Izzy Wilson Top SOFLO Finisher At Southern Zone Open Water 5K Championships


By Sharon Robb
DeLEON SPRINGS, Fl., May 14, 2022—Izzy Wilson was South Florida Aquatic Club and Florida Gold Coast’s top girls’ finisher at the Southern Zone Open Water Championships Saturday at Camp Winona YMCA.

Wilson, 16, was second in the 5K 15-16 age category in 1 hour, 2 minutes and 25.6 seconds for the 3.1 mile race. Claire Stuhlmacher, 16, of Florida Swimming finished first in 1:01.34.2.

Andreas Da Silva, 14, was Florida Gold Coast’s top boys finisher, placing second in the 13-14 5K in 1:01:35.8. Dillon Brigman, 14, of Florida Swimming won in 59:42.9.

SOFLO’ top qualifier is Natalie Gembicki, 17, was tenth among the open 5K swimmers in 1:07:27.2. The time bettered her previous 5K time of 1:13:22.

Amelie Bicerne, 15, was 27th in the girls 15-16 in 1:11:27.3.

Jemma Baldwin, 12, was sixth in the girls 11-12 2K open water race in 27:58.9.

Juan Vallmitjana, 13, was 27th in the boys 13-14 1:12.01.9.

Ryan Harries, 13, was 29th in the boys 13-14 1:12:57.4.

Ivan Grass, 17, was tenth in the open boys in 1:05:22.0.

Sunday’s events at 8:45 a.m. feature the 11-12 2K Team Pursuit Race; 13-14 2K Team Pursuit Race; 15-16 2K Team Pursuit Race and Open 2K Team Pursuit Race.

UNOFFICIAL 5K RESULTS
GIRLS

13-14: 1. Gabriella Underwood, Gulf 1:06:02.9, 2. Alexandra Dunn, South Texas 1:06:03.0, 3. JB Kodera, Florida Swimming 1:06:05.3; FLORIDA GOLD COAST: 9. Allison Connors 1:09:21.3, 35. Erin Reid 1:24:20.5, 36. Frankie Ninova 1:31:39.4, 37. Kalina Gitchev 1:32:50.3.
15-16: 1. Claire Stuhlmacher, Florida Swimming 1:01:34.2, 2. Izzy Wilson, Florida Gold Coast 1:02:25.6, 3. Olivia Moore, Florida Swimming 1:03:20.6; FLORIDA GOLD COAST: 15. Lilia Blanco 1:08:14.4, 20. Evelyn Balog 1:10:13.3, 27. Amelie Bicerne 1:11.27.3.
17-18: 1. Summer Cardwell, Florida Swimming 1:01:28.4, 2. Cadence Fort, Florida Swimming 1:01:29.7, 3. Blair Stoneburg, Florida Swimming 1:01:32.4; FLORIDA GOLD COAST: 6. Samira Zambrano 1:05:51.9, 10. Natalie Gembicki 1:07:27.2, 21. Leslie Dame 1:12:07.0.

BOYS
13-14: 1. Dillon Brigman, Florida Swimming 59:42.9, 2. Andreas Da Silva, Florida Gold Coast 1:01:35.8, 3. Rylan Sepulveda, Florida Swimming 1:01:43.8; FLORIDA GOLD COAST: 27. Juan Valmitjana 1:12:01.9, 29. Ryan Harries 1:12:57.4, 33. Kavon Clarke 1:13:40.9.

15-16: 1. Bucky Gettys, South Texas 57:50.9, 2. Ryan Turner, Florida Swimming 1:00.13.5, 3. Jack Culbertson, Gulf 1:00:18.2; FLORIDA GOLD COAST: 17. Billy Connors 1:04:18.3, 20. Caleb DaSilva 1:04:55.1, 34. Lucas Young 1:08:17.6, 38. Michael Grenier 1:10:24.1.

17-18: 1. Andrew Taylor, Florida Swimming 57:45.5, 2. Carter Stuhlmacher, Florida Swimming 57:48.0, 3. Connor Fry, Gulf 57:50.3; FLORIDA GOLD COAST: 10. Ivan Grass 1:05:22.0, 20. Kolby Hardin 1:09:11.3.

UNOFFICIAL 2K RESULTS
GIRLS

11-12: 1. Charlee McEvoy, Gulf 27:04.8, 2. Annie Shall, NC 27:15.9, 3. Ellison Mandacina, South Texas 27:36.3; FLORIDA GOLD COAST: 5. Cali Jerabek 27:50.4, 6. Jemma Baldwin 27:58.9, 13. Gia Euseppi 29:35.5, 20. Alina Rodriguez 31:01.2.

BOYS
11-12: 1. Jorge Guerra, Gulf 25:59.9, 2. Lupo Sgroi, Florida Swimming 26:12.6, 3. Reef McMeeking, Florida Swimming 26:13.2; FLORIDA GOLD COAST: 11. Caleb Caponera 27:01.5, 14. Luke Reid 28:09.9, 15. Elan Beker 28:23.3.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Compete This Weekend At Southern Zone Open Water Championships


By Sharon Robb
DeLEON SPRINGS, Fl., May 13, 2022—After checking in, swimmers got a chance to warm up Friday for the Southern Zone Open Water Championships Saturday and Sunday at Camp Winona YMCA.

South Florida Aquatic Club will be well-represented on the Florida Gold Coast zone team with seven swimmers in the two-day event hosted by Hydro4 Swimming and Florida Swimming.

Florida Swimming has won the event for the past three years followed by North Carolina, Gulf Swimming and South Texas Swimming.

On Saturday at 8:15 a.m. the 11-12 2K, 13-14 5K and Senior Open and 15-16 5K races will be held.

Sunday’s events at 8:45 a.m. feature the 11-12 2K Team Pursuit Race; 13-14 2K Team Pursuit Race; 15-16 2K Team Pursuit Race and Open 2K Team Pursuit Race.

