SOFLO Boys Relay, Valerie Vank Break Meet Records; Beckwith Returns To Racing On Day Two Of TYR SOFLO Open


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, February 3, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club boys relay team and Valerie Vank broke meet records to highlight action on Day Two of the TYR SOFLO Open Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

The 13-and-over A relay of Lance Lesage, 15, Samuel Quintero, 17, Juan Serna, 16, and Heath Brames, 17, won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:43.69, breaking the 2014 meet record of 1:44.51 set by Titan Aquatics (Brandon Parkinson, Aleks Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin, Sammy McGinnis)

Valerie Vank, 12, won the 11-12 50-yard breaststroke in a meet record 32.48. She broke teammate Katrina Del Vecchio’s 2016 record of 33.34. Vank also won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 27.01.

At 40, Harvey Beckwith, the oldest swimmer in the meet, came out of retirement after 12 years and was impressive on his first day in a competition against swimmers more than half his age.

The Coral Springs Swim Club swimmer won the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 27.48, shaving 0.42 off his seed time. He was also third in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.09.

Beckwith will swim the 100-yard breaststroke, where he is seeded second, and 100-yard freestyle, where he is seeded seventh, on Sunday.

“I decided let’s have a little fun in 2018,” Beckwith said. “It’s been a lot of adjusting and learning. The body changes after so many years and I’m learning to adapt to what I can and can’t do. It’s a little bit of trial and error. A lot of work, but a lot of fun at the same time.”

After two days of competition, South Florida Aquatic Club has already clinched the combined (1,803.5), girls (811) and boys (992.5) team titles.

The three-day meet concludes Sunday with two sessions at 8:30 a.m. and 1 p.m.

The Florida Gold Coast teams entered in the timed finals meet are AquaKids Sharks, Atlantis, Bob Karl Swim Club, City of Miami Parks, Coral Springs Swim Club, Flying Fish Swim Club, Hialeah Swim Club, Miami Swimming, Plantation Swim Team, Shelton Doral and YMCA of South Florida.

TYR is the official outfitter for South Florida Aquatic Club. The club sponsor is a USA manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 1,803.5, 2. AquaKids Sharks 492.5, 3. Coral Springs Swim Club 427, 4. City of Miami Parks 352, 5. YMCA of South Florida 214, 6. Miami Swimming 185, 7. Hialeah 138, 8. Flying Fish 127, 9. Shelton Doral 109, 10. Plantation 48, 11. Atlantis 38.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 811, 2. AquaKids Sharks 338.5, 3. Coral Springs Swim Club 263.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 992.5, 2. City of Miami Parks 215, 3. Coral Springs Swim Club 164.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
12-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 2:05.54 (Hartley Pitters-Hinds, Valerie Vank, Luna Delgado, Alexis Christensen), 2. SOFLO B 2:14.48, 3. SOFLO C 2:18.12, 4. SOFLO D 2:25.36; (13-and-over, 1. City of Miami Parks 1:47.04, meet record, 2. SOFLO B 1:55.06 (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Jacqueline Lugo, Katrina Del Vecchio), 4. SOFLO A 1:59.07 (Kathleen Golding, Paige Lane, Mackenzie Ahearn, Jennifer Rodriguez).

200-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami 2:36.10; SOFLO: 4. Sarah Vasquez 3:25.17, time drop, 5. Daisy Narain 3:53.32; 11-12, 1. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 2:30.52, time drop, FGJO. 6. Anastasia Lutz 3:08.29, 8. Annie Schulze 3:26.58; 13-14, 1. Sabrina Osorio, SOFLO 2:41.33; 15-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:24.88; SOFLO: 2. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:37.13, 5. Sophia Bedoya 2:59.54, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 1:16.40, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:17.25; 11-12, 1. Nicole Creed, CSSC 1:07.30; SOFLO: 2. Alexis Christensen 1:09.06, 3. Kerry Cunningham 1:09.91, 7. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:13.55, time drop, 8. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:13.58; 13-14, 1. Olivia Denhart, AquaKids Sharks 1:03.85; SOFLO: 2. Sara Quintero 1:04.34, time drop, 4. Molly Golding 1:05.06, 7. Sofia Osorio 1:08.06; 15-and-over, 1. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 58.90; SOFLO: 4. Maya Coffey 1:04.71, 5. Gaby Banks 1:05.59, 6. Jacqueline Lugo 1:05.92, time drop, 8. Paige Lane 1:06.46, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami Parks 33.57, meet record; SOFLO: 4. Mariana Pinto 42.57, 9. Abigail-Marie Natino 44.62, time drop, 10. Giada Porven 44.68, time drop; 11-12, 1. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 32.48, meet record; SOFLO: 6. Mariann Catalasan 39.09, 7. Leah Pando 39.67, time drop, 8. Anastasia Lutz 39.74; 13-14, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 32.87; SOFLO: 3. Sabrina Osorio 35.23, 8. Sara Quintero 36.52, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Isabella Nigro, YMCA of South Florida 32.86; SOFLO: 2. Gaby Banks 33.85, 6. Sophia Bedoya 38.19, 8. Valentina Carrion 38.93.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami Parks 1:08.99, meet record; SOFLO: 5. Mariana Pinto 1:24.26, time drop, 9. Savini Subasingha 1:37.98; 11-12, 1. Maddie Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 1:07.19; SOFLO: 3. Luna Delgado 1:10.42, 4. Kerry Cunningham 1:12.68, 10. Carleigh Schleicher 1:22.00, time drop; 13-14, 1. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 1:03.95; SOFLO: 3. Sara Quintero 1:04.83, time drop, FGJO; 15-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 56.11; SOFLO: 3. Paige Lane 1:01.06, 4. Jacqueline Lugo 1:01.28, 6. Daniela Curbelo 1:03.70, 8. Kyana Castro 1:04.93.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami Parks 28.01, meet record; SOFLO: 11, Savini Subasingha 35.22, time drop, 13. Caterina Fogli 35.53, time drop; 11-12, 1. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 27.01; 5. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 28.44, 6. Kaitlyn Barrios 28.61, 10. Luna Delgado 29.83; 13-14, 1. Olivia Mason, CSSC 26.05; SOFLO: 3. Katrina Del Vecchio 26.36, 5. Molly Golding 26.91, 7. Kayla Cunningham 27.25, 9. Sarah Acevedo 27.37, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Gaby Banks, SOFLO 24.70; SOFLO: 3. Andrea Toledano 26.53, 4. Maya Coffey 26.82, 7. Jennifer Rodriguez 27.07.

