South Florida Aquatic Club Hosts Annual TYR SOFLO Open This Weekend


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, January 24, 2019–Host South Florida Aquatic Club heads the field for the TYR SOFLO Open that gets under way Friday at Academic Village Pool.

The three-day timed final meet features a large field including 156 swimmers (78 girls and 78 boys) competing in 1,028 individual events and eight relays representing SOFLO.

Among SOFLO’s top seeds are:

Isabelle Wilson, 12, 200 freestyle, 2:10.04; 500 freestyle 5:30.58.

Kathleen Golding, 18, 100 individual medley, 56.36; 400 individual medley, 4:12.46; 200 backstroke, 2:04.31; 50 butterfly 24.58.

Rafael Rodriguez, 17, 100-yard individual medley, 53.15; 400 individual medley 4:01.32; 500 freestyle, 4:35.60; 200 butterfly, 1:50.50; 100 freestyle, 47.90.

Javier Colmenares, 12, 200 individual medley, 2:15.66; 200 breaststroke, 2:28.03; 50 breaststroke 31.99; 100 breaststroke, 1:08.22; 100 individual medley 1:02.79.

Marc Rojas, 24, 200 breaststroke, 2:00.66; 50 breaststroke, 25.94.

Molly Golding, 15, 200 breaststroke, 2:21.87.

Mary Smutny, 18, 100 backstroke, 55.90; 100 butterfly, 53.81; 200 individual medley 2:02.82; 500 freestyle 4:42.80; 200 freestyle 1:45.36; 200 butterfly 1:56.58; 100 freestyle 49.48.

Lance Lesage, 16, 100 backstroke, 52.06; 200 backstroke 1:51.35.

Gaby Banks, 16, 50 freestyle, 23.85.

What looks to be one of the highlight races of the meet is the 50 breaststroke. It will be a trip down memory lane with top two seeds Marc Rojas, 24, of SOFLO going up against Harvey Beckwith, 41, of Coral Springs Swim Club. Beckwith is also seeded first in the 100 breaststroke and Rojas is seeded first in the 200 breaststroke.

Among Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Blue Marlins of Hialeah, Metro Aquatics, Alper Swim Club, Coral Springs Swim Club, Hialeah, YMCA of South Florida, Heritage Aquatics, Hurricane Swimming, City of Miami, North Miami Swim Team, Plantation Swim Team, Midtown Weston and TSA Swimming.

Title meet sponsor TYR is the official outfitter for South Florida Aquatic Club. The club sponsor is a USA manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies.

IF YOU GO

What: TYR SOFLO Open

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Friday, 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, 8:30 a.m. and approximately one hour after first session ends; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and approximately one hour after first session ends.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are available free online at http://www.soflomeets.info/open or Meet Mobile. Printed heat sheets are available for coaches only in the swim office. For information call swim office, 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Boys Relay, Valerie Vank Break Meet Records; Beckwith Returns To Racing On Day Two Of TYR SOFLO Open


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, February 3, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club boys relay team and Valerie Vank broke meet records to highlight action on Day Two of the TYR SOFLO Open Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

The 13-and-over A relay of Lance Lesage, 15, Samuel Quintero, 17, Juan Serna, 16, and Heath Brames, 17, won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:43.69, breaking the 2014 meet record of 1:44.51 set by Titan Aquatics (Brandon Parkinson, Aleks Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin, Sammy McGinnis)

Valerie Vank, 12, won the 11-12 50-yard breaststroke in a meet record 32.48. She broke teammate Katrina Del Vecchio’s 2016 record of 33.34. Vank also won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 27.01.

At 40, Harvey Beckwith, the oldest swimmer in the meet, came out of retirement after 12 years and was impressive on his first day in a competition against swimmers more than half his age.

The Coral Springs Swim Club swimmer won the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 27.48, shaving 0.42 off his seed time. He was also third in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.09.

Beckwith will swim the 100-yard breaststroke, where he is seeded second, and 100-yard freestyle, where he is seeded seventh, on Sunday.

