SOFLO Sharks Shine On Final Day Of FGC BB Championships South


By Sharon Robb

MIRAMAR, March 2, 2020—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers saved their best for last on the third and final day of the FGC BB Championships South Sunday at Miramar Regional Park Aquatic Complex.

The Sharks had nine individual champions and several Top 3 finishers.

SOFLO’s individual winners were:

Genesis Escobar, 12, 100-yard freestyle, 1:01.91, time drop.

Isabelle Wilson, 13, 200-yard backstroke, 2:21.54, time drop.

Jemma Baldwin, 9, 100-yard butterfly, 1:19.39, time drop.

Elise Dinehart, 11, 50-yard breaststroke, 36.65, time drop.

Sophia Bedoya, 17, 50-yard breaststroke, 36.02, time drop.

Sofia Gomez, 10, 50-yard backstroke 37.67, time drop; 200-yard individual medley, 2:49.23, time drop.

Pilar Duranti, 12, 50-yard backstroke 33.30; 200-yard individual medley, 2:29.11, time drop.

Mariann Catalasan, 13, 200-yard individual medley 2:23.45.

Hashan Ekanayake, 13, 200-yard backstroke, 2:17, time drop.

Among SOFLO Top 3 finishers were:
Mackenzie McPherson, 10, 100-yard freestyle, second 1:08.72, time drop; 200-yard individual medley, second 2:50.33, time drop; 50-yard breaststroke, third, 42.82, time drop.

Lydia Smutny, 11, 100-yard butterfly, second 1:10.67, time drop.

Gabriela Avila, 13, 200-yard individual medley, second 2:26.93, time drop.

Sofia Gomez, 10, 100-yard freestyle, third 1:09.96.

Sofia Bedoya, 17, 50-yard backstroke, third 32.44, time drop.

Juan Vallmitjana, 11, 200-yard breaststroke, second 2:58.14.

Giorgio Rusconi, 13, 200-yard breaststroke, second 2:38.18.

Ethan McPeek, 13, 200-yard backstroke, second 2:17.94.

Ryan Harries, 10, 100-yard butterfly, second 1:16.89, time drop.

Oleksii Viazmetinov, 10, 50-yard breaststroke, second 41.59, time drop.

Nicholas Pelaez, 13, 1,650-yard freestyle, third, 18:19.72, time drop.

In the mixed 200-yard medley relay competition, SOFLO won the 7-10, 13-14 and 15-18 age categories.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

Mixed 200-yard medley relay:
7-10, 1. SOFLO A 2:21.33, 2. Midtown Weston 2:28.94, 3. Hurricane Aquatics 2:31.78, 4. SOFLO B 2:32.09; 11-12, 1. Midtown Weston A 2:05.22, 2. Midtown Weston B 2:10.57, 3. SOFLO A 2:12.39; 13-14, 1. SOFLO A 1:57.29, 2. Midtown Weston A 1:59.12, 3. Azura 1:59.79, 5. SOFLO B 2:04.05; 15-18, 1. SOFLO A 1:59.62, 2. Hurricane 2:04.57.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Karen Alcala, BM 2:58.02; 13-14, 1. Anastasia Lutz, Unattached 2:43.41; SOFLO: 8. Calista Harries 3:00.69; 15-18, 1. Karina Manrique, MWA 2:49.11.

100-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Stella McCranie, Azura 1:08.42; SOFLO: 2. Mackenzie McPherson 1:08.72, time drop, 3. Sofia Gomez 1:09.96, 10. Cherill Royalty 1:12.66, time drop, 18. Olivia Wilson 1:15.23, time drop; 11-12, 1. Genesis Escobar, SOFLO 1:01.91, time drop; SOFLO: 7. Sofia Lugo 1:04.40; 13-14, 1. Hannah Webb, MCDA 57.08; 15-18, 1. Marlene Garjo, Hurricane Aquatics 55.06.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Karen Alcala, BM 2:35.57; SOFLO: 4. Alexandra Strong 2:42.17; 13-14, 1. Isabelle Wilson, SOFLO 2:21.54, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:32.01; 15-18, 1. Marlene Garijo, Hurricane Aquatics 2:21.83.

100-yard butterfly:
7-10, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 1:19.39, time drop; SOFLO: 8. Saree Young 1:30.12, time drop; 11-12, 1. Katja Milevska, Azura 1:10.29; SOFLO: 2. Lydia Smutny 1:10.67, time drop; 13-14, 1. Kendra Gomez, MWA 1:01.89; 15-18, 1. Lisette Burgos, MAC 1:05.20.

50-yard breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Roxan Rodriguez, MWA 42.66; SOFLO: 3. Mackenzie McPherson 42.82, time drop, 10. Jordan Evans 44.77, 11. Jemma Baldwin 44.90, 14. Olivia Watson 45.55; 11-12, 1. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 36.65, time drop; 13-14, 1. Kendra Gomez, MWA 34.07; 15-18, 1. Sophia Bedoya, SOFLO 36.02, time drop.

50-yard backstroke:
7-10, 1. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 37.67, time drop; SOFLO: 5. Jemma Baldwin 39.21, 6. Shelby Evans 40.12, time drop, 18. Olivia Wilson 42.52; 11-12, 1. Pilar Duranti, SOFLO 33.30; SOFLO: 4. Sofia Lugo 35.16, 6. Alexandra Strong 36.02, time drop; 13-14, 1. Reese Rosenthal, GRSC 31.52; 15-18, 1. Lisette Burgos, MAC 31.88; SOFLO: 3. Sophia Bedoya 32.44, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 2:49.23, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Mackenzie McPherson 2:50.33, time drop, 5. Saree Young 2:59.78, time drop, 8. Cherill Royalty 3:08.18, time drop; 11-12, 1. Pilar Duranti, SOFLO 2:29.11, time drop; SOFLO: 5. Genesis Escobar 2:36.84 time drop, 6. Elise Dinehart 2:37.01, time drop, 7. Sofia Lugo 2:39.72, time drop. 13-14, 1. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 2:23.45; SOFLO: 2. Gabriela Avila 2:26.93, time drop; 15-18, 1. Marlene Garijo, Hurricane Aquatics 2:18.49.

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Darly Yin, SF 22:09.21; 13-14, 1. Anna Kline, EA 19:06.59; 15-18, 1. Emma Twombly, MWA 20:17.13.

BOYS

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Lucas Young, Hurricane Aquatics 2:52.71; SOFLO: 2. Juan Vallmitjana 2:58.14; 13-14, 1. Thomas Fanjul, GRSC 2:37.61; SOFLO: 2. Giorgio Rusconi 2:38.18.

100-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Alexander Diaz, SF 1:09.92; SOFLO: 16. Martin Petkov 1:16.50, time drop, 20. Reed Woodward 1:17.23, 21. Eric Ferrer 1:17.31, time drop.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 2:17, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Ethan McPeek 2:17.94; 15-18, 1. Joao Pedro Lenz Cesar, GRSC 2:12.

