Gulliver Prep Wins Fifth Straight Girls State 2A Title; SOFLO’s Somerset Academy Girls, Rossi, Mora Shine


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 16, 2018—The FHSAA State 2A Swimming and Diving Championships Saturday at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center was a huge stepping stone for several South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers.

Somerset Academy girl qualifiers, Nicolas Rossi of American Heritage Plantation and Juan Mora of Archbishop McCarthy all gained valuable experience while many had time drops.

Somerset Academy girls’ 200-yard medley relay of Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro and Katrina Del Vecchio won the “B” final in 1:53.34.

Castro, a sophomore, was 21st in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:02.05 and 17th in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 1:01.37. She was a member of the 15th place 400-yard freestyle relay.

DiSalvo, a junior, was 20th in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.83 and 18th in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.86. She was a member of the 15th place 400-yard freestyle relay.

Larin, a senior, was 14th in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:09.14, dropping 0.07 and 13th in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:09.73. Larin scored four points. She was a member of the 15th place 400-yard freestyle relay.

Del Vecchio, a sophomore, was 20th in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 25.52, 24th in the 100-yard freestyle in 56.09 and was a member of the 15th place 400-yard freestyle relay that finished in 3:45.99.

Rossi, a sophomore, swam a best time in the 200-yard freestyle prelims in 1:47.49, dropping 1.90 seconds and finished 16th in 1:49.56. He also swam back-to-back bests in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.08, dropping 1.91 and then finishing tenth in 4:47.01 dropping a total of 7.98 seconds. He was also a member of the Patriots’ tenth place 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:18.49.

Mora, a freshman and lone qualifier for the Mavericks, turned in two best times in the 200-yard individual medley, dropping 0.68, and 100-yard breaststroke, dropping 1.13, during morning prelims. He was 21st in the 200 IM in 2:02.93 and 18th in the 100 breaststroke in 1:02.04.

Gulliver Prep girls won their fifth straight state title with 284 points ahead of Holy Names with 165. Tampa Jesuit boys repeated as state champions with 212.5 points ahead of Gulliver Prep with 179.

Florida State-bound Emily Cordovi of Gulliver Prep won her third consecutive state title in the 100-yard backstroke in 56.59 just ahead of Tavares’ Naomi Filkin in 56.89.

Broward County’s highest individual finisher was Pompano Beach freshman diver Christina Hilton, second with 371.60 points, just behind Bishop Moore sophomore Blair Isenhour with 375.05 points.

Pompano Beach boys’ 200-yard freestyle relay was second in 1:26.37 with Mattheus Santos, Raphael Santos, Shane Schulte and Dante Poe.

STATE 2A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Gulliver Prep 244, 2. Holy Names 165, 3. Gulf Breeze 158, 4. Fort Walton Beach 137, 5. Land O’Lakes 131, 6. Arnold Palmer 124, 7. Suncoast 116, 8. Eastside 104, 9. Mosley 96.5, 10. Clay 82, 11. Merritt Island 79, 12. American Heritage Plantation 68, 13. Cape Coral 57, 14. Coral Springs Charter 56, 15. Ponte Vedra 44, 16. Wolfson 43, 17. Mater Lakes 41, 18. tie, Bayshore 40, Bishop Moore 40, 20. Tavares 33. 21. tie, Port St. Lucie 31, Port Charlotte 31, 23. Menendez 29.5, 24. tie, Lely, 29, Titusville 29, Atlantic, 29, Pompano Beach 29, 28. Somerset 26, 29. tie, Astronaut 25, Dunedin 25, 31. tie, Tarpon Springs 13, Eustis 13, River Ridge, 13, 35. Lincoln Park 12, 36. tie, Rockledge 11, Paxon 11, 38. Mast Academy 10, 39. Lemon Bay 9, 40. Space Coast 8, 41. Stanton 7, 42. tie, Crystal River 6, Sebring 6, Rickards 6, 45. tie, Yulee 5, Dreyfoos 5, 47. Goleman 4, 48. Satellite, 1.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:46.03, 2. Fort Walton Beach 1:48.46, 3. Gulf Breeze 1:49.90, 9. Somerset 1:53.34 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio)