The 5K course is a rectangular shape with multiple buoys placed on the course to identify the course boundaries. The start and finish are in-water. The races are being live streamed on YouTube. Results will be posted on Florida Swimming’s open water swimming page.

The water depth off the dock is 15 feet and water temperature is expected to range from 72-78 degrees.

SOFLO’ top qualifier is Natalie Gembicki, 17, who was SOFLO’s top girls’ finisher in the FGC local qualifier placing second in the 17-and-over 5K in 1 hour, 13 minutes and 22 seconds for the 3.1 course off Pompano Beach Pier.

Other SOFLO swimmers are: Juan Vallmitjana, 13, Alexander Miller, 16, Jemma Baldwin, 12, Izzy Wilson, 15, Amelie Bicerne, 15, Ivan Grass, 17 and Ryan Harries, 13.

OPEN WATER ZONE TEAM ROSTERS
GIRLS

11-12, 1. Cali Jerabek, 2. Gia Euseppi, 3. Alina Rodriguez, 4. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO.
13-14, 1. Erin Reid, 2. Frankie Ninova, 3. Kalina Gitchev, 4. Allison Connors.
15-16, 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO, 2. Lily Blanco, 3. Evelyn Balog, 4. Amelie Bicerne, SOFLO.
Open, 1. Leslie Dame, 2. Natalie Gembecki, SOFLO, 3. Samira Zambrano.

BOYS
11-12, 1. Caleb Camponera, 2. Luke Reid.
13-14, 1. Andreas DaSilva, 2. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO, 3. Ryan Harries, SOFLO, 4. Kavon Clarke.
15-16, 1. Billy Connors, 2. Caleb DaSilva, 3. Lucas Young, 4. Michael Grenier.
Open, 1. Giuliano Brunetti, 2. Fernando Collazo, 3. Ivan Grass, SOFLO, 4. Kolby Hardin.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Seven SOFLO Swimmers Make Open Water Zone Team; SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher Wins Open Water 2K


By Sharon Robb
POMPANO BEACH, May 1, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club had seven swimmers qualify for the zone team Friday at the Florida Gold Coast Swimming Open Water Championships off Pompano Beach Pier.

Natalie Gembicki, 17, was SOFLO’s top girls’ finisher placing second in the 17-and-over 5K in 1 hour, 13 minutes and 22 seconds for the 3.1 course.

Juan Vallmitjana, 13, and Alexander Miller, 16, were SOFLO boys’ top finishers, both placing their in their age groups. Vallmitjana finished in 1:10:15 for 13-14 and Miller finished in 1:10:19 for 15-16.

Joining Gembicki, Vallmitjana and Miller on the FGC zone team are Jemma Baldwin, 12, Izzy Wilson, 15, Amelie Bicerne, 15, and Ivan Grass, 17.

Mallory Schleicher, 19, was SOFLO’s lone winner in the girls 2K in 16:27, nearly three minutes ahead of Coral Springs’ Reese Maxwell in 19:25.

The Southern Zone Open Water Championship is May 14-15 at Camp Winona YMCA in DeLeon Springs.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS 5K

13-14, 1. Erin Reid, SAS 1:33.49, 2. Frankie Ninova, CANE 1:39:54, 3. Kalina Gitchev, CANE 1:46:46.
15-16, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:11:29, 2. Evelyn Balog, PB 1:15:43, 3. Amelie Bicerne, SOFLO 1:20:12; SOFLO: 6. Gabriela Avila 1:36:21, 7. Dahlia Hirsh 1:38:09.
17-and-over, 1. Fatima Portillo, Azura 1:11:28, 2. Natalie Gembicki, SOFLO 1:13:22, 3. Samira Zambrano, MWA 1:15:30.
BOYS 5K
13-14, 1. Andreas DaSilva, WOW 1:06:31, 2. Dillon Metz, WOW 1:07:30, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:10:15; SOFLO: 4. Ryan Harries 1:19:53.
15-16, 1. Billy Connors, WOW 1:07:01, 2. Caleb Dasilva, WOW 1:08:04, 3. Alexander Miller, SOFLO 1:10:19; SOFLO: 4. Jaden Amores 1:10:53, 5. Hashan Ekanayake 1:12:43, 9. Derek Hau 1:21:38, 10. Abraham Penaloza 1:21:40, 11. Garrett Garcia-Stoddard 1:26:52.
17-and-over, 1 Maximiliano Paccot, Azura 1:00:16, 2. Abraham Flores, Azura 1:02:40, 3. Elias Segovia, Azura 1:02:41; SOFLO: 6. Ivan Grass 1:10:06.
GIRLS 2K
12-and-under, 1. Cali Jerabek, NPB 17:29, 2. Gia Euseppi, NPB 17:40, 3. Alina Rodriguez, PB 17:41, 4. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 17:44.
13-14, 1. Nikki Wood, PB 17:50, 2. Lucia Blanco, PB 17:51, 3. Rose Seniuk, SOFLO 18:30.
17-and-over, 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 16:37, 2. Reese Maxwell, CSSC 19:25.
BOYS 2K
12-and-under, 1. Elan Becker, SAS 18:32, 2. Alejandro Bahos Andrade, WOW 19:05.
13-14, 1. Becket Menacho, PB 16:37, 2. Ethan Persten, CSSC 17:45, 3. Alistair Bass, SFTL 17:56.
15-16, 1. Andrew Smith, PB 17:37, 2. tie, Everhart Fergus, WOW 17:43 and Adriano Brunetti, PB 17:43.
17-and-over, 1. Nick Potter, PB 16:34, 2. Lee Scharf, PB 21:47.

