BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: WEEK SEVEN, OCTOBER 14, 2019


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.07, 2. NSU University School 1:51.80, 3. Cypress Bay 1:53.11, 4. Calvary Christian 1:54.11, 5. American Heritage Plantation 1:55.04, 6. Cooper City 1:55.28, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:56.06, 8. Coral Springs Charter 1:57.12; 2018 BEST TIME: Pine Crest 1:45.29.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:49.40, 2. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:53.99, 3. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:54.04, 4. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:54.42, 5. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.62, 6. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:55.25, 7. Gabriella Chambers, STA 1:57.65, 8. Rachel Botting, PC 1:58.29, 9. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:59.05, 10. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 1:59.21, 11. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:59.42, 12. Nicole Bellardi, CB 1:59.50, 13. Ellie Koch, CB 1:59.81; 2018 BEST TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:50.39.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:00.40, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:08.75, 3. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:09.24, 4. Adrianna Barone, CALV 2:10.12, 5. Molly Golding, CC 2:10.13, 6. Sara Lin, PC 2:10.49, 7. Riley Botting, PC 2:11.23, 8. Isabella Chambers, PC 2:11.80, 9. Giulianna Garica, MON 2:11.88, 10. Lara Jones, PC 2:12.31, 11. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:12.60, 12. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:12.89, 13. Sara Lin, PC 2:13.59; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 2:01.34.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.73, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 23.96, 3. Gaby Banks, CB 24.16, 4. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.33, 5. Isabella Chambers, PC 24.42, 6. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 24.72, 7. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.09, 8. Isabelle Hastings, EVER 25.22, 9. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.25, 10. tie, Daniela Munoz, PC 25.31 and Riley McCormick, CSC 25.31, 12. tie, Riley Botting, PC 25.33 and Kate Kaplan, CC 25.33, 14. Olivia Flack, NSU 25.35, 15. Chloe Carignan, CALV 25.52, 16. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.60, 17. Esther Lin, PC 25.64, 18. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 25.84, 19. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.85; 2018 BEST TIME: Rachel Botting, Pine Crest 23.48.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 393.45, 2. Sophia Souza, CALV 390.45, 3. Ava Anderson, PC 387.20, 4. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 358.25, 5. Mackenzie Blake, WA 352.95, 6. Abigail Farrar, WA 310.95, 7. Sarah Ghadiali, PC 308.05, 8. Ashley Shechtman, NSU 306.10; 2018 TOP TOTAL: Maia Goldstein, NSUS 504.90.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 57.37, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 57.91, 3. Giulianna Garica, MON 58.11, 4. Paige Lane, CB 58.19, 5. Riley McCormick, CSC 59.10, 6. Adrianna Barone, CALV 59.28, 7. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 59.31, 8. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.44, 9. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 59.51, 10. Lauren Balfour, PC 59.55, 11. Emily Robertson, AHP 1:00.13, 12. Molly Golding, CC 1:00.20, 13. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.56, 14. Esther Lin, PC 1:00.79, 15. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:00.88; 2018 BEST TIME: Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.08.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.43, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 52.10, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 52.51, 4. Delaney Biro, CSC 52.67, 5. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 52.75, 6. Gaby Banks, CB 53.49, 7. Emily Lopez Diaz, WB 54.35, 8. Riley Botting, PC 55.02, 9. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 55.07, 10. Jemma Kelly, CB 55.30, 11. Lalainie Bannister, STA 55.36, 12. Paige Lane, CB 55.68, 13. Haley Cisewski, PC 55.99, 14. Chloe Carignan, CALV 56.13, 15. Cassia Flynn, CGL 56.29, 16. Summer Schulte, PB 56.47, 17. Jenna Marie Brames, CC 56.55, 18. Anna Rosa, DOUG 56.69, 19. Daniela Munoz, PC 56.75, 20. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 56.84, 21. Sara Lin, PC 56.87; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 49.69.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 4:57.82, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:01.77, 3. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:04.11, 4. Mallory, Schleicher, CC 5:04.58, 5. Courtney Hartung, CGL 5:08.75, 6. Nicol Bellardi, CB 5:09.81, 7. Riley Barnhardt, FTL 5:10.80, 8. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:10.43, 9. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 5:15.38, 10. Sarah Schimansky, CGL 5:18.22, 11. Kaitlyn Bonsasera, CGL 5:18.94, 12. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:18.96, 13. Hanna Elks-Smith, PC 5:22.26 and Lara Jones, PC 5:22.26, 15. Amber Candido, CSC 5:22.52; 2018 TOP TIME: Mariangela Cincotti, NSUS 5:01.88.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.87, 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.35, 3. Cypress Bay 1:40.75, 4. Calvary Christian 1:43.70, 5. NSU University School 1:45.18, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.21, 7. Douglas 1:46.12, 8. Coral Springs Charter 1:46.37; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.83.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.82, 2. Ellie Koch, CB 59.39, 3. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.25, 4. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:00.52, 5. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:00.56, 6. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:01.51, 7. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.65, 8. Riley Botting, PC 1:01.71, 9. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:01.93, 10. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:02.32, 11. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:02.87, 12. Melody Yates, CGIB 1:03.14, 13. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:03.31, 14. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.59, 15. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:03.64; 2018 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 56.28.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.68, 2. Molly Golding, CC 1:05.93, 3. Riley Botting, PC 1:06.09, 4. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:06.60, 5. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:06.64, 6. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.81, 7. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:07.72, 8. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.19, 9. Emme Ham, AHP 1:08.23, 10. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:09.18, 11. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:09.20, 12. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:09.26; 2018 TOP TIME: Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:04.93.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:26.01, 2. Calvary Christian 3:39.36, 3. NSU University School 3:39.70, 4. Cypress Bay 3:40.04, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:44.72, 6. American Heritage Plantation 3:45.12, 7. Coral Springs Charter 3:46.41, 8. Cooper City 3:48.87; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:26.75.

