:25.15, time drop 4.82.
11-12, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 58.95; SOFLO: 9. Sofia Rodriguez 1:06.50, 16. Sophie Szutkowski 1:11.73.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 53.04; SOFLO: 4. Amelie Bicerne 59.05, time drop 0.07, 9. Genesis Escobar 1:00.71, 11. Cali Harries 1:03.93, 15. Gabriela Marin 1:10.13, 17. Sophia Avila 1:10.65.

200-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia Papasakellariou, MAC 2:48.41.
11-12, 1. Mikhel Martin, SOFLO 2:35.05, time drop 0.07.
13-14, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 2:13.57; SOFLO: 3. Amelie Bicerne 2:18.54, time drop 1.85, 5. Pilar Duranti 2:23.42, 8. Katelyn Gembicki 2:27.20, 12. Sophia Avila 2:57.08.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 5:05.41, 2. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 5:16.69.
13-14, 1. Sophia Linfield, RANS 5:01.40; SOFLO: 3. Amelie Bicerne 5:11.68, 4. Katelyn Gembicki 5:13.34, time drop 4.33, 5. Cali Harries 5:29.05.

BOYS
200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Eric Macedo, GRSC 2:26.05; SOFLO: 2. Lance Bergeron-Menard 2:29.58, time drop 6.97, 6. Luis Escobar 2:56.88.
11-12, 1. Jake Kotz-Agramonte, RANS 2:01.27.
13-14, 1. Nahuel Balade, RANS 1:51.25; SOFLO: 13. Andres Gonzalez 2:04.03, time drop 1.49.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Lance Bergeron-Menard, SOFLO 34.17; SOFLO: 3. Daniel Chaussky 35.120, time drop 0.87, 13. Niccolo Miccolis 45.54, 17. Luis Escobar 47.86, time drop 2.14.
11-12, 1. Bruno Sinchi, RANS 27.19; SOFLO: 4. Ryan Harries 31.43, time drop 0.50, 6. Maximiliano Remmele 33.28, time drop 0.93.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 1:21.71.
11-12, 1. Oliver Cannings, GRSC 1:13.67; SOFLO: 3. Joshua Menezes 1:17.20.
13-14, 1. Andriy Huertas, GRSC 1:04.40; SOFLO: 8. Andres Gonzalez 1:16.23, 11. Tristan Dons 1:19.91, time drop 7.13.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Eric Macedo, GRSC 34.55, 2. Lance Bergeron-Menard, SOFLO 35.55, time drop 1.10; SOFLO: 4. Daniel Chaussky 38.72, 11. Luis Escobar 45.43, time drop 0.75, 25. Niccolo Miccolis 55.66.
11-12, 1. Alejandro Escoto, GRSC 30.25, 2. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 31.53, time drop 2.30; SOFLO: 6. Ryan Harries 35.12.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Bruno Sinchi, RANS 2:13.58, 2. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 2:41.28.
13-14, 1. Dylan Ferguson, MAC 2:00.32; SOFLO: 8. Tristan Dons 2:29.30.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Lester Perez, MAC 1:06.77, 2. Lance Bergeron-Menard, SOFLO 1:10.15; SOFLO: 4. Daniel Chaussky 1:13.23, 1`3. Luis Escobar 1:24.12, time drop 2.53, 17. Niccolo Miccolis 1:28.06.
11-12, 1. Jake Kotz-Agramontye, RANS 56.18; SOFLO: 4. Ryan Harries 58.97, time drop 0.73, 7. Maximiliano Remmele 1:01.27, time drop 3.94.
13-14, 1. Andriy Huertas, GRSC 51.66; SOFLO: 8. Andres Gonzalez 56.92, 15. Tristan Dons 1:00.86.

200-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Eric Macedo, GRSC 2:39.38.
11-12, 1. Alejandro Escoto, GRSC 2:18.69; SOFLO: 3. Maximiliano Remmele 2:25.54, 4. Joshua Menezes 2:30.40.
13-14, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 2:03.31; SOFLO: 6. Tristan Dons 2:20.37.

400-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 5:21.27.
11-12, 1. Nicolas Kokidko, MAC 4:56.55, 2. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 5:06.45, time drop 4.74.
13-14, 1. Dylan Ferguson, MAC 4:24.15.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Juan Vallmitjana Double Winner On Day Two Of Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, October 2, 2021–Juan Vallmitjana led South Florida Aquatic Club during the second session of the SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

Vallmitjana, 12, won two events during the second session for 10-and-under and 11-12 swimmers.

Vallmitjana won the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:07.07, bettering his previous best of 5:12.04, dropping 4.97. He also won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.32. On opening night, he won the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 17:24.44.

Vallmitjana has the 100-yard backstroke, 100-yard breaststroke and 100-yard butterfly left to swim on Sunday.

SOFLO girls won three out of five events. Amanda Grubbs, 12, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:26.17; Gianna Martin, 10, won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:26.83; and Jenesys Amores, 12, won the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:36.29, dropping 14.56.

Alejandro Ruiz of Metro Aquatics was a triple winner in the 100-yard individual medley, 100-yard freestyle and 200-yard freestyle.

Thereza Milano of Gulliver Prep was a double winner in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:16.38 and 100-yard freestyle in 1:04.84.

The 11-team, three-day meet is Saturday with two sessions at 8:30 a.m. and noon and concludes on Sunday, again with two sessions at 8:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.

SOFLO has 160 swimmers (89 boys and 71 girls) competing in 867 individual events.

Up-and-coming swimmers will compete in the IMR (Ready) Challenge. All sessions are timed finals.

The IMR Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

The IMX (Xtreme) Challenge is the next step-up from the IMR competition. It includes a series of five or six events. Once swimmers complete the IMX program they can also see where their score ranks nationally, among their local LSC and own swim club.

In addition to host SOFLO, other Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Gulliver Swim Club, Plantation Swim Team, SwimFast, Miami Country Day Aquatics, Ransom Everglades, Metro Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team, Southern Wahoos Aquatic Team, City of Miami Parks and PAQ.

Heat sheets are available for free online at http://www.soflomeets.info/IMX and Meet Mobile.

SATURDAY RESULTS
SESSION TWO
GIRLS

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Thereza Milano, GRSC 1:16.38, 2. Joanna Valdiviezo, SOFLO 1:29.83, 3. Sofia Duranti, SOFLO 1:34.98, time drop 2.23.

200-yard individual medley:
12-and-under, 1. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 2:26.17, 2. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 2:30.58, 3. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 2:33.81, time drop 0.82, 4. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 2:33.83, time drop 3.39.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under. 1. Thereza Milano, GRSC 1:04.84, 2. Sofia Papasakellariou, MAC 1:11.41, 3. Joanna Valdiviezo, SOFLO 1:18.12.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 2:26.83, 2. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 2:27.04, 3. Addison Scott, SF 2:27.59.

