Busy Weekend Ahead For SOFLO Swimmers At All Levels


By Sharon Robb

May 20, 2016—From Masters and Olympic-caliber to age group timed finals, South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will compete in four meets over three days.

While several SOFLO ProFlo swimmers including Olympic gold medalist Claire Donahue are currently swimming in the Validus Bermuda National Championships in Hamilton Thursday through Sunday, SOFLO swimmers will also compete in the Coral Springs Last Chance Masters Meet, Gulliver Long Course Invitational and Jesse Vassallo 2016 Invitational.

“Another crazy weekend for SOFLO,” said SOFLO CEO and head coach Chris Anderson, head of the Florida Gold Coast Swimming’s biggest, busiest and most innovative USA Swimming club.

Fifty-three SOFLO swimmers will compete in 298 individual events at the Gulliver Long Course Invitational at Gulliver Prep Aquatics Center Friday through Sunday.

They are: Ryan Alfonso, 13; Michael Arias, 13; Sophia Bedoya, 13; Megan Biggs, 16; Tyler Bland, 15; Valentina Carrion, 14; Lisette Castellanos, 12; Kyana Castro, 13; Alexandra Crespo, 15; Kayla Cunningham 13; Kerry Ann Cunningham, 10; Daniela Curbelo, 13; Katherine DeBarros, 15; Katrina Del Vecchio, 13; Isabella DiSalvo, 14; Fiorella DiSalvo, 8; Gabriel Ferdinand, 13; Lucas Gandarillas, 14; Eiza Gantus, 14; Tyler Gibson, 16; Alex Golding, 12; Kathleen Golding, 15; Molly Golding, 13; Zackary Harris, 11; Zariya Harris, 16; Wyatt Jennessee, 16; Paige Lane, 13; Lance Lesage, 13; Luke Lezotte, 15; Rebekah Ling, 14; Michelle Marinheiro, 13; Alejandro Mateus, 11; Leonardo Mateus, 14; Matthew Menocal, 17; Pranav Nair, 13; Michelle Ordonez, 13; Abby Oyetunji, 16; Tomas Pelaez, 15; Kevin Porto, 16; Samuel Quintero, 15; Sara Quintero, 12; Ricardo Roche, 16; Jennifer Rodriguez, 15; Rafael Rodrigiez, 14; Nicolas Rossi, 13; Juan Serna 14; Marianna Serrao, 14; Jiovanni Tapia, 13; Amy-Nicole Toro, 14; Michael Toro, 14; Marcos Vazquez, 13; Kellie Wilcox, 15; and Aldo Zepeda, 11.

Fifty-seven more SOFLO swimmers will compete in 314 events on Saturday and Sunday at the Jesse Vassallo 2016 Invitational at the Pompano Beach Aquatic Center.

They are: Alana Acevedo, 14; Sarah Acevedo, 12; Madison Adkins, 9; Daniela Barreto, 12; Fernando Barreto, 10; Kaitlyn Barrios, 10; Shayna Blitz, 11; Samuel Bullen, 11; Mariann Catalasan, 10; Alexis Christensen, 10; Javier Colmenares, 9; Juan Colmenares, 12; Mark Andre De Gracia, 12; Luna Delgado, 10; Kyle Dorn, 10; Matthew Escudero, 9; Mia Escudero, 11; Celeste Estrada, 10; Odin Farkas, 12; Valeria Garcia, 12; Logan Gonzalez, 11; Kalin Hubbard, 12; Danniell Hughes, 12; Aliya Khan, 12; Benjamin Kim, 8; Matthew Kim, 11; jena Legaspi, 12; Jonathan Lozano, 9; Anastasia Lutz, 9; Molly Masson, 12; Yannai Michael, 12; Abigail Natino, 9; Joseph-Blake Natino, 7; Judith-Alison Natino, 10; Jacob Navarro, 10; Sebastian Navarro, 12; Leah Pando, 10; Alessandro Pereira, 9; Giada Porven, 8; Lucas Porven, 10; Enrique Rodriguez, 11; Mary Sawyer, 9; Steve Sawyer, 10; Carleigh Schleicher, 10; Mallory Schleicher, 12; Annie Schulze, 9; Natalia Sibug, 10; Lily Sines, 13; Kailey Smith, 11; Owen Smith, 9; Samantha Solia, 11; Christian Tijero, 10; Emma Twombly, 12; Valerie Vank, 10; Christian Vasquez, 12; Sarah Vasquez, 8; and Nicole Vignali, 10.