200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 2:18.14; SOFLO: 6. Jena Legaspi 2:30.67, 9. Mia Escudero 2:36.06; 15-and-over, 1. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:11.67; SOFLO: 4. Daniela Curbelo 2:25.41, 5. Andrea Toledano 2:25.98, 7. Jacqueline Lugo 2:27.49, 11. Daniela Rodriguez 2:45.33, time drop.

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 6:11.10, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Giada Porven 6:15.88, 3. Fiorella Di Salvo 6:18.79, 4. Sarah Vasquez 6:36.98; 11-12, 1. Alexis Christensen, SOFLO 5:41.39; SOFLO: 4. Kaitlyn Barrios 6:05.66, time drop, 5. Luna Delgado 6:11.41, 8. Mariann Catalasan 6:24.07, time drop; 13-14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 5:21.44; SOFLO: 2. Katrina Del Vecchio 5:30.99, 4. Angie Gomez Garcia 5:36.89, 14. Shayna Blitz 6:12.31, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:59.10; SOFLO: 3. Paige Lane 5:20.05, 11. Daniela Rodriguez 6:17.75, 12. Sophia Bedoya 6:20.08.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:
12-and-under, 1. City of Miami Parks 2:06.99, 2. SOFLO B 2:13.08, 3. Shelton Doral 2:21.04; 13-and-over, 1. SOFLO A 1:43.69, meet record, (Lance Lesage, Samuel Quintero, Juan Serna, Heath Brames), 2. SOFLO B 1:46.71 (Luis Villanueva, Joseph Lee, Juan Diaz, Rafael Rodriguez), 3. SOFLO D 1:50.70 (Leonardo Mateus, Bryan Rivero, Sebastian Sevilla, Juan Colmenares).

200-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Ryan Miller, CSSC 3:06.88; 11-12, 1. Marco Cancio, City of Miami Parks 2:39.29; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 2:41.06, time drop, 4. Lucas Porven 2:44.14, time drop, 5. Alejandro Mateus 2:48.30, time drop; 13-14, 1. Dominic Bono, AquaKids Sharks 2:27.65; SOFLO: 2. Juan Colmenares 2:28.77, time drop, 3. Christopher Hau 2:33.27, time drop, 5. Enrique Rodriguez 2:33.72, 7. Logan Gonzalez 2:36.88, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Samuel Quintero, SOFLO 2:18.50; SOFLO: 2. Ricardo Roche 2:18.52, 3. Juan Pablo Pineda 2:20.71, time drop, 4. Rafael Rodriguez 2:21.08, 5. John Paul Handal 2:23.16.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jonathan Lozano, SOFLO 1:14.07; 5. Stefano Mazzi 1:22.28, 8. Derek Hau 1:23.86; 11-12, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:04.50; SOFLO: 2. Christian Tijero 1:05.49, 6. Javier Colmenares 1:12.25, time drop; 13-14, 1. Miguel Sierra, AquaKids Sharks 1:00.02; SOFLO: 4. Brennan Binder 1:02.18, time drop, 7. Zackary Harris 1:04.66; 15-and-over, 1. Miguel Cancel, AquaKids Sharks 51.30; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 56.00, 3. Lance Lesage 56.43, 5. Bryan Rivero 57.78, 6. Juan Diaz 57.85, 7. Heath Brames 58.56.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Ryan Miller, CSSC 41.27; SOFLO: 4. Stefano Mazzi 44.87, time drop, 5. Joseph-Blake Natino 45.19, time drop, 8. Alex Viazmetiov 47.24, time drop; 11-12, 1. Samuel Joualt, City of Miami Parks 34.84; SOFLO: 3. Javier Colmenares 36.49, 4. Christian Tijero 36.63, time drop, 5. Alejandro Mateus 36.76, time drop, 6. Lucas Porven 37.97; 13-14, 1. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 32.16, time drop, FGSR; SOFLO: 3. Mark Andre De Gracia 32.97, time drop, 5. Enrique Rodriguez 33.15, time drop, 6. Logan Gonzalez 33.47; 15-and-over, 1. Harvey Beckwith, CSSC 27.48, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Juan Pablo Pineda 28.77, time drop, SPSE, 3. Rafael Rodriguez 30.06, time drop, 4. Samuel Quintero 30.96, 9. Nicolas Munoz 32.90, time drop.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Jonathan Lozano, SOFLO 1:13.78, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Derek Hau 1:20.88, time drop; 11-12, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:03.52; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 1:04.78, time drop, 5. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:08.46, time drop, 7. Javier Colmenares 1:10.58; 13-14, 1. Miguel Sierra, AquaKids Sharks 58.07; SOFLO: 6. Zackary Harris 1:02.58, time drop, 7. Moises Rodriguez 1:02.69, 8. Nicolas Rossi 1:03.94, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Miguel Cancel, AquaKids Sharks 50.37; SOFLO: 4. Luis Villanueva 55.66, 6. Robert Wilson 55.83, time drop, 7. Juan Serna 56.29, 8. CJ Kopecki 56.57.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Jesus Ruiz, Shelton Doral 30.58; SOFLO: 8. Juan Vallmitjana 33.57, time drop, 10. Stefano Mazzi 33.94, time drop; 11-12, 1. Daniel De Aguiar, City of Miami Parks 26.89; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 27.83, time drop, 6. Javier Colmenares 28.84, 9. Kevin Moya 30.02, time drop, 10 Brandon Rios 30.45, time drop; 13-14, 1. Nicolas Vazquez, YMCA of South Florida 17.36; SOFLO: 2. Brennan Binder 24.67, 5. Juan Colmenares 25.17; 15-and-over, 1. Andrew Garcia, Miami Swimming 22.92; SOFLO: 2. Juan Serna 23.05, 4. Robert Wilson 23.11, 5. Heath Brames 23.18, 9. Juan Pablo Pineda 23.89, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Jonathan Lozano, SOFLO 6:02.88; 11-12, 1. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 5:32.34; SOFLO: 6. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 6:08.77, time drop; 13-14, 1. Dominic Bono, AquaKids Sharks 2:09.15; SOFLO: 4. Moises Rodriguez 2:19.40, time drop, 5. Christopher Hau 2:19.75, 6. Chris Vasquez 2:22.13, 7. Nicolas Rossi 2:22.81; 15-and-over, 1. Miguel Cancel, AquaKids Sharks 1:55.74; SOFLO: 2. Bryan Rivero 2:05.43, 3. John Paul Handal 2:07.42, time drop, 4. CJ Kopecki 2:09.27, 5. Lance Lesage 2:10.818, Sebastian Sevilla 2:14.71.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Dominic Bono, AquaKids Shrks 4:57.38; SOFLO: 3. Enrique Rodriguez 5:11.60, time drop, 4. Brennan Binder 5:13.91, time drop, 5. Zackary Harris 5:28.29, time drop, 9. Logan Gonzalez 5:43.16, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Miguel Cancel, AquaKids Sharks 4;36.18; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 4:50.45, 3. Ricardo Roche 4:52.19, 5. Heath Brames 5:00.71, 6. Leonardo Mateus 5:01.11, 7. CJ Kopecki 5:02.73.

