Alessandro Pereira, Javier Colmenares Lead SOFLO In IMR (Ready) Challenge


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, October 6, 2018—Alessandro Pereira and Javier Colmenares were top finishers for South Florida Aquatic Club Saturday in the first session of the IMR (Ready) Challenge at Academic Village Pool.

Pereira, 12, won the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:26.06. SOFLO boys swept the top three spots in the 11-12 500-yard freestyle with all best times.

Pereira, 12, was followed by SOFLO teammates Diego Nazario-Vazquez, 12, in 5:29.21 and Javier Colmenares, 12, in 5:31.49.

Pereira was also second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:18.75, also a best time.

Colmenares won the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:17.79.

Fiorella Di Salvo was SOFLO’s girls top finisher placing second in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:21.12.

The first session featured 10-and-under and 12-and-under swimmers.

SOFLO swimmers and other Florida Gold Coast swimmers are getting the opportunity to to see how they stack up against the rest of the nation’s age group swimmers.

The USA Swimming-sanctioned meet is a fun, motivational meet to help young swimmers reach the next level in their swimming careers.

Up-and-coming swimmers compete in the IMR (Ready) Challenge. All sessions are timed finals.

The IMR Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

Once a swimmer competes in each IM Ready event at least once in an official meet, swimmers and parents can check their rankings on USA Swimming’s website.

The IMX (Xtreme) Challenge is the next step-up from the IMR competition. It includes a series of five or six events. Once swimmers complete the IMX program they can also see where their score ranks nationally, among their local LSC and own swim club.

On Sunday at 8:30 a.m., the 10-and-under and 12-and-under events are 50 backstroke, 100 backstroke, 50 breaststroke, 100 breaststroke, 50 butterfly and 100 butterfly. The 13-and-over events begin at noon and include the 200 butterfly, 200 IM and 500 freestyle.

SATURDAY SESSION I RESULTS
GIRLS

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Ana Gedeon, Unattached 1:12.44, 2. Katherine Voet, SFT 1:17.76, 3. Maria Perez, MWA 1:20.36.

200-yard individual medley:
12-and-under, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, YSF 2:21.78, 2. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:25.54, 3. Maya Sorunmu, SF 2:26.35; SOFLO: 5. Natalia Sibug 2:29.94, time drop, 6. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:32.10, time drop, 7. Leah Pando 2:32.46, time drop, 9. Luna Delgado 2:34.41, time drop.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Ana Gedeon, Unattached 1:03.96, 2. Katherine Voet, SFT 1:07.26, 3. Amanda De La Osa, HSC 1:07.49; SOFLO: 5. Pilar Duranti 1:12.48, time drop, 11. Isabella Perry 1:15.26, time drop.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, YSF 2:14.63, 2. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 2:21.12, time drop, 3 Katherine Voet, SFT 2:23.89; SOFLO: 4. Sarah Vasquez 2:24.95, 7. Giada Porven 2:29.78, 8. Pilar Duranti 2:33.24, time drop, 11. Caterina Fogli 2:40.38, time drop.

500-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Izzy Wilson, Unattached 5:31.90, 2. Bianca Nieto, FFSC 5:37.49, 3. GabrielaDeLuna, YSF 5:37.72; SOFLO: 6. Mariana Pinto 5:44.79, time drop, 9. Natalia Sibug 5:54.81, time drop. 10. Kaitlyn Barrios 5:55.50, time drop, 11. Leah Pando 5:56.24, time drop, 12. Luna Delgado 6:00.64, time drop, 13. Mariann Catalasan 6:01.67, time drop.

BOYS
100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 1:09.78, 2. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 1:17.42, time drop, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:20.22; SOFLO: 4. Mason Jimenez 1:21.64, time drop, 8. Ryan Harries 1:32.14, 9. Matthew Jimenez 1:32.27, time drop, 11. Emiliano Cavani 1:35.18, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
12-and-under, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:17.79, time drop, 2. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 2:18.75, time drop, 3. Marco Cancio, CM 2:20.60; SOFLO: 4. Lucas Porven 2:23.62, 12. Jonathan Lozano 2:35.12.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 1:00.33, 2. Andy Serrano-Pena, CM 1:05.56, 3. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 1:10.03, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Juan Vallmitjana 1:11.44, time drop, 6. Mason Jimenez 1:12.68, time drop, 7. Alex Viazmetinov 1:16.16, 11. Matthew Jimenez 1:22.01, time drop.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 2:11.64, 2. Andy Serrano-Pena, CM 2:18.74, 3. Sebastian Guio, YSF 2:21.53; SOFLO: 6. Stefano Mazzi 2:26.46, time drop, 7. Connor Jimenez, 2:31.87, 8. Juan Vallmitjana 2:34.50, 9. Joseph-Blake Natino 2:35.95, time drop, 11. Mason Jimenez 2:39.13.

