Golding, Rodriguez Lead SOFLO On Day One Of FGC Senior Championships


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, March 23, 2018—Defending champion and host South Florida Aquatic Club kicked off opening day of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships with a strong showing in its home pool.

SOFLO leads the combined team standings with 996 points followed by Metro Aquatics with 961.5 and East Coast Aquatic Club with 890 in what’s expected to be a tight battle over the final two days. Thirty-one teams are in the field.

SOFLO’s Kathleen Golding and Rafael Rodriguez were multiple winners with all best times.

Rodriguez, 16, was a triple winner in the 200-yard butterfly in 1:50.50, 100-yard individual medley in 53.15 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:35.60. He has 72 points in high point.

Golding, 17, won the 100-yard freestyle in 49.38, 100-yard individual medley in 56.36 and was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:49.48, the first time she cracked the 5-minute barrier in the distance event. She has 69 points in high point.

Casey Moya, 17, broke 30 seconds in the 50-yard breaststroke in 29.09, shaving 1.10 seconds off his previous best time.

“The kids swam well and were the best team tonight performance-wise,” said SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson. “It’s going to be a close meet. I didn’t expect us to be leading after the first day.”

Other Top 4 SOFLO finishers:

Lance Lesage, third, 200-yard backstroke, 1:53.65, time drop.

Ricardo Roche, fourth, 200-yard backstroke, 1:52.51, time drop; fourth, 500-yard freestyle, 4:42.00.

Kelley Heron, third, 200-yard backstroke, 2:02.72; fourth, 100-yard individual medley, 59.75.

Jennifer Rodriguez, third, 50-yard breaststroke, 30.68.

The meet continues Saturday with the prelims at 8:30 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS

1. South Florida Aquatic Club 996, 2. Metro Aquatics 961.5, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 890, 4. Gulliver 873.5, 5. Pine Crest 429, 6. Miami Swimming 354, 7. TS Aquatics 340, 8. YMCA of South Florida 302, 9. Azura 261, 10. Jupiter Dragons 227.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. Metro Aquatics 674.5, 2. SOFLO 573.5, 3. East Coast 331, 4. Gulliver 239.5, 5. TS Aquatics 221, 6. Miami Swimming 210, 7. Azura 163, 8. Jupiter Dragos 156, 9. Pine Crest 133.5, 10. YMCA of South Florida 127.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard freestyle relay:
Open, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:25.98, 3. SOFLO A 1:26.68 (Luke Lezotte, Heath Brames, Rafael Rodriguez, Juan Serna), 9. SOFLO B 1:29.80 (Casey Moya, Michael Arias, Lance Lesage, Kevin Porto).

400-yard freestyle relay:
Open, 1. Metro Aquatics 3:07.18, 5. SOFLO A 3:14.15 (Heath Brames, Juan Serna, Rafael Rodriguez, Kevin Porto), 8. SOFLO B 3:20.46 (Michael Arias, Juan Diaz, Lance Lesage, CJ Kopecki).

200-yard backstroke:
15-16, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 1:52.08; SOFLO: 3. Lance Lesage 1:53.65, time drop, 8. Leonardo Mateus 1:59.53, 17. Nicolas Munoz 2:04.22, time drop; Open, 1. Miguel Cancel, Unattached 1:45.52; SOFLO: 4. Ricardo Roche 1:52.51, time drop; 13. Juan Diaz 2:01.33.

100-yard freestyle:
15-16, 1. Reese Branzell, LLL 47.27; SOFLO: 5. Juan Serna 48.21, 9. Michael Arias 49.47, 17. Lance Lesage 50.49; Open, 1. Jorge Depassier, Azura 45.62; SOFLO: 8. Heath Brames 47.73, 10. Kevin Porto 48.26.