500-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 5:36.29, time drop 14.56, 2. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 5:30.30, 3. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 5:55.55, time drop 8.85, 4. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 5:57.24, time drop 0.05.

BOYS
100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 1:11.86, 2. Jesse Lungu, CM 1:18.51, 3. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 1:21.45, 4. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 1:27.78, time drop 4.13.

200-yard individual medley:
12-and-under, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:17.32, 2. Nicolas Kokiodko, MAC 2:21.42, 3. Jake Kotz-Agramonte, RANS 2:22.43.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 1:02.62, 2. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 1:06.65, 3. Jesse Lungu, CM 1:10.85.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 2:16.23, 2. Matthew Meneses, MAC 2:19.73, 3. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 2:20.72, time drop 3.70.

500-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 5:07.07, time drop 4.97, 2. Benjamin Aguilera, CM 5:26.64, 3. Nicolas Kokidko, MAC 5:30.34.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Martin, Wilson, Gembicki, Vallmitjana Lead SOFLO On Day One Of Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, October 1, 2021–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers got off to a good start Friday at the SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO’s Gianna Martin, Izzy Wilson and Nat Gembicki won three of the girls’ four age groups in the opening 1,650-yard freestyle event.

Martin, 10, won the 10-and-under in 23:57.73. Wilson, 14, won the 13-14 in 18:12.68. Gembicki, 16, won the 15-and-over in 17:49.94.

SOFLO teammate Juan Vallmitjana, 12, was SOFLO’s lone boys’ winner in the 11-12 age group in a best time 17:24.44, dropping 40.27.

The 11-team, three-day meet continues on Saturday with two sessions at 8:30 a.m. and noon and concludes on Sunday, again with two sessions at 8:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.

SOFLO has 160 swimmers (89 boys and 71 girls) competing in 867 individual events.

Up-and-coming swimmers will compete in the IMR (Ready) Challenge. All sessions are timed finals.

The IMR Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

The IMX (Xtreme) Challenge is the next step-up from the IMR competition. It includes a series of five or six events. Once swimmers complete the IMX program they can also see where their score ranks nationally, among their local LSC and own swim club.

In addition to host SOFLO, other Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Gulliver Swim Club, Plantation Swim Team, SwimFast, Miami Country Day Aquatics, Ransom Everglades, Metro Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team, Southern Wahoos Aquatic Team, City of Miami Parks and PAQ.

Heat sheets are available for free online at http://www.soflomeets.info/IMX and Meet Mobile.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

1,650-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 23:57.73.
11-12, 1. Alessandra Gendarmi, PST 19:12.11, 2. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 19:15.29, 3. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 19:38.45, 4. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 20:06.07.
13-14, 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 18:12.68, 2. Katherine Voet, SFTL 18:36.57, 3. Amelie Bicerne, SOFLO 18:48.89, 4. Pilar Duranti, SOFLO 19:13.68, time drop 1:03.63.
15-and-over, 1. Nat Gembicki, SOFLO 17:49.94, 2. Rylie Barnhardt, SFTL 17:50.09, 3. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 18:22.65, time drop 57.36, 4. Sally Golding, SOFLO 18:33.16, time drop 1:56.85.

BOYS
1,650-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, None.
11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 17:24.44, time drop 40.27, 2. Frank Vincze, SF 19:11.90, 3. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 19:19.83, 4. Bruno Sinchi, RANS 19:30.13.
13-14, 1. Dylan Ferguson, MAC 16:52.06, 2. Gabriel Tortola, PST 16:55.90, 3. Nahuel Balade, RANS 17:24.45, 4. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 17:46.33.
15-and-over, 1. Dylan Felt, SFTL 15:49.10, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, SOFLO 16:28.34, 3. Ivam Grass, SOFLO 16:43.35, 3. Andrew Brantmeyer, SFTL 16:52.14.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Wraps Up Successful Road Trip In Final Session Of GCST Fall Open


By Sharon Robb
FORT MYERS, September 19, 2021–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers dominated the fourth and final session of the GCST Fall Open Sunday at Florida Gulf Coast University Center.

SOFLO had its best showing with the 10-and-under and 11-12 age group swimmers.

Among SOFLO winners were:

Gianna Martin, 10, 200-yard individual medley 2:41.02, time drop 5.39; 100-yard breaststroke 1:21.93, time drop 1.60.

Jenesys Amores, 12, 50-yard freestyle, 27.79.

Sofia Lugo, 12, 100-yard butterfly 1:05.30.

Noah Mejias, 10, 200-yard individual medley 2:33.17, time drop 5.56; 100-yard breaststroke 1:21.88; 100-yard butterfly 1:07.99.

Guillermo Mantilla, 10, 50-yard freestyle 28.72, time drop 1.47; 50-yard backstroke 34.18, time drop 6.23.

Juan Vallmitjana, 12, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:15.34, time drop 3.57; 50-yard backstroke 30.46; 100-yard butterfly 1:03.85.

Other top four finishers were:

Sofia Lugo, 12, 200-yard individual medley, second 2:27.80; 50-yard backstroke, fourth 32.33, time drop 0.17.

Jenesys Amores, 12, 200-yard individual medley, fourth 2:30.52; 50-yard backstroke, third 32.18, time drop 0.62; 100-yard butterfly, third 1:07.59, time drop 6.09.

Juian Vallmitjana, 12, 50-yard freestyle, second 25.54.

SOFLO was among 10 teams competing in the two-day meet. SOFLO had 32 swimmers (16 girls, 16 boys) entered in 209 individual events over two days.

The meet was a 25-yard timed final event and for all novice, bronze, silver, gold and senior teams.

In addition to host Gulf Coast Swim Team and SOFLO, other teams that competed were: Carrollwood Village Swim Team, Lakewood Ranch Swim Association, Piranhas YMCA Palm Harbor, Sarasota Tsunami Swim Team, Sea Dragon Aquatics, Swim Florida, T2 Aquatics and The Sky Family YMCA Hurricanes.

The field featured 448 swimmers (253 girls and 195 boys). The meet was sponsored by Deromos Italian Restaurant.