100-yard butterfly:
7-10, 1. Andres De Angulo, MS 1:16.60; SOFLO: 2. Ryan Harries 1:16.89, time drop, 5. Reed Woodward 1:26.10, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Andres De Angulo, MS 40.08; SOFLO: 2. Oleksii Viazmetinov 41.59, time drop, 15. Dylan McVeigh 46.82, 16. Martin Petkov 47.12, time drop, 18. Reed Woodward 48.03;

50-yard backstroke:
7-10, 1. Diego Vera, Unattached 37.39; SOFLO: 9. Eric Ferrer 40.85, time drop;

200-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Andres De Angulo, MS 2:46.44; SOFLO: 5. Martin Petkov 3:04, time drop, 8. Dylan McVeigh 3:17.89;

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Axel Torres-Torres, GSC 21:30; 13-14, 1. Gabriel Tortola, Azura 17:48; SOFLO: 3. Nicholas Pelaez 18:19.72, time drop; 15-18, 1. Riley Garcia, Hurricane Aquatics 19:04.49.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Sharks Have Another Good Showing On Day Two Of FGC BB Championships South


By Sharon Robb

MIRAMAR, March 1, 2020—South Florida Aquatic Club Sharks turned in another good showing on Day Two of the FGC BB Championships South Saturday at Miramar Regional Park Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO had three individual winners. They were:

Genesis Escobar, 12, 50-yard butterfly, 32.15, time drop.

Nathan Kronen, 14, 50-yard freestyle, 25.05, time drop.

Hashan Ekanayake, 13, 200-yard freestyle, 1:57.70, time drop.

Among SOFLO’s Top 3 finishers were:

Sofia Lugo, 11, 100-yard backstroke, second 1:12.25, time drop; 50-yard freestyle, third, 29.04, time drop.

Mackenzie McPherson, 10, 100-yard individual medley, second 1:21.93, time drop; 200-yard freestyle, second, 2:35.31, time drop; 100-yard backstroke, third 1:20.16, time drop.

Sabrina Osorio, 15, 100-yard individual medley, second 1:07.26, time drop.

Pilar Duranti, 12, 50-yard freestyle, second 28.96, time drop.

Hartley Pitters-Hinds, 14, 100-yard backstroke, third, 1:08.47, time drop.

Sofia Gomez, 10, 100-yard breaststroke, second 1:32.01, time drop; 100-yard individual medley, third 1:21.94, time drop.

Mariann Catalasan, 13, 200-yard freestyle, third 2:09.33, time drop.

Alan Bertea, 16, 200-yard butterfly, second 2:12.95, time drop; 100-yard individual medley, third 1:00.90, time drop; 50-yard freestyle third 25.12.

Ethan McPeek, 13, 100-yard backstroke, second 1:05.76.

Mason Jimenez, 11, 50-yard butterfly, second 33.10, time drop.

Giorgio Rusconi, 13, 100-yard breaststroke, second 1:11.99, time drop.

Ethan Hall, 10, 200-yard freestyle, second 2:28.70, time drop.

Benjamin Kim, 12, 100-yard individual medley, third 1:09.57, time drop.

Hashan Ekanayake, 13, 50-yard butterfly, third 28.30, time drop.

Felix Gonzalez, 13, 200-yard freestyle 2:02.07, time drop.

Host SOFLO entered 69 swimmers (36 girls and 33 boys) in 284 individual events.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

Mixed 200-yard freestyle relay:
7-10, 1. Midtown Weston B 2:08.02, 2. Midtown Weston A 2:09.53, 3. SOFLO A 2:10.58. 4. Hurricane Aquatics 2:15.73, 5. SOFLO B 2:16.65; 11-12, 1. Midtown Weston A 1:51, 2. SOFLO A 1:55.05, 3. SOFLO B 1:55.75; 13-14, 1. Midtown Weston A 1:46.18, 4. SOFLO B 1:50.31; 15-18, 1. Hurricane Aquatics 1:46.26, 3. SOFLO B 1:49.11.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Kayla Diaz, SF 2:44.74; 13-14, 1. Victoria Reveron, EA 2:30.

100-yard backstroke:
7-10, 1. Daryna Karachun, YSF 1:17.32; SOFLO: 3. Mackenzie McPherson 1:20.16, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sophia Linfield, RANS 1:12; SOFLO: 2. Sofia Lugo 1:12.25, time drop, 7. Sarah Bedoya 1:15.68, time drop, 8. Elise Dinehart 1:16.05; 13-14, 1. Saravalentina Acevedo, Unattached 1:04.73; SOFLO: 3. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:08.47, time drop; 15-18, 1. Karina Manrique, MWA 1:06.60.

100-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Lucienne Wadsworth, MWA 1:21.83; SOFLO: 2. Mackenzie McPherson 1:21.93, time drop, 3. Sofia Gomez 1:21.94, time drop, 7. Saree Young 1:24.74, time drop, 15. Gianna Martin 1:28.80, time drop; 11-12, 1. Natalia Ortiz, MWA 1:09.77; SOFLO: 4. Pilar Duranti 1:12.54, time drop; 13-14, 1. Leslie Dame, Hurricanes 1:06.55; 15-18, 1. Jemma Kelly, MWA 1:07.17; SOFLO: 2. Sabrina Osorio 1:07.26, time drop, 5. Sofia Osorio 1:09.21.

50-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Makahla Gregory, SF 32.51; SOFLO: 5. Saree Young 33.08, time drop, 9. Olivia Wilson 33.32, time drop, 10. Cherill Royalty 33.45, time drop, 13. Shelby Evans 33.96, time drop; 11-12, 1. Genesis Herrera, BM 28.91; SOFLO: 2. Pilar Duranti 28.96, time drop, 3. Sofia Lugo 29.04, time drop, 6. Sarah Bedoya 29.90, time drop, 7. Elise Dinehart 30.04; 13-14, 1. Leslie Dame, Hurricanes 26.63; 15-18, 1. Juliana Fronimakis-Liu, MWA 26.81.

50-yard butterfly:
7-10, 1. Stella McCranie, Azura 35.87; SOFLO: 4. Cherill Royalty 38.80, 7. Sofia Gomez 39.66, 9. Saree Young 40.12; 11-12, 1. Genesis Escobar, SOFLO 32.15, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Sofia Lugo 32.69, time drop, 5. Lydia Smutny 32.71, 6. Pilar Duranti 32.90, time drop, 7. Amanda Grubbs 33.32, time drop; 13-14, 1. Ariadne Villar, Hurricanes 29.08; 15-18, 1. Ashley Alfonso, MS 29.94.

100-yard breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Stella McCranie, Azura 1:31.70; SOFLO: 2. Sofia Gomez 1:32.01, time drop, 4. Jordan Evans 1:35.08, 5. Olivia Wilson 1:35.30, time drop, 16. Christie Ann Lumsden 1:42.03, time drop; 11-12, 1. Katja Milevska, Azura 1:19; 13-14, 1. Mia Gelin, EA 1:15.66; SOFLO: 5. Dahlia Hirsh 1:21.25; 15-18, 1. Karina Manrique, MWA 1:14.92; SOFLO: 5. Sophia Bedoya 1:24.82, time drop.