WEEK SEVEN POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. tie, NSU University School, Cooper City, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Coral Springs Charter.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.72, 2. Deerfield Beach 1:41.10, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:41.66, 4. Cypress Bay 1:42.05, 5. Western 1:42.07, 6. South Broward 1:42.15, 7. Everglades 1:42.37, 8. Douglas 1:42.79, 9. American Heritage Plantation 1:43.09, 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.61, 11. NSU University School 1:43.81 and Coral Glades, 1:43.81; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:42.96, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:43.63, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:45.16, 4. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:45.88, 5. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:46.02, 6. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:46.41, 7. Emilio Barrantes, DB 1:46.59, 8. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:47.14, 9. Kenan Kocuglu, Douglas 1:48.77, 10. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:49.28, 11. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:49.45, 12. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:49.60; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 1:41.46.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.56, 2. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:55.77, 3. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:57.58, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:58.14, 5. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:59.78, 6. Dario Martin, SFH 2:00.26, 7. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:00.30, 8. Patrick Doyle, CGL 2:00.39, 9. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:00.69, 10. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:01.54; 2018 TOP TIME: Juan Zapata, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.37.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Rafael Santos, PB 21.11, 2. Samuel Jackson, EVER 21.91, 3. Robert Wilson, CC 21.99, 4. Alex Marrero, SB 22.04, 5. Renaulto Herron, PLAN 22.14, 6. Will Taner, PC 22.24, 7. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.38, 8. Daniel Lilley, FTL 22.40, 9. Jack D’Avi, CB 22.88, 10. Ethan Arias, PB 23.00, 11. Juan Rosas, CB 23.11, 12. tie, Yesh Mandava, CB 23.14 and Darian Hategan, CB 23.14, 14. Nikita Shakhraichuk, NBP 23.25, 15. Immanuel Olmos, CS 23.45, 16. Luc Ferrara, PC 23.49, 17. Charles Burnette, STA 23.53, 18. David Garzon, STA 23.62, 19. Trenton Shaw, WA 23.64, 20. Charles Burnette, STA 23.66, 21. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 23.73, 22. Carter Carlson, DB 23.77, 23. Ben Simonson, DB 23.81, 24. Erick Zepeda, PC 23.89, 25. Joshua Cajuste, PB 23.94 and Jayden Scarlett, PIP 23.94; 2018 TOP TIME: Noah Sipowski, Westminster Academy 21.68.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 511.90, 2. Blake Shaw, WA 492.25, 3. Allen Levitis, PC 383.00, 4. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 343.90, 5. Tyler Flowers, CC 276.75, 6. Peter Vargas, CALV 244.65; 2018 TOP POINTS: Blake Shaw, Northeast 547.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Will Taner, PC 51.18, 2. Renato Herron, PLAN 51.83, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 51.89, 4. Trent Albury, CGIB 52.37, 5. Joshua Hanks, PC 53.68, 6. Angelo Martinez, NSU 54.41, 7. Wisthon Rendon Sequera, WES 54.73, 8. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 54.81, 9. Robert Wilson, CC 55.09, 10. Grant Aran, CGL 55.12, 11. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 55.15, 12. Emilio Barrantes, DB 55.25, 13. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 55.32, 14. Myles Felt, FTL 55.39, 15. Nicolas Munoz, WES 55.40, 16. Diego Machado, CB 55.55, 17. Lance Lesage, STA 55.71, 18. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 55.88; 2018 TOP TIME: Nicholas Vale, Pine Crest 49.48.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Rafael Santos, PB 46.54, 2. Lance Lesage, STA 47.25, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 47.53, 4. Carter Carlson, DB 48.21, 5. Robert Wilson, CC 48.26, 6. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 48.56, 7. Max Fermayer, NSU 49.08 and Daniel Givskov, FTL 49.08, 9. Pedro Pavao, NSU 49.19, 10. Luis Bucaro, CB 49.22, 11. Emilio Barrantes, DB 49.31, 12. Jack D’Avi, CB 49.46, 13. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 50.05, 14. Samuel Jackson, EVER 50.40, 15. Daniel Lilley, FTL 50.47, 16. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 50.72, 17. Luc Ferrara, PC 50.92; 2018 TOP TIME: Diego Machado, Cypress Bay 46.74.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:39.06, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:42.20, 3. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:45.08, 4. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:46.25, 5. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:49.14, 6. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:49.17, 7. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:49.65, 8. John Paul Handal, WB 4:52.70, 9. Juan Colmenares, EVER 4:53.28, 10. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:57.68, 11. Joshua Hanks, PC 4:57.91, 12. Dario Martin, SFH 4:58.00, 13. Matthew Gocke, FTL 4:59.22, 14. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:59.67; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 4:37.72.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.00, 2. NSU University 1:29.84, 3. Cooper City 1:30.68, 4. Deerfield Beach 1:30.77, 5. Cypress Bay 1:31.04, 6. South Broward 1:32.19, 7. Everglads 1:33.91, 8. Fort Lauderdale 1:34.46, 9. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:34.69, 10. Taravella 1:35.98, 11. Cardinal Gibbons 1:36.22, 12. Coral Glades 1:36.46, 13. American Heritage Plantation 1:36.70, 14. Pompano Beach 1:36.81, 15. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:36.88; 2018 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:26.37.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 51.50, 2. Will Taner, PC 51.83, 3. Patrick Doyle, CGL 52.49, 4. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 52.70, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 53.30, 6. Renato Herron, PLAN 53.99, 7. Sebastian Lares, AHP 54.06, 8. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 54.96, 9. Trent Albury, CGIB 55.20; 2018 TOP TIME: Elvis Kotikovski, Pine Crest 50.90.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 57.20, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 58.79, 3. Cameron Brown, NSU 58.94, 4. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 59.29, 5. Jimmy Hart, PC 59.57, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:00.41, 7. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:00.98, 8. Juan Domecq, TAR 1:01.50, 9. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:01.70, 10. Javier Roman, CC 1:02.22, 11. Kenan Kocuglu, DOUG 1:02.29, 12. Santiago Homes, CB 1:02.90; 2018 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 57.39.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:13.49, 2. Pine Crest 3:15.17, 3. NSU University School 3:17.36, 4. Cooper City 3:18.57, 5. American Heritage Plantation 3:19.51, 6. Coral Glades 3:20.27, 7. Fort Lauderdale 3:21.29, 8. Everglades 3:21.79, 9. Pompano Beach 3:23.39, 10. Western 3:24.14, 11. Douglas 3:27.55, 12. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:30.11; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:11.80.

WEEK SEVEN BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. tie, NSU University School, Fort Lauderdale, 5. tie, Cooper City, Coral Glades.