OPEN WATER ZONE TEAM ROSTERS
GIRLS

11-12, 1. Cali Jerabek, 2. Gia Euseppi, 3. Alina Rodriguez, 4. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO.
13-14, 1. Erin Reid, 2. Frankie Ninova, 3. Kalina Gitchev, 4. Allison Connors.
15-16, 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO, 2. Lily Blanco, 3. Evelyn Balog, 4. Amelie Bicerne, SOFLO.
Open, 1. Leslie Dame, 2. Natalie Gembecki, SOFLO, 3. Samira Zambrano.
BOYS
11-12, 1. Caleb Camponera, 2. Luke Reid.
13-14, 1. Andreas DaSilva, 2. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO, 3. Ryan Harries, SOFLO, 4. Kavon Clarke.
15-16, 1. Billy Connors, 2. Caleb DaSilva, 3. Lucas Young, 4. Michael Grenier.
Open, 1. Giuliano Brunetti, 2. Fernando Collazo, 3. Ivan Grass, SOFLO, 4. Kolby Hardin.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Ready To Go The Distance At Mile By Moonlight


By Sharon Robb
BOCA RATON, January 26, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club will get in a little distance racing Friday night at the Boca Raton Swim Team Mile by Moonlight.

The 1,650-yard freestyle event begins 5 p.m. at the Boca Raton High School Aquatic Center. The event is mixed gender all ages.

SOFLO’s Ivan Grass, 16, is the top seed in the mixed 1,650 in 16:25.39 and one of 15 SOFLO swimmers entered.

SOFLO’s other entries are Atharv Agashe, 12; Jemma Baldwin, 12; Amelie Bicerne, 14; Hashan Ekanayake, 15; Genesis Escobar, 14; Mackenzie McPherson, 12; Luke Mercier, 14; Austin Nelson, 16; Nicholas Pelaez, 15; Martin Petkov, 12; Enrique Rodriguez, 17; Alexandra Strong, 13; Juan Vallmitjana, 13; and Sarah Vasquez, 14.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Ransom Everglades Sweep District 12-1A Titles, SOFLO Swimmers Dominate; Benjamin Girls, Lincoln Park Boys Win District 9-1A Titles At Indian River


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, October 20, 2021–It was a great day for South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers at the FHSAA District 12-1A Swimming Championships Wednesday at Ransom Everglades.

Auburn University commit Olivia Dinehart and Maddy Smutny were double winners for Cutler Bay and teammate Elena Dinehart was an individual winner.

Olivia Dinehart won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:10.36 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.79.

Maddy Smutny won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.84 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:08.19.

Elena Dinehart won the 100-yard backstroke in 59.56. She was also second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.57.

The foursome of Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny and Nat Gembicki were members of the winning 200-yard medley (1:51.62) and 400-yard freestyle relays (3:39.92).

Gembicki was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 54.82 and third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.44.

Izzy Wilson of Carrollton was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:13.30.

Sophia Grubbs was third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.87 and fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.10.

Ivan Grass was a double winner for the Cutler Bay boys. Grass won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.57 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:54.91.

Cutler Bay’s 400-yard freestyle relay won in 3:25.77 with SOFLO swimmers Adrian Hernandez, Ivan Grass, Austin Nelson and Alexander Miller.

Cutler Bay’s 200-yard medley relay won in 1:46.40 with SOFLO swimmers Nelson, Miller, Jaden Amores and Hernandez.

Jaden Amores was also second in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.46 and third in the 100-yard backstroke in 58.40.

Hernandez was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.53 and third in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.61.

Nelson was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:56.43 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.55.

Miller was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.43. Nicholas Pelaez of Cutler Bay was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.62.

The 1-meter diving is scheduled for Thursday at 9:30 a.m.

Next up the Region 4-1A meet at NSU Aquatic Center on Oct, 29 at 10 a.m.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Ransom Everglades 390, 2. Carrollton 324, 3. Cutler Bay 314, 4. Coral Shores 273, 5. Miami Country Day 208, 6. Immaculata LaSalle 142, 7. Westminster Christian 136, 8. Riviera Prep 88, 9. Doctors Charter 29.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay 1:51.62 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Natalie Gembicki), 2. Ransom Everglades 1:54.70, 3. Carrollton 2:00.37.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 1:54.84, 2. Elena Dinehart, CB 1:55.57, 3. Nat Gembicki, CB 1:58.44.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:10.36, 2. Abbie Sargent, COSH 2:13.43, 3. Sophia Grubbs, CB 2:17.87.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Hannah Webb, MCDY 25.06, 2. Alexandra Hommen, RANS 25.53, 3. Marcella Orlandini, ILAS 25.58.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kiera Rampersad, RANS 58.65, 2. Sabrina Shipley, RANS 1:02.17, 3. Alexandra De Angulo, CTON 1:03.41.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Hannah Webb, MCDY 53.80, 2. Nat Gembicki, CB 54.82, 3. Alexandra Hommen, RANS 55.96.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 5:08.19, 2. Izzy Wilson, CAR 5:13.30, 3. Corley Smith, COSH 5:15.70.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ransom Everglades 1:44.57 (Sabrina Shipley, Lauren Heller, Dylan Stone, Alexandra Hommen), 2. Coral Shores 1:45.29, 3. Miami Country Day 1:46.03, Cutler Bay DQ.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Elena Dinehart, CB 59.56, 2. Andrea Lopez-McNenney, COSH 1:03.65, 3. Vicky Pena, COSH 1:09.39.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:06.79, 2. Kiera Rampersad, RANS 1:07.49, 3. Abbie Sargent, COSH 1:08.10, 4. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:08.10.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cutler Bay 3:39.92 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Nat Gembicki, Maddy Smutny), 2. Ransom Everglades 3:47.59, 3. Carrollton 3:57.94.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Ransom Everglades 409, 2. Cutler Bay 390, 3. Riviera Prep 245, 4. Miami Country Day 229, 5. Coral Shores 172, 6. Westminster Christian 136, 7. Doctors Charter 93, 8. Sports Leadership Academy 62, 9. Immaculata-LaSalle 52, 10. Miami Pace 42, 11. Miami Cushman 26, 12. Miami Archimedean 12.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay 1:46.40 (Austin Nelson, Alexander Miller, Jaden Amores, Adrian Hernandez), 2. Miami Country Day 1:51.34, 3. Riviera Prep 1:51.50.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ivan Grass, CB 1:52.57, 2. Nicholas Pelaez, CB 1:56.62, 3. Victor Perez, RANS 1:58.03.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Pablo Lopez Franco, ILAS 2:03.02, 2. Adrian Hernandez, CB 2:04.53, 3. Gabriel Navarro, DRCH 2:10.16.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Evan Wilson, DRCH 21.72, 2. Mario Solorzano, WC 22.58, 3. Stephen Baker, RANS 23.20.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 50.60, 2. Jaden Amores, CB 56.46, 3. Adrian Hernandez, CB 56.61.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Mario Solorzano, WC 50.50, 2. Alexander Miller, CB 51.43, 3. Stephan Baker, RANS 52.27.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Ivan Grass, CB 4:54.91, 2. Austin Nelson, CB 4:56.43, 3. Nohan Gomez, RANS 5:04.38.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ransom Everglades 1:34.69 (Coren O’Brien, Victor Perez, Nohan Gomez, Stephan Baker), 2. Riviera Prep 1:35.23, 3. Cutler Bay 1:41.15 (Nicholas Pelaez, Ryan Elsheba, Jaden Amores, Adam Elsheha).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Pablo Lopez Franco, ILAS 55.26, 2. Austin Nelson, CB 57.55, 3. Jaden Amores, CB 58.40.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 58.70, 2. Evan Wilson, DRCH 1:00.99, 3. Gabriel Navarro, DRCH 1:04.62.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cutler Bay, 3:25.77 (Adrian Hernandez, Ivan Grass, Austin Nelson, Alexander Miller), 2. Ransom Everglades 3:31.14, 3. Riviera Prep 3:38.38.