IF YOU GO

What: TYR SOFLO Open

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and noon.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are available free online at http://www.soflomeets.info/open or Meet Mobile. For information call swim office, 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements

Cooper City’s Kathleen Golding Three-Peats, Wins State Title At FHSAA State 4A Meet


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 10, 2017—-In front of a packed house at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center on an electrifying Friday night, Kathleen Golding won another state title at the FHSAA State 4A Swimming and Diving Championships.

The Cooper City junior defended her title in the 200-yard individual medley in an automatic All-American time of 1:59.72, the only swimmer to crack 2 minutes in the field. It was her third consecutive state title in the challenging event.

“I had confidence since I had won it twice before,” Golding said. “I’m glad I did well and had a better time that was under two minutes.”

Golding was the only girl or boy swimmer from Broward County to capture a state title. She was also second in the 100-yard freestyle in a close race with Micayla Cronk of Flagler Palm Coast, 49.58-49.79. It was the first time she swam the 100 freestyle at state. In the past two state meets, her second event was the 100 butterfly.

Golding was a member of the Cowboys’ seventh place 200-yard medley relay that finished in 1:49.11 with teammates Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding and Barbara Bernal. She also anchored the tenth place 200-yard freestyle relay.

Cooper City was the top Broward girls team finisher placing eighth with 93 points. The next Broward girls finisher was Cypress Bay, 19th with 32 points. Cypress Bay was the top boys team, placing 11th with 79 points.

Jennifer Rodriguez of Hialeah Gardens had a Top 10 finish placing ninth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.57.

Cypress Bay freshman Paige Lane was 11th in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.98 and 12th in the 100-yard freestyle in 52.97. Another freshman, Molly Golding of Cooper City was tenth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.84.

Cooper City’s Heath Brames, making his first state meet appearance, was tenth in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.38. Brames also led off the Cowboys’ 200-yard freestyle relay that was ninth in 1:29.59 with teammates Ivan Capalbo, Mark Zhang and Robert Wilson.

Juan Diaz of Cypress Bay was 12th in the 100-yard backstroke in 53.56.

Park Vista senior Kyle DiMatteo ended his high school career with two state titles in the 50-yard freestyle in 20.42 and 100-yard freestyle in 44.45. The high school All-American is headed to Florida State next fall.

Jupiter’s Will Lefebre won the 1-meter diving title with 505.75 points.

Mandarin senior Keegan Fluharty, seeded second, won the girls diving title with 470.30. She is the first northeast Florida diver to win a state girls title since 2013 after placing sixth, sixth and fifth the past three seasons.

Gainesville Buchholz won the girls team title with 360.5 points, ahead of Tampa Plant with 273. Sarasota Riverview won the boys title with 278.5 points. Laker Brantley was second with 198.

The FHSAA state championships conclude on Saturday with the Class 3A finals with Pembroke Pines Charter and Doral Academy swimmers vying for state titles.

STATE 4A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1. Buchholz 360.5, 2. Tampa Plant 273, 3. Riverview 196, 4. Oviedo 161, 5. Palm Harbor 101, 6. Boca Raton 98, 7. Seminole 97, 8. Cooper City 93, 9. Lake Brantley 89, 10. Sarasota 78, 11. Forest Hill 69, 12. Mandarin 68, 13. Winter Park 65, 14. George Steinbrenner 63, 15. tie, Durant, Lakewood 44, 17. West Orange 43, 18. Dr. Philips 39, 19. Cypress Bay 32, 20. Strawberry 30, 21. Flagler Palm Coast 29, 22. Freedom 28.5, 23. Newsome 26, 24. tie, Palm Beach Gardens, Jupiter 24, 26. Countryside 21, 27. Hialeah Gardens 19, 28. Wellington 16, 29. Olympia Winter Springs 15, 31. tie, Lake Nona, St. Petersburg 12, 33. Douglas 7, 34. Timber Creek 5, 35. tie, Bloomingdale, Hagerty, Western, Fleming Island, 4, 39. tie, Spanish River, Apopka, Vero Beach, Gateway 3.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Buchholz 1:42.34, 2. Tampa Plant 1:45.89, 3. Oviedo 1:47.78, 7. Cooper City 1:49.11 (Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding, Barbara Bernal), 14. Hialeah Gardens 1:51.62 (Claudia Acosta, Jennifer Rodriguez, Daniela Curbelo, Jenneily Montes), 15. Cypress Bay 1:52.21 (Ellie Koch, Isabella Nigro, Paige Lane, Gaby Banks).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Isabel Ivey, BUCH 1:44.68, 2. Morgan Tankersley, TP 1:46.75, 3. Kensey McMahon, MAND 1:50.30, 11. Paige Lane, CB 1:53.98.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:59.72, 2. Emma Weyant, RIVS 2:02.44, 3. Kirschtine Balbuena, BUCH 2:02.64, 18. Molly Golding, CC 2:11.74.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Talia Bates, BUCH 22.67, 2. Lexie Mulvihill, GEOS 23.16, 3. Abigail Gibbons, OVDO 23.24, 16. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.67.