200-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Daryna Karachun, YSF 2:33.23; SOFLO: 2. Mackenzie McPherson 2:35.31, time drop, 8. Olivia Wilson 2:40.31, 12. Cherill Royalty 2:42.86, time drop; 11-12, 1. Maria Perez, MWA 2:10.92; SOFLO: 6. Elise Dinehart 2:19.16, time drop, 8. Alexandra Strong 2:20.59; 13-14, 1. Manuela Gonzalez, Unattached 2:03.55; SOFLO: 3. Mariann Catalasan 2:09.33, time drop; 15-18, 1. Jemma Kelly, MWA 2:06.26.

BOYS

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Matviy Karachun, YSF 2:25.70; 13-14, 1. Luciano Campoo, SDST 2:10.94; SOFLO: 4. Nicholas Pelaez 2:20.22, time drop; 15-18, 1. Jorge Lopez, MAC 2:09.86; SOFLO: 2. Alan Bertea 2;12.95, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
7-10, 1. Alexander Diaz, SF 1:20.29; SOFLO: 9. Eric Ferrer 1:28.06, 11. Daniel Chaussky 1:30.37; 11-12, 1. Lucas Young, Hurricanes 1:11.09; 13-14, 1. Henry Castellat, Unattached 1:03.44; SOFLO: 2. Ethan McPeek 1:05.76; 15-18, 1. Matthew Wilson, MAC 1:00.82.

100-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Tomas Franchak, Hurricanes 1:23.08; 11-12, 1. Carlos Rincon, MWA 1:06.25; SOFLO: 3. Benjamin Kim 1:09.57, time drop, 8. Mason Jimenez 1:15.98; 13-14, 1. Luciano Campoo, SDST 1:00.91; SOFLO: 4. Alexander Miller 1:03.30, time drop, 8. Luca Hincapie 1:05.38; 15-18, 1. Joao Pedro Lenz Cesar, GRSC 59.97; SOFLO: 3. Alan Bertea 1:00.90, time drop.

50-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Guillermo Mantilla, MWA 31.75; SOFLO: 9. Reed Woodward 33.57, time drop, 19. Dylan McVeigh 36.33; 11-12, 1. Leonardo Garcia, MCDA 27.63; SOFLO: 4. Abraham Penaloza 28.51, time drop; 13-14, 1. Nathan Kronen, SOFLO 25.05, time drop; SOFLO: 8. Alexander Miller 25.96; 15-and-over, 1. Eduardo Francia, Unattached 24.33; SOFLO: 3. Alan Bertea 25.12, 6. Giovanni Otrello 25.32.

50-yard butterfly:
7-10, 1. Reed Woodward, SOFLO 36.73, time drop; SOFLO: 13. Martin Petkov 40.83, 15. Eric Ferrer 41.64; 11-12, 1. Enzo Gonzalez, BMHG 33.06; SOFLO: 2. Mason Jimenez 33.19, time drop; 13-14, 1. Peter Roca, EA 27.66; SOFLO: 3. Hashan Ekanayake 28.30, time drop, 8. Alexander Miller 29.46, time drop; 15-18, 1. Ernesto Cabrera, MAC 27.71; SOFLO: 8. Giovanni Otrello 29.74.

100-yard breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Tomas Franchak, Hurricanes 1:33.52; SOFLO: 4. Martin Petkov 1:40.24, 6. Dylan McVeigh 1:46.10; 11-12, 1. Lucas Young, Hurricanes 1:17.70; SOFLO: 5. Matt McVeigh 1:25.02, time drop; 13-14, 1. Joshua Olds, MWA 1:11.86; SOFLO: 2. Giorgio Rusconi 1:11.99, time drop; 15-18, 1. Gustavo Tunon, MWA 1:08.22.

200-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Brandon Park, MWA 2:27.55; SOFLO: 2. Ethan Hall 2:28.70, time drop, 7. Reed Woodward 2:41.16, time drop, 9. Eric Ferrer 2:43.13, time drop, 12. Martin Petkov 2:44.23, time drop; 11-12, 1. Joshua Barreto, OSC 2:11.47; SOFLO: 5. Mason Jimnez 2:18.21; 13-14, 1. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 1:57.70, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Felix Gonzalez 2:02.07, time drop, 5. Nicholas Pelaez 2:02.50, time drop, 7. Nathan Kronen 2:04.14; 15-18, 1. Ernesto Cabrera, MAC 1:56.12.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Ethan McPeek, Hashan Ekanayake, Boys Relay Lead SOFLO On Final Day Of Sunrise Holiday Champs


By Sharon Robb

SUNRISE, December 16, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club turned in some outstanding swims on the third and final day of the Sunrise Swimming Holiday Champs Sunday at Sunrise Civic Center Pool.

Ethan McPeek, 13, led the boys’ team as a double winner in the 11-and-over category and earned 24 points in high point.

McPeek won the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 30.19 with a time drop of 0.90. He was the fastest qualifier in morning prelims.

McPeek won the 200-yard backstroke in 2:17.05, another best time with a time drop of 2.99. He was second fastest qualifier in prelims. McPeek was also third in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:20.43.

Hashan Ekanayake, 13, won the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 18:07.81, shaving 51.59 off his previous best. He was also fourth in the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 56.02.

The boys 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay of Mason Jimenez, Matthew Jimenez, Jordan Le-Vega and Matt McVeigh won in 2:02.31.

Other SOFLO top three finishers were:

Girls 7-10 200-yard freestyle relay, third, 2:17.06, Juliana Cavalcanti, Aanya Robinson, Cherill Royalty, Jordan Evans.

Girls 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay, third, 2:04.45, Sophia Avila, Cali Harries, Alexandra Strong, Roshini Shivakumar.

Calista Harries, 12, 200-yard breaststroke, third, 2:53.64, time drop.

Jordan Evans, 8, 50-yard breaststroke, third, 44.35, time drop.

Mason Jimenez, 11, 200-yard individual medley, third, 2:39.18.

Ethan Hall, 9, 50-yard backstroke, third, 37.28, time drop.

Luca Hincapie, 13, 50-yard backstroke, second, 31.13; 100-yard butterfly, third, 1:02.86.

Marvan Ekanayake, 13, 50-yard backstroke, third, 31.58.

Matt McVeigh, 12, 200-yard breaststroke, third, 3:04.98.

Noah Mejias, 8, 100-yard butterfly, second, 1:18.89, time drop.

Felipe Rodriguez, 12, 50-yard breaststroke, second, 36.07, time drop.