DISTRICT 9-1A RESULTS
at Indian River State College
GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Benjamin 505, 2. Lincoln Park Academy 367, 3. Somerset College Prep 288, 4. Jupiter Christian 258, 5. Pine School 172, 6. St. Edward’s 133, 7. John Carroll Catholic 59.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Benjamin (Kelly, Barkauskas, Bailey, D’Loughy) 2:04.70, 2. Jupiter Christian (Carpenito, McNeely, Meinke, Amersi) 2:08.24.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alanis Santiago (SOM) 1:57.74, 2. Ella Bailey (B) 2:00.50.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alexandra Stern (SE) 2:14.56, 2. Keyda Sagastume (SOM) 2:23.91.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lily Amersi (JC) 26.66, 2. Annarose Hilhorst (LPA) 27.19.

Diving: 1. Sarah Napier (B) 385.35, 2. Kate Miklas (LPA) 297.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sterling Carr (LPA) 1:02.38, 2. Ella Bailey (B) 1:04.11.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alanis Santiago (SOM) 53.97, 2. Allison Kelly (B) 55.58.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Stern (SE) 5:12.47, 2. Sophie Marx (B) 5:54.94.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Somerset College Prep Academy (Sagastume, Scarcella, Viloria, Santiago) 1:48.40, 2. Benjamin (Kelly, Morgan, Barkauskas, Bailey) 1:48.54.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Keyda Sagastume (SOM) 1:02.22, 2. Allison Kelly (B) 1:02.58.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Anna Viloria (SOM) 1:19.00, 2. Paige Craven (B) 1:20.78.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Somerset College Prep Academy (Sagastume, Scarcella, Viloria, Santiago) 3:59.29, 2. Benjamin (D’Loughy, Hellpern, Morgan, Marx) 4:14.96.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Lincoln Park Academy 411, 2. Benjamin 394, 3. Jupiter Christian 335, 4. Somerset College Prep Academy 312, 5. St. Edward’s 155, 6. Pine School 53, 7. John Carroll Catholic 2.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Jupiter Christian (Young, Pinera, Young, Howard) 1:53.72, 2. Benjamin (Kelly, Fleming Lake, Vidal, Quinn) 1:58.79.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jake Sciscente (LPA) 1:48.36, 2. Sawyer Pro (JC) 1:58.60.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alex Fleming Lake (B) 2:10.61, 2. Clayton Pinera (JC) 2:11.34.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Caden Quinn (B) 26.66, 2. Myles Armstrong (LPA) 27.31.

Diving: 1. Colin Stumbo (SOM) 304.40.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jake Sciscente (LPA) 52.59, 2. Tyler Kelly (B) 58.89.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Noah DiBernardo (LPA) 52.46, 2. Matthew Young (JC) 53.59.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Dillon Spooner (LPA) 5:14.61, 2. Alex Napier (B) 5:27.60.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Benjamin (Fleming Lake, Quinn, McCorkle, Kelly) 1:42.89, 2. Somerset College Prep Academy (Reed, Carlson, Campbell, Santiago) 1:47.16.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Surfiel Santiago (SOM) 58.92, 2. Noah DiBernardo (LPA) 1:00.53.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Clayton Pinera (JC) 1:07.41, 2. Alex Fleming Lake (B) 1:07.45.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jupiter Christian (Young, Pro, Young, Pinera) 3:36.58, 2. Lincoln Park Academy (Sciscente, Armstrong, DiBernardo, Spooner) 3:40.73.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Leads Combined After Day One Of FGC Senior Championships


By Sharon Robb
CORAL SPRINGS, July 30, 2021—Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club took the early lead after opening day of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships Friday at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

In what promises to be a close competition, SOFLO leads the combined team standings with 648 points followed by St. Andrew’s Aquatics with 567 and Jupiter Dragons with 483 points.

St. Andrew’s Aquatics leads the men’s competition with 428 followed by SOFLO with 388 and Swim Fort Lauderdale with 342 points.

Jupiter Dragons leads the girls field with 314 points followed by Gulliver with 302. SOFLO is fourth with 260.

After a challenging 16 months of COVID-19 protocols, empty pools and restrictions, parity has returned to Florida Gold Coast swimming.

Four different girls teams and four different boys teams won senior titles on the first of three days of competition.