The above times reflect weekly results and times turned in from high school coaches and team computer scorers. Parents and coaches please feel free to email any updates, corrections and first names. Thank you, Sharon Robb, South Florida Aquatic Club

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cypress Bay Sweeps Everglades, Pompano Beach, Finishes Dual Meet Season Undefeated, Ready For Districts


By Sharon Robb

POMPANO BEACH, October 11, 2019–Cypress Bay is more than ready for the post-season after finishing the regular season undefeated after Thursday wins over Pompano Beach and Everglades.

The Lightning girls defeated Pompano Beach, 132-53, and Everglades, 136-41. In the other matchup, Pompano Beach topped Everglades, 111-58.

Cypress Bay swept all three girls relays and won four individual events including Paige Lane in the 100-yard freestyle in 55.68.

Everglades had three individual winners including Sarah Acevedo in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:06.84.

The Lightning boys defeated Pompano Beach, 107-63, and Everglades, 102-65. Pompano Beach edged Everglades, 85-84, in the other matchup.

Cypress Bay won two boys relays and had three individual winners including Philopatier Ibrahim in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.69.

Among winners for Everglades were Juan Colmenares and Alejandro Mateus.

Christina Hilton of Pompano Beach won the 1-meter diving with 225.85 points. Double winner Rafael Santos, Alexandro Marquez and Lorelei Bennett led the Tornadoes with wins.

With plenty of talent and depth, Cypress Bay will now fine tune to try and defend its title at the Oct. 29 District 10-4A at the Coral Springs Aquatic Complex Michael Lohberg School of Champions.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Cypress Bay 132, Pompano Beach 53
Cypress Bay 136, Everglades 41
Pompano Beach 111, Everglades 58

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Cypress Bay A 1:57.72 (Ellie Koch, Patricia Perdomo, Elizabeth Riley, Jemma Kelly), 2. Cypress Bay C 2:06.34, 3. Pompano Beach A 2:07.34.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Nicole Bellardi, CB 1:59.50, 2. Summer Schulte, PB 2:03.19, 3. Lorelei Bennett, PB 2:09.72.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Ana Villamil, CB 2:16.00, 2. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 2:19.84, 3. Ellie Koch, CB 2:21.78.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Isabelle Hastings, EVER 25.22, 2. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.25, 3. Paige Lane, CB 26.07.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Christina Hilton, PB 225.85, 2. Cecilia Bernardi, CB 200.95, 3. Virginia Peralta, CB 182.62.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Nishat Daulatana, EVER 54.85, 2. Gaby Banks, CB 1:02.94, 3. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:05.78.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Paige Lane, CB 55.68, 2. Summer Schulte, PB 56.47, 3. Jacque Lugo, CB 57.25.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Lorelei Bennett, PB 5:39.25, 2. Emma Twombly, CB 5:44.32, 3. Sofia Jackson, EVER 6:06.81.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay A 1:41.81 (Paige Lane, Jemma Kelly, Nicole Ballardi, Gaby Banks), 2. Cypress Bay B 1:48.90, 3 Pompano Beach 1:56.50.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:06.84, 2. Jemma Kelly, CB 1:08.66, 3. Juliana Fronimakis-Liu, CB 1:11.93.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Patricia Perdomo, CB 1:11.12, 2. Nicole Bellardi, CB 1:14.81, 3. Victoria Zlateva, PB 1:17.13.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay A 3:50.18 (Gaby Banks, Elizabeth Riley, Nicole Bellardi, Paige Lane), 2. Cypress Bay B 3:57.50, 3. Pompano Beach A 4:04.76.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
Cypress Bay 107, Pompano Beach 63
Cypress Bay 102, Everglades 65
Pompano Beach 85, Everglades 84

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Everglades A 1:45.03 (Juan Colmenares, Leonardo Mateus, Alejandro Mateus, Samuel Jackson), 2. Cypress Bay A 1:46.06, 3. Pompano Beach A 1:46.34.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:49.28, 2. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 1:53.56, 3. Diego Machado, CB 1:54.84.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:00.69, 2. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:02.69, 3. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 2:04.69.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Santos, PB 21.62, 2. Samuel Jackson, EVER 21.91, 3. Ethan Arias, PB 23.00.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Yesh Mandava, CB 56.78, 2. Jack D’Avi, CB 57.59, 3. Steven Gary, PB 59.43.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Santos, PB 48.16, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 49.22, 3. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 50.72.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 5:09.78, 2. Steven Gary, PB 5:16.88, 3. Ricardo Salas, CB 5:18.53.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay A 1:32.91 (Diego Machado, Luis Bucaro, Yesh Mandava, Santiago Homes), 2. Cypress Bay B 1:33.12, 3. Everglades 1:33.91.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Alexandro Marquez, PB 56.62, 2. Jack D’Avi, CB 59.47, 3. Aldo Zepeda, EVER 1:02.95.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Santiago Homes, CB 1:05.75, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:06.47, 3. Manuel Melendez, EVER 1:06.97.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay A 3:20.90 (Luis Bucaro, Philopatier Ibrahim, Jack D’Avi, Diego Machado), 2. Cypress Bay B 3:39.72, 3. Pompano Beach A 3:44.36.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Mother Nature Cuts Meet Short, NSU University School Sweeps


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 11, 2019–Despite bad weather, NSU University School Sharks got in a little added fine tuning before the upcoming post regular season meets.

In the Sharks’ final regular season meet of the season, NSU University School swept Westminster Academy and David Posnack at Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Center.

The girls’ team defeated Westminster Academy, 56-20, and David Posnack, 63-6. In the other matchup, Westminster Academy topped David Posnack, 40-22.

NSU University won all five girls events that were held. The meet was cancelled after the girls 50-meter freestyle.

Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti and Jennifer Langone won individual swimming events and Makenzie Blake won the 1-meter diving.

The Sharks also opened with a win in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:56.76 with Sarros swimming anchor leg.

The boys’ team defeated Westminster Academy, 34-15, and David Posnack, 35-7. Westminster Academy defeated David Posnack, 32-11.

In an exciting boys’ race, sophomore Max Fermayer edged junior teammate Renato Franchi Filho, 2:10.16-2:10.61 in the 200-yard individual medley.

Angelo Martinez and Blakeman Shaw were also individual winners for the Sharks. NSU University won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:47.00 with Martinez and Fermayer swimming the last two relays.