“I decided let’s have a little fun in 2018,” Beckwith said. “It’s been a lot of adjusting and learning. The body changes after so many years and I’m learning to adapt to what I can and can’t do. It’s a little bit of trial and error. A lot of work, but a lot of fun at the same time.”

After two days of competition, South Florida Aquatic Club has already clinched the combined (1,803.5), girls (811) and boys (992.5) team titles.

The three-day meet concludes Sunday with two sessions at 8:30 a.m. and 1 p.m.

The Florida Gold Coast teams entered in the timed finals meet are AquaKids Sharks, Atlantis, Bob Karl Swim Club, City of Miami Parks, Coral Springs Swim Club, Flying Fish Swim Club, Hialeah Swim Club, Miami Swimming, Plantation Swim Team, Shelton Doral and YMCA of South Florida.

TYR is the official outfitter for South Florida Aquatic Club. The club sponsor is a USA manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 1,803.5, 2. AquaKids Sharks 492.5, 3. Coral Springs Swim Club 427, 4. City of Miami Parks 352, 5. YMCA of South Florida 214, 6. Miami Swimming 185, 7. Hialeah 138, 8. Flying Fish 127, 9. Shelton Doral 109, 10. Plantation 48, 11. Atlantis 38.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 811, 2. AquaKids Sharks 338.5, 3. Coral Springs Swim Club 263.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 992.5, 2. City of Miami Parks 215, 3. Coral Springs Swim Club 164.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
12-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 2:05.54 (Hartley Pitters-Hinds, Valerie Vank, Luna Delgado, Alexis Christensen), 2. SOFLO B 2:14.48, 3. SOFLO C 2:18.12, 4. SOFLO D 2:25.36; (13-and-over, 1. City of Miami Parks 1:47.04, meet record, 2. SOFLO B 1:55.06 (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Jacqueline Lugo, Katrina Del Vecchio), 4. SOFLO A 1:59.07 (Kathleen Golding, Paige Lane, Mackenzie Ahearn, Jennifer Rodriguez).

200-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami 2:36.10; SOFLO: 4. Sarah Vasquez 3:25.17, time drop, 5. Daisy Narain 3:53.32; 11-12, 1. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 2:30.52, time drop, FGJO. 6. Anastasia Lutz 3:08.29, 8. Annie Schulze 3:26.58; 13-14, 1. Sabrina Osorio, SOFLO 2:41.33; 15-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:24.88; SOFLO: 2. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:37.13, 5. Sophia Bedoya 2:59.54, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 1:16.40, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:17.25; 11-12, 1. Nicole Creed, CSSC 1:07.30; SOFLO: 2. Alexis Christensen 1:09.06, 3. Kerry Cunningham 1:09.91, 7. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:13.55, time drop, 8. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:13.58; 13-14, 1. Olivia Denhart, AquaKids Sharks 1:03.85; SOFLO: 2. Sara Quintero 1:04.34, time drop, 4. Molly Golding 1:05.06, 7. Sofia Osorio 1:08.06; 15-and-over, 1. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 58.90; SOFLO: 4. Maya Coffey 1:04.71, 5. Gaby Banks 1:05.59, 6. Jacqueline Lugo 1:05.92, time drop, 8. Paige Lane 1:06.46, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami Parks 33.57, meet record; SOFLO: 4. Mariana Pinto 42.57, 9. Abigail-Marie Natino 44.62, time drop, 10. Giada Porven 44.68, time drop; 11-12, 1. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 32.48, meet record; SOFLO: 6. Mariann Catalasan 39.09, 7. Leah Pando 39.67, time drop, 8. Anastasia Lutz 39.74; 13-14, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 32.87; SOFLO: 3. Sabrina Osorio 35.23, 8. Sara Quintero 36.52, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Isabella Nigro, YMCA of South Florida 32.86; SOFLO: 2. Gaby Banks 33.85, 6. Sophia Bedoya 38.19, 8. Valentina Carrion 38.93.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami Parks 1:08.99, meet record; SOFLO: 5. Mariana Pinto 1:24.26, time drop, 9. Savini Subasingha 1:37.98; 11-12, 1. Maddie Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 1:07.19; SOFLO: 3. Luna Delgado 1:10.42, 4. Kerry Cunningham 1:12.68, 10. Carleigh Schleicher 1:22.00, time drop; 13-14, 1. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 1:03.95; SOFLO: 3. Sara Quintero 1:04.83, time drop, FGJO; 15-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 56.11; SOFLO: 3. Paige Lane 1:01.06, 4. Jacqueline Lugo 1:01.28, 6. Daniela Curbelo 1:03.70, 8. Kyana Castro 1:04.93.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami Parks 28.01, meet record; SOFLO: 11, Savini Subasingha 35.22, time drop, 13. Caterina Fogli 35.53, time drop; 11-12, 1. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 27.01; 5. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 28.44, 6. Kaitlyn Barrios 28.61, 10. Luna Delgado 29.83; 13-14, 1. Olivia Mason, CSSC 26.05; SOFLO: 3. Katrina Del Vecchio 26.36, 5. Molly Golding 26.91, 7. Kayla Cunningham 27.25, 9. Sarah Acevedo 27.37, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Gaby Banks, SOFLO 24.70; SOFLO: 3. Andrea Toledano 26.53, 4. Maya Coffey 26.82, 7. Jennifer Rodriguez 27.07.