Pine Crest had two individual champions with Paige Maceachern in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:19.47 and Riley Botting in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:29.40.

St. Andrew’s dominated the boys competition with individual champion Reese Branzell in the 100-meter freestyle in 50.92. St. Andrew’s swept the 200-meter freestyle and 200-meter medley relays.

SOFLO’s Top 10 finishers were:

Sebastian Lares, 200-meter backstroke, fifth 2:12.82, time drop 6.37.

Alex Golding, 200-meter backstroke, sixth 2:13.09, time drop 1.44.

Gaby Banks, 100-meter freestyle, sixth 1:00.31.

Michelle Marinheiro, 200-meter butterfly, seventh 2:31.76, time drop 4:57.22.

Nat Gembicki, 400-meter freestyle, seventh 4:38.37, time drop 13.18.

Javier Roman, 200-meter butterfly, seventh 2:11.95, time drop 1.77.

Ivan Grass, 400-meter freestyle, seventh 4:18.37.

Rafael Rodriguez, 100-meter freestyle, ninth 53.68, time drop 3.19.

Enrique Rodriguez, 200-meter butterfly, tenth 2:11.99, time drop 0.57.

SOFLO’s women’s relays finished fourth in the 200-meter medley relay and fifth in the 200-meter freestyle relay. The men’s relays finished fourth in the 200 medley and fifth in the 200 freestyle.

In March, SOFLO won its seventh title in at its home pool. SOFLO swept the combined (2,007 points), women (1,013.50) and men (993.50) team titles.

The meet continues on Saturday. Prelims are 8:30 a.m. and finals 5 p.m. each day. On Sunday, the men’s and women’s 1500 freestyle distance finals are 11:25 a.m. with the remaining finals at 5 p.m.

For the three-day long course meet in the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, 41 SOFLO swimmers, ages 15-and-over, (26 men and 15 women) have qualified for 174 individual and eight relay events.

Everyone is encouraged to wear face coverings or face masks while at the facility. Hand sanitation stations are available throughout the facility.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. South Florida Aquatic Club 648.5, 2. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 567, 3. Jupiter Dragons 483, 4. Pine Crest 437, 5. Gulliver 373, 6. Swim Fort Lauderdale 370, 7. Midtown Weston 349, 8. TS Aquatics 283, 9. Coral Springs Swim Club 245, 10. Metro Aquatics 228.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 428, 2. SOFLO 388, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 342, 4. Jupiter Dragons 169, 5. Metro Aquatics 166, 6. Eagle Aquatics 162, 7. TS Aquatics 144, 8. Pine Crest Swimming 142, 9. Pompano Beach Piranhas 106, 10. Coral Springs Swim Club 99.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Jupiter Dragons 314, 2. Gulliver 302, 3. Pine Crest Swimming 295, 4. SOFLO 260.5, 5. Midtown Weston 255, 6. Coral Springs Swim Club 146, 7. tie, TS Aquatics, St. Andrew’s 139, 9. Golden Panther Aquatics 127, 10. Sunrise Swimming 110.

WOMEN
200-meter backstroke: 1. Solana Capalbo, AZFL 2:23.86, 2. Riley Macvane, NPB 2:27.41, 3. Sophia Perez, GRSC 2:27.83; SOFLO: 12. Sally Golding 2:33.07, 20. Sara Quintero 2:34.70, 21. Mariann Catalasan 2:35.09, time drop 3.64.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 57.41, 2. Eriana Temperino, GPA 58.49, 3. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 59.24; SOFLO: 6. Gaby Banks 1:00.31, 26. Nat Gembicki 1:00.91, time drop 0.13.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Paige Maceachern, PC 2:19.47, 2. Julian Atkinson, MTSC 2:19.80, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 2:21.27; SOFLO: 7. Michelle Marinheiro 2:31.76, time drop 4.57, 22. Jennamarie Brames 2:40.34.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 4:29.40, 2. Faith Mutschler, WOW 4:33.10, 3. Helvina Huet, GPA 4:33.56; SOFLO: 7. Nat Gembicki 4:38.37, time drop 13.18, 12. Michelle Marinheiro 4:42.78, time drop 1.08, 13. Mariangela Cincotti 4:43.20, 18. Jennamarie Brames 4:46.00, time drop 5.81.

200-meter freestyle relay: 1. Jupiter 1:47.16, 2. Pine Crest 1:51.09, 3. Midtown Weston 1:51.15, 5. SOFLO 1:53.47 (Nat Gembicki, Mariangela Cincotti, Sally Golding, Gaby Banks), 21. SOFLO B 2:05.49 (Jennamarie Brames, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Osorio, Jena Legaspi).

200-meter medley relay: 1. Midtown Weston 2:01.78, 2. Jupiter 2:01.98, 3. Pine Crest 2:02.84, 4. SOFLO A 2:06.41 (Jena Legaspi, Michelle Fernandez, Michelle Marinheiro, Gaby Banks), 17. SOFLO B 2:13.93 (Jennamarie Brames, Sabrina Osorio, Mariangela Cincotti, Nat Gembicki).

MEN
200-meter backstroke: 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 2:01.62, 2. Lance Lesage, PC 2:11.35, 3. Jack Faulkner, SFTL 2:11.87; SOFLO: 5. Sebastian Lares 2:12.82, time drop 6.37, 6. Alex Golding 2:13.09, time drop 1.44.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Reese Branzell, SAS 50.92, 2. Kaii Winkler, EA 51.51, 3. Jorge Depassier, AZFL 51.94; SOFLO: 9. Rafael Rodriguez 53.68, time drop 3.19

200-meter butterfly: 1. Gabriel Araya, AZFL 2:03.6, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 2:04.49, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 2:07.98; SOFLO: 7. Javier Roman 2:11.95, time drop 1.77, 10. Enrique Rodriguez 2:11.99, time drop 0.57, 15. Alejandro Mateus 2:17.61, 17. Adrian Hernandez 2:15.15, 23. Brennan Binder 2:17.89, time drop 3.80, 24. Christian Tijero 2:20.04, time drop 6.03.