SESSION FOUR
GIRLS

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 2:41.02, time drop 5:39.
11-12, 1. Zoe Gruber, SRQ 2:18.88; SOFLO: 2. Sofia Lugo 2:27.80, 4. Jenesys Amores 2:30.52, 7. Mikhel Martin 2:33.34, time drop 6.37, 10. Jemma Baldwin 2:34.63.
50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Helen Zhang, SWIM 29.95.
11-12, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 27.79; SOFLO: 8. Jianna Amores 29.41, time drop 4.59, 11. Jemma Baldwin 29.78.
100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 1:21.93, time drop 1.60; SOFLO: 10. Sofia Duranti 1:45.36, time drop 2.19.
11-12, 1. Zoe Gruber, SRQ 1:13.16; SOFLO: 6. Mikhel Martin 1:24.95, time drop 3.29.
25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Olivia Bajzat, T2 20.60.
50-yard backstroke:
8-and-under. 1. Olivia Bajzat, T2 38.46.
10-and-under, 1. Mackie Rutherford, GCST 37.28.
11-12, 1. Kiley Renick, SRQ 31.53; SOFLO: 3. Jenesys Amores 32.18, time drop 0.62, 4. Sofia Lugo 32.33, time drop 0.17, 9. Sofia Rodriguez 35.34, 10. Jianna Amores 36.03, time drop 6.44.
100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Helen Zhang, SWIM 1:15.45; SOFLO: 8. Gianna Martin 1:30.04.
11-12, 1. Sofia Lugo, SOFLO 1:05.30; SOFLO: 3. Jenesys Amores 1:07.59, time drop 6.09, 7. Jemma Baldwin 1:14.71, 8. Jianna Amores 1:15.91, 13. Sofia Rodriguez 1:19.98.
25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Olivia Bajzat, T2 16.99.
1,000-yard freestyle:
12-and-under, 1. Zoe Gruber, SRQ 11:16.43.
BOYS
200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 2:33.17, time drop 5.56; SOFLO: 5. Toma Petkov 3:10.22, 7. David Gonzalez 3:23.66, time drop 8.25, 10. Michael Barber 3:31.44, 11. Luis Escobar 3:34.10.
11-12, 1. Jackson Irwin, SRQ 2:17.84; SOFLO: 7. Martin Petkov 2:34.77, time drop 8.68.
50-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. EJ Mokhiber, GCST 37.12.
10-and-under, 1. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 28.72, time drop 1.47; SOFLO: 9. Toma Petkov 35.93, time drop 0.72, 14. Michael Barber 36.34, time drop 0.32.
11-12, 1. Jacob Cainas, SWIM 25.31; SOFLO: 2. Juan Vallmitjana 25.54, 13. Martin Petkov 30.06.
100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:21.88; SOFLO: 9. Toma Petkov 1:47.99, 13. Michael Barber 1:52.53, 14. Luis Escobar 1:54.10, time drop 15.52.
11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:15.34, time drop 3.57; SOFLO: 5. Martin Petkov 1:23.97, time drop 1.88.
25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Grayson Mnondragon, SWIM 26.82.
50-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. EJ Mokhiber, GCST 42.47.
10-and-under, 1. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 34.18, time drop 6.23; SOFLO: 8. David Gonzalez 42.37, time drop 0.09, 11. Toma Petkov 44.97, time drop 7.27, 12. Michael Barber 45.31, time drop 2.07.
11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 30.46; SOFLO: 9. Martin Petkov 35.73, 20. Kyle Wehn 43.28, time drop 1.12.
100-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. EJ Mokhiber, GCST 19.03.
10-and-under, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:07.99.
11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:03.85.
1,000-yard freestyle:
12-and-under, 1. Jackson Irwin, SRQ 10:39.17.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Girls Capture Team Title, Boys Finish Runnerup At FGC Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb
STUART, July 25, 2021–South Florida Aquatic Club won the girls’ team title and finished boys’ runner-up at the Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Long Course Junior Olympics Swimming Championships Sunday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark.

The girls’ team led team standings from the start of the meet and finished with 262 points ahead of Metro Aquatics with 234.

The boys’ team finished second with 246.50 behind Metro Aquatics with 346 points.

Metro Aquatics won the combined team title with 610 points. Defending champion SOFLO was second with 546.50 and St. Andrew’s Aquatics third with 370.

On the fourth and final day, meet host officials discovered a scoring error with the Top 16 finishers being computer- scored instead of only Top 8. Scores were adjusted resulting in lower team totals than the previous three days.

“We all agree, the four of us (coaches), that none of that mess with scoring should take anything away from the amazing effort that these kids put in and the phenomenal swims they produced,” SOFLO age group coach Jack Davies said. “We’re incredibly proud of the performances they put in.”

SOFLO’s 10-and-under swimmers swept the age group team titles. The girls won with 119 points and boys with 113.

SOFLO’s 10-and-under mixed relay of Lance Bergeron-Menard, Gianna Martin, Noah Mejias and Jemma Baldwin won in 2:25.55.

Juan Vallmitjana, 12, won the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:09.94, dropping 4.06 seconds off his previous best.

Over four days, SOFLO won eight individual JO titles.

Other SOFLO swimmers in the top three were:

Jemma Baldwin, 10, 200-meter freestyle, second, 2:33.01, time drop 9.96.

Amanda Grubbs, 12, 200-meter freestyle, third 2:18.46, time drop 9.06.

Gabriella DeLuna, 14, 200-meter individual medley, second 2:28.42, time drop 3.87.

Noah Mejias, 10, 200-meter freestyle, third 2:32.94, time drop 11.90; 100-meter butterfly, second 1:13.54, time drop 6.21.

SOFLO had 58 swimmers (29 girls and 29 boys) in 307 individual events and relays.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Metro Aquatics 610, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 546.50, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 370, 4. Jupiter Dragons 248, 5. Midtown Weston 240, 6. Gulliver 207, 7. Coral Springs Swim Club 167, 8. Wahoos of Wellington 148, 9. North Palm Beach 127, 10. Eagle Aquatics 125.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 262, 2. Metro Aquatics 234, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 215, 4. Midtown Weston 164, 5. Jupiter Dragons 123, 6. Gulliver Swim Club 121, 7. Wahoos of Wellington 93, 8. Eagle Aquatics 85, 9. Coral Springs Swim Club 70, 10. North Palm Beach 54.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Metro Aquatics 346, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 246.50, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 127, 4. Jupiter Dragons 103, 5. Ransom Everglades 102, 6. Coral Springs Swim Club 87, 7. Hurricane Aquatics 83, 8. Gulliver Swim Club 74, 9. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Garden 73.50, 10. North Palm Beach Swim Club 63.

AGE GROUP TEAM TOTALS
GIRLS: 10-and-under, 1. SOFLO 119, 2. Metro Aquatics 66, 3. Gulliver 58; 11-12, 1. Jupiter Dragons 118, 2. Midtown Western 111, 3. St. Andrew’s 106, 6. SOFLO 57; 13-14, 1. St. Andrew’s 109, 2. Metro Aquatics 97, 3. SOFLO 86.
BOYS: 10-and-under, 1. SOFLO 113, 2. Metro Aquatics 85, 3. North Palm Beach 63; 11-12, 1. Jupiter Dragons 98, 2. SOFLO 74.50, 3. St. Andrew’s 62; 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 206, 2. Hurricane Aquatics 83, 3. St. Andrew’s 65, 4. SOFLO 59.
COMBINED: 10-and-under, 1. SOFLO 250; 11-12, 1. Jupiter Dragons 234, 3. SOFLO 141.50; 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 321, 3. SOFLO 155.