NSU University School swimmers will now prepare for the District 11-1A meet the Sharks are hosting Oct. 25 at 10 a.m.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
NSU University School 56, Westminster Academy 20
NSU University 63, David Posnack 6
Westminster Academy 40, David Posnack 22

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. NSU University School A 1:56.76 (Olivia Flack, Rafaella Araujo, Amanda Kopas, Sofia Sarros), 2. NSU University School B 2:10.59, 3. NSU University School C 2:30.93.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Sofia Sarros, NSU 2:12.41, 2. Siera Leete, NSU 2:12.81, 3. Yardena Rubin, NSU 2:18.37.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 2:24.47, 2. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 2:31.34, 3. Kaiana Kibler, NSU 2:36.07.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Jennifer Langone, NSU 26.69, 2. Sofia Sarros, NSU 27.43, 3. Sydney Gordon, WA 27.47.

1-meter diving:
1. Makenzie Blake, WA 211.20, 2. Abigail Farrar, WA 201.50, 3. Alexia Lara, NSU 147.85.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
NSU University School 34, Westminster Academy 15
NSU University School 35, David Posnack 7
Westminster Academy 32, David Posnack 11

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. NSU University School A 1:47.00 (Pedro Pavao, Cameron Brown, Angelo Martinez, Max Fermayer), 2. NSU University School B 2:06.40, 3. Westminster Academy 2:08.57.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Angelo Martinez, NSU 1:57.68, 2. Christian Clark, WA 2:22.37, 3. Ryan Kibler, NSU 2:38.12.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Max Fermayer, NSU 2:10.16, 2. Renato Franchi Filho, NSU 2:10.61, 3. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 2:21.39.

1-meter diving:
1. Blakeman Shaw, WA 260.90.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: WEEK SIX, OCTOBER 6, 2019


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.07, 2. NSU University School 1:51.80, 3. Cypress Bay 1:53.11, 4. Calvary Christian 1:54.11, 5. American Heritage Plantation 1:55.04, 6. Cooper City 1:55.28, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:56.06, 8. Coral Springs Charter 1:57.12; 2018 BEST TIME: Pine Crest 1:45.29.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:49.40, 2. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:53.99, 3. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:54.04, 4. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:54.42, 5. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.62, 6. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:55.25, 7. Gabriella Chambers, STA 1:57.65, 8. Rachel Botting, PC 1:58.29, 9. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:59.05, 10. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 1:59.21, 11. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:59.42, 12. Ellie Koch, CB 1:59.81; 2018 BEST TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:50.39.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:00.40, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:08.75, 3. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:09.24, 4. Adrianna Barone, CALV 2:10.12, 5. Molly Golding, CC 2:10.13, 6. Sara Lin, PC 2:10.81, 7. Riley Botting, PC 2:11.23, 8. Isabella Chambers, PC 2:11.80, 9. Giulianna Garica, MON 2:11.88, 10. Lara Jones, PC 2:12.31, 11. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:12.89, 12. Sara Lin, PC 2:13.59; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 2:01.34.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.73, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 23.96, 3. Gaby Banks, CB 24.16, 4. Isabella Chambers, PC 24.42, 5. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 24.72, 6. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.86, 7. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.09, 8. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.25, 9. tie, Daniela Munoz, PC 25.31 and Riley McCormick, CSC 25.31, 11. tie, Riley Botting, PC 25.33 and Kate Kaplan, CC 25.33, 13. Olivia Flack, NSU 25.35, 14. Chloe Carignan, CALV 25.52, 15. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.60, 16. Esther Lin, PC 25.64, 17. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 25.84, 18. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.85; 2018 BEST TIME: Rachel Botting, Pine Crest 23.48.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 393.45, 2. Sophia Souza, CALV 390.45, 3. Ava Anderson, PC 387.20, 4. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 358.25, 5. Mackenzie Blake, WA 352.95, 6. Abigail Farrar, WA 310.95, 7. Sarah Ghadiali, PC 308.05, 8. Ashley Shechtman, NSU 306.10; 2018 TOP TOTAL: Maia Goldstein, NSUS 504.90.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 57.37, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 57.91, 3. Giulianna Garica, MON 58.11, 4. Paige Lane, CB 58.19, 5. Riley McCormick, CSC 59.10, 6. Adrianna Barone, CALV 59.28, 7. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 59.31, 8. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.44, 9. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 59.51, 10. Emily Robertson, AHP 1:00.13, 11. Molly Golding, CC 1:00.20, 12. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.56, 13. Esther Lin, PC 1:00.79, 14. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:00.88; 2018 BEST TIME: Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.08.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.43, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 52.10, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 52.51, 4. Delaney Biro, CSC 52.67, 5. Gaby Banks, CB 53.49, 6. Emily Lopez Diaz, WB 54.35, 7. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 54.59, 8. Riley Botting, PC 55.02, 9. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 55.07, 10. Jemma Kelly, CB 55.30, 11. Lalainie Bannister, STA 55.36, 12. Haley Cisewski, PC 55.99, 13. Chloe Carignan, CALV 56.13, 14. Cassia Flynn, CGL 56.29, 15. Jenna Marie Brames, CC 56.55, 16. Anna Rosa, DOUG 56.69, 17. Daniela Munoz, PC 56.75, 18. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 56.84, 19. Sara Lin, PC 56.87, Paige Lane, CB 56.95; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 49.69.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:00.51, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:01.77, 3. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:04.11, 4. Mallory, Schleicher, CC 5:04.58, 5. Courtney Hartung, CGL 5:08.75, 6. Nicol Bellardi, CB 5:09.81, 7. Riley Barnhardt, FTL 5:10.80, 8. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:10.87, 9. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 5:15.38, 10. Sarah Schimansky, CGL 5:18.22, 11. Kaitlyn Bonsasera, CGL 5:18.94, 12. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:18.96, 13. Hanna Elks-Smith, PC 5:22.26 and Lara Jones, PC 5:22.26, 15. Amber Candido, CSC 5:22.52; 2018 TOP TIME: Mariangela Cincotti, NSUS 5:01.88.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.87, 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.35, 3. Cypress Bay 1:40.75, 4. Calvary Christian 1:43.70, 5. NSU University School 1:45.18, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.21, 7. Douglas 1:46.12, 8. Coral Springs Charter 1:46.37; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.83.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.82, 2. Ellie Koch, CB 59.39, 3. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.25, 4. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:00.52, 5. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:00.56, 6. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:01.51, 7. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.65, 8. Riley Botting, PC 1:01.71, 9. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:01.93, 10. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:02.32, 11. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:02.87, 12. Melody Yates, CGIB 1:03.14, 13. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:03.31, 14. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.59, 15. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:03.64; 2018 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 56.28.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.96, 2. Molly Golding, CC 1:05.93, 3. Riley Botting, PC 1:06.09, 4. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:06.60, 5. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:06.64, 6. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.81, 7. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:07.72, 8. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.19, 9. Emme Ham, AHP 1:08.23, 10. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:09.18, 11. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:09.20, 12. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:09.26; 2018 TOP TIME: Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:04.93.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:26.01, 2. Calvary Christian 3:39.36, 3. NSU University School 3:39.70, 4. Cypress Bay 3:40.04, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:44.72, 6. American Heritage Plantation 3:45.12, 7. Coral Springs Charter 3:46.41, 8. Cooper City 3:48.87; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:26.75.