1-meter diving: 1. Keegan Fluharty, MAND 470.30, 2. Kaleigh Dundov, BR 443.65, 3. Julia Wortman, WELL 441.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Talia Bates, BUCH 53.28, 2. Abigail Gibbons, OVDO 53.60, 3. Caroline Cooper, WP 53.99.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Micayla Cronk, FLPC 49.58, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 49.79, 3. Kirschtine Balbuena, BUCH 50.82, 12. Paige Lane, CB 52.97, 16. Solana Capalbo, CC 54.12.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Morgan Tankersley, TP 4:44.75, 2. Emma Weyant, RIVS 4:45.11, 3. Kensey McMahon, MAND 4:45.85, 24. Sarah Acevedo 5:20.49.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Buchholz, 1:31.66, 2. Tampa Plant 1:34.35, 3. Seminole 1:37.03, 10. Cooper City 1:39.87 (Solana Capalbo, Barbara Bernal, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Caitlin Brooks, BUCH 52.65, 2. Celi Guzman, STRA 54.90, 3. Megan Murphy, FOHL 56.37, 23. Kayla Cunningham, EVER 1:00.26.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Isabel Ivey, BUCH 1:00.99, 2. Leah Gentry-Tuney, FROR 1:04.77, 3. Paige MacEachern, BR 1:05.10, 5. Victoria Miyamoto, BR 1:05.62, 9. Jennifer Rodriguez, HG 1:06.57, 10. Molly Golding, CC 1:06.84.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Buchholz 3:20.95, 2. Tampa Plant 3:24.16, 3. Riverview 3:30.87, 12. Cypress Bay 3:39.05 (Paige Lane, Ulrike Tovilla, Jacque Lugo, Gaby Banks).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. Sarasota Riverview 278.5, 2. Lake Brantley 198, 3. Fleming Island 162, 4. Buchholz 150, 5. Seminole 139, 6. Olympia 126, 7. Oviedo 109, 8. Countryside 105, 9. Jupiter 93, 10. Boca Raton 83, 11. Cypress Bay 79, 12. St. Petersburg 68, 13. St. Thomas Aquinas 67, 14. Tampa Plant 53, 15. Palm Harbor 52, 16. Douglas 43, 17. Park Vista 41, 18. Strawberry 39.5, 19. Columbus 37, 20. Cooper City 31, 21. Sarasota 29, 22. George Steinbrenner 26, 23. Apopka 25, 24. tie, Winter Park, Dr. Phillips 24, 26. East Ridge 23, 27. West Port Ocala 21, 28. Lakewood 20, 29. DeLand 17, 30. Treasure Coast 16, 31. tie, Atlantic, Miami, 15, 33. Lake Worth 13, 34. Vero Beach 12, 35. Mandarin 11, 36. Spanish River 10, 37. tie, Braddock, West Broward 9, 39. tie, Boone, Lyman 7, 41. tie, Newsome, Miami Beach, Palmetto, George Jenkins, Fletcher 4, 4. tie, Spruce Creek, Santaluces, Lake Howell, 3, 49. Everglades, 2, 50. Southwest Miami 1.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Lake Brantley 1:33.72, 2. Buchholz 1:33.99, 3. Sarasota Riverview 1:34.44.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Julian Hill, BUCH 1:37.68, 2. Brendan Firlie, RIVS 1:38.57, 3. Nick Hackett, FLEM 1:39.61, 17. Heath Brames, CC 1:43.59, 20. Juan Diaz, CB 1:45.66.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Robert Finke, COUN 1:47.41, 2. Gabe Parnell, LB 1:47.50, 3. Brett Riley, RIVS 1:50.97, 15. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:00.99.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kyle DiMatteo, PV 20.42, 2. Jack Neeley, FLEM 21.10, 3. Luke Carey, OLYM 21.31, 9. Juan Serna, WB 21.54.

1-meter diving: 1. Will Lefebvre, JUP 505.75, 2. Emanuel Vazquez, DRPH 498.50, 3. Tyler Coffey, JUP 459.15.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mason Wilby, BUCH 48.12, 2. Nick Hackett, FLEM 48.89, 3. Carlos Vasquez, STA 49.71.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kyle DiMatteo, PV 44.45, 2. JJ Corrigan, RIVS 46.11, 3. Wesley Kephart, SMSA 46.25, 10. Heath Brames, CC 47.38, 19. Juan Serna, WB 48.08.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Finke, COUN 4:18.74, 2. Brendan Firlie, RIVS 4:25.59, 3. Julian Hill, BUCH 4:28.31, 22. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:50.63.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fleming 1:24.82, 2. Seminole 1:25.45, 3. Riverview 1:26.19, 7. Cypress Bay 1:28.29 (Leo Manrique, Juan Diaz, Diego Homes, Diego Machado), 9. Cooper City 1:29.59 (Heath Brames, Ivan Capalbo, Mark Zhang, Robert Wilson).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Joey Licht, COUN 49.56, 2. Mason Wilby, BUCH 49.58, 3. Brett Riley, RIVS 50.60, 12. Juan Diaz, CB 53.56.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Gabe Parnell, LB 56.07, 2. Hector Rodriguez, WP 56.88, 3. Daniel Varon, TRCO 57.01.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Riverview 3:05.23, 2. Lake Brantley 3:07.11, 3. Fleming Island 3:07.28, 7. Cypress Bay (Diego Machado, Luis Bucaro, Diego Homes, Juan Diaz), 14. Cooper City 3:16.25 (Ivan Capalbo, Nicolas Christakis, Heath Brames, Robert Wilson).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Golding, Lane, Brames, Serna, Acevedo, Rodriguez Head Friday’s FHSAA State 4A Meet; Boca Raton Boys, Jupiter Girls Win FHSAA Region 3-4A Titles; Cypress Bay Sweeps Region 4-4A Meet


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 9, 2017—Defending champion and top-seed Kathleen Golding of Cooper City heads the field for Friday’s FHSAA State 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center.

Golding, a junior, is seeded first in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.51, an All-American consideration time. She is also in a three-way tie for second seed in the 100-yard freestyle in 50.90, also an All-American consideration time.

Golding is also a member of the Cowboys 200-yard medley, seeded third, and 200-yard freestyle, seeded ninth, relays.

Her younger sister, Molly Golding, will make her state meet debut on both relays and 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard breaststroke. Cooper City was 15th among girls teams last year and expected to move into the Top 10 this year.

Cooper City teammate Heath Brames, a senior, is seeded eighth in the boys’ 100-yard freestyle in 47.48 and tenth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:43.09.

Brames will also swim lead-off on the seventh-seeded 200-yard freestyle relay with teammates Ivan Capalbo, Mark Zhang and Robert Wilson. Cypress Bay has the same seed time of 1:29.57 with Leo Manrique, Juan Diaz, Diego Homes and Diego Machado. Brames is on the 12th-seeded 400-yard freestyle relay.

Paige Lane, a freshman at Cypress Bay, is making her state meet debut. She is seeded 18th in the 100-yard freestyle in 53.67 and 19th in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.39. Lane is also a member of the sixth-seeded 200-yard medley relay and tenth seeded 400-yard freestyle relay.

Region champion Cypress Bay is among girls teams favored to challenge defending state champion Buchholz that won with 276 points. Tampa Plant was second with 204, the only two teams to crack 200 points. Cypress Bay was 30th last year with 15 points.

Juan Serna of West Broward is seeded sixth in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.77 and ninth in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.49. Serna is the only swimmer from West Broward.

Hialeah Gardens sophomore Jennifer Rodriguez is seeded sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.52. She is also a member of the 200-yard medley relay.

Everglades freshmen Kayla Cunningham and Sarah Acevedo will also make their state meet debuts. Cunningham, a region champion, will make her state meet debut seeded 20th in the 100-yard backstroke in 59.60. Acevedo, a region runner-up, is seeded 24th in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:13.36.