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ryley Ober, BYSH 1:48.93, 2. Hannah Sykes, WOLF 1:50.72, 3. Taylor Ward, LOL 1:51.35, 21. Kyana Castro, SOM 2:02.05.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nicole Rodriguez, CCOR 2:06.43, 2. Cali Wilson, GB 2:07.05, 3. Naomi Filkin, TAV 2:07.86.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Hernandez, GP 23.90, 2. Sarah Evans, PSL 23.97, 3. Romina McCloskey, LOL 24.17, 20. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 25.52.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sara Stotler, CLAY 54.82, 2. Emily Cordovi, GP 55.02, 3. Hannah Sykes, WOLF 55.86.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Ryley Ober, BYSH 51.00, 2. Romina McCloskey, LOL 52.36, 3. Chloe Hernandez, GP 52.97, 24. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 56.09.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Taylor Ward, LOL 4:57.21, 2. Cassidy Neely, HNMS 5:04.64, 3. Jenna Hess, MISL 5:08.13.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:37.56, 2. Suncoast 1:39.01, 3. Land O’Lakes 1:39.28

100-yard backstroke: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 56.59, 2. Naomi Filkin, TAV 56.89, 3. Makayla Luwick, GBRZ 57.11, 18. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.86.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Cali Wilson, GBRZ 1:04.92, 2. Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:05.13, 3. Victoria Ortiz, FWB 1:06.35, 13. Elise Larin, SOM 1:09.73.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Suncoast 3:36.09, 2. Gulf Breeze 3:36.83, 3. Arnold 3:37.22, 15. Somerset 3:45.99 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio).

1-meter diving: 1. Blair Isenhour, BM 375.05, 2. Christina Hilton, OB 371.60, 3. Lexi Atherholt, DUN 365.60.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Tampa Jesuit 212.5, 2. Gulliver Prep 179, 3. Land O’Lakes 161, 4. tie, Mater Lakes, Cape Coral 125, 6. Ponte Vedra 116, 7. Pompano Beach 97, 8. Mosley 85.5, 9. Mast Academy 85, 10. Lincoln Park 81, 11. Paxon 73, 12. Lakewood 63, 13. Mourning 57, 14. Lemon Bay 54.5, 15. American Heritage Plantation 54, 16. tie, Stanton 51, Baker County 51, 18. Merritt Island 50, 19. Fort Walton Beach 49, 20. Suncoast 48, 21. Bishop Moore 42, 22. Tavares 40.5, 23. Gulf Breeze 40, 24. Orange Park 32, 25. Dreyfoos 29, 26. Titusville 28, 27. Key West 26, 28. tie, Cocoa 24, Rockledge 24, 30. Bayshore 22, 31. Avon Park 17, 32. Ed White 16, 33. Dunedin 15, 34. Lake Wales 14, 35. tie, Arnold, 13, Port Charlotte 13, 37. Palm Beach 12, 38. Goleman 11, 39. tie, North Fort Myers, 9, Astronaut 9, 41. Crystal River 4, 42. Westside 3.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Jesuit 1:36.91, 2. Mater 1:37.69, 3. Cape Coral 1:38.60.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Lucas Kravchenko, MISL 1:40.57, 2. John Pellegrino, CCOR 1:41.93, 3. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 1:42.36, 16. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:49.56.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Tyler Watson, PAX 1:49.11, 2. Spencer Sehlhorst, MOSL 1:49.86, 3. Steven Rua, CCOR 1:51.65, 21. Juan Mora, ABM 2:02.93.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Patryk Pilkowski, LOL 20.87, 2. Zuri Ramsey, LOL 20.98, 3. Andrew Garcia, MORN 21.14.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Tyler Watson, PAX 48.82, 2. William Jones, STAN 49.51, 3. Braeden Knight, BCHS 50.31.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Reese Branzell, DREY 45.53, 2. Max Milicevic, POVA 46.66, 3. Zuri Ramsey, LOL 46.71.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Brendan Driscoll, JES 4:32.29, 2. Andrew Kalaman, BSH 4:33.82, 3. Zachary Brewer, BMOR 4:35.29, 10. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 4:47.01.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Land O’Lakes 1:25.68, 2. Pompano Beach 1:26.37, 3. POVA 1:26.68

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lucas Kravchenko, MISL 50.14, 2. Patryk Pilkowski, LOL 50.97, 3. Nicholas Shaffer, JES 51.76.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Spencer Sehlhorst, MOSL 57.56, 2. Steven Rua, CCOR 57.81, 3. Brandon Moran, MATE 58.50, 18. Juan Mora, ABM 1:02.04.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Land O’Lakes 3:11.39, 2. Jesuit 3:11.69, 3. Mosley 3:13.29, 12. American Heritage Plantation 3:19.19 (Nicolas Rossi, Sebastian Lares, Joseph Lee, Daniel Escobar).