GIRLS HIGH POINT: 10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 47; SOFLO: 2. Jemma Baldwin, 40, 8. Gianna Martin 20, 10. Christie Ann Lumsden 12; 11-12, 1. Alera Hurwitz, SAS 56; SOFLO: 5. Amanda Grubbs 36; 13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 53; SOFLO: 3. Gabriella DeLuna 37, 6. Izzy Wilson 22.

BOYS HIGH POINT: 10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 63; SOFLO: 3. Noah Mejias 40.50, 9. Eric Ferrer 15.50, 10. Lance Bergeron-Menard 15; 11-12, 1. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 55; SOFLO: 2. Juan Vallmitjana 41; 13-14, 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 58; SOFLO: 9. Hashan Ekanayake 17.

GIRLS
100-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Emma Herrera, Unattached 59.30.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 2:26.65; SOFLO: 2. Jemma Baldwin 2:33.01, time drop 9.96.
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, JUP 2:16.28; SOFLO: 3. Amanda Grubbs 2:18.46, time drop 9.06, 8. Sofia Lugo 2:23.78.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Reese Andres, SAS 2:41.16.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gia Euseppi, Unattached 38.89; SOFLO: 7. Sofia Rodriguez 40.72, time drop 1.30.
11-12, 1. Allison Jelly, JUP 33.12.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 1:19.63.
11-12, 1. Alera Hurwitz, SAS 1:08.07; SOFLO: 5. Amanda Grubbs 1:11.92, 6. Lydia Smutny 1:11.98, time drop 2.80, 8. Sofia Lugo 1:15.16.
13-14, 1. Emma Herrera, Unattached 1:03.45; SOFLO: 4. Gabriella DeLuna 1:06.28, time drop 1.63.

200-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:27.46; SOFLO: 2. Gabriella DeLuna 2:28.42, time drop 3.87.

Mixed 200-meter medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. SOFLO 2:25.55 (Lance Bergeron-Menard, Gianna Martin, Noah Mejias, Jemma Baldwin).
11-12, 1. Jupiter 2:08.56, 4. SOFLO 2:15.49 (Lydia Smutny, Juan Vallmitjana, Jose Rincon, Amanda Grubbs).
13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:57.56, 4. SOFLO 2:02.45 (Katelyn Gembicki, Derek Hau, Gabriella DeLuna, Alexander Miller).

BOYS
100-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 54.35; SOFLO: 6. Hashan Ekanayake 57.11, time drop 1.28.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 2:21.18; SOFLO: 3. Noah Mejias 2:32.94, time drop 11.90, 4. Eric Ferrer 2:34.10, time drop 7.03.
11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:09.94, time drop 4.06.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 2:31.61; SOFLO: 6. Alexander Miller 2:37.34, time drop 7.30.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Macos Machado, PB 37.69; SOFLO: 4. Lance Bergeron-Menard 38.90, time drop 1.65, 6. Guillermo Mantilla 39.37, 8. Eric Ferrer 40.30.
11-12, 1. Andrew Fiedor, JUP 32.42; SOFLO: 8. Jose Rincon 35.04.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 1:11.80; SOFLO: 2. Noah Mejias 1:13.54, time drop 6.21, 7. Lance Bergeron-Menard 1:27.59.
11-12, 1. Bruno Sinchi, RANS 1:04.58.
13-14, 1. Roberto Gossmann, TSA 59.78.

200-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 2:14.51; SOFLO: 6. Alexander Miller 2:21.98

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Martin, Vallmitjana, Girls’ 10&Under Relay Win On Day Three Of FGC Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb
STUART, July 24, 2021–South Florida Aquatic Club is sitting pretty heading into the fourth and final day of the Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Long Couse Junior Olympics Swimming Championships at Sailfish Splash Waterpark.

The defending champion leads Metro Aquatics in combined, 1,466-1,367. The girls team leads Metro Aquatics, 736.50-584. The boys team trails Metro Aquatics, 783-729.50.

Over three days it’s been a total team effort with SOFLO leading in points in the girls’ 10-and-under and 13-14 age groups and boys’ 10-and-under and 11-12.

SOFLO is seeking its 12th overall title in club history including 11th consecutive JO long course title.

After being washed out Friday night, Mother Nature smiled upon the meet Saturday enabling meet organizers to get in both prelim and finals racing.

Among SOFLO JO champions were:

Gianna Martin, 10, 50-meter breaststroke, 42.07. She has 52 points in high point.

Juan Vallmitjana, 12, 400-meter freestyle, 4:30.38, time drop 7.70. He is tied for the lead in high point with 94 points.

The girls’ 10-and-under 200-meter medley relay of Sofia Rodriguez, Christie Ann Lumsden, Jemma Baldwin and Gianna Martin won in 2:30.38.

Over three days, SOFLO has seven individual JO titles.

Other SOFLO swimmers in the top three were:

Jemma Baldwin, 10, 50-meter butterfly, second, 35.16, time drop 2.09.

Gabriella DeLuna, 14, 100-meter backstroke, second 1:08.47.

Noah Mejias, 10, 50-meter breaststroke, second 43.44.

Juan Vallmitjana, 12, third, 100-meter freestyle, 1:01.42, time drop 0.74.

The boys’ 10-and-under 200-meter medley relay of Lance Bergeron-Menard, Noah Mejias, Eric Ferrer and Guillermo was second in 2:33.69.

The boys’ 11-12 200-meter medley relay of Connor Jimenez, Joshua Menezes, Jose Rincon and Juan Vallmitjana was third in 2:14.05.

The boys’ 13-14 200-meter medley relay of Hashan Ekanayake, Alexander Miller, Jaden Amores and Kevin Moya was third in 1:59.16.

Other SOFLO top three finishers were:

The four-day meet concludes on Sunday with 8:30 a.m. prelims and 5:30 p.m. finals.

SOFLO has 58 swimmers (29 girls and 29 boys) in 307 individual events and relays.

North Palm Beach Swim Club and Martin County Swimming are meet co-hosts. COVID-19 safety protocols are being observed.

Spectators are only permitted in designated areas of the pool deck unless they are registered with USA swimming as an athlete or as a non-athlete and are working the meet. The only exception is for timers and volunteers assisting with the conduct of the meet.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 736.50, 2. Metro Aquatics 584, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 486.50, 4. Midtown Weston 439, 5. Gulliver Swim Club 310, 6. Wahoos of Wellington 305, 7. North Palm Beach 294, 8. Jupiter Dragons 273.50, 9. Coral Springs Swim Club 244, 10. Swim Fort Lauderdale 165.50.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Metro Aquatics 783, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 729.50, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 332, 4. Ransom Everglades 310, 5. Coral Springs Swim Club 287, 6. Gulliver 277, 7. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Garden 248.50, 8. Jupiter Dragons 227, 9. Midtown Weston 196, 10. Hurricane Aquatics 172.