WEEK SIX POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. tie, NSU University School, Cooper City, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Coral Springs Charter.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.72, 2. Deerfield Beach 1:41.10, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:41.66, 4. Cypress Bay 1:42.05, 5. Western 1:42.07, 6. South Broward 1:42.15, 7. Everglades 1:42.37, 8. Douglas 1:42.79, 9. American Heritage Plantation 1:43.09, 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.61, 11. NSU University School 1:43.81 and Coral Glades, 1:43.81; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:42.96, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:43.63, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:45.16, 4. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:45.88, 5. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:46.02, 6. Emilio Barrantes, DB 1:46.59, 7. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:46.80, 8. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:47.14, 9. Kenan Kocuglu, Douglas 1:48.77, 10. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:49.45, 11. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:49.60; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 1:41.46.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.56, 2. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:55.77, 3. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:57.58, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:58.14, 5. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:59.78, 6. Dario Martin, SFH 2:00.26, 7. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:00.30, 8. Patrick Doyle, CGL 2:00.39, 9. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:00.76, 10. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:01.54; 2018 TOP TIME: Juan Zapata, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.37.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Rafael Santos, PB 21.11, 2. Robert Wilson, CC 21.99, 3. Alex Marrero, SB 22.04, 4. Renaulto Herron, PLAN 22.14, 5. Will Taner, PC 22.24, 6. Samuel Jackson, EVER 22.32, 7. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.38, 8. Daniel Lilley, FTL 22.40, 9. Jack D’Avi, CB 22.88, 10. Juan Rosas, CB 23.11, 11. tie, Yesh Mandava, CB 23.14 and Darian Hategan, CB 23.14, 13. Immanuel Olmos, CS 23.45, 14. Luc Ferrara, PC 23.49, 15. Charles Burnette, STA 23.53, 16. David Garzon, STA 23.62, 17. Trenton Shaw, WA 23.64, 18. Charles Burnette, STA 23.66, 19. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 23.73, 20. Carter Carlson, DB 23.77, 21. Ben Simonson, DB 23.81, 22. Erick Zepeda, PC 23.92, 23. Joshua Cajuste, PB 23.94 and Jayden Scarlett, PIP 23.94; 2018 TOP TIME: Noah Sipowski, Westminster Academy 21.68.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 511.90, 2. Blake Shaw, WA 492.25, 3. Allen Levitis, PC 383.00, 4. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 343.90, 5. Tyler Flowers, CC 276.75, 6. Peter Vargas, CALV 244.65; 2018 TOP POINTS: Blake Shaw, Northeast 547.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Will Taner, PC 51.18, 2. Renato Herron, PLAN 51.83, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 51.89, 4. Trent Albury, CGIB 52.37, 5. Joshua Hanks, PC 53.68, 6. Angelo Martinez, NSU 54.41, 7. Wisthon Rendon Sequera, WES 54.73, 8. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 54.81, 9. Robert Wilson, CC 55.09, 10. Grant Aran, CGL 55.12, 11. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 55.15, 12. Emilio Barrantes, DB 55.25, 13. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 55.32, 14. Myles Felt, FTL 55.39, 15. Nicolas Munoz, WES 55.40, 16. Diego Machado, CB 55.55, 17. Lance Lesage, STA 55.71, 18. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 55.88; 2018 TOP TIME: Nicholas Vale, Pine Crest 49.48.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Rafael Santos, PB 46.54, 2. Lance Lesage, STA 47.25, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 47.53, 4. Carter Carlson, DB 48.21, 5. Robert Wilson, CC 48.26, 6. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 48.56, 7. Max Fermayer, NSU 49.08 and Daniel Givskov, FTL 49.08, 9. Pedro Pavao, NSU 49.19, 10. Emilio Barrantes, DB 49.31, 11. Jack D’Avi, CB 49.46, 12. Samuel Jackson, EVER 50.40, 13. Daniel Lilley, FTL 50.47, 14. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 50.64, 15. Luc Ferrara, PC 50.92; 2018 TOP TIME: Diego Machado, Cypress Bay 46.74.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:39.06, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:42.20, 3. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:45.08, 4. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:46.25, 5. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:49.14, 6. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:49.17, 7. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:49.65, 8. John Paul Handal, WB 4:52.70, 9. Juan Colmenares, EVER 4:53.28, 10. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:57.68, 11. Joshua Hanks, PC 4:57.91, 12. Dario Martin, SFH 4:58.00, 13. Matthew Gocke, FTL 4:59.22, 14. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:59.67; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 4:37.72.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.00, 2. NSU University 1:29.84, 3. Cooper City 1:30.68, 4. Deerfield Beach 1:30.77, 5. Cypress Bay 1:31.04, 6. South Broward 1:32.19, 7. Fort Lauderdale 1:34.46, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:34.69, 9. Taravella 1:35.98, 10. Cardinal Gibbons 1:36.22, 11. Coral Glades 1:36.46, 12. American Heritage Plantation 1:36.70, 13. Pompano Beach 1:36.81, 14. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:36.88; 2018 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:26.37.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 51.50, 2. Will Taner, PC 51.83, 3. Patrick Doyle, CGL 52.49, 4. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 52.70, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 53.30, 6. Renato Herron, PLAN 53.99, 7. Sebastian Lares, AHP 54.06, 8. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 54.96, 9. Trent Albury, CGIB 55.20; 2018 TOP TIME: Elvis Kotikovski, Pine Crest 50.90.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 57.20, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 58.79, 3. Cameron Brown, NSU 58.94, 4. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 59.29, 5. Jimmy Hart, PC 59.57, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:00.41, 7. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:00.98, 8. Juan Domecq, TAR 1:01.50, 9. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:01.70, 10. Javier Roman, CC 1:02.22, 11. Kenan Kocuglu, DOUG 1:02.29, 12. Santiago Homes, CB 1:02.90; 2018 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 57.39.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:13.49, 2. Pine Crest 3:15.17, 3. NSU University School 3:17.36, 4. Cooper City 3:18.57, 5. American Heritage Plantation 3:19.51, 6. Coral Glades 3:20.27, 7. Fort Lauderdale 3:21.29, 8. Everglades 3:21.79, 9. Pompano Beach 3:23.39, 10. Western 3:24.14, 11. Douglas 3:27.55, 12. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:30.11; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:11.80.