SOFLO’s Masters team will compete in the Coral Springs Short Course Yards Last Chance Masters Meet on Saturday at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

Warm-up is 11 a.m. and the action gets under way at noon.

SOFLO masters coach and swimmer Carlos Morante will be joined by Xavier Brown, Paula Berti, Marilde Roman, Julia Fermayer, Terri Rivera and Edileide Marinheiro. Morante, Fermayer and Berti are each entered in five events.

The meet is open to all registered USMS swimmers ages 18 and older. Each swimmer is limited to five events plus relays.

Coral Springs Masters will host a social sponsored by Gold Coast Masters after the meet.

IF YOU GO

What: Gulliver Long Course Invitational

When: Friday-Sunday, all timed finals.

Schedule: Friday, Session 1, 4:30 p.m.; Saturday, Session 2, 9 a.m., Session 3, 2 p.m.; Sunday, Session 4, 9:30 a.m., Session 5, 2:30 p.m.

Where: Gulliver Prep Aquatics Complex, 6575 North Kendall Drive, Pinecrest.

Admission: $3 per session. For information call 305-666-7937.

What: Jesse Vassallo 2016 Invitational

When: Saturday-Sunday, timed finals.

Schedule: Saturday, Session 1, 9 a.m., Session 2, 15 minutes after the previous session; Sunday, Session 3, 9 a.m., Session 4, 15 minutes after the previous session.

Where: Pompano Beach Aquatic Center, 820 NE 18th Ave.

Admission: $3 per session. For information call 954-372-5029.

What: Coral Springs Short Course Yards Last Chance Masters Meet

When: Saturday, noon.

Where: Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, 12441 Royal Palm Boulevard, Coral Springs

Admission: Free. For information call 954-345-2121.

Julien Pinon Leads SOFLO In Session Four Of Gulliver Invitational

Julien Pinon Leads SOFLO In Session Four Of Gulliver Invitational


By Sharon Robb

May 25, 2014

Julien Pinon of the South Florida Aquatic Club won the 100-meter freestyle to highlight session four in the Gulliver Long Course Invitational Sunday at the Marian Krutulis Aquatics Center.

In an exciting race that had the crowd screaming and on its feet, Pinon, 15, won in 54.81, just ahead of Nick Carter, 24, of Gulliver Swim Club in 54.85.

SOFLO teammate Ervin Marin was third in a best time 57.50, shaving 1.26 seconds off his previous best.

While Pinon was the only SOFLO individual winner, there were plenty of career-best times turned in by SOFLO swimmers.

Among the more impressive time-drops during the fourth session of the Florida Gold Coast-sanctioned meet were:

Andrea Pereira, 13, 200-meter individual medley, 2:45.08, dropping 8.33 seconds.

Bryant Segui, 12, 200-meter individual medley, 2:38.68, dropping 6.45 seconds.

Andres Arias, 14, 200-meter individual medley, 2:41.54, dropping 27.76 seconds.

Juan Medina, 15, 200-meter individual medley, 2:45.34, dropping 7.39 seconds.

Alfredo Mesa, 15, 100-meter backstroke, 1:14.67, dropping 6.87 seconds.

Vanessa Mesa, 12, 400-meter freestyle, 4:52.38, dropping 7.63 seconds.

Brandon Fratianni, 15, 100-meter backstroke, 1:17.30, dropping from 13.05 seconds; 100-meter butterfly, 1:16.67, dropping 28.80 seconds.

Bryan Moran, 15, 100-meter backstroke, 1:19.43, dropping 12.59 seconds.

Sebastian Sevilla, 12, 100-meter backstroke, 1:23.01, dropping 18.18 seconds; 100-meter freestyle, 1:10.67, dropping 9.60 seconds.

Molly Golding, 11, 200-meter breaststroke, 3:07.79, dropping 8.01 seconds.

Rafael Rodriguez, 12, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:49.79, dropping 12.74 seconds.