AGE GROUP TEAM TOTALS
GIRLS: 10-and-under, 1. SOFLO 310, 2. Metro Aquatics 206, 3. Gulliver 120; 11-12, 1. Jupiter Dragons 273.50, 2. Midtown Western 263, 3. Wahoos of Wellington 245, 6. SOFLO 183.50; 13-14, 1. SOFLO 243, 2. St. Andrew’s 239, 3. Gulliver 190.
BOYS: 10-and-under, 1. SOFLO 282, 2. Metro Aquatics 219, 3. Coral Springs 165; 11-12, 1. SOFLO 229.50, 2. Jupiter Dragons 197, 3. St. Andrew’s 189; 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 470, 2. SOFLO 218, 3. Hurricane Aquatics 171.

GIRLS
100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 1:07.84.
11-12, 1. Alera Hurwitz, SAS 1:02.76; SOFLO: 4. Amanda Grubbs 1:03.41, time drop 2.84, 7. Lydia Smutny 1:05.67.

200-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Emma Herrera, Unattached 2:07.54.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Antonia Moreno, GRSC 35.05; SOFLO: 2. Jemma Baldwin 35.16, time drop 2.09, 4. Sofia Rodriguez 36.71.
11-12, 1. Alera Hurwitz, SAS 30.37.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:22.31.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 42.07; SOFLO: 4. Christie Ann Lumsden 42.33, time drop 3.19.
11-12, 1. Tessa Broedell, JUP 35.68.

100-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 1:07.48; SOFLO: 2. Gabriella DeLuna 1:08.47, 6. Katelyn Gembicki 1:11.52. time drop 5.34, 8. Izzy Wilson 1:12.33, time drop 5.00.

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, JUP 4:48.91; SOFLO: 4. Amanda Grubbs 4:53.13, time drop 11.89, 14. Alexandra Strong 5:09.06, time drop 6.47, 16. Sofia Gomez 5:13.34, time drop 1.36, 22. Jenesys Amores 5:18.21.

200-meter medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. SOFLO 2:30.38 (Sofia Rodriguez, Christie Ann Lumsden, Jemma Baldwin, Gianna Martin), 2. Metro Aquatics 2:35.55.

11-12, 1. Midtown Weston 2:14.96, 6. SOFLO 2:19.93 (Lydia Smutny, Ainsley Miller, Sofia Lugo, Amanda Grubbs).

13-14, 1. Gulliver 2:06.31; 5. SOFLO 2:09.49 (Izzy Wilson, Gabriella DeLuna, Gabriela Avila, Katelyn Gembicki), 2. Lake Lytal Lightning 2:11.00, 3. Coral Springs Swim Club 2:12.04.

BOYS
100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 1:04.34; SOFLO: 6. tie, Eric Ferrer 1:12.29, time drop 4.05 and Noah Mejias 1:12.29, time drop 3.68.
11-12, 1. Julian Granison, WOW 59.60; SOFLO: 3. Juan Vallmitjana 1:01.42, time drop 0.74.

200-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 1:58.08; SOFLO: 6. Hashan Ekanayake 2:02.45, time drop 5.57.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 32.30.
11-12, 1. Juan Leon, Unattached 29.27; SOFLO: 7. Jose Rincon 31.88.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Roberto Gossmann, TS Aquatics 2:12.44; SOFLO: 7. Jaden Amores 2:21.97, time drop 0.62.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jayden Park, MWA 40.82; SOFLO: 2. Noah Mejias 43.44.
11-12, 1. Juan Leon, Unattached 34.94.

100-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 1:01.54; SOFLO: 7. Hashan Ekanayake 1:07.11.

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 4:30.38, time drop 7.70; SOFLO: 18. Joshua Menezes 5:05.17, time drop 7.31, 21. Ryan Harries 5:07.10, time drop 1.31.

200-meter medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Metro Aquatics 2:32.64, 2. SOFLO 2:33.69 (Lance Bergeron-Menard, Noah Mejias, Eric Ferrer, Guillermo Mantilla), 3. Coral Springs Swim Club 2:40.46.

11-12, 1. Jupiter Dragons 2:09.39, 3. SOFLO 2:14.05 (Connor Jimenez, Joshua Menezes, Jose Rincon, Juan Vallmitjana).

13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:54.57; 3. SOFLO 1:59.16 (Hashan Ekanayake, Alexander Miller, Jaden Amores, Kevin Moya).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Baldwin, Martin Win; Girls Remain In Lead, Boys Second After Weather-Shortened FGC Junior Olympics’ Day Two


By Sharon Robb
STUART, July 23, 2021–Mother Nature washed out the finals of the Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Long Couse Junior Olympics Swimming Championships Friday night at Sailfish Water Park.

Bad weather cancelled the final session and turned morning prelims into timed finals. The relays were rescheduled for Saturday morning after prelims.

The meet is turning into a two-way battle between SOFLO and Metro Aquatics for the team title.

Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club remains in the lead in the girls competition with 391 points ahead of Metro Aquatics with 265. SOFLO boys are second with 399 behind Metro Aquatics with 456.

SOFLO had two more JO champions and now has won five titles over two days. Jemma Baldwin, 10, won the 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:54.34, dropping 1.86 seconds. She was also second in the 100-meter backstroke in another best time 1:23.42, dropping 13/100ths.

Gianna Martin, 10, won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:33.34, also a best time dropping 0.84.

Other SOFLO top three finishers were:

Christie Ann Lumsden, 9, 100-meter breaststroke, second 1:33.97, time drop 0.85.

Izzy Wilson, 14, 400-meter freestyle, second 4:35.95, time drop 0.95.

Amanda Grubbs, 12, 200-meter individual medley, third 2:40.67, time drop 6.57.

Gabriella DeLuna, 14, 200-meter backstroke, third 2:30.54, time drop 0.13.

Noah Mejias, 10, 200-meter individual medley, second 2:52.37, time drop 3.09; 100-meter breaststroke, second 1:33.82, time drop 4.28.

Weather-permitting, the four-day meet continues on Saturday. Sessions are 8:30 a.m. prelims and 5:30 p.m. finals on Saturday and Sunday.

SOFLO has 58 swimmers (29 girls and 29 boys) in 307 individual events and relays.

North Palm Beach Swim Club and Martin County Swimming are meet co-hosts. COVID-19 safety protocols are being observed.

Spectators are only permitted in designated areas of the pool deck unless they are registered with USA swimming as an athlete or as a non-athlete and are working the meet. The only exception is for timers and volunteers assisting with the conduct of the meet.