Coral Springs Swim Club swept the combined, boys and girls team titles. SOFLO, third among the boys and fifth among the girls teams, was one of 13 teams, mostly Florida Gold Coast teams with 44 swimmers (27 boys and 17 girls) in 215 individual events and 10 relay events.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Coral Springs 872, 2. Sunrise Swimming 519, 3. Lake Lytal Lightning 437, 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 289, 5. SwimFast 194.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Coral Springs 356, 2. Sunrise Swimming 293, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 201, 4. Lake Lytal Lightning 176, 5. Hurricane Aquatics 115.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Coral Springs 516, 2. Lake Lytal Lightning 261, 3. Sunrise Swimming 226, 4. SwimFast 106, 5. South Florida Aquatic Club 88.

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Cecilia Poll, MILEN 18:12.30; 13-14, 1. Kaitlyn Bonasera, CSSC 18:31.76; 15-and-over, 1. Amber Candido, CSSC 18:14.43; SOFLO: 4. Olivia Ware 21:24.31, time drop.

200-yard freestyle relay:
7-10, 1. Coral Springs 2:12.32, 3. SOFLO A 2:17.06 (Juliana Cavalcanti, Aanya Robinson, Cherill Royalty, Jordan Evans); 11-12, 1. Coral Springs 1:50.26, 3. SOFLO A 2:04.45 (Sophia Avila, Cali Harries, Alexandra Strong, Roshini Shivakumar); 13-and-over, 1. Coral Springs 1:41.93.

200-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Braeylyn Thorpe, CSSC 2:33.31; SOFLO: 5. Juliana Cavalcanti 3:01.59, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sammy Schoenborn, CSSC 2:19.36; 13-14, 1. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, SUN 2:16.11; 15-and-over, 1. Samantha Trodick, SUN 2:14.42.

100-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 1:03.55; SOFLO: 6. Juliana Cavalcanti 1:14.82, 8. Cherill Royalty 1:17.33; 11-12, 1. Katelyn Gembicki, AJSC 59.06; SOFLO: 8. Roshini Shivakumar 1:06.89; 13-14, 1. Cassia Flynn, CSSC 55.07; 15-and-over, 1. Riley McCormick, CSSC 55.06.

50-yard backstroke:
7-10, 1. Braelyn Thorpe, CSSC 33.07; SOFLO: 6. Jordan Evans 41.11; 11-12, 1. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 29.68; 13-14, 1. Nicole Creed, CSSC 28.25; 15-and-over, 1. Amber Candido, CSSC 29.29.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Sammy Schoenborn, CSSC 2:33.74; SOFLO: 3. Cali Harries 2:53.64, time drop; 13-14, 1. Jade Renaud, SF 2:35.92; 15-and-over, 1. Valery Ramirez, MILEN 2:27.55.

100-yard butterfly:
7-10, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 1:15.11; 11-12, 1. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 1:03.57; 13-14, 1. Teresa Landron, SUN 1:01.97; 15-and-over, 1. Riley McCormick, CSSC 59.01.

50-yard breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Braelyn Thorpe, CSSC 37.43; SOFLO: 3. Jordan Evans 44.35, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sammy Schoenborn, CSSC 34.51; SOFLO: 5. Cali Harries 39.38; 13-14, 1. Jade Renaud, SF 32.71; 15-and-over, 1. Emily Rosa, SUN 32.17.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 2:16.38; 13-14, 1. Nicole Creed, CSSC 2:11.10; 15-and-over, 1. Valery Ramirez, MILEN 2:13.28.

BOYS

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Jeremiah Paiz, SUN 18:59.92; 13-14, 1. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 18:07.81, drop time; 15-and-over, 1. Brian Gonzalez, CSSC 16:44.09.

200-yard freestyle relay:
7-10, 1. Coral Springs 2:05.73; 11-12, 1. SOFLO A 2:02.31 (Mason Jimenez, Matthew Jimenez, Jordan Le-Vega, Matt McVeigh); 13-and-over, 1. Coral Springs 1:29.06, 4. SOFLO A 1:46.66 (Alexander Miller, Hashan Ekanayake, Luca Hincapie).

200-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Oliver Cummings, AJSC 2:35.56; 11-12, 1. Rafael Landron, SUN 2:24.14; SOFLO: 3. Mason Jimenez 2:39.18, 8. Matthew Jimenez 2:49.34; 13-14, 1. Riley Brisco, LLL 2:13.09; SOFLO: 3. Ethan McPeek 2:20.43, time drop, 4. Luca Hincapie 2:21.56, 5. Alexander Miller 2:24.71, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Jason Bonasera, CSSC 2:00.55.

100-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Oliver Cannings, AJSC 1:04.31; SOFLO: 6. Ethan Hall 1:11.34, 8. Ian Barrios 1:13.47; 11-12, 1. Antoine Sharp, LLL 58.08; 13-14, 1. Riley Brisco, LLL 51.49; SOFLO: 4. Hashan Ekanayake 56.02, time drop, 6. Alexander Miller 58.09, 7. Marvan Ekanayake 58.51, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 49.08.

50-yard backstroke:
7-10, 1. Frank Vincze, SF 35.74; SOFLO: 3. Ethan Hall 37.28, time drop, 8. Ian Barrios 45.73; 11-12, 1. Lucas Franchak, CANE 29.77; SOFLO: 4. Jordan Le-Vega 34.65, time drop, 7. Matthew Jimenez 36.16; 13-14, 1. Ethan McPeek, SOFLO 30.19, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Luca Hincapie 31.13, 3. Marvan Ekanayake 31.58; 15-and-over, 1. Grant Arna, CSSC 26.58.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Rafael Landron, SUN 2:51.81, SOFLO: 3. Matt McVeigh 3:04.98; 13-14, 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 2:21.15; 15-and-over, 1. Juan Domecq, CSSC 2:22.87.

100-yard butterfly:
7-10, 1. Daniel Ella, SUN 1:12.68; SOFLO: 2. Noah Mejias 1:18.89, time drop; 11-12, 1. Antoine Sharp, LLL 1:03.14; SOFLO: 4. Mason Jimenez 1:16.81, time drop; 13-14, 1. Riley Brisco, LLL 58.28; SOFLO: 3. Luca Hincapie 1:02.86, 4. Hashan Ekanayake 1:03.30, time drop, 5. Marvan Ekanayake; 15-and-over, 1. Mateo Valdivieso, SUN 55.00.

50-yard breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Oliver Cannings, AJSC 36.53; SOFLO: 4. Ethan Hall 42.70; 11-12, 1. Lucas Franchak, CANE 33.98; SOFLO: 2. Felipe Rodriguez 36.07, time drop, 5. Jordan Le-Vega 38.01, time drop; 13-14, 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 30.00; SOFLO: 4. Alexander Miller 35.51; 15-and-over, 1. Juan Domecq, CSSC 28.94.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Jeremiah Paiz, SUN 2:25.60; 13-14, 1. Ethan McPeek, SOFLO 2:17.05, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 1:55.71.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Vallmitjana Leads SOFLO On Day One Of Sunrise Holiday Champs


By Sharon Robb

SUNRISE, December 13, 2019—Juan Vallmitjana opened the Sunrise Swimming Holiday Champs with a win Friday at Sunrise Civic Center Pool.