Everglades sophomore Leonardo Mateus is seeded 18th in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:45.09 and 22nd in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:01.20. Cypress Bay senior Juan Diaz is seeded 12th in the 100-yard backstroke in 53.69 and 20th in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.20.

REGION 4-4A MEET

Cooper City’s Kathleen Golding and Heath Brames were double winners at the Region 4-4A Swimming and Diving Championships at the Boca Raton Aquatic Center.

Golding won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.51 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.90.

Brames won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:43.09 and 100-yard freestyle in 47.48.

Cooper City swept the diving titles. Sophomore Courtney Russo won the girls 1-meter diving title with 407.65, the only diver to crack 400 points. Freshman Tyler Flowers won with 429.65.

Everglades freshman Sarah Acevedo was outstanding in the 500-yard freestyle to qualify for her first state meet. She was second in 5:13.36, just behind Coral Reef junior Sidney Starman in 5:11.34. Acevedo was also sixth in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.32.

Everglades freshman Kayla Cunningham won her first region title in the 100-yard backstroke in 59.60, the only swimmer to break 1 minute.

Cypress Bay swept the boys and girls team titles and Cooper City was runner-up in both the boys and girls divisions.

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS

1. Cypress Bay 455, 2. Cooper City 271, 3. Coral Reef 218, 4. Hialeah Gardens 178, 5. Miami Palmetto 171, 6. tie, Everglades, Miami Beach 146, 8. Western 132, 9. Ferguson 113, 10. Coral Gables 99, 11. Braddock 76, 12. West Broward 63, 13. Southwest 38, 14. Hialeah 34, 15. Dr. Krop 29, 16. McArthur 27, 17. tie, Our Lady of Lourdes, Flanagan 17, 19. Miami Killian 13, 20. South Dade 6, 21. American 1.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City 1:49.70 (Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding, Barbara Bernal), 2. Cypress Bay 1:50.15, 3. Hialeah Gardens 1:51.89.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Paige Lane, CB 1:55.39, 2. Ulrike Tovilla, CB 1:56.12, 3. Sidney Starman, CR 1:57.11.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:02.51, AA-C, 2. Molly Golding, CC 2:10.13, 3. Anelis Roque, FERG 2:12.90.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Gaby Banks CB 23.89, 2. Allora Williams, WES 24.27, 3. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.38.

1-meter diving: 1. Courtney Russo, CC 407.65, 2. Cecilia Bernardi, CB 372.85, 3. Sofia Gross, WES 355.80.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Shannelle Gonzalez, HIA 58.03, 2. Anelis Roque, FERG 58.39, 3. Angelina Roque, FERG 59.02.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 50.90, AA-C, 2. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.70, 3. Gaby Banks, CB 53.01.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Sidney Starman, CR 5:11.34, 2. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:13.36, 3. Ulrike Tovilla, CB 5:14.62.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 1:40.00 (Solana Capalbo, Barbara Bernal, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding), 2. Cypress Bay 1:42.94, 3. Coral Reef 1:44.94.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kayla Cunningham, EVER 59.60, 2. Angelina Roque, FERG 1:00.11, 3. Madison Schain, MP 1:01.15.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jennifer Rodriguez, HG 1:06.52, 2. Molly Golding, CC 1:07.24, 3. Daniela Kim, CB 1:09.70.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:38.29 (Paige Lane, Ulrike Tovilla, Jacque Lugo, Gaby Banks), 2. Hialeah Gardens 3:41.93, 3. Coral Reef 3:43.61.

BOYS TEAM RESULTS

1. Cypress Bay 347, 2. Cooper City 226, 3. Columbus 184, 4. Braddock 159, 5. Coral Reef 151, 6. Hialeah Gardens 147, 7. Palmetto 144, 8. West Broward 130, 9. Miami Southwest 108.5, 10. Miami Beach 99, 11. Western 78, 12. South Dade 71.5, 13. Miami 70, 14. Coral Gables 63, 15. Ferguson 59, 16. Everglades 40, 17. Dr. Krop 30, 18. Varela 23, 19. Hialeah 20, 20. tie, Flanagan, Miami Killian 16.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Braddock 1:41.68, 2. Hialeah Gardens 1:43.08, 3. Miami Palmetto 1:45.01.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Heath Brames, CC 1:43.09, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:43.10, 3. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:44.71.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Brandon Vives, COL 1:57.47, 2. Alejandro Timp, BRAD 2:00.20, 3. Dominic Bono, CR 2:00.30.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Juan Serna, WB 21.77, 2. Robert Wilson, CC 22.11, 3. Alejandro Gonzalez. SD 22.34.

1-meter diving: 1. Tyler Flowers, CC 429.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Diego Machado, CB 52.19, 2. Brandon Vives, COL 52.21, 3. John Torres, BRAD 52.57.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Heath Brames, CC 47.48, 2. Juan Serna, WB 47.49, 3. Robert Wilson, CC 48.38.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Roberto Valdes, MP 4:39.68, 2. Andres Vargas, SWM 4:40.07, 3. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:41.57.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. tie, Cypress Bay 1:29.57 and Cooper City 1:29.57, 3. Columbus 1:31.34.

100-yard backstroke: 1. John Torres, BRAD 53.18, 2. Juan Diaz, CB 53.69, 3. Jose Diaz Lainez, WES 54.57.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Teolio Darias, MIA 1:00.68, 2. Pablo Murillo, CB 1:00.78, 3. Jose Hermida, CR 1:01.66.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:12.54, 2. Cooper City 3:16.52, 3. Columbus 3:17.64.

REGION 3-4A MEET

Boca Raton boys and Jupiter girls won the team titles at the Region 3-4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Boca Raton Aquatic Center.

The boys team won the region team title for the eighth consecutive year with 336 points. St. Thomas Aquinas was runner-up with 301 and Jupiter was third with 260.

The girls team was third with 285 points. Jupiter won the team title with 388 and St. Thomas Aquinas was runner-up with 288.5.

Against a fast, competitive field from Palm Beach and Broward, the Bobcats broke three school records. They were:

Freshman Paige MacEachern, winning the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.11, breaking the previous record of 2:06.13 set by Natalie Pike in 2003. MacEachern was also second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.52.

Junior Cameron Taddonio, winning the 500-yard freestyle in 4:31.70 breaking the previous mark of 4:34.22 set by Brady Eldridge in 1993. It was also Taddonio’s first USA Swimming junior national cut. Taddonio was also second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:41.79.

Senior Jose Garcia, winning the 100-yard backstroke in 52.40 breaking the old record of 52.54 set by Alejandro Vassallo in 2013. Garcia was also second in the 100-yard butterfly in 51.06.