Ethan Hew, 13, 200-meter breaststroke, 3:24.08, dropping 8 seconds; 400-meter freestyle, 5:43.24, dropping 5.59 seconds.

Kevin Porto, 14, 100-meter butterfly, 1:07.06, dropping 8.18 seconds.

Alexandra Crespo, 13, 400-meter freestyle, 5:08.13, dropping 11.87 seconds.

Michelle Marinheiro, 11, 400-meter freestyle, 5:10.78, dropping 8:12 seconds.

Esteban Diaz-Velasco, 15, 400-meter freestyle, 4:43.76, dropping 8.40 seconds.

Sebastian Simko, 13, 400-meter freestyle, 5:26.72, dropping 8.59 seconds.

Olympian Katie Hoff, 24, of the Hurricanes Swim Club won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:12.65, a Top 25 time and 3/10ths faster than she swam at the Mesa Grand Prix. She was entered in the 100 backstroke and 100 butterfly but scratched.

SESSION FOUR RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:

Open, 1. Katie Hoff, Hurricanes 2:12.65; SOFLO: 7. Marianna Serrao 2:41.89, best time, 9. Vanessa Mesa 2:42.33, best time, 11. Andrea Pereira 2:45.08, best time, 12. Katherine de Barros 2:48.59, 19. Liz Travieso 2:54.74, best time, 21. Zariya Harris 2:57.41, best time, 24. Michelle Marinheiro 3:00.64, best time, 27. Natasha Testa 3:06.75.

100-meter backstroke:

Open, 1. Melanie Vargas, Miami-Dade 1:11.83; SOFLO: 3. Liz Travieso 1:16.23, best time, 4. Andrea Pereira 1:17.07, best time, 7. Isabella DiSalvo 1:19.32, 8. Abolade Oyetunji 1:19.58, best time, 12. Katherine DeBarros 1:20.97, best time, 14. Zariya Harris 1:24.36, best time, 15. Michelle Marinheiro 1:27.72.

100-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. Andrea Santander, Gulliver 1:01.13; SOFLO: 3. Abolade Oyetunji 1:03.99, best time, 4. Vanessa Mesa 1:04.40, 8. Andrea Pereira 1:06.68, best time, 9. Astrid Rigau 1:06.88, best time, 14. Liz Travieso 1:09.56, best time, 15. Katherine DeBarros 1:10.04, best time, 16. Zariya Harris 1:10.31, 17. Alexandra Crespo 1:10.93, best time, 24. Michelle Marinheiro 1:12.95.

200-meter breaststroke:

Open, 1. Katie Hoff, Hurricanes 2:32.64; SOFLO: 4. Marianna Serrao 3:04.37, 5. Molly Golding 3:07.79, best time.

100-meter butterfly:

Open, 1. My Fridell, Hurricanes 1:02.63; SOFLO: 6. Natasha Testa 1:13.19, 8. Vanessa Mesa 1:14.35, best time, 9. Isabella DiSalvo 1:14.70, best time, 12. Zariya Harris 1:19.46, 13. Alexandra Crespo 1:19.62, best time, 15. Astrid Rigau 1:22.57, best time.

400-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. Namilla Sanchez, Gulliver 4:31.87; SOFLO: 5. Vanessa Mesa 4:52.38, best time, 7. Marianna Serrao 4:56.14, best time, 8. Abolade Oyetunji 5:01.16, best time, 9. Isabella Di Salvo 5:03.46, best time, 11. Alexandra Crespo 5:08.13, best time, 12. Michelle Marinheiro 5:10.78, best time.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:

Open, 1. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 2;12.25; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 2:22.79, best time, 5. Alfredo Mesa 2:26.01, 12. Matthew Menocal 2:32.30, best time, 15. Tyler Gibson 2:37.37, 17. Samuel Quintero 2:37.76, 19. Bryant Segui 2:38.68, best time, 23. Brandon Moran 2:41, best time, 26. Andres Arias 2:41.54, best time, 32. Juan Medina 2:45.34, best time, 37. Sebastian Sevilla 2:54.78, 38. Sebastian Simko 2:55.78, best time, 40. Sebastian Sierra 2:56.67, 55. Wyatt Jennessee 3:36.13.