Vallmitjana, 10, won the 7-10 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:39.50, dropping 7.47 seconds from his previous time.

SOFLO boys did well on opening day. Hashan Ekanayake, 13, was second in a best time 5:13.78 in the 13-14 500-yard freestyle.

Mason Jimenez, 11, was third in the 7-10 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:55.52.

Ethan McPeek, 13, was third in the 13-14 400-yard individual medley in 5:02.54.

Juliana Cavalcanti, 9, was SOFLO girls’ top finisher placing fifth in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 7:09.32.

SOFLO heads a field of 13 teams, mostly Florida Gold Coast teams with 44 swimmers (27 boys and 17 girls) in 215 individual events and 10 relay events.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

500-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Braelyn Thorpe, CSSC 6:08.28; SOFLO: 5. Juliana Cavalcanti 7:09.32, time drop; 11-12, 1. Cecilia Poll, MILEN 5:25.35; SOFLO: 10. Alexandra Strong 6:12.79, time drop, 14. Sophia Avila 6:22.49, time drop; 13-14, 1. Nicole Creed, CSSC 5:17.06; 15-and-over, 1. Amber Candido, CSSC 5:22.78; SOFLO: 8. Maia Vatinelle 5:52.83, 11. Olivia Wade 6:04.56, time drop.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Sammy Schoenborn, CSSC 4:48.76; 13-14, 1. Maya Sorunmu, SF 4:52.14; 15-and-over, 1. Samantha Trodick, SUN 4:43.84.

BOYS

500-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 5:39.50, time drop; 11-12, 1. Jeremiah Paiz, SUN 5:32.53; SOFLO: 3. Mason Jimenez 5:55.52, 10. Matthew Jimenez 6:37.29; 13-14, 1. Riley Brisco, LLL 5:08.10; SOFLO: 2. Hashan Ekanayake 5:13.78, time drop, 8. Marvan Ekanayake 5:41.35, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 4:41.99.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Rafael Landron, SUN 5:01.58; 13-14, 1. Riley Brisco, LLL 4:39.08; SOFLO: 3. Ethan McPeek 5:02.54; 15-and-over, 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 4:13.09.

IF YOU GO

WHAT: Sunrise Swimming Holiday Champs

WHEN: Saturday-Sunday

SCHEDULE: Saturday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.

WHERE: Sunrise Civic Center Pool, 10610 W. Oakland Park Blvd., Sunrise.

ADMISSION: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold at the meet. They are free and available at sunriseswimming.com or on Meet Mobile ap. Copies will be posted around the deck. For information call Alec Wathen at the Sunrise Swimming Office 954-747-4635.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Wilson, Ekanayake Top Finishers; SOFLO Leads After Day One Of FGC Summer Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

STUART, July 18, 2019—Isabelle Wilson and Hashan Ekanayake were top finishers for South Florida Aquatic Club on opening day of the Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Long Course Summer Junior Olympic Championships Thursday at Sailfish Splash Water Park.

Wilson, 12, was second in the 11-12 girls’ 1500-meter freestyle in a best time 18:58.96, shaving 38.11 off her previous best of 19:37.07. It was the first time she broke 19 minutes. She has six events left to swim.

Ekanayake, 12, was also second in the 11-12 boys’ 1500-meter freestyle in a best time 18:39.52, dropping 19.88 off his previous best of 18:59.40.

Felix Gonzalez, 12, was third in a best time 19:17.29, dropping 27.04. It was his first meet swimming attached for SOFLO.

Defending champion SOFLO leads the boys team standings with 18 points and girls team standings with points. SOFLO has 58 individual swimmers racing in 302 events.

The four-day meet continues Friday with prelims and finals.

SOFLO is going after its tenth consecutive JO long course team title and 11th overall in club history. SOFLO has also won back-to-back short and long course JO titles six times.

In March, SOFLO won the FGC 14&Under Short Course JOs for a record tenth overall combined in the club’s 19-year history. SOFLO won the boys title with 524 points ahead of runnerup FAST (401). SOFLO girls finished runnerup by just 18 points behind Pine Crest.

Among top teams in the meet are Pine Crest, Azura, FAST, Jupiter, Hialeah, Swim Fort Lauderdale and Sunrise.

THURSDAY RESULTS

BOYS TEAM RESULTS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 18, 2. Metro Aquatics 10, 3. City of Hialeah, FAST, Heritage Aquatics 9, 6. Azura 7, 7. Jupiter 6, 8. North Palm Beach, St. Andrews, 1, 10. Gulliver, Sunrise 1.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 13, 2. Midtown Weston 10, 3. St. Andrew’s, Jupiter 9, 5. Gulliver 8, 6. Metro Aquatics 7, 7. Wahoos of Wellington, North Palm Beach 5, 9. FAST 4, 10. Coral Springs Swim Club 3.

GIRLS

1500-meter freestyle:
11-12: 1. Emma Herrera, Jupiter 18:37.92, 2. Isabelle Wilson, SOFLO 18:58.96, time drop, 38.11, 3. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 19:03.48; SOFLO: 14. Sarah Vasquez 20:37.07; 13-14, 1. Erin Miller, SAS 17:42.33; SOFLO: 13. Alexis Christensen 19:01.55.


BOYS

1500-meter freestyle:
11-12: 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 18:30.08, 2. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 18:39.52, time drop, 19.88, 3. Felix Gonzalez, SOFLO 19:17.29, time drop 27.04; 13-14: 1. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 16:52.09; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 17:31.89, time drop 1:06.53; SOFLO: 10. Alejandro Mateus 18:13.29, 13. Christian Tijero 18:18.94, time drop 2.49, 16. Nathaniel Garrick 18:32.23.

IF YOU GO

What: 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Friday-Sunday, prelims, 9 a.m., finals 6 p.m.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark, 931 SE Ruhnke, Stuart.

Defending 2018 champions: Combined, SOFLO; Boys, FAST (Flood Aquatics Swim Team); Girls, Pine Crest.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold and will be available at http://www.martincountyswimming.org. Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club are co-hosting the meet. Results will be available on Meet Mobile or http://www.martincountyswimming.org. For more information call Jim McCombs, 772-485-3239.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Ethan McPeek Shines In Final Session Of NPB Summer Kickoff


By Sharon Robb

June 2, 2019—Ethan McPeek of South Florida Aquatic Club won one of the most exciting races of the 11th annual North Palm Beach Long Course Summer Kickoff Sunday at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex.

In the final session of the two-day meet, McPeek, 12, outsprinted teammate Hashan Ekanayake by 14/100ths of a second to win the 200-meter individual medley in 2:47.33. Ekanayake finished second in a best time 2:47.47 with a time drop of 8.80.