500-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 5:26.06, time drop, 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 5:29.21, 3. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 5:31.49, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Lucas Porven 5:37.28, 9. Jonathan Lozano 5:47.28, time drop, 12. Hashan Ekanayake 5:57.72, time drop.

IF YOU GO

What: SOFLO IMX/IMR Challenge

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and noon.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Admission: $5 per session. Heat sheets are free and available on Meet Mobile or http://www.soflomeets.info/IMX. For information call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Jonathan Lozano Wins On Final Day Of IMR Challenge At Sunrise


By Sharon Robb

May 1, 2017—On the third and final day of the IMR Challenge at Sunrise Aquatic Center, Jonathan Lozano of South Florida Aquatic Club finished the meet on a winning note.

Lozano, 9, won the 10-and-under 100-meter freestyle in 1:16.40 with a time drop of 3.48.

Lozano finished with 70 points in the high point standings.

Luca Hincapie, 10, was third in the 200-meter individual medley in 3:17.73. He was also third in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:24.85. Hincapie had a team-high 88 points.

Other SOFLO point earners:

Judith-Alison Natino, 58 points.

Diego Nazario-Vazquez, 58 points.

Owen Smith, 46 points.

Pilar Duranti, 38 points.

Juan Vallmitjana, 33 points.

Abigail-Marie Natino, 23 points.

Joseph-Blake Natino, 17 points.

Mitchell Pecci, 15 points.

Sebastien Bourjolly, 14 points.

Anvitaa Pottigari, 9 points.

Annie Schulze, 6 points.

Saanvi Pottigari, 2 points.

SOFLO swimmers will now find out how they stack up against other swimmers. Up-and-coming swimmers compete around the nation in the IMR Challenge in timed finals and when all results are turned in, the times are rated.

The USA Swimming-sanctioned meet is a fun, motivational meet to help young swimmers reach the next level in their swimming careers.

The IM (Ready) Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

Once a swimmer competes in each IMR Challenge event at least once in an official meet, swimmers and parents can check their rankings on USA Swimming’s website.

SUNDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

100-meter freestyle:

9-and-under, 1. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 1:21.00; SOFLO: 13. Pilar Duranti 1:43.89; 10-year-olds, 1. Sara Levin, SF 1:15.91; SOFLO: 14. Annie Schulze 1:39.84, time drop, 15. Abigail-Marie Natino 1:39.90, 16. Anvitaa Pottigari 1:44.41.

200-meter freestyle:

11-year-olds, 1. Maya Sorunmu, SF 2:38.71; SOFLO: 8. Judith-Alison Natino 3:01.54, time drop; 12-year-olds, 1. Isa Troccoli, SUN 2:25.09; 13-year-olds, 1. Adriana Goodwin, Azura 2:22.89; 14-year-olds, 1. Sarah Schimansky, CSSC 2:26.67; 15-year-olds, 1. Solana Capalbo, Azura 2:16.21; 16-year-olds, 1. Zoe Abovitz, Azura 2:26.23; 17-and-over, 1. Barbara Bernal, Azura 2:20.43.

200-meter individual medley:

9-and-under, 1. Sammy Schoenborn, CSSC 3:21.23; SOFLO: 7. Pilar Duranti 37.88; 10-year-olds, 1. Sara Levin SF 3:10.22; 11-year-olds, 1. Maya Sorunmu, SF 3:01.52; SOFLO: 7. Judith-Alison Natino 3:23.93, time drop; 12-year-olds, 1. Riley McCormick, CSSC 2:47.57; 13-years-old, 1. Adriana Gooding, Azura 2:36.82; 14-year-olds, 1. Victoria Martinez-Bruno, Unattached 2:52.34; 15-year-olds, 1. Solana Capalbo, Azura 2:34.43; 16-year-olds, 1. Zoe Abovitz, Azura 2:50.34; 17-and-over, 1. Barbara Bernal, Azura 2:46.25.

BOYS

100-meter freestyle:

9-and-under, 1. Jonathan Lozano, SOFLO 1:16.40, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Juan Vallmitjana 1:29.68, 12. Joseph-Blake Natino 1:38.00, time drop; 10-year-old, 1. Hashan Ekanayake, SF 1:17.27; SOFLO: 3. Luca Hincapie 1:24.85.

200-meter freestyle:

11-year-olds, 1. Mateo Shearer, SUN 2:51.80; SOFLO: 5. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 3:09.23; 12-year-olds, 1. Joshua Justin, PST 2:23.25; 13-year-olds, 1. Grant Aran, CSSC 2:14.60; SOFLO: 13. Mitchell Pecci 2:58.17, 16. Sebastian Bourjolly 3:21.64; 14-year-olds, 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 2:13.85; 15-year-olds, 1. Santiago Gomez, Azura 2:05.42; 16-year-olds, 1. Jose Diaz, Azura 2:11.49; 17-and-over, 1. Julian Enrique Iturbe, Azura 1:59.26.