100-meter backstroke:

Open, 1. Nick Carter, Gulliver 1:01.41; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Porto 1:07.55, best time, 11. Alfredo Mesa 1:14.67, 13. Andres Arias 1:16.49, best time, 14. Brandon Fratianni 1:17.30, best time, 15. Bryan Moran 1;19.43, best time, 16. Sebastian Sevilla 1:23.01, best time, 17. Sebastian Simko 1:24, best time, 18. Ethan Hew 1:24.74, best time,

100-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 54.81; SOFLO: 3. Ervin Marin 57.50, best time, 15. Christopher Sanchez 1:02.09, 16. Matthew Menocal 1:02.35, best time, 19. Tyler Gibson 1:02.54, best time, 26. Andres Arias 1:04.13, best time, 27. Alfredo Mesa 1:04.35, 28. Bryan Moran 1:05.32, best time, 32. Brandon Fratianni 1:06.17, best time, 38. Sebastian Sierra 1:08.02, best time, 39. Juan Medina 1:08.20, best time, 40. Brandon Moran 1:08.26, best time, 46. Sebastian Sevilla 1:10.67, best time, 47. Sebastian Simko 1:10.91, best time, 53. Ethan Hew 1:12.44, best time, 65. Wyatt Jennessee 1:23.79.

200-meter breaststroke:

Open, 1. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 2:23.87; SOFLO: 3. Ervin Marin 2:38.99, 7. Rafael Rodriguez 2:49.79, 8. Tyler Gibson 2:52.75, best time, 11. Samuel Quintero 2:57.55, 16. Bryant Segui 3:04.84, best time, 21. Ethan Hew 3:24.08, best time.

100-meter butterfly:

Open, 1. Nick Carter, Gulliver 59.68; SOFLO: 6. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 1:04.62, best time, 7. Ervin Marin 1:05.23, 13. Kevin Porto 1:07.06, best time, 22. Christopher Sanchez 1:13.40, 23. Samuel Quintero 1:13.73, 27. Brandon Moran 1:14.52, best time, 30. Matthew Menocal 1:16.38, best time, 31. Brandon Fratianni 1:16.67, best time, 35. Tyler Gibson 1:18.84, 37. Sebastian Sierra 1:19.36, best time, 41. Bryan Moran 1:24.29.

400-meter freestyle:

1. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 4:17.20; SOFLO: 3. Rafael Rodriguez 4:24.64, best time, 4. Kevin Porto 4:31.98, 7. Matthew Menocal 4:42.44, best time, 8. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 4:43.76, 18. Andres Arias 5:00.99, 21. Sebastian Sierra 5:06.02, 27. Sebastian Simko 5:26.72, best time, 30. Ethan Hew 5:43.24, best time.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Kyana Castro, Zackary Harris Lead SOFLO In Session Three Of Gulliver Invitational

Kyana Castro, Zackary Harris Lead SOFLO In Session Three Of Gulliver Invitational


By Sharon Robb

May 24, 2014

South Florida Aquatic Club enjoyed its best session during the third session of the Gulliver Long Course Invitational on a sun-drenched Saturday afternoon at the Marian Krutulis Aquatics Center.

Nearly every SOFLO swimmer turned in at least one best time during the session and SOFLO swimmers dominated their events.

Kyana Castro won four events with all career-best times. Castro won the 11-12 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:22.02; the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 1:15.08; 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:21.58; and 400-meter freestyle in a best time 5:02.18.

Molly Golding won the 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 41.76 and was also second in the 11-12 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:27.79, 100-meter backstroke in 1:23.02 and 400-meter freestyle in 5:06.10.

Sara Quintero won the 100-meter butterfly in 1:23.89 and 400-meter freestyle in a best time 5:17.12 and teammate Erika Pelaez was second in 5:35.19.

Zackary Harris won three events including the 10-and-under 200-meter freestyle in 2:37.21; 100-meter butterfly in 1:26.50; and 100-meter backstroke in 1:29.05.

Eiza Gantus won the 11-12 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:21.91 and was second in the 50-meter freestyle in 31.03.

Michael Arias won the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 5:03.59.

The four-day meet concludes on Sunday with two sessions at 10 a.m. and 3 p.m.