WEEK SIX BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. tie, NSU University School, Fort Lauderdale, 5. tie, Cooper City, Coral Glades.

The above times reflect weekly results and times turned in from high school coaches and team computer scorers. Parents and coaches please feel free to email any updates, corrections and first names. Thank you, Sharon Robb, South Florida Aquatic Club

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cypress Bay Defends Titles, Captures Broward County Athletic Association Championship; Lance Lesage Breaks Only Meet Record


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, October 5, 2019—Cypress Bay owns the Broward County Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championship.

The Lightning defended their titles sweeping the boys and girls team titles Saturday night at rain-soaked Plantation Aquatic Complex.

It was the Lightning’s third consecutive boys’ team title and girls second team title in three years. Since 2013, Cypress Bay has finished first or second at the BCAA meet.

“Our swim teams have been very consistent,” Cypress Bay veteran coach John Spire said. “We have a strong feeder system that has helped us remain in the mix. I don’t know if we’ll remain on the top for years to come, but we should remain in the top three because of the nature of the school.”

Cypress Bay boys totaled 403 points. Fort Lauderdale was second with 314 and Cooper City with 289.

The girls finished with 577 points. Cooper City was runner-up with 382 points and St. Thomas Aquinas was third with 344.50.

Cypress Bay senior Luis Bucaro was a double winner. He won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:42.96 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:39.06. Both were season-best times.

Bucaro was also a member of the Lightning’s 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:13.49 along with Philopatier Ibrahim, Jack D’Avi and Diego Machado.

Pompano Beach junior Rafael Santos was the only other boys double winner. He won the 50-yard freestyle in 21.11 and 100-yard freestyle in 46.54. Both times were season-best.

St. Thomas Aquinas junior Lance Lesage broke the only meet record. Lesage won the 100-yard backstroke in 51.73, breaking the previous mark of 52.03 set by Brandon Goldman of St. Thomas Aquinas in 2012.

Cooper City’s Tyler Flowers won the boys 1-meter diving title with 276.75 points.

Other individual champions were Patrick Doyle, Coral Glads, 200-yard individual medley, 1:55.77; Renato Herron, Plantation, 100-yard butterfly, 51.83; and Andy Rogatinsky of South Broward, 100-yard breaststroke, 58.79.

Deerfield Beach won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:41.10 and Cooper City won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:30.68 with Robert Wilson as anchor.

Cypress Bay girls were even more dominant than the boys team, sweeping all three girls relays.

The Lightning won three individual events. Nicol Bellardi won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:08.75; Gaby Banks won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.46; and Ellie Koch won the 100-yard backstroke in 59.39.

Other individual champions were Mallory Schleicher of Cooper City, 200-yard freestyle, 1:53.99; Giulianna Garcia of Monarch, 100-yard butterfly, 58.11; Delaney Biro of Coral Springs Charter, 100-yard freestyle, 52.67; Sarah Acevedo of Everglades, 500-yard freestyle, 5:04.11 and Molly Golding of Cooper City, 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.82

Kaitlyn Ross of St. Thomas Aquinas won the girls 1-meter diving title with 232.30 points.

Banks, Garcia, Koch, Golding, Bucaro, Lesage and Rogatinsky were repeat BCAA champions.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Cypress Bay 577, 2. Cooper City 382, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 344.50, 4. Coral Springs Charter 278, 5. Douglas 220, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 188, 7. Coral Glades 165, 8. Pompano Beach 154, 9. Nova 140, 10. Monarch 132, 11. Fort Lauderdale 129, 12. South Broward 121, 13. West Broward 114, 14. Everglades 101, 15. Western 100.50, 16. Pembroke Pines Charter 82, 17. Taravella 63 18. Flanagan 45, 19. McArthur 28, 20. Deerfield Beach 26, 20. Coral Springs 24, 22. Piper 21, 23. South Plantation 14.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Cypress Bay 1:37.08 (Ellie Koch, Ana Villamil, Jacqueline Lugo, Gaby Banks), 2. Cooper City 1:39.75, 3. Cardinal Gbbons 1:42.39.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:53.99, 2. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:54.04, 3. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.62.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:08.75, 2. Molly Gooding, CC 2:10.13, 3. Giulianna Garcia, MON 2:11.88.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Gaby Banks, CB 24.46, 2. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.09, 3. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.31.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 232.30, 2. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 219.00, 3. Christina Hilton, PB 207.40.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Giulianna Garcia, MON 58.11, 2. Paige Lane, CB 58.19, 3. Riley McCormick, CSC 59.10.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Delaney Biro, CSC 52.67, 2. Gaby Banks, CB 53.49, 3. Emily Lopez Diaz, WB 54.35.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:04.11, 2. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:04.58, 3. Nicol Bellardi, CB 5:09.81.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay 1:40.75 (Paige Lane, Nicol Bellardi, Jacqueline Lugo, Gaby Banks), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.21, 3. Douglas 1:46.12.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Ellie Koch, CB 59.39, 2. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:01.51, 3. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:01.93.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Molly Golding, CC 1:06.82, 2. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:07.72, 3. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.19.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay 3:40.04 (Paige Lane, Elizabeth Riley, Ellie Koch, Nicol Bellardi), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:44.72, 3. Coral Springs Charter 3:46.41.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Cypress Bay 403, 2. Fort Lauderdale 314, 3. Cooper City 289, 4. Coral Glades 259, 5. Everglades 230, 6. South Broward 207, 7. Western 201, 8. Deerfield Beach 177, 9. Pompano Beach 170, 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 156, 11. Douglas 154, 12. Taravella 150, 13. West Broward 122, 14. Pembroke Pines Charter 109, 15. Cardinal Gibbons 88, 16. Plantation 51, 17. Coral Springs 45, 18. Coral Springs Charter 34, 19. Flanagan 32, 20. Nova 26, 21. Piper 23, 22. Monarch 22, 23. South Plantation 17, 24. Northeast 4.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Deerfield Beach 1:41.10 (Brian Bencie, Ben Simonson, Emilio Barrantes, Carter Carlson), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:41.66, 3. Cypress Bay 1:42.05.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:42.96, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:43.63, 3. Emilio Barrantes, DB 1:46.59.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:55.77, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:58.14, 3. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 1:59.46.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Santos, PB 21.11, 2. Robert Wilson, CC 21.99, 3. Alex Marrero, SB 22.04.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Tyler Flowers, CC 276.75, 2. tie, Jude Waring, STA 101.50 and Brady Wampler, SB 101.50.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Renato Herron, PTTN 51.83, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 51.89, 3. Trent Albury, CGIB 52.37.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Santos, PB 46.54, 2. Lance Lesage STA 47.25, 3. Carter Carlson, DB 48.21.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:39.06, 2. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:45.08, 3. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:49.14.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cooper City 1:30.68 (Mark Zhang, Christopher Christakis, Michael Cline, Robert Wilson), 2. Deerfield Beach 1:30.77, 3. Cypress Bay 1:31.04.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Lance Lesage, STA 51.73, 2. Patrick Doyle, CGL 52.49, 3. Alex Marrero, SB 53.30.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 58.79, 2. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 59.29, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:00.41.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay 3:13.49 (Philopatier Ibrahim, Jack D’Avi, Luis Bucaro, Diego Machado), 2. Cooper City 3:18.57, 3. Coral Glades 3:20.27.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Andrew’s Wins Girls Team Title, Record Tenth Combined Title; King’s Academy Wins Boys Title; Zuchowski, Trieschmann Swimmers of the Meet


