HIGH SCHOOL MEET OF THE WEEK – SOFLO’S McKNIGHT WINS FOUR EVENTS, TORRES WINS TWO; PINE CREST SWEEPS AMERICAN HERITAGE

HIGH SCHOOL MEET OF THE WEEK – SOFLO’S McKNIGHT WINS FOUR EVENTS, TORRES WINS TWO; PINE CREST SWEEPS AMERICAN HERITAGE


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

October 6, 2010

Lindsey McKnight didn’t waste any time.

The American Heritage junior who trains with the South Florida Aquatic Club and six-time Olympic coach Michael Lohberg moved into the county’s No. 1 spot in the 100-yard butterfly during a dual meet against Pine Crest at the Panthers’ pool.

Swimming the event for the first time this season, McKnight won the 100-yard butterfly in 58.80 to take over the top spot in the county honor roll this week.

McKnight won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.21. She ranks second in the county in 2:05.74.

McKnight was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

McKnight is ranked in eight individual and relay events in the honor roll.

SOFLO teammate Luke Torres was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley (2:03.79) and 100-yard butterfly (54.13).

Despite McKnight and Torres’ efforts, Pine Crest swept the team titles winning the girls dual meet, 111-75 and boys dual meet, 124-55.

Torres and Daniel Spas (100 freestyle) were the only non-Pine Crest winners. McKnight, Jessica Randolph (100 freestyle) and Lauren Driscoll (500 freestyle, 100 backstroke) were American Heritage’s individual winners.

Both teams were coming off impressive showings at Saturday’s Woodson Invitational, also at Pine Crest.

American Heritage’s next dual meet is Wednesday, Oct. 13 against University School at Nova Southeastern University’s state-of-the-art on-campus complex.

GIRLS RESULTS

Pine Crest 111, American Heritage 75

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage (Lauren Driscoll, Lindsey McKnight, Chantal Bouthillier, Jessica Randolph) 1:52.73, 2. Pine Crest A 1:55.32, 3. Pine Crest B 2:09.32.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Brittany Hammond, PC 1:56.28, 2. Jessica Randolph, AH 1:56.67, 3. Hannah Veale, PC 2:07.77.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 2:09.21, 2. Alina Schulhofer, PC 2:14.09, 3. Rebecca Aiello, PC 2:17.98.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Stephanie Moeller, PC 26.04, 2. Kaelah Chaney, PC 26.36, 3. Dania Banks, AH 26.42.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Jennifer Aguirre, PC 196.72, 2. Kristen Walker, AH 168.60, 3. Carly Ehrlich, PC 161.25.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 58.80, 2. Alina Schulhofer, PC 1:01.36, 3. Ana Rodriguez, AH 1:03.42.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jessica Randolph, AH 54.67, 2. Brittany Hammond, PC 55.84, 3. Lindsey Swartz, PC 58.25.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Lauren Driscoll, AH 5:10.68, 2. Rebecca Aiello, PC 5:20.21, 3. Mallory McKeon, PC 5:27.47.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:44.03, 2. Pine Crest B 1:45.63, 3. American Heritage 1:50.85.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lauren Driscoll, AH 58.71, 2. Stephanie Moeller, PC 1:04.54, 3. Miriyam Ghali, PC 1:07.44.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Lindsey Swartz, PC 1:09.25, 2. Kaelah Chaney, PC 1:12.01, 3. Dania Banks, AH 1:14.97.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage (Lauren Driscoll, Jessica Randolph, Chantal Bouthillier, Lindsey McKnight) 3:40.07, 2. Pine Crest A 3:43.47, 3. Pine Crest B 4:01.06.

BOYS RESULTS

Pine Crest 124, American Heritage 55

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:42.24, 2. American Heritage 1:44.87, 3. Pine Crest C 1:49.16.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Thomas Veale, PC 1:49.13, 2. Austin Evenson, PC 1:52.12, 3. Jose Serra, AH 1:56.90.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Luke Torres, AH 2:03.79, 2. Michal Rokita, PC 2:04.80, 3. Adam Dear, PC 2:05.14.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marcel Betschart, PC 22.97, 2. Descartes Holland, PC 22.99, 3. Digby Nothard, AH 23.36.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Connor Gerrits, PC 185.86, 2. Daniel Drevel, PC 108.60.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Luke Torres, AH 54.13, 2. Digby Nothard, AH 55.55, 3. Adam Dear, PC 55.70.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Daniel Spas, AH 49.01, 2. Marcel Betschart, PC 49.73, 3. Descartes Holland, PC 53.82.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Austin Evenson, PC 4:54.91, 2. Armand Aguirre, PC 5:00.94, 3. Alex Evenson, PC 5:21.85.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:32.55, 2. Pine Crest B 1:39.00, 3. American Heritage 1:44.31.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Armand Aguirre, PC 57.72, 2. Jose Serra, AH 59.17, 3. Ryan Walter, PC 1:00.31.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Michal Rokita, PC 1:02.28, 2. Daniel Spas, AH 1:03.34, 3. Thomas Doolittle, PC 1:09.62.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:21.78, 2. American Heritage 3:24.90, 3. Pine Crest C 3:35.88.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