200-yard butterfly:
15-16, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:50.50, time drop; SOFLO: 7. John Paul Handal 2:02.01, 9. Joseph Lee 2:03.24 13. Leonardo Mateus 2:03.45, 20. Juancamilo Rivero 2:15.28; Open, 1. Miguel Cancel, Unattached 1:47.60; SOFLO: 6. CJ Kopecki 1:55.60.

50-yard breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Juan Pablo Pineda, SOFLO 27.55, time drop; Open, 1. Teo Darias, Gulliver 26.47; SOFLO: 11. Casey Mora 29.09, time drop.

100-yard individual medley:
15-16, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 53.15, time drop; SOFLO: 12. Juan Pablo Pineda 56.91, time drop, 13. John Paul Handal 57.15, time drop, 16. Joseph Lee 57.51, time drop; Open, 1. Steven Aimable, Azura 51.03; SOFLO: 10. Kevin Porto 56.76, 12. Heath Brames 55.30, 13. CJ Kopecki 55.42, time drop, 15. Luke Lezotte 55.95, 17. Juan Diaz 56.42.

500-yard freestyle:
15-16, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:35.60, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Leonardo Mateus 4:48.36, 8. Nicolas Rossi 4:51.76, time drop, 11. Lance Lesage 4:52.82, 16. Michael Arias 4:55.45, time drop, 20. Joseph Lee 4:56.95; Open, 1. Carlos Vasquez, TSA 4:32.70; SOFLO: 4. Ricardo Roche 4:42.00, 6. CJ Kopecki 4:43.38, time drop.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1. Gulliver 634, 2. East Coast 559, 3. SOFLO 422.5, 4. Pine Crest 295.5, 5. Metro Aquatics 287, 6. tie, YMCA of South Florida 175, AquaKids Sharks 175, 8. Miami Swimming 144, 9. TS Aquatics 119, 10. Swim Fort Lauderdale 99.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard freestyle relay:
Open, 1. East Coast 1:35.54, 2. Gulliver 1:36.99, 3. SOFLO A 1:38.05 (Paige Lane, Katrina Del Vecchio, Kathleen Golding, Jacqueline Lugo), 13. SOFLO B 1:43.15 (Molly Golding, Kelley Heron, Jennifer Rodriguez, Maya Coffey).

400-yard freestyle relay:
Open, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 3:29.74; 3. SOFLO A 3:34.80 (Paige Lane, Kelley Heron, Kathleen Golding, Jacqueline Lugo), 12. SOFLO B 3:46.40 (Maya Coffey, Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio, Jennifer Rodriguez).

200-yard backstroke:
15-16, 1. Madison Cummings, ECAC 2:02.78; SOFLO: 15. Michelle Marinheiro 2:24.06; BRST: 16. Shelley Sikes 2:4.73; Open, 1. Carolina Colorado, MVAC 2:00.78; SOFLO: 3. Kelley Heron 2:02.72;

100-yard freestyle:
15-16, 1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.11; SOFLO: 5. Paige Lane 52.71, 14. Jacqueline Lugo 54.63, time drop, 15. Maya Coffey 54.64, time drop, 17. Katrina Del Vecchio 54.99; Open, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 49.38; SOFLO: 11. Jennifer Rodriguez 55.01, time drop.

200-yard butterfly:
15-16, 1. Madison Cummings, ECAC 2:05.41; SOFLO: 8. Paige Lane 2:12.64, 11. Daniela Curbelo 2:13.96; Open, 1. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 1:56.93; SOFLO: 13. Molly Golding 2:12.98, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 29.49; Open, 1. Mercedes Toledo, Unattached 29.10; SOFLO: 3. Jennifer Rodriguez 30.68, 6. Molly Golding 31.46, 8. Kelley Heron 32.16, 18. Sabrina Osorio 34.50.

100-yard individual medley:
15-16, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 56.69; SOFLO: 11. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:02.01, time drop, 15. Jacqueline Lugo 1:03.49, time drop, 16. Maya Coffey 1:03.93, time drop; Open, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 56.36, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Kelley Heron 59.75, 6. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:01.26, time drop.