1-meter diving: 1. Jonathan Geraghty, LP 524.20, 2. Skylar Migon, GP 494.20, 3. Elisha Dees, EW 398.95.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Gulliver Prep Sweeps Region 4-2A Team Titles; Somerset Academy Qualifies SOFLO Swimmers For State


By Sharon Robb

FORT MYERS, November 11, 2018–Gulliver Prep defended its titles sweeping the girls and boys team titles Saturday at the Region 4-2A Swimming and Diving Championships at Florida Gulf Coast University Aquatics Center.

Gulliver Prep won the girls team title with 457 points ahead of Suncoast with 260 points and boys team title with 293 points ahead of Pompano Beach with 256.

Gulliver Prep swept all three girls relays and had six individual event winners including double winners Emily Cordovi, Chloe Hernandez and Olivia Hernandez.

Gulliver Prep boys won the 400-yard freestyle relay and two individual events, Jonathan Rodriguez in the 200-yard freestyle and Skylar Mignon in 1-meter diving.

Somerset Academy finished seventh among a field of 19 teams with 138 points and qualified for swimmers for the FHSAA State 2A Swimming and Diving Championships Saturday at the Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center in Stuart.

The girls 200-yard medley finished fifth in 1:54.93 and qualified with four SOFLO swimmers: junior Isabella DiSalvo, senior Elise Larin, sophomore Katrina Del Vecchio and sophomore Kyana Castro. The relay is seeded 14th.

The same foursome was seventh in the 400-yard freestyle relay for Somerset Academy in 3:46.55 and is seeded 16th.

Kyana Castro also qualified in the 200-yard freestyle, seeded 24th in 2:01.03 and qualified in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.62 and is seeded 22nd.

Isabella DiSalvo also qualified in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.81 and is seeded 23rd. She also qualified in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.41 and is seeded 16th.

Katrina Del Vecchio qualified in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.53 and is seeded 20th and 100-yard freestyle in 55.90. She is seeded 24th.

Elise Larin qualified in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:09.21 and is seeded 15th.

American Heritage Plantation sophomore Nicolas Rossi qualified in the 200-yard freestyle and is seeded 18th in 1:49.39. He also qualified in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:54.99 and is seeded 17th.

Archbishop McCarthy freshman Juan Mora qualified for his state meet debut in the 200-yard individual medley and is seeded 24th in 2:03.61. He also qualified in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.17 and is seeded 24th. Mora is the only swimmer to qualify for state for the Mustangs.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Gulliver Prep 457, 2. Suncoast 260, 3. American Heritage Plantation 201, 4. Cape Coral 186, 5. Coral Springs Charter 183, 6. Port Charlotte 161, 7. Somerset Academy 138, 8. Pompano Beach 131, 9. Mater Lakes 107, 10. Mast Academy 99, 11. Lemon Bay 87, 12. Lely 81, 13. Archbishop McCarthy 54, 14. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 50, 15. Key West 22, 16. Goleman 21, 17. tie, Dunbar, Cardinal Gibbons 19, 19. Mourning 13.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:47.47 (Kayla Kraft, Olivia Hernandez, Emily Cordovi, Daniela Luchau), 2. Cape Coral 1:53.24, 3. Port Charlotte 1:53.77, 5. Somerset Academy 1:54.93 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Katrina Del Vecchio, Kyana Castro).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:52.40, 2. Sarah Abril, GP 1:54.57, 3. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:55.12, 6. Kyana Castro, SOM 2:01.03, 23. Luna Delgado, SOM 2:16.71.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nicole Rodriguez, CC 2:06.87, 2. Audrey Delcompare, NL 2:09.71, 3. Thea Mckenna, AHP 2:12.25, 17. Elise Larin, SOM 2:21.64.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Hernandez, GP 24.24, 2. Olivia Mason, AHP 24.59, 3. Cassandra Kraft, GP 24.76, 10. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 25.53.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 54.99, 2. Daniela Salcedo, SUN 59.95, 3. Evelyn Negrette, PC 1:00.02, 9. Kyana Castro, SOM 1:01.62, 10. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.81, 15. Luna Delgado, SOM 1:07.56.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Hernandez, GP 53.08, 2. Delaney Biro, CSC 53.55, 3. Sarah Abril, GP 53.61, 9. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 55.90.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Michelle Fernandez, ML 5:10.80, 2. Amber Candido, CSC 5:15.81, 3. Summer Schulte, PB 5:17.81.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:38.68 (Cassandra Kraft, Chloe Hernandez, Daniela Luchau, Sarah Abril), 2. Suncoast 1:41.61, 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:42.54, 12. Somerset Academy 1:51.71 (Natalia Sibug, Luna Delgado, Isabella Rodriguez-Sanchez, Kaitlyn Barrios).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 56.62, 2. Nicole Rodriguez, CC 58.59, 3. Meghan Brown, LB 59.04, 7. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.41, 21. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:09.62