SESSION THREE RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Naomi Vera, Rockway 2:40.47; SOFLO: 3. Sally Golding 2:48.29; 11-12, 1. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 2:22.02, best time; SOFLO: 2. Molly Golding 2:27.79, best time, 3. Valentina Carrion 2:30.85, best time, 6. Alana Acevedo 2:35.77, best time, 13. Sophia Bedoya 2:53.82, best time.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Chloe Hernandez, Gulliver 42.22; SOFLO: 4. Sally Golding 46.92, best time, 5. Sara Quintero 48.81, best time, 7. Jasmine Ahmet 51.14, best time, 20. Sarah Acevedo 59.23, best time, 22. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:00.28; 11-12, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 41.76, best time; SOFLO: 3. Valentina Carrion 42.79, 7. Sophia Bedoya 46.60, best time, 10. Salma Hegazy 53.01, best time, 11. Michelle Ordonez 54.49.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 1:23.89; SOFLO: 2. Sally Golding 1:32.82, best time; 11-12, 1. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 1:15.08, best time; SOFLO: 3. Alana Acevedo 1:29.13, best time, 5. Salma Hegazy 1:34.96, best time.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Chloe Hernandez, Gulliver 32.56; SOFLO: 3. Sara Quintero 34.32, best time, 5. Jasmin Ahmet 35.78, 9. Sally Golding 36.53, best time, 11. Sarah Acevedo 38.25, best time, 23. Kaitlyn Barrios 43.08, best time; 11-12, 1. Antonella Divo, Gulliver 31.79; SOFLO: 9. Valentina Carrion 33.33, best time, 10. Alana Acevedo 34.17, best time, 12. Sophia Bedoya 34.51, best time, 13. Salma Hegazy 36.23, best time, 16. Michelle Ordonez 37.14.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Naomi Vera, Rockway 1:26.49; SOFLO: 5. Jasmine Ahmet 1:33.68, best time; 11-12, 1. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 1:21.58, best time; SOFLO: 2. Molly Golding 1:23.02, 7. Sophia Bedoya 1:33.86, best time, 8. Salma Heguy 1:36.58, best time, 9. Alana Acevedo 1:37.04, best time.

400-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 5:17.12, best time; SOFLO: 2. Erika Pelaez 5:35.19, 3. Sarah Acevedo 5:51.96, best time, 6. Jasmine Ahmet 6:02.93; 11-12, 1. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 5:02.18, best time; SOFLO: 2. Molly Golding 5:06.10, 3. Valentina Carrion 5:17.18.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 2:37.21; 11-12, 1. Eiza Gantus, SOFLO 2:21.91, best time; SOFLO: 3. Michael Arias 2:23.54, best time, 5. Nicolas Rossi 2:26.01, best time, 21. Lucas Gandarillas 3:01.15.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Samuel Rivas, Gulliver 46.85; SOFLO: 2. Alex Golding 48.49, best time, 10. Noah Hew 57.80, best time, 11. Farouk Musa 57.81, best time.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:26.50; SOFLO: 4. Noah Hew 1:49.91, best time; 11-12, 1. Phillip Meira, Gulliver 1:15.56; SOFLO: 3. Michael Arias 1:17.31, 6. Nicolas Rossi 1:24.45, best time.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Samuel Rivas, Gulliver 33.53; SOFLO: 3. Zackary Harris 34.03, 5. Alex Golding 36.62, best time, 9. Noah Hew 40.88, 23. Farouk Musa 48.33; 11-12, 1. Orlando Montejo, Miami Swimming 29.25; SOFLO: 2. Eiza Gantus 31.03, 5. Sebastian Sevilla 32.30, 13. Nicolas Rossi 33.58, 20. Lucas Gandarillas 36.68.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:29.05; SOFLO; 2. Alex Golding 1:30.36, best time, 3. Noah Hew 1:51.34, best time; 11-12, 1. Matthew Amor, Metro-Dade 1:17.69; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Sevilla 1:22.14, best time, 4. Michael Arias 1:24.24, 5. Eiza Gantus 1:24.48.

400-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Calvin Frette, Gulliver 5:31.95; SOFLO: 3. Alex Golding 6:23.30; 11-12, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 5:03.59, best time; 3. Eiza Gantus 5:08.96, best time.