HIGH SCHOOL MEET OF THE WEEK American Heritage Wins Season Opener, SOFLO’s – McKnight, Torres, Armstrong Victorious

HIGH SCHOOL MEET OF THE WEEK American Heritage Wins Season Opener, SOFLO’s – McKnight, Torres, Armstrong Victorious


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

September 8, 2010

PLANTATION—With a good balance of veteran and young athletes, American Heritage successfully opened its 2010 high school swimming and diving season on Wednesday.

American Heritage swept Archbishop McCarthy, 128-52 to win the girls competition and 108-72 to win the boys competition.

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers Lindsey McKnight, Kaitlin Armstrong and Luke Torres won four individual events, five relays, took one second and a pair of thirds.

McKnight, two-time High School Swimmer of the Year, made her debut for her new American Heritage High School team with victories in the 200-yard individual medley (2:11.08) and 100-yard freestyle (53.68) and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays. 

“I really like it here, everyone is so nice and welcoming,” McKnight said. “Today I mainly tried to work on my stroke which is what these meets are most helpful for. I felt pretty good, maybe a little tired from getting back into shape, but I was happy.”

Torres won the 100-yard butterfly (53.34) and 100-yard breaststroke (1:04.05) and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

“I am happy, I had pretty decent times for my first high school meet,” Torres said. “This summer I did pretty well so I think I am where I should be right now.”

Armstrong, a freshman at Archbishop McCarthy, made her high school debut as a member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay (1:54.15). She also finished second in the 100-yard freestyle (1:00.63) and took thirds on both the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

McKnight and Torres train at SOFLO’s Coral Springs Aquatic Complex and Armstrong trains at SOFLO’s Academic Village Pool.

Other girls individual winners for American Heritage were U.S. junior national team member Lauren Driscoll, back from her outstanding summer of national and international meets; Jessica Randolph, Chantal Bouthillier and Dania Banks.

American Heritage boys winners were Juan Gonzalez, Jose Serra, Daniel Spas and Alex Rivas. The boys team wasn’t at full-strength swimming without freshman Yousef Alaskari, who was getting his school physical.

It was more of a get-to-know swimmers meet for American Heritage coach Nobutaka Tan and his coaching staff.

“I saw a lot of kids running around and I said, ‘Who is this?’” Tan said. “It was good to get the first meet out of the way. Some of the kids haven’t swum short course since spring. I gave them a two-to-three week break so last week we seriously started to get back into training.

“I wasn’t sure how our kids would do but I was happy with the start,” Tan said.

Tan said he wants his swimmers to get to know each other and take it “one meet at a time,” and not worry about any high expectations for the post-season.

“These meets are preparation for the large meet coming up,” Tan said. “Along the way, if our leaders on the team like Lauren or Lindsey can bring one person to state with them, somebody new, that makes it something worthwhile. They are going to be great motivators for a lot of the younger swimmers who look up to them.”

One of the meet’s surprise was junior Jose Serra, coming off a shoulder injury. He recently returned to training. “He came back really well, I know that Danny Keegan is a really strong swimmer so for him to leave Danny behind on the freestyle leg (of the 200 IM) was a good job.”

Tan is looking forward to swimming some strong teams early in the season to prepare for districts, regions and states.

“I would rather have our swimmers go and swim with the fast kids so they don’t wait until the last minute,” Tan said. “I remember last year by the second or third meet we were swimming Pine Crest.”

American Heritage will be tested in its next meet next Wednesday at Gulliver Prep. Archbishop McCarthy will compete in Saturday’s Westminster Academy Relays.

Other top SOFLO swimmers at local high school meets were:

Keegan Boisson-Yates of Taravella won the 200-yard freestyle (1:54.33) and 100-yard freestyle (50.71) in the Trojans’ narrow 92-88 loss to South Plantation.

Marc Rojas of Pembroke Pines Charter won the 100-yard breaststroke (1:04.94) in his team’s 59-42 victory over Fort Lauderdale.

Amie Lunak of Pembroke Pines Charter won the 50-yard freestyle (26.88).