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:05.09, 2. Michelle Fernandez, ML 1:05.88,3. Audrey Delcompare, NL 1:06.88, 7. Elise Larin, SOM 1:09.21, 15. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:12.15, 21. Valentina Carrion,ABM 1:15.04.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:30.50 (Emily Cordovi, Sarah Abril, Chloe Hernandez, Olivia Hernandez), 2. Suncoast 3:39.52, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:44.99, 7. Somerset Academy 3:46.55 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio).

1-meter diving: 1. Juliana DeBock, SUN 406.90, 2. Christina Hilton, PB 394.15, 3. Phaedra Jeleniowski, CC 356.15.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Gulliver Prep 293, 2. Pompano Beach 256, 3. Cape Coral 221, 4. Mater Lakes 209.5, 5. Suncoast 192, 6. Lemon Bay 184, 7. American Heritage Plantation 171, 8. Mast Academy 133, 9. Mourning 111.5, 10. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 106, 11. Port Charlotte 88, 12. Key West 72, 13. North Fort Myers 65, 14. Goleman 46, 15. Lely 30, 16. Cardinal Gibbons 29, 17. Archbishop McCarthy 27, 18. Miami Springs 14, 19. Coral Springs Charters 13, 20. Somerset Academy 8, 21. Cypress Lake 6.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Mater Lakes 1:38.44 (Michael Fernandez, Brandon Moran, Juanpablo Pineda, Daniel Quijada), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:39.20, 3. Cape Coral 1:39.726. American Heritage Plantation 1:42.47 (Sebastian Lares, Daniel Watson, Joseph Lee, Nicolas Rossi), 15. Archbishop McCarthy 1:53.42 (Juan Mora, Jacob Johnson, John Lynch, Gustavo Huaman).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 1:42.62, 2. John Pellegrino, CC 1:43.76, 3. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:44.04, 7. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:49.39.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Steven Rua, CC 1:54.83, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 1:54.87, 3. Michael Fernandez, ML 1:55.24, 10. Juan Mora, ABM 2:03.61.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Andrew Garcia, MOU 21.37, 2. Kirk Klemm, NFM 21.57, 3. Cruse Sweeney, KW 21.88.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Charles Plaisted, LB 51.66, 2. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 52.18, 3. Gavin Smith, SUN 52.33, 18. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 59.44.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Reese Branzell, DREY 46.26, 2. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 46.72, 3. Andrew Garcia, MOU 48.00.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:39.04, 2. Michael Fernandez, ML 4:41.01. 3. John Pellegrino, CC 4:41.55, 11. Nicholas Ross, AHP 4:54.99.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:27.20 (Mattheus Santos, Dante Poe, Shane Schulte, Raphael Santos), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:28.23, 3. Mourning 1:29.17, 15. Somerset 1:40.62 (Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Nicholas Santana, Edwin Reyes, Gabriel Munoz).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Gavin Smith, SUN 53.63, 2. Cruse Sweeney, KW 53.96, 3. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 54.49.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Brandon Moran, ML 58.75, 2. Juanpablo Pineda, ML 59.04, 3. Steven Rua, CC 59.45, 11. Juan Mora, ABM 1:03.17.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:12.29 (Isaiah Jimenez, Rene Peralta, Jonathan Rodriguez, Philip Meira), 2. Pompano Beach 3:13.01, 3. Mast Academy 3:16.42, 5. American Heritage Plantation 3:18.88 (Nicolas Rossi, Joseph Lee, Sebastian Lares, Daniel Escobar), 13. Archbishop McCarthy 3:44.64 (Jacob Johnson, Gustavo Huaman, Andres Ramirez, Juan Mora), 15. Somerset Academy 3:49.84 (Jesse Lobo, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Edwin Reyes, Gabriel Munoz).