IF YOU GO

WHAT: Gulliver Long Course Invitational

WHEN: Friday-Sunday

WHERE: Marian Krutulis Aquatics Center, Gulliver Prep School, 6575 SW 88th Street, Miami

SCHEDULE: Friday, Session 1, 4:30 p.m.; Saturday, Session 2, 9 a.m.; Session 3, 2 p.m.; Sunday, Session 4, 10 a.m.; Session 5, 3 p.m.

ADMISSION: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For information call 305-666-7937, ext. 1552.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Diaz, Marin, Pinon, Rodriguez Lead SOFLO; Rodriguez Breaks FGC Record In Session II Of Gulliver Invitational

Diaz, Marin, Pinon, Rodriguez Lead SOFLO; Rodriguez Breaks FGC Record In Session II Of Gulliver Invitational


By Sharon Robb

May 24, 2014

It was an outstanding morning for the South Florida Aquatic Club boys team during Session Two of the Gulliver Long Course Invitational Saturday at the Marian Krutulis Aquatics Center.

Nelson Diaz, 17, Julien Pinon, 15, Ervin Marin, 14, and Rafael Rodriguez, 12, all came up big.

Rodriguez broke the Florida Gold Coast record in the 11-12 400-meter individual medley, winning in a best time 5:00.84, dropping 2.85 seconds from his previous best. The previous record was 5:02.98 set by Eric Rasser of Plantation in 1990. He just missed the Open record and summer sectional time.

Rodriguez was also sixth in the 200-meter butterfly in a best time 2:29.35, dropping 8.08 seconds from his previous best.

Diaz won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:11.81, seven seconds faster than 20-year-old runner-up Nicholas Nord.

Marin won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:14.19 and was also second in the 13-and-over 400-meter individual medley in 4:59.87.

Pinon, a member of the French national junior team and state high school state champion, won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:01.27 and was second in the 50-meter freestyle in 25.74.

Florida Gold Coast age group swimmers got the chance to rub elbows with Katie Hoff, 24, of the Hurricanes Swim Club. Hoff won two events, the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 1:58.99, dropping 0.94 seconds. She was out in 27.7 and 29.7 for a 57.4 100.

Hoff also won the 100-meter breaststroke in another best time, 1:10.58, dropping 1.94 seconds.

Hoff, a three-time medalist at the 2008 Olympics and gold medalist at the 2011 World Championships, was coming off the Mesa Grand Prix and continues to build her endurance leading up to nationals. She is scheduled to swim the 200 IM, 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke on Sunday.

The four-day meet ends on Sunday with two sessions at 10 a.m. and 3 p.m.

SESSION TWO RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. Katie Hoff, Hurricanes 1:58.99; SOFLO: 6. Vanessa Mesa 2:20.04, 8. Abolade Oyetunji 2:20.10, best time, 9. Andrea Pereira 2:22.08, best time, 11. Astrid Rigau 2:25.24, best time, 15. Katherine DeBarros 2:27.05, best time, 22. Carly Swanson 2:30.92, 23. Alexandra Crespo 2:31.31, 26. Zariya Harris 2:31.99, best time, 27. Michelle Marinheiro 2:32.54, 28. Liz Travieso 2:32.64, 44. Natasha Testa 2:45.56.

100-meter breaststroke:

Open, 1. Katie Hoff, Hurricanes 1:10.58; SOFLO: 11. Katherine DeBarros 1:32.65, 12. Alexandra Crespo 1:33.03, best time, 20. Natasha Testa 1:39.78.

200-meter butterfly:

Open, 1. Alicia Mancilla, Gulliver 2:26.93; SOFLO: 7. Zariya Harris 2:55.47, best time.

50-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. My Fridell, Hurricanes 28.22; SOFLO: 7. Vanessa Mesa 29.94, 9. Abolade Oyetunji 30.42, 10. Liz Travieso 30.45, best time, 11. Carly Swanson 30.50, 14. Astrid Rigau 30.94, 19. Natasha Testa 31.81, 22. Zariya Harris 32.13, best time, 32. Alexandra Crespo 33.58, 35. Michelle Marinheiro 34.37.

200-meter backstroke:

Open, 1. Melanie Vargas, Metro-Dade 2:32.51; SOFLO: 5. Andrea Pereira 2:42.17, best time, 8. Liz Travieso 2:45.84, best time, 12. Katherine DeBarros 2:51.22, 14. Carly Swanson 2:53.74, 17. Zariya Harris 2:58.01, best time, 19. Michelle Marinheiro 3:01.50, best time.