By Sharon Robb

WEST PALM BEACH, October 5, 2019—St. Andrew’s and King’s Academy, two small private schools, took center stage Saturday night at the Palm Beach County Swimming and Diving Championships at Lake Lytal Aquatic Complex.

St. Andrew’s won a record tenth straight combined team title with 736 points. Jupiter was second with 674 and King’s Academy was third with 639 points.

The Scots also won the girls team title with 424 ahead of Jupiter with 319 and Boca Raton with 266.

King’s Academy knocked off defending champion St. Andrew’s to win the boys team title for the first time with 378 points. Jupiter was second with 355 and St. Andrew’s was third with 312.

St. Andrew’s Emily Trieschmann was named Female Swimmer of the Meet. She finished with 40 points in high point. She won the 200- and 500-yard freestyles in 1:48.63 and 4:48.07, and was a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Josh Zuchowski of King’s Academy was the Male Swimmer of the Meet. He also had 40 points in high point. Zuchowski won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:49.42 and 100-yard backstroke in 48.76 and was a member of the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Both Trieschmann and Zuchowski broke county records and turned in All-American times.

Megan Murphy of Forest Hill was the only other girls’ double winner. She won the 100-yard butterfly in 55.43 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.18.

St. Andrew’s swept all three girls relays to pile up the points. Aspen Gersper and Lucy Miller were individual winners for the Scots.

Leila Glowka of Jupiter won the 1-meter diving title with 414.10 points.

In addition to Zuchowski, junior Reese Branzell of Dreyfoos School of the Arts and junior Michael Fernandez of West Boca Raton were double winners.

Branzell won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:40.81 and 100-yard freestyle in 45.55.

Fernandez of West Boca Raton won the 50-yard freestyle in 21.21 and 100-yard breaststroke in 58.44.

King’s Academy won the boys 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Jupiter made it a clean sweep with Tyler Coffey winning the boys 1-meter diving title with 490.60 points.

Unlike the Broward County Athletic Association which features only BCAA-member schools, the Palm Beach County Championships feature private and public schools to determine a true county champion.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Andrew’s 736, 2. Jupiter 674, 3. King’s Academy 639, 4. Boca Raton 473, 5. Park Vista 307, 6. Suncoast 301, 7. Wellington 242, 8. Forest Hill 193, 9. FAU 168, 10. West Boca Raton 150.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Andrew’s 424, 2. Jupiter 319, 3. Boca Raton 266, 4. King’s Academy 261, 5. Forest Hill 162, 6. Park Vista 139, 7. Suncoast 130, 8. Wellington 123, 9. FAU 83, 10. Palm Beach Central 76.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 1:46.81 (Nicole Casariego Mera, Lucy Miller, Maci Rippo, Nicole Aguilar) 2. Boca Raton 1:49.29, 3. Jupiter 1:49.46.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Emily Trieschmann, STA 1:48.63, 2. Ella Martinez, BR 1:50.20, 3. Anna Auld, FH 1:50.77.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Paige Maceachern BR 2:06.93, 2. Nicole Aguilar, STA 2:08.90, 3. Ryan Flynn, FH 2:12.27.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 23.66, 2. Aspen Gersper, STA 23.84, 3. Lucy Miller, STA 24.14.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Leila Glowka, JUP 414.10, 2. Emilie Moore, BR 401.85, 3. Peyton Gaillard, JUP 396.90.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Megan Murphy, FH 55.43, 2. Nicole Aguilar, STA 56.82, 3. Ella Gates, PV 58.07.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Aspen Gersper, STA 50.96, 2. Kiara Caamano, JUP 52.83, 3. Nicole Casariego Mera, STA 53.08.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Emily Trieschmann, STA 4:48.07, 2. Anna Auld, FH 4:48.14, 3. Erin Miller, STA 4:56.64.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 1:35.20 (Lucy Miller, Aspen Gersper, Erin Miller, Emily Trieschmann), 2. Forest Hill 1:40.38, 3. Boca Raton 1:40.62.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Megan Murphy, FH 55.18, 2. Ella Martinez, BR 56.58, 3. Gabby Beltrano, STA 58.86.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Lucy Miller, STA 1:04.22, 2. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 1:04.46, 3. Paige Maceachern, BR 1:05.69.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 3:26.40 (Erin Miller, Aspen Gersper, Nicole Aguilar, Emily Trieschmann), 2. Jupiter 3:35.33, 3. Boca Raton 3:35.50.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. King’s Academy 378, 2. Jupiter 355, 3. St. Andrew’s 312, 4. Boca Raton 207, 5. Suncoast 171, 6. Park Vista 168, 7. Wellington 119, 8. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 107, 9. West Boca Raton 95, 10. FAU 85.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. King’s Academy 1:36.69 Josh Zuchowski, Noah Sipowski, Christian Proscia, Riley Taylor), 2. Boca Raton 1:39.66, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:41.77.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Reese Branzell, DSOA 1:40.81, 2. Varis Monroe, JUP 1:41.84, 3. Pace Edwards, KA 1:42.67.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 1:49.42, 2. Nicolas Gallego, JUP 1:58.44, 3. Bora Hurst, KA 2:02.39.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Michael Fernandez, WBOC 21.21, 2. Tiago Pereira, STA 21.42, 3. Noah Sipowski, KA 21.95.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Tyler Coffey, JUP 490.60, 2. Thomas Dowling, SUN 469.80, 3. Jack Patton, STA 366.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Tiago Pereira, STA 51.18, 2. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 51.39, 3. Gavin Smith, SUN 52.63.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Reese Branzell, DSOA 45.55, 2. Maximillian Zum Tobel, BR 47.46, 3. Ryan Nordheim, STA 48.01.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Phillip Moldovanu, WELL 4:37.29, 2. Pace Edwards, KA 4:43.25, 3. Varis Monroe, JUP 4:44.77.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 1:26.16 (Zach Moore, Ryan Nordheim, Seth Berke, Tiago Pereira), 2. Jupiter 1:27.92, 3. King’s Academy 1:29.08.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 48.76, 2. Hudson Bishop, JUP 52.73, 3. Gavin Smith, SUN 53.33.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Michael Fernandez, WBOC 58.44, 2. Noah Sipowski, KA 59.12, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 59.97.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. King’s Academy 3:09.46 (Pace Edwards, Will Cody, Noah Sipowski, Josh Zuchowski), 2. St. Andrew’s 3:10.07, 3. Jupiter 3:11.04.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Ends Regular Season On Winning Note, Sweeps Westminster Academy; Bring On Districts