200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 2:18.14; SOFLO: 6. Jena Legaspi 2:30.67, 9. Mia Escudero 2:36.06; 15-and-over, 1. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:11.67; SOFLO: 4. Daniela Curbelo 2:25.41, 5. Andrea Toledano 2:25.98, 7. Jacqueline Lugo 2:27.49, 11. Daniela Rodriguez 2:45.33, time drop.

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 6:11.10, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Giada Porven 6:15.88, 3. Fiorella Di Salvo 6:18.79, 4. Sarah Vasquez 6:36.98; 11-12, 1. Alexis Christensen, SOFLO 5:41.39; SOFLO: 4. Kaitlyn Barrios 6:05.66, time drop, 5. Luna Delgado 6:11.41, 8. Mariann Catalasan 6:24.07, time drop; 13-14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 5:21.44; SOFLO: 2. Katrina Del Vecchio 5:30.99, 4. Angie Gomez Garcia 5:36.89, 14. Shayna Blitz 6:12.31, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:59.10; SOFLO: 3. Paige Lane 5:20.05, 11. Daniela Rodriguez 6:17.75, 12. Sophia Bedoya 6:20.08.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:
12-and-under, 1. City of Miami Parks 2:06.99, 2. SOFLO B 2:13.08, 3. Shelton Doral 2:21.04; 13-and-over, 1. SOFLO A 1:43.69, meet record, (Lance Lesage, Samuel Quintero, Juan Serna, Heath Brames), 2. SOFLO B 1:46.71 (Luis Villanueva, Joseph Lee, Juan Diaz, Rafael Rodriguez), 3. SOFLO D 1:50.70 (Leonardo Mateus, Bryan Rivero, Sebastian Sevilla, Juan Colmenares).