1-meter diving: 1. Skylar Mignon, GP 470.65, 2. Thomas Dowling, SUN 380.05, 3. Gage Denson, LB 336.55.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Somerset Academy Girls Finish Second At District 12-2A Championship; SOFLO Swimmers Shine


By Sharon Robb

MIAMI, November 5, 2018–Somerset Academy, led by a talented group of swimmers from South Florida Aquatic Club, finished runner-up to defending champion and host Gulliver Prep at the District 12-2A Swimming and Diving Championship.

Somerset turned in its finest district showing with 315 points. Gulliver Prep won with 592.

SOFLO teammates Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro and Katrina Del Vecchio led Somerset to a second place finish in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:57.23 to open the meet and second place in the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:54.99 to finish the meet.

SOFLO swimmers Kaitlyn Barrios, Luna Delgado and Natalia Sibug were members of Somerset’s third place 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:54.31.

Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio and Isabella DiSalvo were Somerset’s top individual finishers. Castro was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:03.28 and third in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:05.06. Del Vecchio was also third in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.91. DiSalvo was third in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.19.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Gulliver Prep 592, 2. Somerset Academy 315, 3. Mater Lakes 237, 4. Mast Academy 232, 5. Key West 172, 6. Mourning 136, 7. St. Brendan 121, 8. Goleman 120, 9. Miami Springs 56.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:53.43 (Kayla Kraft, Olivia Hernandez, Emily Cordovi, Daniela Luchau), 2. Somerset Academy 1:57.23 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio), 3. Mast Academy 2:01.79.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:57.33, 2. Sarah Abril, GP 2:01.77, 3. Kyana Castro, SOM 2:05.06, 9. Luna Delgado, SOM 2:14.66.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Emma Ballestas, GP 2:16.80, 2. Gabriela Fernandez, ML 2:17.69, 3. Iliza Aguiar, MA 2:19.61, 7. Elise Larin, SOM 2:28.56.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Hernandez, GP 24.54, 2. Cassandra Kraft, GP 25.60, 3. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 25.91, 13. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 28.39.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 57.42, 2. Kyana Castro, SOM 1:03.28, 3. Nicole Luchau, GP 1:03.55, 5. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:05.21, 7. Luna Delgado, SOM 1:06.06.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Hernandez, GP 54.29, 2. Sarah Abril, GP 56.03, 3. Isabella Jurado, GOLE 56.36, 4. Katrina Del Vecchio,SOM 56.46.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Michelle Fernandez, ML 5:20.57, 2. Aria Torretta, GP 5:32.76, 3. Emma Ballestas, GP 5:40.75, 4. Natalia Sibug, SOM 5:49.12.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Pep 1:41.32 (Emily Cordovi, Chloe Hernandez, Sarah Abril, Cassandra Kraft), 2. Key West 1:52.04, 3. Somerset 1:54.31 (Kaitlyn Barrios, Luna Delgado, Isabella Rodriguez-Sanchez, Natalia Sibug).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 58.90, 2. Kayla Kraft, GP 1:03.28, 3. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:04.19, 8. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:11.69.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:07.98, 2. Michelle Fernandez, ML 1:08.61, 3. Gabriela Fernandez, ML 1:11.57, 6. Elise Larin, SOM 1:12.62, 9. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:14.12.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:44.89 (Daniela Luchau, Chloe Hernandez, Sarah Abril, Olivia Hernandez), 2. Somerset Academy 3:54.99 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio), 3. Mast 3:59.52.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Gulliver Prep 514, 2. Mater Lakes 351.5, 3. Mourning 252, 4. Mast Academy 220, 5. Goleman 170, 6. Key West 158, 7. Miami Springs 107, 8. Somerset 95, 9. North Miami Beach 60.5, 10. St. Brendan 44.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:42.10 (Isaiah Jimenez, Parker Rosenthal, Philip Meira, Lucas Jaramillo), 2. Mater Lakes 1:43.69, 3. Goleman 1:46.91.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 1:46.78, 2. Salvador Perez, MA 1:52.14, 3. Jose Perdomo, ML 1:57.98.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Michael Fernandez, ML 2:01.18, 2. Rene Peralta, GP 2:02.15, 3. Brandon Moran, ML 2:02.64.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Cruse Sweeney, KW 21.94, 2. Andrew Garcia, MOU 22.22, 3. Philip Meira, GP 22.58.