The boys relied on talent and depth to win the region crown. The Bobcat girls were just as successful with a win in the 200-yard medley relay and two individual victories.

The top two in each event plus relay winners automatically advanced to Class 4A state meet on Friday at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center in Stuart. The remaining qualifiers were chosen on the next fastest times in region meets around the state.

REGION 3-4A RESULTS
BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. Boca Raton 336, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 301, 3. Jupiter 260, 4. Park Vista 177, 5. Douglas 169, 6. Spanish River 149, 7. Coral Glades 138, 8. Wellington 113, 9. Vero Beach 103, 10. Deerfield Beach 86, 11. Coral Springs 80, 12. Atlantic 63, 13. Taravella 60, 14. Seminole Ridge 51, 15. Treasure Coast 35, 16. tie, Lake Worth, South Plantation 34, 18. Santaluces 31.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.56, 2. Boca Bobcats 1:39.05 (Jose Garcia, Cameron Taddonio, Ben Fleishman, Ryan Nordheim), 3. Jupiter 1:30.23.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Carlos Vasquez-Moreno, STA 1:41.29, 2. Cameron Taddonio, BR 1:41.79, 3. Jovan Maduro, SAN 1:46.75, 6. Eric Matheus, BR 1:47.43, 11. David Genz, BR 1:51.74, 12. Arda Aktarma, BR 1:54.07.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 1:55.23, 2. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 2:01.17, 3. Kyle-Anthony Kaufman, STA 2:03.57, 19. Lorant Domokos, BR 2:16.60

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kyle DiMatteo, PV 20.89, 2. Charlie Gijsendorfer, LW 21.50, 3. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 21.98, 4. Kyle Tatton, BR 22.11, 7. Ryan Nordheim, BR 22.60, 18. Tadas Seniuta, BR 23.77, 19. Bobby Wotton, BR 24.07.

1-meter diving: 1. Will Lefebvre, JUP 491.70, 2. Tyler Coffey, JUP 490.85, 3. Luke Stivers, ATL 439.35, 7. Nicholas Weber, BR 369.60, 8. Spencer Johnson, BR 302.70, 9. Wyatt Johnson, BR 297.10.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Carlos Vasquez-Moreno, STA 50.32, 2. Jose Garcia, BR 51.06, 3. Juan Zapata, STA 51.65, 15. Ben Fleishman, BR 57.27.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kyle DiMatteo, PV 45.21, 2. Charlie Gijsendorfer, LW 47.15, 3. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 47.53, 6. Kyle Tatton, BR 48.75, 7. Eric Matheus, BR 48.84, 12. Ryan Nordheim, BR 50.38.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Cameron Taddonio, BR 4:31.70, school record, 2. Andres McKeon, CS 4:46.72, 3. Drake Gil, SR 4:57.34, 8. Arda Aktarma, BR 5:09.60, 17. Brian Farias, BR 5:28.64, 20. Teagan Peck, BR 5:38.80.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jupiter 1:29.01, 2. Douglas 1:30.59, 3. Boca Bobcats 1:30.65 (Eric Matheus, Tadas Seniuta, Ryan Nordheim, Kyle Tatton).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jose Garcia, BR 52.40, school record, 2. Kyle-Anthony Kaufman, STA 53.45, 3. Ethan Roach, SR 54.56, 9. Tadas Seniuta, BR 59.34, 13. Ben Fleishman, BR 1:01.85, 15. Lorant Domokos, BR 1:04.05.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Daniel Varon, TC 1:00.09, 2. Michael Hartshorne, JUP 1:00.33, 3. David Blanco, CGL 1:04.30, 4. David Genz, BR 1:04.51, 21. Mark Mahady, BR 1:13.07.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Boca Bobcats 3:15.43 (Kyle Tatton, Tadas Seniuta, Cameron Taddonio, Eric Matheus), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:15.94, 3. Park Vista 3:19.52.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1. Jupiter 388, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 288.5, 3. Boca Raton 285, 4. Wellington 212, 5. Vero Beach 208.5, 6. Forest Hill 176 7. Park Vista 136, 8. Taravella 112, 9. Deerfield Beach 79, 10. Palm Beach Central 76, 11. Coral Glades 69, 12. Douglas 59, 13. Palm Beach Gardens 53, 14. South Plantation 36, 15. Seminole Ridge 32, 16. Spanish River 31, 17. Atlantic 30, 18. Santaluces 20, 19. Monarch 10, 20. Coral Springs 8, 21. Lake Worth 7, 22. Treasure Coast 6, 23. Fort Pierce Central 3.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Boca Bobcats 1:50.69 (Paige MacEachern, Monika Seniuta, Victoria Miyamoto, Caroline Nordheim), 2. Forest Hill 1:51.18, 3. Jupiter 1:52.05.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Anna Auld, FH 1:53.02, 2. Elizabeth Richardson, VB 1:54.05, 3. Erika Wesch, JUP 1:54.61, 8. Naomi Glanzman, BR 2:00.31, 21. Elizabeth Johnson, BR 2:08.50, 22. Shelley Sikes, BR 2:10.71, 23. Jillian Fisher, BR 2:12.57.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Paige MacEachern, BR 2:06.11, school record, 2. Victoria Miyamoto, BR 2:07.60, 3. Ryan Flynn, FH 2:10.64, 19. Gabriella Castillo, BR 2:34.41, 21. Gabriella Genz, BR 2:36.26.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Megan Murphy, FH 24.14, 2. Caroline Nordheim, BR 24.75, 3. Matea Smith, TAR 25.01, 11. Channing Keith, BR 26.01.

1-meter diving: 1. Julia Wortman, WELL 478.08, 2. Olivia Seminara, PBG 445.80, 3. Haley Fekee, JUP 426.65, 7. Kaleigh Dundov, BR 416.85, 9. Grace Koenig, BR 385.60, 18. Aubrey Schnars, BR 216.10.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Ashley Cozad, WELL 58.51, 2. Ella Gates, PV 58.78, 3. Chloe Griskie, JUP 1:00.93, 10. Naomi Glanzman, BR 1:02.73, 12. Monika Seniuta, BR 1:03.11.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Elizabeth Richardson, VB 53.64, 2. Kasey Jordan, STA 54.60, 3. Caroline Nordheim, BR 54.65, 12. Channing Keith, BR 57.95, 23. Zyara Luciano, BR 1:04.55.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Anna Auld, FH 4:55.10, 2. Erin Tague, PBG 5:07.37, 3. Erika Wesch, JUP 5:10.52, 11. Shelley Sikes, BR 5:41.46.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jupiter 1:40.91, 2. Vero Beach 1:41.98, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.76, 7. Boca Raton 1:45.72 (Elizabeth Johnson, Jillian Fisher, Naomi Glanzman, Channing Keith).