Heat sheets will not be sold and admission for each session is $15.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS:
1. South Florida Aquatic Club 391, 2. Metro Aquatics 265, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 225.50, 4. Midtown Weston 184, 5. Wahoos of Wellington 161, 6. Gulliver 146, 7. Coral Springs Swim Club 139, 8. North Palm Beach 132, 9. Eagle Aquatics 129, 10. Jupiter Dragons 127.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Metro Aquatics 456, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 399, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 157, 4. Gulliver 145, 5. Coral Springs Swim Club 119, 6. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens 118, 7. Sunrise Swimming 111, 8. Jupiter Dragons 90, 9. Hurricane Aquatics 87, 10. tie, Ransom Everglades, Midtown Weston 86.

GIRLS
200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 2:54.34, time drop 1.86; SOFLO: 11. Christie Ann Lumsden 3:09.36.
11-12, 1. Isabel Ciera, MAC 2:37.93; SOFLO: 3. Amanda Grubbs 2:40.67, time drop 6.57, 8. Lydia Smutny 2:44.14.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Samantha Schoenborn, SAS 2:28.12; SOFLO: 3. Gabriella DeLuna 2:30.54, time drop 0.13, 4. Izzy Wilson 2:32.97, time drop 8.31, 9. Katelyn Gembicki 2:35.83, time drop 5.02, 16. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:38.93.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gia Euseppi, Unattached 1:22.29; SOFLO: 2. Jemma Baldwin 1:23.42, time drop 1.37, 5. Sofia Rodriguez 1:25.81, time drop 2.56.
11-12, 1. Alera Hurwitz, SAS 1:11.46; SOFLO: 8. Lydia Smutny 1:17.09, time drop 4.03, 10. Sofia Lugo 1:18.14, time drop 1.26, 11. Jenesys Amores 1:18.47.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Alma Cancio Jorge, MAC 32.58; SOFLO: 6. Jemma Baldwin 33.35, 7. Gianna Martin 33.53, time drop 0.83, 9. Jianna Amores 34.02, time drop 1.66, 10. Sofia Rodriguez 34,03, time drop 0.05, 12. Christie Ann Lumsden 34.27, time drop 1.28.
11-12, 1. Alera Hurwitz, SAS 28.55; SOFLO: 4. Amanda Grubbs 30.05, time drop 0.06, 16. Sofia Lugo 31.07, time drop 0.33.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 27.27.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 1:33.34, time drop 0.84; SOFLO: 2. Christie Ann Lumsden 1:33.97, time drop 0.85.
11-12, 1. Isabel Viera, MAC 1:21.01; SOFLO: 13. Ainsley Miller 1:29.47, time drop 3.50.
13-14, 1. Kiera Rampersad, EA 1:17.17; SOFLO: 6. Gabriella DeLuna 1:19.68, time drop 0.45.

400-meter freestyle
13-14, 1. Emma Herrera, Unattached 4:35.60; SOFLO: 2. Izzy Wilson 4:35.95, time drop 0.95, 14. Amelie Bicerne 4:51.22, time drop 9.85, 16. Katelyn Gembicki 4:52.14, time drop 40.90.

BOYS
200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 2:43.75; SOFLO: 3. Noah Mejias 2:52.37, time drop 3.09, 7. Eric Ferrer 3:08.45, time drop 2.01, 8. Lance Bergeron-Menard 3:08.91, time drop 0.37, 9. Guillermo Mantilla 3:09.07, time drop 3.35, 13. Daniel Chaussky 3:18.35.
11-12, 1. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 2:29.34; SOFLO: 6. Juan Vallmitjana 2:35.30, time drop 1.58, 8. Connor Jimenez 2:41.06, time drop 3.57, 13. Joshua Menezes 2:44.56, time drop 3.15.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 2:13.91; SOFLO: 8. Hashan Ekanayake 2:24.36, time drop 2.99, 13. Jaden Amores 2:28.71, time drop 0.70, 15. Ethan McPeek 2:29.96, time drop 5.25.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Marcos Machado, PB 1:21.80; SOFLO: 5. Lance Bergeron-Menard 1:27.92, time drop 2.44, 7. Eric Ferrer 1:29.38, time drop 0.82.
11-12, 1. Lucas Fernandez-Chun, MAC 1:10.94; SOFLO: 11. Connor Jimenez 1:15.70, time drop 1.44, 13. Maximiliano Remmele 1:16.16, time drop 3.79, 15. Jose Rincon 1:16.67, time drop 2.33.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 29.62; SOFLO: 4. Guillermo Mantilla 33.22, time drop 0.68, 6. Lance Bergeron-Menard 33.59, time drop 0.65, 14. Daniel Chaussky 35.38,

11-12, 1. Julian Granison, WOW 27.23; SOFLO: 5. Juan Vallmitjana 29.27.

13-14, 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 25.10; SOFLO: 9. Alexander Miller 26.71, time drop 0.97, 12. Kevin Moya 26.95, time drop 0.26, 14. Derek Hau 27.08, time drop 0.10.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jayden Park, MWA 1:30.61; SOFLO: 2. Noah Mejias 1:33.82, time drop 4.28.

11-12, 1. Juan Leon, Unattached 1:18.36; SOFLO: 7. Juan Vallmitjana 1:25.53, 12. Joshua Menezes 1:26.18, time drop 1.35, 15. Connor Jimenez 1:26.97, time drop 1.65.

13-14, 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 1:05.18; SOFLO: 4. Alexander Miller 1:13.14, time drop 2.17, 5. Derek Hau 1:13.22, time drop 1.51, 11. Giorgio Rusconi 1:14.84, 14. Felipe Rodriguez 1:15.68, time drop 3.28.

400-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Gabriel Tortola, PST 4:20.53; SOFLO: 4. Hashan Ekanayake 4:25.80, time drop 7.84, 17. Jaden Amores 4:33.41, time drop 40.89.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Gabriella DeLuna Triple Winner On Opening Day Of 13th North Palm Beach Summer Kickoff


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, June 5, 2021—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had several outstanding swims on opening day of the 13th annual North Palm Beach Summer Kickoff Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Club.

Gabriella DeLuna, 14, won three events including the mixed 400-meter individual medley topping the boys’ field.

Deluna first won the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:30.67, dropping 2.56. In the same event, teammate Fiorella Di Salvo, 13, was third in 2:40.42.

DeLuna also won the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 1:07.91, dropping 1.63.

In her third and final race, she won the mixed 400-meter individual medley in a best time 5:22.58, dropping 5.60 and beating the boys’ field.

Other SOFLO winners were:

Derek Hau, 13, won the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:14.73 with a nice time drop of 13.67. Hau also had another nice drop of 17.11 to finish fourth in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:07.24. He also dropped 34.76 in the 400-meter individual medley and finished fourth in 5:30.59.

Hashan Ekanayake, 14, won the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:27.35, dropping 0.76.

Gianna Martin, 10, won the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:34.18 with a time drop of 16.47.