200-meter individual medley:

9-and-under, 1. Rafael Landron, SUN 3:12.85; 10-year-olds, 1. Gabriel Landron, SUN 3:15.96; SOFLO: 3. Luca Hincapie 3:17.73; 11-year-olds, 1. Mateo Shearer, SUN 3:12.99; 12-year-olds, 1. Joshua Justin, PST 2:45.87; 13-year-olds, 1. Troy Spratley, CCPR 2:38.79; SOFLO: 7. Sebastien Bourjolly 3:56.79; 14-year-olds, 1. Mikey Cline, CCPR 2:33.03; 15-year-olds, 1. Brandon Moran, Azura 2:21.07; 16-year-olds, 1. Jose Diaz, Azura 2:31.78; 17-and-over, 1. Gabriel Politi, Azura 2:12.70.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http:///www.swim4soflo.com

Luca Hincapie Leads SOFLO Boys On Day Two Of IMR Challenge At Sunrise


By Sharon Robb

May 1, 2017—Luca Hincapie of South Florida Aquatic Club led the boys’ team Saturday at the IMR Challenge at Sunrise Aquatic Center.

Hincapie, 10, won the 50-meter butterfly in 39.78 and 50-meter breaststroke in 48.88 and was third in 50-meter backstroke in 43.66.

Other top SOFLO boys finishers were:

Jonathan Lozano, 9, second, 50-meter butterfly, 40.52, time drop of 3.87 seconds; second in 50-meter backstroke, 44.38; and third in the 50-meter breaststroke, 50.54, time drop of 2.44 seconds.

Owen Smith, 10, third in the 50-meter breaststroke in 53.34, time drop of 6.64 seconds; and fourth in the 50-meter butterfly, 40.92, time drop of 7.94 seconds.

Diego Nazario-Vazquez, third, 50-meter butterfly, 42.39; and sixth in the 50-meterbreaststroke in 55.82.

SOFLO girls were led by the Natino family.

Judith-Alison Natino, 11, was fifth in the 50-meter breaststroke in 49.25 and sixth in the 50-meter backstroke in 44.05 with a time drop of 1.36 seconds.

Abigail-Marie Natino, 10, was fifth in the 50-meter backstroke in 48.25 with a time drop of 2.72 seconds.

The third and final day of the meet is Sunday.

SOFLO swimmers are seeing how they stack up against other swimmers. Up-and-coming swimmers compete around the nation in the IMR Challenge in timed finals.

The USA Swimming-sanctioned meet is a fun, motivational meet to help young swimmers reach the next level in their swimming careers.

The IM (Ready) Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

Once a swimmer competes in each IMR Challenge event at least once in an official meet, swimmers and parents can check their rankings on USA Swimming’s website.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

50-meter butterfly:

9-and-under, 1. Mariana Montes, CSSC 42.72; SOFLO: 11. Pilar Duranti 55.64; 10-year-olds, 1. Sara Levin, SF 39.04; SOFLO: 12. Abigail-Marie Natino 52.38, time drop, 15. Anvitaa Pottigari 1:02.82; 11-year-olds, 1. Maya Sorunmu, SF 37.33; SOFLO: 9. Judith-Alison Natino 44.51, time drop; 12-year-olds, 1. Riley McCormick, CSSC 33.50; SOFLO: 22. Saanvi Pottigari 58.27.

100-meter butterfly:

13-year-olds, 1. Adriana Gooding, Azura 1:10.94; 14-year-olds, 1. Victoria Martinez-Bruno, Unattached 1:17.21; 15-year-olds, 1. Solana Capalbo, Azura 1:14.81; 16-year-olds, 1. Zoe Abovitz, Azura 1:16.87; 17-and-over, 1. Barbara Bernal, Azura 1:13.15.

50-meter breaststroke:

9-and-under, 1. Sammy Schoenborn, CSSC 48.91; SOFLO: 13. Pilar Duranti 1:02.48; 10-year-olds, 1. Mercedes Pelayes, SDST 44.96; SOFLO: 14. Annie Schulze 55.45, time drop, 15. Abigail-Marie Natino 56.55, time drop, 16. Anvitaa Pottigari, SOFLO 57.96; 11-year-olds, 1. Jade Renaud, SF 43.00; SOFLO: 5. Judith-Alison Natino 49.25; 12-year-olds, 1. Kate Kaplan, CCPR 36.76; SOFLO: 15. Saanvi Pottigari 49.20.

100-meter breaststroke:

13-year-olds, 1. Samantha Trodick, SUN 1:24.99; 14-year-olds, 1. Victoria Martinez-Bruno, Unattached 1:35.07; 15-year-olds, 1. Solana Capalbo, Azura 1:27.44; 16-year-olds, 1. Faith Wehby, SUN 2:03.85; 17-and-over, 1. Barbara Bernal, Azura 1:36.79.