100-yard backstroke: 1, Megan Murphy, FH 56.48, 2. Hana Song, JUP 58.99, 3. Ella Gates, PV 59.19, 13. Elizabeth Johnson, BR 1:05.56, 14. Jillian Fisher, BR 1:06.29.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victoria Miyamoto, BR 1:05.66, 2. Paige MacEachern, BR 1:06.52, 3. Ryan Flynn, FH 1:07.57, 7. Monica Seniuta, BR 1:10.22.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jupiter 3:38.99, 2. Boca Raton 3:41.53 (Caroline Nordheim, Monika Seniuta, Paige MacEachern, Victoria Miyamoto), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:43.56.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cypress Bay Sweeps District 10-4A Titles; Lane, Brames, Mateus, Golding Sisters Earn Top Seeds For Region 4-4A Meet


By Sharon Robb

October 26, 2017–Defending champion Cypress Bay swept the boys and girls team titles in the District 10-4A Swimming and Diving Championships Wednesday at Fort Lauderdale High.

It was the Lightning’s second major meet the teams had swept titles. Cypress Bay also swept the Broward County Athletic Association Championships.

Cypress Bay will be the favorite going into next week’s Region 4-4 Meet hosted at the Boca Raton Aquatic Center. The girls team is defending region champions.

Cypress Bay won the girls’ team title with 613 points. Cooper City was second with 392.50.

Cypress Bay, with an edge in depth, boys held off Cooper City to win the team title with 515 points. Cooper City was runner-up with 471.

Cooper City’s Heath Brames, Kathleen Golding and Molly Golding, Cypress Bay’s Paige Lane and Everglades’ Leonardo Mateus, all SOFLO swimmers, earned top region meet seeds.

Brames, a senior, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.88 and 100-yard freestyle in 48.23. He is seeded first in both events for the Region 4-4A meet. Brames was also a member of the Cowboys’ winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Defending state champion Kathleen Golding, a junior, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.95 followed by her sister Molly Golding, a freshman making her district meet debut, in 2:16.13. Kathleen Golding also won the 100-yard freestyle in 51.65. She is seeded first in both.

Molly Golding won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.62 to earn the top region seed.

Cypress Bay freshman Paige Lane, also making her district debut, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.38 to earn the top region seed. Lane was also third in the 100-yard freestyle in 54.62.

Everglades sophomore Leonardo Mateus earned the top region seed in the 500-yard freestyle after winning the distance event in 4:45.26, just ahead of Cypress Bay sophomore Luis Bucaro in 4:45.43.

Cooper City is the top seed just ahead of Cypress Bay in the 200-yard medley relay after finishing one-two at districts in 1:53.12-1:53.39. The Cowboys winning relay members were Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding and Barbara Bernal. Bernal also won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:18.62 to earn the top seed at regions.

Cooper City and Cypress Bay also finished one-two in the 200-yard freestyle relay and are the top two seeds. The Cowboys winning relay members were the same foursome as the medley relay.

In addition to Lane’s win, the Lightning won two other individual events and the 400-yard freestyle relay. Gaby Banks won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.39 and Jacque Lugo won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.82. Lane anchored the winning relay that won in 3:47.74 with other members Banks, Lugo and Ulrike Tovilla.

Everglades freshman Kayla Cunningham, making her district debut, won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.89 and is seeded third behind Ferguson senior Angelina Roque and Miami Palmetto sophomore Madison Schain.

West Broward’s Juan Serna won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.48 and is seeded second for regions behind South Dade senior Alejandro Gonzalez.

Cooper City swept the 1-meter diving events. Sophomore Courtney Russo won the girls title with 437.40 and freshman Tyler Flowers won the boys tite with 425.30.

In the close boys competition, there was more parity with swimmers from West Broward, Cooper City, Everglades and Cypress Bay all winning events.

In two of the closer races, Diego Machado of Cypress Bay won the 100-yard butterfly in 55.02 ahead of Jose Diaz Lainez of West Broward in 55.24. David Avalos of West Broward won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.01 and Pablo Murillo of Cypress Bay was second in 1:04.49.

DISTRICT 10-4A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1. Cypress Bay 613, 2. Cooper City 392.50, 3. Everglades 248, 4. Western 235.50, 5. West Broward 210, 6. Flanagan 110, 7. McArthur 92.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City 1:53.12 (Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding, Barbara Bernal), 2. Cypress Bay 1:53.39 (Ellie Koch, Isabella Nigro, Paige Lane, Gaby Banks), 3. Western 2:05.47, 4. Everglades 2:07.84 (Kayla Cunningham, Sophia Bedoya, Alana Acevedo, Sarah Acevedo).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Paige Lane, CB 1:58.38, 2. Ulrike Tovilla, CB 2:00.47, 3. Andrea Bucaro, CB 2:00.79.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:06.95, 2. Molly Golding, CC 2:16.13, 3. Daniela Kim, CB 2:19.47.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Gaby Banks, CB 24.39, 2. Solana Capalbo, CC 25.01, 3. Allora Williams, WES 25.01.

1-meter diving: 1. Courtney Russo, CC 437.40, 2. Cecilia Bernardi, CB 371.05, 3. Sofia Gross, WEES 364.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jacque Lugo, CB 1:02.82, 2. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:03.68, 3. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:04.97.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 51.65, 2. Solana Capalbo, CC 54.44, 3. Paige Lane CB 54.62.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Barbara Bernal, CC 5:18.62, 2. Ulrike Tovilla, CB 5:23.30, 3. Ashlynn Amon, CB 5:27.60.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 1:42.74 (Solana Capalbo, Barbara Bernal, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding), 2. Cypress Bay 1:46.19, 3. West Broward 1:53.51 (Maya Coffey, Kellie Wilcox, Michelle Ordonez, Zariya Harris).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kayla Cunningham, EVER 1:02.89, 2. Ellie Koch, CB 1:03.98, 3. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:05.01.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Molly Golding, CC 1:08.62, 2. Daniela Kim, CB 1:11.05, 3. Isabella Nigro, CB 1:12.47.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:47.74 (Gaby Banks, Jacque Lugo, Ulrike Tovilla, Paige Lane), 2. Western 4:00.61, 3. Everglades 4:08.44 (Sarah Acevedo, Alana Acevedo, Paola Huerta, Kayla Cunningham).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. Cypress Bay 515, 2. Cooper City 471, 3. West Broward 268, 4. Western 218, 5. Flanagan 143, 6. Everglades 123, 7. McArthur 9.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. West Broward 1:47.89 (David Avalos, Michael McCann, Nicolas Munoz, Juan Serna), 2. Western 1:51.09, 3. Cooper City 1:51.20 (Mikey Cline, Christopher Christakis, Nicolas Christakis, Mark Zhang).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Heath Brames, CC 1:45.88, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:46.40, 3. Diego Machado, CB 1:46.59, 4. Juan Diaz, CB 1:47.15.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:01.92, 2. Tom Liraz, CB 2:08.91, 3. Samuel Manrique, CB 2:10.32.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Juan Serna, WB 22.48, 2. Ivan Capalbo, CC 22.86, 3. Robert Wilson, CC 23.12.