SOFLO swept second, third and fourth in the girls’ 11-12 200-meter individual medley. Fiorella Di Salvo, 11, was second in a best time 2:46.28 (2.06 time drop); Anastasia Lutz, 12, was third in a best time 2:46.82 (5.11 time drop) and Mariana Pinto was fourth in 2:48.48.

Other SOFLO top three finishers were:

Connor Jimenez, second, 200-meter individual medley, 3:01.44, time drop; third, 100-meter freestyle 1:16.50.

Hashan Ekanayake, second, 200-meter individual medley, 2:47.47, time drop.

Caitlyn Nguyen, third, 50-meter breaststroke, 47.92, time drop.

Juan Vallmitjana, second, 100-meter freestyle, 1:14.08; third, 200-meter individual medley, 3:02.03, time drop.

Reed Woodward, third, 100-meter butterfly, 1:54.87, time drop.

Luca Hincapie, third, 50-meter breaststroke, 42.25, time drop.

SOFLO swimmers had an outstanding final session with 86 best times (44 boys and 42 girls).

SOFLO had the largest team entered with 83 swimmers entered in 394 time final races.

The meet, one of the Florida Gold Coast’s top summer meets, attracted some of the Florida Gold Coast’s top teams including Azura, Boca Raton Swim Team, SwimFast, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Miami Swimming and hosts North Palm Beach and Plantation Swim Team.

SUNDAY SESSION FOUR RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia Olea, SF 3:10.77; SOFLO: 5. Saree Young 3:24.57, time drop, 8. Jemma Baldwin 3:29.74, 10. Shelby Evans 3:35.98, time drop, 14. Olivia Wilson 3:47.21; 11-12, 1. Ella Bailey, NPB 2:43.47; SOFLO: 2. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:46.28, time drop, 3. Anastasia Lutz 2:46.82, time drop, 4. Mariana Pinto 2:48.48, 27. Cali Harries 3:29.12, time drop, 28. Gel’lesa Lewis 3:31.85, time drop.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 1:13.87; SOFLO: 4. Alexandra Strong 1:20.09, time drop, 6. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:21.87, time drop, 14. Mackenzie McPherson 1:26.27, time drop, 16. Sofia Gomez 1:27.26, time drop, 18. Caitlyn Nguyen 1:27.94, time drop, 20. Gabriela Marin 1:28.61, time drop, 23. Shelby Evans 1:29.43, time drop, 25. Amanda Grubbs 1:29.74, 27. Olivia Wilson 1:30.85, 33. Cherill Royalty 1:34.54, 43. Aanya Robinson 1:39.29, 45. Jordan Evans 1:42.52; 11-12, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 1:02.61; SOFLO: 4. Anastasia Lutz 1:06.61, 5. Izzy Wilson 1:06.87, time drop, 6. Gabriela Avila 1:07.94, time drop, 28. Sarah Vasquez 1:13.97, time drop, 34. Jordyn Henry 1:17.70, time drop, 41. Gel’lesa Lewis 1:23.18, time drop, 44. Siena Ladner 1:26.93.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 1:21.24; 11-12, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 1:10.06; SOFLO: 5. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:18.86, time drop, 9. Gabriela Avila 1:21.58; 11-12, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 1:10.06; SOFLO: 5. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:18.86, time drop, 9. Gabriela Avila 1:21.58.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Carley Kaplan, CCPR 44.23; SOFLO: 3. Caitlyn Nguyen 47.92, time drop, 5. Shelby Evans 48.16, time drop, 9. Sofia Gomez 50.14, time drop, 10. Alessandra Gendarmi 50.86, time drop, 12. Saree Young 51.74, time drop, 14. Mackenzie McPherson 51.90, time drop, 21. Gabriela Marin 53.88, time drop, 24. Olivia Wilson 54.27, 28. Jordan Evans 55.21, 30. Amanda Grubbs 56.02, 31. Jemma Baldwin 56.57, 32. Sophia Avila 57.03, 41. Aanya Robinson 1:00.19, 47. Cherill Royalty 1:03.37, time drop; 11-12, 1. Bianca Nieto, GRSC 38.12; SOFLO: 5. Anastasia Lutz 41.93, time drop, 19. Gabriela Avila 44.64, 23. Sarah Vasquez 45.63, time drop, 24. Mariana Pinto 45.64, 25. Cali Harries 45.94, time drop, 32. Jordyn Henry 48.20, 35. Gel’lesa Lewis 48.56, 38. Pilar Duranti 49.59, time drop, 41. Siena Ladner 51.62.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 40.12; SOFLO: 5. Alexandra Strong 43.43, time drop, 7. Caitlyn Nguyen 44.63, time drop, 10. Alessandra Gendarmi 45.47, time drop, 11. Sophia Avila 45.52, 12. Saree Young 45.59, time drop, 13. Jemma Baldwin 45.64, time drop, 16. Mackenzie McPherson 46.85, 18. Sofia Gomez 47.69, 27. Amanda Grubbs 50.32, 33. Gabriela Marin 52.74, time drop, 35. Cherrill Royalty 55.64, 39. Aanya Robinson 56.30; 11-12, 1. Lena Lajko, SFTL 35.90; SOFLO: 5. Fiorella Di Salvo 38.01, time drop, 6. Izzy Wilson 38.12, time drop, 8. Mariana Pinto 38.46, time drop, 20. Jordyn Henry 40.98, time drop, 24. Pilar Duranti 42.18, time drop, 28. Siena Ladner 47.04.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 2:58.60; SOFLO: 2. Connor Jimenez 3:01.44, time drop, 3. Juan Vallmitjana 3:02.03, time drop, 14. Logan McPeek 4:01.69; 11-12, 1. Ethan McPeek, SOFLO 2:47.33; SOFLO: 2. Hashan Ekanayake 2:47.47, time drop, 5. Marvan Ekanayake 2:48.93, time drop, 8. Stefano Mazzi 2:52.93, time drop, 11. Derek Hau 2:53.44, time drop, 12. Benjamin Kim 2:56.91, time drop, 19. Mason Jimenez 3:21.13, 21. Matthew Jimenez 3:24.48.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Duy Vuong, NPB 1:13.13; SOFLO: 2. Juan Vallmitjana 1:14.08, 3. Connor Jimenez 1:16.50, 14. Aryav Thakur 1:32.78, time drop, 15. Martin Petkov 1:33.14, 16. Reed Woodward 1:34.37, time drop, 21. Noah Mejias 1:37.06, time drop, 22. Dylan McVeigh 1:37.28, 23. Preston Christensen 1:37.78, time drop, 34. Jacob Lee 1:49.53, time drop, 35. Daniel Chaussky 1:51.84; 11-12, 1. Alexander Zapata, TSA 1:04.57; SOFLO: 4. Marvan Ekanayake 1:08.91, time drop, 5. Felix Gonzalez 1:09.59, time drop, 7. Alessio Mazzi 1:10.26, time drop, 11. Luca Hincapie 1:10.63, time drop, 13. Ethan McPeek 1:10.95 16. Stefano Mazzi 1:12.38, time drop, 25. Matt McVeigh 1:19.64, time drop, 32. Matthew Jimenez 1:23.47, time drop, 33. Jordan Le-Vega 1:23.82, 34. Mason Jimenez 1:24.33, time drop, 36. Thomas Pereira-Ramallo 1:24.78, time drop, 41. Alexander Chaussky 1:29.64, time drop, 47. Noah Lee 1:48.82.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 1:24.58; SOFLO: 3. Reed Woodward 1:54.87, time drop; 11-12, 1. Alessandro Pereira, Azura 1:08.91; SOFLO: 5. Hashan Ekanayake 1:18.86, 6. Luca Hincapie 1:19.00, time drop, 12. Derek Hau 1:24.35, time drop, 13. Felix Gonzalez 1:27.65, time drop.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Duy Vuong, NPB 46.04; SOFLO: 10. Aryav Thakur 52.73, time drop, 13. Martin Petkov 54.32, 15. Dylan McVeigh 56.57, time drop, 17. Noah Mejias 58.65, time drop, 20. Logan McPeek 1:00.04, 22. Preston Christensen 1:00.48, time drop, 24. Jacob Lee 1:02.48, time drop, 25. Julian Sibug 1:02.51, 28. Daniel Chaussky 1:04.36, time drop, 30. Toma Petkov 1:06.65, 38. David Gonzalez 1:18.59; 11-12, 1. Karvin Jay Ortiz, Azura 41.75; SOFLO: 3. Luca Hincapie 42.25, time drop, 4. Derek Hau 42.77, time drop, 6. Benjamin Kim 44.27, time drop, 10. Matt McVeigh 46.79, 11. Hashan Ekanayake 47.50, time drop, 12. Marvan Ekanayake 47.69, time drop, 24. Thomas Pereira-Ramallo 53.22, time drop, 29. Noah Lee 57.38, 32. Aleksander Chaussky 59.64.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Duy Vuong, NPB 40.53; SOFLO: 11. Preston Christensen 49.32, time drop, 12. Dylan McVeigh 49.62, 17. Daniel Chaussky 51.87, time drop, 18. Aryav Thakur 52.24, time drop, 21. Logan McPeek 53.56, 28. Reed Woodward 57.73, 33. Julian Sibug 1:02.76, 34. David Gonzalez 1:03.26, time drop, 35. Jacob Lee 1:03.56, 38. Toma Petkov 1:06.69; 11-12, 1. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 32.75; SOFLO: 4. Ethan McPeek 36.76, time drop, 9. Alessio Mazzi 38.21, time drop, 12. Benjamin Kim 39.57, time drop, 14. Stefano Mazzi 39.94, time drop, 16. Matt McVeigh 41.09, time drop, 19. Jordan Le-Vega 43.60, 28. Thomas Pereira-Ramallo 46.26, 33. Aleksander Chaussky 48.59.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Wilson, Vallmitjana, Ekanayake Lead SOFLO In NPB Summer Kickoff’s Session Two; Colmenares, Michael Honored At Franklin Academy