400-meter individual medley:

11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, Gulliver 5:12.09; SOFLO: 2. Vanessa Mesa 5:43.58; 13-and-over, 1. Namilla Sanchez, Gulliver 5:19.16; SOFLO: 6. Alexandra Crespo 5:58.73, best time, 9. Abolade Oyetunji 6:07.68, best time.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 2:01.27; SOFLO: 6. Ervin Marin 2:07.35, 7. Rafael Rodriguez 2:07.94, best time, 19. Alfredo Mesa 2:13.28, 22. Ricardo Roche 2:14.45, 23. Matthew Menocal 2:15.35, 26. Christopher Sanchez 2:17.17, 33. Tyler Gibson 2:20.29, 34. Samuel Quintero 2:20.79, best time, 38. Andres Arias 2:21.84, best time, 44. Bryan Moran 2:24.31, best time, 49. Sebastian Sierra 2:30.78, 52. Brandon Fratianni 2:32.61, best time, 57. Sebastian Simko 2:34.77, 62. Ethan Hew 2:41.75, best time, 72. Wyatt Jennessee 2:59.29.

100-meter breaststroke:

Open, 1. Ervin Marin, SOFLO 1:14.19; SOFLO: 9. Tyler Gibson 1:21.89, best time, 13. Samuel Quintero 1:23.56, 17. Bryant Segui 1:24.47, 18. Matthew Menocal 1:25.06, 19. Kevin Porto 1:25.13, best time, 20. Ricardo Roche 1:25.58, best time, 21. Juan Medina 1:25.63, best time, 25. Andres Arias 1:27.04, best time, 33. Ethan Hew 1:35.37, best time, 39. Bryan Moran 1:39.62, best time, 41. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 1:39.83, 43. Brandon Fratianni 1:41.32, 44. Wyatt Jennessee 1:42.44.

200-meter butterfly:

Open, 1. Nelson Diaz, SOFLO 2:11.81; SOFLO: 6. Rafael Rodriguez 2:29.35, best time, 13. Ricardo Roche 2:42.61, best time, 14. Brandon Moran 2:43.26, best time, 16. Bryant Segui 2:43.41, best time, 18. Sebastian Sierra 3:01.91.

50-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. Nick Carter, Gulliver 25.04; SOFLO: 2. Julien Pinon, 25.74, 5. Alfredo Mesa 26.92, 7. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 27.25, best time, 17. Christopher Sanchez 28.20, 18. Matthew Menocal 28.36, best time, 26. Tyler Gibson 29.24, best time, 31. Brandon Moran 29.58, best time, 34. Andres Arias 29.81, 35. Brandon Fratianni 30.01, 47. Juan Medina 31.69, 48. Sebastian Simko 31.75, best time, 50. Sebastian Sierra 32.12, best time, 58. Ethan Hew 32.72, best time, 69. Wyatt Jennessee 35.75, best time,

200-meter backstroke:

Open, 1. Nick Carter, Gulliver 2:19.54; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Porto 2:24.68, best time, 8. Alfredo Mesa 2:26.39, 10. Samuel Quintero 2:36.67, 15. Bryant Segui 2:44.96, best time, 17. Sebastian Simko 2:51.15, best time, 22. Ethan Hew 3:11.03.

400-meter individual medley:

11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 5:00.84, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 4:44.30; SOFLO: 2. Ervin Marin 4:59.87, 12. Matthew Menocal 5:22.43, best time, 13. Samuel Quintero 5:29.06, best time, 19. Brandon Moran 5:37.01, best time.

IF YOU GO

WHAT: Gulliver Long Course Invitational

WHEN: Friday-Sunday

WHERE: Marian Krutulis Aquatics Center, Gulliver Prep School, 6575 SW 88th Street, Miami

SCHEDULE: Friday, Session 1, 4:30 p.m.; Saturday, Session 2, 9 a.m.; Session 3, 2 p.m.; Sunday, Session 4, 10 a.m.; Session 5, 3 p.m.

ADMISSION: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For information call 305-666-7937, ext. 1552.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com