400-meter freestyle:1. Dylan Felt, SFTL 4:04.02, 2. Kaii Winkler, EA 4:07.40, 3. Dylan Brisco, SAS 4:07.54; SOFLO: 7. Ivan Grass 4:18.37, 15. Christian Tijero 4:26.12, time drop 12.81, 22. Nathaniel Garrick 4:28.08, time drop 6.95, 30. Zachary Harris 4:34.64.

200-meter freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics A 1:32.48, 2. Eagle Aquatics 1:37.54, 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:38.55, 5. SOFLO A 1:40.31 (Alex Golding, Brennan Binder, Sebastian Lares, Rafael Rodriguez), 12. SOFLO B 1:42.55 (Philo Ibrahim, Zackary Harris, Adrian Hernandez, Aldo Zepeda).

200-meter medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics A 1:44.47, 2. St. Andrew’s Aquatics B 1:47.51, 3. Pine Crest 1:50.96, 4. SOFLO A 1:51.33 (Sebastian Lares, Javier Roman, Rafael Rodriguez, Alex Golding), 12. SOFLO B 1:55.10 (Alejandro Mateus, Manuel Melendez, Enrique Rodriguez, Brennan Binder).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Ten SOFLO Swimmers Will Compete In Southern Zone Open Water Championship This Weekend


By Sharon Robb
HIXSON, Tenn., June 3, 2021—Ten South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will represent Florida Gold Coast this weekend at the Southern Zone Open Water Championship at Chester Frost Park.

The 2021 Chattanooga Swim Fest will feature the Southern Zone Open Water Championship and Chattanooga Rat Race.

The Southern Zone Open Water Championship is for Zone All-Star Teams selected by their LSC.

Individual races will be held Saturday at 8:15 a.m. and relay races on Sunday on 8:45 a.m. The zone event on Saturday is for swimmers ages 11 and 12 in the 2K; 13 and 14 in the 5K and 15 and 16 and senior open in the 5K.

On Sunday, there is a 1K relay race for 11 and 12; 1.2K relay race for 13 and 14 and 1.2K relay race for open swimmers. Swimmers will check in on Friday and also be able to see the course and warm up. A zoom meeting for athletes and officials will also be held.

The meet, hosted and sponsored by SES Swimming and McCallie/GPS Aquatics, is being held about 30 minutes from downtown Chattanooga. Chester Frost Park is on Lake Chickamauga and Tennessee River, with the greater portion of the park cradling Dallas Bay.

The team was selected off the Florida Gold Coast Open Water Swimming Championship in Pompano Beach.

The FGC will be represented by SOFLO All-Stars Jaden Amores, 13-14; Elise Dinehart, 13-14; Ivan Grass, Open; Ryan Harries, 11-12; Juan Vallmitjana, 11-12; Isabelle Wilson, 15-16; Olivia Wilson, 11-12; Nat Gembicki, 15-16; Leo Mateus, Open and Alejandro Mateus, 15-16.

Other FGC All-Stars are: Reese Andres, Rylie Barnhardt, Adrianna Barone, Lilia Blanco, Addison Byrne, Caleb Caponera, Caleb DaSilva, Andreas DaSilva, Leslie Dame, Julia Freshour, Riley Garcia, Steven Gary, Giovanni Gianfriddo, Ian Meiselman, Francesca Ninova, Bree Silva, Evelyn Smith, Lillian Smith, Marcus Szabo and Lucas Young. The head coach is Cathy Silveira.

Awards will be distributed to the top eight finishers and top three team relays. The top five teams will also be awarded trophies.

The start is an in-water start and finish will be an out-of-water finish chute. The race course is a rectangular in a bay with no current.

Paddlers and escort boats will be spaced throughout the course under the supervision of the race committee to provide help to swimmers as needed. USA Swimming Rules will govern any interaction with escort crafts.

The Central Zone Open Water Championship is June 18-19 in Pleasant Prairie, Wisc. and Eastern Zone Open Water Championship is June 26 at Lake Quassapaug in Middlebury, Ct.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Race Well On Opening Day Of SoFlo Memorial Day Intrasquad Long Course Challenge


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, May 28, 2021—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers got in some much-needed racing on Day One of the SoFlo Memorial Day Intrasquad Long Course Challenge on Friday.

The three-day meet, part of a holiday meet doubleheader at Academic Village Pool, is giving 114 SOFLO swimmers (64 boys and 50 girls) the opportunity to race and fine tune.

The 400-meter freestyle and 400-meter individual medley were held on opening day.

In the girls’ 400-meter freestyle, Jemma Baldwin, 10; Elise Dinehart, 12; Amelie Bicerne, 13; and Lucy Smutny, 18, won their age group titles.

In the boys’ 400-meter freestyle, Eric Ferrer, 10; Juan Vallmitjana, 12; Javier Colmenares, 14; and Ivan Grass, 16, won their age group titles.

Mariann Catalasan, 15, won the 15-18 400-meter individual medley in a best time 5:48.36. Gabriella DeLuna, 14, won the 13-14 age group in 5:28.18.

Nicholas Pelaez, 14, won the 13-14 and Alan Bertea, 17, won the 15-18 boys age group titles in the 400 IM.

On Saturday and Sunday, each session begins 12:30 p.m. The meet is being live streamed.

All COVID-19 pandemic safety precautions will be observed. The venue will not be open to spectators. Face coverings must be worn at all times within the venue. Non-compliance will result in ejection from the venue and school grounds. Only athletes, coaches, officials and volunteers will be allowed on the pool deck.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Jemma Baldwin 5:33.84, 2. Sofia Rodriguez 5:53.74.
11-12, 1. Elise Dinehart 5:05.41, 2. Amanda Grubbs 5:06.70, 3. Jenesys Amores 5:16.55.
13-14, 1. Amelie Bicerne 5:01.07, 2. Pilar Duranti 5:06.60, 3. Gabriela Avila 5:08.93.
15-and-over, 1. Lucy Smutny 4:47.76, 2. Sally Golding 4:48.61, 3. Nat Gembicki 4:51.87.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Gabriella DeLuna 5:28.18, 2. Izzy Wilson 5:36.08, 3. Fiorella Di Salvo 5:48.99.
15-18, 1. Mariann Catalasan 5:48.36.