50-meter backstroke:

9-and-under, 1. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 43.95; SOFLO: 7. Pilar Duranti 53.83; 10-year-olds, 1. Sara Levin, SF 43.52; SOFLO: 5. Abigail-Marie Natino 48.25, time drop, 12. Anvitaa Pottigari 52.16, 18. Annie Schulze 54.92; 11-year-olds, 1. Maya Sorunmu, SF 39.83; SOFLO: 6. Judith-Alison Natino 44.05, time drop; 12-year-olds, 1. Riley McCormick, CSSC 37.20; SOFLO; 22. Saanvi Pottigari 48.83.

100-meter backstroke:

13-year-olds, 1. Adriana Gooding, Azura 1:13.38; 14-year-olds, 1. Sarah Schimansky, CSSC 1:24.30; 15-year-olds, 1. Solana Capalbo, Azura 1:12.01; 16-year-olds, 1. Zoe Abovitz, Azura 1:21.29.

BOYS

50-meter butterfly:

9-and-under, 1. Rafael Landron, SUN 38.29; SOFLO: 2. Jonathan Lozano 40.52, time drop, 7. Joseph-Blake Natino 50.24, 9. Juan Vallmitjana 54.41; 10-year-olds, 1. Luca Hincapie, SOFLO 39.78; SOFLO: 4. Owen Smith 40.92, time drop; 11-year-olds, 1. Mateo Shearer, SUN 39.72; SOFLO: 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 42.39; 12-year-olds, 1. Joshua Justin, PST 34.85.

100-meter butterfly:

13-year-olds, 1. Brian Gonzalez, CSSC 1:10.64; SOFLO: 11. Mitchell Pecci 1:42.69; 14-year-olds, 1. Daniel Lilley, SFTL 1:07.99; 15-year-olds, 1. Santiago Gomez, Azura 1:03.26; 16-year-olds, 1. Jose Diaz, Azura 1:03.98; 17-and-over, 1. Gabriel Politi, Azura 57.86.

50-meter breaststroke:

9-and-under, 1. Ares Rilo, SUN 47.98; SOFLO: 3. Jonathan Lozano 50.54, time drop, 10. Juan Vallmitjana 1:00.52; 10-year-olds, 1. Luca Hincapie, SOFLO 48.88; SOFLO: 3. Owen Smith 53.34, time drop; 11-year-olds, 1. Tyler Arbelo, SF 51.74; SOFLO: 6. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 55.82; 12-year-olds, 1. Joshua Justin, PST 41.85.

100-meter breaststroke:

13-year-olds, 1. WilsonWard, CSSC 1:24.71; 14-year-olds, 1. Mikey Cline, CCPR 1:21.35; 15-year-olds, 1. Brandon Moran, Azura 1:09.73; 16-year-olds, 1. Gianna Savino, CSSC 1:19.91; 17-and-over, 1. Alessandro Franceschini, Unattached 1:10.83.

50-meter backstroke:

9-and-under, 1. Ares Rilo, SUN 42.00; SOFLO: 2. Jonathan Lozano 44.38, 13. Juan Vallmitjana 54.92; 10-year-olds, 1. Hashan Ekanayake, SF 42.16; SOFLO: 3. Luca Hincapie 43.66, 4. Owen Smith 45.62, time drop; 11-year-olds, 1. Abelardo Kauefate, SDST 41.85; SOFLO: 4. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 47.15; 12-year-olds, 1. Joshua Justin, PST 34.24.

100-meter backstroke:

13-year-olds, 1. Troy Spratley, CCPR 1:12.94; SOFLO: 12. Mitchell Pecci 1:38.39, 16. Sebastien Bourjolly 1:49.37; 14-year-olds, 1. Mikey Cline, CCPR 1:10.78; 15-year-olds, 1. Brandon Moran, Azura 1:08.29; 16-year-olds, 1. Jose Diaz, Azura 1:05.68; 17-and-over, 1. Gabriel Politi, Azura 1:01.90.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http:///www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Porven Siblings, Christensen, Smith Win During Firecracker 400s On Day One Of Sunrise Meet


By Sharon Robb

April 29, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers won four individual titles, had one second and two thirds in the Firecracker 400s Friday night at the Sunrise Aquatic Center.

The opening night action was part of the three-day IM Ready Challenge.

Brother and sister Lucas and Giada Porven won their events and both turned in time drops.

Porven, 9, won the 400-meter freestyle in a best tie 5:44.79 with an impressive time drop of 21.72. Her previous time was 6:06.51.

Lucas Porven, 11, also won the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 5:23.17 with a time drop of 11.17. His previous best was 5:34.34.

Giada Porven, 9 and under, 400 free, first 5:44.79, time drop

Alexis Christensen, 11, won the 400-meter freestyle in 5:27.73.

Owen Smith, 10, won the 400-meter freestyle in 5:55.62.

Nathanial Garrick, 12, was second in the 400-meter freestyle in 5:16.65.