500-yard freestyle:
15-16, 1. Paige MacEachern, ECAC 5:00.03; SOFLO: 2. Paige Lane 5:05.66, time drop; Open, 1. Mary Smutny, AKS 4:45.97; SOFLO: 2. Kathleen Golding 4:49.48.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships.

When: Saturday-Sunday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 5 p.m. Saturday, 4 p.m. Sunday.

Estimated Timelines: Saturday, prelims 8:30-11:35 a.m., finals 5-7:20 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 8:30 a.m.-12:05 p.m., finals 4-7:04 p.m.

Where: Academic Village Swimming Pool, 17191 Sheridan St., Pembroke Pines.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are free and will be available online at soflomeets.info/seniorchamps and on Meet Mobile. Timed finals for the 500-yard freestyle are Friday and 400-yard individual medley on Saturday. For information call the swim office, 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Finishes Strong At Gulliver Invitational


By Sharon Robb

May 26, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club finished on a good note Sunday, the second and final day of the Gulliver Long Course Summer Kickoff Invitational.

The final day looked more like a competitive dual meet between SOFLO and host Gulliver, each with more than 100 swimmers entered in the Florida Gold Coast meet.

On the final day, SOFLO won nine boys age group races and seven girls age group titles.

SOFLO’s Erika Pelaez, 8, led the girls’ team. She was a triple winner in the 50-meter backstroke in 37.22, 100-meter freestyle in 1:11.48 and 50-meter butterfly in 35.58.

Molly Golding won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:44.61; tied with teammate Hailey Garbez for first in the 50-meter backstrokeand 100-meter breaststroke in 1:26.42.

Kyana Castro won the 100-meter freestyle in 1:04.74 and was second in the 50-meter butterfly in 32.37.

SOFLO’s Zackary Harris won four events in the 10-and-under 200-meter individual medley in 2:48.88, 100-meter freestyle in 1:10.46, 50-meter butterfly in 34.54 and 100-meter breaststroke in 1:36.21.

Jie Hoon Lee won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:40.09, 50-meter butterfly in 31.75 and 100-meter breaststroke in 1:22.60.

John Paul Handal won the 50-meter backstroke in 35.28; Michael Arias won the 100-meter freestyle in 1:09.44 and Alejandro Mateus won the 50-meter backstroke in 39.75.

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Corley Smith, Florida Keys 3:27.12, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 3:34.17, 3. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 3:41.84; SOFLO: 5. Luna Delgado 3:55.40; 11-12, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:44.61, 2. Paige Lane, Unattached 2:48.69, 3. Sally Golding, SOFLO 3:00.88; SOFLO: 4. Daniela Barreto 3:03.07, 5. Sarah Acevedo 3:06.19, 6. Sophia Bedoya 3:11.82, 7. Lily Sines 3:23.33, 8. Emma Twombly 3:24.47; Open, 1. Ksenia Yuskova, Hurricanes 2:24.55, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:28.00, 3. Cameron Davis, Hurricanes 2:33.89; SOFLO: 10. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:44.03.

50-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 37.22, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 43.79, 3. Mia Escudero 46.40; SOFLO: 4. Kaitlyn Barrios 46.78, 5. Leah Pando 47.34, 6. Isabella Arcila 47.41, 9. Luna Delgado 48.53; 11-12, 1. tie, Molly Golding, SOFLO 37.40, Hailey Garbez, SOFLO 37.40, 3. Katie Rogers 37.54; SOFLO: 4. Karen Perez 37.97, 5. Michelle Ordonez 38.46, 6. Daniela Curbelo 38.53, 8. Sarah Acevedo 43.93.