BOYS
400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Eric Ferrer 5:36.76, 2. Noah Mejias 5:40.88, 3. Guillermo Mantilla 5:53.79.
11-12, 1. Juan Vallmitjana 4:38.08, 2. Ryan Harries 5:08.41, 3. Jose Rincon 5:16.93.
13-14, 1. Javier Colmenares 4:30.03, 2. Felix Gonzalez 4:37.00, 3. Andres Tejada 4:38.36.
15-and-over, 1. Ivan Grass 4:20.77, 2. Adrian Hernandez 4:21.92, 3. Austin Nelson 4:24.34.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Nicholas Pelaez 5:20.05, 2. Jaden Amores 5:22.36, 3. Ethan McPeek 5:22.54.
15-18, 1. Alan Bertea 5:33.39.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Atkinson, Horrego, Smutny Win During Session Two Of Senior Long Course Qualifier


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, February 6, 2021–Alia Atkinson, Maddie Smutny and Julio Horrego came up big for South Florida Aquatic Club in Session Two of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Qualifier Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

South Florida Aquatic Club started off the session winning the women’s 200-meter medley relay with sister duos Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddie Smutny and Lucy Smutny in 2:08.81. SOFLO swept the top three places.

Pine Crest’s Paige MacEachern, 18, of Pine Crest Swimming, gave SOFLO’s four-time Olympian Alia Atkinson, 32, a run for her money in her signature event, 100-meter breaststroke. Atkinson held off her young competitor to win in 1:12.15. MacEachern finished in a lifetime-best 1:12.64, dropping 1.78.

Atkinson also won the 50-meter backstroke in 31.60.

It was Atkinson’s first meet back since competing in the International Swimming League’s second pro season with the London Roar that ended Nov. 22 with the Cali Conors winning the league title.

SOFLO teammate Julio Horrego, 22, who represents Honduras internationally, won the men’s 100-meter breaststroke in 1:03.98, just off his seed time of 1:03.69. His closest competitor, Noah Sipowski, 18, was a distant second in 1:07.48.

SOFLO’s Maddie Smutny, 15, won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:26.72, in addition to her winning relay leg.

Two-time Broward County Swimmer of the Year Julia Podkoscielny, 16, of Pine Crest Swimming was a double winner with two time drops. She won the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:14.97, dropping 0.10. She also won the 50-meter butterfly in a lifetime-best 29.20, dropping 3.79 and breaking 30 seconds for the first time. Her previous best was 32.99.

In an exciting men’s 200-meter freestyle race, Azura’s Joaquin Daniel Vargas, 18, of Peru edged Hungarian Olympian Norbert Szabo, 25, 1:53.69-1:53.92. Azura teammate Jayhan Odlum-Smith, 19, of St. Lucia won the 50-meter butterfly in 25.46.

In another good men’s race, national record holder Max Wilson of St. Thomas Swimming Association won the 50-meter backstroke in 27.72, just ahead of Joshua Balbi of St. Andrew’s Swimming in 27.78.

In the women’s 50-meter freestyle, Erika Pelaez, 14, got the thrill of her life knocking off former teammate Atkinson, 25.93-26.78. It was a lifetime-best for Pelaez. Pelaez also won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:06.59.

Wilson, of the U.S. Virgin Islands swimmer also won the 200-meter backstroke in 2:11.91.

SOFLO’s Ivan Grass, 15, had a nice time drop in the 1500-meter freestyle to finish second in 17:18.88. His previous best was 18:10.09.

The two-day meet concludes Saturday with the final session at 5 p.m. All events are timed finals.

SOFLO is among 33 teams competing along with Azura, Pine Crest, St. Andrew’s and Metro Aquatic Club of Miami. Out-of-state teams include Boise YMCA Swim Team, Flatiron Swimming, Freedom Aquatics, Great Wolf Swim Team, Nations Capital, St. Croix Dolphins, St. Thomas Swimming Association and Texas Ford Aquatics.

SOFLO has 47 athletes (26 male, 21 female) in 174 individual events and four relay events.

Meet organizers are observing all COVID-19 safety protocols and social distancing. Athletes are required to wear masks while at the park whether they are on the deck or basketball courts. If athletes and coaches do not follow protocols they will be asked to leave.

No spectators are allowed on pool deck. The meet is being live streamed at live.pstpiranhas.com.

SESSION TWO RESULTS
WOMEN

200-meter medley relay: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club A 2:08.81 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddie Smutny, Lucy Smutny), 2. SOFLO C 2:13.26, 3. SOFLO B 2:14.85, 4. Plantation Swim Team 2:19.67.