Leah Pando, 11, was third in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 5:37.51, a time drop of 3.06.

Anastasia Lutz, 10, was third in the 400-meter freestyle in 6:03.14.

Up-and-coming swimmers compete around the nation in the IMR Challenge in timed finals.

The USA Swimming-sanctioned meet is a fun, motivational meet to help young swimmers reach the next level in their swimming careers.

The IM (Ready) Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

Once a swimmer competes in each IMR Challenge event at least once in an official meet, swimmers and parents can check their rankings on USA Swimming’s website.

FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

400-meter freestyle:

9-and-under, 1. Giada Porven, SOFLO 5:44.79, time drop; 10-year-olds, 1. Cecilia Mirones, SUN 5:42.80; SOFLO: 3. Anastasia Lutz 6:03.14; 11-year-olds, 1. Alexis Christensen, SOFLO 5:27.73; SOFLO: 3. Leah Pando 5:37.51, time drop; 12-year-olds, 1. Anabela Shearer, SUN 5:06.50; SOFLO: 11. Kailey Smith 5:43.46, time drop; 13-year-old, 1. Adriana Goodwin, Azura 4:53.47; 14-year-olds, 1. Gaby Chambers, PST 4:54.63; 15-year-olds, 1. Solana Capalbo, Azura 4:44.99; 16-year-olds, 1. Zoe Abovitz, Azura 5:02.57; 17-and-over, 1. Megan Schimansky, CSSC 4:44.15.

400-meter individual medley:

10-year-olds, 1. Sara Levin, SF 6:47.28; 11-year-olds, 1. Maya Sorunmu, SF 6:28.04; 12-year-olds, 1. Nakai Chinogwenya, SF 6:09.16; 13-year-olds, 1. Giulianna Garcia, CSSC 5:30.35; 14-year-olds, 1. Gina Fimiano, PST 6:00.11; 15-year-olds, 1. Solana Capalbo, Azura 5:27.45; 16-year-olds, 1. Ally Drucker, PST 6:38.70; 17-and-over, 1. Megan Schimansky, CSSC 5:35.57.

BOYS

400-meter freestyle:

9-and-under, 1. Ares Rilo, SUN 5:56.64; 10-year-olds, 1. Owen Smith, SOFLO 5:55.62; 11-year-olds, 1. Lucas Porven, SOFLO 5:23.17, time drop; 12-year-olds, 1. Joshua Justin, PST 5:10.83, SOFLO: 2. Nathaniel Garrick 5:16.65; 13-year-olds, 1. Brian Gonzalez, CSSC 4:34.70; 14-year-olds, 1. Jason Bonasera, CSSC 4:46.61; 15-year-olds, 1. Cristian Tortola, Azura 4:23.54; 16-year-olds, 1. Jose Diaz, Azura 4:32.31; 17-and-over, 1. Franco Lupoli, Azura 4:02.64.

400-meter individual medley:

12-year-olds, 1. Julian Villarta, SF 6:30.44; 13-year-olds, 1. Brian Gonzalez, CSSC 5:21.13; 14-year-olds, 1. Connor Marks, CSSC 5:26.57; 15-year-olds, 1. Brandon Moran, Azura 4:57.71; 16-year-olds, 1. Gianni Savino, CSSC 5:40.69; 17-and-over, 1. Julian Enrique Iturbe, Azura 4:51.61.

IF YOU GO

What: Firecracker 400s & IM Ready (LCM) Pentathlon Challenge.

When: Friday-Sunday.

Schedule: Friday, Session I, 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, Session II, 9 a.m.; Sunday, Session III, 9 a.m.

Where: Sunrise Civic Center, 10610 West Oakland Park Blvd., Sunrise.

Of note: Admission and heat sheets are $3 each per session. Ribbons were awarded at Friday Night Firecracker 400s for top three places in each age group. T-shirts will be given to the top three scorers in each age group for the IMR Pentathlon Challenge. For more information call the swim office at 954-747-4635.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http:///www.swim4soflo.com

Busy Weekend Ahead For SOFLO Swimmers At Two Meets In Broward and Dade


By Sharon Robb

April 27, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers and coaches will be busy this weekend at Florida Gold Coast meets in Sunrise and Miami.

SOFLO is sending swimmers to both the MACM Invitational at Tamiami Aquatic Center and IM Ready Challenge at Sunrise Aquatic Center. Both meets are Friday through Sunday.

The MACM Invitational, hosted by the Metro Aquatic Club of Miami, will be timed finals.

SOFLO has entered 26 swimmers in 145 individual events at the MAC meet.