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 4, 2019—Pine Crest Panthers wrapped up a successful regular season schedule Friday in their Class 2A debut.

The girls team finished 10-1 in dual meet competition with a 150-22 victory over Westminster Academy.

The boys finished 9-2 with a 136-42 win over the Lions.

Now it’s time to fine tune before the Panthers’ first District 11-2A Championship Oct. 23 at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, hosted by American Heritage Plantation. The timed finals meet is the first step to the state meet.

The girls swept all 12 events including all three “B” relays and 1-meter diving.

Hanna Elks Smith and Riley Botting were double winners.

Smith won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.76 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:29.46.

Botting won the 100-yard freestyle in 55.02 and 100-yard backstroke.

Ava Anderson won the 1-meter diving event with 259.94.

Westminster Academy sprinter Trenton Shaw ruined the Panthers sweep of events. Shaw won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.81.

Other than that it was all Pine Crest Panthers.

Jimmy Hart and Joshua Hanks were double winners.

Hart won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.30 and 100-yard butterfly in 58.77.

Hanks won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:57.91 and 100-yard backstroke in 102.44.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 286, Westminster Academy 64

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 150, Westminster Academy 22

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest B 1:49.53 (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Esther Lin, Isabella Chambers), 2. Pine Crest A 1:51.06, 3. Westminster Academy A 2:30.63.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:59.76, 2. Simone Vale, PC 2:03.43, 3. Flora Beleznay, PC 2:06.83.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Isabella Chambers, PC 2:11.80, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:15.20, 3. Johanna Henry, PC 2:50.56.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Rachel Botting, PC 24.61, 2. Daniela Munoz, PC 26.30, 3. Nadya Yanova, PC 27.79.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Ava Anderson, PC 259.94, 2. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 252.22, 3. Sarrah Ghadiali, PC 241.80.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 57.91, 2. Madison Kozel, PC 1:05.89, 3. Emma Gomez, PC 1:08.43.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Riley Botting, PC 55.02, 2. Sara Lin, PC 56.87, 3. Nadya Yanova, PC 1:00.73.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 5:29.46, 2. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:32.33, 3. Tori Barbar, WA 7:09.81.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest B 1:44.95 (Andrea Santander, Madison Kozel, Lauren Balfour, Daniela Munoz), 2. Pine Crest A 1:47.53, 3. Pine Crest C 1:49.29.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Riley Botting, PC 1:01.71, 2. Simone Vale, PC 1:01.85, 3. Madison Kozel, PC 1:09.78.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Esther Lin, PC 1:10.12, 2. Johanna Henry, PC 1:21.23, 3. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:22.70.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest B 3:39.61 (Riley Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Simone Vale, Lauren Balfour), 2. Pine Crest A 3:42.85, 3. Pine Crest C.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 136, Westminster Academy 42

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:49.22 (Wyatt Denhard, Erick Zepeda, Colin Nealy, Luc Ferrara), 2. Pine Crest B 2:03.13, 3. Westminster Academy 2:04.34.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Jake Jones, PC 2:16.55, 2. Christian Clark, WA 2:21.92, 3. Christopher Lin, PC 2:30.57.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:00.30, 2. Wyatt Denhard, PC 2:14.64, 3. Erick Zepeda, PC 2:18.16.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Trenton Shaw, WA 23.81, 2. Victor Lago,PC 24.26, 3. Eldar Khismatullin, PC 26.04.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Blake Shaw, WA 356.62, 2. Kevin Mendez, PC 317.92, 3. Allen Levitis, PC 254.92.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 58.77, 2. Eldar Khismatullin, PC 1:09.37, 3. Christopher Lin,PC 1:13.24.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Colin Nealy, PC 53.95, 2. Trenton Shaw, WA 54.49, 3. Victor Lago, PC 54.62.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 4:57.91, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 5:11.98, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 5:27.65.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest B 1:36.28 (Joshua Hanks, Victor Lago, Erick Zepeda, Eldar Khismatullin), 2. Pine Crest A 1:36.81, 3. Westminster Academy A 1:42.96.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:02.44, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 1:07.41, 3. Tommy Braza, WA 1:42.09.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:07.41, 2. Luc Ferrara, PC 1:09.36, 3. Erick Zepeda, PC 1:09.84.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:53.39 (Joshua Hanks, Ronin Jones, Victor Lago, Freddy Rosenthal), 2. Pine Crest B 3:54.47, 3. Westminster Academy A 4:21.39.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com