200-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Ryan Miller, CSSC 3:06.88; 11-12, 1. Marco Cancio, City of Miami Parks 2:39.29; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 2:41.06, time drop, 4. Lucas Porven 2:44.14, time drop, 5. Alejandro Mateus 2:48.30, time drop; 13-14, 1. Dominic Bono, AquaKids Sharks 2:27.65; SOFLO: 2. Juan Colmenares 2:28.77, time drop, 3. Christopher Hau 2:33.27, time drop, 5. Enrique Rodriguez 2:33.72, 7. Logan Gonzalez 2:36.88, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Samuel Quintero, SOFLO 2:18.50; SOFLO: 2. Ricardo Roche 2:18.52, 3. Juan Pablo Pineda 2:20.71, time drop, 4. Rafael Rodriguez 2:21.08, 5. John Paul Handal 2:23.16.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jonathan Lozano, SOFLO 1:14.07; 5. Stefano Mazzi 1:22.28, 8. Derek Hau 1:23.86; 11-12, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:04.50; SOFLO: 2. Christian Tijero 1:05.49, 6. Javier Colmenares 1:12.25, time drop; 13-14, 1. Miguel Sierra, AquaKids Sharks 1:00.02; SOFLO: 4. Brennan Binder 1:02.18, time drop, 7. Zackary Harris 1:04.66; 15-and-over, 1. Miguel Cancel, AquaKids Sharks 51.30; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 56.00, 3. Lance Lesage 56.43, 5. Bryan Rivero 57.78, 6. Juan Diaz 57.85, 7. Heath Brames 58.56.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Ryan Miller, CSSC 41.27; SOFLO: 4. Stefano Mazzi 44.87, time drop, 5. Joseph-Blake Natino 45.19, time drop, 8. Alex Viazmetiov 47.24, time drop; 11-12, 1. Samuel Joualt, City of Miami Parks 34.84; SOFLO: 3. Javier Colmenares 36.49, 4. Christian Tijero 36.63, time drop, 5. Alejandro Mateus 36.76, time drop, 6. Lucas Porven 37.97; 13-14, 1. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 32.16, time drop, FGSR; SOFLO: 3. Mark Andre De Gracia 32.97, time drop, 5. Enrique Rodriguez 33.15, time drop, 6. Logan Gonzalez 33.47; 15-and-over, 1. Harvey Beckwith, CSSC 27.48, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Juan Pablo Pineda 28.77, time drop, SPSE, 3. Rafael Rodriguez 30.06, time drop, 4. Samuel Quintero 30.96, 9. Nicolas Munoz 32.90, time drop.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Jonathan Lozano, SOFLO 1:13.78, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Derek Hau 1:20.88, time drop; 11-12, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:03.52; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 1:04.78, time drop, 5. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:08.46, time drop, 7. Javier Colmenares 1:10.58; 13-14, 1. Miguel Sierra, AquaKids Sharks 58.07; SOFLO: 6. Zackary Harris 1:02.58, time drop, 7. Moises Rodriguez 1:02.69, 8. Nicolas Rossi 1:03.94, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Miguel Cancel, AquaKids Sharks 50.37; SOFLO: 4. Luis Villanueva 55.66, 6. Robert Wilson 55.83, time drop, 7. Juan Serna 56.29, 8. CJ Kopecki 56.57.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Jesus Ruiz, Shelton Doral 30.58; SOFLO: 8. Juan Vallmitjana 33.57, time drop, 10. Stefano Mazzi 33.94, time drop; 11-12, 1. Daniel De Aguiar, City of Miami Parks 26.89; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 27.83, time drop, 6. Javier Colmenares 28.84, 9. Kevin Moya 30.02, time drop, 10 Brandon Rios 30.45, time drop; 13-14, 1. Nicolas Vazquez, YMCA of South Florida 17.36; SOFLO: 2. Brennan Binder 24.67, 5. Juan Colmenares 25.17; 15-and-over, 1. Andrew Garcia, Miami Swimming 22.92; SOFLO: 2. Juan Serna 23.05, 4. Robert Wilson 23.11, 5. Heath Brames 23.18, 9. Juan Pablo Pineda 23.89, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Jonathan Lozano, SOFLO 6:02.88; 11-12, 1. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 5:32.34; SOFLO: 6. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 6:08.77, time drop; 13-14, 1. Dominic Bono, AquaKids Sharks 2:09.15; SOFLO: 4. Moises Rodriguez 2:19.40, time drop, 5. Christopher Hau 2:19.75, 6. Chris Vasquez 2:22.13, 7. Nicolas Rossi 2:22.81; 15-and-over, 1. Miguel Cancel, AquaKids Sharks 1:55.74; SOFLO: 2. Bryan Rivero 2:05.43, 3. John Paul Handal 2:07.42, time drop, 4. CJ Kopecki 2:09.27, 5. Lance Lesage 2:10.818, Sebastian Sevilla 2:14.71.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Dominic Bono, AquaKids Shrks 4:57.38; SOFLO: 3. Enrique Rodriguez 5:11.60, time drop, 4. Brennan Binder 5:13.91, time drop, 5. Zackary Harris 5:28.29, time drop, 9. Logan Gonzalez 5:43.16, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Miguel Cancel, AquaKids Sharks 4;36.18; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 4:50.45, 3. Ricardo Roche 4:52.19, 5. Heath Brames 5:00.71, 6. Leonardo Mateus 5:01.11, 7. CJ Kopecki 5:02.73.