1-meter diving: 1. Tyler Flowers, CC 425.30, 2. Matthew Burton, WB 233.95.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Diego Machado, CB 55.02, 2. Jose Diaz Lainez, WEST 55.24, 3. Max Miller, CB 55.81.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Heath Brames, CC 48.23, 2. Juan Serna, WB 48.28, 3. Robert Wilson, CC 49.88.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:45.26, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:45.43, 3. Max Miller, CB 5:01.38.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 1:32.49 (Heath Brames, Ivan Capalbo, Mark Zhang, Robert Wilson), 2. Cypress Bay 1:33.78, 3. West Broward 1:35.37 (David Avalos, Bryce Carro, Nicolas Munoz, Juan Serna).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Juan Diaz, CB 55.38, 2. Jose Diaz Lainez, WEST 56.15, 3. Sam Nimroozi, CC 57.61.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. David Avalos, WB 1:04.01, 2. Pablo Murillo, CB 1:04.49, 3. Samuel Manrique, CB 1:06.67.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 3:18.73 (Nicolas Christakis, Ivan Capalbo, Heath Brames, Robert Wilson), 2. Cypress Bay 3:18.97, 3. Western 3:45.69.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cooper City Tops South Broward, West Broward In Tri-Meet


By Sharon Robb

August 31, 2017—Cooper City High School boys and girls swim teams picked up two wins on Wednesday with victories over South Broward and West Broward.

The girls’ team, led by three double winners, defeated West Broward, 116-60, and South Broward, 117-59.

Freshman Molly Golding, competing in her first high school season, won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.82 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.13 and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle winning relays.

Big sister Kathleen Golding, coming off the Speedo Junior Nationals, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.38 and 100-yard freestyle in 52.12. She also swam on the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Solana Capalbo won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.07 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.89 and was on two winning relays.

In the boys’ competition, Cooper City, with two double winners, dominated West Broward, 135-45, and South Broward, 134-42.

Heath Brames won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.90 and 100-yard freestyle in 49.44. He was also a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Robert Wilson won the 50-yard freestyle in 21.81 and 100-yard butterfly in 54.89 and anchored the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

South Broward Andrew Rogantinsky was a double winner in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.44 and 200-yard individual medley in 2:07.78.

Cooper City swept the 1-meter springboard events with Courtney Russo winning the girls event with 240.25 points and Tyler Flowers the boys event with 245.65.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

West Broward 94, South Broward 76

Cooper City 116, West Broward 60

Cooper City 117, South Broward 59

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City 1:55.08 (Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding, Barbara Bernal), 2. West Broward 2:04.34, 3. Cooper City 2:09.59.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Nora Mirabal, CC 2:07.97, 2. Barbara Bernal, CC 2:16.45, 3. Michayla Pfeiffer, SB 2:23.17.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:06.38, 2. Imviel Coughlin, CC 2:28.40, 3. Victoria Martinez-Bruno, SB 2:30.12.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Solana Capalbo, CC 25.07, 2. Maya Coffey, WB 27.73, 3. Bianca Monti, WB 28.65.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Courtney Russo, CC 240.25.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Molly Golding, CC 1:02.82, 2. Nora Mirabal, CC 1:07.69, 3. Victoria Martinez-Bruno, SB 1:08.33.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 52.12, 2. Zariya Harris, WB 58.14, 3. Nicole Rios, SB 1:02.69.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Barbara Bernal, CC 5:41.12, 2. Kellie Wilcox, WB 5:58.58, 3. Raeana Hernandez, CC 6:20.52.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Broward 1:55.00 (Julianne Bagiotti, Mia Leto, Victoria Martinez-Bruno, Emma Leto), 2. Cooper City 1:58.38, 3. West Broward 2:01.52.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:01.89, 2. Imviel Coughlin, CC 1:09.02, 3. Kellie Wilcox, WB 1:13.09.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Molly Golding, CC 1:08.13, 2. Zanaii Taylor, CC 1:24.20, 3. Mia Leto, SB 1:25.69.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 3:44.99 (Barbara Bernal, Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding), 2. West Broward A 4:07.13, 3. West Broward B 4:32.44.

BOYS

West Broward 92, South Broward 84

Cooper City 135, West Broward 45

Cooper City 134, South Broward 42

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:21.82 (Michael Cline, Christopher Christakis, Nicolas Christakis, Mark Zhang), 2. West Broward 1:41.32, 3. Cooper City C 1:48.46.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Heath Brames, CC 1:47.90, 2. Mark Zhang, CC 1:56.63, 3. Anthony Villegaes, CC 2:03.15.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Andrew Rogantinsky, SB 2:07.78, 2. Michael Cline, CC 2:10.15, 3. Nicolas Christakis, CC 2:12.62.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Wilson, CC 21.81, 2. Ivan Capalbo, CC 22.83, 3. Ishola Adefunmi, SB 24.96.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Tyler Flowers, CC 245.65, 2. Matthew Burton, WB 142.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Robert Wilson, CC 54.89, 2. David Avalos, WB 57.15, 3. Sam Nimroozi, CC 57.76.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Heath Brames, CC 49.44, 2. Mark Zhang, CC 53.07, 3. Justin Westerfeld, WB 57.15.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Sam Nimroozi, Cc 5:23.19, 2. Anthony Villegas, CC 5:31.76, 3. Isiah Reilly, Cc 5:43.06.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:31.85 (Heath Brames, Ivan Capalbo, Mark Zhang, Robert Wilson), 2. South Broward 1:35.88, 3. Cooper City B 1:45.01.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Michael Cline, CC 1:01.28, 2. Nicolas Christakis, CC 1:06.03, 3. Bryce Carro, WB 1:07.84.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Andrew Rogantinsky, SB 1:02.44, 3. David Avalos, WB 1:05.51, 3. Ivan Capalbo, CC 1:08.75.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City A 3:22.25 (Nicolas Christakis, Ivan Capalbo, Heath Brames, Robert Wilson), 2. Cooper City B 3:50.71, 3. West Broward 3:51.87.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com
Reply Reply All Forward