1-meter diving: 1. Skylar Mignon, Gp 459.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 53.08, 2. Reid Banciella, MA 53.95, 3. Kevin Fanjul, GOLE 56.68.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 48.21, 2. Mathew Tarafa, GOLE 49.67, 3. Andrew Garcia, Mou 50.01.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rene Peralta, Gp 4:52.05, 2. Michael Fernandez, ML 4:54.26, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, ML 4:59.02.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:29.65 (Jonathan Rodriguez, Philip Meira, Michael Sejas, Rene Peralta), 2. Mourning 1:31.61, 3. Mast Academy 1:33.69.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Cruse Sweeney, KW 55.00, 2. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 56.33, 3. Steven Perdomo, ML 58.11.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Brandon Moran, ML 1:.04, 2. Juan Pablo Pineda, ML 1:01.26, 3. Parker Rosenthal, GP 1:02.58.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:19.99 (Isaiah Jimenez, Jonathan Rodriguez, Rene Peralta, Philip Meira), 2. Mourning 3:32.02, 3. Mast Academy 3:32.53.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO, FGC Swimmers Shine At All-Star Meet; SOFLO’s Kathleen Golding Wins Six Events


By Sharon Robb

March 30, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had a great showing and represented the Florida Gold Coast well at the annual All-Star Dual Meet at Indian River State College held in Fort Pierce this past weekend.

In the opening session despite less than ideal weather conditions, Kathleen Golding, 14, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.23 and 400-yard individual medley in 4:28.44 ahead of Florida Swimming’s Sage Kemeny in 4:36.82.

Golding continued her winning ways in the second session capturing both the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.86 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:59.14.

On the third and final day, Golding won the 100-yard freestyle in 51.86 and 200-yard breaststroke in 2:23.13.

Leonardo Mateus, won the 1,650-yard freestyle in 16:30.09 and was fifth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:54.39.

Isabella DiSalvo posted a best time in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:24.63. Molly Golding scored in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:14.89 and swam best times in the 100-yard individual medley and 50-yard freestyle. Kayla Cunningham had a best time in the 100-yard butterfly.

In the boys races, John Paul Handal dropped 3.40 in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:21.80.

SOFLO’s 8-year-old Erika Pelaez led off the FGC’s runner-up 10-and-under 200-yard medley relay that was second in 2:08.32 with teammates Michelle Fernandez, Liah Perez and Isabella Chambers.

Rafael Rodriguez, 14, was a member of the runner-up boys 13-14 200-yard medley relay in 1:42.26 with Tyler Zuyus, Izaak Bastian and Eric Mathews.

Other FGC individual champions were:

Joshua Zuchowski, 10, 50-yard backstroke, 28.56; 100-yard breaststroke, 1:15.61; 100-yard backstroke, 1:00.93; 50-yard breaststroke, 33.70; 50-yard butterfly, 29.29.

Matthew Tarafa, 10, 100-yard freestyle, 58.79; 50-yard freestyle, 26.86.

Izaak Bastian, 14, 100-yard breaststroke, 59.99, breaking a minute for the first time with a career-best time; 200-yard breaststroke, 2:12.30.

Sebastian Lares, 10, 200-yard individual medley, 2:23.53; 200-yard freestyle, 2:07.53; 100-yard butterfly, 1:05.97.

Joshua Curtis, 12, 50-yard freestyle, 24.98.

Isabella Chambers, 10, 50-yard breaststroke, 34.55.

Liah Perez, 10, 50-yard butterfly, 29.86.

FGC relay winners were:

Boys 10-and-under 200-yard medley relay in 2:00.05 with Sebastian Lares, Joshua Zuchowski, Finn Winkler and Matthew Tarafa.

Boys 10-and-under 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:48.75 with Dylan Felt, Agustin Rodriguez, Kaii Winkler and Joshua Zuchowski.

Florida Swimming continued its win streak over Florida Gold Coast. The defending champion swept the combined, girls and boys team titles.

Florida Swimming won the combined, 810-510; the girls, 424-212; and the boys, 350-286.

After a rainy warm-up session on Friday night, Florida Swimming led from the opening day and built on its lead in every session.

The Florida Gold Coast coaching staff was Richard Garza, Julie Smiddy; 10-and-under girls Norman Abril; 10-and-under boys SOFLO’s Bianca Muniz; 11-12 girls Cathy Silveira; 11-12 boys, Jonathan Zuchowski; 13-14 girls Marcelo Gatti and 13-14 boys Greg Stallworth.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com