SOFLO swimmers are: Fabiana Avendano, 13; Sophia Bedoya, 14; Maya Coffey, 15; Javier Colmenares, 10; Juan Colmenares, 13; Daniela Curbelo, 14; Mark Andre De Gracia, 13; Katrina Del Vecchio, 14; Isabella Di Salvo, 14; Fiorella Di Salvo, 9; Mia Escudero, 12; Kalin Hubbard, 13; Paige Lane, 14; Sebastian Lares, 12; Jie Hoon Lee, 14; Jena Legaspi, 13; Lance Lesage, 14; Kylie McIntosh, 14; Yannai Michael, 13; Michelle Ordonez, 14; Gabriel Quiros, 15; Nicolas Rossi, 14; Natasha Testa, 18; Emma Twombly, 13; Christian Vasquez, 13; and Sarah Vasquez, 9.

At the Sunrise Civic Center on Friday night, the Firecracker 400s will be held at 5:30 p.m. The girls and boys open 400-meter freestyle and 400-meter individual medley events will be held.

On Saturday, the IMR Challenge begins at 9 a.m. and features the 12-and-under 50-meter butterfly, 50-meter breaststroke and 50-meter backstroke and 13-and-over 100-meter butterfly, 100-meter breaststroke and 100-meter backstroke.

On Sunday, the IMR Challenge begins at 9 a.m. and continues with the 10-and-under 100-meter freestyle, 11-and-over 200-meter freestyle and open 200-meter individual medley.

All events are timed finals.

Twenty-three SOFLO swimmers entered in 72 individual events are: Sebastien Bourjolly, 13; Alexis Christensen, 11; Pilar Duranti, 9; Nathaniel Garrick, 12; Luca Hincapie, 10; Jonathan Lozano, 9; Anastasia Lutz, 10; Abigail-Marie Natino, 10; Joseph-Blake Natino, 8; Judith-Alison Natino, 11; Diego Nazario-Vazquez, 11; Leah Pando, 11; Mitchell Pecci, 13; Giada Porven, 9; Lucas Porven, 11; Anvitaa Pottigari, 10; Saanvi Pottigari, 12; Maximiliano Salguero, 12; Annie Schulze, 10; Kailey Smith, 12; Owen Smith, 10; Samantha Solis, 12; and Juan Vallmitjana, 8.

Up-and-coming swimmers compete in the IMR Challenge.

The USA Swimming-sanctioned meet is a fun, motivational meet to help young swimmers reach the next level in their swimming careers.

The IM (Ready) Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

Once a swimmer competes in each IMR Challenge event at least once in an official meet, swimmers and parents can check their rankings on USA Swimming’s website.

IF YOU GO

What: Firecracker 400s & IM Ready (LCM) Pentathlon Challenge.

When: Friday-Sunday.

Schedule: Friday, Session I, 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, Session II, 9 a.m.; Sunday, Session III, 9 a.m.

Where: Sunrise Civic Center, 10610 West Oakland Park Blvd., Sunrise.

Of note: Admission and heat sheets are $3 each per session. Ribbons will be awarded at Friday Night Firecracker 400s for top three places in each age group. T-shirts will be given to the top three scorers in each age group for the IMR Pentathlon Challenge. For more information call the swim office at 954-747-4635.

IF YOU GO

What: MACM Invitational.

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Friday, Session I, 5 p.m.; Session II, 6 p.m.; Saturday, Session III, 8:30 a.m.; Session IV, 1 p.m.; Sunday, Session V, 9 a.m.

Where: Tamiami Aquatic Center, 11201 SW 24th Street, Miami.

Of note: All events are timed finals. Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are free on Meet Mobile. For more information, call the swim office at 786-255-4695.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http:///www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Hosts Annual Friday Distance, Weekend IMX-IMR Challenge

SOFLO Hosts Annual Friday Distance, IMX-IMR Challenge


By Sharon Robb

October 2, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club, the largest club entered, will have the home pool advantage when it hosts the Friday Distance and IMX-IMR Challenge at Academic Village Pool.

Swimmers will not only get some racing in, but will also get a chance to see how they stack up against the rest of the nation’s age group swimmers.

The up-and-coming swimmers will compete in the IMR (Ready) Challenge. All sessions are timed finals.

The USA Swimming-sanctioned meet is a fun, motivational meet to help young swimmers reach the next level in their swimming careers.

The IMR Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

Once a swimmer competes in each IM Ready event at least once in an official meet, swimmers and parents can check their rankings on USA Swimming’s website.

The IMX (Xtreme) Challenge is the next step-up from the IMR competition. It includes a series of five or six events. Once swimmers complete the IMX program they can also see where their score ranks nationally, among their local LSC and own swim club.

SOFLO swimmers dominate the top seed spots. They are:

Rafael Rodriguez, 12, 400-yard individual medley, 4:31.45; 200-yard individual medley, 2:07.35; 500-yard freestyle, 4:58.01; 100-yard backstroke, 1:01.91; 100-yard breaststroke, 1:10.00; 100-yard butterfly, 58.58.

Julien Pinon, 16, 1,650-yard freestyle, 16:18.62; 200-yard butterfly, 1:51.67; 200-yard individual medley, 1:55.01.