100-meter backstroke:

Open, 1. Julie Suarez, Hurricanes 1:09.57, 2. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:14.92, 3. Kayla Kraft, Gulliver 1:16.50; SOFLO: 4. Vanessa Mesa 1:18.45, 5. Abby Oyetunji 1:18.51, 6. Annita Huang 1:19.49, 7. Anabel Vazquez 1:20.99, 10. Madison Johnson 1:24.10, 11. Zariya Harris 1:25.14.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:11.48, 2. Corley Smith, Florida Keys 1:20.96, 3. Abbie Sargent, Florida Keys 1:22.61; SOFLO: 4. Valerie Vank 1:24.22, 6. Mia Escudero 1:27.19, 7. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:27.30, 8. Leah Pando 1:30.65, 9. Luna Delgado 1:31.67; 11-12, 1. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 1:04.74, 2. Paige Lane, Unattached 1:04.79, 3. Valerie Barreto, Gulliver 1:06.15; SOFLO: 4. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:08.63, 5. Isabella Jurado 1:08.81, 6. Molly Golding 1:09.34, 7. Daniela Curbelo 1:11.20, 8. Michelle Ordonez 1:12.55, 9. Karen Perez 1:13.09, 11. Sarah Acevedo 1:13.71; Open, 1. Ksenia Yuskova, Hurricanes 59.08, 2. Angela Algee, Hurricanes 59.69, 3. Heather Arseth, Hurricanes 59.83; SOFLO: 4. Kathleen Golding 1:00.58, 9. Vanessa Mesa 1:04.43, 10. Abby Oyetunji 1:05.55, 11. Annita Huang 1:08.45.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Abbie Sargeant, Florida Keys 1:38.61, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 1:42.55, 3. Mia Escudero, SOFLo 1:44.36; SOFLO: 5. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:53.29, 6. Leah Pando 1:55.36, 7. Mariann Catalasan 1:56.69; 11-12, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 1:26.42, 2. Isabella Jurado, SOFLO 1:30.41, 3. Daniela Barreto, SOFLO 1:35.40; SOFLO: 4. Daniela Curbelo 1:35.58, 6. Sally Golding 1:35.86, 7. Michelle Ordonez 1:38.81, 8. Hailey GArbez 1:39.45, 9. Emma Twombly 1:52.54.

200-meter breaststroke:

Open, 1. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 3:00.96, 2. Emiliana Pelaez, Unattached 3:01.38, 3. Nicole Urquidi, Gulliver 3:01.85; SOFLO: 10. Katrina Del Vecchio 3:09.64.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 35.58, 2. Mia Escudero, SOFLO 42.10, 3. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 45.98; SOFLO: 5. Luna Delgado 51.78, 6. Leah Pando 52.59, 7. Isabella Arcila 53.52, 10. Kailey Smith 56.45; 11-12, 1. Paige Lane, Unattached 32.17, 2. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 32.37, 3. Valerie Barreto, Gulliver 32.38; SOFLO: 4. Daniela Curbelo 34.56, 5. Katrina Del Vecchio 34.97, 7. Karen Perez 37.34, 8. Isabella Jurado 37.65, 10. Hailey Garbez 38.26, 11. Sarah Acevedo 39.85.

100-meter butterfly:

Open, 1. Angela Algee, Hurricanes 1:02.84, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 1:07.86, 3. Valerie Barreto, Gulliver 1:09.25; SOFLO: 4. Vanessa Mesa 1:15.43, 7. Madison Johnson 1:18.29, 8. Abby Oyetunji 1:18.68, 9. Annita Huang 1:19.63.