By Sharon Robb

June 1, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club’s success continued during the second session of the 11th annual North Palm Beach Long Course Summer Kickoff at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex.

Izzy Wilson, 12, won the 11-12 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:21.52, dropping 0.09. She was also seventh in the 50-meter butterfly in a best time 34.78, dropping 0.76 and ninth in the 400-meter individual medley in 5:51.55.

Juan Vallmitjana, 10, won the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:31.07, dropping an impressive 3.56. He was also second in the 50-meter freestyle in a best time 33.32, dropping 0.25 and third in the 50-meter butterfly in 37.97.

Hashan Ekanayake, 12, won the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:20.38 with a nice time drop of 4.96. He was also fourth in the 50-meter freestyle in a best time 30.83 with a time drop of 0.85.

Other SOFLO top three finishers were:

Anastasia Lutz, 12, second, 50-meter freestyle, 30.00, time drop.

Shelby Evans, 9, third, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:46.57, time drop.

Alexandra Strong, 10, third, 100-meter backstroke, 1:31.59, time drop.

Fiorella Di Salvo, 11, third, 100-meter backstroke, 1:19.47.

Connor Jimenez, 10, third, 200-meter freestyle, 2:43.44.

Martin Petkov, 10, third, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:51.77, time drop.

SOFLO has the largest team with 83 swimmers entered in 394 time final races.

The meet, one of the Florida Gold Coast’s top summer meets, has attracted some of the Florida Gold Coast’s top teams including Azura, Boca Raton Swim Team, SwimFast, Martin County, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Miami Swimming and hosts North Palm Beach and Plantation Swim Team. The meet concludes Sunday with two more sessions.

SOFLO SWIMMERS TAKE TOP HONORS

Juan Colmenares of South Florida Aquatic Club earned Most Valuable Player for Franklin Academy at its recent high school banquet.

SOFLO teammate Yannai Michael was awarded the Golden Panther Award for the high school swim team, the highest honor an athlete can earn. The award is for an athlete that is an example of leadership, positive attitude and hard work in the pool and in the classroom. The team leader exhibits a professional character that is noticed by his coach.

Franklin Academy enjoyed its first year in high school swimming.

SATURDAY SESSION TWO RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 2:42.06; SOFLO: 8. Mikhel Martin 3:03.97, 15. Shelby Evans 3:11.67, 16. Olivia Wilson 3:11.68; 11-12, 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 2:21.52, time drop; SOFLO: 8. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:30.95, time drop, 21. Caterina Fogli 2:37.62, time drop, 25. Sarah Vasquez 2:40.37, 29. Genesis Escobar 2:44.42, time drop, 31. Pilar Duranti 2:45.04, 34. Jordyn Henry 2:52.96, 39. Cali Harries 3:09.19, 40. Gel’lesa Lewis 3:10.00