Sara Quintero, 10, 100-yard individual medley, 1:15.67.

Vanessa Mesa, 12, 200-yard individual medley, 2:18.91; 500-yard freestyle 5:19.69; 100-yard butterfly, 1:04.25.

Molly Golding, 11, 200-yard individual medley, 2:28.28; 500-yard freestyle, 5:48.10; 100-yard breaststroke, 1:16.25; 100-yard butterfly, 1:13.43.

Kathleen Golding, 13, 200-yard backstroke, 2:17.53; 200-yard breaststroke 2:21.48; 400-yard individual medley, 4:21.14; 200-yard individual medley, 2:04.55.

John Paul Handal, 11, 500-yard freestyle, 5:40.46; 100-yard backstroke, 1:09.30.

Kevin Porto, 14, 200-yard backstroke, 2:02.13.

Timothy Wynter, 18, 200-yard backstroke, 1:50.01.

Melissa Marinheiro, 17, 200-yard backstroke, 2:02.88.

Ervin Marin, 14, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:13.70; 200-yard butterfly, 1:59.86; 200-yard individual medley, 1:58.51.

Jessica Rodriguez, 15, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:19.68; 200-yard individual medley, 2:10.74; 1,000-yard freestyle, 10:51.31

Kayla Cunningham, 11, 100-yard backstroke 1:11.28.

Michael Arias, 11, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:17.35.

Isabella Di Salvo, 12, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:21.25.

Joseph Lee, 11, 100-yard butterfly, 1:08.19.

Delanie Perez, 14, 200-yard butterfly, 2:15.37.

CJ Kopecki, 15, 1,000-yard freestyle, 9:59.67.

Other Florida Gold Coast clubs competing are Boca Raton Swim Team, AquaKids Sharks, Metro Aquatics, Kendall, Coral Springs Swim Club, North Miami and Hialeah Storm. Several high school swimmers, heading into the second month of the season, are also competing.


IF YOU GO

What: Friday Distance and IMX-IMR Challenge

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Friday, Session 1, 5:30-10:05 p.m.; Saturday, Session 2, 8:30-10:50 a.m.; Session 3, 12:30-3:42 p.m.; Sunday, Session 4, 8:30-10:21 a.m.; Session 5, 11:30 a.m.-2:42 p.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets. For information call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Biro, Schimansky, Burt Win On Opening Day Of IMR, IMX Meets

SOFLO’s Biro, Schimansky, Burt Win On Opening Day Of IMR, IMX Meets


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

May 6, 2012

Delaney Biro, Megan Schimansky and Collin Burt won individual events Saturday at the back-to-back FLA IMR Challenge and FLA IMX Challenge Meets at Florida Atlantic University Aquatic Complex in Boca Raton. 

Biro, 10, was a double winner. She won the 10-and-under 100-meter freestyle in a best time of 1:12.83, bettering her previous best of 1:21.61.

Biro also won the 50-meter backstroke in 40.82, another best time bettering her previous best of 43.32. Biro was second in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:25.64.

Schimansky, 12, won the 11-12 50-meter backstroke in a best time of 37.44 bettering her previous best time of 38.16. She was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:19.98. She was also fourth in the 200-meter freestyle in a best time of 2:32.05, bettering her previous best of 2:39.52.

Collin Burt, 13, won the 100-meter backstroke with nearly a four-second margin in 1:20.89. He was seventh in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:35.77.

Carter Carlson, 10, was second in the 10-and-under 100-meter freestyle in a best time of 1:16.06, bettering his previous best of 1:20.65. He was also second in the 200-meter individual medley in 3:15.13, fourth in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:33.84 and fifth in the 50-meter backstroke in 44.92.

Catharine Cooper, 12, was second in the 11-12 200-meter freestyle in 2:27.39.

Connor Marks, 9, was second in the 10-and-under 50-meter backstroke in a best time of 42.18, bettering his previous best of 45.05. He was also third in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:32.13 and fourth in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:21.39, another personal best bettering his previous best of 1:22.26.

Andres McKeon, 10, was second in the 10-and-under 100-meter backstroke in 1:31.13.

The USA Swimming-sanctioned motivational meets gave swimmers and coaches an idea of how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group while helping them get to the next level in their swimming careers.

The future looks bright for the 27 South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers, ages 8-13, who competed on the opening day of the two-day meet.

SATURDAY RESULTS

IMR Challenge

GIRLS

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Delaney Biro, SOFLO 1:12.83; SOFLO: 5. Sarah Schimansky 1:23.96, 10. Lydia Szakacs 1:29.94.

200-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Marissa Brannan, Team FLA 2:27.09; SOFLO: 2. Catharine Cooper 2:27.39, 4. Megan Schimansky 2:32.05, 5. Hannah Virgin 2:33.94, 8. Luisa Suzuki 2:36.43, 16. Daniela Gomez 2:53.75.