Benjamin Neubauer of Coral Glades won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.84 in his team’s losses to Douglas and Monarch.

Marco Hosfeld of Douglas won the 200-yard freestyle (1:52.91) and teammate Josh Cutter won the 100-yard freestyle (56.08) and 100-yard breaststroke (1:12.15) in their team’s wins over Monarch, 127-72 and Coral Glades, 106-72.

Douglas team captain Gina Gautieri won the 500-yard freestyle (5:37.70) and 100-yard breaststroke (1:12.78). Teammates Linea Cutter won the 200-yard freestyle (2:06), Anne Kuczynski won the 200-yard individual medley (2:26.75) and Emily Greenwood won the 50-yard freestyle (27.06) and 100-yard backstroke (1:08.69) in their team’s victories over Monarch, 117-60 and Coral Glades, 130-45.

Katie Brennan of St. Thomas Aquinas won the 500-yard freestyle (5:30.32) and teammate Mia Fiorenzi won the 100-yard breaststroke (1:13.12) in the Raiders’ wins over Fort Lauderdale, 81-27 and Pembroke Pines Charter, 80-24.

Alyssa Hunter of West Broward won the 200-yard freestyle (2:08.34) and 100-yard butterfly (1:05.60). Teammates Leonie Davies won the 200-yard individual medley (2:23.36) and 500-yard freestyle (5:35.74) and Mady Fernandez won the 100-yard backstroke (1:08.95) in West Broward’s wins over Taravella, 136-37 and South Plantation, 113-72.

GIRLS RESULTS

American Heritage 128, Archbishop McCarthy 52

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage (Driscoll, Bouthillier, McKnight, Randolph) 1:53.22, 2. American Heritage 2:07.43, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 2:07.93.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Driscoll, AH 1:56.72, 2. Pacitti, AH 2:08.96, 3. Banks, AH 2:10.09.

200-yard individual medley: 1. McKnight, AH 2:11.08, 2. Rodriguez, AH, 2:29.32, 3. Mila, AM 2:44.65.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Randolph, AH 26.40, 2. Bess, AH 28.81, 3. Tonyan, AH 28.84.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Clayton, AM 189.60, 2. Walker, AH 160.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Bouthillier, AH 1:04.50, 2. Rodriguez, AH 1:05.31, 3. Gomes, AH 1:05.84.

100-yard freestyle: 1. McKnight, AH 53.68, 2. Armstrong, AM 1:00.63, 3. Jeong, AM 1:07.90.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Randolph, AH 5:14.12, 2. Pacitti, AH 5:44.93, 3. Bayerdelle, AM 6:05.18.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Archbishop McCarthy (Plasencia, Mila, Armstrong, Bentacur) 1:54.15, 2. American Heritage 2:20.31, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 2:37.43.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Driscoll, AH 1:00.37, 2. Cooper, AM 1:14.34, 3. Tonyan, AH 1:17.71.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Banks, AH 1:11.46, 2. Bouthillier, AH 1:16.58, 3. Walker, AH 1:24.65.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage (Randolph, Driscoll, Bouthillier, McKnight) 3:44.12, 2. American Heritage 4:10.25, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 4:11.75.

BOYS RESULTS

American Heritage 108, Archbishop McCarthy 72

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage (Serra, Torres, Nothard, Spas) 1:43.65, 2. Archbishop McCarthy 1:50.21, 3. American Heritage 1:56.37.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Gonzalez, AH 1:25.87, 2. Bronca, AH 2:02.93, 3. Holowicki, AM 2:03.25.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Serra, AH 2:03.96, 2. Keegan, AM 2:06.18, 3. Mila, AM 2:28.18.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Spas, AH 22.02, 2. Nothard, AH 23.46, 3. Hall, AM 24.34.

1-meter springboard diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Torres, AH 53.34, 2. Nothard, AH 56.12, 3. Gonzalez, AM 1:01.62.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Spas, AH 48.24, 2. Hall, AM 52.22, 3. Osborne, AH 55.96.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rivas, AH 6:33.01, 2. Holowicki, AM 5:42.37, 3. Lubic, AM 5:38.25.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage (Bronca, Serra, Clark, Nothard) 1:39.68, 2. American Heritage 1:52.15, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 1:52.65.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Serra, AH 1:00.74, 2. Bronca, AH 1:05.68, 3. Wattigney, AM 1:08.71.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Torres, AH 1:04.05, 2. Keegan, AM 1:05.90, 3. Mila, AM 1:15.06.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage (Serra, Nothard, Torres, Spas) 3:30.49, 2. Archbishop McCarthy 3:43.40, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 3:46.06.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.

http://www.swim4soflo.com