Jemma Baldwin, 10, won the 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:25.67, dropping 9.34. Also in the event, teammate Joanna Valdiviezo, 9, had a 27.27-second time drop to finish sixth in 1:39.88. Baldwin also won the 50-meter freestyle in a best time 33.17, dropping 0.84.

Noah Mejias, 10, won the 50-meter butterfly in a best time 35.85, dropping 8.39. In the same event, teammate Daniel Chaussky dropped 19.18 to finish ninth in 42.45.

SOFLO had five finishers in the top 11 of the 13-14 200-meter freestyle, all with best times. Hashan Ekanayake, 14, led the way with his runner-up finish in 2:08.02, dropping 1.67 seconds. Felix Gonzalez, 14, had the biggest time drop of 22.04 to finish fifth in 2:12.44.

The meet, hosted by North Palm Beach Swim Club at Plantation Aquatic Complex, is the summer kickoff for the long course season.

SOFLO has 70 swimmers (43 boys and 27 girls) competing in 376 individual events.

Among other Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Azura Florida Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Lake Lytal Lightning, Heritage Aquatics, Sunrise Swimming, Plantation Swim Team, Gulliver Swim Club, Swim Fast, Coral Springs Swim Club, North Miami Swim Team and host North Palm Beach.

Sunday events for the older swimmers (13-and-over) are the 200-meter IM, 100 freestyle, 200 breaststroke, 100 backstroke, 200 butterfly and 400 freestyle and younger swimmers (12-and-under), 400 freestyle, 200 IM, 100 freestyle, 100 butterfly, 50 breaststroke and 50 backstroke.

Observing COVID-19 safety precautions, the meet was capped at 250 swimmers per session. No spectators are allowed at the meet. There will be no concessions at the meet. Face coverings are mandatory for all swimmers, coaches, officials and volunteers.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Kiana Young, LLL 2:41.77, 2. Antonia Moreno, GRSC 2:42.22, 3. Addison Scott, SF 2:50.14; SOFLO: 7. Gianna Martin 3:05.04; 11-12, 1. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 2:26.58, 2. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 2:27.09, 3. Alessandra Gendarmi, PST 2:28.84; SOFLO: 5. Sofia Lugo 2:29.17, time drop 12.16, 9. Alexandra Strong 2:32.42, time drop 1.39; 13-14, 1. Ava Papadopoulos, LLL 2:16.57, 2. Caitlin Martinez, GRSC 2:17.77, 3. Sofia Moreno, GRSC 2:21.43; SOFLO: 5. Amelie Bicerne 2:22.64, time drop 4.09, 8. Gabriela Avila 2:24.32, time drop 0.52, 11. Katelyn Gembicki 2:25.28, time drop 3.91; 15-and-over, 1. Colleen Furgeson, Azura 2:12.87, 2. Riley MacVane, NPB 2:13.10, 3. Elizabeth Sikes, BRST 2:19.31.

100-meter breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 1:34.18, time drop 16.47, 2. Lydia Wagner, LLL 1:35.77, 3. Addison Scott, SF 1:36.39; 11-12, 1. Layla Bleakley, NPB 1:27.24, 2. Ainsley Miller, SOFLO 1:35.87, 3. Aubrey Hiller, LLL 1:37.49; SOFLO: 7. Sofia Gomez 1:41.02, time drop 9.42; 13-14, 1. Reese Rosenthal, GRSC 1:20.76, 2. Abigail Santos, SFTL 1:23.46, 3. Paola Escobar, PST 1:23.69; SOFLO: 4. Dahlia Hirsh 1:25.30, time drop 2.92, 11. Sarah Vasquez 1:34.51; 15-and-over, 1. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 1:12.95, 2. Micaela Sierra, Azura 1:13.25, 3. Julimar Avila, Azura 1:15.03.

100-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 1:25.67, time drop 9.34, 2. Addison Scott, SF 1:30.38, 3. Anna Finneran, PST 1:33.83; SOFLO: 6. Joanna Valdiviezo 1:39.88, time drop 27.27; 11-12, 1. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 1:20.80, time drop, 0.17, 2. Alexandra Strong, SOFLO 1:21.22, time drop 0.34, 3. Rachel Nussbaum, NPB 1:22.11; SOFLO: 5. Sofia Lugo 1:22.40, 8. Saree Young 1:25.16, time drop 13.08, 9. Sofia Gomez 1:25.78, time drop 13.66, 10. Mackenzie McPherson 1:29.13, 11. Mikhel Martin 1:29.27, time drop 6.48.

200-meter backstroke: 13-14, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 2:30.67, 2. Ava Papadopoulos, LLL 2:34.94, 3. Fiorella DiSalvo, SOFLO 2:40.42; SOFLO: 6. Katelyn Gembicki 2:43.12, time drop 3.18, 8. Amelie Bicerne 2:43.85, time drop 2.05, 12. Tania Mantilla 2:48.88; 15-and-over, 1. Riley MacVane, NPB 2:29.32, 2. Chloe Hernandez, GRSC 2:40.66, 3. Adriana Roldan, GRSC 2:41.88.

50-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Jilliam Henriquez, Azura 37.40, 2. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 37.47, time drop 6.90, 3. Antonia Moreno, GRSC 38.18; SOFLO: 7. Christie Ann Lumsden 44.48; 11-12, 1. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 32.17, 2. Cali Jerabek, NPB 34.20, 3. Kayla Diaz, SF 34.52; SOFLO: 7. Sofia Lugo 35.36, time drop 6.70.

100-meter butterfly: 13-14, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 1:07.91, time drop 1.63, 2. Paola Negrin, GRSC 1:10.58, 3. Gabby Meserole, LLL 1:11.25; SOFLO: 5. Gabriela Avila 1:12.84, time drop 2.40, 8. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:17.41; 15-and-over, 1. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 1:05.54, 2. Valeria Strohmeier, GRSC 1:07.99, 3. Samantha Roberts, Azura 1:08.54.

50-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 33.17, time drop 0.84, 2. Jilliam Henriquez, Azura 34.23, 3. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 35.38, time drop 5.89; SOFLO: 5. Christie Ann Lumsden 35.71; 11-12, 1. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 30.01, 2. Cali Jerabek, NPB 30.40, 3. Rachel Nussbaum, NPB 31.43; SOFLO: 4. Amanda Grubbs 31.67, time drop 0.79, 9. Mikhel Martin 33.14, time drop 4.15, 10. Mackenzie McPherson 33.24, 11. Alexandra Strong 33.43; 13-14, 1. Elyse Wood, GRSC 29.57, 2. Anastasia Lutz, PST 29.63, 3. Carlin Hughes, LLL 29.78; SOFLO: 5. Gabriela Avila 30.21, 9. Katelyn Gembicki 30.60, time drop 0.08; 15-and-over, 1. Julimar Avila, Azura 27.33, 2. Celina Marquez, Azura 27.34, 3. Samantha Roberts, Azura 27.71.