200-meter freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:06.59, 2. Marina Spadoni, Unattached 2:08.54, 3. Riley Botting, PC 2:10.19; SOFLO: 8. Maddie Smutny 2:13.17, 11. Mariangela Cincotti 2:16.13, 13. Olivia Dinehart 2:17.17, 14. Elena Dinehart 2:17.43, 16. Lucy Smutny 2:19.35, 18. Gabriella DeLuna 2:19.92, time drop, 20. Sally Golding 2:20.43.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Paige MacEachern, PC 5:01.47, 2. Sam Schoenborn, SAS 5:25.64, 3. Lucy Miller, SAS 5:29.78; SOFLO: 4. Sara Quintero 5:33.15, 7. Sabrina Osorio 5:45.83, time drop.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 2:26.72, 2. Faith Mutschler, WOW 2:35.01, 3. Sophia Ruppert, WOW 2:36.10; SOFLO: 8. Sally Golding 2:43.14.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 25.93, 2. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 26.78, 3. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 27.65; SOFLO: 13. Olivia Dinehart 29.02, time drop, 25. Sophia Grubbs 29.94, time drop, 37. Mariangela Cincotti 30.33, 65. Daniela Barreto 31.84.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:14.97, time drop, 2. Destiny Nelson, TFA 2:20.19, 3. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 2:28.45; SOFLO: 8. Gabriella DeLuna 2:36.28, 11. Lucy Smutny 2:37.86, 12. Julianne McCranie 2:38.05, 13. Maddie Smutny 2:39.18, 15. Sara Quintero 2:40.80, 21. Sofia Osorio 2:46.12, 22. Jena Legaspi 2:46.35, 25. Andrea Freites 2:48.85.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 1:12.15, 2. Paige MacEachern, PC 1:12.64, time drop, 3. Destiny Nelson, TFA 1:13.38; SOFLO: 5. Sophia Grubbs 1:18.19, time drop, 6. Molly Golding 1:18.36, 7. Olivia Dinehart 1:18.43, 21. Mariann Catalasan 1:24.03, time drop, 25. Sabrina Osorio 1:25.65, 37. Ana Frable 1:31.36.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 29.20, time drop, 2. Giulianna Garcia, TSA 30.15, 3. Maya Amersi, JDST 30.32; SOFLO: 6. Julianne McCranie 30.64, 10. Molly Golding 31.22, time drop, 16. Mariangela Cincotti 31.94, 17. Sophia Grubbs 31.99, time drop, 25. Andrea Freites 32.46, time drop, 27. Sara Quintero 32.59, 41. Daniela Barreto 33.70, time drop, 52. Sofia Osorio 34.50, 68. Sabrina Osorio 36.08, 69. Jena Legaspi 36.27.

50-meter backstroke: 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 31.60, 2. Kiki Munna, FAST 31.66, 3. Erin Miller, SAS 32.58; SOFLO: 4. Elena Dinehart 32.72, 12. Gabriella DeLuna 34.42, 13. Lucy Smutny 34.69, 22. Jena Legaspi 36.20, 25. Andrea Freites 36.38, 28. Sofia Osorio 36.71, 29. Mariann Catalasan 36.74, 40. Ana Frable 38.78, 51. Daniela Barreto 40.28.

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Olivia Wiebe, SF 18:46.77, 2. Camryn Britto, SF 22:09.51.

MEN
200-meter medley relay: 1. Plantation Swim Team 1:54.94 (Jackson Wampler, Ivan Capalbo, Alex Marrero, Jose Robles), 2. Miami Country Day 1:59.63, 3. SOFLO C 2:00.65, 4 SOFLO A 2:01.96.

200-meter freestyle: 1. Joaquin Vargas, AZURA 1:53.69, 2. Norbert Szabo, Unattached 1:53.92, 3. Philip Moldovanu, WOW 1:57.62; SOFLO: 17. Adrian Hernandez 2:07.74, 23. Zackary Harris 2:11.91, 37. Garrett Oliver 2:20.95, 43. Darian Hategan 2:41.48.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Dario Martin, OSC 4:48.59, 2. Max Wilson STSA 4:50.53, 3. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 4:54.13; SOFLO: 4. John Paul Handal 5:04.56, 5. Alex Golding 5:10.22, 6. Ivan Grass 5:10.96, 7. Leonardo Mateus 5:17.03, 9. Christian Tijero 5:27.83, 10. Nick Chaimowicz 5:30.91.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Joey Carbone, SAS 2:05.09, 2. Gabriel Araya, AZURA 2:07.12, 3. Davidson Vincent, AZURA 2:16.87; SOFLO: 4. Miguel Sierra 2:17.69.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Daniel Ramirez, WA 24.11, 2. Maximillian Zum Tobel, SAS 24.38, 3. Stefano Mitchell, Unattached 24.43; SOFLO: 44. Garrett Oliver 27.37, time drop, 46. Zackary Harris 27.44, time drop, 47. Manuel Melendez 27.50, 48. Ryan Alfonso 27.67, time drop, 49. Alexander Miller 27.68, 52. Alan Bertea 28.01, time drop, 65. Chris Vasquez 28.82, 75. Nick Chaimowwicz 29.70.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Max Wilson, STSA 2:11.91, 2. William Fuchs, Unattached 2:11.98, 3. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 2:18.63; SOFLO: 6. Adrian Hernandez 2:23.12, time drop, 9. Alex Golding 2:28.26, 10. Miguel Sierra 2:28.29, 11. Austin Nelson 2:29.54, 13. Leonardo Mateus 2:30.02, 21. Christian Tijero 2:44.58.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 1:03.98, 2. Noah Sipowski, FAST 1:07.48, 3. Dario Martin, OSC 1:07.86; SOFLO: 10. Manuel Melendez 1:12.36, time drop, 13. John Paul Handal 1:15.01, time drop, 15. Alexander Miller 1:15.89, 22. Alan Bertea 1:18.02, 23. Garrett Oliver 1:18.36, 24. Zackary Harris 1:18.48.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Jayhan Odlum-Smith, AZURA 25.46, 2. Gabriel Araya, AZURA 25.95, 3. Eddy Marin, TSA 26.04; SOFLO: 4. Miguel Sierra 26.10, time drop, 23. John Paul Handal 28.87, 35. Chris Vasquez 30.85, 36. Ryan Alfonso 30.92, 44. Alexander Miller 31.46.

50-meter backstroke: 1. Max Wilson, STSA 27.72, 2. Joshua Balbi, SAS 27.78, 3. Alex Marrero, PST 28.15; SOFLO: 17. Manuel Melendez 32.51, 21. Leonardo Mateus 33.22, 27. Christian Tijero 34.14, 32. Austin Nelson 34.53, time drop, 40. Nick Chaimowicz 37.20.

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Philip Moldovanu, WOW 17:02.57, 2. Ivan Grass, SOFLO 17:18.88, 3. Cieran Wong, SF 17:56.76.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com