IF YOU GO

What: TYR SOFLO Open

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and noon.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are available free online at http://www.soflomeets.info/open or Meet Mobile. For information call swim office, 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

TYR SOFLO Open Begins Friday At Academic Village Pool; Golding, Smutny, Cancel Head Field


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, February 1, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club heads a 12-team field with the largest contingent of swimmers for the TYR SOFLO Open that begins Friday at its home Academic Village Pool.

The three-day timed final meet has attracted some of the Florida Gold Coast’s top swimmers including Kathleen Golding of SOFLO, Mary Smutny of AquaKids Sharks and Miguel Cancel, swimming unattached.

Golding, 17, entered in eight events, is seeded first in the 100-yard individual medley in 56.58, first in the 400-yard individual medley in 4:14.46, first in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:19.73, first in the 50-yard butterfly in 24.98 and 100-yard butterfly in 55.17, 200-yard butterfly in 2:05.40, 200-yard backstroke in 2:07.55. and second in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:54.43.

Smutny, 17, is seeded first in the 100-yard backstroke in 55.90, first in the 100-yard butterfly in 53.81, first in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:42.80, first in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.82, first in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.36, first in the 200-yard butterfly in 1:56.58, first in the 100-yard freestyle in 49.48 and second in the 400-yard individual medley in 4:21.05.

Cancel, 18, is seeded first in the 400-yard individual medley in 3:51.17, first in the 100-yard backstroke in 49.68, first in the 100-yard butterfly in 49.62, first in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:48.02, first in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:24.35, first in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:37.92, first in the 200-yard butterfly in 1:47.97, first in the 200-yard backstroke in 1:46.74 and first in the 100-yard freestyle in 44.50.

At 40, Harvey Beckwith of Coral Springs Swim Club and oldest swimmer in the field, is seeded first in the 50-yard breaststroke in 27.90 and second in the 100 breaststroke in 59.50. He will also swim the 50- and 100-yard freestyles. He is seeded fifth in the 50 free in 22.50 and sixth in the 100 free in 48.90.

Beckwith was the first swimmer in Coral Springs Swim Club history to earn a full swimming scholarship at a major college. A state high school champion at Coral Springs High School in the 100-yard breaststroke, signed with University of Southern California in 1996. At junior nationals, the Florida Gold Coast record holder was a silver medalist in the 100 breaststroke and gold medalist on the medley relay. He was coached by Hall of Famer Michael Lohberg, a six-time Olympic coach who died in 2011 of a rare blood disorder.

The Florida Gold Coast teams entered in the meet are AquaKids Sharks, Atlantis, Bob Karl Swim Club, City of Miami Parks, Coral Springs Swim Club, Flying Fish Swim Club, Hialeah Swim Club, Miami Swimming, Plantation Swim Team, Shelton Doral and YMCA of South Florida.

TYR is the official outfitter for South Florida Aquatic Club. The club sponsor is a USA manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies.

IF YOU GO

What: TYR SOFLO Open

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Friday, 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, 8:30 a.m. and 1 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and noon.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are available free online at http://www.soflomeets.info/open or Meet Mobile. For information call swim office, 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com