Mixed 400-meter individual medley: 12-and-under, 1. Emma Lewis, BRST 6:23.64, 2. Caitlyn Britto, SF 7:08.69; 13-14, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 5:22.58, time drop 5.60, 2. Paola Negrin, GRSC 5:38.32, 3. Ava Papadopoulos, LLL 5:40.06; SOFLO: 4. Amanda Bertea 5:45.31, time drop 4.44.

BOYS
200-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 2:21.45, 2. George Gerasim, NMST 2:34.81, 3. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 2:41.13, time drop 3.92; SOFLO: 5. Noah Mejias 2:45.12, 6. Guillermo Mantilla 2:46.35, time drop 6.17; 11-12, 1. Frank Vincze, SF 2:24.03, 2. Julian Lozano, GRSC 2:25.80, 3. Alex Viazmetinov, SOFLO 2:26.60, time drop 13.86; SOFLO: 4. Connor Jimenez 2:27.35, time drop 16.09, 8. Joshua Menezes 2:20.97, time drop 0.04; 13-14, 1. Gabriel Tortola, PST 2:05.68, 2. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 2:08.02, time drop 1.67, 3. Andres Tejada, SOFLO 2:11.48, time drop 12.77; SOFLO: 4. Nicholas Pelaez 2:12.08, time drop 18.98, 5. Felix Gonzalez 2:12.44, time drop 22.04. 11. Kevin Moya 2:16.20, time drop 0.98; 15-and-over, 1. Dylan Felt, SFTL 2:00.15, 2. Jorge Depassier, Azura 2:00.24, 3. Miguel Bernotti, BRST 2:02.19.

100-meter breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 1:34.27, 2. Alex Diaz, SF 1:36.54, 3. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:38.10; 7. Eric Ferrer 1:48.21, 9. Daniel Chaussky 1:49.40, 11. Matteo Castelli 1:52.10; 11-12, 1. Gabriel Navarro, Unattached 1:16.82, 2. Jacob Wagner, LLL 1:28.96, 3. Oliver Cannings, GRSC 1:29.37; SOFLO: 4. Joshua Menezes 1:29.60, 11. Martin Petkov 1:43.56, time drop 1.11; 13-14, 1. Derek Hau, SOFLO 1:14.73, time drop 13.67, 2. Sebastian Guio. HAT 1:19.57, 3. Maks Charnou, NMST 1:19.98; SOFLO: 4. Felipe Rodriguez 1:20.48, 6. Ethan McPeek 1:22.28, time drop 1.65, 9. Felix Rodriguez 1:22.72, time drop 16.85, 12. Benjamin Kim 1:23.83, time drop 1.34; 15-and-over, 1. Brandon Moran, Azura 1:06.62, 2. Jacques Sonnier, BRST 1:10.33, 3. Emanuel Cuarta, PST 1:11.22.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. George Gerasim, NMST 1:27.97, 2. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 1:30.20, 3. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 1:30.23; SOFLO: 4. Lance Bergeron-Menard 1:30.36, 10. David Gonzalez 1:45.18; 11-12, 1. Julian Lozano, GRSC 1:17.58, 2. Frank Vincze, SF 1:17.59, 3. Jose Rincon, SOFLO 1:19.00; SOFLO: 5. Maximiliano Remmele 1:19.95, time drop 2.64, 6. Alex Viazmetinov 1:21.44, time drop 6.10, 9. Ethan Hall 1:23.11.

200-meter backstroke: 13-14, 1. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 2:27.35, time drop 0.76, 2. Mathias Esteves, GRSC 2:29.47, 3. Sebastian Guio, HAT 2:31.20; SOFLO: 6. Ethan McPeek 2:38.11; 15-and-over, 1. Joaquin Vargas, Azura 2:06.66, 2. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:15.67, 3. Jose Ochoa, Azura 2:19.92.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 35.85, time drop 8.39, 2. Colby Metzger, Unattached 38.76, 3. Liam Lewis, BRST 39.14; SOFLO: 9. Daniel Chaussky 42.45, time drop 19.18; 11-12, 1. Gabriel Navarro, Unattached 32.01, 2. Jeremiah Paiz, SUN 32.49, 3. Jose Rincon, SOFLO 32.63; SOFLO: 4. Connor Jimenez 34.37, time drop 1.70, 9. Joshua Menezes 37.17, 10. Alex Viazmetinov 37.67, time drop 13.28, 11. David Valdiviezo 38.13.

100-meter butterfly: 13-14, 1. Juan Orjuela, PST 1:02.90, 2. Antoine Sharp, LLL 1:06.08, 3. Andres Tejada, SOFLO 1:06.98, time drop 6.21; SOFLO: 4. Derek Jau 1:07.24, time drop 17.11, 6. Nicholas Pelaez 1:08.21, time drop 13.14, 12. Felix Gonzalez 1:10.49, time drop 14.22; 15-and-over, 1. Abbas Qali, Azura 55.07, 2. Davidson Vincent, Azura 55.37, 3. Steven Aimable, Azura 55.80.

50-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 29.66, 2. George Gerasim, NMST 33.01, 3. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 33.90, time drop 0.25; SOFLO: 5. Lance Bergeron-Menard 35.25, 8. Daniel Chaussky 37.42; 11-12, 1. Gabriel Navarro, Unattached 29.13, 2. Jose Rincon, SOFLO 30.45, time drop 0.01, 3. Aiden Sabocik, LLL 31.34; SOFLO: 5. Connor Jimenez 31.45, 6. Ethan Hall 31.57; 13-14, 1. Peyton Selts, GRSC 26.19, 2. Antoine Sharp, LLL 26.55, 3. Juan Orjuela, PST 26.69; SOFLO: 4. Kevin Moya 27.21, time drop 2.00, 7. Carlos Rincon 28.29, 9. Nicholas Pelaez 28.43, time drop 4.66; 15-and-over, 1. Jorge Depassier, Azura 24.17, 2. Joaquin Vargas, Azura 24.32, 3. Gabriel Araya, Azura 24.49.

400-meter individual medley: 12-and-under, 1. Gabriel Navarro, Unattached 5:32.31, 2. Jeremiah Paiz, SUN 5:33.63; 13-14, 1. Sebastian Guio, HAT 5:23.58, 2. Jonathan Lozano, PST 5:25.82, 3. Andres Tejada, SOFLO 5:28.05, time drop 9.04; SOFLO: 5. Derek Hau 5:30.59, time drop 34.76, 9. Amanda Bertea 5:45.31, time drop 4.44; 15-and-over, 1. Jose Ochoa, Azura 4:52.63, 2. Landon Kyser, HAT 5:06.79, 3. Rodrigo Azpurua, BRST 5:09.59.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com