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Carley Kaplan, CCPR 1:35.03; SOFLO: 3. Shelby Evans 1:46.57, time drop, 4. Caitlin Nguyen 1:46.81, 7. Gianna Martin 1:50.65, 10. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:52.02, 11. Mackenzie McPherson 1:52.31, time drop, 16. Gabriela Marin 1:55.49, time drop, 17. Olivia Wilson 1:56.74, time drop, 18. Amanda Grubbs 1:57.77, 20. Jordan Evans 1:59.69, 21. Sophia Avila 2:02.01; 11-12, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 1:23.27; SOFLO: 5. Anastasia Lutz 1:30.48, time drop, 9. Gabriela Avila 1:35.11, time drop, 12. Mariana Pinto 1:37.62, time drop, 17. Cali Harries 1:44.35, 18. Gel’lesa Lewis 1:45.60.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Carley Kaplan, CCPR 1:26.45; SOFLO: 3. Alexandra Strong 1:31.59, time drop, 8. Sophia Avila 1:35.58, time drop, 9. Jemma Baldwin 1:36.88, time drop, 10. Saree Young 1:38.24, time drop, 11. Sofia Gomez 1:39.44, 12. Mackenzie McPherson 1:40.29, time drop; 11-12, 1. Paola Negrin, GRSC 1:19.41; SOFLO: 3. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:19.47, 13. Gabriela Avila 1:25.29, time drop, 24. Jordyn Henry 1:30.77, 26. Sarah Bedoya 1:32.77, time drop, 29. Siena Ladner 1:40.31, time drop, 33. Cali Harries 1:47.09.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 36.08; SOFLO: 9. Saree Young 42.80, time drop, 10. Caitlin Nguyen 43.43, time drop, 11. Mikhel Martin 43.51, time drop, 15. Amanda Grubbs 46.31, time drop, 16. Jemma Baldwin 47.86, 24. Sophia Avila 50.88, 29. Gabriela Marin 52.86, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 31.01; SOFLO: 7. Izzy Wilson 3478, time drop, 9. Fiorella Di Salvo 34.95, time drop, 17. Mariana Pinto 36.06, time drop, 22. Caterina Fogli 37.05, time drop, 31. Genesis Escobar 40.18, 33. Sarah Vasquez 40.40, 36. Siena Ladner 44.88, 38. Sarah Bedoya 46.59, 39. Gel’lesa Lewis 49.81.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Natalie Dufflocq, NPB 32.99; SOFLO: 8. Mikhel Martin 37.29, time drop, 11. Alessandra Gendarmi 37.85, 12. Alexandra Strong 37.93, time drop, 13. Caitlin Nguyen 38.02, 16. Jemma Baldwin 38.28, time drop, 22. Sofia Gomez 39.45, 23. Olivia Wilson 39.63, time drop, 24. Saree Young 39.84, time drop, 25. Mackenzie McPherson 39.99, 29. Amanda Grubbs 40.53, 32. Gianna Martin 41.27, time drop, 33. Gabriela Martin 41.36, 46. Jordan Evans 45.41, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sidney Araton, Azura 28.96; SOFLO: 2. Anastasia Lutz 30.00, time drop, 6. Mariana Pinto 31.97, time drop, 22. Sarah Vasquez 34.09, time drop, 24. Genesis Escobar 34.56, time drop, 26. Caterina Fogli 34.74, 28. Pilar Duranti 34.81, time drop, 33. Jordyn Henry 36.24, 36. Sarah Bedoya 37.61, time drop, 41. Siena Ladner 38.76.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:31.07, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Connor Jimenez 2:43.44; 11-12, 1. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 2:20.38, time drop; SOFLO: 9. Marvan Ekanayake 2:31.82, time drop, 11. Ethan McPeek 2:32.73, time drop, 12. Luca Hincapie 2:34.42, time drop, 14. Stefano Mazzi 2:36.06, time drop, 23. Matt McVeigh 2:48.75, 28. Mason Jimenez 3:00.40, 29. Matthew Jimenez 3:02.75.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Frank Vincze, SF 1:44.24; SOFLO: 3. Martin Petkov 1:51.77, time drop, 4. Aryav Thakur 1:52.40, 12. Dylan McVeigh 2:01.46, 14. Reed Woodward 2:04.47, 16. Logan McPeek 2:11.86, 17. Preston Christensen 2:12.68, 18. Matthew Ortiz 2:17.63, 19. Lorenzo Bagnuoli 2:19.91; 11-12, 1. Juanfra Gudino, GRSC 1:28.14; SOFLO: 4. Ethan McPeek 1:33.82, time drop, 5. Benjamin Kim 1:33.90, time drop, 9. Felix Gonzalez 1:39.57, time drop, 10. Nicholas Pelaez 1:39.63, time drop, 13. Matt McVeigh 1:42.40, time drop, 16. Thomas Pereira-Ramallo 1:51.69.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Trace Colton, NPB 1:27.98; SOFLO: 7. Preston Christiansen 1:51.30, time drop, 10. Lorenzo Bagnuoli 2:00.04; 11-12, 1. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 1:11.19; SOFLO: 5. Benjamin Kim 1:23.65, time drop, 7. Alessio Mazzi 1:25.72, time drop, 11. Felix Gonzalez 1:29.81, time drop.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Duy Vuong, NPB 36.47; SOFLO: 3. Juan Vallmitjana 37.97, 4. Connor Jimenez 40.24, 8. Noah Mejias 46.50, 14. Dylan McVeigh 51.78, 16. Matthew Ortiz 52.48, 17. Reed Woodward 52.54, 18. Aryav Thakur 53.53, time drop, 20. Lorenzo Bagnuoli 55.29, 25. Logan McPeek 57.51, 26. Julian Sibug 57.62, time drop, 27. Ryan Harries 57.72, 31. Eric Ferrer 1:00.96; 11-12, 1. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 29.95; SOFLO: 5. Luca Hincapie 33.65, time drop, 7. Ethan McPeek 35.22, time drop, 8. Derek Hau 35.63, time drop, 10. Nicholas Perez 36.72, 20. Thomas Pereira-Ramallo 45.12, 21. Mason Jimenez 46.13.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Duy Vuong, NPB 32.47; SOFLO: 2. Juan Vallmitjana 33.32, time drop, 4. Connor Jimenez 33.75, 18. Martin Petkov 41.73, 22. Dylan McVeigh 44.04, 24. Reed Woodward 44.44, 25. Preston Christensen 44.67, 28. Logan McPeek 46.41, 31. Matthew Ortiz 47.25, time drop, 33. Eric Ferrer 47.52, 44. Julian Sibug 52.38, 48. Toma Petkov 55.06; 11-12, 1. Alexander Zapata, TSA 28.85; SOFLO: 4. Hashan Ekanayake 30.83, time drop, 5. Marvan Ekanayake 31.43, 8. Luca Hincapie 32.14, time drop, 12. Derek Hau 32.71, time drop, 13. Felix Gonzalez 32.89, time drop, 14. Alessio Mazzi 32.99, time drop, 17. Nicholas Perez 33.38, time drop, 19. Stefano Mazzi 33.60, time drop, 26. Benjamin Kim 35.03, 32. Matt McVeigh 36.22, tme drop, 34. Matthew Jimenez 36.58, time drop, 39. Mason Jimenez 37.85, 43. Thomas Pereira-Ramallo 38.66, time drop.

IF YOU GO

What: 11th annual North Palm Beach Long Course Summer Kickoff

When: Sunday

Where: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex, 9141 NW Second Street, off Broward Blvd.

Schedule: Sunday, Session One 9 a.m.-1:37 p.m., Session Two 2-5:29 p.m.

Of note: Plantation Swim Team and City of Plantation are hosting the meet…North Palm Beach Swim Club staff is running the meet for the seventh consecutive year…Admission is $5 each session, heat sheet $2 each session. Meet directors are Alf Aguirre, 305-773-6060 and Dick Cavanah 561-762-7261…Time lines, psych sheets and results are posted at http://www.npbswimming.com and Meet Mobile.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com