400-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. Nicole Urquidi, Gulliver 4:29.87, 2. Cameron Davis, Hurricanes 4:34.71, 3. Julie Suarez, Hurricanes 4:39.54; SOFLO: 9. Jessica Rodrigiez 4:53.47.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 2:48.88, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 3:01.85, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 3:14.87; SOFLO: 4. Christian Tijero 3:15.98, 6. Tyler Hering 3:27.58, 9. Lucas Porven 3:45.75; 11-12, 1. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 2:40.09, 2. Nicolas Rossi, SOFLO 2:52.81, 3. Christian Vazquez, SOFLO 3:05.63; SOFLO: 6. Alex Golding 3:09.30, 8. Gabriel Ferdinand 3:23.06; Open, 1. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 2:11.43, 2. Anton Lobanov, ACE 2:16.95, 3. Nicholas Nord, Gulliver 2:20.83.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 39.75, 2. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 42.17, 3. Aldo Zepeda, SOFLO; SOFLO: 5. Noah Hew 44.24, 6. Fernando Barreto 44.98, 7. Tyler Hering 45.75, 8. Jacob Navarro 46.49, 9. Matthew Kim 46.71; 11-12, 1. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 35.28, 2. Marcos Vazquez, SOFLO 35.69, 3. Nicolas Munoz, SOFLO 38.19; SOFLO: 6. Odin Farkas 41.54, 7. Alex Golding 42.30, 8. Tanner Gibson 43.32, 9. Christian Vazquez 42.86, 10. Ryan Alfonso 45.25.

100-meter backstroke:

Open, 1. Nick Carter, Gulliver 59.71, 2. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 1:04.50, 3. Jonathan Farah, SOFLO 1:04.87; SOFLO: 4. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 1:06.70, 6. Juan Diaz 1:08.35, 7. Leonardo Mateus 1:09.26.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:10.46, 2. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 1:17.88, 3. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 1:18.13; SOFLO: 4. Tyler Hering 1:19.41, 6. Jacob Navarro 1:20.74, 7. Aldo Zepeda 1:21.20, 8. Noah Hew 1:21.56, 9. Fernando Barreto 1:23.87, 10. Matthew Kim 1:28.12; 11-12, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 1:09.44, 2. Edward Hoff, Florida Keys 1:11.28, 3. Nicolas Munoz, SOFLO 1:13.17; SOFLO: 5. Ryan Alfonso 1:15.44, 7. Alex Golding 1:16.66, 8. Christian Vasquez 1:18.81, 9. Gabriel Ferdinand 1:19.37, 10. Danniell Hughes 1:19.41, 11. Sebastian Navarro 1:19.46; Open, 1. Thiago Sickert, ACE 52.76, 2. Michael Raga, ACE 54.26, 3. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 54.56; SOFLO: 9. Juan Diaz 59.48.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 34.54, 2. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 40.64, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 43.05; SOFLO: 4. Tyler Hering 44.11, 5. Fernando Barreto 44.13, 6. Aldo Zepeda 44.15, 7. Noah Hew 46.12, 8. Alessandro Pereira 47.16, 9. Matthew Kim 47.56, 11. Lucas Porven 50.73; 11-12, 1. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 31.75, 2. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 32.61, 3. Marcos Vazquez, SOFLO 35.84; SOFLO: 6. Sebastian Navarro 38.75, 7. Nicolas Munoz 39.39, 9. Danniell Hughes 41.33, 10. Tanner Gibson 41.95, 11. Christian Vasquez 42.36.

100-meter butterfly:

Open, 1. Thiago Sickert, ACE 56.73, 2. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 58.82, 3. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 59.46; SOFLO: 5. Jonathan Farah 1:01.62, 7. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 1:02.56, 8. Juan Diaz 1:04.30.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:36.21, 2. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 1:46.10, 3. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:46.40; SOFLO: 11-12, 1. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 1:22.60, 2. Michael Arias, SOFLO 1:23.40, 3. Marcos Vazquez, SOFLO 1:34.88; SOFLO: 4. Danniell Hughes 1:42.03, 5. Alex Golding 1:42.52, 6. Ryan Alfonso 1:45.67, 7. Odin Farkas 1:46.73, 8. Gabriel Ferdinand 1:48.20.

400-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. Nick Carter, Gulliver 4:14.81, 2. Samuel Asnis, Unattached 4:21.20, 3. Nicholas Nord, Gulliver 4:27.18.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com