13-14, 1. Jessica Conway, St. Andrew’s Swimming 2:14.86.

15-and-over, 1. Jessica Nederlanden, WA 2:15.63.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Delaney Biro, SOFLO 40.82; SOFLO: 13. Sarah Schimansky 51.92, 15. Lydia Szakacs 53.41.

11-12, 1. Megan Schimansky, SOFLO 37.44; SOFLO: 4. Hannah Virgin 39.54, 9. Luisa Suzuki 42.29, 11. Daniela Gomez 42.66.

100-meter backstroke:

13-14, 1. Jessica Conway, St. Andrew’s Swimming 1:13.71.

15-and-over, 1. Geena Squartino, SwimFast 1:17.39.

BOYS

100-meter freestyle

10-and-under, 1. Jonathan Rodriguez, Unattached 1:12.86; SOFLO; 2. Carter Carlson 1:16.06, 4. Connor Marks 1:21.39, 6. Alexander Meyer 1:23.17, 7. Andrew McDade 1:24.91, 10. Brooks Brown 1:32.82; CSSC: 9. Brian Gonzalez 1:30.72.

11-12, 1. Josten Medina, Team FLA 2:19.56; SOFLO: 5. Christian Carlson 2:37.03, 12. Gianni Savino 2:52.35, 13. Justin Irwin 3:01.22.

13-14, 1. Samuel Colaiacova, Team FLA 2:26.35; SOFLO: 7. Collin Burt 2:35.77.

15-and-over, 1. Victor Vassallo, Piranhas 2:09.14.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Jonathan Rodriguez, Unattached 39.74; SOFLO: 2. Connor Marks 42.18, 4. Andrew McDade 44.58, 5. Carter Carlson 44.92, 9. Alexander Meyer 49.32, 11. Brooks Brown 52.78; CSSC: 14. Brian Gonzalez 55.71.

11-12, 1. Quinn Roth, SwimFast 34.96; SOFLO: 2. Christian Carlson 35.65, 14. Justin Irwin 48.37, 15. Gianni Savino 52.76.

13-14, 1. Collin Burt, SOFLO 1:20.89.

15-and-over, 1. Victor Vassallo, Piranhas 1:05.15.

IMX CHALLENGE

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley

10-and-under, 1. Alexandra Meszaros, Team FLA 2:44.36; SOFLO: 4. Lydia Szakacs 3:36.86.

11-12, 1. Manuela Dangond, Team FLA 2:45.19; SOFLO: 13. Daniela Gomez 3:18.42.

13-14, 1. Chelsea Scuderi, St. Andrew’s Swimming 2:42.58.

15-and-over, 1. Isa Antononi, Team FLA 2:43.88.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Alexandra Meszaros, Team FLA 1:21.91; SOFLO: 7. Sarah Schimansky 1:49.04, 9. Lydia Szakacs 1:50.87.

11-12, 1. Gaby Antonini, Team FLA 1:18.53; SOFLO: 2. Megan Schimansky 1:19.98, 10. Daniela Gomez 1:30.51.

13-14, 1. Courtney Bober, St. Andrew’s Swimming 2:44.40.

15-and-over, 1. Isa Antonini, Team FLA 2:43.27.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Alexandra Meszaros, Team FLA 1:13.61; SOFLO: 2. Delaney Biro 1:25.64, 5. Lydia Szakacs 1:53.34.

11-12, 1. Gaby Antonini, Team FLA 1:17.26.

13-14, 1. Chelsea Scuderi, St. Andrew’s Swimming 5:03.03.

15-and-over, 1. Katie Zientarski, Team FLA 5:01.94.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Jonathan Rodriguez, Unattached 3:03.78; SOFLO: 2. Carter Carlson 3:15.13, 7. Jonathan Hanks 3:40.45.

11-12, 1. Josten Medina, Team FLA 2:39.61; SOFLO: 4. Christian Carlson 3:03.10.

13-14, 1. Addison Reiser, Team FLA 2:45.76.

15-and-over, 1. Richie Merrill, Team FLA 2:32.31.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Jonathan Rodriguez, Unattached 1:27.40; SOFLO: 2. Andres McKeon 1:31.13, 3. Connor Marks 1:32.13, 4. Carter Carlson 1:33.84, 9. Joshua Hanks 1:44.67.

11-12, 1. Christian Carlson, SOFLO 1:19.33; SOFLO: 9. Gianni Savino 1:50.02.

13-14, 1. Addison Reiser, Team FLA 2:49.70.

15-and-over, 1. Richie Merrill, Team FLA 2:36.93.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Jonathan Rodriguez, Unattached 1:33.04; SOFLO: 7. Joshua Hanks 2:10.31.

11-12, 1. Josten Medina, Team FLA 1:09.93.

13-14, 1. Addison Reiser, Team FLA 5:09.14.

15-and-over, 1. Richie Merrill, Team FLA 4:49.86.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com